

 |
Krul Antiquarian Books
Verdilaan 23, NL 2151 NA Nieuw-Vennep
Tel. 0031 (0)252 622 586, Fax 0031 (0)252 622 586E-mail:
renekrul@xs4all.nl
|
Books & articles on the Middle East
1 AARTS, Paul (Red.). Geld, goed en godsdienst in het Midden-Oosten. Muiderberg, Dick Coutinho, 1991. 160p., bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Articles by P.Aarts, S.v.Koningsveld, N.Kielstra, R.Meijer, J.ter Haar, R.v.Leeuwen, A.Moors, a.o. Publicaties Nieuwe Reeks nr. 9. 16,50
2 ABBINK, G. J. Ethno-Cultural Differences and Assimilation: Falashas in an Israeli Immigrant Absorption Center. Dordrecht, Foris Publications, 1985. 18p., notes, references, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 141. 11,00
3 ABD-EL-JALIL, J.-M. Brève Histoire de la Littérature Arabe. Paris, G.P.Maisonneuve, 1943. 309p., 3 maps, eratta-leafs, selected bibliography, 8vo original wrs. 27,50
4 ALAZDI, Muhammad Ibn Ahmad Abulmutahhar. Abulkâsim. Ein bagdâder Sittenbild. Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1902. LXIX,146p., mit Anmerkungen herausgegeben von Adam Mez, 8vo original wrs. 49,50
5 ARAB WORLD. Atlas of the Arab World and the Middle East. With an Introduction by C.F.Beckingham. Amsterdam, Djambatan, 1960. 40 coloured maps, text with 42 illustrations and index, endpaper maps, large 4to original boards with dustwrs. Loose a folding map of The Kingdom of Arabia, in arabic language (ca. 1972). 38,50
6 ARFA, General Hassan. Under Five Shahs. London, John Murray, 1964. x,457p., 26 illustrations, 4 maps, appendix, index, 8vo original boards with dwrs. 38,50
7 BABYLON. Schetsen uit Babylon. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1869. 16,16p., with 8,8 woodcut illustrations by Émile Bayard, A. de Bar, A. de Neuville, Laly, E. Tournois, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg.5. 49,50
8 BARKER, William Burckhardt. Lares and penates: or, Cilicia and its governors; being a short hist. account of that province from the earliest time to the present day. Ed. by W.F. Ainsworth. London, Ingram, Cooke, and Co, 1853. xlv, 394 p., with 1 frontisp., 1 folding map & 19 text-engravings, 81 to Lares and Penates. Original blind tooled cloth with decorated gilt back. Spine ends slightly dam., back side waterdam., foxing/browning in places. 363,00
¶ First edition. Barker was an orientalist and linguist who published several books, notably on the Turkish language and grammar, prior to this work. While living at his father's residence at Suediah, near the mouth of the Orontes, his account of thislittle-known river being the first to be published in his "Notes" to the Geographical Society in 1836, he accumulated with much patience and discrimination the materials for this elaborate work.
9 BÉCHU, Capitaine (Red.) La Cavalerie aux Colonies. Paris, Imprimerie Villain et Bar, 1931. vlll, 206 p., 14 plates, 11 maps and plans, 4to orig. wrs. On Algeria, Tunesia, Morocco, Madagascar, Tchad, Senegal, Syria, Indo-China. 132,00
¶ Les Armées Françaises d'Outre-Mer. Exposition Coloniale Internationale de Paris de 1931, II, nr. 2.
