Jewish Bibliography

The condition of the books is good, unless otherwise stated.

PRICES IN EURO

Sales within the European Community: 6% VAT will be charged unless a VAT-number is supplied with the order.
For payments under EUR 1000,-- we accept VISA and Mastercard.
Checks in U.S. dollars accepted (amount converted at current rate)




48. ALEXANDER, YONAH and MIRIAM; MORDECAI CHERTOFF. - A bibliography of Israel. ISBN 0930832604.
New York, Herzl Press, 1981. Or. wrps. 263 pp. EUR 18.--

49. ALLONY, N. and S. LOEWINGER, (eds.). - Reshimat Kitvei Yad, Sefarim, Te`udot we-Cheftsei Omanut. List of manuscripts, books, documents, and art objects acquired in Europe after the Second World War by the Ministry of education and culture.
Jerusalem, 1960. Or. cloth. V, 125 pp. Illustrated. EUR 40.--
~Introduction in English. Shunami 3036

50. AMRAM, DAVID WERNER. - The makers of Hebrew books in Italy being chapters in the history of the Hebrew printing press. 1909. Repr.
London, 1963. Or. cloth. XX, 417 pp. Illustr. EUR 30.--
~Shunami 2920

51. [AMSTERDAM - BIBLIOTHECA ROSENTHALIANA] - Treasures of Jewish booklore. Marking the 200th anniversary of the birth of Leeser Rosenthal 1794-1994. Ed. by Adri K. Offenberg, Emile G.L. Schrijver and F.J. Hoogewoud.
Amsterdam, University Press, 1994. Large 4to. Or. cloth, with dustjacket. XII, 135 pp. Richly illustrated. As new. EUR 23.--
~Reproductions of a great variety of important manuscripts and books in possession of the library. Over 50 specialists from Holland and abroad were invited to write a short article accompanying each reproduction.

52. [AMSTERDAM - BIBLIOTHECA ROSENTHALIANA] - Systematische catalogus van de Judaica der Bibliotheca Rosenthaliana. Vols. 1-9 and Suppl. 1/1. Complete set.
Amsterdam, 1936-1971. Or. wrps. EUR 65.--
~Systematic catalogue. Introduction and contents in Dutch and English. Shunami 4785

53. [AMSTERDAM - BIBLIOTHECA ROSENTHALIANA] - Een keur uit de handschriften en boeken.
Amsterdam, 1919. Or. wrps., loose. 21 pp., illustrated. EUR 40.--
~Shunami 2729: 100 entries

54. AMZALAK, MOSES BENSABAT. - Portuguese Hebrew grammars and grammarians.
Lisbon, 1928. Or. wrps. 33 pp. and 17 plates. Uncut. EUR 50.--
~Shunami 782

55. AMZALAK, MOSES BENSABAT. - Um problema de biobibligrafia Portugueza-Judaica. Jahakob Pereira.
Lisboa, 1927. Or. wrps. 4 pp. EUR 10.--

56. ATTIA, ALI MOHAMED ABD EL-RAHMAN. - The Hebrew periodical Ha-Shiloah (1896-1919). Its role in the development of modern Hebrew literature.
Jerusalem, 1991. Or. cloth. 228 pp. EUR 15.--

57. AZULAI, CHAYYIM JOSEPH DAVID. - Sifrei Shem ha-Gedolim, Wa`ad la-Chakhamim.. New ed. with notes and biography of the author by Isaac Benjacob. 2 parts.
Vilna, Romm, 1852. Cont. hleather, worn. XIV, 184, 174, (2) pp. Staining. EUR 100.--
~First scholarly edition. Shunami 60

58. [BAECK, LEO] - The writings of Leo Baeck. A bibliography by Theodore Wiener. (Offprint Studies in Bibliography and Booklore, June 1954).
Cincinnati, 1954. Or. wrps. pp 108-144. EUR 10.--
~Shunami 3214: 408 entries

59. BARON, SALO W. - Bibliography of Jewish social studies 1938-39. Reprinted with additions and index from Jewish Social Studies II, 3-4).
New York, 1941. Or. cloth. V, 291 pp. EUR 28.--
~Shunami 2104

60. BARTOLOCCI, GIULIO (1613-1687). - Kiryat Sefer. Bibliotheca Magna Rabbinica de scriptoribus & scriptis Hebraicis, ordine alphabetico Hebraicè & Latine digestis. Facsimile reprint. Vol. 1 only.
Ridgewood, Gregg Press, 1965. Or. cloth. Folio. [26], 831 pp. EUR 100.--
~Shunami 47

61. BASS, SHABBETHAI BEN JOSEPH. - Sefer Siftei Yesheinim lifnei Na`arim u-Zekenim (Hebrew bibliography).
Amsterdam, David Tartas, 1680. 4to. Modern hleather. 20,108 leaves. Waterstained at the end. Good copy. First ed. EUR 700.--
~The first bibliography of Hebrew books. Fuks 469; Shunami 48

62. [BAVLI, HILLEL (1893-1961)] - Zekher le-Hillel. Bibliography of the works of Hillel Bavli. In poetry and prose and of the literature about him. By E.R. Malachi. Publ. by the Alumni Association of the Teachers Institute and Seminary College of Jewish Studies of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America.
New York, 1962. Or. cloth, slightly stained. 85, 3 pp. and portrait. EUR 25.--
~Shunami 3229: 620 entries

63. BEN-JACOB, ISAAC. - Otsar ha-Sefarim. Wilna 1880. Repr.
New York, no date. Or. cloth. 678 pp. EUR 35.--
~Cfr. Shunami 80

64. BENAYAHU, MEIR. - Ha-Defus ha-Ivri be-Kremonah. Hebrew printing at Cremona. Its history and bibliography.
Jerusalem, 1971. Or. cloth. 258 pp. Illustrated. EUR 60.--
~Shunami 5820. In Hebrew

65. BERKOWITZ, DAVID SANDLER. - In remembrance of creation. Evolution of art and scholarship in the medieval and Renaissance Bible. (Publications of the Society of Bibliophiles at Brandeis University, no. 3). Catalogue of an exhibition to commemorate the Twentieth Anniversary of Brandeis University...
Waltham, Mass., 1968. Small 4to. Or. cloth. Top spine slightly damaged. XVIII, 141 pp. And 211 plates. EUR 70.--
~Containing 212 entries for manuscripts and printed bibles. Shunami 4910

66. BERLIN, CHARLES (ed.). - Index to Festschriften in Jewish Studies.
New York, 1971. Or. cloth. XL, 322 pp. EUR 40.--
~Shunami 4869

67. BERLIN, CHARLES (ed.). - Judaica Librarianship: Facing the Future. Proceedings of a conference held at Harvard University on May 2-3, 1988 on the occasion of the twenty-fifth anniversary of the Judaica Department of the Harvard College Library.
Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Library, 1989. Or. wrps. XIII, 52 pp. EUR 20.--

68. BERLINER, ABRAHAM. - Aus meiner Bibliothek. Beiträge zur hebräischen Bibliographie u. Typographie.
Frankfurt am Main, J. Kauffmann, 1898. Modern cloth. VI, 77, XXXV pp. German & Hebrew. Owner's name on titlepage: Julius Jakobovitsch. EUR 110.--
~Shunami 2702

69. BERNSTEIN, MARDOQUEO W. - Der Seifer undzer fon. El libro, Nuestra Bandera.
Bueons Aires, 1957. Or. wrps. 64 pp., illustrated. EUR 30.--
~In Yiddish Not in Shunami

70. BLOCH, JOSHUA. - The People and the Book. The background of 300 years of Jewish life in America. A tricennial exhibition at the New York Public Library.
New York, 1954. Or. hcloth. 134 pp. Illustr. EUR 20.--
~"An annotated list of illuminated manuscripts, rare books, authentic documents and related material". 111 entries. Shunami 2128.

71. [BORRET, THEODORUS JOSEPHUS HUBERTUS] - Bibliotheca Palaestinensis. Catalogus librorum aliquot selectorum de Terra Sancta ei usque locis sacris ac cimeliis de Chaldaea, Aegypto, Arabia, Phoenice, Syria, necnon de religione, moribus, historia, litteris ac rebus Judaeorum, tam veterum quam recentiorum.
N.pl., 1884. Modern cloth. (4),103 pp. EUR 90.--
~Shunami 1881 (has: [Amsterdam] 1884); Röhricht, p.VIII (has: [Haarlem] 1884).

72. BRISMAN, SHIMEON. - A history and guide to Judaic bibliography. Jewish Research Literature. Volume 1 (Bibliographica Judaica 7).
Cincinnati / New York, 1977. Or. cloth. Bottom spine slightly damaged. XXI, 352 pp. Inside fine. EUR 80.--

73. [BUBER, MARTIN] - Martin Buber. A bibliography of his writings. Compiled by Margot Cohn, Rafael Buber. ISBN 9652233366.
Jerusalem, Magness Press/Saur, 1980. Or. cloth. 166 pp. and 1 portrait. Fine. EUR 55.--

74. [BUENOS AIRES - MUSEO JUDIO] - Exposición de obras de autores judíos de habla alemana.
Buenos Aires, 1973. Or.wrps. 253 pp. Illustrated. EUR 35.--
~"El presente catálogo es una traducción parcial del que fue publicado en alemán por el Sr. Desider Stern, y completado por el Museo Judío de Buenos Aires." Shunami 6670

75. CATANE, MOSHE. - Katalog le-Dogmah shel Sifriah Kehilatot. Standard Catalogue for Community Libraries.
Jerusalem, 1974-75. Or. wrps. XVI, 354 pp. EUR 25.--
~Shunami 6525a

76. CHONES, SIMON MOSES. - Sefer Toledot ha-Posekim. (Encyclopedic dictionary of halakhic authorities and subjects. 2nd rev. ed.).
Warsaw, Rekord, 1922. Cont. hleather, worn. (4),623 (=633), (3) pp., browning. EUR 70.--
~Friedberg p. 1065, nr. 421/2. Shunami 1023

77. COHEN, CHAYYIM J. and ZVI YEHUDA. - Jehudei Asiah we-Afrikah be-Mizrach ha-Tikhon. Asian and African Jews in the Middle East 1860-1971. Annotated bibliography.
Jerusalem, 1976. Or. cloth, slightly rubbed. XX, 453, XXVII pp. EUR 20.--
~English, Hebrew and French entries including articles from periodicals and newspapers. Annotations in Hebrew and English. With indexes.

78. COHEN, GERSHON. - Sifrei ha-Defus ha-Rishonim. Hebrew incunabula. Mendel Gottesman Library of Hebraica-Judaica, Yeshiva University.
New York, 1984. Or. cloth. 20, 112, 1, XIII pp. Illustrated. 4to. EUR 40.--
~Introd. in Hebrew and English

79. [COHEN, HERBERT] - Selected Bibliography of Rare Books from the Herbert Cohen Collection.
(Tel Aviv), Published by Tal Aviv University, Elias Sourasky Central Library, 1986. Or. wrps. 2 pp., 103 pp. EUR 20.--
~Hebrew/English. 3 parts: 1. Early printings, until 1700. 2. Books with inscriptions and dedications. This section ends with a list of the dedications in the form of poems. 3. Other rare books.

