Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.

 

Oude Hoogstraat 14-18, 1012 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)20 6231191 Fax. +31 (0)20 6232809 Email: kok@xs4all.nl

Ma-Vrij 9.30-18.00, Za 9.30-17.00 / Mon-Fri 9.30-6.00, Sat 9.30-5.00

 

 

Doorzoek onze database /
Search our database





Meerdere zoekmogelijkheden/
Advanced search
and
SECURE PAY SYSTEM

(This page has been up-dated August 15th, 2010)

back to the homepage of Antiquariaat Kok

Category: Philosophy (Classics)

Achterhuis,Hans. Met alle geweld. Rotterdam, 2008. 793 pp. Soft cover. - Fine copy. Order number (212629). EUR 32,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212629 )

Adelmann,F.J. (ed.) Philosophical investigations in the USSR. The Hague, 1975. XVII,128 pp. Soft cover. (Boston College Studies in Philosophy IV) Order number (216815). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216815 )

Adorno,Theodor W. Gesammelte Schriften. Frankfurt, 1997. 23 vols. Soft cover. In box. Order number (219817). EUR 180,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219817 )

AGRIPPA,CORNEILLE. Prost,M.Aug. Corneille Agrippa. Sa vie et ses oeuvres. Paris, 1881-1882 [Nieuwkoop, 1965]. 2 vols. XXXIX,401,543 pp. Or. cloth. Order number (221474). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221474 )

AGRIPPA,CORNELIUS. Lehrich,Christopher I. The language of demons and angels. Cornelius Agrippa's occult philosophy. Leiden, Brill, 2003. XII,256 pp. Boards. Order number (184902). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184902 )

Akkerman,F. a.o. Northern Humanism in European context, 1469-1625. From the "Adwert Academy" to Ubbo Emmius. Leiden, Brill, 1999. XI,673 pp. 1 plts. Cloth,d/j. (Brill's studies in intellectual history 94). Order number (185386). EUR 95,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185386 )

Akkerman,Tjitske. De kwetsbare democratie. Sleutelteksten uit de politieke theorie. 2e herz. dr. Amsterdam, 2005. 408 pp. Soft cover. Order number (219315). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219315 )

Akten des XIV. Internationalen Kongresses für Philosophie. Wien: 2.-9. September 1968. Wien, 1968. 6 vols. Soft cover. Spine vol. 1 damaged. All copies sl. soiled. Order number (219822). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219822 )

ALFARABI Dieterici,Fr. Alfarabi's philosophische Abhandlungen. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1892. 223 pp. Soft cover. Order number (191557). EUR 100,00
Or. edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  191557 )

AQUINAS. O'Rourke,Fran. Pseudo-Dionysius and the Metaphysics of Aquinas. Leiden, Brill, 1992. XVI,300 pp. Cloth. (Studien u. Texte zur Geistesgeschichte des Mittelalters XXXII). Order number (186166). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186166 )

Arendt,Hannah. Vita Activa. De mens: bestaan en bestemming. Amst., 1994. 400 pp. Soft cover, back cover very sl. creased. Order number (219268). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219268 )

ARISTOTLE. Arnzen,Rüdiger. Aristoteles' De Anima. Eine verlorene Spätantike Paraphrase in arabischer und persischer Überlieferung. Arabischer Text nebst Kommentar, Quellengeschichtlichen Studien und Glossaren. Leiden, Brill, 1998. VIII,751 pp. Cloth. Order number (209335). EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209335 )

ARISTOTLE. Bos,A.P. The Soul and its instrumental body. A reinterpretation of Aristotle's philosophy of living nature. Leiden, Brill, 2003. X,429 pp. Boards. (Studies in Intellectual history 223). Order number (184984). EUR 105,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184984 )

ARISTOTLE. Charles Hupperts & Bartel Poortman Ethica Nicomachea. Vertaald en toegelicht door C. Hupperts en B. Poortman. Budel, 2005. 638 pp. Boards. Order number (208203). EUR 35,00
Text in Greek and Dutch language. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  208203 )

ARISTOTLE. Döring,A. Die Kunstlehre des Arisoteles. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Philosophie. Jena, H.Dufft, 1876. VIII,341 pp. H.cloth, sl. rubbed. Stamps on first endpaper. Order number (198013). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198013 )

ARISTOTLE. Dunne,Michael. Magistri Petri de Ybernia. Expositio et Quaestiones in Aristotelis Librum de Longitudine et Brevitate Vitae. Louvain / Paris, 1993. VII,172 pp. Soft cover. (Philosophes Médiévaux XXX). Order number (207408). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207408 )

ARISTOTLE. Filius,L.S. The Problemata Physica attributed to Aristotle. The Arabic version of Hunain ibn Ishaq and the Hebrew version of Moses ibn Tibbon. Leiden, Brill, 1999. LXXXVII,903 pp. Cloth. Order number (184928). EUR 140,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184928 )

ARISTOTLE. Fobes,Franciscus H. Averrois Cordubensis. Commentarium medium in Aristotelis de generatione et corruptione libros. Cambridge, 1956. XLII,216 pp. Cloth. (Corpus Commentariorum Averrois in Aristotelem IV/1). Order number (185885). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185885 )

ARISTOTLE. Fragstein,Arthur von. Studien zur Ethik des Aristoteles. Amst., 1974. 475 pp. Cloth, spine discol. Order number (188636). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188636 )

ARISTOTLE. Gohlke,Paul. Die Entstehung der aristotelischen Ethik, Politik, Rhetorik. Brünn, 1944. 144 pp. Soft cover, front cover loose. (Akad. d. Wiss. in Wien 223/2). Order number (198026). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198026 )

ARISTOTLE. Hupperts,Charles & Bartel Poortman. (Transl.). Aristoteles. Ethica Nicomachea. Vertaald, ingeleid en van aantekeningen voorzien door Charles Hupperts en Bartel Poortman. Budel, 2005. 638 pp. Boards. Order number (195192). EUR 29,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195192 )

ARISTOTLE. Kal,Victor. Over intuïtie en discursiviteit bij Aristoteles. (Diss.) Amsterdam, 1984. 240 pp. Soft cover, spine sl. discoloured. Order number (216907). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216907 )

ARISTOTLE. Keil,Bruno. Die solonische Verfassung in Aristoteles Verfassungsgeschichte Athens. Berlin, R.Gaertner, 1892. 248 pp. H.cloth. Order number (198081). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198081 )

ARISTOTLE. Kirchmann,J.H.v. Des Aristoteles Nikomachische Ethik. Lpz., E.Koschny, 1876. XXXVII,209 pp. Boards, worn along the edges. (Philos. Bibl. Band 28). Order number (208473). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208473 )

ARISTOTLE. Kirwan,Christopher. Metaphysica. Oxford, 1972. Texst. Boards,d/j. (The works of Aristotle). Order number (183114). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183114 )

ARISTOTLE. Kraus,Oskar. Neue Studien zur aristotelischen Rhetorik inbesondere über das Genos Epideiktikon. Halle, 1907. IV,117 pp. Soft cover, slightly dam. Order number (198014). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198014 )

ARISTOTLE. Kruk,Remke. The Arabic Version of Aristotle's Parts of Animals. Amst., 1979. 96 pp. & Arabic text. Stiff soft cover, slightly worn. Order number (026850). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  26850 )

ARISTOTLE. Léonard,Jean. Le Bonheur chez Aristote. Bruxelles, 1948. 223 pp. Soft cover, sl. worn. - Few library marks. (Mémoires Acad. Royale de Belgique - Mémoirtes XLIV/1). Order number (218077). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218077 )

ARISTOTLE. Lettinck,Paul. Aristotle's Meteorology and its reception in the Arab worlds. With an edition and translation of Ibn Suwar's Treatise on Meteorological Phenomena and Ibn Bajja's Commentary on the Meteorology. Leiden, Brill, 2999. IX,505 pp. Cloth. Order number (185147). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185147 )

ARISTOTLE. Munter,Joseph de. Studie over de zedelijke schoonheid en goedheid bij Aristoteles. Brussel, 1930. 213 pp. Soft cover, loose. (Acad. royalde de Belgique 3). Order number (198066). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198066 )

ARISTOTLE. Nuyens,F.J.C.J. Ontwikkelingsmomenten in de Zielkunde van Aristoteles. Een historisch-philosophische studie. Nijmegen, 1939. VII,345 pp. Soft cover. Order number (197774). EUR 18,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197774 )

ARISTOTLE. Pattin,Adriaan. Repertorium commentatriorum Medii Aevi in Aristotelem latinorem quae in bibliothecis Belgicis asservantur. Leuven & Leiden, 1978. 159 pp. Cloth. (Ancient & Medieval Phil. I). Order number (198006). EUR 19,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198006 )

ARISTOTLE. Reinkens,Joseph H. Aristoteles über Kunst besonders über Tragödie. Exegetische und kritische Untersuchungen. Wien, 1870. VII,339 pp. Soft cover, spine worn. Order number (197776). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197776 )

ARISTOTLE. Rijksbaron,Albert. Aristotle, verb meaning and functional grammar towards a new typology of states of affairs. Amst., 1989. 54 pp. Soft cover. Order number (189148). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189148 )

ARISTOTLE. Roemer,Adolphus. Ars Rhetorica. Iterum edidit. Lipsiae, Teubner, 1898. CII,245 pp. Cloth. Order number (198681). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198681 )

ARISTOTLE. Rolfes,Eugen. Die Philosophie des Aristoteles als Naturerklärung und Weltanschauung. Lpz., 1923. XV,380 pp. Soft cover. Order number (197843). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197843 )

ARISTOTLE. Ross,W.D. Ethica Nicpmachea. Oxford, 1940. Text. Boards. (The works of Aristotle, vol. IX). Order number (182542). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182542 )

ARISTOTLE. Schächer,Erenbert J. Studien zu den Ethiken des corpus Aristotelicum Theil I & II. Paderborn, 1940. XII,123 pp. Soft cover, discol. and worn. (Studien z. Gesch. & Kultur d. altertums XXII). Order number (197839). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197839 )

ARISTOTLE. Schickert,Klaus. Die Form der Widerlegung beim frühen Aristoteles. München, 1977. 111 pp. Soft cover. (Zetemata 65). Order number (197838). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197838 )

ARISTOTLE. Schilling-Wollny,Kurt. Aristoteles' Gedanke der Philosophie. München, 1928. 133 pp. Soft cover. Order number (197837). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197837 )

ARISTOTLE. Scoti,B.Ioannis Duns. Quaestiones in librum porphyrii isagoge et quaestiones super praedicamenta Aristotelis. St.Bonaventure, 1999. XLVII,650 pp. Buckram, with bumped edge. Order number (185930). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185930 )

