Antiquariaat De Rijzende Zon
Tilburg, Holland
* All prices are in EURO and include VAT/MOMS 6%.
* All items are in good condition unless otherwise mentioned.
* Forwarding charges are at buyers expense.
* All banking charges are at buyers expense.
* Cash on delivery for unknown buyers. C.O.D.
* Of orders from inside the European Community the VAT/MOMS can only be
deducted if the buyer has a VAT/MOMS id. number.
* Of orders from outside the E.C. the VAT/MOMS will be deducted.
back to homepage
world atlases
Antiquariaat De Rijzende Zon
Thomas Leeuwenberg
• Travel • Near and Fast East • Atlantes 1840 - 1940 •
• Brabantica • Scandinavica • Fennica • Exotica •
Poststraat 8, 5038 DH Tilburg, Holland.
Business hours: Tu.-Sat. 13 - 17 p.m.
tel.: +31 (0)13 580 21 70 fax: +31 (0)13 580 15 68
E-mail: rijzendezon@hotmail.com
VAT/TVA/BTW/MOMS NL 098896726 B 01
Participant of: International Bookfair, Amsterdam
Antiquarische Buchmesse, Düsseldorf
Internationale Antiquarenbeurs, Mechelen, dec.
1 Aagesen, Aage / and others, editors. Gyldendal Verdensatlas i samarbejde med Touring Club Italiano, Milano. Kjoebenhavn., Gyldendalske Boghandel Nordisk Forlag., 1951. *Worldatlas*. 2 volumes, 49 x 34 cms. Vol. I : vi p., 139 p. with num. col. maps, numerous doublepage and/or folding. Maps printed by the Officio Cartografico del T.C.I. Vol. II : register 229p. Hcloth, with titles goldstamped on spine. Nice condition.with enlarging-glass at the inside of the back cover.
2 Alexis Everett Frye. Complete Geography. Boston / London., Ginn & Company., 1911. 32 x 25 cms, viii pages with title, preface, contents, index to text. + 175 pages with text and numerous col. and bl/w. maps and ills in the text. + viii pages supplement with statistic data and pronouncing vocabulary. + special supplement of 8 pages; Cuba, Porto Rico, Philippines, Guam. + 24 pages with col. maps of all parts of the world. publisher's cloth. in very nice condition.
3 Amthor, Dr. Ed. / Issleib, Wilhelm. Volks-Atlas über alle Theile der Erde für Schule und Haus. 11. Auflage. Gera und Leipzig., Issleib und Rietzschel., 1870. 24 x 29 cms. 24 col. maps on 24 ff. some spots. contemp. boards, bumped at edges.
4 Andree, Richard. Andrees algemeiner Handatlas in 134 Haupt- und 161 Nebenkarten. 5. Auflage. 3. Abdruck. Jubiläumsausgabe. Bielefeld und Leipzig., Velhagen & Klasing., 1909. 45 x 30 cms. 207 leaves with col. maps on the recto sides. Namenverzeignis : 2, 187 p. Editor's cloth. Spine and corners : editor's morocco. Title in gold on spine and front cover. Spine bumped and partly loose. interior very good.Espenhorst: 261
5 Andree, Richard. Andree's allgemeiner Handatlas in sechundachtzig Karten mit erläuterndem Text. Bielefeld und Leipzig., Velhagen & Klasing., 1881. 42 x 30 cms. ,2 p. with title and Inhalt, 96 p. with col. maps, 98 p. with register, marbled endpapers. Editor's cloth with title in gold on front cover and spine. Spine: calf. top of spine and corners of the cover with some wear. a clean copy.Espenhorst: 252, 1.1.
7 (Andree). Andrees Handatlas, ausgewählte, völlig neu bearbeitete Ausgabe in einem Bande, Hrsg. v. Dr. Konrad Frenzel. Bielefeld und Leipzig., Velhagen & Klasing., 1937. 45 x 31 cms, vii p. with title and contents, 16 p. with introduction. 112 p. with col. maps, numbered 1-100. register of 122 p., in rear pocket folding maps : Das Deutsche Reich im mitteleuropäischen Raum, Eingliedrung des Sudetenlandes. Politische Geschichte Mitteleuropas. Editor's cloth. spine rubbed on edges. spine partly loose.Espenhost: 265 / 9.2.
8 (Andree). Bonniers Världsatlas, med fullständigt alfabetisk namnregister i särskilt band. Stockholm., Albert Bonniers Förlag., 1924. 2 volumes. atlas volume 43 x 31 cms, 3 p. with title and contents, 200 col. maps. editor's cloth. spine: morocco. spine with minor wear. inside very good. Volume with register: 28 x 23 cms, 430 p. cloth.Espenhorst; 269. 4th swedish edition after the 8th german edition of Andree. all captions and legenda in swedish. 9 kilos.
9 Andree, Richard. Geographisches Handbuch zu Andree's Handatlas. Bielefeld und Leipzig., Velhagen & Klasing., 1882. 24 x 16 cms, x, 939 p., hmorocco. slight traces of use.
10 Andree, Richard.. Andrees Stora Handatlas i åttiosex Kartor med svensk förklarande text af Hjalmar Gullberg. Stockholm., Adolf Bonnier., 1881. 45 x 32 cms, 2 p. with title and contents, 96 pp.with col. maps. 98 p. with förklarande text. Original editor's hard cover, title in gold on front cover and spine. Spine morocco. spine bumped. wear at edges.Espenhorst S. 267
12 Andree, Richard. Andrees algemeiner Handatlas in 228 Haupt- und 198 Nebenkarten. 8. Auflage. Bielefeld und Leipzig., Velhagen & Klasing., 1922. 45 x 30 cms. Titlepage, 4 p. with Inhaltsverzeignis, 224 ff. with col. maps. Some foxing on titlepage. Hmorocco. Spine bumped and loose. front cover a bit rubbed. Inside good. Separate volume of 592 p. with index.Espenhorst: 264
13 Andree, Richard. Andrees algemeiner Handatlas in hundertzwanzig Kartenseiten und zwei Ergänzungskarten. Zweite Auflage. Bielefeld und Leipzig., Velhagen & Klasing., 1887. 42 x 29 cms. 2 p. with title and Inhalt,122 pages with col. maps. Namenverzeignis : 112 p., marbled endpapers, editor's cloth. title in gold on front cover and spine. front cover weak on hinges. spine and corner with wear.Espenhorst: 254, 2, 1.
14 Andree. Andrees Stora Handatlas. Andra Nordiska Upplagan 130 stora kartor och 140 bikartor. ... efter det tyska originales.... 4de ..upplagan. Stockholm., Bonniers., 1899. 45 x 32 cms, 130 large maps and 140 insetmaps. Index of 179, 2 p.1 indexleaf loose. Editor's cloth. title in gold on front cover and spine. Spine ; morocco, bumped. part of spine missing. edges with wear. interior good.Espenhorst S. 268. second swedish edition of the german Andree.
15 Andree. Andrees Stora Handatlas. Tredje Nordiska Upplagan med 143 stora kartor och 163 bikartor. Stockholm., Bonniers., 1907. 45 x 32 cms, 143 large maps and 163 insetmaps. 188 p. index. front and back cover editor's cloth, corners and spine : morocco. title in gold on front cover and spine. Inside and outside in fine condition.Espenhorst S. 269. 3th swedish edition of the Andree Atlas.
16 Andree. Andrees Stora Handatlas. Tredje Nordiska Upplagan med 143 stora kartor och 163 bikartor. Stockholm., Bonniers., 1907. 45 x 32 cms, 143 large maps and 163 insetmaps. 188 p. index. front and back cover editor's cloth, corners and spine: morocco. title in gold on front cover and spine. spine damaged.Espenhorst S. 269. 3th swedish edition of the Andree Atlas.
17 Andriveau-Goujon, E. Atlas Universel de Géographie Moderne. Paris., Andriveau-Goujon., 1875. 70 x 50 cms. 24 ( of 25 ) handcol. maps, map 1 : worldmap is missing. 21 maps doublepage and/or folding. 2 doublepage maps form together 1 large map of France. 2 doublepage maps form 1 large map of Italy. 2 maps of North America. Contemp. boards. Cover bumped, some maps loose. Map of France with tear.
18 Atlas Général de Géographie Moderne d'après les travaux cartographiques les plus récents. Bruxelles., J. Lebègue & Cie., 1895. 28 x 18 cms, 36 feuilles sur onglets a double page avec cartes coloriées, numerotées 1-44., verso blancs. feuille de titre montée au plat. dos toile. Qqs ff. détachées. Couverture avec traces d'usure. 1895 est approximatif.dernière feuille - horx index - : Afrique Centrale et Etat Libre du Congo.
