Krul Antiquarian Books

Verdilaan 23, NL 2151 NA Nieuw-Vennep

Tel. 0031 (0)252 622 586, Fax 0031 (0)252 622 586E-mail: renekrul@xs4all.nl



Books on Europe

1 ADAM, Alexander. Roman Antiquities: or An Account of the Manners and Customs of The Romans. London, T Cadell e.o., 1822. 9th edition, corrected, XV,570p. 8vo, calf, rubbed and faded.front-spine broken.

66,00


2 ALBERT, Paul. Autograph Letter, Paris 31 Octobre 1868 Paris, 1883. 4p. Letler to Madame Twiss née Liermondt.

88,00

view this item


3 ALEXANDROV, Victor. The End of the Romanovs. London, Hutchinson, 1966. 256p., 62 illustrations on plates, index, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

13,20


4 ALMANACH. Almanach en Politiek Zakboekje voor de Vereenigde Nederlanders 1782 & Burger- en Huismans Almanach en Leerzaam Belang-Boekje voor alle Standen en Kostwinningen voor het jaar 1789 en 1790. Amsterdam, W.Holtrop, 1782 & 1789. (32),120,(32),96,(28),112p.,with 2 double-page handcoloured maps of the Netherlands. Very Rare.

495,00

Mr. J. H.Swildens (geredigeerd?).


5 ANONYM. "Van Koken en Stoken". "Hou Zadel". Den Haag, Kompas, 1945. 32p., illustrations, 8vo oblong, original wrappers.

17,60


6 ANUI. "Tandie". 1966. original etching in b/w, 23 x 25 cm. Number 11/40, with artists signature.

99,00

view this item


7 ASHTON, John. Hyde Park from Domesday-book to date. London, Downey & Co., 1896. vlll, 282 p., 21 plates, 8vo or.cloth.

38,50

First edition.


8 AUERBACH, Hans. Die Besiedlung der Südukraine in den Jahren 1774-1787. Wiesbaden, Otto Harrassowitz, 1965. 136p., 2 folding maps, bibliography, index, 8vo orig. wrs. Veröffentlichungen des Osteuropas-Institutes München, Band 25.

19,80


9 AUGSBURG. Augusta 955-1955. Forschungen und Studien zur Kultur- und Wirtschaftsgeschichte Augsburg, von Clemens Bauer, J.Bernhart, U.Christoffel und v.a. Augsburg, Hermann Rinn, 1955. 468 p., 5 colour. plates, 144 plates with illustr., textillustr., plans, append.,, bibliographies, index, endpaper maps, large 4to or.cloth.

93,50


10 BAEDEKER, Karl. La Suisse et les parties limitrophes de l'Italie, de la Savoie et du Tirol. Coblenz, Karl Baedeker, 1869. 8th edition, XLVI, 418 p., 21 maps, 7 plans, 7 panoramas, 8vo orig.cloth.

385,00

Hinrichsen F 48.


11 BAMBERG, Felix. Geschichte orientalischen Angelegenheit im Zeitraume des Pariser und des Berliner Friedens. Berlin, G.Grote, 1888. 622p., 8 plates (4 on two pages), 80 illustrations, 2 maps (double-paged, one coloured), 8vo original giltlettered boards.

55,00


12 BAYBERGER, Franz. Der Inngletscher von Kufstein bis Haag. Ein Beitrag zur Kenntniss der Südbayerischen Hochebene. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1882. 4,67,1p. text, 1 folding coloured map, 15 textprofils and sketches, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 70, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

88,00


13 BAYBERGER, Franz. Geographisch-geologische Studien aus dem Böhmerwalde. Die Spuren alter Gletscher, die Seen und Thäler de Böhmerwaldes. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1886. 6,63,1p. text, 2 folding maps, 2 text-sketches, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 81, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

88,00


14 BEHM, E. Die modernen Verkehrsmittel. Dampfschiffe, Eisenbahnen, Telegraphen. Eine geographisch-statistische Übersicht. Mit historischen und Volkswirthschaftlichen Notizen. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1867. 2,50 p text, 2 folding coloured maps, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 19, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

71,50


15 BENEDICTI, H. Denkmæler Roms. Album. Late 18th or early 19th century. Album with 80 exquisitly contemporary coloured copper engravings with views of Roman buildings and monuments on 20 plates. Engravings: 5,3 x 8,3 cm, 4 per plate. The quality of handcolouring gives the plates the appearance of a watercolour. The German text under the illustrations was added afterwards, but contemporary and also shows excellent craftsmanship of the author.
The handwritten titlepage bears a stamp 'Attems' This indicates that the book probably was made especially for Count Attems, 'Landeshauptmann' of Steiermark.
Contemporary halfleather binding, large 4to oblong, spine and corners slightly worn.
Very charming!

6.050,00

view this item


16 BERGENROTH, Alexander Freiherrn von. Album der Schweiz. 450 Bilder. Schilderungen von J.C.Heer, Woldemar, Kaden, Alfred, Ceresole, Emil, Yung, u.a. Berlin, Preuss, n.d. (ca. 1910), 56 text 450 plates & mounted plates, illustr. on plates, index, large 4to orig. boards w. gilt frontcover round sizes, gilt titlt.

66,00

Collection der 'Reiseziele und Erinnerungen". Preuss Institut Graphik.


17 BERLEPSCH, H. A. Die Gotthard-Bahn, Beschreibendes und Geschichtliches. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1881. 2,77, 1p. text, with large coloured map on 3 folding plates, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 65, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

132,00


18 BERNDT, G. Das Val d'Anniviers und das Bassin de Sierre. Ein Beitrag zur physikalischen Geographie und Ethnographie der Walliser Alpen. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1882. 4,55,1p. text, 1 folding coloured map, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 68, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

66,00


19 BERNDT, Gustav. Der Alpenföhn in seinem Einfluss auf Natur- und Menschenleben. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1886. 4,66p. text, 1 folding map 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 83, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

33,00


20 BESS, Jack, e.a. Wij zingen vrij ... 13 actuele liederen door populaire auteurs o.a. Jack Bess, Fred Fagel, Ferry, Lou de Groot. Kees Klaare enz. enz. Rotterdam, W. H. de Koning & Zonen, 1945. 12p., 8vo original wrappers.

27,50


21 BLOKKER, Jan. De erotiek van het dagelijks leven. Zaandijk, J. Heijnis, 1959. 72pp, with photographs by W. F. Hermans, C. Kelder, Aart Klein en A.B.C. Press, 8vo original illustrated bpards. First edition.

21,12


22 BODENSTEDT, Friedrich von, Schriftsteller und Orientalist (1819-1892). Autograph Letter, Meiningen, 17. Novbr 72. Meiningen, 1872. 2p.

88,00

view this item


23 BOI, W.H. View on a group of eastern buildings. n.d., ca. 1970-1980, original lithography in black, 25 x 29,5 cm. Number 46/100, with artists signature.

99,00

view this item


24 BONAPARTE, Prince Roland. Une Excursion en Corse. Paris, Imprimé pour l'Auteur, 1891. xll,277p., 6 photographic plates (heliogravures), appendices on Bibliography, Photography, and others on Corsica (page141 to 273), 4to contemporary halfcloth. Good copy.

308,00


25 BRADFORD, Tony. Handboek Caravan. Utrecht/Antwerpen, Het Spectrum, 1983. 160p., with many illustrations, index, 4to, original boards with dustjacket.

8,80


26 BRAND, Martin, Paul ESSER, Piet den HARTOG, Gert Jan BESTEBREURTJE. Langendijk 6-8 te Vianen. Geschiedenis van het huis en zijn bewoners. Uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het vijfentwintig-jarig bestaan van Antiquariaat Gert Jan Bestebreurtje. Vianen, Gert Jan Bestebreurtje, 2006. 62pp, with many photographic illustrations, 8vo original wrappers. - Limited edition.

8,80


27 BRENNWALD, Alfred. The Lake of the Four Cantons. Picturesque Views. 32 water colors according to the original drawings of different artists with accomp. texts. Luzern, J.Fr.Schleicher & Cie., 1889. (2), 88 p., 31 coloured lithogr. plates, 'gommés', 8vo oblong, gilt & colour. orig.cloth. Lacks the plate of 'Lower Rickenbach' & the two describing textpages.

198,00


28 BRYANT, Jacob. Observations and inquiries relating to various parts of ancient history: containing dissertations on the wind Euroclydon, and on the island Melite, together with an account of Egypt in its most early state, and of the shepherd kings. Cambridge., J. Archdeacon, 1767. xvl,324pp, 1 textillustration, 1 plate &io;p 6 folding maps, 4to contemporary calf with raised bands, gilt spine. Front-board hingins partley broken. Spine-ends, corners bumbed. Insise in excellent condition.

1.320,00

The last tract is an historical-geographical treatise on Egypt. See Blackmer 226 ; Ibrahim-Hilmy I 102.


29 BUCHHOLTZ, Anton. Geschichte der Juden in Riga bis zur Begründung der Rigischen Hebräergemeinde im J. 1842. Riga, N.Kymmel, 1899. lv, 161 p., 18 appendix original wrappers. First edition. Herausgegeben von der Gesellschaft für Geschichte und Alterthumskunde der Ostseeprovinzen Russlands.

88,00


30 BUDAPEST. Parisien Grill, Moulin Rouge, Polo Bar.Revue Dancing, Variete, Nighte Club. Müsor. Program, 1938-1939. Budapest, Toinai Nyomdai Müintézet, 1938. (64 p.), richley illustrated, most photogr. pictures by Angelo Photos, 8vo coloured illustr. orig. boards.

19,80

Texts in hungarian, german, italian, french and english
view this item


31 BUNGE, F.G. v. Die Stadt Riga im Dreizehnten und Vierzehnten Jahrhundert. Geschichte, Verfassung und Rechtzustand. Amsterdam, E.J.Bonset, 1968. xvl, 404 p., notes, index, 8vo or.cloth. Reprinted of the edition Leipzig 1878.