80. COHEN, ROBERT. - Jews in another environment. Surinam in the second half of the eighteenth century. ISBN 9004093737.
Leiden, Brill, 1991. Or. cloth with dustjacket. XVI, 350 pp. New. EUR 120.--
~Contains appendix: catalogue of the library of David de Isaac Cohen Nassy (late 18th cent.), editor of the Essay historique sur la colonie de Suriname, Paramaribo 1788. The catalogue mentions 433 items. In addition to this catalogue the author presents a list of 90 items listed by Nassy in his book and not found in his library.

81. COLEMAN, EDWARD D. - The Bible in English drama. An annotated list of plays including translations from other languages.
New York, The New York Public Library, 1931. Or. wrps. IV, 212 pp. EUR 40.--
~Shunami 1409

82. COPPENHAGEN, J.H. - De Israëlitische `kerk' en de staat der Nederlanden. Hun betrekkingen tussen 1814 en 1870. Een bibliografische benadering.
Amsterdam, Nederlands-Israëlitisch Kerkgenootschap, 1988. Or. wrps. 198 pp., illustr. EUR 20.--

83. CUTTER, CHARLES and MICHA FALK OPPENHEIM. - Jewish Reference Sources. A Selective, Annotated Bibliographic Guide.
New York & London, Garland Publishing, 1982. Or. cloth. XIII, 180 pp. EUR 50.--

84. DA SILVA CARVALHO, AUGUSTO. - Noticia Sobre a Grammatica Hebraica de Francisco de Tavora.
Lisboa, 1928. Or. wrps. 21 pp, illustrated. EUR 25.--

85. DA SILVA ROSA, J.S. - Die spanischen und portugiesischen gedruckten Judaica in der Bibliothek des Jüd.Portug.Seminars "Ets Haïm" in Amsterdam. Eine Ergänzung zu Kayserlings "Biblioteca Española-Portugueza-Judaica" von J.S. da Silva Rosa." (Amsterdam, 1933, Or. wrps. 36 pp.).
Amsterdam, Menno Hertzberger, 1933. Modern cloth, or. wrps. mounted. 36 pp. EUR 30.--

86. DAHM, VOLKER. - Das jüdische Buch im dritten Reich. (2 vols.) 1.Teil: Die Ausschaltung der jüdischen Autoren, Verleger und Buchhändler. 2.Teil: Salman Schocken und sein Verlag. ISBN 3765708593.
Frankfurt am Main, Buchhändler-Vereinigung GMBH, 1979-1982. 4to. Or. boards. 916 cols. Fine. EUR 90.--
~First edition

87. DAHM, VOLKER. - Das jüdische Buch im dritten Reich. Mit 15 Textabbildungen. 2.überarbeitete Auflage. ISBN 340637641X.
München, Verlag Beck, 1993. Or. cloth, with dustjacket. Some bump-marks on the backcover. 573 pp. Inside as new. EUR 28.--

88. DE ROSSI, G.B. - Annales Hebraeo-typographici seculi XV et ab anno 1501 ad 1540. 2 vols. Parma 1795-1799. Repr.
Amsterdam, 1969. 4to. Or. cloth in 1 vol. XXIV, 184; IV, 64, 4 pp. New. EUR 70.--
~Shunami 5754

89. DE ROSSI, G.B. - Bibliotheca Judaica et antichristiana. Parma 1800. Repr.
Amsterdam, 1964. Or. cloth. 128 pp. New. EUR 22.--
~Shunami 4603.

90. DE ROSSI, G.B. - De hebraicae typographiae origine ac primitiis..Accedit De ignotis nonnullis antiquissimis hebr. textus editionibus ac critico earum usu. Parma 1776 and Erlangen 1782. Repr.
Amsterdam, 1969. Or. cloth. X, 100; VIII, 72 pp. New. EUR 28.--
~Shunami 5753

91. DE ROSSI, G.B. - Historisches Wörterbuch der jüdischen Schriftsteller und ihrer Werke. Aus dem Italienischen von C.H. Hamberger mit Ausführliches Sach- und Namenregister von H. Jolowicz. Leipzig 1839 and 1846. Repr.
Amsterdam, Philo Press, 1967. Or. cloth. XVI, 336, 32 pp. New. EUR 48.--
~Shunami 5730

92. DEINARD, EPHRAIM. - Attikot Yehudah. (Bibliography of rare Hebrew books printed after 1500). 2nd vol. (all publ.).
Jerusalem, 1915. Modern cloth. 44 pp. Fine. EUR 40.--
~In Hebrew. Shunami 2771

93. DELLING, GERHARD. - Bibliographie zur Jüdisch-Hellenistischen und intertestamentarischen Literatur 1900-1970. 2. überarbeitete und bis 1970 fortgeführte Auflage. (Texte und Untersuchungen 106).
Berlin, 1975. Or. wrps.XXXI, 201 pp. EUR 35.--
~Cfr. Shunami 5143 (ed. 1969). 3650 entries.

94. DICKER, HERMAN. - Of learning and libraries: the Seminary library at one hundred. Foreword by Ismar Schorsch. Introduction by Menachem Schmelzer.
New York, Jew. Theol. Seminary of America, 1988. Or. cloth. XIII, 130 pp. and 16 plates. EUR 15.--

95. DUCKESZ, EDUARD (1868-1944). - Iwoh Lemoshaw. Enthaltend Biographien und Grabstein- Inschriften der Rabbiner der drei Gemeinden Altona, Hamburg, Wandsbeck, mit 24 Abbildungen. Mit Anmerkungen von Salomon Buber. Hrsg. Eisig Gräber.
Cracow, 1903. Cont. hcloth, spine damaged. XVI, 140, XXXV pp., illustrated. And 3 plates. EUR 100.--
~In Hebrew. Introduction in German. Shunami 2286

96. EICHSTÄDT, VOLKMAR. - Bibliographie zur Geschichte der Judenfrage. Band I: 1750-1848. (All publ.) Hamburg 1938. Repr.
Farnborough, 1969. Or. cloth. X, 267 pp. EUR 45.--
~Shunami 2276 and 5538

97. EISENSTADT, ISRAEL TUVA. - Sefer Da`at Kedoshim. Materialien zur Geschichte der Familien, welche ihre Abstammung von den im Jahre 1659 im litthuanischen Städtchen Rushany im Folge einer Blutbeschuldigung als Märtyrer Gefallenen herleiten. Aus Druckwerken und Handschriften der "Bibliotheca Friedlandiana" gesammelt von I.T. Eisenstadt, geordnet, ergänzt, mit Noten versehen und herausgegeben von S. Wiener.
St. Petersburg, J. Berman, 1897-1898. Cloth. [6], II, 246, 80, 86, [2] pp., occasional staining. Titlepage repaired. EUR 150.--
~In Hebrew. Shunami 2642

98. EISENSTADT, SAMUEL. - `Ein Mishpat. Repertorium bibliographicum litteraturae totius iuris prudentiae hebraicae. Quattuor portae cum praefationibus et indicibus in ordine alphabetico auctorum dispositis.
Jerusalem, 1931. Cont. hcloth. 32, 464 pp. EUR 90.--
~Shunami 1055: 4492 items

99. ELAZAR, DAVID H. and DANIEL J. ELAZAR. - A Classification System for Libraries of Judaica, second edition.
Lanham, New York, London, 1988. Or. cloth. X, 214 pp. EUR 20.--

100. ELON, MENACHEM (ed.). - Mafteach. Digest of the Responsa literature of Spain and North Africa. Historical digest and index of sources.
Jerusalem, 1981. 4to. 2 vols. Or.cloth. XXXIV, 282; XXXIII, 328 pp. EUR 60.--
~With the cooperation of A. Grossman and many others. In Hebrew

101. [EMDEN, JACOB] - WAGENAAR, H.A. - Toledot Yavets. Jacob Hirschel's (Emden's) Leben und Schriften, nebst Auszügen aus seinen noch ungedruckten Handschriften und einer alphabetisch geordneten, erklärenden Tabelle von 1700 in seinem Gebetbuche vorkommenden Abbreviaturen. Durch Beiträge vermehrt und redigirt von G.I. Polak.
Amsterdam, I. Levisson Firma Proops Jz., 1868. 12mo. Modern cloth. (12), 66, LII pp. EUR 200.--
~In Hebrew. H.A. Wagenaar (died 1888), also known by the acronym Achawah, scholar and foremost bibliophile, assembled an important collection of Hebraica and Judaica, which was sold in Amsterdam in 1904. Shunami 3465

102. ERIK, MAX (Pseud. for ZALMAN MERKIN). - Di geshikhte fun der yidisher Literatur fun di elteste tsaitn biz der haskalah-tekuphah.
Warsaw, 1928. Or. cloth, back slightly rubbed. VI,434 pp. With 35 illustr. EUR 125.--
~In Yiddish. Shunami 1253

103. FALBEL, NACHMAN. - O catálogo dos inquisidores de Frei Pedro Monteiro e sua complementaçao por um autor desconhecido.
Sao Paulo, 1980. Or. wrps. Library stamps. 248 pp. EUR 35.--

104. [FEIGIN, SAMUEL ISAAC 1893-1950] - Kitvei Dr. Samuel I. Feigin. Bibliography ed. by Dr. J. Rosenthal.
Chicago. Covers slightly dam. 23 pp. EUR 15.--
~Shunami 3490: 230 entries

105. [FINKELSTEIN, LOUIS] - A Bibliography of the Writings of Louis Finkelstein.
New York, The Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1977. Or. cloth.[8],30 pp. With portrait. EUR 15.--

106. FRAENKEL, JOSEF. - The Jewish press of the world. 7th ed. Publ. by the Cultural Department of the World Jewish Congress.
London, 1972. Or.wrps. 128 pp. EUR 20.--
~Shunami 4830. 954 entries

107. FRANK, HERMAN. - Idishe typographye un bukh-oysarbetung kunst. Jewish typography and bookmaking art. Published by the Hebrew-American typographical Union Local No. 83, I.T.U. On the occasion of its 50th anniversary.
New York, 1938. Or. cloth, worn. 174 pp. Illustr. EUR 100.--
~In Yiddish. Shunami 2835

108. FRANK, RAFAEL. - Über hebräische Typen und Schriftarten. Mit einem Nachwort von Dr. Jacques Adler. Herausgegeben von der Schriftgiesserei H. Berthold.
Berlin, 1926. Large 4to. Or. qvellum, slightly discolored. Edges slightly dam. 40 pp. With portrait. Very good. EUR 80.--

109. [FREIDUS, ABRAHAM SOLOMON] - Studies in Jewish bibliography and related subjects in memory of Abraham Solomon Freidus (1867-1923).
New York, The Alexander Kohut Memorial Foundation, 1929. Or. wrps. CXXX,518,159 pp. With portrait. Very good copy. EUR 150.--

110. [FREIDUS, ABRAHAM SOLOMON] - Studies in Jewish bibliography and related subjects in memory of A.S. Freidus (1867-1923). New York 1929. Repr.
Farnborough, 1969. Or. cloth. CXXX, 518, 159 pp. and portrait. EUR 40.--
~Shunami 5793a. With contributions by Elkan N. Adler, Jacob Z. Lauterbach, Cecil Roth, Louis Ginzberg a.o.