20 Bartholomew, J.G. The Times Survey Atlas of the World a comprehensive series of new and authentic maps reduced from the national surveys of the world and the special surveys of travellers.... with general index of over 200.000 names. London., The Times' Printing House Square., 1922. 43 x 30 cms, 5 ff. with title and contents, 112 double page leaves with col. maps and inset-maps on the recto sides, (viii) p., index of 259 p., first prelim. blanc leaf with fold. a loose transparant indexing frame. Editor's cloth with some spots.all maps in fine condition.
21 Bartholomew, John : editor. The Times Atlas of the World. Mid-century edition. London., The Times Publishing Co., 1955. 49 x 32 cms, 5 volumes ; Volume I ; The world, Austalasia, East Asia, xxvi p. text, 24 doublepage leaves with col. maps ( numbered 1-24 ), index of 34 p. Volume II, South-West Asia and Russia ; xv p., 24 doublep. col. maps numbered 25-48, index of 57 p., Volume III ; Northern-Europe, xii p., 24 col. doublepage maps, numbered 49-72, index of 57 p., Volume IV ; Southern Europe and Africa, xii p., 24 doublepage maps, numbered 73-96, index of 50 p., Volume V ; The Americas, xii p, 24 doublepage col. maps, numbered 97-120, index of 57 p. Original hard covers. Without the dust jacquets. Good set.published : 1955-59.
22 Bartholomew, John. The compact atlas of the world. third edition. Edinburgh., Bartholomew., 1953. 16 x 11 cms, 16 p. with title, contents, data, 128 p. with col. maps, 32 p. with gazetteer. editor's cloth with minor spots.
23 Bartholomew, John. The graphic atlas of the world. tenth edition. Edinburgh., Geographical Institute., 1956. 26 x 19 cms, 96 p. with col. maps, index of 84 p., owner's entry. editor's cloth with minor wear.
24 Bartholomew, John / Heinemeijer, Prof. W. et Alii. De Times Wereldatlas. zesde druk. Ede / Antwerpen., Kluwer., 1990. 38 x 28 cms, 282 pp., waarvan 40 bladzijden met titel, inhoud, voorwoord, inleidingen. 151 pagina's met kaarten en bijkaarten, 91 pagina's met indexen, harde kaft, stofomslag. Exemplaar in prima staat. .Oorspronkelijke titel : The Times Concise Atlas of the World.
25 Bashlavina,G. Uchebnyi Atlas Mira. Moscow., Glavnoe upravlenie geodezii i kartografii., 1971. 33 x 24 cms, 180 p. with col. maps and index. editor's cloth.world atlas intended for students of secondary schools and general public.
27 Blinova, I., editor. Atlas Mira ( atlas of the world ). Moscow., Glavnoe upravlenie Geodezii i Kartografii MVD SSSR., 1959. 34 x 25 cms, viii p. with title, preface, contents, 182 p. with col. maps, 143 p. with index. editor's cloth. minimal wear at top of spine.
28 Boerman, Prof. W. / Lefevre, Prof. M. / Penkala, E. en anderen. Grote Elsevier Atlas . 2 delen: De Aarde, Europa, Afrika + Amerika, Azie, Australie, Oceanie, Poolstreken, Wereldsteden. Amsterdam / Brussel., Elsevier., 1950. 2 volumes, 36 x 32 cms, Volume I: ( viii), 1-64, (ii), 1-92, (ii), 1-170 + register 27 pp./ Volume II: ( vii ), 93-354 pp., + register 24 pp. Numerous full page col. maps, numerous bl/w. thematic map. Ring system. 2 uniform cloth with minor wear at edges. COMPLETE SET.A very good thematic world atlas, with textual explanations. The pagination is confusing.
29 Bos / Niermeyer. Schoolatlas der geheele aarde. Herzien door B.A. Kwast. 34ste druk. Groningen / Den Haag / Batavia., Wolters., 1934. 38 x 24 cms, (4) p. met titel en inhoudsopgave, 45 kaarten, enkele aantekeningen met potlood, enkele scheuren op de vouw. los register met 32 p., blad 1 van het register ontbreekt voor de helft. uitgeverslinnen. rug ontbreekt, sleet aan de randen en de hoeken.exlibris van boekhandel Varekamp & Co., Medan - Deli.
30 Bos / Niermeyer. Schoolatlas der geheele aarde. Herzien door B.A. Kwast. 32-ste druk. Groningen / Den Haag., Wolters., 1929. 38 x 24 cms, (4) p. met titel en inhoudsopgave, 45 kaarten, kaart 15 gescheurd over de hele vouw, kaart 18 losliggend, enkele aantekeningen in de marges met potlood. los register van 32 p. uitgeverslinnen met geringe sleet.
31 Bos / Niermeyer. Schoolatlas der geheele aarde. Herzien door B.A. Kwast. 31-ste druk. Groningen / Den Haag., Wolters., 1927. 38 x 24 cms, (4) p. met titel en inhoudsopgave, 45 kaarten ( kaart 1, 33, 44, 45 ontbreken ). een zeer gebruikt exemplaar.
32 Bos / Niermeyer. Schoolatlas der geheele aarde. Herzien door B.A. Kwast. 31-ste druk. Groningen / Den Haag., Wolters., 1927. 38 x 24 cms, 1 p. met portret van Bos en Niermeyer. (4) p. met titel en inhoudsopgave, 45 kaarten, enkele scheurtjes op de vouw, blad 43 op keerzijde vlekkerig. ingebonden register van 32 p. met ezelsoren, laatste blad van het register ontbreekt. uitgeversband. kaartwerk in zeer goede staat.
33 Bos / Niermeyer. Schoolatlas der geheele aarde. Herzien door B.A. Kwast. 31-ste druk. Groningen / Den Haag., Wolters., 1927. 38 x 24 cms, (4) p. met titel en inhoudsopgave, 45 kaarten. enkele scheuren, enkele arceringen met kleurpotlood, enkele inktvlekken. uitgeverslinnen, rug ontbreekt. zonder register.
34 Bos / Niermeyer. Schoolatlas der geheele aarde. Herzien door B.A. Kwast. 29-ste druk. Groningen / Den Haag., Wolters., 1924. 38 x 24 cms, (4) p. met titel en inhoudsopgave, 45 kaarten. kaart 13 ( Nederland overzicht ) ontbreekt. Enkele onderstrepingen, enkele inktvlekken, kaart 14 en 15 losliggend, versleten band zonder rug, een zeer gebruikt exemplaar.
35 Bos / Niermeyer. Schoolatlas der geheele aarde. Herzien door J.F. Niermeyer. 28-ste druk. Groningen / Den Haag., Wolters., 1923. 38 x 24 cms, (4) p. met titel en inhoudsopgave, 47 kaarten. titelp. gerepareerd, enkele inktvlekken in de kaarten, beduimelde hoeken, enkele hoeken verstevigd, enkele aantekeningen en onderstrepingen. uitgeverslinnen, met flinke slijtage op de hoeken en aan de rug. een gebruikt exemplaar.
38 Bos, P.R. / Niermeyer, J.F. Schoolatlas der gehele aarde. Herzien door P. Eibergen. 37-ste druk. Groningen / Batavia., Wolters., 1947. 38 x 24 cms, 44 kaarten, dubbelbladig en/of uitvouwbaar. Los register van 32 p. met roestvlekken. Oorspronkelijk, vlekkerig linnen. Geringe sleet aan de randen.
39 Bos, P.R. / Niermeyer, J.F. Schoolatlas der gehele aarde. Herzien door P. Eibergen. 38-ste druk. Groningen / Djakarta., Wolters., 1951. 38 x 24 cms, 44 kaarten, dubbelbladig en/of uitvouwbaar. Los register van 32 p. Oorspronkelijk linnen. Geringe sleet aan de randen.
40 Bos, P.R. / Niermeyer, J.F. Schoolatlas der gehele aarde. Herzien door P. Eibergen. 39ste druk. Groningen / Djakarta., Wolters., 1955. 38 x 24 cms, 44 bladen met gekl. kaarten, dubbelbladig en/of uitvouwbaar. Los register van 32 p. Oorspronkelijk linnen. Zeer nette staat.
41 Bos, P.R. / Niermeyer, J.F. Schoolatlas der gehele aarde. Herzien door P. Eibergen. 39ste druk. tweede oplaag. Groningen / Djakarta., Wolters., 1956. 38 x 24 cms, 44 kaarten, dubbelbladig en/of uitvouwbaar. Los register van 32 p. Oorspronkelijk linnen. Zeer nette staat.
42 Bos, P.R. / Niermeyer, J.F. / Ormeling, F. Schoolatlas der gehele aarde. 43ste druk. verzorgd door Dr. F.J. Ormeling. Groningen., Wolters., 1964. 38 x 24 cms, 171 p. met gekl. kaarten, losliggend register van 28 p., oorspronkelijk linnen, met geringe sleet aan de randen.
