Krul Antiquarian Books

Verdilaan 23, NL 2151 NA Nieuw-Vennep

Tel. 0031 (0)252 622 586, Fax 0031 (0)252 622 586E-mail: renekrul@xs4all.nl



Books on Indonesia

1 ADAMS, Marie Jeanne. Symbols of the Organized Comminity in East Sumba, Indonesia. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1974. 24p., sketchdrawing, 8 illustrations on plates, references, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 130.

16,50


2 ALLGEMEINE HISTORIE DER REISEN ZU WASSER UND LANDE; oder Sammlung aller Reisebeschreibungen, welche bis itzo in verschiedenen Sprachen von allen Völkern herausgegeben worden, ... Band 18. Leipzig, Arkstee und Merkus, 1764. (8),584,(32) p., small 4to original calf with spine in 6 compatments, gilt decoration, titles. - Without all the plates and maps.

110,00

- Volume on Java and Batavia, Moluc Islands, Banda Island, Ceylon, Siam, Laos, Cambodge, Malaya, India, Philippines, Celebes, Borneo, New Guinea, Timor, Pacific Islands.


3 ARNDT, Paul. Gesellschaftliche Verhältnisse der Ngadha. Vienna-Mödling, Missionsdruckerei St. Gabriel, 1954. xll,546p., folding map, 4to original halfcloth. Studia Instituti Anthropos Vol. 8. Some very small wormholes.

275,00


4 BARINK, D. Rapport over doorsteek Kajan (G. O. Melawi). Typescript dated Sintang 3 Augustus 1939. Sintang, 1939. 8p., 1 blanco, on 4to leafs, signed D. Barink, with 3 original photographs (8,5 x 6 cm) with descriptions: view on Sei. Kajan with Boeki Alat (near Merah Ajer); 2 pictures on riversides with profiles of Melawi-sandstone. A rare typescript account of the author's report of his geological investigations in the Kajan River region in Borneo.

660,00


5 BARNES, R. H. Mancala in Kédang: a structural test. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1975. 19p., 3 figures, bibliography, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 131.

11,00


6 BARRAUD, C. A Turtle Turned on the Sand in the Kei islands; Society's Shares and Values. Dordrecht, Foris Publications, 1990. 21p., 3 illustrations, bibliography, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 146.

13,20


7 BARRAUD, C. Wife-givers as Ancestors and Ultimate Values in the Kei Islands. Dordrecht, Foris Publications, 1990. 33p., references, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 146.

16,50


8 BASSET, D. K. British Trade and Policy in Indonesia 1760-1772. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1964. 27p., 3 textmaps, glossary, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 120.

17,60


9 BATAVIA. Willem van VELDEN. Hof-Tapijt tot Cieraed Vande Niewe Gewelfde Staet-Zael Van 't Vrije Batavia. 's Gravenhage, Johan Veely, 1659. 62 p., 8vo later boards with halfvellumpaper. frontpaper & spine little piece missing.
Bookplate of Robidé van der Aa. Very rare. Introduction of two pages to the poem, by J.V. and a two page introcuction by C.Boey.

715,00


10 BEMMELEN, W. van. Naar hooge toppen en diepe kraters. Batavia, G. Kolff & Co., (1919). 155p, With 9 fine sepia plates by W. van der Does, index, 4to original cloth. - The famous Van Bemmelen on volcanological trips, Smeroe, Merapi, Merbabu, Ardjoeno and Welirang, Tengger mountain range and plaeau, Slamat, Kawah-Idjen, the Korintji Peak, Sumatra,

38,50


11 BERNET KEMPERS, A. J. In Memoriam Dr. A. N. J. Th. à Th. van der Hoop. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1969. 28p., portrait, bibliography, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 125.

17,60


12 BLUST, R. The Reconstruction of Proto-Malayo-Javanic: An Appreciation. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1981. 14p., table, notes, references, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 137.

6,60


13 BLUST, Robert. The Linguistic Value of the Wallace Line. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1982. 20p., figures, references, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 138.

11,00


14 COLLET, Octave J.A. Terres et Peuples de Sumatra. Amsterdam, Edition Elsevier, 1925. xvl, 563 p., 150 illustrations, 180 plates with illustr., large folding coloured map, large 4to, original wrs. A few lacking pieces at spine and backcover, but a good copy.

