|
|
Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Oude Hoogstraat 14-18, 1012 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands Tel. +31 (0)20 6231191 Fax. +31 (0)20 6232809 Email: kok@xs4all.nl Ma-Vrij 9.30-18.00, Za 9.30-17.00 / Mon-Fri 9.30-6.00, Sat 9.30-5.00 |
Doorzoek onze database / |
(This page has been up-dated August 15th, 2010)
back to the homepage of Antiquariaat Kok
Category: Flags
Admiralty. Drawings of the flags of all nations. London, 1930. 30 pp. 150 col. lithogr. plts. Cloth. Order number (217811).
EUR 1000,00
Rare copy. Very fine col. lithogr. plates.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217811 )
Aikojen,Kautto. Suomen lippu. Helsinki, 1983. 608 pp. Num.ills. Imm.leather. Order number (110075).
EUR 79,00
The roots of Finland's flag.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 110075 )
Album Alva Cigaretten. Fahnen- und Standarten-Träger. Bremen, n.d. 2 vols. 35,35 pp. 398 col.ills. Boards. Order number (133572).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 133572 )
Album Alva Cigaretten. Fahnen- und Standarten-Träger. Bremen, n.d. 2 vols. 35,35 pp. 398 col.ills. Boards, spines slightly worn. Order number (211277).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211277 )
Album Martin Brinkmann Aktiengesellschaft Zigarettenfabrik. Lloyd Reederei-Flaggen der Welt-Handelsflotte. Bremen, n.d. 50 pp. 396 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (026585).
EUR 160,00
Rare album.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26585 )
Album Massary Zigarettenfabrik Berlin. Wer nennt die Länder - kennt die Fahnen? Ein Sammelbuch der Fahnen aller Welt. Berlin, 1916. VIII,66 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Front-cover spotted. Order number (203138).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203138 )
Album Massary Zigarettenfabrik Berlin. Wer nennt die Länder - kennt die Fahnen? Ein Sammelbuch der Fahnen aller Welt. Berlin, 1916. VIII,66 pp. Col.ills. Boards, rubbed, spine dam. Order number (010685).
EUR 95,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10685 )
Album Massary Zigarettenfabrik Berlin. Wer nennt die Länder - kennt die Fahnen? Ein Sammelbuch der Fahnen aller Welt. Berlin, 1916. VIII,66 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (173470).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 173470 )
Album Saba. Schiffsbilder. N.pl., n.d. 2 vols. 32,32 pp. 504 col.plts. Soft cover. Vol. 1, cover worn & vol. 2 slightly worn. Order number (163089).
EUR 250,00
With on every plate the flag of the compagny & or country.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163089 )
(Album voor Vlaggen en wimpels).1329-1913. Istanbul, C,Maemo, [1913]. 36 col. lithogr. plts with ca 335 flags. Cont. h.calf. corners & spine slightly worn. Order number (196107).
EUR 2000,00
Flags of the Ottoman Empire & of the Foreign countries. In Turkish language. Translations of the flag-names, in pencil, in English.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196107 )
Album. Danziger Tabak-Monopol Aktiengesellschaft. Flaggen der Übersee-Länder. N.pl., n.d. 8 maps & 200 col.plts. Soft cover. Frontcover soiled, back-cover missing. Order number (110310).
EUR 75,00
Content in fine condition. Rare album. Plts & text in good state.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 110310 )
Album. Keg,C. Album Theeplaatjes. Serie: Internationaal. Zaandam, n.d. Text & 90 pictures in colour. Soft cover. Order number (132122).
EUR 60,00
Rare album with 90 col. plts mainly on flags and others on postal history.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 132122 )
Album. Massary Zigarettenfabrik Berlin. Wer nennt die Länder - kennt die Fahnen? Ein Sammelbuch der Fahnen aller Welt. Berlin, 1916. VIII,66 pp. 869 col. ills. Boards. Edges, corners & top of spine damaged. Order number (221539).
EUR 95,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221539 )
Album. Alle Landen Vereenigd. Turmac albums. 2 vols. with 418 textile illustr. Soft covers, Order number (203130).