43 Bos, P.R. / Niermeyer, J.F./ Ormeling, F. Schoolatlas der gehele aarde. 45ste druk. verzorgd door Dr. F.J. Ormeling. 1877 - 1967. Groningen., Wolters., 1967. 38 x 24 cms, 172 p. met gekl. kaarten, losliggend register van 31 p., oorspronkelijk linnen. schutbladen en binnenkant van de omslag beplakt met cellotape. rug foetsie. slordig exemplaar.
47 Bos, P.R. / Niermeyer, J.F. / Ormeling, F. De Grote Bosatlas. 47ste druk. onder redaktie van Prof. Dr. F.J. Ormeling. Groningen., Wolters-Noordhoff., 1971. 38 x 24 cms, 168 p. met gekl. kaarten, losliggend register van 32 p., kartonnen omslag, net exemplaar
48 Bos, P.R. / Niermeyer, J.F. / Ormeling, F.en anderen. De Grote Bosatlas. 48ste druk. onder redaktie van Prof. Dr. F.J. Ormeling. Groningen., Wolters-Noordhoff., 1976. 38 x 24 cms, 164 p. met gekl. kaarten, + register, genummerd : 165 - 195. kartonnen omslag. zeer geringe sleet aan de rand.
49 Bos, P.R. / Niermeyer, J.F. / en anderen. De Grote Bosatlas. 49ste druk. Groningen., Wolters-Noordhoff., 1981. 38 x 24 cms, 159 p. met gekl. kaarten, p. 160 - 191 : afkortingen, geografische begrippen, register. kartonnen omslag. rug versterkt, geplastificeerde omslag.
53 Bos, Niermeyer./ Ormeling, F. Schoolatlas der geheele aarde. Verzorgd door Dr. F. Ormeling. 41-ste druk. Groningen / Den Haag., Wolters., 1961. 38 x 24 cms, 171 p. met kaarten en bijkaarten, dubbelbladig en/of uitvouwbaar. Register van 32 p. Oorspronkelijk linnen. kleine cellotapevlekken aan de binnenzijde van de band. net exemplaar.Koeman, Bos PA 40.
54 Bos, Niermeyer. Schoolatlas der gehele aarde. Herzien door P. Eibergen. 39-ste druk, tweede oplage. Groningen / Den Haag., Wolters., 1959. 38 x 24 cms, 44 kaarten, dubbelbladig en/of uitvouwbaar. laatste schutblad half losliggend. Register van 32 p. Oorspronkelijk linnen, enige sleet aan de boven- en onderkant van de rug.Koeman, Bos PA 39.
55 Bos, Niermeyer. / Ormeling, F. Schoolatlas der gehele aarde. 40-ste druk herzien door dr. F.J. Ormeling. Groningen / Den Haag., Wolters., 1959. 38 x 24 cms, 44 kaarten, dubbelbladig en/of uitvouwbaar. Register van 32 p. Oorspronkelijk linnen, enige sleet aan de boven- en onderkant van de rug.
57 Bos, Niermeyer. Schoolatlas der gehele aarde. Herzien door P. Eibergen. 37-ste druk. Groningen / Batavia., Wolters., 1947. 38 x 24 cms, 44 kaarten, dubbelbladig en/of uitvouwbaar. Los register van 32 p. met roestvlekken. Oorspronkelijk, vlekkerig linnen. Enige sleet aan de randen.
58 Bos, P.R. / Niermeyer, J.F. / Ormeling, F.. Schoolatlas der gehele aarde. 40ste druk. verzorgd door Dr. F.J. Ormeling. tweede oplage. Groningen., Wolters., 1959. 38 x 24 cms, 44 kaarten, dubbelbladig en/of uitvouwbaar. Los register van 32 p. Oorspronkelijk linnen. Zeer nette staat.
59 Bos, P.R. / Niermeyer, J.F. Schoolatlas der gehele aarde. Herzien door P. Eibergen. zes-en-dertigste druk. 36ste druk. Groningen / Batavia., Wolters., 1939. 38 x 24 cms, (4) p. met titel en inhoudsopgave , 44 kaarten, . los register van 32 pp. , met enige sleet. , Uitgevers linnen. Nette staat.
62 Bos. Bos' schoolatlas der geheele aarde. Herzien door J. F. Niermeyer. zestiende druk. Groningen., Wolters., 1904. 38 x 24 cms, (4) p. met titel, bericht en inhoudsopgave, titelblad met eigenaarsmerk in ijzergalnoteninkt, titelblad en inhoudsopgave met scheuren en verdere slijtage aan de rand. 46 gekl. kaarten waarvan vele dubbelbladig. enige aantekeningen in potlood, enkele kleine scheuren op de vouw. hoeken beduimeld. meeste kaarten losliggend, het gehele kaartwerk losliggend van de band, kartonnen privé band uit de tijd met slijtage.
63 Castiglioni, Dr. Manlio / and many others. The New International Atlas / Der Neue Internationale Atlas / El Nuevo Atlas Internacional / Le Nouvel Atlas International / O Nôvo Atlas Internacional. Chicago - New York - San Francisco., Rand Mc Nally & Company., 1989. 37 x 29 cms, xvi p. with title contents, index, map legends and so on. 312 p. with coloured maps and diagrams. from p. 313 - 344 glossaries and abbreviations in 5 languages, world information table demographic figures and so on. index of 199 p. editor's hardcover, dust jacket. as new.
64 Cohrs, Edvard. Torpson, Nils. Geografisk Handatlas öfver Jorden. Stockholm., A. Bonniers Förlag., 1895. 21 x 15 cms. 44 p. text, 28 p. namnregister, 36 doublepage ff. with col. maps, numerous small maps on verso-sides. Private hmorocco.
65 Cohrs, Edvard. Torpson, Nils. Geografisk Handatlas öfver Jorden. Andra genomsedda upplagan. Stockholm., A. Bonniers Förlag., 1905. 21 x 15 cms. 44 p. text + 28 p. namnregister, 36 doublepage ff. with col. maps, numerous small maps on verso-sides. Editor's hcloth.
66 De Grote Times Wereldatlas. Wageningen., Kluwer., 1978. 46 x 31 cms, xl bladzijden met titel, inhoud, voorwoord, inleidingen. 123 pagina's met kaarten en bijkaarten, 228 pagina's met indexen, harde kaft, stofomslag. exemplaar in prima staat.Oorspronkelijke titel : The Times Atlas of the World. Comprehensive Edition.
67 De Roeck, Dr. M. / Tilmont, Dr. J. Algemene Atlas. Verzameling Roland. Namen., Wesmael-Charlier., 1953. 35 x 24 cms, 3 p. met titel en inhoudsopgave, 36 dubbelbladige vellen met gekl. en zwart/wit kaarten, index van 23 p., een blad losliggend, kartonnen uitgeversband met enige sleet aan de rug.
68 Debenham, Frank, direction. The Reader's Digest Great World Atlas. third edition. London / New York., The Reader's Digest Association., 1982. 40 x 28 cms, 183 pp., where of in section one; the face of the world, 23 pp. with maps. section two; the countries of the world, 71 pp. with maps. section three; the world as we know it; 48 pp. section four; index, 35 pp. Hard cover. Dust jaquet with minimal wear.
69 Diercke. Skolatlas. andra upplagan. Kartorna över Norden utarbetade av N. Rönnholm. Stockholm., Norstedt & Söners Förlag.., 1922. 35 x 23 cms, iv pp. with title and contents, 156 p. with col. maps, all captions and topographical names in german exept the Scandinavian part - 16 pages - that contains names and legenda in swedish. Title and index in swedish. some leaves with tear on fold. bookblock weak on henges. Cover bumped. Editor's half cloth.
70 Diercke. Skolatlas. Fjärde upplagan. Kartorna över Norden utarbetade av N. Rönnholm. Stockholm., P.A. Norstedt & Söner., 1935. iv p.with title and innehåll., 170 pp., numbered 1-156 with col. maps. all in german except the scandinavian part of 16 pages, that contains names and legenda in swedish. Title in swedish. Editor's hcloth. Clean copy.
71 Diercke. Skolatlas. tredje upplagan.Kartorna över Norden utarbetade av N. Rönnholm. Stockholm., Norstedt & Söners Förlag.., 1927. 35 x 23 cms, iv pp. with title and contents, 156 p. with col. maps, all captions and topographical names in german exept the Scandinavian part - 16 pages - that contains names and legenda in swedish. Title and contents in swedish. Editor's half cloth. Some wear at edges and top of spine. Good condition.
72 Debes, E. Grosser Columbus Weltatlas. Handatlas. Jubiläumsausgabe. Neu bearbeitet von Karlheinz Wagner. Berlin-Stuttgart., Columbus Verlag Paul Oestergaard., 1961. 41 x 29 cms, 8 p. with titles and contents, 76 ff. with maps on the recto sides, numbered 1-2, 1-66. register of about 90 p. library stamp on titleleaf. editor's cloth.Espenhorst p. 298.
