Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.

 

Oude Hoogstraat 14-18, 1012 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)20 6231191 Fax. +31 (0)20 6232809 Email: kok@xs4all.nl

Ma-Vrij 9.30-18.00, Za 9.30-17.00 / Mon-Fri 9.30-6.00, Sat 9.30-5.00

 

 

Doorzoek onze database /
Search our database





Meerdere zoekmogelijkheden/
Advanced search
and
SECURE PAY SYSTEM

(This page has been up-dated January 19th, 2011)

back to the homepage of Antiquariaat Kok

Category: Miniature paintings

ALAMIRE,PETRUS. Kellman,Herbert. The treasury of Petrus Alamire. Music and art in Flemish Court Manuscripts 1500-1535. London, 1999. 179 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (190342). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190342 )

Alexander,Jonathan J.G. (Edit.). The Painted Page. Italian Renaissance book illumination 1450-1550. London, 1995. 272 pp. 136 B/w & col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (223295). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223295 )

Ancona,P.d'& E.Meschlimann. Die Kunst der Buchmalerei. Eine Anthologie illuminierter Handschriften vom 6. bis zum 16. Jahrhundert. London, 1969. 234 pp. 145 plts. Cloth. Order number (156032). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156032 )

Ancona,Paolo d'& E.Aeschlimann. Dictionnaire des miniaturistes du moyen âge et de la renaissance dans les différentes contrées de l'Europe. 2me éd. revue et aumentée. Milan, 1949. (VI,239 pp. 155 plts (7 col.). Cloth. Order number (083409). EUR 386,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  83409 )

Anglés,Higinio & J.Subirá. Catálogo musical de la Bibliotheca Nacional de Madrid. Barcelona, 1946. 490 pp. 27 plts. Soft cover. (Catal. de la Música antiqua conservada en Espana I). Order number (146609). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146609 )

ANJOU,RENÉ D'. Smital,O. Livre du Cuer d'Amours espris. Vienne, 1927. 2 vols. 108,207 pp. 23 plts. Boards,d/j. - Fine. Order number (190955). EUR 600,00
I: Introduction. II: Texte et notes. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  190955 )

Arano,Luisa C. The medieval health handbook. Tacuinum Sanitatis. London, 1976. 153 pp. 243 ills. Cloth., in slipcase. Order number (151047). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151047 )

Arano,Luisa C. Tacuinum sanitatis. Middeleeuwse gezondheidsleer. Utrecht & Antw., 1976. 155 pp. 243 col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, in slipcase. Small stamps on upper & bottom cut. - Tape on verso of front cover & tape remains on first free endpaper. Order number (175728). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175728 )

Auction catalogue 1979. A fine collection of portrait miniatures. Zurich, Sotheby, 13th Nov. 1979. 107 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (097887). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  97887 )

Auction catalogue 1982. Twenty western illuminated manuscripts from the fifth to the fifteenth century from the library at Donaueschingen. London, Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. 127 pp. Numerous col.ills. Boards. Order number (070728). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  70728 )

Auction catalogue 1983. The Gospels of Henry the Lion. London, Sotheby. 70 pp. & col. plts. Boards. Order number (203864). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203864 )

Auction catalogue 1991. Western Manuscripts and Miniatures. Amst., Sotheby. 272 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (188757). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188757 )

Auction catalogue 2007. The Ottheinrich Bible. London, Sotheby's, 2007. 68 pp. Col. ills. Softcover. Order number (226210). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  226210 )

AUTISSIER. Hofstetter,Bodo & Ph. Plantade. Autissier en het romantisch miniatuurportret in België. Brussels, 1998. 190 pp. 117 col. plts. Hardcover. Order number (230739). EUR 35,00
Dutch text. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  230739 )

AUTISSIER. Hofstetter,Bodo & Ph. Plantade. Autissier et le portrait miniature romantique en Belgique. Brussels, 1998. 190 pp. 117 col. plts. Hardcover. Order number (227926). EUR 35,00
French text. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  227926 )

Baglinai,Agostino & G.Stabile. Träume im Mittelalter. Ikonologischen Studien. Stuttgart, 1989. 260 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (174025). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174025 )

Bähr,Ingeborg. Saint Denis und seine Vita im spiegel der Bildüberlieferung der französischen Kunst des Mittelalters. Worms, 1984. 245 pp. 72 b./w. ills on plts. Softcover. (Manuskr. zur Kunstwiss. Verlagsges., 1). Order number (227965). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  227965 )

Beck collection. The Beck collection of Illuminated Manuscripts. London, 1997. 261 pp. 33 col. ills. Cloth. Order number (188659). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188659 )

Beer,Ellen J. Beiträge zur oberrheinischen Buchmalerei. Basel & Stuttgart, 1959. 128 pp. 68 plts. Soft cover, soiled. Library marks. Order number (152779). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152779 )

Berkovits,Ilona. Corvinen. Bilderhandschriften aus der Bibliothek des Königs Matthias Corvinus. Berlin, 1963. 145 pp. 30 ills & 48 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (042146). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42146 )

Berkovits,Ilona. Illuminierte Handschriften aus Ungarn vom 11.-16.Jahrhundert. Hanau/Main, 1968. 110 pp. 47 ills & 45 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (022501). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  22501 )

BERRY,DUC DE. Longnon,Jean (introd.). The très Riches Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry. Musée Condé, Chantilly. N.Y., 1969. 26,[5] pp. Col. plts. Cloth. Order number (146158). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146158 )

BERRY,DUC DE. Meiss,Millard & E.H.Beatson. De Belles Heures van Jean, duc de Berry. Inleiding en toelichting van Millard Meiss & Elizabeth H. Beatson. 2nd edit. Utrecht & Antwerpen, 1975. 267 pp. Col. plts. Cloth. In slipcase. - Spine sl. discol. Order number (229982). EUR 42,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229982 )

BERRY,DUC DE. Meiss,Millard. (foreword). De très Riches Heures van Jean, Duke de Berry. Musée Condé, Chantilly. 1e druk. Utrecht, 1973. Text & 139 col. plts. Cloth. In orig. slipcase (slipcase very sl. dam.). Order number (217577). EUR 55,00
Dutch language edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  217577 )

BERRY,DUC DE. Meiss,Millard. French painting in the time of Jean de Berry. The Boucicaut Master. London, 1968. 384 pp. 497 col. & b./w. ills on plts. Cloth, d./j. Order number (136371). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136371 )

BERRY,DUC DE. The Grand Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry. Introduction and legends by Marcel Thomas. Paris, 1971. Text & . 110 col. plts & 22 b./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Folio. Order number (217851). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217851 )

BERRY,DUC DE. Les Grandes Heures de Jean Duc de Berry. Paris, 1971. 183 pp. Col. plts. Cloth. Folio. Order number (174650). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174650 )

BERRY,DUC DE. Les très Riches Heures du Duc de Berry. 15th-Century Manuscript. Paris, 1979. 122 pp.Text & col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (207017). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207017 )

BERRY,DUC DE. Les très Riches Heures du Duc de Berry. Musée Condé, Chantilly. Paris, 1969. 23 pp. 139 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (203662). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203662 )

BERRY,DUC DE. Les très Riches Heures du Duc de Berry. Le calendrier par Pol de Limbourg et Jean Colombe. Paris, 1940. [2] pp text & 12 tipped-in col. plts. Boards, d/j. Sl. worn. (Verve 7, vol. II). - Owner's name on free endpaper. Order number (201623). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201623 )

Beuken,W H. & Marrow,J H. Spiegel van den leven ons Heren (Mirror of the life of our Lord). Doornspijk, n.d. 99 pp. 34 plts. Boards. Library mark. Order number (154936). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154936 )

Biblia Pauperum. Faksimileausgabe des vierzigblättrigen Armenbibel-Blockbuches in der Bibliothek der Erzdiözese Esztergom. Hanau, 1967. XXIX pp. 24 col. plts. Leather. Order number (217337). EUR 35,00
Limited to 500 copies. (Nr. 19). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  217337 )

Binyon,Laurens a.o. Perisan miniature painting. London, 1933. 212 pp. 105 plts. cloth. Order number (154619). EUR 1100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154619 )

Blum,André & Ph.Lauer. La Miniature francaise zux CVe et XVIe siècles. Paris & Bruxelles, 1930. VII,128 pp. 173 plts. Or.soft cover. Folio. Text foxed. Order number (222778). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222778 )

Boeckler,Albert. Abenländische Miniaturen bis zum Ausgang der romanischen Zeit. Berlin & Lpz., 1930. VIII,133 pp. 106 plts. Cloth., inner joint cracked. Sl.foxed. (Tabulae in usum scholarum - 10). Order number (040084). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40084 )

Boeckler,Albert. Deutsche Buchmalerei. Vorgotischer Zeit / Der Gotik. Königstein, 1959. 2 vols. in 1. 80,79 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (130429). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  130429 )

Boek beeld ornament. De geschiedenis van de boekverluchting in het avondland. N.pl., n.d. 80 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (152957). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152957 )

Bonnot,Jean de. Le livre d'Heures d'Anne de Bretagne. Manuscrit Latin no. 9474 de la bibliothèque Nationale. Paris, 1979. 569 pp. B./w. ills. Imm. leather. Order number (227189). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  227189 )

Bordona,J.Domínguez. Spanish illumination. N.Y., n.d. 2 vols. 36,100 pp. 160 plts. Cloth. d/j. Order number (154915). EUR 390,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154915 )

BOURDICHON,JEAN. König,Eberhard. (ed.). Il libro d'Ore Vaticani di Jean Bourdichon. Cod. Vat. Lat. 3781. [title on spine box & commentary volume: Ufficio della Madonna Vat. Lat. 3781]. Milano, 1986. 2 vols. 113 pp. 17 full-page col. ills. (facsimile) & 130 pp. B./w. ills (commentary vol.) Facsimile bound in gilt tooled full calf binding, commentary volume in cloth binding. Together in orig. cloth box. Order number (212137). EUR 400,00
Commentary in Italian. - Fine condition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  212137 )

Bourgoing,Jean de. Die englische Bildnisminiatur. Wien, 1927. 27pp. 73(of 74) plts. Cloth. Plate 31 missing. Order number (184768). EUR 125,00
Limited edition of 1000 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  184768 )

Bourgoing,Jean de. Die englische Bildnisminiatur. Wien, 1927. 27pp. 74 plts. Cloth. Order number (101244). EUR 222,00
Limited edition of 1000 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  101244 )

back to top

Bourgoing,Jean de. Miniaturen von Heinrich Friedrich Füger und anderen Meister aus der Sammlung Bourgoing. Zürich, 1925. 84 pp. 48 plts. Cloth. Order number (018336). EUR 177,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  18336 )

Bouw- en Sierkunst. Revue bimestrielle de l'art antique et moderne. Janvier 1898. Haarlem. 2 pp. 15 plts. Soft cover, designed by K.de Bazel. Cover loose. Order number (185522). EUR 45,00
Famous magazine by K.de Bazel & M.Lauweriks. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  185522 )

Boveland,Karin (a.o.). Der Antichrist und Die Fünfzehn Zeichen vor dem Jüngsten Gericht. Faksimile der Inkunabel Inc. fol. 116 der Stadt- und Universitätsbibliothek Frankfurt am Main. & Kommentarband zum Faksimile der ersten typographischen Ausgabe eines unbekannten Straßburger Druckers, um 1480. Amst., 1979. 2 vols. 40,159 pp. Ills. Cloth. In cloth slipcase. Order number (205684). EUR 85,00
Numbered copy (no. 73) of the limited edition of 1000 copies. - Complete set of the facsimile and the commentary volume. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  205684 )

Brandhorst,J.P.J & K.H.Broekhuijsen-Kruijer (edits). De verluchte handschriften en incunabelen van de Koninklijke Bibliotheek. Een overzicht voorzien van een iconografische index. Den Haag, 1985. 299 pp. Soft cover. Order number (208372). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208372 )

Brandt,Michael (Hrsg.). Das kostbare Evangeliar des Heiligen Bernward. München, 1993. 65 pp. 28 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (217674). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217674 )

Brassinne,Joseph. Psautier Liégeois du XIIIe Siècle. Reproduction de 42 pages enluminées du manuscrit 431 de la Bibliothèque de l'Université de Liège. Bruxelles, n.d. 17 pp. 42 plts. Portfolio, smoke dam. Order number (040314). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40314 )

