Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.

 

Oude Hoogstraat 14-18, 1012 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)20 6231191 Fax. +31 (0)20 6232809 Email: kok@xs4all.nl

Ma-Vrij 9.30-18.00, Za 9.30-17.00 / Mon-Fri 9.30-6.00, Sat 9.30-5.00

 

 

Doorzoek onze database /
Search our database





Meerdere zoekmogelijkheden/
Advanced search
and
SECURE PAY SYSTEM

(This page has been up-dated January 19th, 2011)

back to the homepage of Antiquariaat Kok

Category: French Art

Agnel,G.Arnaud d' & J.Perrin. Les arts appliqués en Provence. Marseille, 1944. 251 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (216882). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216882 )

AILLAUD,GILLES. Bailly,Jean-Christophe., a.o. Gilles Aillaud. Rétrospective. Luxembourg, Musée National, 2005. 425 pp. Col. plts. Cloth, d./j. Order number (226574). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  226574 )

Antoine Pesne. Berlin, 1958. 230 pp. Figs & 251 ills. Cloth. Order number (068452). EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68452 )

Armbruster,Brigitte. Fränkische Volkskunst von 1780-1820. Zeitloser und zeitgebundener Stil. (Diss.) Würzburg, 1970. 323,XV p. Soft cover. Order number (110441). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  110441 )

Arquié-Bruley,Francoise. La collection Saint-Morys au Cabinet des Dessins du Musée du Louvre (I), Paris, 1987. 153 pp. 150 b/w plts. Soft cover. (Notes & Documents des Musees de France 19) Order number (222096). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222096 )

L'Art à l'époque du cardinal de Richelieu. Nogent-le-Roi, 1985. 168 pp. Soft cover. (Archives de l'Art francais XXVII). Order number (227639). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  227639 )

Aubert,Marcel. L'Abbaye des Vaux de Cernay. Paris, 1931. 173 pp. 72 plts. Or. stiff soft cover. Fine copy. Order number (217114). EUR 175,00
Limited to 350 copies (Nr. 176). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  217114 )

Auction catalogue 1970. Les Clouet & la cour des rois de France. Paris, Bibl. Nationale. 89 pp. 39 plts. Soft cover. Order number (102961). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  102961 )

Audin,Marius & E.Vial. Dictionnaire des artistes et ouvriers d'art du Lyonnais. Paris, 1918. 2 vols. 521,370 pp. Softcover. Order number (232162). EUR 225,00
Pages still uncut. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  232162 )

BARRET,GASTON. Pétrone. Le satyricon. Traduit du latin par M.Baillard. Paris, Éditions du Baniyan, 1960. 220,[1] pp. [15] erotic drypoint etchings by Gaston Barret. Orig. stiff paper wrappers. In orig. slipcase. - Slipcase sl. discoloured. Order number (231034). EUR 125,00
Copy of the standard edition of 250 numbered copies on Rives (nr. '383'). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  231034 )

BARYE,ANTOINE-LOUIS. Zieseniss,Charles O. Les Aquarelles de Barye. Étude critique et catalogue raisonné. Paris, n.d. 84 pp. 35 plts. Fine raised h.leather. - With intensive annotations in ink. Order number (217363). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217363 )

Baudelaire,Charles. Art in Paris 1845-1862. Salons and other exhibitions. London, 1965. XII,241 pp. 72 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (147408). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147408 )

Baudelaire,Charles. The painters of modern life and other essays. London, 1964. XX,224 pp. 53 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (147410). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147410 )

BAUDIN,EUGÈNE. Bidon,Colette & E. Eugène Baudin 1843-1907. Approche de l'Ecole moderne de peinture lyonnaise 1863-1925. Lyon, 1982. 267 pp.Col.&b/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (223238). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223238 )

Bayard,Émile. L'art appliqué français d'aujourd'hui. Meuble, ferronnerie, céramique, verrerie, tissus, etc. Paris, n.d. 317 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (221498). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221498 )

Bayard,Émile. L'Art appliqué français d'aujourd'hui. Meuble, ferronnerie, céramique, verrerie, tissus, etc. Paris, n.d. 317 pp. Ills. H.calf, rubbed. Order number (007513). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  7513 )

BELLANGE,JACQUES. Griffiths,Anthgony & Cr.Harley. Jacques Bellange c. 1575-1616. Printmaker of Lorraine. London, 1997. 144 pp. Ills. Softcover. Order number (232468). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  232468 )

Berge,Jos ten a.o Hommes de valeur. Henri Fantin-Latour / Odilon Redon en tijdgenoten. Zwolle, 2002. 384 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Boards, d./j. Order number (221450). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221450 )

Bergmans,Simone. Les peintres de la vie profonde. Cécile Cauterman et Rainer Maria Rilke. Bruxelles & Paris, 1943. 61 pp. 41 plts. Soft cover. Order number (162131). EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162131 )

BERTRAND,JEAN-PIERRE. Consubstantiellement ou l'instant unique. Antibes, Musée Picasso, 2004. 117 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (225945). EUR 20,00
Text in French & English. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  225945 )

Blunt,Anthony. The French drawings at Windsor Castle. Oxford & London, 1945. 166 pp. 127 ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (080084). EUR 18,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  80084 )

Bode,Karin. (ed.). Paris. Belle époque 1880-1914. Essen & Recklinghausen, 1994. 576 pp. Col & b./w. ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (193944). EUR 80,00
Exhibition catalogue. - Text in German. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  193944 )

BOILLY,LOUIS. Marmottan,Paul. Le peintre Louis Boilly (1761-1945). Paris, 1912. 277 pp. 72 plts. Soft cover. End-papers slightly foxed. Order number (189950). EUR 500,00
Printed in 500 copies. (Nr 91). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  189950 )

Boime,Albert. Art in an Age of Bonapartism 1800-1815. Chicago & London, 1990. XXVII,706 pp. Ills. Boards. - Library-stamp on verso of title-page. Order number (216534). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216534 )

Bonnaffé,Edmond. Dictionnaire des amateurs français au XVIIe siècle. Paris, 1884. XVI,353 pp. Rebound in modern h.cloth. Order number (207831). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207831 )

Bonnaffé,Edmond. Dictionnaire des amateurs français au XVIIe siècle. Paris, 1884 [reprint Amst., 1966]. XVI,353 pp. Cloth. Order number (184323). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184323 )

BONNARD,PIERRE. Bouvet,Francis. Bonnard. L'oeuvre gravé. Catalogue complet. Introduction by A.Terrasse. Paris, 1981. 351 pp. 536 ills (60 col.). Boards,d/j. Order number (194741). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194741 )

BONNARD,PIERRE. Bouvet,Francis. Bonnard. The complete graphic work. Introduction by A.Terrasse. N.Y., 1981. 351 pp. 536 ills (60 col.). Boards, d/j. Order number (053881). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  53881 )

BONNARD,PIERRE. Dauberville,Jean & H. Bonnard. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint 1888-1905. Paris, 1965. 348 pp. 382 col. & b/w ills. Cloth,d/j. Fine. Order number (220343). EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220343 )

BONNARD,PIERRE. Terrasse,Antoine. Pierre Bonnard. Paris, 1967. 222 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (178298). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178298 )

BOUCHER,FRANCOIS. Ananoff,Alexandre. François Boucher, peintures I & II. Lausanne, 1976. 2 vols. VII,416,366 pp. B./w. ills. Hardcover. Folio. Order number (227158). EUR 460,00
Text in French. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  227158 )

BOUCHER,FRANCOIS. Catalogue 1986-1987. Francois Boucher 1703-1770. N.Y., Metropolitan Museum, 1986. 384 pp. 114 ills. Soft cover. Order number (196466). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196466 )

BOUCHER,FRANCOIS. Catalogue 1987. Francois Boucher. His circle and influence. N.Y., 1987. 135 pp. 75 ills. Soft cover. Order number (196420). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196420 )

BOUDIN,EUGÈNE. Knyff,Gilbert de. Eugène Boudin raconté par lui-même. Sa vie, son atelier, son oeuvre. Paris, 1976. 397 pp. B/w ills. Col. tipped-in plts. Cloth, d/j. Order number (221922). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221922 )

BOUDIN,LOUIS. Sutton,Peter C. Boudin. Impressionist Marine Paintings. Salem, 1991. 84 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (189676). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189676 )

BOULANGER,LOUIS. Marie,Aristide. Louis Boulanger. Le peintre poète. Paris, 1925. 138 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (La vie et l'art romantiques). Order number (080124). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  80124 )

Bouret,Jean. The Barbizon School and 19th century French Landscape Painting. London, 1973. 271 pp. 247 b./w & 45 col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (181391). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181391 )

Bouret,Jean. L'Ecole de Barbizon et le paysage français au XIXe siècle. Paris & Neuchatelm [1972]. 272 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (193841). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193841 )

BRAYER,YVES. Montherlant,Henry de. Malatesta. Lithographies originales en couleurs de Yves Brayer. Paris, Lallemand, [1947]. 158,[1] pp. 4 col. lithogr. headpieces & 21 single-page col. lithogr. plts by Yves Brayer, printed on velin Marais . In orig. gilt lettered h.mor. portfolio. In cloth covered cardboard slipcase. Sm. folio. Order number (223975). EUR 1500,00
One of the 25 numbered Deluxe copies (of the total edition of 185 copies) with an extra set of 16 col. lithographed plates by Yves Brayer (nr. 35). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  223975 )

BRESDIN,RODOLPHE. Catalogus 1978-1979. Rodolphe Bresdin 1822-1885. Text by Dirk van Gelder & J.Sillevis. 's-Grav., Haags Gemeentemuseum. 201 pp. 185 ills. Soft cover, spine discoloured. Order number (185992). EUR 24,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185992 )

BRESDIN,RODOLPHE. Gelder,Dirk Van. Rodolphe Bresdin. Monographie en trois parties & Catalogue raisonné de l`oeuvre gravé. La Haye, 1976. 2 vols. 367 pp. 153 plts & 151 figs. Cloth, in slipcase. - Slipcase slightly worn. Order number (034087). EUR 650,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  34087 )

BRETON,JULES. Catalogue des Tableaux, Pastels & Dessins par Jules Breton composant son atelier. Paris, 1911. 94 pp. Plts. Soft cover, spine worn, cover soiled. Last plts with waterstain. Order number (211221). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211221 )

back to top

BROUET.AUGUSTE. Geffroy,Gustave. Auguste Brouet. Catalogue de son oeuvre gravé. Paris, 1923. 2 vols. Text & 287 plts. 1 or. etching. Soft cover, spine-ends slightly worn. Limited to 1030 copies. Order number (191569). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  191569 )

BRUN,CHARLES LE. Catalogue 1990-1991. Charles Le Brun 1619-1690. Le décor de l'escalier des Ambassadeurs à Versailles. Versailles, 1991. 102 pp. Ills. Softcover. Order number (232469). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  232469 )

BUFFET,BERNARD. Fernier,J-J. (a.o.) Retrospektive Bernard Buffet. Ostfildern, 1994. 131 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Hardback, d./j. Order number (225915). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  225915 )

BUHOT,FÉLIX. Mackean Fisher,J. & C. Baxter. Félix Buhot. Peintre-graveur, prints, drawings, and paintings. Baltimore, The Baltimore Museum of Art, 1983. 126 pp. Num.ills (1 col.). Soft cover, spine slightly soiled. Order number (180764). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  180764 )

Bulletin de la Société de l'Histoire de l'Art francais. Année 1976. Hommage a Francois-Georges Pariset. Paris, 1978. 437 pp. Ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (191500). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  191500 )

Burnand,Eugène (Illustr.). Les Paraboles. Paris, Berger-Levrault, 1908. 150 pp. Illustr. by E.Burnand. H.leather gilt raised binding. Order number (200389). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200389 )

CALLE,SOPHIE. Macek,Christine. (ed.). M'as-tu vue? Did you see me? 2nd ed. Munich, [etc.], 2008. 443 pp. Num. ills. Boards. - Very good copy. Order number (218366). EUR 40,00
Second edition. - The first edition was published on the occasion of an exhibition by Sophie Calle held at the Centre Pompidoe in Paris. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  218366 )

CALLOT,JACQUES. Bouchot-Saupique. Jacques Callot 1592-1635. Paris, 1942. 10 pp text & 14 b/w. ills on loose plates in a small portfolio, spine rubbed. (Musée du Louvre, collection de reproductions de dessins - XV). Order number (080162). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  80162 )

CALLOT,JACQUES. Bruwaert,Edmond. Vie de Jacques Callot graveur Lorrain 1592-1635. Paris, 1912. 262 pp. 8 ills & 14 plts. Soft cover, damaged. Order number (080168). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  80168 )

CALLOT,JACQUES. Katalog 1969. Jacques Callot und sein Kreis. Werke aus dem Besitz der Albertina. Wien, Albertina. 264 pp. 54 plts. Stiff soft cover. Order number (196388). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196388 )

CALLOT,JACQUES. Manheimer,Victor. Die balli von Jacques Callot. Ein Essay. / Balli di Sfessania di Jacomo Callot. Potsdam, Gustav Kiepenheuer, 1921. 2 vols. 64 pp. text. 24 photo engraved plts after engravings by Jacques Callot. Boards (text booklet) & h.vellum (plate volume). Oblong. Order number (221027). EUR 50,00
Two small booklets on Callot's figures of the Commedia dell' arte. - Published in a limited numbered edition of 500 copies (no. '418'). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  221027 )

CALLOT,JACQUES. Meaume,Edouard. Recherches sur les ouvrages de Jacques Callot. Suite du peintre-graveur francais de M.Robert-Dumésnil. Volume II. Würzburg, 1924. 393-704 pp. 1 double-plate. Or. boards. Order number (179274). EUR 100,00
Volume II only. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179274 )

CALLOT,JACQUES. Plan,Pierre P. Jacques Callot. Maître graveur. Suivi d'un catalogue chronologique. Bruxelles & Paris. 1914. 106 pp. 46 ills. Soft cover. Order number (198185). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198185 )

CALLOT,JACQUES. Ternois,Daniel. l'Art de Jacques Callot. Paris, 1962. 254,(X) pp. 64 plts. Soft cocer, sl. worn. Order number (083343). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  83343 )

CARAN D'ACHE. Album. Album Caran d'Ache. Courboin, Gerbault, Godefroy & Guillaume. Paris, Plon, [1900]. 46 pp. Ills. Soft cover, spine damaged & front cover worn & damaged., Order number (192515). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192515 )

CARAN D'ACHE. Album. Album Caran d'Ache. I-III. Paris, Plon, [1900]. 3 vols. Ills. Soft covers. Vol. I, cover slightly worn, Vol. II only front-cover present & III front-cover missing. Loose. Order number (192513). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192513 )

CARAN D'ACHE. Album des Lundis. Paris, [1900]. 2 Albums. 62,64 pp. Ills. Soft covers, damaged, back-cover of vol 1 missing. Order number (192516). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192516 )

Carlsson,Frans. The iconology of tectonics in romanesque art. Hässleholm, 1976. 231 pp. 270 b/w ills. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (082818). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  82818 )

CARON,ANTOINE. Ehrman,Jean. Antoine Caron. Peintre a la Cour des Valois 1521-1599. Genève & Lille, 1955. 45 pp. 32 plts. Soft cover. Order number (149713). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149713 )

CARON,ANTOINE. Ehrmann,Jean. Antoine Caron. Peintre des fêtes et des massacres. Paris, 1986. 229 pp. 252 ills. Soft cover. Order number (201711). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201711 )

CARRIERE,EUGENE. Delvolvé,J. Schriften und ausgewählte Briefe. Ubersetzung von F.Ed.Schneegans. Strassburg, 1911. 215 pp. Soft cover, covers worn (zur Kunstgeschichte des Auslandes, no. 82). Order number (080201). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  80201 )

CARRIERE,EUGENE. Faure,Elie. Eugène Carrière. Peintre et lithographe. Paris, 1908. 169 pp. Ills. Modern h.cloth. (Les maitres de l'art moderne). Order number (216971). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216971 )

