Krul Antiquarian Books

Verdilaan 23, NL 2151 NA Nieuw-Vennep

Tel. 0031 (0)252 622 586, Fax 0031 (0)252 622 586E-mail: renekrul@xs4all.nl



Books on Africa

1 ADDISON, Frank. Jebel Moya. The wellcome excavations in the Sudan. London,a.o., Oxford Univ. Press, 1949. 2 volumes, with a chapter by A.D.Lacaille, xlv, 399 p. with 123 textfigs. (=text-volume), & 116 plates (=plates-volume), list of the staff of the expeditions, register of graves, large 4to original cloth.

286,00


2 AFRICA. Africa South of the Sahara. Index to Periodical Literature, 1900-1970. Boston, G..K.Hall & Co., 1971. Compiled in the African Section, General Reference and Bibliography Division, Reference Department. Library of Congress. 4 volumes, XLIV, 763, XIV, 745, XII, 709, XII, 744 p., alphabetical lists of subject headings, literary index, Folio, orig. cloth.

286,00


3 AFRICANI, Ioannis Leonis (Leo Africanus). Africae. Descripto IX. lib. absoluta. Lugd. Batav., Elzevir, 1632. First Elzevir printing, originally published in 1550. 24mo. 800pp. (two volumes bound in one, paginated consecutively). Contemporary full brown calf, spine in 5 compartments, gilt title and decorations. Top of spine and frontcover on the hingings a bit worn. With engraved title page. Translated into Latin from the original Italian. Overall a fine copy. Leo Africanus, born Al-Hassan ibn-Wazzani, was born a slave in Granada of African descent. Because of his outstanding literary ability (he had already written a draft of this book in Arabic when he was captured), the Medici Pope Leo X freed him, converted him to Christianity and became his patron. This book, a detailed account of Africa, its trade routes, geography, terrain and people was an exceptionally important source for information on the continent and is generally considered the first book written by a person of primarily African descent. Blockson 101 #1: "Any edition of Africanus works is rare and is the cornerstone of any collection of African history."

1.650,00


4 AL-ABBUDI, Muhammed. Fi Ifriqiya al-Khadru. (Studies on Sub-Saharan Africa). Beirut, 1968. text in arabic, 8vo original wrs.

16,50


5 AMIN, Mohamed. Cradle of Mankind. Foreword by Richard Leaky. London, Chatto & Windus, 1981. 192 p., 161 photogr. plates , 9 maps, bibliogr., large 4to or.boards w. illustr. dwrs. Commentary by Brian Tetley, anthropology by Alan Earnshaw & design by Craig Dodd.

99,00

First edition. Pictures from the surrounding of Lake Turkana (Lake Rudolph), Northern part of Kenya.


6 ARNETH, Joseph. Über den in der ersten Hälfte Jänners dieses Jahres zu Wien angekommenen ägyptischen Sarkophag. Wien, Karl Gerold's Sohn, 1853. 9p. with 9 lithogr. plates, 8vo modern later wrs. Good copy.

49,50



7 ASAMANI, J.O. Index Africanus. Stanford, Hoover Institution Press, 1975. xlv, 659 p., bibliography, index on names & subjects, large 4to orig. cloth.

71,50

Stanford University.


8 BACON, G[eorge] W[ashington]. Bacon's New Large-Scale Map of South Africa. London, G. W. Bacon & Co, n.d. (ca. 1895-1900), with guide (36 p.), and alphabetical and complete index, with 4 insert maps: Port Elizabeth, Durban, Cape Town, Africa, third edition, 68,5 x 50 cm, Folding colored paper map in original cloth.

165,00

G.W. Bacon & Co, Ltd., 127 Strand, London.


9 BACON, G[eorge] W[ashington]. Bacon's Bird's-Eye View of South Africa with inset Views of Natal and Mafeking District. London, G. W. Bacon & Co, ca. 1890, Large birds-eye view of South Africa, with inset map of North Natal and another birds-eye view of the area between Mafeking and Pretoria, 81 x 61 cm. With 8 p booklet pasted in, folding colored paper map in original boards.

247,50

G.W. Bacon & Co, Ltd., 127 Strand, London.


10 BACON, G[eorge] W[ashington]. Bacon's Large-Print Map of the Boer Republics, Cape Colony, Natal &c., with Large-Scale inset Maps. London, G. W. Bacon & Co, 1900. with 16 p booklet pasted in, with 3 inset maps: Durban & Port Natal, Laing's Nek & Vicinity, Mafeking to Pretoria, 72 x 51 cm, folding colored paper map in original boards.

192,50

G.W. Bacon & Co, Ltd., 127 Strand, London.


11 BAILLET, Jules. Introduction à l'ètude des Idées Morales dans l'Égypte Antique. Blois, Emmanuel Rivière, 1912. 213p., index, 8vo original wrs.

55,00


12 BAKER, W.W. What you will see on the Nile Voyage by Cook's Steamers. London, Thos. Cook & Son, n.d. (ca. 1920), 32 p. with illustr., map, tables, sm.8vo colour.illustr.wrs. One small picture cut off.

22,00

Descriptive itenerary.


13 BALANDIER, Georges. Sociologie actuelle de l'Afrique noire. Dynamique sociale en Afrique Centrale. Paris, Presses Universitaires, 1971. 3rd editon, xvl,532p., bibliography, index, textmaps, tables, 8vo original wrs. Bibliotheque de Sociologie Contemporaine.

22,00


14 BAMBERG, Felix. Geschichte orientalischen Angelegenheit im Zeitraume des Pariser und des Berliner Friedens. Berlin, G.Grote, 1888. 622p., 8 plates (4 on two pages), 80 illustrations, 2 maps (double-paged, one coloured), 8vo original giltlettered boards.

55,00


15 BARNBY, H.G. The Prisoners of Algiers. An account of the forgotten American-Algerian War 1785-1797. London, Oxford University Press, 1966. xll,343p., bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

44,00


16 BARTH, Heinrich. Lotgevallen en ontdekkingen op eene reis in het noorden en midden van Afrika, op last der Britsche regering in de jaren 1849 tot 1855 gedaan. 's Hertogenbosch, Gebr. Muller, 1858. -1860, 5 volumes, xxll, 319, 349, 343, 347, 344 p., 19 colour. lithogr. plates, folding map, 8vo contemp. halfcloth. Map with small professional repaired tear. Very good copies.

880,00

First dutch edition.


17 BARTHOLOMEW, John. Bartholomew's New Map of Central & South Africa. Edinburgh, John, Bartholomew & Co, ca. 1900, with 8 inset maps: Cape Town (2), Port Elisabeth, East Londom, Durban, Zambesi River, Lourenço Marques, 75.5 x 100 cm. folding colored paper map, laid down on linen in original boards.

165,00

G.W. Bacon & Co, Ltd., 127 Strand, London.


18 BASIEL TANGHE, P. De Ngbandi. Geschiedkundige bijdragen. Brugge, D.Walleyn, 1929. xvlll,245 p., list of names, 8vo wrs.

71,50

Congo-Bibliotheek XXX.


19 BASIEL TANGHE, P. De ziel van het Ngbandivolk. Spreekwoorden, Vertellingen, Liederen. Brugge, De Gruuthuuse Persen, 1928. 145 p., 8vo wrs.

77,00

Congo-Bibliotheek XXVIII.


20 BASIEL TANGHE, P. De Ngbandi naar het leven geschetst. Brugge, De Gruuthuuse Persen, 1928. iv,288 p., with 113 illustrations, 8vo wrs.

55,00

Congo-Bibliotheek XXIX.


21 BASILE TANGHE, P. De slang bij de Ngbandi. Brussel, Goemaere, 1919. 80 p., and 16 p. with 41 illustrations on plates, folding map, 8vo wrs. Bibliothèque Congo XXXI.

55,00


22 BÉCHU, Capitaine (Red.) La Cavalerie aux Colonies. Paris, Imprimerie Villain et Bar, 1931. vlll, 206 p., 14 plates, 11 maps and plans, 4to orig. wrs. On Algeria, Tunesia, Morocco, Madagascar, Tchad, Senegal, Syria, Indo-China.

132,00

Les Armées Françaises d'Outre-Mer. Exposition Coloniale Internationale de Paris de 1931, II, nr. 2.


23 BECKER, Peter. Inland tribes of Southern Africa. London, Granada, 1979. 188 p., 136 illustr., 5 maps, index, 4to or.cloth. Photographs by the author.

44,00

Basotho, Ndebele, Northern Transvaal, Venda.


24 BECKER, Peter. Trails & tribes, in South Africa. London, Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, 1975. 212 p., 205 illust., 5 maps, index, 4to or.cloth. Photographs by the author.

44,00

Bushmen, Tswana tribes,Hottentots, Namib Dessert, Ovamboland, Mozambique, Swaziland, Xhosa Territory, Kwazulu.


25 BERLEPSCH, H. A. Die Gotthard-Bahn, Beschreibendes und Geschichtliches. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1881. 2,77, 1p. text, with large colored map on 3 folding plates, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 65, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

132,00


26 BERNATZIK, Hugo Adolf. Typen und Tiere im Sudan. Leipzig, F.A.Brockhaus, 1927. 171 p., 96 plates w. illustr., map, 8vo illustr. or.cloth. From first free endpaper, corner lacking. First edition.

27,50


27 BERNOLLES, Jacques. Permanence de la Parure et du Masque Africains. Paris, G.-P.Maisonneuve et Larose, 1966. CXXXIV,632p., 63 plates with nummerous figures, notes, bibliography, index, large 8vo original wrappers.

132,00


28 BIRDWOOD, Lord. Khaki and Gown. An Autobiography. Foreword by Winston Churchill. London & Melbourne, Ward, Lock & Co., 1941. 456 p., 15 plates, 5 colour. & folding maps, gloss., index, 8vo or.cloth.

38,50


29 BITTREMIEUX, Leo. Symbolisme in de Negerkunst. Brussel, Vromant & Cie., 1937. 83 p., and 24 p. with 178 illustrations and figures on plates, index, 8vo wrs. Bibliothèque Congo, Nouvelle Série No. 1. - Very good condition.

66,00


30 BONET-MAURY, G. L'Islamisme et le Christianisme en Afrique. Paris, Hachette, 1906. vl,299p., small 8vo original wrs.

27,50


31 BOVILL, E.W. (Edited). Missions to the Niger. Vol I- the Journal of Friedrich HornemannS Travels from Cairo to Murzuk in the Years 1797-98 & the Letters of Major Alexander Gordon Laing 1824-26; Vols. II, III & IV: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25. Cambridge, University Press, 1964-1966, 4 volumes, xiv,406,xiv,xiv,x,798p., 37 plates, 24 maps, 1 plan, appendices, indexes, 8vo original cloth with dustjackets.

132,00


32 BRANDEL-SYRIER, Mia. The Religious Duties of Islam as Taught and Explained by Abu Bakr Effendi. A translation from the original arabic and afrikaans, edited with an introduction and notes. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1971. 198p., index, 8vo original cloth. - mPretoria Oriental Series, Vol. II.

88,00


33 BREASTED, James Henry. Die Geburt des Gewissens. Die Entwicklung des moralischen Verhaltens im kulturgeschichtlichen Verlauf Alt-Ägyptens. Zürich, Morgarten Verlag Conzett & Huber, 1950. 416p., 19 illustrations, 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

27,50


34 BROECK, J. van den. Constant de Deken, verkenner van onbetreden paden 1852-1896. Wilrijk, Gemeentebestuur, 1966. 223pp, chronology, bibliography, indexes, 4 textmaps, 28 illustrations on plates, 8vo original cloth with dustjacket.

22,00


35 BRUGMAN, J. De betekenis van het Mohammedaanse recht in het hedendaagse Egypte. 's-Gravenhage, M.Nijhoff, 1960. (2),215p., bibliography, index, 8vo original wrs. Verhandelingen van het Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde, Deel XXVIII.