44,00


32 CAMPHAUSEN, Wilhelm, Maler (1815-1885). Autograph Letter, Düsseldorf. 22. Juni 74. Düsseldorf, 1874. 2p. to Jacobi.

99,00

Wilhelm Camphausen * 8. Februar 1818 in Düsseldorf † 18. Juni 1885 in Düsseldorf. Deutscher Maler. Nach seiner Ausbildung im Zeichnen bei Alfred Rethel trat Camphausen 1834 in die Düsseldorfer. Akademie ein. Seine Militärzeit bei den Husaren prägte ihn tief – zeitlebens blieb er Militärmalerei verbunden. Nach Absolvierung der Meisterklasse 1850 malte er zunächst historische Schlachtenszenen. Bewundert wurde er vor allem seiner genrehaften Darstellungen aus dem Reiterleben, an denen die realistische Detailausführung gelobt wurde. Seine größte Popularität verdankt Camphausen jedoch den großformatigen Reiterporträts von Kaiser Wilhelm, Friedrich II. und dem Großen Kurfürsten. Werkauswahl: "Prinz Eugen bei Belgrad" (1842, Köln, Wallraff-Richartz-Museum); "Gottfried von Bouillon in der Schlacht bei Askalon" (1845); "Begrüßung Blüchers und Wellingtons nach der Schlacht bei Belle-Alliance" (1862); "Erstürmung der Düppeler Schanze" (1867).
view this item


33 CHARLEROI. Les Employés de la Ste. Anonyme des Verreries de l'Ancre à leur Chef de Bureau, Monsieur Dumonceau. Letter of thanks for Mr. Dumonceau, signed by 5 employees, 21 Decembre, 1893. Charleroi, 1893. 4p., fold, large 4to.

55,00


34 COHEN, Julie-Marthe (Edited). Het getto van Venetië. Ponentini, Levantini e Tedeschi 1516-1797. 's-Gravenhage, SDU, 1990. 132 p., 62 illustrations, bibliography, 4to illustred original boards.Text in dutch and english. Publication of the Joods Historisch Museum.

33,00


35 CORVIN, Otto von, Schriftsteller und Journalist (1812-1886). Autograph Letter, Leipzig 16 November 1883. Leipzig, 1883. 4p.

99,00

CORVIN-WIERSBITZKI, OTTO VON, geb. 12.10.1812 Gumbinnen (Ostpreußen)
gest. 1.3.1886 in Wiesbaden. Schriftsteller und Journalist, auf den Militärdienst in einer Kadettenanstalt vorbereitet, war Corvin u.a. ab 1830 als Leutnant in Mainz stationiert; 1835 verließ er das Militär und schloß sich der deutschen Befreiungsbewegung an, war 1849 am badischen Aufstand beteiligt, wurde nach dessen Niederschlagung zum Tode verurteilt, dann aber zu einer 10-jährigen Festungshaft begnadigt. Nach Beendigung der Haft ging er nach London, wurde Mitarbeiter des englischen Schriftstellers Charles Dickens und Mitarbeiter der Times, in deren Auftrag er den amerikanischen Bürgerkrieg beobachtete und kam schließlich als Korrespondent der New York Times nach Deutschland zurück. 1871 zog er mit den preußischen Truppen in Paris ein, wo er mit seinem ehemaligen Gegenspieler Otto von Bismarck zusammentraf. Bekannt wurde er durch seine gegen die katholische Kirche gerichtete, in zwei Bänden 1845 veröffentlichte Kampfschrift, die ab 1868 unter dem Titel Pfaffenspiegel immer wieder neu aufgelegt wurde, obwohl dessen Inhalt wissenschaftlicher Beurteilung nicht standhielt.

view this item


36 CRAWFORD, O.G.S. Man and his past. London, Oxford University Press, 1921. xvl,227p., 13 plates (1 folding of a typical Roman Road, Bedhampton), 8vo original cloth.

17,60


37 CREDNER, Georg Rudolf.. Die Deltas, ihre Morphologie, geographische Verbreitung und Entstehungs-Bedingungen. Eine Studie auf dem Gebiete der physischen Erdkunde. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1878. 2,74 p. text, with ca 23 maps on 3 folding coloured plates, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 56, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

88,00


38 DAGBLAD VAN ROTTERDAM. 66e Jaargang, Donderdag 15 Juni 1944. Rotterdam, 1944. 2p. illustrations, folio.

17,60


39 DANUBE. Glass-slides of Danube-Countries 24 plates, in orig.woodenbox. Martins Lichtbildkasten mit Fülleinsätzen D.R.G.M., Lichtbilderverlag Benzinger Stuttgart. Pictures of Austria: Aggstein, Wachau Greifenstein, Melk, Innsbruck, Liechtensteinklamm, North Tirol, Dachstein, Wien; Prague, Karlsbad, Budapest, poezta's, Triest, Ragusa (Sicilie).

99,00


40 DAPPER, Olfert. Naukeurige, Beschryving van Morea, eertijts Peloponnesus; en de eilanden, gelegen onder de kuisten van Morea, en binnen en buiten de golf van Venetien: waer onder de voornaemste Korfu, Cefalonia, Sant Maura, Zanten, (...). Amsterdam, Wolfgangh, Waesbergen, Boom, Someren en, 1688. Two parts in one volume, (6), 168, (12), 170 p., frontispiece, 4 folding maps, 13 plates (7 double page) , and 29 vignettes in the text (views or maps of islands or cities, coins etc..), sm. folio (33 x 22 cm), Tittle printed in red and black. (pagination confused, but complete copy), contemporary blindstamped vellum (very slightly soiled), back on 6 raised bands, with red giltlettered title-shield, sprinkled edges. Modern amorial bookplate. Original edition, of a very good copy.

9.350,00

Ref.: Graesse II, p. 335.


41 DARDEL, René. Dardel, René. Monographie du Palais du Commerce Elevé à Lyon sous l'Administration deMonsieur Vaisse, Senateur, Adminstrateur du Département du Rhone...accompagnée d'un texte Historique et Déscriptif. Paris, A. Morel, 1868. (2),36p. 9 textillustrations, 37 (of 40) plates (numbered 1-48 with 3 double-page plates, 1 triple-page plate and three chromolithographic plates each bearing three or two numbers each). Lacking plates: 4, 20 & 30. Folio, Hcalf with boards. Binding in poor condition: spine loose and partley lacking. Bookblock and some plates loose in binding. Some plates small foxings, but all in good condition. Description of the building complex in the business center of Lyon by its architect, notes, details of construction. Palais du Commerce built by Dardel in 1853-1867, with the names of artists and craftsmen employed and details of materials used. 48 planches de Pfnor, gravées par Oury. Ouvrage imprimé à Lyon chez Louis Perrin. The coloured lithographs are by Lemercier.

275,00



42 DASENT, George Webbe The Story of Burnt Njal or Life in Iceland at the end of the Tenth Century, from the Icelandic of the Njals Saga. Edinburgh, Edmonston & Douglas, 1861. 2 volumes, CClV,256, 507p., 2 (of 3) folding maps, 2 plans, 4 plates, 8vo, original green cloth with gilt titles & decoration on volume 2. Lacks one map. Binding of volume two, a bit worn, spine ends small lackings.

242,00


43 DE JOUY, M. L'Hermite de Italie ou observations sur les moeurs et usages des Italiens au commencement du XIXe siècle. Volume Two. Paris, Pillet Ainé, 1824. 338,(6)p., with folding map of central Italy (Toscane), with borderviews of Pisa, and 5 of Florence, frontisp. plate, vignetnettes, small 8vo red halfcalf, gilt title.

55,00


44 DE JOUY, M. L'Hermite de Londres, ou observations sur les moeurs et usages des Anglais au commencement du XIXe siècle. Volume One. Paris, Pillet Ainé, 1820. 351,(1)p., with folding map of London, with borderviews of the city, frontisp. plate, vignetnettes, small 8vo red halfcalf, gilt title.

88,00


45 De WAILLY, M. Natalis. Geoffroi de Ville-Hardouin. Conquête de Conatantinople, avec la continuation de Henri de Valenciennes, texte original, accompagné d'une traduction. Paris, 1882. 3rd edition, xxlv, 616p., folding map, col. frontisp. plate, Cold. frontis., vignette t.p., dec. initial letters, head and tail pieces, glosary, index, large 8vo giltlettered half mor., corners, giltlettered titel and blind decoration, 6 compartments. Very good copy.

286,00


46 DENMARK - SWEDEN. Journey through Denmark & Sweden. Album with photographs and pictures, 18 Augustus 1929. 1929. with ca. 256 original photographs (different small sizes), pictures, maps, pictures etc.,
oblong folio. calf. Corners and spine-ends damaged. Journey from hamburg to Warnemüde, Copenhagen, Kronborg, Helsingör, Hälsingborg, Göteborg, Göta Canal, Jönköping, Visingö, Vadstena-Slot, Motala, Vreta, Stockholm, Gripsholm, Saltsjöbaden, Uppsala, Dalecarlia, Rattvik, Varmland, Hamburg.

165,00


47 DEUTSCHE KOLONIEN. Die deutsche Kolonialpolitik, Berlin, Vorwärts (Hans Weber), n.d., 16 p., 8vo or.wrs.

6,60


48 DIENER, G. Walter. Hunsrücker Volkskunde. Bonn, Ludwig Röhrscheid, 1962. 2nd new edition, 259p., bibliography, indices, 8vo original halfcloth. Hunsrücker Volkskunde, Band 2.

55,00


49 DURUY, Victor. Histoire Grecque. Paris, Hachette et Cier., 1881. 11th edition, 506 p., 7 lithographed coloured maps, 7 lithogr. plans, 7 textengravings, small 8vo, contemp. halfcalf with raised bands, gilt ornament and title.

110,00


50 DUSSLER, Hildebrand. (Hrsgb.). Reisen und Reisende in Bayerisch-Schwaben und seine Randgebieten in Oberbayern, Franken, Württemberg, Vorarlberg und Tirol. Weissenhorn, Anton H.Konrad, 1968. 384 p., 36 plates, 22 illustr., indexes, large 8vo or.cloth w. dwrs.

44,00

Reiseberichte aus Bayerisch-Schwaben, Band 1.
view this item


51 FASSMANN, D. In einer Nachricht von Amsterdam. In einer fernern Nachricht von der Stadt Amsterdam, und dem Daselbstigen herrlichen Rath-Hause. In einer weitern Nachricht von Amsterdam und der Provinz Holland. In einer weitern Nachricht von der Provinz Holland. Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser, 28, 29, 30 & 31. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil, Erstes bis Viertes Stück, 172p, with 1 engraving of "Der Giebel gegen Oosten oben am Rath-Haus zu Amsterdam", 8vo, modern wrappers. - Lacks the 3 views of the parts 1 to 3, and the title page of the first part.

165,00

view this item


52 FASSMANN, D. In einer fernern Nachricht von denen Holländischen Divertissements. Drey und Dreyssigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil, Fünftes Stück, 40 p., with 1 view, 8vo, modern wrappers.

132,00

view this item


53 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Stadt Rotterdam. Vier und Dreyssigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. ik(From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Sechstes Stück, 44 p., with 1 view of Rotterdam, 8vo, modern wrappers.

176,00

view this item


54 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Stadt Leiden. Fünff und Dreyssigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Siebendes Stück, 46 p., 8vo, modern wrappers. - Lacks the view.

38,50


55 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung des Sclosses Ryswick. Sieben und Dreyssigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil, - Neuntes Stück, 44 p., with view of Ryswick, 8vo, modern wrappers.

