Krul Antiquarian Books

Verdilaan 23, NL 2151 NA Nieuw-Vennep

Tel. 0031 (0)252 622 586, Fax 0031 (0)252 622 586E-mail: renekrul@xs4all.nl



Books on America

1 ASPINALL, Algernon. The Pocket Guide to The West Indies. British Guiana, British Honduras, Bermuda, The Spanish Main, Surinam & The Panama Canal. London, Methuen & Co., 1939. xvl, 526, p., XL p. advertisements, 17 maps, 11 plans, 23 illustrations, small 8co original cloth.

55,00


2 BALEN, W. J. van. Ons gebiedsdeel Curaçao. Haarlem, H.D.Tjeenk Willink, 1938. xll,148,68p., advertisements, map, illustrations, index, 8vo orig. cloth.

27,50


3 BARBEAU, Marius. Haida Carvers in Argilite. (Queen Charlotte Islands). Ottawa, National Museum of Canada, 1957. vlll,214 p. with 229 illustrations, endpaper maps, appendix, 8vo, original boards. Bulletin no. 139, Anthropological Series no. 38.

66,00


4 BICKERSTETH, J. Burgon. The land of open doors. Being letters from western Canada. London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1914. 2nd issue, xxlv, 266 p., 60 illustrations, folding map, append.ix, origininal cloth. topedge gilt.

27,50


5 BLANKENSTEIJN, M. van. Suriname. Rotterdam,, Nijgh en Ditmar, 1923. 339p, plates, 8vo original cloth.

44,00

Dr. M. van Blankenstein. Een Nederlands dagbladdiplomaat 1880-1964.


6 BOK, Edward W. The Americanization of Edward Bok. The autobiography of a dutch boy fifty years after. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. 7th edition, xlll,459p., 15 plates, index, 8vo original cloth.

19,80


7 BUCK, George H. From Summit to Sea. An Illustrated History of Railroads in British Columbia and Alberta. Fifth House Ltd., 1997. 202p., with many illustrations, appendix, notes, references, index, 4to oirignal ilustrated boards.

17,60


8 BUTCHER, Harry C. My three years with Eisenhower. The Personal Diary of Captain Harry C. Butcher, USNR. Naval Aide to General Eisenhower, 1942-1945. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1946. xvl,912p., illustrations, map, 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

17,60


9 BUXTON, Thomas Fowell. The African Slave Trade. London, John Murray, 1839. 2nd edition, xvl, 240 p., tables, 8vo contemporary blindstamp cloth with giltlettered title. On Brazil, Cuba, Porto Rico, Buenos Ayres, &c. the United States, Texas, Mohammedan slave trade, captions on morttality, commercial intercourse with Africa.

363,00


10 CAINE, W. Ralph Hall. The Cruise of the Port Kingston. London, Collier & Co., 1908. First edition, xxxll,352pp., 2 engraved portraits, 2 colour plates, 1 folding map, 93 illustrations on plates, appendices, index, 8vo, original cloth. First and last pages a bit browned, else a very good copy.

209,00


11 CARIBEAN-NEW YORK. Glass-slides of North America, Caraibean. 15 plates, E.G.Wood, London. Pictures on railway, rubbertree, Panama Canal, Harbour, New York Brooklynbridge, Jamaica, a.o.

55,00


12 COUDREAY, Henri. Chez nos Indiens. Quatre années dans la Guyane Française (1887-1891). Paris, Hachette, 1893. lv, 614 p., 98 woodengrav., colour. folding map, later/modern calf, giltlettered title on spine.

385,00

First edition.


13 DENSMORE, Frances. Seminole music. Washington, Smithsonian Institute, 1956. xxxvlll, 223 p., 18 plates, 243 songs, musical notes, bibliogr., index, 8vo or.cloth.

33,00

Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 161.


14 DETTMANN, Eduard. Das moderne Brasilien in seiner neuesten wirtschaftlichen Entwicklung. Berlin, Hermann Paetel, 1912. xll,486p., 60 plates, large coloured folding map with two insert maps, tables, 8vo original cloth.

44,00


15 DEURSEN, A. van. Der Heilbringer. Eine ethnologische Studie über den Heilbringer bei den Nord-Amerikanischen Indianern. Groningen-Den Haag, J.B.Wolters, 1931. (8),395 p., bibliogr., 8vo orig. boards. Dissertation.