Bredt,E.W. Katalog der mittelalterlichen Miniaturen des Germanischen Nationalmuseums. Nürnberg, 1903. 150 pp. Ills. Soft cover, spine and back part of cover missing. - Stamp on frontcover and titlepage. Order number (182124). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182124 )

Le Bréviaire de Philippe le Bon. Bréviaire parisien du XVe siècle. Planches. Paris 1929. 4 pp. 102 plts (20 colored). Loose in orig.cover. In slipcase. - Text-volume missing. Order number (217378). EUR 200,00
Limited to 900 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  217378 )

Bruckner,A. Schreibschulen der Diözese Konstanz. St. Gallen II. Genf, 1938. 132 pp. 56 plts. Rebound in hardcover. (Scriptoria Medii Aevi Helvetica, III). Order number (228537). EUR 175,00
Number 30. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  228537 )

Buberl,Paul. Die Miniaturhandschriften der Nationalbibliothek in Athen. Wien, 1917. 27 pp. 23 plts. Re-bound in cloth. (Kaiserl. Akad. d. Wissensch. in Wien, Denkschr. 60 Band 2). Order number (086763). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86763 )

Bucher,Francois. The Pamplona Bibles. A facsimile compiled from two picture Bibles with martyrologies commissioned by King Sancho el Fuerte of Navarra (1194-1234). Amiens Manuscript Latin 108 and Harburg Ms 1, 2, lat 4to, 15. New Haven & London, 1970. 2 vols. XIV,382 pp. B./w. text-ills & 570 monochrome plts. Cloth. No slipcase. - Pages sl. wrinkled at the bottom, title on spines sl. faded. Order number (210440). EUR 135,00
Complete set. - Volume 1: text; volume 2: plates. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  210440 )

Busine,Laurent & Ludo Vandamme. Besloten wereld, open boeken. Middeleeuwse handschriften in dialoog met actuele kunst. Tielt, 2002. 191pp. Col. ills. Boards, d./j. Order number (208558). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208558 )

Busine,Laurent & Ludo Vandamme. Besloten wereld, open boeken. Middeleeuwse handschriften in dialoog met actuele kunst. Tielt, 2002. 191pp. Col. ills. Softcover. Order number (225923). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  225923 )

Byvanck,A.W. & G.J.Hoogewerff. La miniature hollandaise et les manuscrites illustrés du XIVe au XVI siècle aux Pays-Bas septentrionaux. La Haye., 1926. 1 vol. (= text vol.) XXV,91 pp. 11 plts (1 col.). H.cloth. Folio. Order number (042143). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42143 )

Byvanck,A.W. & G.J.Hoogewerff. Noord-Nederlandsche miniaturen in handschriften der 14e, 15e en 16e eeuwen. 's-Grav., 1922-1925. 3 vols (1 volume text & 2 volumes plates). XXIII,87 pp. 25 & 240 plts. Three h.cloth portfolios. Order number (050739). EUR 1750,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  50739 )

Byvanck,A.W. & G.J.Hoogewerff. Noord-Nederlandsche miniaturen in handschriften der 14e, 15e en 16e eeuwen. 's-Grav., 1925. XXIII,87 pp. 25 plts. H.cloth., soiled & rubbed. Folio. Order number (042137). EUR 45,00
Text-volume only. Limited edition of 300 numbered copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  42137 )

Byvanck,A.W. La miniature dans les Pays-Bas Septentrionaux. Paris, 1937. 185 pp. 100 plts. Soft cover. Order number (068322). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68322 )

Byvanck,A.W. La miniature dans les Pays-Bas Septentrionaux. Paris, 1937. 185 pp. 100 plts. Rebound in cloth. Order number (151842). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151842 )

Cahn,Walter. Die Bibel in der Romantik. Fribourg, 1982, 304 pp. 150 ills. Cloth,d/j. Dust jacket sl. worn. Order number (136937). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136937 )

Cahn,Walter. La Bible romance. Fribourg, 1982, 304 pp. 150 col. & b./w. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (224146). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  224146 )

Cahn,Walter. Romanesque Manuscripts. The 12th Century. Vol. II: Catalogue. London, 1996. 229 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (219079). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219079 )

Cassee,Elly. The missal of Cardinal Bertrand de Deux. A study in fourteenth century Bolognese miniature painting. Firenze, 1980. 267 pp. Soft cover. - Edges of spine damaged. Order number (223060). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223060 )

Catalogo 1954. Mostra storica nazionale della Miniatura. Palazzo di Venezia - Roma. Secunda ediz. Firenze, 1954. XXXIX,104 plts. Soft cover. Order number (223364). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223364 )

Catalogue 1912. Exposition de la miniature. Catalogue général. Bruxelles. 236 pp. Soft cover, loose. Order number (042267). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42267 )

Catalogue 1977. Le livre illustré en occident du haut moyen age à nos jours. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier. 238 pp. 132 plts. Soft cover. Order number (006136). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  6136 )

Catalogue 1983. The gospels of Henry the Lion, count of Saxony, Duke of Bavaria Helmarshausen Abbey, ca 1173-1175. London, Sotheby. 77 pp. Col. plts. Boards. Order number (158718). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158718 )

Catalogue 1983. Illustrated Haggadot of the Eighteenth Century. Jerusalem, Israle Museum. 124 pp. 120 ills. Soft cover. Order number (153095). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153095 )

Catalogue 1988. Das Christliche Gebetbuch im Mittelalter. 2nd revised edition. Berlin, 1987. 154 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover - annotations in ink on last free endpaper. Order number (191782). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  191782 )

Catalogue 1989-1990. The golden age of Dutch manuscript painting. Utrecht, Rijksmuseum Het Catharijneconvent & N.Y., The Piermont Morgan Library. 318 pp. 164 ills & col.plts. Soft cover. Order number (090187). EUR 15,00
English text. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  90187 )

Catalogus 1910. Catalogus der Tentoonstelling van Portretminiaturen, 27 Maart-16 Mei 1910. [Rott.], Rotterdamse Kunstkring, 1910. 179 pp. Ills (b./w). Soft cover, discol., foxed, title written in ink on spine. Order number (042261). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42261 )

Catalogus 1959. De gouden eeuw der Vlaamse miniatuur. Het mecenaat van Filips de Goede 1445-1475. Brussel, Paleis voor de schone kunsten & Amst., Rijksmuseum. 212 pp. 64 plts. Soft cover. Order number (040063). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40063 )

Catalogus 1961. Joodse verluchte handschriften. Amst., Joods Historisch Museum. 59 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (098623). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  98623 )

Catalogus 1963. Rijkdom van de Schote Bibliotheken. Brussel, 1963. 131 pp. 48 plts. Soft cover. Order number (153092). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153092 )

Catalogus 1967. Aziatische miniaturen. Delt, Museum Het Prinsenhof. 54 pp. 50 plts. Soft cover. Order number (040081). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40081 )

Catalogus 1969. Italiaanse miniaturen van de 10de tot de 16de eeuw. Catalogus door A.D.Lattanzi & M.Debae. Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I. 93 pp. 32 plts (1 col.). Soft cover. Order number (042123). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42123 )

Catalogus 1971. Noordnederlandse miniaturen. De Gouden Eeuw der boekverluchting in de Noordelijke Nederlanden. Brussel, Kon. Bibl. Albert I. 97 pp. 32 plts. Soft cover. Order number (175409). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175409 )

Catalogus 1980-1981. Schatten van de Koninklijke Bibliotheek. Acht eeuwen verluchte handschriften. 's-Gravenhage, Rijksmuseum Meermanno-Westreenianum. XXIV,248 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (082776). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  82776 )

Catalogus 1981. Vlaamse kunst op perkament. Handschriften en miniaturen te Brugge van de 12de tot de 16de eeuw. Brugge, Gruuthusemuseum. 295 pp. 88 plts (partly col.). Softcover. Order number (015080). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  15080 )

Cermann,Regina a.o. Das Glockendon-Gebetbuch. Biblioteca Estense Universitaria a.U.6.7. Luzern, Faksimile Verlag, 1998. 2 vols. 128 & 200 pp. 62 col. plts. Full calf binding with clips (facsimile) & h.calf (companion volume). In or. plastic box. Fine. Order number (203331). EUR 3000,00
Number 279 of 999 copies. - All miniatures gilt by hand. - Very fine facsimile. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  203331 )

Chavannes-Mazel,Claudine & M.M.Smith. Medieval Manuscripts of the Latin classics. Production and Use. London, 1996. XVI,256 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Cloth,d/j. Fine. Order number (221380). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221380 )

Les Chroniques de Jherusalem Abregies (Die Chronik des Kreuzfahrer-Königreiches Jerusalem). (Wien, Österreichische Nationalbibliothek, Cod. 2533). Munich: Idion Verlag, 1980. 2 vols. (facsimile & textbooklet) [36], 15 pp. Facsimile bound in vellum, text booklet stapled. In cardboard slipcase (slipcase sl. discouled).- ADDED: prospectus of the Dutch publishing house Het Spectrum. Order number (215310). EUR 1750,00
Impressive facsimile of this historical document of the Crusader Kingdom from its founding in the First Crusade until the fall of the Holy City. Originally from the library of Philip the Good, Duke of Burgundy. - The text booklet with German text. -- Published in a limited edition of 950 copies. - This copy, a COPY DELUXE IN FULL VELLUM BINDING, is one of the 200 copies (no. '31') published for the publishing house Het Spectrum (Utrecht & Antwerpen). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  215310 )

Clausberg,Karl. Der Erfurter Codex Aureus im Pommersfelden (MS 249/2869). Biblische Historie im politischen Gewand? Wiesbaden, 1986. 128 pp. 32 plts. Soft cover. Order number (203636). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203636 )

back to top

Clercq,Carlo De. Miniaturen uit een bijbelshandschrift der XIVe eeuw voortkomend uit Napels nu berustend te Mechelen op het Groot Seminarie. N.pl., 1930. 24 pp. 24 ills. Portfolio. Order number (040051). EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40051 )

COOPER,SAMUEL. Foskett,Daphne. Samuel Cooper 1609-1672. London, 1974. 151 pp. Col.frontispiece & 77 plts (3 col.). Cloth. Order number (095637). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  95637 )

Crescens,Pierre de. Les profits champêtres. Paris, 1965. 81 pp. Col. ills. Loose in cloth box. Front of box with stain. Order number (217167). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217167 )

Csapodi,Csaba & K.Csapodi-Gárdonyi. Bibliotheca Corviniana. Die Bibliothek des Königs Matthias Corvinus von Ungarn. Budapest, 1978. 334 pp. 190 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (219123). EUR 37,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219123 )

Csapodi,Csaba. A Paris Book of Hours. Printed in 1510 at the Gillet Hardouyn Workshop. Hungary, 1985. 16 pp. & col. plts. Velvet. In box. Order number (203349). EUR 60,00
Fine facsimile. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  203349 )

Csapodi-Gárdonyi,Klara. Europäische Buchmalerei. Lpz. & Weimar, 1982. 58 pp. 100 col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (173940). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173940 )

Damrich,Johannes. Ein Künstlerdreiblatt des XIII.Jahrhunderts aus Kloster Scheyern. Strassburg, 1904. 89 pp. 22 ills. Soft cover. (Studien zur deutschen Kunstgeschichte - Heft 52). Order number (040031). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40031 )

Delaissé,L.M.J a.o. Illuminated Manuscripts. Fribourg, 1977. 608 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Cloth,d/j. (James A.de Rothschild collection at Waddesdon Manor). Order number (211645). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211645 )

Delaissé,L.M.J. Mittelalterliche Miniaturen von der burgundische Bibliothek zum Handschriftenkabinett der Königlich Belgischen Bibliothek. [1.Aufl.]. Köln, 1959. 215,[7] pp. Num.col.plts. H.cloth. - Ex-library copy (Sl. soiled, some marks). Order number (162551). EUR 47,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162551 )

Delaissé,L.M.J. Mittelalterliche Miniaturen von der burgundische Bibliothek zum Handschriftenkabinett der Königlich Belgischen Bibliothek. 2.Aufl. Köln, 1960. 216 pp. Num.col.plts. Cloth. Order number (039974). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  39974 )

