Krul Antiquarian Books

Verdilaan 23, NL 2151 NA Nieuw-Vennep

Tel. 0031 (0)252 622 586, Fax 0031 (0)252 622 586E-mail: renekrul@xs4all.nl



Books and articles on China

1 ABENDANON, E.C. Overzicht der geographie en geologie van het ,,Roode Bekken", in de provincie Se-tsjoean (Midden-China). Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1908. 43 p., 1 plate, folding large coloured map (map of East-Asia and East Indian Archipel & map of the "Roode Bekken" in Se-tsjoean).

38,50

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. XXV.


2 AIJMER, Göran. A Structural Approch to Chinese Ancestor Worship. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1968. 8p., references, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 124.

4,40


3 ARLINGTON, L. C. and William LEWISOHN. In Search of Old Peking. Peking, Henri Vetch, The French Bookstore, 1939. vlll,382p., 25 plates & illustrations, 30 maps and plans (some folding, large plan of Peking in rear-pocket), notes, appendices, index, 8vo original red cloth. - First edion, 1935, 2000 copies. This the 1939 edition, Provisional re-issue by photolithography in 300 copies.
Very scarce.

198,00


4 ATKINSON, Thomas-Witlam. Voyage sur les frontières Ruso-Chinoises et dans les steppes de l'Asie Centrale. Paris, L.Hachette et Cie., 1863. 48p., with 30 woodcut illustrations (7 full-page, 1 map) by Yan d'Argent, Atkinson, Guiaud, Sorieul, Mettais, Foulquier, Sabatier, E. de Bérard, J. Didier, Lancelot, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: Le Tour du Monde, VII.

93,50


5 AYMARD, Kapitein. Langs den spoorweg in Yoenan. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1916. 40p., with 25 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 52.

71,50


6 BALL, J. Dyer. Things Chinese or Notes connected with China. London, John Murray, 1904. 4th revised & enlarged edition, xll, 816 p., index, 8vo original cloth. Spine broken.

55,00


7 BARY, Wm. Theodore, WING-TSIT CHAN & Burton WATSON (Compiled by). Sources of Chinese Tradition. New York, Columbia University Press, 1960. xxlv,976p., bibliography, index, 8vo originl cloth. with dustwrs. With contributions by Yi-pao Mei, Leon Hurvitz, T'ung-tsu Ch'u, Chester Tan & Jihn Meskill. Introduction to Oriental Civilizations.

55,00


8 BARZINI. Van Peking naar Parijs per auto. Uit Barzini's reisverhaal. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1908. 32p., with 25 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 44.

49,50


9 BEAUVOIR, Comte Le. Pékin, Yeddo, San Francisco. Voyage autour du monde. Paris, Henri Plon, 1872. 3rd edition, 360 p., 4 coloured maps & 15 plates, small 8vo original wrappers.

66,00


10 BÉCHU, Capitaine (Red.) La Cavalerie aux Colonies. Paris, Imprimerie Villain et Bar, 1931. vlll, 206 p., 14 plates, 11 maps and plans, 4to orig. wrs. On Algeria, Tunesia, Morocco, Madagascar, Tchad, Senegal, Syria, Indo-China.

132,00

Les Armées Françaises d'Outre-Mer. Exposition Coloniale Internationale de Paris de 1931, II, nr. 2.


11 BECKMAN, Johannes & Gebhard FREI. Altes und neues China. Vom Glanz und Schatten seiner Kultur. Luzern, Räber & Cie., 1944. 176 p., 4 plates, bibliography, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

11,00


12 BEL, Raymond. Het leven op de rivier bij Canton. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1914. 8p., with 4 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 50.

16,50


13 BELDEN, Jack. China shakes the world. London, Victor Gollancz, 1951. x,524p., index, 8vo original cloth.

27,50


14 BERG, A. (Ed.). Die Preussische Expedition nach Ost-Asien, nach amtlichen Quellen. Volume 1, 3 & 4. Berlin, K. Geheimen Ober-Hofbuchdr. R.v.Dekcer, 1864. -1873, 3 volumes (of 4 volumes), xlv,352, xvl,426, vlll,448p.,4 maps (Far-East and esp. of Japan, Siam and China), 36 plates, large 8vo original cloth (vol. 1 ) and original wrs. (Vol. 3 & 4). Volume 3, backcover a few edge- and spine lackings, but overall in vey good condition. Very rare edition.

2.310,00

Cordier, Japonica 559 and Sinica, 2522; Henze II, 185.


15 BLAND, J. O. P. and E. BACKHOUSE. China under the Empress Dowager. Being the History of the Life and Times of Tzü Hsi. London, William Heinemann, 1914. New and revised chapter edition, xxvl,322p., map of Peking, list of high officials, index, 8vo original cloth.

88,00


16 BLAND, J. O. P. China: The Pity of It. London, William Heinemann, 1932. 2nd edition, (4),358p., index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs. Very good copy.

33,00


17 (BLEEKER, P.). De laatste heldendaad van den Boheemschen Mezzofanti. (Uit Trübner's American and Oriental Literary Record, May 15, 1867). Zalt-Bommel, Joh. Noman en Zoon, 1867. 3p., 8vo in modern wrs. Original extract taken from the periodical : Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië, 29ste Jaargang.

3,30


18 BODDE, Derk. Peking Diary. A Year of Revolution. New York, Henry Schuiman, 1950. xxl,292p., 28 illustrations, appendix, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

16,50


19 BÖESEKEN, M.J.H. De depressie van Toerfan. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1910. 5p., 8vo modern wrs.

3,30

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. XXVII.


20 BORK-FELTKAMP, Adèle Jeannette van. Uitkomsten van een onderzoek van een 60-tal hersenen van Chineezen. Amsterdam, N.W.Versluys, 1930. x,80p., 30 illustrations, and 7 folding tables, bibliography, 8vo orig. wrs. Dissertation.

27,50


21 BRANDES, J. Insluimeren van het gevoel voor de symbolieke waarde van ornament ook in de Chineesche kunst op te merken. Batavia-'s Hage, Albrecht & Co.,-M. Nijhoff, 1903. 11p, 8vo wrs. Taken out from periodical: Tijdschrift voor Indische Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 46.

8,80


22 BRANDT, Conrad, Benjamin SCHWARTZ und John K.FAIRBANK. Der Kommununismus in China. Eine Dokumentar-Geschichte. München, R.Oldenbourg, 1955. introduction by Robert Borchardt, 392p., timetable, index, 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

27,50


23 BRANDT, Conrad. Stalin's failure in China 1924-1927. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1958. xv,226p., bibliography, index, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

13,20


24 BRANDT, Conrad. Stalin's Failure in China 1924-1927. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1958. xvlll,226p., bibliography, notes, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

27,50


25 BRETSCHNEIDER, E. Die Pekinger Ebene und das benachbarte Gebirgsland. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1876. 2,42p text, with 1 folding coloured map, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 46, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

104,50


26 BRINKER, Helmut & Roger GOEPPER. Kunstschätze aus China. 500 v. Chr. bis 900 n. Chr. Neuere archäologische Funde aus der Volksrepublik China. Katalog. Zürich, a.o., 1981. xvl,370 p., 97 coloured & b. w. plates, 190 other illustrations, bibliography, timetable, 4to original illustrated boards. Small damaging at spine-top.

27,50


27 BROECK, J. van den. Constant de Deken, verkenner van onbetreden paden 1852-1896. Wilrijk, Gemeentebestuur, 1966. 223pp, chronology, bibliography, indexes, 4 textmaps, 28 illustrations on plates, 8vo original cloth with dustjacket.

22,00


28 BURLINGTON FINE ARTS CLUB. Exhibition of early chinese pottery and porcelain 1910. London, Burlington Fine Arts Club, 1911. XlVL, 98 p., & 58 plates with illustrations (16 coloured plates), folio, orig.cloth., giltlettered titles, topedge gilt. Spine-ends a bit dam. and broken, rubbed.

349,80

A sumptuous catalog, with very nice coloured plates, with examples from the Bushell, Behrens, Chitty, Eumorfopoulos, Hobson, Morgan, Rawlinson, Read, and many other collections.


29 C. D. Shanghai. Indrukken en beschouwingen. Haarlem, Het Tijdschrift ,,Eigen Haard", 1921. 10p., with 7 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 57.

22,00


30 CHAPMAN et GORDON. Souvenirs d'une ambassade anglaise à Kachgar (Asie centrale), 1873-1874. Paris, L.Hachette et Cie., 1878. 64p., with 39 wood-engravings (12 full-page, 1 map) by Taylor, F. Sorrieu, A. Rixens, H. Clerget, E. Ronjat, H. Catenacci, Delort, Schrader, Valnay, E. Riou, Ferdinandus, O. Mathieu, Dosso, 4to modern wrappers- Taken from: Le Tour du Monde, XXXV.

88,00


31 CHENG, F.T. China. Das Werk des Konfuzius. Chinesisches Wesen im Lichte des Westens. Zürich, Rascher, 1949. 436 p., 16 plates, sketchmap, index, 8vo orig. illustrated wrs. in modern halfcloth.

17,60


32 CHI-HUNG LYNN, Jermyn. Political Parties in China. Peking, Henri Vetch, 1930. 255p., index, small 8vo original cloth with dustwrs. First edition.

38,50


33 CHIEMKIEVITCH, J. Bij de Boeriaten langs de Amoer. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1899. 24p., 14 woodcut illustrations by E. Folorbe, Bertault, a.o., 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 35.

44,00


34 CHINA - MURRAY, Hugh, John CRAWFORD, Peter GORDON, Thomas LYNN, William WALLACE and Gilbert BURNET. An Historical and Descriptive Account of China; its ancient and modern history, ... Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, and Simpkin, Marshall, 1843. 3 volumes, 3rd revised & enlarged edition, folding engraved map, and 36 engravings by Jackson, 368, 498,462 p., index, small 8vo orig. giltlettered and decorated cloth. Third volume binding broken and loose.