88,00


16 DITZION, Sidney. Marriage, morals and sex in America, a history of ideas. New York, Bookman, 1953. 440 p., index, 8vo or.cloth.

33,00

First edition.


17 EDGAR, Matilda. Ten years of Upper Canada in peace and war, 1805-1815; being the Ridout Letters with annotations. London, T.Fisher Unwin, 1891. (6), 389 p., frontisp. portrait, & other portrait, 2 folding maps, index, vocabulary of Shawanese lanuage, and appendix of: Narrative of the Capativity among the Shawanese Indians, in 1788 of Thomas Ridout, afterwards Surveuor-General of Upper Canada, from the Original Manuscript in Possession of the Family, 8vo orig. giltlettered cloth.

176,00

First english edition.


18 EKSTRÖM, Kjell. George Washington Cable. A study of His Early Life and Work. Upsla-Cambridge Mass., A.-B.Lundequistska Bokh.-Harvard Univ., 1950. vlll,197p., bibliography, index, 8vo original wrs. Essays and Studies on American Language and Literature X. With dedication by the author.

55,00


19 FERMIN, Philippe. Description Générale, Historique, Géographique et Physique de la Colonie de Surinam. Amsterdam, E. van Harrevelt, 1769. 2 parts in one volume, xxlv, 252, 352 p., 2 folding plates, large folding map, small 8vo, contemporary half calf with ornamental and giltlettred title. Stamp on first title-page, very small strenghthening on backside map. In very good condition.

1.650,00


20 FERMIN, Philippe. Histoire naturelle de la Hollande Equinoxiale ou description des animaux, plantes, fruits, et autres curiosite's naturelles, qui se trouvent dans la Colonie de Surinam; (...). Amsterdam, M. Magérus, 1765. xll,, 239, (2) p., with frontisp. and title engraving, 8vo, polished half calf with raised bands in 6 compartments with gilt ornamental decorations, blindstamped borders round sizes with gilt ornamental decorations. Very rare in good very good condition.

1.650,00

Thiele p. 83 (note), Sabin 24114.


21 FINDLAY, Alexander George. Memoir, descriptive an explanatory, of the Northern Atlantic Ocean, and comprising instructions, general and particular, for the Navigation of that Sea. London, Richard Holmes Laurie, 1873. xll, 848 p., 11 maps & diagrams, some textillustrations, thermometer, clouds, squalls, barometer, index, 8vo giltletterd titles on front & spine, orig.cloth. 13th edition, maps of the Britsh Isles, Caribean, North Atlantic Ocean, folding map of the Caribean, map of Tenerife, double-page map of Madeira.

198,00


22 FOCK, Niels. Waiwai. Religion and society of an Amazonian Tribe. Copenhagen, The National Museum, 1963. (8), 316 p., 48 illustr., musical notes, glosary, bibliogr., map, large 4to or.boards.

143,00

First edition. Nationalmuseets Skrifter, Etnografisk Raekke, VIII.


23 FRACHTENBERG, Leo J. Lower Umpqua Texts and Notes on the Kusan Dialects. New York-Leyden, Columbia University Press-E.J.Brill, 1914. vl,156p., vocabulary, notes, errata, pappendix, 8vo original cloth.

44,00


24 FRAISSINET, P. Eenige West-Indische Koloniën na de Emancipatie. Amsterdam, Spin & Zoon, 1879. 43 p., 8vo wrs.

104,50


25 FRANCK, Harry A. Working North from Patagonia. Being the narrative of a journey, earned on the way, through southern and eastern south America. London, T.Fisher Unwin, 1921. xlv, 650 p., 176 illustr. on plates, colour. folding map, 8vo later cloth w. or. giltlettered label.

71,50

First edition. Journey from Buenos Aires, to the Argentin pampas, Chile, Uruquay, Brasil, Surinam and the french and british Guyanas & Venuzuela.


26 FRIEDERICI, Georg. Zu den vorkolombischen Verbindungen der Südsee-Völker mit Amerika. St.Gabriel-Mödling, Anthropos, 1929. (46)p., large 8vo orig.wrs. Internationale Zeitschrift für Völkerkunde- und Sprachkunde Anthropos. Sonderabdruck, Band XXIV, 1929.