165,00

view this item


56 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Stadt Delft. Acht und Dreyssigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Zehntes Stück, 40 p., with view of Delft, 8vo, modern wrappers.

176,00

view this item


57 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung des Haags. Sechs und Dreyssigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Achtes Stück, 40 p., with map/groundplan of Den Haag, 8vo, modern wrappers.

165,00

view this item


58 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Stadt Haerlem. Neun und Dreyssigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Elfftes Stück, 40 p., with view of Haarlem, 8vo, modern wrappers.

176,00

view this item


59 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Stadt Enckhuysen. Vierzigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Zwölftes Stück, 40 p., with view of Enkhuizen, 8vo, modern wrappers.

176,00

view this item


60 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Stadt Gorcum. Zwey und Vierzigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Vierzehntes Stück, 40 p., 8vo, modern wrappers. - Lacks the view.

33,00


61 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Stadt Gertruydenberg. Drey und Vierzigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Fünffzehntes Stück, 40 p., with view of Geertruidenberg, 8vo, modern wrappers.

176,00

view this item


62 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Stadt Leuwarden in der Provinz Friesland. Fünff und Vierzigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Siebzehntes Stück, 44 p., 8vo, modern wrappers. - Lacks the view.

33,00


63 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Stadt Alcmaar in der Provinz Nord-Holland. Sechs und Vierzigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Achtzehntes Stück, 44 p., 8vo, modern wrappers. - Lacks the view.

33,00


64 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Stadt Medenblick in der Provinz Nord-Holland. Sieben und Vierzigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Neunzehntes Stück, 44 p., 8vo, modern wrappers. - Lacks the view.

33,00


65 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Stadt Middelburg in Seeland. Acht und Vierzigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Zwanstigtes Stück, 40 p., 8vo, modern wrappers. - Lacks the view.

33,00


66 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Stadt Vlissingen in Seeland. Neun und Vierzigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Ein und Zwanstigtes Stück, 44 p., with view of Vlissingen, 8vo, modern wrappers.

165,00

view this item


67 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Stadt Gröningen, der Haupstadt in der Provinz dieses Namens. Fünffzigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Zwey und Zwanstigtes Stück, 40 p., 8vo, modern wrappers. - Lacks the view.

33,00


68 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Stadt Utrecht. Ein und Fünffzigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Drey und Zwanstigtes Stück, 42 p., 8vo, modern wrappers. - Lacks the view.

33,00


69 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Stadt und Festung Hertogenbusch. Vier und Fünffzigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Sechs und Zwanstigtes Stück, 38 p., 8vo, modern wrappers. - Lacks the view, and small piece of titlepage.

27,50


70 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Stadt Breda. Fünff und Fünffzigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Sieben und Zwanstigtes Stück, 44 p., with view of Breda, 8vo, modern wrappers.

165,00


71 FASSMANN, D. In einer Beschreibung der Festung Charlesroy. Sechs und Fünffzigster Bericht an den Chinesischen Käyser. Leipzig, Cörnerischen Erben, 1724. (From:) Der auf Ordre und Kosten seines Kaysers, reisende Chineser, was er von dem Zustand und Begebnüssen der Welt, insonderheit aber derer Europäischen Lande, dem Beherrscher des chinesischen Reichs, vor Bericht erstattet. Zweites Theil,
Acht und Zwanstigtes Stück, 40 p., with view of Charlesroi, and index of volume 2, 8vo, modern wrappers.

154,00

view this item


72 FINDLAY, Alexander George. Memoir, descriptive an explanatory, of the Northern Atlantic Ocean, and comprising instructions, general and particular, for the Navigation of that Sea. London, Richard Holmes Laurie, 1873. xll, 848 p., 11 maps & diagrams, some textillustrations, thermometer, clouds, squalls, barometer, index, 8vo giltletterd titles on front & spine, orig.cloth. 13th edition, maps of the Britsh Isles, Caribean, North Atlantic Ocean, folding map of the Caribean, map of Tenerife, double-page map of Madeira.

198,00


73 FISCHER, Theobald. Die Dattelpalme, ihre geographische Verbreitung und culturhistorische Bedeutung. Eine verspätete Gabe zu Karl Ritter's hundertjähriger Geburtstagsfeier. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1881. lv,85, 1p. text, with 2 maps (one folding), 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 64, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

77,00


74 FRITSCHE, H. Ein Beitrag zur Geographie und Lehre vom Erdmagnetismus Asiens und Europas. Resultate aus astronomisch-geographischen, erdmagnetischen und hypsometrischen Beobachtungen, angestellt an mehr als tausend verschiedenen Orten in den Jahren 1867 bis 1883, nebst einer Instruktion zur Anstellung solcher Beobachtungen auf Reisen. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1885. 4,73,1p. text, 5 folding coloured maps (on China), 4to original wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 78, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

110,00


75 GADSBY, John. My Wanderings. Being Travels in the East in 1846-47, 1850-51, 1852-53. London, Gadsby, 1872. 19th thousand, revised, 2 volumes, 594,30,4,546,16 p., 120 textillustrations, folding
coloured map (with inserted small map of Palestine), indexes, 8vo contemp. halfcalf with raised bands, calf corners, giltlettered titles on spines.

137,50


76 GERLACH, Peter. Sebastians Frühstück. 1965. original coloured lithography, 39 x 36 cm. Number 39/100, with artists signature.

220,00

view this item


77 GERLACH, Peter. Frau im Stuhl. 1966. original coloured lithography, 41 x 38 cm. Number 68/100, with artists signature, 66.

165,00

view this item


78 GERMANY. Rhine & others. Glass-slides. 23 pictures, Serie 2.(2 doubles). Pictures of Mainz, Rheinstein, Burg Sooneck, Bacharach, Caub, Lorelei, Braubach, Rhens, Siebengebirge, Godesberg, Bonn, Köln. (Los). Bad Salzstufen,Trier, Eifel, Rothenburg, Riesengebirge.

77,00


79 GEUZENLIEDBOEK. Eerste vervolg. Amsterdam, Mos, 1943. 112p, Bloemlezing uit verzetspoëzie samengesteld door Magdalena Geetruida Schenk, en Gerard Laurens, ingeleid door Albert Helman. Oorspr. omslag met titelvignet z/w. door Charles Jongejans. (Oplage: 1200 genummerde ex.). - De Jong 308.

17,60


80 GEYL, P. C. A. Christofforo Suriano. Resident van de Serenissime Republiek van Venetië in Den Haag, 1616-1623. 's-Gravenhage, M.Nijhoff, 1913. xlv,396p., index, large 8vo orig.wrs.

55,00


81 GORDIJN, A. Rotterdam verleden tijd. Amsterdam, De Slegte, 2004. 132p., many illustrations, 4to original boards.

5,50


82 GORIAÏNOV, Serge. La Question d'Orient à la veille du Traité de Berlin (1870-1876). Avec unte introduction et des notes par Boris Nolde. Paris, Institut d'Études Slaves, 1948. 256p., 8vo original wrs. Collection Historique XII.

38,50


83 GOURY DE CHAMPGRAND, J. F. Histoire de l’Isle de Corse, contenant en abrégé les principaux évènemens de ce pays, le Génie, les Moeurs & les Coutumes de ses Habitans ; leur dénombrement actuel, avec des Réflexions morales & politiques sur leur Gouvernement tant ancien que moderne. Nancy, Abel-Denis Cusson, 1749. xvl,296p., with large folding map of the Island of Corsica, (44,5 x 28 cm), (gravée par Lattré d'après François).12mo marbled calf with raised bds, moroquin shield, and gilt title and ornamental decoration. Original edition. Number and name on title page, Corners and spine ends light bumped. Slightly weak on the front innerhinges, but a clean and a very good copy of the first binding. * Barbier II, 686.

1.749,00

Un détail historique de la Colonie Grecque qui y est établie depuis 1676. L'Histoire véritable du prétendu Roi Théodore, restituée contre toutes les fables qui ont paru jusquà présent sur son compte. Cet ouvrage fut d'abord attribué à M. de Villeheurnois (par M. Pluquet), puis à Fr.-Antoine Chevrier, et enfin au véritable auteur prouvé par M. Gillet dans son Mémoire (1863) à Jean François Goury de Champgrand, Commissaire des guerres pour Ajaccio, Sartène et Bocagnano (1739-1740). Cet écrit fut supprimé par suite des réclamations de la ville de Gênes qui s'y trouvait maltraitée.


84 GREECE - POUQUEVILLE, M. Grèce. Paris, Firmin Didot, 1835. 448 p., 112 engraved plates, 8vo contemp. halfclalf with giltlettered title. Bookblock loose.

550,00


85 GREEN, Bud, Les BROWN & Ben HOMER. Sentimental Journey. Amsterdam, metro Muziek, 1945. 4p. Sheet Music, 4to original wrs..

11,00


86 GRIVA, D. R. Peretti Roma Novanta Vedute Moderne di D. R. Peretti Griva 55 incisioni e disegni antichi. Torino, Donaggio, 1949. text by Alfredo PETRUCCI, 64 p text with 50 textillustrations, 55 plates (black & whites, coloured tinted), indices, bibliography, folio, original cloth with giltlettered title and small blindstamped decoration. PETRUCCI, Alfredo. Roma: Novanta Vedute Moderne di D.R. 55 plates, tissue guards, folio, cloth. Torino: Donaggio, ca 1930.

495,00


87 HAARLEM. Haerlem, Jaarboek 1943. Haarlem, de Erven F. Bohn, 1946. 114p., with illustrations on plates, 8vo original wrs.

19,80


88 HAASE, Carl. Die Entstehung der westfälischen Städte. Münster, Aschendorff, 1965. 2nd enlarged edition, vlll, 294 p., 17 maps, bibilogr., indexes, large 4to or.cloth w. dwrs.

38,50

Veröffentlichungen des Provinzialsinstituts für Westfälische Landes- und Volkskunde, Reihe 1, Heft II.
view this item


89 HARZ. Im malerischen Harz. Glass-slides. 24 plates, in orig. cardbox. Serie 4. Pictures of Wenigerode, Michaelstein, Blankenburg, Bozetal, Walpurgis Halle, Treseburg, Alexisbad, Stolberg, Rubeland, Braunlage, Schierke, Eckerloch, Ulsetal, Bad Harzburg, Okertal, Goslar, a.o.

88,00


90 HENKER, J. und K.-H. WERNER. Föderalismus und kommunale Selbstverwaltung in Westdeutschland. Berlin, Staatsverlag, 1967. 242p., 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

11,00


91 HENRY, Robert. The History of Great Britain, from the First Invasion of it by the Romans under Julius Cæsar. Written on a new plan. London, T.Cadell and W.Davies, 1805. -1806, 4th edition, 12 volumes, engrav. folding portrait, 8vo contemp. unif. full polished calf, gilt border round sizes, smooth gilt spines with twin red mor. letterpieces, 3 bindings frontcover loose, 4 bindings frontcover partley loose, one little piece lacking.