Derman,M.Ugur. Siegel des Sultans. Osmanische Kalligrafie aus dem Sakip Sabanci Museum, Sabanci Universität, Istanbul. Berlin, 2001. 211 pp. Col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (223413). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223413 )

Dexel,Walter. Untersuchungen über die französischen illuminierten Handschriften der Jenaer Universitätsbibliothek vom ende des 14. bis zur mitte des 15. Jahrhunderts. Strassburg, 1917. V,49 pp. 10 plts. Soft cover. (Zur Kunstgeschichte des Auslandes - Heft 115). Order number (039960). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  39960 )

Diringer,David. The illuminated book. Its history and production. New ed. London, 1968. 514 pp. Ills & col.plts. Cloth. Very light library stamp on blank. Order number (155897). EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155897 )

Dodwell,C.R. The Great Lambeth Bible. London, 1959. 38 pp. 8 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (160072). EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160072 )

Donovan,Claire. The de Brailes Hours. Shaping the Book of Hours in 13th Century Oxford. London, 1991. 216 pp. 97 col. & b/w ills. Cloth,d/j. - Jacket discol. Order number (188951). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188951 )

Duda,Dorothea. Islamische Handschriften I: Persische Handschriften. Wien, 1983. 2 vols. 367 pp. 562 ills, 18 col. plts. Cloth. (Die illuminierten Handschriften und Inkunabeln der österr. Nationalbibliothek Band 4). Order number (215007). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215007 )

Dujcev,Ivan. Die Miniaturen der Manasses-Chronik. Sofia & Lpz., 1965. 138 pp. 69 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Library-stamp. Order number (163469). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163469 )

Durnowo,Lydia A. Armenische Miniaturen. Köln, 1960. 191 pp. Col.plts. Boards. Order number (022330). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  22330 )

Durrieu,P. La Miniature flamande au temps de la cour de Bourgogne (1415-1530). 2nd ed. Paris & Bruxelles, 1927. 104 pp. 103 plts. Soft cover, sl.dam. Order number (039985). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  39985 )

Durrieu,P. La Miniature flamande au temps de la cour de Bourgogne (1415-1530). 2nd ed. Paris & Bruxelles, 1927. 104 pp. 103 b/w plts. Soft cover, spine seriously damaged. Foxed. Order number (223016). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223016 )

Dutton,Yashin (ed.). The Codicology of Islamic Manuscripts. Proceedings of the Second Conference 1993. London, 1995. X,145 pp. Soft cover. Order number (221278). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221278 )

Ebersolt,Jean. La Miniature byzantine. Paris & Bruxelles, 1926. XIII,110 pp. 72 b/w plts. Soft cover, slightly worn. Order number (153431). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153431 )

Ebersolt,Jean. La Miniature byzantine. Paris & Bruxelles, 1926. XIII,110 pp. 72 plts. H.calf. Order number (039980). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  39980 )

Egg,Erich. Der Schwazer Bergbau und sein Bergbuch. Codex Vindobonensis 10.852. Münster, 1550. [ Reprint, n.d.] XXIII,187 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (183806). EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183806 )

Engelbregt,J.H.A. Het Utrechts psalterium. Een eeuw wetenschappelijke bestudering (1860-1960). (Diss.) Utrecht, 1964. 176 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. Order number (087817). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87817 )

Euw,Anton van. Karolingische verluchte Evangelieboeken. 's-Grav., 1989. 75 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (179098). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179098 )

Euw,Anton von & J.M.Plotzek. Die Handschriften der Sammlung Ludwig. Band 2. Köln, 1982. 327 pp. 570 ills on plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (203131). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203131 )

Faral,Edmund. Le manuscrit 19152 du fonds francais de la Bibliothèque Nationale. Paris, 1934. 54 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (159429). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159429 )

FARNESE,ALESSANDRO. Smith,Webster (Introd. & comment.). Getijdenboek voor Farnese. Utrecht & Antw., 1974. 168 pp. Col. ills. Cloth, slipcase. Order number (129080). EUR 12,50
Dutch text edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  129080 )

Ferguson,Carra a.o. Medieval & Renaissance miniatures from the National Gallery of Art. Washington, Nat. Gallery, 1975. 195 pp. 49 ills. Soft cover. Order number (196459). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196459 )

FIORE,JOACHIM OF. Reeves,Marjorie a.o. The Figurae of Joachim of Fiore. Oxford, 1972. XX,350 pp. 47 b/w ills on plts. Boards,d/j. Fine. (Oxford-Warburg Studies). Order number (219050). EUR 600,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219050 )

Formaggio,Dino & C.Basso A book of minatures. Translated by P.Craig. London, 1962. 143 pp. 132 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (047412). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  47412 )

FORMIJNE,P. COLLECTION. Catalogus 1978-1979. Miniaturen uit India. De verzameling van Dr.P.Formijne. Amst., Rijksprentenkabinet. 80 pp. 36 plts (4 col.). Soft cover. Order number (018631). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  18631 )

Foskett,Daphne. British portrait miniatures. London, 1963. 199 pp. 205 ills (14 col.). Cloth, spine discol. Order number (042272). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42272 )

Foskett,Daphne. A Dictionary of British miniature painters. New York, 1972. 2 vols. 596, 108 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (190143). EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190143 )

Foskett,Daphne. Samuel Cooper and his contemporaries. London, 1974. 140 pp. 246 ills. Cloth, spine sl. discoloured. Order number (193561). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193561 )

Foster,J.J. Chats on old miniatures. London 1908. 374 pp. 117 ills. Cloth., dam. Order number (042279). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42279 )

Foster,J.J. A dictionary of painters of miniatures (1525-1850) with some account of exhibitions, collections, sales, etc. Londen 1926. Reprint N.Y., 1968. XV,330 pp. Cloth. Order number (085832). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85832 )

Foster,J.J. A dictionary of painters of miniatures (1525-1850) with some account of exhibitions, collections, sales, etc. Londen 1926. XV,330 pp. 1 pl. Cloth, sl.soiled. Order number (018744). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  18744 )

Foster,J.J. A dictionary of painters of miniatures (1525-1850) with some account of exhibitions, collections, sales, etc. Londen 1926. XV,330 pp. 1 pl. Cloth. Foxed. Order number (042149). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42149 )

Gagnebin,Bernard. Le Missel de Bonivard prieur de Saint-Victor de Geneve. Chef-d'oeuvre méconnu de Janin Luysel peintre des vitreaux de la cathédrale Saint-Pierre. Genève, Braillard, 1976. 52 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Or.hardcover,d/j. Order number (223068). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223068 )

Galavaris,George. The illustrations of the prefaces in Byzantine Gospels. Wien, 1979. 170 pp. 102 plts. Soft cover. (Byzantine Vindobonensia XI). Order number (186549). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186549 )

back to top

Ganz,Paul L. Die Minaturen der Basler Universitätsmatrikel. Basel, 1960. 260 pp. 112 ills on plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (197150). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197150 )

GARNIER,M. collection. Auction catalogue 1923. Miniatures émaux - gouaches - peintures et dessins. Collection de M.Garnier. Paris, Hotel Drouot. 25 pp. 19 ills. Soft cover. Order number (097666). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  97666 )

Gaspar,Camille. Le Brévaire du Musée Mayer van den Bergh à Anvers. Étude du texte et des miniatures. Bruxelles & N.Y., 1932. 82 pp. 68 col. plts. Rebound in cloth. Limited to 700 copies (Nr. 444). 2 library-stamps. Order number (173963). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173963 )

Gengaro,Maria L. & G.V.Guglielmetti. Inventario dei codici decorati e miniati (secc. VII-XIII) della biblioteca Ambrosiana. Firenze, 1968. XVI,147 pp. 109 ills. Cloth. (Storia della miniatura 3). Order number (099077). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  99077 )

Gheyn,J.van den. L'Ystoire de Helayne du Manuscrit No 9967 de la Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. Bruxelles, 1912. 14 pp. 26 plts. H.cloth portfolio. - Endpaper & title-page foxed. Order number (198490). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198490 )

Gibson,W.P. Miniatures and illuminations. London, 1935. XII,174 pp. 55 plts. Soft cover. Order number (102983). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  102983 )

Giese,Wilhelm. Anthologie der geistigen Kultur auf der Pyrenäenhalbinsel (Mittelalter). Hamburg, 1937. XV,375 pp. Col. plts., folded map. Cloth, edges slightly foxed. Cut of pages foxed. (Bibl. Ibero-Amerik. Auslandk.). Order number (198035). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198035 )

Goldschmidt,Adolph. German illumination. Vol. I: Carolingian period. N.Y., n.d. XVII,35 pp. 88 plts. Cloth. Order number (187465). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187465 )

Golob,Natasa. Twelfth-Century Cistercian Manuscripts. The Sitticum Collection. Ljubljana, 1996. 230 pp. 267 col. & b./w. ills. Hardcover,d/j. Order number (226484). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  226484 )

Gousset,Marie-Thérèse a.o. Le Coeur d'Amour Epris. Reproduction intégrale en fac-simile des miniatures du Codex Vindobonensis 2597 de la Bibliothèque nationale de Vienne. Vesoul, 1981. 147 pp. ills. Cloth. Order number (217340). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217340 )

GRIMANI. Ferrari,Giorgio E., a.o. The Grimani Breviary. Reproduced from the illuminated manuscript belonging to the Biblioteca Marciana, Venice. London, 1972. 276 pp. Col. plts. Cloth. In orig. slipcase. Order number (206180). EUR 135,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206180 )

Grünstein,Leo. Die Sammlung Prof. Dr. Emerich Ullmann. Die internationale Bildnisminiatur. Wien, 1925. 88 pp. 150 plts. Cloth. Order number (101246). EUR 295,00
Limited edition of 1000 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  101246 )

GRUUTHUSE,LODEWIJK VAN. Martens,Maximiliaan P.J. Lodeijk van Gruuthuse. Mecenas en europees diplomaat ca. 1427-1492. Brugge, 1992. 206 pp. Col. ills. Hardcover,d/j. Order number (223416). EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223416 )

Haeberli,Hans & Christoph von Steiger. (ed.). Die Schweiz im Mittelalter in Diebold Schillings Spiezer Bilderchronik. Studienausgabe zur Faksimile-Edition der Handschrift Mss, hist. helv. I. 16 der Burgerbibliothek Bern. Luzern, 1991. XI,600 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (191274). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  191274 )

HAGEN,FRITS TEN. Gersie,Jaap, a.o. Frits ten Hagen. Kunstschilder en portretminiaturist. [Hoorn, 2004]. 128 pp. Col. ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (193757). EUR 32,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193757 )

HAGENBACH,PETER. Fischel,Lilli & R.Múller. Geschichte Peter Hagenbachs und der Burgunderkreig & Kommentar. Inkunabel 265 der F.F.Hofbibliothek Donaueschingen. Plochingen, 1966. 2 vols. 19 & 24 pp. 8 col. plts. In box. Order number (230577). EUR 25,00
Limited edition of 1000, number 616. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  230577 )

Hallamish,Moshe. Ohel Hayim. A catalogue of Hebrew Manuscripts of the Manfred and Anne Lehmann Family. N.Y., 1988. XIV,314 pp. B/w ills. Cloth. Order number (220868). EUR 75,00
Text in Hebrew. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  220868 )

Harrsen,Meta. Central European manuscripts in the Piermont Morgan Library. N.Y., 1958. 86 pp. 90 plts. Cloth. Order number (171145). EUR 60,00
Limited to 750 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  171145 )

Hassall,A.G. & W.O. Treasures from the Bodleian Library. London, 1976. 160 pp. 36 col. plts. Cloth. Folio. Order number (173984). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173984 )

Heinrici,C.F.Georg. Griechisch-Byzantinische Gesprächsbücher und Verwandtes aus Sammelhandschriften. Lpz., 1911. 97 pp. Soft cover. (Abh. Kön. Sächs. Gesellschaft der Wissensch. XXVIII/VIII). Order number (069041). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  69041 )

De hemelvaart van Mohammed. Utrecht & Antw., 1977. 157 pp. Col. plts. Cloth. Order number (146142). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146142 )

Henry,Françoise. Het Book of Kells. Utrecht & Antwerpen, 1975. 229 pp. Col. plts. Cloth. In slipcase Order number (190267). EUR 90,00
Dutch edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  190267 )