CASANOVA,FRANCOIS J. Ver Heyden de Lange,C. Francois J.Casanova. Peintre du Roi 1727-1803. Paris, n.d. 47 pp. Plts. Boards. Order number (202555). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202555 )

Catalogo 1967. Arte francese a Napoli. Grenoble, Palazzo Reale. 119 pp. 95 plts. Soft cover. Order number (120987). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  120987 )

Catalogue 1968. Les peintres de Louis XIV (1660-1715). Lille, 1968. 80 pp. 152 ills. Soft cover. - Spine a bit dam. Order number (212389). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212389 )

Catalogue 1975. French painting 1774-1830. The Age of Revolution. Paris, Grand Palais. 712 pp. Ills. Bound in cloth, title in gilt. Order number (211824). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211824 )

Catalogue 1979. Dessins francais du XIXe siècle du Mussée Bonnat à Bayone. Paris, Musée du Louvre. 93 pp. 125 ills. Soft cover. Order number (085675). EUR 12,48
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85675 )

Catalogue 1979. Peintres de fleurs en France du XVIIe au XIXe siècles. Paris, 1979. 107 pp. 108 ills. Soft cover, slightly damaged. Order number (201292). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201292 )

Catalogue 1982-1983. Claude Gellée dit Le Lorrain, 1600-1682. Paris, 1983. 445 pp. Num. ills (some col.) & figs. Soft cover. Order number (024650). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  24650 )

Catalogus 1985-1986. Sillevis,J. & H. Kraan (ed.). De School van Barbizon. Franse meesters van de 19de eeuw. Den Haag, Haags Gemeentemuseum and others. 216 pp. Ills. Cloth, dustjacket discol. Order number (200717). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200717 )

Catalogus 1992. Impressionisme: een schone kijk. De stroming en de aanloop. Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-van Beuningen. 228 pp. Num. col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (162609). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162609 )

Caviness,Madeline H. Sumptuous Arts at the Royal Abbeys in Reims and Braine. Ornatus Elegantiae, Varietate Stupendes. Princeton, 1990. XXV,401 pp. B./w. ills. Hardcover,d/j. Order number (226470). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  226470 )

CEZANNE. Catalogue 1978. Cézanne. Les dernières années (1895-1906). Paris, Musée Nationeaux. 254 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (154547). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154547 )

CEZANNE. Chappuis,Adrian. Les dessins de Paul Cézanne au Cabinet des Estampes du Musée des Beaux-Arts de Bâle. Olten & Lausanne, 1962. 2 vols. 126 pp. 91 figs & 156 plts with 211 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (112729). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  112729 )

CEZANNE. Reff,Theodore a.o. Cézanne. The late work. London, 1978. 416 pp. 427 ills (50 col.). Cloth. Order number (122455). EUR 37,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  122455 )

CEZANNE. Simms,Matthew. Cézanne's Watercolors. Between drawing and painting. New haven & London, 2008. 227 pp. Col. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (229062). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  229062 )

CEZANNE. Vollard,Ambroise. Exposition Cezanne 1839-1906. Quelques Souvenirs. Paris, 1929. 28 pp. 7 plts. Soft cover. Order number (199076). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199076 )

CHAGALL,MARC. Catalogue 2002. Hadassah. From Sketch to Stained Glass Windows. Paris, Musée d'Art et d'Histoire du Judaïsme, 2002. 148 pp, num. col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (212872). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212872 )

CHAGALL,MARC. Catalogus 1957. Chagall. 75 dessins tekeningen 1907-27. Amst., 1957. Unpag. B./w. ills. Soft cover. (SM 156). Order number (202920). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202920 )

CHARDIN,J.B.S. Ridder,André De. J.B.S.Chardin. Paris, 1932. 89 pp. 96 plts. Fine h.leather. Order number (180123). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  180123 )

CHARDIN,JEAN-BAPTISTE SIMEON. Bocher,Emmanuel. Les gravures francaises du XVIIIe siècle ou Catlogue Raisonné des estampes, vignettes, eaux-fortes, pièce en couleur au Bistre et au Lavis, de 1700 à 1800: III: JEAN-BAPTISTE SIMEON CHARDIN. Paris, 1876. 127 pp. Soft cover. Order number (076915). EUR 150,00
Limited edition of 475 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  76915 )

CHARDIN. Catalogue 1979. Chardin 1699-1779. Paris, Grand Palais. 427 pp. 142 b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (085689). EUR 15,00
French text. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  85689 )

back to top

CHARDIN. Catalogue 1979. Chardin 1699-1779. Paris, Grand Palais. 427 pp. 142 ills. Cloth. Order number (085696). EUR 20,00
French text. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  85696 )

CHARDIN. Wildenstein,Georges. Chardin. Paris, 1933. 429 pp. 236 ills. Cloth. (l'Art Francais). Order number (002715). EUR 204,00
With oeuvre catalogue. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  2715 )

Charles IX. La ioyeuese Entree de Charles IX de France en Paris, 1572. Amst. & N.Y., n.d. Text & ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (157823). EUR 31,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157823 )

CHASSÉRIEAU,THÉODORE. Guégan,S. a.o. Catalogue 2002. Théodore Chassérieau (1819-1856). The unknown Romantic. Metropolitan Museum of Art. 432 pp. Col.ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (217994). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217994 )

Chaudonneret,Marie/Claude a.o. Romance & Chivaldry. History and literature reflected in early Nineteenth-Century French painting. New Oreans, 1996. 300 pp. Illustr. in col. & b/w. Cloth,d/j. Fine. Order number (214986). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214986 )

Clark,T.J. The absolute Bourgeois. Artists and politics in France 1848-1851. Greenwich, [c.1973]. 224 pp. 99 b./w. & 10 col. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (231049). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  231049 )

CLAUDEL,CAMILLE. Rivière,Anne a.o. Camille Claudel. Catalogue raisonné. Nouvelle édition revue et aumenté. Paris, 2000. 360 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (231909). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  231909 )

CLEMENTEL,ETIENNE. Haracourt,Edmond a.o. L'oeuvre artistique d'Etienne Clémental. Paris, w.d. 46 pp. 150 plts. Soft cover, damaged. Order number (085704). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85704 )

CLOUET,JEAN & FRANCOIS CLOUET. Jollet,Etienne. Jean & Francois Clouet. Translated from the French by Dike Dusinberre. Paris, 1997. 318 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Boards, no d/j. Order number (191405). EUR 85,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  191405 )

CLOUET,JEAN & FRANCOIS CLOUET. Les Clouet de chantilly. Catalogue illustré. Paris, 1971. 98 pp. 366 b/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (222457). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222457 )

CLOUET,JEAN. Mellen,Peter. Jean Clouet. Catalogue raisonné des dessins, miniatures et peintures. Traduit de l'Anglais par A.Roullet. Paris, 1971. VI,248 pp. 196 plts (4 col.). Cloth. Order number (003971). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  3971 )

CLOUET. Moreau-Nélaton,Étienne. Les Clouet et leurs Émules. Paris, 1924. 3 vols. 256,169,298 pp. 454 ills on plts. Vellum (vol 1 & 2) & orig.soft cover (Vol. 3). - Fine set. Order number (217119). EUR 650,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217119 )

CLOUET. Moreau-Nélaton,Étienne. Les Clouet et leurs Émules. Paris, 1924. 3 vols. 256,169,298 pp. 454 b./w. ills on plts. Vellum. Order number (231274). EUR 750,00
Very fine set in uniform Vellum bindings. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  231274 )

Clouzot,Henri. Des Tuileries à Saint-Cloud. L'art décoratif du Second Empire. Paris, 1925. 252 pp. 24 plts. 3 plans. Rebound in cloth. Order number (149674). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149674 )

COCHIN,CHARLES-NICOLAS. Rocheblave,S. Charles-Nicolas Cochin. Graveur et dessinateur (1715-1790). Paris & Brux., 1927. 110 pp. 71 plts. H.cloth. Order number (189945). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189945 )

Collection H. Dessins de l'École francaise du dix-huitième Siècle provenant de la collection H... Paris, 1913. Text & 109 col. plts. Hardcover. Order number (222456). EUR 175,00
Limited to 400 copies (Nr. 66). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  222456 )

Constant,Benjamin. Cécile. Présenté et annoté par Alfred Roulin. Paris, 1951. 154 pp. Nicely bound in h.leather raised bindings. Order number (205664). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205664 )

CONSTANTIN,A. Plan,Danielle. A.Constantin. Peintre sur émail et sur porcelaine. Genève, 1930. 199 p. 28 plts. Soft cover. Order number (117374). EUR 57,00
Limited to 550 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  117374 )

COROT,CAMILLE. Selz,Jean. La vie et l'oeuvre de Camille Corot. Paris, 1988. 288 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (214763). EUR 85,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214763 )

COURBET,GUSTAVE. Katalog 1978. Courbet und Deutschland. Frankfurt am Main, 1978. 634 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Name on title-page. Order number (078358). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  78358 )

COURBET,GUSTAVE. Riat,Georges. Gustave Courbet. Peintre. Paris, 1906. VII,391 pp. Ills. Stiff soft cover. Fine copy. Order number (216858). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216858 )

Courteault,Paul. La Place Royale de Bordeaux. Paris, 1922. 447 pp. 16 plts. Soft cover, missing. (Archives de l'art francais - Tôme XII). Order number (085741). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85741 )

COUSIN,JEAN. Firmin Didot,Ambroise. Étude sur Jean Cousin suivie de notices sur Jean Leclerc et Pierre Woeiriot. Paris, A.Firmin didot, 1872. XII,303 pp. 4 or. photogr. on 1 plate. Soft cover, spine slightly damaged. - Text foxed. Order number (225234). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  225234 )

COUSIN,JEAN. Lobet,J. Quelques preuves sur Jean Cousin, peintre, sculpteur, géomètre et graveur. Paris, Henri Loones, 1881. 48 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover,dam. Slightly loose. Order number (209260). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209260 )

Crespelle,J.-P., Montpanasse vivant. Paris, 1962. 319 pp. Ills. Cloth. 2 library stamps. Order number (152096). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152096 )

Crosby,Sumner M. The Apostle basrelief at Saint-Denis. New Haven & London, 1972. XVI,116 pp. Fold.frontispiece & 86 ills. Cloth. (Yale publications in the History of Art, 21). Order number (045766). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  45766 )

CURZON,ALFRED DE. Thomas,Thierry. Alfred de Curzon 1820-1895. Poitiers, 1982. 140 pp. 121 ills. Soft cover. Order number (202552). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202552 )

DALIWE,JAQUES. Kreuter-Eggeman,Helga. Das Skizzenbuch des "Jaques Daliwe". München, 1964. 2 vols. 151 pp. 22 plts. Boards, in slipcase. Order number (087636). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87636 )

Daras,Charles. La cathgédrale d'Angoulème. Chef-d'oeuvre monumental de Girard II. Angouléme, 1952. 171 pp. 44 ills. Soft cover. Order number (156370). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156370 )

DAUMIER,HONORE. Armingeat,Jacqueline., Lib women. (Bluestockings and socialist women). Pris & N.Y., 1974. 135 pp. 50 plts. Cloth. Order number (153074). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153074 )

DAUMIER,HONORE. Delteil,Loys. Honoré Daumier (II): Oeuvre lithographié. Paris, 1925 pp Text & num. ills. Soft cover, damaged. Order number (157255). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157255 )

DAUMIER,HONORE. Delteil,Loys. Honoré Daumier (IX): Oeuvre lithographié - Troisième section (suite). Paris, 1926. pp.VI,3686-3955. Ills. Soft cover, worn. Order number (157253). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157253 )

DAUMIER,HONORE. Delteil,Loys. Honoré Daumier. Paris, 1925-1930. 11 vols. Text & b./w. ills. Soft covers. (Le peintre-graveur illustré XIXe et XXe siècles, Tome 20 - 29bis). Order number (226679). EUR 800,00
Pages still uncut. Original edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  226679 )

DAUMIER,HONORE. Erényi,János. Honoré Daumier. Formprobleme seiner Kunst. (Diss.) Paris & Zürich, 1946. 63 pp. Soft cover. Order number (085760). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85760 )

DAUMIER,HONORE. Escholier,Raymond. Daumier 1808-1879. Paris, 1930. 266 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (085763). EUR 45,00
French text. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  85763 )

DAUMIER,HONORE. Escholier,Raymond. Daumier. Peintre et lithographe. Paris, 1923. 202 pp. Ills. Soft cover , spine cracked: loose. (La Vie et l'Art Romantiques) Order number (085767). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85767 )

DAUMIER,HONORE. Passeron,Roger. Daumier. Oxford, 1981. 329 pp. 226 (40 col.) ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (085778). EUR 35,00
English text. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  85778 )

DAUMIER,HONORE. Picard,Raymond. Teachers and students. Daumier and the University. Boston, 1970. 95 pp. 32 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (165799). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  165799 )

DAUMIER,HONORE. Roberts-Jones,Philippe. Moeurs conjugales. Paris, 1982. 161 pp. 60 plts. Cloth. Order number (185187). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185187 )

DAUMIER,HONORE. Honoré Daumier. Sein Holzschnittwerk. München, 1914. 203 pp. 150 ills. H.cloth. Order number (085788). EUR 70,00
Limited edition of 850 numbered copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  85788 )

DAVID,JACQUES-LOUIS. Cantinelli,Richard. Jacques-Louis David 1748-1825. Paris & Bruxelles, 1930. 126 pp. 89 plts. Stiff soft cover. Order number (216994). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216994 )

Debidour,Victor-H. La sculpture Bretonne. Etude d'iconographie religieuse populaire. Rennes, 1953. 245 pp. 23 figs & 50 plts. Soft cover. Order number (065365). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  65365 )

back to top

DEBUCOURT,PHILIBERT-LOUIS. Catalogue 1920. Exposition Debucourt. Catalogue des Tableaux, Dessins, Gravures. Paris, Palais du Louvre, 1920. 126 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (220834). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220834 )

DEGAS,EDGAR. Delteil,Loys. Edgar Degas. Paris, 1919. Text & 65 ills. Soft cover. (Le Peintre-Graveur illustré Tome IX). Order number (177081). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177081 )

DEGAS,EDGAR. Kendall,Richard. Degas and the Little Dancer. London & Omaha, 1998. VII, 192 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (173834). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173834 )

DEGAS,EDGAR. Reff,Theodore. The notebooks of Edgar Degas. A catalogue of the thirty-eight notebooks in the Bibliothèque Nationale and other collections. London, 1976. 2 vols. XII,167 pp. Num. b/w ills & 4 col. ills. Cloth. - Top of spine volume 2 dam. Order number (211946). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211946 )

DEGAS,EDGAR. Rewald,John (ed.). Degas. Works in sculpture. A complete catalogue. London, [1944]. 144 pp. 112 b./w. plates. H.cloth, front cover sl. stained. Order number (181483). EUR 85,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181483 )

DEGAS,EDGAR. Rewald,John. Degas. Das plastische Werk. Zürich, 1957. 69 pp. 89 plts. 169 ills. Boards. Order number (019391). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  19391 )

DEGAS,EDGAR. Rewald,John. Degas. Sculpture. The complete work. N.Y., 1956. 165 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (161357). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161357 )

DEGAS,EDGAR. Shinoda,Yujiro. Degas. Der Einzug des Japanischen in die französche Malerei. Köln, 1957. 118 pp. 96 b./w. ills. Soft cover. (Diss.) Order number (111276). EUR 19,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  111276 )

DELACROIX,EUGÈNE. Escholier,Raymond. Delacroix. Peintre, graveur, écrivain. 1798-1832. Paris, 1926-1929. 3 vols. 296,339,295 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (212019). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212019 )

DELACROIX,EUGÈNE. Escholier,Raymond. Delacroix. Peintre, graveur, écrivain. 1798-1832. Paris, 1926-1929. 3 vols. 296,339,295 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (217161). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217161 )