EUR 450,00
Volume I & II. Very rare flag albums. The Turmac flags and coats of arms have been published with different backgrounds. Most of the flags with black background in this copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203130 )
Album. Alle Landen Vereenigd. Turmac album with 249 flags (with black background, all published flags for this album). Soft cover, slightly worn. Order number (200834).
EUR 225,00
Very rare flag album. The Turmac flags have been published with different backgrounds. Most of the flags with black background in this copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200834 )
Album. Bulgaria Fahnenbilder. Ruhmreiche Fahnen deutscher Geschichte. Die Fahnen und Standarten der alten Armee. Dresden, n.d. 76 pp. 256 flags. Soft cover. (Oblong). Order number (214154).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214154 )
Album. Vlaggenboek Cacao en chocoladefabriek Droste & Co. Haarlem, 1914. 1 pp. 12 pages with 144 flags. Or. lithogr. h.cloth, 1 corner a bit bumped. Order number (214823).
EUR 225,00
Very rare flag-album.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214823 )
Album. Wapens vlaggen. 1. Amst., [1950s]. 1 vol. (of 3). [12] pp. 34 plts. Soft cover. Obl. - Cover soiled. Order number (217453).
EUR 16,50
Only volume 1.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217453 )
Album. Die Welt in Bildern - Album 7: Flaggen der Welt (Aussereuropäische Staaten). N.d. 27 pp. 200 col.ills & 8 col. maps. Soft cover. Order number (010664).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10664 )
Album Bulgaria Fahnenbilder: Flaggen der Welt (Aussereuropäischen Staaten). (Album Bulgaria). Dresden, n.d. 27 pp. 200 col.ills & 8 col. maps. Boards, sl.rubbed. Order number (010673).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10673 )
Alva Cigaretten. Fahnen- und Standarten-Träger. Bremen, Yosma G.M.B.H., n.d. 35 pp. 206 col. ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (163241).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163241 )
Arsbok. Kungl. Svenska Segel Sällskapet. 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1968,1970, 1971, 1972, , 1975, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1981/82, . Order number (110050).
EUR 15,88
Each vol. contains 10 plates with coloured shipping-flags. In all vols. plates are the same, so by ordering 1 year you have the complete collection of flags.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 110050 )
Bandeira Nacional. Modelo approvado pelo Governo provisorio da Republica Portuguesa. Lisboa, 1910. 3 pp. 3 col. lithogr. plts. Soft cover. Order number (220310).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 220310 )
Barraclough,E.M.C. Flags of the world. London & N.Y., 1971. VIII,284 pp. 40 col.plts. Boards. Order number (056043).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 56043 )
Barraclough,E.M.C. Flags of the world. London & N.Y., 1978. 262 pp. Col.ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (095876).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95876 )
Bedford,F.G.D. The sailor's pocket book; a collection of practical rules, notes and tables. 6th edit. Portsmouth, Griffin & Co., 1890. 588 pp. Ills. Leather, rubbed. Order number (163644).
EUR 60,00
2 col. lithogr. flag-plates.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163644 )
Belkum, van. Geïllustreerde encyclopedie voor iedereen met vreemdenwoordentolk, Zutphen, ( ca 1895). 380 pp. Col. plts & maps. H.cloth. Order number (151457).
EUR 100,00
With 2 fine col. lithogr. plts with expll. (1 flags of the world) & 1 flags of the Netherlands & colonies).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151457 )
Blankaert,Gérard & J.Dubois. Les drapeaux de la Garde Nationale de Paris en 1789 & Les drapeaux des demi-brigades d'infanterie 1794-1804. Paris, 1947 & 1988. 3 vols. 71,32 pp. 29 col.plts. Soft covers. Order number (031050).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 31050 )
Bouillé,L.d. Les drapeaux français. Étude historique. 2ème édition. Paris, J.Dumaine, 1875. IX,352 pp. 19 handcol. lithogr. plts. Blind cover, loose. Order number (154199).
EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154199 )
Brandhof,Marijke van den. Vlaggen, vaandels & standaarden van het Rijksmuseum. Een geïllustreerde catalogus. Amst., 1977. 99 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (099172).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 99172 )
Bruckner,A. & B. Schweizer Fahnenbuch. St.Gallen, 1942. XXXXIII,383,175 pp. Numerous ills & 88 col.plts. Cloth, sl. foxed. Order number (017355).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 17355 )
Bruckner-Herbstreit,Bery. Die Hoheitszeuchen des Standes Schaffhausen und seiner Gemeinden. Reinach, 1951. 328 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (197506).
EUR 45,00
a.o. Vom Fahnenwesen im alten Schaffhausen. 34 pp. Ills. & Die Gemeindewappen des Kantons Schaffhausen 170 pp. Illustr.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197506 )
Campbell,Gordon & I.O.Evans. The book of flags. Oxford, 1953. 116 pp. 15 plts with col. flags. Cloth. Order number (216843).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216843 )
Cappellen,Hans & Peter Beck. Fakta om flagget. Oslo, 1987. 40 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Boards. Order number (220314).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 220314 )
Chocolat Senez-Sturbelle. Album Chocolat Senez-Sturbelle. Bruxelles, ca. 1915]. Two monochrome plts & [16] pp. with 200 small (pasted down) chromo-lithographed plts. Boards, edges & corners worn, piece of front missing. Oblong. - Five pages still (partly) empty (as ussual). Order number (211864).
EUR 150,00
Rare album with 100 plates depicting flags, each card accompanied by another card depicting the map of the country.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211864 )
Cramer,René De. Drapeaux, bannières souvenir de la "vieille Flandre" / Vlaggen & wimpels aandenken van "Oud-Vlaenderen". Bruxelles, 1913. 12 pp. 40 col.plts. Boards, spine slightly spotted & loose. (Exposition universelle et internationale de Gand / Wereldtentoonstelling van Gent). Order number (024069).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 24069 )
Crampton,William. Grote geïllustreerde vlaggengids. Meer dan 300 vlaggen uit de hele wereld. Helmond, 1990. 136 p. Ills. Boards. Order number (132064).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 132064 )
Crampton,William. The Observer's Book of flags. London, 1979. 190 pp. 345 col. flags & 44 line drawings. Boards. Order number (132129).
EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 132129 )
Crampton,William. Vlaggen uit de hele wereld. Een geïllustreerde geschiedenis. Lisse, 1992. 160 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (125110).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 125110 )
Davis,Brian L. Flags of the Third Reich. Oxford, 2000. 144 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (168534).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168534 )
Drawings of the flags in use at the present time by various nations. Admirality. London, 1889. 31,34 pp. Lithogr. title, 134 lithogr. plts. H.leather, slightly worn & corners bumped. Some foxing in the plts & somewhat browned. Order number (196104).
EUR 2000,00
Alter and Add included (3pp. & 13 plts.). Rare complete copy. Very fine col. lithogr. plates. The additional plates with some foxing. 13 errata papers (34 pp). On Admirality flags of all nations.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196104 )
DRIESSEN,A. A. Driessen's Atlas-vlaggenalbum van Europa. Rotterdam, N.V.Cacao- en Chocolaadfabrieken A.Driessen, [ca. 1930]. 32 pp. with 200 pasted down col. plts & 32 col. maps. H.cloth. Order number (019659).
EUR 75,00
Rarther rare Dutch album combined with an atlas, containing 200 plates depicting flags of the Netherlands and Europe.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 19659 )
DÜRER. Waldmann,E. Lanzen, Stangen und Fahnen als Hilfsmittel der Komposition in den graphischen Frühwerken des Albrecht Dürer. Strassburg, 1906. VIII,70 pp. 15 b/w plts. Soft cover. - Edges worn. (Studien zur Deutschen Kunstwiss. 68). Order number (223043).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 223043 )
Ekdahl,Sven. Die "Banderia Prutenorum" des Jan Dlugosz - eine Quelle zur Sclacht bei Tannenberg 1410. Untersuchungen zu Aufbau, Entstehung und Quellenwert der Handschrift. Göttingen, 1976. IX,315 pp. Coll.plts. Cloth. (Abh. der Akademie der Wissenschaften - Philologisch-hist. Klasse - 3.Folge - Nr. 104). Order number (071192).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 71192 )
Eriksson,Olof. Käytännön lipputietoutta. Helsinki, 1982. 80 pp. Col.ills. Soft cover. Order number (105504).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 105504 )
Fiora,Paolo E. Bandiere in Piemonte. Documentazione storica. Torino, 1971. 120 pp. 142 (sev. col.) ills. Soft cover. Order number (220309).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 220309 )
Flaggenbuch (Flg.B.). Bearb. und hrsg. v.Oberkomando der Kriegsmarine. Berlin, 1939. Reprint 1992. V & 195 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (137141).
