Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.

 

Oude Hoogstraat 14-18, 1012 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)20 6231191 Fax. +31 (0)20 6232809 Email: kok@xs4all.nl

Ma-Vrij 9.30-18.00, Za 9.30-17.00 / Mon-Fri 9.30-6.00, Sat 9.30-5.00

 

 

Doorzoek onze database /
Search our database





Meerdere zoekmogelijkheden/
Advanced search
and
SECURE PAY SYSTEM

(This page has been up-dated August 15th, 2010)

back to the homepage of Antiquariaat Kok

Category: Hunting

Ammann,PH.X. a.o. Het rijk van de jacht. 's-Grav., n.d. 319 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (053690). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  53690 )

Anell,Bengt. Hunting and trapping methods in Australia and Oceania. Lund, 1960. XIV,130 pp. 8 plts, 54 figs & 17 maps. Soft cover. (Stud.Ethn.Upsa.XVIII.) Order number (006167). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  6167 )

Anell,Bengt. Running down and driving of game in North America. Lund, 1969. 128 pp. 8 maps. Soft cover. (Studia Ethn. Upsaliensia, XXX). Order number (090032). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  90032 )

Angeny,H.Manhès d' Le Chevreuil. Histoire naturelle de chasse. Paris, 1978. 270 pp. Ills. Order number (157566). EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157566 )

Antonisse,J. De jacht in Nederland. 3e dr. Amst., n.d. 426 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (018696). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  18696 )

Baufle,Jean-M. a.J.P.Varin. Op fotojacht in de natuur. Amst. & Brussel, 1977. 154 pp. H.cloth. Order number (106876). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  106876 )

Baxter Game book. London, 1973. 221 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (156665). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156665 )

Bellecroix,Ernest. Les Chasses francaises. Plaine, bois et marais. Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1880. 319 pp. Raised h.leather binding. - Some foxing. Order number (208460). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208460 )

Berger,Arthur. Die Jagd aller Völker im Wandel der Zeit. Berlin, 1928. 530 pp. Ills. Cloth, discol. Endpapers foxed. Order number (159588). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159588 )

Berrens,Karl a.o. Jagdlexikon. München, 1983. 707 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (134814). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  134814 )

Berthet,Elie. Le Garde-Chasse. Paris, A.Cadot, n.d. 288 pp. Raised h.leather, endpapers foxed. Order number (208463). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208463 )

Blaze,Elzéar. Le chasseur conteur ou les chroniques de la chasse. 2ème édition. Paris, N.Tresse, 1860. 342 pp. Privately bound in raised h.leather binding. Order number (208456). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208456 )

Blond,Georges. Het eiland van de godin. Het tragische lot van de zeehonden. Bussum, 1971. 179 pp. Soft cover. Order number (048449). EUR 6,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48449 )

Bommier,R. Notre Sauvagine et sa Chasse. Chasse-classification-description de tous les Oiseaux de Marais, de Rivière et de Mer sysceptibles d'être rencontrés en France, en Belgique, en Angleterre en Suisse. Calais, 1920. 272 pp. 266 ills. Soft cover. Order number (059479). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  59479 )

Bonnardeaux,Charles. Le vade-mecum du bon chasseur. Conseils à ses confrères en Saint-Hubert. 2ème édition. Bruxelles, n.d. 154 pp. Ills. Raised h.leather binding. - Endpapers foxed. Order number (208442). EUR 45,00
Fine privately bound in h. leather and richly gilt. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  208442 )

Bormann,Ernst. Die Jagd in den altfranzösischen Artus- und Abenteuer-Romanen. Marburg, 1887. 118 pp. Soft cover. (Ausgaben und Abh. Rom.Philologie LXVIII). Order number (150847). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150847 )

Böttger,Walter. Die ursprünglichen Jagdmethoden der Chinesen. Nach der alten chinesischen Literatur und einigen paläographischen Schriftzeichen. Berlin, 1960. 97 pp. 16 ills on 7 plts. Soft cover. Order number (076314). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76314 )

Boudreaux,Pierre. Oppien d'apamée la chasse. Paris, 1908. 150 pp. H.calf. Order number (105481). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  105481 )

