|
|
Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Oude Hoogstraat 14-18, 1012 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands Tel. +31 (0)20 6231191 Fax. +31 (0)20 6232809 Email: kok@xs4all.nl Ma-Vrij 9.30-18.00, Za 9.30-17.00 / Mon-Fri 9.30-6.00, Sat 9.30-5.00 |
Doorzoek onze database / |
(This page has been up-dated August 15th, 2010)
back to the homepage of Antiquariaat Kok
Category: Caricature
Abott à Beckett,Gilbet. The Comic history of Rome. Bradbury, n.d. 308 pp. Col. plts & text-ills. Cloth,worn. Order number (169760).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 169760 )
Assiette au beurre,L'. No's 1 - 52 (1901-1902). Loose in or. cloth binding. Spine damaged. Order number (209867).
EUR 750,00
Incl.nr 30: Van Dongen & 48: Valloton.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209867 )
Avenarius,Ferdinand. Das Bild als Narr. Die Karikatur in der Völkerverhetzung, was sie aussagt - und was sie verrät. München, 1918. 254 pp. ee8 ills. Soft cover. Order number (158352).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158352 )
BEERBOHM,MAX. Cecil,David. Max. A bibliography. London, 1964. 507 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (140606).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140606 )
BEERBOHM,MAX. Hart-Davis,Rupert. A catalogue of the caricatures of Max Beerbohm. N.Y., 1972. 258 pp. 100 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (161250).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161250 )
BERTRAMS,JOEP. Original sketch in pencil depicting a satirical drawing of George W. Bush with Sharon and Arafat tied to his belly as a bomb. Size (image) 18 x 16 cm. Dated: "29/30-03-02"& signed by Joep Bertrams. - ADDED: reproduction of the final drawing Signed, dated & numbered "1/2' in pencil by Joep Bertrams. - Together in paper folder with a vignet of the Parool Theater pasted on the front cover. Order number (219756).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219756 )
Busch,Wilhelm. Schnaken & Schnurren. eine Sammung humoristischerkleiner Erzählungen in Bildern. I. Teil (27 Aufl.) & II. Theil (22 Aufl.). München, Braun & Schneider, n.d. [c. 1910]. 2 vols [of 3]. 31 & 33 pp (each page with contemp. handcol. wood-engrs). Orig. paper covered boards, sl. foxed & worn. Order number (157682).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157682 )
Caricature of to-day. Introduction by Randall Davies. London, 1928. XI,16 pp. 136 plts. Soft cover, spine dam. Order number (015562).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15562 )
COLIJN,HENDRIKUS. Bottema,Tjerk. Colijn in de caricatuur. Honderd uitgezochte caricaturen met een voorwoord van Dr. Colijn zelf. 2e druk. Baarn, n.d. [ca. 1936]. 112 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (175579).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175579 )
Commentationes Humanarum Litterarum. Tomus XVIII,1-4. 1: Nils E. Enkvist: Caricatures of Americans on the English Stage prior to 1870. 2: Maria Widnäs: La position de l'adjectif épithète en vieux russe. 3: Henrik Zilliacus: Selbstgefühl und servilität. 4: Hugo E. Pipping: Standard of Living. Helsingfors, 1951. 4 vols in 1. 168,198,86,280 pp. Soft cover. (Soc. Scient. Fennica). Order number (018817).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 18817 )
CRUIKSHANK,GEORGE. Bates,William. George Cruikshank: The artist, the humorist, and the man, with some account of his brother Robert. A critico-Biographical essay. 2nd ed. Amst., 1972. 94 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (071896).