220,00


92 HILTEN, D.A. van. Van Capitulatie tot Capitulatie. Een Beknopte Historische en Technische Beschrijving van de Militaire Gebeurtenissen in Nederland tijdens de Duitse Bezetting van Mei 1940 tot Mei 1945. Leiden, A.W.Sijthoff, 1949. 327 p. with 177 illustrations on plates (folded & maps), & other textillustrations, 37 sketches in rear pockets, large 8vo original cloth.

55,00


93 HKB. Harbour. 1965. original coloured lithography, 29 x 25 cm. Number 15/100, with artists signature, 64.

99,00

view this item


94 HKB. Lying naked man in landscape. 1967. original etching in b/w, 22,5 x 25 cm. Number 11/100, with artists signature, 67.

99,00

view this item


95 HO. "Hey looks like dead". ca. 1970, original lithograph in black, 31 x 45 cm. Number 36/100, with artists signature.

88,00

view this item


96 HO. "No Comment". ca. 1970, original lithograph in black, 31 x 45 cm. Number 56/100, with artists signature.

88,00

view this item


97 HO. Tête à Tête, Vexierbild. 1966. original coloured lithography, 37 x 53 cm. Number 86/100, with artists signature, 66.

132,00

view this item


98 HODDER & STOUGHTON. The War Pictorial, February 1917. London, a.o., Hoddr & Stoughton, 1917. 32p, with photographic illustrations, 4to original illustrated wrappers. Covers with some some small tears, in good condition.

33,00


99 HOMAN, (-). Image, figure. ca. 1965, original coloured lithography, 47 x 34 cm. Number 192/200, with artists signature.

110,00

view this item


100 HOMAN, (-). Pferd (Don Quichotte?). ca. 1965, original coloured lithography, 46 x 32 cm. Number 22/100, with artists signature.

132,00

view this item


101 HULKENBERG, A. M. De Aagtenkerk van Lisse Lisse, Drukkerij ,,Flora", 1960. 197pp, maps, nummreous illustrations, (& aantekeningen en verwijzingen), 8vo original cloth.

17,60


102 IJMUIDEN. Glass-slide of the Amsterdam Exchange projected in the New Lock at Ymuiden. ca. 1900, 8,3 x 8,3 cm. Plate nr. 3.

5,50

view this item


103 IJMUIDEN. Glass-slide of concrete-blocks, pier IJmuiden. ca. 1900, 8,3 x 8,3 cm. Plate nr. 3.

5,50


104 JACOBSSON, Gunnar. L'histoire d'un groupe de mots Balto-Slaves. Göteborg, Universitet, 1958. 121p., bibliography, index, 8vo orig. cloth w. dwrs. Slavica Gothoburgensia I.

17,60


105 JERUSALEM, Franz W. Grundsätze des Französischen Kolonialrechts. Berlin, J.Guttentag, 1909. xlll,182p.,

33,00


106 JORONOVIS, D. (?). Paulusturm Stromberg. 1979. Original etching in brown/red, 25 x 25 cm. Number 112/150, with artists signature, 1979.

110,00

view this item


107 JUNGWIRTZ, N. Two images on one leaf. ca. 1970, original etching in black, 15 x 37 cm. Number 67/100, with artists signature.

88,00

view this item


108 JUP. Drei mexikanischen Schwestern. ca. 1965, original coloured lithography, 38 x 51 cm. Number 13/100, with artists signature.

154,00

view this item


109 KAMMAN, Jan & Marie van HEMERT. Afbeelding in reproduktie van het wandkleed, ter herinnering aan de winter 1944-1945 getekend in kleur door Jan Kamman, uitgevoerd door Marie van Hemert. 1945. 32 x 47 cm framed. Reproduktie heeft een afmeting van een kwart van het origineel.

132,00


110 KERNS, J. Alexander. Studies in Honor of J. Alexander Kerns. Edited by Robert C. Lugton and Milton G. Saltzer. The Hague-Paris, Mouton, 1970. 120 p., portrait-plate, 6 plates, 10 figures on plates, bibliography, large 8vo original cloth with dwrs. Janua Linguarum, Series Major 44.

27,50


111 KOLDEWEY, K. Die Erste Deutsche Nordpolar-Expedition im Jahre 1868 beschrieben. Mit einem Vorwort von A. Petermann, Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1871. x,56 p text, 2 folding coloured maps, 1 chromolithogr. view, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 28, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

165,00


112 KRETSCHMER, P. y B. HROZNİ. Las Lenguas y los Pueblos Indoeuropeos (con dos mapasen colores). Madrid, Centro de Estudios Históricos, 1934. 105p, 3 coloured maps (2 folding) 8vo original wrs.

27,50


113 KREUZNACH und andere. Poesie-Album durch u.a. Lina. Koehl, Emma Hilgard, G. du Loranzi, Müller, Antonie Jung, Louise Schönstedt aus Burgsteinfurt, Anna Schultz, Emma Hagendorn, Mathilde Robert, Sophie Wentzel, G. Robert, Leonie Robert, Alwine Gastes, Bertha, und andere. 1852-1861. Creuznach, Zweibrücken, Saarbrücken, und andere, mit 3 Bleistift-Zeichnungen

132,00


114 KROON-NÉDÉLA, E. G. (Verzameld). Koninklijke Woorden 10 Mei 1940 - 10 Mei 1941 H. M. Koningin Wilhelmina. Met een woord vooraf van Vice-Admiraal C. E. L. Helfrich. Curaçao, 1942. 48p., with portrait, large 8vo original covers.

27,50

view this item


115 KUHLE, Michael. Der Sammler auf Reisen. Antiquariate in Deutschland. Braunschweig, M.Kuhle, 1994. (6),338p., small 12mo original boards

6,60


116 KUILE, E.H. ter. De Schoonheid van ons Land. Bouwkunst,: Kastelen en Adelijke Huizen. Amsterdam, Contact, 1954. 80pp with 20 text figures & illustrations, 123 plates, notes, index, folio, original black cloth.

27,50


117 LANFRANCHI, François de & Michel-Claude WEISS. La Civilisation des Corses, les Origines. Ajaccio, Cyrnos et Méditérranée, 1973. 182p., 101 figures, orientation- bibliographie, 4to original dwrs. Photographs and drawings of Paleolithic/Neolithic interrests. Very good condition.

38,50


118 LEJEAN, G. Ethnographie de la Turquie d'Europe / Ethnographie der Europäischen Türkei. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1861. 2,38p text, 1 coulored folded map (with 3 insert smaller maps) by A. Petermann, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 4, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

55,00


119 LEVENBACH, H. Otto. De Tommies zijn er! (Een nieuwe methode om vlug Engels te leren spreken. Amsterdam, Kirchner, 1946. 84p., with illustrations by Frits van Wesel, 8vo original illustrated halfcloth

38,50


120 LEWIN, Moshe. La Paysannerie et le pouvoir soviétique 1928-1930. Paris-La Haye, Mouton, 1966. 480p., bibliograpy, gloss., index, 8vo orig. wrs. Études sur l'histoire, l'économie et la sociology des Pays Slaves, IX.

17,60


121 LITTMANN,Hildegard. Die Metapher in Merediths und Hardys Lyrik. Bern, A.Francke, n.d., 485p., bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Schweizer Anglistiosche Arbeiten 6. Band.

55,00


122 LOCHLANN. A Review of Celtic Studies. Volume I-III (of 6). Edited by Alf Sommerfelt. Oslo, University Press, 1965. 3 volumes, 317,263,467p., indices, bibliography, illustrations, textmaps, 8vo original cloth (2) & original wrs.

110,00

Contents: Volume 1, Heinrich Wagner, A Linguistic Atlas and Survey of Irish Dialects; P.L. Henry, A Linguistic Survey of Ireland. Preliminary Reprot; Eric M. Hamp, Consonant Allophones in Proto-Keltic; Alf Sommerfelt, On the Norse Form of the Name of the Picts and the Date of the First Norse Raids on Scotland; Alf Sommerfelt, The English Forms of the Names of the Main Provinces of Ireland; Kenneth Jackson, The Situation of the Scottish Gaelic Language, and the Work of the Linguistic Survey of Scotland; C.I.N. MacLeod, The Gaelic Tradition in Nova Scotia; Emrys Jones, Welsh-Speaking in the New World. I. The United States; Emrys Jones & W.R. Owen, Welsh-Spaeking in the New World. II. Patagonia;
Volume 2: Alf Sommerfelt, The Works of the Year in Torr, Co. Donegal; R.A. Breatnach, Modern Irish and Scottish laghach; Archibald A. Hill, A Cojectural Restructuring of a Dialect of Ireland; T. Arwyn Watkins, Background to the Welsh Dialect Survey; Seán de Búrca, Irish Metrical Patterns; Alf Sommerfelt, Notes sur le parler de Dourduff en Plouézoch, Finistère; Magne Oftedal, A Morphemic Evaluation of the Celtic Initial Mutations; Breandán Ó Buachalla, Phonetic Texts from Oileán Cleíre; Anne Holtsmark, Fód báis - banaşúfa-heillaşúfa; Melville Richards, Welsh MEID(I)R, MOYDIR, Irish BÓTHAR 'lane, road'; Heinrich Wagner, Irish DÓTHAN; Reidar Th. Christiansen, The People of the North;
Volume 3: Sverre Marstrander, A New Norwegian Find from the Viking Period with Western European Imported Goods. Irish Reliquary and Hanging Bowl Found in Romsdal; Gerard Stockman & Heinrich Wagner, Contributions to a Study of Tyrone Irish; Alf Sommerfelt, The Phonemic Structure of the Dialect of Torr, Co. Donegal; Alf Sommerfelt, Sentence Patterns in the Dialect of Torr; Sean de Burca, The Patricks: A Linguistic Interpretation; Calvert Watkins, Notes on Celtic and Indo-European Morphology and Syntax; Alf Sommerfelt, Word Limits in Modern Irish (Dialects of Torr, Co. Donegal); Jeffrey Ellis, The Grammatical Status of Initial Mutation; Alf Sommerfelt, Index, Additions and Corrections to the Dialect of Torr, Co. Donegal; Alf Sommerfelt, Phonetic Texts from the Dialect of Torr, Co. Donegal; Melville Richards, The Distribution of Some Welsh Place-names; J.J. KilleenThe Word Ogam;


123 LOOY, van. De kleine Parade. Bussum, ,,Het Goede Boek", (1945), 8 pp. illustrations by van Looy, 8vo oblong original illustrated boards.