ARISTOTLE. Seel,Gerhard. Die Aristotelische Modaltheorie. Berlin & N.Y., 1982. XIX,486 pp. Clothr, 1 corner slightly bumped. (Quellen und Studien zur Philosophie 16). Order number (221566). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221566 )

back to top

ARISTOTLE. Severino,Emanuele a.o. Aristotele nella critica e negli studi contemporanei. Milano, 1956. X,201 pp. Soft cover. (Rivista di Filosofia Neocol. XLVIII). Order number (197850). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197850 )

ARISTOTLE. Smeets,Albert. Act en potentie in de Metaphysica van Aristoteles. Hist. phil. onderzoek van boek IX en boek V der Metaphysica. Leuven, 1952. X,236 pp. Soft cover. (Publ. Univ. Leuven 49). Order number (197836). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197836 )

ARISTOTLE. Takahashi,Hidemi. Aristotelian Meteorology in Syriac. Barhebraeus, Butyrum Sapientiae, Books of Mineralogy and Meteorology. Leiden, Brill, 2004. XIX,724 pp. Cloth. (Aristoteles Semitico-Latinus 15). Order number (184974). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184974 )

ARISTOTLE. Turolla,Enrico. Aristotele esposo ed esaminato. Padova, 1934. 2 vols. XVII,273,254 pp. Soft cover. Order number (197841). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197841 )

ARISTOTLE. Aristotle's Metaphysics. Oxford, 1970. 2 vols. 366,528 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (181935). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181935 )

ARISTOTLE. Aristotle's Metaphysics. Bloomington, 1966. XIII,498 pp. Cloth. Order number (209532). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209532 )

ARISTOTLE. Energeia. Études aristotéliciennes offertes à Antonio Jannone. Paris, 1986. 412 pp. Soft cover. (Centre d'Études Platoniciennes 1). Order number (197848). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197848 )

ARISTOTLE. Generation of anmimals. London, 1963. 608 pp. Boards,d/j. (Loeb Class. Library). Order number (178663). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178663 )

ARISTOTLE. Historia Animalium. Books I-VI. London, 1965-1970. 2 vols. 239, 414 pp. Boards,d/j. (Loeb Class. Library I & II). Order number (178660). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178660 )

ARISTOTLE. Parts of animals. Movements of animals. Progression of animals. London, 1961. 556 pp. Boards, d/j. (Loeb Class. Library). Order number (178662). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178662 )

Atti. Libertà e valore. Firenze, 1960. 508 pp. Soft cover. (Atti del XII Congresso Int. di filos. 1958). Order number (167371). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167371 )

Atti. Logica, Linguaggio e Comunigazione. Firenze, 1960. 421 pp. Soft cover. (Atti del XII Congresso Int. di filos. 1958). Order number (167379). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167379 )

Aurelius Augustinus. Preken voor het volk. Handelende over de Heilige Schrift en het eigen van den tijd. Utrecht, 1948. 469 pp. Cloth, d./j. (jacket sl. worn). Order number (218037). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218037 )

L'Averroismo in Italia. Convegno internazionale. Roma, 1070. 290 pp. Soft cover. (Atti dei Convegni Lincei 40). Order number (198002). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198002 )

Bacon,Francois. Oeuvres philosophiques et morales du Chancelier Francois Bacon. Vol. I (of 2). Paris, C.Volland, 1797. VIII,270 pp. Leather, damaged. Order number (198561). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198561 )

Baumeister,Thomas. De filosofie en de kunsten. Van Plato tot Beuys. Budel, 1999. 512 pp. Col. & B./w. ills. Cloth, d,/j. Order number (219691). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219691 )

Baumgardt,David. Horizons of a philosopher. Essays in honor of David Baymgardt. Leiden, 1963. VI,475 pp. Cloth. Order number (152484). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152484 )

BAUR,F.C. Meijering,E.P. F.C.Baur als Patristiker. Die Deutung seiner Geschichtsphilosophie und Quellenforschung. Amst., 1986. 183 pp. Soft cover. Order number (188646). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188646 )

Becher,Walter. Platon und Fichte. Die Königliche Erziehungskunst. Eine vergleichende Darstellung auf philosophischer und soziologischer Grundlage. Jena, 1937. VI,232 pp. Soft cover. Order number (197825). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197825 )

Beck,Lewis W. Early german philosophy. Kant and his predecessors. Cambridge, 1969. XI,556 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (161092). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161092 )

Berg,Theodorus A.v. Het hypothetisch denken. Nijmegen, 1954. 92 pp. Soft cover. (Diss.). Order number (187331). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187331 )

BERGSON,HENRI. Emmens,W. Das Raumproblem bei H. Bergson. Leiden, Brill, 1931. XI,223 pp. Soft cover, spine discol. [Diss.] Order number (197812). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197812 )

BERGSON,HENRI. Nicolardot,Firmin. A propos de Bergson. Remarques critiques et esquisse d'un symbolisme de l'essai. Nouvelle édition. Paris, 1924. XIV,272 pp. Soft cover. Order number (197803). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197803 )

BERGSON,HENRI. Thibaud,Marguerite. L'Effort chez Maine de Biran et Bergson. [Diss.] Grenoble, 1939. 197 pp. Soft cover. (Univ. de Grenoble). Order number (197214). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197214 )

Bhishagratna,Kaviraj Kunjalal. The Sushruta Samhita. Based on original Sanskrit Text. Varanasi, 1991. 3 vols. 571,416,81,762 pp. Boards,d/j. (Chowkhamba Sanskrit Studies XXX). Order number (216540). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216540 )

Bhushana,Itahsa & S.D.Kulkarni. The Epics. Ramayana and Mahabharata. Bombay, 1992. V,322 pp. Boards,d/j. - Jacket dam. (Bhishma's study of Indian Hist. and Culture III). Order number (211773). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211773 )

Bibliographie de philosophie. Paris, 1937-1938. 2 vols. in 4. 242,342 pp. Soft cover. Order number (142971). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  142971 )

Biebuyck,B. (a.o.) Negen muzen, tien geboden. Historische en methodologische gevalstudies over de interactie tussen literatuur en ethiek. Gent, 2005. 243 pp. Soft cover. Order number (219688). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219688 )

Bochumer philosophisches Jahrbuch für Antike und Mittelalter. Band 10, 2005. Amst., 2005. 304 pp. Soft cover. Order number (207290). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207290 )

Bosch,F.D.K. De legende van Jimutavahana in de Sanskrit-Litteratuur. Leiden, 1924. XI,198 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.] Order number (197832). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197832 )

Boutroux,Émile. Die Kontingenz der Naturgesetze. Jena, 1911. VII, 166 pp. Cloth. A few pp. with light foxing. Order number (151472). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151472 )

Boutroux,Émile. Ueber den Begriff des Naturgesetzes in der Wissenschaft und in der Philosophie der Gegenwart. Vorlesung gehalten an der Sorbonne 1892-1893. Jena, 1907. 130, [IV]. pp. Soft cover, edges sl. frayed. Order number (162913). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162913 )

Boyle,Marjorie O'Rourke. Rhetoric and Reform. Erasmus' Civil Dispute with Luther. Cambridge & London, 1983. 215 pp. Cloth, d/j. (Harvard Hist. Monogr.). Order number (221508). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221508 )

Brakel,Jaap van & Diederick Raven. (ed.) Realisme en waarheid. Assen, 1991. XXVI,204 pp. Soft cover. Order number (216917). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216917 )

Brink,Bert van den, a.o. Geschichte - Politik - Philosophie. Festschrift für Willem van Reijen zum 65. Geburtstag. München, 2003. 270 pp. Soft cover. Order number (216908). EUR 14,50
Text in German. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  216908 )

BROAD. Lean,Martin. Sense-Perception and matter. A critical analyses of C.D.Broad's theory of perception. London, 1953. 217 pp. Boards. d/j. Order number (141263). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141263 )

Brockman,John. Einstein, Gertrude Stein, Wittgenstein en Frankenstein. Het wetenschappelijk universum. Amst., 1989. 252 pp. Soft cover. Order number (083889). EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  83889 )

Bruno,Giordano. Cause, Principle and Unity / Essays on Magic. Cambridge, 1998.186 pp. Soft cover. (Cambridge Texts in the History of Philosophy). Order number (219697). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219697 )

Bunge,Wiep van. From Stevin to Spinoza. An essay on Philosophy in the seventeenth century Dutch Republic. Leiden, Brill, 2001. XII,213 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (185089). EUR 69,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185089 )

Burks,Arthur W. Chance, cause, reason. An inquiry into the nature of scientific evidence. Chicago, 1977. XIV,694 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (181969). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181969 )

Butterfield,Jeremy & J.Earman. Philosophy of Physics Part B. Amst., 2007. XXIV,512 pp. Boards. Fine. (Handbook of the Philosophy of Science). Order number (207239). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207239 )

Capizzi,Antonio. La Repubblica cosmica. Appunti per una storia non peripatetica della nascita della filosofia in Grecia. Roma, 1982. 593 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (189232). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189232 )

back to top

Carnap,Rudolf. Logical foundations of probability. A clarification of the notion of probability -and the construction of a new and exact theory of probability on a logically sound basis. 2nd edition. 4th printing. Chigago, 1971. 613 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (180924). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  180924 )

CASSIRER,ERNST. Schilpp,Paul A. The Philosophy of Ernst Cassirer. Evanston, 1949. 936 pp. Or.cloth. (Library of Living Philosophers VI). Order number (218798). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218798 )

Cassirer,Ernst. Das Erkentnisproblem in der Philosophie und Wissenschaft der neueren Zeit. Band II. Darmstadt, 1971. XV,832 pp. Cloth. Order number (183105). EUR 35,00
Volume 2 only. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  183105 )

Cassirer,Ernst. Substanzgebriff und Funktionsbegriff. Untersuchungen über die Grundfragen der Erkenntniskritiek. Berlin, 1910. XV,459 pp. Cloth, spine seriously damaged. A few underlinings in red. Order number (114901). EUR 68,00
1st edition in orig. but damaged binding. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  114901 )

Chatillon,Jean. Théologie spiritualité et métaphysique dans l'oeuvre oratoire d'Achard de Saint-Victor. Paris, 1969. 355 pp. Soft cover. (Ëtudes de Phil. Médiev. LVIII). Order number (198238). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198238 )

CICERO. Heck,Eberhard. Die Bezeugung von Ciceros Schrift De re publica. Hildesheim, 1966. VIII,298 pp. Stiff soft cover. Order number (198171). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198171 )