55,00


36 BUSCH, Fritz-Otto. Purpursegel der Kleopatra. Aktium, 31 v. Chr. Rastatt-Baden, Erich Pabel, 1960. 221,11p., 29 plates & maps, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

22,00


37 BÜTTIKOFER, Johann. Reisebilder aus Liberia. Resultate geographischer, naturwissenschaftlicher und ethnographischer Untersuchungen während der Jahre 1879 -1882 und 1886 -1887. Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1890. 2 volumes, XV,440p, VIII, 510p..with 2 frontispieces (1 in lithography and 1 in photography), 22 photographic plates pasted in, 8 plates in coloured lithography, 136 illustrations in text and 5 maps (one folded and coloured at the back), Index, large 8vo, gilt lettering and illustrated original cloth. Very good copy.

1.540,00

First edition. Rare and comprehensive work on Liberia. Johann Büttikofer (1859-1927), a Swiss explorer. Henze I, 435.


38 BUXTON, Thomas Fowell. The African Slave Trade. London, John Murray, 1839. 2nd edition, xvl, 240 p., tables, 8vo contemporary blindstamp cloth with giltlettered title. On Brazil, Cuba, Porto Rico, Buenos Ayres, &c. the United States, Texas, Mohammedan slave trade, captions on morttality, commercial intercourse with Africa.

359,70


39 CAENEGHEM, R. van. Kabundi Sprookjes. Brussel, Vromant & Cie., 1938. 240 p. bibliography, 8vo wrs. Bibliothèque Congo, Nouvelle Série No. 2. - Very good condition.

44,00


40 CANU, Gaston. La langue Mò:ré. Dialecte de Ouagadougou (Haute-Volta). Description synchronique. Paris, Selaf, 1976. 421 p., bibliographies, indexes, map, or.boards.

44,00

Langues et civilisations à tradition orale, 16.


41 CAPART, Jean. Tout-Ankh-Amon. Bruxelles-Paris, Vromant, 1943. x, 211 p., 78 illustrations on plates (some coloured), 8vo later halfcalf.

44,00


42 CARRINGTON, Richard. East from Tunis. A Record of Travels on the Northern Coast of Africa. London, Chatto and Windus, 1957. 232p., 20 plates with illustrations, map, diagram, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

27,50


43 CARTER, Howard. The Tomb of Tutankhamen. London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1972. 238 p., 17 coloured plates, 65 illustrations, notes, index, small 4to orig. boards.

17,60


44 CASATI, Gaetano. Dix années en Equatoria. Retour avec Emin-Pacha et l'Expédition Stanley. Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1892. firts french edition, xll,498p., 4 maps (3 folding), 170 plates & illustrations, large 8vo original wrs. Rebacked. Good copy.

385,00


45 CASATI, Gaetano. Zehn Jahre im Herzen von Afrika. Bearbeitet von Heinrich Bertholdy. Gera, C.B.Griesbach, 1900. 2nd revised edition, xvl,304 p., 16 plates, 97 textillustr., colour. folding map, large 8vo illustr. or.cloth.

88,00


46 COILLARD, François. Sur le Haut-Zambèze. Voyages et travaux de mission. Paris-Nancy, Berger-Levrault, 1899. xxx,694 p., 2 portr., 6 plates, 25 illustr., 2 maps, large 8vo illustrated original cloth. Binding at spine a bit stained. Title & first portrait repaitred with tape, a bit discoloured.

77,00

First edition.


47 COILLARD, François. Sur le Haut-Zambèze. Voyages et travaux de mission. Paris-Nancy, Berger-Levrault, 1899. xxx,694 p., 2 portr., 6 plates, 25 illustr., 2 maps, large 8vo illustr. orig.wrs.

99,00

First edition.


48 COLONIES. Annuaire de Documentation Coloniale Comparée. Yearbook of Compared Colonial Documentation. Year 1927-1930. Bruxelles, Établissements Généraux, 1928. -1931, 4 volumes, (2),328,XLI; (2),611,L; (2),833,LXVI; (2),693`,LXIIIp., large 8vo original wrs. Year 1927 (Volume I: Belgian Congo, Spanish Colonies, Dutch East Indies); Year 1928 (Volume III: Asia, Africa); Year 1929 (Volume I: Belgian Congo, Spanish Colonies, Dutch Colonies, Italian Colonies, Portuguese Colonies); Year 1930: (Volume I: Belgian Congo, Dutch Colonies, Italian Colonies, Portuguese Colonies).

176,00


49 CONSTANTINE. Recueil des notices et memoires de la Societe archeologique de la Province de Constantine. Constantine, L. Arnolet, 1876. Volume 1875 (7e volume de la deuxième série, 17 vol. de la collection), xxvlll,456p., 20 plates (most folding), 8vo original wrs. Works northern Africa, also to Punisian, Numidisian, Libyan, Berber and Arabic cultures.

99,00


50 CONSTANTINE. Recueil des notices et memoires de la Societe archeologique de la Province de Constantine. Constantine, L. Arnolet, 1881. Volume 1879-1880 (10e volume de la deuxième série, 20e volume de la collection), xvlll,270p., 32 plates (most folding, one coloured map), 8vo original wrs. Works northern Africa, also to Punisian, Numidisian, Libyan, Berber and Arabic cultures.

99,00


51 CONSTANTINE. Recueil des notices et memoires de la Societe archeologique de la Province de Constantine. Constantine, L. Arnolet, 1878. Volume 1876-1877 (8e volume de la deuxième série, 18e volume de la collection), xxll,656p., 16 plates (most folding, one coloured map), 8vo original wrs. Works northern Africa, also to Punisian, Numidisian, Libyan, Berber and Arabic cultures.

132,00


52 CONSTANTINE. Recueil des notices et memoires de la Societe archeologique de la Province de Constantine. Constantine, Adolphe Braham, 1895. Volume 1894 (8e volume de la deuxième série, 29e volume de la collection), xvlll,vl,725p., 8 plates, 17 plates & maps, figures, 8vo original wrs. Works northern Africa, also to Punisian, Numidisian, Libyan, Berber and Arabic cultures. Contents: E. FAGNAN, Chronique des Almohades & des Hafçides attribuée a Zerkechi. With index. Frontcover lacking.

143,00


53 CONSTANTINE. Recueil des notices et memoires de la Societe archeologique de la Province de Constantine. Constantine, L. Arnolet, 1879. Volume 1878 (9e volume de la deuxième série, 19e volume de la collection), xvl,460p., 19 plates (most folding, one coloured map), 8vo original wrs. Works northern Africa, also to Punisian, Numidisian, Libyan, Berber and Arabic cultures.

99,00


54 COTRELL, Leonard. Das Volk der Pharaonen. Konstanz-Stuttgart, Diana-Verlag, 1956. 327p., 51 plates (8 coloured), 24 textillustrations, timetable, 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

16,50


55 COUPEZ, A. Esquisse de la langue Holoholo. Tervuren, 1955. 161 p., folding table, map, 4to or.boards.

55,00

Annales de Musée Royal du Congo Belge, Sciences de l'Homme Linguistique, vol. 12.


56 CREMER, Jean. Grammaire de la langue Kasséna ou Kassené, parlée au pays des Gourounsi. Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1924. Introduction and notes by Maurice delafosse, vlll,64p., 8vo original wrs. Matériaux d'Ethnographie et de Linguistique Soudanaises, Tome II. Cultural anthropology Burkina Faso Bobo people Ethnography West Africa Upper Volta.

27,50


57 CREMER, Jean. Les Bobo. (La mentalité mystique). Documents recueillis et traduits du Bobo par J. Cremer Paris, P. Geuthner, 1927. vlll,212p, Foreword by Henri Labouret, 8vo original wrs. Materiaux d'Ethnographie et de Linguistique Soudanaises Tome IV.

60,50


58 CREMER, Jean. Les Bobo. (La Vie Sociale). Documents recueillis et traduits du Bobo par J. Cremer Paris, P. Geuthner, 1924. xxx,177,(4)p., Preface & Introductory chapter by Henri Labouret, 8vo original wrs.
Materiaux d'Ethnographie et de Linguistique Soudanaises Tome III.
Cultural anthropology Burkina Faso Bobo people Ethnography West Africa Upper Volta.

60,50


59 CUPERUS, Wybo Sijo. Al-Fatiha dans la pratique religeuse musulmane du Maroc, à partir du 19ème siècle. Utrecht, 1973. 188p., glossary, bibliography, index, with supplement, 8vo orig. wrs. Dissertation.

33,00


60 DAHL, Edmund. Nyamwesi-Wörterbuch, unter Mitarbeit seiner Kollegen ausgearbeitet. Hamburg, L.Friederichsen & Co., 1915. xvl, 696 p., bibliogr., 4to or.boards.

132,00

Abhandlungen des Hamburgischen Kolonialinstituts, Band XXV.


61 DAHL, Edmund. Nyamwesi-Wörterbuch, unter Mitarbeit seiner Kollegen ausgearbeitet. Hamburg, L.Friederichsen & Co., 1915. xvl, 696 p., bibliogr., 4to or.boards.

132,00

Abhandlungen des Hamburgischen Kolonialinstituts, Band XXV.


62 DAHL, Edmund. Nyamwesi-Wörterbuch, unter Mitarbeit seiner Kollegen ausgearbeitet. Hamburg, L.Friederichsen & Co., 1915. xvl, 696 p., bibliography, 4to orig. boards.

132,00

Abhandlungen des Hamburgischen Kolonialinstituts, Band XXV.


63 DALZEL, Archibald. De geschiedenis van Dahomey, een binnenlands koningrijk van Afrika. Benevens 't verhaal eener binnenlandsche reize in Afrika naar 't hof van Bossa Ahadee, koning van Dahomey. Met eene inleiding en aanteekeningen. Den Haag, J.C.Leeuwenstyn, 1800. xxxvl, 392 p., 1 folding map & 4 folding plates, 8vo 19th cent. halfcalf with raised bands in 5 compartments, gilt title and decorated spine. Inside slightly browned. Very good copy.
Translated fom the english (London, 1792). Ref.: Brunet 28438; not in Chadenat; Cox I, p. 392 (english edition 1793).

2.035,00


64 DAMMANN, Ernst. Dichtungen in der Lamu-Mundart des Suaheli, gesammelt herausgegeben und übersetzt. Hamburg, Friederichsen, De Gruyter & Co., 1940. xll, 346 p., bibliogr., 4to or.boards.

93,50

Hansische Universität. Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiet der Auslandkunde, Band 51. band 3 der Schriften des Kolonialinstituts der Hansischen Iniversität.


65 DAMMANN, Ernst. Dichtungen in der Lamu-Mundart des Suaheli, gesammelt herausgegeben und übersetzt. Hamburg, Friederichsen, De Gruyter & Co., 1940. xll, 346 p., bibliogr., 4to or.boards.

93,50

Hansische Universität. Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiet der Auslandkunde, Band 51. Band 3 der Schriften des Kolonialinstituts der Hansischen Iniversität.


66 DAMMANN, Ernst. Studien zum Kwangali. Grammatik, Tetxe, Glossar. Hamburg, Cram, De Gruyter & Co., 1957. xll, 184 p., bibliography, 4to orig. boards.

66,00

Universität Hamburg. Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiet der Auslandkunde, Band 63.


67 DARK, Philip J. C. An Introduction to Benin Art and Technology. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1973. x,114 p., 80 plates with 206 illustrations, 2 maps, notes on the plates, index, 4to, original cloth with illustrated wrappers. In perfect condition.

132,00


68 DAYE, Pierre, and others. Le Miroir du Congo Belge. Bruxelles-Paris, Editions N.E.A., 1929. 2 volumes, 284, 286 p., with many fullpage drawings, plates & nummerous textillustrations, maps, small folio, with the original coloured illustrated covers. Beautiful photographic images & drawings by artists of the Congo, arts and people.