Bradley,Cuthbert. Good sport, seen with some famous packs 1885-1910. London, n.d. XI,280 pp. 10 plts (6 col.) & num.ills. Cloth. Spine restored in red cloth. Order number (076311). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76311 )

Brandt,K. & H.Eiserhardt. Spoorzoeken - Spoorlezen. Van spoor en prent. Amst., n.d. 128 pp. 97 ills. Boards. Order number (030881). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  30881 )

Bruns,Hans. Der Jagdfasan. Einbürgerung und Aufzucht als Jagdwild im Pacht- und Eigenjagdrevier. Hannover, 1941. 142 pp. 22 ills, 6 figs, 10 drawings & 1 col.pl. H.cloth, sl.soiled. Order number (073119). EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  73119 )

Buchholz,Hans-Günther a.o. Jagd und Fischfang. Mit einem anhang: Honiggewinnung. Göttingen, 1973. 199 pp. Figs & 6 plts. Soft cover. (Archaelogia Homerica). Order number (215540). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215540 )

Bullen,Frank T. De zwerftocht van de Cachalot. De wereld rond op jacht naar potvisschen. Amst., 1946. 319 pp. 19 ills & 1 fold.map. H.cloth. Order number (048478). EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48478 )

Burrows,George T. Gentleman Charles. A history of fox-hunting. London, 1951. 240 pp. 50 ills. Cloth. Order number (076317). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76317 )

Campen Heilner,Van. A book on Duck shooting. N.Y., 1947. XIII,532 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. - D/j seriously damaged. Order number (208467). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208467 )

Castaing,Jean. Chasses en Gascogne, Corbieres et autres lieux. Paris, 1948. 242 pp. Ills. by B. Riab. Privately bound in raised h.leather. Order number (208449). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208449 )

Catalogus 1964. De jacht. Delft, Museum Prinsenhof, 1964. 61 pp. 28 ills. Soft cover. Order number (087803). EUR 7,94
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87803 )

Chabot,Le Comte De. La chasse à travers les âges. Histoire anecdotique de la Chasse chez les Peuples anciens et en France depuis la conquête des Gaules jusqu'à nos jours. Paris, Arthur Savaète, 1898. IV,407 pp. Ills. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (073955). EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  73955 )

Chabot,Le Comte De. La chasse à travers les âges. Histoire anecdotique de la Chasse chez les Peuples anciens et en France depuis la conquête des Gaules jusqu'à nos jours. Paris, Arthur Savaète, 1898. IV,407 pp. Ills. Re-bound in cloth. - French title-page stained. Order number (190930). EUR 210,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190930 )

Chabot,Le Comte De. La chasse à travers les âges. Histoire anecdotique de la Chasse chez les Peuples anciens et en France depuis la conquête des Gaules jusqu'à nos jours. Paris, 1979. IV,407 pp. Ills. Imm. leather. Order number (157556). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157556 )

Chassaing,F. Mes chasses au Lion. 2ème édit. Paris, E.Dentu, 1870. 313 pp. Ills. H.leather. Privately bound gilt h. leather binding. Order number (208445). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208445 )

Cherville,G.de. La Chasse aux Souvenirs. Les derniers péchés du Chevalier de Vaucelas. La Balle enchantée. Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1875. 356 pp. Ills. Raised h.leather. - Some light foxing. Order number (208464). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208464 )

Cherville,G.de. Contes de Chasse et de Pêche. Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1878. 501 pp. Privately raised h.leather. Order number (208448). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208448 )

Chinery,Michael. Jagers en hun prooi. Rooftechnieken en methoden in planten- en dierenwereld. N.pl., 1982. 224 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (170664). EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170664 )

Coats,Archie. Pigeon Shooting. London, 1963. 128 pp. Plts. Boards,d/j. (Field Sports Handbooks). Order number (211070). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211070 )

Cronau,C. Der Jagdfasan. Seine Anverwandten und Kreuzungen. Berlin, 1902. 103 pp. 9 figs , 6 col. plts. H.cloth. Order number (177182). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177182 )

Cummins,John. The Hound and the Hawk. The art of Medieval Hunting. London, 1988. X,306 pp. 55 plts. Soft cover. Order number (196116). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196116 )

