|
|
Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Oude Hoogstraat 14-18, 1012 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands Tel. +31 (0)20 6231191 Fax. +31 (0)20 6232809 Email: kok@xs4all.nl Ma-Vrij 9.30-18.00, Za 9.30-17.00 / Mon-Fri 9.30-6.00, Sat 9.30-5.00 |
Doorzoek onze database / |
(This page has been up-dated March 6th, 2010)
back to the homepage of Antiquariaat Kok
Category: Travel
Abrahamsz,Anna. Journaal eener Oostindiesche Reis. De belevenissen van een tienjarig meisje in 1847 en 1848. Met een inleiding en slotbeschouwing van Marc A. van Alphen. Amst., 1993. 71 pp. Illustr. Soft cover. Order number (192569).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192569 )
ADRICHEM,DIRCQ VAN. A.J.Bernet-Kemper. Journaal van Dircq van Adrichem's hofreis naar den Groot-Mogol Aurangzeb 1662. 's-Grav., 1941. XX,275 pp. 1 fold.map & 22 ills. H.cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 45). - Ex-libris on endpaper Order number (071888).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 71888 )
AGATHARCHIDES OF CNIDUS. Burstein,Stanley M. (transl. & ed.). Agatharchides of Cnidus on the Erythraean Sea. London, 1989. XI,202 pp. 1 map. Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 172) Order number (103040).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103040 )
Almeida,Manoel de. Some records of Ethiopia 1593-1646. Being extracts from the History of High Ethiopia or Abassia, together with Bahrey's History of the Galla. London, 1954. XCVI,267 pp. Ills. Cloth. (Hakluyt Soc. Serie 2/107). Order number (214275).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214275 )
Andrews,Kenneth R. (ed.). English privateering voyages to the West Indies, 1588-1595. Documents relating to English voyages to the West Indies from the defeat of the Armada to the last voyage of Sir Francis Drake, including Spanish documents contributed [and transl.] by I.A.Wright. Cambridge, 1959. XXVII,421 pp. 9 ills & maps. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd.series, vol. 111) Order number (005712).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5712 )
ANSON,GEORG. Walter,Richard & B.Robins. A voyage round the world in the years MDCCXKL, I,II,II,IV. London, 1974. XXV,402 pp. Plts & 2 fold. maps. Boards. Order number (126669).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 126669 )
Arago,J. Narrative of a voyage around the world. London, 1823. Reprint Amst., 1971. XXVII,297 pp. Ills. Im.vellum. (Bibl.Australiana, 45). Order number (127222).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127222 )
Arbousset,T. & F.Daumas. Narrative of an exploratory tour to the North-East of the colony of Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town, 1968. XI,330 pp. Pl. & 1 fold.map. Imm. leather, d/j. Order number (115331).
EUR 57,00
Reprint of the edition of 1846.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115331 )
Atkins,John. A voyage to Guinea, Brasil, and the West-Indies; In his Mejesty's Ships, the Swallow and Weymouth. Describing the several islands...... London, 1735. [Reprint Northbrook, 1972]. XXV,265 pp. Cloth. Order number (215261).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215261 )
BARBOSA,DUARTE. Stanley,Henry E.J. A description of the coasts of East Africa and Malabar in the beginning of the sixteenth century. London, Hakluyt Society, [1866]. [Reprint N.Y., 1970]. XI,336 [= 236!] pp. Boards. Order number (218573).
EUR 35,00
Originally published as 35th volume of te Hakluyt Society.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218573 )
BARBOT,JEAN. Hair,Paul. (ed.). Barbot on Guinea. The writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa 1678-1712. Vols I & II. Edited by P.E.H.Hair, Adam Jones and Robert Law. London, 1992. CXXVIII,-327,VII,-916 pp. Ills (b/w). Cloth, d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols 175 & 176). Order number (182062).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182062 )
Barbour,Philip L. (ed.). The Jamestown voyages under the first charter, 1606-1609. Documents relating to the foundation of Jamestown and the history of the Jamestown colony up to the departure of Captain John Smith, last president of the council in Virginia under the first charter, early in October 1609. Vols I & II. Cambridge, 1969. 2 vols. XXVIII,VIII, 524 pp. 2 maps. Cloth, d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols. 136 & 137) Order number (096484).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96484 )
Barker,William B. & W.F.Ainsworth. Lares and Penates: or, Cilicia and its governors; a short historical account..... London, Ingram, Cooke & co, 1853. 385 pp. Ills & fold. map. Or. cloth, top and bottom or spine slightly worn. Some browning in text. Order number (162036).
EUR 350,00
Overall a good copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162036 )
Barrington,George. An account of a voyage to New South Wales. London, N.Jones, 1810. [Reprint Time-Life, 1984]. 472 pp. Col. ills. Buckram. Order number (190006).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190006 )
BATTÛTA,IBN. Gabrieli,Francesco. O Viaggi di Ibn Battuta. Firenze, 1961. XXVI,300 pp. Col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Bottom-edges of cloth a bit discol. D/j slightly worn. Order number (207098).
EUR 225,00
Nice edition with fine col. plts.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207098 )
BAUER,MARIUS A.J. Jansen,Mariëtta & André Kraayenga. Marius Bauer 1867-1932. Reisimpressies uit India en de Oriënt. Heino-Wijhe, 1991. 175 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (208370).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208370 )
BEATIS,ANTONIO DE. Hale,J.R. (ed.). The travel journal of Antonio de Beatis. Germany, Switserland, The Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517-1518. Translated from the Italian by J.R.Hale and J.M.A.Lindon. London, 1979. XII,206 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth, d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 150) Order number (204104).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204104 )
Beechey,Frederick W. & H.W.Beechey. Proceedings of the expedition to explore the northern coast of Africa from Tripoly eastward in 1821 and 1822. Comprehending an account of ther Greater Syrtis and Cyrenaica nd the ancient cities composing the Pentapolis. London, John Murray, 1828. XXIV,572, XLIII,[5] pp. 2 (1 fold.) maps, 8 plans on 7 plts, 11 aquatinted plts & 2 engraved plts. Rebound in modern cloth binding. - Some light foxing. Order number (219214).
EUR 650,00
First edition with ample margins.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219214 )
Beechey,Frederick W. & H.W.Beechey. Proceedings of the expedition to explore the Northern coast of Africa, from Tripoly eastwards; in 1821 & 1822. Comprehending an account of the greater Syrtis and Cyrenaica; and of the ancient cities composing the Pentapolis. London, John Murray, 1828. XXIV,572, XLIII,[5] pp. 2 (1 fold.) maps, 8 plans on 7 plts, 11 aquatinted plts & 2 engraved plts. Raised and gilt tooled h.calf, corners & edges rubbed. - Some minor foxing. Order number (153645).
EUR 750,00
First edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153645 )
Behounek,Franz. Zeven weken op een ijsschots. De ondergang der expeditie van Nobile. Nederlandsche vertaling van R.De Ruyter-v.d.Feer. Baarn, 1929. 269 pp. 37 ills & 3 maps. Cloth. Foxed. Order number (045755).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 45755 )
BEHR,JOHANN VON DER. Johann von der Behr. Reise nach Java, Vorder-Indien, Persien und Ceylon 1641-1650. Haag, 1930. 155 pp. 1 plts. H.cloth, top & bottom of spine worn. (Reisebesch. v. deuts. Beambten und Kriegsleuten im Dienst der Niederlaendischen Kompagnien 1641-1650, IV). Order number (182312).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182312 )
BEHR,JOHANN VON DER. Johann von der Behr. Reise nach Java, Vorder-Indien, Persien und Ceylon 1641-1650. Haag, 1930. 155 pp. 1 plts. H.cloth. (Reisebesch. v.deuts. Beambten und Kriegsleuten IV). Order number (158934).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158934 )
Bell,C.F.Moberly. From Pharaoh to Fellah. London, Wells Gardner, n.d. IX,187 pp. Illustr. Or.cloth. Order number (217702).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217702 )
BISHOP,CHARLES. Roe,Michael. The Journal and letters of Captain Charles Bishop on the North-West Coast of America, in the Pacific and in New South Wales, 1794-1799. Cambridge, 1967. LVI,342 pp. Frontispiece & 53 maps (3 fold.). Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 131) Order number (096616).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96616 )
Boer,M.G.De. Van oude voyagiën. 1e druk. Amst., 1913. 3 vols in one. 111 pp. Ills. Cloth, spine sl. worn. Order number (174874).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174874 )
Boer,M.G.De. Van oude voyagiën. Amst., 1912 [Reprint Amst., 1979]. 3 vols. 119,111,111 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth. In Slipcase. - Small damaged spot on inner joint of third volume. Order number (191799).
EUR 20,00
Reprint of the 1912 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191799 )
Böhme,Max. Die grossen Reisesammlungen des 16. Jahrhunderts und ihre Bedeutung. Strassburg, 1904. [Reprint Amst., 1968]. 164 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (204889).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204889 )
BONTEKOE,WILLEM Y. Hoogewerff,G.J. Journalen van de gedenckwaerdige reijsen van Willem IJsbrantsz Bontekoe 1618-1625. 's-Grav., 1952. XLVI,211 pp. Portrait, 10 (fold.) plts & 1 loose fold. map. Cloth, spine repaired. (Linschoten-Ver. 54). Order number (205419).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205419 )
BONTEKOE,WILLEM Y. Hoogewerff,G.J. Journalen van de gedenckwaerdige reijsen van Willem IJsbrantsz Bontekoe 1618-1625. 's-Grav., 1952. XLVI,211 pp. Portrait, 10 (fold.) plts & 1 loose fold. map. Cloth, spine sl. browned. (Linschoten-Ver. 54). Order number (204094).
EUR 32,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204094 )
BONTEKOE,WILLEM Y. Verhoeven, G. & P. Verkruijsse (red.) Iovrnael ofte Gedenckwaerdige beschrijvinghe vande Oost-Indische Reyse van Willem Ysbrantsz. Bontekoe van Hoorn. Descriptieve bibliografie 1646-1996. Zutphen, 1996. 304 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (120224).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120224 )
BONTEKOE,WILLEM Y. Memorable description of the East Indian Voyage 1618-1625. New Delhi, 1992. 163 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (192464).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192464 )
Boorstin,Daniel J. The discoveries. N.Y., 1991. 2 vols. 1024 pp. Ills. Cloth. in orig. slipcase. Order number (154376).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154376 )
BOTH,PIETER. P.J.A.N.Rietbergen. De eerste landvoogd Pieter Both (1568-1615). Gouveneur-Generaal van Nederlands-Indië (1609-1614). Zutphen, 1987. 2 vols. 360 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. - Name on first free end paper. (Linschoten-Ver. 86 & 87) Order number (135907).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 135907 )
BOUGAINVILLE. Martin-Allanci,Jean-E. Bougainville navigateur et les découvertes de son temps. Paris, 1964. 2 vols. 1600 pp. Soft cover. Order number (182445).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182445 )
Bournand,Francois. A l'Assaut du pôle sud. Voyages et aventures dans les régions antarctiques 1599-1906. Paris, 1905. 223 pp. 12 ills. Boards, spine dam. Order number (089835).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 89835 )
BOWREY,THOMAS. Temple,Richard C. (ed.). The papers of Thomas Bowrey, 1669-1713, discovered in 1913 by John Humphreys and now in possession of Henry Howard. London, 1927.Kraus [Reprint 1967]. XXX,398 pp. Ills. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 58). Order number (205735).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205735 )
Boxer,C.R. Further selections from the tragic history of the sea, 1559-1565. Narratives of the shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen Aguia and Garca (1559) São Paulo (1561) and the misadventures of the Brazil-ship Santo António (1565). Cambridge, 1968. IX,170 pp. Ills & 1 fold. map. Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 132). Order number (100616).
EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100616 )
Boxer,C.R. The tragic history of the sea, 1589-1622. Narratives of the shipwrecks of the Portugese East Indiamen Sao Thomé (1589) [by Diogo do Couto], Santo Alberto(1593) [by João Baptista Lavanha], São João Baptista(1622) [by Francisco Vaz d' Almada], and the journeys of the survivors in South East Africa & Further selections .... 1559-1565. Cambridge, 1959 1968. 2 vols. XIV,297,IX,170 pp. Ills.Cloth,d/j. - Jackets sl. soiled. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols 112 & 132). Order number (056675).
