|
|
Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Oude Hoogstraat 14-18, 1012 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands Tel. +31 (0)20 6231191 Fax. +31 (0)20 6232809 Email: kok@xs4all.nl Ma-Vrij 9.30-18.00, Za 9.30-17.00 / Mon-Fri 9.30-6.00, Sat 9.30-5.00 |
Doorzoek onze database / |
(This page has been up-dated August 15th, 2010)
back to the homepage of Antiquariaat Kok
Category: Zoology
Abel,O. Die Stellung des Menschen im Rahmen der Wirbeltiere. Jena, 1931. XII,398 pp. 276 ills. Cloth. Order number (088887).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 88887 )
Ackerman,Lowell. Owner's guide to cat health. Neptune City, 1996. 207 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (160678).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160678 )
Acta Zoologica et Pathologica Antverpiensia. Vol. 55, 1972 - vol. 81, 1990. 27 issues. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (195096).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195096 )
Agassiz,Louis. The structure of animal life. Six lectures. London, Sampson Low, 1866. VIII,128 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (193859).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193859 )
Aichele,D. & H.W.Schwegler. In de bossen. 120 dieren en planten. Zutphen, n.d. 71 pp. 120 col.ills. Soft cover. (Thieme's zakboeken voor natuurvrienden). Order number (113127).
EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 113127 )
Alcock,John. Animal behavior. An evolutionary approach. Sunderland, 1989. XVII,596 pp. Num.figs. Boards. Order number (125392).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 125392 )
Alcock,John. Animal behavior. An evolutionary approach. 4th edit. Sunderland, 1989. XVII,596 pp. Num.figs. Soft cover. Order number (042718).
EUR 27,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 42718 )
Allen,Glover M. Bats. Cambridge, Mass., 1939. 368 pp. Frontispiece & 57 figs. Cloth, rubbed & new spine. Ex-library copy. Order number (122214).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122214 )
Allen,Glover M. Bats. Cambridge, Mass., 1940. 368 pp. Frontispiece & 57 figs. Cloth. - Sl. soiled. Order number (218945).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218945 )
Allen,Glover M. Bats. Cambridge, Mass., 1939. 368 pp. Frontispiece & 57 figs. Soft cover. Order number (163966).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163966 )
Allen,J.A. Carnivora collected by the American Museum Congo expedition. N.Y., 1924. pp.73-281. 67 figs, 1 map & 72 plts. Re-bound in boards. (Bull. American Museum of Natural History, Vol. 47, art. III). Order number (118947).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118947 )
Altmann,Dagmar. Harnen und Koten bei Säugetieren. Ein Beitrag zur vergleichenden Verhaltensforschung. Wittenberg, 1969. 104 pp. 50 b/w ills. & 7 tables. Soft cover, sl. worn. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 404). Order number (153352).
EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153352 )
Altmann,Geza. Die Orientierung der Tiere im Raum. Wittenberg, 1966. 184 pp. 101 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 369). Order number (118392).
EUR 10,20
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118392 )
Altmann,Stuart A. & J. Baboon ecology. African field research. Chicago & London, 1970. 220 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (125394).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 125394 )
Alton,E.D Die Skelette der Beutelthiere abgebildet und beschrieben. 2. Aufl. . Halle, 1895. 6 pp. 7 large lithogr. plts. Soft cover. Order number (156938).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156938 )
Amos,William H. Dierenleven in de rivieren. Amst. & Hassel, 1981. 228 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (035331).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35331 )
Amos,William H. Dierenleven op de eilanden. Amst. & Hasselt, 1980. 230 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (035326).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35326 )
Andrews,J.R.H. The southern ark. Zooligical discovery in New Zealand, 1769-1900. London, nd. XII,237 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (106502).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106502 )
Antonius,Otto. Grundzüge einer Stammesgeschichte der Haustiere. Jena, 1922. 336 pp. 144 figs. Rebound in cloth. Order number (177368).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177368 )
Archives Néerlandaises de Zoologie. Tome I, 1e livraison (1935) - tome XIV, 4e livraison (1962), tome XV, 2e & 3e livraison (1962/63), tome XVI, 1e, 2e & 3e livraison (1964/65). Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1935-1965. Partly in parts as published, partly rebound in cloth. Order number (194658).
EUR 125,00
Almost complete run of the volumes I - XVI (missing vol. XV, part 1 & 4, vol. XVI, part 4). - ADDED: four supplements.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194658 )
Attems,Carl. Myriopoden von Neu-Guinea gesammelt während der Expedition 1903. Leide, Brill, 1917. 567-651 pp. 4 b/w plts & 22 figs. Soft cover. - Slightly worn. (Nova Guinea Vol V - Zoologie) Order number (222084).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 222084 )
AUDUBON. Ford,Alice. Audubon's animals. The quadrupeds of North America. N.Y., 1951. 222 pp. 156 ills. Cloth. Backcover dam. Order number (088288).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 88288 )
AUDUBON. Hart-Davis,Duff. Audubon's elephant. The story of John James Audubon's epic struggle to publish The Birds of America. London, 2003. 288 pp. 70 col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (195813).
EUR 19,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195813 )
Aymar,Brandt. The personality of the cat. N.Y., 1958. 341 pp. H.cloth. Order number (134124).
EUR 15,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134124 )
Baerends-van Roon,J.M. & G.P. Baerends The morphogenesis of the behaviour of the domestic cat, with a special emphasis on the development of prey-catching. Amst., 1979. 116 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. D/j. Order number (026858).
EUR 32,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26858 )
Baetens,Roland. De Roep van het paradijs. 140 jaar Antwerpse Zoo. Tielt, 1993. 263 pp. 279 col. ills. Cloth. Order number (157362).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157362 )
Baettig,Marco. Contribution à la biologie et ecologie du Sanglier (Sus Scroga L.) dans le canton de Vaud. Bâle,1976. 196 pp. 63 figs. Soft cover. Order number (171248).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171248 )
Bailey,Theodore N. The African Leopard. Ecology and behavior of a solitary felid. N.Y., 1993. XVIII,429 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Fine copy. Order number (213093).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213093 )
Baker,Robin. The Mystery of migration. The Story of nature's travellers through the cycle of the seasons. London, 1980. 256 pp. col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (174092).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174092 )
Barabasch-Nikiforow,I.I. Der Seeotter oder Kalan (Enhydra lutris L.). Wittenberg, 1962. 92 pp. 31 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 290). Order number (079169).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 79169 )
Bartosiewicz,László a.o. Draught Cattle: Their Osteological Indentification and History. Tervuren, 1997. 147 pp. 94 figs. Soft cover. (Musée Royal de l'Afrique Centrale Vol. 281) Order number (221418).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221418 )
Bass,Rick. The Lost Grizzlies. A search for survivors in the wilderness of Colorado. Boston & N.Y., 1995. 239 pp. H.cloth. d./j. Order number (049140).
EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 49140 )
Bassus,Wilfried. Gifte im Tierreich. Wittenberg, 1965. 104 pp. 39 b/w ills. Soft cover. (Die neue Brehm-Bücherei 354). Order number (221629).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221629 )
Baumann,F. Die freilebenden Säugetiere der Schweiz. Bern, 1949. XIV,492 pp. 496 ills. Cloth. Order number (044354).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 44354 )
Beadle,Muriel. De kat. Het standaardwerk over felix domesica. Rijswijk, 1979. 236 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (076578).
EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76578 )
Beebe,William. The book of naturalists. An anthology of the best natural history. Princeton, 1971. 499 pp. Soft cover. Order number (207125).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207125 )
Beebe,William. Galápagos. Das Ende der Welt. Lpz., 1926. 352 pp. 95 (col.) illustr. Cloth, top of spine very slightly worn. Order number (195472).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195472 )
Bekoff,Marc. Coyotes. Biology, behavior, and management. N.Y., San Francisco & London, 1978. XX,384 pp. Figs. Cloth. Order number (046657).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 46657 )
Beltman,Boudewijn. Van de wal in de sloot. Een typologisch onderzoek aan makrofaunacoenosen. (Diss.) Wageningen, 1983. 435 pp. Soft cover. Order number (157233).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157233 )
Bemmel,A.C.V.van Contribution to the knowledge of the genera Muntiacus and Arctogalidia in the Indo-Australian Archipelago. Wageningen, 1952. 50 pp. Fold. plts. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (193527).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193527 )
Benirschke,Kurt. Primates. The Road to self-sustaining populations. N.Y., 1986. XVII,1044 pp. 164 b/w figs. Boards. - Exlibrary-copy in or. binding. Sl. worn. Order number (218390).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218390 )
Berg,Bengt. Abu markúb. Onder olifanten en reuzenvogels. 's-Grav., 1928. 194 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (163374).
EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163374 )
Berg,Bengt. Abu markúb. Onder olifanten en reuzenvogels. 's-Grav., 1928. 194 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (070378).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 70378 )
Berger,Martin a.o. Kleinsäugetiere-Zönosen bachbegleitender Freuchtgebiete des südsestfälischen Berglandes. Münster, 1992. 47 pp, 17 ills. Soft cover. (Abh. aus dem Westf. Museum f. Naturk. Jrg. 54, 1992, Heft 3). Order number (118394).
EUR 6,81
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118394 )
Betram,Brian. Pride of lions. London, 1978. 253 ills. 111 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (166220).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166220 )
Bewick,Thomas. A general history of Quadrupeds. Newcastle, 1807. [Reprint 1980]. 525 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (215337).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215337 )
Bibikow,D.I. Die Murmeltiere (Gattung Marmota). Wittenberg, 1963. 168 pp. 48 ills. Soft cover. (Die neue Brehm-Bücherei 388). Order number (205608).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205608 )
Bishop,Iain. Zoogdieren van Europa. Helmond, 1982. 125 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (150713).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 150713 )
Blanco,Juan Carlos a.o. El Lobo (Canis lupus) en Espana. Situacion, problematica y apuntes sobre su ecologia. N.pl., 1990. 118 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (213901).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213901 )
Blower,J.Gordon. Myriapoda. London, 1974. VIII,712 pp. Ills. Or.boards. (Symposia Zool. Soc. London 32). Stamps on verso of title-page. Order number (217697).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217697 )
Boerlage,J.G. & P.P.C.Hoek. Bibliografie van de flora en fauna van Nederland 1753-1886. Amst., 1975. 150 pp. Soft cover. Order number (129147).
EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129147 )
Boeseman,M. a.o. Seventeenth century drawings of Brazilian animals in Leningrad. Leiden, n.d. 189 pp. Col. and b/w ills. Soft cover. (Zool. Verhandelingen 267) Order number (201154).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201154 )
Boettger,Ceasar R. Die Haustiere Afrikas. Ihre Herkunft, Bedeutung und Aussichten bei der weiteren wirtschaftlicher Erschliessung des Kontinents. Jena, 1958. 314 pp. Cloth. Order number (075005).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 75005 )
Bohlin,Birger. Die Familie Giraffidae mit besonderer Berucksichtigung der fossilen Formen aus China. Peking, 1926. 179 pp. 12 plts. H.cloth. (Palaeontologia Sinica, C/IV/1). Order number (147965).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 147965 )
Böker,Hans. Einführung in die vergleichende biologische Anatomie der Wirbeltiere. Jena, 1935. [Reprint Amst. 1967]. 2 vols in 1. XI,228,258 pp. 483 ills. Boards. Order number (203147).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203147 )
Bolk,Louis a.o. Handbuch der vergleichende Anatomie der Wirbeltiere. Amst., 1967. 6 vols in 7. Cloth. (Index missing). Order number (136816).
EUR 567,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 136816 )
Bolk,Louis a.o. Handbuch der vergleichende Anatomie der Wirbeltiere. Band III. Amst., 1967. XI,1018 pp. 981 figs. Cloth. Order number (125286).
EUR 57,00
Reprint of the 1933 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 125286 )
Bolk,Louis a.o. Handbuch der vergleichende Anatomie der Wirbeltiere. Band IV Amst., 1967. XII,1016 pp. 696 figs. Cloth. Order number (125287).
EUR 57,00
Reprint of the 1933 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 125287 )
Bolk,Louis a.o. Handbuch der vergleichende Anatomie der Wirbeltiere. Band V. Amst., 1967. XXII,1106 pp. 797 figs. Cloth. Order number (125288).
EUR 57,00
Reprint of the 1933 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 125288 )
Bolk,Louis a.o. Handbuch der vergleichende Anatomie der Wirbeltiere. Band VI. Amst., 1967. XII,854 pp. 629 figs. Cloth. Order number (125289).
EUR 45,00
Reprint of the 1933 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 125289 )
Bornebusch,C.H. The fauna of forest soil. Copenhagen, 1930. 224 pp. 28 plts. Soft cover. Order number (169087).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 169087 )
Borradaile,L.A. & F.A.Potts. The invertebrata. A manual for the use of students. 2nd edition. Cambridge, 1951. XV,725 pp. 483 figs. Cloth. Order number (033763).
EUR 13,75
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 33763 )
Bothma,J.du P. Larger Carnivores of the African Savannas. Pretoria, 1999. 274 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (213107).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213107 )
Botke,J. De Hondsrug. Gron. & Den Haag, 1928. 216 pp. 78 figs. Cloth. Spine damaged(Bibliotheek v.d. Ned. Natuurh. Ver.). Order number (021590).
EUR 10,00
Geologie - Plantenwereld - Dierenwereld
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 21590 )
Botke,J. De Hondsrug. Gron. & Den Haag, 1928. 216 pp. 78 figs. Cloth., top of spine damaged. (Bibliotheek v.d. Ned. Natuurh. Ver.). Order number (176903).
EUR 10,00
Geologie - Plantenwereld - Dierenwereld
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 176903 )
Bottriell,Lena G. King Cheetah. The story of the quest. Leiden, 1987. 241 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (157189).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157189 )
Boué,H. & R.Chanton. Zoologie. I: Invertébrés. II: 1. Procordés et vertébrés. 2. Mammifères. Anatomie comparée des vertébrés. Paris, 1957-61. 4 vols. 510,542,583,585 pp. 429,552,589,469 figs. Soft cover. Order number (053021).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 53021 )
Bourdier,Gerorge R. La race Bovine Limousine, Evolution, perspectives d'avenir. (Diss.) Toulouse, 1966. 64 pp. Soft cover. Order number (119544).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119544 )
Bourret,René. Les Mammifères de l'Indochine. Les gibbons. N.pl., (1940). 41 pp. 3 col. plts. Soft cover. Very good. Order number (207181).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207181 )
Boyle,Leofric. The RSPCA book of British Mammals. London, 1981. 242 pp. Figs & 16 col.plts. Boards. d./j. Order number (011092).
EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 11092 )
Braestrup,F.W. A study on the arctic fox in Greenland. Immigrations, fluctuations in numbers based mainly on trading statistics. Kobenhavn, 1941. 101 pp. 6 figs & 1 pl. Soft cover. Order number (112566).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112566 )
Brandt,K. & H.Eiserhardt. Spoorzoeken - Spoorlezen. Van spoor en prent. Amst., n.d. 128 pp. 97 ills. Boards. Order number (030881).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 30881 )
Brem,Gottfried. Exterieurbeurteilung landwirtschaftlicher Nutztiere. Stuttgart, 1998. 317 pp. 222 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (160540).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160540 )
Bresslau,E. & H.E.Ziegler. Zoologisches Wörterbuch. 3rd(& last) edition. Jena, 1927. 786 pp. 575 ills. Boards. Order number (090005).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 90005 )
Briedermann,Lutz & V.Still. Die Gemse des Elbensteingebietes. Rupicapra r. rupicapra. 2.überarb.Aufl. Wittenberg, 1987. 122 pp. 67 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 493). Order number (027415).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 27415 )
Brink,F.H.Van den. Zoogdierengids van alle in ons land en overig Europa voorkomende zoogdieren. 4e herz.druk. Amst. & Brussel, 1978. 274 pp. 450 ills (164 col.). Boards. Order number (029665).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 29665 )
Brink,F.H.Van den. Zoogdierengids van Europa ten westen van 30 oosterlengte. Amst. & Brussel, 1955. 231 pp. 20 col.plts & num. other ills. Boards. Order number (022771).
EUR 9,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 22771 )
Brink,W.J.van den. De grote panda. Zutphen, 1984. 136 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (087777).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 87777 )
Brohmer,Paul. Fische, Pisces by P.Schiemenz & Lurche, Amphibia by Franz Werner. Lpz., 1929. 2 parts in 1. 20,50 pp. 62 ills. (Die Tierwelt Mitteleuropas VII). Order number (177825).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177825 )
Brohmer,Paul. Wirbeltiere: Mammalia. Lpz., w.d. 2 vols. Text & ills. Soft cover. (Die Tierwelt Mitteleuropas VII,3+Ergänzung). Order number (095170).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95170 )
Brohmer,Paul. Wirbeltiere: Saugetiere / Mammália - Insectivira. Lpz., 1929. 62 pp. 2 plts & 47 figs. Soft cover. (Die Tierwelt Mitteleuropas VII/III). Order number (177826).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177826 )
Brown,Roy & Mike Lawrence. Zoogdieren. Prenten en sporen. Helmond, 1984. 80 pp. Ills (b./w.). Boards. (Spoordieren in de natuur). Order number (171016).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171016 )
Bruins,B. & C.v.Doorn. Olifanten. Rotterdam, 1957. 157 pp. Ills. Plastic. Signed by the authors and publisher. Order number (124056).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 124056 )
Bruns,Herbert. Schutztrachten im Tierreich. Wittenberg, 1958. 107 pp. 41 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 207). Order number (153347).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153347 )
Buffon,G.L.L. Naturgeschichte der vierfüssigen Thiere. Berlin, Bey Joachim Pauli, 1772-1783. 7 vols in 5. 115 handcol. copper-engr. Gilt tooled raised h.calf bindings, worn. - Bindings not uniform. Order number (122141).
EUR 900,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122141 )
Buffon,G.L.L. Oeuvres completes de Buffon avec des extraits de Daubenton et la classificaion de Cuvier. Tome III & IV: Mammifères. Paris, Furne et Cie, 1839. 2 vols. 726,784 pp. 43 col. plts. Leather. Back board of vol. III loose, front board loosening. Some foxing in the text. Order number (152288).
EUR 350,00
Very fine decorative binding. Each plate with 2 col. illustr.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152288 )
Burmeister,H. Neue Beobachtungen an Macrauchenia patachonica. Halle, 1885. pp.239-267. 2 lithogr.plts. Boards. Foxed. (Nova acta Band XLVII. Nr.5). Order number (119121).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119121 )
Burmeister,Hermann. Beiträge zur näheren Kentniss der Gattung Tarsius. Berlin, G.Reimer, 1846. 140 pp. 7 lithogr.plts. Boards. Order number (105891).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 105891 )
Burrows,Roger. Wild fox. Newton Abbot, 1968. 203 pp. 17 figs & 16 plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (117824).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117824 )
Burt,Wiliam H. Mammals of the Great Lakes region. Ann Arbor,1957. XV,246 pp. 54 figs. Boards. Order number (117856).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117856 )
Burton,Jane & J.Taylor. Dierenleven in de duisternis. Tussen schemer en dageraad. Utrecht & Antwerpen, 1984. 190 pp. Col.ills. Soft cover. Order number (056562).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 56562 )
Burton,Maurice. Elseviers zoogdierengids. Amst. & Brussel, 1976. 256 pp. 400 col.ills. Soft cover. Order number (039384).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39384 )
Burton,Robert. Nature's night life. Poole, 1982. 160 pp. Ills. Boards. d./j. Order number (039851).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39851 )
Burton,Robert. Ponds. Their wildlife and upkeep. Newton Abott, 1977. 142 pp. 40 ills. Boards, with d./j. Order number (149052).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 149052 )
Calkoen,H.J. Dieren-Atlas: De Zoogdieren. Leiden, 1903. 88 pp. Ills & 32 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (088906).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 88906 )
Cameron,Austin W. Mammals of the islands in the Gulf of St.Lawrence. N.pl., 1958. III,165 pp. 8 figs & 28 maps. Soft cover. (National museum of Canada bulletin no.154). Order number (043201).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 43201 )
Capita Zoologica. Verhandelingen op systematisch- zoologisch gebied. 's-Grav., 1921-1939. 8 vols in 9. Text & ills. Cloth. Order number (153139).