Dalby,David. Lexicon of the mediaeval German hunt. A lexicon of Middle High German terms (1050-1500), associated with the Chase, Hunting with Bows, Falconery, Trapping and Fowling. Berlin, 1965. LXII,323 pp. Cloth. Order number (104301). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  104301 )

Dam,J.H. Het jachtbedrijf in Nederland en West-Europa. Zutphen, 1953. 448 pp., 267 ills. Cloth. Order number (071594). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  71594 )

Diezel. Niederjagd. 18. Aufl. Hamburg & Berlin, 1962. 367 pp. 5 col. plts & 197 text-ills. Cloth. Order number (008945). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  8945 )

Diezel. Niederjagd. 7. Aufl. Hamburg & Berlin, 190. 367 pp. 5 col. plts & 197 text-ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (206653). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206653 )

Diezel. Niederjagd. 9. Aufl. Hamburg & Berlin, 1903. 823 pp. 40 plts (16 col.) & 253 text-ills. Cloth, spine broken. Small name on french-title. Order number (220423). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220423 )

back to top

Dixon,William S. Fox-hunting in the twentieth century. London, 1925. 312 pp. Ills. Cloth, soiled. Order number (068331). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68331 )

Döbels,Heinrich Wilhelm. Jäger-Practica oder der wohlgeübte und erfahrne Jäger/ Eine vollständige Anweisung zur ganzen Hohen und Niedern Jagd-Wissenschaft. Reckewitz, 1746. [Reprint Wannée-Eickel, 1964]. (36),908 pp. Figs & 16 plts. Cloth,d/j. Name on French-title. Order number (206642). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206642 )

Douglas,James. Complete guide to training gundogs. London, 1987. XII,172 pp. Ills. Cloth., d./j. Order number (102949). EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  102949 )

Duchartre,Pierre-Louis. Histoire des armes de chasse et de leurs emplois de la préhistoire à la cartouche. Les armes et les munitions d'aujourd'hui. Paris, 1955. 286 pp. 188 ills. Cloth. Order number (150243). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150243 )

Elliott,J.G. Field sports in India 1800-1947. London, 1973. 223 pp. Illustr. Boards,d/j. Order number (207988). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207988 )

Elven,Hans (Hrsg.). Wir Jäger. Düsseldorf, n.d. 456 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (181753). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181753 )

Faider,Amédée. Histoire de droit de chasse et de la législation sur la chasse en Belgique, en France, en Angleterre, en Allemagne, en Italie et en Hollande. Bruxelles, 1876. 599 pp. Soft covers. Front cover missing. (Mem. de l'Academie royale XXVII). Order number (208185). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208185 )

Fletscher,F.W.F. Sport on the Nilgiris and in Wynaad. London, 1911. XVII,455 pp. Plts & 1 fold. map. Cloth, worn. Order number (146283). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146283 )

Fore's sporting notes & sketches. A quarterly magazine descriptive of British, Indian, colonial and foreign sport. Volume V, 1888-1889. London, 1889. VIII,304 pp. 32 plts. Cloth. Order number (076320). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76320 )

Formules pour l'appréciation des trophées adoptées par l'Assemblée Générale réunie à Madrid le 7 Novembre 1952. Paris, 1952. 78 pp. B/w figs. Soft cover. (Conseil Intern. de la Chasse). Order number (221225). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221225 )

Forsyth,J. The Highlands of Central India. Notes on their Forest und Wild Tribes, Natural History and Sports. New edition. London, 1919. IX,387 pp. Ills & 1 map. H.leather, modern end-papers. Order number (195750). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195750 )

Fouilloux,Jacques du. & Remigereau,Francois. Jacques du Fouilloux et son traité de la Vénerie. Paris, 1952. 193 pp. Soft cover. (Publ. Fac. Univ. Strassbourg 117). Order number (197808). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197808 )

Fouilloux,Jacques du. La vénerie. Limoges, 1973. 247 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (208191). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208191 )

Fouilloux,Jacques du. La vénerie. Paris, Émile Nourry, 1928. LV,266 pp. Ills. Re-bound in h.cloth. Stamp on title-page. Order number (192984). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192984 )