242,00


15 COURT, Christopher. The Kinship terms of reference of the Mentu Land Dayaks, in phonemic notation. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1970. 3p., with bibliography, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 126.

3,30


16 CREESE, Helen. Balinese Babad as Historical Sources: A Reinterpretation of the Fall of Gélgél. Dordrecht, Foris Publications, 1991. 25p., appendices, references, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 147.

13,20


17 DERKS, Will. 'If not Anything Else'; Some Reflections on Modern Indonesian Literature. Leiden, KITLV, 1996. 12p., references, 8vo wrs. Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 152.

5,50


18 DIJK, T. van and N. de JONGE. After Sunshine Comes Rain; A Comparative Analysis of Fertility Rituals in Marsela and Luang, South-East Moluccas. Dordrecht, Foris Publications, 1990. 18p., 3 illustrations, bibliography, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 146.

8,80


19 ERICH, Tom. Sarina. Oud Indisch lied. (Sarina het kind uit de Dessa). Piano arrangement van Tom Erich. Amsterdam, B. H. Smit, ca. 1935. Sheetmusic 4pp, folio, original coloured lithographed front, wrapper illustrating a girl in the shadow looking to a mountain.

38,50


20 ETHERTON, P. T. & H. HESSELL TILMAN. The Pacific: A Forecast. London, Ernest Benn, 1928. First edition. xii,13-203p., with 19 illustrations, index, 8vo original cloth.

19,80


21 FEITH, Jan. Tropiaden. Den Haag, R.J.Goddard, n.d., 2nd edition, 183 p., sm 8vo orig.illustr. cloth.

11,00


22 FREEMAN, Roger A. Socialism and Private Enterprise in Equatorial Asia: The Case of Malaysia and Indonesia. Stanford, The Hoover Institution, 1968. xll,130p., bibliography, index, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

11,00


23 GENT, L.F. van, W.A.PENARD, D.A.RINKES (Red.). Gedenkboek voor Nederlandsch-Indië. Ter gelegenheid van het regeeringsjubileum van H.M.de Koningin 1898-1923. Batavia-Leiden, G.Kolff & Co., 1923. (8), 571 p., with 8 plates (some coloured), and 261 illustrations on plates, sm. folio, giltlettered & ornamental orig. hcalf and pap.pergament.

93,50


24 GONDA, J. Pater Petrus Drabbe M.S.C. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1970. 4p., with bibliography by J.C. Anceaux, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 126.

5,50


25 GUNAWAN, B. & G. W. von LIEBENSTEIN. Verslag aan de Stichting W.O.T.R.O. van het onderzoek naar de rol van de Islam als moderniseringsfactor in Kelantan, West-Maleisië. Amsterdam, 1975. 52p., glossary, large 4to original wrs. Dissertation.

38,50


26 HABERLANDT, G. Eine botanische Tropenreise. Indo-Malayische Vegetationsbilder und Reisseskizzen. Leipzig, Wilhelm Engelmann, 1893. First edition, viii,300p, with 51 illustrations, index, 8vo original cloth.

88,00


27 HAKS, Leo & Guus MARIS. Lexicon of Foreign Artists who Visualized Indonesia (1600-1950). Surveying painters, watercolourists, draughtsmen, sculptors, illustrators, graphic and industrial artists. Utrecht, Gert Jan Bestebreurtje, 1995. 528 p., with 304 black & white and 330 colour illustrations on plates, textillustrations, 4to original cloth with dwrs.

165,00

First edition. Standardwork.


28 HEERES, J. E. Eene Engelsche lezing omtrent de verovering van Banda en Ambon in 1796 en omtrent den toestand dier eilandengroepen op het eind der achttiende eeuw. Uitgegeven en toegelicht. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1908. 120p., index, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Zevende Volgreeks, Deel 6. (Deel 60).

88,00


29 HELSDINGEN, W. H. van. Op weg naar een Nederlandsch-Indonesische Unie. Stemmen van hier en ginds. 's-Gravenhage, W. van Hoeve, 1947. 568 p., 8vo original wrs. Stamps on title, covercorner small lacking.