10 BELL, Lady (Selected and edited). The Letters of Gertrude Bell. London, Ernst Benn, 1928. 10th printing, 2 volumes, xlv,vlll,791 p., 39 illustrations on plates, 1 map, folding map of persia, index, 8vo original cloth. - Very good condition. 176,00
11 BEN-GOERION, David. De joden in hun land. Amsterdam, Het Parool, 1968. edited, 392 p., numm. illustrations (also coloured), map, index, large 4to orig. cloth with dwrs. 38,50
12 BERGMANN, E. von. Die Nominale der Münzreform des Chalifen Abdulmelik. Wien, Karl Gerold's Sohn, 1870. 28 p. 8vo original wrs. (Separatabdruck a.d.Sitz.Ber.d.Akad.d.Wiss.) 55,00
13 BERLEPSCH, H. A. Die Gotthard-Bahn, Beschreibendes und Geschichtliches. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1881. 2,77, 1p. text, with large coloured map on 3 folding plates, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 65, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen. 132,00
14 BIBERSTEIN KAZIMIRSKI, A. de. Vocabulaire Français-Persian. Paris, C.Klincksieck, 1883. (2),624 p., 8vo blind wrs. 66,00
15 BLUNT, Anna. Reize naar Nedsjd, het stamland der Arabieren. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1883. 24,10p., with 11,8 woodcut illustrations by Barclay, H. Catenacci, E. Thérond, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 19. 55,00
16 BOESCH, Hans. Der mittlere Osten. Bern, Kümmerley + Frey, 1959. 174p., 43 figs, endpaper maps, 8vo original cloth with dwrs. 16,50
17 BRAUNE, Walther. Der islamische Orient zwischen Vergangenheit und Zukunft. Eine geschichtstheologische Analyse seiner Stellung in der Weltsituation. Bern und München, Francke Verlag, 1960. 223p., add., timetable, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs. 33,00
18 BURNS, E.L.M. Between Arab and Israeli. London, a.o., George G.Harrap, 1962. 336p., 28 illustrations on plates, 6 textmaps, bibliography, index, 8vo original boards with dwrs. 27,50
19 BUTLER, Howard Crosby. Een verdwenen beschaving. (Syria). Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1920. 7 p., 8vo wrs. 4,40
¶ Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. XXXVII. (taken From: Geographical Review, Febr. 1920).
20 CAHUN, Léon. Les Ansaries. Paris, L.Hachette et Cie., 1879. 32p., with 18 wood-engravings (6 full-page & 1 map) by Taylor, G. Vuillier, F. Régamy, A. Ferdinandus, H. Catenacci, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: Le Tour du Monde, XXXVIII. 49,50
21 CHANTRE, Ernest. Van Beyrouth naar Tiflis. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1890. 16,24,8p., with 6,11,3 woodcut illustrations by H. Clerget, T.Taylor, Myrbach, Th. Weber, Franishnikoff, M. Lancelot, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 26. 66,00
22 CHAPOT, Victor. Van Alexandrette naar de Euphraatbocht door Noord-Syrië en West-Mesopotamië. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1905. 16p., with 9 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 41. 27,50
23 CHATILA, Khaled. Le marriage chez les Musulmans en Syrie. Étude de sociologie. Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1934. xl,301p., bibliography, 8vo original wrs. 49,50
24 CONTENAU, G. Umma sous la Dynastie d'Ur. Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1916. 110p., 8vo orig. wrs. 38,50
25 DESVERGERS, M. Noel. Arabie. Paris, Firmin Didot, 1847. 524 p., folding map, by M. Jomard, 44 engraved plates, index, 8vo contemp. halfcalf giltspine, marbled boards and endpapers. Top of spine a little rubbed. Very good copy. 583,00
¶ L'Univers. Histoire et description de tous les peuples.
26 EPSTEIN, Israel. From Opium War to Liberation. Peking, New World Press, 1956. (2),146p., index, 8vo original illustrated halfcloth. 16,50
27 FAHMY, Aly Mohamed. Muslim Sea-Power in the Eastern Mediterranean. From the Seventh to the Tenth Century A.D. Cairo, National Publication & Printing House, 1966. x,214p., bibliography, index, large 8vo original wrs. 66,00
28 FINNIE, David H. Pioneers East. The Early American Experience in the Middle East. Cambrige Mass., Harvard University Ptress, 1967. x,333p., 10 illustrations, endpapermaps, bibliography, notes, index, 8vo original cloth with dwrs. 38,50
29 FINNIE, David H. Pioneers East. The Early American Experience in the Middle East. Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1967. 333 p., 8vo original cloth. Excellent copy. 33,00