EUR 100,00
Complete set of two volumes.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 56675 )
Bremer,Frederika. Die Heimat in der Neuen Welt. Ein Tagebuch in Briefen, geschrieben während zweijähriger Reisen in Nordamerika und auf Cuba von Frederika Bremer. Aus dem Schwedischen. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1854. 9 vols. VIII,129,164,161,176,191, 157,170,188,203 pp. Bound together in two h.calf bindings. 8vo. - Spine ends worn; sl. soiled & some foxing. Order number (194655).
EUR 75,00
Published in the series Fred. Bremer's Werke.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194655 )
Bretschneider,E. Mediaeval resarches from Eastern Asiatic Sources. Fragments towards the knowledge of the geography and history of central and western Asia from the 13th to the 17th century. London, 1888. [Reprint Frankfurt am M., 1996]. 2 vols. XII,334,X,332 pp. Boards. (Islamic world in foreign travel accounts - vols. 71 & 72). Order number (195364).
EUR 70,00
Publication of the Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science. - Text in English. - Printed in 80 copies.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195364 )
BROECKE,PIETER VAN DEN. Ratelband,K. Reizen naar West-Afrika van Pieter van den Broecke 1605-1614. 's-Grav., 1950. CVI,124 pp. 8 b./w. ills & 10 loose maps. Cloth, sl. discol. (Linschoten-Vereeniging 52). Order number (205545).
EUR 26,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205545 )
BROECKE,PIETER VAN DEN. Pieter van den Broecke's journal of voyages to Cape Verde, Guinea and Angola 1605-1612. London, 2000. 139 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. (Hakluyt Soc. Series III,5). Order number (160130).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160130 )
Brommer,Bea. Reizend door Oost-Indië. Prenten en verhalen uit de 19e eeuw. Utrecht & Antw., 1979. 158 pp. 1 map & 146 ills (some col.). Soft cover. Order number (023745).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 23745 )
Brontman,L. Op de top van de wereld. De Russische noordpoolexpeditie en de overwintering van Papanin en zijn mannen op de drijvende ijsschot 1937-1938. Amst., n.d. 336 pp. Ills & 1 fold.map. Cloth. Order number (007473).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7473 )
BROOKE,JAMES. Keppel,Henry. Togten naar Borneo, van Jacob Brooke, thans gevestigd te Sarawak; en van Britsche oorlogschepen, tot demping der zeerooverij. Te Amsterdam, bij G.J.A.Beijerinck,1846. 2 vols. XVI,373,[1], X,395 pp. 10 single-page lithographed plate & 6 fold. lithogr. maps. Contemp. paper wtappers, worn. - Few plates sl. stained. Order number (219980).
EUR 550,00
Scarce complete set.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219980 )
Bruce,James. Voyage en Nubie et en Abyssinie entrepris pur découvrir les sources du Nil, pendant les années 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772 & 1773. - [AND (vol. 5):] James Bruce. Voyage en Nubie et en Abyssinie [...] et quatre voyages dans le Pays de Hotttentots et la Cafrerie en 1777, 1778 & 1779 par William Paterson. Paris, Hôtel de Thou, 1790-1791. 6 vols. LXXXIII,620, 784, 858, 752, 328,CLX pp. 4 engr. title-vigns, full-pag. tab., 3 (of 4) large folding maps & 77 (of 84) plans & plts (incl. 19 fold.). Nice gilt leather bindings, pages & plates partly waterstained along the edges. Order number (218587).
EUR 1500,00
Complete set of the five text volumes text & the plate volume. - Translation into French by [J.-H.] Castera. - Brunet I, 1283; Gay, Greasse I, 550; Nissen, ZBI, 68.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218587 )
BRUNEL,OLIVIER. Spies,Marijke. Bij noorden om. Olivier Brunel en de doorvaart naar China en Cathay in de zestiende eeuw. Amst., 1994. 157 pp. 58 ills. Soft cover. Order number (148982).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 148982 )
Burger,C.P. De deurvaert by noorden om naar Cathay ende China. De journalen van de reis van Pet en Jackman, 1580. De Nederlandsche poolzeevaarten, 1594 en volgende jaren. Het caert-thresoor en andere uitgaven van het eind der 16e en het begin der 17e eeuw. 's-Gravenhage, 1930. 176 pp. Ills. Cloth. Fine. - Exlibris on endpaper. Order number (051848).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 51848 )
Byrd,Richard E. Discovery. The story of the second Byrd antarctic expedition. N.Y., 1935. XXI,405 pp. Ills & maps. Cloth. Order number (122097).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122097 )
BYRON,JOHN. Gallagher,Robert E. (ed.). Byron's Journal of his Circumnavigation 1764-1766. Edited by R.E.Gallagher. Cambridge, 1964. LXXXII,230 pp. 18 ills (b./w.) & 2 fold. maps. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (few marks: stamp verso title page, missing first free endpaper, etc.). (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 122). Order number (096513).
EUR 27,50
Still a good copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96513 )
BYRON,JOHN. Gallagher,Robert E. (ed.). Byron's Journal of his Circumnavigation 1764-1766. Edited by R.E.Gallagher. Cambridge, 1964. LXXXII,230 pp. 18 ills (b./w.) & 2 fold. maps. Cloth. - Name & ex-libris on free endpaper. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 122). Order number (182074).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182074 )
CABOTS. Williamson,James A. The voyages of the Cabots and the discovery of North America. London, 1929 [reprint Amst., 1970]. XIII,290 pp. Maps. Imm. leather. Order number (127413).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127413 )
Campbell,Archibald. A voyage round the world from 1806 to 1812; un which Japan, Kamschatka, the Aleutian Islands, and the Sandwich Islands, were visited. Edinburgh, 1816. Reprint Amst., 1969. 288 pp. 1 fold. map. Imm. vellum. (Bibl. Australiana, 50). Order number (127230).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127230 )
Carletti,Francesco. Razonamientos di mi viaje alrededor del mundo (194-1606). Estudio preliminar, traducción y notas. México, 1976. L,281 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (162380).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162380 )
CARRE DE CHAMBON,BARTHELEMY. Fawcett,Charles G.H. (ed.). The travels of the Abbé Carré in India and the Near East, 1672-1674. Tranlated from the manuscript by Lady [M.E.]. Fawcett. London, 1947-1948. 3 vols. LVI,XXIII,XXIV,984 pp. Ills. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society). With library stamps. Order number (052106).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 52106 )
Cell,Gillian T. (ed.). Newfoundland discovered. English attempts at colonisation, 1610-1630. London, 1982. XVIII,310 pp. 5 figs. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 160). Order number (102514).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 102514 )
Chaillu,Paul B.Du. Explorations & adventures in Equatorial Africa; with accounts of the manners and customs of the people and of the chace of the gorillq, Crocodile, Leopard, Elephant, Hipppitamus, and other animals. London, John Murray, 1861. [Reprint Time-Life, 1987]. XVIII,479 pp. Ills & 1 fold. map. Buckram. Order number (189994).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189994 )
Chamisso,Adelbert V. Entdeckungsreise um die Welt 1815-1818. Bearbeitet von M.Rohrer. München, 1925. 339 pp. Num. plts & ills. H.cloth, frayed edges. Order number (008228).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8228 )
CLAVIJO,RUY GONZÁLEZ DE. LeStrange,Guy. (transl). Clavijo. Embassy to Tamerlane 1403-1406. London, 1928 [Reprint Frankfurt a.M., 1994]. XV,375 pp. Ills (b./w.). Boards. (The Islamic World in Foreign Accounts - Vol. 1). Order number (195146).
EUR 60,00
Publications of the Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science. - Text in English. - Limited to 80 copies.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195146 )
COEN,CORNELIS JANSZ. Robert,Willem C.H. Voyage to Cathay, Tartary and the Gold- and Silver-Rich Islands East of Japan, 1643. the Journal of Cornelis Janz. Coen relating to the Voyage of Marten Gerritz. Fries to the North and East of Japan. Amst., 1975. XV,294 pp. 1 plate & 10 maps. Boards,d/j. Order number (193243).
EUR 50,00
Reprint of the 1643 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193243 )
COLUMBUS. Dunn,Oliver & J.E.Kelley. The Diario of Christopher Columbus's first voyage to America 1492-1493. Oklahoma, 1989. 492 pp. Soft cover. Order number (182446).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182446 )
COLUMBUS. Lorgues,R.De. Leven en reizen van Christophorus Columbus volgens de authentieke bescheiden... Uit het Fransch. 2e druk. Utrecht, C.van der Post Jr., 1864. X,532, 14 steel-engr. plts. H.calf, a bit worn. Text & plts foxed. Order number (200087).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200087 )
COLUMBUS. Lorgues,R.De. Leven en reizen van Christophorus Columbus volgens de authentieke bescheiden... Uit het Fransch. 2e druk. Utrecht, C.van der Post Jr., 1870. XIV,532, 2) pp. 11 chromolith.plts. Orig.decor.cloth, sl. worn & loosening. Order number (008770).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8770 )
COLUMBUS. Morison,Samuel E. Admiral of the ocean sea. Boston, 1942. XX,680 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (021270).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 21270 )
COLUMBUS. Diario de Colon. Libro de la primera navegacion y descubrimento de Las Indias. Madrid, 1962. XXX,67,67 pp. Cloth. (Bibliotheca Americana Vetustissima). Order number (203751).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203751 )
COLUMBUS. The journal of Christopher Columbus. London, 1960. 227 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (162478).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162478 )
COLUMBUS. The Journal. Roma, 1992. 2 vols. VIII,321,492 pp. Boards. In box. (Nuova raccolta Colombiana). Order number (188525).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188525 )
Comemoracoes Henriquinas. Lisboa, 1961. 263 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (179328).
EUR 45,00
Contents a.o.: As duas viagens de Cadamosto a Africa Ocidental 1455 - 1456 / Os primeiros Missionarios do Maranhao.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 179328 )
COPPIN,JEAN. Sauneron,Serge. Relation des voyages faits dans la Turquie, la Thebaïde, et la Barbarie. Lyon, 1720. [Reprint 1971]. XVII,391 pp. Stiff soft cover. Order number (195703).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195703 )
Crawford,O.G.S. (ed.). Ethiopian itineraries circa 1400-1524. Including those collected by Alessandro Zorzi at Venice in the years 1519-24. Ed. [with transl.] by O.G.S. Crawford. Cambridge, 1958. XXIX,232 pp. 21 maps & 2 plts. Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 109). Order number (102548).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 102548 )
DAVIES,JOHN. Newbury,C.W. (ed.). The history of the Tahitian Mission 1799-1830: with supplementary papers from the correspondence of the missionaries written by John Davies. Cambridge, 1961. LIV,392 pp. Ills. Cloth. - With library stamp. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 116). Order number (053514).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 53514 )
DEZHNEV,SEMEN. Fisher,Raymond H. The voyage of Semen Dezhnev in 1648: Bering's precursor. With selected documents by Raymond H.Fisher. London, 1981. XIII,326 pp. Few b/w ills & one fold. map. Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 59). Order number (182034).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182034 )
Dixon,George. A voyage round the world: but more particularly to the Nort-West coast of America. London, 1789. Reprint Amst., 1968. XXIX,360,47 pp. Maps & plts. Imm. vellum. (Bibl. Australiana 37). Order number (127228).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127228 )
DRAKE,FRANCIS & RICHARD HAWKINS. Andrews,Kenneth R. (ed.). The last voyage of Drake & Hawkins. Cambridge, 1972. XIV,283 pp. 8 plts. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 142). Order number (136026).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 136026 )
DRAKE,FRANCIS. Keeler,Mary F. Sir Francis Drake's West Indian Voyage 1585-86. London, 1981. 358 pp. Ills. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 148). Order number (170078).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170078 )
Drygalski,Erich von. Zum Kontinent des eisigen Südens. Deutsche Südpolarexpedition. Fahrten und Forschungen des "Gauss" 1901-1903. Berlin, 1904. XIV,668 pp. 400 text-ills & 21 plts & maps. Cloth, corners slightly worn. Order number (162216).