DELACROIX,EUGÈNE. Escholier,Raymond. Delacroix. Peintre, graveur, écrivain. 1798-1832. Paris, 1926-1929. 3 vols. 296,339,295 pp. Ills. H.calf, slightly worn. Order number (148128). EUR 225,00
Édition de luxe. Nr. 38. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  148128 )

DELACROIX,EUGÈNE. Flat.Paul & René Piot. Journal de Eugène Delacroix. Précédé d'une étude sur le maître par Paul Flat. Notes et éclaircissements par Paul Flat et René Piot. Paris, Libraire Plon, 1893- 1895. 3 vols. LV,452, 496,490 pp. 3 portraits & facsimiles. Rebound in uniform fine raised and gilt tooled modern h.calf bindings. - Original wrappers preserved. Order number (227165). EUR 125,00
Very fine set. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  227165 )

DELACROIX,EUGÈNE. Floetemeyer,Robert. Delacroix' Bild des Menschen. Erkundungen vor dem Hintergrund der Kunst des Rubens. Mainz, 1998. 280 pp. Col.frontispiece & 72 ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (118467). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  118467 )

DELACROIX,EUGÈNE. Gysin,Fritz. Eugène Delacroix. Studien zu seiner künstlerischen Entwicklung. Strassbourg, 1929. 111 pp. Soft cover, sl. dam. Order number (085808). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85808 )

DELACROIX,EUGÈNE. Horner,Lucie. Baudelaire critique de Delacroix. Genève, 1956. X,200 pp. Ills. Cloth. Ex-library copy. Order number (140032). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140032 )

DELACROIX,EUGÈNE. Huyghe,René. Delacroix ou le combat solitaire. Londres, 1964. 563 pp. 372 ills. Cloth. Order number (177674). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177674 )

DELACROIX,EUGÈNE. Huyghe,René. Delacroix. München, 1967. 578 pp. 371 ills on plts. Boards. Order number (154162). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154162 )

DELACROIX,EUGÈNE. Katalog 1988. Eugène Delacroix. Themen und Variationen. Arbeiten auf Papier. Frankfurt am Main, Städtische Galerie im Städelschen Kunstinstitut. 265 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (207528). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207528 )

DELACROIX,EUGÈNE. Mras,George P. Eugène Delacroix's theory of art. Princeton, 1966. 160 pp. 37 plts. Cloth, d/j. Order number (147896). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147896 )

DELACROIX,EUGÈNE. Sérullaz,Maurice. Les peintures murales de Delacroix. Paris, 1963. 613 pp. text & plts. Cloth. Library-stamp. Order number (163684). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163684 )

DELACROIX,EUGÈNE. Spector,Jack J. The Murals of Eugene Delacroix at Saint-Sulpice. N.Y., 1967. 171 pp. 77 ills. Cloth. (Monograph XVI). Order number (210365). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210365 )

DELACROIX,EUGÈNE. Journal de Eugène Delacroix. Précédé d'une étude sur le maitre par P.Flat. Paris, Librairie Plon, 1950. 3 vols. LV,452,496,490 pp. 3 portraits & facsimiles. Soft cover. Order number (094416). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  94416 )

Delteil,Loys. Le peintre graveur illustré XIX et XX: Henri Leys - Henri de Braekeleer - James Ensor. Paris, 1925. Text & 233 ills. No orig. cloth. Order number (208272). EUR 100,00
Or. edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  208272 )

Delteil,Loys. Le peintre-graveur illustré XIX: Henri Leys - Henri de Braekeleer - James Ensor. Paris, 1925. Text & 233 ills. Soft cover, spine dam. - Bookblock loosening. Order number (177082). EUR 80,00
Or. edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  177082 )

DENIS,MAURICE. Bouillon,Jean-Pau. Maurice Denis. Genève, 1993. 211 pp. Col. ills. Or.cloth,d/j. Fine copy. Order number (217182). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217182 )

DERAIN,ANDRÉ. Poli,Francesco & A.Fiz. André Derain. La forma classica. Spa, 2003. 192 pp. Col. ills. Softcover. Order number (233333). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  233333 )

Devigne,Marguerite. La sculpture Mosane du XIIe au XVIe siècle. Contribution à l'étude de l'art dans la région de la Meuse Moyenne. Paris & Bruxelles, 1932. 284 pp. 72 plts with 360 b/w ills. Soft cover. - Spine damaged. Order number (219542). EUR 140,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219542 )

Dexel,Walter. Untersuchungen über die französischen illuminierten Handschriften der Jenaer Universitätsbibliothek vom ende des 14. bis zur mitte des 15. Jahrhunderts. Strassburg, 1917. V,49 pp. 10 plts. Soft cover. (Zur Kunstgeschichte des Auslandes - Heft 115). Order number (039960). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  39960 )

Dimier,Louis. Histoire de la peinture de portrait en France au XVIe siècle. Accompagnée d'un catalogue de tous les ouvrages. Paris & Bruxelles, 1924-1926. 3 vols. XIII,217,XXXII,409,360 pp. 64 plts. Soft covers. Nice copy. Order number (085849). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85849 )

Dimier,Louis. Le Primatice. Paris, 1928. V,115 pp. 58 plts. Soft cover. Order number (085844). EUR 60,00
Limited edition of 1670 numbered copies (1101). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  85844 )

Doesschate Chu,Petra ten. French Realism and the Dutch masters. The influence of Dutch 17th century painting on the development of French Painting between 1830 and 1870. Utrecht, 1974. XVII,92 pp. 168 ills on plts. Boards. Order number (184964). EUR 19,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184964 )

DORÉ,GUSTAVE. Hartlaub,G.F. Gustave Doré. Lpz., w.d. 170 pp. 141 ills. Cloth. (Meister der Graphik, Band XII) Order number (085867). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85867 )

DORÉ,GUSTAVE. Tromp,Édouard. Gustave Doré. Paris, 1932. 56 pp. 60 plts. Soft cover. Order number (158561). EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158561 )

DORÉ,GUSTAVE. Valmy-Baysse,J. & Louis Dézé. Gustave Doré. Bibliographie et catalogue complet de l'oeuvre. Paris, 1930. 346 pp. 300 ills & 9 col.plts. Soft cover; loose, spine broken; cover missing. Order number (193315). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193315 )

DORÉ,GUSTAVE. Valmy-Baysse,J. & Louis Dézé. Gustave Doré. Bibliographie et catalogue complet de l'oeuvre. Paris, 1930. 346 pp. 300 ills & 9 col.plts. Soft cover, dam., loose. Order number (085884). EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85884 )

DUBUFFET,JEAN. Catalogus 1993. Jean Dubuffet 1943-1963. Paintings, sculptures, assemblages. Washington, 1993. 167 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (214927). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214927 )

DUBUFFET,JEAN. Loreau,Max. Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet. Fascicule I: Marionnettes de la ville et de la campagne. Paris, 1966. 252 pp. 445 b./w. ills. Softcover, sl. worn. Order number (155621). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155621 )

DUCHAMP,MARCEL. Schwarz,Arturo. The complete works of Marcel Duchamp. Catalogue raisonné. London, 1969. XXI,630 pp. Over 750 ills incl. 75 col. plts. Cloth. - Libr. marks. Order number (153241). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153241 )

DUCHAMP,MARCEL. Schwarz,Arturo. La Mariée mise a nu chez Marcel Duchamp, même. Paris, 1974. 290 pp. B/w ills and 16 col. plts. Boards. Order number (214780). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214780 )

DUCREUX,JOSEPH. Lyon,Georgette. Joseph Ducreux (1735-1802). Premier peintre de Marie-Antoinette. Sa vie - son oeuvre. Paris, 1958. 276 pp. 25 b/w plts. Soft cover, d/j. - Dustjacket sl. worn. Order number (085887). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85887 )

DUFRAINE,CHARLES. Bégule,M.L. l'Oeuvre de Charles Dufraine. Statuaire Lyonnais. Lyon, 1902. 68 pp. 85 figs. Soft cover, loose. Order number (059306). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  59306 )

DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC,ANDRÉ. Jamot,Paul. Dunoyer de Segonzac. Paris, 1929. 247 pp. Ills & 1 org.etching by Segonzac. Re-bound in cloth, last 20 pp. soiled. Order number (018170). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  18170 )

back to top

DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC,ANDRÉ. Jamot,Paul. Dunoyer de Segonzac. Paris, 1929. 247 pp. Ills & 1 org.etching by Segonzac. Or. soft cover, spine slightly worn. Order number (217176). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217176 )

DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC,ANDRÉ. Lioré,A. & A.P.Cailler. Catalogue de l'Oeuvre gravé de Dunoyer de Segonzac. Vol. III: 1930-1932. Genève, 1963. Text & b./w. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (212789). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212789 )

DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC,ANDRÉ. Lioré,A. & A.P.Cailler. Catalogue de l'Oeuvre gravé de Dunoyer de Segonzac. Vol. VII: 1953-1956. Genève, 1968. Text & ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (166845). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166845 )

DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC,ANDRÉ. Lioré,A. & A.P.Cailler. Catalogue de l'Oeuvre gravé de Dunoyer de Segonzac. Vol. VIII: Dernières gravures, planches retrouvées, états retrouvés, index et tables. Genève, 1970. Text & ills. Boards, d/j. (sl. soiled). Order number (212788). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212788 )

DUNOYER DE SEGONZAC,ANDRÉ. Passeron,Roger. Dunoyer de Seconzac. Aquarelles. Neuchatel, 1976. 216 pp. text & plts. Cloth. d/j. Order number (154842). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154842 )

DUPLESSIS,J.S. J.S.Duplessis. Peintre du Roi. 1725-1802. Paris, 1913. 359 pp. 25 plts. Soft cover. (Publ. de l'Académie de Vaucluse). Fine. Order number (202694). EUR 400,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202694 )

DURAND,JÉROME. Guigue,G. Les dessins d'élève et notes de comptabilité de Jérome Durand. Peintre et verrier Lyonnais 1555-1605. Lyon, 1924. 162 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (201710). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201710 )

Duret,Théodore. Histoire des Peintres Impressionnistes. Pissarro, Claude Monet, Sisley, Renoir, Berthe Morisot, Cézanne, Guillaumin. 3rd edition. Paris, 1922 [on frontcover printing date: 1923]. 194,[2] pp. 32 plts & 4 orig. prints. Soft cover, spine with tape stains & completely loose. - Orig. prints stained along the outer edge of one side of the margins (not affect. the images). Order number (212886). EUR 750,00
Including the original woodcut "La femme aux poules" by Lucien Pissaro after Camille Pissaro and the original etchings "Baigneuse" (Delteil 23) by Auguste Renoir, "En Hollande" by Guillaumin and "Jeune fille au chat" by Berthe Morisot. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  212886 )

Durrieu,Paul. Un mystérieux dessinateur du début du XVIe siècle. Le maître du Monstrelet de Rocchechouart. Paris, 1913. 32 pp. Ills. Soft cover, loose, sev. damaged. Order number (085898). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85898 )

Dussieux,L. Les Artistes francais à l'étranger. Recherches sur leurs traveaux et sur leur influence en Europe. Pris, Gide & J.Baudry, 1856. XXLVI,496 pp. H.leather, spine rubbed. Some foxing. Order number (210797). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210797 )

DUVET,JEAN. Eisler,Colin. The master of the unicorn. The life and work of Jean Duvet. N.Y., 1979. XIV,370 pp. Num.ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (038476). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  38476 )

Ebersolt,Jean. Orient et Occident. Recherches sur les influences byzantines et orientales en France pendant les Croisades. Paris, 1929. 2 vols. 116,109 pp. 42 b/w plts. Stiff soft covers. Order number (220333). EUR 125,00
Complete copy with 42 plts. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  220333 )

EISEN,FRANCOIS. Goncourt,Edmond De & Jules De Goncourt. Eisen. 3rd edition. Paris, A.Quentin, 1883. 42 pp. 5 plts. Rebound in cloth. (L'Art du Dix-Huitième Siècle, fascicule 10) Order number (085911). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85911 )

Erlande-Brandenburg,Alain. a.o. Gisants et tombeaux de la Basilique de Saint-Denis. Saint-Denis, 1975. 73 pp. 18 b./w. plts. Softcover. Order number (231059). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  231059 )

Erlanger,Philippe. Les peintres de la réalité. Paris, 1946. 143 pp. Illustrs. Soft cover. Nr 631 of 990 copies. Order number (210524). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210524 )

ERTË. Estorick,Salome (pref.). Erté's theatrical costumes in full costumes. N.Y., 1979. 47 col. plts. Cloth, d./j. Order number (207172). EUR 110,00
Published in a limited edition of 1300 numbered copies (no. 911). - Signed in ink by Erté on the title-page. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  207172 )

ERTÉ. Spencer,Charles. Erte. N.Y., 1970. 198 pp. 182 ills. Boards. Order number (161264). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161264 )

Etudes et documents sur l'art francais du XIIe au XIXe siècle. Paris, 1959. 416 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Archives de l'art Francais - Nouvelle periode - Tôme XXII). Order number (080058). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  80058 )

FABRE,FRANCOIS-XAVIER. Catlogue 1937. Le Baron Francois-Xavier Fabre 1766-1837. Montpellier, 1937, 56 pp. 16 plts. Soft cover. Order number (211665). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211665 )

FALCONET. Weinschenker,Anne B. Falconet: His writings and his friend Diderot. Genève, 1966. 139 pp. 15 plts. Soft cover. With dedication by the author. Order number (196522). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196522 )

Faré,Michel & F.Faré. La vie silencieuse en France. La nature morte au XVIIIe siècle. Fribourg, 1976. 435 pp. 650 ills (34 col.). Cloth, d/j. Order number (097805). EUR 400,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  97805 )

Faré,Michel. Le grand siècle de la nature morte en France. Le XVIIe siècle. Fribourg & Paris, 1974. 411 pp. Numerous ills (partly col.). Cloth,d/j. Fine copy. Order number (031019). EUR 450,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  31019 )

Faré,Michel. La nature morte en France. Son histoire et son évolution du XVIIe au XXe siècle. Genève, 1962. 2 vols. 378 pp. 22 col.plts & 500 ills. Cloth, spines discol. Order number (095729). EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  95729 )

Fend,Mechthild. Grenzen der Männlichkeit. Der Androgyn in der französischen Kunst und Kunsttheorie 1750-1830. Berlin, 2003. 254 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (190296). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190296 )

FILIGER,CHARLES. Jacob,Mira. Charles Filiger 1863-1928. (Filiger l'inconnu). Strasbourg, 1990. 218 pp. 185 col. & b./w. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (223939). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223939 )

Forsyth,William H. The entombment of Christ. French sculptures of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries. Cambridge, Mass., 1970. XX,216 pp. 273 ills. Cloth. Order number (084941). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  84941 )

FRAGONARD,J.H. Cuzin,Jean-Pierre. Fragonard. Leben und Werk. Oeuvre-Katalog der Gemälde. Fribourg, 1988. 386 pp. 420 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (211893). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211893 )

FRAGONARD,J.H. Grappe,Georges. H.Fragonard. Peintre de l'amour au XVIIIe siècle. Paris, 1913. 2 vols. 134,73 pp. Plts. H.calf. Order number (138621). EUR 125,00
Limited to 500 copies. (497). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  138621 )

FRAGONARD,J.H. Grappe,Georges. La vie et l'oeuvre de J.H.Fragonard. Paris, 1929. 236 pp. 60 plts. Soft cover. Order number (085936). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85936 )

FRAGONARD,J.H. Nolhac,Pierre de. J.H.Fragonard 1732-1806. Paris, Goupil & cie, 1906. 171 pp. Leather. Nr. 485 of 500 copies on handmade paper (Rives). Full red-maroc raised binding, gilt. Slightly worn. Order number (187210). EUR 100,00
Library-number on spine. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  187210 )

FRAGONARD,J.H. Rosenberg,Pierre. Fragonard. Paris, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, 1987. 633 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (145705). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  145705 )

FRAGONARD,J.H. Wildenstein,Georges. Fragonard. Paris, 1960. 335 pp. 236 col. & b/w ills. Cloth,d/j. - First free endpaper browned. Order number (220830). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220830 )

