Krul Antiquarian Books

Verdilaan 23, NL 2151 NA Nieuw-Vennep

Tel. 0031 (0)252 622 586, Fax 0031 (0)252 622 586E-mail: renekrul@xs4all.nl



Books and articles on Arabia, Yemen, Kuwait

1 ALIREZA, Marianne. At the Drop of a Veil. London, Robert Hale & Company, 1972. 240 p., 12 illustrations, glossary, 8vo original boards with dustjacket.

19,80


2 ALLEMANN, Emile. Makate. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1902. 12p., 8 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 38.

24,20


3 ARAB WORLD. Atlas of the Arab World and the Middle East. With an Introduction by C.F.Beckingham. Amsterdam, Djambatan, 1960. 40 coloured maps, text with 42 illustrations and index, endpaper maps, large 4to original boards with dustwrs. Loose a folding map of The Kingdom of Arabia, in arabic language (ca. 1972).

38,50


4 ARABIA - (MUHAMMAD). De zeer wonderlijcke ende warachtige Historie van Mohamet (...). Antwerp, Guillaem van Parijs, 1580. Translated from the spanish by G.S. 160 numbered leaves, woodcut illustration on title-page and woodcut mark on last page, small 8vo, 17th century blindstamped vellum, spine-title in ink, spr. edges. Bookplate of I.M(eulman). Extremly rare (and early) Dutch biography on Muhammad, including a refutation of the Quran.

4.950,00

Ref. Belgica Typographica 7197. Guillaem van Parijs. Printer, bookdealer, editor, engraver. Antwerpen, active from 1564 to 1585 or 1586. Son of the Antwerp bookdealer and engarver Silvester van Parijs. Married in 1563 with Mechtelt, daughter of the Antwerp printer Claes van den Wouwere, son-in-law of the printer Symon Cock. In 1567, active as printer, membership under the 'meesterzoons' of the Sint-Lucasgilde. In the same year he was suspictioned, printing herretic books and engravings.


5 BARTHOUX, Jules. Aux portes de Saba la mystérieuse. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1939. 19 p., 1 drawing, map, 8 photograhic illustrations on plates, 8vo wrs.

19,80

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. LVI.


6 BELL, Lady (Selected and edited). The Letters of Gertrude Bell. London, Ernst Benn, 1928. 10th printing, 2 volumes, xlv,vlll,791 p., 39 illustrations on plates, 1 map, folding map of persia, index, 8vo original cloth. - Very good condition.

176,00


7 BRETHOLZ, Wolfgang. Aufstand der Araber. München,a.o., Kurt Desch, 1960. 599p., 28 illustrations on plates, textfigs., index, 8vo original cloth.

16,50


8 BRUMUND, J. F. G. Schetsen eener overlandreis. Een halve dag te Aden. Zalt-Bommel, Joh. Noman en Zoon, 1858. 21p., 8vo in modern wrs. Original extract taken from the periodical : Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië, 20de Jaargang.

16,50


9 BYNG, Edward J. De derde macht. Cultuur en ontplooing van de arabische wereld. Amsterdam-Brussel, Elsevier, 1954. 311p., illustrations on plates, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

16,50


10 DEFLERS, A. Naar Jemen. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1899. 16p., 8 woodcut illustrations by Jules Lavée, Bigot-Valentin, E. Folorbe, Bertault, a.o., 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 35.

33,00


11 DESVERGERS, M. Noel. Arabie. Paris, Firmin Didot, 1847. 524 p., folding map, by M. Jomard, 44 engraved plates, index, 8vo contemp. halfcalf giltspine, marbled boards and endpapers. Top of spine a little rubbed. Very good copy.

583,00

L'Univers. Histoire et description de tous les peuples.


12 FOGG, Pheleas. Aden. Haarlem, Het Tijdschrift ,,Eigen Haard", 1925. 3p., with 3 illustrations, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 61.

5,50


13 GERLACH, Richard. Pictures from Yemen. Leipzig, Edition Leipzig, n.d. (ca. 1960), 29p text, nummerous plates (some coloured, folding coloured map, large 4to orig. illustrated halfcloth.