EUR 600,00
Small library-mark on title-page Large map with repair.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162216 )
Dunbar,Seymour. A history of travel in America. Being an outline of the development in modes of Traval from Archaic vehicles of colonial times to the completion of the first continental railroad.... N.Y., 1937. XLIX,1530 pp. 400 ills. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (146479).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146479 )
Embacher,Friedrich. Lexikon der Reisen und Entdeckungen. [Lpz, 1882] Reprint Amst., 1961. VI, 393,[1] pp. Soft cover, slightly soiled. Order number (206709).
EUR 60,00
Two parts: 1: Die Forschungsreisenden aller Zeiten und Länder, II: Entdeckungsgeschichte der einzelnen Erdteile.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206709 )
Escalante,Bernardino. Discourse of the navigation which the Portugales do make to... the East. London, 1579. [Reprint Amst. & N.Y., 1973]. 46 pp. Boards. (The English Experience 593). Order number (218583).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218583 )
EVERTSEN DE JONGE,CORNELIS. Waard,C.de. De Zeeuwsche expeditie naar de West onder Cornelis Evertsen den jonge 1672-1674. Nieuw Nederland een jaar onder Nederlandsch bestuur. 's-Grav., 1928. LXIX,237 pp. 7 plts and maps. H.cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 30). Endpapers browned. Nice copy. Order number (215652).
EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215652 )
FABIUS,GERARDUS. Stellingwerff,J. Zijne Majesteits Radarstoomschip Soembing overgedragen aan Japan. De drie diplomatieke reizen van kapitein G. Fabius ter opening van Deshima en Nagasaki in 1854, 1855 en 1856. Zutphen, 1988. 175 pp. B/w ills. Cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 88). Order number (135903).
EUR 20,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 135903 )
Fawcett,P.H. Exploration Fawcett. London, 1953. XV,312 pp. 21 plts & num.ills. Cloth. Order number (041686).
EUR 20,42
Expeditions in Brazil and Bolivia.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41686 )
FENTON,EDWARD. Taylor,E.G.R. (ed.). The troublesome voyage of captain Edward Fenton 1582-1583. Narratives & Documents edited by E.G.R.Taylor. Cambridge, 1959. LVII,333 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 113). Order number (056673).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 56673 )
Ferrand,Gabriel Instructions nautiques et routiers Arabes et Portugais des XVe et XVIe siècles. Vol. III: Introduction à l'Astronomie nautique Arabe. Paris, 1928. 272 pp. Soft cover. Order number (193179).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193179 )
Forster,Georg. Georg Forsters Werke. Sämtliche Schriften, Tagebücher, Briefe. Band 13: Briefe bis 1783. Berlin, 1978. 1011 pp. Cloth. Order number (182426).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182426 )
Franck,Harry A. Vagabonding down the Andes. Being the narrative of a journey, chiefly afoot, from Panama to Buenos Aires. N.Y., 1917. XXI,612 pp. 176 photographs & 1 map. Cloth, loose. Inner joints cracket. With library marks. Order number (048929).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 48929 )
Fuchs,Vivian & Edmund Hillary The Crossing of Antarctica. The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58. London, 1958. XV,338 pp. Ills & 9 maps. Cloth, back discol. & sl. worn. - Annotation in ink on first free endpaper. Order number (035213).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35213 )
Funnell,William. A voyage round the world containing an account of captain Dampier's Expedition into the South-Seas in the ship St.George in the years 1703 and 1704. Amst., 1969. [22],300 pp. Folding maps & plts. Boards. Last 5 pages with waterstain in bottom-corner. (Biblioth. Australiana 57). Order number (196266).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196266 )
Gage,Thomas. Voyages dans la Nouvelle Espangne. Paris, 1979. 4 vols in 2. 246,240,297, 153 pp. Soft cover. Order number (182234).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182234 )
Galvano,Antonie. The discoveries of the World from their first originall unto the yeere of our Lord 1555. London, 1601. [Reprint Amst. & N.Y., 1969]. [10],97 pp. Boards. (The English Experience 112). Order number (218579).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218579 )
GELEYNSSEN DE JONGH,W. W.Caland. De remonstrantie van W.Geleynssen De Jongh. 's-Grav., 1929. XV,127 pp. 1 map & 1 portrait. Cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 31). Order number (203097).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203097 )
Gerritsz.,Cornelis. An addition to the Sea Iournal of the Hollanders unto Iava. London, 1598. [Reprint Amst. 1968]. Text & ills. Cloth. (The English Experience 2). Fine. Order number (206561).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206561 )
Giaever,John. The white desert. The official account of the Norwegian - British - Swedish Antarctic expedition. London, 1954. 304 p. 31 plts. Cloth. Order number (100612).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100612 )
Godée Molsbergen,E.C. Reizen in Zuid-Afrika in de Hollandse tijd. 3: Tochten langs de z.o.-kust en naar het Oosten. 1670-1752. 's-Grav., 1976. XXXII,368 pp. 6 maps & 8 plts. Cloth,d/j. (Linschoten-Ver. 20). - Exlibris on first endpaper. Order number (218651).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218651 )
Godée Molsbergen,E.C. Reizen in Zuid-Afrika in de Hollandse tijd. 3: Tochten langs de z.o.-kust en naar het Oosten. 1670-1752. 's-Grav., 1922. XXXII,368 pp. 6 maps & 8 plts. Cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 20). Order number (111427).
EUR 75,00
Some foxing.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111427 )
Godée Molsbergen,E.C. Reizen in Zuid-Afrika in de Hollandse tijd. 4: Tochten in het Kafferland 1776-1805. 's-Grav., 1932. XXXII,366 pp. 1 map & 13 plts. Cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 36). Endpapers browned. Order number (029546).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 29546 )
Godée Molsbergen,E.C. Reizen in Zuid-Afrika in de Hollandse tijd. 4: Tochten in het Kafferland 1776-1805. 's-Grav., 1932. XXXII,366 pp. 1 map & 13 plts. H.cloth, spine sl. worn & discoloured. (Linschoten-Ver. 36). Order number (217658).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217658 )
GOENS,RIJKLOF [VOLKERTSZ.] VAN. Graaf,H.J.de. De vijf gezantschapsreizen van Rijklof van Goens naar het hof van Mataram 1648-1654. 's-Grav., 1956. XVI,280 pp. Portrait & 4 maps. Cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 59). Order number (103820).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103820 )
Goethe,J.W.Von. Italienische Reise 1786-1788. München, n.d. 556 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (204383).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204383 )
GRAAFF,NICOLAAS DE. Warnsinck,J.C.M. Reisen van Nicolaus de Graaff. Gedaan naar alle gewesten des Werelds. Beginnende 1639 tot 1687 incluis. 's-Grav., 1930. XLI,(6),230,VII,132 pp. 2 fold.maps & 7 plts. Or. h.cloth, slightly worn. Light library cancellation-stamp on first free-endpaper. Exlibris. (Linschoten-Ver. 33). Order number (215272).
EUR 70,00
Good exlibrary-copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215272 )
GRAAFF,NICOLAAS DE. Warnsinck,J.C.M. Reisen van Nicolaus de Graaff. Gedaan naar alle gewesten des Werelds. Beginnende 1639 tot 1687 incluis. 's-Grav., 1930. [Reprint 1976]. XLI,(6),230,VII,132 pp. 2 fold.maps & 7 plts. Cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 33). Order number (210307).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210307 )
Grierson,John. Challenge to the poles. Highlights of Arctic and Antarctic aviation. London, 1964. 695 pp. 108 ills. Boards,d/j. - Jacket dam. Order number (101524).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101524 )
HAAFNER,JACOB. Moor,J.A. & P.G.E.I.J.v.d.Velde. De werken van Jacob Haafner. Deel 1. Zutphen, 1992. 366 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. (Linschoten-Vereeniging, 91). Order number (180741).
EUR 26,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 180741 )
HAAFNER,JACOB. Moor,J.A. & P.G.E.I.J.v.d.Velde. De werken van Jacob Haafner. Zutphen, 1992-95. 2 vols. 367,376 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. (Linschoten-Vereeniging, 91 & 94). Order number (166376).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166376 )
Haeckel,Ernst. Aus Insulinde. Malaiische Reisebriefe. 3.Aufl. Lpz., 1923. 2 vols. VI,284 pp. 57 ills, 5 plts. Leather in box. Fine set. Order number (210575).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210575 )
HAEGHE,CAROLUS VAN DER. Parmentier,Jan & Ruurdje Laarhoven. De avonturen van een VOC-soldaat. Dagboek van Carolus Van der Haeghe 1699-1705. 2e druk. Zutphen, 2002. 208 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth,d./j. (Linschoten-Vereniging 93). Order number (142304).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 142304 )
HAKLUYT,RICHARD. Parks,George B. Richard Hakluyt and the English voyages. N.Y., 1928. XVII,289 pp. 32 figs. Cloth, sl.soiled. (American Geographical Society - Special Publ. No. 10.) Order number (010835).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10835 )
HAKLUYT,RICHARD. Parks,George B. Richard Hakluyt and the English voyages. 2nd edit. N.Y., 1961. XIX,288 pp. 32 figs. Cloth. Order number (103112).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103112 )
HAKLUYT,RICHARD. Quinn,David B. Richard Hakluyt, Editor. A study to the facsimile edition of Richard Hakluyt's 'Divers Voyages' (1582) to which is added a facsimile of 'A shorte and briefe narration of the two navigations to New Fraunce' Translated by John Florio (1580). Amst., 1967. 2 vols. XI,87,208 pp. Ills & 2 fold. maps. Cloth. 8vo. Order number (165553).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165553 )
HARANT,CHRISTOPHE. Brejnik,Claire & A. Voyage en Egypte de Christophe Harant de Polzic et Bezdruzic. N.pl., 1598. [Translated 1972]. 311 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. In slipcase. Order number (195724).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195724 )
Harlow,V.T. Colonising expeditions to the West Indies and Guiana, 1623-1667. London, Hakluyt, 1925. XCV,262 pp. 4 plts & 3 fold. maps. Cloth. (Hakluyt Society 2nd Series LVI). Order number (209923).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209923 )
Hedin,Sven. Durch Asiens Wüsten. Drei Jahre auf neuen Wegen in Pamir, Lop-nor, Tibet und China. 6.Aufl. Lpz., 1919. 2 vols. XII,236,VI,245 pp. 107 ills & 5 maps. Cloth, top of spine slightly worn. Order number (071189).
EUR 60,00
Text browned as always.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 71189 )
Hedin,Sven. Die Flucht des grossen Pferdes. 2. Aufl. Lpzg., 1936. 263 pp. Ills & 1 fold. map. Cloth. Order number (136599).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 136599 )
Hedin,Sven. Die Flucht des grossen Pferdes. Lpzg., 1935. 262 pp. Ills & 1 fold. map. Cloth. Order number (146361).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146361 )
Hedin,Sven. Die Seidenstrasse. 4. Aufl. Lpzg., 1938. 263 pp. Ills & 1 fold. map. H.Cloth. Order number (208596).
EUR 45,00
Copy from the Library of the "Feuerwehrschule der Luftwaffe".
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208596 )
Hedin,Sven. Die Seidenstrasse. 9. Aufl. Lpzg., 1942. 263 pp. Ills & 1 fold. map. H.Cloth. Order number (136598).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 136598 )
Hedin,Sven. Transhimalaja. Entdeckungen und Abenteuer in Tibet. 6.Aufl. Lpz., 1920. 3 vols. XVIII,405,X,406,X,390 pp. 566 ills & 14 maps. Boards, top of spine (vol. 3) damaged. Order number (071188).