27,50


27 GON NETSCHER, A. D. van der. De opheffing van de slavernij en de toekomst van Nederlandsch West-Indie. 's Gravenhage, Gebroeders Belinfante, 1862. 37 p., 8vo original wrs. Spine plastif. Good copy.

242,00


28 GORDIJN, W. (Red.). Bibliografie van Suriname. Amsterdam, Sticusa, 1972. 256p., index, lareg 8vo orig. boards.

33,00


29 GROOT, Silvia de. Djuka Society & Social Change. History of an attemp to develop a Bush Negro community in Surinam 1917-1926. Assen, Prakke, 1969. xvl,250p., 12 plates, 2 maps, glossary, bibliography & bibliography of Willem Frederik van Lier, 8vo original wrs. Dissertation.

44,00


30 HACK, Hendrik. Die Kolonisation der Mennoniten im paraguayischen Chaco. Amsterdam, Tropeninstitut, 1961. 232p., 66 tables, 22 diagrams & 12 plates, large 8vo original wrs. Dissertation. Abteilung für kulturelle und physische Anthropologie, nr. 65 (138).

19,80



31 HELMAN, Albert. Cultureel mozaïk van Suriname. Bijdrage tot onderling begrip. Zutphen, Walburg Pers, 1978. 448p., illustrations, bibliography, index, 8vo orig. wrs.

13,20


32 HINTE, J. van. Nederlandse nederzettingen in de Vereenigde Staaten van Amerika 1847-1947. Amsterdam, K.N.A.G., 1947. 12 p., 4 illustrations on plate, 3 maps, 1 figure, bibliography, 8vo modern wrs.

11,00

Original extract taken from the periodical K.N.A.G. (Koninklijk Nederlands Aardrijkskundig Genootschap), Vol. LXIV.


33 HOETINK, H. Het patroon van de oude Curaçaose samenleving. Een sociologische studie. Assen, Van Gorcum-H.J.Prakke, 1958. (4), 187 p., map, 3 plates, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

44,00


34 HOLMER, Nils M.u The Indian Place Names in Mexico and Central America. Uppsala-Copenhagen, 1964. 49p., bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Essays and Studies on Amerivan Language and Literature XVI.

27,50


35 KAHN, Morton C. Djuka. The Bush Negroes of Duch Guiana. New York, The Viking Press, 1931. xxlv, 233 p., 65 plates, 2 pages with illustrations of phonograms, 59 symbols of Djuka carvings, bibliography, index, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

110,00


36 KLERK, C. J. M. de. Cultus en ritueel van het orthodoxe Hindoeïsme in Suriname. Amsterdam, Urbi et orbi, 1951. 292p., 16 illustrations on plates,summary, index, 8vo original wrs. Dissertation.

77,00


37 KOCH-GRÜNBERG, Theodor. Zwei Jahre bei den Indianern Nordwest-Brasiliens. Stuttgart, Strecker und Schröder, 1923. 4.-5.th., xll,416 p., 12 plates, 56 textillustr. map, or.illustr. hcloth.

93,50


38 KRUIJER, G. J. Suriname en zijn buren, landen in ontwikkeling. Meppel, J.A.Boom, 1968. 264p., 21 illustrations, endpaper map, textmaps & figures, bibliography, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

16,50

Terra Bibliotheek No. 9.


39 KRUIJER, G. J. Suriname en zijn buurlanden. Lichtplekken in het oerwoud van Guyana. Meppel, J.A.Boom, 1951. 285p., 23 plates, endpaper ,map, bibliography, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

19,80


40 LANS, W. H. Bijdrage tot de kennis der kolonie Suriname. 's Gravenhage, Nederl. Maatsch. van Schoone Kunsten, 1842. lv, 195, 11 p., textvignettes, 8vo original wrs.

495,00


41 LEEUW, Hendrik de. Onze West. Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1937. 315p., illustrations by the author, translated by J.Kuylman, 8vo orig. cloth.

17,60


42 LEGÊNENE, P. M. Suriname, land mijner dromen. Den Haag, J.N.Voorhoeve, 1950. 3rd revised & enlarged edition, 231p., plates, endpapermaps, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

16,50


43 LEYBURN, James G. The Haitian people. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1955. 4th print., x, 342 p., endpaper maps, notes, bibliogr., index, 8vo or.cloth.