605,00


69 DAYE, Pierre, and others. Le Miroir du Congo Belge. Bruxelles-Paris, Editions N.E.A., 1929. 2 volumes, 284, 286 p., with many fullpage drawings, plates & nummer. textillustrations, maps, sm. folio, orig.hcalf w. raised bands, coloured illustrated covers bound within.
Beautiful photographic images & drawings by artists of the Congo, arts and people.

385,00


70 DINKELACKER, E. Wörterbuch der Duala-Sprache. Hamburg, L.Friederichsen & Co., 1914. vl, 215 p., 4to or.cloth.

93,50

Abhandlungen des Hamburgischen Kolonialinstituts, Band XVI.


71 DRUMMOND, Henry. Tropical Africa. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1889. Third edition, xll,228 p., with plates & Illustr., 6 colour. folding maps, 8vo or.cloth.

66,00


72 DU CHAILLU, Paul. L'Afrique sauvage. Nouvelles excursions au pays des Ashangos. Paris, Michel Lévy Frères, 1868. 412 p., 24 engrav. plates, 1 colour. folding map, sm. 4to later cloth with original cloth frontcover mounted. Gilt edges. Good copy. First french edition.

275,00

view this item


73 DUGAST, Idelette. Monographie de tla tribu des Ndiki (banen du Cameroun). Paris, Insitut d'Ethnologie, 1955. xxlv, 824 p., 199 illustrations, 6 maps, 5 plates, 8 tables, bibliography, index, 4to orig. wrs.

330,00

Travaux et Mémoires de l'Institut d'Ethnologie, LVIII.


74 EGYPT. Mélanges 1 & 2. Institut Dominicain d'études orientales du Caire. Dar Al-Maaref, 1954. -1955, 195,392p., 8vo original wrs. Contributions by S.Beaurecueil ('Abdallah Ansari), J.Jomier, F.Jabre, G.C.Anawati, D.J.Boilot.

55,00


75 ELDER, E. E. Egyptian Colloquial Arabic Reader. London, Oxford University Press, 1927. xvl,154p., index, 8vo original cloth. The American University at Cairo, Oriental Studies.

38,50


76 ENDEMANN, K. Wörterbuch der Sotho-Sprache (Süd-Afrika). Hamburg, L.Friederichsen & Co., 1911. vlll, 727 p., 4to later hcloth w. giltlettered spine.

154,00

Abhandlungen des Hamburgischen Kolonialinstituts, Band VII.


77 EVERBROECK, Nestor van. Mbomb' Ipoku. Le Seigneur à l'Abîme. Histoire, Croyances, (...) des Bolia, Séngel et Ntómb'é njálé. Tervuren, Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, 1961. 310p. text, 10 illustrations, folding map, index, bibliography, small 4to orig. wrs.

66,00

Archives d'Ethnographie no. 3.


78 FALLERS, L. A. (Ed.) Immigrants and Associations. The Hague-Paris, Mouton, 1967. 187p., 8vo original wrs. Contributions by M. Freedman, M. Topley, Tsien Tche-hao, R.Bayley Winder, W. T. Morrill.

22,00


79 FAMARS TESTAS, Willem de. Reisschetsen uit Egypte 1858-1860. Naar ongepubliceerde handschriften bewerkt en geannoteerd door Maarten J. Raven. Maarssen-'s-Gravenhage, Gary Schwartz, 1988. 232 p., 94 illustr. (some coloured), map, bibliogr., indexes, large 8vo illustr. or.boards.

44,00


80 FISCHER, Theobald. Die Dattelpalme, ihre geographische Verbreitung und culturhistorische Bedeutung. Eine verspätete Gabe zu Karl Ritter's hundertjähriger Geburtstagsfeier. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1881. lv,85, 1p. text, with 2 maps (one folding), 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 64, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

77,00


81 FOCK, A. Le Chemin de Fer Transsaharien. Tracé. Construction. Exploitation. Paris, Société d'Éditions Géogr., Maritimes..., 1929. xvl,188 p., 2 plates, 11 textfigs., tables, large folding coloured map, 8vo original wrs.

91,30


82 FORSYTH, T. D. Ost-Turkestan und das Pamir-Plateau nach den Forschungen der Britischen Gesandschaft unter Sir T. D. Forsyth 1873 und 1874. Bearbeitet nach dem offiziellen ,,Report of a Mission to Yarkund in 1873, under Command of Sir T. D. Forsyth, K. C. S. I., C. B., Bengal Civil Service, with historical and geographical Information regarding the Possessions of the Ameer of Yarkund. Calcutta, 1875". Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1877. 2,76 p text, with 1 large folding map, 4to original wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 52, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

198,00


83 FRIEDRICH HERZOG ZU MECKLENBURG, Adolf. Ins innerste Afrika. Bericht über den Verlauf der deutschen wissenschaftlichen Zentral-Afrika Expedition 1907-1908. Leipzig, P.E.Lindner, 1909. xll,476p., nummerous textillustrations, coloured folding map in rearpocket, original illustrated cloth.

192,50


84 FRITSCH, K. von. Reisebilder von den Canarischen Inseln. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1867. 4,44 p text, 3 colored maps, on one folding plate (Canaria, Gomera, Hierro), 1 textillustration, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 22, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

198,00

The geologist Karl Georg Wilhelm von Fritsch visited the Canaries in 1862. In his work Reisebilder von den Kanarischen Inseln he describes Madeira and all of the islands of the Archipelago. Remarkable is his appendix dedicated to the altitudes at different places of the islands.


85 FROBENIUS, Leo. Kulturgeschichte Afrikas. Prolegomena zu einer historischen Gestaltlehre. Zürich, Phaidon, 1933. 16.-25.Tausend, 652 p., 164 plates w. illustrations, 182 text-figs., index, 8vo or.cloth.

38,50


86 GADSBY, John. My Wanderings. Being Travels in the East in 1846-47, 1850-51, 1852-53. London, Gadsby, 1872. 19th thousand, revised, 2 volumes, 594,30,4,546,16 p., 120 textillustrations, folding
coloured map (with inserted small map of Palestine), indexes, 8vo contemp. halfcalf with raised bands, calf corners, giltlettered titles on spines.

137,50


87 GAIRDNER, W.H.T., Egyptian Colloquial Arabic A Conversation Grammar. Oxford, University Press, 1926. second edition, revised & mostly rewritten, vlll,198p., folding table, vocabulary, appendix, 8vo original cloth. The American University at Cairo, Oriental Studies.

38,50



88 GAUDEFROY-DEMOMBYNES, R. L'oeuvre Française en matière d'enseignement au Maroc. Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1928. 248p., 8vo original wrs.

44,00


89 GAUTIER, E.-F. Le Sahara. Paris, Payot, 1923. 174p, 4 textmaps, 12mo original boards. Collection Payot, 40.

13,20


90 GEISER, F. Photograveur. 10 Photogravures of Algeria. Alger, F.Geiser, ca.1900-1910, 10 pictures of Alger, 1 of Biskra, loose in a contemporary blinddate map.
Printed on white cardboards, size 32,5 x 25 cm, in the middle of that whith sizes about 16 cm to 22 cm width and 12 to 17 cm height.

88,00

J.Geiser Photograveur, Rue Bab-Azoun - Alger. The one of Biskra, Fantasia Arabe (Horses with warriors), Alger: Rampes du Boulevard, Mustaphia Superieuer, Rue de la Mer Rouge, (Untitled): Group of children in a house, Rue des Abderames, Notre Dame d'Afrique, Palais du Gouverneur, Place du Gouvernement, (Untitled): Palast, Alger, vue generale.


91 GELENSIS, P. Georgii. Le plus ancien dictionnaire Bantu. - Het oudste Bantu-woordenboek. Louvain, J.Kuyl-Otto, 1928. edited by J. van Wing & C. Penders, 368 p., 8vo wrs. Text in french and dutch.

99,00

Bibliothèque Congo XXVII.


92 GENSCHOREK, Wolfgang. Im Alleingang durch die Wüste. Das Forscherleben des Gerhard Rohlfs. Leipzig, VEB F.A.Brockhaus, 1982. 2nd edition, 208 p., 69 illustr., map, bibliogr., index, 8vo or.cloth w. dwrs.

22,00


93 GÉRARD, R.P. La langue Lebéo. Grammaire et vocabulaire. Bruxelles, Vromant & Co., 1924. 223 p., textmap, 8vo orig. wrs.

82,50

Bibliothèque-Congo, Volume XIII.


94 GILLIARD, R.P. Grammaire synthétique du Lontomba, suivie d'un vocabulaire. Bruxelles, l'Essortial, 1928. 304 p., 8vo orig. wrs.

82,50

Bibliothèque Congo. XX.


95 GIRARD, Jean. Genèse du pouvoir charismatique en Basse Casamance (Sénégal). Dakar, IFAN, 1969. 372p., 38 illustrations, 5 figures,3 textmaps, bibliography, glosary, 8vo wrs. Initiations et Études Africainers XXVII.

38,50


96 GORDON. Charles George. Lettres de Gordon à sa soeur écrites du Soudan. Précedées d'une étude historique et biographique par Philippe Daryl. Paris, J.Hetzel, (1884) 332 p., small 8vo later halfcalf with giltlettered title on spine. Good copy.

60,50


97 GRIMM,Hans. Die dreizehn Briefe aus Deutsch-Südwest-Afrika. München, Albert Langen, 1929. 6.-8. Tausend, 104 p., 8vo original boards.

22,00


98 GUÉRIN, Victor. La France catholique en Égypte. Tours, Alfred Mame et Fils, 1889. 235 p., map, 17 illustrations, 8vo coloured illustrated orig. wrs. Inside a bit foxed.

55,00

Map of Nile-Delta, Views on Port-Saïd, Suez-Canal, Ismaïliah, Nile to Caïro, the Great Pyramide, differents pictures in Caïro, Alexandire.


99 GULICK, John. Tripoli. A Modern Arab City. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard Univ. Press, 1967. xvlll,253p., 38 illustrations on plates, 5 maps, 40 tables, apps., bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

38,50


100 HAMMERSCHMIDT, Ernst. Äthiopische liturgische Texte der Bodleian Library in Oxford. Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1960. 72p., 4 plates, 4to original wrs. Deutsche Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, Institut für Orientforschung Veröffentlichungen Nr. 38.

38,50


101 HARGREAVES, John D. France and West Africa. An anthology of historical documents. London, Macmillan, 1969. 278p., index, 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

27,50


102 HEEPE, M. Jaunde-Wörterbuch. Unter Mitwirkung von P.H.Nekes Psm. Hamburg, L.Friederichsen & Co., 1926. 257 p., 4to orig. boards.

82,50

Hamburgische Universität. Abhandlungen aus dem gebiet der Auslandkunde, Band 22.


103 HEIJER, Johannes de. Mawhub Ibn Mansur Ibn Mufarrig et l'Historiographie Copto-Arabe. Etude sur la composition de l'Histoire des Patriarches d'Alexandrie. Leiden, 1989. xll,232p., bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Dissertation.

66,00


104 HEINITZ, Wilhelm. Phonographische Sprachaufnahmen aus dem egyptischen Sudan. Ein Versuch zur Berwertung der phonographischen Methode für die Linguistik. Hamburg, L.Friederichsen & Co., 1917. 103 p., 24 plates with musical notes, large 8vo or.boards. Spine renewed.

77,00

Abhandlungen des Hamburgischen Kolonialinstituts, Band XXXVIII.


105 HEROLD, Erich. Ritualmasken Afrikas. Aus den Sammlungen des Náprstek-Museums in Prag. Prag, Artia, 1967. 62p. text with frontisp., 72 illustrations, map, & 72 full-page plates (some coloured) photographed by Jindrich Marco, 4to original cloth with illustrated dwrs.