EUR 177,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 71188 )
Hedin,Sven. Der wandernde See. 8. Aufl. Lpzg., 1942. 295 pp. Ills & 1 fold. map. H.Cloth. Order number (136597).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 136597 )
Hedin,Sven. Zu Land nach Indien durch Persien, Seïstan, Belutschistan. 2nd.ed. Lpz., 1920. 2 vols. XI,407,VIII,394 pp. 308 ills & 2 col.(fold) maps. Boards, damaged. Order number (189866).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189866 )
Hedin,Sven. Zu Land nach Indien durch Persien, Seïstan, Belutschistan. 2nd.ed. Lpz., 1920. 2 vols. XI,407,VIII,394 pp. 308 ills & 2 col.(fold) maps. Boards, damaged. Order number (008499).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8499 )
Hedin,Sven. Zu Land nach Indien durch Persien, Seïstan, Belutschistan. Lpz., 1910. 2 vols. XI,407,VIII,394 pp. 308 ills & 2 col.(fold) maps. Boards, damaged. Order number (200314).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200314 )
Hellwald,Friedrich Von. Im ewigen Eis. Geschichte der Nordpol-Fahrten von den ältesten Zeiten bis auf die Gegenwart. Stuttgart, J.H.Gotto, 1881. VIII,953 pp. Num. wood-engravings & maps (partly fold.). Cloth, soiled, worn & loose. Order number (005132).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5132 )
HESSELSZ. DE VLAMINGH,WILLEM. Schilder,G.G. De ontdekkingsreis van Willem Hesselsz. de Vlamingh in de jaren 1696-1697. 's-Grav., 1976. 2 vols. VIII,322 pp. Ills. (incl. 4 loose fold. b./w. plts.). Cloth. (Linschoten Ver. 78 & 79). - Small stamp on first endpaper. Order number (166372).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166372 )
HEYN,PIET. K.Ratelband. De Westafrikaanse reis van Piet Heyn 1624-1625. 's-Grav., 1959. CV,79 pp. Portrait, 1 map & 2 facs. Cloth. - Spine sl. discol. (Linschoten-Ver. 61). Order number (205549).
EUR 42,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205549 )
HEYN,PIET. K.Ratelband. De Westafrikaanse reis van Piet Heyn 1624-1625. 's-Grav., 1959. CV,79 pp. Portrait, 1 map & 2 facs. Cloth.(Linschoten-Ver. 61). Order number (166360).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166360 )
HOLLAND,HENRY. Wawn,Andrew. (ed.). The Iceland Journal of Henry Holland 1810. London, 1987. XVII,342 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth., d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 168). Order number (102390).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 102390 )
HONIG,GERRIT J. Auction catalogue 1969. The library of the late Gerrit Jan Honig, Zaandijk. Utrecht, J.L.Beijers, 1969. 183 pp. B./w. plts. Soft cover. Order number (169456).
EUR 9,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 169456 )
HORNEMANN,FRIEDRICH & ALEXANDER GORDON LAING. Bovill,E.W. (ed.). Missions to the Niger. Vol. I-IV. Cambridge, 1964-1965. 4 vols in 3. XI,406,VIII,798 pp. Ills. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols 123, 128-130). - Ex-libris & owner's-name on first free endpaper ov vol. 1. Order number (204095).
EUR 95,00
Volume one is the orig. Hakluy edition of 1964, vols II/III and IV are Kraus reprints (Nedeln, 1975). - Cont.: I: The journal of Friederich Hornemann's travels fro Cairo to Murzük in the years 1797-1798. The letters of major Alexander Gordon Laing, 1824-1826.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204095 )
HORNEMANN,FRIEDRICH & ALEXANDER GORDON LAING. Bovill,E.W. (ed.). Missions to the Niger. Vol. I-IV. Cambridge, 1964-1965. 4 vols. XI,406,VIII,798 pp. Ills. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols 123, 128-130). Order number (071939).
EUR 125,00
Cont.: vol. I: The journal of Friedrich Hornemann's travels fro Cairo to Murzük in the years 1797-1798. The letters of major Alexander Gordon Laing, 1824-1826; vols II-IV: The Bornu mission, 1822-1825.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 71939 )
Hornot,A. & J.Fr.de Lacroix. Anecdotes Arabes et Musulmanes depuis l'an de J.C. 614, Époque de l'établissement du Mahométisme en Arabie, par le faux Prophète Mahomet. Jusqu'à l'extinction totale du Califat en 1538. Paris, Vincent, 1772. VI,734, (2) pp. 19th century leather, gilt spine. - Small stamp on first endpaper. Order number (219224).
EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219224 )
HOUTMAN,CORNELIS DE. Rouffaer & IJzerman. De eerste schipvaart der Nederlanders naar Oost-Indië onder Cornelis De Houtman 1595-1597. Journalen, documenten e.a bescheiden uitgegeven en toegelicht. Vol. III: Verdere Bescheiden betreffende de Reis. 's-Grav., 1929. LXXV,439 pp. 1 map, 3 plts & 10 facs. Cloth, top of spine slightly damaged. Ex-libris pasted on french title page. (Linschoten-Ver. 32). Order number (202583).
EUR 85,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202583 )
[HOUTMAN,CORNELIS DE]. De eerste Schipvaerd der Hollandsche Natie naer Oost-Indien waer inne verhaelt wordt al wat haer sonderlings onder wegen gejegent is, als oock de Conditien, Religien, Zeden, ende Huyshoudinghe der volckeren, met den Ared, Vruchtbaerheyd, Ghewassen, Dieren, ende andere eygentschappen der Landen, die sy beseylt hebben....... Reprint, Amst.. [1970]. 112 pp. Plts. Plastic cover, slightly discol. [Oblong]. Order number (198825).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 198825 )
Hozier,Henry M. The British expedition to Abyssinia. Compiled from authentic documents. London, Macmillan & Co, 1869. VIII,271 pp. Orig. cloth, spine & corners damaged, binding & four pages stained along the edges. Order number (218572).
EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218572 )
HUMBOLDT,ALEXANDER VON & BONPLAND. Voyage aux Régions Equinoxiales du Nouveaux continent & Personal narrative of the travels to the Equinoxial Regions of the New Continent 1799-1804, and researches concerning tthe institutions and monuments of the ancient inhabitants of America. Amst., & N.Y., 1971-73. 30 vols (20 in Atlas folio and 10 in royal 4to). Text & 1470 plts and maps (1240 in colour). & Amst. & London, 1972. 9 vols. in 5. Orig. green cloth bindings. Order number (161434).
EUR 11500,00
Reprint Amst. & N.Y., 1971-1973.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161434 )
HUYGENS,LODEWIJCK. Ebben,Maurits. Lodewijck Huygens' Spaans journaal. Reis naar het hof van de koning van Spanje, 1660-1661. Vertaald, ingeleid en geannoteerd door Maurits Ebben. Zutphen, 2005. 384 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d/j. (Linschoten-Ver. 103). Order number (188891).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188891 )
HUYSSEN VAN KATTENDIJKE,W.J.C. Huyssen van Kattendijke-Frank,Katrientje. Met prins Hendrik naar de Oost. De reis van W.J.C.Huyssen van Kattendijke naar Nederlands-Indië, 1836-1838. Zutphen, 2004. 374 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth, d/j. (Linschoten-Ver. 102). Order number (189044).
EUR 23,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189044 )
Jane,Cecil. (Edit.). A Spanish voyage to Vancouver and the North-West coast of America London, 1930. [Reprint Amst. 1971]. XIV,142 pp. Ills. Im. leather. Order number (127428).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127428 )
Jonge,Nienke de a.o. Echt relaas van de muiterij op het Oostindisch Compagnieschip Nijenburg. Voor het eerst verschenen in 1764. Amst., 1993. 91 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (192561).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192561 )
KETELAAR,J.J. J.Ph.Vogel. Journaal van J.J.Ketelaar's hofreis naar den Groot Mogol te Lahore 1711-1713. 's-Grav., 1937. XXVII,454 pp. 1 map & 30 ills. H.cloth, front-boards with spot in bottom-corner. (Linschoten-Ver. 41). Order number (071897).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 71897 )
KETELAAR,J.J. J.Ph.Vogel. Journaal van J.J.Ketelaar's hofreis naar den Groot Mogol te Lahore 1711-1713. 's-Grav., 1937. XXVII,454 pp. 1 map & 30 ills. H.cloth. Fine. (Linschoten-Ver. 41). - Ex-libris on first endpaper. Order number (212142).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212142 )
Knapp,W.H.C. Antarctica. De geschiedenis van het geheimzinnige Zuidland. Haarlem, 1958. 589 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (032362).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 32362 )
Koolemans Beynen,L.R. De reis der Pandora in den zomer van 1876. Amst., C.F.Stemler, 1877. 37 pp. 1 fold. col. map. Soft cover. (Bijbladen v.h. tijdschrift v.h. aardrijkskundig gen. te Amst. no.4). Order number (044156).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 44156 )
Koolemans Beynen,L.R. De reis der Pandora naar de Noordpoolgewesten in den zomer van 1875. Amst., C.F.Stemler, 1876. III,96 pp. 1 col. (fold.) map. Soft cover, sl. soiled & rubbed. Order number (011314).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 11314 )
Krusenstern,A.J.von. Voyage round the world in the years 1803, 1804, 1805, and 1806. London, 1813. [Reprint Amst., 1968]. 2 vols text & 1 atlas vol. XXXII,314, [12],404 pp. Ills, including 105 plts, partly col., loose as issued. 2 vols (4to). Cloth portfolio. Folio. (Bibliotheca Australiana 38, 39 & 76). - Fine set. Order number (218963).
EUR 390,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218963 )
KRUSENSTERN,ADAM J. VON. Krusenstjern,Ewert von. Weltumsegler und Wissenschaftler. Adam Johann von Krusenstern 1770-1846. Gernsbach, 1991. 306 pp. Boards, d/j. Order number (185464).
EUR 22,50
Good copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 185464 )
Krusenstern,Adam J.von. Kapitein A.J. von Krusenstern. Atlas van een reis om de wereld. 1803-1806. Weesp, 1996. 12 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (158407).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158407 )
LAM,JAN DIRCKSZ. Heijer,Henk den. Expeditie naar de Goudkust. Het journaal van Jan Dircksz Lam over de Nederlandse aanval op Elmina, 1624-1626. Ingeleid en bezorgd door Henk den Heijer. Zutphen, 2006. 208 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth, d/j. (jacket with a crease). (Linschoten Ver. 105). Order number (201058).
EUR 16,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201058 )
Lander,Richard. Records of Captain Clapperton's last expedition to Africa by Richard Lander, his faithful attendant and the only surviving member of the expedition. London, H.Colburn, 1830. 2 vols. XXIII,310, VI,293 pp. one steel-engr. portrait. Rebound in 19th century h.cloth bindings. - Bindings worn & soiled, engr. portrait sl. waterstained in the margin, the rest of the bookblocks in very good condition. Order number (218568).
EUR 325,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218568 )
Landor,A.Henry Savage The gems of the east. Sixteen thousand miles of research travel among wild and tame tribes of enchanting islands. London, 1904. XII,328,XI,460 pp. Num.ills, diagrams, plans & 1 fold.map. Cloth. 2nd vol. loose. Foxed. Order number (047454).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 47454 )
Landor,H.Savage. In the Forbidden land. An account of a journey in Tibet. Capture by the Tibetan authorities, imprisonment, torture, and ultimate release brought about by Dr.Wilson and the political Peshkar Karak Sing-Pal. London, W.Heinemann, 1898. [Reprint Time-Life, 1987]. 2 vols in 1. 320,263 pp. (col) illustr. Buckram, spine damaged. Order number (190008).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190008 )
Lange,P.Werner. Südseehorizonte. Eine maritime Entdeckungsgeschichte. Lpz., 1983. 248 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (001527).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1527 )
LAPÉROUSE. Dunmore,John & M.de Brossard. Le voyage de Lapérouse 1785-1788. Récit et documents originaux. Paris, 1985. 2 vols. XII,315,512 pp. 192 (col.) ills. Cloth. In box. Fine. Order number (205080).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205080 )
LAVAL,PYRARD.DE. Voyage de Pyrard de Laval aux Indes orientales (1601-1611).. Paris, 1998. 2 vols. 510,1022 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (172537).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172537 )
Layard,Austen H. Discoveries in the ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the desert: being the result of a second expedition undertaken for the trustees of the British Museum. London,J. Murray, 1853. [Reprint Time-Life, 1987]. XXIII,(1),686 pp. 2 fold.engr.maps, 3 fold.lith. plans, 2 fold.lith.plts, 8 tinted lith.plts & num.wood-engr.text-ills. Buckram. Order number (189998).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189998 )
Le Vaillant,F. Second voyage dans l'Intérieur de l'Afrique par le Cap de bonne-Espérance dans les an'es 1783, 84 et 85. Paris, H.J.Jansen & Co, (1794-1795). 3 vols. XLIV,304,426,525 pp. 18 copper-engr. Soft cover, dam. Order number (106490).