EUR 1250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153139 )
Caras,Roger A. A perfect harmony. The intertwinning lives of annimals and humans throughout history. N.Y., 1996. 271 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (102635).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 102635 )
Caras,Roger. Venomous animals of the world. Englewood Cliffs, 1974. XIX,362 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (086256).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 86256 )
Carpenter,C.R. Naturalistic behavior of nonhuman primates. University Park, 1964. 454 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (116736).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116736 )
Carter,T.D. a.o. Mammals of the Pacific world. N.Y., 1945. XVI,227 pp, 69 figs. Cloth. Order number (193379).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193379 )
Cassaigneau,Emile. Étude sur la race Bovine du Quercy. (Diss.) Lyon, 1931. 55 pp. 3 plts. Soft cover. Order number (041591).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41591 )
Catalogue 1995. Beasts. N.Y., Guernsey. 264 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (129672).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129672 )
Catalogue 1997. Watercolours and Pictures of Birds. London, Christies. 120 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (126656).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 126656 )
Cate,C.L.Ten. Wan god mast gift... Bilder aus der Geschichte der Schweinezucht im Walde. Wageningen, 1972. 300 pp. 118 ills. Cloth,d/j. Fine. Order number (060842).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 60842 )
Chamberts,Kenneth A. A country-lover's guide to wildlife. Mammals, amphibians, and reptiles of the northeastern United States. Baltimore & London, 1979. XVI,228 pp. Ills. by H.Wayne Trimm. Cloth. d./j. Order number (028927).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 28927 )
Chaplin,Raymond E. Deer. Poole, 1977. 218 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (116456).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116456 )
Chatwick,Douglas H. A beast the color of winter. The Mountain Goat observed. San Francisco, 1983. VIII,208 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Fine. Order number (204434).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204434 )
Cheney,Dorothy L. & R.M.Seyfarth. How monkeys see the world. Inside the mind of another species. Chicago & London, 1990. X,377 pp. Figs. Cloth. Order number (105955).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 105955 )
Chenu,J.C. Encyclopédie d'histoire naturelle: BOTANIQUE. Paris, n.d. 2 vols. 355,360 pp. Wood-engr. ills. H.calf, spines missing. Order number (157292).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157292 )
Chenu,J.C. Encyclopédie d'histoire naturelle: BOTANIQUE. Paris, n.d. 2 vols in 1. 355,360 pp. Wood-engr. ills. H.calf. Order number (172778).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172778 )
Chenu,J.C. Encyclopédie d'histoire naturelle: QADRUMANES. Paris, n.d. 312 pp. Wood-engr. ills. H.calf, spine missing. Order number (157289).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157289 )
Chenu,J.C. Encyclopédie d'histoire naturelle: RONGEURS et PACHYDERMES. Paris, n.d. 312 pp. Wood-engr. ills. H.calf, spine loose. Order number (157291).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157291 )
Chilton,Chas. The subantarctiv islands of New Zealand. Reports on the geo-physics, geology, zoology, and botany of the islands lying to the south of New Zealand. Volume I. Wellington, 1909. XXXV,388,26 pp. Cloth, rubbed. Order number (065142).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 65142 )
Chinery,Michael. Encyclopedie van de natuur. Flora en fauna van Nederland en Europa. Helmond, 1983. 400 pp. Col. ills. Boards, d./j. Order number (184811).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184811 )
Chinery,Michael. Jagers en hun prooi. Rooftechnieken en methoden in planten- en dierenwereld. N.pl., 1982. 224 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (170664).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170664 )
Chinery,Michael. Die Tiere und ihre Beute. Neuchatel, 1984. 224 pp. Col.Ills. Boards. Order number (028810).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 28810 )
Ciochon,Russell L. & J.G.Fleagle. Primate evolution and humon origins. N.Y., 1987. 396 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (126034).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 126034 )
Clasen,Ferd. Die Muskeln und Nerven des proximalen Abschnittes der vorderen Exttremität der Katze. Halle, 1895. pp.179-211. 4 lithogr.plts. H.cloth. Foxed & plts waterstained. (Nova Acta, Band LXIV,4). Order number (116473).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116473 )
Clason,A.T. Zeldzame huisdierrassen. Zutphen, 1980. 215 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (137512).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 137512 )
Cloudsley-Thompson,J.L. Biological clocks. Their functions in nature. London, 1980. 138 pp. 24 figs & 12 plts. Cloth. Order number (037968).
EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 37968 )
Clutton-Brock,J., G.B.Corbet & M.Hills. A review of the family Canidae, with a classification by numerical methods. London, 1976. pp.119-199. Soft cover. (Bulletin British Museum Zool. Vol. 29 No.3). Order number (058321).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 58321 )
Clutton-Brock,T.H. a.o. Red Deer. Behavior and ecology of two sexes. Edinburgh, 1982. 378 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (204617).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204617 )
Cochran,Doris M., Buchsbaum,Ralph. & Milne,Lorus J., De wereld der dieren: Amfibieën / Lagere dieren. Den Haag, 1961. 422 pp. Ills (few col.). Cloth. Order number (108028).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 108028 )
Coleman,J. Englische Vieh-Rassen. Rinder, Schafe und Schweine. Sturrgart, 1887. 230 pp. 27 wood-engr. plts. H.cloth. Order number (172597).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172597 )
Compton,R.H. Our South African National Parks. N.pl., n.d. 100 p.. 100 col. plts. H.cloth. Order number (140983).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140983 )
Congress. XVth International Congress of Zoology London 16-23 july 1958. London, 1959. LXXXIV,1068 pp. 1 plts. Soft cover. Order number (129154).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129154 )
Coolidge Jr,Harold J. A revision of the genus Gorilla. Cambridge, 1929. 295-381 pp. 21 plts & 2 maps. Rebound in cloth. (Memoirs of the Museum of Comp. Zoölogy, Vol. 50/4). Order number (145964).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145964 )
Cooper,John E a.o. Endangered and threatened plants and animals of North Carolina. Proceedings of the Symposium on endangered and threatened Biota of North Carolina. 1. Biol. Concerns. Raleigh, 1977. XVI,444 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (068397).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68397 )
Cousteau,Jacques-Y. & P.Diolé. De walvis. Machtige monarch der wereldzeeën. Utrecht & Antw., 1973. 300 pp. 144 photographs (124 col.). Cloth. Order number (031010).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 31010 )
Craighead,Frank C. Track of the Grizzley. San Francisco, 1979. 261 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (204438).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204438 )
Cumming,D.H.M. A Field study of the ecology and behaviour of Warthog. Salisbury, 1975. 179 pp. 55 figs. Soft cover. Order number (155598).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155598 )
Curry-Lindahl,Kai. Der Berglemming. (Lemmus lemmus). Wittenberg, 1980. 140 pp. 38 ills. Soft cover. (Die Neue Brehm-Bücherei 526). Order number (204495).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204495 )
Curry-Lindahl,Kai. Ecological studies on mammels, birds, reptiles and amphibians in the Eastern Belgian Congo. Tervuren, 1956. 2 dln. 78,170 pp. 43 plts. Rebound in h.cloth. Order number (167542).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167542 )
Cutright,Paul R. The great naturalists explore South America. N.Y., 1940. XII,340 pp. Ills. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (065015).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 65015 )
Daan,S. a.o. De nederlandse vleermuizen: Bestandsontwikkeling in winter- en zomerkwartieren. Rotterdam, 1980. 118 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (077105).
EUR 8,85
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77105 )
Dahl,Friedrich. Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Meeresteile nach ihren Merkmalen und nach ihrer Lebensweise. Teil 1. Jena, 1925. XXXV,207 pp. 406 ills. Cloth. Order number (076151).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76151 )
Dahl,Friedrich. Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Meeresteile nach ihren Merkmalen und nach ihrer Lebensweise. Jena, 1925. XXXV,207 pp. 406 ills. Soft cover. Order number (095027).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95027 )
Dam,C.F. van. Alles over Konijnen. 1e druk. Amst., 1962. 184 pp. Cloth. - Writing in ink on first endpaper-. Order number (187300).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187300 )
Dam,C.F. van. Alles over Konijnen. 6e herz. druk. Amst., 1980. 184 pp., (col.) ills. Boards. Order number (190697).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190697 )
Damme,Greta Van. De jakhals in de Oudindische Pancatantra. Brussel, 1991. 277 pp. 1 plt. Soft cover. (Verh. K.A.v.Wet.). Order number (184864).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184864 )
Daniell,Samuel. African scenery and animals. A facsimile reprint of the aquatint plates originally published in 1804-5. Rotterdam, A.A.Balkema, 1976. 147 pp. 34 col. plts. Or.h.calf. Large folio. Very good copy. Order number (208969).
EUR 650,00
Limited to 500 copies.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208969 )
Dathe,H. Tierpark Berlin. Überreicht zur Erinnerung. Berlin, 4/9/1965. 1 pp. 12 orig. photogr. Ring-binding in box. Signed by H.Dathe (Direkt.). Order number (195346).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195346 )
Davids,Karel. Dieren en Nederlanders. Zeven eeuwen lief en leed. Utrecht, 1989. 184 pp. 72 ills. Boards. Order number (130331).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 130331 )
Davis,P.H. Principles of Angiosperm taxonomy. Edingburg & London, 1963. XX,,558 pp. 37 figs. Cloth. Order number (187571).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187571 )
Debroye,René. Le Bétail de la Vallée de la Saône et la Race tachetée de l'est. (Diss.) Lyon, 1931. 55 pp. 3 plts. Soft cover. Order number (041579).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41579 )
Degerbol,Magnus & J.Iversen. The Bison in Denmark. A zoological and geological investigation of the finds in Danish Pleistocene deposits. Kobenhavn, 1945. 62 pp. 7 plts. Soft cover. Stamp on cover. Order number (176738).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 176738 )
Degerbol,Magnus. The extinct reindeer of East-Greenland. Kobenhavn, 1957. 57 pp. 10 plts. Soft cover. (Acta Arctica, X). Order number (143444).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143444 )
Dekker,Dick. Bergen, bossen, prairies. Belevenissen met arenden en beren, bevers en wolven in de wildernissen van Canada. Haarlem, n.d. 143 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (034941).
EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 34941 )
Dembowski,Jan. Psychologie der Affen. Berlin, 1956. (4),260 pp. 63 figs. Cloth. Order number (071989).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 71989 )
Demeter,Hans. Das Rind. Sein Bau und die Tätigkeit seiner Organe. Esslingen, n.d. 60 pp. 4 col. plts & 1 movable-plate. H.cloth, d/j. - Jacket sl. dam. Order number (222265).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 222265 )
Denker,Alfred. Vergleichend-Anatomische Untersuchungen üver das Gehörorgan der Säugethiere nach Corrosionspräparaten und Knochenschnitten. Lpz., 1899. 114 pp. 17 lithogr.plts. Cloth. Order number (116912).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116912 )
Diano,Charles. La race Bovine de Tarentaise. (Diss.) Lyon, 1930. 75 pp. Soft cover. Order number (041724).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41724 )
Dieren. Wageningen, 1983. VIII,423 pp. Ills. Boards. (Natuurbeheer in Nederland 2). Order number (099482).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 99482 )
Dirkmaat,J.J. De Das in Nederland. 1e druk. Hoogezand, 1988. 125 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (152889).
EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152889 )
Dirkmaat,J.J. De Das in Nederland. 2e dr. Hoogezand, 1991. 125 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (112923).
EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112923 )
Dirkmaat,J.J. De Das in Nederland. 4e herz. dr. Hoogezand, 1997. 127 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (180016).
EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 180016 )
Dorn,Friedrich K. Rasse kaninchen Zucht. Ein Handbuch für Züchter, Zuchtrichter und Studierende. Radebeul, 1965. 539 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (010187).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10187 )
Dorst,Jean & P.Dandelot. A field guide to the larger mammals of Africa. London, 1970. 287 pp. Num. map figs & 44 col.plts. Boards. Order number (014427).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14427 )
Douglas-Hamilton,Iain & O. Among the elephants. London, 1975. 285 pp. Col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (204587).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204587 )
Douglas-Hamilton,Iain & O. Bij de olifanten. Baarn, 1976. 309 pp. Photographs. Cloth. d/j. Order number (085447).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 85447 )
Downer,John. Mysteries in de natuur. Verborgen krachten van dieren en planten. Baarn, 1999. 192 pp. Ils. Boards. Order number (060699).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 60699 )
Drukkersweekblad / Grafisch Nederland. Kerstnummer 1986. Mensenwereld / Dierenwereld. Amstelveen. Text & Ills. Boards, in box. Order number (161589).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161589 )
Dugan,Patrick. Wetlands, waterrijke gebieden van de wereld. Weert, 1994. 187 pp. Ills. Cloth. d./j. Order number (019630).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 19630 )
Durieux,Victor-M. L'amélioration de la race Bovine Malgache. (Diss.) Chambéry, 1930. 108 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (041842).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41842 )
Eckert,Roger & David Randall. Animal physiology. San Francisco, 1978. 558 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (148921).
EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 148921 )
Edgerton,Franklin. The Elephant-lore of the Hindus. The elephant-sport (Matanga-Lida) of Nilakantha. Delhi, 1985. XIC,129 pp. Cloth. Order number (154283).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154283 )
Edwards,George. Essays upon Natural History and other miscellaneous subjects. Leeds, 1972. [Reprint Chicheley 1972]. VIII,231 pp. 1 plt. Boards. Name on first endpaper. Order number (207060).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207060 )
Eibl Eibesfeldt,Irenäus. Galapagos. Een Hof van Eden in de Stille Oceaan. Amst., 1962. 206 pp. Ills. Boards.d./j. Order number (152815).
EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152815 )
Eisenreich,Wilhelm & D.Bacher. De grote natuurgids voor iedereen. Bos-veld en weide, waterland, strand en kust-gebergte. Ede, 1983. 187 pp. 500 col.ills. Soft cover. Order number (030787).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 30787 )
Eisenreich,Wilhelm. (a.o.) De nieuwe dieren- en plantengids voor onderweg. Baarn - Thieme, 1994. 318 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. (Familie Natuurgids 2) Order number (218036).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218036 )
Ellerman,J.R. The families and genera of living Rodents. With a list of named forms (1758-1936) by R.W.Hayman & G.W.C.Holt. London, 1940-1949. 3 vols (I, II & III part 1). XXVI,689, XII,690,V,210 pp. Cloth, spines discol. Exlibris on first endpapers. Order number (113907).
EUR 295,00
All published.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 113907 )
Eltringham,S.K. The Hippos. Natural history and conservation. London, 1999. 184 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (196132).
EUR 19,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196132 )
Erdbrink,D.P. A review of fossil and recent bears of the old world, with remarks on their phylogeny. Deventer, 1953. 2 vols. XII,597 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (095069).
EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95069 )
Evans,G.H. Elephants and their diseases. A treatise on Elephants. Rangoon, 1961. III,323 pp. H.cloth, sl. worn. Spine taped. Order number (207946).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207946 )
Ewer,R.F. The Carnivores. London, 1973. XV,494 pp. 16 plts. Boards,d/j. - Exlibris on first endpaper. Jacket a bit worn. Order number (218285).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218285 )
Ewer,R.F. Ethology of mammals. London, 1968. XIV,418 pp. 12 figs. Boards. Order number (148999).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 148999 )
Ewer,R.F. Ethology of mammals. London, 1968. XIV,418 pp. 12 b/w figs. Soft cover. Order number (221837).
EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221837 )
Eygenraam,J.A. De grote landzoogdieren van Nederland. Hoogwoud, 1973. 48 blz. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 98) Order number (101431).
EUR 4,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101431 )
Eykman,C. De Nederlandsche zoogdieren. Determineerlijst, beschrijving, levenswijze en voorkomen van alle tot nu toe in Nederland in het wild waargenomen insecteneters en knaagdieren. I: Insecteneters en knaagdieren (Insectivora et Rodentia). II: Vleermuizen, roofdieren en hoefdieren (Chiroptera, Carnivora et Ungulata). Rotterdam, 1937. 2 vols. 83,112 pp. Num.ills & figs. Soft cover, sl.rubbed. Order number (049927).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 49927 )
Eykman,C. De Nederlandsche zoogdieren. Determineerlijst, beschrijving, levenswijze en voorkomen van alle tot nu toe in Nederland in het wild waargenomen insecteneters en knaagdieren. I: Insecteneters en knaagdieren (Insectivora et Rodentia). II: Vleermuizen, roofdieren en hoefdieren (Chiroptera, Carnivora et Ungulata). Rott., 1937. 2 vols in 1. 83,112 pp. 62 ills. Cloth. Order number (040251).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 40251 )
Eyndhoven,G.L.v. De nederlandse vleermuizen en hun trek. 1955. 35 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 17). Order number (095204).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95204 )
Facklam,Margery. Who harnessed the horse? The story of animal domestication. Boston, 1992. 160 pp. Boards. Order number (086279).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 86279 )
Fedigan,Linda M. & R.J.Asquith. The monkeys of Arashiyama. Thirty-five years of research in Japan and the West. N.Y., 1991. XV,353 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (171640).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171640 )
Felix,Jiri. Fauna van Europa. Amst., 1975. 305 pp. Ills. Cloth.d/j. Order number (095940).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95940 )
Fermum,Alexandra. Der Panther in der frühen griechischen Vasenmalerei, seine Herkunft und Entwicklung. Freiburg, 1977. 250 pp. 50 ills on plts. Soft cover. [Diss.]. -Handwriting on first free endpaper. Order number (208384).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208384 )
Festetics,Antal. Edited. Der Luchs in europa - Verbreitung, Wiedereinbürgerung, Räuber-Beute-Beziehung. Murau, 1978. 356 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Themen der Zeit 3). Order number (204473).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204473 )
Fiennes,Richard. The order of wolves. Indianapolis & N.Y., 1976. 206 pp. Ills. Cloth,d.j. Order number (068841).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68841 )
Filler,José. Unsere Kaninchen. Grosses Handbuch der deutschen Kaninchenzurcht. Berlin, 1941. XII,660 pp. 39 col. plts & over 220 text-ills. H.cloth, new spine. Order number (149944).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 149944 )
Fisher,James a.o. The Red book. Wildlife in danger. London, 1969. 368 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (153383).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153383 )
Flannery,Tim. Mammals of the South-West Pacific & Moluccan Islands. Chatswood, 1995. 464 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (213027).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213027 )
Flasar,Ivo & M.Flasarova. Die Wirbeltierfauna Nordwestböhmens. Die bisherigen Ergebisse ihrer Erforschung. Lpz., 1975. 150 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (169632).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 169632 )
Flower,William Henry. An introduction to the Osteology of the Mammalia. 3rd edition. London, 1885. [Reprint Amst. 1966]. XI,382 pp. Boards. Order number (206302).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206302 )
Fossey,Dian. Gorilla's in de mist. Utrecht & Antw., 1984. 338 pp. Figs & photographs. Boards. Order number (146120).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146120 )
Fraipont,Julien. Okapia. Bruxelles, 1907. 118 pp. 77 figs & 33 plts. Soft cover. Folio. (Annales du Musée du Congo). Order number (167120).
EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167120 )
Fraipont,Julien. Okapia. Bruxelles, 1907. 116 pp. 77 figs & 31 (of 33) plts. Soft cover. (Contributiona à la Faune du Congo). Order number (140149).
EUR 113,00
Plate I & II missing.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140149 )
Francq Van Berkhey,J.Le. Het rundvee. Leyden, 1811. Reprint 1975. 470 pp. 30 fold.col.plts. H.calf.,d/j. (Natuurlijke historie van Holland - deel 9). Order number (069704).
EUR 60,00
D/j slightly worn.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 69704 )
Frankenhuis,M.Th. Huisdierrassen in Nederland. Heden en verleden. Rotterdam, n.d. 96 pp. Ills (partly col.). Soft cover. Order number (048333).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 48333 )
Franz,H. Die Nordost-Alpen im Spiegel ihrer Landtierwelt. Eine Gebietsmonographie umfassend: Fauna, Faunengeschichte, Lebensgemeinschaften und Beeinflussung der Tierwelt durch den Menschen. Innsbruck, 1954-61. 2 vols. 664,792 pp. Soft cover. Order number (159700).
EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159700 )
Franz,Herbert. Die Landtierwelt der Mittleren Hohern Tauern. Ein Beitrag zur tiergeographischen und soziologischen Erforschung der Alpen. Wien, 1943. 551 pp. 14 plts & 11 maps. Soft cover. (Denkschriften Akad. der Wissensch. Wien, Band 107). Order number (021334).
EUR 113,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 21334 )
Fraser,Allan. The bull. Oxford, 1972. 207 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (149372).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 149372 )
Frechkop,Serge. Mammifères. Bruxelles, 1958. 545 pp. 330 figs. Soft cover. (Faune de Belgique). Order number (214791).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214791 )
Frick,Childs. Horned Ruminants of North America. N.Y., 1937. 668 pp. 68 figs. Soft cover. (Bull. American Museum of Natural History LXIX). Order number (210446).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210446 )
Frijlink,Jan H. In het spoor van de wolf. Amst., 1976. 209 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (179600).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 179600 )
Gadd,Laurence. Deadly beautiful. The world's most poisonous animals and plants. N.Y. & London, 1980. 208 pp. 161 col.plts. H.cloth. Order number (075404).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 75404 )
Garner,R.L. Die Sprache der Affen (The speech of monkeys). Aus dem Englischen übersetzt und herausg. Leipzig , 1900. 196 pp. Soft cover , sl. dam. Order number (212742).
EUR 20,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212742 )
Gedenkboek 1910-1985. 75 jaar varkensfokkerij in stamboekverband. Invloed van de stamboekorganisatie op de kwaliteitsverbetering van het varken in (zuid) Nederland. N.p., [ca. 1986]. 281 pp. Ills (b./w.). Boards, frontcover creased. Order number (206199).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206199 )
Gee,E.P. The wild life of India. 2nd edition. London, 1975. 192 pp. 64 plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (204478).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204478 )
Geemert,Ko (e.a.). Wandelen door Artis. Natura Artis Magistra. Baarn, 2001. 166 pp. Ing. Order number (180347).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 180347 )
Geist,Valerius. Mountain sheep. A study in behavior and evolution. Chicago & London, 1971. XV,383 pp. 71 tables & 42 figs. Soft cover. Order number (163982).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163982 )
Geist,Valerius. Mountain sheep. A study in behavior and evolution. Chicago & London, 1971. XV,383 pp. 71 tables & 42 figs. Cloth, d/j. Library-stamp, otherwise good copy. Order number (109643).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 109643 )
Gelder,Richard G.van. A taxonomic revision of the Spotted Skunks (Genus Spilogale). N.Y., 1959. 158 pp. 47 ills. Soft cover. (Bull. American Museum of Natural History). Order number (210438).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210438 )
Genet-Varcin,E. Éléments de primatologie. Les singes actuels et fossiles. Paris, 1963. 239 pp. 97 figs & 24 plts. Cloth. Order number (117788).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117788 )
Gerhardt,U. Das Kaninchen zugleich eine Einführung in die Organisation der Säugetiere. Lpz., 1909. 307 pp. 60 ills. Re-bound in h.cloth. (Monographie einheim. Tiere, Band II). Order number (075018).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 75018 )
Gerstenfeld,S.L. De medische verzorging van uw hond. Het behandelen van klachten, eerste hulp, selectie, africhting, verzorging en voeding. Rijswijk, 1977. 268 pp. Boards. Order number (037920).
EUR 6,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 37920 )
Gerstenfeld,S.L. De medische verzorging van uw kat. Het behandelen van klachten, eerste hulp, selectie, verzorging en voeding. Rijswijk, 1987. 254 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (037917).
EUR 10,21
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 37917 )
Gillham,Mary E. A natural history of Cardiff. Exploring along the River Taff ....being an account of the animal and plant life in and around our capital city. Lon-y-Llyn, 2002. XII,545 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (207301).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207301 )
Ginane,André. La race Ovine Mérinos. (Diss.) Lyon, 1935. 76 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (008638).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8638 )
Goodall,Jane. Through a window. My thirty years with the Chimpanzees of Gombe. Boston, 1990. 268 pp. Ills. H.cloth,d/j. Order number (008279).