Cliteur,Paul & D. van Houten (Red.). Humanisme. Theorie en praktijk. Utrecht, 1993. 512 pp. Boards. Order number (211399). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211399 )

Cohn,William. Der Verscuh einer Aufhebung des "Ich" bei einigen neueren Philosophen. Berlin, 1904. 44 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (218245). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218245 )

Collingwood,R.C. & Shalom,Albert. R.C.Collingwood. Philosophe et historien. Paris, 1967. 523 pp. Soft cover. Name on first end-paper. (Bibl. de Phil. cont.). Order number (197970). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197970 )

COLLINGWOOD,R.G. Dussen,W.J.v.d. History as a science. Collingwood's philosophy of history. Leiden, 1980. 581 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (198166). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198166 )

Comte,Auguste. The fundamental principles of the positive philosophy. London, 1905. Text. Rebound in cloth. Order number (184804). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184804 )

COORNHERT,D.V. Bonger,H. Leven en werk van D.V.Coornhert. Amst., 1978. 427 pp. 1 portr. Cloth, d./j. Order number (130118). EUR 21,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  130118 )

CREBILLON fils. Funke,Hans-Günter. Crebillon fils als Moralist und Gesellschaftskritiker. Heidelberg, 1972. 424 pp. Cloth. Order number (197891). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197891 )

Croce,Bendedetto. Aesthetik als Wissenschaft vom Ausdruck und algemeine Sprachwissenschaft. Theorie und Geschichte. Tübingen, 1930. LXXI,522 pp. 1 portrait. (Gesamm. Phil. Schriften Band I). Order number (186823). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186823 )

CROCE,BENEDETTO. Lameere,Jean. L'Esthétique de Benedetto Croce. Paris, 1936. 305 pp. Cloth, spine gilt. Order number (209102). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209102 )

Croce,Karl. Aesthetik als Wissenschaft des Ausdrucks und allgemeine Linguistik. Theorie und Geschichte. Lpz., 1905. XIV,494 pp. Hardcover. - corners & spine-ends slightly worn. Spine discol. Sl. foxed. Order number (222322). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222322 )

CUSA,NICHOLAS OF. Bocken,Inigo. Conflict and reconciliation: Perspectives on Nicholas of Cusa. Leiden, Brill, 2004. VI,225 pp. Boards. (Brill's Studies in Intellectual History 126). Order number (185426). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185426 )

Daiber,Hans. Bibliography of Islamic Philosophy. Leiden, Brill, 1999. 2 vols. LV,974,548 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (184937). EUR 350,00
I: Alphabetical list of publications. II: Names, terms & topics. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  184937 )

Decker,Josué de. Juvenalis Declamans. Étude sur la rhétorique declamatoire dans les satires de juvénal. Gand, 1913. 207 pp. Soft cover. (Univ. de Gand, Phil. 41). Order number (190175). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190175 )

DERRIDA,JACQUES. Derrida,Jacques & Geoffrey Bennington. Jacques Derrida. Translated by Geoffrey Bennington. Chicago, 1993. 417 pp. B./w. ills. H.cloth, d./j. Order number (217245). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217245 )

Derrida,Jacques. De l'esprit. Heidegger et la question. Paris, 1987. 183 pp. Soft cover. - Front-cover sl. soiled. Order number (217387). EUR 16,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217387 )

Derrida,Jacques. Spectres de Marx. Paris, 1993. 278 pp. Soft cover. - Frontcover soiled. Order number (217388). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217388 )

Derrida,Jacques. Voyous. Deux essais sur la raison. Paris, 2003. 216,[4] pp. Soft cover. Order number (199010). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199010 )

DESCARTES,RENÉ. Cottingham,John Descartes' Conversation with Burman. Oxford, 1976. 133 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (196445). EUR 21,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196445 )

DESCARTES,RENÉ. Garber,Daniel Descartes' Metaphysical Physics. Chicago, 1992. 389pp. Soft cover. Order number (196437). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196437 )

DESCARTES,RENÉ. Goudriaan,Aza. Philosophische Gotteserkenntnis bei Suárez und Descartes im Zusammenhang mit der niederländischen reformierten Theologie und Philosophie des 17. Jahrhunderts. Leiden, Brill, 1999. X,327 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (184911). EUR 85,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184911 )

DESCARTES,RENÉ. Verbeek,Theo a.o. De Nederlanders en Descartes / Les Neerlandais et Descartes. Amsterdam, 1996. 142 pp. Soft cover. Order number (195855). EUR 27,50
Dutch & French text. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  195855 )

DESCARTES,RENÉ. Wilson,Margaret Dauler. Descartes. London, 1978. 255 pp. Boards, d/j - Writing in ink on the titlepage (Arguments of the Philosophers). Order number (188804). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188804 )

Descartes,René. Discours de la méthode pour bien conduire sa raison et chercher la verité dans la sciences. [s-Gravenhage, De Roos, 1948]. Engraved portrait by Kuno Brinks. 102 pp. H. vellum, boards sl. foxed. Order number (212992). EUR 87,50
Printed by S.A.Mouton & Co on Dutch laid Van Gelder paper (Ossekop) in a limited edition of 175 copies (no. 68) for Stichting De Roos. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  212992 )

Descartes,René. Oeuvres et lettres. Textes présentés par André Bridoux.philosophiques. [Paris, 1949]. 1423 pp. Leather, spine-ends sl. worn. (Bibliothèque de la Pléiade). Order number (212336). EUR 24,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212336 )

Dick,Steven J. Plurality of World.s. The origins of the Esxtraterrestial Life Debate from Democritus to Kant. London, 1984. X,246 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (223713). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223713 )

Dietzgen,Josef. Josef Dietzgens Sämtliche Schriften. Wiesbaden, 1911. 3 vols. 226356,292 pp. Cloth. Order number (154300). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154300 )

Documenti e Studi sulla Tradizione filosofica Medievale. Vol. XIX, 2008. Firenze, 2008. 690 pp. Soft cover. Order number (219406). EUR 60,00
Intern. Journal on the Philosophical Tradition from Late antiquity to the Late Middle Ages. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  219406 )

Dooyeweerd,Herman. In the Twilight of Western Thought. Studies in the pretended autonomy of philosophical thought. Lewiston, 1999. 157 pp. Cloth. Order number (199837). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199837 )

Dooyeweerd,Herman. De wijsbegeerte der wetsidee. Amst., 1935. 3 dln. 530, 534, 630 pp. Cloth. Order number (164400). EUR 160,00
I: De wetsidee als grondlegging der wijsbegeerte. II: De functioneele zxin-structuur der tijdelijke werkelijkheid en het probleem der kennis. III: De individualiteits-structuren der tijdelijke werkelijkheid. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  164400 )

Dowdy,Earl Edward. The communication of Beliefs: An inquiery into the Rhetoric of Collective Identivy and the origigins and uses of Normatatice Logic. Ann Arbor, 1999. V,538 pp. Hardcover. [Diss.]. Order number (223148). EUR 50,00
Authorized reprint by UMI Dissertation Services. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  223148 )

Du PLESSIS,S.I.M. The compatibility of science and philosophy in France / 1840-1940. Cape Town, 1972. 300 pp. Cloth. Order number (140474). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140474 )

Duhem,Pierre Medieval Cosmology: Theories of Infinity, Place, Time, Void, and the Plurality of Worlds. Chicago, 1985. 601 pp. Soft cover. Order number (196330). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196330 )

Dumont,Jean-Paul. Le scepticisme et le phénomène. Paris, 1985. VII, 264 pp. Soft cover. Order number (200103). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200103 )

Eberz,Otfried. Sophia und Logos oder die Philosophie der Wiederherstellung. München, 1967. 616 pp. 12 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (160801). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160801 )

EINSTEIN,ALBERT. Törnebohm,Hakan. Concepts and principles in the space-time theory within Einstein's special theory of relativity. Gothenburg, 1963. 99 pp. Soft cover. (Gothenburg studies in philosophy, 2). Order number (111330). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  111330 )

Einstein,Albert. Mein Weltbild. 1st edit. Amst., Querido, 1934. 269 pp. Figs. Cloth, title on spine faded. Order number (220168). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220168 )

back to top

Einstein,Albert. Mein Weltbild. 2nd edit. Amst., Querido, 1934. 269 pp. Figs. Cloth, small piece of black tape on top of spine. - Endpapers sl. soiled. Order number (220169). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220169 )

ERASMUS. Arcos Pereira,Trinidad. Una preceptiva Erasmiana para el estudi general de Valencia: Francisci Ioannis Bardaxi de conscribendis Epistolis. Amst., 2002. 159 pp. 3 plts. Soft cover. Order number (188993). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188993 )

ERASMUS. Bejczy,István. Erasmus and the Middle Ages. The historical consciousness of a Christian Humanist. Leiden, Brill, 2001. XVII,202 pp. Boards. (Studies in Intellectual History 106). Order number (185173). EUR 69,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185173 )

ERASMUS. DeMolen,Richard L. The Spirituality of Erasmus of Rotterdam. Nieuwkoop, 1987. 224 pp. Cloth. (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica - vol. XL). Order number (202069). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202069 )

ERASMUS. Gerlo,Aloïs. Erasmus van Rotterdam. Zeven studies. Brussel, 1988. 79 pp. Cloth. Order number (175581). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175581 )

ERASMUS. Major,Emil. Handzeichnungen des Erasmus von Rotterdam. Basel, 1933. 10 pp. 46 ills on 2 plts. Soft cover, soiled. (Hist. Museum Basel). Order number (209300). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209300 )

ERASMUS. Opera omnia. Opera omnia Desiderii Erasmi Roterodami. Recognita et adnotatione critica instructa notisque illustrata. - Volume I-1. Edited by J.H.Waszink, a.o. Amst., 1969. XXI,681 pp. 4 b./w. ills. Cloth. (Opera Omnia I-1). Order number (210515). EUR 300,00
Contents: General introduction; Antibarbarorum liber (ed. K.Kumaniecki); Commentarius Erasmi in Nucem Ovidii (ed. R.A.B.Mynors); etc. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  210515 )

ERASMUS. Opera omnia. Opera omnia Desiderii Erasmi Roterodami. Recognita et adnotatione critica instructa notisque illustrata. - Volume I-5. Edited by J.H.Waszink, a.o. Amst. & Oxford, 1975. 432 pp. Cloth. (Opera Omnia I-5). Order number (210537). EUR 150,00
Contents: Parabolae sive similia (ed. J.-C.Margolin); Encomium matrimonii (ed. J.-C.Margolin). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  210537 )