330,00


35 CHINA. A Pictorial History of the Republic of China. Its Founding and Development. Taipei, Modern China Press, 1981. 2 volumes, (20),515,(10),577p., richley illustrated, large 4to original cloth with dustwrs.

66,00


36 CHINA. China. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1866. 20,35p., with 9,18 woodcut illustrations by Lebriton, Émile Bayard, E. Thérond, Lancelot, G. Staal, Janet Lange, Ed. Vaumort, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg.2.

60,50


37 CHING JEN-CHANG, Prof. The flowers of Likiang. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1947. 7 p., map, 3 illustrations on plate, 8vo wrs.

5,50

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap), Vol. LXIV.


38 CHITTY, J.-R. En Chine. Chose vues. Paris, Vuibert, 1910. (6), 215 p., 49 photogr. plates, textvign., small 4to illustrated original wrs.

27,50


39 CHOUTZÉ, T. Pékin et le Nord de la Chine, 1873. Paris, L.Hachette et Cie., 1876. 64,64p., with 54,52 wood-engravings (9,12 full-page & 1 ground-plan) by E. Ronjat, H. Clerget, A. Marie, F. Bassot, Taylor, J. Moynet, Th. Weber, Kauffmann, H. Catenacci, Rapine, P. Sellier, O. Mathieu, B. Bonnafoux, A. Deroy, F. Sorrieu, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: Le Tour du Monde, XXXI & XXXII.

198,00


40 CHOUTZÉ, T. Peking en het noorden van China. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1878. 24p., with 12,12,27 woodcut illustrations by E. Ronjat, H. Clerget, A. Marie, F. Bassot, Taylor, J. Moynet, Th. Weber, Kauffmann, H. Catenacci, Rapine, P. Sellier, O. Mathieu, B. Bonnafoux, A. Deroy, F. Sorrieu, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 14.

88,00


41 CHÜN-TU HSÜEH. Huang Hsing and the Chinese Revolution. Stanford, University press, 1961. xll,260p., notes, glossary, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs. Stanford Studies in History, Economics and Political Science, XX.

33,00


42 COHEN STUART, A. B. Communistische actie in China. 's-Gravenhage, W.van Hoeve, 1948. 25p., 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from Periodical: Indonesië, Tweemaandelijks Tijdschrift gewijd aan het Indonesisch Cultuurgebied, Vol. 2, No. 1.

11,00


43 COLQUHOUN, Archibald R. China in transformation. London and New York, Harper & Brothers, 1898. x, 398 p., frontispice plate, 12 maps & diagrams, 4 coloured folding maps, index, 8vo original cloth with gilt corners-decorated & titles.

49,50


44 CONSTEN, Eleanor von Erdberg. Das alte China. Berlin, a.o., Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, 1962. 261 p., 103 plates with illustrations, 31 textillustrations, 2 maps, bibliography, index, sm. 4to original halfcalf.

60,50

Grosse Kulturen der Frühzeit.


45 CORYTON, J. Trade Routes between British Burmah and Western China. London, John Murray, 1875. 21p., with folding coloured map, 8vo, modern wrappers. - Original extract taken out from the periodical: The Journal of the Royal Geographical Society, Vol. 45. - Papers read before the Royal Geographical Society during the session 1874-1875, March 22nd, 1875.

33,00


46 COTTRELL, Leonard. The Tiger of Ch'in. How China became a nation. London, Evans Brothers, 1962. 224 p., 23 illustrations on plates, endpaper-maps, index, 8vo orig. cloth.

15,40


47 COUGHLIN, Richard J. Double Identity. The Chinese in Modern Thailand. London, Hong Kong University Press, 1960. xlv,222p., 2 maps, 11 tables, references, index, notes, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

33,00


48 COUPLET, Philippe S.J. Historie van eene groote christene mevrouwe van China met naeme mevrouw Candida Hiu (...) Antwerp, Franciscus Muller, 1694. Translated from the Spanish (H.I.D.N.W.P.) version of 1691 of the original french text (1688), (24),213,(11)p., with engraved portrait of Lady Hiu, by Hendrik Causé.
8vo contemporary sheep, spine and corners scarfully repaired. Good copy. Very rare dutch translation. Philippe Couplet (Mechelen 1622 - Goa 1693). Biography of Candida Xu (1607-1680), benefactress of the Jesuit mission in Jiangnan, and an important text for the history of the Jesuit Mission in China. pp. 199-205, contain a "Lyste van PP. der Societeyt Iesu, die naer de doodt van den H. Franciscus Xaverius, van het jaer 1581 tot het jaer 1681 in het Keyser-ryck China, het geloof Iesu Christi vercondight hebben". Ref. De Backer-Sommervogel II c. 1563 no. 8. Matagne (Namur) C-491. Not in British Library London, Bibliothek National Paris, NUC.

1.980,00

view this item


49 CRUCQ, K. C. Nogmaals het veroverde kanon te Macao. Batavia, Kon. Bataviaasch Gen. v. K. en W., 1939. 4p., 8vo wrs. Taken out from periodical: Tijdschrift voor Indische Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 79.

4,40


50 CULAS, Christian and Jean MICHAUD. A Contribution to the Study of Hmong (Miao) Migrations and History. Leiden, KITLV, 1997. 33p., references, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 153.

24,20


51 CUSHMAN, Jennifer W. and Wang GUNGWU. Changing identities of the Southeast Asian Chinese since World War II. Hong Kong, University Press, 1988. xll,344p., 8vo original wrs.

33,00


52 DAPPER, Olfert. Gedenkwaerdig Bedreyf Der Nederlandsche Oost-Indische Maetschappye, op de Kuste en in het Keizerrijk van Taising of Sina: Behelzende het Tweede Gezandschap Aen den Onder-Koning Singlamong en veldheer Taising Lipoui Door Jan van Kampen en Konstantijn Nobel Amsterdam, Jacob van Meurs, 1670. Vervolgt met een verhael van het voorgevallen des jaers zestien hondert drie en vier en zestig, op de Kuste van Sina, en ontrent d'Eilanden Tayowan, Formosa, Ay en Quemuy, onder 't gezag van Balthasar Bort: En Het derde Gezandschap Aen Konchy, Tartarsche Keizer van Sina en Oost-Tartarye: onder beleit van zijne Ed. Pieter van Hoorn. Beneffens een beschryving van geheel Sina, beschreven door Dr. O. Dapper. First edition. Three parts in one folio volume. Erratic pagination: (6), 128, 121-136, 129-136, 321-392, 185-208, 201-208, (209,210)-272, 257-280, 273-504, (6),(2), 88, 81-136, 121-262, 163, (1) pp. First title-page in red and black, copper-engraved title-page (date 1671, as usual), 34 (of35) copper-engraved maps and plates (6 single-page plates, and 28 (of 29 double-page plates), & 57 half-page or smaller illustrations in the text. The large folding map (Carte du Voyage, Dapper, Olfert), which is not mentioned in the list of plates, is lacking. Plate of "Hoksieuw met de Voor-stad" is lacking. Folio, contemporary calf with raised bands in 7 compartments, gilt-title and gilt decorations on spine, edges sprinkled dark-colour.
Spine-ends a few small lackings, booklock for a smaller part broken at backside, broken overall at frontside. Upper corners a bit bumbped. Inside very fresh and bright, only the first pages traces of stainings.

5.280,00


53 DAVIDSON, Basil. Daybreak in China. London, Jonathan Cape, 1953. 191p., folding map, 8vo original boards with dustwrs.

16,50


54 DEASY, H. H. P. In Thibet en Chineesch Turkestan. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1901. 24,16p., with 20,15 woodcut illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 37.

71,50


55 DESCHAMPS, Emile. Sjanghaï, de groote chineesche stad. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1905. 12p., with 8 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 41.

22,00


56 DIETVORST, A. G. J. China's grenzen. Een overzicht. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1970. 14 p., 5 figures, 8vo wrs. Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap), Geografisch Tijdschrift, Nieuwe Reeks, Deel IV, Nr.4.

6,60


57 DODWELL, Christina. A Traveller in China. London, a.o., Hodder and Stoughton, 1985. 160 p., 29 coloured illustrations on plates, map, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

15,40


58 DOLS, J. Boeddhistische grotten in China. Haarlem, Het Tijdschrift ,,Eigen Haard", 1924. 4p., with 6 illustrations 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 60.

6,60


59 DOLS, J. Langs de oevers van den Gelen Stroom. Haarlem, Het Tijdschrift ,,Eigen Haard", 1924. 6p., with 6 illustrations 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 60.

7,70


60 DORÉ, H. Researches into Chinese superstitions. First part, Superstitious practices: Volume I. Shanghai, T'usewei Printing Press, 1914. Translated with notes by M. Kennelly, xxll, 155p.profusely illustrated with coloured plates, 8vo bound in original chinese style,

220,00


61 DORÉ, H. Researches into Chinese superstitions. First part, Superstitious practices: Volume V. Shanghai, T'usewei Printing Press, 1922. Translated with notes by M. Kennelly, xxlv, 465-736 p, profusely illustrated with coloured plates, 8vo bound in original chinese style.

330,00


62 DOUGLAS, Robert K. China. London-New York, T.Fisher Unwin-G.P.Putnam Sons, 1900. 2nd edition with a new preface and a chapter on recent events, xx,470p., 51 illustrations, folding map, index, 8vo original cloth. The Story of Nations.

27,50


63 DRIEL ENDT, C. van. Een vacantiereisje naar Nanking en Chinkiang. Haarlem, Het Tijdschrift ,,Eigen Haard", 1923. 6,4p., with 6,6 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 59.

17,60


64 DUIVENDAK, J. J. L. China tegen de westerkim. Haarlem, Erven F. Bohn, 1948. 3rd revised edition, (8),284p., 24 plates with illustrations, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

33,00


65 DURRENBERGER, E. P. Lisu Occult Roles. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1975. 9p., 2 diagrams, references,8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 131.