111. FREIMANN, ARON. - Kunteres ha-Mefaresh ha-Shalem. 2nd ed. (Offprint Sefer ha-Yovel Levi Ginzburg).
New York, 1946. Or. wrps. 32 pp. EUR 18.--
~Shunami 999

112. FREUDENTHAL, MAX (1868-1937). - Aus der Heimat Mendelssohns. Moses Benjamin Wulff und seine Familie, die Nachkommen des Moses Isserles.
Berlin, 1900. Cloth. VIII, 304 pp. and 2 plates. EUR 75.--
~Contains: Verzeichnis der Drucke der Wulffschen Presse zu Dessau, Halle, Löthen und Jessnitz. Shunami 2874: 104 entries

113. FRIEDBERG, CHAYYIM DOV. - Toledot ha-Defus ha-Ivri. History of Hebrew typography in Italy, Spain-Portugal and Turkey. 2nd enl. and rev. ed. Reprint.
Tel Aviv, 1956. Or. cloth, rebacked. 168 pp. 31 plates and 2 pp. EUR 90.--
~Shunami 2922

114. FRIEDBERG, CHAYYIM DOV. - Bet Eked Sefarim. Bibliographical lexicon. 1947-1950. 2nd ed. enl. improved and revised. 4 parts. Published by Baruch Friedberg.
Tel Aviv, 1951-1956. 4 vols. Or. cloth, traces of wear. Inside very good. EUR 200.--
~Most complete annotated bibliography of Hebraica books printed up to 1950. Works in Hebrew, Yiddish and other Jewish dialects.

115. FRIEDENWALD, HARRY. - The Jews and Medicine. Essays 2 vols. And: Jewish luminaries in medical history. Catalogue. New York 1944-46. Repr. in 3 vols.
New York, 1967. Or. cloth. EUR 180.--
~Shunami 1787-1788

116. FRIEDLÄNDER, ISRAEL. - Israel Friedlaender. A bibliography of his writings with an appreciation by Boaz Cohen.
New York, 1936. Wrappers (with portrait) lacking. 40 pp. EUR 10.--
~Shunami 3525

117. FRIEDMAN, PHILIP. - Bibliografiyyah shel ha-Sefarim ha-`Ivriyyim `al ha-Sho'ah. Bibliography of books in Hebrew on the Jewish catastrophe and heroism in Europe. (Yad Washem and Yivo Institute, Bibliographical Series,2).
Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1960. Or.cloth. 433,X pp. EUR 40.--
~Shunami 2517

118. FRIEDMAN, PHILIP and JOSEPH GAR. - Bibliografye. Bibliography of Yiddish books on the catastrophe and heroism.
New York, 1962. Or. cloth. XXXI, 330 pp. 4to. EUR 40.--
~Shunami 2520

119. FRUMKIN, ARYEH LEIB. - Sefer Toledot Chokhmei Yerushalayim Ed. with introduction, notes, supplements and indices by E.Rivlin. 3 parts in 1 vols.
Jerusalem, 1928-1930. Cont. hcloth. With portrait of the author. Some staining fore-edge. Owner's stamp on several pages. EUR 80.--
~Shunami 2018

120. FRUMKIN, ARYEH LEIB. - Sefer Even Shmuel Kolel Toledot Chokhmei Yerushalayim..
Vilna, A.I. Dwornets, 1874. Hcloth, back dam. XVI, 144 pp. EUR 40.--
~Shunami 2017

121. [GALANTÉ, ABRAHAM] - ELMALEH, ABRAHAM. - Le professeur Abraham Galante, sa vie et ses oeuvres.
Istanbul, 1946-1947. Or. wrps. 104 pp. With portrait. EUR 35.--
~Shunami 3543: 38 entries

122. [GALANTE, ABRAHAM] - Ha-Professor Abraham Galante. Sa vie et son oeuvre littéraire, historique et scientifique. Version hébraïque par Abraham Elmaleh.
Jerusalem, 1954. Or. wrps. Illustrated. 88 pp. EUR 25.--
~Shunami 3544: 56 + 57 entries

123. GAON, MOSHE DAVID. - Ha-Ittonut be-Ladino. A bibliography of the Judeo-Spanish (Ladino) press.
Tel Aviv, 1965. Or. cloth. 143 pp. EUR 40.--
~Shunami 4835

124. [GESENIUS, WILHELM] - Bibliotheca Geseniana; sive Catalogus librorum et typis editorum et manu scriptorum inscriptionum, gemmarum, numorum al., quos reliquit Guilielmus Gesenius...
Halis ad Salam, 1843. Or. boards. XVI, 206 pp. EUR 150.--
~Shunami 271

125. GESENIUS, WILHELM. - Geschichte der hebräischen Sprache und Schrift. Eine philologisch-historische Einleitung in die Sprachlehren und Wörterbücher der hebräischen Sprache.
Leipzig, bey Friedrich Christian Wilhelm Vogel, 1815. Boards. VIII, 231, 1 pp. Good copy. EUR 100.--
~Shunami 751

126. GIELEN, JOS J. - De wandelende jood in volkskunde en letterkunde.
Amsterdam / Mechelen, De Spieghel, Het Kompas, 1931. Modern cloth. XII, 255 pp. and 6 plates. Slightly waterstained. EUR 40.--
~With bibliography, 1521 entries. Not in Shunami. Cfr. nos. 1481-1487

127. [GINSBURG, SAUL] - RIVKIND, ISAAC. - Bibliographiah. A bibliography of the writings of Saul M. Ginsburg 1892-1937. With 3 facsimiles.
New York, 1938. Or. wrps. XL pp. and portrait. EUR 15.--
~In Hebrew and Russian. Shunami 3555

128. GLANZ, RUDOLF. - The German Jew in America. An annotated bibliography including books, pamphlets and articles of special interest. (Bibliographica Judaica I).
Cincinnati / New York, 1969. Or. cloth. XIV, 192 pp. EUR 10.--
~Shunami 5473

129. GOELL, YOHAI. - Bibliography of modern Hebrew literature in translation.
Tel Aviv, 1975. Or. cloth. 117 pp. EUR 18.--

130. GOLD, HUGO. - Österreichische Juden in der Welt. Ein Bio-bibliographisches Lexikon.
Tel Aviv, 1971. Or. wrps. 51 pp. Tear in halftitle. EUR 8.--

131. GOLDMAN, YOSEF. - Hebrew Printing in America, 1735-1926. A history and annotated bibliography. research and editing by Ari Kinsberg. 2 vols.
Brooklyn, 2006. Large 4to. Or. cloth. 1188 pp. Extensively illustrated. New from the publisher. EUR 360.--
~1208 items, extensively annotated with bio-bibliographical information, historical context, scholarly references, approbations and location of copies in libraries world-wide. Chronologically arranged, with 13 indexes.

132. GOLDSCHMIDT, LAZARUS. - The earliest editions of the Hebrew Bible. With a treatise on the oldest manuscripts of the Bible by Paul Kahle.
New York, Aldus Book Company, 1950. Hleather. 60 pp. 31,5 cm. Fine copy. EUR 100.--
~Shunami 890

133. GOLDSTEIN, DAVID. - Hebrew incunables in the British Isles. A preliminary census.
London, The British Library, 1985. Or. wrps. XIV, 42 pp. and 4 plates. EUR 30.--

134. GRÜNBAUM, MAX. - Jüdisch-Spanische Chrestomathie.
Frankfurt a.M., 1896. Cont. cloth. 160 pp. EUR 190.--
~Includes bibliographical entries for the books quoted. Shunami 1360

135. GÜDEMANN, MORITZ. - Quellenschriften zur Geschichte des Unterrichts und der Erziehung bei den deutschen Juden von den ältesten Zeiten bis auf Mendelssohn. Berlin 1891. Repr.
Amsterdam, Philo Press, 1968. Or. cloth. XXXII, 324 pp. EUR 45.--

136. [GUENZBURG-FAMILY] - MAGGID, DAVID. - Sefer Toledot Mishpechot Günzburg. Zur Geschichte und Genealogie der Günzburge. Von den ältesten Stämmen dieser Familie in Deutschland (Anfang des XVI Jahrhunderts) bis zum Tode des berühmten Jacob-Gabriel Günzburg aus Kamenetz in Russland (1853).
St. Petersburg, 1899. Modern cloth, or. wrappers mounted. XIV, 306, 2 pp., incl. folding table. Library-stamps: Bibliothek der Deutsch-Israelitischen Gemeinde zu Hambürg. EUR 120.--
~In Hebrew. Titlepage in German and hebrew. Shunami 2647

137. HABERMANN, A.M. - Kevutsei Yachad. Essays and notes on Jewish culture and literature.
Jerusalem, 1980. Or.cloth.288 pp. EUR 30.--
~In Hebrew

138. [HAGGADOT] - Mah Nishtanah. A selection of one hundred & eleven Passover Hagadot. Kol Ami Museum, Illinois.
Illinois, 1964. Or.wrps. IX,115 pp. Illustrated. EUR 100.--
~Shunami 4563

139. HALEVY, SHOSHANNA. - Ha-Sefarim ha Ivriyyim she-Nidpesu bi-Yerushalayim. The printed Hebrew books in Jerusalem during the first half of the 19th century (1841-1891).
Jerusalem, 1963. 4to. Or. cloth. 202 pp. Illustrated. EUR 65.--
~In Hebrew. First edition. Shunami 2950

140. [HECHALUZ] - Literaturverzeichnis für Ortsgruppen und Hachscharahgruppen des "Hechaluz".
Berlin, 1933. Or.wrps. 15 pp. EUR 45.--

141. [HEINE, HEINRICH] - Verzeichnis einer Heine-Bibliothek von Friedrich Meyer. Mit einem Facsimile und zwei Beilagen.
Leipzig, Dyksche Buchhandlung, 1905. Cont. hleather. (6),224 pp. EUR 100.--
~Shunami 3661

142. HELLER, MARVIN J. - Printing the talmud. A history of the individual treatises printed from 1700 to 1750. ISBN 9004112936.
Leiden, Brill, 1999. 4to. Or. cloth with dustjacket. XVI, 390 pp., illustrated. As new. EUR 150.--

143. HERBERT, A.S. - Historical Catalogue of printed editions of the English Bible 1525-196. Revised and Expanded from the Edition of T.H. Darlow and H. F. Moule, 1903,.
London, British and Foreign Bible Society, 1968. Or. cloth. XXXI, 549 pp. EUR 75.--
~Shunami 4899