38,50


106 HEUGLIN, Th. v. Die Tinne'sche Expedition im westlichen Nil-Quellgebiet 1863 und 1864. Aus dem Tagebuche. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1865. vlll,46p text, 1 folded colored map by A. Petermann, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 15, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

242,00


107 HÖFNER, Maria. Das Feteh Mahârî. Sitten und Recht der Mänsa'. Nach dem Tigrê-Text K.G.Rodén's übersetzt. Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner, 1951. (100 p.,) sm. 4to orinal boards. Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur in Mainz. Abhandlungen der Geistes- und Soz8ialwissensch. Klasse, Jahrg. 1951 - Nr. 8.

22,00


108 HOFSTRA, Sjoerd. Differenzierugs-Erscheinungen in einigen Afrikanischen Gruppen. Ein Beitrag zur Frage der primitiven Individualität. Amsterdam, Schelteme & Holkema, 1933. vlll,214 p., bibliogr., large 8vo or.wrappers.

27,50

First edition.


109 HOLAS,B. Cultures matérielles de la Côte d'Ivoire. Paris, Presses Umiversitaires de France, 1960. 96p., 25 textfigures, 60 plates, notes, bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Centre des Sciences Humaines

27,50


110 HUET, Michl & Keita FODEBA. Les Hommes de la Danse. Lausanne, La Guilde du Livre, 1954. 134 p., 7 coloured plates, 189 photogr. illustrations, bibliogr., 4to or.boards w. dwrs.

77,00

Beautiful photographic images by Michel Huet.


111 HUNTER,Guy. Modernizing peasant societies. A comparative study in Asia and Africa. London-New York, Oxford University Press, 1971. 2nd edition, xl,324p., bibliography, index, 8vo original wrs.

11,00


112 HUREL, R. P. Eugène. La Poésie chez le Primitifs ou Contes, Fables, Récits et proverbes du Rwanda (Lac Kivu). Bruxelles, Goemaere, 1922. vl, 260 p., 8vo wrs.

82,50

Bibliothèque Congo IX.


113 HUXLEY, Elspeth. Four Guineas. A Journey through West Africa. London, Chatto & Windus, 1954. xll,303p., 59 illustrations on plates, 5 textmaps, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs. First edition.

27,50


114 IBN KHALDÛN. The Muqaddimah. An Introduction to History. Translated from the Arabic by Franz Rosenthal. New York, 1958. 3 volumes, cxv,481,xlv,463,xl,613p., 3 coloured frontisp., 16 plates, 3 figures (folding diagram in pocket), bibliography, indices, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs. Very good copies in first edition, Bollingen Series, 43.

385,00


115 IBN KHALDÛN. The Muqaddimah. An Introduction to History. Translated from the Arabic by Franz Rosenthal. New York, 1967. Second edition, with corrections and augmented bibliography, 3 volumes, cxv,481,xlv,463,xl,613p., 3 coloured frontisp., 16 plates, 3 figures (folding diagram in pocket), bibliography, indices, 8vo original cloth. Very good copies, Bollingen Series, 43.

385,00


116 JENSEN, Ad. E. Im Lande des Gada. Wanderungen zwischen Volkstrümmern Südabessiniens. Stuttgart, Strecker und Schröder, 1936. Hrsgb. von Ad. E. Jensen unter Mitarbeit von Hellmut Wohlenberg und Alf Bayrle, mit Beiträgen von Leo Frobenius, xvl,608 p., 40 plates, 174 textillustrations, 3 maps, 4to original illustrated cloth. First edition. Verlauf und Ergebnisse der XII. Deutschen Inner-Afrikanischen Forchungs-Expedition (DIAFE) 1934/35 unter Führung von Leo Frobenius.

165,00


117 JOHANSEN, Baber. Muhammad Husain Haikal. Europa und der orient im Weltbild eines ägyptischen Liberalen. Beirut, Franz Steiner Wiesbaden, 1967. xx,259p., bibliography, index, large 8vo original wrs. Beiruter Texte und Studien, Band 5.

77,00


118 JUNOD, H. P. Bantu heritage. Johannesburg, Hortors, 1938. (8), 155 p., & 41 photogr. plates, bibliogr., index, 8vo or.cloth.

132,00

First edition. With dedication by the author. Beautiful pictures of different bantu-tribes.


119 JUNOD, Henri A. The life of a South African tribe. I.Social life. II.Mental life. New York, University Books, 1966. 2nd edition, 2 volumes, xvl, 559, 660 p., 13 plates, 112 illustr., map, glosary, index, 8vo or.cloth.

110,00

The Thonga tribe in Mocambique, and across the borders of South Africa & Zambia.


120 KÄRRSTRÖM, E. J. 18 Jahre in Südafrika. Erlebnisse und Abenteuer eines Schweden im Goldlande. Leipzig, H.W.Theodor Dieter, 1899. vlll,355 p., 12 plates, 32 textillustr., 8vo illustr. or.cloth.

77,00

First german edition.


121 KAUFMANN, C.M. Die heilige Stadt der Wüste. Unsere Entdeckungen, Grabungen und Funde in der altchristlichen Menasstadt (...). Kempten, Josef Kösel & Friedrich Pustet, 1921. 2nd and 3rd edition, xll, 223 p., coloured frontisp., 189 illustr. on plates, sm. 4to orig.illustr. cloth.

55,00


122 KEPPLER, Paul Wilhelm. Wanderfahrten und Wallfahrten im Orient. Freiburg, Herder & Co., 1922. 8.-.10. printing (20.-24.th.), x, 576 p., 195 illustr., 2 folding maps, orig. illustr. hcloth.

38,50


123 KEPPLER, Paul Wilhelm. Wanderfahrten und Wallfahrten im Orient. Freiburg, Herder, 1905. fifth edition, x, 535 p., 177 illustrations, 3 maps (2 folding), giltdecorated & lettered halfcalf in 5 compartments, calfcorners. Topedge gilt.

121,00


124 KERNS, J. Alexander. Studies in Honor of J. Alexander Kerns. Edited by Robert C. Lugton and Milton G. Saltzer. The Hague-Paris, Mouton, 1970. 120 p., portrait-plate, 6 plates, 10 figures on plates, bibliography, large 8vo original cloth with dwrs. Janua Linguarum, Series Major 44.

27,50


125 KIRCHMANNUS, Johannes & Nicolaus RIGALTUS. De funeribus Romanorum & Funus parasiticum sive L. Liberti Curculionis Parasiti mortualia. Frankfurt am Main, J.Görlinus for Th.H.Hauenstein, 1672. 12ff. + 489 p., 18 ff. + 22 ff., 8vo edges blue, old library stamp, and 17th cent. ownership entry on title-page, small 8vo plain boards. This work is the reprint (first ed: 1605) of the treatise on burial customs of Antiquity by the German antiquarian Kirchmann (1575-1643), who made didatic use of the famous satire "Funus parasiticum", which is added here. Nicolas Rigault (1577-1654) wrote this emulation of Lipsius' "Somnium" while a voyage to the Island of the Asses, where a parasite Curculio is being buried with a lond funeral procession. The story is based on the funeral of "Anne d'Arques", duc de Joyeuse (d.1587), one of the mignons of Henri III.

275,00


126 KJERSMEIER, Carl. Negerskulptur. Kobenhavn, Rosendahl & Jorgensens Forlag, 1946. 62 p., 32 plts., 8vo or.wrs. Alverdens Kunst III.

27,50


127 KJERSMEIER, Carl. Centres de style de la sculpture nègre africaine. New York, Hacker Art Books, 1967. Reprint of the 1935-1936 edition, 4 in 1 volume,46, 44,48, 34 p. text, 220 plates, 4to original cloth. Standardwork on the Afrique Occidentale Française; Guinée Portugaise, Sierra-Leone, Libéria, Côte d'Or, Togo, Dahomet et Nigéria; Congo Belge; Cameroun, Afrique Equatoriale Française, SAngola, Tanganyika, Rhodésie.

412,50


128 KJERSMEIER, Carl. Afrikanske Negerskulpturer. African Negro Sculptures. London, A. Zwemmer, 1947. 90 p., 40 plates, large 4to orig. boards with illustated dustwrs.

192,50


129 KÖBBEN, A. J. F. Zwarte planters. Proeve ener Facet-Ethnografie. 's-Gravenhage, 1955. 155p., illustrations, maps, bibliography, 8vo wrs. Dissertation.

22,00


130 KREMNITZ, Walter. Ambro Lacus - Lexikon der Mythologie Ägyptens, Persiens und des Orients. Frieding, Ambro Lacos, 1975. 140p., 8vo original boards with dwrs.

11,00


131 KRIEKEN, Gerardus Samuel van. Khayrak-Dîn et la Tunisie (1850-1881). Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1976. xll,330p., textmap, bibliography, index, 8vo original wrs. Dissertation.

60,50


132 KRUGER, Paul. Gedenkschriften van Paul Kruger, gedicteerd aan H.C.Bredell en Piet Grobler, bewerkt door Frederik Rompel. Amsterdam, J.Funke, 1902. xll, 275 p., frontisp. portrait, 8vo orig. wrs.

27,50


133 LAGAE, C.-R. Les Azande ou Niam-Niam. L'organisation Zande croyances religieuses et magiques coutumes familiales. Bruxelles, Vromant & Co., 1926. 224 p., 40 illustrations on plates, 8vo wrs.

77,00

Bibliothèque-Congo XVIII.


134 LAGERCRANTZ, S. Fish-Hooks in Africa and their distribution. Stockholm, Riksmuseets Etnografika Avdelning, 1934. 40 p., 14 illustrations, 8vo orig. wrs. Riksmuseets Etnografika Avdelning, Smärre Meddelanden No. 12.

33,00


135 LAGERCRANTZ, S. A contribution to the study of Anomalous Dentition and its ritual signicance in Africa. Stockholm, Staten Etnografsika Museum, 1939. 44 p., 3 textmaps, 8vo orig. wrs. Staten Etnografsika Museum (The Ethnographical Museum of Sweden, Stockhom), Smärre Meddelanden No. 16.

27,50


136 LANGE, Kurt. Egypte. Wonderen en geheimen van een grote oude cultuur. Utrecht, W. de Haan, 1954. 264p., index, map, 72 plates, large 8vo original cloth.

16,50


137 LEBEUF, Annie M. D. Les Principautés Kotoko. Essai sur le caractère sacré de l'autorité. Paris, Éditions de Centre National, 1969. 388p., 28 illustrations on plates, 57 figures, maps (some folding),drawings, bibliography, indices, large 8vo original boards. Tsjad Region. Université de Paris, Études et Documents de l'Institut d'Ethnologie.

71,50


138 LEBLOND, Marius. Les Iles Soeurs ou Les Paradis retrouvé, La Réunion-Maurice <Éden de la Mer des Indes>. Paris, Alsatia, 1946. 253p., 140 illustrations on plates, 8vo illustrated original wrs.

38,50


139 LENZ, Oscar. Skizzen aus Westafrika. Selbsterlebnisse. Berlin, A.Hofmann, 1878. (4), 346 p., folding map, 8vo or.cloth.

132,00

First edition.


140 LENZ, Oskar. Timbuktu. Reise durch Marokko, die Sahara und den Sudan ausgeführt im Auftrag der Afrikanischen Gesellschaft in Deutschland in den Jahren 1879 und 1880. Leipzig, F. A. Brockhaus, 1884. First edition, xvi,430,(2),x,408p., 9 folding coloured maps, 57 illustrations (one folding panorama), 8vo contemporary halfcloth. - Slightly small browned places, but very good.