EUR 18,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8279 )
Gorman,Martyn L. & R.David Stone. The Natural History of Moles. Ithaca, 1990. XIV,138 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (210414).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210414 )
Graf,J. & M.Wehner. Natuurgids voor bos en hei. Wat daar leeft en groeit. 3e druk. Wageningen, 1975. 240 pp. 7 col. plts & 25 ills. Soft cover. Order number (096089).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96089 )
Graf,J. Tierbestimmungsbuch mit Tierbetrachtungen. Neuer Weg der Artbestimmung an Hand von auffälligen Merkmalen und Bildern. 2.verb.Aufl. München, 1971. 542 pp. 2100 ills (430 col.) Cloth. Order number (005530).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5530 )
Graf,Jakob & A. Der Alpenwanderer. Die Gesteine, Pflanzen und Tiere der Alpen. München, 1955. 224 pp. Ills. Cloth. d./j. Order number (053736).
EUR 7,00
Mit 8 vierfarbigen und 16 einfarbigen Tafeln, 69 Abbildungen im Text und 271 Randskizzen.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 53736 )
Grasers naturwissenschaftliche und landwirtschaftl Rinderrassen. München, n.d. 35 farbige Rassebilder der bekanntesten in- und ausländischen Zuchten mit Beschreibung der Rassenmerkmale. Soft cover. (Grasers naturw. Tafeln 26). Order number (221948).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221948 )
Grasers naturwissenschaftliche und landwirtschaftl Ziegen-, Schaf- und Schweinerassen. 21 Ziegenrassen. München, n.d. Large folded chromo-lithogr. plate. Soft cover. (Grasers naturw. Tafeln 27). Order number (221949).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221949 )
Grevé,Carl. Die geographische Verbreitung der Pinnipedia. Halle, 1896. pp.289-332. 4 maps. Re-bound in cloth. (Nova Acta, LXX,4). Order number (112419).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112419 )
Grilhé,Gillette. Le Chat et l'Homme. Fribourg, 1974. 262 pp. Ills. Cloth.,d./j. Order number (124429).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 124429 )
Grinnell,Joseph & T.I.Storer. Animal life in the Yosemite. An account of the mammals, birds, reptiles, and amphibians in a cross-section of the Sierra Nevada. Berkeley, 1924. XVIII,752 pp. 60 plts. Cloth. Order number (190176).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190176 )
Groos,Karl. Die Spiele der Tiere. 2. aufl. Jena, 1907. 341 pp. Soft cover. Library-stamp on title-page. Order number (177260).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177260 )
Groos,Karl. Die Spiele der Tiere. 3. umgearb. Aufl. Jena, 1930. 214 pp. Cloth. Order number (150619).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 150619 )
Grzimek,Bernhard. Het leven der dieren. XV: Milieu. Utrecht & Antwerpen. 1975. 719 pp. Col. plts. Imm.leather. Order number (151199).
EUR 18,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151199 )
Grzimek,Bernhard. Het leven der dieren. Utrecht & Antw., 1969-76. 16 vols. Imm.leather. Order number (145523).
EUR 125,00
COMPLETE SET
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145523 )
Grzimek,Bernhard. Het leven der dieren. III: Weekdieren en Stekelhuidigen. Utrecht & Antw., 1971. 632 pp. Ills. Imm.leather. Order number (158032).
EUR 23,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158032 )
Grzimek,Bernhard. Het leven der dieren. IV: Vissen 1. Utrecht & Antw., 1974. 629 pp. Ills. Imm.leather. Order number (159172).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159172 )
Grzimek,Bernhard. Het leven der dieren. X: Zoogdieren 1. Utrecht & Antw., 1969. 730 pp. Ills. Imm.leather. Order number (158030).
EUR 18,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158030 )
Grzimek,Bernhard. Naar het land van de chimpansé. Mijn reis door de oerwouden van Afrika. Baarn, n.d. 192 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (117139).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117139 )
Guenther,Konrad. Vom Urtier zum Menschen. Ein Bilderatlas zur Abstammungs- und Entwicklungsgeschichte des Menschen. Stuttgart, 1909. 2 vols. 216,202 pp. Illustr. Cloth, slightly soiled. Order number (175367).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175367 )
Guenther,Konrad. Vom Urtier zum Menschen. Ein Bilderatlas zur Abstammungs- und Entwicklungsgeschichte des Menschen. Stuttgart, 1909. 2 vols. 216,202 pp. Illustr. Cloth,d/j. in box. Order number (175366).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175366 )
Guenther,Konrad. Vom Urtier zum Menschen. Ein Bilderatlas zur Abstammungs- und Entwicklungsgeschichte des Menschen. ATLAS. Stuttgart, 1909. 90 plts. Cloth. Order number (175368).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175368 )
Guggisberg,C.A.W. Das Tierleben der Alpen. Bern, 1954-1955. 2 vols. 735,368 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (000818).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 818 )
Guide zoologique communications diverses sur les Pays-Bas publiées à l'occasion du 3ième Congrès International de Zoologie. Leyde - Septembre - 1895. Helder, C.de Boer Jr., 1895. VIII,170 pp. 12 plts. Boards, sl.rubbed. Order number (049985).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 49985 )
Guraya,Sardul S. Biology of Spermatogenesis and spermatozoa in Mammals. Berlin, 1987. 430 pp. 83 figs. Boards. Order number (177498).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177498 )
Haaften,J.L.van Zeehonden langs de Nederlandse kust. 2e druk. Hoogwoud, 1975. 36 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 101). Order number (101424).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101424 )
Haar,A.A.Ter. Ons vee. 2e omgew. druk. Alkmaar, 1903. 356 pp. 10 col. lithogr. plts &115 ills. Cloth. Order number (091563).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 91563 )
Habermehl,Gerhard. Gift-Tiere und ihre Waffen. Berlin, 1986. 126 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (177582).
EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177582 )
HAGENBECK,CARL. Sokolowsky,Alexander. Carl Hagenbeck und sein Werk. Lpz., 1928. 176 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (091023).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 91023 )
Hahn,Herbert. Von Baum-, Busch- und Klippschliefern den kleinen Verwandten der Seekühe und Elefanten. Wittenberg, 1959. 88 pp. 23 ills. & 3 maps. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 246). Order number (153351).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153351 )
Haines,Francis. The Buffalo. N.Y., 1970. 242 pp. Plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (171350).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171350 )
Hako,Matti. Das Wiesel in der europäischen Volksüberlieferung mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der finnischen Tradition. Helsinki, 1956. 232 pp. 6 maps. Soft cover. Order number (104345).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104345 )
Hall-Martin,Anthony. A day in the life of an African Elephant. Halfway House, 1993. 138 pp. Col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (188449).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188449 )
Hamilton,William,J. Mammals of the eastern United States. An extensively illustrated, authoritative guide to every known species of land mammal east of the Mississippi River - for naturalists professional and amateur. 2nd ed. Ithica & London, 1979. 346 pp. Ills. Cloth., d./j. Order number (035437).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35437 )
Hancock,J., F.Vera & W.Wolf. Waterland. Waterrijke natuurgebieden in de wereld. Zeist, 1985. 192 pp. Col.ills. Boards, d./j. Order number (003328).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3328 )
Hanlon,Bryan. Birds & beasts. Africa. Obeservations of a wildlife artist. Shrewsburry, 1997. 128 pp. Col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (160676).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160676 )
Hanström,Bertil. Vergleichende Anatomie des Nervensystems der wirbellosen Tiere unter Berücksichtigung seiner Funktion. Berlin, 1928. [Reprint 1968]. XI,628 pp. 650 illustr. Cloth. Order number (202277).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202277 )
Harant,Hervé & P.Vernières. Tuniciers pélagiques provenant des croisières du Prince Albert Ier de Monaco. Monaco, 1934. 48 pp. 4 figs. Soft cover. (Résultats des Campagnes Scient. Albert I, LXXXVIII). Order number (121856).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121856 )
Harris,C.J. Otters. A study of the recent Lutrinae. London, 1968. XIV,397 pp. 52 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (052507).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 52507 )
Harris,W.Cornwallis. Portraits of the game & wild animals of Southern Africa. Cape Town, 1969. XXII,195 pp. 29 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (088276).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 88276 )
Harris,W.Cornwallis. Portraits of the game & wild animals of Southern Africa. Cape Town, 1986. VI,175 pp. 29 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (145306).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145306 )
Harrison,Philip L. Seasons of the Coyote. The legend and lore of an American icon. N.Y., 1994. 114 pp. Col.ills. Soft cover. Order number (087361).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 87361 )
Harrisson,Barbara. Orang-Utan. London, 1962. 224 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (126408).
EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 126408 )
Hart Merriam,C. Monographic revision of the pocket gophers, family geomyidae (Exclusive of the species of Thomomys). Washington, 1895. 258 pp. Ills, 19 plts & 3 col.plts. Soft cover. (North American Fauna - No.8). Order number (095050).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95050 )
Hart,Maarten 't. Ratten. Over het gedrag, de leefwijze en het leervermogen van de rat, over rattenbestrijding en de rattenkoning. 1e druk. Amst., 1973. 200 pp. Ills. Soft cover, spine sl. damaged. Order number (097722).
EUR 24,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 97722 )
Hart,Maarten 't. Ratten. Over het gedrag, de leefwijze en het leervermogen van de rat, over rattenbestrijding en de rattenkoning. 2e druk. Amst., 1977. 204 pp. 51 ills. Soft cover. Order number (186066).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186066 )
Harting,P. De Bouwkunst der dieren. Een boek voor allen, die de natuur liefhebben. Groningen, Gebr. Hoitsema, 1871. 238 pp. Ills. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (177282).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177282 )
Hassell,Michael P. Arthropod predator-prey systems. Cambridge, 1978. 237 pp. Soft cover. Order number (149280).
EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 149280 )
Hatcher,J.B. Princeton University Expeditions to Patagonia, 1896-1899. Mammalia of Southern Patagonia. Vol. I-VII. Princeton, 1905-1910. 7 part in 3. Text & ills. Rebound in cloth. Order number (167307).
EUR 800,00
Complete set with the famous volume on molluscs.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167307 )
Hatcher,J.B. Reports of the Princeton University Expeditions to Patagonia, 1896-1899. Mammalia of Southern Patagonia.. Stuttgart, 1905. 210 pp. 29 lithogr. plts. Loose (as publ.) in soft cover. (Zoölogie I). Order number (165288).
EUR 200,00
Fine publication with the famous coloured Puma-plates.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165288 )
Haviland,Maud D. Forest, Steppe & Tundra. Studies in animal environment. Cambridge, 1926. 218 pp. 8 plts & 1 map. Cloth. End-papers browned. Order number (194166).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194166 )
Hehn,Victor. Kulturpflanzen und Hausthiere in ihrem übergang aus Asien nach Griechenland und Italien sowie in das übrige Europa. 3rd edition. Berlin, Borntraeger, 1877. XII,556 pp. H.cloth. Small library-stamp. Order number (089415).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 89415 )
Heinicke,Wilfried. Die Fortpflanzung unserer Haustiere. Wittenberg, 1961. 100 pp. 39 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 278). Order number (153345).
EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153345 )
Hemmer,Helmut. Untersuchungen zur Stammesgeschichte der Pantherkatzen (Pantherinae). München, 1966-1968. 2 vols. 247 pp. 28 plts. Soft cover, discoloured. (Veröff. der Zool. Staatssamml. Muenchen). Order number (112568).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112568 )
Hempelmann,Friedrich. Tierpsychologie. Vom standpunkte des biologen. Lpz., 1926. 677 pp. 134 figs & 1 table. Boards. Order number (022490).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 22490 )
Henderson,I.F. & W.D. A dictionary of scientific terms. Pronunciation, derivation, and definition of terms in biology, botany, zoology, anatomy, cytology, genetics, embryology, physiology. 6th edition. London, 1957. XIII,532 pp. Cloth. Library-stamps. Order number (170633).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170633 )
Hengeveld,G.J. Het Rundvee, zijne verschillende soorten, rassen en veredeling. 2nd, enl. ed. Haarlem, Erven Loosjes, 1865. 2 vols. 467,519 pp. 88 lithogr. plts & one table, most coloured. Dec. cloth bindings, covers wrinkled. - Margins of a few plates sl. stained. Order number (203390).
EUR 1000,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203390 )
Hengeveld,G.J. Het Rundvee, zijne verschillende soorten, rassen en veredeling. Deel I. 2nd. enl. ed. Haarlem, Erven Loosjes, 1865. 467 pp.One b./w. plt & 53 col. lithogr. plts. Cloth, binding loose, first free endpaper dam. Order number (199834).
EUR 550,00
Plates in good condition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199834 )
Heptner,W.G. A.o. Der Elch. Alces alces. Wittenberg, 1974. 239 pp. 88 ills. Soft cover. (Die Neue-Brehmbücherei 386) Order number (204497).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204497 )
Herter,Konrad. Die Biologie der europäischen Igel. Lpz., 1938. 222 pp. 134 ills. Soft cover, edges of spine slightly worn. (Monographien der Wildsäugetiere Band V). Order number (081243).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 81243 )
Hesse,Richard & F.Doflein. Tierbau und Tierleben in ihrem Zusammenhang betrachtet. I: Der Tierkörper als selbständiger Organismus. 2.Aufl. Jena, 1935. XII,878 pp. 679 ills. H.cloth., sp. dam. Order number (055059).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 55059 )
Heuglin,Th.v. Ueber die Antilopen und Büffel Nordost-Afrika's. Jena, 1863. 32 pp. 3 (1 col.) lithogr. plts. No cover. (Nova Acta Leop. XXX). Order number (185303).
EUR 75,00
Nice col. lithogr. plate showing heads of the Antilope. Cut short, with some loose of the illustration.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 185303 )
Heurn,F.C.Van. De olifanten van Sumatra. Den Haag, 1929. 43 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (097814).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 97814 )
Hichtum,Nynke van. Het apenboek. Met vele afbeeldingen naar photographieën. Amst., 1905. 73 pp. Ills (b./w.). Dec. boards, spine dam., loose & some soiling. Order number (211536).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211536 )
Hill,J.P. The developmental history of the Primates. II. Croonian lecture. London, 1932. 45-178 pp. Figs & 21 plts. Soft cover, spine worn. (Philos. Transact. Royal Soc. of London, B. 221). Order number (218339).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218339 )
Hill,John E. & J.D.Smith. Bats. A natural history. Dorchester, 1985. 243 pp. B/w ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (218925).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218925 )
Hill,John E. & T.D.Carter. The Mammals of Angola, Africa. N.Y., 1941. 211 pp. 17 plts & 36 figs. Soft cover. Order number (210299).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210299 )
Hill,W.C.Osman. Primates. comparative anatomy and taxonomy V: CEBIDAE part B. London, 1962. XXI,537 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (157784).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157784 )
Hill,W.C.Osman. Primates. comparative anatomy and taxonomy. II: Haplorhini: Tarsioidea. A Monograph. London, 1955. XX,347 pp. Ills. Cloth, corners worn. Order number (152315).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152315 )
Hill,W.C.Osman. Primates. comparative anatomy and taxonomy. III: Pithecoidea Platyrrhini (Families Hapalidae and Callimiconodae). London, 1957. XIX,354 pp. 102 figs & 27 plts. Cloth. Order number (152316).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152316 )
Hilzheimer,Max. Natürliche Rassengeschichte der Haussäugetiere. Berlin & Lpz., 1926. 235 pp. 124 figs & 1 fold. table Soft cover, frontcover dam. (part missing). Order number (170432).
EUR 26,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170432 )
Hinde,R.A. Non-verbal communication. Cambridge, 1972. 443 pp. Plts. Boards. Library-stamp on title-page. Order number (177360).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177360 )
Hinton,H.E. & A.M.S.Dunn. Mongooses. Their natural history and behaviour. Edinburgh & London, 1967. VI,144 pp. 16 plts & 26 figs. Cloth,d/j. Order number (164124).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 164124 )
Hoekstra,B. e.a. Handleiding ten behoeve van het inventariseren van landzoogdieren in de Benelux. 1977. 48 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 119). Order number (095012).
EUR 4,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95012 )
Hoekstra,B. Twente-natuurhistorisch VII: De zoogdieren van Twente. 1967. 52 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 68). Order number (095254).
EUR 3,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95254 )
Hof,J.J. De dieren en wij. 's-Grav., n.d. 78 pp. 25 ills. Soft cover. (Bibliotheek Natuurleven 63,64 & 65). Order number (155943).
EUR 3,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155943 )
Hoffmann,C.K. & H.Weyenbergh. Die Osteologie und Myologie von Sciurus Vulgaris L. vergleichen mit der Anatomie der Lemuriden und des Chiromys. Haarlem, Erven Loosjes, 1879. 136 pp. 4 lithogr.plts. Boards, loose. Order number (076108).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76108 )
Hoffmann,M. Die Bisamratte. Lpz., 1952. 44 pp. 27 ills. Soft cover. (Die neu Brehm-Bücherei 78). Order number (173385).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 173385 )
Hoffmann,Max. Die Bisamratte. Ihre Lebensgewohnheiten, Verbreitung, Bekämpfung und wirtschaftliche Bedeutung. Lpz., 1958. 267 pp. 128 ills & 1 col.pl. Cloth,d/j. Order number (046018).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 46018 )
Hofmann,Helga. Der Igel. Unser geliebtes Stacheltier - kennenlernen, erleben, schützen. N.pl., n.d. 95 pp. Col. ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (216285).
EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216285 )
Hofmann,Helga. Zoogdierengids in kleur. Baarn, 1989. 255 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (075219).
EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 75219 )
Hollister,N. A systematic synopsis of the muskrats. Washington, 1911. 38 pp. 6 plts & 1 folding col.map. Soft cover. (North American Fauna - No.32). Order number (095054).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95054 )
Holmes,Frank. Following the Roe. A natural history of the Roe Deer. Edinburgh, 1974. 112 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (204460).
EUR 19,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204460 )
Holmgren,A.E. Atlas öfver Skandinaviens däggdjur & supplement. Kranier. Stockholm, Em.Girons, 1873. 19,2 pp. 26 lithogr.plts (22 col.). Cloth, sl.rubbed. Order number (022591).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 22591 )
Hoogland,John L. The Black-tailed Prairie dog. Social life of a burrowing mammal. Chicago & London, 1995. XIV,557 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (213025).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213025 )
Hoorn,Dick van den & Jan van Haaften. Het edelhert. Zutphen, 1987. 128 pp. Ills. Boards, d./j. Order number (200438).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200438 )
Hoover,Helen. The long-shadowed forest. London, 1965. 268 pp. Figs. Boards, d./j. Order number (063317).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 63317 )
Houghton,Frederick L. Holstein-Friesian Cattle. A history of the breed and its development in America. Brattleboro, 1897. 371 pp. Over 100 wood-engr. illustr. Cloth, bit soiled, spine-ends slightly worn. Order number (192622).
EUR 200,00
Nicely illustrated with full-page & text-illustr.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192622 )
Howell,Arthur H. Revision of the american chipmunks. Washington, 1929. 157 pp. 10 plts. Soft cover. (North American Fauna - No.52). Order number (095056).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95056 )
Husson,Antonius M. The bats of Suriname. Leiden, 1962. 282 pp. 30 plts, 31 tables & 29 figs. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (014634).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14634 )
IJsseling,M.A. & A.Scheygrond. Onze zoogdieren. Zutphen, 1962. X,310 pp. 297 ills. Cloth. Order number (159696).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159696 )
IJsseling,M.A. & A.Scheygrond. Wat is dat voor een dier? Een dierengids voor West- en Midden-Europa. Zutphen, 1977. 256 pp. Ills (several col.). Boards. Order number (201997).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201997 )
IJsseling,M.A. & A.Scheygrond. De zoogdieren van Nederland. 2e herziene druk. Zutphen, 1950. VIII,544 pp. 87 plts & 301 figs. Cloth. Order number (024682).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 24682 )
IJsseling,M.A. & A.Scheygrond. De zoogdieren van Nederland. Zutphen, 1943. 2 vols. VI,3530 pp. H.cloth. Order number (149375).
EUR 28,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 149375 )
Indeling van het dierenrijk en registers op voorafgaande delen. Utrecht, n.d. 151 pp. Cloth. (Wat leeft en groeit 40). Order number (159918).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159918 )
Ingles,Lloyd G. Mammals of California. Stanford, 1947. 258 pp. 42 plts. Cloth. Order number (002916).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 2916 )
Internationales Tigerzuchtbuch. 1976-1989. Zool. Garten Leipzig. 14 vols. Order number (194171).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194171 )
Internationales Zuchtbuch für Afrikanische wildesel. Berlin, 1976-1977-1978-181-1983-1984-1985-1986-1987-1988-1989. 11 vols. Illustr. Soft covers. Order number (194116).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194116 )
Internationales Zuchtbuch für Halbesel. Berlin, 1971-1972-1974-1975-1976-1978-1983-1986-19867 & 1988. 10 vols. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (194115).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194115 )
Israel,Samuel & T.Sinclair. Indian wildlife. Sri Lanka, Nepal. Singapore, 1986. 363 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (208578).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208578 )
Jaarboekje van het Koninklijk Zoologisch Genootschap Natura Artis Magistra. 1866. 188 pp. 3 lithogr.plts (1 fold.). Cloth, inner join broken. Order number (121376).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121376 )
Jablonski,Nina G. Theropithecus. The rise and fall of a Primate Genus. Cambridge, 1993. XV,536 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (212775).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212775 )
Jackson,Thomas. Onze viervoetige huisvrienden, of gesprekken van een vader met zijne kinderen, over honden, paarden, ezels en katten. Amst., W.H.Kirberger, 1867. 135 pp. Ills. H.cloth, new spine. Order number (095063).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95063 )
Jacobshagen,Eduard. Allgemeine vergleichende Formenlehre der Tiere. Lpz., 1925. 255 pp. 5 col. plts & 245 ills. Cloth. Order number (150699).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 150699 )
Jensen,Ad.S. a.o. The zoology of the Faroes. Vol. III: Postscript, Mollusca, Bryozoa, Echinoderma, Tunicata, Pisces, Aves, Mammalia. Faroese animal names. Copenhagen, 1935-1971. 2 vols. Text & b/w ills. Soft covers. - Spine of vol.2 discol. Order number (221088).