30 FISCHER, Theobald. Die Dattelpalme, ihre geographische Verbreitung und culturhistorische Bedeutung. Eine verspätete Gabe zu Karl Ritter's hundertjähriger Geburtstagsfeier. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1881. lv,85, 1p. text, with 2 maps (one folding), 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 64, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen. 77,00
31 (FLANDIN, M. Eugène). Nineve. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1867. 24p., with 10 woodcut illustrations by M. E. Flandin, M. Régis, M.A. Vuillemin, H. Catenacci, a.o., 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg.3. 33,00
32 FRANKL, A. Per auto door de Syrische woestijn. Haarlem, Het Tijdschrift ,,Eigen Haard", 1928. 9p., with 10 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 64. 13,20
33 FÜRSTAUER, Johanna. Eros im alten Orient. Eine vergleichende Darstellung der Erotik der Völker im alten Orient. Stuttgart, Hans E.Günther, 1965. 340p., 32 plates, 92 textillustrations, index, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs. 27,50
34 GADSBY, John. My Wanderings. Being Travels in the East in 1846-47, 1850-51, 1852-53. London, Gadsby, 1872. 19th thousand, revised, 2 volumes, 594,30,4,546,16 p., 120 textillustrations, folding
coloured map (with inserted small map of Palestine), indexes, 8vo contemp. halfcalf with raised bands, calf corners, giltlettered titles on spines. 137,50
35 GARBINI, Giovanni. Alte Kulturen des vorderen Orients. Architektur, Wandmalerei, Plastik, Keramik, Metallarbeiten, Siegel. Gütersloh, Bertelsmann, 1968. 176p., 100 coloured illustrations, 226 textillustrations, map, tablesindex, bibliography, 4to orig. cloth with dwrs. Schätze der Weltkunst, Band 2. 33,00
36 GELDER, Geert Jan van and Ed de MOOR (Edited). The Middle East & Europe. Encounters & Exchanges. Amsterda-Atlanta, Rodopi, 1992. 180p., 2 facsm. plates, 8vo original wrs. Oreinations., Annual. Articles by N.van Dam, J.Waardenburg, G.Wieger, R.Wielandt, Ed. de Moor, Bassam Tibi, on Muslim Studies, Moriscos, Jemenitischen Sklavengeschichte, travels of Ahmad b.Qâsim al-Hajarî al-Andalusî, Egypt., ao. 27,50
37 GRANQVIST, Hilma. Birth and Childhood among the Arabs. Studies in a Muhammadan Village in Palestine. Helsingfors-Copenhagen, Söderström & Co., 1947. 289p., glossary, large 8vo original wrs. 71,50
38 GRANQVIST, Hilma. Child problems among the Arabs. Studies in a Muhammadan Village in Palestine. Helsingfors-Copenhagen, Söderström & Co., 1950. 336p., bibliography, biblical parallels, index, large 8vo original wrs. 71,50
¶
39 GROOT, A. H. de (Red.). Het Midden-Oosten en Nederland in historisch perspectief. Muiderberg, Dick Coutinho, 1989. 142p., 3 illustrations, 8vo original wrs. Articles by H.de Leeue, R.Bekius J.de Bakker, R.Bakker, J.v.Droffelaar, L.GiebelsP-P v.Vugt, a.o. Publicaties Nieuwe Reeks nr. 7. 16,50
40 GROOTHOF, A. Een belangrijke spoorwegplan in West-Azië; kortste landroute tusschen Egypte en Britsch-Indië. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1912. 3 p., 8vo wrs. 3,30
¶ Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. XXIX.
41 HASSAN IBN SABAH. Hassan Ibn Sabah, De eerste Oude der Bergen, en Stichter der Moordenaars-orde. Batavia, 1842. 11p., 8vo in modern wrs. Original extract taken from the periodical : Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië, 4de Jaargang. 7,70
42 HEDIN, Sven. Bagdad, Babylon, Ninive. Uit Sven Hedin's reisverhaal. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1919. 48p., with 33 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 55. 49,50
43 HEDIN, Sven. Jeruzalem. Uit Sven Hedin's reisverhaal. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1919. 56p., with 34 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 55. 55,00
44 HERZL, Theodor. Plaquette of his Portrait. ca. 1945, relief in copper, bound in braun cloth passe-partout, 12 x 14,5 cm. 82,50
view this item
45 HOSSEIN NASR, Seyyed. Ideals and realities of Islam. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1966. 184p., bibliography, index, 8vo original boards with dwrs. 11,00
46 HOTZ, A. Cornelis Cornelisz Roobacker's scheepsjournaal Gamron-Basra (1645); De eerste reis der Nederlanders door de Perzische Golf. Uitgegeven, met inleiding en noten. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1907. 117p., bibliography, 8vo wrs. Lacks the maps IV & V. 82,50
¶ Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. XXIV.
47 HOTZ, A. Over de reisroute over land naar Syrië en den tegenwoordige stand van den Bagdad-spoorweg. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1916. 16 p., 2 textmaps, tables, 8vo wrs. 13,20
¶ Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. XXXIII.