ERASMUS. Opera omnia. Opera omnia Desiderii Erasmi Roterodami. Recognita et adnotatione critica instructa notisque illustrata. - Volume V-1. Edited by C.M. Bruehl, J.H.Waszink, a.o. Amst. & Oxford, 1977. VIII,410 pp. Few b/w ills. Cloth. - (Opera Omnia V-1). Order number (210534). EUR 150,00
Contents: De contemptu mundi (ed. S.Dresden); Virginis matris lauretum cultae liturgia (ed. L.-E.Halkin); etc. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  210534 )

ERASMUS. Opera omnia. Opera omnia Desiderii Erasmi Roterodami. Recognita et adnotatione critica instructa notisque illustrata. - Volume V-2. Edited by C.M. Bruehl, J.H.Waszink, a.o. Amst., N.Y. & Oxford, 1985. I,400 pp. Few b./w. ills. Cloth. - Owner's name on free endpaper. (Opera Omnia V-2). Order number (210532). EUR 185,00
Contents: Enarrationes in psalmos. - Pars Prior. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  210532 )

ERASMUS. Opera omnia. Opera omnia Desiderii Erasmi Roterodami. Recognita et adnotatione critica instructa notisque illustrata. - Volumes II-5 & II-6. Edited by J.H.Waszink, a.o. Amst. & Oxford, 1981. 2 vols. VIII,652 pp. Few b/w ills. Cloth. (Opera Omnia I-5/6). Order number (210543). EUR 425,00
Contents: Adagiorum chilias tertia [Centuria I-X] (ed. Felix Heinimann & Emanuel Kienzle). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  210543 )

ERASMUS. Opera omnia. Opera omnia Desiderii Erasmi Roterodami. Recognita et adnotatione critica instructa notisque illustrata. - Volume I-3. Edited by C.M. Bruehl, J.H.Waszink, a.o. Amst., 1972. 774 pp. One b./w. ills. Cloth. (Opera Omnia I-3). Order number (210516). EUR 300,00
Contents: Colloquia (ed. L.-E.Halkin, F.Bierlaire, R.Hoven). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  210516 )

ERASMUS. Opera omnia. Opera omnia Desiderii Erasmi Roterdami. Recognita et adnotatione critica instructa notisque illustrata. - Volume I-4. Edited by J.H.Waszink, a.o. Amst. & Oxford, 1973. VIII,362 pp. Few b/w ills. Cloth. (Opera Omnia I-4). Order number (210538). EUR 125,00
Contents: De recta latini graecique sermonis pronuntiatione (ed. M.Cytowska); Libellus de constructione octo partium orationis (ed. M.Cytowska); etc. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  210538 )

ERASMUS. Opera omnia. Opera omnia Desiderii Erasmi Roterodami. Recognita et adnotatione critica instructa notisque illustrata. - Volume IX-1. Edited by C.M. Bruehl, J.H.Waszink, a.o. Amst. & Oxford, 1982. VIII,506 pp. Cloth. (Opera Omnia IX-1). Order number (210527). EUR 300,00
Contents: Epistola de interdicto esu carnium (ed. C.Augustijn); In epistolam de delectu ciborum scholia (ed. C.Augustijn); Spongia adversus Aspergines Hutteni (ed. C.Augustijn); etc. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  210527 )

ERASMUS. Opera omnia. Opera omnia Desiderii Erasmi Roterodami. Recognita et adnotatione critica instructa notisque illustrata. - Volume IX-2. Edited by C.M. Bruehl, J.H.Waszink, a.o. [Amst., etc., 1982]. VIII,292 pp. One b./w. ills. Cloth. - Titlepage with the series title missing. (Opera Omnia IX-2). Order number (210525). EUR 125,00
Contents: Apologia respondens ad ea quae Iacobus Lopis Stunica taxaverat in prima duntaxat novi testamenti aeditione (ed. H.J.de Jonge). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  210525 )

ERASMUS. Papy,Jan. (a.o.) (Ed.) Erasmus. Een portet in brieven. Amsterdam - Boom, 2001. 279 pp. Cloth, d./j. Order number (221208). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221208 )

ERASMUS. Reedijk,C. The poems of Desiderus Erasmus. Leiden, 1956. XII,424 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (161308). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161308 )

ERASMUS. Schlüter,Lucy L.E. Niet alleen. Een kunsthistorisch-ethische plaatsbepaling van tuin en woning in het Convivium religiosum van Erasmus. Amst., 1995. 400 pp. 75 b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (158322). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158322 )

ERASMUS. Schoeck,R.J. Erasmus Grandescens. The Growth of a Humanist's Mind and Spirituality. Nieuwkoop, 1988. 176 pp. Cloth. (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol.XLIII). Order number (202070). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202070 )

ERASMUS. Steens,M.J.(transl.) De correspondentie van Desiderius Erasmus 1: Brieven 1-141. Rotterdam, 2004. 325 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (206343). EUR 29,50
Volume one of the series. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  206343 )

ERASMUS. Thompson,Craig R. The colloquies of Erasmus. Chicago & London, 1965. 662 pp. H.cloth,d/j. Order number (185505). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185505 )

Erasmus. Erasmi Roterodami. Amst., 2005. 3 vols. Text & col. plts. Or. cloth in box. Order number (219652). EUR 125,00
Encomium Moriae, i.e. Stultitae Laus. II: Lof der Zotheid. III: Lof der Lankmoedigheid. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  219652 )

Escoubas,Eliane. Imago Mundi. Topologie de l'art. Paris, 1986. 424 pp. Soft cover. Order number (201144). EUR 22,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201144 )

Essler,Wilhelm K. Induktive Logik. Grundlagen und Voraussetzungen. Freiburg, 1970. 377 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (179495). EUR 40,00
Name on title-page. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179495 )

Essler,Wilhelm K. Wissenschaftstheorie. München, 1970-1979. 4 vols. Text. Soft cover. Name on title-pages. Order number (179506). EUR 60,00
I: Definition und Reduktion. II: Theorie und Erfahrung. III: Wahrscheinlichkeit und Induktion. IV: Erklärung und Kausalität. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179506 )

Eucken,Rudolf. Grundlinien einer neuen Lebensanschauung. 2. umgearb. Aufl. Lpz., 1913. VI,244 pp. Cloth. Order number (147669). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147669 )

FALCONET. Weinschnker,Anne B. Falconet: His writings and his friend Diderot. Genève, 1966. 139 pp. 15 plts. Soft cover. With dedication by the author. Order number (196522). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196522 )

Fisk,Milton. Nature and necessity. An essay in physical ontology. Bloomington & London, 1973. 301 pp. Cloth. Order number (180905). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  180905 )

Flinterman,Jaap-Jan. Politiek, Paideia Pythagorisme. Griekse identiteit, voorstellingen rond de verhouding tussen filosofen en alleenheersers en politieke ideeën in de Vita Apollonii van Philostratus. Groningen, 1993. 321 pp. Soft cover. Order number (189087). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189087 )

Forke,Alfred. Geschichte der neueren chinesischen Philosophie. 2. Aufl. Hamburg, 1964. XVIII,693 pp. Soft cover. (Univ. Hamburg Abhandl. 46). Order number (209463). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209463 )

Foucault,Michel. Surveiller et punir. Naissance de la prison. Paris, 1981. 218 pp. Soft cover. (Bibl. des Histoires). Order number (183979). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183979 )

Frenkel-Brunswik,Else. Psychoanalyse and the unity of science. Cambridge, 1954. 74 pp. Soft cover. Library stamp on cover. (Contrib. to the analyses and synthesis of knowledge, 4). Order number (167100). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167100 )

Frommel,Otto. Das Verhältnis von mechanischer und theologischer Naturerklärung bei Kant und Lotze. Erlangen, 1898. 69 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (218240). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218240 )

GADAMER,HANS-GEORG. Davey,Nicholas. Unquiet Understanding. Gadamer's philosophical Hermeneutics. N.Y., 2006. XVI,291 pp. Boards,d/j. Fine. Order number (207315). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207315 )

Garin,Eugenio. History of Italian Philosophy. Amst. & NY, 2008. 2 vols. LX,1373 pp. Boards. (VIBS 191 - Values in Italian Philosophy) Order number (212151). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212151 )

Gassendi,Pierre. Dissertations en Forme de Paradoxes contre les Aristotéliciens (Excercitationes Paradoxicae Adversus Aristoteleos). Livres I & II. Paris, 1959. XIV,519 pp. Soft cover, spine a bit cracked, front cover & first end paper loose. (Bibl des textes Phil.). Order number (210328). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210328 )

Gay,William a.o. (ed). Democracy and the Quest for Justice. Russian and American Perspectives. Amst. & NY, 2004. XX,154 pp. Soft cover. (VIBS 148 - Contemporary Russian Philosophy). Order number (212171). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212171 )

Gersh,Stephen & B.Roest. Medieval and Renaissance Humanism. Rhetoric, representration and reform. Leiden, Brill, 2003. XVI,309 pp. Boards. (Brill's Studies in Intellectual History 115). Order number (185422). EUR 79,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185422 )

GOETHE,J.W.VON. Weinhandel,Ferdinand. Die Metaphysik Goethes. Darmstadt, 1965. XV,400 pp. Cloth, spine very slightly foxed. Order number (189441). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189441 )

GÖRRES,JOSEPH. Habel,Reinhardt. Joseph Görres. Studien über den Zusammenhang von Natur, Geschichte und Mythos in seinen Schriften. Weisbaden, 1960. VI,196 pp. Soft cover. Order number (219055). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219055 )

Griffin,Nicholas. Relative identity. Oxford, 1977. 234 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (179534). EUR 40,00
Name on title-page. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179534 )

Griffiths,Arlo & Jan E.M.Houben (Edit.). The Vedas. Text, language & ritual. Proceedings of the Third Internation Vedic Workshop, Leiden 2002. Groningen, 2004. VIII,658 pp. Cloth. (Groninger Oriental Studies XX). Order number (195000). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195000 )

back to top

Grooten,J. & G.J.Steenbergen. Filosofisch Lexicon. Antwerpen & amst., 1958. 331 pp. Cloth. Order number (167793). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167793 )

Guitton,Jean. Le temps et l'éternité chez Plotin et Saint Augustin. Paris, 1933. XXIV,397 pp. Re-bound in boards. Library-marks. Order number (195350). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195350 )

Gunderson,Keith. Language, mind, and knowledge. Minnesota, 1975. VII,414 pp. Cloth. (Minnesota studies in the philosophy of science VII). Name on title-page. Order number (181920). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181920 )