EUR 681,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106490 )
LEICHHARDT,F.W.LUDWIG. Aurousseau,M. (ed.). The letters of F.W. Ludwig Leichhardt. Collected and newly translated by M.Aurousseau. Vols I-III. Cambridge, 1968. 3 vols. XVI,-423,V,-819,V,-1175 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth, d./j. (jackets sl. discol. & with some shelf wear). (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols 133-135). Order number (182072).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182072 )
Levien,Michael., The Cree journals. The voyages of Eduard H.Cree, surgeon R.N., as related in his private journals, 1837-1856. Èxeter, 1981. 275 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (152104).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152104 )
Lewis,David & M.George. Icebound in Antarctica. London, 1987. XIV,242 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (107138).
EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 107138 )
LEWIS,MERIWETHER & WILLIAM CLARK. Moulton,Gary E. (ed.). The Journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition [August 30, 1903 - April 2, 1806]. Lincoln & London, 1988 -1999 12 vols (in 13) [various ed.]. Text & ills (maps, etc.). Orig. unif. cloth bindings w. d./j. (few sl. torn; atlas without dustjacket). Order number (182546).
EUR 2000,00
Complete set, incl. the fol. atlas (vol. 1) & the (sl. taller) herbarium (vol. 12).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182546 )
LINSCHOTEN,JAN HUYGEN VAN. Kern,H. Itinerario. Voyage ofte schipvaert van Jan Huygen van Linschoten naer Oost ofte Portugaels Indien 1579-1592. Deel 5, 2e gedeelte. 1e druk. 's-Gravenhage, 1939. 1 vol. (of 5). XI, p.145-p.446. Cloth, spine discol. (Linschoten-Ver. 43). Order number (195779).
EUR 60,00
Volume 5 of the series.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195779 )
LINSCHOTEN,JAN HUYGEN VAN. Kern,H. Itinerario. Voyage ofte schipvaert van Jan Huygen van Linschoten naer Oost ofte Portugaels Indien 1579-1592. 1e druk. 's-Gravenhage, 1910-1956. 5 vols in 6. Text & illustr. Or. cloth, spines discol. (Linschoten-Ver. 39, 43, 57,58 & 60). Order number (205472).
EUR 350,00
Complete set. First 3 volumes 2nd edit., last three volumes 1st edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205472 )
LINSCHOTEN,JAN HUYGEN VAN. Moer,A.v.d. Een zestiende-eeuwse Hollander in het verre oosten en het hoge noorden. Leven, werken, reizen en avonturen van Jan Huyghen van Linschoten (1563-1611). 's-Grav., 1979. 259 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (166011).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166011 )
Livingstone,David & Charles. Explorations dans l'Afrique Australe et dans le bassin du Zambèse depuis 1840 jusqua 1864. Ouvrage traduit par M. Henriette Loreau. Paris, Hachette & Cie., 1874. XX,339 pp. 20 wood-engr. & 1 map. Cloth, sl. soiled. Occas. foxed. Order number (008506).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8506 )
LIVINGSTONE,DAVID. März,Johannes. David Livingstone. Ein Pionier des schwarzen Erdteils für Jugend und Volk erzählt. 2.Aufl. Lpz., n.d. VIII,270 pp. 43 ills & 1 map. Cloth, worn. Order number (088956).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 88956 )
Livingstone,David. Missionary travels and researches in South Africa; including a sketch of sixteen years' residence in the interior of Africa. London, John Murray, 1857. [Reprint Time-Life, 1986]. IX,687 pp. Portrait, maps & num.ills. Buckram. Order number (190000).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190000 )
Livingstone,David. The Zambesi expedition of David Livingstone 1858-1863. Edited by J.P.R.Wallis. London, 1956. 2 vols. LVI,462 pp. Ills & 2 fold.maps. Cloth. (Oppenheimer Series, 9). - Volume one stained. Order number (165734).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165734 )
Livingstone,David. The Zambesi expedition of David Livingstone 1858-1863. Edited by J.P.R.Wallis. London, 1956. 2 vols. LVI,462 pp. Ills & 2 fold.maps. Cloth, sl. discoloured. (Oppenheimer Series, 9). Order number (170563).
EUR 190,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170563 )
LOBO,JERÓNIMO. Costa,M.G.Da. (ed.). The itinerário of Jerónimo Lobo. Transl. by D.M.Lockhart. With an introduction and notes by C.F.Beckingham. London, 1984. XXXVI,417 pp. Ills (b/w). Cloth, d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 162). Order number (182033).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182033 )
Long,Emma de. Voyage de la Jeannette. Journal de l'expedition. Paris, Hachette, 1885. IV,686 pp. Ills. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (135230).
EUR 177,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 135230 )
LUÍS FRÖIS,S.J. Castro,Xavier de a.o. Traité de Luís Fróis,S.J. (1585). sur les contradictions de moeurs entre Européens & Japonais. 2ème édit. Paris, 1994. 187 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (172535).
EUR 18,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172535 )
MADOX,RICHARD. Donno,Elizabeth S. (ed.). An Elizabethan in 1582. The diary of Richard Madox, Fellow of All Souls. London, 1976. XVI,365 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 147). Order number (182036).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182036 )
MAGUIRE,ROCHFORT. Bockstoce,John. (ed.). The journal of Rochfort Maguire 1852-1854. Two years at Point Barrow, Alaska, aboard HMS Plover in search for Sir John Franklin. London, 1988. 2 vols. XIV,-318,VI,-584 pp. Ills (b/w). Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols 169 & 170). Order number (171952).
EUR 37,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171952 )
MAIRE,JACOB LE & WILLEM C. SCHOUTEN. Engelbrecht & Van Herwerden. De ontdekkingsreis van Jacob le Maire en Willem Cornelisz. Schouten in de jaren 1615-1617. Journalen, documenten en andere bescheiden. 's-Grav., 1945. 2 vols. 16,229,265 pp. 2 title-engr., 12 ills & 17 maps. Cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 49). - Spines discol. Order number (205548).
EUR 42,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205548 )
MAIRE,JACOB LE & WILLEM C. SCHOUTEN. Engelbrecht & Van Herwerden. De ontdekkingsreis van Jacob le Maire en Willem Cornelisz. Schouten in de jaren 1615-1617. Journalen, documenten en andere bescheiden. 's-Grav., 1945. 2 vols. 16,229,265 pp. 2 title-engr., 12 ills & 17 maps. Cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 49). Order number (103826).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103826 )
MALASPINA,ALEJANDRO. David,Andrew C.F. (ed.) a.o. The Malaspina expedition 1789-1794. Journal of the voyage by Alejandro Malaspina. London, 2001- 2003. 2 vols. (of 3). XCVIII,338, XX,511 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 3rd series, vol 8 & 11). Order number (194613).
EUR 70,00
I: Cadiz to Panama & vol. 2: Panama to the Philippines.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194613 )
MALASPINA,ALEJANDRO. David,Andrew C.F. (ed.). The Malaspina expedition 1789-1794. Journal of the voyage by Alejandro Malaspina. Vol. I: Cadiz to Panama. London, 2001. XCVIII,338 pp. 38 ills. Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 3rd series, vol 8). Order number (160129).
EUR 35,00
Only vol 1 (of 3).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160129 )
Mannin,Ethel. Aspects of Egypt. Some travels in the United Arab Republic. London, 1964. 264 pp. Ills. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (134333).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134333 )
MAUNDEVILLE,JOHN. Ashton,John. Ashton,John. The Voiage and Travayle of sir John Maundeville Knight. which treateth of the way toward Hierusalem...... London, Pickering, 1887. XXIV,289 pp. Ills. Orig. cloth. Order number (215493).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215493 )
Mawson,Douglas. Leben und Tod am Südpol. Lpz., 1921. 2 vols. XVIII,292,VI,263 pp. 104 ills, 6 col.plts & 7 maps. Cloth, worn. Order number (064392).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 64392 )
MENDAÑA,ALVARO DE. Amherst of Hackney,Lord & Basil Thomson. The discovery of the Solomon Islands by Alvaro de Mendaña in 1568. Translated from the original Spanish manuscript. [London], 1901 [Kraus reprint, 1967]. 2 vols in 1. LXXXVI,482 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols 7 & 8). Order number (206977).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206977 )
MENDES PINTO. Mendes Pinto,Fernao. The Travels of Mendes Pinto. Chicago & London, 1989. XLIV,663 pp. 32 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (182476).
EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182476 )
MIDDLETON,CHRISTOPHER, WILLIAM MOOR & FRANCIS SMITH. Barr,William & Glyndwr Williams (ed.). Voyages to Hudson Bay in search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747. Vol I & II. London, 1994-95. 2 vols. XII,333,393 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols 177-181). Order number (127481).
EUR 45,00
Cont.: vol. I: The voyage of Christopher Middleton, 1741-1742; vol. II: The voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith, 1746-1747.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127481 )
Miethe,A. & H.Hergesell. Mit Zeppelin nacht Spitzbergen. Bilder von der Studienreise der deutschen arktischen Zeppelin-Expedition. Berlin, 1911. 291 pp. 269 (partly col.) ills. Cloth. - With a handwritten dedication. Order number (012586).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12586 )
Mikkelsen,Kapitän. Ein arktischer Robinson. Lpz., 1913. X,384 pp. Ills & 2 maps. Cloth, spotted. Order number (007912).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7912 )
Moffat,Robert. The matabele journals of Robert Moffat 1829-1860. Edited by J.P.R.Wallis. Salisbury, 1976. 2 vols. XV,380,295 pp. 6 plts. & 2 maps. Cloth, soiled. Library-mark. (Oppenheimer series Nr. 1). Order number (154715).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154715 )
Moffat,Robert. The matabele journals of Robert Moffat 1829-1860. Edited by J.P.R.Wallis. Salisbury, 1976. 2 vols. XV,380,295 pp. 6 plts. & 2 maps. Cloth. (Oppenheimer series Nr. 1). Order number (068297).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68297 )
Moffat,Robert. The matabele journals of Robert Moffat 1829-1860. Edited by J.P.R.Wallis. Salisbury, 1945. 2 vols. XV,380,295 pp. 6 plts. & 2 maps. Soft cover. (Oppenheimer series Nr. 1). Order number (170564).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170564 )
Moges,Marquis de. Recollections of baron Gros's embassy to China and Japan in 1857-58. London & Glascow, R.Grifin, 1860. VIII,368 pp. 4 lithogr. plts. Or.cloth, spine partly loose & worn. - Small library-stamp on end-paper, first lithograph en first textpages sl. foxed / browned. Order number (162062).
EUR 3000,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162062 )
Montesinos,Frnando. Memorias antiguas historiales del Peru. Translated and edited by philip Ainsworth Means. London, 1920. [Kraus Reprint 1991]. LI,132 pp. 1 b./w. ills. Cloth. (The Hackluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 48). Order number (205741).
EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205741 )
Moreland,W.H. (ed.). Relations of Golconda in the Early Seventeenth Century. London, 1931. IX, 109, XLVII pp. Cloth. (Hakluyt Society, Second Series, no. 66). Order number (189860).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189860 )
Morison,Samuel E. The European discovery of America. The Northern voyages A.D. 500-1600. N.Y., 1971. XIV,712 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (020636).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 20636 )
Morrell,Benjamin. A Narrative of four voyages. Upper Saddle River, 1970. 492 pp. Boards. Order number (172545).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172545 )
MUNDY,PETER. Temple,Richard C. (ed.). The travels of Peter Mundy in Europe and Asia, 1608-1667. Vol II. Travels in Asia, 1628-1634. London, 1914. [Kraus Reprint, 1991]. XVII,437 pp. Ills (b/w.). Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd Series, no. 35). Order number (206976).
EUR 35,00
Only volume 2.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206976 )
MUNDY,PETER. Temple,Richard C. (ed.). The travels of Peter Mundy in Europe and Asia, 1608-1667. Vol III, Part 1: Travels in England, Western India, Achin, Macao, and the Canton River, 1634-1637; Vol. III, Part 2: Travels in Achin, Mauritius, Madagascar, and St Helena, 1638. London, 1919. [Kraus Reprint, 1991]. 2 parts in 1. L,577 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd Series, nos 45-46). Order number (191418).