73 Debes, E. Grosser Columbus Weltatlas. Handatlas. Jubiläumsausgabe. Neu bearbeitet von Karlheinz Wagner. Berlin-Stuttgart., Columbus Verlag Paul Oestergaard., 1959. 41 x 29 cms, 8 p. with titles and contents, 74 ff. with maps on the recto sides, numbered 1-2, 1-66. register of about 166 p. editor's hard red cover.Espenhorst p. 298.
74 Debes, E. Grosser Columbus Weltatlas. Handatlas. Jubiläumsausgabe. Neubearbeitet von Karlheinz Wagner. Berlin-Stuttgart., Columbus Verlag Paul Oestergaard., 1956. 41 x 29 cms, 8 p. with titles and contents, 62 leaves. with maps on the recto sides. Register of 157 pp. Editor's hard red cover. Fine copy.Espenhorst p. 298.
75 Elvin, Axel / Zetterstrand, S. / Rosén, K. ( redaction ). Världsatlas. En skildring av jorden och stjärnhimmeln. Stockholm., Ahlén & Akerlunds Förlag., 1934. 40 x 27 cms, vi p. title, introduction, 50 doublepage leaves with col. main maps and insetmaps on high quality paper ( Lessebo ), 200 p. with explanation of the maps, 48 p. with index. Hcloth, minor traces of use. A complete revised edition of the edition of 1919-1926.
76 Elvin, Axel and others, editors. Bonniers Stora Världsatlas i samarbete med Touring Club Italiano, Milano. Stockholm., Albert Bonniers Förlag., 1951. *Worldatlas*. 2 volumes, 49 x 34 cms. Vol. I: vi p., 139 p. with num. col. maps, numerous doublepage and/or folding. Maps printed by the Officio Cartografico del T.C.I. Vol. II: register 225 p. Hmorocco, with titles goldstamped on spine. Nice condition.
77 Erslev, Ed. Stoerre Skoleatlas. Kjoebenhavn., Jacob Erslev., 1875. *Atlas*. 29 x 20 cms. sixths edition. 8 p., 22 col. lithographed maps. Maps with annotations, some maps with tears on fold. contemp. private hmorocco. Spine bumped. A used copy. Stil a nice atlas.
78 Fagerlund, Emil / Rönnholm, Nils / Hedberg, David / Lindskog, Frans. Geografisk Atlas för Folkskolan. fjärde upplagan. Stockholm., Norstedt & Söner., 1927. 28 x 33 cms, oblong, one leaf with title, 28 pp. with col. maps. minor dog's ears. Boards with wear at spine and one corner.
79 Filippov, B. / and others. Atlas Geographitseskii. Moskva., Glavnoe Geodesii i Kartographii., 1954. 38 x 27 cms, vii p. with title, contents and introduction, 156 p. with col. maps and inset maps, register of 35 p. Editor's cloth with some wear at edges.price was : 10 rubbles.
80 Fischer, Hans-Richard. Die Erde. 87. Auflage. Gotha., VEB Haack., 1957. 17 x 10 cms, 126 p. text, 30 doublepage col. maps. Editor's cloth.Continuation of the very common Justus Perthes Atlas of the World. by the communist successors in the DDR.
81 Fischer, Hans-Richard. Justus Perthes' Taschenatlas der Ganzen Welt, 81. Auflage. 1. Druck. Gotha., Justus Perthes., 1952. 17 x 10 cms, 80 p. statistische text, 26 doublepage ff. with col. maps on the recto sides, index of 68 p. Editor's hcloth. Owner's entry on title. spine with minor wear.
82 Gaebler, Eduard. Eduard Gaeblers Hand-Atlas über alle Teile der Erde. 13. Auflage. Leipzig., Georg Dollheimer., 1927. 30 x 25 cms, iv, 144 p. text, 52 p. with col. maps, index of 55 p. edges of first and last leaves worn .Editor's guilded cloth. spine worn. a used copy.
83 Goodall, G. / Darby, H. The library atlas. fifth edition. London., George Philip & Son., 1947. 37 x 28 cms, xvi p., 116 p. with col. maps, index of 36 p. Editor's cloth. spine and corners with wear, cover with some spots.
84 Goodall, George. Philips' International Atlas. Fifth Edition. London., Philip, Son & Nephew., 1945. 40 x 28 cms, 158 p. with col. maps, index : 131 p. Editor's cloth. Minor bumps.
85 Hermann Habenicht.. Justus Perthes' Taschen-atlas 53. Auflage. geographisch-statistischen Notizen von Hugo Wichmann. Gotha, Justus Perthes., 1916. 17 x 10 cms, 80 p. text, 24 doublepage col. maps on 24 ff. Editor's cloth. top of spine with minor wear.
86 Halkin, Joseph / nederlandsch van Cammaerts, Joseph. School-atlas. Namur., Wesmael-Charlier., 1935. 34 x 25 cms, 6 p. with title and contents, 35 doublepage leaves with col. maps and inset maps on the recto sides and bl/w. maps on the verso sides. index of 24 p., editor's cloth with minimal wear at spine and corners. fine condition.
87 Hanle, Dr. Adolf. Leitung. Das Grosse Duden-Lexikon. Weltatlas. Mannheim / Wien / Zürich., Bibliographisches Institut., 1969. x p. with title, contents and introduction, 337 p., some folding, with col. maps, xii p. with special col. photos, 127 p. with index. Hard cover with imitation leather. dust jaquet with tear. With protective box.
90 Hickmann, Prof. A. Geografisch-Statistischer Taschen-Atlas. dritte Auflage. Wien., Freytag & Berndt., 1895. 17 x 10 cms, 64 p. with text with notes about capitals, other towns, measures, rulers, economy &c., 41 doublepage leaves with on the recto sides lithographed col. maps, inset-maps, diagramms and pictures of coins. text-part broken on inner edge of page 18. page 19-30 of the text is missing. editor's red cloth with some spots.worldatlas.
92 Hultblad, Filip / and others. Natur och Kulturs Världsatlas. ( Stockholm )., Natur och Kultur., 1960. 33 x 24 cms, 40 p. with col. maps and inset-maps. hard cover.
94 Jong, Hans de / Zeijlstra, Bert. De Grote Oké Atlas. 2-de druk. Alkmaar., van Duuren & van der Linden., 1994. 34 x 25 cms, 143 pp. met gekleurde kaarten, daarvan 40 m.b.t. Nederland. + register van 7 pp. harde kaft. prima staat.lijkt me een wereldatlas voor de hoogste klas vd lagere school ( hoe heet dat tegenwoordig?). her en der het logo van de VSB-BANK.
95 Kremling, Dr. Ernst and others. Grosser JRO Weltatlas. Volksausgabe. 7.Auflage. München., JRO-Verlag., 1953. 44 x 30 cms, xxxi p. text, xxiv p. with photographs, 23 doublepage, some folding ff. with col. maps, 63 p. with index. Second part : Deutschland Spezialkarten : 26 p., some folding, with col. maps of Germany, 32 p. with index of the German maps. Editor's cloth.
96 Kremling, Dr. Ernst / and others. Grosser JRO Weltatlas. Jubiläumss-Ausgabe. 10. Auflage der Volksausgabe. München., JRO-Verlag., 1954. 44 x 30 cms, xxxvi p. text, xx p. with photographs, 23 doublepage ff, some folding with col. maps, 66 p. with index. Second part : Deutschland Spezialkarten. 24 p., some folding, with col. maps of Germany, 39 p. with index of the German maps. Editor's cloth.
97 La Conférence des Chefs des Départements cantonaux de l'Instruction publique.... Atlas Scolaire Suisse pour l'Enseignement Sécondaire. 6e Edition. 1936. Lausanne / Genève., Librairie Payot., 1936. 35 x 23 cms, xii p. texte, 136 p. avec cartes en couleurs. cartonnage de l'éditeur. dos avec qqs races d'usure à l'extremité.
99 Lehmann, Dr. R. / Petzold, Dr. W. Atlas für Mittel- und Oberklassen höherer Lehranstalten. zweite Auflage. Bielefeld und Leipzig., Velhagen & Klasing., 1899. 32 x 25 cms, vi p. with title and contents, 80 p., with col. maps, some folding. . Margins of folding maps with minor wear. Titlepage with owner's col. annotations, Editor's green cloth with wear and spots.
100 Liechtenstern, Th. von / Lange Henry. Schul-Atlas zum Unterricht in der Erdkunde für den Gebrauch der unteren Klassen der Lehranstalten. 14. Aufl. Braunschweig., G. Westermann., 1869. 28 x 33 cms, title page, contents, 29 col. maps. on 29 ff. Contemp. boards with marbled paper. Back cover with nick.Spine ; calf with wear.