EUR 20,42
Reprint of the 1879 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 71896 )
CRUIKSHANK,GEORGE. Bates,William. George Cruikshank: The artist, the humorist, and the man, with some account of his brother Robert. A critico-biographical essay. 2nd ed. Amst., 1879. 94 pp. Ills. Cloth, spined damaged. Order number (147349).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 147349 )
DAUMIER,HONORE. Armingeat,Jacqueline., Lib women. (Bluestockings and socialist women). Pris & N.Y., 1974. 135 pp. 50 plts. Cloth. Order number (153074).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153074 )
Doedijns,Hendrik. Haegse Mercurius, behelsende Vermakelijke, Satyrique, Galante, Stigtelijke, Politique, Academische, Emblematique, en andere Reflexien; Gemaakt op de voorvallen van desen Tijd. In 's'-Gravenhage: Gedrukt by Gillis van Limburg., 1697. Engraved frontispiece. Vellum, spine seriously damage. - Frontispiece & title-page damage; partly browned & foced. Order number (188416).
EUR 600,00
Complete set of 219 issues. - Nr. 1 (7 Aug.) - 104 (2 Aug.),1698, Nr. 1 (6 Aug.) -104 (1 Aug.) 1699 & Nr 1 (5 Aug.) -11 (9 Sept.) 1699.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188416 )
Donald,Diana. The Age of Caricature. Satirical prints in the reign of George III. New Haven & London, 1996. VIII,248 pp. 209 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (210261).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210261 )
Flögel,Carl Friederich. Geschichte der komischen Litteratur. Liegnitz & Lpz., 1784-1787. 4 vols. 412,638,604,428 pp. Boards, Library-exlibris. Order number (174344).
EUR 550,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174344 )
Fokke,A. Iets over alles. Eene menippésche Satire, om een ledig uur, opwekkend en nuttig, bezig te houden. Amst., Johannes v.d.Hey, 1805. 160 pp. 1 col. aquatinted plt. Soft cover. Order number (170480).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170480 )
Fraenger,Wilhelm. Der Bildermann von Zizzenhausen. Lpz., 1922. 53 pp. 109 ills. Soft cover. Order number (162079).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162079 )
Fuchs,Eduard. Das erotische Element in der Karikatur. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der öffentlichen Sittlichkeit. Berlin, 1904. VI,264 pp. 202 ills & 32 plts. Re-bound in cloth. (Der Karikatu der europäischen Völker - Band 3). Order number (000228).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 228 )
Fuchs,Eduard. Die Frau in der Karikatur. München, 1907. 487 pp. 446 text-ills. Cloth. Order number (124799).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 124799 )
Geissel,Lotte. Die Karikatur und das Religische. Haarlem, 1958. 160 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (128649).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 128649 )
George,M.Dorothy. Hogarth to Cruikshank: social change in graphic satire. N.Y., 1967. 224 pp. 201 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (166093).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166093 )
Getlein,Frank & D. The bite of the print. Satire and Irony in woodcuts, engravings, etchings, lithographs and serigraphs. London, 1964. 272 pp. 302 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (159730).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159730 )
Gibson,Charles D. The Social Ladder. London, 1902. Plts. H.cloth, edges & corners worn. Order number (175682).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175682 )
Gil Blas illustré. Année 1 (1891) - 9 (1899). 9 vols. Illustr. by a.o. Steinlen. Uniform h.leather bindings, sl. worn. Order number (200173).
EUR 1500,00
- - THIS SERIES IS NOT STORED IN OUR SHOP IN THE OUDE HOOGSTRAAT - - PLEASE MAKE A RESERVATION IF YOU WANT TO SEE THE SERIES - -
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200173 )
Gil Blas illustré. Année 3 (1893), nrs 1-52. 52 nrs. Col. illustr. . H.cloth., worn. - First page damaged. Order number (200182).
EUR 150,00
.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200182 )
GILLRAY,JAMES. Hill,Draper. Fashionable contrasts. Caricatures by James Gillray. London, 1966. 184 pp. Col.frontispiece & 101 ills. Cloth, d/j. Free end paper sl. foxed. Order number (053768).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 53768 )
Gould,F.Carruthers. The Westminster Cartoons. Vol.VI: A Pictorial History of Political Events 1900-1902. London, 1902. 47 pp. Ills. Boards. First pages spotted in the margin. Order number (200164).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200164 )
Hahn Jr.,Albert. Kunst als tijdsbeeld. [Hilversum], [1938]. 12 loose b./w. plts. Paper portfolio, soft cover worn & waterstained. (Het Nederlandse Boekengilde 46). Order number (194206).