27,50


124 LÜDDE-NEURATH, Walter. Regierung Dönitz. Die letzten Tage des Dritten Reiches. Göttingen, Musterschmidt, 1964. 3rd enlarged edition, 215p., illustrations, 8vo original wrs.

13,20


125 LUDWIG SALVATOR, Erzherzog von Österreich. Parga. Bausteine zur Geschichte Pargas. Versuch einer Geschichte von Parga. Prag, Heinr. Mercy Sohn, 1907. -1908, 3 volumes, XIV,475,1bl.,VIII,219,1bl.pp., 39 (35 + 4) textillustrations, 29 plates (of 40), 2 coloured lithographed maps, bibliography, large folio, later contemporary cloth with titleshields and new front and endpapers. Arms of some of the captains of Parga in colour by H. Ströbl, & 2 maps printed by Ed. Hölzel, Wien. Textillustrations, after original photographs by Dr. Antonio Vives. The plates drawn by the author and as etchings/helio-engravings printed by Blechinger & Leykauf, Wien. The plates in very good condition, so as the volumes 1 & 3. Volume 2, partley with repaired pages in the white margins, with no losses of text.
Very scarce work of Ludwig Salvator.
The weight of the 3 volumes is about 21,5 kg.

5.390,00


126 MARGRIET VAN LIPPE BIESTERFELD. Gelithographeerde brief van Prins Bernard, bij de geboorte van Prinses Margriet, in Ottawa, Canada. Canada, 1945. illustrated by W. F. Kroon fecit, 24 x 35 cm framed.

55,00


127 MARJASCH, Sonja. Der Amerikanische Bestseller. Sein Wesen und seine Verbreitung unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Schweiz. Bern, A.Francke, 1946. 176p., appendix, lists, bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Schweizer Anglistische Arbeiten 17. Band.

44,00


128 MASON, David S. Public opinion and political change in Poland, 1980-1982. Cambridge, University Press, 1985. xll,275p., bibliography, index, 8vo orig. cloth w. dwrs. Soviet and Easr Euriopean Studies.

13,20


129 MENZEL. Body-Building. 1967. original coloured lithography, 38 x 50 cm. Number 40/100, with artists signature, 67.

110,00

view this item


130 MENZEL. Insect. 1965. original coloured lithography, 38 x 54 cm. Number 78/100, with artists signature, 65.

132,00

view this item


131 MENZEL. Variationen VI. 1966. original coloured lithography, 39 x 52 cm. Number 85/100, with artists signature, 66.

132,00

view this item


132 MENZEL. Variationen I. 1966. original coloured lithography, 39 x 52 cm. Number 88/100, with artists signature, 66.

110,00

view this item


133 MENZEL. Variationen IV. 1966. original coloured lithography, 39 x 52 cm. Number 72/100, with artists signature, 66.

110,00

view this item


134 MÉRY, Joseph. Constantinople et la Mer Noire. Paris, Belin-Leprieur et Morizot, 1855. xll, 495 p., 15 engraved plates & 6 coloured plates, by the Rouargue-frères, large 8vo half shagreen with raised bands in 6 compartments, giltlettered title, and fine decorated compartments, gilt borders with decorated corners on front & back, with on front a gilt monogrammed central. P.C., gilt edges round sizes. Original edition, in a clean and very fine condition.

1.320,00


135 MEYER, Paul. Zeitgenössische beurteilung und Auswirkung des Siebenjährigen Kriegs (1756-1763) in der evangelischen Schweiz. Basel und Stuttgart, Helbing & Lichtenhahn, 1955. 175p., bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Basler Beiträge zur Geschichtswissenschaft, Band 53.

33,00


136 MIÈGE, M. Histoire de Malte. Bruxelles, N.-J. Gregoir, V.Wouters et Cie., 1841. 2 parts in 1 volume.268, 283, p., 1 bl., 2 folding maps, 8vo contemp. halfcalf with raised bands, giltlettered title and giltornament. on spine.

352,00


137 MILANO. Leporello-album, with 20 mounted photogr. plates. Milano, R. & J.D., n.d. (ca.1890), 12mo (10,5 x 8 cm), original giltlettered and decorated cloth.

33,00


138 MILANO. Ricordo di Milano. Leporello-album, with 32 photogr. plates. n.p., n.d., (ca. 1900), endpapers-plan, original boards with richley coloured front.

21,12


139 MILL, John Stuart. Autobiography. London, Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1875. 5th edition, vl, 325 p., 8vo contemp. giltlettered cloth.

38,50


140 MITTELHOLZER, Walter. Alpenflug. Zürich-Leipzig, Orell-Füssli, 1928. 156 p., 191 illustr., 8vo or.cloth w. illustr. dwrs.

33,00

First edition.
view this item


141 MOERS - CONSTANTIN, Otto & Erwin STEIN. Der Landkreis Moers. Berlin-Friedenau, Deutscher Kommunal Verlag, 1926. 424 p., folding maps, plates, illustrations, 4to orig. cloth.

110,00

view this item


142 MOHN, H. Die Norwegische Nordmeer-Expedition. Resultate der Lothungen und Tiefseetemperatur-Beobachtungen. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1880. 4,36 p. text, with 12 maps and 12 other illustrations on 3 folding plates, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 63, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

88,00


143 MORITSCH, Andreas. Das nahe Triester Hinterland. Zur wirtschaftlichen und sozialen Entwicklung vom Beginn des 19.Jahrhunderts bis zur Gegenwart. Wien,Köln,Graz, Hermann Böhlaus Nachf., 1969. 160p., 10 illustrations, 5 maps, 8 figures, bibliography, index, 8vo orig. wrs. Wiener Archiv f. Geschichte d. Slawwntums und Osteuropas, VII.

27,50

view this item


144 MOUBACH, A. Naaukeurige beschryving der uitwendige godsdienst-plichten, kerk-zeden en gewoontes van alle volkeren der waereldt. The Hague a.o., R.C.Alberts, a.o., 1727. -1738, 6 volumes, engraved frontispice, 6 title-vignettes, and 224 folding & double folding plates, by B. PICARD, vignettes, folio, uniform gilt halfroan with black mor. letterpieces. - With very fine plates.

6.050,00

One of the main sources documenting the history of religion.With extensive descriptions of the Jewish and Roman Catholic faith (including inquisition), Greek-Orthodox and Protestant churches, Quakers, Anabaptism, Freemansonry, Islam, Buddism, Chinese and Persion religions, American and African creeds, etc. The first volume i.a. dealing with the rites and customs of the Dutch Jewry in the 17th & 18th century. Graesse II, p. 104; Rubens p. 1103-1215, 1244-1273.


145 MURKO, Matthias. Bericht über eine Bereisung von Nordwestbosnien und der angrenzenden Gebiete von Kroatien und Dalmatien gehufs Erforschung der Volksepik der bosnischen Mohammedaner. Wien, Hölder, 1913. 52p, 8vo original wrs. Sitzungsberichte der Kais. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, 173. Band, 3 Abhandlung.

44,00


146 MURKO, Matthias. Bericht über eine Reise zum Studium der Volksepik in Bosnien und Herzegowina im Jahre 1913. Wien, Hölder, 1915. 50p, 8vo original wrs. Sitzungsberichte der Kais. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, 176. Band, 2 Abhandlung.

38,50



147 NAHUYS, Janus Jacobus. Dissertatio Juridica Inauguralis de Donationibus, Cum Generatim, Tum De Iis Quae Fiunt Inter Vivos. Rheno-Trajectina, Joh. Altheer, 1824. 104 p., 8vo contemporary halfcalf with title-shield and gilt on spine. Thesis.

66,00


148 NETHERLANDS & OTHERS. Glass-slides of Polders, Mills, Trains, & Transport. 31 plates, in orig. woodenbox. Martins Lichtbildkasten mit Fülleinsätzen D.R.G.M., Lichtbilderverlag Benzinger Stuttgart. 9 pictures on polders, 6 on mills, 4 on trains. On transpost: Hanging-bridge on Guatemala, cottont Africa, reindeer & ox-sledges in Siberia, oxwagon in Portugal, oxtransport in the cape, zebu in Ceylon, donkey in Spain, mule in Iran, russian traveling-carriage, carriers in East-Africa.

99,00


149 NETHERLANDS. Glass-slides of Gelderland. Het Gooi. Utrecht. Drente. Brabant. 46 plates, in plastic box. Pictures on agriculture, sheeps, Hierdensche Beek, Loenen, Gein, het Gooi, sheeps in Laren, Lochem, Achterhoek, Doesburg, Nijmegen, Berg en Dal, Lobith, Harderwijk, Linge, Betuwe, Doetinchem, Giethoorn, farms, Emmen, Den Bosch, Oisterwijk.

104,50


150 NIEUWENHUIJZEN, Kees. Den Haag en omstreken in de 19de-eeuwse foto's. Amsterdam, Van Gennep, 1975. Samenstelling Kees Nieuwenhuijzen met een nawoord van C. H.Slechte, 164p., with 270 illustrations, 4to original boards.

13,20


151 NIJHOFF, Martinus. Fondscatalogus van de N.V. Uitgeversmaatschappij Martiunus Nijhoff 1853-1931. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1932. vlll, 283 p., index, foreword by Wouter Nijhoff, 8vo orig. halfcloth.

33,00


152 NOORD-HOLLAND. Glass-slide of view in Noord-Holland. ca. 1900, 8,3 x 8,3 cm. Plate nr. 14.

5,50

view this item


153 NOORD-HOLLAND. Glass-slide of view at Water-tower and canal. ca. 1900, 8,3 x 8,3 cm. Plate nr. 26.

8,80

view this item


154 NOOTEBOOM, Cees. Unbuilt Netherlands. Visionary projects by Berlage, Oud, Duiker, Van den Broek, Van Eyck, Hertzberger and others. London, Architectural Press, 1985. 112p, richley illustrated with coloured and other illustrations, 4to. Original cloth with dustwrappers.

19,80


155 ONS VRIJE NEDERLAND. 5e Jaargang No 8, 9 Juni 1945. 1945. 32p. illustrations, folio.

19,80


156 PALERMO. Ricordo di Palermo. Leporello-album, with 32 phothogr. plates. n.p., n.d. (ca. 1900), endpapers-plan, small 8vo original board with richley coloured front.

46,20


157 PALESTINE. Onze reis naar Palestina van donderdag 16 April 1936 tot de thuiskomst op Maandag 11 Mei '36. 1936. Journey-account, illutrated with photographs.Excursions to Baalbek, Jerusalem, Beyrouth, Damascus, Port Said, Cairo, Corfu, Rhodos, Split and Venice. And an account of 4 leaves a journey to Gérardmer, Vosges, August 1926.