Henthorn,James a.o.Henthorn,James. Remarks on illuminations in some Irish biblical manuscript. Westminster,Nichols, n.d. 15 pp. 4 lithogr. plts. Soft cover folio. Cover damaged. (Vestusta Monumenta VI). Order number (120781). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  120781 )

Hermann,Hermann J. Die Handschriften und Inkunabelen der italienischen Renaissance 3.Mittelitalien: Toskane, Umbrien, Rom. Lpz., 1932. 223 pp. 56 plts. Re-bound in cloth. (Beschreibendes Verzeichnis der illuminierten Handschriften in Österreich VIII. Band, VI.Teil). Order number (040109). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40109 )

Hermans,Jos M.M. Edited. Middeleeuwse handschriftenkunde in de Nederlanden 1988. Verslag van de Groningse Codicologendagen 28-29 april 1988. Grave, 1989. 346 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (042173). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42173 )

Hermans,Jos M.M. Middeleeuwse handschriften uit Groningse kloosters. Groningen, 1988. 80 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (174183). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174183 )

Heubach,Dittmar. Der Bilial. Kolorierte Federzeichnungen aus einer Handchrift des XV.Jahrhunderts. Strassburg, 1927. 17 pp. 17 plts. Soft cover. (Studien zur deutschen Kunstgeschichte - Heft 251). Order number (040106). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40106 )

Hevesy,A.de. La Bibliothèque du Roi Matthias Corvin. Paris, 1923. 103 pp. 52 plts. Portfolio, modern cloth. Order number (174512). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174512 )

HILLIARD,NICHOLAS. Reynolds,Graham. Nicholas Hilliard and Isaac Oliver. An exhibition to commemorate the 400th anniversary of the birth of Nicholas Hilliard. Monografie and catalogue. London, Victoria and Albert museum, 1947. 32 pp. 48 plts. Soft cover. Order number (042297). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42297 )

HILLIARD,NICHOLAS. Reynolds,Graham. Nicholas Hilliard and Isaac Oliver. An exhibition to commemorate the 400th anniversary of the birth of Nicholas Hilliard. Monografie and catalogue. London, Victoria and Albert museum, 1947. 32 pp. 48 plts. Soft cover, front page loose. Order number (042311). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42311 )

Histoire Romaine de Tite-Live. Reproduction réduite du manuscrit en onciale, latin 5730 de la Bibliothèque Nationale. Paris, n.d. 4 vols. 7 pp. 470 plts. Portfolios. (Bibliothèque Nationale département de manuscrits). Order number (039177). EUR 79,00
*3 plts missing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  39177 )

Horst,K.van der. & J.C.Klammt (ed.) Masters and miniatures. Proceedings of the congress on medieval manuscript illumination in the Nothern Netherlands. (Utrecht 10-13 December 1989) Doornspijk, 1991. 475 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (142205). EUR 84,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  142205 )

Horst,Koert van der, W.Noel & W.C.M.Wüstefeld. The Utrecht Psalter in Medieval Art. Picturing the Psalms of David. Utrecht, 1996. XII,271 pp. Col.ills. Soft cover. Order number (115699). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  115699 )

Horst,Koert van der, W.Noel & W.C.M.Wüstefeld. The Utrecht Psalter in Medieval Art. Picturing the Psalms of David. Utrecht, 1996. XII,271 pp. Col.ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (172611). EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172611 )

Horst,Koert van der. Illuminated and decorated Medieval Manuscripts in the University Library, Utrecht. An illustrated catalogue. Maarssen, 1989. XIII,75 pp. 718 ills on plts & 23 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (172610). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172610 )

Houart,Victor. Silberminiaturen. Feines Kunsthandwerk, Modelle und Spielzeug als Sammelobjekte. München, 1982. 215 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (215685). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215685 )

Huber,Paul. Image et message. Miniatures byzantines de l'Ancien et du Nouveau Testament. Zürich, 1975. 210 pp. Illustr. Cloth,d/j. Fine. Order number (210943). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210943 )

Hudig-Frey,Margareta. Die älteste Illustration der Eneide des Heinrich von Veldeke. Strassburg, 1921. 120 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover, Front page loose. (Studien zur deutschen Kunstgeschichte 219). Order number (040100). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40100 )

Iotti,Roberta. La Corte di Ferrara. Modena, 1997. 400 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. (Il giardino delle Esperidi 6). Order number (214880). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214880 )

Irblich,Eva. Thesaurus Austriacus. Europas Glanz im Spiegel der Buchkunst. Handschriften und Kunstalben von 800 bis 1600. Wien, 1996. 335 pp. 57 col. plts. Soft cover. (Österr. Nationalbibliothek). Order number (214831). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214831 )

Jackson,E.Nevill. The history of silhouettes. London, 1911. 121,LXXII pp. 9 ills & 72 b/w plts. Cloth. - Endpapers foxed. Order number (055295). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  55295 )

Jahss,Melvin & B. Inro and other miniature forms of Japanese Lacquer Art. Rutland & Tokyo, 1971. 488 pp. 245 ills. Cloth. Order number (057759). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  57759 )

back to top

Jakobi,Christine. Buchmalerei. Ihre Terminologie in der Kunstgeschichte. Berlin, 1991. 195 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (192723). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192723 )

James,David. Qur'ans of the Mamluks. London, 1988. 270 pp. Col. ills. Hardcover,d/j. Order number (226486). EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  226486 )

Jammers,Ewald. Das Königliche Liederbuch des deutschen Minnesangs. Eine Einf:uhrung in die sogenannte Manessische Handschrift. Heidelberg, 1965. 307 pp. 72 b./w. plts. Cloth,d/j. Dust jacket dam. Library marks on verso front cover. Order number (163545). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163545 )

Jaspers,G.J. De blokboeken en incunabelen in Haarlems Libry. Haarlem, 1988. 309 pp. 130 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (178857). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178857 )

Johnson,Dale T. American portrait miniatures in the Manney collection. N.Y., 1990. 271 pp. 311 ills. Hardcover,d/j. Order number (226544). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  226544 )

Jones,Leslie W. & C.R.Morey. The miniature of the manuscripts of Terence prior to the thirteenth century. Londen & Lpz., 1931. 2 vols (text & plates). XI,241 pp. 797 plts (1 col). Cloth. Order number (040163). EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40163 )

Jong,E.de a.o. Middeleeuwse manuscripten. Weesp, 1985. 197 pp. Ills. Cloth. (Nederl. Kunsthist. Jaarboek, 36). Order number (052628). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  52628 )

Jurot,Romain. Catalogue des manuscrits médiévaus de la Bibliothèque cantonale et universitaire de Fribourg. Dietikon-Zürich, 2006. 352 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (219366). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219366 )

Katalog 1960. Bayerns Kirche im Mittelalter. Handschriften und Urkunden. Müchnen, Bayer. Staatl. Bibl.63 pp. 64 plts. Soft cover. Order number (157683). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157683 )

Katalog 1975-1976. Zimelien. Abendländische Handschriften des Mittelalters aus den Sammlungen der Stiftung preussischer Kulturbesitz Berlin. Berlin, Staatlichen Museen. XV,306 pp. 186 ills (partly col.). Soft cover. Order number (082803). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  82803 )

Katalog 1978. Französische Gotik und Renaissance in Meisterwerken der buchmalerei. Wien, Österrr. Nat. Bibl. 218 pp. 80 plts. Soft cover. Library-stamp. Order number (163563). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163563 )

Katalog 1978. Französische Gotik und Renaissance in Meisterwerken der Buchmalerei. Graz., 1978. 218 pp. 80 plts. Soft cover. Order number (153166). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153166 )

Katalog 1983. Thesaurus Librorum. 425 Jahre Bayerische Staatsbibliothek. Wiesbaden. 435 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (174266). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174266 )

Katalog 1988. Glanz alter Buchkunst. Mittelalterliche Handschriften der Staatsbibliothek Preussischer Kulturbesitz Berlin. Wiesbaden, 1988. 272 pp. 125 col. plts. Boards. Order number (153096). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153096 )

Katalog 1993 Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana. Liturgie und Andacht im Mittelalter. Köln, Erzbisch. Diözesanmuseum. 420 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (154051). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154051 )

Katalog 1993 Bibliotheca Apostolica Vaticana. Liturgie und Andacht im Mittelalter. Köln, Erzbisch. Diözesanmuseum. 420 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (162941). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162941 )

Keller,John E. & R.P.Kinkade. Iconography in Medieval Spanish Literature. Univ. Press of Kentucky, 1984. 119 pp. 69 col. plts & 66 b/w figs. Cloth, d/j. Order number (203035). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203035 )

Kempis,Thomas a. De middelnederlandse vertaling van de Imitatione Christi (Qui Sequitur) van Thomas a Kempis. Uitgegeven, ingeleid en toegelicht door C.D.de Bruin. Leiden, 1954. XI,341 pp. Cloth. Spine slightly dam. Order number (137888). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  137888 )

Kempis,Thomas a. Of the imitation of Christ. In four books. Oxford, J.H. & J.Parker, 1866. XIV,353 pp. Full, raised, leather binding with deep blind-tooled decorations and title in gilt, back slightly discolored. End-papers foxed. Order number (187890). EUR 150,00
Old (1868) handwriting on end-paper. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  187890 )

Kennedy,H.A. Early English portrait miniatures in the collection of the Duke of Buccleuch. London & Paris, The Studio, 1917. XII,44 pp. 68 plts. Re-bound in boards. Slightly spotted. Order number (193701). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193701 )

Kennedy,H.A. Early English portrait miniatures in the collection of the Duke of Buccleuch. London & Paris, The Studio, 1917. XII,44 pp. 68 plts. Soft cover, loose. Foxed. Order number (042314). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42314 )

Kerer,Johannes. Statuta Collegii Sapientiae. Satzungen des Collegium Sapientiae zu Freiburg im Breisgau 1497. Lindau, 1957. 2 vols. 55 & 113 pp. Col. illustr. Boards & soft cover in box. Order number (199053). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199053 )

Killermann,Seb. Die Miniatur im Gebetbuche Albrechts V.von Bayern (1574). Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Insekten- und Pflanzenkunde. Strassburg, 1911. 90 pp. 29 plts. Soft cover. Sl.foxed. (Studien zur Deutschen Kunstgeschichte - Heft 140). Order number (040187). EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40187 )

Királyné,Beatrix. Psalterium Beatae Mariae Virginis, Code 2484. Budapest, Helikon, 1991. 175 pp. with col. miniatures. Leather, in box. Fine. Small booklet with expl. text in French, English and German. Order number (203362). EUR 250,00
The Psalter was made in the second half of the 15th century and is now in the Monastry of Melk. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  203362 )

KLEEF,CATHARINA VAN. Plummer,John. (ed.). The Hours of Catherine of Cleves. Introduction and commentaries by John Plummer. London, 1966. 359 pp. 158 col. plts. Immit. vellum. Slipcase sl. worn. Order number (207022). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207022 )

Koehler,Wilhelm. Karolingischen Miniaturen. II: Die Hofschule Karls des Grossen. Berlin, 1958. 2 vols. 100 pp. 116 plts. Cloth. & cloth portfolio. Nice copy. Order number (223461). EUR 490,00
Text 4to. & plate-vol. folio. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  223461 )

Koldeweij,A.M. & P.N.G.Pesch. Het Blokboek van Sint Servaas. Facs. met commentaar op het 15e eeuwse Blokboek, De Servaas-Legende en de Maastrichtse Reliekentoning / Le Livre Xylographique de Saint Servais. Zutphen, 1984. 111 pp. 20 ills & 24 col. plts. Boards. Order number (209225). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209225 )

Koldeweij,A.M. In Buscoducis 1450-1629. Kunst uit de Bourgondische tijd te 's-Hertogenbosch. De cultuur van late middeleeuwen en renaissance. 's-Grav. 1990. 2 vols. 634 pp. Col. plts & ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (206989). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206989 )

Koldeweij,A.M. In Buscoducis 1450-1629. Kunst uit de Bourgondische tijd te 's-Hertogenbosch. De cultuur van late middeleeuwen en renaissance. 's-Grav. 1990. 2 vols. 634 pp. Col. plts & ills. Soft cover & cloth,d/j. (= bijdragen). Order number (207456). EUR 57,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207456 )