EUR 45,00
Only volume 3.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191418 )
NANSEN,FRIDTJOF. Sorensen,Jon. Fridtjof Nansen sage. Vertaald door A.Röntgen. 's-Grav., n.d. 395 pp. Ills. Cloth, spine repaired. Order number (157145).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157145 )
NANSEN,FRIDTJOF. Sorensen,Jon. Fridtjof Nansen sage. Vertaald door A.Röntgen. 's-Grav., n.d. 395 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (048759).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 48759 )
Nansen,Fridtjof. Farthest North. Being the record of a voyage of exploration of the ship Fram 1893-96 and of a 15th months' sleigh journey by dr. Nansen and lieut. Johansen with an appendix by Otto Sverdrup captain of the Fram. The Norwegian Polar Expedition 1893-1896. London, George Newnes, 1898. 2 vols. XV,480,, XIII,456 pp. 136 plts (16 col.), one fold. map & num.figs. Cloth. Order number (156778).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156778 )
Nansen,Fridtjof. Farthest North. Being the record of a voyage of exploration of the ship Fram 1893-96 and of a 15th months' sleigh journey by dr. Nansen and lieut. Johansen with an appendix by Otto Sverdrup captain of the Fram. The Norwegian Polar Expedition 1893-1896. Westminister, Archibald Constable and Company, 1897. 2 vols. XVI,510, XVI,671 pp. Portrait, 136 plts (16 col.), num.figs & 4 folding col. maps. Cloth, worn. - Ex-library copy (interior with few marks); first 40 pp. with wtrstained lower corners. Order number (165588).
EUR 200,00
First English edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165588 )
Nansen,Fridtjof. Farthest North. Being the record of a voyage of exploration of the ship Fram 1893-96 and of a 15th months' sleigh journey by dr. Nansen and lieut. Johansen with an appendix by Otto Sverdrup captain of the Fram. The Norwegian Polar Expedition 1893-1896. Westminister, Archibald Constable and Company, 1897. 2 vols. XVI,510, XVI,671 pp. Portrait, 136 plts (16 col.), num.figs & 4 folding col. maps. Cloth, (sl.) worn, dam. along the edges. Order number (165590).
EUR 275,00
First English edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165590 )
Nansen,Fridtjof. Farthest North. Being the record of a voyage of exploration of the ship Fram 1893-96 and of a 15th months' sleigh journey by dr. Nansen and lieut. Johansen with an appendix by Otto Sverdrup captain of the Fram. The Norwegian Polar Expedition 1893-1896. N.Y. & London, Harper & Brothers, 1897. 2 vols. XIII,510, XIII,671 pp. Portrait, 136 plts (16 col.), num.figs & 4 loose fold. maps. Cloth. - Title-page loose. Order number (074583).
EUR 125,00
First US edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 74583 )
Nansen,Fridtjof. Farthest North. Being the record of a voyage of exploration of the ship Fram 1893-96 and of a 15th months' sleigh journey by dr. Nansen and lieut. Johansen with an appendix by Otto Sverdrup captain of the Fram. The Norwegian Polar Expedition 1893-1896. Westminister, Archibald Constable and Company, 1897. 2 vols. XVI,510, XVI,671 pp. Portrait, 136 plts (16 col.), num.figs & 4 folding col. maps. Cloth, worn. - Ex-library copy (ex- & interior with few marks). Order number (165589).
EUR 200,00
First English edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165589 )
Nansen,Fridtjof. Farthest North. Being the record of a voyage of exploration of the ship Fram 1893-96 and of a 15th months' sleigh journey by dr. Nansen and lieut. Johansen with an appendix by Otto Sverdrup, captain of the Fram. The Norwegian Polar Expedition 1893-1896. London, George Newnes, 1898. 2 vols. XV,480,, XIII,456 pp. 136 plts (16 col.), one fold. map & num.figs. Cloth, slightly worn. weak in hinges. Endpapers foxed. Order number (215485).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215485 )
Nansen,Fridtjof. Fram öfver Polarhafvet den Norska Polarfärden 1893-96. Stockholm, 1897. 2 vols. 539,570 pp. 233 ills & 4 maps. Cloth. Order number (132554).
EUR 136,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 132554 )
Nansen,Fridtjof. In Nacht en ijs. De Noorsche poolexpeditie 1893-1896. Bewerkt onder toezicht van M.Snellen. Leiden, A.W.Sijthoff, 1897. 2 vols. XI,511,VIII,486 pp. 211 ills, 8 chromo-lithogr.plts & 5 fold.maps. Gilt tooled raised h.calf, marbled sides. Order number (211807).
EUR 125,00
Fine set.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211807 )
Nansen,Fridtjof. In Nacht und Eis. Die norwegische Polarexpedition 1893-96. 3.Aufl. Lpz., 1914. 3 vols. X,527,V,539,V,519 pp. 211 ills, 8 chromolithogr.plts & 4 maps. Cloth. Order number (032564).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 32564 )
NAVARRETE,DOMINGO FERNANDEZ. Cummins,J.S. (ed.). The travels and controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete, 1618-1686. Edited from manuscript and printed sources by J.S.Cummins. Cambridge, 1962. 2 vols. CXX,475 pp. Ills & map. Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 118 & 119) Order number (096515).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96515 )
NECK,JACOB C. VAN. Keuning,J. De tweede schipvaart der Nederlanders naar Oost-Indië onder Jacob Cornelisz. Van Neck en Wybrant Warwijck 1598-1600. Journalen, documenten e.a. bescheiden uitgegeven en toegelicht. 's-Grav., 1938-1951. 5 vols in 9. (5 vols text & 2 vols maps & reg.). 4 vols in h.cloth bindings; 4 vol. in cloth binding, spines very sl. worn. Reg. in soft cover. (Linschoten-Ver. 42,44,46,48 & 50). Order number (151514).
EUR 325,00
Complete set.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151514 )
NECK,JACOB C. VAN. Terpstra,H. Jacob van Neck. Amsterdams admiraal en regent. Amst., 1950. 202 blz. 6 ills. Linn., stofomslag. Order number (109273).
EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 109273 )
Neider,Charles. Antarctica. Authentic accounts of life and exploration in the world's jighest, driest, windiest, coldest and most remote continent. London, 1973. VIII,464 pp. Boards. Order number (108160).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 108160 )
Newton,Arthur P. Travel and travellers of the Middle Ages. London, 1968. 228 pp. Plts. Cloth. Library-stamp on verso of title-page. Order number (168518).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168518 )
NOORT,OLIVIER VAN. IJzerman,J.W. De reis om de wereld door Olivier van Noort 1598-1601. 's'-Grav., 1926. 2 vols. VIII,265,300 pp. 51 plts & maps. Cloth. (Linschoten Ver. 27 & 28). Order number (158379).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158379 )
NOORT,OLIVIER VAN. Roeper,V. & D.Wildeman. (Red.) Om de wereld. De eerste Nederlandse omzeiling van de wereld onder leiding van Olivier van Noort, 1598-1601. Nijmegen, 1999. 198 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (217905).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217905 )
Nordenskiöld,Adolf Erik. The voyage of the Vega round Asia and Europe. With a historical review of previous journeys along the North coast of the old world. London, Macmillan & Co, 1881. 2 vols. XXV,524,XVIII,464 pp. Ills, portraits & maps. Cloth. Vol. I, spine-ends & corners worn. Order number (207040).
EUR 250,00
First edition. Engraved Ex Libris W.S.C.Russell
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207040 )
Oosterling,J.E. Het Korvet "Lynx" in Zuid-Amerika, de Filippijnen en Oost-Indië, 1823-1825. De Koninklijke Marine als instrument van het "politiek systhema" van koning Willem I. Zutphen, 1989. 360 pp. Cloth,d/j. (Linschoten Ver. 89). Order number (166369).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166369 )
OTTSEN,HENDRIK. IJzerman,J.W. Journael van de reis naar Zuid-Amerika (1598-1601). 's-Grav., 1918. CXLV,254 pp. 3 maps & 5 plts. H.Cloth. Fine. (Linschoten-Ver. 16). Order number (155541).
EUR 100,00
Exlibris on first endpaer.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155541 )
PALERNE,JEAN. Sauneron,Serge. Peregrinations Jean Palerne Foresien, secretaire de feu monseigneur Francois de Valois Duc d'Anjou, d'Alencon...... N.pl., 1581. [Reprint 1971]. XV,203 pp. Stiff soft cover. (Voyage en Egypte de Jean Palerne, Forésien, 1581). Order number (195722).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195722 )
Parfit,Michael. South light. A journey to Antarctica. London, 1985. X,306 pp. Boards. Order number (109530).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 109530 )
PEARD,GEORGE. Gough,Barry M. (ed.). To the Pacific and Artic with Beechey. The journal of Lieutenant George Peard of H.M.S. 'Blossom' 1825-1828. Cambridge, 1973. X,272 pp. 6 plates (b./w.) & 2 figs. Cloth, d./j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 143). Order number (182073).
EUR 32,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182073 )
Peary,Robert E. The North Pole. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1910 [Reprint , Time-Life Books, 1987]. XII,326 pp. 116 ills & fold.map (b./w.). Buckram. Order number (188984).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188984 )
PEARY,ROBERT. Weems,John E. Peary. The explorer and the man. Boston & Cambridge, 1967. IX,362 pp. 16 plts. Cloth. Order number (085279).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 85279 )
Petermann,H. Reisen im Orient. 2. Ausgabe. Lpzg., 1965. [Reprint Frankfurt a.M., 1994]. 2 vols. XII,408,471 pp. Ills (b./w.). Boards. (The Islamic World in Foreign Accounts - Vols. 9 &10). Order number (195167).
EUR 90,00
Publications of the Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science. - Text in German. - Limited to 80 copies.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195167 )
PIJNACKER,CORNELIS. Krieken,G.S.van. Historysch verhael van den steden Thunes, Algiers ende andere steden in Barbarien gelegen. 's-Gravenhage, 1975. VIII,206 pp. 7 plts. Cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 75). Order number (042994).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 42994 )
PITTS,JOSEPH, a.o. Foster,William (ed.). The Red Sea and adjacent countries at the close of the 17th century as described by Joseph Pitts, William Daniel and Charles J.Poncet. London, 1949. XXXVII,192 pp. 1 fold plate & 1 fold.map. Cloth. (THe Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 100). Order number (112042).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112042 )
Poortenaar,Jan & G.Poortenaar-Van Vladeracken Een kunstreis in de tropen. Zutphen, w.d. 201 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (070015).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 70015 )
Portlock,Nathaniel. A Voyage round the world; but more particulaty to the North-West coast of America: performed in 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788. London, John Stockdale, 1789., Reprint Amst. 1968. XII,384,XL pp. Maps. Imm. leather. (Bibliotheca Australiana 43). Order number (161644).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161644 )
PRUTKY,REMEDIUS. Arrowsmith-Brown,J.H. (transl. & ed.). Prutky's travels in Ethiopia and other countries. [...] annotated by Richard Pankhurst. London, 1991. XXVIII,546 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 174). Order number (182050).
EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182050 )
Pyne,Stephen J. The Ice. A Journey to Antarctica. Iowa City, 1986. 428 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (109369).
EUR 22,69
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 109369 )
Quinn,David B. & Alison M.Quinn (ed.). The English New England voyages 1602-1608. London, 1983. XXIV,580 pp. Ills (b/w). Cloth, d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 161). Order number (182037).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182037 )
Quinn,David B. (ed.). The Roanoke voyages, 1584-1590. Documents to illustrate the English voyages to North America under the patent granted to Walter Raleigh in 1584. London, 1955. 2 vols. XXXIV,-496,VI,-1004 pp. Ills & maps. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 104 & 105) Order number (182076).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182076 )
Ralegh,Walter. The Discoverie of Guiana, 1596. & Antonio Galvao: The Discoveries of the World, 1601. Cleveland, 1966. 112,97 pp. Vellum, in box. (Bibliotheca Americana). Order number (165551).