1.210,00


141 LEO AFRICANUS, Johannes. De totius Africæ descriptione libri IX. (...). Antwerp, Joannes Latius, 1556. First edition of the Latin translation (Joannes Florianus) of "Della descrittione dell'Africa" (Venice 1550), (16)302,(2) ff. (blank Pp7-8 preserved), 8vo contemporary limp overlapping vellum, flat spine, front endpaper renewed. Minor stains, titleleaf soiled and partley underlaid, blank lower right corner of titleleaf torn off. Good copy. Very scarce first latin edition. Woodcut mark on titlepage. Monastic ownership entries; a few contemporary marginal ms. notes. A treatise of practical geography with essay on rivers, animals, minerals and plants, especially in the Sudan. It is on of the few works from the postmedieval Islamic world which had an influence in Europe.
"For a long time this work was the chief authority on the geography of Africa, and the main source of Information on the Sudan" (Cox). Leo the African (Granada c. 1485-Tunis after 1554) was the European name of al-Hasan ibn Mihammad al-Wazzan, geographer and Moroccan ambassador to the Ottoman court. He was captured by Italian pirates and given as a slave to Pope Leo X, and coverted to Catholicism. In 1529 he returned to Tunis and reconverted to islam. Ref. B.Typogr. 1874. Palau 135.532. Adams L-480. Machiels L-179. STCDutch (BL London) p. 116. BN Paris (1).

10.450,00


142 LETH, T. and K. G. LINDBLOM. Two kinds of fishing implements: 1. The Plunge-Basket (Stülpkorb), in Africa and elswhere. 2. The circular Cast-Net in Africa. Stockholm, Riksmuseets Etnografika Avdelning, 1933. 48 p., 16 illustrations, 8vo orig. wrs. Riksmuseets Etnografika Avdelning, Smärre Meddelanden No. 11.

33,00


143 LEWIS, I. M. Islam in Tropical Africa. Studies presented and discussed at the fifth international African seminar, Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria, January 1964. London, Oxford University Press, 1969. 2nd ediition, x,470p., map, bibliography, index, 8vo orig. cloth with dwrs.

27,50


144 LEYNSEELE, Pierre van. Les Libenza de la Ngiri. l'anthropologie d'un peuple des Marais du confluent Congo-Ubangi. Leiden, n.d. (ca. 1980), (6),263p., appendices, references, errata leaf, and two loose maps, large 4to original wrs. Dissertation.

55,00


145 LINDBLOM, Gerard. Nose Ornaments in Africa. Stockholm, Staten Etnografsika Museum, 1945. 56 p., 13 illustrations, folding map, 8vo orig. wrs. Staten Etnografsika Museum (The Ethnographical Museum of Sweden, Stockhom), Smärre Meddelanden No. 14.

38,50


146 LINDBLOM, Gerard. African Razors. Stockholm, Staten Etnografsika Museum, 1943. 54 p., 66 illustrations, 8vo orig. wrs. Staten Etnografsika Museum (The Ethnographical Museum of Sweden, Stockhom), Smärre Meddelanden No. 19.

38,50


147 LINDBLOM, Gerhard. The Akamba in British East Africa. Uppsala, Appelberg, 1920. 2nd enlarged edition, xll,607p., 167 illustrations, bibliography, index, 8vo original wrs. Archives d'Études Orientales Vol. 17.

132,00


148 LINDBLOM, Gerhard. Jakt- och Fångstmetoder. Bland Afrikanska Folk. Stockholm, V. Petterson, Etnografiska Riksmuseet, 1925. -1926, 2 volumes, 138, 158 p., 183 illustrations & figures, bibliographies, 8vo original wrs.

99,00


149 LINDBLOM, Gerhard. The spiked wheel-trap and its distribution. Stockholm, 1935. (14)p., 10 illustrations & figures, 8vo original wrs.Geografiska Annaler 1935 Sven Hedin.

22,00


150 LINDBLOM, K. G. The use of the Hammock in Africa. Stockholm, Riksmuseets Etnografika Avdelning, 1928. 40 p., 12 illustrations, 8vo orig. wrs. Riksmuseets Etnografika Avdelning, Smärre Meddelanden No. 5.

33,00


151 LINDBLOM, K. G. The use of Oxen as pack and riding animals in Africa. Stockholm, Riksmuseets Etnografika Avdelning, 1931. 78 p., 11 illustrations, 8vo orig. wrs. Riksmuseets Etnografika Avdelning, Smärre Meddelanden No. 10.

49,50


152 LINDBLOM, K. G. The Sling, especially in Africa. Additional notes to a previous paper. Stockholm, Staten Etnografsika Museum, 1940. 42 p., 6 illustrations, 8vo orig. wrs. Staten Etnografsika Museum (The Ethnographical Museum of Sweden, Stockhom), Smärre Meddelanden No. 17.

33,00


153 LINDBLOM, K. G. Wire-drawing, especially in Africa. Stockholm, Staten Etnografsika Museum, 1939. 40 p., 5 illustrations, 8vo orig. wrs. Staten Etnografsika Museum (The Ethnographical Museum of Sweden, Stockhom), Smärre Meddelanden No. 15.

33,00


154 LITTLE, Donald P. Essays on Islamic Civilization. Presented to Niyazi Berkes. Edited by Donald P. Lttle. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1976. vii,364p., bibliography,

88,00


155 LOPES, Henri,a.o. Onbekende meesterwerken uit Zwart Afrika. Tielt, Lannoo, 1987. 319p., 300 b/w illustrations, 100 coloured on plates, textmap, bibliography, large 4to original cloth with dustwrappers. Published in cooperation with the Fondation Dapper in Paris.

110,00



156 LOTH, Heinrich. Kongo heisses Herz Afrikas. Geschichte des Landes bis auf unsere Tage. Berlin, VEB Deutscher Verlag, 1965. 293p., portrait, 8vo original boards.

11,00


157 LOWA La Lowa & Comali. Sociétés Anonymes. Anvers, Siège Social, (ca. 1925), 108 p., large folding map of Congo - Zaire, with b/w illustrations, small 4to oblong, giltlettered half cloth. Illustrated history of the activities ofthe Antwerp colonial trading company Lowa & Comali, they had plantations of tea, coffee, palm oil, tropical wood etc. in the Belgian Congo. They also traded in ivory.

77,00



158 LYAUTEY. Lettres du Tonkin et de Madagascar (1894-1899). Paris, Armand Colin, 1946. 5th edition, 661 p., 23 textfigs. & plans, 5 coulor. mps (4 folding), 8vo later cloth. Original cover bound within.

44,00


159 MAES, J. Kabila- en grafbeelden uit Kongo. Bruxelles, Van Campenhout, 1938. (74) p., with 43 textillustrations, & 10 plates with 119 figures, bibliography, folio orig. wrs.
Annales du Musée du Congo Belge, Ethnogr. Serie VI, Tome II, Fasc. 2.

286,00


160 MAMET, M. La langue Ntomba telle qu'elle est parlée au Lac Tumba et dans la région avoisinante (Afrique centrale). Tervuren, Musée Royal du Congo, 1955. 377 p., 8vo wrs.

82,50

Annales du Musée Royal du Congo Belge, Sciences de l'Homme, Volume 11.


161 MANTERO, Francis. Manual Labour in S.Thomé and Principe. Lisbon, the Author-the Annurio Commercial, 1910. 190 p., 76 plates w. illustr., 2 folding maps, 10 fold. append., 4to or.boards.

110,00


162 MAUCH, Carl. Carl Mauch's Reisen in Inneren von Süd-Afrika 1865-1872. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1874. 2,52p text, 1 foldingmap, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 37, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

132,00


163 MAYER, Philip. Townsmen or tribesmen. Conservatism and the process of urbanization in a South African city. Cape Town,a.o., Oxford University Press, 1971. 2nd edition, x,329p., bibliography, index, endpapermap, 8vo orig.wrs. Oxford Paperbacks

11,00


164 MAZYAD, Ali Mahmud Husain. Ahmad Amin (Cairo 1886-1954). Advocate of social and literary reform in Egypt. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1963. (6),111p., portrait, index, 8vo original wrs. Dissertation.

27,50


165 McNEILL, William H. and Mitsuko IRIYE. Modern Asia & Africa. London,a,o., Oxford University Press, 1971. xlv,285p., 8vo original wrs. Readings in World History, Volume 9.

11,00


166 MEEUSSEN, A. E. Esquisse de la langue Ombo (Maniema-Congo belge). Tervuren, 1952. 44 p., folding table, 4to or.boards.

17,60

Annales du Musée Royal du Congo Belge, Sciences de l'Homme Linguistique, vol. 4.


167 MEEUSSEN, A.E. Essai de grammaire Rundi. Tervuren, Musée Royal du Congo, 1959. 236 p., folding table, index, small 4to orig. wrs.

66,00

Annales du Musée Royal du Congo Belge, Volume 24.


168 MEINHOF, Carl. Die Sprachen der Hamiten. Nebst einer Beigabe: Hamitische Typen, von Felix LUSCHAN. Hamburg, L.Friederichsen & Co., 1912. xvl, 256 p., with 33 illustr. on 11 plates,1 colour. folding map, bibliogr., glossary,, 4to or.boards.

121,00

Abhandlungen des Hamburgischen Kolonialinstituts, Band IX.


169 MERCANTON, Jacques & Bernard ROUGET. Maroc terre et ciel. Lausanne, Éditions Clairefontaine, 1954. 84p., with 78 photographs black and white, reproductions in photogravure, by Bernard Rouget, large 4to, original boards with illustrated dustjacket. Very good condition.