Francastel,Pierre. La sculpture de Versailles. Essai sur les origines et l'évolution du goût Francais classique. La Haye, 1970. XXIII,310 pp. 32 plts with 70 ills. Cloth. Order number (082824). EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  82824 )

Franklin,Alfred. Dictionnaire historique des arts, métiers et professions exergés dans Paris depuis le 13ème Siècle. Paris & Lpz., 1906. XXVI,856 pp. Rebound in cloth. Last 12 pp. of index seriously browned. Order number (198003). EUR 100,00
Or. edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  198003 )

Frèches-Thory,Claire & Antoine Terrasse. The Nabis. Bonnard,Vuillard and their circle. Paris, 1990. 320 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (225410). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  225410 )

Frèches-Thory,Claire a.o. Die Nabis. Propheten der Moderne. München, 1998. 512 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (205235). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205235 )

Freeman,Judi. (a.o.) The Fauve Landscape. Los Angeles, 1990. 350 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (225916). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  225916 )

FRÉLAUT,JEAN. Delteil,Loys. Jean Frélaut. Paris, 1926. Text & 281 ills. Soft cover, loose. (Le peintre graveur illustré 31). Order number (149524). EUR 150,00
Or. edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  149524 )

Gaehtgens,Thomas W. Versailles als Nationaldenkmal. Die Galerie des Batailles im Musée Historique von Louis-Philippe. Antwerpen, 1984. 407 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (167788). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167788 )

GAUGUIN,PAUL. Merlhès,Vitctor. Correspondance de Paul Gauguin. Documents témoignages. Paris, 1984. XIII,561 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (223569). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223569 )

GAUGUIN,PAUL. Boyle-Turner,Caroline. The prints of the Pont-Aven School. Gauguin & his circle in Brittany. N.Y., 1986. 143 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (129542). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  129542 )

GAUGUIN,PAUL. Dovski,Lee v. Die Wahrheit über Gauguin. 1st edit. Darmstadt, 1973. 281 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. - With dedication by author on p. 9 in pen. Order number (177625). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177625 )

back to top

GAUGUIN,PAUL. Guérin,Marcel. L'oeuvre gravé de Gauguin. Vol.I. Paris, 1927. 30 pp. 50 plts. Soft cover. Fine copy. Order number (216888). EUR 175,00
Limited edition of 550 numbered copies. (Nr. 404). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  216888 )

GAUGUIN,PAUL. Teilhet-Fisk,Jehanne. Paradise Reviewed. An interpretation of Gauguin's Polynesian Symbolism. Ann Arbor, 1983. XI,303 pp. 71 plts. Soft cover. (U.M.I.). Order number (223651). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223651 )

GAUGUIN,PAUL. Wildenstein,Georges. Gauguin. I: Catalogue. Paris, 1964. 282 pp. 638 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (102814). EUR 1000,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  102814 )

GAVARNI. Goncourt,Edmund & J. Gavarni. L´homme et l´oeuvre. Paris, Henri Plon, 1873. IV,432 pp. 1 etching by Léo Flaming, showing Gavarni. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (147364). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147364 )

GELLÉE,CLAUDE. Catalogue 1982. Claude Gellée et les Peintres Lorrains en Italie au XVII Siècle. Nancy. Musée des Beaux-Arts. 485 ills. B./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (199332). EUR 17,50
Text in French & in Italian. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  199332 )

GERICAULT. Eitner,Lorenz E.A. Géricault. His life and work. London, 1983. 376 pp. 44 col. plts. 222 ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (223604). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223604 )

GERICAULT. Catalogue 1979-1980. Gericault. Roma, Villa Medici. 1979. 373 pp. Col. & b./w. plts. Softcover. Order number (230208). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  230208 )

GERICAULT. Guercio,Antonio del. Géricault. Milano, 1963. 322 pp. 100 col. & b./w. plts. Cloth, d/j. Dust jacket worn. (Collana d'Arte del Club del Libro IV) Order number (144534). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  144534 )

GOGH,VINCENT VAN & PAUL GAUGUIN. Druick,Douglas W., a.o. Van Gogh en Gauguin. Het Atelier van het Zuiden. Amsterdam, Van Gogh Museum & Chicago, The Art Institute of Chicago, 2001/2002. XII,402 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (216385). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216385 )

GOGH,VINCENT VAN & PAUL GAUGUIN. Druick,Douglas W. & P.K.Zegers. Van Gogh en Gauguin. Het Atelier van het Zuiden. Amsterdam, Van Gogh Museum & Chicago, The Art Institute of Chicago, 2001/2002. XII,402 pp. Col. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (188461). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188461 )

Golan,Romy. Modernity & nostalgia. Art and politics in France between the wars. New Haven/London, 1995. 227 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. (Yale publications in the history of art). Order number (222642). EUR 42,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222642 )

GOUJON,JEAN. Colombier,Pierre du. Jean Goujon. Paris, 1949. VII,197 pp. 80 plts. Soft cover. Order number (019240). EUR 45,00
Les maitres du moyen age et de la renaissance, vol. 11. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  19240 )

GRANDVILLE,J.J. La Fontaine,Jean de. Fables de la Fontaine. Paris, Garnier frères, 1864. XXIII,598 pp. Ills by J.J.Grandville. Orig. dec. cloth, spine repaired. Order number (207615). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207615 )

GRANDVILLE,J.J. Old Nick [= pseud. of Emile Daurand Forgues].. Cent Proverbes. Paris, H.Fourner, 1845. 400 pp. Illustr. by Grandville. Or. cloth, spine repaired & corners a bit worn. - Text pages faxed as usual. Order number (206849). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206849 )

GRANDVILLE,J.J. Renonciat,Annie. La vie et l'oeuvre de J.J.Grandville. Courbevoie, 1985. 306 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (226158). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  226158 )

GRANDVILLE,J.J. Reybaud,Louis. Jérome Paturot à la recherche d'une position sociale. Paris, J.J.Dubouchet, 1846. 460 pp. Illustr. by J.J. Grandville. H.leather, spine repaired. edges & corners worn. Text with foxing. Order number (206885). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206885 )

GRAVELOT. Goncourt,Edmund & Jules. Gravelot. L'art du dix-huitième siècle. Paris, A.Quantin, 1882. 47 pp. 5 plts. Rebound in cloth. Order number (085996). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85996 )

GREUZE,JEAN-BAPTISTE. Brookner,Anita. Greuze. The rise and fall of an 18th century phenomenon. London, 1972. XVI,176 pp. 117 ills on plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (188886). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188886 )

GRIMOU,ALEXIS. Gabillot,C. Alexis Grimou. Peintre francais (1678-1733). Paris, 1911. 61 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (203260). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203260 )

GRIS,JUAN. Gaya-Nuno,Juan A. Juan Gris. Paris, 1984. 262 pp. 716 ills. Imm.leath. Order number (069068). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  69068 )

GRIS,JUAN. Gaya-Nuno,Juan A. Juan Gris. Paris, 1974. 262 pp. 716 ills. Cloth,d/j. Dust jacket dam. Order number (190139). EUR 35,00
Text in French. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  190139 )

GRIS,JUAN. Green,Christopher. Juan Gris. Catalogus 1992 - 1993. Otterlo, Kröller-Müller. 306 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (176252). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176252 )

Grivot,Denis. La Legende doree d'Autun, Chalon, Macon, Charolles et Louhans. Lyon, 1974. 509 pp. Ills (a few col.). Boards,d/j. Order number (219529). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219529 )

GROMAIRE,MARCEL. Gromaire,Francois. L'Oeuvre gravé de Marcel Gromaire. Paris, 1976. 2 vols. 144,146 pp. 244 ills. Cloth,d/j. Fine copy. Order number (217118). EUR 275,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217118 )

Gruyer,F.A. Chantilly. Les portraits de Carmontelle. Paris, Plon-Nourrit, 1902. XIX,388 pp. B/w plts. Raised h.leather. - spine a bit rubbed. Exlibris on verso of front-cover. Order number (222367). EUR 275,00
Nr 51 of 275 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  222367 )

Gruyer,F.A. La peinture au Chateau de Chantilly. École francaise. Paris, 1898. 495 pp. Plates & map. H.leather, raised spine. Order number (196283). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196283 )

Guiffrey,Jules. & Pierre Marcel. Inventaire général des dessins de l'école francaise. Tôme I: Adam à Bouchardon. Paris, 1933. XX,152 pp. 794 ills. H.cloth. Order number (087073). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87073 )

Guiffrey,Jules. & Pierre Marcel. Inventaire général des dessins de l'école francaise. Tôme X: Meisonnier à Millet. Paris, n.d. 152 pp. 505 ills. H.cloth. Order number (087067). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87067 )

Guiffrey,Jules. Artistes Parisiens des XVIe et XVIIe siècles. Donations, contrats de mariage, testaments, inventaires, etc tirés des insinuations du châtelet de paris. Paris, 1915. XVIII,379 pp. Rebound in cloth. Order number (149727). EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149727 )

GUILLAUMIN,ARMAND. Budde,Rainer. Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927). Ein vergessener Impressionist. Köln, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, 1996. 399 pp. Col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (214253). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214253 )

GUYS,CONSTANTIN. Baudelaire,Charles. Le peinture de la vie moderne. Constantin Guys. Paris, 1923. 84 pp. 13 col. & b/w plts. Stiff soft cover. Order number (223044). EUR 60,00
Nr. 201 of 550 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  223044 )

H.B. Collection. Auction catalogue 1928. Catalogue des très beaux portraits des XVIIe, XVIIIe et XIXe siècles composant la collection de monsieur H.B. Paris, Galerie Georges Petit. 112 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (099516). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  99516 )

Haendcke,Berthold. Der französisch-deutsch-niederländische Einfluss auf die italienische Kunst von etwa 1200 bis etwa 1650. Eine entwicklungsgeschichtliche Studie. Strasbourg, 1925. 66 pp. Soft cover. Order number (053527). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  53527 )

Hammer,Armand. (collection). Catalogue w.d. The Armand Hammer collection. Washington, Smithsonian Institution. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (087084). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87084 )

Harding,James. Artistes Pompiers. French Academic Art in the 19th Century. London, 1979. 134 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (189592). EUR 18,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189592 )

Hargrove,June The statues of Paris. An open-air Pantheon. Antwerp, 1989. 382 pp. Num. ills. Cloth. Order number (138393). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  138393 )

HEINECKEN,KARL-HEINRICH. Joly,Hugues-Adrien. Lettres a Karl-Heinrich von Heinecken 1772-1789. Paris, 1988. VII,245 pp. B/w plts. Soft cover. Order number (221369). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221369 )

Hell,Lucien. Der Engelspfeiler im Strassburger Münster. Freiburg, 1926. 30 pp. 42 plts & 13 text-figs. Soft cover, spine dam. Order number (060004). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  60004 )

Hell,Vera & H. Die grosse Wallfahrt des Mittelalters. Kunst an den romanischen Pilgerstrassen durch Frankreich und spanien nach Santioago de Compostela. Tübingen, 1964. 268 pp. lls. Cloth. Order number (159955). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159955 )

HELLEU,PAUL. Montesquiou,Robert de. Paul Helleu. Peintre et Graveur. Paris, 1913. 115 pp. 100 plts. Rebound in cloth. Slightly foxed. Order number (202422). EUR 400,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202422 )

HELLEU,PAUL. Montesquiou,Robert de. Paul Helleu. Peintre et Graveur. Paris, 1913. 115 pp. 100 plts. Or. stiff soft cover, d/j. - Very good copy. Order number (216835). EUR 400,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216835 )

Henri II. L 'Entrée de Henri II à Rouen 1550. Amst. & N.Y., n.d. Text & ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (157822). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157822 )

back to top

Heuck,Ellen. Die Farbe in der französischen Kunsttheorie des 17. Jahrhunderts. Strasbourg, 1929. 86 pp. 3 ills. Soft cover. Order number (087094). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87094 )

Hinkle,William M. The Portal of the Saints of Reims Cathedral. A study in mediaval iconography. (Monogr.Archeol.Inst.of Amer.XIII). N.pl., 1965. VI,85 pp. 30 plts with 94 ills. Cloth. Order number (000221). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221 )

Horste,Kathryn. Cloister Design and Monastic Reform in Toulouse. The Romanesque Sculpture of La Daurade. Oxford, 1992. XXI,257 pp. 218 b./w. ills on plts. Hardcover,d/j. Order number (226464). EUR 85,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  226464 )

Houdoy,Jules. Études artistique. Artistes inconnus des XIVe, XVe et XVIe siècles. Paris, A.Aubry & A.Detaille, 1877. 446 pp. Ills. Rebound in cloth, worn. Order number (220332). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220332 )

Houvet,Et. Cathédrale de Chartres. Portail nord (XIIIe siècle). Chelles, n.d. 3 pp. 180 plts. Blank portfolio. Order number (022857). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  22857 )

HUET,PAUL. Catalogue 1965. Paul Huet (1803-1869). Rouden, Musée des Beraux-Arts. 67 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (223414). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223414 )

HUGO,VICTOR. Catalogue 1985. Dessins de Victor Hugo. Paris, 1985. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (181136). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181136 )

Humbert,André. La sculpture sous le Ducs de Bourgogne 1361-1483. Paris, 1935. XVI,175 pp. 48 plts. Soft cover, slightly worn. Order number (210151). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210151 )

Huysmans,J.-K. En rade. Illustré de quarante-deux eau-fortes de Delareu-Nouvellière. Paris, L. Barre, 1928. 261,[1] pp. 42 original handcoloured etchings by Pierre-Charles Delareu-Nouvellière (1889-1973). Orig. softcover, spine ends very sl. worn, one page sl. stained. Order number (215234). EUR 135,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215234 )

HYRE,LAURENT DE LA. Rosenberg,Pierre & J.Thuillier. Laurent de la Hyre, 1606-1656. L'homme et l'oeuvre. Grenoble, 1988. 384 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (214254). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214254 )

INGRES. Alazard,Lean. Ingres et l'Ingrisme. Paris, 1950. 166 pp. 112 plts. Soft cover. Order number (087119). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87119 )

INGRES. Catalogue 1967-1968. Ingres. N.Y. Fogg Art Museum. XXIII,257 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (147352). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147352 )

INGRES. Catalogue 1967-1968. Ingres. Paris, Petit Palais. XXX,358 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (071831). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  71831 )

INGRES. Vigne,Georges. Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres. [Aus dem Französischen von Ingrid Hacker-Klier]. [München, 1995]. 351 pp. Col. & b/w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (227857). EUR 60,00
Well illustrated monograph on Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres. - German text edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  227857 )

INGRES. Würtenberger,Ernst. I.A.D.Ingres. Eine Darstellung seiner Form und seiner Lehre. Basel, 1925. 115 pp. B/w ills. H.cloth. Order number (223046). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223046 )

Ingres.J Écrits sur l'art. Textes recueillis dans les carnets et dans la correspondance de Ingres. Paris, 1947. 85 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover. Order number (230216). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  230216 )

ISABEY,EUGÈNE. Curtis,Atherton. L'Oeuvre lithographié de Eugène Isabey. Paris, 1939. 109 pp. B.w/. ills. Soft cover. Order number (226657). EUR 225,00
Published in a limited edition of 300 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  226657 )

ISABEY,J.B. Basily-Callimaki,Madame de. J.B.Isabey. Sa vie - son temps 1767-1855 suivi du catalogue de l'oeuvre gravée par et d'après Isabey. Paris, 1909. VII,455 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Folio. Order number (226633). EUR 590,00
Published in a limited edition of 550 numbered copies (nr. 421). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  226633 )

JACQUARD,CLAUDE. Jacquot,Albert. Le peintre lorrain Claude Jacquard suivi de un protecteur des arts le prince Charles-Alexandre de Lorraine. Paris, J.Rouam, 1896. 93 pp. Soft cover, slightly soiled. Order number (202557). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202557 )