44,00


14 GOBEÉ, E. Enkele termen bij de navigatie in gebruik in het dialect van Djeddah (Hidjâz). Batavia-'s Hage, Albrecht & Co.,-M. Nijhoff, 1926. 12p., 8vo wrs. Taken out from periodical: Tijdschrift voor Indische Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 66.

16,50


15 GOBÉE, E. Indrukken over het schoolwezen in de Hidjaz. Batavia-'s Hage, Albrecht & Co.,-M. Nijhoff, 1921. 20p., 8vo wrs. Taken out from periodical: Tijdschrift voor Indische Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 60.

11,00


16 GOEJE, Prof. M. J. de. Eenige mededeelingen over de Arabische geografen. Amsterdam-Utrecht, K.N.A.G./ C.L.Brinkman, J.J.Beijers, 1876. 10 p., in 2 columns, 4to wrs.

16,50

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. I. 1ste Serie.


17 GRAD, Charles. Reis door steenachtig Arabië (Serbal en Sinaï). Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1892. 24p., with 11 woodcut illustrations by Riou, D. Lancelot, A. Slom, François Courbois, T.Taylor, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: De Aarde en haar Volken, Jrg. 28.

38,50


18 HAMAD al-JASIR. Fî Shimâl Gharb al-Jazîra, Nusûs, Mushâhadât, lutibâ'at. (Historic Studies on North-West Arabia, in Arabic text). Saudi Arabia, 1970. illustration, 8vo origional cloth.

44,00


19 KRUYT, J. A. Eenige mededeelingen en beschouwingen betreffende Djeddah en het daarachter liggende gedeelte van Midden-Arabië. Amsterdam-Utrecht, K.N.A.G./ C.L.Brinkman, J.J.Beijers, 1880. 26 p., in 2 columns, 4 tables, 4to wrs.

49,50

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. IV. 1ste Serie.


20 LUCAS, Paul. Voyage du sieur Paul Lucas, fait en M.DCCXIV, &c. par ordre de Louis XLV. Dans la Turquie, l'Asie, Sourie, Palestine, haute et basse Egypt, &c. Amsterdam, Steenhouwer & Uytwerf, 1720. 2 parts in one volume, (20), 436, (7) 1 bl., (2), 345, (27) p., 2 folding maps (Natolie & Lower-Egypt), 32 engraved plates ( 21 folding), small 8vo, contemporary, dutch style vellum, handwritten title on spine. Very good copy. New edition of the 3rd voyage of Lucas (first edition: Rouen 1719), edited and published by Fourmont,. Very nice views of the towns, monuments, hieroglyphs, temples, pyramides, obelisks, view of the place & tombe of Mecca.

1.980,00


21 MADANY, Amin. The Arab History and its Sources. (Arabic text). Dar Al-Maaref,Cairo, (ca. 1970), 8vo original wrs. Arabs Through the History, volume 2.

88,00


22 MEER MOHR, H. van der. Gemini foto's onthullen het land van Sheba. Luchtfotogeografie. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1968. 8p., 3 textmaps, 3 photographs, 8vo wrs. Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap),Geografisch Tijdschrift, Nieuwe Reeks, Deel II, Nr.2.

8,80


23 MEULEN, D. van der. De Arabische Liga. 's-Gravenhage, W.van Hoeve, 1951. 23p., 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from Periodical: Indonesië, Tweemaandelijks Tijdschrift gewijd aan het Indonesisch Cultuurgebied, Vol. 5, No. 1.

13,99


24 MEULEN, D. van der. Faces in Shem. London, John Murray, 1961. First edition, xll,194p., folding map, 15 illustrations on plates, index, 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

49,50


25 MEULEN, D. van der. Aden to the Hadhramaut: A Journey in South Arabia. London, John Murray, 1947. 2nd printing, xvl,254p, frontis, 94 plates, double-page map, index, original cloth.

121,00



26 MEULEN, D. van der en H. von WISSMANN. Voorlopig verslag van een reis in Hadramaut en de omliggende gebieden. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1932. 10 p., 6 photogr. illustrations on plates, 8vo wrs.