48 HUME-GRIFFITH, M. E. Achter den sluier in Perzië en Turksch Arabië. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1917. 40p., with 36 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 53. 77,00
49 IBN QUADAMA AL-MAQDISI. Kitab at-Tauwabin ,,Le Livre des Pénitents". Texte arabi établi par George Makdisi. Damas, Institut Français de Damas, 1961. LXXII,(340)p., 3 plates with facs., large 8vo orig. wrs. 121,00
50 IORGA, N. Brève Histoire des Croisades et de leurs fodations en Terre Sainte. Paris, J.Gamber, 1924. xlx,195p., small 8vo original wrs. 13,20
51 JACKH, Ernest. Background of the Middle East. Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1952. x,236p., 3 textmaps, index, 8vo original cloth. 22,00
52 JEAN, Charles-F. La Religion Sumérienne d'après les documents Sumériens antérieurs à la Dynastie d'Isin (-2186). Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1931. xvl,256p., 110 illustration on 32 plates, map, bibliograpy, index, 8vo original wrs. 66,00
53 JESTIN, Raymond. Abrégé de Grammaire Sumérienne. Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1951. 116p., figures, appendix, bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Collection Georges Ort-Geuthner. 27,50
54 JOHANSEN, Baber. Muhammad Husain Haikal. Europa und der orient im Weltbild eines ägyptischen Liberalen. Beirut, Franz Steiner Wiesbaden, 1967. xx,259p., bibliography, index, large 8vo original wrs. Beiruter Texte und Studien, Band 5. 77,00
55 JUNG, Hermann. Arabien im Aufbruch. Eine Reise in die neue Zeit. München, F.Bruckmann, 1958. 144p., 74 illustrations, endpaper map,4to orig. cloth with dwrs. 33,00
56 KARMON, Yehuda. The vineyards of Hebron. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1971. 10 p., 3 illustrations, 8vo wrs. Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap), Geografisch Tijdschrift, Nieuwe Reeks, Deel V, Nr. 4. 5,50
57 KEPPLER, Paul Wilhelm. Wanderfahrten und Wallfahrten im Orient. Freiburg, Herder, 1905. fifth edition, x, 535 p., 177 illustrations, 3 maps (2 folding), giltdecorated & lettered halfcalf in 5 compartments, calfcorners. Topedge gilt. 121,00
58 KEPPLER, Paul Wilhelm. Wanderfahrten und Wallfahrten im Orient. Freiburg, Herder & Co., 1922. 8.-.10. printing (20.-24.th.), x, 576 p., 195 illustr., 2 folding maps, orig. illustr. hcloth. 38,50
59 KERAVAL, P. Le Langage écrit. Ses origines. Son développement et son mécanisme intellectuels. Paris, Éditions Scientifiques, 1897. lx,196p., figures, bibliography, index, 8vo original wrs. 55,00
60 KERGORLAY, Jean de. Een hoekje oudheid in het Oosten. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1911. 8p., with 8 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 47. 13,20
61 KHOURY, Paul. Une lecture de la Pensee Arabe Actuelle. Trois études. Münster, 1981. 372p., bibliography, 8vo original wrs. 33,00
62 KIRK, George E. A short history of the Middle East from the Rise of Islam to Modern Times. London, Methuen & Co., 1952. Second edition, x,299p., 14 textmaps, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth. 16,50
63 KRATSCHKOWSKI, I. J. Über arabische Handschriften gebeugt. Erinnerungen an Bücher und Menschen. Leipzig, Koehler-Amelang, 1949. 2nd edition, 250p., title-plate, glossary, 8vo original halfcloth with dustwrs. 33,00
64 KREMNITZ, Walter. Ambro Lacus - Lexikon der Mythologie Ägyptens, Persiens und des Orients. Frieding, Ambro Lacos, 1975. 140p., 8vo original boards with dwrs. 11,00
65 LAMMENS, H(enri). L'Islam. Croyances et institutions. Beyrouth, Imp.Catholique, 1943. x3rd edition, xxlv,334p., bibliography, index, 8vo original wrs. 33,00
66 LECOMTE, Gérard. Ibn Qutayba (mort en 276/889) L'homme, son oeuvre, ses idées. Damas, Institut Français de Damas, 1965. XLVI,527p., bibliography, index, large 8vo orig. wrs. 121,00
67 LECOMTE, Gérard. Le Traité des divergences du Hadit d'Ibn Qutayba (mort en 276/889). Traduction annotée du Kitab Ta'wil Muhtalif al-Hadit. Damas, Institut Français de Damas, 1962. XLVIII,460p., bibliography, indices, large 8vo orig. wrs. 132,00
68 LEHNERT & LANDROCK. Jerusalem. In the Holy Land. Jerusalem - Bethelehem and Environs. 36 Artistic Views. Cairo, Lehnert & Landrock, ca. 1920, 8vo oblong. With the 36 fantastic quality of Helio-engravings. Very good condition. 715,00
69 LEJEAN, Guillaume. Voyage dans la Babylonie, 1866. Paris, L.Hachette et Cie., 1867. 48p., 35 woodcut illustrations (6 full-page & 3 maps) by A. de Neuville, A. de Bar, Émile Bayard, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: Le Tour du Monde, XV. 77,00
70 LELEUX, J.A. Le Livre d'Or des Familles ou La Terre-Sainte Illustrée. Paris, Librairie Ethnographique, (ca. 1850), 232 p., 58 tinded lithogr. plates, folding plan, textillustrations,1 chromolithogr. front, 8vo contemp. hcalf, giltlettered title on spine. 385,00
¶ Views on Jerusalem, Ashdod, Eleutheropolis, Ascalon, Gaza, Hebron, Bethlehem, the Dead Sea, Engaddi, Siloe, Jordan, Jericho, Nablouse, Tiberiade, Thabor, Nazareth, Cana, Semua, Sidon, a.o.