HABERMAS,JÜRGEN. Freundlieb,Dieter a.o. (ed.) Critical theory after Habermas. Encounters and departures. Leiden & Boston, Brill, 2004. VI,351 pp. Boards. (Social and Critical Theory - Vol. 1). Order number (220959). EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220959 )

HABERMAS,JÜRGEN. Honneth,Axel, a.o. (ed.). Zwischenbetrachtungen. Im Prozeß der Aufklärung. Jürgen Habermas zum 60. Geburtstag. Frankfurt a.M., 1989. 839 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (205683). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205683 )

Hacker,Paul. Grundlagen indischer Dichtung und indischen Denkens. Wien, 1985. 148 pp. Soft cover. Order number (197709). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197709 )

HAMILTON,SIR WILLIAM. Mill,John Stuart. An examination of sir William Hamilton's philosophy. London, Longman, 1865. VIII,560 pp. Rebound in cloth, spine damaged. Small, cancelled, library-stamp on title-page. Order number (187276). EUR 300,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187276 )

HARTMAN,NICOLAI. Buch,Alois J. Nicoloai Hartmann. 1882-1982. Bonn, 1987. 348 pp. Boards. Order number (175854). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175854 )

Hartmann,Nicolai. Grundzüge einer Metaphysik der Erkenntnis. Berlin, 1941. 551 pp. Cloth. End-papers foxed. Order number (179515). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179515 )

Hartmann,Nicolai. Die Wertdimensionen der Nikomachischen Ethik Berlin 1944, 27 pp. Soft cover. (Abh. d. Preuss. Ak. d. Wiss.) Order number (183615). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183615 )

Harvey,Warren Zev. Physics and Metaphysics in Hasdai Crescas. Amst., 1998. IX,168 pp. Cloth. (Amsterdam Studies in Jewish Thought, 6). Order number (129777). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  129777 )

HEBBEL. Wittkowsky,Wolfgang. Der junge Hebbel. Zur Entstehung und zum Wesen der Tragödie Hebbels. Halle, 1955. 308 pp. Soft cover. (Diss.). Order number (187670). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187670 )

Hegel,G.W.F. Sämtliche Werke. Jubiläumausgabe in zwanzig Bänden. Stuttgart, 1927-30. 20 vols. Leather. Ex-library copies. Order number (219858). EUR 500,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219858 )

HEGEL. Baillie,J.B. The origin and significance of Hegel's logic. A general introduction to Hegel's system. London, 1901. XVIII,375 pp. Cloth. Order number (198140). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198140 )

HEGEL. Becker,Werner. Hegels Begriff der Dialektik und das Prinzip des Idealismus. Stuttgart, 1969. 168 pp. Soft cover. Order number (179519). EUR 20,00
Name on title-page. First end-paper browned. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179519 )

HEGEL. Belzer,G. Hegel en Dostoievsky. Leiden, Brill, 1953. 180 pp. Soft cover. Order number (200004). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200004 )

HEGEL. Busche,Hubertus. Das Leben der Lebendigen. Hegels politisch-religiöse Begründung der Philosophie freier Verbundenheit in seinen frühen Manuskripten. Bonn, 1987. 320 pp. Soft cover. (Hegel-Studien Beiheft 31). Order number (144636). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  144636 )

HEGEL. Dilthey,Wilhelm. Die Jugendgeschichte Hegels. Berlin, 1905. 212 pp. Soft cover. (Abh. Preuss. Ak.). Order number (197785). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197785 )

HEGEL. Dooren,W.v. Het totaliteitsbegrip bij Hegel en zijn voorgangers. Assen, 1965. 198 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (198168). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198168 )

HEGEL. Engel,Otto. Der Einfluss Hegels auf die Bildung der Gedankenwelt Hippolyte Taines. Stuttgart, 1920. VI,144 pp. Not or. h.cloth. Order number (197219). EUR 20,00
One page with tear. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  197219 )

HEGEL. Finlay,J.N. Hegel. A re-examination. London & N.Y., 1958. 372 pp. Cloth,d/j. some foxing. Order number (188506). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188506 )

HEGEL. Gentile,Giovanni. La riforma della dialettica Hegeliana. Mesina, 1913. 306 pp. Cloth. Ex-library copy. Order number (198141). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198141 )

HEGEL. Giese,Gerhardt. Hegels Staatsidee und der Begriff der Saatserziehung. Halle, 1926. IX,185 pp. Soft cover. Order number (198143). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198143 )

HEGEL. Haym,R. Hegel und seine Zeit. Vorlesungen über Entstehung und Entwickelung, Wesen und Werth der hegel'schen Philosophie. Berlin, 1962. XII,512 pp. Cloth. Reprint of the 1962 edition. Order number (181957). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181957 )

HEGEL. Heimann,Betty. Hegels ästethische Anschauungen. Teil I: Die Psychologie des ästhetischen Erlebens. Strassburg, 1916. 83 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (218241). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218241 )

HEGEL. Hothos,Heinrich G. Ästhetik. 3.Aufl. Berlin & Wiemar, 590,[1], 666,[1] pp. Cloth, d/j. - Jacket sl. worn. Order number (209055). EUR 65,00
Revised edition of Hothos' 2nd edition (1848), revised and enlarged by Friedrich Bassenge with a comprehensive register. - Text in German. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  209055 )

HEGEL. Inwood,M.J. Hegel. London. 1983. 582 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (196365). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196365 )

HEGEL. Kozu,Kunio. Das Bedürfnis der Philosophie. Ein Überblick über die Entwicklung des Begriffskomplexes "Bedürfnis", "Trieb", "Streben" und "Begierde" bei Hegel. Bonn, 1988. 277 pp. Soft cover. (Hegel-Studien Beiheft 30). Order number (144640). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  144640 )

HEGEL. Lakebrink,Bernhard. Die europäische Idee der Freiheit. I: Hegels Logik und die Tradition der Selbstbestimmung. Leiden, Brill, 1968. X,537 pp. Cloth, spine a bit worn. (Studien zur Problemgesch. der Antike & Mittelalterl. Philosophie IV/1). Order number (197552). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197552 )

HEGEL. Lakebrink,Bernhard. Hegels dialectische Ontologie und die Thomistische Analektik. Koln., 1955. 502 pp. Cloth, D/j. - Underlining in text. Order number (196370). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196370 )

HEGEL. Noël,Georges. La logique de Hegel. Paris, 1897. VIII,188 pp. Rebound in h.cloth. Order number (144902). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  144902 )

HEGEL. Osmaston,F.P.B. (transl.). The philosophy of fine art. Volume II. London, 1920 [reprint n.pl., 1999]. XIII,401pp. Cloth. (Hegel's Lectures on Absolute Spirit). Order number (215089). EUR 40,00
Only volume I of the series of four. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  215089 )

HEGEL. Osmaston,F.P.B. (transl.). The philosophy of fine art. Volume IV. London, 1920 [reprint n.pl., 1999]. XIX,356 pp. Cloth. (Hegel's Lectures on Absolute Spirit). Order number (215088). EUR 40,00
Only volume IV of the series of four. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  215088 )

HEGEL. Phalen,Adolf. Das Erkenntnis Problem in Hegels Philosophie. Upsala, 1912. 458 pp. Soft cover. Order number (137344). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  137344 )

HEGEL. Planty-Bonjour,Guy. Hegel et la pensée philosophique en Russie 1830-1917. La Haye, 1974. VIII,343 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (199806). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199806 )

HEGEL. Rosenkrantz,Karl. G.W.F.Hegels Leben. Darmstadt, 1971. 566 pp. Soft cover. Order number (181958). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181958 )

HEGEL. Rosenkrantz,Karl. Hegel als deutscher Nationalphilosoph. Darmstadt, 1965. XXIV,347 pp. Cloth. Order number (181938). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181938 )

HEGEL. Véra,A. Introduction à la philosophie de Hégel. 2ème édition. Paris, Ladrange, 1864. LXXXVIII,330 pp. Boards. Text foxed. Order number (208517). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208517 )

HEGEL. Véra,A. Logique de Hégel. Tome I. 2ème édition. Paris, Ladrange, 1874. XX,488 pp. Boards. Text foxed. Order number (208518). EUR 35,00
Vol. I. only. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  208518 )

HEGEL. Hegel. Die gebrochene Mitte. Hamburg, 1948. 358 pp. Soft cover. Order number (179511). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179511 )

HEIDEGGER,MARTIN. Hartog-de Haas,Elisabeth den. Sein und Zeit als reconstructie van de wending tot authenticiteit. Budel, 2005. 222 pp. Soft cover. Order number (205563). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205563 )

Heidegger,Martin. Phänomenologische Interpretation von Kants Kritik der reinen Vernunft. 2. Aufl. Frankfurt am Main, 1986. XII,436 pp. Boards,d/j. (Gesamtausgabe 25). Order number (182169). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182169 )

back to top

Heidegger,Martin. Zijn en tijd. Nijmegen, 1998. 559 pp. Cloth, d./j. D./j. sl. damaged. Order number (211397). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211397 )

Heidegger,Martin. Zur Bestimmung der Philosophie. Frankfurt am Main, 1987. VIII,218 pp. Boards,d/j. (Gesamtausgabe 56/57). Order number (182170). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182170 )

HERDER,JOHANN GOTTFRIED. Jöns,Dietrich Walter. Begriff und Problem der historischen Zeit. Göteborg, 1956. 138 pp. Soft cover. (Acta Univ. Gothenb. LXII). Order number (207939). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207939 )

HERMANS,WILLEM FREDERIK (from the library of) / Kant,Immanuel. Sämtliche Werke. Leipzig, Felix Meiner, 1920-1940. 10 vols. Cloth (uniform bindings). - Bindings sl. worn & discoloured along the spine. Order number (191165). EUR 550,00
Complete set (various ed.) from the library of W.F. Hermans. - In three of the volumes (vols 3,4 & 8) annotations & markings in pencil by W.F. Hermans. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  191165 )

HERMANS,WILLEM FREDERIK (from the library of) / Nietzsche,Friedrich. Nietzsche Briefwechsel. Berlin, De Gruyter, 1969-1984. 18 vols (of the set), including register vol. Cloth, d/j. (dustjacket of one volume missing). Order number (191155). EUR 2500,00
Set from the Library of the Dutch writer W.F. Hermans. - With annotations & markings in pencil on some of the first endpapers & margins by W.F. Hermans. - Consisting of the volumes I: 1-3; II: 1-6 (in 7 parts); III: 1-6; IV: 4. & the register volume (1987) which has never been for sale. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  191155 )