EUR 160,00
Historische Faksimile-edition aller nationalen und internationalen Flaggen 1939-1945.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 137141 )
Flags of maritime nations. Prepared by order of the secretary of the Navy by the bureau of navigation. Washington, 1899. 7 pp. 67 lithogr. plts. Cloth, binding repaired with tape. (Spine and edges). Ex-library copy. First plts a bit finger-spotted. Order number (183168).
EUR 275,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 183168 )
Flags of maritime nations. Prepared by the bureau of Equipment, department of the Navy. Washington, 1882. 7 pp. 32 col. lithogr. plts. Cloth, spine-ends and corners worn. Order number (205730).
EUR 275,00
First edition. Text & plates in fine condition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205730 )
Flags of maritime nations. Prepared by the bureau of Equipment, department of the Navy. Washington, 1899. 7 pp. 67 lithogr. plts. Cloth, spine-ends and corners worn. Order number (120606).
EUR 340,00
67 fine col. lithogr. plts.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120606 )
Fouré,P. Trophées de la guerre de Succession d'Espagne 1700-1713. Paris, 1985. 195 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (208018).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208018 )
Garbaty-Zigarettenfabrik. Saba-Schiffsbilder. Band I: Entwicklung des Schiffes. Berlin, n.d. 32 pp. 252 col. plts pasted in. Orig. cover missing. Order number (205732).
EUR 50,00
Plates showing ships with their flags in the top-corner.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205732 )
Gessler,E.A. Die Banner der Heimat. Ein Prachtwerk über die Ruhmreiche Geschichte der Standesbanner bis zur Eidgnössischen Fahne. Zürich, n.d. 90 pp. Col.plts. H.cloth. Order number (093372).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 93372 )
Gessler,E.A. Flottez drapeaux! Les Bannières de la Patrie. Zürich, n.d. 90 pp. Col.plts. H.cloth. Front-cover slightly spotted. Order number (161395).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161395 )
Gordon,W.J. Flags of the world. Past and present, their story and associations. London, 1915. XVI,256 pp. Figs & 32 col.plts. Cloth, slightly worn. Order number (214160).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214160 )
Gordon,W.J. Flags of the world. Past and present, their story and associations. London, 1915. XVI,256 pp. Figs & 32 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (066743).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 66743 )
Gorman,John. Banner bright. An illustrated history of Trade Unian Banners. Buckhurst Hill, 1986. 192 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (132285).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 132285 )
Grosvenor,Gilbert & W.J.Showalter. Flags of the world. Washington, 1934. 808 flags and emblems. Soft cover. (National Geographic Magazine, Vol. LXVI,3 (september 1934)) Order number (010317).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10317 )
Grosvenor,Gilbert & W.J.Showalter. Flags of the world. Washington, 1934. 808 flags and emblems. Soft cover, waterstained along the edges. (National Geographic Magazine - Sept). Order number (184342).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184342 )
Le Guide d'Amsterdam. 6 hand-coloured engraved plates from...... Amst., D.de la Feuille, 1701. 6 engr. Cover missing. Order number (214106).
EUR 350,00
Complete set of nicely handcoloured flags from the Guide d'Amsterdam. 158 page from the guide present (incomplete).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214106 )
Le Guide ou nouvelle description d'Amsterdam enseignant aux voyageurs, et aux negocians & tarif general des provinces unies pour les droits d'entree & de sortie... Amst., Paul de la Feuille, 1720. 2 dln in 1. (IV),198,123 blz. 24 grav.(4 uitsl & 8 vlaggen). Ing. beschadigd en los. Order number (042657).