71 LIBANON. De Libanon. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1875. 8p., with 3 woodcut illustrations by D. Lancelot, Riou, Bida, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 11. 16,50
72 LIÉVIN DE HAMME, Le Frère. Guide Indicateur Des Sanctuaires Et Lieux Historiques De La Terre-Sainte. Louvain, P. et J. Lefever, 1876. 2nd edition, 3 vols, xxvlll,391, xx,200, xxvl,254, 1 folding map, 4 plans (2 folding, 1 coloured), indexes, small 8vo halfcalf with giltlettered titles. 330,00
¶ An attractive guide to the Holy Land.
73 LONGRIGG, Stephen Hemsley. Oil in the Middle East. Its discovery and development. London, Oxford University Press, 1961. 2nd edition, xlv,401p., append., 12 maps (one foling coloured), index, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs. 27,50
74 LORTET & Léon CAHUN. Schetsen uit Syrië. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1881. 16,16p., with 8,7 woodcut illustrations by Taylor, G. Vuillier, F. Régamy, A. Ferdinandus, H. Catenacci, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 17. 60,50
75 LORTET. Palestina. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1882-1884. 16,9,24,24,16,16,24,14 (=143)p., with 7,7,14,12,9,9,12,10 (=80) woodcut illustrations (some full-page) by Th. Weber, T. Taylor, E. Ronjat, Franishnikoff, D. Lancelot, H. Catenacci, Chapuis, Barclay, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 18, 19 & 20. 198,00
76 LUCAS, Paul. Voyage du sieur Paul Lucas, fait en M.DCCXIV, &c. par ordre de Louis XLV. Dans la Turquie, l'Asie, Sourie, Palestine, haute et basse Egypt, &c. Amsterdam, Steenhouwer & Uytwerf, 1720. 2 parts in one volume, (20), 436, (7) 1 bl., (2), 345, (27) p., 2 folding maps (Natolie & Lower-Egypt), 32 engraved plates ( 21 folding), small 8vo, contemporary, dutch style vellum, handwritten title on spine. Very good copy. New edition of the 3rd voyage of Lucas (first edition: Rouen 1719), edited and published by Fourmont,. Very nice views of the towns, monuments, hieroglyphs, temples, pyramides, obelisks, view of the place & tombe of Mecca. 1.980,00
77 MADANY, Amin. The Arab History and its Sources. (Arabic text). Dar Al-Maaref,Cairo, (ca. 1970), 8vo original wrs. Arabs Through the History, volume 2. 88,00
78 MAISLER, Benjamin. Untersuchungen zur alten Geschichte und Ethnographie Syriens und Palästinas, I. Teil. Giessen, Alfred Töopelmann, 1930. vl,82p., 8vo original wrs. Arbeiten aus dem Orientalischen Seminar der Universität Giesse, 2. Heft. 22,00
79 MEULEN, D. van der. De Arabische Liga. 's-Gravenhage, W.van Hoeve, 1951. 23p., 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from Periodical: Indonesië, Tweemaandelijks Tijdschrift gewijd aan het Indonesisch Cultuurgebied, Vol. 5, No. 1. 13,99
80 MIDDLE EAST, The. The Middle East 1957. A survey and directory of Arabia, Cyprus, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, the Lebanon, Libya, the Sudan, Syria and Turkey, with geographical, historical, economic and educational surveys, concise information about political, (...) London, Europa Publications Limited, 1957. 444 p., 8vo original cloth. 44,00
81 MIDDLE EAST. The Middle East 1957. A survey and directory of Arabia, Cyprus, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, the Lebanon, the Sudan, Syria and Turkey, (...), and Who's Who in the Middle East. Lodon, Europa Publications, 1957. Fifth edition, xlv,444p., maps, 4to original cloth with dwrs. 60,50
82 MIGNON, A. De Paris à Bénares et Kandy. Paris, Plon, 1913. 2nd edition, vlll, 422 p., 8 engrav. plates, 118 illustr. by Albert Bessé, large 8vo later hcloth giltlettered title on spine. Orig. cover within. 132,00
83 MONROE, Elizabeth (Foreword). The Middle East. A Political and Economic Survey. London, Royal Institute Of International Affairs, 1954. Second edition, xvlll,590p., 2 fold-out maps at rear: topographical map in colour of the Arabian territory and climate map in b&w, appendices, index, 8vo original cloth. 49,50