EUR 35,00
Missing the 4 pages text with the entry by A. Hahn Jr.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194206 )
HAHN SR.,ALBERT. Heijden,Marien van der. Albert Hahn. Amst., 1993. 166 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Boards. Order number (188111).
EUR 23,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188111 )
HAHN SR.,ALBERT. Weringh,Koos Van. Albert Hahn. Tekenen om te ontmaskeren. 1e druk. Amst., 1969. 252 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (015618).
EUR 20,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15618 )
HAHN SR.,ALBERT. Weringh,Koos Van. Albert Hahn. Tekenen om te ontmaskeren. 2e druk. Amst., 1975. 252 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157170).
EUR 11,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157170 )
HAHN SR.,ALBERT. Weringh,Koos Van. Albert Hahn. Tekenen om te ontmaskeren. 3e druk. Amst., 1983. 254 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (142061).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 142061 )
Hahn Sr.,Albert. Albert Hahn prenten. Amst., 1906. 6 pp.text. 16 plts. Soft cover. Order number (015651).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15651 )
Hahn Sr.,Albert. Ben ik dat? Teekeningen. Amst., v.Looy, 1908. 12 col. plts. Soft cover, Japanese bound. Small folio. Order number (200172).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200172 )
Hahn Sr.,Albert. Het land van Rembrandt. Amst., 1906. 15 col. plts after Albert Hahn sr. Soft cover. Order number (015646).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15646 )
HEINE,THOMAS THEODOR. Esswein,Hermann. Moderne Illustratoren I: Thomas Theodor Heine. 50 pp. Ills. H.cloth, sl. stained. Order number (211445).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211445 )
HEINE,THOMAS THEODOR. Hölscher Eberhart. Der Zeichner Th.Th.Heine. Freiburg im Breisgau, 1955. 12 pp.text. 79 plts (4 col). Cloth. Order number (015678).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15678 )
Heine,Thomas Theodor. Die Märchen. 1st edit. Amst., Querido, 1935. 64 pp. B./w. ills. Orig. decor. boards, discol. Order number (220516).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 220516 )
Heubach,Dittmar. Eine alte Karikaturensammlung. Ein Beitrage zur Geschichte der Karikatur. Strasbourg, 1928. 32 pp. 2 plts. Soft cover. (Études sur l'art de tous les pays et de toutes les époques 7). Order number (015670).
EUR 20,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15670 )
Heubach,Dittmar. Eine alte Karikaturensammlung. Ein Beitrage zur Geschichte der Karikatur. Strasbourg, 1928. 32 pp. 2 plts. Soft cover, worn. (Études sur l'art de tous les pays et de toutes les époques 7). Order number (176406).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 176406 )
Holländer,Eugen. Die Karikatur und Satire in der Medizin. Mediko-Kunsthistorische Studie. 2.Aufl. Stuttgart, 1921. XVI,404 pp. 251 ills & 11 col.plts. Cloth. End-papers foxed. Crown slightly worn. Order number (015656).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15656 )
Jonckers Nieboer,J.H. De Nederlandsche spoorwegen in caricatuur 1839-1939. Spotprenten, bijeengebracht en toegelicht. Utrecht, 1939. 120 pp. 101 ills. Boards. Order number (092720).