EUR 350,00
8 plts with 44 flags (36 European & 8 Dutch).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 42657 )
Hahn,Herbert. Feldzeichen des Königlich Württembergischen Heeres. Handbuch der Fahnen und Standarten 1806 bis 1918. Stuttgart, 1985. 221 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (220321).
EUR 75,00
Limited to 750 copies (Nr. 260).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 220321 )
Ham,Willem A.van. Wapens en vlaggen van Noord-Brabant. Wapens en vlaggen van de provincie, gemeenten en waterschappen. Bergen op Zoom, 1986. 218 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (122830).
EUR 7,00
The flags of the dutch province of Noord-Brabant.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122830 )
Heirman,R.J.J. Vlaggenalbum van de gehele wereld I & II. Gouda, Van Dijk's Mengvoederbedrijven, [1950s]. 2 vols. 20, 24 pp. 144 col. plts. Soft cover. Obl. - Lower edges of volume 2 sl. stained, cover of volume 1 sl. soiled. Order number (217454).
EUR 27,50
Complete set.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217454 )
Heirman,R.J.J. Vlaggenalbum van de gehele wereld I & II. Gouda, Van Dijk's Mengvoederbedrijven, [1950s]. 2 vols. 20, 24 pp. 144 col. plts. Soft cover. Obl. - First pages of volume 2 stained in the upper corners. Order number (217455).
EUR 27,50
Complete set.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217455 )
Heirman,R.J.J. Vlaggenalbum van de gehele wereld I. Gouda, Van Dijk's Mengvoederbedrijven, [1950s]. 1 vol. (of 2). 20 pp. 64 col.plts. Softcover, name of previous owner written on front cover. Order number (104363).
EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104363 )
L'Histoire fixee en drapeaux / Geschichte - Dokumentiert in Flaggentafeln / History captured in flags. Bussum, n.d. [c.1985]. 5 pp. 12 plts (10 col.). Cloth portfolio. Folio. - Slightly soiled. Order number (085315).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 85315 )
Hopmans,L. Vlaggen van alle landen. 6e druk. Breda, N.V. De Faam, [ca. 1953]. 30 pp. 125 plts. H.cloth. Oblong. Order number (217448).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217448 )
Hopmans,L. Vlaggen van alle landen. 9e druk. Breda, N.V. De Faam, [ca. 1957]. 30 pp. 125 plts. H.cloth. Oblong. - Very sl. worn. Order number (217446).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217446 )
Horner,Harlan Hoyt. The American flag. Albany, 1910. 110 pp. Ills (partly col.). Soft cover, damaged. Order number (011334).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 11334 )
Inglefield,Eric. Vlaggen. Helmond & Averbode, 1979. 125 pp. Col. ills. Boards. (Top-Gidsen). Order number (132142).
EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 132142 )
Internationaal seinboek ten dienste van alle natiën. Nieuwe bijgewerkte officieele uitgaaf. Bewerkt naar de Engelsche uitgaaf van 1899. Amst., 1920. 3 vols in 1. 284,372,30 pp. 9 plts with col. flags. Cloth. Order number (132081).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 132081 )
Jonge,J.C.de. Over den oorsprong der Nederlandsche Vlag. 's-Gravenhage, Gebroeders van Cleef, 1831. 78 pp. Soft cover, a bit worn. Spine repaired. Order number (205733).