Jacquot,Albert. Essai de répertoire des artistes lorrains. Sculpteurs. Paris, 1901. 69 pp. Soft cover, seriously damaged & loose. Order number (202556). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202556 )

Jalabert,Denise. La flore sculptée des monuments du Moyen Age en France. Paris, 1965. 130 pp. 84 plts. Soft cover. Order number (139180). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  139180 )

JOHANNOT,ALFRED & TONY. Marie,Aeristide. Alfred et Tony Johannot. Peintres, graveurs et vignettistes. Paris, 1925. 123 pp. Ills. Soft cover, top of spine dam. (La Vie et l´Art Romantiques). Order number (147318). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147318 )

JOURBERT,PIERRE. Rivière,François. Chefs- d'oeuvre. Tome 2. [Paris], Alain Littaye, [1982]. 109 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Hardcover, d./j. - Owner's-name on frontispiece. Order number (230082). EUR 100,00
Published in a limited edition of 999 numbered copies (no. 548), signed by the artist in feltpen. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  230082 )

JOYAU,AMÉDÉE. Curtis,Atherton. L'oeuvre gravé de Amédée Joyau. Paris, 1938. [176] pp. 135 b./w. ills & one orig. col. woodcut. Soft cover, spine damaged, first pages loose. Order number (222455). EUR 80,00
Published in a limited edition of 300 copies. - Dedication in ink by Alice Joyau on first free endpaper. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  222455 )

Katalog 1927. Das Stilleben in der deutschen und französischen Malerei von 1850 bis zur Gegenwart. Berlin, Galerie Matthiesen. 119 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (176864). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176864 )

Katzenellenbogen,Adolf. The sculptural programs of Chartres cathedral. 2nd print. Baltimore, 1961. XIV,149 pp. 79 ills. Cloth. Order number (122422). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  122422 )

KLEIN,YVES. Restany,Pierre. Yves Klein. Translated from the French by J.Shepley. N.Y., 1982. 252 pp. 248 ills (61 col.). Boards, d/j. Library-stamp on verso of title-page. Order number (167930). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167930 )

Knab,Eckhart & H.Widauer. Die Zeichnungen der französischen Schule von Clouet bis Le Brun. Wien, 1993. 802 pp. Plts. Boards,d/j. Fine. (Beschr. Katalog der Handzeichnungen in der graphischen Sammlung Albertina, Band VIII). Order number (197047). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197047 )

Koechlin,Raymond. Les ivoires gothiques français. 1st ed. Paris, Auguste Picard, 1924. 3 vols. 549,507 pp. 231 plts. Stiff soft covers (text volumes) & orig. h.cloth portfolio (plate volume). Order number (217235). EUR 2500,00
Very scarce first edition. - Printed in a limited edition of 50 copies on papier d'Arches, this copy is one of the 25 numberred copies for trade (no. 46). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  217235 )

Koechlin,Raymond. Les ivoires gothiques français. Paris, Auguste Picard, 1924. [Reprint Paris, 1968]. 3 vols. 549,507 pp. 231 plts. Immit.vellum. Order number (219510). EUR 1500,00
Reprint of the first edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  219510 )

Komm,Sabine. Heiligengrabmäler des 11. und 12. Jahrhunderts in Frankreich. Untersuchung zur Typologie und Grabverehrung. Worms, 1990. 213 pp. 74 b/w ills on plts. Soft cover. Order number (220874). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220874 )

Kraus,Dorothy & H.Kraus. Le monde caché des Miséricordes. Suivi du répertoire de 400 stalles d'église en France. Osny, 1986. 263 pp. 342 b/w figs. Boards. Order number (219546). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219546 )

LA TOUR,GEORGES DE. Catalogue 1972. Georges de La Tour. Paris, Orangerie des Tuileries. 282 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (087151). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87151 )

LA TOUR,GEORGES DE. Catalogue 1972. Georges de La Tour. Paris, Orangerie des Tuileries. 282 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157466). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157466 )

LA TOUR,GEORGES DE. Conisbee,Philip. Georges de La Tour and his world. Washington, 1997. 318 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (155923). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155923 )

LA TOUR,GEORGES DE. Thuillier,Jacques. Georges de La Tour. Paris, 1992. 317 pp. Ills. Hardcover, d./j. In slipcase. Fine. Order number (225259). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  225259 )

LA TOUR,MAURICE QUENTIN DE. Besnard,Albert. La Tour. La vie et l'oeuvre de l'artiste. Catalogue critique par Georges Wildenstein. Paris, 1928. 333 pp. 267 ills on 120 plts. Rebound in cloth. Order number (145339). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  145339 )

LA TOUR,MAURICE QUENTIN DE. Bury,Adrian. Maurice-Quentin de La Tour. The Greatest Pastel Portraitist. London, 1971. XIV,201 pp. VII col. plts & 63 b./w. ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (232430). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  232430 )

LA TOUR,MAURICE QUENTIN DE. Erhard,Hermann. La Tour der Pastellmaler Ludwigs XV. 2nd edit. München, 1918. XXIV pp. 89 col. plts. H.cloth. Order number (194022). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194022 )

Labarte,Jules. Inventaire du Mobulier de Charles V, roi de France. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1879. XXIV,423 pp. 4 plts (2 col.). Hardcover, dam., browned. - Endpapers foxed. Order number (232163). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  232163 )

LABOUREUR,J.E. Larbaud,Valery. 200 Chambres 100 salles de bain. La Haye, Le Bon Plaisir de Jean Gondrexon, 1927. 42,[3] pp. 10 original engravings by J.E.Labourer. Soft cover. Order number (170185). EUR 800,00
Limited ed. of 366 copies (no. 250). - Fine copy (Order here or send us your inquiry:  170185 )

LABOUREUR,JEAN-ÉMILE. Godefroy,Louis. L'Oeuvre gravé de Jean-Émile Laboureur. Paris, 1929. Text & 394 ills. Soft cover, spine damaged. Order number (196108). EUR 225,00
Description and illustrations of 394 works. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  196108 )

back to top

LAFAGE,RAYMOND. Arvengas,Jeanne. Raymond Lagafe. Dessinateur. Paris, 1965. 120 pp. 52 ills. Soft cover. Order number (223427). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223427 )

LAFAGE,RAYMOND. Whitman,Nathan T. The drawings of Raymond Lafage. The Hague, 1963. XV,93 pp. 55 b./w. plts. Hardcover, d./j. Dust jacket dam. Order number (114653). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  114653 )

LAMI,EUGÈNE. Lemoisne,P.-André. Eugène Lami 1900-1890. Paris, 1912. 206 pp. B/w plts. 1 vol., loose in 1 h.cloth binding. Sl. worn. Order number (223071). EUR 200,00
Nr. 50 of 75 copies on "Impérial du Japon". (Order here or send us your inquiry:  223071 )

LANCRET.NICOLAS. Holmes,Mary T. & J.Focarino. Nicolas Lancret 1690-1743. N.Y., 1991. 167 pp. 41 col. plts. Boards,d/j. Fine. Order number (197122). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197122 )

LANCRET.NICOLAS. Wildenstein,Georges. Lancret. Bibliographie et catalogue critiques. Paris, 1924. 251 pp. 213 ills on plts. Rebound in cloth. Order number (173739). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173739 )

Laske-Fix,Katja. Der Bildzykles des Breviari d'Amor. München & Zürich, 1973. 195 pp. 32 plts. Soft cover. (Münchener kunsthistorische Abhandlungen - Band 5). Order number (040183). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40183 )

LAVREINCE. Lespinace,Pierre. Lavreince. Paris, 1928. 27 pp. 48 plts. Soft cover. Order number (087156). EUR 95,00
Limited edition of 250 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  87156 )

Leblond,V. L'Art et les artistes en Ile-de-France au XVIe siècle (Beauvais & Beauvaisis). Paris & Beauvais, 1921. 352 pp. 7 plts & 80 marks. Soft cover. Order number (201697). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201697 )

Leblond,V. L'Art et les artistes en Ile-de-France au XVIe siècle (Beauvais & Beavaisis) . Paris & Beauvais, 1921. 352 pp. 7 & 80 marks. Soft cover. Order number (201700). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201700 )

Leblond,V. Les artistes de Beauvais et du beauvaisis au XVIe siècle et leurs oeuvres. Paris & Beauvais, 1922. 56 pp. Soft cover. Order number (201701). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201701 )

LÉGER,FERNAND. Derriere le Miroir 20 & 21. Paris, 1949. Text & 2 lithogr. (one double-page) by F.Léger, 1 double-page lithogr. by Arp. Soft cover. Order number (201167). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201167 )

Lepape,Georges. Le Satiricon de Pétrone traduction de Laurent Tailhade. Illustrations de Georges Lepape. Paris, Flammarion, 1941. 286 pp. Soft cover. Order number (167950). EUR 75,00
Fine col. illustrations. Nr. 931 of 3225 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  167950 )

LÉPINE,STANISLAS. Couper,John. Stanislas Lépine 1835-1892. Sa vie, son oeuvre. Paris, 1969. 96 pp. 50 ills on plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (214184). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214184 )

Levey,Michael. Painting and sculpture in France 1700-1789. New Haven, 1993. 318 pp. 297 ills. Cloth,d/j. Small library-mark. Order number (168520). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  168520 )

Levin,Miriam R. Republican Art and Ideology in Late Nineteenth-Century France. Ann Arbor, 1986. XVI,339 pp. 46 b/w plts. Or.hardcover. (Studies in the Fine Arts: Art Theory 11) Order number (222987). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222987 )

Limay,Paul R. de Le pastel en France au dix-huitième siècle. Paris, 1946. 235 pp. 100 b/w ills on 65 plts. Soft cover. Order number (148138). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  148138 )

LIOTARD,JEAN-ETIENNE. Grijzenhout,Frans. Liotard in Nederland. Utrecht, 1985. 189 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (199318). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199318 )

Lipschutz,Ilse H. Spanish Painting and the French Romantics. Cambridge, 1972. XVII,407 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (209859). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209859 )

Logan-Saegesser,Anne-Marie. Die Entwicklung des Stillebens als Teil einer grösseren Komposition in der französischen Malerei vom Beginn des 14. bis zum Ende des 18.Jahrhunderts. Winterthur, 1968. 149 pp. Soft cover. Diss. - With three stamps. Order number (022229). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  22229 )

LORRAIN,CLAUDE. Courthion,Pierre. Claude Gellée dit le Lorrain. Paris, 1932. 188 pp. 96 plts. Soft cover, cover loose, spine loosening. Order number (087134). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87134 )

LORRAIN,CLAUDE. Friedlaender,Max. Claude Lorrain. Berlin, 1921. XIII,256 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (087170). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87170 )

LORRAIN,CLAUDE. Russell,H.Diane. Claude Lorrain 1600-1682. N.Y. & Washington, 1982. 480 pp. 370 ills & 40 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (049115). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  49115 )

LURCAT,JEAN. Roy,Claude. Jean Lurcat. Avec une biographie, une bibliographie et une documentation complète sur le peintre et son oeuvre. Genève, 1956. Second edition. 117 pp. 114 (partly col.) plts. Soft cover, spine sl. rounded. Order number (087183). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87183 )

Mainardi,Patricia. Art and politics of the Second Empire. The universal expositions of 1855 and 1867. New Haven & London, 1987. VIII,247 pp. 127 iulls. Cloth,d/j. Order number (216428). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216428 )

Mainardi,Patricia. The End of the Salon. Art and the State in the Early Third Republic. Cambridge, 1993. XII,210 pp. 51 b./w. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (227629). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  227629 )

Mâle,Émile. The Gothic image. Religious art in France of the 13th century. N.Y., 1972. XXIV,414 pp. 190 b./w. ills. Softcover, - edges very sl. worn. (Icon Editions 32). Order number (180048). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  180048 )

Mâle,Émile. Religious art in France. The late middle ages: a study of medieval iconography and its sources. Translated by M.Mathews. Princeton, 1986. XIII,597 pp. 278 ills. Cloth, no d/j. (Bollingen series XC - 3). Order number (223667). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223667 )

MANET,EDUARD. Anrooy,A.Van. Impromptu. Une page d'amour d'Edouard Manet. Suisse, n.d. 94 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (062201). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  62201 )

MANET,EDUARD. Catalogue 1983. Manet 1832-1883. Paris, Galeries Nat. 544 pp. 221 ills. Soft cover. Order number (163566). EUR 25,00
French text edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  163566 )

MANET,EDUARD. Moreau-Nélation,Étienne. Manet. Raconté par lui-même. Paris, 1926. 2 vols. 153,152 pp. 353 ills on plts. Or stiff soft cover. Fine copy. Order number (216836). EUR 450,00
Limited to 700 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  216836 )

MANET,EDUARD. Waldmann,Emil. Eduard Manet. Berlin, 1923. 134 pp. 50 ills & 1 orig. col. woodcut by Manet. H.cloth. Order number (087194). EUR 85,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87194 )

MANET,JULIE. Boland Roberts, Rosalind de & Jane Roberts (ed.). De impressionistische wereld van Julie Manet. Haar dagboek 1893-1899. Een selectie. Haarlem, 1990. 184 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (207079). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207079 )

MARMION,SIMON. Dehaisnes. Recherches sur le Retable de Saint-Bertin et sur Simon Marmion. Lille & Valenciennes, L.Querré, 1892. 157 pp. Plts. Rebound in raised & gilt h.leather. Orig. softcover preserved. Order number (228382). EUR 125,00
Dedication by the author on free-endpaper. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  228382 )

MARNE,JEAN-LOUIS DE. Watelin,Jacques. Le Peintre J.-L. de Marne. 1752-1829. Paris, 1962. 257 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover. - Worn along the edges. Order number (199783). EUR 180,00
Limited and numbered edition of 500 copies (244). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  199783 )

MARQUET,ALBERT. Catalogue 1955-1956. Marquet. Rott., Museum Boymans & Arnhem, Gemeente Museum Arnhem. Text & b/w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (213056). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213056 )

MARSY,GASPARD & BALTHAZARD. Hedin,Thomas. The sculpture of Gaspard and Balthazard Marsy. Art and patronage in the early reign of Louis XIV. With a catalogue raisonné. Colombia, 1983. 250 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (044547). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  44547 )

MASSON,ANDRE. Catalogus 1964. André Masson. Amst., 1964. Unpag. B./w. ills. Soft cover. (SM 363). Order number (202662). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202662 )

MATISSE,HENRI. Catalogus1960. Henri Matisse. Les grandes gouaches découpées de grote uitgeknipte gouaches. Amst., 1960. Text & col. plts. Stapled soft cover, cover very sl. spotted. (SM 237). Order number (202859). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202859 )

Medding,Wolfgang. Die Westportale der Kathedrale von Amiens und ihre Meister. Augsburg, 1930. 150 pp. 128 ills. Cloth. Order number (061872). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  61872 )

Meer,Frits [or Frédéric] van der. Images du Christ dans la sculpture au Nord des Alpes et des Pyrénées. Paris, 1980. 100 pp. 328 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (169505). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169505 )

Meiss,Millard. French painting in the time of Jean de Berry. The late XIV century and the patronage of the duke. 2nd edit. London, 1969. 2 vols. 453 pp. 845 col. & b./w. ills. Boards, d./j. Order number (136393). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136393 )

MEISSONIER. Exposition Meissonier. Paris, 1893. 353 pp. Eaux-fortes d'artistes diverses. Modern cloth. Order number (158001). EUR 300,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158001 )

back to top

MERYON,CHARLES. Delteil,Loys. Ch.Meryon. Paris, 1907 [Reprint Amst., 1968]. Text & ills. Boards. (Le peintre-graveur illustré II). Order number (006904). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  6904 )

MERYON,CHARLES. Ecke,Goesta. Charles Meryon. Lpz., 1923. VIII,43 pp. 56 plts. Cloth. (Meister der Graphik - Band XI). Order number (087230). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87230 )

MERYON,CHARLES. Geffroy,Gustave. Charles Meryon. Paris, H.Floury, 1926. 203 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (213859). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213859 )