5,50


66 EERDE, J.C. van. Het landschap Poli van de chineesche geschiedboeken. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1913. 11 p., 8vo wrs.

8,80

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. XXX.


67 EHLERS, Otto E. In den zadel door Indo-China. Amsterdam, J.C.Dalmeijer, n.d., ca. 1910, translated by W. Buekers, 129 p., 8 plates, 8vo coloured illustrated orig. wrs.

33,00


68 ELLEGIERS, Daniël. De Stichtingsgeschiedenis van de kreits Ts'eng-tee (Jehol). Utrecht, 1957. vl,vl, 170 p., bibliography, 4to orig. wrs. Dissertation.

49,50


69 ELLIOTT-BATEMAN, Michael. Defeat in the East. The Mark of Mao Tse-tung on war. London, Oxford University Press, 1967. xlv,270p., index, 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

16,50


70 EPSTEIN, Israel. From Opium War to Liberation. Peking, New World Press, 1956. (2),146p., index, 8vo original illustrated halfcloth.

16,50


71 ESKELUND, Karl. The Red Mandarins. Travels in Red China. London, Alvin Redman, 1959. 175 p., 32 illustrations (some coloured), index, 8vo orig.boards. Spine-ends rubbed.

13,20


72 ETHERTON, P. T. & H. HESSELL TILMAN. The Pacific: A Forecast. London, Ernest Benn, 1928. First edition. xii,13-203p., with 19 illustrations, index, 8vo original cloth.

22,00


73 FARJENEL, Fernand. Through the Chinese Revolution. My experiences in the South and North. The Revolution of Social Life. Interviews with Party Leaders. An Unconstitutional Loan - The Coup d'État. New York, Frederick A. Stokes, 1916. Translated by Margaret Vivian, xll,352p., index, 8vo original cloth. Spine-ends frayed.

33,00


74 FARJENEL, Fernand. A travers la révolution chinoise. Mes séjours dans le sud et dans le nord (...). Paris, Plon-Nourrit et Cie., 1914. vl,401pp, 12 plates, 1 folding map, small 8vo original wrappers. - upper right corners in the white margins repaired of first three pages, good copy.

33,00


75 FEDDERSEN, Martin. Chinesisches Kunstgewerbe. Berlin, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1939. 247 p., 8 plates (2 folding), 207 illustrations, bibliography, index, large 8vo original cloth. Very good clean copy.

44,00

Bücherei des Kunstsammlers Band 1.


76 FILCHNER, Wilhelm. Bismillah! Vom Huang-ho zum Indus. Leipzig, F.A.Brockhaus, 1938. First edition, 347p., 114 illustrations, 1 coloured folding map, index 8vo original cloth.

88,00

view this item


77 FISCHER, Otto. Chinesische Landschaftsmalerei. Berlin/Wien, Paul Neff, 1943. 3rd edition, 222 p text, and 135 plates (some folding), bibliography, timetable, large 4to original halfcloth.

33,00


78 FITZGERALD, C. P. Revolution in China. London, The Cresset Press, 1952. x,290, endpapermaps, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

27,50


79 FITZGERALD, Stephen. China and the Overseas Chinese. A study of peking's changing policy, 1949-1970. Cambridge, University press, 1972. xll,268p., appendices, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

38,50


80 FLEMING, Peter. One's Company - A Journey to China. Illustrated from photographs taken by the author. London, Jonathan Cape, 1934. First edition, 319p, with 22 illustrations on plates, folding map, 8vo, original cloth.

27,50


81 FLINES, E. W. v. O. de. Chineesch porcelein uit den Portugeeschen tijd. Batavia, Kon. Bataviaasch Gen. v. K. en W., 1941. 5p., 3 illustrations on plate, 8vo wrs. Taken out from periodical: Tijdschrift voor Indische Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 81.

4,40


82 FLORENZ, Karl. Die historischen Quellen der Shinto-Religion. Aus dem altjapanischen und chinesischen übersetzt und erklärt. Göttingen-Leipzig, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht-J.C.Hinrichs, 1919. xll,470p., index, 8vo original blanco publisher wrappers. Quellen der Religionsgeschichte, Band 7.

176,00


83 FONG, NG Bickleen. The Chinese in New Zealand. A study in Assimilation. Hong Kong, University Press-Oxford University Press, 1959. x,145p., bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

38,50


84 FORSTER, Lancelot. The New Culture in China. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1936. 240p., index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

33,00


85 FRANCK, Harry A. Roving through Southern China. London, T.Fisher Unwin, 1926. xxl,649p., 171 illustrations on plates, coloured folding map, 8vo original cloth. Some minimal damaging on frontcover.

88,00


86 FRANKE, Herbert. Geld und Wirtschaft unter der Mongolen-Herrschaft. Beiträge zur Wirtschaftsgeschichte der Yüan-Zeit. Leipzig, Otto Harrassowitz, 1949. (2),176p., bibliography, index, 8vo original boards. Das Mongolische Weltreich. Quellen und Forschungen III.

49,50


87 FRANKE, O. Das Altertum und das Werden des konfuzianischen Staates. Berlin & Leipzig, Walter De Gruyter & Co., 1930. xxvl,431p., large folding map at the end, large 8vo or.wrs. Geschichte des chinesischen Reiches. Eine Darstellung seiner Entstehung, seines Wesens und seiner Entwicklung bis zur neuesten Zeit. Band 1 (of 3).

198,00


88 FRANKE, O. Geschichte des chinesischen Reiches. Eine Darstellung seiner Entstehung, seines Wesens und seiner Entwicklung bis zur neuesten Zeit. Band 3 (of 3). Berlin & Leipzig, Walter De Gruyter & Co., 1937. 576 p., sketchmap, colour. folding map, large 8vo or.wrs. Band 3: Anmerkungen, Ergänzungen und Berichtigungen zu Band 1 & 2, Sach- und Namenindex.

55,00


89 FRANKE, R.Otto. Dighanikaya. Das Buch der langen Texte des buddhistischen Kanons in Auswahl übersetzt. Göttingen-Leipzig, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht-J.C.Hinrich, 1913. LXXX,360p., index, large 8vo original wrs. Quellen der Religionsgeschichte, Band 4.

77,00



90 FRITSCHE, H. Ein Beitrag zur Geographie und Lehre vom Erdmagnetismus Asiens und Europas. Resultate aus astronomisch-geographischen, erdmagnetischen und hypsometrischen Beobachtungen, angestellt an mehr als tausend verschiedenen Orten in den Jahren 1867 bis 1883, nebst einer Instruktion zur Anstellung solcher Beobachtungen auf Reisen. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1885. 4,73,1p. text, 5 folding coloured maps (on China), 4to original wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 78, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

121,00


91 G., M. L. v.d. Een uitstapje naar Hongkong. Haarlem, Het Tijdschrift ,,Eigen Haard", 1921. 6p., with 9 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 57.

11,00


92 GANGULEE, N. The Teachings of Sun Yat-Sen. Selections from his Writings. Compiled and introduced. London, The Sylvan Press, 1945. XL,133p., portrait, glossary, small 8vo original cloth with dustwrs. Some annotations in the text, good copy.

11,00


93 GARNIER, Francis. De Fransche expeditie naar Tong-King, 1873. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1879. 24p., with 10 woodcut illustrations by Th. Weber, H. Clerget, A. Ferdinandus, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 15.

49,50


94 GRANET, Marcel. La pensée chinoise. Paris, Albin Michel, 1950. xxlv,614p., textfigures, bibliography, index, 8vo original wrs. (plasificied). L'Évolution de l'Humanité, XXVbis.

33,00


95 GRENARD, Fernand. De laatste reis van Dutreuil de Rhins. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1897. 32p., with 17 woodcut illustrations by Boudier, E. Folorbe, Alfred Paris, Paule Crampel, T.Taylor, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 33.

60,50


96 GROENEVELDT, W. P. De Nederlanders in China. Eesrte stuk (=all published): De eerste bemoeiingen om den handel in China en de vestiging in de Pescadores (1601-1624). 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1898. xll,598p., textmaps, append., index, 8vo modern modern wrs.. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Zesde Volgreeks, Deel 4. rare.

385,00


97 GROOT, J. J. M. de. The religious System of China. Book II: On the Soul and Ancestral Worship. Leide, E. J. Brill, 1901. , 1907, 1910, , 5 Parts in 3 volumes, x,vl,vl,1341p., 21 plates, textillustrations, indexes, 8vo original wrappers. Wrappers of first volume, frontcover and spine a few small lackings, first catern loose, otherwiese in very good condtion of this rare edition.

715,00


98 GROOT, J. J. M. de. Vruchtboomen kunstnatig onder bescherming van mieren buiten onze Archipel. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1899. 1p., 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 50.

2,20


99 GUILLAIN, Robert. The Blue Ants, 600 Million Chinese under the Red Flag. London, Secker & Warburg, 1957. Translated by Mervyn Savill, x,257p., 8vo original wrs.

22,00


100 HAAS, Hans. ,,Amida Buddha unsere Zuflucht". Urkunden zum Verständnis des japanischen Sukhavati-Buddhismus. Leipzig, Dietrich, 1910. vlll,185p., 12 plates, index, large 8vo original blind publishers wrs.

38,50


101 HAN-YI-FÊNG (Fêng Han-chi). The Chinese Kinship System. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1948. 135p., textfigures, selected bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Reprint from the Harvard Journal of Asiatic Studies, 1937.

22,00


102 HANNA, Corinna. Bericht über die Verteidigung der Stadt Tê-An während der Periode K'ai-Hsi 1205-1208 (K'a-shi Tê-an Shou Ch'eng Lu von Wang Chih Yüan). Ein Beitrag zur privaten Historiographie des 13.Jahrhunderts in China. Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner, 1970. vlll,261p., 5 maps, 6 illustrations, bibliography, 8vo wrs. Münchener Ostasiatischen Studien, Band 1.