144. [HESS, MOSES] - SILBERNER, EDMUND. - The works of Moses Hess. An inventory of his signed and anonymous publications, manuscripts, and correspondence.
Leiden, 1958. Or. wrps. XVII, 126 pp. EUR 25.--
~Shunami 3691

145. HEUBERGER, RACHEL. - Bibliothek des Judentums. Die Hebraica- und Judaica-Sammlung der Stadt- und Universitätsbibliothek Frankfurt am Main - Entstehung, Geschichte und heutige Aufgaben. ISBN 3465028635.
Frankfurt am Main, Vittorio Klostermann, 1996. Or.wrps. 230 pp. Illustrated. EUR 30.--

146. HOMEYER, FRITZ. - Deutsche Juden als Bibliophilen und Antiquare 2., erweiterte und verbesserte Auflage. (Schriftenreihe wissenschaftlicher Abhandlungen des Leo Baeck Instituts 10).
Tübingen, 1966. Or. cloth with dustjacket. X, 153 pp. EUR 20.--
~Shunami 5782

147. ISH-SHALOM, MICHAEL. - Massa`ei Notsrim le-Erets Yisrael. (Christian travels in the Holy Land. Descriptions and sources on the history of the Jews in Palestine).
Tel Aviv, 1965. Or. cloth. 16, 863 pp. Illustrated. EUR 85.--

148. JELLINEK, ADOLPH. - Kuntres ha-Kelalim (On talmudic methodology). Vienna 1878 (32 pp.) WEISS, I.H. Sefer Darkhei ha-Gemara. Vienna 1891 (20 pp.) Reprinted in 1 volume.
Jerusalem, 1970. Or. cloth. EUR 20.--
~Shunami 1000 and 4946

149. [JERUSALEM - JEWISH NATIONAL AND UNIVERSITY LIBRARY] - Ha-Sifrut ha-Yafah be-Ivrit. Me-R. Mosheh Chayyim Luzzatto ad ha-Yom ha-Zeh 1729-1926. List of books which are in the library.
Jerusalem, 1927. Cloth. Top back slightly dam. VIII, 331 pp. EUR 60.--
~Shunami 1171.

150. JUYNBOLL, WILHELMINA. - Zeventiende-eeuwsche beoefenaars van het Arabisch in Nederland (Diss.).
Utrecht, 1931. Or. wrps. XIV, 261 pp. and 4 plates. EUR 135.--
~Important reference work on Arabic and Hebrew scholars in the Netherlands in the 17th century.

151. KAPLAN, MITCHELL M. - Panorama of ancient letters. Four and a half centuries of Hebraica and Judaica. Bibliographical notes and descriptions of 1000 rare books and manuscripts, forming a part of the Mitchell M. Kaplan Collection, presented to New York University Jewish Culture Foundation. Reproductions of 300 title pages.
New York, 1942. Or. wrps., spine slightly dam. EUR 110.--
~Shunami 169

152. [KAUFMANN, DAVID] - Microcard catalogue of the rare Hebrew codices, manuscripts and ancient prints in the Kaufmann collection reproduced on microcards. Introduced by a lecture of Ignacz Goldziher.
Budapest, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, 1959. Or. wrps. 44 pp. and 16 plates. EUR 45.--
~Shunami 121

153. KAYSERLING, MEYER. - Die jüdischen Frauen in der Geschichte, Literatur und Kunst. Leipzig 1879. Repr.
Hildesheim, 1991. Or. cloth. VIII, 375 pp. As new. EUR 40.--
~Shunami 1693

154. KAYSERLING, MEYER (ed.). - Bibliothek Jüdischer Kanzelredner. Eine chronologische Sammlung der Predigten, Biographieen und Charakteristiken der vorzüglichsten jüdischen Prediger. Für Rabbiner, Prediger und Lehrer und als Erbauungsbuch für die Familie herausgegeben von Dr. M. Kayserling, Rabbiner. Nebst einem homiletischen und literarischen Beiblatte. Jahrgang 1-2. (all publ.).
Berlin, 1870-1872. 2 vols. Binding and size not uniform, modern cloth and hleather.VIII, 420, VI, 323 pp. browning. EUR 200.--
~Shunami 1140

155. [KIEV, I.EDWARD] - Studies in Jewish bibliography, history and literature in honor of I. Edward Kiev. Ed. by Ch. Berlin.
New York, 1971. Or. cloth. 587,139 pp. Illustrated. Fine copy. EUR 45.--
~Shunami 5751

156. KIRCHHOF, MARKUS. - Häuser des Buches. Bilder jüdischer Bibliotheken. Herausgegeben vom Simon-Dubnow-Institut für jüdische Geschichte und Kultur an der Universität Leipzig. ISBN 3-379-00786-2.
Leipzig, 2002. Or. cloth with dustjacket. 191 pp. Illustrated. As new. EUR 35.--
~History of Jewish libraries from the 19th cent. until the Second World War.

157. KISCH, GUIDO and KURT ROEPKE. - Schriften zur Geschichte der Juden. Bibliographie der in Deutschland und der Schweiz 1922-1955 erschienen Dissertationen.
Tübingen, 1959. Or. wrps. 49 pp. EUR 15.--
~Shunami 2073

158. KISCH, GUIDO. - Judaistische Bibliographie. Ein Verzeichnis der in Deutschland und der Schweiz von 1956 bis 1970 erschienenen Dissertationen und Habilitationsschriften.
Basel / Stuttgart, 1972. Or. wrps. 104 pp. EUR 30.--
~Shuanmi 5177

159. KOHN, PINCHAS JACOB. - Otsar ha-Be'urim we-ha-Perushim. Thesaurus of Hebrew halachic literature (Introduction in English).
London, 1952. Or. cloth with dustjacket. X, 625, 6 pp. EUR 90.--
~Shunami 986

160. KRESSEL, G. - Madda` ha-Mikra. The study of the Bible. An annotated bibliography.
Tel Aviv, 1953. Cloth.190 pp. EUR 15.--
~Shunami 947: 797 entries.

161. LANDSHUTH, ELIEZER. - Ammudei ha-Avodah. Onomasticon auctorum hymnorum Hebraeorum eorumque carminum, cum notis biographicis et bibliographicis e fontibus excusis et MSS. (Thesaurus of the most important Paytanim with alfabetical index of the Piyyutim). 2 parts.
Berlin, 1857-1862. Modern hleather. VI, 130; 2,131-314, XXXIII pp, browning. Some worming. EUR 125.--
~Shunami 1060

162. LEHMANN, RUTH P. - Nova Bibliotheca Anglo-Judaica. A bibliographical guide to Anglo-Jewish history 1937-1960.
London, The Jewish Historical Society of England, 1961. Or. cloth. XII, 232 pp. EUR 30.--
~Shunami 2233

163. LEHMANN, RUTH P. - Anglo-Jewish bibliography 1937-1970.
London, The Jewish Historical Society of England, 1973. Or. cloth. XI, 364 pp. EUR 30.--
~Shunami 5508

164. [LEO BAECK INSTITUTE NEW YORK] - Catalog of the Archival Collections. Ed. by F. Grubel. (Schriftenreihe Wissenschaftlicher Abhandlungen des Leo Baeck Instituts 47). ISBN 3161455975.
Tübingen, 1990. Or.cloth. XIII, 409 pp. As new. EUR 74.--

165. [LEO BAECK INSTITUTE] - Publikationen des Leo Baeck Instituts aus zwei Jahrzehnten.
Jerusalem / London / New York, 1977. Or. wrps. XII, 119 pp. and photographic plates. As new. EUR 20.--
~With detailed descriptions and indexes

166. [LEO BAECK INSTITUTE NEW YORK] - Bibliothek und Archiv. Katalog Bd 1. Deutschsprachige jüdische Gemeinden, Zeitungen, Zeitschriften, Jahrbücher, Almanache und Kalender. Herausgegeben von Max Kreutzberger unter Mitarbeit von Irmgard Foerg. ISBN 3168307726.
Tübingen, 1970. Or. cloth. XLI, 623 pp. 1 plate. EUR 70.--
~Shunami 5525

167. LESLAU, WOLF. - Bibliography of the Semitic languages of Ethiopia.
New York, The New York Public Library, 1946. Or. wrps. 94 pp. and 1 map of Ethiopia. EUR 30.--

168. LEVINE, EPHRAIM. - The origin and growth of the Mocatta Library, Museum and the Gustave Tuck Theatre, University College London. A chapter in 40 years of Anglo-Jewish History.
London, 1933. Or. cloth. 31 pp. and 11 plates. EUR 15.--

169. LIPPE, CHAIM DAVID. - Bibliographisches Lexicon der gesammten jüdischen Literatur der Gegenwart und Adress-Anzeiger. Ein lexicalisch geordnetes Schma mit adressen van Rabbinen, Predigern, Lehrern, Cantoren, Schriftstellern, Freunden und Fördern der jüdischen Literatur [...] nebst bibliographisch genauer Angabe sämmtlicher von jüdischen Autoren der Gegenwart publicirten, speciell die jüdische Literatur betreffenden Schriftwerke und Zeitschriften. Ein Hand- und Nachschlagebuch Band 1-2.
Wien, 1881-1889. Modern cloth in 2 vols. Not uniformly. XII; 704; 288 pp. Titlepage vol. 1 loose and damaged. Brown paper. Some staining in Vol. 2. EUR 110.--
~Complete. Issued in parts. Shunami 81

170. [LIPSCHUETZ, ELIEZER MEIR] - A.M. Lipschuetz. Reshimah Bibliographit. Bibliography, ed. by Akiba B. Posener. Published by the Mizrachi Teachers' Seminary.
Jerusalem, 1941. Boards. 16 pp. Library stamp: "Öffentliche wissenschaftliche Bibliothek Berlin". EUR 15.--
~A.M. Lipschuetz, 1879, Galicia-1946 Jerusalem. Shunami 3881

171. LUZZATTO, ALDO and MOSHE MOLDAVI. - Bibliotheca Italo-Ebraica. Bibliografia per la storia degli Ebrei in Italia 1964-1973. A cura di Daniele Carpi.
Roma, 1982. Or. wrps, slightly dam. 251 pp. EUR 32.--

172. MANZONI, GIACOMO. - Annali tipografici dei Soncino:contenente la descrizione e illustrazione delle stampe ebraiche, talmudiche, rabbinische, greche, latine e italiane...nel secolo XV...e nel secolo XVI. Bologna 1885-1886. Repr.
Farnborough, 1969. Or.cloth. 504, 127 pp. and 10 plates. As new. EUR 55.--
~Describes printing in Casalmaggiore (1483-1490), Fano, Pesaro, Ortona a Mare (1502-1520), Rimini (1520-1527). Shunami 5770

173. MANZONI, GIACOMO. - Annali tipografici dei Soncino. Tomo III. Secolo XVI. Dal 1502-1520.
Bologna, Presso Gaetano Romagnoli, 1883. Cont. hvellum. 504 pp. And 6 plates. EUR 60.--
~Shunami 5770

174. MARCUS, JACOB RADER and ALBERT BILGRAY. - An Index to Jewish Festschriften. Cincinnati 1937. Repr.
New York, 1970. Or. cloth. (3),154 pp. EUR 40.--
~Systematic, topical index. Shunami 712: 54 entries.