Gaillard,Henry. Les Braconniers du Nouveau-Monde. Paris, Libr. Centrale, 1866. 295 pp. Raised h. leather. Privately bound. Order number (208444). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208444 )

Gaillard,Henry. Mes chasses dans les deux mondes. Paris, E.Dentu, 1864. 311 pp. Privately raised h.leather. - Some light foxing. Order number (208447). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208447 )

Glossop,B.R.M. Sporting trips of a subaltern. London & N.Y., 1906. 246 pp. Plts. cloth. Text foxed. Order number (169042). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169042 )

Gravigny,R. La chasse et les chiens. Vade-Mecum du Chasseur à Tir. Paris, 1949. 526 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (100537). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  100537 )

Grinnell,George. American duck shooting. N.Y., 1901. 623 pp. B/w ills. Or.cloth - A bit worn. Exlibris on first endpaper. Name on first free endpaper. Order number (218647). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218647 )

Hakkenberg van Gaasbeek,H.C.M. Caraïbisch steekspel. 2e dr. Assen, 1955. 134 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (097088). EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  97088 )

Haley,Nelson C. Whale hunt. The narrative of a voyage by Nelson Cole Haley, Harpooner in the ship Charles W. Morgan 1849-1853. N.Y., 1948. 304 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (151072). EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151072 )

Haltenorth,Th. & H.Diller., Das Grosswild der Erde und seine Trophäen. Bonn, 1956. 436 pp. 12 col. plts 190 ills. Cloth. Order number (152176). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152176 )

Haltenorth,Th. & H.Diller. Das Grosswild der Erde und seine Trophäen. Bonn, 1956. 436 pp. 12 col. plts 190 ills. Cloth, edges worn, small name-stamp on first endpaper. Order number (193353). EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193353 )

Hisey,Glenn a.o. Bowhunting records of North American Whitetail Deer. 2nd edition. Chatfield, 2003. 615 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (185875). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185875 )

Hochgreve,Wilhelm. Von Wild und Wald und fröhlichem Jagen. Lpz., 184 pp. Plts. Cloth,worn & spine dam. Order number (157555). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157555 )

Hoorn,Dick van den & Jan van Haaften. Het edelhert. Zutphen, 1987. 128 pp. Ills. Boards, d./j. Order number (200438). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200438 )

Houdetot,Adolphe d' La petite Vénerie ou la chasse au chien courant. Paris, 1930. VIII,290 pp. Ills & lithogr. plts. Calf. Order number (170448). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170448 )

Hugi,Louis. Lockende Jagd. Wild, Geschichte, Kunst, Wassen, Hunde. Bern, 1970. 216 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (015103). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  15103 )

Hull,Denison B. Hounds and hunting in ancient Greece. Chicago & London, 1964. XIX,239 pp. 21 plts & 11 figs. Cloth,d/j. Order number (024533). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  24533 )

Huttel,Hermann. Der Jäger und sein Wild. Berichte aus heimischen Revieren. Berlin, 1966. 254 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (157557). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157557 )

De jacht. Utrecht & Antwerpen, 1983. 320 pp. Num.ills. Boards. Order number (052069). EUR 19,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  52069 )

Jagd in Österreich. Waidwerk in Bergangenheit und Gegenwart. Zürich, 1964. 524 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (167647). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167647 )

Jagd und Hege in aller Welt. Erinnerungswerk and die Internationale Ausstellung Jagd und Sportfischrei Düsseldorf 1954. Düsseldorf, 1954. 439 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (208465). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208465 )

Jeanson,Marcel. Bibliothèque Marcel Jeanson.I: Chasse. Monaco, Sotheby, 1987. 515 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (151715). EUR 180,00
Discription of 583 items. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  151715 )

Journal des Chasseurs. Sporting-magazine francais. 5ème Année. Paris, 1840-41. 440 pp. 13 lithogr. plts. H.leather, rubbed. Order number (173886). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173886 )