60,50


103 HARFELD, F. Dans le Hou Nann et le Kiang Si. Bruxelles, Albert Dewit, 1908. 64 p., 15 illustr., folding map, 8vo or.wrs.

55,00

First edition.


104 HÄRING, Petra & YU-CHIEN KUAN. Magnificient China. A guide to Its Cultural Treasues. San Francisco, China Books & Priodicals, 1988. vlll,vl,425 p., appendices, coloured plates, richley illustrated with plans, illustrations and figures, index, endpapers map and plan, 8vo orig. illustrated wrs.

17,60


105 HARRISSON, Tom. "The Ming Gap' and Kota Batu, Brunei (With an appeal help). Kuching, Sarawak, The Museum, 1958. 5 p., 8vo modern wrs. - Original extract taken from the The Sarawak Museum Journal, No 11 New Series, No 26. Old Series.

4,40


106 HARRISSON, Tom. Origins and Attitudes of Brunei Tutong-Belait-Bukit-Dusun, North Borneo "Dusun" and Sarawak "Bisayan", Meting and other Peoples. Kuching, Sarawak, The Museum, 1958. 29 p., 8vo modern wrs. - Original extract taken from the The Sarawak Museum Journal, No 11 New Series, No 26. Old Series.

17,60


107 HAUER,Erich. Huang-Ts'ing K'ai-kuo Fang-Lüeh. Die Gründung des mandschurischen Kaiserreiches, übersetzt und erklärt. Berlin und Leipzig, Walter de Gruyter, 1926. xxvl, 710 p., folding map, large 8vo original boards..

176,00

* NDB VIII, 81. - Habilitationsschrift d. bekannten Sinologen.


108 HEDIN, S. Sven Hedin, 70 jaar. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1935. 2p., 8vo wrs.

3,30

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. XLVII.


109 HEDIN, S. Sven Hedin, 70 jaar. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1935. 2p., 8vo wrs.

3,30

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. XLVII.


110 HEDIN, Sven. Im Herzen von Asien. Zehntausend Kilometer auf unbekannten Pfaden. Leipzig, F.A.Brockhaus, 1903. 2 volumes, xlv, 559, x, 570 p., with 407 illustrations (8 coloured plates, 5 maps, 154 full-page plates), index, gilt- & other illustr. orig.cloth.

308,00

First german edition.


111 HEEK, F. van. Westersche techniek en maatschappelijk leven in China. Enschede, M.J.van der Loeff, 1937. xlll,507p., 16 illustrations, bibliography, large 8vo original cloth.

82,50


112 HEJZLAR, Josef. Alte chinesische Graphik. Hanau, Dausien, 1972. 62 p., text, bibliography, timetable, and 12 textillustrations, 62 coloured plates (a few folding), large 4to, original cloth with dwrs.

44,00


113 HESSE-WARTEGG, Ernst von. Het ,,Heilige Land" van China. Een bezoek aan het graf van Confucius. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1900. 8p., 5 woodcut illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 36.

16,50


114 HOCQUARD, Dr. Herinneringen aan Tonkin. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1890-1892. 24,16,24,16,24,24,24,20,20,16p., with 11,7,11,6,10,11,12,9,8,7 woodcut illustrations by M. Lancelot, Franishnikoff, Th. Weber, Barclay, A. Slom, E. Ronjat, Dosso, Alexandre de Bar, T.Taylor, Tofani, Barbotin, H. Clerget, P. Sellier, Paul Langlois, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 26, 27 & 28.

286,00


115 HOETINK, B. So Bing Kong. Het eerste hoofd der Chineezen te Batavia (Eene nalezing). 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1923. 44p., facsim. textfigures, 2 folding plates, 5 plates, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 79.

44,00


116 HOETINK, B. So Bing Kong. Het eerste hoofd der Chineezen te Batavia (1619-1636). & Eene nalezing. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1917. & 1923, 73,44p., folding facsim., 1 folding map of Jacatra, appendices, facsim. textfigures, 2 folding plates, 5 plates, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 79.

137,50


117 (HOËVELL, W. R. van). De noodzakelijkheid van het zenden van een gezantschap naar China. Groningen, Erven C. M. van Bolhuis Hoitsema, 1850. 5p., 8vo in modern wrs. Original extract taken from the periodical : Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië, 12de Jaargang.

4,40


118 (HOËVELL, W. R. van). Landverhuizing der Chinezen. Zalt-Bommel, Joh. Noman en Zoon, 1856. 13p., 8vo in modern wrs. Original extract taken from the periodical : Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië, 18de Jaargang.

11,00


119 HOSIE, Lady. Portrait of a Chinese Lady and Certain of her Contemporaries. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1929. xvl,404p., 24 plates, 8vo original cloth.

33,00


120 HSIEN CHIN HU. The Common Descent Group in China and its Functions. New York, Viking Fund, 1948. 204p., 4 illustrations, appendices, notes, sources of appendices, glossary, Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology Number Ten.

27,50


121 HU SENG. Imperialism and Chinese Politics. Peking, Foreign Language Press, 1955. 308p., references, 8vo original cloth.

16,50


122 HUGHES, E. R. The invasion of China by the Western World. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1937. xvl, 324p., 3 maps (2 folding), appendix, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrappers original frontcover poasted on, binding plastificied, but good copy. The Pioneer Histories.

27,50


123 HULLU, J. de. De instelling van de Commissie voor den Handel der Oost-Indische Compagnie op China in 1756. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1923. 24p., 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 79.

16,50


124 HULLU, J. de. Over den Chinaschen handel der Oost-Indische Compagnie in de eerste dertig jaar van de 18e eeuw. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1917. 120p., 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 73.

110,00


125 HUME, Edward H. Doctors East, Doctors West. An American Physician's Life in China. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1949. 278 p., 13 plates, 8vo original cloth.

17,60


126 HÜRLIMANN,Martin. Peking und seine Geschichte. Zürich, Ex Libris, 1978. 367 p. text, and 156 photogr. illustrations on plates, timetable, bibliography, index, 4to original cloth with dwrs.

55,00


127 IDEMA, W. L. Leyden Studies in Sinilogy. Papers Presented at the Conference held in Celebration of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Sinilogical Institut of Leyden University, December 8-12, 1980. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1981. x,234p., textfigures, 8vo original wrs. Sinica Leidensia, Vol. XV.

38,50


128 IDEMA, Wilt Lukas. Chinese Vernacular Fiction. The Formative Period. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1974. LXIV,149p., bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Dissertation.

60,50


129 JAVA THEE-CULTUUR. Korte vergelijking van de thee-cultuur in China met die op Java. Batavia, 1844. 12p., 8vo in modern wrs. Original extract taken from the periodical : Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië, 6de Jaargang.

8,80


130 JOTTRAND, M. et Mme Émile. Indo-Chine et Japon. Journal de voyage. Paris, Plon-Nourrit et Cie., 1909. 348pp, 2 maps & 1 plan, small 8vo original wrappers. Lacks corner of front-wrappers. - Journey in Indo-China and Japan, from Napels to San Francisco, Colombo, Singapore, Saïgon, le Temple d'Angkor, Pnom-Penh, Bay of Siam, Hong-Kong, Macao, Nagasaki, Kyoto, Osaka, Tokio, Hawaï.

77,00


131 JU-K'ANG T'IEN. The Chinese of Sarawak: a Study of Social Structure. London, London School of Economic Studies, 1953. (4),92p., 3 maps, tables & diagrams, large 8vo original boards. Monographs on Social Anthropology No. 12.

49,50


132 JUYNBOLL, H. H. Eene Oudjavaansche poëtische omwerking van het Âçramawâsaparwan. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1899. 18p., 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 50.

13,20


133 KALFF, S. Langs een omweg naar de Oost. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1901. 24,32p., with 12,18 woodcut illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 37.

71,50


134 KAN, C. M. De jongste reizen in en door Mongolië. Amsterdam-Utrecht, K.N.A.G./ C.L.Brinkman, J.J.Beijers, 1876. 17 p., in 2 columns, folding coloured map, 4to wrs.

38,50

Original extract from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. I. 1ste Serie.


135 KATE, Dr. Herman Ten. Aan de chineesche kust. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1923. 10 p, 8vo wrs.

6,60

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. XL.


136 KEMP, E. G. Chinese Mettle. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1921. 227 p., index, with 19 coloured plates, and some line-drawings in the text, by the author, 8vo original giltlettered and decorated cloth, with coloured illustrated dwrs. Very good copy.

71,50


137 KERAVAL, P. Le Langage écrit. Ses origines. Son développement et son mécanisme intellectuels. Paris, Éditions Scientifiques, 1897. lx,196p., figures, bibliography, index, 8vo original wrs.

55,00


138 KERVYN, Joseph. Le brigandage en Mongolie. Souvenirs de la Chine "Ancienne". Bruxelles, F. van Bruggenhouft, 1951. 148pp, 4 plates, small 8vo original wrappers.

22,00


139 KLOCHKO, Mikhail A. Soviet Scientist in China. London, Hollis & Carter, 1964. translated by Andrew MacAndrew, 192p., 8vo original boards with dustwrs.

16,50


140 KRACKE, Jr., E. A. Civil Service in Early Sung China 960-1067, with particular emphasis on the development of controlled sponsorship to foster administrative responsibility. Chicago, Harvard University Press, 1953. xvll,262p., texts on sponsorships, 960-1067, appendices, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

49,50


141 KRAFT, Eva S. Zum Dsungarenkrieg im 18. Jahrhundert. Berichte des Generals Funingga. Aus einer mandschurischen Handschrift übersetzt und an Hand der chinesischen Akten erläutert. Leipzig, Otto Harrassowitz, 1953. vlll,196p., lists, map, frontisp. 8vo original wrs. Das Mongolische Weltreich, Quellen und Forschungen Band IV.