19,80

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap), Vol. XLIX.


27 MEULEN, D. van der. Het wonen in bergland, wadi's en woestijnen van Zuid Arabië. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1939. 7p., with 9 illustrations, 4to in modern wrs. Original extract from the periodical : Cultureel Indië, 1.Jrg., Maart 1939.

11,00


28 MIDDLE EAST, The. The Middle East 1957. A survey and directory of Arabia, Cyprus, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, the Lebanon, Libya, the Sudan, Syria and Turkey, with geographical, historical, economic and educational surveys, concise information about political, (...) London, Europa Publications Limited, 1957. 444 p., 8vo original cloth.

44,00


29 MIDDLE EAST. The Middle East 1957. A survey and directory of Arabia, Cyprus, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, the Lebanon, the Sudan, Syria and Turkey, (...), and Who's Who in the Middle East. Lodon, Europa Publications, 1957. Fifth edition, xlv,444p., maps, 4to original cloth with dwrs.

60,50


30 MOEREELS, A. J. P. Chr. Snouck Hurgronje (8-2-1857 - 26-6-1936). Amsterdan, V. A. Kramers, 1938. First edition, 46p, bibliography, illustrated cover.

22,00


31 MONROE, Elizabeth (Foreword). The Middle East. A Political and Economic Survey. London, Royal Institute Of International Affairs, 1954. Second edition, xvlll,590p., 2 fold-out maps at rear: topographical map in colour of the Arabian territory and climate map in b&w, appendices, index, 8vo original cloth.

49,50


32 MOOREHEAD, Caroline. Freya Stark. Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1985. 144 p., 16 illustrations, 8vo paperback. - Lives of Modern Women.

8,80


33 NIEBUHR, Carsten Beschryving van Arabie, uit eigene waarnemingen en in 't land zelf verzamelde narigten opgesteld. Amsterdam/Utrecht, S.J.Baalse/J/van Schoonhoven, 1774. Uit het hoogduits vertaald, en vermeerderd met een volledig register van 't gehele werk, xxxxll,408 (+14)p., 24 maps and views (some folding), large folding border coloured map of Yemen at the end, 4to original publishers boards. Few lackings of wrapperpaper at spine. (And:) Vragen aan een gezelschap van geleerde mannen die op bevel van zijne Majesteit des Konings van Deenmarken naar Arabie reizen. Voorgesteld door den Hooggeleerden en wijdberoemden Heer Johan David Michaelis (...) Waarbij gevoegd is; Beoordeling van Niebuhrs beschrijving van Arabie door dezelfde schrijver getrokken uit deszelfs orientalische en exegetische bibliotheek, IV deel. in 't Nederduits vertaald en uitgegeven door Jacob van Ekers,Amsterdam/Utrecht, S.J.Baalde/J,van Schoonhoven,1774, XLVI,270(2)p., 4to original publishers boards. Lasrt pages watherstained, binding lacking wrapperpaper at spine. 2 Volumes. Tiele 795.

2.750,00


34 NIEBUHR, Carsten Reize naar Arabië en andere omliggende landen. Amsterdam/Utrecht, S.J.Baalse/J/van Schoonhoven, 1776. -1780, 2 volumes, vlll, (6), 484, (4), (12), 455 (1) p., 2 engraved titles, 125 engraved maps & plates (35 maps, of which 11 folding, including 1 large map of Yemen, 90 plates, of which 31 folding), 4to original publishers boards. Few small paper-lackings at spine-ends, slightly watherstained at the end of volume 2. First dutch edition, from the original German-edition (Copenhagen 1772 & 1774-78) Ref.: Coc I, p. 237, Tiele 796. 1176,00/4500,00.

6.050,00


35 O'LEARY, de Lacy. Arabic thought and its place in history. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1963. new edition, vlll,327p., table, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs. Trubner's Oriental Series.