Journal des Haras, Chasses, et courses de Chevaux. Edition Belge. Bruxelles. Vol. I (1834) - Vol. X (1939) & Vol. I (1839) of the 2nd series. 11 vols. Num. pp. text & c. 145 lithogr. plts. Uniform h.calf bindings, all sl. rubbed (one spine loose). Order number (162663). EUR 1250,00
Interesting periodical with fine sm. lithographed plates of a.o. horses & hounds. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  162663 )

Journal des Haras, Chasses, et courses de Chevaux. Edition Belge. Tome 10ème, 1839. 366 pp. 10 lithogr. plts. H.calf. Order number (143391). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143391 )

Journal des Haras, Chasses, et courses de Chevaux. Edition Belge. Seconde série Tome 2ème, 1840. 427 pp. 10 lithogr. plts. H.calf. Order number (143392). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143392 )

Journal des Haras, Chasses, et courses de Chevaux. Edition Belge. Seconde série Tome 5ème, 1842. 376 pp. 10 lithogr. plts. H.calf. Order number (143393). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143393 )

Jurgens,A.H.M. De jacht op klein- en waterwild. 2e dr. Amst. & Brussel, 1974. 224 pp. 100 ills by Rien Poortvliet. Cloth,d/j. Order number (051975). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  51975 )

Jurgens,A.H.M. Kennis en praktijk van de jacht op waterwild, klein wild en schadelijk wild. Amersfoort, n.d. 226,(2) pp. Drawings by R.Poortvliet. Cloth,d/j. Order number (046012). EUR 16,00
D/j slightly worn. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  46012 )

King,W.Ross. The sportsman and naturalist in Canada, or notes on the natural history of the game, game birds, and fish of that country. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1866. XV,334 pp. 6 col.lithogr. plts & 13 wood-engravings. Re-bound in h.cloth, sl.rubbed & waterstained. Order number (048611). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48611 )

back to top

Kittenberger,Kálmán. Big game hunting and collecting in East Africa 1903-1926. London, 1929. XIX,348 pp. Plts. Or.cloth, boards, spotted. Library-marks. Order number (215308). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215308 )

Koke,Otto. Das Jahr des Jägers. Hannover, 1956. 249 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (157564). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157564 )

Kosters,J. Eenige mededeelingen over Oud-Nederlandsch jachtrecht. Arnhem, 1910. 133 pp. Cloth. Order number (196890). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196890 )

Kurt,Fred. Rehwild. München, 1970. 174 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (193855). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193855 )

Lagercrantz,Sture. Beiträge zur kulturgeschichte der afrikanischen Jagdfallen. Stockholm, 1938. 177 pp. 16 plts, 34 figs & 33 maps. Soft cover. (Etnographical Museum of Sweden, N.S. Publ. No 5). Order number (003082). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  3082 )

Lindner,Kurt. Die Jagd der Vorzeit. Berlin, 1937. 435 pp. 128 ills & 40 plts. Cloth. (Geschichte des deutschen Weidwerks I). Order number (156664). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156664 )

Lynn-Allen,B.G. Shot-gun and sunlight. The game birds of East Africa. London, 1951. 416 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (160220). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160220 )

Maasdijk,I.G.Van. Edel wild. Natuur in gevaar. Amst. & Brussel, 1948. XII,287 pp. Ills. Boards, rubbed. Order number (021984). EUR 10,21
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  21984 )

Mason,Finch. Humours of the hunting fields. London, Fores, 1886. 17 plts. H.cloth. Order number (076332). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76332 )

Millais,John G. Game-birds and shooting-sketches; illustrating the habits, modes of capture, stages of plumage and the hybrids and varieties which occur amongst them. London : Henry Sotheran & Co, 1892. 72 pp. Front & 34 (incl. 16 col. lithographed) plts. Fine modern red h.mor. binding. Folio. Order number (164056). EUR 900,00
Nissen 636 ; Wood 464. - First edition of this interesting work on fowling. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  164056 )

Nemec,Helmut. Tier und Jagd in der Volkskunst. Wien & München, 1974. 112 pp. 87 ills. Cloth. Order number (113829). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  113829 )

Neumann,Arthur H. Elephant hunting in East Equatorial Africa. Bulaway, 1982. 455 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (155550). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155550 )