EUR 100,00
274 pp. on birds.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221088 )
Jentink,F.A. Catalogue ostéologique des Mammifères. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1887. 359 pp. 12 lithogr. plts. H.cloth. (Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle des Pays-Bas). Order number (193392).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193392 )
Jentink,F.A. Catalogue systématique des Mammifères. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1888-1892. 2 vols. 219,280 pp. H.cloth. (Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle des Pays-Bas). Order number (193391).
EUR 125,00
I: Singes, Carnivores, Ruminants, Pachydermes, Sirènes et Cétacés.II: Rongeurs, Insectivores, Cheiroptères, Édentés et Marsupiaux)
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193391 )
Jewell,P.A. & C.Loizos. Play, exploration and territory in Mammals. London, 1966. XIII,280 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (141170).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 141170 )
JOHN,CHARLES,ST. Dougall,Robert. A Scottish Naturalist. The sketches and notes of Charles St John 1809-1856. London, 1982. 192 pp. Boards,d/j. Fine. Order number (204625).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204625 )
JOHN,CHARLES,ST. Wild sports & natural history of the Highlands. Edinburgh, 1980. 472 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (204644).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204644 )
Jong,Meindert de. Deltas zoogdieren van Europa. Aartselaar, 1979. 189 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (098427).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 98427 )
Jonge,D.de. (ed.). Het Amsterdamse bos. Van cultuursteppe tot bospark. Amst., 1947. 171 pp. 17 plts. H.cloth. Order number (120290).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120290 )
Joode,Ton de. Dieren & mensen. Het dier en zijn baas door de eeuwen heen. 's-Hertogenbosch, 1995. 250 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (097600).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 97600 )
Jorgensen,Bent. Dieren als uitvinder. Den Haag, 1969. 216 b lz. Geïll. Linn., omslag. Order number (204470).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204470 )
Jorgensen,Bent. Tiere als Erfinder. Kulmbach, 1970. 203 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (127068).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127068 )
Joubert,Eugène. On the clover trail. The plight of the world's rhinos. Maitland Cape, 1996. 180 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (213101).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213101 )
Journal of Mammalogy. Vol. 31, 1950. 506 pp. Ills. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (122240).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122240 )
Journal of Mammalogy. Vol. 32, 1951. 506 pp. Ills. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (122269).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122269 )
Journal of Mammalogy. Vol. 33, 1952. 532 pp. Ills. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (122243).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122243 )
Journal of Mammalogy. Vol. 34, 1953. 552 pp. Ills. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (122244).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122244 )
Journal of Mammalogy. Vol. 35, 1954. 652 pp. Ills. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (122245).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122245 )
Journal of Mammalogy. Vol. 36, 1955. 617 pp. Ills. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (122246).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122246 )
Journal of Mammalogy. Vol. 37, 1956. 594 pp. Ills. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (122247).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122247 )
Journal of Mammalogy. Vol. 38, 1957. 574 pp. Ills. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (122248).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122248 )
Journal of Mammalogy. Vol. 39, 1958. 635 pp. Ills. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (122250).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122250 )
Journal of Mammalogy. Vol. 40, 1959. 676 pp. Ills. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (122251).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122251 )
Journal of Mammalogy. Vol. 41, 1960. 572 pp. Ills. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (122252).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122252 )
Journal of Mammalogy. Vol. 42, 1961. 606 pp. Ills. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (122253).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122253 )
Journal of Mammalogy. Vol. 43, 1962. 606 pp. Ills. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (122254).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122254 )
Journal of Mammalogy. Vol. 44, 1963. 631 pp. Ills. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (122255).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122255 )
Jowett,Trevor. Tissue in Situ Hybridization. Methods in animal development. N.Y., 1997. 121 pp. Figs. Ring-binding. Order number (177502).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177502 )
Jungbluth,Jürgen H. Der tiergeographische Beitrag zur ökologischen Landschaftsforschung. Hague, 1978. 345 pp. maps. Boards. (Biogeographica XIII). Order number (193905).
EUR 32,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193905 )
Kalb,Roland. Der Luchs. Lebensweise, Geschichte, Wiedereinbürgerung. Augsburg, 1992. 64 pp. Ills (col. & b./w.). Boards. Order number (171169).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171169 )
Kastner,Joseph. A world of naturalists. London, 1978. 350 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (176887).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 176887 )
Kaudern,W. Säugetiere aus Madagaskar. N.pl., 1915. 101 pp. 4 plts. No cover. (Arkiv för Zoologi 9/18). Order number (170689).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170689 )
Kelle,A. & H.Sturm. Lexicon inheemse dieren. Utrecht & Antwerpen, 1985. 208 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. (Aula 816). Order number (184481).
EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184481 )
Keller,Arnold. Die Nerzzucht. 3.verb.Aufl. München & Hamburg, 1951. 269 p. 92 ills. H.cloth. Order number (118424).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118424 )
Keller,Conrad. Die Abstammung der ältesten Haustiere. Zürich, 1902. 232 pp. 81 figs. Rebound in cloth. Order number (032921).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 32921 )
Keller,Conrad. Studien über die Haustiere der Mittelmeer-Inseln. Ein Beitrag zur Lösung der Frage nach der Herkunft der europäischen Haustierwelt. Basel, 1911. 187 pp. 8 plts. (Neue Denksch. d. Schw. Nat.f. Gesellsch. Band XLLVI/2). Order number (032938).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 32938 )
Kevles,Bettyann. Females of the species. Sex and survival in the animal kingdom. Cambridge, Mass. & London, 1986. IX,270 pp. Ills. Cloth. d./j. Order number (009486).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 9486 )
King,Carolyn. The natural history of weasels & stoats. London, 1989. XVIII,253 pp. Ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (052215).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 52215 )
King,John A. Biology of Peromycus (Rodentia). N.pl., 1968. XIII,593 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (117545).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117545 )
King,John A. Biology of Peromyscus (Rodentia). N.pl., 1968. XIII,593 pp. Ills. Cloth. - Library-stamp on verso of title-page. Order number (217698).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217698 )
Kingdon,Jonathan. East African mammals. An atlas of evolution in Africa. London, 1971-1982 7 vols. Text & ills (a few col.). Cloth,d/j. Order number (218354).
EUR 650,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218354 )
Kingdon,Jonathan. East African mammals. An atlas of evolution in Africa. Vol. II/B: (Hares and Rodents). London, 1974. 243-703 pp. Num.drawings & maps. Boards,d/j. Library-stamp on first end-paper ; dustjacket worn. Order number (177738).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177738 )
Kingdon,Jonathan. East African mammals. An atlas of evolution in Africa. Vol. III/A: Carnivores. London, 1977. 476 pp. Num.drawings & maps. Cloth,d/j. Library-stamps on first end-paper ; dustjacket worn. Order number (177739).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177739 )
Kingdon,Jonathan. East African mammals. An atlas of evolution in Africa. Vol.II/A: Insectivores and Bats. London, 1974. 341 pp. Num.drawings & maps. Cloth,d/j. Library-stamps on first end-paper ; dustjacket worn. Order number (177741).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177741 )
Kittel,Rolf. Der Goldhamster. 11. Aufl. Wittenberg, 1986. 62 pp. 38 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 88). Order number (015771).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15771 )
Kleinschmidt,Otto. Realgattung Homo Sapiens (L). Eine naturgeschichtliche Monographie des Menschen. Halle, 1922. Text & 8 plts. Soft cover. (Berajash, Zoographia infinita). Order number (095968).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95968 )
Kluiters,Jos & F.v.Daalen. Natuurgids. Het Noordhollands landschap. Overzicht van ruim 300 natuurgebieden. Haarlem, 1991. 160 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Stichting Het Noordhollands Landschap) Order number (120293).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120293 )
Koch,Tankred. Beiträge zur Anatomie des sumpfbibers (Nutria), Myopotamus s. Myocastor coypus. Lpz., 1953. VIII,168 pp. 120 ills. H.cloth. Order number (075466).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 75466 )
Köhler,Wolfgang. Intelligenzprüfungen an Menschenaffen. Berlin, 1921. 194 pp. 7 plts & 19 figs. Rebound in h.cloth. Small stamp on title-page. Order number (177283).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177283 )
Köhler,Wolfgang. Intelligenzprüfungen an Menschenaffen. 2. Aufl. Berlin, 1921. 194 pp. 7 b/w plts & 19 figs. Rebound in h.cloth. Order number (218345).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218345 )
Kollmann,Max. Mammifères. (Voyage de M.Guy Babault dans l'Afrique Orientale Anglaise). Paris, 1919. 95 pp. 5 (3 lithogr.) plts. Soft cover. Order number (118870).
EUR 68,00
3 fine lithog. (1 col. : Giraffe).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118870 )
Kooijman,S.A.L.M. Dynamic energy budgets in biological systems. Theory and applications in Ecotoxicology. Cambridge, 1993. 350 pp. Figs. Boards. Order number (177570).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177570 )
Körte,A. Das Wollschaf. Seine wolle, Zuchtung, Ernährung und Wartung. 2. Aufl., Breslau, 1880. XII,434 pp. 38 wood-engr & 10 lithogr. plts. Cloth. Small library-stamp on titel. Order number (159459).
EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159459 )
Kosch,Alois. Was find ich in den Alpen? 12. Aufl. Stuttgart, 1976. 222 pp. 700 drawings & 32 col.photographs. Soft cover. Order number (154255).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154255 )
Koster,A. Spoorwegen, toevluchtsoord voor plant en dier. N.pl., 1991. 236 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (158819).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158819 )
Krause,Gerhard. Biogenetische Interphänotypen. Wegweiser durch die Stammeslinien der Tiere. Berlin, 1990. 197 pp. 64 ills. Boards. Order number (177511).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177511 )
Krumbiegel,Ingo. Der afrikanische Elefant. Lpz., 1943. 152 pp. 62 ills. Soft cover, top of back dam. (Monographien der Wildsäugetiere, Band IX) Order number (089227).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 89227 )
Krumbiegel,Ingo. Biologie der Säugetiere. Krefeld, 1953. 2 vols. 844 pp. 780 figs. Cloth. Order number (081392).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 81392 )
Krumbiegel,Ingo. Die Giraffe. Unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Rassen. Lpz., 1939. 98 pp. 49 ills. Rebound in h.cloth. (Monographien der Wildsäugetiere VIII) Order number (095981).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95981 )
Krumbiegel,Ingo. Die Giraffe. Unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Rassen. Lpz., 1939. 98 pp. 49 ills. Soft cover. (Monographien der Wildsäugetiere VIII). Order number (163990).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163990 )
Krumbiegel,Ingo. Lamas. Wittenberg, 1952. 40 pp. 14 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 54). Order number (139832).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 139832 )
Krumbiegel,Ingo. Der Löwe. 2. Aufl. Wittenberg, 1952. 34 pp. 16 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 30). Order number (153342).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153342 )
Krumbiegel,Ingo. Der Löwe. Wittenberg, 1951. 33 pp. 15 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 30). Order number (139838).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 139838 )
Krumbiegel,Ingo. Steppen- und Wüstentiere. Wittenberg, 1960. 72 pp. 46 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 252). Order number (152623).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152623 )
Krumbiegel,Ingo. Waldtiere. Wittenberg, 1960. 70 pp. 36 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 263). Order number (139829).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 139829 )
Kruuk,Hans. The spotted Hyena. A study of predation and social behavior. Chigaco & London, 1972. XVI,335 pp. 58 ills & 84 figs. Soft cover. Fine. Order number (204481).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204481 )
Kruuk,Hans. The spotted Hyena. A study of predation and social behavior. Chigaco & London, 1972. XVI,335 pp. 58 ills & 84 figs. Cloth. Order number (056849).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 56849 )
Kummer,Bernard. Volkstümliche Tiernamen und volkskundliche Mitteilingen über Tier aus dem Kanton Schaffhausen I. Basel, 1948. 47 pp. Soft cover. (Schaffhauser Volks-Tierkunde). Order number (139557).
EUR 12,48
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 139557 )
Kummer,Hans. In quest of the sacred Baboon. A scientist's journey. Princeton, 1995. XXIII,337 pp. 47 figs. Cloth,d/j. Order number (196123).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196123 )
Kummer,Hans. In Quest of the Sacred Baboon. A scientist's journey. Princeton, 1995. IX,337 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (213097).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213097 )
Kurth,G. a.o. Hominisation und Verhalten / Hominisation and Behavior. Stuttgart, 1975. XIV,411 pp. 75 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (177327).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177327 )
Kurth,G. a.o. Hominisation und Verhalten / Hominisation and Behavior. Stuttgart, 1975. XIV,411 pp. 75 ills. Cloth,d/j. Library-stamp. Order number (177367).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177367 )
Lack,David. The natural regulation of animal numbers. Oxford, 1967. VIII,343 pp. 46 figs & 1 col. plate. Boards,d/j. - Name on first endpaper. Spine of d/j discol. Order number (204892).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204892 )
Lack,David. The natural regulation of animal numbers. Oxford, 1954. VIII,343 pp. 1 col. plts & 51 figs. Cloth. Order number (205170).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205170 )
Lahaye,Ch. & Fr.v.Hout. Le Lapin. Traité complet de Cuniculiculture. Gebloux, 1930. 429 pp. 83 figs. Soft cover, plastif. Order number (164737).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 164737 )
Laidler,Liz. Otters in Britain. Newton Abbot, London,1982. 200 pp. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (204757).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204757 )
Laidler,Liz. Squirrels in Britain. Newton Abbot, London,198. 192 pp. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (205638).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205638 )
Lamy,Jean a.o. Respiratory pigments in animals. Relation structure-function. Berlin, 1985. 175 pp. Figs. Soft cover. Order number (177493).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177493 )
Lankester,E.Ray. A treatise on Zoology. I: Introduction and Protozoa. London, 1903-190 [Reprint Amst. 1964]. 2 vols. 296,451 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (128641).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 128641 )
Lankester,E.Ray. A treatise on Zoology. II: The Porifera and Coelentera. London, 1900..[Reprint Amst. 1964]. Text & ills. Cloth. Order number (128642).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 128642 )
Lankester,E.Ray. A treatise on Zoology. III: The Echinoderma. London, 1900 [Reprint 1964]. 344 pp. 47 ills. Cloth. Order number (127317).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127317 )
Lankester,E.Ray. A treatise on Zoology. IV: The Platyhelmia, Mesozoa, and Nemertini. London, 1901 [Reprint 1964]. 204 pp. 28 ills. Cloth. Order number (128470).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 128470 )
Lankester,E.Ray. A treatise on Zoology. IX: Vertebrata Craniata I: Cyclostomes and Fishes). London, 1909. [Reprint Amst. 1964]. 518 pp. Cloth. Order number (206311).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206311 )
Lankester,E.Ray. A treatise on Zoology. V: Mollusca. London, 1906. [Reprint Amst. 1964]. 204 pp. 28 ills. Cloth. Order number (206310).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206310 )
Larousse katten encyclopedie. Hasselt, 1978. 243 pp., num. col. ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (194593).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194593 )
Laruelle,J. Galâpagos. N.pl., 1965. 236 pp. 30 plts. N.o. cloth. (Natuurw. Tijdschr. Jrg. 47.) Order number (205427).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205427 )
Laufer,Berthold. The giraffe in history and art. Chicago, 1928. 100 pp. 9 plts. 23 figs. Soft cover. (Anthropol.Leaflet 27). Order number (049733).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 49733 )
Lauffs-Rug,Gertrud. Die Katze im Volksbrauch und Volksglauben. Lpz., 1943. 75 pp. 4 ills. Soft cover. Order number (017718).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 17718 )
Laurie,Eleanor M.O. & J.E.Hill. List of land mammals of New Guinea, Celebes and adjacent islands 1758-1952. London, 1954. 175 pp. 3 plts. Cloth. Order number (096817).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96817 )
Lawick-Goodall,Hugo & J. Innocent killers. A fascinating journey through the worlds of the hyena, the jackal, and the wild dog. London, 1970. 222 pp. 33 ills. Cloth, top of binding sl. discoloured. Order number (069096).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 69096 )
Lawick-Goodall,Hugo & J. De jagers van Serengeti. Hyena's, hyenahonden en jakhalzen van de Afrikaanse vlakten. Amst. & Brussel, 1972. 192 pp. Photographs. Boards. Order number (040331).
EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 40331 )
Lawick-Goodall,Jane Van. Mijn leven met Chimpansees. In de schaduw van de mens. Amst., 1971. 237 pp. Ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (031214).
EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 31214 )
Lawick-Goodall,Jane Van. My friends the wild Chimpanzees. Amst., [1967]. 204 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Boards. Order number (191247).
EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191247 )
Leahy,Christopher a.o. The nature of Massachusetts. Reading, 1996. 26 pp. Col. ills. H.cloth. Order number (129495).
EUR 24,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129495 )
Lee,Anthony K. & A.Cockburn. Evolutionary ecology of marsupials. Cambridge, 1985. VIII,274 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (166234).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166234 )
Lekagul,Boonsong & J.A.McNeely. Mammals of Thailand. Bankok, 1977. LI,758 pp. B/w and a few col. ills. Or.boards. Order number (219197).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219197 )
Lengersdorf,Franz. Von Höhlen und Höhlentieren. Wittenberg, 1951. 48 pp. 23 figs. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 26). Order number (118766).
EUR 5,65
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118766 )
Lengkerken,Hanns v. Ur, Hausrind und Mensch. Versuch eines Überblicks. Berlin, 1955. 191 pp. 252 ills. Cloth. (Wissensch. Abh. 14). Order number (075020).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 75020 )
Lense,Fritz. Geschützte Pflanzen und Tiere. Ein Wegbegleiter durch Wiese, Wald und Bergwelt. München, 1976. 207 pp. Col.ills. Boards. d./j. Order number (068139).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68139 )
Leon,Albert. Les Auchemidés. Notes phylogéniques et zoologiques. Etude zootechnique. (Diss.) Paris, 1932. 124 pp. Figs. Soft cover. Order number (119524).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119524 )
Lesbre,M.F.-X. Recherches anatomiques sur les Camélidés. Anatomie du Chameau à deux bosses différences entre les deux espèces de Chameaux différences entre les Chameaux et les Lamas. Lyon, 1903. 195 pp. 116 figs. Rebound in h.cloth. Order number (156910).
EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156910 )
Lever,Christopher. The Naturalized animals of the British Isles. London, 1977. 600 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (140961).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140961 )
Lieberkühn,N. Ueber das Auge des Wirbelthierembryo. Cassel, Theodor Kay, 1872. 87 pp. 11 lithogr.plts. Soft cover. - Seriously dam. Order number (042120).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 42120 )
Lillegraven,Jason A. Small rodents (Mammalia) from Eocene deposits of San Diego County, Cal. N.Y., 1971. 36 pp. 32 figs. Soft cover. (Bull. American Museum of Natural History, Vol. 169,2). Order number (118336).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118336 )
Lincke,Max. Das Wildkaninchen. Naturbeschreibung, Jagd, Fang, Abwehr und Verwertung, sowie die als Jagdgehilfen verwendeten Tiere. Neudamm, 1943. 448 pp. 321 ills. H.cloth, spotted. Order number (174440).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174440 )
Lindburg,Donal G. The Macaques: Studies in ecology, behavior and evolution. N.Y., 1980. XII,384 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (069967).
EUR 24,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 69967 )
Lindsdale,Jean M & L.P.Tevis. The Dusky-footed Wood rat. A record of observations made on the Hastings Natural History Reservation. Berkeley & Los Angeles, 1951. 664 pp. 381 figs. Cloth. Order number (156089).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156089 )
Lippincott,Louise & A.Blühm. Beestachtig mooi. Kijken naar dieren, 1750-1900. Amst., 2006. 160 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (188690).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188690 )
Lippincott,Louise & A.Blühm. Beestachtig mooi. Kijken naar dieren, 1750-1900. Amst., 2006. 160 pp. Col. ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (199833).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199833 )
Lloyd,H.G. The Red Fox. London, 1980. 320 pp. 29 ills on plts. Boards,d/j. Fine. Order number (204446).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204446 )
Loeb,Paul & S.Hlavacek. The heart of the matter. Breaking codes and making connections between you and your dog or your cat. N.Y., 1999.XI,259 pp. Boards. Order number (123787).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 123787 )
Long,William J. Het bosch volkje [...] uit het engelsch vertaald door Cilia Stoffel. 1e druk. Rotterdam, 1920. 142 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (143771).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143771 )
Long,William J. Het bosch volkje [...] uit het engelsch vertaald door Cilia Stoffel. 1e druk. Rotterdam, 1920. 142 pp. B./w. ills. Boards. Order number (216321).
EUR 8,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216321 )
Long,William J. Het bosch volkje [...] uit het engelsch vertaald door Cilia Stoffel. 2e druk. Rotterdam, 1920. 142 pp. B./w. ills. Boards. Order number (216319).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216319 )
Long,William J. Het bosch volkje [...] uit het engelsch vertaald door Cilia Stoffel. 2e druk. Rotterdam, 1920. 142 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover, spine & edges browned. Order number (216320).
EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216320 )
Long,William J. Dierenleven in de wildernis. Schetsen uit het leven der dieren in de wildernis, hun natuurl?ke aanleg en wat z? leeren moeten [...] uit het engelsch vertaald door Cilia Stoffel. 4e druk. Rotterdam, 1930. 132 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover, worn. Order number (216323).
EUR 6,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216323 )
Long,William J. Kijkjes in het dierenleven. Schetsen uit het leven der dieren in de wildernis, hun natuurlijke aanleg en wat zij leeren moeten [...] uit het engelsch vertaald door Cilia Stoffel. 1e druk. Rotterdam, 1917. 158 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (154497).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154497 )
Long,William J. Kijkjes in het dierenleven. Schetsen uit het leven der dieren in de wildernis, hun natuurlijke aanleg en wat zij leeren moeten [...] uit het engelsch vertaald door Cilia Stoffel. 1e druk. Rotterdam, 1917. 158 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth, sl. worn. Order number (216324).
EUR 8,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216324 )
Long,William J. Kijkjes in het dierenleven. Schetsen uit het leven der dieren in de wildernis, hun natuurlijke aanleg en wat zij leeren moeten [...] uit het engelsch vertaald door Cilia Stoffel. 2e druk. Rotterdam, 1921. 158 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (216325).