22,00


142 KRAMP, F.G. De grenslanden van China in het bijzonder Mandsjoerië. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1901. 24 p., 8vo wrs.

8,80

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap), Vol. XVIII.


143 KRAMP, F.G. On: Matoesowski, Z., Geografisch overzicht van het Chineesche Rijk (...). Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1889. 27 p., tables, 8vo wrs.

8,80

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap), Vol. VI.


144 KRAMP, F.G. P. M. Lessar. Zuid-West-Toerkmenië. Het land der Saryks en Salors. Uit het Russisch vertaald en met aanteekningen voorzien. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1885. 51 p., 8vo wrs. Map is lacking.

27,50

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap), Vol. II.


145 KRAUSSE, Alexis. China in Decay. The Story of a Disappearing Empire. London, George Bell & Sons, 1900. 3rd edition, xvl,418 p., 15 plates, 5 folding maps, append., index, 8vo orig. cloth.

33,00


146 KWANG-CHING LIU (Edited and with An Introduction). American Missionaries in China. Papers from Harvard Seminars. Cambridge,Mass., Harvard University Press, 1966. (6),310p., notes, app., index, large 8vo orignal wrappers.

71,50


147 LAMSTER, J.C. Kelken van rhinoceroshoorn. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1930. 4 p., photogr.plate, english summary, 8vo wrs. With description in english. Chinese art of Java.

5,50

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. XLVII.


148 LANOYE, F. de. Le Fleuve Amour. Paris, L.Hachette et Cie., 1860. 16p., with 8 woodcut illustrations (one map) by Atkinson, Grandsire, M.A. Vuillemin, Trichon, C.Maurand, D.Lancelot, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: Le Tour du Monde, Volume 1.

26,40


149 LATOURETTE, Kenneth Scott. The Chinese. Their History and Culture. New York, MacMillan, 1961. 3rd revised edition, two volumes in one, xvl,847 p., folding map, textmaps, list of names and chinese characters, 8=bibliographies, index, 8vo orig. cloth. A few underlinings in ink. Good copy.

38,50


150 LATTIMORE, Owen & Eleanor. The Making of Modern China. A short History. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1945. 212p., index, small 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

11,00


151 LEMAÎTRE, Solange. Les Agrafes Chinoises jusqu'à la fin de l'époque Han. Paris, Les Éditions d'Art et d'Histoire, 1939. 58 p., 9 plates with 181 illustrations, 2 rextmaps, textfigures, 4to original wrs.

77,00


152 LEVINE, Marilyn A. The Found Generation. Chinese Communists in Europe during the Twenties. Seattle & London, University of Washington Press, 1993. x, 287 p., 19 illustrations, appendices, bibliography, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

33,00


153 LEWIS, Norman. A dragon apparent. Travels in Indo-China. London, Jonathan Cape, 1951. First edition, 317p, with folding map, 28 illustrations on plates, 8vo, original cloth with dustjacket.

22,00


154 LI UNG BING. Outlines of Chinese History. Edited by Joseph Whiteside. Shanghai, The Commercial Press, 1914. lv,644,xx,(1)p., 14 coloured maps (some folding), nummerous illustrations, 8vo original cloth. Hingings weak, spine ends a bit frayed.

49,50


155 LIU, F. F. A Militairy History of Modern China 1924-1949. Princeton,New Yersey, University Press, 1956. xll,312p., bibliography, index, 8vo originl cloth with dustwrs.

49,50


156 MACGOWAN, J. Men and manners of Modern China. London-Leipsic, T.Fisher Unwin, 1912. 352p., 38 plates, index, 8vo original cloth. Inside a bit browned. Otherwise a very good copy.

66,00


157 MACNAIR, Harley Farnsworth (Edited). China. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1946. xxxll,574p., notes and references, selected bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs. Contributions by F. Ayscough, D.Bodde, P.S.Buck, Chan Wing-tsit, and many others.

22,00


158 MACNAIR, Harley Farnsworth (Edited). China. Berkeley-Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1946. xxxvl,573p., 15 plates, 5 textdrawings, 2 maps, notes & references, index, 8vo original cloth. The United Nations Series.

27,50


159 MACNAIR, Harley Farnsworth China in Revolution. An Analysis of Politics and Militarism under the Republic. Chicago, University Press, 1931. xll,244p., frontisp. plate, appendix, index, 8vo original cloth.

27,50


160 MALGLAIVE. Bij de Kha's, de wilden van Indo-China. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1895. 8p., with 4 woodcut illustrations by Riou, Jouas, a.o., 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 31.

22,00


161 MARTIN, William. Understand the Chinese. London, Methuen & Co., 1934. xvl,249p., translated by E.W.Dickes, introduction by Sir. Arthur Salter, 14 illustrations, endpapermap, index, 8vo original cloth.

27,50


162 MARTIN. China Clipper, NC14716, Pan American Airways System, air to air. Photograph, 9 x 14 cm.

5,50

view this item


163 MASEFIELD, John (Introduction). The travels of Marco Polo. The Venetian. London and Toronto, J.M.Dent and Sons, 1926. xvlll, 461 p., 20 drawings in pen & ink by Adrian de Friston,& 11 plates, endpaper-maps, append., index, 8vo orig. giltlettered and decorated cloth.

49,50


164 MASEFIELD, John (Introduction). The travels of Marco Polo. The Venetian. London and Toronto, J.M.Dent and Sons, 1928. Reprinted, xvlll, 461 p., 20 drawings in pen & ink by Adrian de Friston,& 11 plates, endpaper-maps, append., index, 8vo orig. giltlettered and decorated cloth.

38,50


165 McCORMICK, Elsie. Audacious Angles on China. New York-London, D.Appleton and Company, 1923. xlv,306p., 13 illustrations, glossary, 8vo original cloth. Some browning, good copy.

33,00


166 MEIJER, A. Dagboek gehouden gedurende eene reis naar China, (in het jaar 1827). Batavia, 1841. 40p., 8vo in modern wrs. Original extract taken from the periodical : Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië, 3de Jaargang.

33,00


167 MEILINK-ROELOFSZ, M. A. P. De Europese expansie in Azië. Enkele beschouwingen naar aanleiding van Holden Furbers Rival Empires of Trade in the Orient, 1600-1800. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1979. 40p., notes, bibliography, 8vo modern modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 135.

22,00


168 MEISSNER, Werner. Holzschnitt im neuen China. Zeitgenössische Graphik aus der Volksrepublik China. Ausstellung. Berlin, GFFC, 1976. 237 p., richley illustrated with coloured and other illustrations, bibliography, 4to original wrs.

33,00


169 MELCKEBEKE, C. van. Notre bon Monseigneur Otto 1850-1938. Louvain, Scheut-Bruxelles, S.A.de Vlaamse Drukkerij-Scheut Editions, 1949. 376pp, chronology, bibliography, indexes, 4 textmaps, 28 illustrations on plates, 8vo original cloth with dustjacket.

55,00


170 MENNIE, Donald. Approach to the Pei Hai. Shanghai, 1922. original vintage gravure (Vandyck Photogravure), 27,5 x 16,8 cm, reverse is blank, and it is attached to original paper mount. - Taken out from the album: The Pageant of Peking, Shanghai, 1922, No. 3.

165,00

Mennie, Donald (1899-1941) .
view this item


171 MENNIE, Donald. An-Ting Mên Street. Shanghai, 1922. original vintage gravure (Vandyck Photogravure), 27,5 x 16,8 cm, reverse is blank, and it is attached to original paper mount. - Taken out from the album: The Pageant of Peking, Shanghai, 1922, No. 4.

176,00

Mennie, Donald (1899-1941) .
view this item


172 MENNIE, Donald. Pi Yün SSU. Shanghai, 1922. original vintage gravure (Vandyck Photogravure), 27,5 x 16,8 cm, reverse is blank, and it is attached to original paper mount. - Taken out from the album: The Pageant of Peking, Shanghai, 1922, No. 5.

132,00

Mennie, Donald (1899-1941) .
view this item


173 MITCHISON, Lois. The Overseas Chinese. A Background Book. London, The Bodley Head, 1961. 93p., small 8vo selected biography, small 8vo original boards with dustwrs.

15,40


174 MOGES, M. de. Voyage en Chine et au Japon, 1857-1858. Paris, L.Hachette et Cie., 1860. 48 p., with 28 woodcut illustrations after M. de Trévise, Tronson a.o., (one map of Japan and plan of Shanghai), , 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: Le Tour du Monde, Volume 1.

132,00


175 MULDER, W.Z. Het vergaan van het fregat Rhijnsburg op de Zuidchineesche kust in het jaar 1772. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1945. 22 p., 1 plate, folding map, tables, summary in english, 8vo wrs.

17,60

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap), Vol. LXI.


176 MULLER, Dr. Hendrik P.N. Macao. Fragment van een reisverhaal. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1918. 12 p., 8vo wrs.

8,80

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. XXXV.


177 NETTANCOURT-VAUBECOURT, Jean de. En zigzag de Singapour à Moscou. Notes de route. Paris, Plon-Nourrit et Cie., 1905. 2nd edition, (2)321pp, small 8vo original wrappers. - Java, Cambodge, Tokin, Japon, Corée, Chine.

49,50


178 NEWELL, William H. Treacherous River. A Study of Rural Chinese in North Malaya. Kuala Lumpur, University of Malaya Press, 1962. xxvl,233p., 15 plates, 21 tables, 4 maps, 5 diagrams, appendices, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

49,50


179 OVERDIJKINK, Gerrit Willem. Lin Tsê-Hsü. Een biographische schets. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1938. (4),173p., append., index, with earrata & 'stellingen' leaves, 8vo contemporary halfcalf with giltlettered titles. Dissertation.

88,00


180 OXENHAM, E. L. On the Inundations of the Yang-tse-Kiang. London, John Murray, 1875. 15p., with folding coloured map, 8vo, modern wrappers. - Original extract taken out from the periodical: The Journal of the Royal Geographical Society, Vol. 45. - Papers read before the Royal Geographical Society during the session 1874-1875, February 22nd, 1875.

17,60


181 PANIKKAR, K. M. In Two Chinas. Memoirs of a Diplomat. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1955. 183p., index, 8vo original boards with dustwrs.

27,50


182 PARSONS, James Bunyan. The Peasant Rebellions of the Late Ming Dynasty. Tuscon, University of Arizona Press, 1970. xvk292p., 20 maps, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth. The Association for Asian Studies, Monographs and Papers, No. XXVI.

38,50


183 PAUTHIER, M. G. & M. BAZIN. Chine Moderne ou Description Historique, Géographique et Littéraire, de ce Vaste Empire, d'après des Documents Chinois. Paris, Firmin Didot, 1853. 2 parts in one volume, 675 p., folding plan, 16 plates, 8vo original boards. L'Univers. Histoire et Description de Tous les Peuples. Tome 10, Asie.

176,00


184 PAUTHIER, M. G. Chine ou description historique, géographique et littéraire de ce vaste empire, d'après des documents chinois. 1e partie (=all). Paris, Firmin Didot, 1844. 496p., & 72 plates, folding map, 8vo contemporary halfcloth. Spine one side loose. Good copy.

165,00


185 PEFFER, Nathaniel. China: The Collapse of a Civilization. London, George Routledge & Sons, 1931. x,306p., bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

27,50


186 PEN CHEN SHÜ. Die chinesische Erziehungsfrage im Hinblick auf die europäischen Reformen. Weimar, Herman Böhlaus Nachfolger, 1928. (2),105p., bibliography, 8vo original cloth.

16,50


187 PERZYNSKI, Friedrich. Von Chinas Göttern. Reisen in Cihina. München, KurtWolff Verlag, 1920. 261p., with 80 plates, large 8vo original cloth. Very good copy.

44,00

Friedrich Perzynski, Kunstsammler und -historiker, Erzähler und übersetzer, begann seinen Reisebericht bereits 1912. Der erste Weltkrieg hinderte eine frühere Herausgabe. Mit zahlreichen, heute teils historischen Photos aus Lung men, Honan; Grotte Ichou, Chili; Kung hsien, Honan; Jehol; Grotte Yünkang und anderen Gebieten.


188 PHILIPS, George & Sons. Map of China. London-Liverpool, George Philip, & Sons, n.d. ca. 1910, incoulered map in cloth cover. Philips' Authentic Imperial Maps.

33,00


189 PIASSETZKY, Dr. Reis in China. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1883. 16,24,22p., with 8,11,10 woodcut illustrations by Franishnikoff, Dosso, P. Meaulle, A. Ferdinandus, Th. Weber, Barclay, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 19.

88,00


190 PICKERING, W. A. Pioneering in Formosa recollections of adventures among mandarins, wreckers, & head-hunting savages with an appendix on British policy and interests in China and the Far East. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1898. First edition, xvi, 283pp., 4 pages ads at end, frontispiece portrait, map, 24 full-page plates, 8vo, original red cloth. A very good copy. Cordier Sinica 267.

495,00


191 PING WEN KUO. The Chinese System of Public Education. New York, Teachers College, Columbia University, 1915. xll,209p., appendix, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth.

33,00


192 PISE, Rusticien De. Le Livre de Marco Polo. Citoyen de Venise, Conseiller privé et commissaire impérial de Khoubilaï-Khaàn. Paris, Firmin Didot Frères, Fils et Cie., 1865. 2 volumes, CLVI, 832 p., engraved frontispice (House of Marco Polo in Venice), 2 textportraits, introduction, appendixes, indexes, large 8vo orig.wrs. In very good condition. Lacks the map of Asia.

440,00

First edition. Publié pour la première fois d'après trois manuscrits inédits de la Bibliothèque impériale de Paris, présentant la rédaction primitive du livre, revur par Marc Pol lui-même et donnée par lui, en 1307, à Thiebault de Cépoy, accompagnée des Variantes, de l'explication des mots hors d'usage, et de commentaires géographiques et historiques, tirés des écrivains orientaux.


193 PLESSEN, Leopold. The Lonesome Road and Other Stories. Privately published, (1945). First numbered edition (no. 445), x,124p, with frontispice plate, 8vo, original paper laid boards with title label on upper board.

22,00


194 POLLARD, S. In het Land der Nosu's. Haarlem, Het Tijdschrift ,,Eigen Haard", 1921. 9,9p., with 7,7 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 57.

27,50


195 POMMERANZ-LIEDTKE, Gerhard. Chinesische Kunstschaffen. Berlin, Henschelverlag, 1954. 159 p., plates & illustrations, bibliography, large 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

27,50


196 POMMERANZ-LIEDTKE, Gerhard. Chinesische Neujahrsbilder. Dresden, Verlag der Kunst, 1961. 204 p., 111 coloured & other plates, bibliography, index, large 4to original cloth with dwrs.

38,50


197 POTT, F. L. Hawks. A Sketch of Chinese History. Shanghai, Kelly & Walsh, 1908. 2nd edition, xl-xlx 224 p., 5 folding maps, append., index, 8vo later cloth. Good copy.

33,00


198 POUSSEILGUE, A. Relation de voyage de Shang-hai à Moscou, par Pékin, la Mongolie et la Russie Asiarique, 1859-1862. Paris, L.Hachette et Cie., 1865. 39p., with 19 woodcut illustrations (6 full-page & 1 map) by Vaumort, Émile Bayard, Thérond, Vuillemin, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: Le Tour du Monde, XI.

44,00


199 PRJÉWALSKI, Lieutenant-Colonel de. Voyage en Mongolie et au Pays des Rangoutes, 1870-1873. Paris, L.Hachette et Cie., 1877. 48p., with 27 wood-engravings (10 full-page & 4 maps) by Juillerat, F. Lix, E. Riou, H. Janet, Émile Bayard, translated in french by M. du Laurens par L. Cahun, 4to modern wrappers- Taken from: Le Tour du Monde, XXXIV.

71,50


200 PRJÉWALSKI, N. Van Zaïssansk naar Thibet en de bronnen van den Hoang-Ho. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1891. 16,16,29p., with 8,7,12 woodcut illustrations by Franishnikoff, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 27.

88,00


201 PRZEWALSKY, N. M. Reise des Russischen Generalstabs-Obersten N. M. Przewalsky von Kuldscha über den Thian-Schan an den Lob-Nor und Altyn-Tag 1876 und 1877. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1878. lv,31,1 p text, with 2 folding maps, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 53, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

165,00


202 PURCELL The Chinese in Southeast Asia. London, Oxford University Press, 1951. xxxvll,801p., 2 folding maps, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth.

44,00


203 QUENNELL, Peter. A superficial journey through Tokyo and Peking. London, Faber and Faber, 1932. First edition, 250p, with 17 plates, index, 8vo, original cloth.

22,00


204 RABOT, Charles. Dr. Sven Hedin in de ijs- en sneeuwwoestijnen van Centraal-Azië. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1899. 22,16p., 11,7 woodcut illustrations by Paule Crampel, Liungdahl, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 35.

55,00


205 REIJNVAAN, H. G. J. Eene wandeling om de muren van Kanton. Zalt-Bommel, Joh. Noman en Zoon, 1853. 3p., 8vo in modern wrs. Original extract taken from the periodical : Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië, 15de Jaargang.

4,40


206 REINHOLD-BOUVY, A. F. Iets over in Indië voorkomende Chineesche ceramiek uit de Sung-dynastie. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1945. 4p., with 2 illustrations, 4to in modern wrs. Original extract from the periodical : Cultureel Indië, 7. Jrg., 1945.

5,50


207 RICHARD, L. Comprehensive Geography of the Chinese Empire and Dependencies. Shanghai, T'usewei Press, 1908. Translated into Engl., revised & enlarged by M. Kennelly. xvlll, 713 p., 42 illustrations & 66 tables, 4 folding coloured maps loosely inserted at the front & back, list of the Prefectures and Sub-prefectures in the 18 Provinces, and of Manchuria, Sinkiang, list of cities and towns, appendices, index, 8vo original cloth., with illustrated front side.

330,00

Skinner, 10331.


208 RIENCOURT, Amaury de. The Soul of China. London, Jonathan Cape, 1959. xx,298p., notes and references, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

27,50


209 RIJKSCHROEFF, Boudewijn Roger. Etnisch Ondernemerschap. De Chinese horecasector in Nederland en in de Verenigde Staten van Amerika. Groningen, 1998. xlv,246p., appendix, bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Dissertation.

44,00


210 ROO DE LA FAILLE, P. de. De Chineesche raad te Batavia en het door dit college beheerde fonds. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1924. 24p., 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 80.

19,80


211 ROQUETTE, M. de la. Mort du Voyageur Ad. Schlagintweit dans le Turkestan (1857). Paris, L.Hachette et Cie., 1860. 4 p., with 2 woodcut illustrations by E.Grandsire & Laly (Le Gaurisankar and portraits), 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: Le Tour du Monde, Volume 1.

11,00


212 ROSINGER, Lawrence K. China's Crisis. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. xlv,259,xlv p., folding map, index, 8vo original cloth.

16,50


213 ROSS, Edward Alsworth. The Changing Chinese. The Conflict of Oriental and Western Cultures in China. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1911. xvl,356p., 88 illustrations on plates, index, 8vo original cloth. Very small wormhole pieces, good copy.

27,50


214 SAINT ANDRÉ, Louis de. Op de grens van Tonkin. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1914. 16p., with 12 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 50.

27,50


215 SCHEUT. La Mission Belge en Chine par Un Misionnaire de Scheut. Bruxelles, J. Lebègue & Cie., 1942. 126pp, bibliography, portrait of le Pére Th. Verbist, small 8vo original wrappers. Bibliothèque de Philosophie scientifique.

16,50


216 SCHLEGEL, G. Chinesche Mouches. Batavia-'s Hage, Lange & Co.-M. Nijhoff, 1864. 4p., 8vo wrs. Taken out from periodical: Tijdschrift voor Indische Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 14, Vierde Serie Deel 5.

5,50


217 SCHLEGEL, G. De betrekkingen tusschen Nederland en China volgens Chineesche bronnen & Nalezing. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1893. 32,1p., 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Vijfde volgreeks, Deel 8.

27,50


218 SCHLEGEL, Gustav und Franz KüHNERT. Die Schu-King-Finsterniss. Leiden, E.J.Brill, n.d., ca. 1915, 20 p., 4to later wrs.

16,50

From: Letterk. Verh. der Koninkl. Akademie, Deel XIX.


219 SCHMIDT AUF ALTENSTADT, A. von Reisherinneringen uit Korea en China. Mei-Juli 1902. & Reisherinneringen uit China. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1904. 24,40p., with 21,35 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 40.

88,00


220 SERRURIER, Mr. L. De Lioe-Kioe Archipel. Amsterdam-Utrecht, K.N.A.G./ C.L.Brinkman, J.J.Beijers, 1880. 10 p. in 2 columns, 4to wrs.

16,50

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. IV. 1ste Serie.


221 SERRUYS, Henry. Genealogical Tables of the Descendants of Dayan-Qan. 's-Gravenhage, Mouton, 1958. 186p., tables, indices, 8vo orig. wrs. Central Asiatic Studies III.

55,00


222 SHAPIRO, Sidney. An American in China, Thirty Years in the People's Republic. Beijng, New World Press, 1979. 281 p., illustrations on plates, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

13,20


223 SHEEL, Kamal. Peasant Society and Marxist Intellectuals in China. Fang Zhimin and the Origin of a Revolutionary Movement in the Xinjiang Region. Princeton, New Yersey, University Press, 1989. xvlll,265 p., map, tables, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

33,00


224 SHIH, Vincent Y. C. The Taiping Ideology. Ite Sources, Interpretations, and Influences. Seattle and London, University of Washington Press, 1972. 2nd printing, xlx,553p., bbiilography, index, 8vo original cloth.

49,50


225 SIAO-YU. Mao Tse-Tung and I were beggars. London, Hutchinson, 1961. xlv,262p., illustrations by the author, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

15,40


226 SIH-GUNG CHENG. Modern China. A political Study. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1919. vll,380p., appendices, index, 8vo original cloth.

38,50


227 SNOW, Helen Foster. Women in modern China. The Hague-Paris, Mouton & Co., 1967. xvl,264p., 21 illustrations, glossary, 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

38,50


228 SNOW, Lois Wheeler. China on Stage. An American Actress in The People's Republic. New York, Random House, 1972. xvlll,330 p., illustrations on plates, glossary, index, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

17,60


229 SOENEN, VAN PRAET, DE CLIPPELE. Trois Missionnaires aux mains des brigands. Les Pères Soenen - Van Praet - et De Clippele. Brasschaat, A. de Bièvre, 1926. 184pp, 18 illustrations, 1 textmap, small 8vo original wrappers.

27,50


230 SOONG CHING LING. The Struggle for New China. Peking, Foreign Languages Press, 1953. xlv,4,lv,398p., small 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

16,50


231 SOULIÉ DE MORANT, George. L'Acuponcture chinoise. I.L'énergie (Points, Méridiens, Circulation). II.Le maniement de l'énergie. Paris, Mercur de France, 1939. -1941, 2 volumes, 300, 274 p., 117 plates (46 coloured), biblrogr., indexes of chinese names, large 4to or.boards.

495,00

The first two volumes of the L'Acuponcture chinoise, 4 volumes.


232 SPRENKEL, Otto B. van der, Michael LINDSAY, Robert GUILLAIN. New China. Three Views. London, Turnstile Press, 1950. xvl,241p., index, small 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

16,50


233 STAUNTON, G.(L.). An Historical Account of the Embassy to the Emperor of China (...). Including the Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants; and preceded by An Account of the Causes of the Embassy and Voyage to China. Abridged principally from the Papers of Earl Macartney. London, J.Stockdale, 1797. xvl,475,(5)p, engraved title plate, extra engraved title with engraved vignette, printed title leaf, 2 folding maps, and 28 engraved plates, 8vo, contemporary calf backed marbled boards. Top of spine small lacking piece. Very good copy.

1.650,00


234 STEIN, Gunther. The Challenge of Red China. London, Pilot Press, 1945. (4),388p., illustrations, endpapermaps, 8vo original cloth.

22,00


235 STEIN, Marc Aurel. On ancient Central-Asian tracks. Brief narrative of three expeditions in innermost Asia and Northern-Western China. London, 1933. First edition, xxlv, 342 p., with large folding coloured map, 147 illustrations (partley folding and coloured), large 8vo original cloth topedge gilt, with on borders a bit frayed original dustwrappers. In very good condition.

2.420,00

Sir Aurel Stein (1862-1943) was a British archaeologist and geographer noted for his pioneering exploration of central Asia. After serving (1888-1889) as principal of the Oriental College in Lahore, Pakistan, he set out (1900) on the first of serveral expeditions along ancient caravan routes in central Asia. At Tun-huang, Stein discovered (1906-08) an important cache of Buddhist art and manuscripts. While superintendent of the Indian Archaeological Survey (1910-29), he located eastern battle stations of Alexander the Great. He was one of the last great explorers and knighted in 1912.
view this item


236 STENZ, Georg M. Beiträge zur Volkskunde Süd-Schantungs. Herausgegeben und eingeleitet von A. Conrady. Leipzig, R.Voigtländer, 1907. (4), 116 p., 19 illustrations (including 4 coloured plates, of which 2 double-pag.), 4to orig. wrs.

93,50

Veröffentlichungen des Städtischen Museums für Völkerkunde zu Leipzig, Heft 1.


237 SUN YAT-SEN. San Min Chu I. The three Principles of the People. Shanghai, China Committee, 1927. Translated by Frank W.Price, edited by L.T.Chen, xx,514p., portrait, 8vo original cloth with gilterred titles. Some wormholes in the endpaper. Good copy. Institute of Pacific Relations, International Understanding Series.

66,00


238 SURYADINATA, Leo. China and The Asian States: the Ethnic Chinese Dimension. Singapore, University Press, 1985. xlv,230p., appendices, glossary, selected bibliography, index, 8vo original wrs.

49,50


239 SWANN, Peter C. Chinesische Kunst. Osnabrück, A.Fromm, 1963. 170 p., 157 plates (some folding), bibliography, index, timetable, 4to original cloth with dwrs.

38,50


240 TENG, S. Y. The Taiping Rebellion and the Western Powers. A comprehensive Survey. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1971. xll,458p., 5 maps (2 folding), bibliography, index, 8vo orig. cloth. with dwrs.

38,50


241 THEE. De Thee-nimf. (Een Chinesche legende). Batavia, 1847. 13p., 8vo in modern wrs. Original extract taken from the periodical : Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië, 9de Jaargang.

7,70


242 THIELE, Dagmar. Der Abschluss eines Vertrages: Diplomatie zwischen Sung- und Chin-Dynastie 1117-1123.` Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner, 1971. 289p., folding map, bibliograpy, index, english summary, 8vo original wrs. Münchener Ostasiatische Studien, Band 6.

59,40


243 THOMSON, John. Reis in China. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1876. 18,32p., with 10,21 woodcut illustrations by E. Ronjat, P. Sellier, Taylor, O. Mathieu, Th. Weber, F. Bassot, A. Marie, J. Ferat, A. de Bar, H. Catenacci, J. Moynet, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 12.

82,50


244 THOMSON, John. Voyage en Chine. Paris, L.Hachette et Cie., 1875. 64,32p., with 48,22 wood-engravings (8,5 full-page & 1,1 map) by Ph. Benoist, J. Moynet, E. Ronjat, A. Deroy, P. Sellier, A. Marie, O. Mathieu, Th. Weber, H. Clerget, F. Bassot, J. Férat, A. de Bar, Lafosse, H. Catenacci, Taylor, A. Faguet, D. Maillart, F. Sorrieu, E. Riou, P. Fritel, after photographs by John Thomson, translated in french by A.Talandier, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: Le Tour du Monde, XXIX & XXX.

176,00


245 TJIANG-TEK, Gan. Some Chinese popular Block-prints. Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1962. 11p., 2 illustrations on plate, 8vo modern wrappers. Taken out from: Mededelingen van het Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde, Leiden, No. 15.

6,60


246 TOAN, Nghiêm et Louis RICAUD (Traduit de). Les Trois Royaumes. Saigon, Unesco, 1960. -1963, 3 volumes, XLIX, 1430, IV, p., 135 illustratioms, 1 folding map, 8vo in original basane calf with shields & raised bds., titles gilt. (Collection UNESCO d´œuvres representatives, Serie Chinoise).

198,00


247 TOMSON, Edgar. Die Volksrepublik China und das recht nationaler Minderheiten. Frankfurt/M.-Berlin, Alfred Metzner, 1963. 202p., bibliography, map, large 8vo orig. wrs. Dokumente, Band XXXVII.

27,50


248 TRETIAKOV, S. Chinese Testament. The Autobiography of Tan Shih-hua. London, Victor Gollancz, 1934. 383p., portrait, 8vo original cloth.

16,50


249 TSCHIANG KAI-SCHEK. Sowjetrussland in China. Bonn, Athenäum-Verlag, 1959. 451p., illustrations, index, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

15,40


250 TSUI CHI. Geschichte Chinas und seiner Kultur. Zürich, Pan-Verlag, 1946. xx, 492 p., frontisp., 16 maps, append., bibliography, index, 8vo orig. cloth.

19,80


251 TUROT, Henri. Hongkong. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1905. 8p., with 4 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 41.