EUR 100,00
Early treatise on the Dutch flag.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205733 )
Jonker,L. Wat is de oorsprong van onze vlag? Middelburg, 1937. 95 blz. 10 ills. & 1 krt. Opn. geb. in karton. Order number (051420).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 51420 )
Jonker,L. Wat is de oorsprong van onze vlag? Middelburg, 1937. 95 blz. 10 ills. & 1 krt. Ing. Order number (160746).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160746 )
Kerrick,Harrison S. The flag of the United States. Your flag and mine. Columbus, 1925. 144 pp. Ills (few col.). Cloth. - Some handwriting on paste down. Order number (026941).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26941 )
King,Elizabeth W. Flags of the Americas. Washington, 1949. 640-657 pp. Col. flags. Soft cover. (In: The National Geogr. Magazine, 1949, May). Order number (188875).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188875 )
Laars,T. Van der. Wapens, vlaggen en zegels van Nederland. Geschiedkundige bijdragen omtrent wapens van Nederland en zijne provinciën, van het koninklijk huis, enz. Amst., 1913 [Reprint Alphen a.d. Rijn, 1989]. 175 pp. 15 col. plts & over 300 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (043110).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 43110 )
Lemonofides,Dino. British Cavalry Standards. New Malden, 1971. 54 pp. Ills (some col.). Boards,d/j. - Jacket sl. dam. Order number (220303).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 220303 )
Lezius,Martin. Fahnen und Standarten der alten preussischen Armee nach dem Stande vom I. August 1914. Stuttgart, 1979. 83 pp. 54 col. ills & 17 figs. Boards, Order number (220305).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 220305 )
Linden,Renaat v.d. Bedevaartvaantjes in Oost-Vlaanderen. Ledeberg-Gent, 1958. XXXI,366 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (184283).
EUR 125,00
Interesting work on pilgrimage flags. - Dutch text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184283 )
Linden,Renaat v.d. Bedevaartvaantjes. Volksdevotie rond 200 heiligen op 1000 vaantjes. Brugge, 1986. 304 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j pasted on cover. - Two light stamps. Order number (203640).
EUR 40,00
Interesting work on pilgrimage flags. - Dutch text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203640 )
Linden,Renaat v.d. Bedevaartvaantjes. Volksdevotie rond 200 heiligen op 1000 vaantjes. Brugge, 1986. 304 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (132390).
EUR 50,00
Interesting work on pilgrimage flags. - Dutch text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 132390 )
Linden,Renaat v.d. Maria bedevaartvaantjes. Volksdevotie op 1175 vaantjes. Brugge, 1988. 328 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (178538).
EUR 65,00
Interesting work on pilgrimage flags. - Dutch text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 178538 )
Macgeorge,A. Flags: some account of their history and uses. London, 1881. 122 pp. 31 figs & 6 lithogr. plts. Cloth, slightly worn. - Name in ink on title page. Annotations in pen, numerous underlinings in pencil & in white bodycolour throughout the text. Order number (119774).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119774 )
Manual of Seamanship 1937. vol. 1. London, 1940. 457 pp. 19 plts. with col. flags. Cloth, bad copy. Order number (173316).
EUR 35,00
From plate 8 one flag has been cut out. Other flags in good condition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 173316 )
Martin,Paul. St. Galler Fahnenbuch. Ein Beitrag zur Schweizer Fahnengeschichte. St. Gallen, 1939. 104 pp. 77 ills & 18 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (132076).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 132076 )
Maury,A. Emblèmes et drapeaux de la France. L'Alouette, Le Coq, la fleur de Lis, l'Abeille, l'Aigle. Paris, n.d. 354 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Fine. Order number (096561).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96561 )
Maury,A. Emblèmes et drapeaux de la France. l'Alouette, Le coq, la fleur de lis, l'abeille, l'aigle. Paris, n.d. 354 pp. Ills. H.calf. Few margins of text pages repaired. Order number (116403).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116403 )
McCandless,Byron & G.Grosvenor. Our flag number. Washington, 1917. 118 pp. 1497 ills (1197 in colour). Soft cover, dam. (National Geogr. Magazine, October 1917). Order number (019548).
EUR 45,00
The story of stars and stripes / Flags of our army, navy and government departments / our state flags / famous flags of American history.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 19548 )
McKeever,C. Civil War battle flags of the Union Army and order of battle. Dayton, 1997. Text & col. plts. Cloth. Folio. Order number (187510).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187510 )
MEISTER C.S. Die Standarten der Schweizer Kantone. Königstein, 1923. 2 pp. 10 plts. In h.cloth portfolio. Order number (161361).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161361 )
Memorie betreffende de uitreiking, vernieuwing en inlevering van Vaandels en Standaarden bij het Nederlandsche Leger sedert 1813. N.pl. (1900). 90 pp. 6 double-page, lithogr. plts. Or. cloth, corners slightly worn. Order number (183227).