84 MONTEIL, Vincent. Anthologie bilingue de la littérature Arabe contemporaine. Beyrouth, Impr.Catholique, 1961. XLIII,267p., 8vo original wrs. Liban, Iraq, Égypte, Syrie, Tunisie, Maroc. 28,60
85 MOUKHTAR PACHA, Ghazi Ahmed. La Réforme du Calendrier. Traduit de l'original Turc avec l'autorisation de l'auteur. Leide, E.J.Brill, 1893. 70(2)p., 28 folding tables, 8vo orig. wrs. 77,00
86 MOUSSA DIB, G. The Arab Bloc in the United Nations. Amsterdam, Djambatan, 1956. 128p., biblioghraphy, index, 8vo original wrs. 16,50
87 MUSA, Salama. The Education of Salama Musa. Translated from the Arabic by L.L.Schuman. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1961. xll,267p., portrait, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth. Institute for Modern Near Eastern Studies. 60,50
88 NASTER, Paul. Chrestomathie Accadienne. Louvain, Bureaux du Muséon, 1941. xvl,104p., glossary, 4to orig. wrs. Bibliothèque du Muséon, Vol. 12. 44,00
89 O'LEARY, DE LACY. Colloquial Arabic. With notes on the vernacular speech of Egypt, Syria and Mesopotamia, and an appendix on the local characteristics of Algerian dialect. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1958. XVIII, 192p., appendix, vocabulary, small 8vo original boards with dustjacket. 22,00
90 OESTREICH, Prof. Dr. K. Aanteekeningen bij drie luchtfoto's van landschappen in Voor-Azië. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1932. 2 p., 3 plates, 8vo wrs. 5,50
¶ Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap), Vol. XLIX.
91 PALESTINE. Glass-slides of Palestine. 7 plates, size 3.25 inch square, Serie 20. Nos.: 5 - The Lebanon; 9 - Nazareth; 10 - The Jordan; 13 - Bethany; 19 - Jerusalem with the Holy Sepulchre; 21 - Jerusalem, Synagoge (interior); 23 - Jerusalem. Entrance to the Holy Sepulchre 33,00
92 PALESTINE. La Palestine, La Syrie Centrale, La Basse Égypte, Naples, Athènes, l'Archipel, Constantinople. Guide historique et pratique avec Cartes et Plans nouveaux par des Professeurs de Notre-Dame de France à Jérusalem. Paris, 1922. 3rd edition, 9th thousand, xliv,802p., 75 plans & maps (many maps folding and coloured), index, small 8vo original cloth. 88,00
93 PALESTINE. Onze reis naar Palestina van donderdag 16 April 1936 tot de thuiskomst op Maandag 11 Mei '36. 1936. Journey-account, illutrated with photographs.Excursions to Baalbek, Jerusalem, Beyrouth, Damascus, Port Said, Cairo, Corfu, Rhodos, Split and Venice. And an account of 4 leaves a journey to Gérardmer, Vosges, August 1926. 165,00
view this item
94 PALESTINE. Reizen door het heilige land. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1866. 16,16,16p., with 7,8,8 woodcut illustrations by A. Gusmand, Thérond, Bida, , 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg.2. 60,50
95 PASCHKOFF, Lydie. Palmyra. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1878. 8p., with 4 woodcut illustrations by Ph. Benoist, E. Ronjat, Taylor, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 14. 17,60
96 PASCHKOFF, Lydie. Voyage à Palmyre, 1872. Paris, L.Hachette et Cie., 1877. 16p., with 12 wood-engravings (2 full-page,) by Ph. Benoist, E. Ronjat, Taylor, 4to modern wrappers- Taken from: Le Tour du Monde, XXXIII. 33,00
97 PENZER, N. M. The Harem. An account of the institution as it existed in the palace of the Turkish Sultans with a history of the Grand Seraglio from its foundation to modern times. London, Spring Books, 1967. third impr., 260p., folding plan of the Seraglio with descriptions, 30 plates, 8vo original illustrated cloth with dwrs. 33,00
98 PFANNMÜLLER, Gustav. Handbuch der Islam-Literatur. Berlin und Leipzig, Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1923. vlll,436p., bibliography, index, large 8vo blind wrs. 66,00