33,00


30 HOËVELL, W. R. Togten van een Engelschman door den Indischen Archipel voor Nederlandsche lezers bewerkt door Dr. W.R. van Hoëvell. Zalt-Bommel, Joh. Noman en Zoon, 1853. 2 parts in one volume, LXXV, 191, IV, 269 p., 2 coloured lithographed title-pages, 4 lithographed plates, introduction and preface, 8vo, contemp. halfcalf

550,00


31 HOOYKAAS, C. An Exorcistic Litany for Bali. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1969. 15p., appendices, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 125.

8,80


32 HOSKINS, Janet Alison. So my Name Shall Live: Stone-dragging and Grave-building in Kodi, West Sumba. Dordrecht, Foris Publications, 1986. 21p., references, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 142.

11,00


33 INDIAN ARCHEOLOGY. Annual Bibliography of Indian Archaeology. For the Year 1928, 1930, 1931,1939. Leyden, E.J.Brill, 1930. -1941, 4 volumes, 33 plates, large 4to or.wrs. On Indonesia, India, Central Asia, Iran, Far East, Ceylon, Afghanistan.

88,00


34 INDONESIA. Les Indes Néerlandaises. Bartavia, Bureau pour le Commerce, Département des Affaires Economiques des Indes Néerlandaises / G. Kolff & Co, ca. 1935. 40p with nummerous illustrations & folding map. Luxuriously printed tourist guide and introduction (in French) to the Dutch East Indies, illustrated with numerous b/w photographs. Sewn in original attractively decorated wrs. 4to. Fine copy.

33,00


35 JAVA - INDONESIA. Album with 287 original photographs. Eine Reise von Professor Dr. Paul Metzner im Jahre 1952 sizes 11 x 8,5, and 17,5 x 12,5 cm, in halfcloth boards with ties strenghts, leather clothing, 4to oblong with giltlettered title Java.

1.870,00

view this item


36 JAVA. Srimpi- en Bedajadansen. Srimpi- and Bedojodances. Welteveden, T.O.P., n.d. (ca. 1910), 20 coloured and 2 black & white plates, in coloured illustrated cover, 4to.

55,00


37 JU-K'ANG T'IEN. The Chinese of Sarawak: a Study of Social Structure. London, London School of Economic Studies, 1953. (4),92p., 3 maps, tables & diagrams, large 8vo original boards. Monographs on Social Anthropology No. 12.

55,00


38 K.I.T.L.V. De publicaties van het Instituut in de periode 1945-1955. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1956. 3p.,8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 112.

3,30


39 KAT ANGELINO, A.D.A. DE. Le problème colonial. I.Principes et méthodes. II. Les Indes-Néerlandais. La Haye, Martinus Nijhoff, 1931. -1932, 2 volumes, xvl,502, xll,791 p., indxes, 8vo orig. wrs.

44,00


40 KATE, Dr. Herman F.C. Ten. Verslag eener reis in de Timorgroep en Polynesië. (III. Soemba, IV. Roti.- Savoe, V. Polynesië). Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1894. 98,42,60p., with french summary, 8vo wrs. Lacking the map of Soemba. Taken out from periodical: K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap), Vol. XI.

88,00


41 KATE, Dr. Herman F.C. Ten. Verslag eener reis in de Timorgroep en Polynesië. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1894. 309p., with 12 lithographed plates with illustrations, 8vo modern wrs. I. Flores; II. Timor; III. Soemba; IV. Roti-Savoe; V. Polynesië (Tonga, Samoa, Gezelschaps-Eilanden). Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap), XI.

198,00


42 KETANEN-SOERABAJA. Album from: N.V. Lanbouw-Maatschappij ,,Ketanen" 1898-1938. Soerabaja, 1938. (66p), with 29 photographs (16 x 11,5 cm) mounted, also with the text on cardboard, and a folding leaf in 7 compartments with the factory results from 1901 to 1936. The pictures show portraits, the history, rebuildings, the producing and fabrication of the sugar. The sugarfactory Ketanen, in the resident of Soerabaja, belongs to the oldest on the island of Java.

407,00

view this item


43 KIEFER, Th. M. Parrang Sabbi: Ritual Suicide among the Tausug of Jolo. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1973. 16p., 3 figures, references, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 129.

13,20


44 KING, Victor T. The Sociology of South-East Asia. A Critical Review of Some Concepts and Issues. Leiden, KITLV, 1994. 35p., references, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 150.