Mesuret,Robert. Toulouse. Musée Paul-Dupuy. Dessins antérieurs à 1830. Paris, 1958. Text & ills. Soft cover. (Inv. gén. des dessins des Musées de Prov. II). Order number (181251). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181251 )

Michel,Marianne R. Französische Zeichnungen des 18. jahrhunderts. Fribourg, 1987. 264 pp. 303 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (181324). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181324 )

MILLET,JEAN-FRANCOIS. Lepoittevin,Lucien. Jean-François Millet Vol. II: L'ambiguïté de l'image, essai. Paris, 1973. 219 pp. 143 ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (223401). EUR 100,00
Limited edition of 500 (number 202). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  223401 )

MILLET,JEAN-FRANCOIS. Murphy,Alexandra,R., a.o. Jean-François Millet. Dawn into the Light. Williamstowm (Mass.)., Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, [etc.], 1999. XIII,137 pp. Col. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (228069). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  228069 )

LE MIRE,NOEL. Hédou,Jules. Noël Le Mire et son oeuvre, suivi du catalogue de l'oeuvre gravé de Louis le Mire. Paris, J.Baur, 1875. VIII,312 pp. 1 portrait. Soft cover, loose. Order number (087234). EUR 110,00
Limited edition of 350 numbered copies (118). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  87234 )

Mockels,Joeph, Tresor d'art religieux au Pays de Vise et Saint Hadelin. Visé, 1988. 339 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Softcover. Order number (226275). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  226275 )

MONEY,JEHAN. Saintenoy,Paul. Le statuaire Jan Mone / Jehan Money maitre artiste de Charles-Quint. Bruxelles, 1931. 80 pp. 18 plts. Soft cover, loose. Order number (062031). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  62031 )

MONSTIER. Moreau-Nélaton,Étienne. Les frères du Monstier. Peintres de la reine Cathernine de Médicis. Paris, 1908. 15 pp. 11 plts. Hardcover. Order number (222458). EUR 90,00
Limited edition of 200 copies. (Nr. 106). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  222458 )

MONTICELLI,ADOLPHE. Alauzen,André M.& P. Ripert. Monticelli. Sa vie et son oeuvre. Paris, 1969. 471 pp. 660 ills. Hardcover, d/j. Order number (223431). EUR 75,00
Limited edition of 1500 copies (No. 143). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  223431 )

MOREAU l'AÎNÉ,LOUIS. Suite de Paysages gravés à l'Eau-forte par Louis Moreau l'Aîne. Paris, Editions Les Beaux-Arts, [1970s?]. Engraved title-page & 12 etched plates, each with two views, matted in a in passe-partout. Together in a cardboard portfolio, portfolio very sl. worn & foxed. (Les Aquafortistes du XVIIIe Siecle). Order number (217379). EUR 125,00
Published in a limited edition of 100 copies on 'Papier moderne' (nr. '99'). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  217379 )

MOREAU LE JEUNE,JEAN-MICHEL. Bocher,Emmanuel. Catalogue raisonné des Estampes, Vignettes, Eaux-Fortes, Pièce en Couleur au Bistre et au Lavis, de 1700 à 1800. Paris, D.Morgand, 1882. XII,751 pp. Modern h.cloth. (Les Gravures francaises du XVIII Siècle, fasc. 6). Order number (210016). EUR 350,00
Published in a limited edition of 525 copies (nr. 180). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  210016 )

MOREAU LE JEUNE,JEAN-MICHEL. Bocher,Emmanuel. Catalogue raisonné des Estampes, Vignettes, Eaux-Fortes, Pièce en Couleur au Bistre et au Lavis, de 1700 à 1800. Paris, D.Morgand, 1882. XII,751 pp. Soft cover, small corner missing. - First endpaper & cover sl. foxed. (Les Gravures francaises du XVIII Siècle, fasc. 6). Order number (226680). EUR 250,00
Pages still uncut. Nr. 380 of 525 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  226680 )

MOREAU,GUSTAVE. Mathieu,Pierre-Louis. Gustave Moreau. Leben und Werk mit Oeuvre-Katalog. Fribourg, 1976. 400 pp. 148 plts (40 col.) & 377 figs. Cloth. Order number (020214). EUR 39,00
*With catalogue of works. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  20214 )

MOYNE DE MORGUES,JACQUES LE. Hulton,Paul. The work of Jacques le Moyne de Morgues. A Huguenot artist in France, Florida and England. London, 1977. 2 vols. 241 pp. 144 plts. Cloth in slipcase. Order number (176895). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176895 )

MOYNE,FRANCOIS LE. Bordeaux,Jean-Luc. Francois le Moyne 1688-1737 and his generation. Neuilly-sur-Seine, 1985. 208 pp. 403 plts. Stiff soft cover. Order number (211685). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211685 )

MUCHA,ALPHONSE. Bridges,Ann. Alphonse Mucha. Het complete grafische werk. Alphen a.d. Rijn, 1987. 192 pp. Ills (most col.). Boards, d./j. Order number (097203). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  97203 )

MUCHA,ALPHONSE. Mucha,Jiri. The graphic work of Alphonse Mucha. London & N.Y., 1973. 143 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Softcover. Order number (232016). EUR 19,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  232016 )

NABIS. Fossier,Francois. La Nébuleuse Nabie. Les Nabis et l'art graphique. Paris, 1993. 303 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (225336). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  225336 )

Nacenta,Raymond. Ecole de Paris. Die Maler und die künstlerische Atmosphäre in Paris seit 1910. Recklinghausen, 1960. 80 pp. 382 plts. Cloth. Order number (157329). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157329 )

LE NAIN. Catalogue 1978-1979. Les frères Le Nain. Paris, Grand Palais. 374 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (087268). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87268 )

LE NAIN. Fierens,Paul. Les Le Nain. Paris, 1933. 171 pp. 96 ills. Soft cover. Order number (087275). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87275 )

NANTEUIL,CELESTIN. Marie,Aristide. Célestine Nanteuil. Peintre, Aquafortiste et Lithographe. 1813-1873. Paris, 1924. 93 pp. Ills. Soft cover, dam. & loose. (La Vie et l´Art Romantiques). Order number (147322). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147322 )

NICOLLE,V.J. Catalogue 1929. Aquarelles et dessins par V.J.Nicolle. Collection Félix Oppenheim. Paris, 1929. 35 pp. 16 plts. Soft cover. Order number (169879). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169879 )

Nordström,Folke. The Auxerre reliefs. A Harbinger of the Renaissance in France during the reign of Philip le Bel. Stockholm, 1974. 158 pp. 88 figs. Soft cover. Order number (149309). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149309 )

OUDOT,ROLAND. Daulte,Francois. L' Oeuvre lithographique de Roland Oudot. Vol. II: 1958-1973. Paris, 1974. 115 pp. 86 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (214874). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214874 )

PALISSY,BERNARD. Tainturier,A. Les terres émaillées de Bernard Palissy. Inventeur des rustiques figulines. Étude sur les travaux du maitre et de ses continuateurs auvie du catalogue de leur Oeuvre. Paris, V.Didron, 1863. 136. 3 plts. Fine, raised and gilt h.leather. Order number (217160). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217160 )

PERRONNEAU,J.-B. Vaillat,Léandre & P.R.de Limay. J.-B. Perronneau. Sa vie et son oeuvre. 2ème édit. Paris & Bruxelles, 1923. VI,253 pp. 47 b/w plts. Raised h.leather, richly gilt. (Bibl. de l'Art du XVIIIe Siècle). Order number (114645). EUR 35,00
Very nice binding. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  114645 )

PERRONNEAU,J.B. Vaillat,Léandre & P.Ratouis de Limay. J.-B.Perronneau (1715-1783). Sa vie et son oeuvre. Paris, n.d. 146 pp. 82 b/w plts. Or.hardcover. Folio. - Spine waterstained, edges worn. Order number (222810). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222810 )

PESNE,ANTOINE. Berckenhagen,Ekhart a.o. Antoine Pesne. Berlin, 1958. 230 pp. Figs & 251 ills. Cloth. Order number (048620). EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48620 )

Pichon,Jean & Yann le. Le mystère du Couronnement de la Vierge. Paris, 1982. 118 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (196936). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196936 )

PIERRE & GILLES. Marcadé,Bernard & Dan Cameron. Pierre et Gilles. The Complete Works / L'Oeuvre Complet / Sämtliche Werke 1976-1996. Köln, 1997. 354 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (188981). EUR 37,50
Text in English, French and German. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  188981 )

PIERROT,FEU. Wilette,A. Feu Pierrot 1857-19.. Paris, 1919. 183 pp. Ills. Rebound in h.leather with use of the orig. soft cover. Order number (171187). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171187 )

PILON,GERMAIN. Babelon,Jean. Germain Pilon. Biographie et catalogue critique. L'oeuvre complète de l'artiste. Paris, 1927. VII,150 pp. 81 ills. Soft cover. (L'art Francais). Order number (063018). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63018 )

PILON,GERMAIN. Babelon,Jean. Germain Pilon. Biographie et catalogue critique. L'oeuvre complète de l'artiste. Paris, 1927. VII,150 pp. 81 ills. Rebound in h.cloth. (L'art Francais). Order number (168443). EUR 85,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  168443 )

Pinatel,Christinae. Les statues antiques des jardins de Versailles. Paris, 1963. 231 pp. 20 plts & fold. map. Soft cover. Order number (149672). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149672 )

PISSARRO,CAMILLE. Brettel,Richard & Christopher Lloyd. A catalogue of the drawings by Camille Pissaro in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. Oxford, 1980. 225 pp. 378 b/w ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (086070). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86070 )

PISSARRO,CAMILLE. Catalogue 1981. Camille Pissarro 1830-1903. Londres, Hayward Gallery. 262 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (175494). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175494 )

Porcher,Jean. l'Enluminure Francaise. Paris, 1959. 271 pp. 90 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (040234). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40234 )

Porcher,Jean. Französische Buchmalerei. Recklinghausen, 1959. 278 pp. 90 ills & 90 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (040293). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40293 )

back to top

POUSSIN,NICOLAS. Badt,Kurt. Die Kunst des Nicolas Poussin. Köln, 1969. 2 vols. 636,16 pp. 189 b/w ills & 30 col.plts. Cloth, d/j. Order number (073916). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  73916 )

POUSSIN,NICOLAS. Bätschmann,Oskar. Dialektik der Malerei von Nicolas Poussin. München, 1982. 111 pp. 70 ills. Boards. (Jahrb. Schw. Inst. Kunstw. 1978-1981). Order number (221187). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221187 )

POUSSIN,NICOLAS. Blunt,Anthony. Nicolas Poussin. The A.W. Mellon lectures in the Fine Arts, 1958. N.Y., 1967. 2 vols. XXIV,431,XX,27 pp. 271 ills & 265 plts. Cloth,d/j. Plate-volume in slipcase. (Bollingen series XXXV 7). Order number (048536). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48536 )

POUSSIN,NICOLAS. Blunt,Anthony. The Paintings of Nicolas Poussin. A critical catalogue. / Nicolas Pousin. The A.W.Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts. London & N.Y., 1966-1967. 3 vols. 271,431 pp. 205 plts & 27 pp. text. Cloth. Order number (179015). EUR 375,00
Library-stamp on verso of title-page in each volume. Otherwise very good copy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179015 )

POUSSIN,NICOLAS. Blunt,Anthony. The Paintings of Nicolas Poussin. A critical catalogue & The A.W.Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts. London, 1966-1967. 3 vols. 271,XXIV,431,XX,27 pp. 287 plts & 271 ills. Cloth. Order number (050318). EUR 431,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  50318 )

POUSSIN,NICOLAS. Catalogue 1960. Nicolas Poussin. Paris, Musées Nationaux. 454 pp. 150 ills. Soft cover. Order number (078851). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  78851 )

POUSSIN,NICOLAS. Catalogue 1977-1978. Nicolas Poussin 1594-1665. Roma, Villa Medici. 251 pp. 47 b./w. plts. Soft cover. Order number (086099). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86099 )

POUSSIN,NICOLAS. Chastel,André. Nicolas Poussin. Paris, 1960. 2 vols. XXVI,339,317 pp. 374 ills. Cloth. (Centre national de la recherche scientifique colloques internationaux sciences humaines). Order number (012231). EUR 295,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  12231 )

POUSSIN,NICOLAS. Félibien,André. Entretien sur Nicolas Poussin. Paris, 1696. [Reprint Evreux 1929]. XVI,183 pp. Ills. Stiff soft cover. - Text seriously foxed. Order number (217149). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217149 )

POUSSIN,NICOLAS. Friedlaender,Walter & A.Blunt. The Drawings of Nicolas Poussin. Catalogue Raisonné. Vol. V. London, 1974. 159 pp. 189 ills. on plts. Cloth. Order number (213339). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213339 )

POUSSIN,NICOLAS. Helsdingen,H.W.Van. "Historier" en "peindre". Poussin's opvattingen over kunst in het licht van de discussies in de franse kunstliteratuur in de tweede helft van de zeventiende eeuw. (Diss.) Rotterdam, 1971. 244 pp. Soft cover. Thesis. Order number (086120). EUR 25,00
With a summary in English. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  86120 )

POUSSIN,NICOLAS. Magne,Émile. Nicolas Poussin. Premier peintre du Roi 1594-1665. Documents inédits suivi d'un catalogue raisonné. Bruxelles & Paris, 1914. 232 pp. B/w plts. Raised h.leather. Nr. 373 of 500 copies on Japanese paper. Order number (220813). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220813 )

POUSSIN,NICOLAS. Oberhuber,Konrad. Poussin. The early years in Rome. The origins of French classisicm. Oxford, 1988. 367 pp. 500 ills (49 col.). Cloth, d/j. Order number (011586). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  11586 )

POUSSIN,NICOLAS. Wild,Doris. Nicolas Poussin. Leben und Werke. Zürich, 1980. 2 vols. 219,328 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (159905). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159905 )

PUVIS DE CHAVANNES,PIERRE. Catalogue 1977. Puvis de Chavannes 1824-1898. Paris, Grand Palais & Ottawa, Galerie Nationale du Canada. 268 pp. Ills (few col.). Cloth. - First free endpaper wrinkled. Order number (086225). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86225 )

Quarré,Pierre. La sculpture en Bourgogne à la fin du Moyen Âge. Fribourg, 1978. 193 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. Dust jacket sl. worn. Order number (167123). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167123 )

QUESNEL,FRANCOIS. Dimier,Louis. Douze Crayons de Francois Quesnel, collection Fontette. Paris & Brux., 1927. 13 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover. Order number (201695). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201695 )

Rachou,Henri. Description des Vierges et Piètá. Toulouse, 1908. 50 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Le Musée de Toulouse II). Order number (210153). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210153 )

Rachou,Henri. Les Statues de la Chapelle de Rieux et de la Basilique Saint-Sernin au Musée de Toulouse. 2ème edit. Toulouse, 1910. 47 pp. 25 plts. Soft cover. Order number (210152). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210152 )

RANSON,PIERRE. Clouzot,Henri. Pierre Ranson peintre de fleurs et d'arabesques. D'une notice et d'un essai de catalogue de l'oeuvre. Paris, w.d. 26 pp. 56 plts. Soft cover, loose, damaged. Order number (086525). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86525 )

RASSENFOSSE. Rassenfosse-Gilissen,Nadine de. Rassenfosse. Peintre-graveur dessinateur affichiste. Liège, 1989. 199 pp. Illustr. Cloth,d/j. Order number (178975). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178975 )

Raugel,Félix. Les anciens Buffets d'Orgues du Département de Seine-et-Marne. Paris, 1928. 76 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. Order number (217069). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217069 )

Réau,Louis Les Richesses d'Art de la France. La Bourgogne. La peinture et la tapisseries. Paris & Bruxelles, 1927. XVII,59 pp. 76 plts. Loose (as publ.) in soft cover portfolio, cover sev. dam. Order number (086270). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86270 )

REDON,ODILON. Berger,Klaus. Odilon Redon. Fantasy and colour. London, 1964. 244 pp. 78 ills o plts. Cloth. Order number (147351). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147351 )