Nimrod (=Lord Apperley). Remarques sur la condition des hunters le choix des chevaux et leur traitement ety une suite de lettres familières. 4th rev.ed. Bruxelles & Lpz., Parent & Muquardt, 1862. 342 pp. 1 col.frontispiece. Soft cover. Order number (076308). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76308 )

Nimrod. Remarques sur la condition des Hunters. Le choix des Chevaux et leur traitement. 4ème édit. Bruxelles & Paris, 1862. X,341 pp. 1 hand-col. lithogr. plt. Soft cover. Order number (196298). EUR 75,00
With fine hand-colored lithogr. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  196298 )

Oberländer. Der Lehrprinz. Lehrbuch der heutigen Jagdwissenschaft mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Bedürfnisse des Jagdbesitzer un des Jagdverwealters. 2.verb.Aufl. Neudamm, 1910. XII,567 pp. 187 figs. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (119717). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  119717 )

Ogilvie-Grant,W.R. A Hand-book to the game-birds. London, Edward Lloyd, 1896-1897. 2 vols. XIV,304,XIV,316 pp. 44 lithogr.plts. Cloth. (Lloyd Nat. Hist.). Name on first endpaper. Order number (009887). EUR 200,00
Nissen: 688. Wood: 498. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  9887 )

Pigot,R. Twenty-five years big game hunting. London, 1928. 307 pp. Plts. Sl. worn. Cloth, worn. Order number (177153). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177153 )

Pressintin,B.von. Die deutsche Jagd. Eine Anleitung zum praktischen Weidwerk. Berlin, 460 pp. Plts. Boards. Order number (188811). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188811 )

Preuss,Albert. Lehrbuch des Flintenschiessens. Nebst einer Anleitung zur Hewrstellung von Flintenschiessständen. Neudamm, 1928. 205 pp. 148 ills. Cloth. Order number (157567). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157567 )

Raesfeld,Ferdinand Von. Die Hege in der freien Wildbahn. En Lehr- und Handbuch. 2, neubearb. Aufl. Hamburg & Berlin, 1958. 302 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Fine. Order number (206640). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206640 )

Raesfeld,Ferdinand Von. Das Rotwild. Naturgeschichte, Hege und Jagd. 4. Aufl. Hamburg & Berlin, 1957. 389 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (177369). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177369 )

Regnier-Helenkow,K. Jagd-Erlebnisse. Erfharungen und Erfolge in drie Jahrzehten. Klagenfurth, 1951. 389 pp. 23 ills. Cloth. Order number (157554). EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157554 )

Révoil,Bénédict-Henry. Chasses dans l'Amérique du Nord. 2ème édition. Paris, Hachette, 1861. XII,326 pp. Raised h.leather. - Some foxing. Order number (208462). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208462 )

Roosevelt,Theodore. Outdoor pastimes of an American hunter. N.pl., 1990. XVII,369 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (181451). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181451 )

Rue III,Leonard Lee. Game birds of North America. N.Y., 1974. X,490 pp. Ills. Cloth, sl.stained. Order number (035895). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  35895 )

Salonen,Armas. Jagd und Jagdtiere im alten Mesopotamien. Helsinki, 1976. 313 pp. Soft cover. (Annales Academiae Scient. Fennicae, 196). Order number (012317). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  12317 )

Schmid,Gottfried. Natur und Jagd. Genf-Zürich, 1953. 2 vols. 298,294 pp. Ills. Cloth, damged. Order number (039992). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  39992 )

Schönburg,Joachim. Der Deutscher Jäger. Jagd um 1900. Geschichten und Berichte. München, 1979. 319 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (137865). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  137865 )

Schoolplaat Lummel Lithography. Hond, haas en eekhoorn. Le chien, le lièvre et l'écureuil. Utrecht, Kemink & Zoon, n.d.(c.1890). 57 x 76 cm. On card-board, sl.dam. (H.J.van Lummel. Platen II. No. XVI. Nieuwe druk). Order number (019649). EUR 113,00
Lithography Versluys & Scherjon, Utrecht. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  19649 )

Schulze,Hans Jäger, Jagd und Wild. I: Haarwild. Hannover, 1976. 384 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (111387). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  111387 )