Hesse,Mary. The structure of scientific inference. Minnesota, 1974. VI,309 pp. Boards,d/j. Name on title-page. Order number (181009). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181009 )

HIPPOLYTUS. Heresiography in context. Hippolytus' Elenchos as a source for Greek philosophy. Leiden, Brill, 1992. XVII,391 pp. Cloth. (Philosophia Antiqua LVI). Order number (186168). EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186168 )

Hooijkaas,R. Het begrip element in zijn historisch-wijsgeerige ontwikkeling. Utrecht, 1933. 238 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.] Order number (198431). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198431 )

HUGO,VICTOR. Grégoire,Edmond. L'astronomie dans l'oeuvre de Victor Hugo. Paris, 1933. 246 pp. Soft cover. (Fac. Univ. Liège, fasc. LVII). Order number (190217). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190217 )

HUSSERL,EDMUND. Boer,Th.de. De ontwikkelingsgang in het denken van Husserl. Assen, 1966. 630 pp. Cloth. Plastified. Some foxing & discol. Order number (222410). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222410 )

HUSSERL,EDMUND. Pazanin,Ante. Wissenschaft und Geschichte in der Phänomenologie Edmund Husserls. Haag, 1972. XI,190 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (197038). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197038 )

HUSSERL,EDMUND. Schuhmann,Karl. Husserl-Chronik. Denk- und Lebensweg Edmund Husserls. Den Haag, M.Nijhoff, 1977. XXI,516 pp. Boards,d/j. Fine. (Husserliana Dokumente). Order number (195002). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195002 )

Husserl,Edmund. Analysen zur passiven Synthesis aus Vorlesungs- und Forschungsmanuskripten 1918-1926. Haag, 1966 XI, 529 pp. Cloth,d/j. (Husserliana XI). Order number (221958). EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221958 )

Husserl,Edmund. Aufsätze und Rezensionen (1890-1910). Haag, 1979. XI,529 pp. Cloth,d/j. (Husserliana XXII). Order number (221963). EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221963 )

Husserl,Edmund. Cartesianische Meditationen und Pariser Vorträge. Haag, 1950. 244 pp. Cloth,d/j. (Husserliana I). Order number (177671). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177671 )

Husserl,Edmund. Ding und Raum. Vorlesungen 1907. Haag, 1973. 432 pp. Cloth,d/j. Fine. (Husserliana, XVI). Order number (091511). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  91511 )

Husserl,Edmund. Erste Philosophie (1923/24) Haag, 1955-1959. 2 vols. XXXIV,468,XLIII,592 pp. Cloth. (Husserliana, Band VII -VIII). Order number (221964). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221964 )

Husserl,Edmund. Formale und transzendentale Logik. Versuch einer Kritik der logischen Vernunft. The Hague, 1974. XLV,510 pp. Cloth. (Husserliana Band XVII). Order number (138059). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  138059 )

Husserl,Edmund. Die Idee der Phänomenologie. 5 Vorlesungen. Haag, 1973. 93 pp. Cloth,d/j. (Husserliana Band II). Order number (222245). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222245 )

Husserl,Edmund. Ideen zu einer reinen Phänomenologie und phänomenologischen Philosophie. Buch I: Allgemeine Einführung in die reine Phänomenologie (All published). Halle a.d.S., 1913. VIII,323 pp. with markings. Cloth. new spine. Order number (091136). EUR 204,00
Rare. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  91136 )

Husserl,Edmund. Ideen zu einer reinen Phänomenologie und phänomenologischen Philosophie. Buch I: Allgemeine Einführung in die reine Phänomenologie. Haag, 1950. XVI,,483 pp. Cloth. Order number (161036). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161036 )

Husserl,Edmund. Die Krisis der europäischen Wissenschaften und die transzendentale Phänomenologie. Haag, Nijhoff, 1954. 557 pp. Cloth. (Husserliana VI). Order number (160836). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160836 )

Husserl,Edmund. Phänomenologische Psychologie. Vorlesungen Sommersemester 1915. The Hague, 1968. XXVIII,650 pp. Cloth. (Husserliana Band IX). Order number (221962). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221962 )

Husserl,Edmund. Philosophie der Arithmetik. The Hague, 1970. XXVIX, 585 pp. Boards,d/j. (Husserliana Band XII). - Jacket with small tear. Order number (138100). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  138100 )

Husserl,Edmund. Zur Phänomenologie der Intersubjektivität. Haag, 1973. 3 vols. XLVIII,,446,XXXV,623,LXX,739 pp. Cloth, d/j. (Husserliana, Band XIII-XV). Order number (221961). EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221961 )

Husserl,Edmund. Zur Phänomenologie des inneren Zeitbewustseins (1893-1917). The Hague, 1966. XLIIIV,483 pp. Cloth. (Husserliana Band X). Order number (138060). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  138060 )

Husserl,Gerhart. Personen, Sache, Verhalten. Zwee phänomenologische Studien. Frankfurt a. M., 1969. 240 pp. Soft cover. Order number (179865). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179865 )

IBN KHALDOUN. Slane,M.de. Les Prolégomènes d'Ibn Khaldoun. Traduits en francais et commentés par M.de Slane. Paris, 1934-1938. 3 vols. 1CXVI,486,492,573 pp. Nicely bound in cloth. Order number (207554). EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207554 )

Ierodiakonou,Katerina. Byzantine philosophy and its ancient sources. Oxford, 2002. 309 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (189049). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189049 )

Inada,Kenneth K. Guide to Buddhist philosophy. Boston, 1985. XXII,226 pp. Boards. Order number (208722). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208722 )

Jäger,Alfred. Gott. Nochmals Martin Heidegger. Tübingen, 1978. 514 pp. Cloth. Order number (196470). EUR 57,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196470 )

Jansen,Henry. Laughter among the ruins. Postmodern comic approaches to suffering. Frankfurt, 2001. 257 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.] Order number (215612). EUR 35,00
With casestudies on Iris Murdoch, John Irving, Cees Nooteboom and Anne Tyler. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  215612 )

Janssen,Otto. Vorstudien zur Metaphysik. Halles, 1921. 2 vols. VIII,500,601 pp. Soft cover, slightly worn. First free endpaper of vol.1 foxed. Order number (197558). EUR 35,00
I: Untersuchungen zur Bewusstseinslehre. II: Die Frage der Wirklichkeit. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  197558 )

Japser,Karl. Philosophie. Berlin, 1932. 3 vols. 340,441,237 pp. Cloth. Order number (158780). EUR 125,00
I: Philosophische Weltorientierung. II: Existenzerhellung. III: Metaphysik. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  158780 )

Jaspers,Karl. Descartes und die Philosphie. Groningen, 1937. 104 pp. Cloth. Order number (194759). EUR 50,00
First 14 pp. with underlinings in ink. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  194759 )

Jaspers,Karl. Die Idee der Universität. 1st edition. Berlin & Heidelberg, 1946. 123 pp. Soft cover, back damaged. (Schriften der Universität Heidelberg - Heft 1). Order number (032012). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  32012 )

Jaspers,Karl. Notizen zu Martin Heidegger. München, 1978. 342 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (196956). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196956 )

Jaspers,Karl. The perennial scope of philosophy. London, 1950. 180 pp. Cloth. Order number (140705). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140705 )

Jaspers,Karl. Philosophie. Berlin, 1932. 3 vols. 340,440,276 pp. Soft cover. First edition. Vols I & II with underlings. 2 spine-ends with tape remains, name in ink on cover. Order number (194757). EUR 175,00
I: Philosophische Weltorientierung. II: Existenz-Erhellung. III: Metaphysik. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  194757 )

Jaspers,Karl. Strindberg und Van Gogh. Versuch einer vergleichenden pathographischen Analyse. München, [1949]. 183 pp. Cloth. - Dustjacket sl. worn & stained. Order number (184046). EUR 16,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184046 )

Jaspers,Karl. Vernunft und Existenz. 5 Vorlesungen gehalten vom 25. bis 29. März 1935. Groningen & Batavia, 1935. 115 pp. Soft cover, water-stained. (Aula-Voordrachten). Order number (091608). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  91608 )

Jaspers,Karl. Vernunft und Existenz. Fünf Vorlesungen gehalten vom 25. bis 29. März 1935. Gron., 1935. 115 pp. Soft cover. (Aula-voordrachten der Rijksuniversiteit te Groningen). Order number (029715). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  29715 )

back to top

Jaspers,Karl. Vernunft und Existenz. Fünf Vorlesungen gehalten vom 25. bis 29. März 1935. 1st edition. Groningen, 1935. 115 pp. Cloth. End-papers browned. (Aula-voordrachten der Rijksuniversiteit te Groningen) Order number (091097). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  91097 )

Jaspers,Karl. Vernunft und Existenz. Fünf Vorlesungen gehalten vom 25. bis 29. März 1935. 1st edition. Groningen, 1935. 115 pp. Cloth. End-papers browned. (Aula-voordrachten der Rijksuniversiteit te Groningen) Order number (194758). EUR 15,00
Underlinings in ink. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  194758 )

Jaspers,Karl. Vernunft und Widervernuft in unserer Zeit. München, 1950. 71 pp. Cloth. Order number (165669). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  165669 )

Jaspers,Karl. Vernunft und Widervernunft in unserer Zeit. 1st edition. München, 1950. 71 pp. Soft cover. Order number (091093). EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  91093 )

Jaspers,Karl. Werk und Wirkung. Müchen, 1963. 217 pp. Soft cover. Order number (147289). EUR 29,00
First edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  147289 )

Jayyusi,Lena. Categorization and the Moral Order. Boston, 1984. 275 pp. Boards, d/j. (spine dustjacket discol.). (The International Library of Phenomenology and Moral Sciences) Order number (212241). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212241 )

Jeremias,Alfred. Handbuch der altorientalischen Geisteskultur. 2nd enh. edition. Berlin & Lpz., 1929. XVII,508 pp. 260 ills & 1 map. Or.cloth. Order number (091138). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  91138 )

Ju-K'ang,T'ien. Male anxiety and female chastity. A comparative study of Chinese ethical values in Ming-Ch'ing times. Leiden, Brill, 1988. XIII,169 pp. 13 plts. Soft cover. (Monogr. du T'Oung Pao, XIV). Order number (200237). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200237 )