17,60


45 KONG YUAN ZHI. A Study of Chinese Loanwords (from South Fujian Dialects) in the Malay and Indonesian Languages. Dordrecht, Foris Publications, 1987. 16p., bibliography, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 143.

8,80


46 KOOLHOVEN. FK46, PK-SAT. Mr. J. E. F. de Kok's private Koolhoven FK46 plane. shipped to Pladjoe an oil installation, near Palembang (Sumatra), the reconstruction and its initial flight there. Album (28 x 40 cm) with 33 original photographs, sizes 9 x 11 cm (32), 16 x 20 cm (1). Also on one photograph, the Koolhoven PK-BAR.

385,00


47 KOPSTEIN, Felix. Zoologische tropenreise, mit kamera und feldsecher durch die Indo-Australische tierwelt. Batavia, Weltevreden, Soerabaja, Leiden, G. Kolff & Co., Ca. 1925. (4),163p., with 172 illustrations, folio, original cloth.

44,00


48 KROM, N. J. Inleiding tot de Hindoe-Javaansche kunst. 's-Gravenhage, M. Nijhoff, 1923. 2nd revised edition, 3 volumes, xv+490, vlll,491, 111p, 112 plates & maps (folding), large 8vo orig. giltlettered cloth. Backside of volume 1, a bit stained, but otherwise very good copies.

275,00


49 KUENEN, Ph. H. Kruistochten over de Indische diepzeebekkens. Anderhalf jaar als geoloog aan boord van Hr. Ms. Willebrord Snellius. 's-Gravenhage, H. P. Leopold, 1941. (4),220p, 19 plates with illustrations, 45 textfigures, 8vo original cloth.

17,60


50 LAMSTER, J.C. J. B. van Heutsz. Amsterdam, P.N.van Kampen, 1942. 185p., 11 plates, folding map, 8vo original halfcloth with dwrs. Patria XXIX.

11,00


51 LEQUIN, F. In Memoriam M. A. P. Meilink-Roelofsz. Dordrecht, Foris Publications, 1990. 20p., with poprtrait plate, bibliography, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 146.

17,60


52 LEUR, Joop de. Hei, Hei, Meisjelief. Je bent van mij. Arrangement van Joop de Leur. Amsterdam, B. H. Smit, ca. 1935. Sheetmusic 4pp, folio, original lithographed front, wrapper illustrating a javanese girl walking on the border of a lake.

33,00


53 MÉDARD, M. Java en Cochinchine. Paris, 1938. 16 p. map (double-page), 8vo wrs.

6,60


54 METZ, Louis. Holland-Indië Marsch (one step). Opgedragen aan onze kranige Holland-Indië Vliegers. Muziek van Louis Metz. Amsterdam, A. Cohen, 1933. Sheetmusic 6pp, folio, original coloured lithographed front wrapper illustrating the dutch flag with title and and circular centre-piece depicting an aeroplane.

33,00


55 MEULEN, J. C. van der. Het adatrecht der inlanders in de jurisprudentie 1912-1923. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1924. xxxvl,100 p., tables, 8vo contem. halfcloth. Wormholes throughout.

16,50


56 MILES, Douglas. Yao Bride-Exchange, Matrifiliation and Adoption. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1972. 19p., figures & diagrams, references, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 128.

11,00


57 MOEREELS, A. J. P. Chr. Snouck Hurgronje (8-2-1857 - 26-6-1936). Amsterdan, V. A. Kramers, 1938. First edition, 46p, bibliography, illustrated cover.

19,80


58 MONNICKENDAM, D. Wajang Foxtrot [Wajang I love you]. ca. 1946. Sheetmusic with Dutch vocal by the author, 4pp, with original coloured lithographed with a wayang-kulit figure on upper cover, and 10 small text-ills. depicting wayang-kulit figures playing various instruments, with a short explanation of the wayang-kulit play printed in Dutch on lower wraps. very good condition.

44,00


59 NAGAZUMI, Akira. Japanese Studies on Indonesia & Historical Studies. Dordrecht, Foris Publications, 1988. 20p., bibliography, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 144.

11,00


60 NEDERLANDSCH-INDIË. Jaarverslag van den Topographischen Dienst in Nederlandsch-Indië over 1915-1917-1919 and 1927 (Year 11,13,14,15 and 23). Batavia-Weltevreden, 1916. -1928, 5 volumes, nummer. (folding & coloured) maps, plates and tables, sm.4to orig.cloth (2) and orig.boards (3).