REDON,ODILON. Druick,Douglas W. Odilon Redon. 1840-1916. London, 1994. 464 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (225308). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  225308 )

REDON,ODILON. Gilkin,Iwan. La damnation de l'artiste. A Bruxelles, Edmond Deman, 1890. 127 pp. 1 orig. loose orig. lithograph by Odilon Redon. Rebound in a fine raised h.calf binding. (orig. marbled covers preserved). Order number (217376). EUR 1500,00
Published in a limited edition of 140 copies on Dutch handmade Van Gelder paper. - Our copy (nr. 114) is one of the 40 'hors commerce' copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  217376 )

REDON,ODILON. Picard,Edmond. El Moghreb -al-Aksa. Une Mission Belge au Maroc. Bruxelles: Ferdinand Larcier, 1889. 422 pp. Lithographed frontispiece by Odilon Redon, 12 'culs-de-lampes' & 26 plts after Théo van Rysselberghe. Orig. soft cover. In orig. cloth portfolio. - Portfolio soiled & sl. dam. (ties partly missing), edges sl. browned & some foxing. Order number (207582). EUR 2100,00
Limited to 200 numbered copies (no. 57) on 'papier raisin chromo de cuve spécilae'. - With the famous ODILON REDON lithograph. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  207582 )

REDON,ODILON. Sandström,Sven. Le monde imaginaire d'Odilon Redon. Étude iconologique. London, 1955. XX,230 pp. 135 b/w ills. Soft cover. - Small library-stamp on front-cover. Small annotation on verso of front-cover. Order number (110679). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  110679 )

Reiners,Geribert. Burgundisch-Alemannische Plastik. Strassburg, 1943. 341 pp. 429 ills. Cloth. Order number (063179). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63179 )

RENOIR,PIERRE-AUGUSTE. André,M.Albert. L'Atelier de Renoir. Faubourg, 1931. 2 vols. Text & 228 plts with 720 b/w ills. H.cloth bindings (Or.wrappers bound in). Folio. Order number (136361). EUR 1150,00
Original edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  136361 )

RENOIR,PIERRE-AUGUSTE. Daulte,François. Auguste Renoir. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint. Volume I: Figures 1860-1890. Laussanne, 1971. 429 pp. 646 b./w. ills. Hardcover, slightly discol., otherwise very good. Order number (231152). EUR 900,00
The only volume published. - Printed in a limited edition of 1850 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  231152 )

RENOIR,PIERRE-AUGUSTE. Distel,Anne a.o. (ed.). Renoir. Paris, 1985. 415 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (162220). EUR 20,00
Catalogue of the exhibitions held in the Hayward Gallery (London), Galeries nationales du Grand Palais (Paris) & Museum of Fine Arts (Boston). - French text edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  162220 )

RESTOUT,JEAN. Messelet,Jean. Jean Restout (1692-2768). Paris, 1928. 92 pp. Soft cover. - cover loose. Order number (222939). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222939 )

Rijdt,R.J.A.te. Van Watteau tot Ingres, 18de-eeuwse Franse tekeningen uit het Rijksmuseum Amsterdam. Amst. & Parijs, 2002. 313 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (169837). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169837 )

RILKE,RAINER MARIA. Brieven over Cezanne. Nijmegen, 1988. 94 pp. Numm. col. ill. Soft cover. Order number (206423). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206423 )

Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année 1896-1899. Nrs. 99-104-117-130-131-132-136-137-138-139-144-145-147-149-151-152-154-157-160-161-165-166-168-169-170-174-175-178-180-181-182-184-185187-189-191-192-193-194-198-200-206207-208-209-210-211-213-215217-219-222-223-226-227-229-230-231-232-233-236-240-242-244-246-247-249-253-257-259-260-261-262-269. Paris, 1896-1899, 73 issues as published. Order number (200339). EUR 350,00
Some numbers loose & a few others damages. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  200339 )

Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année 1900. Nrs. 285,291,309,311,313,318,320,321,326,333,335,336,344,353,358. Parris, 1900. 15 issues as published. Order number (200331). EUR 75,00
Some numbers a bit worn. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  200331 )

Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année 1901. Nrs. 367,368,371,376,380,385,395. Paris, 1901. 7 issues as published. Order number (200330). EUR 35,00
Some numbers a bit worn. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  200330 )

Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année 1923. Nrs.206,207,208,209,210,211,214,216,217,218,219,220,221,222,223,225,228,236,237,244,248,249. Paris, 1923. 21 issues as published. Order number (200324). EUR 100,00
1 number loose. Some numbers worn and soiled. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  200324 )

Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année 1924. Nrs. 263,264,265,266,268,269,271,290. Paris, 1924. 8 issues as published. Order number (200327). EUR 40,00
Some numbers a bit worn. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  200327 )

Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année 1924. Nrs. 266-318. Paris, 1894-1895. 52 issues as published, bound together in 20th century h.calf (corners worn). Order number (200323). EUR 450,00
The first year of the periodical Le Rire (meaning "to laugh"), The most successful humoristic journal published in France during the Belle Epoque. Founded by Felix Juven in 1894, it was published weekly as an illustrated satirical (later it became a monthly publication). The illustrations were designed by the great artists that flourished at the time. The most important contributer was Toulouse-Lautrec, who made designs for the first three years of the publication. For this volume seven of his designs were used: two full-page col. plates ("Yvette Guilbert" & 'Polaire"), one full-page b./w. plate ("Miss May Milton") and four b./w text-ills. Other artists who contributed to this volume are a.o. H.Daumier, F. Valleton, A.. Willette and C.Léandre. - Four pages with a stain; unfortunately, issue no. 37 is incomplete. Only the cover is present. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  200323 )

Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année 6, Nr. 271-321. Paris, 1900 . 52 issues as published, bound together in 20th century h.calf (corners worn). Order number (200203). EUR 250,00
The 6th year of the periodical Le Rire (meaning "to laugh"), The most successful humoristic journal published in France during the Belle Epoque. Founded by Felix Juven in 1894, it was published weekly as an illustrated satirical (later it became a monthly publication). The illustrations were designed by the great artists that flourished at the time. The most important contributer was Toulouse-Lautrec, who made designs for the first three years of the publication. For this volume seven of his designs were used: two full-page col. plates ("Yvette Guilbert" & 'Polaire"), one full-page b./w. plate ("Miss May Milton") and four b./w text-ills. Other artists who contributed to this volume are a.o. H.Daumier, F. Valleton, A.. Willette and C.Léandre. - Four pages with a stain; unfortunately, issue no. 37 is incomplete. Only the cover is present. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  200203 )

back to top

Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année1920. Nrs.57, 71,79, 81,82,84,99,104,105,111,141,142, Paris, 1920. 12 issues as published. Order number (200328). EUR 60,00
Some numbers loose & a bit worn. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  200328 )

Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Année1922. Nrs.158,169,173,174,176,177,178,179,182,183,186,188,189,190,192,193,197,204. Paris, 1922. 18 issues as published. Order number (200326). EUR 85,00
Some numbers a bit worn. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  200326 )

Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Collection of 13 numbers of the years 1902-1937. 1902 (412) - 1904 (65 & 75) - 1905 (105) - 1906 (157 &179) - 1910 (372 & 386) -1913 (522) -1914 (592) -1931 (632) -1937 (944) & Nouvelle série no 9. Order number (200370). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200370 )

Rire,Le. Journal Humoristique Paraissant le Samedi. Nouvelle Série. Années 1904 - 1909. Nrs.70,7172,74,76,85,96,100,107,111,118,125,129,135,137,142,144,150,151152,153,154,156, 156,184,221,276,301,324. Paris, 1904-1909. 29 issues as published. Order number (200332). EUR 145,00
Some numbers a bit worn and loose. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  200332 )

Robiquet,M.Jean. La femme dans la peinture francaise XVe-XXe siècle. Paris, 1938. 206 pp. Ills. H.calf. Order number (086302). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86302 )

RODIN,AUGUSTE. Bonnet,Anne-Marie. Auguste Rodin. Erotic Drawings. Münich, 1998. 159 pp. Col. plts. Softcover. Order number (231959). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  231959 )

RODIN,AUGUSTE. Catalogue 1996. Rodin et la Hollande. Paris, Musée Rodin, 286 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Hardcover. Order number (231922). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  231922 )

RODIN,AUGUSTE. Catalogus 1995. Rodin. Den Haag, Museum Het Paleis a.o. 251 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (210644). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210644 )

RODIN,AUGUSTE. Güseharnes,Robert & J.-F.Chabrun. Auguste Rodin. Stuttgart, 1984. 421 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (121312). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  121312 )

RODIN,AUGUSTE. Judrin,Claudie. Rodin. Tekeningen en aquarellen. Alphen a./d. Rijn, 1990. 21 pp. 100 col. plts. Boards. In slipcase. Order number (200046). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200046 )

RODIN,AUGUSTE. Normand-Romain,Antoinette Le. Rodin. Das Höllentor. Paris, 2002. 79 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Softcover. Order number (231923). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  231923 )

RONSARD. Champion,Pierre. Ronsard et son temps. Paris, 2925. XVIII,508 pp. 24 plts. H.calf. Order number (051228). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  51228 )

ROPS,FELICIEN. Exsteens,Maurice. L'Oeuvre gravé et lithographié de Félicien Rops. Paris, 1928. 2 vols (of 4) in 1. Text & ills. Rebound in raised & gilt h.leather. Orig. softcovers preserved. Order number (226643). EUR 1250,00
Published in a limited edition of 500 copies. Vol. I: Catalogue de l'oeuvre lithographié. Vol. II/1: Catalogue de l'Oeuvre gravé: Études et compositions. Description of 444 items. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  226643 )

Roques,Marguerite. Les peintures murales du sud-Est de la France. XIIIe au XVIe Siècle. Paris, 1961. 444 pp. Ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (213601). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213601 )

ROUAULT,GEORGES. Chapon,Francois. Le livre des livres de Rouault. / The illustrated books by Rouault. Milan, 1992. 247 pp. Col. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (231855). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  231855 )

ROUAULT,GEORGES. Chapon,Francois. Oeuvre gravé Rouault. Vol. 1. Monte-Carlo, 1978. 340 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (231854). EUR 60,00
Text in French, English & German. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  231854 )

ROUAULT,GEORGES. Chapon,Francois. Oeuvre gravé Rouault. Monte-Carlo, 1978. 2 vols. 340,374 pp. Cloth, d/j. Dust jackets discol. Order number (189536). EUR 300,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189536 )

ROUAULT,GEORGES. Courthion,Pierre. Georges Rouault. La vita e l'opera. Milano, 1964. 497 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Cloth. Order number (212912). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212912 )

ROUAULT,GEORGES. Courthion,Pierre. Georges Rouault. Suivi d'un catalogue établi avec la collaboration d' Isabelle Rouault. Paris, 1962. 492 pp. 565 ills. Boards,d/j. Dust jacket sl. worn. Order number (035921). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  35921 )

Rouchès,Gabriel & R.Huyghe. Cabinet des dessins du Musée du Louvre. Catalogue raisonné. Ecole francaise. Paris, 1938. 143 pp. Plts. H.cloth. Order number (159604). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159604 )

ROUSSEAU,HENRI. Catalogue 1985. Le Douanier Rousseau. Paris, Galeries National. 277 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (148061). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  148061 )

ROUSSEAU,HENRI. Courthion,Pierre. Henri Rousseau le Douanier. Genève, 1944. 51 pp. 51 (1 col.) plts. Cloth. Order number (086334). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86334 )

ROUSSEAU,HENRI. Vallier,Dora. Henri Rousseau. London, n.d. , 1961. 327 pp. 181 ills. Cloth. Order number (163602). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163602 )

Rousseau,Jean J. Botany. A study of pure curiosity. Botanical letters and notes towards a dictionary of botanical terms. London, 1979. 154 pp. Col. ills. by P.J.Redouté. Boards, d./j. Order number (174268). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174268 )

Rousseau,Jean J. Pure curiosity. Botanical letters and notes towards a dictionary of botanical terms. N.Y. & London, 1979. 154 pp. Ills. by P.J.Redouté. Boards, d./j. Order number (096047). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  96047 )

ROUSSEAU,PHILIPPE. Leeuw,Ronald de. Philippe Rousseau 1816-1887. Amst., 1993. 72 pp. 64 col. ills. Softcover. Order number (232459). EUR 19,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  232459 )

Roussel,Jules. Le palais de Fontainebleau. Décorations intérieures et extérieures. Première partie: Renaissance, Louis XIII, Louis XIV, Louis XV. Paris, n.d. 124 plts. Portfolio, rubbed. Order number (031224). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  31224 )

ROUVEYRE,ANDRÉ L.M. Carcasses divines. Portraits et monographies dessinés par André Rouveyre, 1906 et 1907. [title on cover: Dessins de Rouveyre. Carcasses divines]. Paris, 1909. 95 b./w. plts. Softcover, spine browned, slightly soiled. Order number (228765). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  228765 )

SAINT-AUBIN,AUGUSTIN. Bocher,Emmanuel. Les gravures francaises du XVIIIe siècle ou Catalogue Raisonné des estampes, vignettes, eaux-fortes, pièces en couleur au Bistre et au Lavis, de 1700 à 1800. V: AUGUSTIN DE SAINT-AUBIN. Paris, 1877. 123 pp. Soft cover. Spine-ends & corners worn. Order number (076765). EUR 200,00
Limited edition of 475 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  76765 )

SAINT-AUBIN,GABRIEL DE. Dacier,E. Gabriel de Saint-Aubin. Peintre, Dessinateur et Graveur. (1724-1780). Paris & Bruxelles, G. van Oest, 1929-31. 2 vols. X,262 pp. 82 b./w. plts. Softcover. Order number (033942). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  33942 )

SAINT-AUBIN,GABRIEL DE. Dacier,Émile. L'Oeuvre gravé de Gabriel de Saint-Aubin. Notice historique et catalogue raisonné. Paris, 1914. 199 pp. 37 plts. Soft cover. Limited to 500 copies. A bit worn. Order number (206178). EUR 390,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206178 )

SAINT-FLORENTIN,COMTE. Doria,Arnauld. Le Comte de Saint-Florentin. Son peintre et son graveur d'après des documents inédits. Paris, 1933. 77 pp. Soft cover. - Cover slightly foxed. Order number (222797). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222797 )

SAINT-JEAN,SIMON. Hardouin-Fugier,Elisabeth. Simon Saint-Jean 1808-1860. Leigh-on-Sea, 1980. 52 pp. 48 b/w plts. Col. frontisp. Boards,d/j. Order number (192710). EUR 20,00
Limited to 500 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  192710 )

Scaff,Villy. La sculpture romane de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Tournai. Tournai, 1971. 295 pp. 112 ills & 5 plts. Soft cover. Order number (049145). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  49145 )

Schaeffer,Claude. La sculpture en Ronde-Bosse au XIVe siècle dans le Duché de Bourgogne. Paris, 1954. 215 pp. 52 plts & 1 map. Soft cover. Order number (177885). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177885 )

Scholten,Frits & Guide de Werd. Een hogere werkelijkheid. Duitse en Franse beeldhouwkunst 1200-1600 uit het Rijksmuseum Amsterdam. Amst., 2004. 205 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. (Publicatiereeks van Museum Kurhaus Kleef, nr. 25). Order number (177554). EUR 23,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177554 )

La sculpture oubliée de Vézelay. Paris, 1984. X,283,(3) pp. 88 plts. Soft cover. (Bibl. Société Française d'archéologie, 17). Order number (019949). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  19949 )

Seidel,Linda. Songs of Glory. The romanesque Facades of Aquitaine. London, 1981. X,220 pp. 63 b/w figs. Cloth,d/j. Spine of dust jacket discol. Order number (221157). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221157 )

Séjours et passages d'artistes à Lyon (1500-1800). Lyon, n.d. 108 pp. 14 ills on plts. Soft cover. (Univ. Lyon Inst. Art Cahier 2). Order number (211825). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211825 )