Kamandaki. The Nitisara or the elements of polity. Calcutta, Asiatic soc. 1982.468 pp. Boards,d/j. (Bibl. Indica). Order number (211756). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211756 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Aebi,Magdalena. Kants Begründing der Deutschen Philosophie. Kants transzendentale Logik Kritik ihrer Begründung. Basel, 1947. XIX,525 pp. Cloth. Binding foxed. Order number (197762). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197762 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Allison,Henry E. Kant's trancendental idealism. An interpretation and defence. New Haven & London, 1983. 389 pp. Soft cover. Order number (181917). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181917 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Amrhein,Johannes. Kants Lehre vom "Bewusstsein überhaupt"und ihre Entwicklung bis auf die Gegenwart. Teil I. Halle, 1908. 93 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.] Order number (197855). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197855 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Arnal,P.A. Les postulats kantiens dans la philosophie néo-criticiste. Montauban, 1896. 144 pp. Soft cover, worn. First free endpaper missing. [Diss.] Order number (197857). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197857 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Bianca,Giovanni A. Intelligenza e dato emperico nel pensiero di Kant. Padova, 1967. 135 pp. Soft cover. Slightly soiled. Order number (197814). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197814 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Caird,Edward. The critical philosophy of Immanuel Kant. 2nd edit. Glasgow, 1909. 2 vols. XXIV,604,612 pp. Cloth. Library marks. Vol. 1 with underlinings. Order number (155693). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155693 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Caird,Edward. The critical philosophy of Immanuel Kant. 2nd edit. Glasgow, 1909. 2 vols. XXIV,604,612 pp. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (155748). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155748 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Courtès,Francis. Étude historique et critique sur la fausse subtilité des quatre figures syllogistiques démontrée par Kant. Paris, 1972. 196 pp. Soft cover, foxed. (Bibl. d'hist. de la Phil.). Order number (197858). EUR 20,00
Text in good condition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  197858 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Desdouits,Théophile. La philosophie de Kant d'après les trois critiques. Paris, E.Thorin, 1876. 478 pp. Soft cover, slightly worn. Order number (197800). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197800 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Eisler,Rudolf. Kant-Lexikon. Nachschlagewerk zu Kants sämtlichen Schriften / Briefen und handschriftlichem Nachlass. Hildesheim, 1977. VIII,642 pp. Soft cover. Name on title-page. Order number (182171). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182171 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Gibelin,J. Critique du Jugement. Paris, 1928. 296 pp. Soft cover. (Bibl. d'hist de la Phil.). Order number (197806). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197806 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Hendriks,Hermann. Über die Gegenstandsbegriffe in der Kritik der reinen Vernuft. Basel, 1948. VIII,203 pp. Soft cover. Order number (140040). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140040 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Hinske,Norbert a.o. Der Aufbruch in den Kantianismus. Der Frühkantianismus an der Universität Jena von 1785-1800 und seine Vorgeschichte. Bad Cannstatt, 1995. XVI,272 pp. Cloth. (Forsch. & Mater. z. deutschen Aufklärung 6). Order number (201467). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201467 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Kowaleski,Arnold. Die philosophischen Hauptvorlesungen Immanuel Kants. Nach den neu aufgefundenen Kollegheften des Grafen Heinrich zu Dohna-Wundlacken. München & Lpz., 1924. 633 pp. H.cloth, top of spine worn. Order number (197793). EUR 150,00
Rare first edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  197793 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Krause,Albrecht. Immanuel Kant wider Kuno Fischer. Lahr, M.Schauenburg, 1884. IX,128 pp. Rebound in h. cloth. Order number (198675). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198675 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Krüger,Gerhard. Critique et morale chez Kant. Philosophie und Moral in der Kantischen Kritik. Paris, 1931. 272 pp. Soft cover. (Philosophie moderne IV). Order number (197794). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197794 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Martin,Gottfried. Sachindex zu Kants Kritik der reinen Vernuft. Berlin, W.de Gruyter, 1967. 353 pp. Boards. Order number (182525). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182525 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Paton,H.J. The Categorical imperative. A study in Kant's moral philosophy. Chicago, 1948. 283 pp. Cloth. Order number (182544). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182544 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Paton,H.J. Kant's Metaphysic of Experience. A commentary of the first half of the Kritik der reinen Vernunft. London & N.Y., 1936. 2 vols. 585,510 pp. Cloth. Order number (178644). EUR 175,00
Name, in ink, on first endpaper. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  178644 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Rosenkranz,Karl & Friedrich Wilhelm Schubert (ed.). Immanuel Kant's Sämmtliche Werke. Leipzig, Leopold Voss, 1838-1842. 12 vols in 7. Text. 2 engravings in vol. I. H.leather, spines & corners (sl.) worn, one spine partly loose. - Ex-library copy (stamps, vignets on spines, etc.). Order number (209523). EUR 550,00
Complete, uniform set. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  209523 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Smith,Norman Kemp. A commentary to Kant's "Critique of pure reason". New Jersey, 1984. LXI,651 pp. Cloth. Order number (140494). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140494 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Stockhammer,Morris. Kants Zurechnungsidee und Freiheitsantinomie. Köln, 1961. 589 pp. Soft cover. Order number (161890). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161890 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Toll,Charles H. Die erste Antinomie Kants und der Pantheismus. Berlin, 1910. 46 pp. Soft cover, spine with tape. (Kantstudien 18). Order number (176257). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176257 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Watson,John. Kant and his English critics. A comparison of critical and empirical philosophy. Glasgow, 1881. VII,402 pp. Cloth. Library mark. Order number (154824). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154824 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Kant-Studien. Erg. Hefte: 48-51 & 52-58. 10 vols. Bound in H.cloth. Order number (222320). EUR 75,00
From the Library of A.Vloemans. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  222320 )

KANT,IMMANUEL. Kant-Studien. Band 26. Berlin, 1921. 532 pp. Hardcover. Order number (222957). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222957 )

Kant,Immanuel. Logik. Ein Handbuch zu Vorlesungen. Königsberg, Fr.Nicolovius, 1800. XXIV,232 pp. H.leather. Order number (158143). EUR 1000,00
Parper, browned & foxed. Last 70 pp. with waterstain. Name in ink on title. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  158143 )

Kant,Immanuel. Metaphysische Anfangsgründe der Naturwisschenschaft. 2. Aufl. Riga, Johann Fr.Hartknoch, 1787. XXIV,158 pp. Or.cover. Order number (213749). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213749 )

Kant,Immanuel. Werke in sechs Bänden. Köln, 1995. 6 vols. Cloth, d./j. Order number (219859). EUR 30,00
Good set. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  219859 )

Kant,Immanuel. Werke in zehn Bänden. Darmstadt, 1983. 10 vols. Soft cover. Order number (219860). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219860 )

Kant,Immanuel. Werke. Berlin, 1922. 11 vols. Rebound in h.cloth. Original spines pasted on. Spines worn & sl. dam. Order number (219821). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219821 )

Kebede,Messay. Africa's Quest for a Philosophy of Decolonization. Amst. & NY, 2004. XII,256 pp. Soft cover. (VIBS 153). Order number (212173). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212173 )

Kegel-Brinkgreve,E. The Echoing Woods. Bucolic and Pastoral from Theocritus to Wordsworth. Amst., 1990. 625 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (188592). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188592 )

back to top

Kelly,J.N.D. The Athanasian creed. The Paddock Lectures for 1962-3. London, 1964. X,140 pp. Cloth. Order number (197802). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197802 )

Kerssels,A.H.M. Studies on the dream in Greek literature. Utrecht, 1973. 179 pp. Soft cover. (Diss.). Order number (197371). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197371 )

KIERKEGAARD,SØREN. Kirmmse,Bruce H. Kierkegaard in Golden Age Denmark. Bloomington & Indianapolis, 1990. XI,588 pp. Cloth, d./j. Order number (200048). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200048 )

Kierkegaard,Søren. Either/Or. Part 1 & 2. Princeton, 1987. 2 vols. XIX,702, 528 pp. Soft cover. Order number (211432). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211432 )

Kierkegaard,Søren. Of/Of. Een levensfragment. A'dam, 2000. 884 pp. Cloth, d/j. - Fine. Order number (209103). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209103 )

Kierkegaard,Søren. Works of love. Princeton,1995. 561 pp. Soft cover. - Edges plasticized. (Kierkegaard's writings XVI). Order number (219258). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219258 )

Kimpel,Ben. A philosophy of the religions of ancient Greeks and Iraelites. N.Y., 1983. 311 pp. Soft cover. With autogr. dedication in ink, by the author to Julius S.Held. Order number (196458). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196458 )

Kimpel,Ben. Stoic moral philosophies: their counsel for today. N.Y., 1985. XX,329 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (196396). EUR 45,00
With a handwritten letter & autogr. dedication by Ben Kimpel to Julius S.Held. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  196396 )

Kirkinen,Heikki. Les origines de la conception moderne de l'homme-machine. Le probleme de l'Ame en France à la fin du Regne de Louis XIV (1670-1715). Helsinki, 1960. 518 pp. Soft cover. Order number (218089). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218089 )

KLAGES,LUDWIG. Braunbehrens,Hermann von. Klage's Lehre vom begrifflichen Erkennen. eine kritisch-systematische Auseinandersetzung. Würzburg, 1937. 88 pp. Spoft cover. [Diss.] Order number (218242). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218242 )

Klippel,Maurice. La médecine grecque dans ses rapports avec la philosophie. Paris, 1937. 76 pp. Soft cover, discol. (Coll. Hippocrate). Order number (198054). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198054 )

KÖRNER,STEPHAN. Stephan Körner. Philisophical analysis and reconstruction. Contributions to Philosophy. Dordrecht, 1987. XI,171 pp. Boards. Order number (199840). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199840 )

Koyama,Chumaru. Nature in Medieval thought. Some approaches East and West. London, Brill, 2000. XIV,186 pp. Cloth,d/j. (Studien und Text zur Geistesgeschichte des Mittelalters 73). Order number (185043). EUR 59,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185043 )

Kraft,Victor. Erkenntnislehre. Wien, 1960. 379 pp. Soft cover. Order number (179531). EUR 25,00
Name on title-page. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179531 )

Krämer,Hans J. Platonismus und Hellenistische Philosophie. Berlin & N.Y., 1971. 396 pp. Cloth. Order number (197173). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197173 )

Krop,H.A., J.A. Ruler & A.J.Vanderjagt. (ed.). Zeer kundige professoren. Beoefening van de filosofie in Groningen van 1614 tot 1996. Hilversum, 1997. 346 pp. Soft cover. - Few underlinings in pencil. Order number (212745). EUR 32,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212745 )

Krug,Wilhelm F. Allgemeines Handwörterbuch der philosophischen Wissenschaften nebst ihrer Literatur und Geschichte. 2e verb. Aufl. Lzp., Brockhaus, 1832-1838. 5 vols. in 6. Text. H.calf, little rubbed. Library mark. Order number (139847). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  139847 )