33,00


44 LIPS, Eva. Die Reisernte der Ojibwa-Indianer. Wirtschaft und Recht eines Erntevolkes. Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1956. xvl, 392 p., 175 illust. & maps, bibliogr., or.hcloth.

55,00

Volkerkundliche Forschungen der Sektion für Völkerkunde und Deutsche Volkskunde 1.


45 LUCKOCK, Benjamin. Jamaica. Enslaved and free. London, The Religious Tract Society, (1846), 192 p., 12mo contemporary hcalf. S. later owner's entry on first free endpaper, covers loosening, lacks backstrip.

132,00

First edition. Sabin 35596.


46 MALAURIE, Jean & Jacques ROUSSEAU. Le Nouveau-Québec. Contributions à l'étude de l'occupation humaine. Paris-La Haye, Mouton, 1964. 466 p., 29 maps & charts, bibliographies, append., or.wrs.

33,00

Bibliothèque Arctique et Antarctique II.


47 MARJASCH, Sonja. Der Amerikanische Bestseller. Sein Wesen und seine Verbreitung unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Schweiz. Bern, A.Francke, 1946. 176p., appendix, lists, bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Schweizer Anglistische Arbeiten 17. Band.

44,00


48 MARTIN, K. Bericht über eine Reise nach Niederländisch West-indien und darauf gegründete Studien. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1888. 2 volumes in one, xlv, 186, 238 p., 25 (some tinted) lithogr. plates, 5 colour. maps, 41 woodngrav. textillustr., bibliogr., indexes, sm. 4to later hcalf with giltlettered title on spine. One map & 2nd title in photocopy. Voyages to Paramaribo, Curaçao, Aruba, Bonaire, Venuzuela, Journeys along the Surinam River.

385,00


49 MARTIN, K. Westindische Skizzen. Reise-Erinnerungen. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1887. vlll, 186 p., 22 tinted lithogr. plates, folding map, bibliogr., index, 4to or.wrs. Wrappers a few little pieces missing.

99,00

First edition. Seperatausgabe des 1sten Theils von: K.Martin, Bericht über eine Reise nach Niederländisch West-Indien ...


50 MARTIN, Paul S., George I. QUIMBY & Donald COLLIER. Indians before Columbus. Twenty thousand years of North American history revealed by archeology. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1947. xxlv, 582 p., 122 illustr., bibliogr., index, large 8vo or.cloth.

38,50


51 MIDDELBERG, E. Geologische en technische aantekeningen over de Goudindustrie in Suriname. Amsterdam, J. de Bussy, 1908. (4)132p. with 21 plates (some folding) & 1 large coloured folding map, large 4to Halfcloth. Uitgegeven op last van den gouverneur van Suriname. - Gold-exploitation in Surinam.

137,50


52 MINTZ, Sidney W. Papers in Caribbean Anthropology. Compiled. New Haven, Yale University, 1960. xvl, 230 p., 16 plates, 2 maps, 20 textfigs., tables, bibilographies, large 8vo or.wrs. Yale University Publications in Anthropology numbers 57-64. Contributions on: Jamaica, Haiti, aboriginal canoes.

38,50


53 MONTENEGRO, Augusto. Album do Estado do Pará 1908. Oito annos do Governo (1901 a 1909). Paris, Chaponet (Jean Cussac), 1909. 350 p., many illustr., portraits,3 colour. maps (2 large folding), folio, rich gilt, colour. illustr. orig. cloth. Textst in portuguese, french & english.

297,00

First edition. The most North-East department of Brasil.


54 MOUBACH, A. Naaukeurige beschryving der uitwendige godsdienst-plichten, kerk-zeden en gewoontes van alle volkeren der waereldt. The Hague a.o., R.C.Alberts, a.o., 1727. -1738, 6 volumes, engraved frontispice, 6 title-vignettes, and 224 folding & double folding plates, by B. PICARD, vignettes, folio, uniform gilt halfroan with black mor. letterpieces. - With very fine plates.

6.050,00

One of the main sources documenting the history of religion.With extensive descriptions of the Jewish and Roman Catholic faith (including inquisition), Greek-Orthodox and Protestant churches, Quakers, Anabaptism, Freemansonry, Islam, Buddism, Chinese and Persion religions, American and African creeds, etc. The first volume i.a. dealing with the rites and customs of the Dutch Jewry in the 17th & 18th century. Graesse II, p. 104; Rubens p. 1103-1215, 1244-1273.