EUR 18,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 92720 )
Journal Amusant. Journal illustré. Année 1947, 1894. Nr. 1949 - Nr. 2000. Text & illustr. H.cloth, worn & spine damaged. Folio. Order number (200201).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200201 )
Juynboll,Willem Rudolf. Het komische genre in de Italiaansche schilderkunst gedurende de zeventiende en de achtiende eeuw. Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van de caricatuur. (Diss.) Leiden, 1934. IX,241 pp. Soft cover. Order number (015701).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15701 )
Kahn,Gustave. Das Weib in der Karikatur Frankreichs. Stuttgart, 1907. VII,470 pp. 448 ills & 72 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (015726).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15726 )
Klima,Anton. De auto in de caricatuur. Amst., n.d. 25 pp.text. Ills. Cloth. Order number (015717).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15717 )
Klima,Anton. De auto in de caricatuur. Amst., n.d. 25 pp.text. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (015721).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15721 )
Klima,Anton. De auto in de caricatuur. Amst., n.d. 25 pp.text. Ills. Boards. Order number (015692).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15692 )
Klima,Anton. Das Auto in der Karikatur. Amst., 1928. 138 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Spine & corners worn. Order number (186616).
EUR 27,50
Or. edition. Ex-libris on first end-paper.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186616 )
Kuyk,J.Van. Oude politieke spotprenten. 's-Gravenhage, 1940. VIII,203 pp.text. 97 ills. Cloth. Order number (015708).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15708 )
Langemeyer,Gerhard a.o. Mittel und Motive der Karikatur in fünf Jahrhunderten. Bild als Waffe. München, 1984. 462 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (148075).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 148075 )
Liman,Paul. Bismarck in Geschichte, Karikatur und Anekdote. Ein grosses Leben in bunten Bildern. 5.Aufl. Stuttgart, 1915. XI,300 pp. 242 ills & 20 (partly col.) plts. Cloth. Order number (064743).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 64743 )
Low. Political parade. London,1936. Ills. H.cloth,worn & corners bumped. Order number (168121).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168121 )
Lynx,J.J. De pen is machtiger. De geschiedenis van den oorlog in caricatuur. Amst., 1947. Text & 208 pp. ills. H.cloth, sligtly spotted. Order number (145894).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145894 )
Mars. Aux rives d'or. Le littoral méditerranéen de Marseilles a Gênes. Paris, n.d. 34 col.plts. en pochoir. Cloth. Spine damaged. Order number (026206).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26206 )
MAURIER,GEORGE DU. Ormond,Leonée. George du Maurier. London, 1969. XV,516 pp. 141 ills. Cloth. Order number (145230).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145230 )
Mulder,Hans. 100 jaar politieke spotprent in Nederland "Inktspot". N.pl. , 1983. 98 pp. 131 ills. Soft cover. Order number (015563).
EUR 13,50
Published for the exhibition "Inktspot, honderd jaar politieke spotprent in Nederland, 1880-1980."
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15563 )
Netscher,Frans. Theo (Heemskerk). Amst., 1911. 60 pp. Ills & lithogr. cover by Albert Hahn. Cover, worn & damaged. Order number (177842).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177842 )
De Notenkraker. Vol. 15 (1921) - 22 (1928). 8 vols. Or.cloth, some volumes sl.rubbed. Order number (073677).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73677 )
De Notenkraker. Vol. 15 (1921). Or. Cloth. Order number (026266).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26266 )
De Notenkraker. Vol. 16 (1922). Cloth. Order number (026262).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26262 )
De Notenkraker. Vol. 18 (1924). Cloth. Order number (026230).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26230 )
De Notenkraker. Vol. 20 (1926). 1 pp. damaged. Or.cloth. Order number (018908).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 18908 )
De Notenkraker. Vol. 21 (1927). Or.cloth. Order number (018905).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 18905 )
De Notenkraker. Vol. 4 (1910). Or.cloth. Order number (018887).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 18887 )
De Notenkraker. Vol. 5 (1911). Or.cloth. Order number (018893).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 18893 )
De Notenkraker. Vol. 6 (1912). Or.cloth Order number (018898).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 18898 )
ORTVAD,ERIK. Borgen,Johan. ....det farlige speilet. Erik Ortvad's tegninger med forword av Johan Borgen. Ljungby, 1978. Plts. Soft cover, oblong. With autographic dedication in ink: "To ....... with the last wishes from Erik Ortvad 23-9-'81". Order number (164370).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 164370 )
PICHA. Picha. Bruxelles, 1965. 118 pp. Illustr. Soft cover. Order number (175186).
EUR 60,00
With: Original drawing in ink and dedication: aan Lodewijk en die banana, Picha.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175186 )
Reindl,Josef. 100 Jahre Eisenbahn in den "Fliegenden Blättern". München, n.d. 140 pp. Ills. Soft cover, back cover missing. Order number (091746).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 91746 )
Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année 1896-1899. Nrs. 99-104-117-130-131-132-136-137-138-139-144-145-147-149-151-152-154-157-160-161-165-166-168-169-170-174-175-178-180-181-182-184-185187-189-191-192-193-194-198-200-206207-208-209-210-211-213-215217-219-222-223-226-227-229-230-231-232-233-236-240-242-244-246-247-249-253-257-259-260-261-262-269. Paris, 1896-1899, 73 issues as published. Order number (200339).
EUR 350,00
Some numbers loose & a few others damages.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200339 )
Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année 1900. Nrs. 285,291,309,311,313,318,320,321,326,333,335,336,344,353,358. Parris, 1900. 15 issues as published. Order number (200331).
EUR 75,00
Some numbers a bit worn.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200331 )
Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année 1901. Nrs. 367,368,371,376,380,385,395. Paris, 1901. 7 issues as published. Order number (200330).
EUR 35,00
Some numbers a bit worn.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200330 )
Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année 1923. Nrs.206,207,208,209,210,211,214,216,217,218,219,220,221,222,223,225,228,236,237,244,248,249. Paris, 1923. 21 issues as published. Order number (200324).
EUR 100,00
1 number loose. Some numbers worn and soiled.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200324 )
Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année 1924. Nrs. 263,264,265,266,268,269,271,290. Paris, 1924. 8 issues as published. Order number (200327).
EUR 40,00
Some numbers a bit worn.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200327 )
Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année 1924. Nrs. 266-318. Paris, 1894-1895. 52 issues as published, bound together in 20th century h.calf (corners worn). Order number (200323).
EUR 450,00
The first year of the periodical Le Rire (meaning "to laugh"), The most successful humoristic journal published in France during the Belle Epoque. Founded by Felix Juven in 1894, it was published weekly as an illustrated satirical (later it became a monthly publication). The illustrations were designed by the great artists that flourished at the time. The most important contributer was Toulouse-Lautrec, who made designs for the first three years of the publication. For this volume seven of his designs were used: two full-page col. plates ("Yvette Guilbert" & 'Polaire"), one full-page b./w. plate ("Miss May Milton") and four b./w text-ills. Other artists who contributed to this volume are a.o. H.Daumier, F. Valleton, A.. Willette and C.Léandre. - Four pages with a stain; unfortunately, issue no. 37 is incomplete. Only the cover is present.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200323 )
Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année 6, Nr. 271-321. Paris, 1900 . 52 issues as published, bound together in 20th century h.calf (corners worn). Order number (200203).
EUR 250,00
The 6th year of the periodical Le Rire (meaning "to laugh"), The most successful humoristic journal published in France during the Belle Epoque. Founded by Felix Juven in 1894, it was published weekly as an illustrated satirical (later it became a monthly publication). The illustrations were designed by the great artists that flourished at the time. The most important contributer was Toulouse-Lautrec, who made designs for the first three years of the publication. For this volume seven of his designs were used: two full-page col. plates ("Yvette Guilbert" & 'Polaire"), one full-page b./w. plate ("Miss May Milton") and four b./w text-ills. Other artists who contributed to this volume are a.o. H.Daumier, F. Valleton, A.. Willette and C.Léandre. - Four pages with a stain; unfortunately, issue no. 37 is incomplete. Only the cover is present.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200203 )
Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année1920. Nrs.57, 71,79, 81,82,84,99,104,105,111,141,142, Paris, 1920. 12 issues as published. Order number (200328).
EUR 60,00
Some numbers loose & a bit worn.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200328 )
Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année1922. Nrs.158,169,173,174,176,177,178,179,182,183,186,188,189,190,192,193,197,204. Paris, 1922. 18 issues as published. Order number (200326).
EUR 85,00
Some numbers a bit worn.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200326 )
Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Collection of 13 numbers of the years 1902-1937. 1902 (412) - 1904 (65 & 75) - 1905 (105) - 1906 (157 &179) - 1910 (372 & 386) -1913 (522) -1914 (592) -1931 (632) -1937 (944) & Nouvelle série no 9. Order number (200370).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200370 )
Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Nouvelle Série. Années 1904 - 1909. Nrs.70,7172,74,76,85,96,100,107,111,118,125,129,135,137,142,144,150,151152,153,154,156, 156,184,221,276,301,324. Paris, 1904-1909. 29 issues as published. Order number (200332).
EUR 145,00
Some numbers a bit worn and loose.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200332 )
Rire,Le. Journal humoristique. Nouvelle Série. 1911. Nr. 414-465. Text & (col.) illustr. H.leather, slightly worn. Order number (200200).
EUR 250,00
Complete year.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200200 )
ROT,JAN. Heijden,Marien van der. Jan Rot. Leven en werk van een sociaal-democratisch tekenaar (1892-1982). Amst., 1988. 175 pp. 91 illustr. Soft cover. Order number (179452).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 179452 )
Roth,Eugen. Simplicissimus. Ein Rückblick auf die satirische Zeitschrift. Hannover, 1954. 107 pp. Text-ills & 84 plts. Cloth. Order number (091354).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 91354 )
Schacht in der Karikatur. Im Auftrage des Reichsbankdirektoriums zusammengestellt in der Volkswirtschaftlichen und Statistischen Abteilung der Reichsbank. Berlin, 1937. 105 pp.ills. Cloth. Order number (026247).
EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26247 )
Schulze,Friedrich. Die deutsche Napoleon-Karikatur. Eine Auswahl und Würdigung der bezeichnendsten Blätter. Weimar, 1916. VIII pp. 60 plts (12 col). Fine gilt h.leather. Order number (194923).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194923 )
Sennep,J. A l'abattoir les Cartellistes!! Album-souvenir des Elections de 1928. Paris, Bossard, 1928. [29] pp (15 pp illustrated, partly in 2 cols). Soft-cover. 4to. - Cover soiled, pp. sl. worn along the edges. Order number (157681).
EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157681 )
Shikes,Ralph E. The indignant eye. The artist as social critic in prints and drawings from the fifteenth century to Picasso. Boston, 1969. 439 pp. 405 ills. Soft cover. Order number (164975).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 164975 )
Spielmann,M.H. The history of "Punch". London, Paris & Melbourne, Casell and Company, 1895. XVI,592 pp. Num.ills. Cloth, rubbed. Inner-joint broken. Order number (115874).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115874 )
Storck,Karl. Musik und Musiker in Karikatur und Satire. Eine Kulturgeschichte der Musik aus dem Zerrspiegel. Oldenburg, n.d. 496 pp. 502 ills. H.cloth. Order number (026288).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26288 )
Suhr,Norbert. Chrsitian Lotsch, Philipp Veit und Eduard von Steinle zur Künstlerkarikatur des 19. Jahrhunderts. Worms, 1985. 372 pp. 70 b/w ills on plts. Soft cover. (Manuskr. z. Kunstw. 5). Order number (222838).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 222838 )
TENNIEL,JOHN. Cartoons. London, 1901. XIV. Selected plates fo Punch. Cloth, new spine. Order number (159769).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159769 )
Veth,Cornelis. De advocaat in de caricatuur. Amst., n.d. 34 pp.text. Ills & plts. Cloth. - Annot. on French-title. Spine discol. Order number (026308).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26308 )
Veth,Cornelis. De arts in de caricatuur. Amst., n.d. 155 pp. Ills. Cloth, spine repaired. Order number (158151).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158151 )
Veth,Cornelis. Een eeuw Nederlandse caricatuur. Amst., 1941. 170 pp. 125 ills. H.cloth. Order number (026317).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26317 )
Veth,Cornelis. Geschiedenis van de Nederlandsche caricatuur en van de scherts in de Nederlandsche beeldende kunst. Leiden, 1921. 317 pp. 166 ills & 1 col.plt. Cloth. Order number (026319).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26319 )
Veth,Cornelis. Geschiedenis van de Nederlandsche caricatuur en van de scherts in de Nederlandsche beeldende kunst. Leiden, 1921. 317 pp. 166 ills & 1 col.plt. Soft cover. Order number (026345).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26345 )
Veth,Cornelis. Geschiedenis van de Nederlandsche caricatuur en van de scherts in de Nederlandsche beeldende kunst. Leiden, 1921. 317 pp. 166 ills & 1 col.plt. Rebound in cloth. Order number (123667).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 123667 )
Veth,Cornelis. De mode in de caricatuur. Amst., n.d. 40 pp.text. Ills & plts. Boards. Order number (026322).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26322 )
Veth,Cornelis. Muziek en musici in de caricatuur. 's-Gravenhage, n.d. 222 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (026331).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26331 )
Veth,Cornelis. De opvoeder in de caricatuur. Amst., n.d. 45 pp.text. Ills & plts. Cloth. Order number (026335).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26335 )
Veth,Cornelis. De politieke prent in Nederland. Leiden, 1920. 103 pp.text. 25 plts. Cloth. (Nederlandse Kunst - Een reeks artistieke handboeken VI). Order number (026341).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26341 )
Veth,Cornelis. Prikkel-Idyllen - Part I-V. 1st ed. Bussum, C.A.J.van Dishoeck, 1912-1913. 5 parts (of 8). 46,60,45,48,30 pp. Ills (b./w.) by Cornelis Veth. Orig. covers, loose, discoloured & rubbed. Order number (212491).
EUR 35,00
Part 1: De allerlaatste avonturen van Sir Sherlock Holmes, part 2: Crimineel allerlei, part 3: Nella of het slachtoffer van misdaad en bedrog, part 4: Roberto en Ewalda, part 5: Onthullingen door een kamenier ten hove.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212491 )
Vogt,Helmut. Medizinische Karikaturen von 1800 bis zur Gegenwart. München, 1960. 184 pp. 315 Ills. Cloth. Order number (023854).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 23854 )
Ware Jacob,De. Bekende tijdgenoten. Jrg. 2, 1902. 52 nrs. bound in Cloth, worn. Order number (200207).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200207 )
Wendel,Friedrich. Die Kirche in der Karikatur. Eine Sammlung antiklerikaler Karikaturen, Volkslieder, Sprichwörter und Anekdoten. 2.Aufl. Berlin, 1928. 157 pp. 121 ills. Cloth. Order number (026346).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26346 )
Wendel,Friedrich. Die Mode in der Karikatur. Dresden, 1928. 300 pp. 400 ills (some col). Cloth. Order number (026385).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26385 )
Wendel,Friedrich. Das neunzehnte Jahrhundert in der Karikatur. Berlin, 1925. 188 pp. Ills & 4 plts. Cloth. Order number (026389).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26389 )
WILKE,RUDOLF. Pretorius,Emil. Der Zeichner Rudolf Wilke. Freiburg im Breisgau, 1954. 17 pp.text. 64 plts (4 col). Cloth. Order number (026368).
EUR 27,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26368 )
Wright,Thomas. Histoire de la caricature et du grotesque dans la littérature et dans l'art. Paris, n.d. XXIII,490 pp. 238 ills. Soft cover. Order number (026398).
EUR 22,69
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26398 )
Wright,Thomas. Histoire de la caricature et du grotesque dans la littérature et dans l'art. Paris, n.d. XXIII,490 pp. 238 ills. Rebound in cloth. Order number (147078).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 147078 )