Schulze,Hermann. Der waidgerechte Jäger. 18. Aufl. Berlin, 1968. 158 pp. 148 ills. Soft cover. Order number (161012). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161012 )

Sonneur. Hippische herfst. Den Haag, n.d. 234 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (156043). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156043 )

Stackpole,Edouard A. The sea-hunters. The New England whalemen during two centuries 1635-1835. Philadelphia & N.Y., 1953. 510 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (021084). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  21084 )

Svenska Jägarförbundets. Nya Tidskrift. Vol I-IX, 1864-1872. Stockholm, 1864-1872. 9 vols. Text & 33 col. lithogr. plts. Decorative cloth. Order number (190765). EUR 500,00
31 plates showing birds. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  190765 )

Tabler,Edward C. The recollections of William Finaughty. Elephant hunter 1864-1875. Cape Town, 1957. 127 pp. 1 plts. Imm. leather. Library-stamp. Order number (166043). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166043 )

Traité de venerie, et de chasses. Paris, 1769. Reprint 1978. 208 pp. Ills. Imm.leather,d/j. Order number (150245). EUR 45,00
Reprint of a famous hunting book. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  150245 )

Türcke,Fridrich & S.Schmincke. Das Muffelwild. Naturgeschichte. Hege und Jagd. Hamburg & Berlin, 1965. 193 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (000805). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  805 )

Twiti,William. The art of hunting 1327. Edited by B.Danielsson. Stockholm, 1977. 116 pp. 1 col.pl. & 35 ills. Soft cover. (Acta universitatis Stockholmiensis 37). Order number (089818). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  89818 )

Valicourt,Joseph de. La Picardie et ses chasses. Paris, 1947. 225 pp. Ills. by B. Riab. Privately bound in raised h. leather binding. Order number (208452). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208452 )

Vallée,Joseph La. La chasse a tir en france. 5me édit. Paris, 1873. 365 pp., 30 wood-engr. Soft cover, dam., plasticized. Order number (071602). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  71602 )

Vesey-Fitzgerald,Brian. British game. London, 1946. 240 pp. 28 col.plts & 80 phot. Boards, d/j. - Jacket slightly worn. (The New Naturalist 2). Order number (209005). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209005 )

Viksten,Albert. Berenjagers en Robbenvangers. Amst., 1935. 144 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (048452). EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48452 )

back to top

Wal,Tj.van der & J.W.Schneider. De jachtwet. 1e dr. N.pl., n.d. 241 pp. 11 plts. Soft cover. Order number (046107). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  46107 )

Wal,Tj.van der & J.W.Schneider. De jachtwet. 3e dr. N.pl., n.d. 259 pp. 11 plts. Soft cover. Order number (084085). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  84085 )

Wall,J.W.M.v.d. De valkerij op het Loo. The Royal Loo Hawking Club 1839-1855. Haarlem, 1986. 143 pp. Ills (some col.). Soft cover. Order number (051384). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  51384 )

Whitehead,G.Kenneth. The deer stalking grounds of Great Britain and Ireland. London, 1960. XVIII,556 pp. Ills. Cloth, slightly spotted. Order number (160793). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160793 )

Wiele,Hermann. Als Tierfänger im Hochland von Kaschmir. Lpzg., 1930. 142 pp. Illustr. Cloth. Order number (199278). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199278 )

Woelmont,Gh.de. La chasse vive en faisans, comment la créer l'éleveage scientifique moderne illustré & pratique du Faisan de chasse et son prix de revient. Bruxelles, 1936. 72 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (077380). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  77380 )

Yauville,M.d' Traité de Vénerie. Paris, L.Tinterlin, 1859. 331 pp. Engr. plts. H.calf, part of spine missing. Order number (161253). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161253 )

Zimmermann,W.F.A. Dödsdalen. Natur- och Kulturbilder fran Java. Stockholm, 1866. 4 vols in 1. 146,140,166,135 pp. 4 handcol. lithogr. plts. H.leather, spine partly dam. & corners worn. Order number (192015). EUR 125,00
Illustrated with 4 fine lithogr. plts. showing Rhinoceros hunting, Cooker hunting etc. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  192015 )

orderform

back to top