EUR 8,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216325 )
Long,William J. Moeder natuur. Een studie over leven en dood der dieren [...] uit het engelsch vertaald door Cilia Stoffel. 1e druk. Rotterdam, 1927. 183 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover, loosening & browned. Order number (052807).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 52807 )
Long,William J. Thuis in de wildernis [...] uit het engelsch vertaald door Cilia Stoffel 1e druk. Rotterdam, 1924. 170 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover. - Stamp on title-page, worn. Order number (065188).
EUR 6,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 65188 )
Lonsdale,Steven. Animals and the origins of Dance. Colchester, n.d. 192 pp. 60 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (217711).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217711 )
Lopez,Barry H. Of wolves and men. N.Y., 1978. 308 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (020656).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 20656 )
Lorenz,Konrad. Over agressie bij dier en mens. 1e druk. Amst., 1965. 284 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (159697).
EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159697 )
Lorenz,Konrad. Over agressie bij dier en mens. 2e druk. Amst., 1966. 284 pp. Cloth. Order number (114277).
EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 114277 )
Lorenz,Konrad. Über tierisches und menschliches Verhalten. Aus dem Werdegang der Verhaltenslehre. Gesammelte Abhandlungen. München, 1965. 2 vols. 411,397 pp. Soft cover. - Name on first endpaper. Order number (121776).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121776 )
Loxton,Howard. Elseviers kattengids. Amst., 1975. 176 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (069140).
EUR 9,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 69140 )
Loxton,Howard. Guide to the cats of the world. Amst., 1975. 176 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (128829).
EUR 8,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 128829 )
Loxton,Howard. Kattengids. Met beschrijving van meer dan 90 variëteiten. Amst., 1992. 176 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (209607).
EUR 8,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209607 )
Lubke,Roy a.o. A field guide to the Eastern Cape coast. Grahamstown, 1988. 520 pp. Illustr. Soft cover. Order number (187936).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187936 )
Lutra. Tijdschrift van de Vereniging van Zoogdierkunde. Deel 2, 1960 - 23, 1980. Leiden. 22 vols. In parts as publ. Order number (194175).
EUR 60,00
Missing vol. 10, nr 3, vol. 24, nr. 3 en vol. 25 nr. 3.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194175 )
Lutra. Tijdschrift van de Vereniging van Zoogdierkunde. Deel 26, 1983 - 32, 1989. Leiden. 7 vols in 15 parts. Soft covers. Order number (194170).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194170 )
Lydekker,Richard. A hand-book to the Carnivora I: Cats, Civets, and Mungooses. London, E.Looyd, 1896. VII,,312 pp. 332 col. chromo-lithogr. plts. Cloth, weak in hinges. Name on first free endpaper. Order number (202532).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202532 )
Lydekker,Richard. A hand-book to the Marsupialia and Monotremata. London, E.Lloyd, 1896. XV,320 pp. 36 col. chromo-lithogr. plts. Cloth, weak in hinges. Several pages loose. (Lloyd's Natural History) Order number (202529).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202529 )
Lynch,C.D. A behavioural study of Blesbok, Damaliscus dorcas phillipsi, with special reference to territoriality. Pretoria, 1974. 83 pp. 44 figs. Cloth. (Memoirs van die Nasionale Museum, 8). Order number (112604).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112604 )
MacClintock,Dorcas. Squirrels of North America. N.Y., 1970. VI,184 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (042245).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 42245 )
MacKinnon,K. Indonesië. Natuur en natuurbehoud. Weert, 1985. 190 pp., ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (153554).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153554 )
Maclay,Elise. The art of Doolittle. N.Y., 1990. 160 pp. Col.ills. Cloth. Order number (097831).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 97831 )
Maliepaard,C.H.J. Waar vindt men nog zó'n land... De wilde kinderen van de "Vale Ouwe". Den Haag, n.d. 206 pp. (col.) ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (204423).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204423 )
Manning,Aubrey. Verhaltensforschung. Eine Einfuehrung. Berlin, 1979. 320 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (177559).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177559 )
Mares,Michael A. a.o. Guide to the mammals of Salta Province, Argentina. / Guia de los mamiferos de la provincia de Salta, Argentina. Norman & London, 1989. XV,303 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (171666).
EUR 15,00
English & Spanish text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171666 )
Markov,Geogi. Das Eichhörnchen in Bulgarien. Sofia, 1960. 126 pp. 32 figs & 12 col. ills. Cloth. Order number (107947).
EUR 29,00
Summary in German.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 107947 )
Martin,E. & C.B.Martin. Neushoorns in het nauw. Zeist, 1988. 144 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (108571).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 108571 )
Martin,R.D. Breeding endangered species in captivity. London, 1975. XXV, 420 pp., b/w ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (194595).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194595 )
Matschie,M.Paul. Le Sanglier Noir de L'Ituri "Hylochoerus Ituriensis". Bruxelles, 1906. 17 pp. 4 plts (1 col.). Soft cover. - Edges of cover waterstained, Order number (210404).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210404 )
Matthews,Leonard H. British mammals. [1st ed.]. London, 1952. XII,410 pp. 64 plts (16 col.) & 92 text-figs. Cloth. (New naturalist). Order number (061448).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 61448 )
Matthews,Leonard H. British mammals. 5th impr. London, 1972. XII,410 pp. 64 plts (16 col.) & 92 figs. Cloth,d/j. Fine. (The new naturalist 21) Order number (004506).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 4506 )
Matthiesen,Peter. The Snow Leopard. N.Y., 1978. 338 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (204498).
EUR 75,00
Name on french-title-page. Rare hadrcover copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204498 )
Maxwell,Marius. Stalking big game with a camera in Equatorial Africa. With a monograph on the African Elephant. London, 1925. XXIV,206 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (064158).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 64158 )
Mayr,Ernst. Systematics and the origin of species from the viewpoint of a Zoologist. Cambridge, 1964. XVIII,,334 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover, plasticised. - Exlibris on first free endpaper. Order number (221838).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221838 )
McBride,Chris. De witte leeuwen van Timbavati. Amst. & Antwerpen, 1978. 208 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (087317).
EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 87317 )
McCracken,Harold. The beast that walks like man. The lore, legend and history of the Grizzly Bear. London, 1957. 224 pp. Plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (191940).
EUR 10,00
Dustjacket damaged & stained.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191940 )
McCullough,Dale R. & Y. Kangaroos in Outback Australia. Comparative ecology and behavior of three coexisting species. N.Y., 2000. XVII,308 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (184020).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184020 )
McDougal,Charles. The Face of the Tiger. London, 1977. 180 pp. Plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (204479).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204479 )
McKay,James. Complete Guide to Ferrets. Shrewsburry, 1998. 160 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (161573).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161573 )
Mech,L.David. The arctic wolf. Living with the pack. Stillwater, 1988. 128 pp. Col.ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (085931).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 85931 )
Mech,L.David. The Wolf: The ecology and behavior of an endangered species. New York, 1970. XX,384 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (000911).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 911 )
Mech,L.David. The wolves of Isle Royale. Washington, 1966. 210 pp. 105 figs. Soft cover, spine discol. Order number (152603).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152603 )
Medway,Lord. The wild mammals of Malaya and offshore islands including Singapore. Oxford, 1969. IX,126 pp. 15 col. plts. Cloth, d/j. Order number (221615).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221615 )
Meester,J.A.J. a.o. Classification of Southern African Mammels. Pretoria, 1986. 359 pp. Cloth. (Transvaal Museum Monograph, 5). Order number (115184).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115184 )
Mercier,Raymond. La race Bovine Pie-Noire dans le Morbihan ce qu'elle est son avenir. (Diss.) Lyon, 1929. 74 pp. Soft cover. Order number (041625).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41625 )
Merriam,C.Hart. Natural History of the Tres Marias Islands, Mexico. Washington, 1899. 97 pp. Ills. Soft cover, sl. worn. (North Americ. Fauna 14). Order number (216104).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216104 )
Mertens,Robert. Die Tierwelt des tropischen Regenwaldes. Frankfurt a.M., 1948. 144 pp. 100 ills. H.cloth. Order number (129155).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129155 )
Mes,R. a.o. Flora en fauna van de Engelsmanplaat. Alkmaar, 1980. 95 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (170645).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170645 )
Metcalf,Maynard M. Contributions to the biology of the Philippine Archipelago and adjacent regions. The Salpdiae: a taxonomic study. Washington, 1918. 193 pp. 150 figs & 14 plts. Soft cover. (United States Nat. Museum, 100,2,2). Order number (127041).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127041 )
Meulle,Alfred. Les chats. Historique, caractère, races. (Diss.) Lyon, 1939. 93 pp. Soft cover. Order number (041439).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41439 )
Michel,Friedrich. Farbenwunder der Tropen. Als Tierfotograf in Südmamerika. 2. erweiterte & verb. Aufl. Heidenheim, 1954. 144 pp. Col. ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (153549).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153549 )
Miethe,Carl. Asellus cavaticus Schiödte. Ein Beitrag zur Höhlenfauna der Schweiz. (Diss.) Genève, 1899. pp.273-317. 3 plts. Soft cover. Order number (060096).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 60096 )
Miles,Hugh & M.Salisbury. Kingdom of the Ice Bear. A portrait of the Arctic. Salisbury, 1985. 223 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (204439).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204439 )
Mills,William. Bears and men. A gathering. Dellas, 1986. 168 pp. Col. ills. Cloth. Order number (130094).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 130094 )
Mitteleuropäische Trockenstandorte in pflanzen- und tierökologischer Sicht. Tagungsbericht. Graz, 1976. 103 pp. Illustr. Soft cover. Order number (175388).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175388 )
Mitton,G.E. & Sh.Yoe. The life story of an Elephant. London, 1930. 216 pp. 1 col. plt. Cloth. Order number (208698).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208698 )
Mohr,Erna. Altweltliche Stachelschweine. Wittenberg, 1965. 164 pp. 115 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 350). Order number (139822).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 139822 )
Mohr,Erna. Der Blaubock. Hippotragus Leucophaeus (Pallas, 1766). Eine Dokumentation. Hamburg, 1967. 81 pp. 51 ills. Bound. (Mammalia depicta). - Number on front-cover. Order number (215438).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215438 )
Mohr,Erna. Die freilebenden Nagetiere Deutschlands und der nachbarländer. 3.überarb.Aufl. Jena, 1954. VIII,212 pp. 197 ills. H.cloth. Order number (018122).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 18122 )
Mohr,Erna. Die freilebenden Nagetiere Deutschlands und der nachbarländer. 2.überarb.Aufl. Jena, 1950. IV,152 pp. 140 ills. Soft cover. Order number (217429).
EUR 19,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217429 )
Mohr,Erna. Glossarium Europae Mammalium Terrestrium. Wittenberg, 1961. 72 pp. Cloth. Order number (194114).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194114 )
Monteil,Lucien. Contribution à l'étude de la pupulation Bovine du département de la Loire. (Diss.) Lyon, 1928. 126 pp. 2 plts. Soft cover. Order number (041554).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41554 )
Montgomery,Thos.H. The analysis of racial descent in animals. N.Y., 1906. XI,311 pp. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (154614).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154614 )
Moojen,João. Specification in the Brazilian Spiny Rats (Genus Proechimys, Family Echimydae). Lawrence, 1948. 303-401 pp. Ills. Soft cover. ( Univ. of Kansas Publ. Vol. 1, No. 19). Order number (171647).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171647 )
Moore Auen und Bruchwälder in pflanzen- und tierökologischer Sicht. Tagungsbericht. Graz, 1975. 83 pp. Soft cover. Order number (175387).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175387 )
Moore,Joseph Curtis. The Natural History of the Fox Squirrel, Sciurus Niger Shermani. N.Y., 1957. 71 pp. 7 figs. Soft cover. (Bull. American Museum of Natural History 113/1). Order number (210439).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210439 )
Morgan,C.Lloyd. Instinkt und Gewohnheit. Lpz. & Berlin, 1909. 396 pp. 1 plts. H.cloth. Library-stamp. Order number (177326).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177326 )
Mountfort,Guy. Saving the Tiger. London, 1981. 120 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (204610).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204610 )
Müller,Lorenz. Zoologischer Ergebnisse einer Reise in das Mündungsgebiet des Amazonas. I: Allgemeine Bemerkungen über Fauna und Flora des bereisten Gebietes. München, 1912. 42 pp. 3 plts. Rebound in cloth. (Abh. der KÖn. Bayer. Akademie der Wiss. 26/1). Order number (069237).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 69237 )
Murie,Adolph. The Grizzlies of Mount McKinley. Seattle, n.d. XVI,251 pp. 60 figs. Soft cover. Order number (205628).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205628 )
Murie,Jan O. & G.R. Michener. The biology of ground-dwelling squirrels. Annual cycles, behavioral ecology, and sociality. Lincoln & London, 1984. 457 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (100646).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100646 )
Murie,Olaus J., The Elk of North America. Washington, 1951. 376 pp. 27 plts. Cloth. Order number (152010).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152010 )
Musser,Guy G. & C.Newcomb. Malaysian Murids and the Giant Rat of sumatra. N.Y., 1983. 270 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. (Bull. Am. Nat. Hist. 174/4). Order number (221499).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221499 )
Naaktgeboren,C. Voortplanting bij het dier. Paring, bevruchting, embryonale ontwikkeling en geboorte. Deventer, 1967. 226 pp. 264 ills. Cloth. Order number (139220).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 139220 )
De natuuratlas. Beschrijvingen van meer dan 1500 westeuropese soorten, vissen, insekten, zoogdieren, reptielen, amfibieën, planten en bomen - systematisch gerangschikt naar hun natuurlijke omgeving. Amst., 1983. 240 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (113033).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 113033 )
Needon,Christoph a.o. Europese natuurgids. Planten en dieren. Amst., 1972. 260 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (158713).
EUR 14,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158713 )
Nelson,E.W. The Rabbits of North America. Washington, 1909. 314 pp. 13 plts & 19 figs. Soft cover. (North American Fauna No.29). Order number (019375).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 19375 )
Nissen,Claus. Die zoologische Buchillustration. Ihre Bibliographie und Geschichte. Stuttgart, 1969-1978. 2 vols. 666,604 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth. Order number (207729).
EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207729 )
Nordmann,V. On remains of Reindeer and Beaver from the commencement of the postglacial forest period in Denmark. Kjobenhavn, 1915. 24 pp. 7 figs. Soft cover. Order number (155472).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155472 )
Norris,Kenneth S. a.o. The Hawaiian Spinner Dolphin. Berkeley, 1994. XXXIII,408 pp. 99 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (184008).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184008 )
Nova Guinea. Résultats de l'expédition scientifique Néerlandaise à la Nouvelle-Guinée. Vol. V: Zoologie. 1908. 174 pp. 5 lithogr. plts (1 col.). Soft cover. - Number on spine & front-cover. (Nova Guinea - Vol. V/2). Order number (219588).
EUR 45,00
M.Weber - Süsswasserfische von Neu-Guinea -/ M.Maindron - Caribidae / J.Weise - Coccinellidae - Chrysomelidae / F.A.Jentink - Mammals / H.Friese - Hymenoptera II - Apidae.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219588 )
Ognev,S.I. Animals of the USSR and the surrounding countries. VI & VII: Rodents. Moscow, 1948-1950. 2 vols. 559,706 pp. 607 figs, 21 col. plts & 27 maps. Cloth. Order number (117989).
EUR 110,00
Russian text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117989 )
Ognev,S.I. The mammals of Russia (USSR) and adjacent countries. Vol. V. Moscow, 1947. 809 pp. 340 ills. Cloth. Worn. Order number (064980).
EUR 50,00
Russian text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 64980 )
Ognev,S.I. The mammals of the eastern Europe and of the northern Asia. Vol. I. Moscow, 1928. 631 pp. 58 tabels & 284 figs. Cloth, rubbed & spine repaired. Order number (050557).
EUR 50,00
Russian text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 50557 )
Ognev,S.I. The mammals of USSR and adjacent countries. Vol. IV. Moscow, 1940. 515 pp. 220 figs. Cloth, spine dam. Order number (053082).
EUR 50,00
Text in Russian.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 53082 )
Ognew,Sergej I. Säugetiere und ihre Welt. In deutscher Sprache überarbeitet von H.Dather. Berlin, 1959. VIII,362 pp. 110 ills & 10 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (042735).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 42735 )
Oordt,G.J.Van. Geslachtsverandering bij gewervelde dieren. Gorinchem, 1942. 134 pp. 44 figs. Soft cover. Order number (151106).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151106 )
Oordt,G.J.Van. Geslachtsverandering bij gewervelde dieren. 2e druk. Gorinchem, 1949. 142 pp. 44 figs. Soft cover. Order number (151418).
EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151418 )
Oort,Gert van. De Vos. Utrecht & Antwerpen, 1978. 183 pp. B/w ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (139343).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 139343 )
Ordish,George. The living garden. London, 1985. 263 pp. Ills by A.C.Darke. Boards. Order number (037580).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 37580 )
O'Rourke,Fergus J. The Fauna of Ireland. An introduction tot the Land Vertebrates. Cork, 1970. 176 pp. 60 ills. Soft cover. Order number (172867).
EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172867 )
Orr,Robert T. Dieren trekken over Oceanen en continenten. Den Haag, n.d. 284 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (204484).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204484 )
Osgood,Wilfred H. Natural history of the Queen Charlotte Islands, Br.Columbia - Natural history of the Cook Inlet region, Alaska. Washington, 1901. 87 pp. 7 plts & 1 map. Soft cover. (North American Fauna - No.21). Order number (095062).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95062 )
Ostertag,R.v. & G.Kulenkampff. Tierseuchen und Herdenkrankheiten in Afrika. Berlin, 1941. 420 pp. 71 ills & large fold. map. Rebound in cloth. (Afrika. Handbuch d. prakt. Kolonialwiss. IX). Order number (187274).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187274 )
Oudemans,J.Th. Die accessorischen Geschlechtsdrüsen der Säugethiere. Vergleichend-anatomische Untersuchung. Haarlem, Erven Loosjes, 1892. 96 pp. 16 lithogr.plts. Boards, loose. Order number (078350).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78350 )
Owen,Denis. Camouflage and Mimicry. Oxford, 1980. 159 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (177613).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177613 )
Owen,Denis. Camouflage over kleur- en vormaanpassing. Den Haag, 1980. 153 pp. Illustr. Boards,d/j. Order number (183423).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 183423 )
Owen-Smith,R.N. Megaherbivores. The influence of very large body size on ecology. Cambridge, 1992. 369 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (077148).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77148 )
Pander,Chr. & E.d'Alton Die Skelette der Nagethiere. 2. Abt. Bonn, 1823. 2 pp. 14 pp. 10 lithogr. plts. Soft cover. Order number (156940).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156940 )
Pander,Chr. & E.d'Alton Die Skelette der Vierhänder abgebildet und vergliechen. Bonn, 1824. 2 pp. 14 pp. 8 lithogr. plts. Soft cover. Order number (156939).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156939 )
Parroth,Hans-J. Studien über das Bärenzermoniell. I: Bärenjagdriten und Bärenfeste bei den tungusischen Völkern. Uppsala, 1976. 366 pp. 12 ills. Soft cover. (Skrifter Regig. Inst. i Uppsala, 15). Order number (098200).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 98200 )
Paula Couto,C. de. As sucessivas faunas de mamíferos terrestres no Continente Americano. Rio de Janeiro, 1952. 159 pp. 91 figs. Soft cover. Order number (019384).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 19384 )
Pedersen,Alwin. Der Eisbär (Thalarctos Maritimus Phipps). Kobenhavn, 1945. 166 pp. 42 ills & 1 fold.map. Soft cover. Order number (104258).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104258 )
Pedersen,Alwin. Der grönländische Muschelochse. Ovibos Moschatus Wardi Lydekker. Kobenhavn, 1936. 82 pp. 10 text-ills. Soft cover. (Meddelelser om Gronland 93-7). Order number (143868).
EUR 24,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143868 )
Pedersen,Alwin. Das Walroß. Wittenburg, 1962. 60 pp. 30 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 306). Order number (048423).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 48423 )
Perry,Richard., The world of the Polar Bear. London, 1966. 195 pp. Plts. Boards. Order number (152454).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152454 )
Perry,Richard. Wildlife in Britain and Ireland. London, 1978. 253 pp. 60 ills. Boards. Order number (021697).
EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 21697 )
Petter-Rousseaux,Arlette. Recherches sur la biologie de la reproduction des Primates Inférieurs. (Diss.) Paris, 1962. 87 pp. 7 plts. Soft cover. Order number (115046).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115046 )
Phillips,Carleton J. Systematics of Magachiropteran bats in the Soloman Islands. Lawrence, 1968. 7810837 pp. 17 figs. Soft cover. (Univ. of Kansas Publ., Vol.16,8). Order number (121210).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121210 )
Physiological mechanism in animal behaviour. Cambridge, 1950. VI,482 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (146736).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146736 )
Pissarewsky,J.Y. Les buffles. Étude biologique et zootechnique Laitière-coloniale. (Diss.) Lancy, 1935. 157 pp. 13 figs. Soft cover. Order number (119547).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119547 )
Plate,L. Fauna et Anatomia ceylanica. Zoologische Ergebnisse einer Ceylon-Reise. Jena, 1932-1931. 4 vols. 364,538,600,868 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143518).
EUR 204,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143518 )
PLINIUS. Lof der Oliphanten, en van sijn groot verstandt. N.pl., n.d. 122-152 pp. Title-engr. No cover. Title-page worn & slightly spotted. (Eerste Capittel van het tweede Deel Caii Plinni secundi - Van de Vier-Voetige en Kruijpende Dieren / en wat op der aerde zijne wooninge heeft.). Order number (200091).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200091 )
Plooij,Frans X. The behavioral development of free-living chimpanzee babies and infants. Norwood, 1982. XVI,207 pp. Figs. Cloth. - Annot. on first free endpaper, feltpen mark on page XVI. Order number (217878).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217878 )
Pocock,R.I. The fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma. Mammalia. London, 1939-1942. Reprint the Hague 1976, 2 vols. XIII,463,503,pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (136229).