175. MARTIANO, ELIYAHU RAPHAEL. - Sefer Benei Melakhim (History of the Hebrew printing in Morocco from 1517 until 1989).
Jerusalem, 1989. Or. cloth. 224 pp. EUR 70.--

176. MARX, ALEXANDER. - Studies in Jewish history and booklore.
New York, Jewish Theological Seminary of America, 1944. Or. cloth. Top spine slightly damaged. XIV, 458 pp. EUR 30.--
~First edition. Important essays. According to A.S.W. Rosenbach `surely one of the best books about books that has ever been written'.

177. MARX, MOSES. - Gershom Soncino's wanderyears in Italy 1498-1527. Exemplar judaicae vitae. (Reprinted from Hebrew Union College Annual, vol.XI, Cincinnati 1936).
U.S.A., Society of Jewish Bibliophiles, 1969. 4to. Or. boards. 92 pp. Illustrated. EUR 75.--
~All illustrations appear in books printed by various Soncino presses. Bibliophile ed.

178. [MEHLMAN, ISRAEL] - Ginzei Yisra'el. The Israel Mehlman collection in the Jewish National and University Library. An annotated catalogue of the Hebrew books, booklets and pamphlets by Isaac Yudlov. Ed. with an appendix on the non-Hebrew holdings by G.J. Ormann. With 47 plates.
Jerusalem, 1984. 4to. Or. cloth, with dustjacket. XVII, 325; XLVII pp. and 48 plates. EUR 80.--

179. MEHLMAN, ISRAEL. - Osaf Mehlman. Mehlmann Collection. Exhibition of 214 rare books from the collection donated to the Jewish National and University Library.
Jerusalem, 1972. Or. wrps. XV, 181 pp. EUR 35.--
~Intr. in Hebrew and English. Shunami 5778

180. [MEIJER, JAAP] - Hebraica and Judaica printed before 1900. Catalogue of the Jaap Meijer collection. Compiled by Jonathan N. Cohen. With introductions by A.K. Offenberg and Hans Visser.
Amsterdam, Library of the Amsterdam Municipal Archives, 1999. Or. cloth. 140 pp. Illustrated. New. EUR 15.--
~Choice of 500 books from the important collection that was donated to the Amsterdam Municipal Archives by Jaap Meyer.

181. [MENASSEH BEN ISRAEL] - COPPENHAGEN, J.H. - Menasseh ben Israel 1604-1657. A bibliography. ISBN 965-296-014-4.
Jerusalem, 1990. Or. boards. X,407, XIII. EUR 35.--
~1277 items: books and articles relating to Menasseh ben Israel. With indexes

182. [MENDELE MOKHER SEFARIM] - Reshimat Ketavav we-Igarotav.
Jerusalem, 1965. Or. wrps. 60 pp. EUR 15.--
~Shunami 5895: 306 and 280 items

183. MENDELSOHN, EZRA. - Yehudei Mizrach-Merkaz Europa. The Jews of East-Central Europe between the two world wars. A selected bibliography (Bibliography of Jewish History 5). Publ. by the Zalman Shazar Center.
Jerusalem, 1978. Or. wrps. 64 pp. EUR 12.--

184. [MICHAEL, HEIMANN JOSEPH] - Otserot Chayyim. Katalog der Michael'schen Bibliothek herausgeg. von den Michael'schen Erben. Nebst einem, vielfache Berichtigungen und Excerpte enthaltenden Register zum Verzeichniss der Handschriften von M. Steinschneider. Vorwort von L. Zunz.
Hamburg, 1848. Cont. hcloth. 4, XIV, 378 pp. p. 292: Small part of the text lacking: photocopy with lacking text mounted. EUR 225.--
~Shunami 340

185. MICHAEL, HEIMANN JOSEPH. - Or ha-Chayim (Biographical and bibliographical dictionary of rabbinic authors) Frankfurt a.M. 1891. Reprint.
New York, Hermon Press, 1965. Or. cloth. VIII, 617 pp. EUR 55.--
~Shunami 4735

186. MICHAEL, HEIMANN JOSEPH. - Or ha-Chayim. The sages of Israel and their literary works. (Biographical and bibliographical dictionary of rabbinic authors) Frankfurt a.M. 1891. Second edition with notes by S.Z.H. Halberstam.
Jerusalem, 1965. Or. cloth. XI, 617, 16, (6) pp. and portrait. EUR 115.--
~Shunami 4735

187. MICHAEL, HEIMANN JOSEPH. - Or ha-Chayyim. Umfassendes bibliographisches und literarhistorisches Wörterbuch des rabbinischen Schriftthums. Aus dem literarischen Nachlasse zum Drucke befördert von dessen Söhnen. With preface in German by A. Berliner.
Frankfurt am Main., I. Kauffmann, 1891. Contemp. halfleather, slightly worn. VIII, 617 pp. EUR 200.--
~Shunami 2610

188. MICHELSON, HIJMAN. - The Jew in early English literature. Dissertation at the University of Amsterdam. Amsterdam, H.J. Paris, 1926 (Or. wrps. XII, 175, [4] pp.).
EUR 30.--
~Shunami 1417

189. MILANO, ATTILIO. - Bibliotheca historica Italo-Judaica. And Supplemento 1954-1963. 2 vols.
Florence, Sansoni Antiquariato, 1954. Or. wrps.210 pp. Uncut. Prime copy. EUR 100.--
~Limited ed. of 666 copies. This copy nr. 568. Shunami 2353

190. MILLAS VALLICROSA, JOSE MARIA. - Literatura hebraicoespañola. Separata del primera volumen de la Historia general de las literaturas hispánicas (España entre Oriente y Occidente, siglos VIII a XV).
Barcelona, N.d. Or. wrps. pp. 145-211 Illustrated. With author's dedication to Prof. A. van Praag. EUR 40.--
~With bibliography

191. [MOCATTA, F.D.] - Catalogue of the printed books and manuscripts forming the library of Frederic David Mocatta. Compiled by Reginald Arthur Rye. London 1904. And: 2 Lists of books added to the Jewish section of the Mocatta Library, from 1905 to August 1911.
London. 2 vols. Modern hcloth. V, 803 pp. and portrait; 16, 16 pp. EUR 200.--
~The Mocatta library was destroyed, but reconstituted at the Jewish Studies Library, Univ. College London. Shunami 342

192. [MOLHO, ISAAC RAPHAEL (1894-1976)] - Pirsumei Yitschak Rafael Molkho. Bibliografía de las obras de Isaac Rafael Molho. By Robert Attal.
Jerusalem, 1989. Or.wrps. 29 pp. EUR 8.--

193. [MORAIS, SABATO] - DAVIS, MOSHE. - Sabato Morais: A selected and annotated bibliography of his writings (Repr. from publications of the American Jewish Hist. Soc. nr. 37).
1947. Or. wrps. pp. 55-93. Author's dedication to Prof. Halkin on first page. EUR 25.--
~Shunami 3983

194. [MÜNSTER, SEBASTIAN] - BURMEISTER, KARL HEINZ. - Sebastian Münster. Eine Bibliographie mit 22 Abbildungen.
Wiesbaden, 1964. Or. wrps. 143 pp. Illustrated. Very good. EUR 95.--

195. NEUMARK, DAVID. - Essays in Jewish philosophy. A selection from the scattered essays, lectures and articles, among which some major studies on the principles of Judaism, on the philosophy of Saadya and of Jehuda Hallevi, and on Crescas and Spinoza. (Cincinnati 1929). Ed. with a bibliography of the author's writings by Samuel S. Cohon. Repr.
Amsterdam, 1971. Or.cloth.VI, 376 pp. New. EUR 28.--
~Bibliography of Professor David Neumark, 1866-1924, pp. 369-376

196. OFFENBERG, A.K. - Hebrew incunabula in public collections. A first international census. In collaboration with C. Moed-van Walraven.
Nieuwkoop, 1990. Or. cloth. LXXIV, 214 pp. New. EUR 50.--

197. [OLIVEYRA, SELOMOH DE] - AMZALAK, MOSES BENSABAT. - Selomoh de Oliveyra. Noticia Biobibliografica.
Lisboa, 1928. Or. wrps. 27 pp. Illustrated. And one colourplate. EUR 25.--
~Shunami 4056

198. [OPATOSHU, JOSEPH] - Opatoshu bibliografye. Contains 1 print by Marc Chagall.
New York, Arbeter-Ring, 1937. Cont. leather, worn. Back damaged. 72 pp. and portrait. EUR 100.--
~Limited edition of 400 copies. Shunami 4059. 1380 entries. In Yiddish

199. [OPFERGELDT, FRIEDRICH] - Aufrichtige Nachricht von den Jüdischen Lehrern, und ihren zur Exegesi und Antiquität gehörigen Schriften... Nebst einer kleinen Bibliotheca rabbinica.
Halle, bey Johann George Klemmen, 1730. Modern cloth. [24], 264 pp. Title dam. and mounted, final leaf dam. Occasional stains. EUR 360.--
~StCH 301; ADB, vol. 24, p. 367. Shunami 2594

200. OPPENHEIM, DAVID. - Kehilat David. Collectio Davidis, i.e. Catalogus celeberrimae illius Bibliothecae hebraeae, quam [...] collegit R. David Oppenheimerus ...
Hamburg, Ex typographia Altonana fratrum Bonn, 1826. 11x18,5 cm. Modern hleather. XVI, 742, [2] pp. Inside: fine. EUR 600.--
~Hebrew and Latin. Compiled by Isaac Metz. Latin translation by Eleazar Solomon von Embden. Shunami 351

201. PARENTE, FAUSTO (ed.). - Atti del terzo convegno tenuto a Idice, Bologna, nei giorni 9-11 novembre 1982 (Associazone Italiana per lo Studio del Giudaismo. Testi e Studi 3). ISBN 8885027806.
Roma, 1985. Or. wrps. 148 pp. EUR 40.--
~Contributions by a.o.: Bruno Chiesa, Giuliano Tamani and Pier Francesco Famuagalli

202. [PAT, JACOB] - PATT, EMANUEL. - In strife. Bibliography of the writings of Jacob Pat in Poland (1921-1939).
New York, 1968. Or. wrps, dam. 34, 5 pp. Stencilled publication with introduction in English. EUR 30.--
~Cfr. Shunami 6801

203. PICK, H. - Aktenstücke zur Geschichte der Talmudausgabe Berlin-Frankfurt an der Oder. Sonderabdruck aus "Festschrift zum 70. Geburtstage D. Hoffmann's".
Berlin, 1914. Or. wrps. XVI pp. EUR 20.--