55 MURDOCK, George Peter and Timothy J. O'LEARY. Ethnographic Bibliography of North America. New Haven, Human Relations Area Files Press, 1975. 5 volumes, 4th edition, xxxvlll,455, xxxvlll,255, xxxvlll,266, xxxvlll,253, xxxvlll, 406 p., 5 maps, ethnic bibliographies, indexes, large 4to orig. cloth.

242,00

Behavior Science Bibliographies. With the assistance of John Beierle, Sarah T. Bridges, Donald Horton, John B. Kirby Jr., Allison Butler Matthews, John Musgrave, Joan Steffens, Frederick W. Voget.


56 NACHTIGALL, Horst. Tierradentro. Archäologie und Erthnographie einer kolumbianischen Landschaft. Zürich, Origo Verlag, 1955. 328, CXXIII, p., 107 plates with 213 illustr., 2 maps, 35 figs., bibliogr., or.cloth w. dwrs.

55,00


57 NEW YORK - F.H. RICHARDSON. Fifty Glimpses of New York, from Original Photographs. New York, Mercantile Illustrating Company, 1893. Unpaginated pp., 8vo oblong, First Edition. Binding is Stapled wraps. In very good condition.

55,00


58 NEW YORK - H. ADDINGTON BRUCE. Above the Clouds and Old New York. An historical; sketch of the site and a description of the many wonders of the Woolworth building. New York, 1913. Unpaginated [32pp], photo illustrated, some in colour, large 8vo, Interior is bright and fresh. Covers clean and attractive . Booklet available to visitors at the Woolworth Building in New York City when it was first open to the public after its construction in 1913. Hugh McAtamney/Munder-Thomsen Press Baltimore 1913. Splendid copy.

55,00


59 NIEUWENHUIS, A.W. Die Entstehung des Sexualwortgenus Männlich-Weiblich als Kulturelement des Sexualtotemismus und seiner Formen in den Ausstrahlungsgebieten in Amerika, Australien und Ozeanien. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1935. 98 p., sm. folio original wrs. Separat-abdruck aus: Intern. Archiv f. Ethnographie, Band XXXIII, Heft 1-3.

19,80


60 NORDENSKIÖLD, Erland. Indianer und Weisse in Nordostbolivien. Stuttgart, Strecker und Schröder, 1922. vlll, 222 p., 35 plates, 90 textillustrations, folding map, 8vo original illustrated cloth.
Underlinings in the text, and some anotations. Good copy.

55,00


61 PERU - BOLIVIA. Peruvian and Bolivian Guano: Its nature, properties and results. London, James Eidgway, 1844. 96 p., tables, index, 8vo or.wrs.

33,00


62 PETERMANN, A. Die Süd-Amerikanischen Republiken Argentina, Chile, Paraguay und Uruguay nach dem Stande der geographischen Kenntniss in 1875, nach offiziellen Quellen kartographisch dargestellt. Nebst einem geographisch-statistischen Compendium von H. Burmeister. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1875. 2,24p text, 1 coloured folding map, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 39, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

71,50


63 PIERSON, Donald. Negroes in Brazil. A study of race contact at Bahia. Chicago, University Press, 1944. 2nd impr., xxvlll, 392 p. frontisp. plate, 12 plates, append., bibliogr., indexes, sm. 8vo or.cloth.

33,00


64 POLL, Willem van de. De Nederlandse Antillen. Een fotoreportage van land en volk. 's-Gravenhage, W.van Hoeve, 1950. 64 p. text, & 203 photogr. illustrations on plates, 4to original cloth.

38,50


65 POLL, Willem van de. Suriname. Een fotoreportage van land en volk. 's-Gravenhage, W.van Hoeve, 1951. 2nd edition, 64p. text & 199 photogr. illustrations on plates, 4to original cloth with dwsr.

38,50


66 RAMEL, (General). (Jean Pierre). Narrative of the Deportation to Cayenne of Barthélemy, Pichegru, Willot, Marbois, La Rue, Ramel etc. In consequence of the Revolution of the 18th Fructidor. (September 4, 1797). Containing a variety of important facts relative to that Revolution, (...). London, J. Wright, 1799. translated from the french, 215p, 8 Vo, Very nice modern calf backed marbled boards, enforced corners, gilt lettering on spine, new endpapers. First english edition.
Sabin, 67630; Muller 'America' 344-345, only the dutch & french editions.