27,50


36 PALAIDOR, M. De. Le festin nuptial dressé dans l'Arabie heureuse. Au Mariage d'Esope, de Phedro & de Pilpai avex trois Fées, divisé en trois tables. Pirou (Basse-Normandie), Florent A-Fable, 1700. (8), 384 p., small 8vo contemporary calf. Spine broken, top of spine missing piece.

286,00


37 PHILBY, H. St. John B. Arabian Days. An Autobiography. London, Robert Hale Ltd., 1948. 2nd impression, xvl,356p, frontispiece portrait, 51 illustrations on plates, index, 8vo original cloth with illustrated dustjacket.

132,00


38 PHILBY, H. St. John B. The Empty Quarter being a description of the Great Desert of Arabia known as Rub' al Kahli. London, Constable & Company Ltd., 1933. First edition, xxlv,433p, 32 illustrations on plates, 3 folding coloured maps, index, 8vo original green cloth. Few descent owners stamps (of Taman-Poestaka Mr. Cense di Hooki Kyoku). Very good copy.

935,00


39 PHILBY, H. St. John. Sa'udi Arabia. Beirut, Librarie du Liban, Lebanon Bookshop, 1968. New impression, xx,393p., 4 plates, folding map, index, 8vo original cloth.

165,00


40 PLASS, Jens & Ulrich GEHRKE. Die Aden-Grenze in der Südarabienfrage (1900-1967). Die Adener Grenzkommission (1901-1907). Überblick über die englisch-jemenitischen Beziehungen unter dem Gesichtspunkt des Süd-Jemeanspruchs (1900-1967). Opladen, C.W.Leske, 1967. x,345p., 3 maps, bibliography, 8vo orig. wrs. Schriften des Deutschen Orient-Instituts.

49,50


41 POIRET, abbé Jean-Louis-Marie. Voyage en Barbarie, ou Lettres écrites de l'ancienne Numidie pendant les années 1785 & 1786, sur la religion, les coutumes & les moeurs des Maures & des Arabes-Bédouins; avec un essai sur l'histoire naturelle de ce pays. Paris, Née de La Rochelle (impr. de Stoupe), 1789. 2 volumes, xxlv, 363, (1), (4), 315, (4) p., 8vo, 19th century halfcalf with raised bands in 5 compartments, gilt titles & ornamental decorations. Slighty foxed, halftitle of volume 1 missing, but very nice copies. Original edition, on the Maghreb (The Barbary, from the Atlantic to the West-Africa of Guinee, and from the Middle East to Egypt). Poiret, physiologe and explorer, apostaticaly for the french revolution, collaborate with Lamarck, he published several works on botany. Ref.: Chadenat 663; Pritzel 7233.

715,00


42 SCHELLING, A. J. Van Djeddah naar Taif. Amsterdam-Utrecht, K.N.A.G./ C.L.Brinkman, J.J.Beijers, 1882. 14 p. in 2 columns, 4to wrs.

30,80

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap)., Vol. VI. 1ste Serie.


43 SIONITA, Gabriel & Johannes HESRONITA. Arabia seu Arabum vicinarumque . gentium Orientalium leges, ritus, sacri et profani mores, instituta et historia. Acc. praeterea varia per Arabiam itinera, in quibus multa notatu digna enarrantur. Amsterdam, G. & I. Blaeu, 1635. 287p. engraved title, 12mo contemporary polished calf, spine decorated gilt. Gay 3452, Griep-Luber 39. Very nice copy.

935,00

Aus verschiedenen Beschreibungen kompilierte Nachrichten über die orientalische Welt, u. a.: Sionita, De nonnullis orientalium urbibus; Wolfgang Drechsler, Historia Arabum. Behandelt werden überwiegend islamische Sitten und Gebräuche. Kupfertitel mit Darstellung eines türkischen Aga. Paginierung springt von 269 auf 280.


44 SLOT, B.J. The origins of Kuwait. Leiden a.o., E.J.Brill, 1991. 127 p., 48 9most coloured) plates/illustrations, bibliography, large 4to orig.cloth with illustrated dustjacket.

77,00


45 SNOUCK HURGRONGE, C. Verspreide geschriften, Deel VI: Boekaankondigingen, Verscheidenheden, Registers, Bibliographie. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1927. 597 p., 8vo original halfcloth.