165,00

view this item


158 PARET, Oskar. Urgeschichte Württembergs mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des mittleren Neckarlandes. Stuttgart, Strecker und Schröder, 1921. vlll, 226 p., 4 plates, 49 textillustr., 2 maps, large 8vo or.boards.

33,00

view this item


159 PARIS. Paris. Glass-slides. "Primus Compact", ca. 1900. 37 plates, in cardboardbox. Pictures on Paris, La Tour Eiffel, Les Buttes Chaumont, La gare du Nord, Le Panthéon, Le Bois de Bologne, Interior Metro steps, Dans Les Halles, Foyer Opera, Colone Vendome, Boulevard de la Madeleine, Madeleine avec Boulevard, Champs Elyssees, Dome des Invalide, Tombeau de Napoleon, Champs Elysees, Arc de triomphe, Grave of the Unknow Soldier, Le Tour Eiffel, Le Tour Eiffel from a distance, Trocadero view from the Eiffel-tower, Boulevard des Italiens, Streetview with old cars, Louvre, Tuileireen, Place de la Caroussel, Hotel de Ville, Panthéon, View on the Seine, View on the Trocadero (crack at the upper border, not affecting the picture), & one of Le Mont Saint-Michel, the Mediterranean & three others: Depot de Chaux & Ciment, View on a Seaside and a landscape.

126,50


160 PAUTHE, L. Madame de la Vallière. La morale de Boussuet à la Cour de Louis XIV. Avec une lettre de Mgr. Perraud. Paris-Toulouse, Letouzey & Ané-Édouard Privat, 1889. xll,515p., 8vo modern halfcloth with the original frontcover pasted on. Good copy.

33,00


161 PAYER, Julius. Die Südlichen Ortler-Alpen. Nach den Forschungen und Aufnahmen. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1869. 2,30p text, 1 folding map, 1 chromolithogr. view, 3 profils, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 27, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

132,00


162 PENTY, Arthur J. Auf dem Wege zu einer christlichen Soziologie. Tübingen, J.C.B.Mohr(Paul Siebeck), 1924. aus dem englischen übersetzt von Otto Eccius, vlll,212p., 8vo original boards. Schriften der englischen Gildenbewegung V.

27,50


163 PENTY, Arthur J. Die Überwindung des Industrialismus. Tübingen, J.C.B.Mohr(Paul Siebeck), 1923. aus dem englischen übersetzt von Otto Eccius, xll,139p., 8vo original boards. Schriften der englischen Gildenbewegung IV.

17,60


164 PENTY, Arthur J. Gilden, Gewerbe und Landwirtschaft. Tübingen, J.C.B.Mohr(Paul Siebeck), 1922. aus dem englischen übersetzt von Otto Eccius, xll,107p., 8vo original boards. Schriften der englischen Gildenbewegung II.

17,60


165 PHILIPSON, Uno. Political Slang 1750-1850. Lund, London, Copenhagen, C.W.K.Gleerup, Williams & Norgate, ..., 1941. xvl,314p., bibliography, index, 8vo original wrs.

71,50


166 PILZE. 'Space'. 1966. original etching in b/w, 25 x 39 cm. Number 37/50, with artists signature.

110,00

view this item


167 PLAK, HANDJE. Wat straks? Handje Plak antwoordt Seyss Inquart op zijn rede van 3 januari 1945. 's-Gravenhage, Knock-out Press, 1945. 60p., 8vo original halfcloth. Geïllustreerd. Spotdichten van Leonhard Huizinga onder het pseudoniem Handje Plak met tekeningen van Alfred Mazure. Onder het voorwoord, geschreven door Martinus Nijhoff: Uw Handje Plak. Uit de reeks: Knock-out; 1. Rug aangeplakt.

33,00


168 POLS, C. P. Gekwelde grond. Schouwen-Duiveland in ramp en herstel. Geheel herzien door C. P. Pols. Zierikzee, De Zeeuwsche Boekhandel en Uitgeverij, 2e geheel herziene druk, verzorgd door De Europese Bibliotheek, Zaltbommel, 344p., met 392 illustraties, bibliographie, 8vo origineel linnen.

55,00


169 PORTUGAL. Een reis door de noordelijke provinciën van Portugal. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1865. 24,24 p., with 25 woodcut illustrations (of which 9 full-page) by D. Lancelot, Sargent, de Bergue, Taichon, J. Huyot, Pannemaker, Bertrand, C. Naurand, Morice, E, Therond, Minne a.o. 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg.1.

55,00


170 POUQUEVILLE, M. Grèce. Paris, Firmin Didot Frères, 1843. 448 p., 112 engraved plates, 2 folding maps, 8vo modern calf with giltlettered titles.

352,00


171 PREIJS, R. Image, 1967. 1967. original lithograph in yellow, green, blue and black, 36 x 26,5 cm. Number 75/100, with artists signature, 67.

88,00

view this item


172 PREIJS, R. Image, 1965. 1965. original lithograph in black, 43 x 33 cm. Number 75/100, with artists signature, 65.

88,00

view this item


173 PREIJS, R. Pflanze. 1966. original lithograph in red, grey and black, 51 x 36 cm. Number 36/100, with artists signature.

110,00

view this item


174 PROFESSEURS de NOTRE-DAME de FRANCE à JÉRUSALEM. La Palestine, La Syrie centrale, La basse Égypt, Naples, Athènes, l"Archipel, Constantinople. Guide historique et pratique. Paris, 1922. 3rd edition (9000 thousand), XLIV, 802 p., 75 maps & plans (folding and coloured), textplans 7 illustrations, index, app., small 8vo original calf.

126,50


175 PUPP. 1 Raubkatzenfell & 6 Frauen. ca. 1965, original coloured lithograph, 38 x 33 cm. Number 66/100, with artists signature.

132,00

view this item


176 PUPP. Der Mond ist ein tiefer Brunnen. 1964. original lithograph in b/w, 34 x 42 cm. Number 49/100, with artists signature, 64.

110,00

view this item


177 QUARLES VAN UFFORD, Clara. Beschrijving van de reis met de auto van moeder en mij naar Rome, aangevangen 15 Sept. 1924. 1924. manuscript, in dutch, illustrated with postcardsand a fe small photographs, with 4 handwritten postcards send to Miss C. Quarles van Ufford in Rome and Marseille.
contemporary halfcloth. The diary end on November 8, in Rome.

165,00


178 RADDE, G. Vier Vorträge über den Kaukasus gehalten im Winter 1873/4 in den grösseren Städten Deutschlands. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1874. vl,71,1p text, 3 folding maps, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 36, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

110,00


179 RADDE, Gustav. Aus dem Dagestanischen Hochalpen, vom Schah-dagh zum Dulty und Bogos. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1887. lv,64p. text, 2 maps (one folding), 1 folding plate with views, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 85, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

198,00


180 RAMAN. Rose Room. 1966. Original etching in black and red, 18 x 20 cm. Number 59/100, with artists signature, 66.

88,00

view this item


181 RAVENSTEIN, August. Karte der Umgegend von Frankfurt a/Main, Frankfurt a/Main, Ludwig Ravenstein, 1875. folding lithogr. map mounted on linen (52,5 x 65 cm), hancoloured in outlines, in the original slipcase. On the backside mounted in 6 parts: Routen-Karte Eppstein-Rossert (1), Umgegend von Oberstedten und Dornholzhausen (1), Umgegend Reifenberg-Königstein-Cronberg (2), und Karte und Plan von Homburg.

77,00


182 RAYIN, N. Erscheinung. 1967. original coloured lithography, 33 x 47 cm. Number 98/100, with artists signature, 67.

110,00

view this item


183 RAYIN, N. Image (Übern....). 1965. original coloured lithograph, 10 x 15 cm. Number 39/100, with artists signature, 65.

55,00

view this item


184 RAYIN, N. Ophelia. 1967. original etching in black, 10 x 15 cm. Number 39/100, with artists signature, 67

55,00

view this item


185 RAYIN, N. Robin Wood. 1966. original coloured lithography, 38 x 49 cm. Number 41/100, with artists signature, 66.

165,00

view this item


186 RAYIN, N. Totem. 1967. original coloured lithography, 32 x 54 cm. Number 25/100, with artists signature, 67.

110,00

view this item


187 REGEL, Fritz. Die Entwickelung der Ortschaften im Thüringerwald (nordwestliches und zentrales gebiet). Ein Beitrag zur Siedelungslehre Thüringens. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1884. 4,100p. text, 1 folding coloured map, 4to original wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 76, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

93,50


188 REITER,. Friedrich. Kopf. 1964. original coloured lithography, 40 x 49 cm. Number 81/100, with artists signature, 64.

110,00

view this item


189 REITER, Friedrich. ,,mit dunklem Rechteck". 1964. original lithography in b/w, 38 x 50 cm. Number 68/100, with artists signature, 64.

99,00

view this item


190 REMBRANDT Van RIJN. Portrait d'une Vieille Femme. Paris, Imp. A. Salmon, late 19th century, lithography, 11,5 x 13 cm, Print no 11.

38,50

view this item


191 REPINGTON, Charles à Court. After the War. London-Paris-Rome-Athens-Prague-Vienna-Budapest-Bucharest-Berlin-Sofia-Coblenz-New York-Washington. A Diary. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin, 1922. xvl, 477 p., index, 8vo or.cloth.

27,50


192 RIJKSCHROEFF, Boudewijn Roger. Etnisch Ondernemerschap. De Chinese horecasector in Nederland en in de Verenigde Staten van Amerika. Groningen, 1998. xlv,246p., appendix, bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Dissertation.

44,00


193 RITTICH, A. F. Die Ethnographie Russland's. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1878. vl,43,1 p text, with 2 large folding coloured maps, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 54, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

88,00


194 ROMEIN, Jan. Byzantium. Geschiedkundig overzicht van staat en beschaving in het Oost-Romeinsche Rijk. Zutphen, W.J.Thieme, 1928. xll,316p., 6 maps (one folding), 35 plates, 8vo orig. cloth.

17,60


195 RONPUI, N. Röntgenaufnahme. 1965. original lithography in b/w, 27 x 46 cm. Number 78/100, with artists signature, 65.

88,00

view this item


196 ROOVER, L. de. Hie spreek ik Duitsch?. Zakboekje voor Vlaamsche en Hollandsche Arbeiders in Duitschland. Wie spreche ich Deutsch? Taschenbuch für flämische und holländische Arbeiter in Deutschland. Berlin, Deutsche Verlagsgeselschaft m.b.H., ca. 1942, 96p., small 8vo original cover.