330,00


61 NEDERLANDSCH-INDIË. Jaarverslag van den Topographischen Dienst in Nederlandsch-Indië over 1915 (Elfde Jaargang). Batavia-Weltevreden, 1916. 346p., with 44 maps, plates and tables (some folding and coloured), sm.4to original boards.

88,00


62 NEDERLANDSCH-INDIË. Jaarverslag van den Topographischen Dienst in Nederlandsch-Indië over 1917 (Dertiende Jaargang). Batavia-Weltevreden, 1918. x,359p., with 60 maps, plates and tables (some folding and coloured), sm.4to original boards.

88,00


63 NIEUWENHUIJZE, C. A. O. van. Mens en vrijheid in Indonesië. 's-Gravenhage/Bandung, W. van Hoeve, 1949. 214 p., 8vo orig. cloth.

16,50


64 NIEUWENHUIS, Rob en Frits JACQUET. Java's onuitputtelijke natuur. Reisverhalen, tekeningen en fotografieën van Franz Wilhelm Junghuhn gekozen en toegelicht door Rob Nieuwenhuys en Frits Jaquet. Alphen aan den Rijn., A. W. Sijthoff, 1980. 150p, illustrations, 4to original boards with dustjacket.

17,60


65 NIEUWENHUYS,R. D.de VRIES, Henk de VOS, K. NEYS, R.V.B.Quack (Redactie). Orientatie. Batavia-'s-Gravenhage, 1948. -1950, Nos. 13, 28 & 32.

19,80


66 NOORDUYN, J. Patola and Gringsing: An additional note. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1978. 4p., 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 134.

3,30


67 NOTEBAART, J. C. Een gecoördineerd plan van fundamentele ontwikkeling. 's-Gravenhage, W.van Hoeve, 1950. 6p., 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from Periodical: Indonesië, Tweemaandelijks Tijdschrift gewijd aan het Indonesisch Cultuurgebied, Vol. 4, No. 2.

3,30


68 OLIVIER, J. Tafereel van Oost-Indië, voor jonge lieden van beiderlei kunne. Amsterdam, G.J.A. Beijerinck, 1844. 2 parts in one volume, (2), 201, (2); (2), 194 (2) p., with engraved frontisp. plate, 25 engraved plates with 3 illustrations each, & folding coloured engraved map, 8vo, Contemporary halfcalf with raised bands, decorated & giltlettered spine. Margins slightly stained in a few places, at the end of part one a bit watherstained in places, but in all a fine copy.

550,00

Bastin/Brommer, 561 & 179; Rouffaer/Muller, 2.


69 PONDER, H.W. Java's pracht en praal. Amsterdam, Nederl.Keurboekerij, n.d., 3rd edition, translated by C.P.Gunning, 328 p., nummer. plates with illustrations, index, 8vo orig. imit.calf with illustr. dwrs.(sm.lackings).

19,80


70 REID, A. The French in Sumatra and the Malay World, 1760-1890. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1973. 44p., appendix, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 129.

27,50


71 RIKIN, Wesley Mintardja. Ngabersihan als knoop in de Tali Paranti. Bijdrage tot het verstaan van de besnijdenis der Sundanezen. Leiden, 1973. 194p., bibliography, index, 8vo original wrs. Dissertation.

55,00


72 RONKEL, Ph. S. van. Aanteekeningen over Islam en Folklore in West- en Midden-Java. Uit het Reisjournaal van Dr. C. Snouck Hurgronje. Medegedeeld door. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1942. 31p., 2 plates, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 101.

19,80


73 RONKEL, Ph. S. van. Maleisch Mata. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1942. 4p, , 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 101.

3,30


74 RONKEL, Ph. S. van. Aanteekeningen over Islam en Folklore in West- en Midden-Java. Uit het Reisjournaal van Dr. C. Snouck Hurgronje. Medegedeeld door. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1942. 31p., 2 plates, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 101.

22,00


75 RUTTEN, L. M. R. (Red.) Science in the Netherlands east Indies. Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen (Amsterdam). Amsterdam, Kon. Akad.v. Wetenshappen, (1929). viii,432p, illustrations on plates, 3 folding plates, index, 4to original cloth.

38,50


76 SATHER, Clifford. The Malevolent Koklir: Iban Concepts of Sexual Peril and the Dangers of Childbirth. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1978. 46p., notes, references, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 134.

27,50


77 SCHÄRER, Hans. Die Gottesidee der Ngadju Dajak in Süd Borneo. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1946. xll,236p., 26 plates with illustrations, bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Dissertation.

88,00


78 SCHENK, A. Clavulariiden, Xeniiden und Alcyoniiden von Ternate. Frankfurt am Main, Moritz Diesterweg, 1896. (40) p., 3 plates with figures, large 4to orig. wrs. Dissertation.

17,60

Abdruck aus Kükenthal, Ergebnisse einer zoologischen Forschungsreise in den Molukken und in Borneo.


79 SCHMALHAUSEN, H.E.B. Over Java en de Javanen. Nagelaten geschriften. Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, 1909. xvl,236 p., with portrair, 8vo orig. giltlettered and coloured decoration cloth. Portrait sl. dam.

55,00


80 SCHOUW SANTVOORT, J. I. Plan van een onderzoekingstocht in Midden-Sumatra door J. Schouw Santvoort. II. Berichten ontleend aan de Rapporten en Correspondenten ingekomen van de leden der Sumatra-Expeditie. No. I-VIII. Amsterdam-Utrecht, C.F.Stemler-C.L.Brinkman-J.L.Beijers, 1876, 1879. 78 p. with 2 folding maps ( 1 coloured), 236 p. with 15 (partly folding) maps (some coloured), 4to original cloth.

385,00


81 SHAND, R. T. Agricultural Development in Asia. Canberra-London, Australian Univ. Press-G.Allen & Unwin, 1969. xxl,360p., tables, 10 maps, 6 figures, bibliography, index, 8vo orig. boards with dwrs. On: Japan, Taiwan, India, Thailand, Burma, Malaysia, Philippines, Indonesia, Papua-New Guinea.

19,80


82 SNOUCK HURGRONGE, C. Verspreide geschriften, Deel VI: Boekaankondigingen, Verscheidenheden, Registers, Bibliographie. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1927. 597 p., 8vo original halfcloth.

71,50


83 SNOUCK HURGRONJE, C., Nederland en de Islâm. Vier voordrachten gehouden in de Nederlandsch-Indische bestuursacademie. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1911. First edition, xvl.101p., 8vo original wrappers. Browned inside. Four speeches by the famous Snouck Hurgronje on the Islam in the N.E.I.

88,00


84 SNOUCK HURGRONJE, C. Verspreide geschriften. Leipzig-Bonn, Brill-Kurt Schroeder, 1923-1927, 6 parts in 7 volumes, with portrait, bibliography, indexes, 8vo, original halfclothI: Geschriften betreffende den Islam en zijne geschiedenis; II: Geschriften betreffende het Mohammedaansche recht; III: Geschriften betreffende Arabië en Turkije; IV: Geschriften betreffende den Islam in Nederlandsch-Indië; V: Geschriften betreffende taal- en letterkunde; VI: Boekaankondigingen, verscheidenheden, registers, bibliographie.

880,00


85 SPENNEMANN, Dirk R. Right- and Left-handedness in Early Southeast Asia: The Graphic Evidence of the Borobudur. Korte Mededeling. Dordrecht, Foris Publications, 1984. 4p., 2 tables, bibliography, 8vo wrs. Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 140.

3,30


86 STEMFOORT, J. W. & J. J. TEN SIETHOFF. Atlas der Nederlandsche bezittingen in Oost-Indie. Naar de nieuwste bronnen samengesteld en aan de regeering opgedragen. Gereproduceerd, op last van het Departement van Kolonien, aan de Topographische Inrichting te 's Gravenhage, onder leiding van den directeur C.A.Eckstein. 's- Gravenhage, 1883-1885. Large folio (46 x 66 cm). With double-page colour lithograph title and 14 double- page colour lithograph maps. Original printed boards. Boards spotted, but inside a very good splendid copy.

1.540,00

The most detailed and largest atlas of Indonesia (former Dutch Indies), commissioned by the Dutch ministry of Colonies. Koeman VI.