EUR 100,00
Fine reprint of the 1596 & 1601 editions. With the 20 pp. expl. Fine condition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165551 )
Ramusio,Gian B. Navigationi et Viaggi. Vol. III. Venice 1563-1606. Amst., 1967. 430 pp. Ills. Cloth. (Theatrum Orbis Terrarum) Order number (168357).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168357 )
Rasky,Frank. The polar voyagers. Toronto, 1976. 320 pp. Ills. Imm.leather. Order number (124375).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 124375 )
Ratelband,Klaas. Vijf dagregisters van het kasteel São Jorge da Mina (Elmina) aan de Goudkust (1645-1647). 's-Grav., 1953. CX,439 pp. 14 plts, 1 plan & 3 maps (2 loose in rear pocket) . Cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 55). Order number (040661).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 40661 )
Robertson,Heather. A gentleman adventurer. The arctic diaries of R.H.G.Bonnycastle. Toronto, 1984. 217 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (095568).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95568 )
RODRIGUES,JOAO. Cooper,Michael. Joao Rodrigues's account of sixteenth-century Japan. London, 2001. XLI,428 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. (Hakluyt Soc. Series III, vol. 7). Order number (214354).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214354 )
Roeper,V.D. De schipbreuk van de Batavia, 1629. Zutphen, 1994. 253 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Linschoten-Ver. 92). Order number (208425).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208425 )
Roeper,V.D. De schipbreuk van de Batavia, 1629. 3e dr. Zutphen, 2002. 253 pp. Ills. Cloth, d./j. (Linschoten-Vereniging. 92). Order number (219150).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219150 )
Roma Machado de Faria e Maia,Carlos. Apontamentos para um novo Indice Cronológico das primeiras viagens, descobrimentos e conquistas dos portugueses, incluido as dos nossos pilotos que serviam a Espanha. Porto, 1937. 160 pp. Soft cover. - Handwriting on French-title. Order number (209835).
EUR 40,00
Text in Portuguese.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209835 )
Romburgh,C.G.M.v. & C.E.Warnsick-Delprat. Tresoor der zee- en landreizen. Beredeneerd register op de werken der Linschoten-Vereeniging. Deel XXVI-L. 's-Grav., 1957. XI,829 pp. Cloth. - Spine discol. and a bit worn. Small stamp on French title-page. Order number (150361).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 150361 )
RUYTER,MICHIEL A. DE. Verhoog,P. & L.Koelmans. De reis van Michiel Adriaanszoon de Ruyter in 1664-1665. 's-Grav., 1961. 364 pp. 9 maps & 8 plts. Cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 62). Order number (166359).
EUR 80,00
First edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166359 )
RUYTER,MICHIEL A. DE. Verhoog,P. & L.Koelmans. De reis van Michiel Adriaanszoon de Ruyter in 1664-1665. 's-Grav., 1961. 364 pp. 9 maps & 8 plts. Cloth, spine browned. (Linschoten-Ver. 62). Order number (205534).
EUR 67,50
First edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205534 )
RUYTER,MICHIEL A. DE. Verhoog,P. & L.Koelmans. De reis van Michiel Adriaanszoon de Ruyter in 1664-1665. 2e ongew. druk. Zutphen, 2005. 364 pp. 9 maps & 8 plts. Cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 62). Order number (188921).
EUR 31,95
Reprint of the 1961 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188921 )
Sangronis,Francisco Saavedra. Padrón,Francisco M. Journal of Don Francisco Saavedra de Sangronis during the commission which he hade in his charge from 25 June 1780 until the 20th of the same month of 1783. Gainesville, 1989. XXXVII,380 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (159937).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159937 )
SCHAGEN,ADRIAEN. Warnsinck-Delprat,C.E. Reijse gedaen bij Adriaen Schagen aen de Croonen van Sweden ende Polen inden jaere 1656. 's Gravenhage, 1968. 196 pp. 1 loose map. Cloth, spine discoloured. (Linschoten-Ver. 69). Order number (205543).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205543 )
SCHAGEN,ADRIAEN. Warnsinck-Delprat,C.E. Reijse gedaen bij Adriaen Schagen aen de Croonen van Sweden ende Polen inden jaere 1656. 's Gravenhage, 1968. 196 pp. 1 map. Cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 69). Order number (162699).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162699 )
Scherzer,Fernand a.o. Recueil d'Itinéraires et de voyages dans l'Asie Centrale et l'Extrême Orient. Journal d'une Mission en Corée....Memoires d'un Voyageur Chinois dans l'Empire d'Annan.......... Amst., 1974. 380 pp. 1 fold. map. Soft cover. Order number (193241).
EUR 45,00
Reprint of the Paris 1878 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193241 )
Schoolplaat. Meisterbeförderung. (Innungsscene). Lpz., (1895). Otto Wachsmuth. Lithogr. 80x62 cm. Lehmann Bilder. On board, corners damaged.. Order number (137460).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 137460 )
SCHUVER,JUAN MARIA. James,Wendy, Gerd Baumann & Douglas H.Johnson. (ed.). Juan Maria Schuver's travels in North East Africa. London, 1996. CVII,392 pp. Ills (b/w). Cloth, d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 184) Order number (182056).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182056 )
SCORESBY,WILLIAM. Stamp,Tom & C. William Scoresby arctic scientist. Whitby, 1975. XII,253 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (045533).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 45533 )
Scott,Peter. Wild Geese and Eskimos. A journal of the Perry River expedition of 1949. London & N.Y., 1951. 254 pp. Ills & 3 maps. Cloth,d/j. - Jacket worn. Order number (091326).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 91326 )
Scott,Robert F. Letzte Fahrt. Lpz., 1913. 2 vols. X,360,VIII,384 pp. Ills & 5 maps. Cloth, loose. Foxed. Order number (098547).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 98547 )
Scott,Robert F. Letzte Fahrt. 2.Aufl. Lpz., 1919. 2 vols. XXVI,360,384 pp. Ills & 5 maps (2 fold.). Cloth. Order number (006314).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6314 )
Scott,Robert F. Scott's last expedition. London, 1913 2 vols. XXVI,636, XVI,.534 pp. Ills & 6 photogr., 18 col. plts, 260 plts & figs. Or.cloth. Some foxing. Vol. 1: edges & corners slightly worn. Order number (210654).
EUR 400,00
First edtion.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210654 )
Scott,Robert F. The voyage of the "Discovery". New edition. London, 1907. 2 vols. XII,410,XV,387 pp. Ills. Cloth. - Name on first endpaper. Some foxing. Order number (210676).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210676 )
SEMENOV,PETR PETROVICH. Thomas,Colin (ed.). Petr Petrovich Semenov. Travels in the Tian'-Shan' 1856-1857. Edited and annot. by Colin Thomas. Translated by L.Gilmour, C.Thomas and M.Wheeler. London, 1998. XLIII,269 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Cloth, d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 189). Order number (182032).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182032 )
Sepp,D. Tresoor der zee- en landreizen. Beredeneerd register op de werken der Linschoten-Vereeniging. Deel I - XXV. 's-Grav., 1939. XI,544 pp. H.cloth, very slightly foxed. - Small stamp on French title-page. Order number (103817).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103817 )
Sepp,D. Tresoor der zee- en landreizen. Beredeneerd register op de werken der Linschoten-Vereeniging. Deel I - XXV. 's-Grav., 1939. XI,544 pp. Cloth, seriously spotted/stained. Order number (196267).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196267 )
SHACKLETON,E.H. Alexander,C. De Endurance. Shackletons legendarische expeditie naar de zuidpool. Amsterdam, 1998. 213 pp. B./w. ills. H.cloth, d./j. Order number (219316).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219316 )
Shackleton,Edward. Arctic journeys, The story of the Oxford University Ellesmere land Expedition, 1934-35. London, 1936. XII,372 pp. Ills & 1 fold.map. H.cloth. Order number (111238).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111238 )
Shackleton,Ernest. 21 Meilen vom Südpol. Die Geschichte der britischen Südpol-Expedition 1907/09. Berlin, 1909. 329 pp. 77 ills. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (098550).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 98550 )
Shackleton,Ernest. Antarktis'Hjärta. Berättelsen om den engelska sydpolsexpeditionen 1907-1909. Stockholm, 1910. 2 vols. 231,408 pp. Ills. 3 fold. maps. Cloth. Order number (136603).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 136603 )
Shackleton,Ernest. The heart of the Antarctic being the story of the British Antarctic expedition 1907-1909. London, 1909. 2 vols. XV,372,419 pp. Plts & maps. Or. blue cloth, corners slightly rubbed & spines missing. (1 loose spine present). Order number (203854).
EUR 750,00
Small library-stamp on first end-papers. Some foxing.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203854 )
Shackleton,Ernest. Mijn Zuidpool-tocht. Het verhaal van mijn expeditie naar het Zuidpool-gebied. 2e dr. Amst., n.d. 378 pp. Ills & 1 fold.map. Cloth, inner-joint sl. cracked. Order number (046027).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 46027 )
Slimming,John. Termiar jungle. A Malayan journey. London, 1958. X,176 pp. 26 ills & 2 maps. Cloth. Foxed. Order number (048515).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 48515 )
SMITH,WILLIAM & C.W.POYNTER. Campbell,R.J. (ed.). The discovery of the South Shetland Islands 1819-1820. The voyages of the Brig Williams 1819-1820 as recorded in contemporary documents and the journal of midshipman C.W. Poynter. London, 2000. XV,232 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth, d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 3rd series, vol 4). Order number (194616).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194616 )
SOMMER,JAN. Sauneron,Serge. Voyages en Egypte des années 1589, 1590 & 1591. Le Venitien anonyme / Le seigneur de Villamont / Le Hollandais Jan Sommer. 1589, 1590 & 1591. [Reprint, 1971]. 153,114,74 pp. Ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (195723).
EUR 25,00
Le Voyage en Égypte du Vénitien anonyme, 1589 / Les Voyages du seigneur de Villamont, 1610 / See- und Land-Reijsz nach der Levante, das ist nach Italien, Candia, Cypern, Rhodis, Egypt / Syrien, Gelobten Lande / Constantinopel..... 1644.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195723 )
Sonklar,C. von. Anleitung zu wissenschaftlichen Beobachtungen auf Alpenreisen. Wien, 1882. 2 vols. 464, 434 pp. B./w. ills. & 1 folding map. H.leather, worn. Order number (215684).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215684 )
Speke,John Hanning. Journal of the discovery of the Source of the Nile. Edinburgh & London, 1863. [Reprint Time-Life, 1985]. XXXI,658 pp. Ills. & 2 fold. maps in rear-pocket. Buckram. Order number (189989).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189989 )
SPILBERGEN,JORIS VAN. Posthumus Meyjes,R. De reis van Joris van Spilbergen door Straat Magelhaes naar Oost-Indië en terug rond Zuid-Afrika in 1614-1617. Amst., 1952. XXXIX,231 pp. Maps & plts. Cloth, slightly worn & spotted. Order number (165034).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165034 )
SPILBERGEN,JORIS VAN. Warnsinck,J.C.M. De reis om de wereld van Joris van Spilbergen 1614-1617. 's-Grav., 1943. 2 vols. CXXXI,192 pp. 27 (fold.) plts & maps. H.cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 47). A good exlibrary-copy. Library cancellation stamp. Order number (215273).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215273 )
SPILBERGEN,JORIS VAN. Warnsinck,J.C.M. De reis om de wereld van Joris van Spilbergen 1614-1617. 's-Grav., 1943. 2 vols. CXXXI,192 pp. 27 (fold.) plts & maps. H.cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 47). Order number (166365).
EUR 90,00
Back-boards spotted.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166365 )
Sprenger,A. Die Post- und Reiserouten des Orients. Reprint Amst., 1971. XXVI,159 pp. 12 fold.maps. Cloth. Order number (043968).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 43968 )
Sprenger,A. Die Post- und Reiserouten des Orients. Reprint Amst., 1971. XXVI,159 pp. 12 fold.maps. Soft cover. Order number (127203).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127203 )
STRACHEY,WILLIAM. Wright,Louis B. & Virginia Freund. The historie of travell into Virginia Britania (1612) by William Strachey. Edited by Louis B.Wright and Virginia Freund. London, 1953. XXXII,221 pp. 4 fold. maps. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 103). Order number (050427).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 50427 )
STURT,CHARLES. Davis,Richard C. The Central Australian Expedition 1844-1846. The Journals of Charles Sturt. London, 2002. LXXI,366 pp. 1 map & 1 col. plate. Cloth,d/j. (Hakluyt Society, Serie 3/10). Order number (214274).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214274 )
SURVILLE,JEAN DE & GUILLAUME LABÉ. Dunmore,John (transl. & ed.). The expedition of the St. Jean-Baptiste to the Pacific 1769-1770. From journals of Jean de Surville and Guillaume Labé. London, 1981. X,310 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 158). Order number (182048).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182048 )
TASMAN,ABEL. Roeper,V. & D.Wildeman. (Red.) Het journaal van Abel Tasman 1642-1643. Zwolle, 2006. 208 pp. B./w. ills. Boards. Order number (217904).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217904 )
Tavernier,Jean-Baptiste. Reisen zu den Reichtümern Indiens. Abenteuerliche Jahre beim Grossmogul 1641-1667. Stuttgart, 1984. 285 pp.24 illustr & maps. Cloth,d/j. Order number (199458).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199458 )
Thompson,George. Travels and adventures in Southern Africa. Cape Town, 1962. XVIII,493 pp. Plts & map. Cloth. Order number (146699).