101 Liechtenstern, Th. von. / Lange Henry. Schul-Atlas zum Unterricht in der Erdkunde für den Gebrauch der oberen Klassen der Lehranstalten in 45 Karten.48. Aufl. Braunschweig., G. Westermann., 1879. 28 x 33 cms, oblong, title page, contents, Vorwort, 45 double page ff., numbered 1-44, with col. maps. on the recto sides. minor spots. contemp. private boards, with minor wear at edges. a good copy.
102 Lundquist, Magnus / Hedbom, Olof. Bergvalls Atlas för den 9-åriga skolan utarbetad vid Kartografiska Institutet. Stockholm., Bergvalls Förlag., 1964. 25 x 18 cms, ii, 85 pp. With col. maps and register of 17 pp. title page with some spots. hard cover with some wear at edges. Map 1-28 concern Scandinavia. Editor's boards.
103 Mentzer, Th. von. Allmän Fysisk och Politisk - geografisk atlas för Svenska Skolverket. Tredje genomsedda upplagan 1867. Stockholm., Huldbergs Förlag., 1867. 47 x 33 cms, 1 leaf with title, 26 leaves with coloured maps and inset maps on the recto sides, some stains and spots, original fly leaves, private contemp. boards with wear on edges, spine rubbed.
104 Mentzer, Th. von. Allmän Fysisk och Politisk-geografisk Atlas för Svenska Skolverket. (Stockholm)., Huldbergs Förlag., 1860. 29 x 45 cms, oblong, title page, 26 leaves with maps and inset-maps, hand- coloured on the recto sides. several maps with tears, several maps reinforced. several maps with tear. contemp. boards with marbled paper. spine: calf. a used copy.a very early swedish schoolatlas of the world.
105 Meyer. Meyers Hand-atlas innehållande 100 Kartblad. Stockholm., Wahlström & Widstrand., 1895. 25 x 18 cms, 100 double page leaves with col. maps and plans. Contemp. cloth with spine of calf. spine bumped. top of spine with some loss. interior very good.this is in fact a swedish title edition of Meyers Kleiner Hand-Atlas without the 9 textleaves as register to the town-maps. only titlepage and contents are in swedish. Espenhorst: 195.
106 Meyer. Meyers Kleiner Hand-atlas.... 100 Kartenblättern und 9 Textbeilagen. Leipzig / Wien., Verlag des Bibliographischen Instituts., 1892. 25 x 18 cms, 100 double page leaves with col. maps and plans. Contemp. cloth with spine of calf. spine bumped. top of spine with some loss. interior very good.Espenhorst: 195.
107 Muris, Prof. / Wand, Otto. Hansa Welt-Atlas. Berlin., Neufeld & Henius., 1933. 20 x 13 cms, 169 p., where of 63 col. maps ( index of 65 p. ) Editor's hcloth. wear at spine.
108 Hammond's World Atlas an Gazetteer. New York., Hammond & Co., 1952. 31 x 23 cms, 48 p. where of 43 p. with col. maps and 5 p. with index. minimal dog's ears. minimal wear ar spine. wrappers.there is no exact year of publication. 1952 is approximative. a certain polder in Holland is still sea. Korea is not devided. Djakarta is also indicated as Batavia.
109 Herders Welt= und Wirtschaftsatlas. Freiburg i. Breisgau., Herder & Co., 1932. 26 x 19 cms, viii p. with title and contents, 183 p. with col. maps and co-maps. Register 143 p., bound with : die Welt in Mass und Zahl, 198 p. flyleaves with minor stains. Editor's hmorocco . fine condition.
110 Ljus' Familje-Atlas öfver världen. Stockholm., Aktiebolaget Ljus., 1902. 29 x 18 cms, 28 ff., double page with col. maps. title page present as col. photocopy. Editor's decorative cloth. Minor spots on front cover.No map of Sweden. A separate vol. with 15 maps of Sweden and 1 of Finland was published by Ljus in 1904.
111 Philip's Modern World Atlas. London., George Philip & Son., 1936. 25 x 18 cms, viii p. with title and photo's, 24 p. with col. maps, 8 p. with index. minor spots. editor's wrappers. Fine.
112 Premier Atlas of the World. containing maps of all countries of the world.... with population figures.... also data of interest.... New York / Chicago., Rand McNally & Company., 1924. 35 x 28 cms, 291 p., where of 139 pp. with col. maps. register of 130 pp. exlibris removed. editor's cloth with wear at corners and edges. spine loose. a used copy.world= 94 maps of America, 50 maps of the rest of the world.
113 The New Pictorial Atlas of the World. with an introduction, encyclopoedia of Geographical Terms and Gazetteer Index. London., Odhams Press., 1933. 26 x 18 cms, xv, 280 p. where of 128 p. with col. maps. Editor's cloth. some wear at spine.1933 is very approximative.
114 The New Pictorial Atlas of the World. with an introduction, encyclopoedia of Geographical Terms Panorama of the World in Photogravure and Gazetteer Index. Bombay / Calcutta., The Times of India., 1937. 26 x 18 cms, xv, 280 p. where of 128 p. with col. maps.( 64 ) p. with photos, 84 pp. with encyclopaedia, index of 66 pp.,. Editor's cloth. some wear at spine.in fact edited by Odhams Press Ltd, London. owners entry dated 1937.
115 Verklarende en geillustreerde Werleldatlas. (Limburger Koerier). Maastricht., Neerlandia., 1941. 37 x 28 cms, 367, xii p., met foto's, tekst ,register en meer dan 240 gekleurde kaarten, waarvan de meeste volbladig. enkele ezelsoren. prive harde kaft uit de tijd.de facto is het een Antwerpse uitgave die gesleten werd aan diverse kranten en waarvoor een aparte titelpagina werd gemaakt met vermelding van de krant: Limburger Koerier / Bredasche Courant / Dagblad van Dordrecht / De Gazet van Antwerpen enz. Een atlas met 80 bladen Belgie en Nederland betreffend.
116 Webster's concise world atlas. Leicester., Blitz Editions., 1995. 19 x 13 cms, 192 p., where of 82 p. with col. maps and 68 p. with register. hard cover. dust jaquet.
117 Welt-Atlas der Deutschen Buch-Gemeinschaft. Berlin., Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft., 1929. 17 x 10 cms, 112 p. text, 36 doublepage col. maps. Editor's hmorocco.... Year of publication not exactly indicated. good condition.Clone of the famous Taschen Atlas by Justus Perthes, Gotha, ( so identic ), distributed by the Buch-Gesellschaft. Map 3 till 18 concern Germany.
119 Hedbom, Olf / Hermansson, Rune / Oesterberg, Anita. Bergvalls Atlas utarbetad vid Kartografiska Institutet. Stockholm., Bergvalls Förlag., 1973. 25 x 18 cms, ii, 125 pp. With col. maps and register of 21 pp. Map 1-35 concern Scandinavia. Worldatlas for school, with thematic maps.Editor's boards. some traces of use.
120 Riedel, Dr. Johannes. Knaurs Welt=-Atlas. Berlin., Th. Knaur Nachf., 1928. 19 x 12 cms, 192 p. text, 24 doublepage ff. with col. maps and co-maps. 122 p. with register. Editor's cloth. Slight traces of use.
121 Roland, J. Atlas Général de Géographie physique et politique, à l'usage de l'enseignement moyen et de l'enseignement normal. Namur., Wesmael-Charlier., 1896. 35 x 25 cms, title leaf, with contents, 32 double page folios on guards with col. maps on the recto sides. editor's hard cover with minor wear at edges. nice copy.
122 Ruppel, Tom, redactie. Robas Wereldatlas. Nederlandse editie. Weesp., Robas BV., 1995. 33 x 23 cms, 232 p., met talloze kaarten in kleur, diagrammen en afbeeldingen. harde kaft.ISBN : 90-72-770-64-1.
124 Schuiling, R. Repetitie-Atlas der Geheele Aarde bevattende 40 bladen met blinde kaarten. Zutphen., W. Thieme., 1903. 29 x 22 cms, iv p., 40 pagina's met gelithografeerde kaarten in kleur. Hlinnen. Flink gebruikt exemplaar.Koeman : Schu B1.
125 Schuiling, R. Repetitie-Atlas der Geheele Aarde bevattende 40 bladen met blinde kaarten. Tweede verbeterde uitgave. Zutphen., W. Thieme., 1910. 29 x 22 cms, iv p., 40 pagina's met gelithografeerde kaarten in kleur. Hlinnen. Gebruikssporen. Aantekeningen met potlood.Koeman : Schu B2.
126 Schuiling, R. Repetitie-Atlas der Geheele Aarde bevattende 40 bladen met blinde kaarten. Vierde, verbeterde uitgave. Zutphen., W. Thieme., 1923. 29 x 22 cms, iv p., 40 pagina's met gelithografeerde kaarten in kleur. Hlinnen. Op de voorkaft is wat geklad.Koeman: Schu B4.
128 Semenov, A. Geograficheskii atlas dlya uchitelei srednei shkoly. Moscow., Glavnoe upravlenie geodezii i kartogarafii MVD SSSR., 1956. 37 x 27 cms, viii, 192 p. where of 156 p. with col. maps and inset-maps and an index of 45 p. editor's cloth. first blanc flyleaf missing. at the inside of the front and back cover ; water spots. some leaves are a bit loosening. editor's cloth with traces of use. overall good.geographical atlas for teachers of secondary schools.
129 Söderlund, Alfr. Svensk Skolatlas. 3. för läroverken. Skriv- och Ritboksaktiebolaget., Arlöv / Gävle / Nässjiö / Stockholm., 1925. 30 x 24 cms, 48 p. with col. maps. Editor's boards. fine.
130 Söderlund, Alfr. Världs-Atlas. separatupplaga av Svensk skolatlas. Stockholm., Svenska Bokhandelscentralen., 1920. 29 x 13 cms, 32 leaves, doublepage, some folding, with col. maps on the recto sides. some folds. some annotations with pencil.owners entry. editor's bleu cloth. title in gold on front cover. Fine condition.
131 Suchy, Dr. G. / Habel, Dr-Ing. R. / and others. Haack Weltatlas. 6. Auflage. Gotha., VEB Hermann Haack., 1984. 33 x 25 cms, 359 p. where of 174 p. with col. maps and 183 p. with index. Editor's cloth. Dust jaquet.
132 Sydow, E. von.. Schul-Atlas in zwei und vierzig Karten. 23. Auflage. Gotha und Wien., Justus Perthes., 1871. 24 x 31 cms, 9 ff. with title, vorwort and erläuterungen, 41 ( of 42 ) col. maps. textpages with spots, maps with annotations. map 2 : Erdansichten missing. contemp. boards with marbled paper. a used copy.
133 The handy shilling atlas of the world and world gazetteer. new revised edition. London., George Newnes., 1915. 15 x 10 cms, viii p. with title, contents, 120 p. with col. maps, index of 160 p. editor's stamped cloth. fine condition.1915 is aproximative: Kamerun is a German Colony.
135 Thordeman, Kapten Bror and others. Svensk Världsatlas utgiven av Generalstabens Litogr. anstalt. med anledning av dess 100-åriga tillvaro. Stockholm., Generalstabens Litogr. Anstalt., 1930. 24 x 17 cms, vi p., p. 1-184 with col. maps and text, p. 185-232 with photographs, p. 233-295 with register. Contemp. hmorocco. good condition.
136 Vries, Drs. G.J. de. Kingatlas van de gehele aarde voor school en leven. Sneek., Tonnema., 1958. 28 x 21 cms, 54 p. met gekl. kaarten, register van ( 22 ) p. , harde kaft met stofomslag met geringe sleet.
137 Wereld Atlas 2000. ( Stuttgart )., Areopagus., 1996. 35 x 27 cms, 367 pp., met register van 126 pp.. harde kaft. in prima staat. Nederlandse uitgave, met een kaart van de Nederlandse Antillen. in prima staat.
138 Werenskiold, Werner / and others. Cappelens Verdensatlas. Oslo., Cappelens Forlag., 1934. 39 x 26 cms, iv p., 50 double page ff. with col. maps on the recto sides, 248 p. with text where of 48 p. with register. Editor's cloth. Spine ; calf with minor wear.no exact year of publication is given.
139 Wettstein, H.. Schul-Atlas.... in zweiunddreissig Blättern bearbeitet von J. Randegger. IV. Auflage. Zürich., Verlag der Erziehungsdirektion., 1890. 29 x 21 cms, title, xxxii doublepage ff. with num. col. maps. Some staining. Tear in titlepage. Contemp. schoolbinding, boards.
140 Bos, P.R. - J. Niermeyer. Kleine Schoolatlas der geheele aarde. zes-en-dertigste... druk van Atlas voor de volksschool ...door C. van Balen.. Groningen., Wolters., 1931. 30 x 23 cms, titel, inhoud + 48 pp. met gekleurde kaarten + ( 24 ) pp. met 50 foto's. schutbladen met fondslijst van de uitgever. Kartonnen kaft met enige sleet aan de randen.ook aanwezig: zeven-en-dertigste druk...1934, idem, idem, idem.
141 Wubbe, A. - algehele leding. De grote Winkler Prins Wereldatlas. Amsterdam / Brussel., Elsevier., 1987. 35 x 27 cms, 296 p., met gekl. kaarten, foto's, diagrammen, teksten, register. harde uitgeversband. zeer nette staat.
142 Zeeman, K. Zakatlas der Geheele aarde in 52 gekleurde kaarten. Groningen., Noordhoff., 1928. 18 x 8 cms, 52 ff, boards, spine linen, minor wear on edges and top of spine.
143 Zetterstrand, S. Rosén, K. ( redaction ). Nordisk Världsatlas. Stockholm., Ahlén & Holm. / N. Världsatlas Förlag., 1926. 40 x 27 cms, vi p. title, introduction, 50 doublepage leaves with col. main maps and insetmaps on high quality paper ( Mölndal ), 96 p. with description of map I-XXXVII, 40 p. with description of map XXXVIII-L, 48 p. with index for the maps 1-36. . Worldatlas edited for the benefit of the Swedish Red Cross. Private hmorocco. fine condition.
144 Bos-Niermeyer. Schoolatlas der geheele aarde. Herzien door B. A. Kwast. 29-ste druk. Groningen / Den Haag., Wolters., 1924. 38 x 24 cms, 45 kaarten in kleur, met bijkaarten. register met ezelsoren. Oorspronkelijke linnen band. Achterkant en stuk van de rug met verblekingen. Kaartwerk zeer goede staat. Compleet.
145 Prof. J. Verschueren S.J. / Prof. W. Boerman / M. de Meyer-Janssens. Standaard wereldatlas. Antwerpen / Brussel / Gent / Leuven., Standaard-Boekhandel., 1939. 35 x 23 cms, vi pp. met titel en lijst der kaarten, 96 pp. met gekleurde kaarten en bijkaarten, plaatsnamenregister van 103 pp.. Gestempelde linnen band. In goede staat.zonder jaar. de Anschluss van Oostenrijk en inlijving als protectoraat van Tsjecho-Slowakije opgenomen in de Europakaart.
146 Debenham, Frank, direction. The Reader's Digest Great World Atlas. Fourth ( Australian ) edition. Sydney., The Reader's Digest Association., 1975. 40 x 28 cms, 192 pp., Section one; the face of the world, / section two; the countries of the world, /section three; the world as we know it; / section four; index, Hard cover.in section two 18 pp. with coloured maps of Australia and New Zealand. in the index 13 pp. about Australia, New Zealand. , Papua New guinea, solomon Islands.
147 Kraak, Menno-Jan, consultant en anderen. De geografische Satellietbeeld Atlas van de Wereld. Weesp., Robas., 1996. 34 x 23 cms, 144 pp., ( 14 pp. inleiding, 112 pp. met foto's, 16 pp. met register). harde kaft. in prima staat.
149 Bos, P.R. / Niermeyer, J.F. / Ormeling, F.. Schoolatlas der gehele aarde. eenenveertigste druk. verzorgd door Dr. F.J. Ormeling. Groningen., Wolters., 1961. 38 x 24 cms, titel, inhoudsopgave, 172 pagina's met kaarten, bijkaarten, sommige dubbelbladig en/of uitvouwbaar. Los register van 32 p. Oorspronkelijk linnen. Zeer nette staat.
150 The Nelson Universal Hand-Atlas. London., Thomas Nelson & Sons., 1912. 17 x 11 cms, xxxii with title, general index of maps and chief countries, statistical tables & c., 336 pp. with mostly col. maps, all with indication: copyright John Bartholomew + 56 pp. with general index.contemp. cloth. spine with minimal wear. good condition.
151 Benoot, J. / David, M. / Plasschaert, R. / van Nooten, J. Standaard Atlas mens en aarde. derde druk. Antwerpen., Standaard Educatieve Uitgeverij., 1990. 32 x 25 cms, viii, 128 pp., gekleurde kaarten, register. harde kaft. in prima staat.ISBN 90 02 16072 0
157 Habenicht. Hermann. geographisch-statistischen Notizen von Hugo Wichman. Justus Perthes' Taschen-atlas 31. Auflage. Gotha, Justus Perthes., 1895. 17 x 10 cms, 68 p. text, 24 doublepage col. maps on 24 ff. some maps with tear on fold. Editor's cloth. top of spine with minor wear.
158 Bartholomew, John. The Handy Reference Atlas of the World. 12th edition. Edinburgh / London, Geographical Institute., 1933. 20 x 14 cms, 32 p.title, contents, notes, 224 pp. with col. maps + gazetteer index of 192 pp. Editor's blue calf, guilded on edges. Excellent condition.
159 Bartholomew, John. The Handy Reference Atlas of the World. 14th edition. Edinburgh / London, Geographical Institute., 1940. 21 x 15 cms, 32 p., 224 p. with col. maps, general index of 188 p. editor's red cloth. Excellent condition.
161 Callewaerts, C. / Piré, L. Atlas complet de géographie physique et politique ancienne et moderne avec le texte en regard des cartes. onzième édition. Bruxelles., Callewaert Frères., 1873. 18 x 23 cms, oblong, i, 16 pp. avec titre, introductions, 41 ( des 42 ) cartes en couleurs avec texte explicatif en regard. nombr. cartes dépliantes. déchirures aux plis. cartes avec illustrations des animaux aux marges. cartonnage de l'éditeur, frotté. exemplaire usagé. carte 19 ; Danemark manque.1-32 cartes moderne. 33-42 cartes historiques.
View image...
162 Duval, Henri. Atlas universel des Sciences adopté par le conseil royal de l'instruction publique. Paris., Bonaventure et Ducessois., 1853. 43 x 32 cms, 2 feuilles avec titres, 1 f. avertissement et contenu, 1 f. dédication ( datée 1837), 50 feuilles, numérotées 1-50 , à double page avec cartes de géographie, mythologie, physique, biologie, géometrie, entourées de textes explicatives. Toutes les ff. coloriées. Cartonnage de l'époque, coins et dos frottés. Charniers faibles.des 50 ff. 6 ff. avec texte pur. No 1-34; cartes géographiques, feuille no. 7 avec mappe-monde en deux hémisphères à plein page. No 35-50: mythologie, physique, biologie, géometrie.
163 Monin, C.V. et Vuillemin, A. Atlas de Géographie ancienne et moderne à l'Usage des Collèges et de toutes les maisons d'éducation. Paris., Garnier Frères., 1860. 34 x 27 cms, 2 feuilles avec titre, table des cartes. 46 feuilles à double page avec cartes, frontieres coloriées. cartes presque détachées, qqs cartes frottées aux marges. Cartonnage de l'époque , dos coins et marges frottés. Exemplaire . usagé.46 cartes, dont 33 modernes et 13 historiques. complet. 1860 est approximatif ( Amérique Russe ).
164 Martineau, A. Nouvel Atlas Illustré géographie universelle comprenant la géographie, l'histoire, l'administration, la statistique, etc. 1896 Paris., Direction et Administration., 1896. 39 x 30 cms, titre, introduction, 61 Cartes à double page coloriées ( des 65) , numérotées 1-62. Avec vues de villes remarquables. Atlas intercalé avec feuilles de notes explicatives. Feuilles de garde marblées. Qqs feuilles détachées. Cartonnage taché de l'époque. Dos cuir doré.les cartes nos 29,30,31,32 ( Espagne, Italie ) manquent
167 The Times Atlas of the World. comprehensive edition. 1968. produced and published by The Times in collaboration with John Bartholomew & Son, Edinburgh. London., Times Newspaper Ltd., 1968. 46 x 32 cms, xliii pp. with title, dedication to Elisabeth II, foreword, contents, statitics, prelim maps, + 123 pp. with col. maps + 272 pp. with symbols, index, Cloth. fine condition.gazetteer
169 Hughes, William. Philips' Imperial Library Atlas a series of new and authentic maps,...accompanied by a valuable index of reference. London., George Philip & Son., 1879. 55 x 38 cms, 2 leaves with title and content, 51 double-page sheets with 51 maps, numbered 1-51. Index of 86 pp., first fly leaf with holes in lower part. marbled endpapers. Clean contents. Contemp. cloth, spine and corners calf. Spine well remade on fold. 6 raised bands. Gilt edges.
View image...
170 Wolters-Noordhoff Atlasprodukties. Wereldatlas. 2de druk. Groningen., Wolters-Noordhof., 1994. 37 x 28 cms, 352 pp., daarvan 149 pp. met paginagrote kaarten en bijkaarten in kleur. Met beschrijvende teksten en register van 135 pp. Linnen blauwe band. In prima staat.ISBN 90 01 96837 6
171 Fischer, H.-R. Neuer Weltatlas. München., Harbeke Verlag., 1964. 16 x 8 cms, 156 pp. with text, 40 double page maps in colour. Plastic contemp. cover. good condition.Clone of the Italian Agostino edition.
172 Prof. Dr. Fritz Haefke. Atlas zur Erd- und Länderkunde. Grosse Ausgabe. Berlin / Gotha., Volk und Wissen Volkseigener Verlag / Geogr.-Kartographische Anstalt., 1953. 30 x 22 cms, viii pp. with titel, Inhalt, 99 pp. with col. maps and inset-maps, register / Namenverzeichnis of 55 pp. Cloth with wear on spine and corners. . a used copy.181-210. Tausend.
173 Världsatlas. Stockholm., Genstabens Litografiska Anstalt., 1983. 33 x 24 cms, 103 pp., col. maps, 23 pp. with register. hard cover. minimal wear at front cover.
174 Meyers Kleiner Hand-Atlas. Mit Benutzung des Kartenmaterials aus Meyers Konversations-Lexikon zusammengestellt in 100 Kartenblättern und 9 Textbeilagen. Leipzig und Wien., Verlag des Bibliographischen Instituts., 1893. 26 x 18 cms, (v), 100 doublepage ff. with col. maps and inset maps, 9 ff. as Textbeilagen, ( iv p. with Verlags-Verzeichnis ). Editor's cloth, spine calf with title in gold. fine condition.Espenhorst : p. 193, edition : 1893, 1.2 Aufl.
175 Skolans Världs Atlas. Stockholm., Svenska Bokförlaget / Norstedts., 1967. 30 x 22 cms, 96 pp. with col. maps and index of 29 pp. boards with minor wear at edges.
176 Diercke. Diercke Schulatlas für höhere Lehranstalten. Grosse Ausgabe. 52. Auflage. Braunschweig., Georg Westermann., 1917. 36 x 23 cms, vi pp. with title and contents, 156 p. with col. maps. Boards. Spine damaged, partly gone. inside good.
177 Bacon's Excelsior Reference Atlas containg 48 political maps, 13 contour maps, and 15 physical maps. London., Bacon & Co., 1912. 26 x 19 cms, 76 pp. with col maps, + index of 13 pp. + 11 pp. with text on geography. Green contemp. cloth. fine condition.
178 Prof. Dr. Carl Troll. Grosser Herder Atlas. Freiburg., Herder., 1958. 26 x 19 cms, 14 pp. with title, contents, preface &c., PP 1-224 with coloured maps, insetmaps, diagrams, pp. 225-792 with geographicals texts and register/Nahmenverzeignis of 212 pp. Contemp. cloth. dust wrappers. protextive box. In excellent condition.
179 Sten Sture Paterson, redaktör för den svenska upplagan. Allhems Världsatlas. Malmö., Allhems Förlag., 1959. 32 x 23 cms, 46 pp. with title, contents, geographical statistics, + 160 pp. with coloured map, inset-maps, + register of 180 pp. Editor's Cloth. Spine leather. Very fine condition.
180 Carl Mannerfelt och Gösta Lundqvist. Tidens världsatlas. andra upplagan. Stockholm., Tidens förlag., 1957. 28 x 20 cms, 161 pp., with 85 pp. with col. maps and diagrams and with index of 72 pp. Boards. good condition.
181 Carl Mannerfelt och Gösta Lundqvist. Tidens världsatlas. Stockholm., Tidens förlag., 1952. 28 x 20 cms, 161 pp., with 85 pp. with col. maps and diagrams and with index of 72 pp. Boards. Good condition.
182 Ahlmann, Hans (and others ). Nordisk Skolatlas läroverksupplagan. tolfte upplagan. Stockholm., Svenska Bokförlaget / Norsteds., 1970. 33 x 24 cms, one leaf with title and förord, 64 pp. with col. maps and inset-maps + 20 pp. with register. + 1 p. with innehål. publisher's boards with wear at edges and corners.15 pages with maps concerning Scandinavia. ( ochså i affären; elfte upplagan, 1966 för euro 15.-)
183 Meyers Geographischer Handatlas. Fünfte Auflage. 92 Haupt- und 99 Nebenkarten. 1924. Leipzig., Geographisches Institut., 1927. 25 x 17 cms. vi. p., 92 mostly doublepage col. maps, some folding. 184 p. with Nahmenverzeignis. Contemp. cloth. spine with minor wear.
184 Ullsteins Weltatlas. zweite Ausgabe. Berlin., Verlag Ullstein., 1923. 40 x 28 cms, 44 doublepage leaves with coloured maps on recto sides and bl/w. maps and explanations on the verso sides., register of 56 pp. in the rear pocket. editor's cloth. spine morocco. copy with traces of use.
185 Noordhoff, R. Geïllustreerde Atlas der Geheele Aarde. Amsterdam., S.L. van Looy., 1904. 36 x 27 cms, 4 bladen met titel, voorwoord en inhoudsopgave, vlaggenkaart, (89) bladen met kaarten en afbeeldingen. papieren uitgeversomslag met sleet aan de randen, opnieuw vastgezet aan boekblok.