99 PFEIFER, Ida. Voyages d'Ida Pfeifer, relations posthumes, 1842-1859. Traduit par W. de Suckau Paris, L.Hachette et Cie., 1861. 64p., with 38 woodcut illustrations (10 full-page, 2 maps) by Lancelot, E, de Bérard, A. de Bar, G. Boulanger, Potémont, Worms, M.A. Vuillemin, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: Le Tour du Monde, IV. 132,00
100 PHILBY, H. St. John. Sa'udi Arabia. Beirut, Librarie du Liban, Lebanon Bookshop, 1968. New impression, xx,393p., 4 plates, folding map, index, 8vo original cloth. 165,00
101 POIRET, abbé Jean-Louis-Marie. Voyage en Barbarie, ou Lettres écrites de l'ancienne Numidie pendant les années 1785 & 1786, sur la religion, les coutumes & les moeurs des Maures & des Arabes-Bédouins; avec un essai sur l'histoire naturelle de ce pays. Paris, Née de La Rochelle (impr. de Stoupe), 1789. 2 volumes, xxlv, 363, (1), (4), 315, (4) p., 8vo, 19th century halfcalf with raised bands in 5 compartments, gilt titles & ornamental decorations. Slighty foxed, halftitle of volume 1 missing, but very nice copies. Original edition, on the Maghreb (The Barbary, from the Atlantic to the West-Africa of Guinee, and from the Middle East to Egypt). Poiret, physiologe and explorer, apostaticaly for the french revolution, collaborate with Lamarck, he published several works on botany. Ref.: Chadenat 663; Pritzel 7233. 715,00
102 PRETZL, Otto. Die Streitschrift des Gazali gegen die Ibahija im persischen Text herausgegeben und übersetzt von Otto Pretzl. München, Bayerischen Akademie, 1933. 52p. & arabic text, 8vo original wrs. Sitzungsberichte der Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Heft 7. 27,50
103 PROFESSEURS de NOTRE-DAME de FRANCE à JÉRUSALEM. La Palestine, La Syrie centrale, La basse Égypt, Naples, Athènes, l"Archipel, Constantinople. Guide historique et pratique. Paris, 1922. 3rd edition (9000 thousand), XLIV, 802 p., 75 maps & plans (folding and coloured), textplans 7 illustrations, index, app., small 8vo original calf. 126,50
104 RONKEL, Ph. S.van. Een bericht over vampirisme bij een Syrischen schrijver. Batavia-'s Hage, Albrecht & Co.,-M. Nijhoff, 1903. 2p, 8vo wrs. Taken out from periodical: Tijdschrift voor Indische Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 46. 3,30
105 SAAD, Lamec. Zestien jaar als quarantaine-arts in Turkije. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1917. 32p., with 16 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 53. 49,50
106 SALMON. Della Turchia, della caldea, dell' Assiria, Mesopotamia, Siria, Palestina, Georgia, Isole di Cipro, Rodi. Venezia, Giambatista Albrizzi, 1738. Volume VI, of Lo Stato Presente di Tutti i Paesi, E Popoli del Mondo, (16), 671, 1 bl., p., frontisp., 17 folding maps and plates, sm. 8vo contemp. giltlettered calf. Binding in poor condition, spine-ends and frontcover a few pieces lacking. 935,00
¶ Frontispizio. Mappe dell' Europa, ed Africa Turchesca. RitrattoSolito Del Gran Signore. Galeotta del Gran Signore de Turchi. Ballo divoto delli Dervis, o Sacerdoti de Turchi. Moti de' Turchi nelle Moschee. Carta di Irak Arabi. Kurdistan, Diarbek, Turcomannia, Siria, e Palestina. Veduta del Monte Libano. Albero del Cedro. Gerusalemme. Smirne. Il Famoso Fara d'Alessandria. Piramidi d'Egitto. Coccodrillo. Caravana verso la Mecca. Colosso di rodi. Caccia degli Elefanti. Carte Geograficsa dell'Asia.i[]
view this item
107 SCHMITZ, Paul. All-Islam! Weltmacht von morgen? Leipzig, Wilhelm Grohmann,1937. 260p., illustrations on plates, textmaps, endpapermap, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs. 27,50
108 SLIMAN BEN IBRAHIM. Tableaux de La Vie Arabe. Compositions de Étienne Dinet. Paris, L'Édition d'Art, (1322), 144p., 23 plates by Étienne Dinet, 1 photogr. plate with portraits of the authors, by Manuel, small 8vo original wrs. 38,50