Serge (= Maurice Féaudiérre). Magie des bohémiens. Paris, 1950. 185 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover, slightly soiled. Order number (211320). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211320 )

SEURAT,GEORGES. Dorra,Henri & J.Rewald. Seurat. L'Oeuvre peint. Biographie et catalogue critique. Paris, 1959. 311 pp. 211 ills. Cloth. Order number (075569). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  75569 )

SEURAT,GEORGES. Zimmermann,M.F. Sein Werk und die kunsttheoretische Debatte seiner Zeit. Anvers, 1991. 493 pp. 595 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (199384). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199384 )

back to top

SEURAT,GEORGES. Zimmermann,M.F. Seurat. Schilderijen Tekeningen. Antwerpen, 1991. 493 pp. 595 ills. Cloth, d/j, in slipcase. Order number (138397). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  138397 )

SIDANER,HENRY LE. Mauclair,Camille. Henri le Sidaner. Paris, Galeries G.Petit, 1928. 262,(2) pp. B/w ills. 2 etchings of which 1 orig. by Sidaner. Or. lithogr. cover. Fine copy. Order number (182557). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182557 )

Sigerist,Daisy. Die Raumauffassung in der französischen Malerei des 19.Jahrhunderts. (Diss.) Zürich, 1964. 187 pp. Soft cover. Order number (001145). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  1145 )

SIGNAC,PAUL. Ferretti-Bocquillon,Marina. Signac 1863-1935. N.Y., 2001. 340 pp. 128 ills. Soft cover. Order number (170122). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170122 )

Société d'Aquarellistes francais. Cinquième exposition, 1883. Paris, 1883. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (174318). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174318 )

Société d'Aquarellistes francais. Deuxième exposition, 1880. Paris, 1880. Text & ills. Soft cover, loose, sl. foxed. Order number (174321). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174321 )

Société d'Aquarellistes francais. Huitième exposition, 1886. Paris, 1886. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (174316). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174316 )

Société d'Aquarellistes francais. Première exposition, 1879. Paris, 1879. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (174347). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174347 )

Société d'Aquarellistes francais. Quatrième exposition, 1882. Paris, 1882. Text & ills. Soft cover, loose. Order number (174319). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174319 )

Société d'Aquarellistes francais. Septième exposition, 1885. Paris, 1885. Text & ills. Soft cover, spine sl. dam. Order number (174317). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174317 )

Société d'Aquarellistes francais. Troisième exposition, 1881. Paris, 1881. Text & ills. Soft cover, spine sl. dam. Order number (174320). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174320 )

Staoddard,Whitney S. The sculptors of the West Portals of Chartres Cathedral. Their origins in Romanesque and their role in Chartrain Sculpture. N.Y & London, 1987. XVII,252 pp. 161 ills. Cloth. Order number (086053). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86053 )

Stapert,Aurelia. L'Ange roman dans la pensée et dans l'art. Paris, 1975. 441 pp. 55 ills. Cloth. Order number (197071). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197071 )

Statford,Jenny. The Bedford Inventories. The wordly goods of John, Duke of Bedford, Regent of France (1389-1435). London, 1993. 486 pp. 69 plts. Cloth, d./j. Order number (169985). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169985 )

STEINLEN. Herk,Magdaleen van. Steinlen: of cats and men. Amsterdam, 1995. 118 pp, num. col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover, sl. creased. Order number (212862). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212862 )

STEINLEN. Lauer,Leo. Steinlen. 24 platen Met medewerking en onder toezicht van den kunstenaar. Levensbeschrijving en tekst. Met een inleiding van Is.Querido. Amst, 1907. 19 pp. 24 plts. Portfolio (worn & some soiling). Order number (086422). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86422 )

Sterling,Charles & Hélène Adhémar. La Peintures école Française XIXe siècle. Paris, 1958-1961. 4 vols. 36,44,33,135 pp. 1869 plts. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (few marks/stamps). Order number (162880). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162880 )

Sterling,Charles & Hélène Adhémar. La Peintures école Française XIXe siècle. Paris, 1958-1961. 4 vols. 36,44,33,135 pp. 1869 plts. Cloth. Order number (210758). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210758 )

Sterling,Charles. Le Couronnement de la Vierge. Paris, 1939. 31 pp. 40 plts. Soft cover. Order number (177896). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177896 )

Sterling,Charles. La peinture médiévale à Paris 1300-1500. I. Paris, 1987. 511 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Cloth. - Sticker on first free endpaper. Order number (219930). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219930 )

Stoddard,Whitney S. The facade of Saint-Gilles-du-Gard. Its influence on French sculpture. Middletown, 1973. XXIV,340 pp. 467 ills. Soft cover. Spine discol. Order number (086503). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86503 )

Stoddard,Whitney S. The west portals of Saint-Denis Chartres. Sculpture in the île-de-France from 1140 to 1190. Theory of Origins. Cambrigde, 1952. XI,63 pp. 40 plts. Portfolio, stained. Order number (061962). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  61962 )

SUEUR,EUSTACHE LE. Mérot,Alain. Eustache Le Sueur (1616-1655). Paris, 1987. 476 pp. 571 pp. B./w. plts. Softcover. Order number (149717). EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149717 )

Tapié,Victor L. Retables Baroques de Bretagne en spiritualité du XVIIe siècle. Paris, 1972. 315 pp. 40 plts. Soft cover. Order number (166949). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166949 )

Töpfer,R. Premiers voyages en zigzag ou excursions d'un pensionnat en vacances dans les cantons suisses et sur le revers italien des Alpes. 6ème édition. Paris, Garnier, 1874. 474 pp. Illustr. by R.Töpfer. Leather, top of spine and corners a bit worn. Endpapers foxed. Order number (209255). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209255 )

TÖPFER,RODOLPHE. Roldolphe Töpfer. Biographie et extraits. Illustr. by Töpffer. Lyon, Emmanuel Vitte, 1899. 420 pp. Soft cover, slightly damaged. Some light foxing. Order number (205751). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205751 )

TÖPFFER,RODOLPHE. Nouveaux voyages en zigzag a la Grande Chartereuse, autour du Mont Blanc dans les Vallées d'Herenz, de Zermatt, au Grimsel, a Gênes et a la Corniche. Paris, V.Lecou, 1854. XVII,451 pp. wood-engr. ills. Or.cloth, spine repaired, corners damaged. Text with foxing. Order number (206860). EUR 250,00
First edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  206860 )

TÖPFFER,RODOLPHE. Nouveaux voyages en zigzag a la Grande Chartreuse, autour du Mont Blanc dans les Vallées d'Herenz, de Zermatt, au Grimsel, a Gênes et la Corniche. Paris, V.Lecou, 1854. XVII,451 pp. wood-engr. ills. Or.h.leather, spine & corners rubbed. Text with foxing. Order number (206761). EUR 250,00
First edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  206761 )

TORY,GEOFROY. Bernard,Auguste. Geofroy Tory, peintre et graveur, premier imprimeur royal, réformateur de l'Orthographe et de la Typographie sous Francois 1er. Paris, 1865.[Reprint Nieuwkoop, 1963}. VIII,408 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (205120). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205120 )

TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Adhémar,Jean. Toulouse-Lautrec. Lithographies - Pointes sèches. Oeuvre complet. Paris, 1965. XXXIII,17 pp. 370 plts (partly col.). Cloth. Order number (018786). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  18786 )

TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Cate,Philip D. & P.E.Boyer. The Circle of Toulouse-Lautrec. Washington, 1986. 202 pp. 222 ills. Soft cover. Order number (156678). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156678 )

TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Huisman,P. & M.G.Dortu. Lautrec par Lautrec. Paris, 1964. 275 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (148056). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  148056 )

TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Joyant,Maurice. Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, 1864-1901. Dessins estampes affiches. Paris, 1927. 282 pp. 272 text ills, 107 plts (incl. 22 lithograped colour reproductions) and one original drypoint etching by Lautrec: "Portrait de Monsieur X" (1898). Orig. soft cover, covers loose & front-cover with tape-remains, spine damaged. Order number (220801). EUR 490,00
Text & ills in very good condition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  220801 )

TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Joyant,Maurice. Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, 1864-1901. Dessins estampes affiches. Paris, 1927. 282 pp. 272 text ills, 107 plts (incl. 22 lithograped colour reproductions) and one original drypoint etching by Lautrec: "Portrait de Monsieur X" (1898). Orig. soft cover, cover sl. worn. Order number (121498). EUR 550,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  121498 )

TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Leclerq,Paul. Autour de Toulouse-Lautrec. Paris, 1921. 45 pp. 9 plts. Soft cover, damaged. Order number (086481). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86481 )

TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. H.de Toulouse-Lautrec. Paris, 1913. 222 pp. B/w ills. Raised h.calf. - Foxed. Order number (222766). EUR 125,00
Limited to 300 copies (289). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  222766 )

TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Toulouse-Lautrec and the Belle Epoque in Paris and in Athens. Athens, n.d. Text & col. ills., 8 col. plts in backpocket. Soft cover. Order number (225004). EUR 35,00
Text in English and Greec. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  225004 )

VEAU,J.-J.-A. LE. Hédou,Jules. J.-J.-A. Le Veau. Sa vie et son oeuvre (1729-1786). Paris, 1902. 274 pp. Contemp h.leather, marbled sides. - Sl. worn. Order number (222773). EUR 125,00
One of the 25 Deluxe copies on Whatman paper, signed by the author. (Nr. 12). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  222773 )

Vergnolle,Éliane. Saint-Benoît-sur-Loire et la sculpture du XIe Siècle. Paris, 1985. 335 pp. 296 ills. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (230509). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  230509 )

VERNET,CARLE. Dayot,Armand. Carle Vernet. Étude sur l'artiste suivi d'une catalogue de l'oeuvre gravé et lithographié. Paris, 1925. 204 pp. Illustr. Soft cover. Order number (175438). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175438 )

Verrier,Jean. Les arts primitifs francais. Art Mérovingien - Art Carolingien - Art Roman. Paris, 1939. 31 pp. 224 plts. Cloth. Order number (178027). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178027 )

VESTIER,ANTOINE. Passez,Anne-Marie. Antoine Vestier 1740-1824. Paris, 1989. 357 pp. 227 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (216381). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216381 )

back to top

VIGÉE-LE BRUN,ELISABTH LOUISE. Baillio,Joseph, Elisabeth Louise Vigée Le Brun 1755-1842. Fort Worth, 1982. 143 pp. Col.frontispiece & 55 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (095675). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  95675 )

VIGNON,CLAUDE. Bassani,Paola Pacht. Claude Vignon 1593-1670. Arthena, 1992. 616 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (214704). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214704 )

VILLÉON,EMMANUEL DE LA. Buffet-Challié,Laurence. Emmanuel de la Villéon. 1858-1944. Sa vie, son oeuvre. Paris, 1975. 192 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (190777). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190777 )

VILLON,JACQUES. Ginestet,Colette de & Catherine Pouillon. Les estampes et les illustrations. Catalogue raisonné. [Paris, 1979]. 511pp. B./w. ills. Cloth, dustjacket sl. discol. In orig. cloth slipcase. Order number (204175). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204175 )

Vitry,Paul & G.Brière. Documents de Sculpture francaise du Moyen-Age. 2ème édition. Paris, D.A.Longuet, 1906. 20 pp. 140 b/w plts. H.cloth portfolio. Folio. - Library-number on spine. Light stamp on title-page. Order number (223018). EUR 75,00
Or. edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  223018 )

Vitry,Paul. French sculpture during the reign of Saint Louis 1226-1270. N.Y., 1973. 98 pp. 90 plts. Cloth. Order number (180102). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  180102 )

Vitry,Paul. French sculpture during the reign of Saint Louis 1226-1270. Firenze & N.Y., n.d. 98 pp. 90 plts. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (065465). EUR 90,00
Ex library copy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  65465 )

VLAMINCK. Vlaminck. Paris, Georges Burnier, 1958. 75 pp. 5 dessins originaux de Vlaminck. Loose in portfolio as publ. With the record: Les pensées et la voix de l'auteur. In slipcase, spotted. Order number (222698). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222698 )

VLEUGHELS,NICOLAS. Nicolas Vleughels. Peintre et Directeur de l'Académie de France à Rome, 1668-1737. Paris, 1975. XII,258 pp. 265 b/w ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (114650). EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  114650 )

Vöge,Wilhelm. Die Anfänge des Monumentalen Stiles im Mittelalter. Eine Untersuchung über die erste Blütezeit französischer Plastik. Strassburg, Heitz, 1894. XXI,374 pp. 1 plt & 58 text-ills. H.cloth. Order number (210143). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210143 )

VUILLARD,EDUARD. Salomon,Jacques. Vuillard. Paris, 1968. 220 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Jacket dam. Order number (196912). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196912 )

WAILLY,CHARLES DE. Charles de Wailly. Peintre architecte dans l'Europe des Lumières. Paris, 1979. 127 pp. Ills & 12 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (222459). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222459 )

WATTEAU,ANTOINE. Vetter,Andreas W. .....von sanften Tönen bezaubert. Antoine Watteau "Venezianische Feste". Braunschweig, Ulrich Museum, 2005. 151 pp. 48 ills. Boards. Order number (195770). EUR 16,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195770 )

WATTEAU,JEAN ANTOINE. Ferré,Jean. l'Oeuvre de Watteau. Madrid, 1972. 4 vols. Text & num.ills. Cloth. Order number (052622). EUR 1021,00
I: Critique. II: Planches, III: Catalogue. IV: Tables. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  52622 )

WATTEAU,JEAN ANTOINE. Parker,K.T. The drawings of Antoine Watteau. London, 1931. 50 pp. 100 plts. Cloth. Order number (032442). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  32442 )

WATTEAU,JEAN ANTOINE. Parker,K.T. The drawings of Antoine Watteau. N.Y., 1970. 49 pp. 100 plts. Boards. Order number (114648). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  114648 )

Weijers,Olga. Le travail intellectuel à la Faculté des arts de Paris: textes et maîtres (ca.1200-1500). II: Répertoire des noms commencant par C.F. N.pl., 1996. 100 pp. Soft cover. (Studia Artistarum 3). Order number (221152). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221152 )

Weisberg,Gabriel P. a.o. Japonisme. Japanese influence on French art 1854-1910. London, 1975. 220 pp. 304 ills. Soft cover. Order number (214687). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214687 )

WICAR,JEAN-BAPTISTE. Beaucamp,Fernand. Le peintre lillois Jean-Baptiste Wicar (1762-1834). Son oeuvre et son temps. Lille, 1939. 2 vols. 724 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover. - Spine-ends & edges sl. worn. Order number (232164). EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  232164 )

WICAR,JEAN-BAPTISTE. Catalogo 2004. Jean-Baptiste Wicar. Ritratti della famiglia Bonaparte. Napoli, 2004. 120 pp. 41 col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (227995). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  227995 )

Wixom,William D. Treasures from Medieval France. Cleveland, 1967. 394 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (178126). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178126 )

Yates,Frances A. The French Academies of the sixteenth century. London, 1947. X,376 pp. 28 plts. Cloth. (Studies in the Warburg Institute 15). Order number (200597). EUR 75,00
Or. edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  200597 )

Yates,Frances A. The French Academies of the Sixteenth century. London, 1988. XII,376 pp. 28 b./w. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (224366). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  224366 )

ZADKINE,OSSIP & VALENTINE PRAX. Knap,Hans. Valentine Prax en Ossip Zadkine. Portret van een kunstenaarshuwelijk. Rott., 2001.190 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Softcover. - Stamp on title-page. Order number (199790). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199790 )

Zafran,Eric M. Cavaliers and Cardinals. Ninetheenth-century French anecdotal paintings. Cincinnati, 1992. 155 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (219089). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219089 )

ZOFFANY,JOHAN. Pressly,William L. The French revolution as Blasphemy. Johan Zoffany's paintings of the massacre at Paris, August 10, 1792. Berkeley, 1999. XXIII,212 pp. 98 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (211976). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211976 )

orderform

back to top