EUR 57,00
I: & II Primates and Carnivora.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 136229 )
Poduschka,Walter & C. Onze eigen egel. Gedrag en grootbrengen van egels. 's-Grav. & Rotterdam, 1974. 119 pp. 54 ills. Boards. Order number (116443).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116443 )
Pope,Clifford H. China's Animal Frontier. New York, 1940. 192 pp. Ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (217374).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217374 )
Porter,J.R. & W.M.S.Russell. Animals in Folklore. Cambridge, 1978. 292 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (213776).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213776 )
Portielje,A.F.J. Dieren zien en leren kennen. Een bijdrage tot de kennis van het driftleven en tot de ontwikkeling van het instinctbegrip. 3e herz. & verm. dr. Amst., 1944. 320 pp. 285 ills. Cloth. Order number (153572).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153572 )
Portmann,Adolf. Einführung in die vergleichende Morphologie der Wirbeltiere. 4.erw. Aufl. Basel & Stuttgart, 1969. 344 pp. 272 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (174659).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174659 )
Portmann,Adolf. Einführung in die vergleichende Morphologie der Wirbeltiere. 2.erw.Aufl. Basel & Stuttgart, 1959. 337 pp. 268 ills. Cloth. Order number (032140).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 32140 )
Prater,S.H. The book of Indian animals. 2nd rev.ed. Bombay, 1965. XXII,323 pp. 136 plts 969 col.) & 1 map. Cloth,d/j. Order number (117772).
EUR 15,00
Damaged d/j.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117772 )
Primatologie. Revue de la Soc. Francophone de Primatologie. Vol. I, 1998. Marseille, 1998. VI,557 pp. Ills. Boards. - 16 pages with underlinings in red. Order number (210671).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210671 )
Prins,H.H.T. The Buffalo of Manyara. The individual in the context of herd life in a seasonal environment of East Africa. Groningen, 1987. 283 pp. Ills. Soft cover. - Owner's entry on endpaper. Order number (171832).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171832 )
Prisco,Andrew De & James B.Johnson. De kleine hondenencyclopedie. Harmelen, 1993. 557 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (218972).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218972 )
Proceedings of the United States National Museum. Vol. 65, 1925. Text and ills. Soft cover. Order number (119823).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119823 )
Proceedings of the United States National Museum. Vol. 46-51 (1914-1916) in 6 vols. Ills. Cloth. Order number (119818).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119818 )
Proceedings of the United States National Museum. Vol. 54-59 (1919-1922) in 6 vols. Ills. Cloth. Order number (119819).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119819 )
Proceedings of the United States National Museum. Vol. 61, 1922. Text and ills. Soft cover. Order number (119820).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119820 )
Proceedings of the United States National Museum. Vol. 62, 1923. Text and ills. Soft cover. Order number (119821).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119821 )
Proceedings of the United States National Museum. Vol. 64, 1925. Text and ills. Soft cover. Order number (119822).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119822 )
Proceedings of the United States Natuonal Museum. Vol. 60, 1922. Text and ills. Soft cover. Order number (121357).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121357 )
Proceedings of the United States Natuonal Museum. Vol. 63, 1924. Text and ills. Soft cover. Order number (119872).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119872 )
Rabinowitz,Alan. Chasing the Dragon's tail. The struggle to save Thailand's wildcats. N.Y., 1992. 241 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (208815).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208815 )
Rabinowitz,Alan. Jaguar. One man's struggle to save Jaguars in the wild. London, 1987. 368 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (111191).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111191 )
Rahm,Urs. Die afrikanische Wurzelratte. Wittenberg, 1980. 60 pp. 40 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 528). Order number (153335).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153335 )
Rand,A.L. Mammals of the Eastern Rockies and Western Plains of Canada. Ottawa, 1948. 237 pp. 85 figs. Soft cover. Order number (193525).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193525 )
Rasa,Anne. Mongoose watch. A family observed. London, 1985. 298 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (112163).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112163 )
Rawlins,Richard G. & M.J.Kessler The Cayo Santiago Macaques. History, behavior & biology. Albany, 1986. VIII,306 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (184007).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184007 )
Reader's Digest. De fascinerende wereld van oceanen en eilanden. Amst., 1973. 367 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (130766).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 130766 )
Reader's Digest. Field guide to animals of Britain. London, 1984. 320 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d.j. Order number (166226).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166226 )
Reader's Digest. Field guide to animals of Britain. London, 1987. 320 pp. Col. ills. Cloth, d./j. - Name on french title-page. (page 23 little bit moist) Order number (205775).
EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205775 )
Reader's Digest. Gezinsgids voor de natuur. Antwoord op 1001 vragen. Amst., & Brussel, 1990. 335 pp. Boards. Order number (021872).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 21872 )
Reader's Digest. Zoogdieren en andere landdieren van West- en Midden-Europa. Amst. & Brussel, 1987. 304 pp. Col.ills. H.imm.leather. (Veldgids voor de natuurliefhebber 6). Order number (188264).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188264 )
Redford,Kent H. & J.F.Eisenberg. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Southern Cone Vol. 2: Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay. Chicago & London, 1992. 430 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (219139).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219139 )
Reichholf,J. Leben und Überleben. Ökologische Zusammenhänge. München, 1988. 223 pp. Col. ills. Boards. (Steinbachs Biotopführer 1). Order number (066526).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 66526 )
Reitsma,G.G. Zoologisch onderzoek der Nederlandsche terpen. Eerste gedeelte: het schaap. Wageningen, 1932. 46 pp. 65 figs (dam.). Soft cover. Ex-library. Order number (170643).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170643 )
Reitsma,G.G. Zoologisch onderzoek der Nederlandsche terpen. II: Het Varken. Wageningen, 1935. 58 pp. 89 figs . Soft cover. Order number (176299).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 176299 )
Rensch,Bernard. Die Geschichte des Sundabogens. Eine tiergeographische Untersuchung. Berlin, 1936. VIII,318 pp. 20 ills. Re-bound in h.cloth. Few (first) pages foxed. Order number (193383).
EUR 110,00
From the library of A.C.V.v.Bemmel.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193383 )
Reynolds,Vernon. The apes. The Gorilla, Chimpanzee, Orangutan and Gibbon- their history and their world. N.Y., 1967. 296 pp. 110 ills. H.cloth. Order number (056939).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 56939 )
Ricard,Matthieu. The mystery of animal migration. London, 1969. 209 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (177460).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177460 )
Ride,W.D.L. a.o. The results of an expedition to Bernier and Dorre Islands, Shark Bay, Western Australia. N.pl., 1962. 125 pp. 2 maps & 34 ills. Soft cover. Order number (195103).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195103 )
Roberts,Austin. The mammals of South Africa. N.pl., 1951. XLVIII,700 pp. 54 plts. Cloth, spine ends sl. worn. - First endpapers dam. Order number (187841).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187841 )
Robiller,Franz. Tiere der Nacht. Stuttgart, 1987. 240 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (177199).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177199 )
Roe,Frank G. The North American Buffalo. A critical study of the species in its wild state. Trowbridge, 1972. 991 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (056093).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 56093 )
Rolland,Eugène. Faune populaire de la France. Noms vulgaires, dictions, proverbes, légendes, contes et superstitions. N.pl., n.d. [Reprint 1967]. 13 vols in VII. LXXVIII,3361 pp. Cloth. Order number (213163).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213163 )
Rolland,Henri. La race Bovine Brune de Suisse. (Diss.) Lyon, 1957. 91 pp. Soft cover. Order number (119324).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119324 )
Rompaey,Harry & M.Colyn. An Annotated bibliography of the Herpestidae and Viverridae (Carnivora, Mammalia). Tervuren, 1996. 411 pp. Stiff soft cover. (Annales Sciences Zool.). Library-stamp on title-page. Order number (184335).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184335 )
RONNER,HENRIETTE. Gram,Johan. Henriette Ronner en hare kunst. Leiden, (1893). 41 pp. 13 plts & num. text-ills. Cloth, spine-ends worn and a bit soiled. Foxed. Folio. Order number (214173).
EUR 300,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214173 )
RONNER,HENRIETTE. Henriette Ronner: The painter of cat life and cat character. Amst., 1892. Text & plts. Cloth. Text foxed. Order number (167224).
EUR 300,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167224 )
RONNER,HENRIETTE. Henriette Ronner: The painter of cat life and cat character. Amst., 1892. Text & plts. Cloth, corners worn, back slightly spotted. Text foxed. Order number (164151).
EUR 295,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 164151 )
Roots,Clive Animal invaders. Newton Abbot, 1976. 203 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (150806).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 150806 )
Rooyen,Renier J.v. The systematics of the genus: Thallomys. Pretoria, 1955. 71 pp. 16 ills. H.cloth. Order number (146917).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146917 )
Rosenblum,Leonard A., The Squirrel monkey. N.Y., & London, 1968. XII,451 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (152610).
EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152610 )
Rouse,John E. World Cattle. Norman, 1970. 1 vols. 1046 pp. Ills. Cloth, in box. Order number (161215).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161215 )
Rowland,Beryl. Animals with Human Faces. A Guide to Animal Symbolism. Knoxville, 1973. 192 pp. Ills. Cloth (oblong). Order number (156008).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156008 )
Rubenstein,Daniel I. & R.W.Wrangham. Ecological aspects of social evolution. Birds and mammals. Princeton, 1986. 551 pp. Soft cover. Order number (150597).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 150597 )
Rudnai,Judith A. The social life of the Lion. A study of the behaviour of wild lions (Panthera leo massaica [Newmann]) in the Nairobi National Park, Kenya. Lancaster, n.d. 122 pp. 27 plts. Boards. Order number (177258).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177258 )
Rue III,Leonard Lee. The deer of North America,. N.Y., 1978. XIII,463 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (171566).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171566 )
Rue III,Leonard Lee. The deer of North America. N.Y., 1997. 544 pp. Ills. H.cloth,d/j. Order number (171214).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171214 )
Rue III,Leonard Lee. The world of the White-tailed Deer. Philadelphia & N.Y., 1962. X,135 pp. Ills. Cloth. d./j. Order number (087353).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 87353 )
Ryden,Hope. De lelievijver. Vier jaar met een Beverfamilie. Amst., 1992. 282 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (097228).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 97228 )
Saemundsson,Bjarni a.o. Mammalia. Copenhagen & Reykjavik, 1939-1940. 2 parts in 1. 52,132 pp. Re-bound in cloth. (The zoology of Iceland). Order number (117812).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117812 )
Sanders,Alvin H. & E.H.Miner. The Taunine world. Cattle and their place in the human scheme. Wild types and modern breeds of many land & The Cattle of the world. Washington, 1925. 119 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (published in: Nat. Geogr. Magzaine, Dec. 1925). Order number (178507).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 178507 )
Sanderson,G.P. Thirteen years among the wild beasts of India. Their haunts and habbits from personal observation with an account of the modes of capturing and taming Elephants. London, W.H.Allen, 1878, XV,387 pp. Plts & maps. Or.cloth, corners & top of spine worn. Some foxing. Order number (209474).
EUR 350,00
First edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209474 )
Sanderson,G.P. Thirteen years among the wild beasts of India: Their haunts and habits from personal observations; with an account of the modes of capturing and taming elephants. 4th ed. London & Calcutta, 1890. XVIII,387 pp. Col.frontispiece, 3 maps& 21 plts. H.calf, rubbed & spine dam. Order number (122260).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122260 )
Sankhala,Kailash. Tiger. The story of the Indian tiger. London, 1978. 220 pp. Ills. boards, d/j. Order number (204474).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204474 )
Sankhala,Kailash. Tigerland. Indianapolis, 1975. 10 pp. 117 b/w photos. Boards,d/j. Order number (204611).
EUR 10,00
D/j torn.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204611 )
Schaedtler,Fr.C. Konijnen. Verzorging, Teelt en Rassen. Utrecht, n.d. 104 pp. Illustr. H.cloth. Order number (209933).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209933 )
Schaller,George B. The Mountain Gorilla. Ecology and behavior. Chicago, 1963. XVII,431 pp. 35 ills. Soft cover. Order number (204652).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204652 )
Schaller,George B. The Mountain Gorilla. Ecology and behavior. Chicago, 1963. XVII,431 pp. 35 ills. Soft cover. Order number (086356).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 86356 )
Schaller,George B. Mountain monarchs. Wild sheep and coat of the Himalaya. Chicago & London, 1977. XVIII,425 pp. 52 plts.Cloth,d/j. Fine. Order number (204476).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204476 )
Schaller,George B. The Serengeti lion. A study of predator-prey relations. Chicago & London, 1972. XIII,480 pp. 3 appendixes, 79 tables, 46 figs & 43 plts. Cloth. Order number (063959).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 63959 )
Schaller,George B. The Serengeti lion. A study of predator-prey relations. Chicago & London, 1972. XIII,480 pp. 3 appendixes, 79 tables, 46 figs & 43 plts. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (few marks). Order number (171404).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171404 )
Schenck,Huvert G. & Ph. W.Reinhart. Oligocene Arcid Pelecypods of the genus Anadara. Bruxelles, 1938. 73 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover. (Mémoires du Musée Royal d'Hist. Naturelle 14). Order number (200682).
EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200682 )
Schiemenz,P. & F. Werner. Wirbeltiere: Pisces. // Amphibia. // Reptilia. Lpz., 1929. Text & ills. Soft cover. (Die Tierwelt Mitteleuropas VII,1). Order number (095169).
EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95169 )
Schilling,Detlef, D.Singer & H.Diller. Guide des mammifères d'Europe. Paris, 1983. 289 pp. 202 col.ills, 148 drawings & 138 maps. Boards. Order number (117841).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117841 )
Schillings,C.G. Met flitslicht en buks. Nieuwe waarnemingen en avonturen in de wildernis te midden van de dierenwereld van Aequatoriaal-Oost-Afrika. (2e omgewerkte uitg.) Arnhem, 1925. 360 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (165801).
EUR 12,00
Met vele origineele ongeretoucheerde fotografische opnamen van den schrijver. Vertaald en van aantekeningen voorzien door; A.F.J. Portielje.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165801 )
Schippers,J.A. Erfelijksleer voor den konijnenfokker. Doetinchem, 1944. 108 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157847).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157847 )
Schlegel,H. Natuurlijke historie van Nederland. De dieren van Nederland. Gewervelde dieren. De Zoogdieren. Haarlem, A.C.Kruseman, 1860. II,VIII,133 pp. 20 lithogr.plts (8 col.). Rebound in cloth. - Sl. foxed, one plate trimmed short, three plate sl. stained along the edges. Order number (219898).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219898 )
Schlegel,H. Natuurlijke historie van Nederland. De dieren van Nederland. Gewervelde dieren: De Zoogieren. Amst., G.L.Funke, 1870. VIII,,133 pp. 20 lithogr.plts (8 col.). Modern h.cloth. Order number (193372).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193372 )
Schmidt,W.J. Altes und Neues über Strukturfarben im Tierreich. Giessen, 1949. 71 pp. 24 figs. Soft cover. (Giessener Naturw. Vortr. 6). Order number (177228).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177228 )
Schmidt-Koenig,K. & W.T.Keeton. Animal migration, navigation, and homing. Symposium held at the University of Tübingen August 17-20, 1977. Berlin, 1978. X,462 pp. 237 figs. Boards. Order number (167604).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167604 )
Schmidt-Nielsen,Knut. Desert animals. Physiological problems of heat and water. Oxford, 1964. XIV,277 pp. 51 ills. Cloth. Order number (146661).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146661 )
Schmidt-Schleusener,Harald. Studien in der Stammschäferei Warsin (Pommern). (Diss.) Engelsdorf, 1935. 141 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (008963).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8963 )
Schober,Wilfried & E.Grimmberger. A guide to Bats of Britain and Europe. London, 1989. 224 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (218953).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218953 )
Schober,Wilfried. The lives of bats. N.Y., 1984. 200 pp. 122 ills. Cloth. Order number (120875).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120875 )
Schober,Wilfried. Mit Echolot und Ultraschall. Die phantastische Welt der Fledertiere. Freiburg - Basel & Wien, 1983. 210 pp. Figs & 123 ills. Cloth. Order number (006018).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6018 )
Schoolplaat Wolters. Bewoners van de Karpaten. Wolters, n.d. 100x70 cm. M.A.Koekoek. On card-board. (Dieren in hun omgeving. Serie II: Buiten ons land). Order number (134473).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134473 )
Schoolplaat Wolters. In de Siberische vlakte. Wolters, n.d. 100x70 cm. M.A.Koekoek. On card-board. - One corner dam. (Dieren in hun omgeving. Serie II: Buiten ons land). Order number (166598).
EUR 28,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166598 )
Schoolplaat Wolters. In een Duits bergwoud. Wolters, n.d. 100x70 cm. M.A.Koekoek. On card-board. Corner damaged. (Dieren in hun omgeving. Serie II: Buiten ons land). Order number (134471).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134471 )
Schoolplaat Wolters. In het Braziliaanse oerwoud. Wolters, n.d. 100x70 cm. M.A.Koekoek. On card-board. (Dieren in hun omgeving. Serie II: Buiten ons land). Order number (134472).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134472 )
Schoolplaat Wolters. In het gebied van de Bovennijl. Wolters, n.d. 100x70 cm. After M.A.Koekoek. On card-board. (Dieren in hun omgeving. Serie II: Buiten ons land). Order number (134468).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134468 )
Schoolplaat Wolters. Noord-Amerikaanse Woudbewoners. Wolters, n.d. 100x70 cm. M.A.Koekoek. On card-board. 2 hoeken besch. Marges vlekkerig.(Dieren in hun omgeving. Serie II: Buiten ons land). Order number (154425).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154425 )
Schoolplaat. Ameisenbär (Myrmecophage jubata). Lithography on card-board by Alb.Kull. 81x98 cm. Order number (154436).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154436 )
Schoolplaat. Die Biber. Lithography on card-board by Alb.Kull. 81x98 cm. Order number (154431).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154431 )
Schoolplaat. Bison Europeus. Lithography on card-board by Alb.Kull. 81x98 cm. Order number (154437).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154437 )
Schoolplaat. Bruine Beer. Ursus Arctos. Lithography on card-board by Alb.Kull. 81x98 cm. Order number (154424).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154424 )
Schoolplaat. Canis Vulpis. Der Fuchs. (Meinholds Wandbilder 26). Gelithografeerde schoolplaat. [1900]. 90x65 cm. Op karton. Licht vlekkig. Order number (190055).
EUR 50,00
Vos met jongen.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190055 )
Schoolplaat. Canis vulpis. Der Fuchs. (Meinholds Wandbilder). Gelithografeerde schoolplaat. [1900]. 65 x 90 cm. Gesigneerd W.L. Vlek in rechter benedenhoek. Op karton. Order number (190051).
EUR 35,00
Vos met jongen.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190051 )
Schoolplaat. Elephanten. Lithography by Alb. Kull. On card-board. Size 79 cm x 100 cm. Order number (154395).
EUR 120,00
Fine lithograph. Bottom showing elephants. Top showing details of the elephant.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154395 )
Schoolplaat. Fische. Lithography on card-board by Alb.Kull. 81x98 cm. Order number (154439).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154439 )
Schoolplaat. Giraf. (Giraffa camelopadalis). Lithography on card-board by Alb.Kull. 81x98 cm. Order number (154432).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154432 )
Schoolplaat. Hyena & H. crocuta. Lithography on card-board by Alb.Kull. 81x98 cm. Order number (154441).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154441 )
Schoolplaat. Die Kämguru. (Meinholds Wandbilder für den Unterricht der Zoologie). Gelithografeerde schoolplaat. [1900]. 65 x 90 cm. Gesigneerd A.W. Op karton, één hoek in marge gevlekt. Wat bruine vlekken. Hoeken geschaafd. Order number (190045).
EUR 50,00
Twee kangaroes in het veld, waarvan één met jong.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190045 )
Schoolplaat. Känguruh. Lithography by Alb. Kull. On card-board. Size 79 cm x 100 cm. Order number (154392).
EUR 120,00
Fine lithograph. Bottom showing kangaroo's eating and jumping. Top showing details of the kangaroo-body.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154392 )
Schoolplaat. Kätze. Lithography on card-board by Alb.Kull. 81x98 cm. Order number (154416).
EUR 300,00
Fine lithographed plate showing cats.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154416 )
Schoolplaat. Kevers (Torren). N.pl., (1920). 68 x 86 cm. Lithography. H.Sch. On card-board. Corners little damaged. Order number (097890).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 97890 )
Schoolplaat. Die Marder. (Meinholds Wandbilder für den Unterricht der Zoologie 48b). Gelithografeerde schoolplaat. [1900]. 65 x 90 cm. Gesigneerd K.W. Op karton, een hoek in marge gevlekt. Wat bruine vlekjes. Order number (190044).
EUR 50,00
Marter op boomstam in besneeuwde omgeving.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190044 )
Schoolplaat. Nilpferde. Lithography on card-board by Alb.Kull. 81x98 cm. Order number (154433).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154433 )
Schoolplaat. Phyllostoma Spectrum. Vespertilio Murinus. Pteropus Edulis. N.p., n.d. [c. 1905]. 88,7 x 66,7 cm. Lithography in colour, pasted on cloth. - Corners very slightly creased, handwritten Dutch names in ink. Colours still bright, overall in a good condition. Order number (219935).
EUR 100,00
* Decorative plate, used for educational purpose. Depicting different kind of bats.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219935 )
Schoolplaat. Rhinoceros. Lithography on card-board by Alb.Kull. 81x98 cm. Order number (154440).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154440 )
Schoolplaat. Roofvogel. N.pl., (1920). 68 x 86 cm. Lithography. H.Sch. On card-board. Corners little damaged. Order number (097444).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 97444 )
Schoolplaat. Rund (Bos taurus). Lithography on card-board by Alb.Kull. 81x98 cm. Order number (154438).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154438 )
Schoolplaat. Spreeuw (Sturnus vulgaris). Lithography on card-board by Alb.Kull. 81x98 cm. Order number (154442).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154442 )
Schoolplaat. Vos. N.pl., (1920). 68 x 86 cm. Lithography. On card-board. Corners little damaged. Order number (094024).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 94024 )
Schoolplaat. Der Wolf. Canis lupis. Lithography on card-board by Alb.Kull. 81x98 cm. Order number (154418).