87 TACHARD, Guy, s.j. Voyage de Siam, des pères jésuites, envoyez par le Roy aux Indes & à la Chine. Avec leurs observations astronomiques, et leurs remarques de physique, de géographie, d'hydrographie, & d'histoire. Paris, Arnould Seneuze, Daniel Horthemels, 1686. (16), 424, (8) p., titlevignet (reversed printed), 7 chapter-vignettes, (the first on the reception of Louix XIV), 19 engraved plates (10 folding), by C.Vermeulen, small 4to contemporary calf, raised bands in 6 compartments, gilt title, gilt decorated spine, binding very profesionaly and with carefulness restored. Very nice copy. Original edition, of this famous voyage to Thailand with notes on South Africa Cape province, depicting exotix animals such as the zebra, rhinoceros, chameleon, and several elephants, the medical Ginseng root and a view of Bangkok. Guy Tachard, a french missionnary and dicoverer, to North America and later to Thailand, wherre he made two voyages (the second in 1689). He died in Bengalen in 1712.

8.250,00

Ref.: De Backer-Sommervogel VII-1802 (signale 32 pl.); Chadenat passim (sans collation); Coxl. p. 328.


88 TAN, Roger Y. D. The domestic Architecture of South Bali. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1967. 34p., 2 illustrations on plate, 10 groundplans, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 123.

27,50


89 TEENSMA, B. N. An Unknown Portuguese Text on Sumatra from 1582. Dordrecht, Foris Publications, 1989. 16p., bibliography, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 145.

13,20


90 THOMAS, Bertram. The Arabs. The life-story of a People who have left their deep impress on the world. London, Thornton Butterworth, 1937. 372p., 4 maps, 25 illustrations on plates, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth. Few indonesian library stamps.

38,50


91 UHLENBECK, E. M. Tjan Tjoe Siem: Javaansche Kaartspelen. Bijdrage tot de Beschrijving van Land en Volk. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1983. 9p., 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 139.

5,50


92 VICKERS, Adrian. A Balinese Illustrated Manuscript of the Siwaratrikalpa. & The Writing of Kakawin and Kidung on Bali. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1982. 29p., notes, bibliographies, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 138.

17,60


93 VICKERS, Adrian. The Writing of Kakawin and Kidung on Bali. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1982. 2p., bibliography, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 138.

3,30


94 VISSERING, C. M. Het land van Jan Pieterszoon Coen. Den Haag, W.P.van Stockum & Zoon, 1925. (4), 266 p., nummer. plates and other illustrations, 4to giltlettered cloth.

27,50

First edition.


95 WALL, V. I. van der. Oude Hollandsche Buitenplaatsen van Batavia. Deel I (All published). Deventer, W. van Hoeve, 1943. 2nd enlarged edition, 174p., 83 illustrations on plates, 6 groundplans, 4 text illustrations and 4 (of which 3 folded) genealogical tables. indexes, 4to original cloth with dustwrappers.

38,50


96 WARNECK, Joh. 50 Jahre Batakmission in Sumatra. Berlin, Martin Warneck, 1911. 301 p., 16 plates with illustr. bibliogr., ndex, 8vo or. colour. illustr. cloth. Spine-ends a bit rubbed.

88,00


97 WEBER, Max. Siboga-Expeditie 1899-1900. Introduction et description de l'expedition. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1900. 159 p. with 86 illustrations and figs., 2 textmaps, large folding coloured map, folding plate with 6 maps, index, Liste des stations de la Campagne scientifique du ,,Siboga" by M.-G.F.Tydeman, large 4to original cloth.

220,00

First edition.


98 WENTHOLT, Arnold (Red.). In kaart gebracht met kapmes en kompas, met het koninklijk nederlands aardrijkskundig genootschap op expeditie tussen 1873 en 1960. Amsterdam/Heerlen, KNAG/ABP, 2003. 382p, ca. 300 colour and b/w illustrations, maps, bibliography, index, 3 folding maps at the end in rear pocket, 4to original illustrated boards.- Describes Dutch expeditions, organized by the Royal Geographical Society, in Indonesia, New Guinea, Suriname, Arabia, America and Africa, 1873-1960.

38,50

Exhibition catalogue Amsterdam on the occasion of the celebration of 130 years KNAG. (Royal Dutch Geographical Society).


99 WILLS, John E. Jr. Pepper, Guns and Parleys The Dutch East India Company and China 1622-1681. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1974. v,232p.,4 maps, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrappers.

55,00