EUR 68,00
Reprint of the 1827 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146699 )
Tibbetts,G.R. Arab navigation in the Indian Ocean before the coming of the Portuguese being a translation of Kitab al-Fawa'id fï usul al-bahr wa'l-qawa'id of Ahmad b. Majid al-Najdi. London, 1971, XVIII,614 pp. Boards. (Oriental Translation fund XLII). Order number (193181).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193181 )
Toll,Eduard von. Die russische Polarfahrt der "Sarja" 1900/02. Aus den hinterlassenen Tagebüchern. Hrsg. v. Emmy von Toll. Berlin, 1909. 635 pp. 1 portr., 4 plts & 47 text-ills. Rebound in cloth. Order number (181859).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 181859 )
Unger,W.S. De oudste reizen van de Zeeuwen naar Oost-Indië 1598-1604. 's-Grav., 1948.X, 253 pp. 10 ills. Or.cloth. - Cancellation-stamps on first endpaper & french-title. (Linschoten-Ver. 51). Order number (215270).
EUR 25,00
A good exlibrary copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215270 )
Unger,W.S. De oudste reizen van de Zeeuwen naar Oost-Indië 1598-1604. 's-Grav., 1948.X,253 pp. 10 ills. Cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 51). Order number (103824).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103824 )
VALENTIJN,FRANÇOIS. Arasaratnam,Sinnappah (transl. & ed.). François Valentijn's description of Ceylon. London, 1978. XV,395 pp. 11 ills & fold.map. Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 149). Order number (199168).
EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199168 )
VANCOUVER,GEORGE. Lamb,W.Kaye. (ed.). George Vancouver. A voyage of Discovery to the North Pacific Ocean and round the world 1791-1795. With an introduction and appendices. Vol. I-IV. London, 1984. 4 vols. XX,-442,IX,-786,VIII,-1233,VIII,-1752 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth,d./j. (jackets with minor shelf wear). (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols 164-166). Order number (182061).
EUR 150,00
Complete set.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182061 )
VASCO DA GAMA. Couthinho,Gago. O Roteiro da Viagem de Vasco da Gama e a sua versao nos "Lusiadas". Lissboa, 1930. 46 pp. 1 fold. map. Soft covers. - Cover seriously damaged. Order number (209853).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209853 )
VASCO DA GAMA. Denucé,Jan. Calcoen. Verhaal van de Tweede Reis van Vasco Da Gama naar Indië, 1502-1503. In fac simile uitgegeven. Antwerpen, 1931. 26 pp. 12 plts & 1 map. Soft cover. Library-mark. Order number (186748).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186748 )
VASCO DE GAMA. Barros,Joan de [or João de Barros]. Tweede Scheeps-Togt van don Vasco da Gamma, Zee-Voogd van Arabien, Persien, Indien en het geheele Oosten na Oost-Indien, met een vloot van 20 Scheepen in het Jaar 1502. Leyden, Pieter vander Aa, 1706. 33,[V] pp. Engr. t.-vignet & fold. engr. plates. Dec. modern calf. 8vo. - Modern endpapers; one plate with a sm. tear (rep.). Order number (172339).
EUR 250,00
From the series: 'Naaukeurige versameling der gedenk-waardigste zee en land-reysen na Oost- en West-Indie....'
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172339 )
Verhees-van Meer,J.Th.H. De Zeeuwsche Kaapvaart tijdens de Spaanse Successieoorlog 1702-1713. Middelburg, 1986. IX,294 pp. Stiff soft cover. Order number (193328).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193328 )
VERHOEFF,PIETER W. Opstall,Margaretha E.v. De reis van de vloot van Pieter Willemsz. Verhoeff naar Azië, 1607-1612. 's-Grav., 1972. 2 vols. XVIII,441 pp. 3 fold.maps. Cloth. (Linschoten Ver. 73 & 74). Order number (166367).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166367 )
Verslag van den vijfden tocht met van de Willem Barents naar de Noordelijke IJszee, in den zomer van 1882. Haarlem, H.d.Tjeenk Willink 1883. 129 pp. 1 fold.map & 6 (4 col. lithogr.) plts. Covers missing. Loose. Order number (191713).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191713 )
De verslagen omtrent den tocht met de Willem Barents naar en in de IJszee, in den zomer van 1878. Amst. & Utrecht, 1879. 71 pp. 1 fold.col.map & plts. Soft cover. (Bijbladen v.h. Tijdschrift v.h. Aardrijkskundig Gen. te Amst. No.5). Order number (204086).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204086 )
De verslagen omtrent den tocht met de Willem Barents naar en in de IJszee, in den zomer van 1878. Amst. & Utrecht, 1879. 2 vols. 84 pp. 1 fold.col.map & plts. Soft cover. (Bijbladen v.h. Tijdschrift v.h. Aardrijkskundig Gen. te Amst. No.5). Order number (203470).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203470 )
Verslagen omtrent den vierden tocht van de Willem Barents naar de IJszee, in den zomer van 1881. Haarlem, H.D.Tjeenk Willink, 1882. 146 pp. 1 fold.col.map, 5 plts. Soft cover, loose. Order number (207687).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207687 )
Viaud,Pieter. Schipbreuk en lotgevallen van den heer Pieter Viaud, scheeps-kapitein,[...] een waare geschiedenis door hem zelven beschreeven. Gesterkt met een certificaat van den heer Sevettenham, Commandant van het Engelsche fort St.Marc des Apalaches. Te Amsterdam, By Petrus Conradi, 1771. 132 pp. Rebound in 20th cenntury binding. 8vo. - Modern endpapers. Order number (193451).
EUR 250,00
Translation of the French edition: Naufrage et aventures [...]. (1768). Cf. Barbier III/400 for the French ed. of 1768. - Story of Captain Pieter Viaud, who shipwrecked on the North-American coast.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193451 )
Vigneras,Louis-A. The discovery of South America and the Andalusian Voyages. Chicago & London, 1976. 170 pp. Maps. Boards,d/j. Order number (182235).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182235 )
Voorbeijtel Cannenburg,W. De reis om de wereld van de Nassausche vloot 1623-1626. 's-Grav., 1964. CXXVII,133 pp. 1 portrait, map & 10 plts. Cloth, spine discol. (Linschoten-Ver. 65). Order number (205417).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205417 )
WATKIN. Chapman,F.Spencer. Watkin's last expedition. London, 1934. XV,291 pp. 48 plts & 1 map. Cloth, soiled. Order number (111951).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111951 )
WATKIN. Chapman,F.Spencer. Watkin's last expedition. London, 1934. XV,291 pp. 48 plts & 1 map. Cloth. Order number (187848).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187848 )
Weiss,Walter. Arktis. Wien & München, 1975. 188 pp. 24 maps, 41 ills & 142 plts. Cloth. Order number (106925).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106925 )
WESTREENEN,W.H.J. BARON VAN. Velden,Dora van (ed.). Journaal van W.H.J. Baron van Westreenen van zijn Reizen naar Londen, Cambridge en Oxford in de Jaren 1834 en 1835. Den Haag, 1972. 86 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (187640).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187640 )
White,John. Voyage à la Nouvelle Galles du Sud a Botany-Bay, au Port Jackson en 1787-1789. Ouvrage, où l'on trouve de nouveaux détails sur le caractère et les usages des habitans du cap de Bonne-Espérence, de l'île Ténérife, de Rio-Janeiro et de la Nouvelle Hollande, ainsi qu'une description exacte de plusieurs animaux inconnus jusqu'à présent. Paris, Pougin, 1795. (XII),206 (2), 256 (4) pp. 2 engr. b/w plts. H.cloth. - Sl. worn. Order number (219223).
EUR 325,00
First French edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219223 )
Wieder,F.C. De Reis van Mahu en de Cordes door de Straat van Magalhaes naar Zuid-Amerika en Japan 1598-1600. Scheepsjournaal, rapporten, brieven, zeilaanwijzingen, kaarten, enz. 's-Grav., 1923-1925. 3 vols. XV,319,XII,125,231 pp. 22 plts, 13 maps, 48 ills & 11 fold.tables. Cloth. Small stamp on French title-page. (Linschoten-Ver. 21,22 & 24). Order number (003812).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3812 )
Wieder,F.C. De Reis van Mahu en de Cordes door de Straat van Magalhaes naar Zuid-Amerika en Japan 1598-1600. Scheepsjournaal, rapporten, brieven, zeilaanwijzingen, kaarten, enz. 's-Grav., 1923-1925. 3 vols. XV,319,XII,125,231 pp. 22 plts, 13 maps, 48 ills & 11 fold.tables. Cloth, top of 2 spines slightly worn. (Linschoten-Ver. 21,22 & 24). Order number (202584).
EUR 180,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202584 )
Williamson,James A. The Cabot Voyages and Bristol Discovery under Henry VII. With the cartographiy of the voyages by R.A.Skelton. [London], 1962 [Kraus reprint, 1986]. XVI,332 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 120). Order number (206978).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206978 )
Wingfield,Anthony. A true Coppie of a Discourse written by a Gentleman, employed in the late voyage of Spaine and Portingale: Sent to his particular friend. London, 1589. [Reprint Amst. 1972]. (2),58 pp. Boards. (The English Experience 449). Order number (206533).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206533 )
Wintergeest,Martin. Reisen auf dem mittelländischen Meere, der Nordsee, nach Ceylon und nach Java I. Haag, 1932. 142 pp. 1 plts. H.cloth. (Reisebeschreibungen von deutschen Beambten und Kriegsleuten I). Order number (158928).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158928 )
WITSEN,NICOLAES. Locher,Th.J.G. & P.de Buck. Nicolaas Witsen. Moscovische Reyse, 1664-1665. Journaal en aentekeningen. 's-Grav., 1966. 3 vols. XI,94,XI,289,XI,537. Portrait & 6 fold.loose maps. Cloth, spines sl. discoloured. (Linschoten-Ver. 66-68). Order number (024171).
EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 24171 )
WITSEN,NICOLAES. Locher,Th.J.G. & P.de Buck. Nicolaas Witsen. Moscovische Reyse, 1664-1665. Journaal en aentekeningen. 's-Grav., 1966. 3 vols. XI,94,XI,289,XI,537. Portrait & 6 fold.loose maps. Cloth, spines discolored. (Linschoten-Ver. 66-68). Order number (203615).
EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203615 )
WITSEN,NICOLAES. Locher,Th.J.G. & P.de Buck. Nicolaas Witsen. Moscovische Reyse, 1664-1665. Journaal en aentekeningen. 's-Grav., 1966. 3 vols. XI,94,XI,289,XI,537. Portrait & 6 fold.loose maps. Cloth, spines sl. discol. & a bit spotted. (Linschoten-Ver. 66-68). Order number (213995).
EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213995 )
WITSEN,NICOLAES. Locher,Th.J.G. & P.de Buck. Nicolaas Witsen. Moscovische Reyse, 1664-1665. Journaal en aentekeningen. Deel II: Journaal, tweede gedeelte: Bezoek aan Patriarch Nikon. 's-Grav., 1966. 1 (of 3) vol. XI,289 pp. One. ills. Cloth, spine sl. discoloured. (Linschoten-Ver.67). Order number (186552).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186552 )
Wright,Irena A. (transl. & ed.). Further English voyages to Spanish America 1583-1594. Documents from the archives of the Indies at Seville illustrating English voyages to the Caribbean, the Spainish main, Florida, and Verginia. London, 1951. XCIII,314 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 99). Order number (182047).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182047 )