715,00



67 RICHTHOFEN, Ferdinand Baron. Die Metall-Produktion Californiens und der angrenzenden Länder. Mittheilungen von den Pacifischen Küstenländern Nord--Amerika's. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1864. 2,58p text, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 14, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

55,00


68 RIJKSCHROEFF, Boudewijn Roger. Etnisch Ondernemerschap. De Chinese horecasector in Nederland en in de Verenigde Staten van Amerika. Groningen, 1998. xlv,246p., appendix, bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Dissertation.

44,00


69 ROSS, Frank & Louise Venable KENNEDY. A bibliography of Negro Migration. New York, Burt Franklin, 1969. 2nd edition, (6), 251 p., index, orig. cloth.

38,50


70 RUTGERS, A. A. L. (Introduction). Ons Koninkrijk in Amerika. West-Indië. 's-Gravenhage, W. van Hoeve, 1947. 381 p., frontisp. drawing, folding map of Surinam, textmaps, endpapermaps, photogr. illustrations on plates, bibliography, large 8vo original cloth.

44,00


71 SCHLAGINTWEIT, Robert v. Die Pacifischen Eisenbahnen in Nordamerika. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1886. 4,31,1p. text, 1 large folding map 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 82, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

132,00


72 SEABROOK, W. B. Geheimnisvolles Haiti. Rätsel und Symbolik des Wodu-Kultes. Berlin, Rudolf Moss, 1931. 222 p., 25 illustrations on plates, 7 textfigures, 8vo original boards, with a bit damaged dwrs.

44,00


73 SLAVERY. Beknopt verslag van den staat des geschils in Engeland nopens de afschaffing van den slaven-handel. Uit het oospronkelyke, door P. v. Y. Den Haag, J.Immerzeel jr., 1804. vlll, 120 p., 8vo contemporary blind boards. Good copy.

385,00


74 SMISSEN, J. van der. Over de Emanipatie der Slaven. Haarlem, Erven F.Bohn, 1861. 132 p., 8vo original wrs. Spine plastif. Good copy.

291,50


75 SPAIN BIBLIOGRAPHY. España e Hispanoamérica. Catálogo de libros españoles y publicaciones extranjeras sobre España e Hispanoamérica. Utrecht, Bibliotheek der Rijksuniversiteit, 1948. xll,360 p., introduction by C.F.A. van Dam, 8vo orig.wrs.

77,00


76 SPIER, Jo. West. Met tekst van Piet Bakker. Amsterdam/Brussel, Elsevier, 1948. (156p.), with drawings by Jo Spier (some coloured) on Curaçao, Bonaire, Aruba, Sint Maarten, Saba, Sint Eustatius & Suriname, large 4to Original cloth with dwrs.

165,00


77 ST. JOHN, Spenser. Hayti or The Black Republic. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1889. 2nd edition, xxlv, 389 p., folfing coloured map (with small insert-map), 8vo original cloth.
First and last pages a bit browned.

176,00


78 STAHL, Günther. Zur Frage des Ursprungs des Tabakrauchens. St.Gabriel-Mödling, Anthropos, 1931. (14)p., large 8vo orig.wrs. Internationale Zeitschrift für Völkerkunde- und Sprachkunde Anthropos. Sonderabdruck, Band XXIX, 1934.

19,80


79 STEDMAN, J. G. Narrative of a Five Year's Expedition, against the revolted Negroes of Surinam, in Guyana, on the wild Coast of South America; from the Year 1772, to 1777 ( ...). London, J.Johnson, 1806. 2nd edition, 2 volumes, xxxvlll,423,1 bl.,(4), lv,419,(5)p., 1 engraved title-plate, 2 title-vignettes, 2 folding maps & 78 plates and views, 4to very fine gilt decorated calf. Plates browned in places. Tiele 1046, first edition, 1796.