Kömstedt,Rudolf. Vormittelalterliche Malerei. Die künstlerischen Probleme der Monumental- und Buch-Malerei in der frühchristlichen und frühbyzantinischen Epoche. Augsburg, 1929. 71 pp. 120 plts. cloth. Order number (038616). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  38616 )

König,Eberhard. Französische Buchmalerei um 1450. Der Jouvenel-Maler, der maler des Genfer Boccaccio und die Anfänge Jean Fouquets. Berlin, 1982. 278 pp. 168 plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (173978). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173978 )

Korteweg,Anna S. De Bernulphuscodex in het Rijksmuseum Het Catharijneconvent te Utrecht en verwante Handschriften. (Diss.) Amsterdam, 1979. 295 pp. 1 col. plts. Softcover. Order number (196414). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196414 )

Korteweg,Anne S. Liturgische handschriften uit de Koninklijke Bibliotheek. 's-Grav., 1984. 72 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (181615). EUR 12,50
Catalogue for the exhibition held in the Museum Meermanno-Westreenianum in The Hague (1984). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  181615 )

Korteweg,Anne S. Praal ernst & emotie. De wereld van het Franse middeleeuwse handschrift. Zwolle & Den Haag, 2002. 222 pp. 172 col ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (180735). EUR 22,50
Catalogue for the exhibition held in the Museum Meermanno-Westreenianum in The Hague (2002). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  180735 )

Kottje,Raymund. Die Bussbücher Halitgars von Cambrai und des Hrabanus Maurus. N.Y., 1980. XIX,297 pp. Cloth. (Beitr. z., Gesch. & Quellenkunde d. Mittelalters 80). - 2 pages missing. Order number (210607). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210607 )

Kroman,Erik. Necrologium Lundense. Codex Mediaevalis VItus Bibliothecae Universitatis Lundenis. Hafniae, 1960. XXVI,368 pp. H.vellum. Folio. Fine copy. (Corpus Codicum Danicorum Medii Aevi. Bol. I). Order number (221110). EUR 350,00
Text in Danish. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  221110 )

Kühnel,Ernst. Indische Miniaturen aus dem Besitz der Staatlichen Museen zu Berlin. Berlin, n.d. Text & 19 col. plts. Boards. Order number (177206). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177206 )

Kunst in België II. Middeleeuwse miniaturen van de Koninklijke Bibliotheek van België. N.pl., n.d. 6 pp. & 50 col.plts. Portfolio. Order number (022497). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  22497 )

Laborde,A.de Les principaux manuscrits a peintures conserves dans l'ancienne bibliotheque impériale publique de Saint-Pétersbourg. Paris, 1936-1938. 2 vols. 90,202 pp. 86 plts. H.cloth portfolio, 1 spine damaged. Order number (174431). EUR 300,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174431 )

Landsberger,Franz. Der St. Galler Folchart-Psalter. Eine Initialenstudie. St.Gallen, 1912. 52 pp.7 plts & 26 text-ills. Cloth. Fine. Order number (047290). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  47290 )

Langbroek,Erika. Zwischen den Zeilen. Untersuchungen zu den lateinischen kommentaren und den deutschen Glossen der Edinburgher handschrift adv. MS. 18.5.10. Amst., 1995. 301 pp. Soft cover. Order number (182216). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182216 )

Laske-Fix,Katja. Der Bildzykles des Breviari d'Amor. München & Zürich, 1973. 195 pp. 32 plts. Soft cover. (Münchener kunsthistorische Abhandlungen - Band 5). Order number (040183). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40183 )

back to top

Leidinger,G. Meisterwerke der Buchmalerei aus Handschriften der bayerischen Staatsbibliothek München. München, 1920. 32 pp. (bound in softcover), 50 loose col. plts. Portfolio. In slipcase. Gr. folio. Order number (231470). EUR 60,00
Limited edition of 1000 copies, No. 333. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  231470 )

Leidinger,Georg. Albrecht Dürers und Lukas Cranachs Randzeichnungen zum Gebetbuche Kaiser Maximilians I in der Bayerischen Staatbibliothek zu München. München, 1922. 28 pp. 58 col. plts. Hardcover. Folio. Order number (226099). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  226099 )

Leidinger,Georg. Miniaturen aus Handschriften der Kgl. Hof- und Staatsbibliothek in München. Heft 2: Flämischer Kalender (Cod.lat.23638). München, [1912]. 20 pp. 26 plts with b./w ills. Paper portfolio, ser. rubbed. - Cover text booklet sl. foxed. Order number (040169). EUR 26,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40169 )

Lejeune,Rita & J.Steinnon. De Roelandsage in de middeleeuwse kunst. Brussel, 1966. 2 vols. 429,403 pp. 573 ills (63 col.). Cloth. Order number (018181). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  18181 )

Lejeune,Rita & J.Steinnon. De Roelandsage in de middeleeuwse kunst. Brussel, 1966. 2 vols. 429,403 pp. 573 ills (63 col.). Cloth,d/j. Small library-stamp & cancelled library-exlibris. Order number (187758). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187758 )

Lemberger,Ernst. Die Bildnis-Miniatur in Skandinavien. Berlin, 1912. 2 vols. 268 pp. 200 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (017202). EUR 567,00
I: Schweden. II: Dänemark und Norwegen. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  17202 )

Lemberger,Ernst. Meisterminiaturen aus fünf Jahrhunderten. Anhang: Künstler-Lexikon der Miniaturmalerei mit den biographischen Daten von mehr als 6000 Miniaturisten. Stuttgart, 1911. 36,111 pp. 75 col.plts. Cloth, spine discol. Order number (060817). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  60817 )

Levi d'Ancona,Mirella. Miniatura e miniatori a Firenze dal XIV al XVI secolo. Documenti per la storia della miniatura. Firenze, 1962. XV,465 pp. Col.frontispiece & 40 plts. Cloth. Order number (050786). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  50786 )

LIEFTINCK,G.I. Gumbert,J.P. & M.J.M. de Haan (ed.). Litterae textuales 1 & 2. Essays presented to G.I. Lieftinck. Amst., 1972. 2 vols. 111,105 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (178571). EUR 35,00
1: Varia Codicologica. 2: Text & Manuscripts. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  178571 )

LIEFTINCK,G.I. Gumbert,J.P. & M.J.M. de Haan (ed.). Litterae textuales. Essays presented to G.I. Lieftinck. Amst., 1972-1976. 4 vols. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (173929). EUR 75,00
1: Varia Codicologica. 2: Text & Manuscripts. 3: Neerlandica Manuscripta. 4: Miniatures, Scripts, Collections. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  173929 )

LIEFTINCK,G.I. Gumbert,J.P. & M.J.M. de Haan (ed.). Miniatures, scripts, collections presented to G.I. Lieftinck. Amst., 1976. 119 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Litterae textuales 4) Order number (129809). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  129809 )

Lieftinck,G.I. De librijen en scriptoria der Westvlaamse Cisterciënser-abdijen Ter Duinen en Ter Doest in de 12e en 13e eeuw en de betrekkingen tot het atelier van de kapittelschool van Sint Donatiaan te Brugge. Brussel, 1953. 96 pp. 24 b./w. plts. Soft cover - front-cover foxed. (Med. Kon. Vlaamsche Academie v. Wetenschappen). Order number (224634). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  224634 )

Lieftinck,G.I. De Middelnederlandsche Tauler-Handschriften. Batavia, 1936. 443 pp. Soft cover. Order number (175136). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175136 )

LIMBOURG BROTHERS,THE. Dückers,Rob & Pieter Roelofs. De Gebroeders Van Limburg. Nijmeegse meesters aan het Franse hof 1400-1416. Nijmegen, 2005. 447 pp. 126 ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (199888). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199888 )

Long,Basil S. British miniaturists, working between 1520 & 1860. London, 1966. XXXIII,475 pp. 153 ills. Cloth. Order number (042152). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42152 )

Lugt,Frits. Le portrait-miniature. Illustré par la collection de S.M.la Reine des Pays-Bas. Amst., 1917. 108 pp. 55 ills. Cloth. Order number (042209). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42209 )

LUTHER,MARTIN. Schulze,Manfred & W.Simon. Martin Luther Briefe und Aesop-Fabeln. Codex Ottobranianus Latinus 3029. Zürich, Belser Verlag, n.d. 2 vols. 125 pp & plts. In cloth box. Order number (179220). EUR 175,00
Kommentarband zur Faksimileausgabe des Cod. Ottob. Lat. 3029, Vol.58. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179220 )

Lyna,F. Miscellanea. Gent, 1969. X,472 pp. 150 plts. Cloth. Order number (015957). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  15957 )

Lyna,Frédéric. Les principaux manuscrits à peintures de la Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique. Tome III. Bruxelles, 1989. 2 vols. 686 pp. 119 plts. Soft covers. Order number (225788). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  225788 )

MAERLANT,JACOB VAN. Janssens,Jozef & M.Meuwese. Jacob van Maerlant, Spiegel Historiael. De miniaturen uit het handschrift Den Haag, Koninklijke bibliotheek, KA XX. Leuven, 1997. 176 pp. Col. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (226004). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  226004 )

Manion,Margaret M. & C.F.Vines. Medieval and Renaissance Illuminated manuscripts in Australian collections. Melbourne, 1984. 240 pp. 253 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (174033). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174033 )

Manion,Margaret M. & C.F.Vines. Medieval and Renaissance manuscripts in New Zealand collections. Melbourne, 1989. 200 pp. 174 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (174034). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174034 )

MARMION,SIMON. Dehaisnes. Recherches sur le Retable de Saint-Bertin et sur Simon Marmion. Lille & Valenciennes, L.Querré, 1892. 157 pp. Plts. Rebound in raised & gilt h.leather. Orig. softcover preserved. Order number (228382). EUR 125,00
Dedication by the author on free-endpaper. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  228382 )

Marrow,James H. As Horas de Margarida de cleves. The hours of Margaret of Cleves. Lisboa, Museu Calouste Gulbenkian, 1995. 186 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover. Order number (225941). EUR 60,00
Text in english and Portuguese. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  225941 )

Marrow,James H. Die goldene Zeit der holländischen Buchmalerei. Zürich, 1990. 320 pp. 164 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (154225). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154225 )

Marrow,James H. Die goldene Zeit der holländischen Buchmalerei. Zürich, 1990. 320 pp. 164 ills. Cloth,d/j. Library stamp on blank. Order number (156709). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156709 )

Martin,H. & Ph.Lauer. Les principaux manuscrits à peintures de la Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal à Paris. Paris, 1929. 72 pp. 92 plts. Boards, spine repaired. Order number (174433). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174433 )

Martin,Henry. Les joyaux de l'enluminure à la Bibliothèque Nationale. Paris & Bruxelles, 1928. 134 pp. 101 plts (1 col.). Soft cover, dam. Order number (040143). EUR 204,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40143 )

Martin,Henry. Les joyaux de l'enluminure à la Bibliothèque Nationale. Paris & Bruxelles, 1928. 134 pp. 101 plts (1 col.). Soft cover. With annotations in pencil. Order number (040149). EUR 204,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40149 )

Masai,Francois & M.Wittek. Manuscrits datés conservés en Belgique. Tome I: 819-1400. Bruxelles, 1968. 87 pp. 217 b/w plts. Or.cloth. Order number (221395). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221395 )

Masson,Irvine. The Mainz Psalters and Canon Missae 1457-1459. London, 1954. VIII,72 pp. 6 plts. Cloth. Order number (146613). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146613 )

Mayne,Arthur. Britisch profile miniaturists. London, 1970. 131p. 73 ills on plts. Cloth. Front boards slightly spotted. Order number (193702). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193702 )

Mayr-Harting,Henry. Ottonian book illumination. An historical study. Part I: Themes. London, 1991. 217 pp. 118 plts. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (219088). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219088 )