186 Edgar Lehmann. Meyers grosser Hausatlas. mit 213 Haut- und Nebenkarten.1938. Leipzig., Bibliografisches Institut., 1938. 43 x 31 cms, 96 pp. with title, contents, coloured maps + register of 142 pp., + 2 pp. advertisements. Contemp. cloth with minor wear at edges and top of spine.
187 NEUER FAMILIEN-ATLAS DER WELT 1891. Chicago., Rand, McNally & Co., 1891. 36 x 29 cms, 331 pp., where of 2 pp. with title and Vorwort ( with tear ), 1 p. with Bauwerke der Welt, 1 p. with flags, 16 pp.( all with tear ) with diagrams , 5 pp. with col. maps of the world, 95 pp. with col. maps of the USA, 61 pp. with col. maps of the world outside the USA. flyleaves. browned paper. Contemp cloth with title in gold on front cover.All texts in German. printed for the German speaking community in America.
View image...
188 Debes, E. Grosser Handatlas Neueste Ausgabe neubearbeitet von Dr. Hans Fischer 1936. Berlin - Leipzig., Columbus Verlag Paul Oestergaard., 1936. 39 x 30 cms, 6 pp. with title and contents, 74 ff. with coloured maps on the recto sides, 163 pp. with register . bookblock weak on hinges. editor's red cloth with minor wear. .
189 Weltatlas Taschenausgabe AEG. Braunschweig., Westermann., 1933. 22 x 13 cms, 16 pp. with text and advertisements, 24 leaves with col. maps on recto sides, + register of 54 pp. Editor's cloth. Good condition.
190 Justus Perthes' Taschen-atlas der Ganzen Welt. 62. Auflage. erläuternder Text von Dr. Friedrich Tamss. Gotha, Justus Perthes., 1926. 17 x 10 cms, 96 p. text, 24 doublepage col. maps on 24 ff. Editor's cloth. top of leaves with spot.
191 Justus Perthes' Taschen-atlas der ganzen Welt 75. Auflage. Gotha, Justus Perthes., 1941. 17 x 10 cms, 110 p. text, 44 doublepage col. maps on 44 ff. Editor's half cloth. good condition.
192 Scobel, A. Velhagen & Klasings Neuer Volks- und Familien-Atlas in 102 Kartenseiten. Bielefeld und Leipzig., Velhagen & Klasing., 1905. 44 x 30 cms. 4 pp. with title and contents, 102 ff. with col. maps and co-maps. Editor's decorated cloth. Minimal wear at corners and top of spine. Fine condition.
194 Liechtenstern, Thodor von und Henry Lange, Henry. Neuester vollstændiger Schul-Atlas zum Unterricht in der Erdkunde. für den Gebrauch der oberen Klassen der Lehranstalten. in 44 Karten. Braunschweig., F. Vieweg und G. Westermann., 1857. 29 x 33 cms, oblong, title page, contents, Vorwort, 44 leaves., numbered 1-44, with col. maps. on the recto sides. Leaf 1-10 with water spots , Contemp. private boards, with wear at edges. Spine morocco, wear at top of spine. Complete.
View image...
195 Lange, Dr. Henry. Atlas der Geographie. 28 Karten in Lithographie und Farbendruck. Separat-Ausgabe aus der zweiten Auflage des Bilder-Atlas. Karten. Leipzig., Brockhaus., 1875. 36 x 29 cms, titelpage, 27 ( of 28 ) doublepage leaves with col. maps, numbered 1-56. title-leaf with water spot. Contemp. cloth. Damaged spine, awfully repaired.leaf with map; 45/46; Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika missing.
196 Berghaus, Hermann. Stieler's Schul-Atlas. Vollständig neu bearbeitet. 62. Auflage. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1883. 26 x 16 cms, iii pp. with title, Vorwort, 33 double-page leaves with col. maps, numbered 1-33. Map of Greece with extra private bordercolouring. some maps with tear on folds. bookblocks loose from front cover. Contrmp. boards with title. Over all clean copy.owner's entry; Hüb. Waltman.
197 Lehmann, Dr. R. / Petzold, Dr. W. Atlas für Mittel- und Oberklassen höherer Lehranstalten. dritte verbesserte Auflage. Bielefeld und Leipzig., Velhagen & Klasing., 1904. 32 x 25 cms, Title and contents (vi) pp. , Coloured maps, some folding, numbered 1-80. . Margins of folding maps with minor wear.Contemp. boards with minimal wear at corners. Fine condition.
199 Atlas Sveta za osnovne in srednje sole. Ljubljana., Mladinska knjiga., 1983. 30 x 22 cms, ( 16 ) pp. with title, contents, 174 pp. with col. maps + register. Hard cover. Last ff. with waterspots on lower corner.school- atlas of the world.
203 Imhof., Dr. Ed. /Konferenz der Erziehungsdirektion. Schweitzerischer Sekundarchulatlas. Sechste Auflage. Zürich., Kantonaler Lehrmittelverlag., 1954. 35 x 24 cms, viii p. title, contents, + 80 with col. maps. Hard cover. Spine cloth. Fine.
204 Hema Wereldatlas. Amsterdam / Groningen., Hema / Wolters., 1986. 35 x 25 cms, 168 pp., met kaarten en foto's in kleur. Kartonnen geill. omslag. nette staat.
205 Fugmann, E., & alii. Taschenatlas der ganzen Welt. völlig neubearbeitete Auflage. Hamburg., Flemings Verlag., 1949. 13,5 x 9,5 cms, 96 pp. with text in german, 24 doublepage leaves with col. maps. Hcloth. Dust wrappers.
206 Pergamon World Atlas. Warszawa., P.W.N. Polish Scientific Publishers., 1968. 41 x 33 cms, 525 pp., with coloured maps, topographical and thematic + register. Editor's green plastic cover. In fine condition.
207 Diercke. Diercke Weltatlas. 160. Auflage (72. Auflage der Neubearbeitung). Braunschweig., Georg Westermann Verlag., 1971. 34 x 24 cms, viii p. with title, contents and index of themes, 172 p. with col. maps. Register of 56 p. Indexmaps on flyleaves. Editor's cloth with minimal wear at lower corner.
208 Diercke. Diercke Schulatlas für höhere Lehranstalten. Grosze Ausgabe. 77. Auflage. Braunschweig., Georg Westermann., 1936. 36 x 23 cms, vi pp. with title and contents, 155 ( of 159) p. with col. maps. Boards. Spine cloth, wear at top. a used copy.pages 109,110,111,112; OSTEUROPA are missing.
209 Fugmann, E. / Pries, H. Flemmings Weltatlas. Hamburg., Flemmings Verlag., 1949. 26 x 19 cms, 161 pages with text and register, 160 pages with maps. Hcloth. On the lower corner of the first 30 leaves brown spot.
210 The People's Illustrated & Descriptive FAMILY ATLAS of the WORLD. Indexed. Chicago., R.S. Peale., 1892. 37 x 31 cms, titleleaf, 522 pages. with 7 - General, + 110- States, +57 - World, fullpage coloured maps, + 8 historical maps of the United States + fullpage coloured plates with Flags, Arms of Nations, High Buildings &c. + 11 fullpage coloured plates with diagrams. In the texts numerous illustrations. Index of 94 pages. Contemp. decorative cloth cover. Chipping to top and bottom of Spine and corners.
View image...
211 Stieler, Adolf.. Stieler's Hand-Atlas. Auswahl von 31 Karten. schul-Ausgabe. Gotha., Justus Perthes., 1863. 38x 24 cms. (vi) pages with text; " Erläuterungen ". 31 doublepage coloured maps. Contemp. cloth cover. Front and back covers loose. .some maps with tear on fold. Map Schweden with annotations.
212 Halkin, Joseph. Atlas Classique. Nouvelle édition revue par Duchesne et Tilmont. Namur., Wesmael-Charlier., 1938. 35 x 25 cms, 6 p. avec titre et préface et table des cartes., 40 planches à page double avec cartes en couleurs, + 23 pages avec index. Toile de l'éditeur. En bon état.
213 Bos. Bos' schoolatlas der geheele aarde. tiende verbeterde en vermeerderde druk. Groningen., J. B. Wolters., 1891. 38 x 24 cms, (4) p. met titel, bericht en inhoudsopgave, 53 gekl. kaarten, met bijkaarten. Kaart XX, XXV, XXVI met scheur op vouw. Kaart XXX met scheurtje in blad. Kaart XXX en XXXIII losliggend. Linnen zwarte band uit de tijd. Op voorkant titel in goud. Rug aan een kant helemaal los. Hoeken met sleet.compleet exemplaar met kaarten in goede staat, tenzij anders aangeduid.
Webdesign and maintenance
by Rockingstone's BookStore