EUR 150,00
Fine lithographed plate wolves and their prey & at the top details of the body.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154418 )
Schouteden,H. Miscellanea zoologica. Tervuren, 1954. XVIII,585 pp. Num.figs. Soft cover. (Annales du musée royal du Congo Belge Vol.I). Order number (040372).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 40372 )
Schouten,C. & K.Steenhuis. De Vlaamse reus in woord en beeld & de Vlaamse reus onze liefhebberij. Vrouwenakker, 1996. 121 pp. Ills. Kart. Order number (140279).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140279 )
Schroeder,H. Wirbelthier-Fauna des Mosbacher Sandes. I: Gattung Rhinoceros. Berlin, 1903. 2 vols. 143 pp. 14 lithogr. plts. H.cloth & soft cover. Spine of text-volume broken and taped. Library-marks. (Kön. Preuss. Geol. Landesanstalt N.F. 18). Order number (196284).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196284 )
Schuhmacher,Eugen. Europa's paradijzen. De laatste sporen - de laatste kansen. Wageningen, 1973. 320 pp. Ills. Cloth. d./j. Order number (212847).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212847 )
Schullery,Paul. The bears of Yellowstone. Worland, 1992. X,318 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (107035).
EUR 12,48
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 107035 )
Schulze,Paul. Acarina von P.Schulze / Hydracarina von K.Viets / Eriophynina von P.Schulze / Acarina (mit Ausnahme der Ixodina, Hydracarina und Eriophyna) von H.Vitzthum. Berlin, 1923. 97 pp. 64 ills. Soft cover. (Biologie der Tiere Deutschlands - Teil 21). Order number (095044).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95044 )
Schulze,Paul. Cestoda. Von M.Zunker. Berlin, 1926. 44 pp. 67 ills. Soft cover. (Biologie der Tiere Deutschlands - Teil 6). Order number (095034).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95034 )
Schulze,Paul. Mammalia. Von Ingo Krumbiegel. Berlin, 1930. 377 pp. 140 ills. Soft cover. (Biologie der Tiere Deutschlands - Teil 52). Order number (095048).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95048 )
Schulze,Paul. Nematodes. Von G.Wülker. Berlin, 1924. 64 pp. 25 ills. Soft cover. (Biologie der Tiere Deutschlands - Teil 8). Order number (095036).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95036 )
Schulze,Paul. Nemertini - Schnurwürmer. Von E.Reisinger. Berlin, w.d. 7-24 pp. 7 ills. Soft cover, damaged. (Biologie der Tiere Deutschlands - Teil 7). Order number (095035).
EUR 4,54
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95035 )
Schulze,Paul. Ostracoda. Von W.Klie. Berlin, 1926. 56 pp. 79 ills. Soft cover. (Biologie der Tiere Deutschlands - Teil 16). Order number (095041).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95041 )
Schulze,Paul. Rotaria. Von R.Lucks / Gastrochica. Von P.Schulze. Berlin, 1929. 176,12 pp. 50 ills. Soft cover. (Biologie der Tiere Deutschlands - Teil 10). Order number (095037).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95037 )
Schulze,Paul. Spongiaria / Cnidaria. Berlin, 1922. 31 pp. 40 ills. Soft cover. (Biologie der Tiere Deutschlands - Teil 2 & 3). Order number (095031).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95031 )
Schulze,Paul. Trematodes. Von H.Bittner & C.Sprehn. Berlin, 1928. 133 pp. 56 ills. Soft cover. (Biologie der Tiere Deutschlands - Teil 5). Order number (095033).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95033 )
Schürer,Ulrich a.o. 100 Jahre Zoo Wuppertal. Chronik. Wuppertal, 1981. 43 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (195055).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195055 )
Schwartz,Charles W. & E.R.Schwartz. The wild mammels of Missouri. Kansas City, 1959. 341 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (073528).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73528 )
Schwartz,Jeffrey H. The red ape. Orang-utans and human origins. Boston, 1987. XII,337 pp. Ills. H.cloth,d/j. Order number (022144).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 22144 )
Schwerdtfeger,Fritz. Ökologie der Tiere. Autökologie, Demökologie, Synökologie. Hamburg, 1963-1975. 3 vols. 461,448,451 pp. Figs. Cloth,d/j. Library-stamps on title-page. Order number (177233).
EUR 75,00
Vol. 1: 271 Abbildungen. Vol. 2: 252 Abbildungen. Vol. 3: 118 Abbildungen & 125 übersichten.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177233 )
Schwerdtfeger,Habil F. Demökologie. Struktur und Dynamik tierischer Populationen. Hamburg & Berlin, 1968. 448 pp. 252 ills. Boards. (Ökologie der Tiere, Band II). Order number (134688).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134688 )
Sclater,W.L. Mammalia. London, 1941-1947. 5 vols in 1. Text. H.cloth. (Zoological Records 77-81) Order number (199297).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199297 )
Seshadri,Balakrishna. The twilight of Indiás wild life. London, 1969. 212 pp. 58 ills on plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (204440).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204440 )
Shilling,Charles W. The Baboon. An annotated bibliography. San Antonio, 1964. 642 pp. 3 ills. Cloth. Order number (140015).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140015 )
Shorey,H.H. Animal communication by Pheromones. N.Y., 1976. 167 pp. 30 figs. Cloth, d./j. Library-stamp on free end-paper. Order number (177364).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177364 )
Sicherer-Frijlink,A.P. Apen op je hoofd. [Utrecht, 1972]. 96 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Softcover. Order number (193332).
EUR 4,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193332 )
Sikes,Sylvia K. The Natural history of the African elephant. London, 1971. XXV,397 pp. 115 ills on plts. Cloth. Order number (194306).
EUR 180,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194306 )
Sillar,Frederick C. & R.M.Meyler. Elephants ancient and modern. N.Y., 1968. 255 pp. text-figs & 79 ills.. Cloth. With library mark. Order number (074145).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 74145 )
Simmons,Nancy B & J.H.Geisler. Phylogenetic relationships of Icaronycteris, Archaeonycteris, Hassianycteris, and Palaeochiropteryx to extant bat lineages, with comments on the evolution of echolocation and foraging strategies in Microchiroptera. N.Y., 1998. 182 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. (Bull. American Museum Nat. Hist. 235). Order number (218936).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218936 )
Simons,Dietrich. Problemverständnis und Problemlöseverhalten bei Primaten. Göttingen, 1984. 191 pp. Soft cover. Order number (210657).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210657 )
Simroth,Heinrich. Die Entstehung der Landtiere. Ein biologischer Versuch. Lpz., W.Engelmann, 1891. 492 pp. 252 ills. Soft cover. Stamp on cover. Order number (177254).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177254 )
Simroth,Heinrich. Die Entstehung der Landtiere. Ein biologischer Versuch. Lpz., W.Engelmann, 1891. 492 pp. 252 ills. Rebound in cloth. Order number (177276).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177276 )
Sinclair,A.R.E. The african buffalo. A study of resource limitation of Populations. Chicago & London, 1977. XII,355 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (021453).
EUR 29,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 21453 )
Slaughter,Bob H. & D.W.Walton. About bats. A chroteran biology symposium. Dallas, 1970. 339 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (161453).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161453 )
Slijper,Everhard J. Mensch en huisdier. Zutphen, 1944. 302 pp. 256 figs. H.cloth. Order number (137567).
EUR 19,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 137567 )
Sloet,L.A.J.W. De dieren in het germaansche volksgeloof en volksgebruik. 's-Grav., M.Nijhoff, 1887. 478 pp. Rebound in h.cloth with original cover pasted on front-cover. - Small owner's stamp on first free endpaper. Order number (178127).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 178127 )
Sluiter,J.W., P.F.v.Heerdt & J.Th.De Smidt. Bescherming van vleermuizen in Nederland. Arnhem, 1956. 51 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (098495).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 98495 )
Small,George L. The Blue Whale. N.Y., & London, 1971. XIII,248 pp. 22 plts & 19 plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (210411).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210411 )
Smit,Hendrik I.de. Levende ziel. Dierenleven in Israël. Dierenleven in de Schrift. De sociale mens. Valthermond, 1974. 596 pp. Ills & folding map. Soft cover. Order number (192672).
EUR 15,00
First page loose.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192672 )
Smith,G.Elliot. Elephants and ethnologists. London, 1924. VIII,135 pp. 52 b/w plts & 9 figs. H.cloth. - Boards spotted, corners damaged. Order number (008233).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8233 )
Smithers,Reay H.N. The mammals of Botswana. Salisbury, 1971. 340 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (215477).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215477 )
Smit-Vis,Johanna. Some aspects of the hibernation in the European hedgehog Erinaceus Europaeus L. (Diss.) Gron., 1962. 79 pp. Ills. Soft cover, little foxed. Order number (150697).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 150697 )
Soderberg,P.M. Pedigreee cats, their varieties, breeding and exhibition. London, 1958. 309 pp. Ills on plts. Boards. Order number (145409).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145409 )
Sody,Henri J.V. Das javanische Nashorn. Rhinoceros sondaicus. Historisch und biologisch. Berlin, 1959. 131 pp. 13 ills. Soft cover. Order number (103155).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103155 )
Sokolowsky,Alexander. Geflügelhaltung, Haus- und Pelztierzucht. Eine ummfassendes Werk für den praktischen Tierzüchter, Siedler, Landwirt und Kleintierhalter, mit einem Anhang über Ratschläge zur ersten Behandlung erkrankter Tiere und einer tierärztlichen Hausapotheke. Hamburg, n.d. 388 pp. Ills. Cloth, soiled & water-stained. Order number (008966).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8966 )
Southern,H.N. The handbook of British mammals. Oxford, 1964. XXI,465 pp. 60 ills & 54 figs. Cloth. Order number (102349).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 102349 )
Sparks,John. Dierlijke passie & paring. Seks en erotiek in de dierenwereld. Utrecht, 1977. 192 pp. Ils. Soft cover. Order number (172866).
EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172866 )
Sparks,John. The Discovery of Animal Behaviour. London, 1982. 288 pp. Ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (217373).
EUR 13,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217373 )
Spearman,C. The Nature of Intelligence and the principles of cognition. 2nd edit. London, 1927. 364 pp. Cloth,d/j. Library-stamp on free endpaper. Order number (177461).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177461 )
Spinage,C.A. The book of the Giraffe. London, 1968. 191 pp. 24 plts. Boards. Order number (019842).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 19842 )
Standaard van de in Nederland erkende konijnenrassen, cavia's en kleine knaagdieren. Venlo, 1990. 416 pp. Ills (b./w.). Boards. Order number (219270).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219270 )
Standaard van de in Nederland erkende konijnenrassen, cavia's en kleinere knaagdieren. Leiden, 1984. 288 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (166122).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166122 )
Stanek,V.J.a.o. De grote encyclopedie van het dierenrijk. Amsterdam, n.d. 606 pp. Ills. Cloth. d./j. Order number (043537).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 43537 )
Stanford,Craig B. Chimpanzee and Red Colobus. The Ecology of Predator and Prey. Cambridge, 1998. XVII,296 pp. Boards,d/j. Fine. Order number (210659).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210659 )
Stanford,Craig. Significant others. The Ape-Human continuum and the Quest for human nature. N.Y., 2001. 236 pp. Boards. Order number (145508).
EUR 17,92
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145508 )
Stanley,Steven M. Extinction. N.Y., 1987. XI,242 pp. Ills. Cloth. d./j. Order number (142810).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 142810 )
Steenhuis,K. De Vlaamsche Reus in woord en beeld. Doetinchem, 1946. 52 pp. 26 ills. Soft cocer. Order number (157844).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157844 )
Stephen,David. Living with wildlife. Edinburgh, 1989. XII,177 pp. Photographs. Cloth, with d./j. Order number (094198).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 94198 )
Stonehouse,Bernard. Animals of the Antarctic. The ecology of the Far South. London, 1972. 171 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (095939).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95939 )
Stoppelaar,R.J.De. Door zon en wind. 2e druk, Den Haag, 1928. 174 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (076973).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76973 )
Storer,Tracy I. & L.P.Tevis. California Grizzly. Berkeley & L.A., 1955. 335 pp. Frontispiece & 18 ills. Cloth. Order number (116323).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116323 )
Straganov,S.U. Systematic of the mole. Moskou, 1948. 287-405 pp. 41 figs. H.cloth. (Works of the zol. Inst. Vol.VIII,2) Order number (117994).
EUR 34,00
Russian text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117994 )
Strijbos,Jan P. Zwerven door Zuid-Afrika. Amst., n.d. 272 pp. Illust. Cloth. Order number (095935).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95935 )
Strong,Donald R. Ecological communities. conceptual issues and the evidence. Princeton, 1984. 614 pp. Soft cover. Order number (148997).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 148997 )
Subterranean fauna of Mexico. Some results of the first zoological mission to Mexico. Roma, 1972-1977. 2 vols. 172,376 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Accad. Naz. dei Lincei 171). Order number (162372).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162372 )
Sugardjito. Ecological constraints on the behaviour of Sumatran Orang-Utans (Pongo oygmaeus abelii) in the Gunung Leuser National Oark, Indonesia. Thesis. Utrecht, 1986. 141 pp. Soft cover, spine sl. dam. Order number (171869).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171869 )
Sunquist,Fiona & M.Sunquist. Tiger moon. Chicago & London, 1988. XII,187 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (108366).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 108366 )
SWAMMERDAM,JAN. Schierbeek,A. Jan Swammerdam. Zijn leven en werken (1637-1680). Lochem, 1946. 280 pp. 28 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (088840).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 88840 )
Swindler,Dar R. Introduction to the primates. Seattle & London, 1998. 284 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (161847).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161847 )
Tate,G.H.H. The Rodents of Australia and New Guinea. N.Y., 1951. 254 pp. Soft cover. Order number (210272).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210272 )
Tayler,Walter P. The Deer of North America. The White-tailed, Mule and Black-tailed Deer, Genus Odocoileus. Their history and management. Harrisburg & Washington, 1956. 668 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (000906).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 906 )
Taylor,David. The ultimate cat book. London, 1989. 192 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (067099).
EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 67099 )
Taylor,J.Mary & B.E.Horner. Systematic of native australian Rattus (Rodentia, Muridae). N.Y., 1973. 130 pp. 40 figs. Soft cover. Order number (112547).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112547 )
Temminckia. A journal of systematic Zoology. Vol. I, 1936 - Vol. X, 1960. Leiden, 1936-1960. 9 vols (of 10). Text & ills. 6 vols or. soft cover & 3 vols or.cloth. Order number (217214).
EUR 90,00
Missing vol. Vol. IX.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217214 )
Temminckia. A journal of systematic Zoology. Vol. I, 1936 - Vol. X, 1960. Leiden, 1936-1960. 9 vols (of 10). Text & ills. 5 vols or. soft cover & 4 vols or.cloth. Order number (217215).
EUR 100,00
Missing vol. Vol. IX.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217215 )
Temminckia. A journal of systematic Zoology. Vol. I, 1936. Leiden, 1936. 320 pp. 7 plts & figs. Or. soft cover. Order number (217216).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217216 )
Temminckia. A journal of systematic Zoology. Vol. II, 1937. Leiden, 1916. 316 pp. 17 plts &62 figs. Or. cloth. Order number (217217).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217217 )
Temminckia. A journal of systematic Zoology. Vol. IV, [1939]. Leiden, n.d. 297 pp. 6 plts &12 figs. Soft cover. Order number (217218).
EUR 18,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217218 )
Temminckia. A journal of systematic Zoology. Vol. V, 1940. Leiden, 1940. 372 pp. 15 plts, 143 figs. Or. cloth. Order number (217219).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217219 )
Temminckia. A journal of systematic Zoology. Vol. VI, 1941. Leiden, 1941. 312 pp. 4 plts, 52 figs. Or. cloth. Order number (217220).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217220 )
Temminckia. A journal of systematic Zoology. Vol. VII, 1947. Leiden, 1947. 320 pp. 18 plts, 4 figs. Soft cover. Order number (217221).
EUR 18,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217221 )
Temminckia. A journal of systematic Zoology. Vol. VIII, 1949. Leiden, 1947. 323 pp. 6 plts, 13 figs. Or. soft cover. Order number (217222).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217222 )
Temminckia. A journal of systematic Zoology. Vol. X, 1960. Leiden, 1960. 338 pp. 7 plts, 42 figs. Or. cloth. Order number (217223).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217223 )
Tendeiro,Joao. Tripanosomíases. Animals da Guiné Portuguesa. Bissau, 1949. 303 pp. 63 plts. Soft cover. Order number (177160).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177160 )
Thadar,Valmik. Tigers. The secret life. London, 1989. 160 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (204609).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204609 )
Thenius,Erich. Paläontologie. Die Geschichte unserer Tier- und Pflanzenwelt. Stuttgart, 1970. 143 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (208755).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208755 )
Thomas,Elizabeth M. The tribe of tiger. N.Y., 1994. 240 pp. Ills. H.cloth., with d./j. (Cats and their culture). Order number (120291).
EUR 9,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120291 )
Thomas,Elizabeth M. Het verborgen leven van de kat. Amst., 1994. 285 p. Cloth. Order number (119471).
EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119471 )
Thomas,Keith Het verlangen naar de natuur. De veranderende houding tegenover planten en dieren 1500-1800. Amst., 1990. 431 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (060318).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 60318 )
Thompson,Will & E.Wickham-Ruffle. The complete persian. N.Y., 1993. 224 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (107595).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 107595 )
Thorburn,Archibald. British mammals. Written and illustrated by Thorburn,Archibald. London, 1920-21. 2 vols. 82,102 pp. Col. plts. Cloth. Spotted and worn. - Small library stamp on each plate. Order number (117619).
EUR 340,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117619 )
Thorburn,Archibald. The complete illustrated Thorburn's mammals. Ware, 1989. 103 pp. Col.illustr. Boards. Order number (111826).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111826 )
Thorpe,W.H. Learning and instinct in animals. London, 1964. 558 pp. 70 figs. Cloth. Library-stamp on title & soiled. Order number (177244).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177244 )
Tienhoven,G.K.C.v. Camerajacht op vogels en wild. 2e druk. Haarlem, 1968. 173 pp. Ills. Stiff softcover. Order number (161786).
EUR 4,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161786 )
Tijdschrift der Nederlandsche dierkundige vereeniging. Serie 3 - Deel I, II & III in 1 band. Leiden, 1928 - 1933. VI,166,VI,230,VI,274 pp. Ills. Re-bound. Boards. Order number (049958).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 49958 )
Times,The. Elephants and other big game studies. London, 1930. 1 pp. 28 plts. Cloth, worn. Order number (063829).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 63829 )
TINBERGEN,NIKO. Kruuk,Hans. Niko's nature. A life of Niko Tinbergen and his science of animal behaviour. Oxford, 2003. XIV,391 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (195810).
EUR 19,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195810 )
TINBERGEN,NIKO. Kruuk,Hans. Niko's natuur. Een biografie van Niko Tinbergen. Vertaald door Bert Meelker. A'dam/Antwerpen, 2007. 542 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (212615).
EUR 24,50
Orig.title: Niko's Nature. The Life of Niko Tinbergen and his Science of Animal Behaviour.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212615 )
Tinbergen,Niko. Het dier in zijn wereld. Utrecht & Antw., 1976. 2 vols. 312,203 pp. 151 figs. Soft covers. Order number (013900).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 13900 )
Tinbergen,Niko. The study of instinct. (With new introduction.) Oxford, 1969. 228 pp. 130 ills. Boards. - Exlibris & name in ink on first free-endpaper. Order number (020137).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 20137 )
Tischler,Wolfgang. Synökologie der Landtiere. Stuttgart, 1955. 414 pp. 116 figs. Cloth. Order number (177279).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177279 )
Tolman,Rinke. Zes maanden op speurtocht. Rotterdam, 1938. 179 pp. 65 ills. Kart. Order number (148962).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 148962 )
Tomilin,A.G. Animals of the USSR and the surrounding countries: Whales. Moskou, 1957. 756,146 figs, 12 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (117990).
EUR 159,00
Russian text
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117990 )
Toynbee,J.M.C. Animals in roman life and art. Sousampton, 1973. 431 pp. 144 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (112565).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112565 )
Treubia. Recueil de Travaux Zoologiques, Hydrobiologiques et Océanographiques. Vol. I, 1921 - 27, 1970 & 7 supplements. Buitenzorg, 1921-70. 34 vols. H.cloth. Order number (195066).
EUR 2250,00
Vol. I-22 unifr. bound in h.cloth 23-27 in parts. Set including the 7 supplement volumes. Suppl. V: H.H.Karny-Monographe der Phyllophorinen. Suppl. VI: J.H.Stekhoven-The Tabanids of the Dutch East Indian Archipelago. SWuppl. VII & VIII: H.Priesner-Die jugendstadien der malayischen Tysanopteren. Suppl. IX: J.G.Betrem-Monographie der Indo-Australischen Scoliden. Suppl. XII: H.H.Karny-Orthoptera Celebica Sarasaniana I: Saltaroria. Suppl. 18: The birds of the Netherlands Indian Mr.Leuser Expedition 1937.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195066 )
Troughton,Ellis. Furred animals of Australia. Sydney & London, 1951. XXXII,376 pp. 25 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (047417).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 47417 )
Türcke,Fridrich & S.Schmincke. Das Muffelwild. Naturgeschichte. Hege und Jagd. Hamburg & Berlin, 1965. 193 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (000805).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 805 )
Turnbull-Kemp,Peter. The Leopard. Cape Town, 1967. XV,268 pp. Plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (188318).