Mazal,Otto (commentary). Josua-Rolle. Vollständige Faksimile-Ausgabe im Originalformat des Codex Vaticanus Palatinus Graecus 431 der Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana. Graz, Akademische Drick- und Verlagsanstalt, 1983/84. Commentary volume by O. Mazal. (89 pp., soft cover, large 4to) & a complete colour facsimile edition of the 15 segments of the scroll [each segment ca. 80 x 31cm, (total lenght 10.6 m], wound on two woodcores. Commentary volume and scroll are housed in a hinged and solid bookcase, mounted with cloth. (Codices Selecti, Facsimile Volumen 77, Commentarium Volumen 77*; Codiecs e Vaticanis Selecti, Volumen 43). Order number (215060). EUR 1350,00
A new copy of this beautiful facsimile of this Byzantine illuminated manuscript in the form of a continuous horizontal scroll or rotulus. It was made in the 10th century at the time of the so-called Macedonian Renaissance, believed to have been created by artists of the Imperial Court School of Byzantium. It presents the Old Testament Book of Joshua in a illustrated cycle, excecuted in grisaille painting. The original is kept in the Bibliotheca Apostolica Vaticana in Rome. - Published in a limited numbered edition of 700 (or 800?) copies (no. "69"). - Original newprice = € 1680,-- (Order here or send us your inquiry:  215060 )

Mazal,Otto. Buchkunst der Gotik. Graz, 1975. 254 pp. 169 ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (152756). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152756 )

Mazal,Otto. Buchkunst der Gotik. Graz, 1975. 254 pp. 169 col. & b/w ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (180807). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  180807 )

Mazal,Otto. Buchkunst der Romanik. Graz, 1978. 366 pp. 98 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (180808). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  180808 )

Mazal,Otto. Buchkunst der Romanik. Graz, 1978. 366 pp. 98 (26 col.) plts. Soft cover. Order number (221260). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221260 )

Mazal,Otto. Himmels- und Weltenbilder. Kleinodien österreichischer Buchmalerei aus der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek. Wien, 1973. 183 pp. 48 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (173933). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173933 )

McCracken,Ursula. Gatherings in honour of Dorothy E.Miner. Baltimore, 1974. XVII,353 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (171330). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171330 )

McGurk,Patrick. Catalogue of Astronomical and Mythological illuminated Manuscripts of the Latin Middle Ages. Vol. IV: Astrological Manuscripts in Italian Libraries (other than Rome). London, 1966. XXX,111 pp. 12 b./w. plts. Cloth. Order number (223716). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223716 )

Meiss,Millard & E.H.Beatson. La Vie de Nostre Benoit Sauveur Ihesuscrist & La Saincte Vie de Nostre Dame. N.Y., 1977. 186 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (173979). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173979 )

back to top

Meiss,Millard & E.W.Kirsch. Les Heures de Visconti. Paris, 1972. 262 pp. Col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (220338). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220338 )

Meiss,Millard & Edith W.Kirch. The Visconti Hours. National Library, Florence. N.Y., 1972. 262 pp. 166 plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (174030). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174030 )

Meiss,Millard. French painting in the time of Jean de Berry. The late XIV century and the patronage of the duke. 2nd edit. London, 1969. 2 vols. 453 pp. 845 col. & b./w. ills. Boards, d./j. Order number (136393). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136393 )

Meiss,Millard. French painting in the time of Jean de Berry. The Limbourgs and their contemporaries. NY, 1974. 2 vols. 533 pp. 898 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (203230). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203230 )

Metz,Peter. Das Goldene Evangelienbuch von Echternach im Germanischen National-Museum zu Nürnberg. München, 1956. 112 oo, Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (197152). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197152 )

Metzger,Mendel. La Haggada enluminée. I: Étude iconographique et stylistique des Manuscrits enluminés et décorés de la Haggada du XIIIe au XVIe Sièlece. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1973. XXIX,518 pp. 481 b./w. ills on plts. Hardcover. (Ëtude sur le Judaïsme Médiéval II/1). Order number (232772). EUR 180,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  232772 )

Die Miniatur im Gebetbuche Albrechts V.von Bayern (1574). Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Insekten- und Pflanzenkunde. Strassburg, 1911. 90 pp. 29 plts. Soft cover, soiled. (Studien zur deutschen Kunstgeschichte - Heft 140). Order number (040199). EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40199 )

Miniaturen und Gravuren aus fünf Jahrhunderten. Berlin, Neufeld & Henius, n.d. 2 pp. 44 col. plts. H.leather, rubbed. Order number (211641). EUR 35,00
38 plts on miniatures. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  211641 )

Die Miniaturen und ihre Künstler. Köln, 1975. 310 pp. 3451 ills. Stiff soft cover. (Aachener Kunstblätter 46). Order number (203370). EUR 45,00
I: Die Flämischen Künstler und ihre Arbeiten. II: Die deutschen Künstler und ihre Arbeiten. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  203370 )

Miniatures de cinq siècles. Bâle, n.d. 4 pp. 76 col.plts. H.calf, sl.rubbed. Limited edition of 380 numbered copies. Order number (114618). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  114618 )

Mittler,Elmar & W.Werner. Mit der Zeit. Die Kurfürsten von der Pfalz und die Heidelberger Handschriften der Bibliotheca Palatina. Wiesbaden, 1986. 149 pp. Col. plts. Cloth. Order number (174187). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174187 )

Moé,Émile-A. La Lettre ornée dans les manuscits du VIIIe au XIIe siècle. Paris, 1943. 15 pp. 80 col. plts. Stiff soft cover. Order number (177194). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177194 )

Morsink,Simon G. (ed.). Uit het hart van Rusland. Ikonen en miniaturen. Utrecht & Zwolle, 1999. 184 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Softcover. Order number (204419). EUR 20,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204419 )

Murdoch,John a.o. The English miniature. New Haven & London, 1981. VI,230 pp. 222 ills & 40 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (051562). EUR 20,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  51562 )

Murrell,Jim. The way howe to lymne. Tudor miniatures observed. London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1983. 99 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (193760). EUR 15,00
Published for the exhibition "Artists of the Tudor Court: the portrait miniature rediscovered 1520-1620." (Order here or send us your inquiry:  193760 )

Mütherich,Florentine & K.Dachs. Das Quedlinburger Evangeliar. Braunschweig, 1991. 59 pp. 32 col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (208952). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208952 )

Narkiss,Bezalel. Hebrew illuminated manuscripts. N.Y., 1969. 175 pp. 60 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (040127). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40127 )

Nash,Susie. Between France and Flanders. Manuscript Illumination in Amiens. Toronto, 1999. 421 pp. 203 ills. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (173936). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173936 )

NASSAU,ENGELBERT VAN. Alexander,J.J.G. De meester van Maria van Bourgondië. Een getijdenboek voor Engelbert van Nassau. [translated by F. Oomes]. Utrecht & Antw., 1971. [192] pp. 115 col. plts. Gilt tooled green mor. 8vo. In orig. cardboard slipcase. Order number (224920). EUR 72,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  224920 )

Nederlands Kunsthistorisch Jaarboek / Netherlands Yearbook for History of Art. 36: Middeleeuwse manuscripten. Weesp, 1985. 197 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (225893). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  225893 )

Nelli,René. Troubadours et trouvères. Paris, 1979. 165 pp. Col. plts. Cloth. Order number (153083). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153083 )

Nimmergut,Jörg & A.M.Wager. Miniaturen Dosen. München, 1982. 259 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (170865). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170865 )

Nordenfalk,Carl Die spätantiken Zierbuchstaben. Stockholm, 1970. 2 vols. 139 pp. 80 plts. Soft cover. & h.cloth in box. Order number (177101). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177101 )

Nordström,Carl-Otto. The duke of Alba's Castilian Bible. A study of the rabbinical features of the miniatures. Uppsala, 1967. 250 pp. 133 ills. Soft cover. (Acta Univ. Upsaliensis, Figura Nova Series 5). Order number (084203). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  84203 )

Norgate,Edward. Miniatura or the art of Limning. Newhaven & London, 1997. XII,297 ills. 8 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (216422). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216422 )

Oakeshott,Walter. The sequence of English medieval art illustrated chiefly from illuminated MSS, 650-1450. London, 1950. XI,55 pp. 56 plts (some col.). Cloth. Order number (040245). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40245 )

Ohlgren,Thomas H. (ed.) Illuminated Manuscripts. An Index to selected Bodleian Library color reproductions. N.Y., 1977. XXXI,646 pp. 2 B/w plates. Or.hardcover. Order number (223161). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223161 )

ORLÉANS,DUC D'. Sterligow,Andrej (commentary). Das Stundenbuch Ludwig von Orléans. Kommentar von Andrej Sterligow. [Translation from Russian to German by Eberhard Fleischmann]. [Published by Edition Leipzig for:] Haarlem, De Haan, [1981]. 2 vols. Facsimile: [232] pages full colour reproductions. Full raised calf binding, edges gilt. Commentary volume: 223,[1] pp. H.calf. In orig slipcase. - - Fine copy. Order number (221179). EUR 850,00
Facsimile of the book of hours of Louis I (1372-1407), Duke of Orléans, in the Staatlichen Öffentlichen Saltykow-Stschedring--Bibliothek Leningrad (Signature: Lat O.v.I.N.126). - Commentary in German language by Adrey Sterligow. - Published in a limited edition of 1000 copies (Nr. '230'). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  221179 )

Orofini,Giulia. I Codici decorati dell'archivio di Montecassino. II/1: I codici preteobaldiani e teobaldiani. Roma, 1996. 340 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (226061). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  226061 )

Pächt,Otto & D.Thoss. Französiche Schule I. Wien, 1974. 2 vols. 198 pp. 432 ills. Cloth, in slipcase. (Illum. Handschr. d. Österr. Nat. Bibl. Band I). Order number (203318). EUR 115,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203318 )

Pächt,Otto & U.Jenni. Holländische Schule. Wien, 1975. 2 vols. 153 pp. 44 4 ills. Cloth, in slipcase. (Illum. Handschr. d. österr. Nat. Bibl. 3). Order number (203329). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203329 )

Pächt,Otto. Buchmalerei des Mittelalters. München, 1985. 221 pp. 210 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (122345). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  122345 )

Pantens,Christiane. Handschriften met miniaturen 1460-1486. Brussel, Kon. Bibl. Albert I. 149 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (102369). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  102369 )

Parkes,M.B. The Medieval manuscripts of Keble College Oxford. A descriptive catalogue, with summary descriptions of the Greek and Oriental manuscripts. London, 1979. XXI,3463 pp. 176 plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (171321). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171321 )

Partsch,Susanna. Profane Buchmalerei der bürgerlichen Gesellschaft im spätmittelalterlichen Florenz. Der Specchio Umano des Getreidehändlers Domenico Lenzi. Worms, 1981. VIII,138 pp. 73 plts. (10 col.). Hardcover, d./j. Order number (218979). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218979 )

Payne-Powell,Robert. Catalogue of Portrait Miniatures in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Cambridge, 1985. 231 pp. Col. plts. B/w ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (221200). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221200 )

Pearsall,Derek. Manuscripts and Readers in Fifteenth-Century England. The literary implications of Manuscript Study. Essays from the 1981 Conference York. Woodbridge, 1983. 146 pp. B/w ills. Or.hardcover,d/j. Order number (223004). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223004 )

Peintner,Martin. Neustifter Buchmalerei. Klosterschule und Schreibstube des Augustiner-Chorherrenstiftes. Bozen, 1984. 36 pp. Col. plts. Boards. Order number (178563). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178563 )

Pelekanidis,S.M., a.o. The treasures of Mount Athos. Illuminated manuscripts. Miniatures - Headpieces - Initial Letters. Athen, 1974. 1 vol. (of 2). 495 pp. Num. col. & b/w ills. Boards, d/j. In cardboard slipcase (sl. worn). - Dedication on first free endpaper. Order number (207737). EUR 65,00
Vol. I: The Protaton and the monasteries of Dionysiou, Koutloumousiou, Xerpotamou and Gregoriou. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  207737 )

Plotzek,Joachim M. Andachtsbücher des Mittelalters aus Privatbesitz. Köln, Schnütgen-Museum, 1987. 250 pp. 90 col. ills. Boards. Order number (174269). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174269 )