204. PIEKARZ, MENDEL. - Ha-Shoah ve-Safiachiyah. The Holocaust and its aftermath. Hebrew books published in the years 1933-1972. (Yad Vashem. Bibliogr. Series, no.13) 2 vols.
Jerusalem, Yad Vashem, 1974. Or. cloth. VII, 920 pp. 4to. EUR 80.--
~Shunami 6695

205. [PIHLO] - GOODENOUGH, ERWIN R. - The politics of Philo of Judaeus. Practice and theory. With a general bibliography of Philo by H.L. Goodhart and E.R. Goodenough. New Haven 1938. Repr.
Hildesheim, Olms Verlag, 1967. Or. cloth. XII, 348 pp. and 1 plate. New. EUR 60.--

206. PINES, MEYER ISSER. - Die Geschichte der jüdischdeutschen Literatur. Nach dem französischen Original bearbeitet von G. Hecht.
Leipzig, 1913. Or. hcloth. Edges and back slightly dam. 255 pp. EUR 35.--
~Shunami 1246

207. PINTO DE MATTOS, RICARDO. - Manual bibliographica Portuguez de livros raros, classsicos e curiosos. Porto 1878. Repr.
Amsterdam, 1971. Or. cloth. XII, 583 pp. New. EUR 68.--
~Shunami 1384. Noticia de alguns escriptos impressos de Judeos Oriundos de Portugal p. 566-577

208. POLL, BERNHARD and JOHANN MAIER. - Jüdische Presse im 19. Jahrhundert. Aus dem Internationalen Zeitungsmuseum der Stadt Aachen. Ausstellung zur Eröffnung des Neubaus der Bibliothek Professor Walter Hirsch in Tel Aviv in 1967.
Aachen, 1967. Or. wrps. 148 pp. Illustrated. EUR 25.--
~Survey of Jewish periodicals in Deutsch, Hebrew, Yiddish, Ladino and other languages. Shunami 4827.

209. POPPER, WILLIAM. - The censorship of Hebrew books.
New York, 1899. Or. cloth. XXXVIII,156 pp. and 8 plates ( 1 dam.). EUR 80.--
~First edition. Shunami 2817

210. RABINOWICZ, HARRY. - The Jewish literary treasures of England and America.
New York, 1962. Or. cloth. 165 pp. and 32 plates. EUR 5.--
~History and development of 16 libraries, with descriptions of their famous Jewish collections. Shunami 2246

211. RAKOVER, NAHUM. - Otsar ha-Mishpat. A bibliography of Jewish law. Modern books, monographs and articles in Hebrew. Vol. 1.
Jerusalem, 1975. Or. cloth. XXIV, 546 pp. EUR 30.--

212. RAKOVER, NAHUM. - Ha-Kehillah. The community. Organization and Government, Takkanot and Pinkasim. In cooperation with Esriel Hildesheimer. (Bibliography of Jewish History 4).
Jerusalem, 1977. Or. wrps. XII, 160, VIII pp. EUR 27.--

213. [RAPHAEL, YITZCHAK] - Sifrut Tsionit-Datit. Bibliografiah.
Jeruzalem, 1945. Or. hvellum, dam. 115 pp. EUR 35.--
~Shunami 1856

214. RAPPEL, DOV. - Dor Ledor. Studies in the History of Jewish Education in Israel and the Diaspora VIII. Bibliography of Jewish Textbooks (1488-1918).
Tel Aviv, University, 1995. Or. cloth. 144, 167 pp. EUR 30.--
~In English and Hebrew

215. [REINACH, SALOMON] - Bibliographie de Salomon Reinach.
Paris, 1936. Or. wrps. CXII,262 pp. With 3 plates. Uncut. EUR 40.--
~Published to commemorate Mr. and Mrs Reinach. With a transcription of several lectures, pronounced at `l'institut de France'.

216. RIVKIND, ISAAC. - Le-Ot u-le-Zikkaron. Bar Mitzvah. A study in Jewish cultural history with an annotated biliography.
New York, 1942. Or. cloth. 167 pp. Some illustrations. EUR 40.--
~Shunami 1041: 468 entries.

217. ROBINSON, JACOB and PHILIP FRIEDMAN. - Guide to Jewish History under Nazi impact. With forewords by professors Benzion Dinur and Salo W. Baron.
New York, 1960. Or. cloth. XXXIII, 425 pp. EUR 30.--
~Shunami 2519

218. ROBINSON, JACOB. - The Holocaust and after. Sources and literature in English. Assisted by Mrs. Philip Friedman (Yad Vashem).
Jerusalem, 1973. Or. cloth. 353 pp. EUR 60.--
~6637 entries. Shunami 5675

219. ROEST, MEYER MARCUS. - Cataloge hebräischer und jüdischer Bücher. 1. Catalog der reichhaltigen Sammlungen hebräischer und jüdischer Bücher, Handschriften, Kupferstiche, Portraits etc., nachgelassen von Giuseppe Almanzi in Padua, vom Rabbiner Jacob Emden in Altona, vom Oberrabbiner M.J. Lewenstein in Paramaribo und anderen, redigirt von M. Roest. 2. Catalog einer kleinen aber werthvollen Sammlung hebräischer und jüdischer Bücher (...) grössentheils aus der Bibliothek eines hiesigen portugiesisch-jüdischen Geistlichen. Amsterdam 1868. Reprint.
Hildesheim, 1990. Or. cloth.(6), VIII, 380, (4), 49 pp. As new. EUR 80.--
~Shunami 377, 223 (collection Immanuel Baruch de Beneditty).

220. RÖHRICHT, REINHOLD. - Bibliotheca Geographica Palaestinae. Chronologisches Verzeichnis der von 333 bis 1878 verfassten Literatur über das Heilige Land. Mit dem Versuch einer Kartographie. Verbesserte und vermehrte Neuausgabe mit einem Vorwort von Prof. David H.K. Amiran. Jerusalem 1963. Reprint.
London, 1989. Or. cloth with dustjacket. XVI, 816 pp. EUR 30.--

221. [ROSENBERGER, LUDWIG] - Judaica. A short-title catalogue of the books, pamphlets and manuscripts relating to the political, social and cultural history of the Jews and the Jewish question. In the library of Ludwig Rosenberger, Chicago, Illinois. And: Expanded Supplement (Bibliographica Judaica 2 and 4. A bibliographic series of The Library of Hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute of Religion.).
Cincinnati, 1971-1979. 4to. Or. cloth. 495; 66 pp. With many plates. EUR 135.--
~Limited edition of 450 copies. Fine copy with the expanded supplement. Shunami 5433

222. ROSENFELD, MOSHE NATHAN. - Jewish printing in Wilhermsdorf. A concise bibliography of Hebrew and Yiddish publications, printed in Wilhermsdorf between 1670 and 1739, showing aspects of Jewish life in Mittelfranken three centuries ago based on public & private collections and Genizah discoveries. With an appendix "Archival notes" by Ralf Rossmeissl.
London, 1995. Or.wrps. X,250,20 pp. Illustrated, 4to. EUR 90.--

223. ROSENFELD, MOSHE NATHAN. - Jewish printing in Karlsruhe. A concise bibliography of Hebrew and Yiddish publications, printed in Karlsruhe between 1755 and 1840, including a listing of judaica until the year 1899 based on public & private collections and Genizah discoveries.
London, 1997. 4to. Or.boards. 144 pp. Illustrated. EUR 75.--

224. ROTH, CECIL. - Magna bibliotheca Anglo-Judaica. A bibliographical guide to Anglo-Jewish history. New edition, revised and enlarged.
London, 1937. Or. cloth, rebacked (original back restored). XIII, 464 pp. Inside very good. EUR 75.--
~Shunami 2232

225. ROTH, CECIL. - Studies in books and booklore. Essays in Jewish Bibliography and allied subjects.
Farnborough, 1972. Or. cloth. IX,287,59 pp. with illustrations. EUR 40.--
~Shunami 5752

226. ROWLAND-SMITH, DIANA and PETER SHUMEL SALINGER (eds.). - Hebrew Studies. Papers presented at a colloquium on resources for Hebraica in Europe held at the School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, 11-13 September 1989. (British Library Occasional Papers 13).
London, The British Library, 1991. Or. wrps. XII, 252 pp. illustrated,. EUR 35.--

227. ROWLAND-SMITH, DIANA (ed.). - Second Supplementary catalogue of Hebrew printed books in the British Library 1893-1960. Prepared for publication by Diana Rowland Smith. Based on the work of David Goldstein, Cyril Moss and others. 2 vols.
London, 1994. Or. cloth. 1136 pp. As new. EUR 80.--

228. SARAVAL, LEON V. - Catalogue de la Bibliothèque de littérature hebraïque et orientale et d'Auteurs hébreux de feu Mr. Léon V. Saraval.
Trieste, 1853. Cont. hcloth. 108 pp., stamps, slight traces of use, good copy. EUR 120.--
~Shunami 397

229. SCHENKER, ANATOL. - Der Jüdische Verlag 1902-1938. Zwischen Aufbruch, Blüte und Vernichtung. ISBN 3484651415.
Tübingen, 2003. EUR 95.--
~With Bibliographie der Publikationen des Jüdischen Verlages 1902-1938

230. [SCHOLEM, GERSHOM] - The library of Gershom Scholem on Jewish mysticism. Catalogue. Ed. by Joseph Dan and Ester Liebes. 2 vols.
Jerusalem, The Jewish National and University Press, 1999. Large 4to. Or. cloth. XXII, 1122, XV pp., 2 plates. Large 4to. EUR 120.--

231. [SCHOLEM, GERSHOM] - Bibliography of the writings of Gershom G. Scholem. Presented to Scholem on the occasion of his 80th birthday.
Jerusalem, 1977. Or. wrps. 4, 78 pp. and frontispiece portrait. EUR 36.--
~579 entries and indices.

232. SCHRECKENBERG, HEINZ. - I. Bibliographie zu Flavius Josephus. II: Supplementband mit Gesamtregister. 2 vols.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1968-1979. Or. cloth. XVIII, 336; XII, 242 pp. EUR 100.--
~Shunami 6163 (vol.1)

233. SCHUBERT, KURT (ed.). - Die österreichischen Hofjuden und ihre Zeit. (Studia Judaica Austriaca Bd. XII.
Eisenstadt, Österreichisches Jüdisches Museum, 1991. Or. wrps. 120 pp. and 43 pp. plates. EUR 20.--

234. SCHUBERT, URSULA. - Jüdische Buchkunst. Erster Teil und zweiter Teil. Mit einer historischen Einleitung von Kurt Schubert und einem Beitrag von Otto Mazal.
Graz, 1983-1992. 2 vols. Or. cloth with dustjacket. Profusely illustrated. Fine. EUR 120.--

235. SCHULMANN, KALMAN. - Toledot Chokhmei Yisrael. Parts 1-3 (of 4).
Vilna, 1872-1874. Cont. hcloth. 2, X, 208; 2, XI, 194; 2, II, 194 pp. EUR 100.--
~First edition. In Hebrew. The fourth volume appeared in 1878. A second enlarged and corrected ed. was published 1878-1884. Zeitlin p. 354; Shunami 2607

236. SCHWAB, HERMANN. - Chachme Ashkenaz. A concise record of the life and work of orthodox Jewish scholars of Germany from the 18th to the 20th century.
London, 1964. Or. cloth. 131 pp. and portrait. EUR 65.--
~Shunami 5536: 96 rabbis

237. [SHATZKY, JACOB] - Jacob Shatzky Bibliographye. A bibliography of the writings of Jacob Shatzky by M. Kosover and M. Unger. Repr. from the Annual of the Yidd. Scient. Inst. Vol. 2.
New York, 1939. Or. cloth. 82 pp. EUR 40.--
~Shunami 4278: 580 and 46 entries. In Yiddish

238. SHMERUK, CHONE. - Sifrut Yidish be-Polin. (Yiddish literature in Poland. Historical studies and perspectives.).
Jerusalem, 1981. Or. wrps. 292, (4) pp. EUR 50.--
~In Yiddish

239. SHUNAMI, SHLOMO. - Bibliography of Jewish bibliographies. Second edition enlarged. Jerusalem 1965 Reprinted with corrections.
Jerusalem, 1969. Or.cloth.XXIV,997 pp. EUR 75.--
~Shunami 4760

240. SHUNAMI, SHLOMO. - Bibliography of Jewish bibliograpies. Supplement to second enlarged edition.
Jerusalem, 1975. Or. cloth. XVII,464,XVI pp. EUR 35.--
~Shunami 6832

241. SHUNAMI, SHLOMO. - Bibliography of Jewish bibliographies. First ed.
Jerusalem, 1936. Or. wrps. X,(1),399,XI pp. EUR 15.--
~Shunami 37

242. SHUNAMI, SHLOMO. - `Al Sifriot we-Safranut. About libraries and librarians (in Israel).
Jerusalem, 1969. 16mo. Or. cloth. IX, 154 pp. EUR 40.--

243. SILBERSCHLAG, EISIG. - From Renaissance to Renaissance. Hebrew literature from 1492-1970. 2 vols.
New York, 1973-1977. Or. cloth. XII, 431; X, 427 pp. Fine. EUR 50.--

244. SINGERMAN, ROBERT. - Jewish translation history. A bibliography of bibliographies and studies. With an introductory essay by Gideon Toury.
Amsterdam/Philadelphia, John Benjamins Publ. comp., 2002. Or. cloth. ISBN 9027216509. New. EUR 130.--
~'bibliographies as well as published research and studies treating translation activity in the Jewish context, to or from Arabic, Hebrew, Yiddish, Judezmo, etc., from ca. 900 C.E. to the present day.

245. SLATKINE, MENACHEM MENDEL. - Otsar ha-Sefarim. Chelek Sheni.
Jerusalem, 1965. Or. cloth. 481 pp. EUR 40.--
~Shunami 4479

246. [SPINOZA] - Catalogus van de bibliotheek der Vereniging Het Spinozahuis te Rijnsburg.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1965. Or. wrps. 61 pp. and 4 plates. EUR 30.--

247. [SPINOZA] - LINDE, A. VAN DER. - Benedictus Spinoza. Bibliografie. The Hague 1871.
Cloth.VIII, 113 pp. Interleaved copy. EUR 225.--
~Shunami 4328

248. [SPINOZA] - Spinoza bibliography 1971-1983 (Mededelingen vanwege het Spinozahuis 46). By Theo van der Werf and Heine Siebrand, Coen Westerveen.
Leiden, 1984. Or. wrps.201 pp. EUR 16.--

249. STEINSCHNEIDER, MORITZ. - Bibliographisches Handbuch über die theoretische und praktische Literatur für hebr. Sprachkunde. Mit Zusätzen und Berichtigungen von A. Freimann, M. Gruenwald, E. Nestle, N. Porges, M. Steinschneider. Leipzig 1859 and supplements 1860-1917. Repr. ISBN 3-487-05684-4.
Hildesheim, 1976. Or. cloth. XXXVI, 295 pp. As new. EUR 60.--

250. STEINSCHNEIDER, MORITZ. - Gesammelte Schriften, hrsg. von H. Malter und A. Marx I. Band: Gelehrten-Geschichte (all publ.).
Berlin, 1925. Cloth.XXVII,637 pp. EUR 40.--
~Mainly on medieval scholars. Modern scholars included are F. Lebrecht, S.L. Rapoport, Joseph Zedner and Abr. Geiger. Shunami 2619.

251. STEINSCHNEIDER, MORITZ. - Polemische und apologetische Literatur in arabischer Sprache zwischen Muslimen, Christen und Juden nebst Anhängen verwandten Inhalts (Abh. für die Kunde des Morgenlandes 6/3). 1877. Repr.
Hildesheim, 1966. Or. cloth.XII, 466 pp. Fine. EUR 50.--
~Shunami 5111

252. STEINSCHNEIDER, MORITZ. - Jewish literature from the 8th to the 18th century with an introduction on Talmud and Midrash. London 1857 Together with: Index der Autoren und Personen. Verzeichnis von ungefähr 1600 jüdischen Gelehrten unter Angabe von Zeit und Vaterland. Reprinted.
Hildesheim, 1967. Or. cloth. XII,378,12; IV,47 pp. As new. EUR 45.--
~Shunami 5035

253. STEINSCHNEIDER, MORITZ. - Catalogus librorum Hebraeorum in bibliotheca Bodleiana. INCOMPLETE. Vol. 1 and 3 (2 parts of 3).
Berlin, 1852-1860. Or. cloth. EUR 200.--
~Vol. 1 and 3, containing Sectio I, Anynoyma and Sectio III: Typographi, and Indices. Lacking Sectio II: Auctores. First edition.

254. STEINSCHNEIDER, MORITZ. - Catalogus librorum Hebraeorum in bibliotheca Bodleiana. 3 parts in 2 vols. Mit Nachträgen. Berlin and Leipzig 1852-1860. Reprint Martino Fine Books.
New York, n.d. Or. cloth. CXXXII,3104 cols. and 100,VIII,32 pp. As new. EUR 150.--
~Cfr. Shunami 173, or. ed.

255. STEINSCHNEIDER, MORITZ and DAVID CASSEL. - Jüdische Typographie und jüdischer Buchhandel (reprinted from: Ersch-Gruber, Encyclopedie der Wissenschaften und Künste).
Jerusalem, Bamberger & Wahrmann, 1938. Or. hcloth, some age-wear. 74 pp. EUR 140.--
~Shunami 2680

256. STERN, DESIDER. - Werke jüdischer Autoren deutscher Sprache. Eine Bio-bibliographie. 3rd. ed.
Buchausstellung des B'nai B'rith, 1970. Or. cloth. 455 pp. EUR 25.--
~Shunami 5108

257. STERNFELD, WILHELM und EVA TIEDEMANN. - Deutsche Exil-Literatur 1933-1945. Eine Bio-Bibliographie. Mit einem Vorwort von Hans W. Eppelsheimer.
Heidelberg / Darmstadt, 1962. Or. cloth with dustjacket. XVI, 405 pp. One gathering loose. EUR 20.--
~Shunami 2544

258. STRAALEN, S. VAN. - Catalogue of Hebrew Books in the British Museum acquired during the years 1868-1892. London 1894. Repr.
Hildesheim, 1977. Or. cloth.VIII, 532 pp. Reduced size. New. EUR 80.--
~Or. ed.: Shunami 157

259. STRASSBURGER, BARUCH. - Geschichte der Erziehung und des Unterrichts bei den Israeliten. Von der vortalmudischen Zeit bis auf die Gegenwart. Mit einem Anhang: Bibliographie der jüdischen Pädagogie.
Stuttgart, 1885. Cont. boards. XV,310 pp. EUR 80.--
~Shunami 1561

260. [STRAUSS, B.] - Ohel Barukh. Catalogue of the books and manuscripts of the B. Strauss Library. Part 1. Hebraica. Compiled by B. Strauss. (all publ.).
London, 1959. Or. cloth. (4), 411, XLVII pp. EUR 125.--
~English and Hebrew. 6793 entries with annotations. Shunami 413

261. The STUDY OF JUDAISM. Vol. 1: Bibliographical essays. Contributors: R. Bavier, H. Friedlander, L. Gartner, J. Neusner, F.A. Rothschild, S. Siegel, F. Talmage, J.T. Townsend. Vol. 2: Bibliographical essays in Medieval Jewish studies. Contributors: L.V. Berman, K.R. Stow, Mark R. Cohen, I.G .Marcus, J.T. Townsend, J.H.A. Wijnhoven.
New York, Anti-Deformation League of B'nai B'rith, 1972, , 1976. Or. cloth. 229; VIII, 392. EUR 110.--

262. SZAJKOWSKI, ZOSA. - Analytical Franco-Jewish Gazetteer 1939-1945. With an introduction to some problems in writing the history of the Jews in France during World War II.
New York, 1966. Or. cloth. 350 pp. 4to. EUR 25.--
~Shunami 5517

263. SZONI, DAVID M. (ed.). - The Holocaust: An annotated bibliography and resource guide.
New York, The National Jewish Resource Center, 1985. Or. boards. XIV, 396 pp. EUR 20.--

264. TAUBER, ARIEH. - Mechkarim Bibliographiyyim Bibliographical studies. (Special supplement to Kiryat Sepher vol. 9).
Jerusalem, 1932. Modern cloth, frontcover mounted. XII, 104 pp. EUR 25.--
~In Hebrew. Shunami 2685

265. [TCHERIKOWER, ELIAS] - Bibliografye fun Eliyohu Tcherikower..
New York, Yivo, 1948. Or.wrps. 63 pp. and portrait. EUR 30.--
~Shunami 4374: 465 items

266. THOMSEN, PETER. - Die PALÄSTINA-LITERATUR. Eine internationale Bibliographie in systematischer Ordnung mit Autoren- und Sachregister. Hrsg. von Peter Thomsen. Berlin. Band VII: 1940-1945. Liefer. 1-4 (Berlin 1969-1972).
Or. wrps. XII, 780 pp. 4 vols. Good. EUR 40.--

267. URBAN-FAHR, SUSANNE. - Der Philo-Verlag 1919-1938. Abwehr und Selbstbehauptung. (Haskala, Wissenschaftliche Abh. Band 21). ISBN 3487114135.
Hildesheim, Olms Verlag, 2001. Or. cloth with dustjacket.293 pp. New. EUR 34.--

