Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.

 

Oude Hoogstraat 14-18, 1012 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)20 6231191 Fax. +31 (0)20 6232809 Email: kok@xs4all.nl

Ma-Vrij 9.30-18.00, Za 9.30-17.00 / Mon-Fri 9.30-6.00, Sat 9.30-5.00

 

 

Doorzoek onze database /
Search our database





Meerdere zoekmogelijkheden/
Advanced search
and
SECURE PAY SYSTEM

(This page has been up-dated January 19th, 2011)

back to the homepage of Antiquariaat Kok

Category: Horses

1956. & 1956. Lechenperg,Harald. Olympische Reiterspiele Stockholm 1956. Weltmeisterschaft der Springreiter Aachen. Düsseldorf, 1956. 192 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (017642). EUR 35,00
Some pp. with add missing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  17642 )

Albrecht,K., a.o. (ed.). Asil Araber. The Noble Arabian Horses. [Volume] IV / Asil Arabiens. Arabiens edle Pferde. [Band] IV. Hildesheim, [etc.], 1993. 923 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Hardcover, d./j. (Documenta Hippologica. Darstellungen und Quellen zur Geschichte des Pferdes). Order number (230545). EUR 40,00
Text in German & English. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  230545 )

Almanach. Sankt Georg. 1955. Düsseldorf, 1955. 164 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (170742). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170742 )

Arabisch paarden stamboek Nederland. Register A. [&] Additions. N.pl., [ca. 1972]. Unpaginated. Ringbinder. Order number (230538). EUR 30,00
This volume contains al pure-bred horses entries up to no. 628. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  230538 )

Archer,Rosemary. (a.o.) The Crabbet Arabian Stud. Its History and Influence. Norwich, 1978. 352 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (229926). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229926 )

Beaulieu,Franz C. De. Der Klassische Sport, ein Beitrag zur Geschichte des Rennsports und der Vollblutzucht. 2.erw.Aufl. Berlin, 1942. 272 pp. Num.ills. Boards. Order number (071346). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  71346 )

Beekman Bzn,J.H. Het paard, geïllustreerd handboekje voor de verzorging en verpleging van het paard. 2e verb.dr. Zutphen n.d. 257 pp. 100 ills. Soft cover. Order number (071349). EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  71349 )

Berg,Andries v.d. & T.Corbeau. Voeding op stal en in de wei. Den Haag, nd.d. 195 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (196454). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196454 )

Blew,William C.A. A history of steeple-chasing. London, John C.Nimmo, 1901. XII,334 pp. 28 col.plts by Henry Alken (of which 12 are coloured by hand). Cloth. Order number (007949). EUR 340,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  7949 )

Blood-Horse,The. Sires of American Thoroughbreds. Rev. Ed. Lexington, 1968. 275 pp. Softcover. (Published by the Blood-Horse). Order number (229918). EUR 16,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229918 )

Blunt,Anna. Beduin tribes of the Euphrates. Edited, with a preface and some account of the Arabs and their horses by W.S.Blunt. [London, 1879]. Reprint London, 1968. 2 vols. XIII,346, VII,283 pp. B./w. ills. Hardcovers. (Islam and the Muslim World - No. 7). Order number (230080). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  230080 )

Boden,A.M. & J.Wimmer. Hippologisches Lexikon. 2. neubearb. Aufl. Berlin, 1961. 418 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (204924). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204924 )

Borden,Spencer. Arab Horses and the Crabbet Stud. Fort Collins, 1973. 186 pp. B./w. ills. Hardcover. Order number (229891). EUR 37,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229891 )

Born,L. & H.Möller. Handbuch der Pferdekunde für Offiziere und Landwirte. 8. Aufl. berlin, 1921. VII,527 pp. 250 text-ills. Cloth. Order number (144838). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  144838 )

Bourg,Ross du. The Australian and New Zealand Thoroughbred. London, 1980. XIV,317 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (187926). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187926 )

Breukink,H.J. Gezondheid en ziekte bij paarden. Van ademhaling tot zenuwstelsel. 5e dr. Baarn, 2008. 160 pp. B./w. ills. Boards. Order number (222396). EUR 19,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222396 )