55,00

Bernard Rouget: Né le 30 juillet 1914, il n'eut pas le bonheur de connaître son père, parti au front le 5 août suivant et tué à l'ennemi le 26 septembre, soit moins de deux mois après. Le cycle d'études supérieures le trouve à la Faculté catholique de Lille où il suit les cours de l'Ecole de Journalisme et, en même temps, prépare une licence de philosophie à partir de 1937. II vient ensuite à Paris où, pendant les années 1938 et 1939, il suit à la Sorbonne et à la Faculté catholique, tout en étant maître d'étude au Collège Stanislas les disciplines de la Faculté des Lettres. À la fin de l'année scolaire 1939, il obtient sa licence ès lettres. La guerre déclarée en septembre de cette année 1939, il obéit aux traditions familiales en se portant volontaire pour l'Armée de l'Air. Le même jour où il est reconnu apte au Personnel Navigant, une crise d'asthme l'immobilise à l'hôpital où la Commission de Réforme de Tours le déclare inapte au service armé. Toutefois, sur son insistance, le colonel, président de cette commission, accepte de surseoir à cette décision et le laisse rejoindre la base de Bordeaux-Mérignac où se retrouvaient tous les volontaires de l'aviation. Quand arrive l'armistice de juin 1940, il sert comme aspirant d'aviation au Maroc. Il restera dans ce pays trente-quatre ans, 11 y crée d'abord, en 1941, au titre du Service de la Jeunesse et des Sports, l'hebdomadaire "Jeunesse". Puis, en 1943, après le débarquement américain du 8 novembre 1942 pour lequel il avait été pressenti une semaine auparavant par le général Bethouart, il deviendra directeur de la revue "Maroc 1943". La rentrée en guerre du Protectorat aux côtés des Alliés lui vaut d'être mobilisé et attaché au cabinet du Résident Général au Maroc, puis du général commandant l'Armée de l'Air à Alger. Pendant la campagne de l'Armée d'Afrique, il prend part au débarquement. II est attaché à l'Etat Major de la 11ème brigade de bombardement, les Marauders, avec laquelle il participe à des missions de guerre. II a ainsi l'occasion de réaliser un livre: "Marauders 1944/1945". À partir de 1945, c'est à l'Etat Major du général commandant les Ecoles de l'Air, à Paris, qu'il termine sa carrière de militaire de réserve. Revenu au Maroc en 1946, il crée l'hebdomadaire "Afrique" où il soutient l'ambassadeur Erik Labonne, Résident Général, qui s'attachait à un rapprochement franco-marocain. À l'arrivée du général Juin, ces idées ne plaisent plus à la nouvelle Résidence. Pression sera faite sur le propriétaire du journal pour le faire évincer de son poste de Directeur-Rédacteur en chef. Ces faits ont été relatés par Charles André Julien dans son livre "Le Maroc devant les impérialismes". Décidé à ne pas quitter le pays où il ne pouvait plus pratiquer son métier, il crée une agence de presse qui va se consacrer à l'édition et à la photographie. Il obtient des succès très brillants. Deux livres sont édités en Suisse avec ses photos et les revues du monde entier lui apportent une consécration. Le calme revenu avec le retour de Mohammed V, il travaille en étroite amitié avec le Palais et suit, en qualité de journaliste, les déplacements de ce monarque au Moyen-Orient, et à la Mecque. Il en rapporte plusieurs films cinématographiques qui fixent cette période pour l'Histoire. Un montage, fraction des 5.000 mètres de tournage réalisé, est présenté au grand public sous l'égide de "Connaissance du Monde" à la salle Pleyel à Paris, et aussi au Maroc. Bernard Rouget a produit nombre d'autres films, dont certains pour le Roi du Maroc au cabinet duquel il est attaché en 1965. Revenu en métropole, Bernard Rouget s'installa à Saint Paul de Vence. Cela nous entraînerait trop loin de citer ici tout ce qu'a écrit ou publié Bernard Rouget d'une part, et de donner la liste des distinctions dont il a été l'objet d'autre part. Je ne nommerai que : "Impressions marocaines", "Trois villes saintes du Maroc", "Maroc, Pierres et Ames", "Voyages à travers l'histoire du Maroc", et surtout son "Bonaparte à Nice" préfacé par Armand Lanoux et une brochure éditée à Marseille avec ses photographies et des textes de Edmonde Charles-Roux et de Jean-François Bory. La fin de l'année 1982 lui apporta une importante consécration. Exposé dans une des meilleures galeries de Marseille, dans le cadre de "l'Orient des Provençaux" qui exalte l'oeuvre artistique et littéraire de la France en Orient, ses clichés vont parcourir le pays après que les quotidiens lui eurent accordé une large audience. Bernard Rouget de Conigliano est décédé à Saint Paul de Vence le 22 août 1988. II a été inhumé au cimetière de Vence. (By:) François Rouget de Gourcez. L'oeuvre photographique de Bernard Rouget: Bernard Rouget a été sélectionné parmi les meilleurs photographes du monde : deux fois dans U,S. Camera (NewYork) 1954 et 1958, huit fois dans Photography Years Bock (Londres), 1953 à 1964, deux fois dans Photograns of Year (Londres), une fois dans Photorama (Belgique) qui lui a consacré six pages, deux fois dans 'Point de Vue Images du Monde" sous la rubrique des Gens d'Images, huit de ses portraits ont été retenus à la Biennale du Portrait (Bibliothèque Nationale de Paris 1961). Il a été exposé ou publié en Allemagne, Suisse, Espagne, Italie, Japon, et il a collaboré à de nombreux hebdomadaires ou éditions de luxe tel que le Larousse Universel en dix volumes, Paris Match, Holiday, Hans Reich Vetlag, etc.. Deux livres ont été édités avec ses photos à la Guilde du Livre à Lausanne : « Maroc, Terre et Ciel » et « Espagne ». A sa propre maison d'éditeur, l'auteur a publié également des livres photographiques : « Trois Villes Saintes du Maroc », « Voyages à travers l'histoire du :Maroc », » Maroc, Pierres et Ames » . Extrait de l’article d’Edy Legrand pour l’exposition « structures et matières » à Casablanca en 1970 .


170 MICHEL, Charles. Vers Fachoda à la rencontre de la Mission Marchand à travers L'Étiopie. Paris, Plon, (1900), 560 p., 3 plates,1 folding map, figures, 8vo, modern cloth with original. Frontwrappers laid down.

187,00


171 MIDDLE EAST. The Middle East 1957. A survey and directory of Arabia, Cyprus, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, the Lebanon, the Sudan, Syria and Turkey, (...), and Who's Who in the Middle East. Lodon, Europa Publications, 1957. Fifth edition, xlv,444p., maps, 4to original cloth with dwrs.

60,50


172 MONTEIL, Vincent. Anthologie bilingue de la littérature Arabe contemporaine. Beyrouth, Impr.Catholique, 1961. XLIII,267p., 8vo original wrs. Liban, Iraq, Égypte, Syrie, Tunisie, Maroc.

28,60


173 MOROCCO - ST. OLON. Beschryving van het Keyserryk van Marokko, behelsende De aart en eygenschap (...), Item de Zeeden, Gewoonten, Vermeerdert met een Reys-beschryving, door den Kapiteyn Ronald Frejus, (...). 'S Gravenhage, Meyndert Uytwerf, 1698, (20), 350, (14) 1 bl., p., frontsp. plate (Movley Ismael), folding map, folding map, 10 plates (1 folding), index, small 8vo contemp. blind vellum.Small corner of one plate missing.Spine-ends binding a bit rubbed and broken, a few pages with very small wormhole in the white margins.

1.980,00


174 MOUBACH, A. Naaukeurige beschryving der uitwendige godsdienst-plichten, kerk-zeden en gewoontes van alle volkeren der waereldt. The Hague a.o., R.C.Alberts, a.o., 1727. -1738, 6 volumes, engraved frontisp., 6 title-vignettes, and 224 folding & double folding plates, by B. PICARD, vignettes, folio, uniform gilt halfroan with black mor. letterpieces.
With very fine plates.

6.050,00

One of the main sources documenting the history of religion.With extensive descriptions of the Jewish and Roman Catholic faith (including inquisition), Greek-Orthodox and Protestant churches, Quakers, Anabaptism, Freemansonry, Islam, Buddism, Chinese and Persion religions, American and African creeds, etc. The first volume i.a. dealing with the rites and customs of the Dutch Jewry in the 17th & 18th century. Graesse II, p. 104; Rubens p. 1103-1215, 1244-1273.


175 MULLIN, J. The Catholic Church in Modern Africa. A Pastoral Theology. London-Dublin, Geoffrey Chapman, 1965. xll,256p., bibliography, index, 8vo original boards with dwrs.

16,50


176 MUSA, Salama. The Education of Salama Musa. Translated from the Arabic by L.L.Schuman. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1961. xll,267p., portrait, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth. Institute for Modern Near Eastern Studies.

60,50


177 NACHTIGAL, Gustav. Sahara und Sudan. Ergebnisse sechsjähriger Reisen in Afrika. Berlin - Leipzig, Weidmann'sche Buchhandlung, Wiegandt, Hempel & Parey, 1879,1881. First edition, 2 volumes, xii,748,xxiv,790p., 49 and 46 textillustrations and on 23 plates, 6 coloured folding maps, 43 tabels, 8vo, first volume in original cloth with gilt illustration on front and gilt title and decoration on spine, spine partley broken, second volume in contemporary later marbled paper and black halfleather with gilt title. Stamps of the Bibliotheca Missionum Steylensis on title-pages. - The 4 lithogr. 'Schrifttafeln' not present. Little piece cut off from small illustration of a woman on page 575.

1.650,00


178 NAMIBIA. Die Kämpfe der deutschen Truppen in Südwestafrika. 1. Der Feldzug gegen die Hereros. 2. Der Hottentottenkrieg. Auf Grund amtlichen Materials bearbeitet von der kriegsgeschichtlichen Abteilung I des Grossen Generalstabes. Berlin, Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn, 1906. -1907, 2 volumes, (4), 248 2, 382 p., 37 illustrations, 25 folding sketchplans, append., large 8vo original illustrated cloth. Bindings a bit spotted. Good copies.

220,00


179 NEYN, P. de. Lusthof der Huwelyken, behelzende Verscheide zeldzame Ceremonien en plechtigheden (...), zoo in Asia, Europa, Africa als America (...). & Vrolyke Uuren bestaande uit verscheide zoorten van Mengel- boertige- bruilofts- slemp (...) Gedichten. Amsterdam, By Jan Winkel, 1731. (28),270,176p., 1 (of 2) title-plates & 8 full-page plates, small 8vo contemporary vellum.
Red ex-libris stamp on title and first title-plate. Landwehr, VOC, 1541. Re-edition. P. de Neyn went to the Cape for the VOC as Judge Advocate in 1671. Very nice plates, and a very good copy. Rare.

935,00


180 NORTH, Robert. Archeo-Biblical Egypt. Rome, Piba, 1967. 160p., index, 8vo original wrs.

22,00


181 NOTCUTT, L. A. and G. C. LATHAM. The African and the Cinema. An account of the work of the Bantu Educational Cinema Experiment during the period march 1935 to may 1937. London, The Edinburgh House Press, 1937. 256 p., 16 plates, folding map, append., index, 8vo or.cloth.

33,00


182 OPPEL, Karl. Das alte Wunderland der Pyramiden. Geographische, geschichtliche und kulturhistorische Bilder aus der Vorzeit, der Periode der Blüte sowie des Verfalls des alten Ägyptens. Leipzig, Otto Spamer, 1875. 3rd revised & enlarged edition, x, 342 p., 170 illustrations & 9 plates (1 double-paged), frontisp., title, map, index, 8vo orig. gilt decor. cloth. Spine-ends sl. rubedd, sl. foxing, good copy.

165,00


183 ORIENT. Actes du XVIIIE Congres International des Orientalistes. Leiden 7-12 Septembre 1931. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1932. vl,273p., 8vo orig. cloth.

33,00


184 PAARL CELLARS. Souvenir of a Visit to the Paarl Cellars of the K. W. V. Paarl, ca. 1955. 26 pages, with 10 original photographs (20,5 x 25,5 cm), a Menu card, and a picture of four different Wine-labels of Paarl Wines., 4to ringband. -
On the first photograph the guest, i.a. Mr. J. Algera, Netherlands Minister of Transport and Waterways, Mr. Paul Sauer, the South African Minister of Transport, and others. The K.L.M. represented by Dr. A. A. L.Rutgers and others. The welcoming visitors, Mr. H.F.Theron, Chairman of the K.W.V. Board of Directors.

165,00

view this item


185 PAASCHE, Hans. Im Morgenlicht. Kriegs-, Jagd- und Reise-Erlebnisse in Ostafrika. Berlin, C.A.Schwetschte und Sohn, 1907. 2nd edition, vlll, 376 p., 97 plates and illustrations, 8vo orig. gilt letterd and illustrated cloth.

132,00


186 PAULME, Denise. L'art sculptural nègre I & II. Art et Syle 62 & 63. Paris, Art et Style, 1962. 2 volumes, 64,64p, 2 maps, 48 plates, small folio, original cloth. Splendid condition.

330,00


187 PEDLER,F. J. West Africa. New York, Frederick A. Praeger, 1951. (4),208p., textmap, index, 12mo original cloth.

16,50


188 PEERENBOOM, P. B. G. Les soins de sante au Cameroun. Etude d'un programme de vaccination dans le departement du Noun. Amsterdam, 1987. vlll, 246 p., 14 illustr., textfigs., 3 maps, annexes, bibliographies, large 8vo or.boards.

22,00

Dissertation. With dedication by the author.


189 PELTON, Robert D. The Trickster in West Africa. A Study of Mythic Irony and Sacred Delight. Berkely a.o., University of California Press, 1980. (4)312p., textmap, appendix, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dustwrs.