POLO,MARCO. Avril,François, a.o. Marco Polo. Das Buch der Wunder. Handschrift Français 2810 der Bibliothèque nationale de France, Paris = Marco Polo. Le livre des merveilles. Manuscrit Français 2810 de la Bibliothèque nationale de France, Paris. Kommentar François Avril, [etc.]. Mit einem Beitrag von Thomas Reimer. [Übers. ins Deutsche: Daniela Becker ... et al. ; Übers. ins Französische: Martine Passelaigue] Luzern, Faksimile Verlag, 1996. 120 pages with 84 large coloured miniatures, heightened with gold. Raise & gilt tooled full calf. Folio. In orig. cloth covered slipcase. - AND: commentary volume (506,[1] pp. H. calf. 4to.). - AND: volume with translation of the original text in Italian language (95 pp. Paper covered boards. 4to.). - Last two volumes together in cardboard slipcase. Order number (224212). EUR 5000,00
Beatiful illuminated facsimile, published in a limited edition of 980 numbered copies (nr. 828). - Fine complete set of three volumes. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  224212 )

Pope,Arthur Upham & P.Ackerman. A survey of Persian art from prehistoric times to the present. Vol. VA & X: The art of the book. Ashiya, 1981. 2 vols. VII,185 pp. 169 plts. Or.boards. Order number (218835). EUR 150,00
Vol. I text. Vol. II plts. Complete set on Persian miniatures. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  218835 )

back to top

Porcher,Jean. l'Enluminure Francaise. Paris, 1959. 271 pp. 90 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (040234). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40234 )

Porcher,Jean. Französische Buchmalerei. Recklinghausen, 1959. 278 pp. 90 ills & 90 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (040293). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40293 )

Portrait miniatures from the collection of the Russian Museum. XVIII-early XX century. 1979. 451 pp. 169 col. plts. Hardcover. Fine. Order number (231031). EUR 25,00
Text in Russian. Summary & illustration titles in English. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  231031 )

Puisoye,Marie. La miniature à vol d'oiseau. Paris, 1949. 18 pp. 10 plts. Soft cover. Order number (042199). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42199 )

Pyritz,Hans. Die Minneburg nach der Heidelberger Pergamantenthandschrift (CPG. 455) unter Heranziehung der Kölner Handschrift und der Donaueschinger und Prager Fragmente. Berlin, 1950. LXXVI,219 pp. 1 plts. Rebound in cloth. (Deutsche Texte des Mittelalters Band XLIII). Order number (169693). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169693 )

Reisegebetbuch. Das Missale des Grafen Asmus von Wertheim. OSZK cod. lat. 221. Bécéscsabán, 1989. 71 pp. with col. illustr. Bound in box, with clips. Fine. Order number (203358). EUR 500,00
Facsimile of the Codex Asmus von Wertheim. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  203358 )

Reisinger,Claus. Flandern in Ulm. Glasmalerei und Buchmalerei. Die Verglasung der Bessererkapelle am Ulmer Münster. Worms, 1985. 287 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Dust jacket discol. Order number (225433). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  225433 )

Reproductions from illuminated manuscripts. Series V. London, British Museum, 1965. 50 plts. H.cloth in box. Order number (174524). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174524 )

Reynolds,Graham. English portrait miniatures. London, 1951. XV,213 pp. 83 ills. Cloth. Order number (009586). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  9586 )

Ritter,Georges & J.Lafond. Manuscrits à peintures de l'École de Rouen. Livres d'Heures Normands. Rouen & Paris, 1913. 59 pp. 81 plts. Soft cover. Fine. Order number (216884). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216884 )

Rothe,Edith., Buchmalerei aus zwölf Jahrhunderten. Die schönsten illuminierten Handschriften in den Bibliotheken und Archieven der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik. Berlin, 1966. 302 pp. 160 ills. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (152772). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152772 )

Rothe,Edith. Mediaeval book illumination in Europa. London, 1968. 307 pp. 160 plts (96 col.). Cloth. Order number (148152). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  148152 )

The Rylands Haggadah. A Medieval Sephardi masterpiece in Fassimile. An illuminated passover compendium from mid-14th-Century Catalonia in the collection of John Rylands University Library of Manchester. With commentary. London, 1988. 76 pp & col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (216687). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216687 )

Sakisian,Arménag B. La minature Persane du XII aux XVIIe siècle. Paris & Bruxelles, 1929. XIII,174 pp. 106 plts. Rebound in cloth. Order number (019704). EUR 210,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  19704 )

Salmi,Mario. La miniatura Italiana. Milano, 1956. 256 pp. 74 col.plts & 99 figs (1 col.). Hardcover, d./j. In slipcase. Order number (040202). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40202 )

Sandler,Lucy Freeman. Omne Bonum. A 14th-Century Encyclopedia of universal knowledge. British Library MSS Royal 6 E VI - 6 E VII. London, 1996. 2 vols. 208,272 pp. Illustr. Cloth,d/j. Order number (215181). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215181 )

Sandler,Lucy Freeman. The Peterborough Psalter in Brussels and other Fenland Manuscripts. London, 1974. 175 pp. 345 ills in col. & b./w. Hardcover,d/j. Folio. Order number (226435). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  226435 )

Saxl,Fritz & Hans Meier. Catalogue of Astrological and Mythological Illuminated Manuscripts of the Latin Middle Ages. Vol. III, 1& 2: Manuscripts in English libraries / Verzeichnis astrologischer und mythologischer illustrierter Handschriften des lateinischen Mittelalters. Band III, 1 & 2: Handschriften in englischen Bibliotheken. London, 1953. 2 vols. LXXV,447,65 pp. 92 plts. Cloth, binding creased & cracked, pages sl. wrinkled. Order number (223727). EUR 200,00
Text in German, foreword in English. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  223727 )

Schaffers-Bodenhausen,Karen & M.Tiethoff-Spiethoff. The portrait miniatures in the collections of the House of Orange-Nassau. Zwolle, 1993. 526 pp. 700 col. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (193574). EUR 120,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193574 )

Schardt,Alois. Das Initial. Phantasie und Buchstabenmalerei des frühen Mittelalters. Berlin, 1938. 180 pp. 110 plts (4 col.). Cloth. Order number (039951). EUR 86,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  39951 )

Schardt,Alois. Das Initial. Phantasie und Buchstabenmalerei des frühen Mittelalters. Berlin, 1938. 180 pp. 110 plts (4 col.). Soft cover. Order number (039957). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  39957 )

Scheidig,Walther. Der Miniaturenzyklus zur weltchronik Ottos von Freising im Codex Jenesis Bose q.6. Strassburg, 1928. 125 pp. 11 plts. Soft cover. Sl.foxed. (Studien zur deutschen Kunstgeschichte - Heft 257). Order number (040037). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40037 )

Schmid,Alfred A. (Einf.). Das Graduale von Sankt Katharinenthal. Kommentar zur Faksimile-Ausgabe des Graduale von Sankt Katharinenthal. Luzern, 1983. IX,347 pp. 85 b./w. ills. H.leather. Order number (208254). EUR 325,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208254 )

Schmidt,Gerhard. Die Malerschule von St. Florian. Beiträge zur süddeutschen Malerei zu Ende des 13. und 14. Jahrhundert. Linz, 1962. IX,213 pp. 130 ills & 60 plts. Cloth,d/j. (Forsch. z. Gesch. OberOesterreichs 7). Order number (207855). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207855 )

Schmitt,Jean-Claude. La Raison des Gestes dans l'Occident médiéval. N.pl., Éditions Gallimard, 1990. 432 pp. 40 b./w. ills. Soft cover, d/j. Dust jacket discol. (Bibliothèque des histoires). Order number (229184). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229184 )

Sed-Rajna,Gabrielle. La Bible Hébraïque. Paris, 1987. 173 pp. 180 (col.). ills. Cloth. Fine d/j. Order number (153101). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153101 )

Sed-Rajna,Gabrielle. Manuscrits hébreux de Lisbonne. Un atelier de copistes et d'enlumineurs au XVe siècle. Paris, 1970. 113 pp. Plts. Cloth. (Docum. Études et Répert. XVI). Order number (200110). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200110 )

SIMEON,JOEL BEN called FEIBUSCH ASHKENAZI. Goldstein,David (ed. & transl.). The Ashkenazi Haggadah. A Hebrew Manuscript of the mid-15th Century from the Collections of the British Library. London, 1985. 40 pp. 98 plts. Cloth. In cloth slipcase. Folio. - Two small stamps on the Hebrew and English title-pages. Order number (206888). EUR 65,00
Facsimile edition. - Hebrew and English text. - With a commentary attributed to Eleazar Ben Judah of Worms. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  206888 )

Smeyers,Maurits & B.Cardon. Flanders in a European perspective. Manuscript illumination around 1400 in flanders and abroad. Proceedings of the Int. colloquium Leuven. Leuven, 1995. 799 pp. Ills. Cloth. (Corpus of Illum. Manuscripts 8 - Low Countries Series 5). Order number (184962). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184962 )

Smeyers,Maurits & J.Van der Stock. Vlaamse miniaturen voor vorsten en burgers 1475-1550. Gent, 1997. IX,223 pp. Col.ills. Soft cover. Order number (116624). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116624 )

Smeyers,Maurits. Flemish miniatures from the 8th to the mid-16th century. The medieval world on parchment. Leuven, 1999. 528 pp. Col. ills. Cloth, d/j. In slipcase. Order number (211931). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211931 )

SOBIESKI HOURS. Spencer,Eleanor P. The Sobieski hours. A manuscript in the Royal Library at Windsor Castle. N.Y., 1977. 69 pp. & 86 plts. Cloth. Fine. Order number (203123). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203123 )

Soltész Zoltánné,Irta. Flamand Kalendárium. Helsinki, 1983. 2 vols. 46 pp. & 26 col. plts. Soft cover & velvet on boards. Together in paper portfolio. Order number (226272). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  226272 )

Soltész Zoltánné,Irta. Flamand Kalendárium. N.p.,1983. 2 vols. 24 col. plts. Velvet binding & softcover. In paper slipcase. Order number (228897). EUR 30,00
Text in Hungarian. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  228897 )

Spamer,Adolf. Das kleine Andachtsbild vom XIV. bis zum XX. Jahrhundert. München, 1930. [Reprint 1980]. 327 pp. 217 col. & b./w. plts. Hardcover. In slipcase. Order number (229598). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229598 )

Stagni,Simonetta. Piccoli artifici. Miniature e ritrattini dalle raccolte civiche. Bologna, 1991. 153 pp. 246 b./w. ills. Softcover. Order number (229943). EUR 25,00
Text in italian. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  229943 )

Stchoukine,Ivan. Les peintures des manuscrits Safavis de 1502 à 1587. Paris, 1959. 233 pp. 88 plts. Soft cover. (Inst. Francais d'Archeol. de Beyrouth, LXVII). Order number (126969). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  126969 )

Stchoukine,Ivan. Les peintures des manuscrits Tîmûrides. Paris, 1954. VI,176 pp. 88 plts. Soft cover. (Inst. Francais d'Archeol. de Beyrouth, LX). Order number (126967). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  126967 )

Steingräber,Erich. Die kirchliche Buchmalerei Augsburgs um 1500. Basel, 1950. 68 pp. 33 ills. Cloth. (Abh. Geschichte der Stadt Augsburg - Heft 8). Order number (017417). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  17417 )

Stickler,Alfons M. Bibliotheca Apostolica Vaticana. Stuttgart & Zürich, 1986. 279 pp. Col. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (122363). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  122363 )

Stones,Alison, a.o. The pilgrim's guide: A critical edition. The pilgrim's guide to Santiago de Compostela. London, 1998. 2 vols. 291, 284 pp. 87 ills. Hardcover, d./j. - Part of pages of vol. two creased along the edges. Order number (233149). EUR 30,00
Vol. I: The Manuscripts. Their creation, production and reception; vol. II: The Text. Annotated English translation. - Companion volume to: The pilgrim's guide to Santiago de Compostela. A gazetteer. (London, 1995). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  233149 )

Strzygowski,Josef. Asiatische Miniaturmalerei im Anschluss an Wesen un Werden der Mogulmalerei. Klagenfurt, 1933. 233 pp. 104 plts. Cloth. Order number (040289). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40289 )

back to top

[Talbot,Charles H. & Franz Unterkircher]. Medicina antique. Libri quattuor medicinae. Fac-similé du codex Vindobonensdis 93, conservé à Vienna a la Bibliothèque Nationale d'Autriche, accompagné de la traduction française des textes latins par Marthe Dulong. Paris, Le club du Livre & Graz, Akademische Druck, 1978. [318] pp. Col. plts. Imm.leather. In slipcase. Order number (228103). EUR 275,00
Published in a limited edition of 4700 numbered copies (nr. 623). - Only the facsimile, the commentary volume by Charles H. Talbot and Franz Unterkircher is missing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  228103 )