Brink,Claudia & W.Hornbostel. Pegasus und die Künste. Hamburg, Museum f. Kunst u. Gewerbe, 1993. 282 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (201431). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201431 )

Cardini,F. Dictionnaire d'Hippiatrique et d'Équitation. 2ème édit. Paris, V.Couchard-Huzard, 1848. 2 vols. XVI,720,596 pp. 66 lithogr. plts. Or.boards, spines different & repaired. Order number (170035). EUR 350,00
Bindings in bad condition. Text & plates good. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  170035 )

Carnat,Germain. Das Hufeisen in seiner Bedeutung für Kultur und Zivilisation. 1.Aufl. Zürich, 1953. 159 pp. 40 ills. Cloth. Order number (071357). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  71357 )

Catalogus van de eerste grote fokverkoopcoursepropagandadag van Dravers en Volbloeds. Duindigt 1949. 191 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (172215). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172215 )

Cavendish,William. A general system of horsmanship in all it's branches: containing a faithful translation [...]. London, J.Brindley, 1743. [Reprint 's-Grav., 1980s (?)]. [2], VIII,12-142,[4] pp. B./w. ills. Imm.leather. - Folio. - Four pages with a sm. stain at the top edge. Order number (045376). EUR 275,00
Facsimile of the translation of Méthode et invention nouvelle de dresser les chevaux. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  45376 )

Chivers,Keith. The Shire Horse. A history of the breed, the society and the men. London, 1976. XVII,834 pp. 64 ills on plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (187894). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187894 )

Craig,Dennis. Breeding Racehorses from Cluster Mares. London, 1964. 183 pp. Cloth, d./j. - Dustjacket sl. dam. Order number (229936). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229936 )

Deutsches Stutbuch für Arabische Vollblütter (GASB). Teil V., mit Stutbuch Weil-Marbach. / German Arabian Studbook (GASB) Vol V., incl. Studbook Weil-Marbach. [Hannover, 1994] 2 vols. XV,1677 pp. Cloth. Order number (229954). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229954 )

Dietz,Olof & E.Wiesner. Diseases on the Horse. A handbook for science and practice. Basel, 1984. 2 vols in 3. 253464,478 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (160727). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160727 )

Dilich,Wilhelm. Ritterspiele 1596. Cassel, 1598. [Reprint Kassel 1986]. (18),81,XVI pp. Col. ills. Cloth. Limited to 900 copies (217). Order number (206570). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206570 )

EERELMAN,OTTO. [Gram,Johan]. Horses and dogs. London, [etc.], Casell, 1895. II,39,[2] pp. Plts & text ills after otto Eerelman. Or. decor. hardcover. Small folio. - Plates foxed, one plate loose, binding sl. worn & spotted. Order number (225327). EUR 390,00
With descriptive text [by Johan Gram], translation from the Dutch by Clara Bell. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  225327 )

EERELMAN,OTTO. Gram,Johan. Eerelman's Album. Leiden, Sijthof, [1894]. IV,46 pp. Ills & 16 plts. Cloth - corners a bit worn. Order number (136912). EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136912 )

Es,N.J.A.P.H.van. De hippische sport en het Korps Rijdende Artillerie 1793-1908. 2nd part. Arnhem, 1908. 221 pp. Numerous illustrations [in different techniques] depicting Horse-racing. by Hoynck van Papendrecht, Krabbé, Staring & van Es, and numerous ornaments and ornamental decorations by Colenbrander and Roskom. Orig.richly gilt decor.cloth, seriously spotted. (Het Historisch Museum van het Korps Rijdende Artillerie). Order number (213401). EUR 1250,00
Rare work on horse-racing published in a very limited edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  213401 )

Evans,J.Warren a.o. The Horse. San Francisco, 1977. XIII,766 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (196446). EUR 50,00
D/j slightly damaged. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  196446 )

Falassi,Alessandro a.o. Palio. Storia, riti ed immagine della festa di siena. Siena, 1982. 367 pp. Col. ills. Cloth, d./j. In slipcase - slipcase dam. Order number (223593). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223593 )

Fippen,John W. Heirloom Egyptian Arabian Horses 1840-2000. San Jose, 2004. 591 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Imm.Leather. Order number (229838). EUR 145,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229838 )

Francq Van Berkhey,J.Le. Het paard. Te Amsterdam, By Yntema en Tieboel, 1759. [Reprint Wormerveer, 1975]. 314 pp. 6 col.plts. Artif. h.calf. (Natuurlyke historie van Holland - deel 4). Order number (069654). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  69654 )

Freytag,Carl. Die Hausthier-racen. Band 1: Pferde-Racen. Halle, Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses, 1874. 156 pp. 38 lithogr.plts, 1 col.map & 1 pl. H.calf, repaired. Foxed. Order number (097929). EUR 850,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  97929 )

Fugger,Marcus. Von der Gestüterey / das ist ein gründtliche Beschreibung wie unnd wa man ein Gestüt von guten edlen Kriegrossen aufrichten / underhalten / und wie man die Jungen von einem Jar zu dem anderen erziehen soll. Frankfurt, 1584. [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1968]. 130 pp. Ills. Imm. leather. (Homo Ludens IV). Order number (205404). EUR 225,00
Limited to 500 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  205404 )

Good,Meyrick & J.Betts. Winners for 19. London, 1949. 432 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (166383). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166383 )

Goodall,Daphne M. British native ponies. London, 1963. 111 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (150771). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150771 )

Goodall,Daphne M. Horses of the world. London, 1965. 272 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (161016). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161016 )

Grimshaw,Anne. The Horse. A bibliography of British books 1851-1976. With a narrative commentary on the rôle of the horse in British social history, as revealed by the contemporary literature. London, 1982. XXIV,474 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (191950). EUR 45,00
First 150 pages highlighted with green marker, otherwise good copy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  191950 )

Groningsch harddraversstamboek. Aflevering 1. N.pl., 1903. 23 pp. Soft cover. Order number (055017). EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  55017 )

Grube,Frank & G.Richter. Paardesport. Dressuur - Springsport - Military - Vierspannen - Rensport - Drafsport - Polo/El Pato - De Jachten - Recreatierijden - Ruitersport en Maatschappij. Amst., 1976. 196 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (196542). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196542 )

Guttmann,Ursula. The Lineage of the Polish Arabian Horses. / Die Abstammung der polnischen Araber. With 24 complete pedigrees. Marbach, 1968. 35 pp. 24 pedigrees on loose sheets. Cloth portfolio, sl. browned. Order number (231687). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  231687 )

back to top

Handler,H. a.o. Documentia Hippologia. Darstellungen und Quellen zur Geschichte des Pferdes. (Asil Araber IV) Hildesheim, 1993. 923 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (100511). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  100511 )

Handler,Hans & E.Lessing. De Spaanse rijschool in Wenen. Bussum, 1972. 274 pp. Num.ills (partly col.). Cloth. Order number (073216). EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  73216 )

Harlaar,Martin. Voorwaarts in bataille. Een eeuw bereden politie in Amsterdam. Bussum, 2000. 131 blz. Foto's. Kart. Order number (158944). EUR 9,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158944 )

Hayes,M.Horace. Points of the horse. A treatise on the conformation, movements, breeds and evolution of the horse. 5th edition. London, 1930. XV,595 pp. 658 ills. Rebound in boards. Ex-library. Order number (183358). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183358 )

Hippos. Maandblad gewijd aan de belangen van de paardenfokkerij en de paardenkennis in uitgebreiden zin. Jaarg. I (1892). Groningen, 1892. 132 pp. Num.ills. Cloth, a bit soiled & slightly damaged. Order number (196443). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196443 )

Hünersdorf,Ludwig. Anleitung zu der natürlichsten und leichtesten Art Pferde abzurichten. Für Liebhaber des Reitens aus dem Militär-und Civilstande [....] Zweite verm. Aufl. Marburg, Neue Akademische Buchhandlung, 1800. [XX],547,[3] pp. 2 single-page engr. plates. Boards (marbled). 8vo. Worn. Order number (164043). EUR 400,00
Interesting second edition of this extensive work on the exercising of horses for private and military purposes. - First ed. published in 1790. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  164043 )