33,00


190 PETERMANN, A. und B. HASSENSTEIN. Inner-Afrika nach dem Stande der geographischen Kenntniss in den Jahren 1861 bis 1863 nach den Quellen bearbeitet. Nebst Original-Berichten von M. von Beurmann, Kotschy, Brun-Rollet, Behm, Antinori, Th. von Heuglin, Morlang und von Harnier. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1863. xlv,50,164p text, 11 folding colored maps by A. Petermann, 1 plate with illustrations, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 2, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

1.320,00

Enthält bisher unveröffentlichte Original-Reiseberichte: Beurmann, Moritz von: Reise durch die Nubische Wüste, von Korosko nach Abu Hammed und Berber, 1860. Mit Anhang; Kotschy, Theodor: Reise von Chartum nach Kordofan 1839. Nach seinem unveröffentlichten Tagebuch. Mit Anhang; Brun-Rollet: Reise in die Sumpfregionen des Nam Aith westlich vom See No und dem Bahr el Abiad 1856. Mit Anhang; Hassenstein: Mémoire zur Karte von Inner-Afrika; Behm, E.: Das Land und Volk der Tebu; Beurmann, Moritz von: Reise von Bengasi nach Udschila und von Udschila nach Mursik 13. Februar bis 15. April 1862; Antinori, Oratio: Reise vom Bahr el Gazal zum Lande der Djur, Dezember 1860 und Januar 1861; Beurmann, Moritz von: Aufenthalt in Mursuk und Reise von Mursuk nach Wau; Heuglin, Th. v.: Berichte und Arbeiten über den Ägyptischen Sudan und die Länder westlich und südlich von Chartum; Morlang, Franz: Reisen östlich und westlich von Gondókoro 1859; Harnier, Wilhelm von: Reise auf dem Weissen Nil, Dezember 1860 bis November 1861; Heuglin, Th. v.: Bericht über seine und Dr. Steudner's Reise von Chartum den Bahr el Abiad und Bahr Ghasál hinauf bis zum See Req; Ders.: Bericht über Seine Reise vom See Req bis Bongo im Lande der Dór; Ders.: Bericht über seinen Aufenthalt im Flußgebiete des Bahr Djur. Das Frontispiz zeigt ethnographische Gegenstände aus den Ländern westlich vom Bahr el Abiad. Die Karten (Maßstab 1 : 2000000, je ca. 43 x 52 cm) zeigen das Gebiet zwischen Fessan und Kairo im Norden und Angola und dem Tanganjika-See im Süden. - 1862 - 1863.


191 PETERS, Carl. Gesammelte Schriften. München und Berlin, C.H.Beck, 1943. -1944,3 volumes, 516,558,530p., indices, 11 plates 3 folding maps, large folding map loose in pocket, 8vo original halfcloth with dwrs.

198,00


192 PLANCQUAERT, M. Les Sociétés Secrètes chez les Bayaka. Louvain, J. Kuyl-Otto, 1930. 131 p., folding map & 50 illustrations on plates, 8vo wrs. Bibliothèque Congo XXXI.

55,00


193 POIRET, abbé Jean-Louis-Marie. Voyage en Barbarie, ou Lettres écrites de l'ancienne Numidie pendant les années 1785 & 1786, sur la religion, les coutumes & les moeurs des Maures & des Arabes-Bédouins; avec un essai sur l'histoire naturelle de ce pays. Paris, Née de La Rochelle (impr. de Stoupe), 1789. 2 volumes, xxlv, 363, (1), (4), 315, (4) p., 8vo, 19th century halfcalf with raised bands in 5 compartments, gilt titles & ornamental decorations. Slighty foxed, halftitle of volume 1 missing, but very nice copies. Original edition, on the Maghreb (The Barbary, from the Atlantic to the West-Africa of Guinee, and from the Middle East to Egypt). Poiret, physiologe and explorer, apostaticaly for the french revolution, collaborate with Lamarck, he published several works on botany. Ref.: Chadenat 663; Pritzel 7233.

715,00


194 POLLEN, Francois P. L. Recherches sur la Faune de Madagascar et de ses Dépendances, d'après les Découvertes de Francois Pollen et D.C.van Dam. 1re Partie: Rélation de Voyage. Leyde, J.K.Steenhoff (&) E.J.Brill, 1868. -1877, 240 p., 48 coloured lithogr. plates by P.W.M.Trap, 2 colour. lithogr. maps (one folding), one double-paged facsim., 4to in 5 parts, original wrs.

3.300,00

First edition of this work, (complete in 5 parts). Haitsma/v.d.Lem 274e. Landwehr - Books with coloured plates, 394. This is the interesting part of the work: the journeys and expeditions into the island of Madagascar. Very nice pictures.


195 POTORZYN, Fischer von. Rund-Afrika-Flug. 28 000 Km Luftreise mit Junkers D-AMUO. München, Richard Pflaum, 1938. 120 p., 73 illustr., 2 maps, large 8vo colour. illustr. or.boards. Lacks from the frontcover a very litle piece.

33,00

First edition.


196 PRAETORIUS, Franz. Grammatik der Tigrinasprache in Abessinien. Hauptsächlich in der gegend von Aksum und Adoa. Leipzig, 1972. vlll,367,5p., 8vo original cloth. Reprint of the edition Halle, 1871.

49,50


197 PROFESSEURS de NOTRE-DAME de FRANCE à JÉRUSALEM. La Palestine, La Syrie centrale, La basse Égypt, Naples, Athènes, l"Archipel, Constantinople. Guide historique et pratique. Paris, 1922. 3rd edition (9000 thousand), XLIV, 802 p., 75 maps & plans (folding and coloured), textplans 7 illustrations, index, app., small 8vo original calf.

126,50


198 PRUYSSENAERE, E. de. E. de Pruyssenaere's Reisen und Forschungen im Gebiete des Weissen und Blauen Nil. Nach seinen hinterlassenen Aufzeichnungen bearbeitet und herausgegeben von K. Zöpritz I & II. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1877. vl,38,2,48 p text, with 2 large folding maps, title-plate, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 50 & 51, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

198,00


199 RICHTER, Lore. Islands of the Sahara. Through the Oases of Libya. Leipzig, Edition Leipzig, 1960. xvl, 130 p., 8 colour. plates, 121 photogr. illustr., colour. endpaper map, large 4to or.cloth.

38,50


200 ROCH, Edouard. Histoire Stratigraphique du Maroc. Toulouse, Les Frères Douladoure, 1950. 440p., 22 folding maps, 77 textfigures, 6 folding tables, outstanding bibliography, index, large 4to, original wrs. Protectorat de la République Française au Maroc (...), Notes et Mémoires No 80.

220,00


201 ROHLFS, Gerhard. Gerhard Rohlfs' Reise durch Nord-Afrika vom Mittelländischen Meere bis zum Busen von Guinea 1865 bis 1867. 1. Hälfte: Von Tripoli nach Kuka (Fesan, Sahara, Bornu). 2. Hälfte: Von Kuka nach Lagos (Bornu, Bautschi, Saria, Nupe, Yoruba). Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1868. & 1872, lv,75,1,lv,124 p text, 4 maps (3 folding), 4to original wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 25 & 34, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

715,00


202 ROUVEROY VAN NIEUWAAL, E. A. B. Vrouw, vorst en vrederechter. Aspekten van het huwelijksrecht, de traditonele en moderne volksrechtspraak bij de Anutòm in Noord-Togo. Leiden, 1976. xll,457,(90)p., 40 illustrations, appendices, index, bibliography, glosary, 4to wrs. Dissertation.

44,00


203 SALMON. Della Turchia, della caldea, dell' Assiria, Mesopotamia, Siria, Palestina, Georgia, Isole di Cipro, Rodi. Venezia, Giambatista Albrizzi, 1738. Volume VI, of Lo Stato Presente di Tutti i Paesi, E Popoli del Mondo, (16), 671, 1 bl., p., frontisp., 17 folding maps and plates, sm. 8vo contemp. giltlettered calf. Binding in poor condition, spine-ends and frontcover a few pieces lacking.

935,00

Frontispizio. Mappe dell' Europa, ed Africa Turchesca. RitrattoSolito Del Gran Signore. Galeotta del Gran Signore de Turchi. Ballo divoto delli Dervis, o Sacerdoti de Turchi. Moti de' Turchi nelle Moschee. Carta di Irak Arabi. Kurdistan, Diarbek, Turcomannia, Siria, e Palestina. Veduta del Monte Libano. Albero del Cedro. Gerusalemme. Smirne. Il Famoso Fara d'Alessandria. Piramidi d'Egitto. Coccodrillo. Caravana verso la Mecca. Colosso di rodi. Caccia degli Elefanti. Carte Geograficsa dell'Asia.i[]
view this item


204 SAMAIN, A. La Langue Kisonge. Grammaire, Vocabulaire, Proverbes. Bruxelles, Goemaere, n.d., ca. 1925, 152 p., 8vo wrs.

77,00

Bibliothèque Congo XIV.


205 SAVOYEN Herzog der Abruzzen, Ludwig Amadeus von. Der Ruwenzori. Erforschung und erste Ersteigung seiner höchsten Gipfel. Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1909. xll,471 p., with 190 illustrations by Vittorio Stella (35 plates, 4 panoramas, 4 maps), 8vo original decorated cloth. Very fine copy.

577,50


206 SCHAPERA, I. The Bantu-speaking tribes of South Africa. An Ethnographical Survey. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1950. 3rd impr., xvl, 453 p., 24 plates w. illustr., map, bibliogr., index, 8vo or.cloth.

38,50


207 SCHILLINGS, C.B. Mit Blitzlicht und Büchse. Neue Beobachtungen und Erlebnisse in der Wildnis inmitten der Tierwelt von Äquatorial-Ostafrika. Leipzig, R.Voigtländer, 1907. 2rd printing (9.bis 16.Tausend), xvl, 558 p., 302 illustrations, large 8vo orig. illustr.cloth.

93,50

The second printing, also complete edition.


208 SCHILLINGS, C.B. Der Zauber des Elelescho. Leipzig, R.Voigtländer, 1906. xvl, 496 p., 318 plates (some coloured) and textillustrations, large 8vo orig. illustr. cloth.

93,50

First edition.


209 SCHILLINGS, C.B. Mit Blitzlicht und Büchse. Neue Beobachtungen und Erlebnisse in der Wildnis inmitten der Tierwelt von Äquatorial-Ostafrika. Leipzig, R.Voigtländer, 1907. 3rd printing (17.bis 21.Tausend), xx, 558 p., 302 illustrations, large 8vo illustr. or.cloth. Backside with a little coloured places. In good condition. The third printing, also complete edition.

77,00


210 SCHNEE, Heinrich. Deutsch-Ostafrika im Weltkriege. Wie wir lebten und kämpften. Leipzig, Quelle & Meyer, 1919. xll,439 p., 48 plates, maps & colour. plates, 8vo orig. hcloth.

132,00

First edition.


211 SCHÜRLE, Georg. Die Sprache der Basa in Kamerun. Grammatik und Wörterbuch. Hamburg, L.Friederichsen & Co., 1911. vlll, 292 p., 4to original boards.

99,00

Abhandlungen des Hamburgischen Kolonialinstituts, Band VIII.


212 SCHUVER, Juan Maria. Reisen im oberen Nilgebiet. Erlebnisse und Beobachtungen auf der Wasserscheide zwischen Blauem und Weissem Nil und in den ägyptisch-abessinischen Grenzländern 1881 und 1882. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1883. 4,95,1p. text, 1 folding colored map, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 72, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

198,00


213 SEAVER, George. David Livingstone: His life and letters. London, Lutterworth Press, 1957. 650 p., 4 plates w. illustr., 6 maps (3 folding), 2 endpaper maps, bibliogr., index, 8vo or.cloth. Spine-ends a very litltle rubbed.

33,00

First edition.


214 SEIDEL, A. Geschichten und Lieder der Afrikaner. Ausgewählt und verdeutscht. Berlin, Schall & Grund, 1896. xll, 340 p., sm. 8vo illustrated original cloth.

33,00


215 SHADID, Wasef Abdelrahman. Moroccan Workers in the Netherlands. Leiden, 1979. xll,342p., appendices, bibliography, index, 8vo original wrs. Dissertation.

44,00


216 SHERIDAN, Clare. Arab Interlude. London, Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1936. 384 p., 18 illustrations, 8vo original cloth.