TAVENIER,JAN. Bousmanne,Bernard. (a.o.) Het getijdenboek van Tavenier. Brussel, [2002]. 88 pp. Col. ills. Softcover. (KBR, ms. IV 1290.) Order number (181604). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181604 )

Tenschert,Heribert. Catena Aurea. 50 illuminierte und illustrierte Handschriften. überwiegend auf Pergament, des 12. bis 20. Jahrhunderts. Rotthalmünster, n.d. 172 pp. Col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (203863). EUR 25,00
Handwriting on first endpaper. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  203863 )

Térey,Gabriel von. Cardinal Albrecht von Brandenburg und das Halle'sche Heiligthumsbuch von 1520. Ein kunsthistorische Studie. Strassburg, 1892. 113 pp. 7 plts. Soft cover. Order number (040267). EUR 20,00
Or.edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  40267 )

Tezkereh-I-Evliâ. Le Mémorial des Saints. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1898-1890. 2 vols. 392,235 pp. 2 plates & 1 cartouche in color and richly gilt. Hardcover, worn and damaged. Order number (228600). EUR 490,00
Vol. I: Reprint, partly in gilt, of the Arabic Manuscript Ouïgour de la Bibliothèque Nationale reproduit par l'Hériogravure typographique. Vol. II: Translation in French by A. Pavet de Courteille. Text in fine condition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  228600 )

Thoss,Dagmar. Flämische Buchmalerei. Handschriftenschätze aus dem Burgunderreich. Graz, 1987. 160 pp. 122 col. & b./w. plts. Hardback, d./j. Order number (173616). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173616 )

Thülemeyer,Heinrich G. & Armin Wolf. Copia manuscripti Aureae Bullae Caroli IV. Aureae Bullae versio Germanica (Die Kupferstichwiedergabe con Codex Vindobonensis 338). & Die goldene Bulle. König Wenzels Handschrift [by Armin Wolf]. Graz, 1977-1978. Text. Ills. 20 col. plts. Or.leather. Folio. Order number (218280). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218280 )

Thülemeyer,Heinrich G. Copia Manuscripti Aureae Bullae Caroli IV, 1697 & Die goldene Bulle. König Wenzels Handschrift. Kommentar von Armin Wolf, 1977. Graz, 1978. Text & 20 col. facsimile plts. Hardcover, d./j. Folio. (Codex Vindobonensis 338). Order number (188713). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188713 )

Tiethoff,Marieke & Karen Schaffers. Portretten in miniatuur. Portretminiaturen uit de stadhouderlijke en koninklijke verzamelingen. Den Haag, 1991. 107 pp. 30 col. ills. Cloth,d/j. - Small sticker on d./j. Order number (201886). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201886 )

Tiethoff,Marieke & Karen Schaffers. Portretten in miniatuur. Portretminiaturen uit de stadhouderlijke en koninklijke verzamelingen. Den Haag, 1991. 107 pp. 30 col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (198862). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198862 )

Tikkanen,J.J. Studien über die Farbengebung in der mittelalterlichen Buchmalerei. Nach dem Manuskript des Verfassers herausgegeben von T.Borenius. Helsingfors, 1933. VII,452 pp. Portrait. Re-bound in cloth. (Societas scientiarum Fennica. Commentationes humanarum literarum V. 1). Order number (105413). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  105413 )

Tillet,Jean du. Portraits des rois de France du recueil de Jean du Tillet. Paris, n.d. 12 pp. 32 plts. Portfolio. (Bibliothèque Nationale département des manuscrits). Order number (009581). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  9581 )

Tymms,W.R. The art of Illumination. London, 1987. 104 pp. 99 plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (166672). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166672 )

Unterkircher,Franz & O.Demus. Das Antiphonar von St. Peter. Vollständige Faksimile-Ausgabe im Originalformat des Codex Vindobonensis Series Nova 2700 der österreichischen Nationalbibliothek. Kommentarband. Graz, 1974. 304 pp. 62 b./w. plts. Hardcover. Frontboard & spine discol. Order number (223084). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223084 )

[Unterkircher,Franz]. Tacuinum sanitatis in medicina. Codex Vindobonensis Series Nova 2644 of the Austrian National Library / [Tacuinum sanitatis in medicina. Codex Vindobonensis series nova 2644 der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek]. Introduction, transcription and German translation by Franz Unterkircher. English translation: Heide Saxer and Charles H.Talbot.. Graz, Akademische Druck- und Verlag-Anstalt, [1967]-1968. 1 (of 2) vol(s). 107 col. pp. Blind tooled full calf binding, slightly rubbed & discol. (Codices Selecti V). Order number (230831). EUR 350,00
Only the facsimile volume. - Missing the commentary volume by Franz Unterkircher. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  230831 )

Vailati Schoenburg Waldenburg,Grazia. La miniatura italiana in età Romanica e Gotica. Atti del I Congresso di Storia della Miniatura Italiana, Cortona. Firenze, 1979. XXIV,621 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (185499). EUR 180,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185499 )

VELDEKE,HENDRIK VAN. Frey,Margareta. Die Illustration der Eneide des Heinrich von Veldeke. (cod.germ.Fol.282). (Diss.) Berlin, 1919. 116 pp. 6 plts. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (039999). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  39999 )

Verheyden,Egon. Das Goldene Evangelienbuch von Echternach. München, 1963. 96 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (153084). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153084 )

Vijf jaar aanwinsten 1974-1978. Brussel, Kon. Bibl. Albert I, 1979. 205 pp. Illustr. Soft cover. Order number (188179). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188179 )

VISCONTI. Meiss,Millard & Edith W.Kirch. Getijdenboek voor de Visconti. Utrecht & Antw., 1972. 262 pp. Col. plts. Cloth. In slipcase. Order number (159489). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159489 )

Vogelsang,Willem. Holländische Miniaturen des späteren Mittealters. Strassburg, 1899. 115 pp. 24 ills & 9 plts. Re-bound in boards. (Studien zu deutschen Kunstgeschichte - Heft 18). Order number (040261). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40261 )

Walther,Ingo F. & G.Siebert. (Hrsg. & erl.). Codex Manesse. Die Minaturen der Grossen Heidelberger Liederhandschrift. / Codex Manesse. Katalog zur Ausstellung. Frankfurt a.M., 1988. 2 vols. 281, XII,688 pp. Col. plts. Hardcover. Order number (225276). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  225276 )

Walther,Ingo F. & N.Wolf. Codices illustres. The world's most famous illuminated manuscripts. Köln, 2001. 503 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Fine. Order number (178030). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178030 )

Wegehaupt,Hans. Der Florentiner Pluarchpalimpsest. Berlin., 1914. 21 pp. 4 plts. Soft cover. (Abh. d. Kön. Preuss. Ak. d. Wiss.). Order number (180988). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  180988 )

Weitzmann,Kurt. Armenische Buchmalerei des 10. und beginnenden 11.Jahrhunderts. Bamberg, 1933. Reprint Amst., 1970. 25 pp. 14 plts with 51 ills & 3 appendixes with 12 ills. Cloth. (Istanbuler Forschungen - Band 4) Order number (086264). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86264 )

Weitzmann,Kurt. Die armenische Buchmalerei des 10. und beginnenden 11.Jahrhunderts. Amst., 1970. 25 pp. 17 plts. Cloth. Order number (152017). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152017 )

Weitzmann,Kurt. Die armenische Buchmalerei des 10. und beginnenden 11.Jahrhunderts. Bamberg, 1933. 25 pp. 17 plts (63 ills). Soft cover. (Instanbuler Forschungen - Band 4). Order number (040249). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40249 )

Weitzmann,Kurt. The Miniatures of the Sacra Parallela. Parisinus Graecus 923. Princeton, 1979. XIII,272 pp. 162 col. & b./w. plts. Cloth, d/j. (Studies in manuscript illumination, 8). Order number (182615). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182615 )

Weitzmann,Kurt. Studies in Classical and Byzantine Manuscript Illumination. Chicago & London, 1971. XVIII,346 pp. 318 figs. Cloth,d/j. Order number (191945). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  191945 )

Weitzmann-Fiedler,Josepha. Die Aktendarstellung in der Malerei vom ausgang der Antike bis zum ende des romanischen Stils (unter besonderer Berücksichtung der Miniaturmalerei). Strassburg, 1934. VIII,96 pp. 4 plts. Soft cover. (Studien zur deutschen Kunstgeschichte - Heft 298). Order number (040273). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40273 )

Weitzmann-Fiedler,Josepha. Die Aktendarstellung in der Malerei vom ausgang der Antike bis zum ende des romanischen Stils (unter besonderer Berücksichtung der Miniaturmalerei). Strassburg, 1934. VIII,96 pp. 4 plts. Re-bound in cloth. (Studien zur deutschen Kunstgeschichte - Heft 298). Order number (040286). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40286 )

WENZEL,KÖNIG. Thomas,Marcel & G.Schmidt. Die Bibel des Königs Wenzel. 32 Miniaturen im Originalformat nach der Handschrift aus der österreichischen Nationalbibliothek. Graz, 1989. 144 pp. 32 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (203165). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203165 )

Werckmeister,Otto-Karl., Irisch-northumbrische Buchmalerei des 8. Jahrhunderts und monastische Spiritualität. Berlin, 1967. 186 pp. 48 b/w plts. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (152032). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152032 )

Wierda,Lydia. De Sarijs-handschriften. Laat-middeleeuwse handschriften uit de IJsselstreek. Zwolle, 1995. 210 pp. 97 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (172617). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172617 )

Williamson,George C. Portrait miniatures. N.Y., The Studio, 1910. VIII,32 pp. 56 plts (most col.). Cloth. Foxed. Order number (042169). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42169 )

Williamson,George C. Portrait miniatures. N.Y., The Studio, 1910. VIII,32 pp. 56 plts (most col.). Soft cover. Order number (042175). EUR 24,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42175 )

Williamson,George C. Portrait miniatures. N.Y., The Studio, 1910. VIII,32 pp. 56 plts (most col.). H.calf, rubbed. Order number (042172). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42172 )

Winkler,Friedrich. Die flämische Buchmalerei des 15. und 16. Jahrhundert. Künstler und Werke von den Brüdern van Eyck bis zu Simon Bening. 2.Aufl. Amst., 1978. 216 pp. 88 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (140967). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140967 )

Wölfflin,Heinrich. Die Bamberger Apokalypse. Eine Reichenauer Bilderhandschrift vom Jahre 1000. München, 1918. 20 pp. 52 plts (2 col.). Boards, damaged. Foxed. Order number (018808). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  18808 )

Wölfflin,Heinrich. Die Bamberger Apokalypse. Eine Reichenauer Bilderhandschrift vom Jahre 1000. 2.Aufl. München, 1921. 38 pp. 65 plts (2 col.). H.cloth. Order number (040246). EUR 177,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40246 )

Wormald,Francis & Ph.M.Giles. A descriptive catalogue of the additional illuminated Manuscripts in the Fitzwilliam Museum (exlcluding the McClean collection). Cambridge, 1982. 2 vols. XIII,807 pp. 106 ills & 6 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Exlibris on first free endpaper. Order number (219814). EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219814 )

Woronowa,Tamara & Andrei Sterligov. Westeuropäische Buchmalerei des 8. bis 16. Jahrhunderts. Bournemouth & Sankt Petersburg, 1996. 287 pp. 374 col. ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (202691). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202691 )

back to top

WULFSCHKERCKE,CORNELIA VAN. Arnould,Alain. De la production de miniatures de Cornelia van Wulfschkercke. Bruxelles, 1998. 92 pp. 35 b/w plts. Soft cover. (Elementa Hist. Ordinis Praedicat. 5). Order number (222704). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222704 )

Wüstefeld,W.C.M. Middeleeuwse boeken van het Catharijneconvent. Zwolle & Utrecht, 1993. 248 pp. Num.ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (172608). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172608 )

Zotter,Hans. Antike Medizin. Die medizinische Sammelhandschrift Cod. Vindobonensis 93 in lateinischer und deutscher Sprache. Graz, 1980. XXXII,380 pp. 48 facsimile col. plts. Softcover. (Interpretationes ad codices, 2). Order number (230401). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  230401 )

orderform

back to top