71,50


46 SNOUCK HURGRONGE, Dr. C. De laatste vermaning van Mohammed aan zijne gemeente, uitgevaardigd in het jaar 1880 n. C., vertaald en toegelicht. 's Gravenhage, 1884. 18p., 8vo contemporary blind halfcloth. From, Vol. 2, 1884.

38,50


47 SNOUCK HURGRONJE, C. Twee populaire dwalingen, verbeterd door Dr. C. Snouck Hurgronje. 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1886. 22p, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 35.

17,60


48 SNOUCK HURGRONJE, C., Nederland en de Islâm. Vier voordrachten gehouden in de Nederlandsch-Indische bestuursacademie. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1911. First edition, xvl.101p., 8vo original wrappers. Browned inside. Four speeches by the famous Snouck Hurgronje on the Islam in the N.E.I.

88,00


49 SNOUCK HURGRONJE, C. Verspreide geschriften. Leipzig-Bonn, Brill-Kurt Schroeder, 1923-1927, 6 parts in 7 volumes, with portrait, bibliography, indexes, 8vo, original halfclothI: Geschriften betreffende den Islam en zijne geschiedenis; II: Geschriften betreffende het Mohammedaansche recht; III: Geschriften betreffende Arabië en Turkije; IV: Geschriften betreffende den Islam in Nederlandsch-Indië; V: Geschriften betreffende taal- en letterkunde; VI: Boekaankondigingen, verscheidenheden, registers, bibliographie.

880,00


50 STARK, Freya. A Winter in Arabia London, John Murray, 1945. third printing, x,265 p., 2 textmaps, 16 illustrations, small 8vo original cloth. - First endpaper cut off.

16,50


51 STARK, Freya. The Freya Stark Story. A Condensation in One Volume of Traveler's Prelude, Beyond Euphrates, and the Coast of Incense. New York, Coward-McCann, 1953. x,374 p., 1 textmap, 22 illustrations, index, 8vo original cloth with dustjacket.

27,50


52 VOORHOEVE, P. Over Nuruddin Ar-Raniri. Korte mededelingen. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1959. 2p., 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 115.

3,30


53 VREDENBREGT, J. The Haddj. Some of its features and fuctions in Indonesia. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1962. 65p., tables, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 118.

33,00


54 VREEDE-DE STUERS, Cora. Girl Students in Kuwait. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1974. 22p., tables, references, 8vo modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel 130.

13,20


55 WALFORD, C. F. Arabian Locust Hunter. London, Robert Hale, 1963. 176p., 23 illustrations on plates, 2 maps, 8vo original boards with dustwrs.

27,50


56 WENTHOLT, Arnold (Red.). In kaart gebracht met kapmes en kompas, met het koninklijk nederlands aardrijkskundig genootschap op expeditie tussen 1873 en 1960. Amsterdam/Heerlen, KNAG/ABP, 2003. 382p, ca. 300 colour and b/w illustrations, maps, bibliography, index, 3 folding maps at the end in rear pocket, 4to original illustrated boards.- Describes Dutch expeditions, organized by the Royal Geographical Society, in Indonesia, New Guinea, Suriname, Arabia, America and Africa, 1873-1960.

35,20

Exhibition catalogue Amsterdam on the occasion of the celebration of 130 years KNAG. (Royal Dutch Geographical Society).


57 WILKEN, G. A. Eenige opmerkingen naar aanleiding eener critiek van mijn ,,Matriarchaat bij de oude arabieren." 's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1885. 25p., 8vo modern modern wrs. Taken out from periodical: Bijdragen tot de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel 34. Reprint (1986).

11,00


58 WISSMANN, H. von. Kort bericht over het eerste gedeelte der reis van D. van der Meulen en H. von Wissmann in Zuid Arabië in 1939. Beobachtungen auf einer Landreise von Aden nach Hadramaut. Vorläufiger Bericht. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1939. 10 p., large folding map, 8vo modern wrs.

33,00

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap).