Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.

 

Oude Hoogstraat 14-18, 1012 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)20 6231191 Fax. +31 (0)20 6232809 Email: kok@xs4all.nl

Ma-Vrij 9.30-18.00, Za 9.30-17.00 / Mon-Fri 9.30-6.00, Sat 9.30-5.00

 

 

Doorzoek onze database /
Search our database





Meerdere zoekmogelijkheden/
Advanced search
and
SECURE PAY SYSTEM

(This page has been up-dated August 15th, 2010)

back to the homepage of Antiquariaat Kok

Category: Poultry

Aalbers,C. Dwerghoenders als liefhebberij. 2e dr. Zutphen, 1982. 152 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (039905). EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  39905 )

Aalbers,C. Dwerghoenders als liefhebberij. 3e dr. geheel herzien. Zutphen, 1987. 118 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (220571). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220571 )

Aalbers,C. Dwerghoenders als liefhebberij. Zutphen, n.d. 152 pp. Ills. Kart. Order number (068158). EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68158 )

Anleitung für die Beurteilung von Ziewrgeflügel. Recommandations pour l'appréciation de la volaille d'ornement. Bottrop, 1996. Text & col. ills. Ring-binding. Order number (166126). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166126 )

Baelum,J. a.o. Fjerkrae. Haandbog for den praktiske Fjerkraeholder. Kobenhaven, n.d. 2 vols. 391,492 pp. 12 col.plts [with races of chickens & pigeons] & Ills. H.calf. Order number (103671). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  103671 )

Baldamus,A.C.E. Geïllustreerd handboek der pluimveeteelt. Naar den derden druk voor Nederland bewerkt door J.H.Beekman. Zutphen, n.d. 2 vols. XII,416,424 pp. 240 wood-engravings. Modern boards with gold-stamped title on spine. Order number (213745). EUR 250,00
I. De hoendervogels. II. Duiven en watervogels. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  213745 )

Banning-Vogelpoel,A.C. Hoenders en dwerghoenders. Rassen, fokken, verzorging. Wageningen, 1972. 192 pp. 79 figs & 42 photographs. Cloth,d/j. D/j worn. Order number (047704). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  47704 )

Batty,J. Pictorial poultry-keeping. 3rd edition. Hindhead, 1980. 208 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (212422). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212422 )

Beale,Stephen. Profitable poultry keeping. Philadelphia, David McKay, 1895. 278 pp. Ills. Cloth, soiled. Order number (101749). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  101749 )

Beekman Bzn,J.H. De hoenderwereld. Geïllustreerd handboekje voor de verzorging en verpleging der voornaamse hoenderrassen. 8e druk. Zutphen, n.d. 176 pp. 44 figs. Boards,d/j. Order number (166103). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166103 )

Biggle,Jacob. Biggle poultry book. A concise and practical treatise on the management of farm poultry. Philadelphia, 1913. 176 pp. Ills & 15 col.chromolithogr.plts. Cloth, rubbed. Order number (036765). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  36765 )

Brandt,Et. Traite d'Aviculture sportive. Avec les Standards Officiels des Races Belges de volailles, aquatiques et didons. Gent, nd.d. 365 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (168938). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  168938 )

Brown,Edward. Poultry, breeding and production. I: Races and breeding of domestic poultry. II: The lines of development. N.Y., 1929. 2 vols. XV,X,864 pp. 104 plts (few col.). Cloth. Order number (062864). EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  62864 )

Brown,Edward. Poultry, breeding and production. I: Races and breeding of domestic poultry. II: The lines of development. N.Y., 1929. 2 vols. XV,X,864 pp. 104 plts (few col.). Cloth, worn. Order number (098008). EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  98008 )

Brown,Edward. Races of domestic Poultry. Theale, 1906. [Reprint Liss, 1985]. 234 pp. 89 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (212424). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212424 )

Le Coq et l'Oie. Extérieur Anatomie. Paris, n.d. [c. 1915]. 4 pp. 2 col. lithogr. fold-out plts. Soft cover. Order number (192255). EUR 80,00
* Charming fold-out lithographed plates depicting the anatomy of a cock and goose. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  192255 )

Cronau,C. Die Hühnervögel mit besonderer Rücksicht auf ihre Pflege und Zucht in der Gefangenschaft. I. Band. Erste Abtheilung. (All publ.). Berlin, Louis Gerschel, 1880. 2 vols. III,264 pp. 8 lithogr.plts & Atlas with 25 folio lithogr.plts and 2 beautiful coloured lithogr.plts with pheasants. Soft cover, spine dam. & loosening & h.cloth plt-atlas, loose & rubbed. Order number (036830). EUR 160,00
Wood 305; The work deals with the feeding, rearing, housing, and acclimatization of fowls and pheasants. With numerous plans of pheasant-runs and hencoops. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  36830 )

D.V. (Dwerghoenderfokkers-Vereeniging). Jubileum Gedenkboek v.j. 25-j. bestaan. 1916-1941. N.pl., 126 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (166105). EUR 70,00
Description of num. chickens & pigeons. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  166105 )

Dalman,G. Das Haus, Hühnerzucht, Taubenzucht, Bienenzucht. Gütersloh, 1942. VIII. 333 pp. 187 ills. Cloth. (Arbeit und Sitte in Palästina, Band VII). Order number (106281). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  106281 )

Davenport,C.B. Inheritance in Poulty. Washington, 1906. 104 pp. 17 plts. H.cloth. Two light stamps. Order number (177257). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177257 )

Deuka Hühner-Album. Düsseldorf, 1953. 132 pp. 102 ills (partly col.). Boards. - Small name on first free endpaper. Order number (087696). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87696 )

Deutscher Rassegeflügel Standard. Pohlheim, 1995-2001. Text & num. ills. Ring-binding. Order number (166125). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166125 )

Deutscher Rassegeflügel-Standard. Munsterbeschreibungen des Bundes Deutscher Rassegeflügelzüchter. München, 1974. 318 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (036794). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  36794 )

Doeksen,J. a.o. De Wyandottes. Hun kleurslagen, eigenschappen en fokkerij. Doetichem, n.d. 79 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (013078). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  13078 )

Doll,Paul. Chronik 100 Jahre BDRG. Geschichte der deutschen Rassegeflügelzucht. Nürnberg, 1981. 320 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (048191). EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48191 )

Douma,R. Hoenders. Geïllustreerd handboek voor sportfokkers bedrijfspluimveehouders kippenhouders. Amst., n.d. 179 pp. Geïll. Kart. Order number (162736). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162736 )

Drevenstedt,J.H. The American standard of perferction ad adopted by the American poultry association. U.S.A., 1903. VII,257 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (086472). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86472 )

Dürigen,Bruno. Die Geflügelzucht. Hand- und Lehrbuch der Rassenkunde, Zucht, Pflege und Haltung von Haus-, Hof- und Ziergeflügel. 3.neubearb.Aufl. Berlin, 1921-1922. 2 vols. XI,555,VII,550 pp. 718 text-ills & 24 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (036790). EUR 250,00
I.Arten und Rassen. II.Haltung, Züchtung und Nutzung des Geflügels. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  36790 )

Ebbell,Harold. Geflügelhaltung. Ein Ratgeber zu nutzbringender Ausübung. Bern, 1937. 304 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (166123). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166123 )

Engler,Hans. Zucht und Haltung von Nutzgeflügel als Nebenerwerb. Zofingen, 1931. VII,111 pp. 40 ills. H.cloth. Order number (036784). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  36784 )

Everaats,W. Krielhoenders. Hun bekoring en hun profijt. Doetinchem, n.d. 121 pp. Ills. Soft cover, soiled & worn. Order number (166109). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166109 )

Fangauf,Reinhard. Amerikanische Geflügelzuchtmethoden. Anregungen zur Rentabilitätssteigerung auf Grund amerikanischer Erfahrungen. Berlin & Stuttgart, n.d. 224 pp. 133 figs. Soft cover. Order number (048256). EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48256 )

Florea,J.H. ABC of poultry rising. A complete guide for the beginner or expert. N.Y., 1946. 206 pp. Ills & 4 double-page col. plts. Boards. Order number (212427). EUR 15,00
4 nice plates showing: Barred Plymouth Rocks / Rhode Island Reds / New Hampshire / White Leghorns. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  212427 )

Friderich,C.G. Geflügelbuch. Naturgeschichte, Zucht und Pflege sämtlicher Hühner- und Taubenrassen, sowie der übrigen Hausvögel, wie Emten, Gänse, Truthühner etc., welche als Haustiere gehalten werden. 4.Aufl. 4. Aufl. Stuttgart, Julius Hoggmann, 1896. 404 pp. 24 chromolithogr.plts with 216 ills & 98 figs. Boards with decor. chromo-lithogr. front-boards, spine dmaged, corners rounded. Week in hinges. Order number (112286). EUR 700,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  112286 )

Geurden,L. Ziekten en gebreken in het pluimveebedrijf. Antwerpen, 1949. 122 pp. 14 ills. Soft cover. Order number (157813). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157813 )

Gink,C.S.Th.Van. 5 Populaire hoenderrassen. Barnevelders - Leghorns - Wyandottes - Plymouth Rocks - Rhode Island reds. [various edition]. Amst. & Assen, n.d. [reprint 1970's]. 5 vols in 1. Ca. 240 pp. 37 ills & 1 col. plate. Soft cover. (Weten en kunnen). Order number (212418). EUR 35,00
Modern reprint. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  212418 )

Gink,C.S.Th.Van. Hoenders. Houden, huisvesten en verzorgen. 8e druk. Amst. & Antw., 1978. 69 pp. Ills (col. & b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (193307). EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193307 )

Gink,C.S.Th.Van. Hoenders. Verzorging, teelt en rassen. Utrecht, n.d. 84 pp. B/w ills. Boards, d./j. Order number (025939). EUR 15,85
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  25939 )

Gink,C.S.Th.Van. Officiële standaards der erkende pluimveerassen. Doetichem, n.d. 5 vols. (All publ.). Ills. H.cloth. Small stamp on first end-papers. Vol. V, endpapers foxed and remains of brown paper & corners of vol. 3 & 5 slightly worn. Owner's stamp on first endpapers. Order number (007456). EUR 175,00
Rare complete set. Algemene toelichting / Nederlandse hoenderrassen / Europese Hoenderrassen / Aziatische, Amerikaanse, Afrikaanse en Australische hoenderrassen / Krielhoenderrassen. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  7456 )

Gink,C.S.Th.Van. Officiële standaards der erkende pluimveerassen. Deel 2: Nederlandse hoenderrassen. Doetichem, n.d. 114 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (036826). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  36826 )

Gink,C.S.Th.Van. Officiële standaards der erkende pluimveerassen. Deel 5: Krielhoenderrassen. Doetinchem, n.d. 288 pp. Ills. Rebound in boards. Title-page glued upside-down inside front-boards. Order number (051721). EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  51721 )

Haar,A.A.Ter. Handboek voor den nuthoenfokker. 2e herz.dr. Groningen, 1920. VII,420 pp. 117 ills. Re-bound in boards, loose & sl.stained. Order number (036847). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  36847 )

back to top

Hadlington,James. Hadlington's Australian poultry book. Sydney & London, 1946. 176 pp. 54 ills. Boards. Order number (100740). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  100740 )

Heijboer,A.S. & R.R.P.v.d.Mark. Kippen krielen en kuikens. 3e druk. Baarn, 1994. 94 pp. Ills (some col.). Soft cover. Order number (220644). EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220644 )

Hicks,J.S. The encyclopaedia of poultry. . London, n.d. 2 vols. VIII,286,VII,248,55 pp. Num.ills & 49 plts (3 col.). H.cloth. Order number (166104). EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166104 )

Het Hoen. De lichaamsbouw, inwendige organen en de ontwikkeling van het kuiken in het ei. Populaire beschrijving van de soorten en hunne hoedanigheden. Meppel, H.Ten Brink, [ca. 1910]. 34 pp. 39 figs & 11 movable chromolith. plts. H.cloth. Oblong. - Front cover very sl. dam. - Still a very good copy. Order number (217031). EUR 70,00
Second, revised edition with on the front cover the imprint "H.Ten Brink Arnhem" (the imprint "H.Ten Brink Meppel" erased). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  217031 )

Hoenderstandaard. Uitgave van de Nederlandse Bond van Hoender-, Dwerghoener-, Sier- en Watervogelfokkers-verenigingen. N.H.D.B. N.pl., n.d. Text & ills. Plastic. Order number (155157). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155157 )

Horst,H.L.A.Van der. Dwerghoenders. Verzorging, teelt en rassen. Utrecht, n.d. 80 pp. B/w ills. Boards, d./j., worn. Order number (166110). EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166110 )

Hothum,Georg. Wirtschafliche Geflügelzucht. Vollständig neu bearbeitet von L.Paret. Reutlingen, 357. 374 pp. Ills & col.plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (047556). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  47556 )

House,C.A. Leghorn Fowls. Exhibition and utility. Their varieties, breeding and management. London, 1908. 160 pp. Ills. Blind soft cover. - The col. frontisp. missing. Order number (212420). EUR 25,00
Or.edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  212420 )

Houwink Hzn,R. De hoenderrassen. Overzicht van alle bekende hoenderrassen, in hunne vormen en kleuren. Stelselmatig gerangschikt. Assen, 1909. 2 vols in 1. 560 pp. 450 ills. Calf. Luxery copy. Order number (109559). EUR 567,00
1: Overzicht van alle bekende hoenderrassen, in hunne vormen en kleuren. 2: De stelselmatige verdeeling der tamme hoenderrassen in normale en abnormale naar hunne vormen, in alle andere landen. 3. De teeltkeus, fokleer, overzicht van kruisingsproeven bij hoenderrassen. 4. De stelselmatige verdeeling der tamme hoenderrassen in hunne kleurslagen. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  109559 )

Houwink Hzn,R. De hoenderrassen. Overzicht van alle bekende hoenderrassen, in hunne vormen en kleuren. Stelselmatig gerangschikt. Assen, 1914. [Reprint n.d.). 2 vols. 976 pp. B/w ills. Cloth. Order number (150955). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150955 )

Houwink Hzn,R. Onze hoenders / Ons hoenderboek. Deel 1 (all publ.). Beverwijk, Sigarenfabriek v/h Gebr.Majoor, n.d. (=1929). 58 pp. 144 col.plts. H.cloth, top of spine slightly damaged & 2 corners worn. Some foxing in the text. Order number (179186). EUR 150,00
Text foxed. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179186 )

Houwink Hzn,R. Onze hoenders. Deel 1. Den Haag, N.V. Sigarenfabriek v/h Gebr. Majoor Beverwijk, n.d. 58 pp. 144 col. plts. H.cloth, edges of spine sl. rubbed. Browned. Order number (189715). EUR 100,00
* Complete picture album, so with all the (in total) 144 plates pasted in. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  189715 )

Houwink Hzn,R. Onze hoenders. Deel 1. Den Haag, N.V. Sigarenfabriek v/h Gebr. Majoor Beverwijk, n.d. 58 pp. 144 col. plts. H.cloth. Text browned. Order number (201463). EUR 100,00
* Complete picture album, so with all the (in total) 144 plates pasted in. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  201463 )

Houwink,R. & C.S.T.v.Gink. De hoenderrassen. Assen, 1909-1916. 4 vols. 976 pp. 652 ills & 99 col.lithogr. plts. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (027476). EUR 1360,00
I.Overzicht van alle bekende hoenderrassen, in hunne vormen en kleuren. II.De stelselmatige verdeeling der tamme hoenderrassen, in normale en abnormale naar hunne vormen, in alle andere landen. III. De teeltkeus, fokleer, overzicht van kruisingsproeven bij hoenderrassen. IV.De stelselmatige verdeeling der tamme hoenderrassen in hunne kleurslagen. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  27476 )

Houwink,R. & C.S.T.v.Gink. De hoenderrassen. Assen, 1909-1916. 4 vols. 976 pp. 652 ills & 99 col.lithogr. plts. Soft cover. Vol. II worn. Order number (202736). EUR 900,00
I.Overzicht van alle bekende hoenderrassen, in hunne vormen en kleuren. II.De stelselmatige verdeeling der tamme hoenderrassen, in normale en abnormale naar hunne vormen, in alle andere landen. III. De teeltkeus, fokleer, overzicht van kruisingsproeven bij hoenderrassen. IV.De stelselmatige verdeeling der tamme hoenderrassen in hunne kleurslagen. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  202736 )

Houwink,R. & C.S.T.v.Gink. Platen-Atlas van de meest bekende kleurvariëteiten bij hoenders. Assen, 1924. 39 pp. 87 lithogr.plts. Soft cover. Order number (073927). EUR 340,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  73927 )

I.C.S. reference library. Poultry farms, combination poultry farm, poultry appliances, enemies of poultry, diseases of poultry, Turkeys, Peafowls, Guinea fowls, and Pheasants, Water Fowls, Squabs. Scranton, 1911. Num.text & num.figs. H.calf, rubbed. Order number (058019). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  58019 )

Jaarboekje voor de pluimveeteelt/ Jr. 2, 1927. Assen, 1927. 96 pp. H.cloth. Order number (166112). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166112 )

Jacque,Ch. Le poulailler. Monographie des poules indigènes et exotiques. Aménagements, croisements, élèvage, hygiène, maladies, etc. Paris, 1887. 360 pp. 118 figs. Soft cover. Some foxing. Order number (176334). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176334 )

Jull,M.A. The races of domestic fowl. Washington, 1927. 379-452 pp. 29 col. plts & other ills. Soft cover. (In: Nat. Geogr. Magazine, Vol. 51/4). Order number (067913). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  67913 )

Lahaye,J. & J.Marcq. Traité d'aviculture. 2.éd. Paris & Gembloux, 1942. 572 pp. 229 figs & 9 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (036864). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  36864 )

Lahaye,J., J.Marcq & E.Cordiez. Traité d'aviculture. 3me ed. Gembloux & Paris, 1948. 660 pp. 219 figs & 9 col.plts. Soft cover, frontcover loose. (Encyclopédie agronomique et vétérinaire). Order number (194656). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194656 )

Lahaye,J., J.Marcq & E.Cordiez. Traité d'aviculture. 3me ed. Gembloux & Paris, 1948. 660 pp. 219 figs & 9 col.plts. Soft cover, spine sl.dam. (Encyclopédie agronomique et vétérinaire). Order number (113602). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  113602 )

Macfarlane,Malcum. South African Poultry keeping. 5th edit. Johannesburg, 1922. 164 ills. Soft cover, dam. Order number (147653). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147653 )

Maitland,R.T. Hand- en standaardboek voor den hoenderliefhebber bevattende het verzorgen verplegen en kweeken der hoenders alsmede korte beschrijving van alle bekende hoenderrassen. Amst., Tj.Van Holkema, 1882. XII,258 pp. 32 col.lithogr.plts, 1 fold.plan & 1 table. Cloth, rubbed & loosening. Order number (036444). EUR 340,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  36444 )

Maitland,R.T. Hand- en standaardboek voor den hoenderliefhebber bevattende het verzorgen verplegen en kweeken der hoenders alsmede korte beschrijving van alle bekende hoenderrassen. Amst., Tj.Van Holkema, 1882. XII,258 pp. 32 col.lithogr.plts, 1 fold.plan & 1 table. Cloth, spine repaired. Order number (156372). EUR 340,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156372 )

Maitland,R.T. Hand- en standaardboek voor den hoenderliefhebber bevattende het verzorgen verplegen en kweeken der hoenders alsmede korte beschrijving van alle bekende hoenderrassen. Amst., Tj.Van Holkema, 1882. XII,258 pp. 32 col.lithogr.plts. Re-bound in h.cloth, rubbed. Foxed. Order number (046010). EUR 295,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  46010 )

Maitland,R.T. Handboek voor de verzorging en kennis van Ganzen, Zwanen en Eenden. Amst., n.d. X,330 pp. 35 ills. Cloth. Order number (217742). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217742 )

Marcq,J & J.Lahaye. Traité complet d'aviculture. 2ème édition. Gembloux & Paris, 1942. 572 pp. 228 figs & 9 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (164733). EUR 57,00
French-title water-stained. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  164733 )

Mark,R.R.P.v.d. Verzorgingsgids hoenders en dwerghoenders. Best, 1980. 91 pp. B/w & col. ills. Boards. - Stamp on French-title. Order number (220608). EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220608 )

Mark,R.R.P.Van der. Sierwatervogels. Amst., 1980. 191 pp. Geïll. Boards. Order number (133463). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  133463 )

May,C.G. (ed.) British poultry standards. 3rd edition. London, 1971. (8),372 pp. Ills. Im.leather,d/j. Order number (212423). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212423 )

Millet-Robinet,C. Basse-Cour pigeons et lapins. Paris, 1884. 175 pp. 26 grav. Soft cover. Foxed. Order number (176335). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176335 )

Moureaux,Alex. Traité d'aviculture à l'usage des éleveurs..... Gembloux, n.d. 400 pp. 138 figs. Soft cover. Order number (154216). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154216 )

Moureaux,Alex. Traité d'aviculture à l'usage des éleveurs..... 4ème édit. 471 pp. 137 figs. Soft cover, damaged. Order number (122679). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  122679 )

Müller,Franz J. Territorialverhalten und Siedlungsstruktur einer mitteleuropäischen Population des Auerhuhns Tetrao Urogallus Major C.L.Brehm. Eine ethologisch-ökologische Freilandstudie. (Diss). Marburg, 1975. 305 pp. Soft cover. Order number (172074). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172074 )

Murayama,Hashime. Fowls of the field, park and farmland. Washington, 1930. 327-372 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Nat. Geogr. Mag, March, 1930). Order number (171834). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171834 )

Die Musterbeschreibungen des Gross- und Wassergeflügels der Hühner und Zwerghühner. München, 1951. 200 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (077506). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  77506 )

Nederlandse standaard van hoenders en dwerghoenders. Hilversum, 1996. Text & (gekl.) illstr. Board. Order number (166532). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166532 )

Nordmark,Hans v.d. Der Kleintierzüchter. Kiel, 1933. 63 pp. 179 plts. Cloth. (Album). Order number (041735). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  41735 )

Pedersen Bjergaard,J. Praktische hoenderteelt. 002 Uit het deens vertaald, 3e herz.dr. bewerkt door C.A.M.Spruijt. Amst., 1924. XIV,264 pp. 132 figs. Soft cfover. Order number (026166). EUR 27,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  26166 )

Pfenningstorff,Fritz. Unser Hausgeflügel Teil I: Das Grossgeflügel. I:Rassenkunde. II: Haltung, Plege, Zucht und Verwertung des Geflügels. 3.verm.Aufl. Berlin, 1920. 2 vols. VIII,381,383 pp. 384 text-ills & 50 col. ills. Cloth, rubbed. Order number (093340). EUR 295,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  93340 )

back to top

Pfenningstorff,Fritz. Unser Hausgeflügel. I:Das Grossgeflügel. A:Rassenkunde. B: Haltung, Plege, Zucht und Verwertung des Geflügels. 5. wesentl.verm.Aufl. Berlin, 1925. VIII,624,624 pp. 1101 text-ills & 106 col. ills. Cloth, rubbed. Order number (091168). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  91168 )

Pierce,B.N. The American standard of perfection as adopted by the American poultry association, at its 18th annual meeting at Chicago, Illinois, 1893. Indianapolis, 1894. 278 pp. Few ills. Cloth, sl.discoloured. Order number (084677). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  84677 )

Pieterson,J.van. Belgische en Nederlandse hoenderrassen. Best, 1982. 144 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (220580). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220580 )

Piper,Hugh. Piper's poultry. A paractical guide to the choice breeding, rearing and management of all descriptions of fowls, turkeys, guinea fowls ducsk and geese. Edingburg, n.d. 152 pp. 8 col. lithogr. plts. Cloth, soiled & worn. Order number (149923). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149923 )

Porter,Valerie. Domestic and ornamental fowl. London, 1989. 266 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (075359). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  75359 )

Profits in... poultry. Useful and ornamental breeds and their profitables management. N.Y., 1904. 352 pp. 134 figs. Cloth, loose & worn. Poor copy. Order number (058004). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  58004 )

Pulinckx-Eeman,V. Traité complet d'aviculture. 3ème éd. Bruxelles, 1922. 147 pp. 18 col. chromolithogr. plts. Soft cover. Order number (222935). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222935 )

Reckhard,J. Gewinnbringende Gelügelzucht. Ein neuer Weg die Geflügelzucht wirklich ertragreich zu gestalten. 3.verb.Aufl. Berlin, 1928. 168 pp. 51 ills. Soft cover. Order number (026542). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  26542 )

Regenstein,Friederich. Vererbung bei Hühnern und Tauben.2. überarb. Aufl. 147 pp. Ills. Reutlingen, n.d. 145 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. - First few pages loose. Order number (212425). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212425 )

Roberts,Harry. Ward, Lock & co's poultry book. A guide for small or big poultry keepers, beginners and farmers. London & Melbourne, n.d. 192 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (111859). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  111859 )

Roo,V.de. Monographie des races de poules. Nouvelle édition. Paris, n.d. 375 pp. 32 (14 col.) plts & 121 figs. Modern h. leather. Order number (154201). EUR 350,00
Some pages soiled. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  154201 )

Schippers,Hans L. Kippen. 5e dr. Lisse, 1998. 96 pp. Col. ills. Boards. (Kleindieren handboek) Order number (220613). EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220613 )

Schmidt,Horst. Handbuch der Nutz- und Rassehühner. Neudamm, 1985. 444 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (166531). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166531 )

Schmidt,Horst. Taschenatlas Hühner und Zwerghühner. 182 Rassen für Garten, Haus, Hof und Ausstellung. Stuttgart, 2005. 191 pp.182 col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (220564). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220564 )

Scholtyssek,S. Geflügel. Stuttgart, 1987. 495 pp. 150 ills. Boards. Order number (212417). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212417 )

Schöne,Fritz. Tips voor het houden van hoenders. Zutphen, 1988. 176 blz. Geïll. (gekl. & z/w). Kart. Order number (167825). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167825 )

Schoolplaat. [Auerhoen]. Vienna, Carl Gerold's Sohn, n.d. [c. 1900]. 81,5 x 62,5 cm. Lithography in colour on paper. - Good condition. Order number (220254). EUR 100,00
* Decorative plate, used for educational purpose. Depicting: Western Capercailie. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  220254 )

Schoolplaat. [Auerhoen] N.p., n.d. [c. 1905]. 89,5 x 65,0 cm. Lithography in colour pasted on boards. - Corner slightly worn, lower margin waterstained. Order number (220033). EUR 60,00
* Decorative plate used for educational purpose. Depicting the Western Capercaillie. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  220033 )

Schweizer Geflügelzuchtverband. (SGV). Schweizeriger Geflügel-Standard. Anleitung zur Beurteilung von Geflügel. Order number (166407). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166407 )

Schweizer Standard für Rassen-Geflügel. Hühner, Truten, Wassergeflügel und Zwerge. Zofingen, 1929. 58 pp. Soft cover. Order number (018295). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  18295 )

Schweizerische Geflügel-Standards. I: Anleitung zur Beurteilung von Nutz-Rassegeflügel. 2.Aufl. Zollikofen & Bern, 1949. 212 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (015170). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  15170 )

Schweizerischer Geflügel-Standard. Bern, 1966. 334 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (166658). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166658 )

Silk,W.H. Bantams and Miniature fowl. 3rd ed. Liss, 1976. X,142 pp. 57 figs. Cloth. Order number (086751). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86751 )

Skandinavisk Fjerkrae-Standard. Odense, 1952-1956. 2 vols. 192,251 pp. Figs & col. plts. Boards. Order number (207380). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207380 )

Smith,Charles W. The South African Poultry book. S.A., 1944. XVIII,331 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (140530). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140530 )

Smith,H.Easom. Bantams for everyone. 2nd edition. Hinmdhead, 1979 184 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (212419). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212419 )

Smith,Page & Ch. Daniel. The Chicken book. Boston, 1975. 384 pp. Cloth,d/j. Small stamp on title-page. Order number (203159). EUR 22,50
D/j slightly worn. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  203159 )

Sokolowsky,Alexander. Geflügelhaltung, Haus- und Pelztierzucht. Eine ummfassendes Werk für den praktischen Tierzüchter, Siedler, Landwirt und Kleintierhalter, mit einem Anhang über Ratschläge zur ersten Behandlung erkrankter Tiere und einer tierärztlichen Hausapotheke. Hamburg, n.d. 388 pp. Ills. Cloth, soiled & water-stained. Order number (008966). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  8966 )

SRGV Standard 94. N.pl., 1982. 563 pp. Board. Order number (166289). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166289 )

Swanley poultry farm. Prospect. Wilmington, c.1912. 27 pp. Ills & 3 col.plts. Soft cover, dam. Order number (048292). EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48292 )

Thompson,A.P. Sex-linked crosses. How to tell the sex of the day-old chick. London, n.d. 34 pp. Ills. Boards, soiled. Order number (057980). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  57980 )

Völschau,Julius. Geïllustreerd hoenderboek. Bevattende alles wat op de hoenderteelt betrekking heeft als: Inrichting der hoenderhokken, aankoop van hoenders, hunne behandeling, verzorging, ziekten, enz, Amst., Elsevier, 1888. XII,290 pp. 40 chromo-lithogr. plts & b./w. ills (incl. wood-engravings). Decorated cloth, very sl. worn, spine nicely repaired, new marbled endpapers. - Plates and text sl. foxed, margins of plate 22 sl. soiled and damaged (four tiny pinholes). Order number (113402). EUR 1200,00
Rare Dutch edition with 40 fine lithographed plates. - Still a good copy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  113402 )

Völschau,Julius. Illustriertes Hühner-Buch. Enthaltend das Gesammte der Hühnerzucht. Hamburg, 1884. IV,382 pp. 40 col. lithogr. plts. Cloth, modern spine (worn), cover soiled, title-page missing (part of title-page pasted on front cover) - The plates with some browning. Order number (154220). EUR 1000,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154220 )

Vrijburg,B. Het Indische Kippenboek. 3e druk. Batavia, 1939, IX,339 pp. Not or. boards. Title-page spotted. Order number (206666). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206666 )

Vrijburg,B. Het Indische Kippenboek. 3e druk. Batavia, 1939, IX,339 pp. Soft cover., spotted and slightly worn. Order number (206667). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206667 )

Wandelt,Rüdiger & J.Wolters. Handboek dwerghoenders. De dwerghoenderrassen van de wereld. Baarn, 2000. 459 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (192976). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192976 )

Wijk,P.J. & K.Box. Bedrijfspluimveehouderij. Zwolle, 1961. 259 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (167721). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167721 )

Wijk,P.J. & W.J.D.Veenemans. Pluimvee houderij. 12e druk. Zwolle 1968. 190 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (166119). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166119 )

Willems,A.E.R. & Et.Brandt. Studie over hoenderachtigen en watervogels. Met de officiële standaarden der Belgische rassen. Gent, 1971. 362 pp. Ills. Boards, plastif. Order number (018495). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  18495 )

Wright,Lewis. The practical poultry keeper: A complete and standard guide to the management of poultry, whether for domestic use, the markets, or exhibition. London & N.Y., Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, n.d. VIII,226 pp. 16 figs & 7 (6 handcol.) lithogr. plts. Cloth. Order number (221804). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221804 )

Wulfften Palthe,A.W.van. De eerste eeuw van de Koninklijke Nederlandse Vereniging Ornithophilia. 1894-1994. N.pl., 1994. 140 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (209734). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209734 )

Zijl,F.van & J.van Pieterson. Grote hoenders. Best, 1981. 87 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Boards. (Kleindieren Handboek) Order number (220610). EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220610 )

back to top

orderform

back to top