EUR 175,00
Rare
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188318 )
Tuttle,Russell. The functional and evolutionary biology of Primates. Chicago & N.Y., 1972. XXII,487 pp. 15 plts. Cloth. Order number (141157).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 141157 )
Ucko,Peter J. & G.W.Dimbleby. The domestication and exploitation of plants and animals. London, 1969. XXVI,581 pp. B/w figs. Cloth. - Stamp on verso of title-page. Order number (047505).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 47505 )
Ude,Hermann a.o. Würmer oder Vermes I: Oligochaeta - Hirudinea - Sipunculoidea und Echiuroidea. Jena, 1929. 168 pp. 15 ills. Soft cover. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzende Meeresteile. Teil 15) Order number (095023).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95023 )
Urbain,M. Faune de l'Équateur africain francais.Tome II: Mammifères. Paris, 1949. 323 pp. 28 plts & 1 map. Soft cover, spine repar. (Encyclopédie Biol. XXXVI). Order number (210663).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210663 )
Uspenski,S.M. Der Eisbär. (Thalarctos maritimus). Wittenberg, 1979. 112 pp. 48 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 201). Order number (204595).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204595 )
Utrecht-Cock,Clara Nel v. Age determination and reproduction of female Fin whales, Balaenoptera Physalus (Linnaeus, 1758) with special regard to Baleen plates and Ovaries. Amst., 1966. 62 pp. 45 figs. Soft cover. (Diss). Order number (184605).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184605 )
Vasey,George. A monograph of the genus Bos. The natural history of bulls, bisons, and buffaloes. Exhibiting all the known species, and the more remarkable varieties. London, John R.Smith, 1857. XVI,192 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (110761).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 110761 )
Vechten,Carl Van. The tiger in the house. N.Y., 1936. IX,367 pp. 32 plts. Cloth. Order number (097187).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 97187 )
Vechten,Carl Van. The tiger in the house. London, 1938. IX,367 pp. 32 plts. Cloth,d/j. D/j a bit soiled and worn. Order number (206855).
EUR 30,00
First English edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206855 )
Veen,H.E.v.d. Food selection and habitat use in the red deer (Cervus elaphus L.). Gron., 1979. 263 pp. Soft cover. Diss. Order number (177275).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177275 )
Vendrig,A.A.A. Geiten gezond. Nederhorst den Berg, 2000. 253 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (216031).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216031 )
Verheyen,R. Monographie éthologique de L'Hippopotame (Hippopotamus amphibius Linné). Bruxelles, 1954. 91 pp. 31 figs. Soft cover. Order number (175098).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175098 )
Verschuren,Jacques. Notes sur l'Évolution des habitats et de la Grande Faune depuis 1948. Bruxelles, 1988. 61 pp. 35 ills on plts. Soft cover. Order number (219642).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219642 )
Viksten,Albert. Berenjagers en Robbenvangers. Amst., 1935. 144 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (048452).
EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 48452 )
Virschow,Hans. Gesichtsmuskeln des Schimpansen. Berlin, 1915. 81 pp. 4 lithogr. plts. H.cloth. Order number (138935).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138935 )
Vogel,Christian. Ökologie, Lebensweise und Sozialverhalten der Grauen Languren in verschiedenen Biotopen Indiens. Berlin & Hamberg, 1976. 159 pp. 40 ills. Soft cover. Library-stamp on title-page. Order number (177242).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177242 )
Vos,J. de. The endemic pleistocene deer of Crete. Amst., 1984. 100 pp. 37 ills. & 14 Plts. Soft cover. (Verhandelingen der Koninkllijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen, Afd. Natuurkunde, Eerste Reeks, Deel 31) Order number (191414).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191414 )
Vosmaer,A. Beschryving van de nog genoegzaam onbekende en allersierlykst Bokje, [...] het Guineesch Juffer-Bokje. Te Amsterdam, By P.Meijer & G.Warnars, 1766. 6 pp. 1 handcol. copper-engr.pl. No cover. Order number (074048).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 74048 )
Vosmaer,A. Beschryving van de nog genoegzaam onbekende en een der grootste soort van Harte-Bokken, genaamt Coudou; van de Kaap de Goede Hoop. Te Amsterdam, By de erven P.Meijer & G.Warnars, 1783. 15 pp. 1 handcol. copper-engr.pl. No cover. Order number (074046).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 74046 )
Vosmaer,A. Beschryving van den Oostindischen Krokodillen-Dooder, genaamd Ichneumon, in Bengaalen vallende [...]. Te Amsterdam, By Pieter Meijer, 1772. 10 pp. 1 handcol. copper-engr.pl. No cover. Order number (199183).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199183 )
Vosmaer,A. Beschryving van een geheel nieuwe of onbekende soort van amerikaansche langstaartachtige, en eekhoornachtige klaauwen hebbende Wezel, Potto genaamd, overgebragt uit de Hollandsche Volksplanting Surinamen. Te Amsterdam, By P.Meijer, 1771. 6 pp. 1 handcol. copper-engr.pl. No cover. Order number (199185).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199185 )
Vosmaer,A. Beschryving van een genoegzaam nog onbekend en allersierlykst Bokje, 't welk wy om deszelfs fraaije en fyne gestalte noemen, het Guineesche Juffer-Bokje. Amst., P.Meijer, 1766. 8 pp. 1 col. engr. plt. No cover. Order number (205257).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205257 )
Vosmaer,A. Beschryving van een genoegzaam onbekende Africaansch Diertje, van de Kaap De Goede Hoop; aldaar algemeen onder de benaaming van Mol bekend, en door my, in onderscheiding van andere, genaamd: De Groenglanzige Mol. Te Amsterdam, By de erven P.Meijer & G.Warnaars, 1787. 12 pp. 1 handcol.copper-engr.pl. No cover. Order number (073844).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73844 )
Vosmaer,A. Beschryving van een nieuw viervoetig dier, aan de Kaap De Goede Hoop geheeten: Boschbuffel, en by de Hottentotten aldaar genaam Gnou. Te Amsterdam, By de erven P.Meijer & G.Warnaars, 1784. 14 pp. 1 handcol.copper-engr. pl. No cover. Order number (073860).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73860 )
Vosmaer,A. Beschryving van een tot nu toe onbekende vijfvingerige Luiaard-Soort, in Bengaalen vallende. Te Amsterdam, By P.Meijer & G.Warnars, 1770. 20 pp. 1 handcol. copper-engr.pl. No cover. Order number (199187).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199187 )
Vosmaer,A. Beschryving van eene geheel nieuwe of onbekende soort van Oostindischen grooten en langstaartigen vliegenden eekhoorn; van de Molukkische of Philipynsche eilanden. Te Amsterdam, By P.Meijer & G.Warnars, 1771. 6 pp. 1 handcol. copper-engr.pl. No cover. - Some foxing. Order number (199121).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199121 )
Vosmaer,A. Beschryving van eene zeer vreemde en geheel nieuwe soort van Afrikaansch Basterd-Mormeldier, zich onthoudende op de steen- of klipbergen van de Kaap De Goede Hoop. Te Amsterdam, By Pieter Meijer, 1767. 8 pp. 1 handcol. copper-engr. plt. No cover. Order number (073857).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73857 )
Vosmaer,A. Beschryving van eene zeldzaame Afrikaansche nog niet beschreeven Kat-soort genaamd Bizaan-kat, op de Kaap De Goede Hoop vallende. Te Amsterdam, By Pieter Meijer, 1771. 6 pp. 1 handcol. copper-engr.pl. No cover. Order number (073855).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73855 )
Vosmaer,A. Beschryving van eene zeldzaame Amerikaansche Langstaartige Aap-Soort, by den Inlander gewoonlyk genaamd Quatto, en bij de Hollanders Bosch-duivel, of Slingeraap. Uit de Hollandsche Volksplanting Surinamen. Te Amsterdam, By P.Meijer, 1768. 12 pp. 1 handcol. copper-engr.pl. No cover. Order number (199195).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199195 )
Vosmaer,A. Beschryving van eene zeldzaame Amerikaansche nog niet beschreeven Slinger-Aap-Soort, genaamd de Fluiter, uit de Hollandsche Volksplanting Surinamen. Te Amsterdam, By P.Meijer, 1770. 6 pp. 1 handcol. copper-engr. pl. No cover, stained. Order number (199186).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199186 )
Vosmaer,A. Beschryving van eene zeldzaame Oostindische nog niet beschreeven bosch-kat in Japan vallende. Te Amsterdam, By Pieter Meijer, 1773. 6 pp. 1 handcol. copper-engr. pl. No cover. Order number (073850).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73850 )
Vosmaer,A. Beschryving van eener nieuwe soort van kleenen Hartebok, by de Hollandsche volksplanting aan de Kaap de Goede Hoop bekend, onder de benaaming Pronkbok. Te Amsterdam, By de erven P.Meijer & G.Warnars, 1784. 14 pp. 1 handcol. copper-engr.pl. No cover. Order number (074041).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 74041 )
Vosmaer,A. Beschryving van het nog genoemzaam onbekend Africaansch dier, aan de Kaap De Goede Hoop, bekend onder de verkeerde benaaming van Eland; doch by de Hottentotten aldaar genaamd Canna. [...]. Te Amsterdam, By de Erven P.Meijer & G.Warnars, 1783. 12 pp. 1 handcol. copper-engr.pl. No cover. Order number (073847).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73847 )
Voûte,A.M. & C.Smeenk. Vleermuizen. Zwolle, 1991. 160 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (148984).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 148984 )
Vries,Leonard de Het boek van Artis om meer te genieten van dieren en dierentuinen. Utrecht, 1981. 160 pp. Ills. Boards, top spine sl. dam. Order number (143661).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143661 )
Vries,Leonard de Het boek van Artis om meer te genieten van dieren en dierentuinen. Utrecht, 1981. 160 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (222586).
EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 222586 )
Waal,Frans de & F.Lanting. Bonobo. De vergeten mensaap. Utrecht & Antwerpen, 1997. XV,210 pp. Col.ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (107091).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 107091 )
Waal,Frans de. De aap en de sushimeester. Culturele bespiegelingen van een primatoloog. Amsterdam, 2001. 320 pp, b/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (208107).
EUR 15,00
Over cultuur bij dieren.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208107 )
Waal,Frans de. Van nature goed. Over de oorsprong van goed en kwaad in mensen en andere dieren. Derde druk. Amst., & Antwerpen, 1998. 327 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (216816).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216816 )
Waal,Frans de. Verzoening. Vrede stichten onder apen en mensen. Utrecht, 1988. 289 pp. lls. Soft cover. Order number (009041).
EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 9041 )
Waal,M.De. Dieren in de volksgeneeskunst. Antwerpen, n.d. 122 pp. Text-figs & 13 plts. Cloth. Order number (005958).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5958 )
Wagner,H. Het dierenrijk. Naar het Hoogduitsch door T.C.Winkler. Schoonhoven, S. & W.N.Van Nooten, w.d. 200 pp. 11 hand-col. plts. Cloth, loose. Order number (095171).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95171 )
Wallace,Robert A. The ecology and evolution of animal behavior. Pacific Palisades, California, 1973. XI,348 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (088414).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 88414 )
Walser,Kurt & H.Bostedt. Neugeborenen- und Säuglingskunde der Tiere. Stuttgart, 1990. 576 pp. Soft cover. Order number (219416).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219416 )
Walter,Jaime. Hisoória dos animals e árvores do Maranhao. Lisboa, 1967. XII,158 pp. 195 plts. Boards. Fine reprint of this famous 16th century work. Order number (160187).
EUR 210,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160187 )
Walters,Mark Jerome. The Dance of Life. Courtship in the Animal Kingdom. NY, 1988. 198 pp. B./w. plts. H.cloth, d./j. Order number (212240).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212240 )
Walther,Fritz R. In the country of Gazelles. Bloomington & Indianapolis, 1995. 162 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (107720).
EUR 18,15
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 107720 )
Walther,Fritz R. Mit Horn und Huf. Vom Verhalten der Horntiere. Hamburg, 1966. 170 pp. Ills. Boards, Library-stamp on title. Order number (177240).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177240 )
Ward,Geoffrey C. Tiger-wallahs. Encounters with the men who tried to save the greatest of the great cats. N.Y., 1993. 173 pp. Col.ills. H.cloth. Order number (078828).
EUR 27,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78828 )
Warren,Edward R. The Beaver. Its work and its ways. Baltimore, 1927. 177 pp. Plts. Cloth. Library-stamp. Order number (176889).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 176889 )
Warren,William. The Elephant in Thai life & legend. Bangkok, 1989. 239 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (217744).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217744 )
Wassink,W. De Hollander. Ons nationale konijnenras. Hengelo, n.d. 63 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (157838).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157838 )
Watson,Adam. Animal populations in relation to their food resources. Oxford, 1970. 477 pp. Figs. Cloth,d/j. Library-stamp. Order number (177243).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177243 )
Weber,Max. Mededeelingen over Zoogdieren: I: Over een nieuwe soort van Proechidna & II: Aanteekeningen over den Rooden Wolf (Canis jubatus). Amst., 1919. 11 & 3 pp. 2 lithogr. plts. Re-bound in blank cloth. (Bijdrage tot de Dierkunde) Order number (178501).
EUR 70,00
1 fine lithogr. plate by P.w.M.Trap showing the Red Wolves.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 178501 )
Weber,Max. Die Säugetiere. Einführung in die Anatomie und Systematik der recenten und fossilen Mammalia. 2. Aufl. Jena, 1927-1928. [Reprint Am,st. 1967]. 2 vols. XV,444,XXIV,898 pp. 889 ills. Boards. Order number (206303).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206303 )
Weber,Max. Die Säugetiere. Einführung in die Anatomie und Systematik der recenten und fossilen Mammalia. 2. Aufl. Jena, 1927-1928. 2 vols. XV,444,XXIV,898 pp. 889 ills. Cloth, spines discoloured & sl. worn. Order number (052018).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 52018 )
Welles,Ralph E. a.o. The Bighorn of Death Valley. N.pl., 1961. 242 pp. 77 ills on plts. Soft cover. Library-stamp on title page. Order number (177249).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177249 )
Wenzel,Bruno. Glastiere des Meeres. Rippenquallen. Wittenberg, 1958. 47 pp. 22 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 213). Order number (153350).
EUR 4,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153350 )
Werner,H. Die Rinderzucht. Körperbau, Schläge, Züchtung, Haltung und Nutzung des Rindes. Praktisches Handbuch. Berlin, 1892. XII,645 pp. 136 lithogr. plts. 1 col.chromo.lithogr. plt. from Meyer's Lexicon pasted in. Cloth. Order number (121586).
EUR 350,00
137 plates showing all the cow-races.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121586 )
Wetenschappelijke mededelingen. No.79: De grote landzoogdieren van Nederland...J.A.Eygenraam. 1973. 48 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (032759).
EUR 6,81
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 32759 )
Whitaker,John O. The Audubon Society field guide tot North American mammals. N.Y., 1980. 745 pp. 313 col. ills. Plastic. Order number (095702).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95702 )
Whitfield,Philip. The hunters. N.Y., 1978. 160 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (136338).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 136338 )
Whitfield,Philip. De wereld van de zoogdieren. Utrecht, 1986. 200 pp. Col.ills. Soft cover. Order number (075297).
EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 75297 )
Wigman,A.B. In het wild levende zoogdieren. Naarden, 1942. 147 pp. 8 figs & 64 col.plts. Cloth. (Natuurwetensch. zakboeken 13). Order number (097845).
EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 97845 )
Wigman,A.B. Vreugd van bos en heide. Ontmoetingen met plant en dier op De Hooge Veluwe. Wageningen, n.d. 184 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (149370).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 149370 )
Wigman,A.B. Zoogdieren in de bossen. Utrecht, n.d. 119 pp. Ills & 16 photogr. Cloth. (Wat leeft en groeit 11). Order number (160115).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160115 )
Wijnaarden-Bakker,Louise H. An archaeozoological study of the the Beaker settlement at NewGrange, Ireland. Amst., 1980. IX,241 pp. 30 plts. Soft cover. (Diss.). Order number (171856).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171856 )
Wijngaarden,A.van. De nederlandse knaagdieren - Rodentia. 1961. 31 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 40). Order number (095231).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95231 )
Wijngaarden,A.van. De Nederlandse landroofdieren - Carnivora. 1975. 28 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 106). Order number (033497).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 33497 )
Wijngaarden,A.van. De Nederlandse landroofdieren (Carnivora). Hoogwoud, 1975. 28 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 106) Order number (101435).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101435 )
Willemsen,G.F. Gids voor fossiele zoogdieren. Zutphen, 1987. 77 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (013919).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 13919 )
Williams,Heathcote. Sacred elephant. London, 1989. 175 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (208557).
EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208557 )
Williams,J.H. Elephant bill. Met 6000 olifanten in de jungle van Birma. Amst., n.d. 240 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (110787).
EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 110787 )
Wink,Ursula & F.Ketsch., Het kattenboek. Met de grote encyclopedie der katterassen. Haarlem, 1974. 190 pp. 47 plts. Boards. Order number (152509).
EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152509 )
Wischnitzer,Saul. Atlas and laboratory guide for Vertebrate Embryology. N.Y., 1975. 157 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (177596).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177596 )
Witkamp,F. & R.R.P.v.d.Mark. Moderne konijnenteelt. Amst., n.d. 176 pp. Ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (147645).
EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 147645 )
Wood Jones,Frederic. The Mammals of South Australia. I-III. Adelaide, 1923-1925. 3 vols in 1. 458 pp. 311 ills. Cloth. (Handbook of the Flora and Fauna of South Australia). Order number (217661).
EUR 100,00
I: Monotremes. II: Bandicoots. III: Monodelphia.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217661 )
Wormer,Joe Van. The world of the Pronghorn. Philadelphia & N.Y., 1969. 191 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (070246).
EUR 19,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 70246 )
Woutersen,Kees a.o. Murciélagos del Alto Aragón. Bats of High Aragón (N.Spain). Huesca, n.d. 144 pp. Ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (215955).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215955 )
Wrangham,Richard & D.Peterson. Agressieve mannetjes. Over mensapen en de oorsprong van geweld bij de mens. Amst., 1998. 296 pp. Soft cover. Order number (120433).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120433 )
Wulf,Arthur. Album der Rasse-Kaninchenzucht mt Rasse-Beschreibungen. Würzburg, n.d. 12 pp. 14 col. chromo-lithogr. plts. Boards. - corners & spine slightly damaged. Title-page finger-spotted. Order number (219668).
EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219668 )
Young,J.Z. The life of mammals. Oxford, 1957. XV,820 pp. 338 ills. Cloth. Order number (144434).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 144434 )
Young,J.Z. The life of mammals. Oxford, 1957. XV,820 pp. 338 figs. Cloth. Order number (040359).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 40359 )
Young,J.Z. The life of Vertebrates. 2nd. edit. Oxford, 1962. VI,820 pp. 512 ills. Cloth. Order number (171675).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171675 )
Young,Stanley P. & E.A.Goldman. The Puma. Mysterious american cat. Washington, 1946. XIV,358 pp. 93 plts. Boards. Order number (056629).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 56629 )
Zalinge,Piet van. Het Frettenboek. 4e druk. N.pl., n.d. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (203849).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203849 )
Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde. Organ der deutschen Gesellschaft für Säugetierkunde. 20. Band (1963). Hamburg & Berlin, 1954/55. Text. H.cloth. Order number (199082).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199082 )
Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde. Organ der deutschen Gesellschaft für Säugetierkunde. 21. Band (1963). Hamburg & Berlin, 1956. Text. H.cloth. Order number (199081).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199081 )
Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde. Organ der deutschen Gesellschaft für Säugetierkunde. 22. Band (1963). Hamburg & Berlin, 1957. Text. H.cloth. Order number (199080).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199080 )
Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde. Organ der deutschen Gesellschaft für Säugetierkunde. 26. Band (1961). Hamburg & Berlin, 1961. Text. H.cloth. Order number (195077).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195077 )
Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde. Organ der deutschen Gesellschaft für Säugetierkunde. 27. Band (1962). Hamburg & Berlin, 1962. Text. H.cloth. Order number (195078).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195078 )
Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde. Organ der deutschen Gesellschaft für Säugetierkunde. 28. Band (1963). Hamburg & Berlin, 1963. Text. H.cloth. Order number (199079).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199079 )
Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde. Organ der deutschen Gesellschaft für Säugetierkunde. 29. Band (1964). Hamburg & Berlin, 1964. Text. H.cloth. Order number (199078).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199078 )
Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde. Organ der deutschen Gesellschaft für Säugetierkunde. 30. Band (1965). Hamburg & Berlin, 1965. Text. H.cloth. Order number (199077).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199077 )
Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde. Organ der deutschen Gesellschaft für Säugetierkunde. 31. Band, Heft 1 (1966) - 38. Band Heft 6 (1973), 42. Band, Heft 1-6 (1977) & (published under the name: Zeitschrift für Säugetierekunde. International Journal of Mammalian Biology / Organ der deutschen Gesellschaft für Säugetierkunde). Vol. 43, part 1 (1978) - vol. 51, part 6 (1986). Hamburg & Berlin, Verlag Paul PArey, 1966-1986. In parts as published. Order number (194660).
EUR 75,00
Incomplete run.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194660 )
Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde. Organ der deutschen Gesellschaft für Säugetierkunde. 41. Band (1976). Hamburg & Berlin, 1976. 384 pp. 6 parts. Soft cover. Order number (193521).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193521 )
Zeuner,Frederick E. Geschichte der Haustiere. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt von R. Ross-Rahte. München, 1967. 331 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (088718).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 88718 )
Zeuner,Frederick E. A history of domesticated animals. London, 1963. 560 pp. Num.figs. Cloth. Order number (090099).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 90099 )
Zimen,Erik. The Red Fox. Hague, 1980. 285 pp. Figs. Boards. Library-stamp. but otherwise good copy. (Biogeographica 18). Order number (177248).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177248 )
Zimen,Erik. The wolf. A species in danger. N.Y., 1981. VI,373 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (067002).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 67002 )
Ziswiler,Vinzenz. Bedreigde wereld. Biologie van het voortbestaan en uitsterven van dieren. Baarn, 1968. 152 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (153944).
EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153944 )
Zuckerkandl,E. Zur Anatomie von Chiromys Madagascarensis. Wien, 1899. 112 pp. 10 col. l.ithogr. plts. H.cloth. Order number (097093).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 97093 )
Zuckerman,S. The social life of monkeys and apes. London, 1932. 357 pp. 24 plts. Cloth. Order number (069961).
EUR 9,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 69961 )
Zygowski,Dieter W. Biographie zur Kast- und Höhlenkunde in Westfalen. Münster, 1988. 295 pp. Soft cover. (Abh. aus dem Westf. Museum f. Naturk. Jrg. 50, 1988, Beiheft). Order number (126762).
EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 126762 )