109 SLOT, B.J. The origins of Kuwait. Leiden a.o., E.J.Brill, 1991. 127 p., 48 9most coloured) plates/illustrations, bibliography, large 4to orig.cloth with illustrated dustjacket. 77,00
110 SMITH, Margaret. Studies in early mysticism in the Near and Middle East. Being a account of the rise and development of early Christian mysticism in the seventh century, and of the subsequent development of Mysticism in Islam known as Sufism,(...). London, The Sheldon Press, 1931. x,276p., bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth. 49,50
111 SNOUCK HURGRONGE, C. Verspreide geschriften, Deel VI: Boekaankondigingen, Verscheidenheden, Registers, Bibliographie. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1927. 597 p., 8vo original halfcloth. 71,50
112 SNOUCK HURGRONGE, Dr. C. De laatste vermaning van Mohammed aan zijne gemeente, uitgevaardigd in het jaar 1880 n. C., vertaald en toegelicht. 's Gravenhage, 1884. 18p., 8vo contemporary blind halfcloth. From, Vol. 2, 1884. 38,50
113 STAAL, Arthur. Onder de gouden zon van het morgenland. Een reis door Egypte, Palestina en Syrië. Amsterdam, Scheltens & Giltay, 1955. vlll,235p., 32 plates, textillustrations, map, large 8vo original cloth with dwrs. 16,50
114 STARK, Freya. The Freya Stark Story. A Condensation in One Volume of Traveler's Prelude, Beyond Euphrates, and the Coast of Incense. New York, Coward-McCann, 1953. x,374 p., 1 textmap, 22 illustrations, index, 8vo original cloth with dustjacket. 27,50
115 WAAG, Anatol. Nirangistan. Der Awestatraktat über die Rituellen Vorschriften. Herausgegeben und bearbeitet. Leipzig, J.C.Hinrich, 1941. 155p., 8vo orig. wrs. Iranische Forschungen, Band 2. 38,50
116 WARINGA, S.H. Reisindrukken uit Syrië. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1953. 9 p., 1 map, 8 photographic illustrations on 2 plates, bibliography, summary in english, 8vo modern wrs. 8,80
¶ Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap).
117 WATT, W. MONTGOMERY. The Faith and Practice of al-Ghazali. London, George Allen and Unwin, 1953. 155p., index, 8vo original boards with dustwrs. 22,00
118 WEISS, Theodor. Zur ostsyrischen Laut- und Akzentlehre auf Grund der ostsyrischen Massorah-Handschrift des Britisch Museum. Mit Facsimiles von 50 Seiten der Londoner Handschrift. Stuttgart, W.Kohlhammer, 1933. (2),93,vll,50p., index, 8vo original wrs. Bonner Orientalistische Studien, Heft 5. 38,50
119 WILSON. Een bezoek aan Petra. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1890. 16p., with 7 woodcut illustrations 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 26. 33,00
120 WISEMAN, D. J. Götter und Menschen im Rollsiegel Westasiens. Lichtbilder von W.u.B.Forman. Prague, Artia, 1958. 52p. text and 118 plates with descriptions, small 4to orig. gilrdecorated cloth wioth dwrs. 38,50
121 WITKAM, and Others. De Arabische wereld. De geschiedenis en betekenis van de Islam, Arabische taal. poëzie en politieke herrijzenis. Nederlands koloniaal verleden. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff/De Gids, 1980. (222p.), few illustrations, large 8vo, De Gids, 143, Jhrg. nr. 9/10. With 18 contributions. 16,50
122 WITKAM, Januaris Justus. De Egyptische arts Ibn al-Akfani (gest. 749/1348) en zijn indeling van de wetenschappen. Editie van het Kitab Irsad al-Qasid ila Asna al-Maqasid met een inleiding over het leven en werk van de auteur. Leiden, Ter Lugt Pers, 1989. 394,70p., bibliographies, indices, 8vo original wrs. 66,00
123 X & BIDA. Voyage en Palestine. Quinze jours à Jérusalem. - Excursion en Terre-Sainte. Notes aux crayon, par Bida, 1856. Paris, L.Hachette et Cie., 1860. 32 p., with 3 woodcut illustrations by Bida, & 14 woodcut illustrations (two groundplans of Jerusalem, 4 full-page) by Thérond, Lancelot, Bida, M.Villemin, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: Le Tour du Monde, Volume 1. 82,50