27,50


197 ROTTERDAM. Wenken op het gebied van de luchtbescherming Rotterdam, Luchtbeschermingsdienst, 1939. 48p., textmap, illustrations, Voorwoord van de burgemeester van Rotterdam: Oud, origineel geillustreerde omslag

33,00

view this item


198 SALMON. Della Turchia, della caldea, dell' Assiria, Mesopotamia, Siria, Palestina, Georgia, Isole di Cipro, Rodi. Venezia, Giambatista Albrizzi, 1738. Volume VI, of Lo Stato Presente di Tutti i Paesi, E Popoli del Mondo, (16), 671, 1 bl., p., frontisp., 17 folding maps and plates, sm. 8vo contemp. giltlettered calf. Binding in poor condition, spine-ends and frontcover a few pieces lacking.

935,00

Frontispizio. Mappe dell' Europa, ed Africa Turchesca. RitrattoSolito Del Gran Signore. Galeotta del Gran Signore de Turchi. Ballo divoto delli Dervis, o Sacerdoti de Turchi. Moti de' Turchi nelle Moschee. Carta di Irak Arabi. Kurdistan, Diarbek, Turcomannia, Siria, e Palestina. Veduta del Monte Libano. Albero del Cedro. Gerusalemme. Smirne. Il Famoso Fara d'Alessandria. Piramidi d'Egitto. Coccodrillo. Caravana verso la Mecca. Colosso di rodi. Caccia degli Elefanti. Carte Geograficsa dell'Asia.i[]
view this item


199 SCHEDE, Martin. Die Burg von Athen. Berlin, Schoetz & Parrhysius, 1922. 145 p., 28 textillustrations, 100 plates (1 coloured), bibliography, large 8vo original illustrated cloth. Small inkspot on edge, binding margin a little browned. Good copy.

44,00

view this item


200 SCHISSEL von FLESCHENBERG, Otmar. Dares-Studien. Halle, Max Niemeyer, 1908. 171p., 8vo original wrs.

33,00


201 SCHLICK, W. ,,Johann". 1964. original lithographyin black and blue, 38 x 49 cm. Number 35/100, with artists signature,64.

132,00

view this item


202 SCHLICK, W. Holidays. 1965. original coloured lithography, 51 x 36 cm. Number 17/100, with artists signature,66.

165,00

view this item


203 SCHLICK, W. Tänzerin. 1967. original coloured lithography, 27 x 54 cm. Number 31/100, with artists signature,67.

154,00

view this item


204 SCHLICK, W. Ubu Roi. 1963. original linoleum-lithography in black, 40 x 60 cm. Number 52/100, with artists signature.

165,00

view this item


205 SCHNEGG, S. A. Les Mille et une Vues de la Suisse. Paris, Larousse, 1928. 586 p., photogr. plates & textillustr. (Rotogravure), large 4to contemporary halfcalf with raised bds. giltlettered tittle on spine.

88,00


206 SCHREIBER, Paul. De Bedeutung der Windrosen für theoretische und practische Fragen der Metereologie und Klimatologie bei dem heutigen Zustand der Wissenschaft, dargelegt durch die aus fünfzehnjährigen Beobachtungen in Leipzig sich ergebenden Beispiele. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1881. 4,34p. text, 2 folding plates with illustrations, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 66, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

38,50


207 SECOND WORLD WAR. Small Bible, from an american soldier, allied in a P.O.W.Camp Limburg a/ Lahn, Germany. Given 20-4-'45 to dutch named person A. L. v.d. Bosch, Germany, from Rotterdam, Holland. Lutheran Service Center, Balitmore, Maryland, (Stamp), 1941. 12mo original cloth, a bit discoloured.

88,00


208 SHADID, Wasef Abdelrahman. Moroccan Workers in the Netherlands. Leiden, 1979. xll,342p., appendices, bibliography, index, 8vo original wrs. Dissertation.

44,00


209 SLAVICS. Revue des Études Slaves. Vol. 43, nos. 1-4. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1964. 333p., 8vo orig. wrs. Contributions by J.S.Lur'e, S.Laffitte, Ch.Corbet, J.Pérus, J-L. Backès, J.Lépissier, R.L'Hermitte, V.Malysev, P.Pascal, a,o.

19,80


210 SNIJDERS, C. J., P. C. J. NOORDUIJN en F. R. van ROYEN. Atlas, behorende bij: Duurzame en tijdelijke versterkingskunst. Leerboek voor de Cadetten van alle wapens. Breda, Militaire Academie, 1907. 35 plates with illustrations, plans, maps, etc., some coloured, folio original halfcloth. Binding a bit spotted, but inside very good.

385,00


211 SONKLAR EDLEM von INNSTÄDTEN, Carl. Die Zillerthaler Alpen mit besonderer Rücksicht auf Orographie, Gletscherkunde und Geologie nach eigenen Untersuchungen dargestellt. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1872. lv,61,1p text, 3 folding maps, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 32, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

110,00


212 SPAIN BIBLIOGRAPHY. España e Hispanoamérica. Catálogo de libros españoles y publicaciones extranjeras sobre España e Hispanoamérica. Utrecht, Bibliotheek der Rijksuniversiteit, 1948. xll,360 p., introduction by C.F.A. van Dam, 8vo orig.wrs.

77,00


213 SPAIN. Spain. Glass-slides. 14 plates, Serie 41. Pictrures of Toledo, Escurial, Segovia, Salamanca, Valladolid, Burgos, Santander, Bilbao, Saragossa, Madrid.

71,50


214 SPÖRER, J. Nowaja Semlä in geographischer, naturhistorischer und volkswirthschaftlicher Beziehung. Nach den Quellen bearbeitet. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1867. vlll,112 p text, 2 folding coloured maps, 4to original wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 21, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen. - Very good condition.

176,00


215 STEIN, Erwin. Hagen (Westf.) Monographien deutscher Städte. Berlin-Friedenau, Deutscher Kummunal-Verlag, 1928. xll, 428 p., nummer. illustr. on plates, maps, large 4to or.cloth. Upper-spine-end a bit rubbed.

66,00

Mondographien deutscer Städte, Band XXVI.
view this item


216 STEIN, F. v. Die russischen Kosakenheere. Nach dem Werke des Obersten Choroschchin und andern Quellen. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1883. 2,39,1p. text, 1 folding coloured map (with 2 insert maps), 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 71, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

55,00


217 STEINHAUSEN, Rolf. Rad. Rivers. 1966. original coloured lithography, 32 x 38 cm. Number 21/100, with artists signature, 66.

132,00

view this item


218 STEINHAUSEN, Rolf. Ras. Rep. 1966. original coloured lithography, 45 x 32 cm. Number 38/100, with artists signature, 66.

132,00

view this item


219 STEINHAUSEN, Rolf. Image, figure. ca. 1965, original lithography in b/w, 29 x 42 cm. Number 69/100, with artists signature.

110,00

view this item


220 STELZER, H. ,Ubu". 1964. original coloured lithography, 31 x 40 cm. Number 85/100, with artists signature, 64.

99,00

view this item


221 STELZER, H. Image, Figure. 1967. original coloured lithography, 37 x 40 cm. Number 68/100, with artists signature, 66.

110,00

view this item


222 STEMPEL, W. L. v. d. Hoe handel ik bij ziekte en ongelukken in oorlogstijd? Utrecht, W. de Haan, 1940. 84p., figures & illustrations, 8vo original illustrated cover.

19,80


223 STUBMANN, Peter. Holland und sein deutsches Hinterland in ihrem gegenseitigen Warenverkehr, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der holländischen Haupthäfen, seit der Mitte des 19.Jahrhunderts. Eine handelsstatistische Studie. Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1901. x,130p., 8vo original wrs. Abhandlungen des staatswissenschaftlichen Seminars zu Jena, Erster Band, Erstes Heft.

38,50


224 STUWE, Peer Christian. Beckum (Ansicht). 1982. Original etching in black, 24,5 x 31 cm. Number 64/150, with artists signature, 82.

165,00

view this item


225 SWEDEN. Glass-slides of Sweden. Lichtbeeldencentrale. gemeente Haarlem. 33 plates, in woodenbox.Martins Lichtbildkasten mit Fülleinsätzen D.R.G.M., Lichtbilderverlag Benzinger Stuttgart.

110,00


226 SWITSERLAND. Costumes, 15 pictures from Zurich, Tessin, Uri, Ober Hasli, Valais, Tyrol, Vaud, Unterwald, Morat, Brienz (2), Zoug, Chun, Churgovie & Guggisberg. ca. 1880, 15 etchings, ca 7 x 8 cm, on mount, 39 x 32 cm.

275,00

view this item


227 SWITSERLAND. Glass-slides of Switserland. 22 plates, in woodenbox. Martins Lichtbildkasten mit Fülleinsätzen D.R.G.M., Lichtbilderverlag Benzinger Stuttgart.

88,00


228 SWITSERLAND. Glass-slides of Switserland. 53 plates (ca. 1910). Pictures on Das Otdia Atoll, Albula-tunnel, Via-Mala, Albulatal by Bergrün, Wildbach, Vulcano Eifel, Bad Nassau, Tiefencastel, Alptrain, Basel, Bern, Interlaken, Gossensass, Bern, Alpnachdorf, San Martino, Luzern, Grindelwald, Axenstrasse, Fluëlenpanorama, Pinzolo, Lauterbrunnen, Stans, Brienz, Beckenried, a.o.

126,50


229 TALBOT RICE, David. Constantinople. Byzantium-Istanbul. London, Elek Books, 1965. 214p., 86 plates, map, 3 plans, 13 figures, photographs by Wim Swaan, bibliography, index, 4to original cloth with dwrs.

27,50


230 TAST, Ton van. Oorlogs-Prentenboek 2e deel. De daverende dingen dezer dagen. Den Haag, Kompas, 1945. 20p., illustrations, large 8vo, original wrappers.

17,60


231 TAYLOR, G.R. Stirling. Der Gildenstaat. Seine Leitgedanken und Möglichkeiten. Tübingen, J.C.B.Mohr(Paul Siebeck), 1921. aus dem englischen übersetzt von Otto Eccius, xl,124p., 8vo original boards. Schriften der englischen Gildenbewegung I.

19,80


232 TAYLOR, G.R. Stirling. Gildenpolitik. Ein praktisches Programm für die Arbeiterpartei und die Genossenschaften. Tübingen, J.C.B.Mohr(Paul Siebeck), 1922. aus dem englischen übersetzt von Otto Eccius, lv,116p., 8vo original boards. Schriften der englischen Gildenbewegung III.

17,60


233 TETNIDE, W. ,,Unfreundliches Spiel". 1965. original coloured lithography, 38 x 49 cm. Number 42/50, with artists signature.

165,00

view this item


234 TETTENBORN, H. Caravan. 1967. original etching in b/w, 24 x 31 cm. Number 54/100, with artists signature, 67.

88,00

view this item


235 THÜRER, Paul. Geschichte der Gemeinde Nestal. Glarus, J.Bäschlin, 1922. vlll, 591 p., frontisp. plate, double-plate with 30 coat of arms, bibliogr., indexes, append., 8vo illustr. or.boards.