Hutten-Czapinski,Marian. Die Geschichte des Pferdes. Berlin, Grunert, 1876. [Reprint 1974]. XII,716 pp. Cloth. Order number (204257). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204257 )

Isenbart,Hans-H. & E.M.Bührer. Een koninkrijk voor een paard. Den Haag, n.d. 304 pp. Ills. Cloth, zonder omslag. Order number (176280). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176280 )

Ivers,Tom. The Science of Arabian Racing. 1st ed. N.p., 1986. 152 pp. Hardcover. - Some foxing. Order number (231604). EUR 32,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  231604 )

Jaarboek Stichting Draf- en Rensport. 1942. 104 pp. Soft cover, front loose. Order number (172271). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172271 )

Jaarboek Stichting Draf- en Rensport. 1943. 128 pp. Soft cover. Order number (172270). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172270 )

Jaarboek Stichting Draf- en Rensport. 1944. 296 pp. Soft cover. Order number (172269). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172269 )

Jaarboek Stichting Draf- en Rensport. 1945. 224 pp. Soft cover. Order number (172268). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172268 )

Jaarboek Stichting Draf- en Rensport. 1946. 270 pp. Soft cover. Order number (172267). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172267 )

Jaarboek Stichting Draf- en Rensport. 1963. 351 pp. Soft cover. Order number (172266). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172266 )

Joies du cheval. Paris, 1969. 256 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (137181). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  137181 )

Jordan,Caroline. Weil-Marbach Achental Lütetsburg. Klassische Araber alter deutscher Blutlinien. N.p., 1999.272 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover. Order number (229924). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229924 )

Journal des Haras, Chasses, et courses de Chevaux. Edition Belge. 1856. 2 vols. 384,356 pp. 12 lithogr. plts. H.calf. Order number (148557). EUR 204,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  148557 )

Kale,Howard F., jr. (Transl.). Russian Arabian Stud Book. Composite. Volumes I, II, III, IV. Scottsdale, 1982. XXXII, 464 pp. 32 b./w. ills. Hardcover. Order number (228653). EUR 45,00
English translation. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  228653 )

Kok,D.J. Wahrheit und Dichtung in den Reiter- und Pferdegemälden und Zeichnungen berühmter holländischer Maler des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts. Würzburg, 1933. VIII,112 pp. 105 ills. Soft cover. Order number (087879). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87879 )

Lahaye,J. Le Cheval. Gembloux & Paris, 1951-1956. 2 vols. 724,304 pp. 528 ill. Cloth. (Encycl. agron. et vétérinaire). Order number (208439). EUR 175,00
Vol. I: Extérieur du Cheval 3ème édit. II: Le Cheval. 2ème édit. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  208439 )

Leeuwen,Aad van & A.v.d.Berg. Draverfokkerij. Den Haag, 1976. 319 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (174539). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174539 )

Leeuwen,Aad van. De ouderdomskenmerken bij het paard. 's'-Grav., 1896. 27 pp. 3 col. lithogr. plts. Soft cover. Order number (157840). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157840 )

Leisering.A.H.T. & Hartman,H.M. Der Fusz des Pferdes in Rücksicht auf Bau, Verrichtugen und Hufbeschlag. 4.Aufl. Dresden, 1876. X,301 pp. 112 Wood-engravings. H.calf., damaged. Order number (071471). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  71471 )

Lepinay,Phlippe. Le cheval de concours hippique formule d'avenir. (Diss.) Lyon, 1957. 73 pp. Soft cover. Order number (119302). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  119302 )

Leverink,J.C.van & J.Struik. Historisch overzicht Harddraverijvereniging "Prins Hendrik" 1842-1982. Haarlem, 1982. Text & b/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (216805). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216805 )

Lijsen,H.J. De hooge school. Deel 1: De Hooge school in rijkunst en africhting. Deel 2: De Dressuur van het vrijheidspaard. Deel 3: Manoeuvres, carrousselrijden, voltige, enz. 2e druk. Zwolle, 1949. 137 pp. B./w. ills. Hardcover. Order number (230773). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  230773 )

Lijsen,H.J. Het ruiterboek. 5e herziene en bijgewerkte druk. Zwolle, 1961. 125 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (189480). EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189480 )

Lijsen,H.J. Thieme's paardenboek. Paarden en pony's. Zutphen, n.d. 284 pp. Ills. van Toos Smeele. Cloth. Order number (132439). EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  132439 )

Longrigg,Roger. The english squire and his sport. London, 1977. 302 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (161255). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161255 )

Lowe,Bruce. Breeding Racehorses by the Figure System. 1st ed. London, 1895. 262 pp. B./w. plts. Cloth. - Spine & corners worn. Name in pen on first end-paper. Order number (229886). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229886 )

Lundholm,Bengt. Abstammung und Domestikation des Hauspferdes. Uppsala, 1947. 287 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover. (Zool. Bidrag fran Uppsala, Band 27). Order number (022358). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  22358 )

Lyon,W.E. The Horseman's Year. London, 1956. 192 pp. 72 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (174697). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174697 )

Manual of Straight Egyptian Horses and Ancestral Guide. Houston (Texas), The Pyramid Society, [1992]. 68 pp. B./w. ills. Ring binder. - [ADDED:] Supplement and Errata to the Manual of Straight Egyptian Horses and Ancestral Guide. Idem, n.d. 16 pp. Stapled wrapers. Order number (230544). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  230544 )

Marchal,G.H. Les souches maternelles des grands vainquers classique. Alencon, 1960. 89 pp. Cloth. Order number (139204). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  139204 )

MARCI MEDICI,COSIMO. Möckel,Karl-H. Die Pferdeheilkunde des Cosimo Marci Medici. (Diss.) Berlin, 1938. 158 pp. Soft cover. Order number (127593). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  127593 )

Matthew,W.D. & S.H.Chubb. Evolution of the Horse in two parts; Evolution of the horse in Nature & The Horse under domestication: Its Origin and the structure and growth of the teeth. N.Y., 1932. 74 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover. (6th revised edition) Order number (228633). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  228633 )

Maxwell,Joanna. Spanish Arabian Horse Families, 1898-1978. Cheltenham, 1983. 2 vols. 311,277 pp. B./w. ills. Hardcovers. Order number (229945). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229945 )

Menkeryous,Nakhla. (Transl.) The Inshass studbook of Arabian Horse Breeding. Zutphen, 1973. Unp. B./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (229885). EUR 23,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229885 )

Mitchell,Sally. The Dictionary of British Equestrian Artists. Woodbridge, 1985. 517 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Hardcover,d/j. Order number (230011). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  230011 )

Mohr,Erna. Das Urwildpferd. Equus przewalskii. Wittenberg, 1970. 2nd rev. edit. 131 pp. 108 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 249). Order number (171041). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171041 )

Moll,L. La Connaisance du Cheval. Études de Zootechnie pratique. 3ème ed. Paris, Firmin-didot, 1883. 740 pp. Raised & gilt h.leather. - Some foxing. Order number (228621). EUR 75,00
Atlas missing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  228621 )

back to top

Morand,Paul. Anthologie de la litérature Équestre. Paris, 1966. 456 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (161381). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161381 )

Mulder,Carol Woodbridge. Imported Foundation Stock of North American Arabian Horses. 1st ed. Alhambra, 1969. 2 vols. 247,290 pp. B./w. ills. Hardcover. - Platicized. Order number (229952). EUR 37,50
Vol.I: Registration numbers 1-232. Vol.II: 233-485. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  229952 )

Naaldwijck,Pieter van. De Paardenvriend. Over de natuur, het uitkiezen, het opvoeden, de africhting en de geneeskundige behandeling van paarden (1631). Rotterdam, 1995. 222 pp. Ills (few col.). Cloth, d/j. Order number (219996). EUR 23,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219996 )

Nimrod. Remarques sur la condition des Hunters. Le choix des Chevaux et leur traitement. 4ème édit. Bruxelles & Paris, 1862. X,341 pp. 1 hand-col. lithogr. plt. Soft cover. Order number (196298). EUR 75,00
With fine hand-colored lithogr. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  196298 )

Norton,Doreen M. The Palomino horse. Los Angeles, 1949. VIII,265 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. - Jacket dam. Order number (213484). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213484 )

Paard,Het. Maandblad gewijd aan paardenfokkerij en paardenkennis in uitgebreiden zin. 1895. Groningen, 1895. 468 pp., Ills. Cloth, slightly worn. Order number (196423). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196423 )

Paard,Het. Maandblad gewijd aan paardenfokkerij en paardenkennis in uitgebreiden zin. 1896. Groningen, 1896. 376 pp., Ills. Cloth, slightly worn. Order number (196424). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196424 )

Paard,Het. Maandblad gewijd aan paardenfokkerij en paardenkennis in uitgebreiden zin. 1897. Groningen, 1897. 352 pp., Ills. Cloth, seriously spotted. Order number (196425). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196425 )

Parkinson,Mary Jane. The Kellog Arabian Ranch, the first fifty years. A Chronicle of Events, 1925-1975. 2nd printing. El Cajon, 1977. 497 pp. B./w. ills. Hardcover. Order number (229947). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229947 )

Pasman,J.H.W. (pref.). Het Nederlands volbloed-stamboek. Uitgegeven door de Stichting Nederlandse Draf- en Rensport. 's-Grav., 1954-1981. 5 vols. [vol. 1 unpaginated], 187, 151, 247,[9], 387 pp. Three hardcover, two softcovers. Order number (230536). EUR 75,00
Complete set: volume 1 (1935/54) - volume 5 (1976/80). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  230536 )

Piduch,Erwin A. Egypt's Arab Horses. History and Cultural Heritage. Lienen, 1988. 285 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (229837). EUR 115,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229837 )

Prince,Leslie B. The Farrier and his craft. The history of the worshipful Company of Farriers. London, 1980. 260 pp. Ills. Boards, 1 corner slightly bumped. Order number (195349). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195349 )

Pring,Peter. Winners of the World's Major Races from 1900 - with more than 2,500 cross-referenced pedigrees. Sydney, 1982. XV,787 pp. Hardcover. Order number (228652). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  228652 )

Prizelius,Johann Gottfried. Der Bereiter, mit Kupfern. Braunschweig: Waisenhaus-Buchhandlung, 1774. 262,[2] pp. 8 fold. engr. plts. Orig. raised h. calf, gilt tooled spine. - Title faded, endpapers spotted. Order number (205720). EUR 1000,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205720 )

Quadekker,E.A.L. Het paard. Lichaamsbouw en inwendige organen [...] voor fokkers, liefhebbers en bezitters van paarden, alsmede voor landbouw-onderwijs en cursussen in hoefbeslag. 5nd enl. ed. Deventer, Kluwer & Co, 1916. 128 pp. B./w. ills & 5 col. anatomical plts. Boards, worn, small label pasted on spine, some marks in pen & ink.. Order number (220296). EUR 35,00
Translation and revision of: Das Pferd, sein Bau, seine innern Organe. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  220296 )

The racing calender for the year 1875, vol. 103. Races past. XCVIII,800,64 pp. Calf. Order number (035541). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  35541 )

Reeves,Richard S. & Patrick Robinson. Decade of champions. The greatest years in history of thoroughbred racing, 1970-1980. N.Y., 1980. 191 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. (oblong). Order number (167119). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167119 )

Robertson,William H.P. The history of thoroughbred racing in America. N.Y., 1964. XI,621 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (086631). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86631 )

Roeingh,Rolf. Das Deutsche Reiterbuch. Pferdezucht und Pferdesport in Grossdeutschland. Berlin, 1940. 714 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (031563). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  31563 )

Ryden,Hope. Americas last wild horses. N.Y., 1970. 319 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (166411). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166411 )

Saenger,Otto. Araber-Stutbuch von Deutschland, Vol.1. Hildesheim, 1974. 287 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. 19 fold. tbls. H.Cloth. Order number (229920). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229920 )

Salmon,D.E. Special report on diseases of the horse. Washington, Government Printing, 1890. 560 pp. 44 plts. Cloth, sl.discoloured. Order number (055934). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  55934 )

Salonen,Armas. Hippologica Accadica. Heslinki, 1956. 318 pp. 20 plts. Soft cover. (Annal. Acad. Scient. Fennicae 100). Order number (195865). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195865 )

Sandor,Graaf, Stalmeester van de duivel. Den Haag, n.d. Ills. Imm. leather. Order number (082707). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  82707 )

Savette,P.A. Tournois et Carrousels. Saumur, 1937. 72 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover. Order number (228634). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  228634 )

Schimmel,W.C. Atlas van XLI platen behorende bij de Handleiding tot de paardenkennis voor de cadetten der cavelerie en artillerie. Breda, 1885. VIII, 40 (of41) lithogr.plts. Hardcover, soiled, rubbed & loose. - Plate with annot. in ink. Order number (103404). EUR 125,00
Plate 2 missing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  103404 )

Schimmel,W.C. Handleiding tot de paardenkennis voor de cadetten der cavelerie en artillerie. 2e geh. omgew. druk. [reprint]. Utrecht, 1895. [Reprint n.d.]. 868 pp. 48 plts. Soft cover, spine discol. Order number (174376). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174376 )

Schimmel,W.C. Handleiding tot de paardenkennis voor de cadetten der cavelerie en artillerie. 3e verm.dr. Breda, 1914-15. 2 vols. 1031 pp. 287 ills. H.calf, ser.worn. Order number (071583). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  71583 )

Schwarznecker,Gustav. Schwarznecker's Pferdezucht. Rassen, Züchtung und Haltung des Pferdes. 3, durchgeshene Aufl. Berlin, Paul Parey, 1894. IX,603 pp. 101 b./w. text-ills & 40 monochrome plts. Hardcover, modern spine, backcover & last few pages sl. waterstained along the lower edge. Order number (225190). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  225190 )

Sherbatov,A.G. & S.A.Stroganov. The Arabian Horse. A Survey. London, 1989. 152 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (229919). EUR 28,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229919 )

Sidney,S. The book of the horse: (thorough-bred, half-bred, cart-bred), saddle and harness, British and foreign. [2nd edition]. London, Paris, N.Y., n.d. [c. 1879]. X,608,[4] pp. 25 col.lithogr. plts. & num.wood.engr. Red cloth, spine restored. Order number (060139). EUR 500,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  60139 )

Silver,Caroline. Elseviers paardengids. Amst. & Brussel, 1976. 223 pp. Ills. Boards. - Two pages rep. with tape. Order number (178217). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178217 )

Silver,Caroline. Elseviers paardengids. Amst. & Brussel, 1976. 223 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (098644). EUR 16,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  98644 )

Silver,Caroline. Guide to the horses of the world. Lausanne, 1976. 222 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. - Name in ink on verso frontcover. Order number (231371). EUR 9,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  231371 )

Slob,Wouter. Het fokken van paarden en pony's. Zwolle, n.d. 220 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (196543). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196543 )

Slob,Wouter. Grote paard & pony encyclopedie. Kampen, 1989. 221 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (196455). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196455 )

Sonneur. Hippische herfst. Den Haag, n.d. 234 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (156043). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156043 )

Stamboekregister. Uitg. Ver. Arabische Paardenstamboek in Nederland. Deel I- VI (1935-2000). Tiel, 1980-2002. 6 vols. Text. Hardcover. Order number (230036). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  230036 )

Stokvis,Benno. Van paarden en mensen. Den Haag, n.d. 213 pp. Plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (203454). EUR 8,00
D/j slightly worn. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  203454 )

Stout,Nancy. Great American throroghbred racetracks. N.Y., 1991. 256 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (089705). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  89705 )

Straiton,E.C. Paardeziekten in woord en beeld. Meern, 1974. 180 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (189482). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189482 )

STUBBS,GEORGE. Morisson,Venetia. The Art of George Stubbs. A visual celebration of one of the masters of British art. Royston, 1989. 192 pp. Col. ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (196620). EUR 24,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196620 )

back to top

Stubbs,George. The anatomy of the horse. London, 1990. 47 pp. Plts. Hardcover,d/j. Order number (222058). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222058 )

Stubbs,George. The anatomy of the horse. London, 1965. 146 pp. B/w plts. Im.leather. Order number (165804). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  165804 )

Suffolk and Berkshire,E. & E.T.Watson Racing and steeple-chasing. Steeple-chasing. London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1893. XII,493 pp. Col.frontispiece & num.ills. Cloth. Order number (071565). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  71565 )

Tack,Nora Scully. Stalapotheek. Praktische wenken voor paardenliefhebbers. Zwolle, n.d. 119 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (196509). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196509 )

Tattersall,George. The Pictorial Gallery of English Horse Races; containing portraits of all winners of the Derby, Oaks, and St Leger Stakes, during the last 20 years [...]. London, H.G.Bohn, 1850. VIII,336 pp. Num. steel-engr. plts. Raised red.h.mor., gilt. - Top of spine repaired, stamp on free endpaper & title-page. Order number (228428). EUR 550,00
Clean plates. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  228428 )

Treench,Charles Chevenix. Geschichte der Reitkunst. München, 1970. 320 pp. Ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (189472). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189472 )

Tweedie,W., The Arabian Horse. His country and people. Alhambra, 1961. XIX,411 pp. Col. plts. Boards. Order number (153219). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153219 )

Vaux,Baron De. A cheval. Étude des races Francaises et étrangères. Paris, n.d. 296 pp. 40 col.lithogr.plts. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (123800). EUR 450,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  123800 )

Vie Sportive,La. Elevage, courses, chasse, yachting, escrime, tir aux pigeons. Année, 3, 1885. Paris, 1887. 1200 pp. Ills. H.cloth, spine partly loose. Order number (192834). EUR 100,00
Mainly on horses and horse-racing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  192834 )

Vie Sportive,La. Elevage, courses, chasse, yachting, escrime, tir aux pigeons. Année, 5, 1887. Paris, 1887. 1264 pp. Ills. H.cloth, worn. Order number (191458). EUR 100,00
Mainly on horses and horse-racing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  191458 )

Villiers,H. & A.Larbalétrier. Traité pratique d'extérieur, d'anatomie, d'hygiène et de medecine vétérinaire concernant le cheval, láne, le mullet, le boeuf, le mouton le porc et le chien. Paris, n.d. 547 pp. Some ills. Soft cover. Order number (071532). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  71532 )

Wentworth,Lady. Thoroughbread racing stock and its ancestors. The authentic origin of pure blood. 2nd edition. London, 1960. XVI,556 pp. 90 plts & 1 fold. map. Cloth. In slipcase. - Small name on first endpaper. Slipcase a bit worn. Order number (098173). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  98173 )

Williams,Dorian. The Horseman's companion. London, 1967. 566 pp. 19 plts. Boards. Order number (173900). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173900 )

Willoughby De Broke,Lord a.m.o. Steeplechasing. London, n.d. 334 pp. 1 col.pl. & 75 ills. Cloth. (The Lonsdale library vol. XXXII). Order number (035402). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  35402 )

Wolfram,Richard. Die gekreuzten Pferdeköpfe als Giebelzeichen. Wien, 1968. 127 pp. 53 figs & 48 ills. Boards. Order number (083022). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  83022 )

Wrangel,C.G. Das Buch vom Pferde. Ein Handbuch für jeden Besitzer und Liebhaber von Pferden. 2. ver. Aufl. Stuttgart, 1895. 2 vols. 672,692 pp. Cloth. Order number (192884). EUR 225,00
Fine decorative binding, scratch on backboards. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  192884 )

Zennecker,Seifert v. Jahrbuch für Pferdezucht, Pferdekenntniss, Pferdehandel, die militärische Campagne-Schul- und Kunstreiterei und die Rossarzneikunst in Deutschland und den angrenzenden Ländern, auf das Jahr 1831. Ilmenau, 1831. VIII,440 pp. Boards. Order number (173326). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173326 )

orderform

back to top