16,50


252 UILDRIKS, Frederike J. van. De reiziger-plantkundige Frans N. Meijer en zijn werk. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1919. 24,56,27p., with 16,38,19 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 55.

137,50


253 ULLMAN, James Ramsay. The Sands of Karakorum. A Fable. London, Collins, 1953. First edition, 256p, with folding map, 8vo, original cloth with dustjacket.

13,20


254 UNTERRIEDER, Else. Glück ein ganzes Mondjahr lang. Klagenfurt, Carinthia, 1984. 148 p., richley illustrated with coloured & other illustrations,append., large 8vo orig. boards with dwrs.

33,00


255 VALK, M. H. van der. Problemen der rechtsvorming in China. 's-Gravenhage, W.van Hoeve, 1953. 34p., 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from Periodical: Indonesië, Tweemaandelijks Tijdschrift gewijd aan het Indonesisch Cultuurgebied, Vol. 7, No. 2 & 3.

16,50


256 VAMBÉRY, Hermann. Reise in Mittelasien von Teheran durch die Turkmanische Wüste an der Ostküste des kaspischen Meeres nach China, Bochara und Samarkand. Leipzig, F.A.Brockhaus, 1865. xvl, (2), 352 p., 12 engraved plates, folding coloured map, 8vo contemp. hcalf with raised bds. Giltlettered ornam. & title on spine. One plate browned. First german edition.

577,50


257 VAPEREAU, Charles. Van Peking naar Parijs. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1895. 16,16,24,16p., with 7,8,12,6,7 woodcut illustrations by Alfred Paris, Th. Weber, T.Taylor, Marius Perret, Riou, A. Slom, Gaston Vuillier, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 31.

104,50


258 VAULSERRE, Vicomte de. Door Yunnan. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1902. 24p., with 10 illustrations & 1 textmap by E. Fotorbe, G. Massias, Jules Lavée, a.o., 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 38.

38,50


259 VEEN, F. R. van. Pollen from the South China Sea. Kuching, Sarawak, The Museum, 1958. 6 p., 3 plates with 13 illustrations, textmap, 8vo modern wrs. - Original extract taken from the The Sarawak Museum Journal, No 11 New Series, No 26. Old Series.

8,80


260 VELLINGA, M. L. & W. G. WOLTERS. De Chinezen van Amsterdam. De integratie van een ethnische minderheidsgroep in de Nederlandse samenleving. Amsterdam, 1966. v,160p., notes, bibliography, 4to original wrs. Dissertation. Publikatie nr. 17 van de Afdeling Zuid en Zo.O.Azie van het Antropologisch Sociologisch Centrum van de Universiteit van Amsterdam.

66,00


261 VERSTEEG, W. F. Francis Garnier. Amsterdam-Utrecht, K.N.A.G./ C.L.Brinkman, J.J.Beijers, 1876. 5 p., in 2 columns, 4to wrs.

7,70

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. I. 1ste Serie.


262 VETH, Prof. P. J. De Nederlandsche reiziger Samuel van de Putte. Amsterdam-Utrecht, K.N.A.G./ C.L.Brinkman, J.J.Beijers, 1877. 15p., in 2 columns, large folding leaf with 5 sketch-maps, 4to wrs.

44,00

Original extract from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. II. 1ste Serie.


263 VILLETARD DE LAGUÉRIE. Peking kort na het ontzet van de legaties. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1902. 8p., with 11 woodcut illustrations by E. Boudier, E. Fotorbe, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 38.

16,50


264 VILLETARD DE LAGUÉRIE. Tientsin na de nederlaag der Boksers. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1902. 8p., with 11 illustrations by Jules Lavée, E. Fotorbe, a.o., 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 38.

16,50


265 VINNE, J. van der. Bijdragen tot de kennis van het Rijk van China, Voorgelezen in de Algemeene Vergadering van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen op den 25 Mei 1842. Batavia, 1842. 77,22p., 8vo in modern wrs. Original extract taken from the periodical : Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië, 4de Jaargang.

49,50


266 VOGEL, J. Ph. Gegevens betreffende eene handelsverbinding tusschen Indië en Cjina over Tibet gedurende de Oudheid. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1899. 7p., 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 50.

5,50


267 WALLACE, Henry A. Soviet Asia Mission. 12,000 Air Miles through the New Siberia and China. New York, Reynal & Hitchcock, 1946. in collaboration of Andrew J. Steiger, 254p., 16 plates with illustrations, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrappers.

33,00


268 WANG GUNGWU. Community and Nation: Essays on Southeast Asia and the Chinese. Selected by Anthony Reid. Singapore-North Sydney, Heinemann-George Allen & Unwin, 1981. x,292p., index, 8vo original wrs.

27,50


269 WEICKER, Hans. Kiautschou. Das deutsche Schutzgebiet in Ostasien. Berlin, Alfred Schall, 1908. 239 p., folding plane , more than 145 illustrations, plans and maps, index, 8vo orig.hcloth.
Stamps on title. Good copy.

275,00

First edition.


270 WEULERSSE, Georges. In Petsjili en op de grenzen van Mandsjoerije. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1901. 16p., with 7 woodcut illustrations by E. Boudier, Bertault, Paule Crampel, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 37.

30,80


271 WHITE, Theodore and Annalee JACOBY. Thunder out of China. New York, William Sloane, 1946. xvl,331p., index, 8vo original cloth. Few stamps. Good copy.

16,50


272 WILLS, John E. Jr. Pepper, Guns and Parleys The Dutch East India Company and China 1622-1681. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1974. v,232p.,4 maps, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrappers.

55,00


273 WILLS, Jr., John E. Mountain of Fame. Portraits in Chinese History. Princeton, New Yersey, University Press, 1994. xx, 403 p., 12 illustrations, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

38,50


274 WINFIELD, Gerald F. China: The Land and the People. New York, William Sloane, 1950. revised edition (2nd), vlll,431p., 29 illustrations on plates, endpaper maps, index, 8vo originonal halfcloth. Stamp on title, foxed on edges. Good copy.

16,50


275 WISELIUS, J. A. B. Macausche toestanden. Amsterdam-Utrecht, K.N.A.G./ C.L.Brinkman, J.J.Beijers, 1877. 15 p., in 2 columns, 3 folding maps (2 coloured), tables, 4to wrs.

66,00

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. II. 1ste Serie.


276 WITTFOGEL, Karl A. and Fêng CHIA-SHÊNG. History of Chinese Society Liao (907-1125). Philadelphia, The American Philosophical Society, 1949. xvl,752p., 43 illustrations, 2 maps, bibliography, indices, large 4to original wrs. Transactions of The American Philosophical Society. Held at Philadelphia for Promoting useful Knowledge, New Series-Volume 36. Very good copy.

198,00


277 WODAK, E. Old Brunei Coins. Kuching, Sarawak, The Museum, 1958. 15p., 6 plates with 14 illustrations & 14 textfigures, 8vo modern wrs. - Original extract taken from the The Sarawak Museum Journal, No 11 New Series, No 26. Old Series.

19,80


278 WOLF, Eugen. Een paar grepen uit ,,In het binnenland van China". Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1902. 16p., with 9 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 38.

27,50


279 WRIGHT, Mary Clabaugh. The Last Stand of Chinese Conservatism. The T'ung-Chih Restoration, 1862-1874. Stanford, University Press, 1957. xll,426p., notes, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs. Stanford Studies in History, Economics, and Political Science, XIII.

49,50


280 YAKHONTOFF, Victor A. The Chinese Soviets. New York, Coward-McCann, 1934. xvl,206p., endpapermaps, chronology, index, 8vo original cloth.

16,50


281 YOUNG, J. W. Bijdrage tot de kennis der Chineesche geheime genootschappen. Batavia-'s Hage, W.Bruining & Co.,.-M. Nijhoff, 1883. 36p., 8vo wrs. Taken out from periodical: Tijdschrift voor Indische Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 28.

27,50


282 YOUNG, J. W. Het huwelijk en de wetgeving dienaangaande in China. Batavia-'s Hage, Albrecht & Rusche-M. Nijhoff, 1894. 190p., 8vo wrs. Taken out from periodical: Tijdschrift voor Indische Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 38.

99,00


283 YOUNGHUSBAND, Frank E. The Heart of a Continent: A Narrative of Travels in Manchuria, Across the Gobi Desert, Through the Himalayas, the Pamirs and Chitral 1884-1894. LOndon, John Murray, 1896. 2nd edition, xx,409p, 4 folding coloured maps (one map at the end strenght prof. with paper stripes), 18 plates, bibliography, index, 8vo, original olive green cloth gilt. - Very good condition.

660,00


284 YULE, Henry. The Book of Ser Marco Polo, The Venetian, Concerning the Kingdoms and Marvels of the East. Newley translated and edited, with notes, maps and other illustrations, by Colonel Sir Henry Yule. London, John Murray, 1875. Second edition, two volumes, XL, (2), 444, xxl, (3), 606 p., 36 plates & maps (some folded and coloured) 133 textillustrations, index, 8vo, giltlettered orig.cloth.

605,00


285 YULE, Henry. The Book of Ser Marco Polo, The Venetian, Concerning the Kingdoms and Marvels of the East. Newley translated and edited, with notes, maps and other illustrations, by Colonel Sir Henry Yule. London, John Murray, 1921. Third edition, revised throughout in the light of recent discoveries by Hneri Cordier (Paris), with a memoir of Henry Yule by his daughter Amy Frances Yule, two volumes, CII, (2), 462, xxlI, (2), 662 p., with plates & maps (some folded and coloured), textillustrations, index, 8vo, giltlettered original cloth.

715,00


286 YUTANG, Lin. Ein wenig Liebe... ein wenig Spott. Zürich, Rascher, 1953. 299 p., with 48 illustr. by Kurt Wiese, 8vo orig. cloth with illustr. dustwrappers.

16,50


287 ZUERCHER, E. The Chinese Communes. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1962. 23p., 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 118.

11,00