88,00

view this item


236 TIMMER, Barbara Catharine Jacoba. Megasthenes en de Indische Maatschappij. Amsterdam, H.J.Paris, 1930. (4),323p., large folding table of Diodorus, Arrianus Insica & Strabo, bibliography, indices, summary in german, 8vo original wrs. Dissertation.

44,00


237 TIRION, Isaak. Hedendaagsche Historie, of Tegenwoordige Staat van alle Volkeren, III Deel. Behelzende den tegenwoordigen Staat van de Kononkryken Pegu, Ava, Arrakan, Acham. Als mede van het Eigentlyke India, of het Ryk van den Groten Mogol, en van Malabar, Kormandel, .. Amsterdam, Isaak Tirion, 1731. (8), 680, (8) p., frontispiece, 1 folding map, 10 plates (7 folding), 8vo halfcalf. Spine-ends rubbed. A bit browned. Lacking map of Ceylon.

407,00


238 TIRION, Isaak. Hedendaagsche Historie, of Tegenwoordige Staat van alle Volkeren, IV Deel. Behelzende den tegenwoordigen Staat van Persia, Arabia en het Asiatisch Tartaryen. Amsterdam, Isaak Tirion, 1732. (8), 638, (16) p., frontispiece, 2 folding maps, 2 plates, index, 8vo halfcalf. Spine-ends lacking pieces. Inside in very good condition. Maps of Persia and Tartyry.

352,00


239 TIRION, Isaak. Hedendaagsche historie, of tegenwoordige staat van alle volkeren; XXde deel. Vervolgende de beschrying der Vereenigde Nederlanden, en wel in 't byzonder handelende van Zeeland. Met een landkaart, de plans der steden en met printverbeeldingen versierd. Amsterdam, Isaak Tirion, 1753. 579,(23,1) pp, with title plate, and 12 folding plates and plans, 8vo original boards. - Lacking the view on Vlissingen and the 5 maps.

440,00

With: Grondtekening van de Stad Goes, De Stad Goes te zien uit de haven en de Wester-Schans, De Markt, het Stadhuis en de Kerk te Goes, Grondtekening van de Stad Tholen, De Stad Tholen over de Eendragt te zien, Het Stadhuis te Tholen, Grondtekening van de Stad Vlissingen, Het Stadhuis van Vlissingen, Grondtekening van de Stad Veere, De Stad Veere uit Zee te zien, Het Stadhuis te Veere, De Tooren van de Groote Kerk te Veere.


240 TOONDER, Marten. Metro 10-tal. Amsterdam, D.A.V.I.D., 1945. 24p., met illustraties van Marten Toonder, teksten vam Gerhard Toonder. Het zeer zeldzame boekje Metro 10-tal. Dit in juni 1945 verschenen boekje bevat spotrijmen van Jan Gerhard Toonder met illustraties van Marten Toonder.

275,00

view this item


241 VELLINGA, M. L. & W. G. WOLTERS. De Chinezen van Amsterdam. De integratie van een ethnische minderheidsgroep in de Nederlandse samenleving. Amsterdam, 1966. v,160p., notes, bibliography, 4to original wrs. Dissertation. Publikatie nr. 17 van de Afdeling Zuid en Zo.O.Azie van het Antropologisch Sociologisch Centrum van de Universiteit van Amsterdam.

66,00


242 VEUILLOT, Louis. Erinnerungen einer Pilgerfahrt durch die Schweiz. Augsburg, K.Kolmann, 1841. xxxll, 435 p., small 8vo contem. gilt-titled and filets polish halfcalf.

33,00

view this item


243 VIBE, A. Küsten und Meer Norwegens. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1860. 24p text, 1 coloured map by A. Petermann, 2 chromolithogr. views on a plate, 1 textillustration, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 1, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

55,00

view this item


244 VICTORIE. Voortzetting van het illegale dagblad ,,De Vrijheid". Speciale Uitgave, Oranje. 1945. 16p. illustrations, folio.

17,60


245 VIJF BEWOGEN JAREN. De oorlog in beeld. Amsterdam, N.V.Geillustreerde Pers, 1945. 32p. illustrations, 4to original wrs.

17,60


246 W(-), Hans-Jürgen. Image, figure. 1967. original etching in b/w, 31 x 26 cm. Number 36/100, with artists signature.

88,00

view this item


247 WACHENHUSEN, Hans. Eva in Paris. Kulturhistorische Skizzen. Berlin, Hausfreund-Expedition, n.d. (ca. 1870), 3rd edition,vlll, 112 p., 8vo original coloured lithographed wrs. In very good condition.

19,80


248 WACHENHUSEN, Hans. Paris 1867. Weltausstellungsbilder. Berlin, Hausfreund-Expedition, n.d. (ca. 1870), first edition, (4),124p., 8vo original coloured lithographed wrs. In very good condition.

27,50


249 WAHLEN, Auguste. Europe. Moeurs, usages et costumes. Bruxelles, Librairie Historique-Artistique, 1844. 357 p., 49 handcoloured engravings, coloured title illustration, large 8vo contemp. halfcalf, calfcorners with gilt ornament. and title.

506,00


250 WALTENBERGER, A. Die Rhätikon-Kette, Lechthaler- und Vorarlberger Alpen. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1875. 4,40p text, 3 coloured maps (1 folding), 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 40, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

71,50


251 WARNSINCK, J.C.M. De Kweekschool voor de Zeevaart en de Stuurmanskunst 1785-1935. 's-Gravenhage, 1935. xvl,350p., plates, facsim., lists,index, large 8vo original cloth.

33,00


252 WEDDERKOP, Hermann v. Der Rhein von den Alpen bis zum Meere. 67 Bilder eingeleitet. Erläutert von Emil Schaeffer. Zürich-Leipzig, Orell-Füssli, 1931. 20 p. text, 67 illustr. on plates, 8vo illustrated halfcloth. Schaubücher 40.

33,00


253 WELLINGTON, Somerset. Album with 9 chromo-lithographed and 3 original photograph cards. Wellington, Iz.Tower & Co., c 1910, in small 4to oblong album with gold-decorations and title, ties, and black & white postcard pasted on.

44,00

view this item


254 WILDE, Hans-Oskar. Der Industrie-Dialekt von Birmingham. Intonation und Sprachvariante. Halle, Max Niemeyer, 1938. (4),88p., bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Studien zur englischenPhilologie, Heft XCIV.

33,00


255 WITKAMP, P. H. Geschiedenis der zeventien Nederlanden. Deel I: De oudste geschiedenis der Nederlanden - de geschiedenis van Holland - Zeeland, Amstel, Vlaanderen en Artois tot 1543 Amsterdam, L. van Bakkenes, 1873. vlll,728p. with 370 woodengravings, 4to contemporary halfcloth. First edtion. - Coloured lithographed frontispiece missing.

49,50


256 WORLD WAR 2. Ausweis! Herr M van der Hor, Stationsweg A 334 ist berechtigt, in Ausübung seines Berufes als Musik-dirigent, auch nachts die Strasse zu berteten (...). Oostvoorne, den 16 Jun 1940 (...). 1940. Leaflett. 1p.

38,50


257 WORLD WAR 2. De kluisters verboken! Arnhem, JosPe, 1945. Postcard, with coloured illustrartion by Smeele. Card send on 16 Augus 1945, beilen. JosPe Vlaggekaarten, Arnhem.

17,60

view this item


258 WORLD WAR 2. De Burgemeester van Oostvoorne gelast M van der Hor tijdelijke arbeid te verrichten ten behoeve van de Duitsche Weermacht (...). 1944. Leaflett. 1p. Oostvoorne, 4 Mei 1944, de Burgemeester.

27,50

view this item


259 WORLD WAR 2. De Burgemeester van Oostvoorne veklaart, ... M.v.d. Hor, (...) is vrijgesteld van de verpichting om zijn heerenrijwiel in te leveren. 1942. Leaflett. 1p. with stamps; Ortscommandantur & Prov. Zuidholland-Oostvoorne.

27,50

view this item


260 WORLD WAR 2. Een boord bon. 1941. Een cigaretten bon 1943. 2 leafletts.

17,60

view this item


261 WORLD WAR 2. Je Maintiendrai. Alphen a/d Rijn, 1945. Boekenlegger ter herinnering.

17,60

view this item


262 WORLD WAR 2. Juicht alomme, onze bede Werd verhoord: het is weer vrede! 10 Mwi 194 - 5 Mei 1945. 1945. Card, coloured illustrated by W.B.

17,60

view this item


263 WORLD WAR 2. Lucht Beschermingsdienst Dienst. Band gedragen tijdens de voedseldroppings in West-Nederland 1945. Delft, 1945.

27,50

view this item


264 WORLD WAR 2. Papierschein/Safe Conduct. Der deutsche Soldat, der diesen Pappierschein vorzeigt, benutzt ihn als Zeichen seines ehrlichen Willens, sich zu ergeben. Er is zu entwaffnen (...). 1944. Leaflett, Oberbefehlshaber der alliierten Expeditions-Armeen, Dwight Eisenhouwer.

19,80

view this item


265 WORLD WAR 2. Persoonsbewijs van Leendert Koster. Alphen a/d Rijn, 1941.

55,00

view this item


266 WORLD WAR 2. Verwijsbriefje voor het kamp. 1947. Leaflett. Directoraat-Generaal voor Bijzondere Rechtspleging (uitgave: 3070 10.11.'47 200.00).

17,60


267 WORLD WAR 2. Voorloopig Certificaat (...) De Commissie voor de perszuivering verklaart, dat er geen bezwaar bestaat dat L. Koster (...). 's-Gravenhage, 1946. 1 leaflett.

19,80

view this item


268 WOUWERMAN, Philippe. La récolte des foins. Paris, Imp. A. Salmon, late 19th century, lithography, 11,5 x 13,5 cm, Print no 21.

38,50

view this item


269 WUCHERER, E. Brown Hole. original coloured lithography, 44 x 33 cm. Number 34/100, with artists signature.

88,00

view this item


270 WUCHERER, E. Image. 1976. original coloured lithography, 27 x 42 cm. Number 39/100, with artists signature.

99,00

view this item


271 WUCHERER, E. Trees. 1978. original coloured lithography, 32x 43 cm. Number 20/100, with artists signature.

99,00

view this item


272 ZEGGELAAR, J. C. van. Vijf jaar Nazi-pers. Leugens - Tegenstrijdigheden - Verraad - Valsche voorlichting. Samengesteld door J. C. van Zeggelaar. Den Haag, ,,Excelsior", 120p., 8vo original illustrated halfcloth.

19,80