EUR 225,00
Fine plates.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 183227 )
Otrange Mastai,Bleslaw & M.L. The stars and the stripes. The American flag as art and history from the birth of the republic to the present. N.Y., 1973. 238 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (205731).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205731 )
Pedersen,Christian F. Moussault's lexikon van vlaggen en wapens. Amst., 1980. 314 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (112049).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112049 )
Perrin,W.G. British Flags. Their early history, and their development at sea; with an account of the origin of the flag as a national device. Cambridge, 1922. 207 pp. 13 col.plts. Cloth, somewhat worn. Order number (000902).
EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 902 )
Philippen,Jos. De Oostbrabantse Bedevaartvaantjes van voor 1850. Langemark, n.d. 131 pp. B/w ills. Boards. - Sticker on spine. Order number (221912).
EUR 150,00
Or.edition. Very rare.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221912 )
Poels,Jos. Prisma vlaggenboek met de vlaggen van alle landen van de wereld. Baarn, 1990. 218 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (062994).
EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 62994 )
Quaife,Milo M., M.J.Weig & R.E.Appleman. The history of the United States flag. From the revolution to the present, including a guide to its use and display. N.Y., 1961. 182 pp. 24 col.plts with 59 ills & 4 figs. Soft cover. Order number (099552).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 99552 )
Rault,Philippe. Les drapeaux bretons de 1188 à nos jours. Spezet, 1998. 87 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (220318).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 220318 )
Rigny,Alfred & P.Noury. Les Drapeaux des États-Unis / The American flags (Old glory). Paris, 1945. 10 pp. 38 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (178966).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 178966 )
Ruder,Zvi. The national colors of the people of Israel. Tradition, religion, philosophy, and politics interwined. Jerusalem, 1999. 195 pp. 44 col. plts. Boards. Order number (138812).
EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138812 )
Salvesen,T. (edit). International Signal-Bog. Christiania, 1896. XV,562 pp. 5 lithogr.plts with flags. Cloth. Order number (143829).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143829 )
Sierksma,Kl. Flags of the world 1669-1670. A seventeenth century manuscript. With commentary and historical annotations by Kl.Sierksma. Amst., 1966. 23,279 pp. 96 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (010711).
EUR 50,00
Limited edition of 1000 numbered copies.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10711 )
Sierksma,Kl. Nederlands vlaggenboek. Vlaggen van Nederland, provincies en gemeenten. Utrecht, 1962. 157 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Prisma pocket 796). Order number (107100).
EUR 6,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 107100 )
Sierksma,Kl. Vlaggen. Symbool. Traditie. Protocol. Bussum, 1963. 95 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (050655).
EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 50655 )
Smit,J.P.W.A. De legervlaggen uit den aanvang van den 80-jarigen oorlog. Assen, 1938. 72 pp. 28 ills. Soft cover, worn. Order number (044415).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 44415 )
Smith,Whitney. Les drapeaux a travers les Ages et dans le monde entier. Paris, 1976. 358 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (132319).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 132319 )
Smith,Whitney. Elseviers gids van vlaggen en wapens. Amst. & Brussel, 1981. 256 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (104392).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104392 )
Smith,Whitney. Spectrum Vlaggenboek. Utrecht & Antwerpen, 1976. 357 pp. Num.ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (010707).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10707 )
Smith,Whitney. Die Zeichen der Menschen und Völker. Unsere Welt in Fahnen und Flaggen. Luzern, 1975. 358 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (071497).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 71497 )
Standards, Guidons and colours of the Commonwealth Forces. Doncaster, Military Publications, n.d. 239 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (220316).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 220316 )
Steenbergen. Vlaggen van alle natien opgedragen aan zijne Koninklijke Hoogheid Prins Hendrik der Nederlanden / Pavillons de toutes les nations dédiés à son Altesse Royale le Prince Henri des Pays-Bas / Flags of all nations dedicated to his Royal Highness Prince Henry of the Netherlands. Amst., n.d. (ca.1870). Unpaginated. Text & 40 col.lithogr.plts. Or. decor. cloth. - Corners & spine-ends a bit worn. Some light foxing in the text. Order number (222051).