27,50


217 SLATIN PASCHA, Rudolph. Feuer und Schwert im Sudan. Meine Kämpfe mit den Derwischen, meine Gefangenschaft und Flucht, 1879-1895. Leipzig, F.A.Brockhaus, 1896. 7th edition, xll, 596 p., frontisp. engrav. plate, 19 plates by Talbot Kelly, map, folding map, index, 8vo illustr. or.cloth. Frontisp. & title-page browned.

99,00


218 SLAVERY. Beknopt verslag van den staat des geschils in Engeland nopens de afschaffing van den slaven-handel. Uit het oospronkelyke, door P. v. Y. Den Haag, J.Immerzeel jr., 1804. vlll, 120 p., 8vo contemporary blind boards. Good copy.

379,50


219 SLIMAN BEN IBRAHIM. Tableaux de La Vie Arabe. Compositions de Étienne Dinet. Paris, L'Édition d'Art, (1322), 144p., 23 plates by Étienne Dinet, 1 photogr. plate with portraits of the authors, by Manuel, small 8vo original wrs.

38,50


220 SMITH, Edwin W. and Andrew MURRAY DALE. The Ila-speaking Peoples of Northern Rhodesia. London, Macmillan and Co., 1920. 2 volumes, xxvlll, 423, xvl, 433 p., 126 plates, illustrations and figures, coloured folding map, index, 8vo later proffess. cloth with giltlettered title-labels. Good copies.

429,00

First edition.


221 SOUTH AFRICA. Photographiën van Zuid-Afrika, bevattende nauwkeurige voorstellingen van de zich daarin bevindende steden, straten, kerken, parlementshuizen, publieke gebouwen, (...) De Kaapkolonie, Natal, den Oranje-Vrijstaat, Zoeloeland, Swazieland, De Delagoabaai... Kaapstad & Johannesburg, Zuidafrikaanse Photografiënuitg. Mij, (ca. 1910), 199 photo-engraved plates, large 4to oblong, original halfcalf with giltlettered & decorated frontcover and giltdecorated spine, calfcorners.

385,00


222 SPA, Jaap J. Traits en Tons en Enya. Phonologie générative d'une langue bantique. Tervuren, Musée Royal de l"Afrique Centrale, 1973. x, 217 p., bibliogr., large 8vo or.boards.

27,50

Dissertation. Archives d'Anthropologie, no. 20. With dedicaton by the author.


223 SPIETH,J. Die Religion der Eweer in Süd-Togo. Gõttingen-Leipzig, Vanddnhoeck & Ruprecht-J.C.Hinrich, 1911. xvl,316p., index, large 8vo original wrs. Quellen der Religions-Geschichte 3/10. Wrappers lackings and damaged.

121,00


224 SPULER, Bertold. The Muslim World. A historical Survey. Part I: The Age of the Caliphs. Part II: The Mongol Period. Part III: The Last Great Muslim Empires. New York, 1960, 1969. 3 volumes, vii,138,(4),125,ix,303p., 5 coloured folding maps, tables, bibliography, indices, 8vo original cloth. - Translated from the german by F. R. C. Bagley, Part III with contributions by H. J. issling, F. R. C. Bagley, N. Barbour, J. S. Trimingham, H. Braun, B. Spuler, H. Härtel.

132,00


225 STAAL, Arthur. Onder de gouden zon van het morgenland. Een reis door Egypte, Palestina en Syrië. Amsterdam, Scheltens & Giltay, 1955. vlll,235p., 32 plates, textillustrations, map, large 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

16,50


226 STANLEY, H. M. Dans les Ténèbres de l'Afrique. Recherche, délivrance et retraite d'Emin Pacha. Paris, Hachette et Cie., 1890. 2 volumes, 518, 484 p., 150 engrav. illustrations, 3 coloured. folding maps, large 8vo later hcalf with giltlettered spines. Original covers within. First french edition.

165,00


227 SUNDKLER, B. G. M. Bantu Prophets in South Africa. London, Oxford Univ. Press, Intern. African Inst, 1961. 2nd edition with new matter, 381 p., 17 plates, map, append, bibliogr., index, 8vo or.cloth w. dwrs.

33,00


228 TAYLOR, A. (Edited). Educational and Occupational Selection in West Africa. London, Oxford University Press, 1962. x,219p., index, 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

16,50


229 TESSMANN, Günter. Die Bubi auf Fernando Poo. Völkerkundliche einzelbeschreibung eines westafrikanischen Negerstammes. Hagen und Darmstadt, Folkwang-Verlag, 1923. x, 240 p., 200 illustrations, 9 plates, 2 maps, large 4to orig. illustr. halfcloth.

198,00

Schriften-Reihe, Die Kulturen der reihe, Band XIX.


230 THIRY, Edmond. Une introduction à l'ethnohistoire des Hema du sud (Haut-Zaïre). Tervuren, Musee Royal de l'Afrique Centrale, 1996. 322p., 47 illustrations, 20 figs., bibliography, 4to original wrs. with extra dustwrs. Annales, Vol. 150.

66,00


231 TOMICHE, Nada. Le parler arabe du Caire. Paris-La Haye, Mouton & Co, 1964. 236p., bibliography, 8vo original wrs. Maison des Sciences de l'Homme,, Textes et Études linguistiques III.

44,00


232 TOUNY, A. D. & Steffen WENIG. Sport in ancient Egypt. Leipzig, Edition Leipzig, 1969. 190p., bibliography, 70 plates (some coloured), 45 textfigures, 4to original cloth with dwrs.

33,00


233 TUCKER, A.N. & P.E.HACKETT. Le groupe linguistque Zande. Tervuren, Musée Royal du Congo Belge, 1959. 286 p., index, small 4to orig.wrs.

77,00

Sciences de l'Homme Linguistique Volume 22.


234 VANDENBERG, Philip. Ramses de Grote. De bijbelse farao-schepper van wereldwonderen. Amsterdam/Brussel, H.Meulenhoff, 1978. 291 p., 38 plates, textillustrations, textmaps, bibliography, index, 8vo original cloth with dwrs.

13,20


235 VANDENBERG, Philip. Nefertiti. An archaeological biography. London, Book Club Associates, 1978. 161 p., plates, textillustrations, textmaps, bibliography, app., 8vo original boards with dwrs.

13,20


236 VEKENS, A. La langue des Makere, des Medje et des Mangbetu. Gand, Veritas, 1928. 223 p., vocabulaires, 8vo wrs. Bibliothèque Congo XXV.

71,50


237 VOIGT, Bernhard. Die Buren. Südafrikanisches Grenzerbuch. Berlin, Paul Parey, 1930. vlll, 256 p., 16 plates, folding map, 8vo original illustrated cloth.

44,00

First edition.


238 WAHLEN, Auguste. Afrique - Amérique. Moeurs, usages et costumes. Bruxelles, Librairie Historique-Artistique, 1844. 365 p., 43 handcoloured engraved plates, title-page handcoloured illustration, index,8vo contemp. hcalf with giltlettered title & ornam. A few textpages with tears, 1 textpage a missing part, one plate browned, one plate with tear in the white margin.

418,00


239 WAPPÄUS, J. E. Untersuchungen über die Negerländer der Araber und über den Seehandel der Italiener, Spanier und Portugiesen im Mittelalter. Amsterdam, Meridian, 1966. xvl, 368 p., 8vo original cloth.

22,00

Reprint of the edition Göttingen 1842.


240 WELLARD James. Samarkand and Beyond: A History of Desert Caravans. London, Constable, 1977. First edition, 205p, map, 25 illustrations on plates, 5 textmaps, bibliography, index, 8vo, original boards with dustjacket.

22,00


241 WENDELINUS, Marcus Fredericus. Admiranda Nili. Commentatione philogica, geographica (...) illustrata. Frankfurt am Main, Wechelelianis, D.& D.Aubry, Cl.Schleich, 1623. 30ff + 255 p., folding table, small 8vo, plain boards. First edition. One of earliest books on the river Nile, written by the German historian Wendelinus (1584-1652). Ref. Paisey W-863. Not in Montagne.

605,00


242 WEST AFRICA. The Journal of West African Languages. Volumne V. Number 1, 1968. Cambridge, University Press, 1968. 66 p., figs., 8vo or.boards.

7,70

Article by W.A.A.Wilson, Gaston Canu, Robert G.Armstrong, a.o.


243 WESTERMANN, Diedrich. Die Gola-Sprache in Liberia. Grammatik, Texte, Wörterbuch. Hamburg, L.Friederichsen & Co., 1921. vlll, 178 p., 4to or,boards.

66,00

Hamburgische Univetsität. Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiet der Auslandkunde, Band 4.


244 WESTERMANN, Diedrich. Die Gola-Sprache in Liberia. Grammatik, Texte, Wörterbuch. Hamburg, L.Friederichsen & Co., 1921. vlll, 178 p., 4to original boards.

66,00

Hamburgische Univetsität. Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiet der Auslandkunde, Band 4.


245 WESTERMANN, Diedrich. Die Kpelle. Ein Negerstamm in Liberia. Dargestellt auf der Grundlage von Eingeborenen-Berichten. Mit Zwei nachträgen: Texte in der Golasprache und Kpelle-Beiträge von H. Rohde nebst einer Kartenskizze. Gõttingen-Leipzig, Vanddnhoeck & Ruprecht-J.C.Hinrich, 1911. xvl,552p., folding map, bibliography, index, large 8vo original cloth. Quellen der Religions-Geschichte 9/10.

192,50


246 WET, Christiaan Rudold de. Three Years War (October 1899-June 1902). Westminster, Archibald Constable and Co., 1903. Popular edition, 520 p., plan, folding map, index, 8vo orig.cloth.

33,00


247 WHITE, Stewart Edward. African Camp Fires. London a.o., Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1914. 415 p., 30 coloured plates, endpaper maps, 8vo orig. giltlettered and illustr. cloth.

66,00

First edition. North-East Africa, the Simba Hills, Nairobi, Kapiti, the Tsavo River, Masailand.


248 WILDUNG, Dietrich/John VRIEZE. De Zwarte Farao's. Koninkrijken aan de Nijl. Zwolle, Waanders, 1997. xll,428p., 468coloured illustrations, 74 textillustrations,maps, notes, bibliograpy, index, large 4to original boards with dustwrappers. Exhibition catalogue Nieuwe Kerk, Amsterdam.

38,50



249 WING, J. van. De geheime sekte van 't Kimpasi. Brussel, Goemaere, n.d. (ca. 1920), 119 p., textmap, textfigure., 8vo wrs.

49,50

Congo-Bibliotheek IV.


250 WITKAM, Januaris Justus. De Egyptische arts Ibn al-Akfani (gest. 749/1348) en zijn indeling van de wetenschappen. Editie van het Kitab Irsad al-Qasid ila Asna al-Maqasid met een inleiding over het leven en werk van de auteur. Leiden, Ter Lugt Pers, 1989. 394,70p., bibliographies, indices, 8vo original wrs.

66,00


251 WITTE, P. de. Taalstudie bij de Basakata. Tervuren, Koninklijk Museum van Belgisch-Congo, 1955. 216 p., folding map, tabb., bibliography, lists of words, 8vo wrs.

82,50

Annales du Musée Royal de Congo Belge, Linguistique Vol. 10.


252 WOJEIKOF, A. Die athmosphärische Circulation. Verbreitung des Luftdruckes, der Winde und der Regen auf der Oberfläche der Erde. Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1874. 2,35,1p text, 3 folding maps, 4to in modern wrappers. - Ergänzungsheft 38, zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen.

38,50


253 ZACHE, Hans. Das deutsche Kolonialbuch. Berlin-Leipzig, Wilhelm Andermann, 1925. 512 p., 275 illustration, 7 maps (1 folding), 4to orig.cloth w. giltlettered titles. First edition. On Togo, Cameroon, Tanzania, Kiautschou, German New Guinea, Caroline Islands.

77,00