7.150,00


80 SUPAN, Alexander. Archiv für Wirtschaftsgeographie. I. Nordamerika, 1880-1885. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1886. 2,57,1p. text, 2 large folding coloured maps, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 84, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

55,00


81 SURINAM. (LANS, W. H.) Schets van een ontwerp tot behoud van Suriname. Emancipatie door centralisatie. 's Gravenhage, P. H. Noordendorp, 1847. lv,157 p., 6 folding coloured plans, tabels, 8vo original wrs. with vignet.

632,50


82 SURINAM. Surinaamsch Verslag 1936 & 1937. Tekst van het verslag van bestuur en staat van Suriname over het jaar 1935 & 1936. 's'Gravenhage, Rijksuitgeverij, 1937. ,1938, 2 volumes, 80,84 p., tables, 4to original boards.

55,00


83 TRAA, A. van. Suriname 1900-1940. Deventer, W.van Hoeve, 1946. 218p., illustrations on plates, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

19,80


84 TREVES, Frederick. The Cradle of the Deep. An account of a voyage to the West Indies. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1908. 3rd impr., xll, 378 p., colour. fontisp. plate, 54 plates, 4 maps (1 folding), index, 8vo or.cloth.

71,50

Voyages to Barbados, Trinidad, Leewars & Windwards Islands, Puerto Rico, St.Domingo, Jamaica, Panama, Columbia, Guyana.


85 TRINIDAD. Trinidad Carnival Issue. Trinidad, Port of Spain, University College of the West-Indies, 1956. Double Issue Caribbean Quarterly, Vol. 4, Nos. 3 & 4, (152p.), with illustrations, 8vo original wrappers.

33,00


86 TSCHUDI, J. J. v. Reise durch die Andes von Süd-Amerika von Cordova nach Cobija im Jahre 1858. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1860. 2,38p text, 1 border coloured map (with insert map) by A. Petermann, 9 textillustrations, 4to original wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 2, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

77,00

view this item


87 TSCHUDI, J. J. v. Die Brasilianische Provinz Minas Geraes. Originalkarte nach den offizielen Aufnahmen des Civil-Ingenieurs H. G. F. Halfeld, 1836-1855, unter Benutzung älterer Vermessungen und Karten gezeichnet von friedrich Wagner. Beschreibender text von J. J. von Tschudi. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1862. 2,42p text, 1 border coloured folded map, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 9, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

77,00


88 TYTLER, Patrick Fraser. Historical View of the Progress of Discovery on the More Northern Coasts of America, from the earliest period to the present time. Edinbirgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1832. First edition, 444p., 1 folding map, 8 illustrations, small 8vo original boards with partley missing title-shield on spine. Very good copy.

99,00


89 WAGNER, Moritz. Beiträge zu einer physisch-geographischen Skizze des Isthmus von Panama. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1861. 25p text, 1 border coloured folded map by A. Petermann, 4to original wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 5, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

71,50


90 WAHLEN, Auguste. Afrique - Amérique. Moeurs, usages et costumes. Bruxelles, Librairie Historique-Artistique, 1844. 365 p., 43 handcoloured engraved plates, title-page handcoloured illustration, index,8vo contemp. hcalf with giltlettered title & ornam. A few textpages with tears, 1 textpage a missing part, one plate browned, one plate with tear in the white margin.

418,00


91 WEISS, H. Vier maanden in Suriname. Nijkerk, G.F.Callenbach, 1915. vlll, 167p., 80 illustrations, folding map, 8vo original illustrated cloth.

38,50


92 WENTHOLT, Arnold (Red.). In kaart gebracht met kapmes en kompas, met het koninklijk nederlands aardrijkskundig genootschap op expeditie tussen 1873 en 1960. Amsterdam/Heerlen, KNAG/ABP, 2003. 382p, ca. 300 colour and b/w illustrations, maps, bibliography, index, 3 folding maps at the end in rear pocket, 4to original illustrated boards.- Describes Dutch expeditions, organized by the Royal Geographical Society, in Indonesia, New Guinea, Suriname, Arabia, America and Africa, 1873-1960.

38,50

Exhibition catalogue Amsterdam on the occasion of the celebration of 130 years KNAG. (Royal Dutch Geographical Society).


93 YDE, Jens. Material Culture of the Waiwái. Copenhagen, The National Museum, 1965. (12), 320 p., 133 illustrations, map, glossary, bibliography, large 4to original boards.

143,00

First edition. Nationalmuseets Skrifter, Etnografisk Raekke, X.