EUR 600,00
The best and nicest 19th century book on flags, published in the Netherlands. - Text in Dutch, French & English.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 222051 )
Stewart,Charles W. The stars and stripes. A history of the United States flag. Boston, 1915. 89 pp. 2 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (068138).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68138 )
Stewart,W.K. Brown's signalling how to learn the international code of visual and sound signals. Glasgow, 1947. 213 pp. Col.plts. Boards. Order number (065107).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 65107 )
Stewart,W.K. Brown's signalling how to learn the international code of visual and sound signals. Glasgow, 1944. 213 pp. Col.plts. Boards. Names in ink on first free endpaper. Order number (100326).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100326 )
Sumner,Ian. British colours & standards 1747-1881 (1). Cavalry. Oxford, 2001. 64 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (220312).
EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 220312 )
Ven,D.J.van der. Het vendelzwaaien herleeft! Baarn, 1936. 64 blz. Geïll. Ing., beetje sleets. Order number (022570).
EUR 4,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 22570 )
Vérillon,M. Les trophées de la France. Paris, 1907. XIV,154 pp. XII col. plts & other ills. Cloth. Limited edition of 525 copies (255). Order number (189534).
EUR 450,00
Flags conquered by the French after the Revolution. With 12 fine coloured plates.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189534 )
Vevey,Bernard. Le Livre des Drapeaux de Fribourg (Fahnenbuch) de Pierre Crolot, 1648. Zürich, 1943. 12 pp.42 col. plts. H.vellum. In box. Order number (161186).
EUR 800,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161186 )
Visser,Derkwillem. Flaggen Wappen Hymnen. Bevölkerung, Religion, Geographie, Geschichte, Verwaltung, Währung. Augsburg, 1994. 428 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Name in ink on first free endpaper. Order number (196241).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196241 )
Visser,Derkwillem. Flaggen Wappen Hymnen. Bevölkerung, Religion, Geographie, Geschichte, Verwaltung, Währung. Augsburg, 1991. 358 pp. Col.ills. Soft cover. Order number (163088).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163088 )
Visser,Derkwillem. Flaggen Wappen Hymnen. Bevölkerung, Religion, Geographie, Geschichte, Verwaltung, Währung. Augsburg, 1991. 358 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (108488).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 108488 )
Visser,Derkwillem. Vlaggen van de wereld. Amst., 1992. 360 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (132321).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 132321 )
Vloten,M.G.van. Les Drapeaux en usage à la Fète de Huceïn à Téhéran. Leiden, Trap, 1892. 7 pp. 2 col. lithogr. plts. Soft cover. - Loose. (Intern. Archiv für Ethnogr. Band V - Heft III). Order number (219607).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219607 )
Vort flag. Kobenhavn, 1943. 198 pp. Ills & col.plts. Boards. Order number (103664).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103664 )
Waard,C.De. De Nederlandsche vlag. Nieuwe bijdragen tot de kennis harer kleuren. Gron., 1900. 192 pp. 1 col. lithogr. plts. Rebound in cloth. Cancelled library-exlibris. Order number (215386).
EUR 100,00
Very rare book on the Dutch flag.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215386 )
Waard,C.De. De Nederlandsche vlag. Nieuwe bijdragen tot de kennis harer kleuren. Gron., 1900. 192 pp. 1 col. lithogr. plts. Soft cover, spine repaired with tape. Order number (137140).
EUR 100,00
Very rare book on the Dutch flag.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 137140 )
Walden,Howard De. Banners standards and badges from a Tudor mansucript in the College of Arms. n.p., 1904. X,307 pp. Ills. Cloth,.rubbed & frayed edges. Inside very good. Order number (010688).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10688 )
Walischek,H.F. (Hrsg.). Preussische Fahnen und Standarten. N.pl., (1990). 24 col. plts. Loose in portfolio. Order number (220317).
EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 220317 )