268. [VATICAN LIBRARY] - A visual testimony: Judaica from the Vatican library. Ed. by Rabbi Philip Hiat.
Miami / New York, 1987. Large 4to. Or. wrps. 104 pp. Many plates. EUR 18.--
~From the contents: L.E. Boyle: A history of the Hebfew collections of the Vatican Library. Michael A. Signer: Texts in Context: Hebraice in the Vatican Library as a Resource for Jewish-Christian Relations

269. VEEN, HARM R.S. VAN DER. - Jewish characters in 18th Century English fiction and drama (Diss.).
Groningen, 1935. Or.wrps, slightly soiled. 308 pp. and 1 folding plate. EUR 40.--
~Shunami 1418

270. WACHSTEIN, BERNHARD. - Mafteach ha-Hespedim. Zur Bibliographie der Gedächtnis- und Trauervorträge in der hebräischen Literatur. Dritte Folge. (Veröffentlichungen der Bibliothek der israelitischen Kultusgemeinde Wien).
Wien, Selbstverlag, 1930. Cloth. Frontcover mounted. XXXIV, 116 pp. EUR 100.--
~In Hebrew. With introd. and indices in German. Shunami 2672

271. WACHSTEIN, BERNHARD. - Vienna. Israelitische Kultusgemeinde. Katalog der Salo Cohn'schen Schenkungen. Vols. 1-2.
Wien, 1911-1914. Modern hleather. Large size copy. Fine. EUR 500.--
~Shunami 189

272. [WAGNER, JACOB HIRSCH] - AESCOLY, AARON Z. - Bibliothek Jacob H. Wagner. Eine Übersicht. Bibliographische Notizen.
Berlin, 1926. Modern cloth, frontcover mounted. (VI), 32 pp. Fine copy. EUR 40.--
~Shunami 426

273. WALDEN, MOSES MENACHEM. - Sefer Jekhabbed Av. (Supplement to Azulai, Shem ha-Gedolim he-Chadash).
Pietrokov, B. Liebeskind, 1923. Cont. hcloth, edges damaged. 88 pp., brown paper. EUR 50.--
~Friedberg p. 426, nr. 548. On the author see Enc. Jud. XVI, p. 248. Shunami 73

274. WAXMAN, MEYER. - A history of Jewish literature. 5 parts in 6 vols. Complete set.
New York, 1960. Or. cloth, backs foxed. Inside good. EUR 100.--
~The edition of 1960 has additional vol. 5 covering the years 1935-1960 and providing an index for the complete work. Shunami 1161

275. WELDLER, NORBERT. - Die jüdische National- und Universitätsbibliothek in Jerusalem. Mit einem Geleitwort von Dr. Pierre Bourgeois, Direktor der Schweizerischen Landesbibliothek in Bern. Präsident des Internationalen Verbandes der bibliothekarenvereinigungen.
Zürich, Schweizerischen Verband der Freunde der Hebräischen Universität Jerusalem, 1957. Or. wrps. 70 pp. Some photographs. EUR 17.--

276. WIENER, M. - Tsu der geshikhte fun der yidisher literatur in 19-tn johrhundert. 2 vols.
New York, Ykuf, 1945-1946. Or.cloth, backs dam. Some staining. 367, 381 pp. With portrait. EUR 120.--
~In Yiddish. `One of the most notable achievements of criticism and investigation of 19th-century Yiddish literature up to Shalom Aleichem'. (Enc.Jud. 16, p. 501). Shunami 4421

277. WIENER, S. - Bibliographie der Oster-Haggadah. 1500-1900. Second edition.
New York, A.L. Frankel, 1949. Or. cloth. 54, VII pp. EUR 100.--
~Shunami 1881 (ed. 1902)

278. WIENER LIBRARY. Catalogue Series Nos 1-7. 1.Persecution and resistance under the Nazis. 2nd revised and enlarged ed. 1953. 2. From Weimar to Hitler. Germany, 1918-1933. 2nd rev. and enl. edition. 1964. 3. German Jewry. Its history, life and culture. 1958. 4. After Hitler. Germany, 1945-1963. 5. Prejudice, racist, religious, nationalist. 1971. 6. German Jewry. Part 2. Additions and amendments to catalogue 3. 1959-1972. 1978. 7. Persecutions and resistance under the Nazis. (Part 1: Reprint of Catalogue No.1, 2nd ed.; Part 2: New material and amendments) 1978.
London, 1953-1978. Or.cloth. EUR 200.--
~The catalogues 2-6 are also separately available. Shunami 2506 (vol.1); 2317 (vol.2) first ed. 1951; 2319 (vol.3); 5562 (vol.4); 5127 (vol.5); vols. 6-7 not in Shunami

279. [WORMANN, CURT DAVID] - Essays and studies in librarianship. Presented to Curt David Wormann on his 75th birthday.
Jerusalem, 1975. Or. cloth. X,223,113 pp. And Portrait. EUR 18.--
~English, Hebrew, German, French. Among the contributions: K. Koester und W. Berthold: Die Sammlung von Exil-Literatur als Aufgabe einer Nationalbibliothek dargestellt am Beispiel der Abt. "Exil-Literatur 1933-1945" der Deutschen Bibliothek in Frankfurt-am-Main. M. Beit-Arie: The affinity between early Hebrew printing and manuscripts (in Hebrew), N. Ben-Menachem: Fourteen manuscripts in the library of the Jewish Tehological Seminary of America (by and about R. Abraham Ibn Ezra).

280. [WOYSLAVSKI, ZEVI (1889-1957)] - Nachalat Tsevi (Bibliography of his works). Ed. by G. Elkoshi.
Jerusalem, 1966. Or. boards. 199 pp. and portrait. EUR 20.--
~In Hebrew. Shunami 6498: 464 entries.

281. YAARI, ABRAHAM. - Reshimat Sifrei Ladino. Catalogue of Judaeo-Spanish books in the Jewish National and University Library, Jerusalem (Special Supplement to Kirjath Sepher).
Jerusalem, 1934. Or. wrps. VIII, 126 pp. EUR 60.--
~Shunami 1367

282. YAARI, ABRAHAM. - Shleuhei Erets Yisra'el. . Jerusalem 1951. Repr.
Jerusalem, Mossad Harav Kook, 1977. Or. cloth. XVIII, 947 pp. EUR 50.--
~Shunami 1940

283. YAARI, ABRAHAM. - Ha-Dafus ha-Ivri be-Kushta. Hebrew printing at Constantinople. Its history and bibliography. (Supplement to Kirjath Sepher, vol.XLII).
Jerusalem, 1967. Or. cloth. 303 pp. Illustrated. EUR 100.--
~Shunami 5836

284. YAARI, ABRAHAM. - Ha-Dafus ha-Ivri be-Artsot ha-Mizrach. Hebrew printing in the East. Part 1. Saffed, Damascus, Aleppo, Cairo, Alexandria, Aden. Part 2. India and Bagdad. (Special supplements to Kirjath Sepher, vols. 13 and 17).
Jerusalem, 1936-1940. Or. wrps. EUR 200.--

285. YAARI, ABRAHAM. - Serefat ha-Talmud be Italiyah (On the burning of the Talmud in Italy in 1553).
Tel Aviv, 1953. Or. cloth. 64 pp. EUR 40.--
~In Hebrew

286. YAARI, ABRAHAM. - Bibliographia shel Hagadot Pesach. Bibliography of the Passover Haggadah from the earliest printed edition to 1960. With 25 reproductions from rare editions and a facsimile of a unique copy of the first printed Haggadah in the Jewish National and University Library, Jerusalem.
Jerusalem, Bamberger & Wahrman, 1960. Or. cloth. Folio. EUR 200.--

287. [YEHOASH, (pseud. for Solomon Bloomgarden)] - WITT, BERNARD. - Yehoash. A bibliographye fun zayne shriftn. .
Cleveland, 1944. Or.cloth. XXVII, 407 pp. EUR 40.--
~Shunami 3290. In Yiddish

288. [YIVO] - Bibliografye. Bibliography of the publications of YIVO. Part I: 1925-1941. Part 2: 1942-1950. 2 vols.
New York, 1943-1955. Or. cloth. 212; 160 pp. EUR 90.--
~In Yiddish. Shunami 1322.

289. YUDLOV, ISAAC (ed.). - INDEX-volume of The Haggadah Thesaurus.
Jerusalem, 1979. Folio. Or. cloth. pp. 343-402. EUR 18.--

290. ZALMAN, RABBI SCHNEUR (OF LIADI). - Torath Habad - Bibliographies of Habad Hasiduth books I) Liqqutei Amarim - Tanya. II) The Halachic Works. (2 vols.).
Brooklyn, 1981, , 1984. Or. cloth. 228, 273 pp. Many facsimiles. EUR 90.--
~In Hebrew

291. ZEDNER, JOSEPH. - Auswahl historischer Stücke aus hebräischen Schriftstellern vom zweiten Jahrhundert bis auf die Gegenwart. Mit vokalisirtem Texte, deutscher Uebersetzung und Anmerkungen herausgegeben.
Berlin, 1840. Modern cloth. X,293 pp. Paper a bit wrinkly. Very good. EUR 120.--
~35 important Hebrew texts with German translation and annotations. On Joseph Zedner see Steinschneider, Gelehrten-Geschichte p. 628-634.

292. ZEDNER, JOSEPH. - Catalogue of the Hebrew books in the library of the British Museum. London 1867. Repr.
London, 1964. Or. cloth. XIV, 891 pp. EUR 70.--
~Shunami 4793

293. [ZEITLIN, SOLOMON] - HOENIG, S.B. - Solomon Zeitlin: scholar laureate. An annotated bibliography 1915-1970 with appreciations of his writings.
Philadelphia, 1971. Or. cloth. X,296 pp. with portrait. EUR 20.--
~Shunami 6511

294. ZEITLIN, WILLIAM. - Bibliotheca hebraica post-Mendelssohniana. Bibliographisches Handbuch der neuhebräischen Litteratur seit Beginn der mendelssohn'schen Epoche bis zum Jahre 1890. Zweite neu bearbeitete und erweiterte auflage. Leipzig 1891-1895. Reprint.
New York, Arno Press, 1980. Or. cloth. (8), IV, 548 pp. EUR 50.--
~Or. ed.: Shunami 1182

295. ZOHN, HARRY. - Österreichische Juden in der Literatur. Ein Bio-bibliographisches Lexikon.
Tel Aviv, 1969. Or. boards. 61 pp., illustr. EUR 45.--
~Shunami 5109

296. [ZULAY, MENAHEM] - Reshimat Kitvei Dr. Menahem Zulay. Ed. by A.M. Habermann. (Offprint Yedi`oth 7).
Jerusalem, 1959. Or. wrps. pp. 9-23. EUR 15.--
~Shunami 4457: 87+79 entries.

297. ZUNZ, LEOPOLD. - Literaturgeschichte der synagogalen Poesie.
Berlin, 1865. Cont. hcloth, worn. XI, 666 pp. Librarystamps: Verein für jüdische Geschichte und Litteratur, Metz. Some browning. EUR 90.--
~First edition. Freimann, p.152; Shunami 1061