Langlois,A. Rig-Véda ou Livre des Hymnes. Paris, Maisonneuve & Cie, 1872, 611 pp. Soft cover. (Bibl. Orientale). Order number (198332). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198332 )

Laò-Tsè Taò te king. Aus dem chinesischen ins deutsche übersetzt, Eingeleitet und Commentirt von V.v.Strauss. Lpz., 1924. LXXX,357 pp. Cloth. Order number (024964). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  24964 )

LAVELLE,LOUIS. Opalek,Joanne C. The experience of being in the philosophy of Louis Lavelle. Shelby, 1962. XVIII,124 pp. Soft cover. (Pontif. Univ. Gregoriana). Dissert. Order number (197305). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197305 )

Leaman,Oliver Medieval Islamic Philosophy. Cambridge, 1985. 208 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (196340). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196340 )

LEIBNI[T]Z,G.W. Bittner,Konrad. Slavica bei G.W.von Leibniz. Prag, 1932. 160 pp. Soft cover, front cover loose. (From: Germanoslavica Jrg. I). Order number (198020). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198020 )

LEIBNI[T]Z,G.W. Brunner,Fernand. Études sur la signification historique de la philosophie de Leibniz. Paris, 1951. 325 pp. Soft cover. Cover foxed. (Bibl. d'hist. de la Philos.). Order number (197796). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197796 )

LEIBNI[T]Z,G.W. Eckert,Horst. Gottfried Wilhelm Leibnitz' Scriptores Rerum Brunsvicensium. Entstehung und historiographische Bedeutung. Frankfurt a. Main, 1971. 155 pp. Soft cover. Order number (198021). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198021 )

LEIBNI[T]Z,G.W. Gueroult,M. Dynamique et Métaphisique Leibniziennes. Paris, 1934. 240 pp. Soft cover, dis. col. (Publ. Univ. Paris 68). Order number (198046). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198046 )

LEIBNI[T]Z,G.W. Hildebrandt,Kurt. Leibniz und das Reich der Gnade. The Hague, 1953. 504 pp. Cloth. Order number (190933). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190933 )

LEIBNI[T]Z,G.W. Hunfeld,J. Leibniz en zijn Monadenleer. Een studie over Leipniz' philosophische ontwikkelingsgang aan de hand van zijn jeugdschriften. (Diss.). Utrecht, 1941. 234 pp. Soft cover. Stamp on cover. Order number (197760). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197760 )

LEIBNI[T]Z,G.W. Russell,Bertrand. La Philosophie de Leibniz. Exposé critique. Paris, F.Alcan, 1908. XVI,233 pp. Soft cover, worn. (Bibl. de phil. contemp.). Order number (197756). EUR 35,00
First French edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  197756 )

Lévêque,Pierre. Agathon. Paris, 1955. 176 pp. Soft cover. (Annales de l'Univ. de Lyon). Order number (219052). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219052 )

Linden,C.W.J.v.d. The concept of Deva I: In the Vedic Age. Utrecht, 1954. 123 pp. Soft cover. Order number (187668). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187668 )

LOCKE,JOHN. Boer,E.S.de. (ed.). The correspondence of John Locke. Vol. 1 - 6 & vol. 8. Oxford, 1976-1989. 7 vols (of 8). Boards, d./j. - Good set. Order number (221639). EUR 600,00
Clarendon Edition. - Volume 7 missing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  221639 )

LOCKE,JOHN. Duchesneau,Francois. L'Empirisme de Locke. The Hague, 1973. 261 pp. Cloth, d/j. (International Archives of the History of Ideas, no. 57). Order number (190939). EUR 20,00
Nice copy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  190939 )

LOCKE,JOHN. Montuori,Mario. John Locke on toleration and the Unity of God. Amst., 1983. 235 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (188621). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188621 )

LOCKE,JOHN. Montuori,Mario. John Locke. A letter concerning Toleration. Latin and English texts revised and editied with variants and an introduction. The Hague, M.Nijhoff, 1963. XLVI,116 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (189235). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189235 )

LOCKE,JOHN. Ollion,H. Notes sur la correspondance de John Locke suivies de 32 lettres inédites de Locke à Thoynard (1678-1681). Paris, 1908. 144 pp. Soft cover, back cover loose. Order number (197845). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197845 )

Locke,John. An essay concerning Human Understanding. London, H.Woodfall, 1768. 2 vols. IV,(28)372,(14),340,(28) pp. 1 engr. portrait. Leather, spine with gilt. Light library-stamp on first end-paper. Order number (188100). EUR 250,00
Copy from the Harry Bolus Library - Cape Town. Two engraved exlibris. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  188100 )

Loeb,Louis E. From Descartes to Hume. Continental Metaphysics and the development of Modern Philosophy. Ithaca & London, 1981. 382 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (215905). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215905 )

LOTZE,RUDOLP HERMANN. Kronheim,Hans. Lotzes Lehre von der Einheit der Dinge. Lpz., 1910. 59 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (218243). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218243 )

LOTZE,RUDOLP HERMANN. Löwenstamm,Arthur. Lotzes Lehre vom Ding an sich und Ich an sich. Breslau, 1906. 56 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (218239). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218239 )

Lucas,J.R. The freedom of will. Oxford, 1970. VIII,181 pp. Boards, d/j. Small mark on spine of cover. Order number (197968). EUR 35,00
First edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  197968 )

Lutoslawski,Wincenty. The origin and growth of Plato's logic with an account of Plato's style and the chronology of his writings. N.Y., & Bombay, 1905. XVIII,547 pp. Cloth. Library-marks. Order number (166462). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166462 )

Mach,E. Die Analyse der Empfindungen und das Verhältnis des Physischen zum Psychischen. 6. verm. Aufl. Jena, 1911. 323 pp. 38 ills. Cloth. Order number (158981). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158981 )

back to top

Mach,E. Die Analyse der Empfindungen und das Verhältnis des Physischen zum Psychischen. 6. verm. Aufl. Jena, 1911. 323 pp. 38 ills. H.cloth. Order number (184755). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184755 )

Mackie,J.L. The cement of the Universe. A study of Causation. Oxford, 1974. 329 pp. Boards,d/j. - Name on title-page; annotations in pencil. Order number (179497). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179497 )

Mahnke,Dietrich. Eine neue Monadologie. Berlin, 1917. 132 pp. Soft cover. (Kantstudien 39). Order number (222952). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222952 )

MAIMONIDES. Erfros,Israel. Maimonides treatise on Logic (Makalah Fi-Sina-AT al-Mantik). The original Arabic and 3 Hebrew translations. N.Y., 1938. Text & 2 plts. Soft cover. Order number (185317). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185317 )

Majumdar,A.K. Concise History of Ancient India. New Delhi, 1992. 3 vols. 560,429,970 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (212314). EUR 60,00
I: Political history. II: Political theory, administration and economic life. III: Hinduism: Society, religion and philosophy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  212314 )

MALEBRANCHE. Bridet,L. La Théorie de la Connaissance dans la philosophie de Malebrance. Paris, 1929. 366 pp. Soft cover, discol. and slightly dam. (Bibl. de Philos. XIV). Order number (198017). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198017 )

MALEBRANCHE. Church,Ralph W. A study in the philosophy of Malebranche. London, 1931. 286 pp. Cloth. Number on pine & first and last page foxed. Order number (197880). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197880 )

MALEBRANCHE. Gouhier,Henri. La vocation de Malebranche. Paris, 1926. 168 pp. Soft cover. (Bibl. d'Hist. de la Philosophie). Order number (210318). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210318 )

MALEBRANCHE. Moine,A.le. Des vérités éternelles selon Malebranche. Paris, 1936. 292 pp. Soft cover. Library stamps on cover and titlepage. Order number (198019). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198019 )

MALEBRANCHE. Montcheuil,Yves de. Malebranche et le Quiétisme. Paris, 1946. 336 pp. Soft cover, discol. and spine dam. (Theologie 10). Order number (198044). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198044 )

MALEBRANCHE. Nicolosi,Salvatore. Causalità divina e libertà umana nel pensiero di Malebranche. Padova, 1963. VI,236 pp. Soft cover. (Il Pensiero Moderno 1). Order number (198045). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198045 )

MALEBRANCHE. Reiter,Josef. System und Praxis. Zur kritischen Analyse der Denkformen neuzeitlicher Metaphysik im Werk von Malebranche. Freiburg, 1972. 275 pp. Stiff soft cover. (Symposion). Order number (198042). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198042 )

Maréchal,Joseph. Le point de départ de la Métaphysique. Lecons sur le développement historique et théorique du problème de la connaissance. Cahier II: Le Conflit du Rationalisme et de l'Empirisme dans la Philosophie moderne avant Kant. 3ème édition. Bruxelles & Paris, 1944. 261 pp. Soft cover. (Museum Lessianum - Sect. Phil. 4). Order number (210325). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210325 )

Marenbon,John. Poetry & philosophy in the Middle Ages. A Festschrift for Peter Dronke. Leiden, Brill, 2001. XI,389 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (185071). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185071 )

MATTHEW OF ORLÉANS. Spruyt,Joke. Sophistaria sive summa communium distinctionum circa Sophismata ccidentium. With introduction, notes and indices. Leiden, Brill, 2001. VIII,581 pp. (Studien und Texte zur Geistesgeschichte des Mittelalters 74). Order number (185068). EUR 120,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185068 )

Maxwell,Grover & R.M.Anderson. Induction, probability, and confirmation. Minnesota, 1975. VIII,551 pp. Cloth. (Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science vol. VI). Order number (181931). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181931 )

Meijering,E.P. Klassieke gestalten van christelijk geloven en denken. Van Irenaeus tot Barth. Budel, 2001. 341 pp. Soft cover. Order number (214049). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214049 )

Merleau-Ponty,Maurice. Fenomenologie van de waarneming. Vertaald door Rens Vlasblom en Douwe Tiemersma. Amst., Boom, [1997]. 528 pp. Soft cover, spine sl. creased. Order number (196012). EUR 35,00
Sold out. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  196012 )

Messer,August. Wertphilosophie der Gegenwart. Berlin, 1930. 58 pp. H.cloth. Order number (190799). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190799 )

Messer.August. Deutsche Wertphilosophie der Gegenwart. Lpz., 1926. 260 pp. Cloth. Ec-library copy. Order number (146946). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146946 )

Meyer,Herman. Le rôle médiateur de la logique. Étude métathéorique. (Diss. Université de Paris - Faculté des Lettres). Assen, 1956. 237 pp. Cloth. Order number (112288). EUR 34,00
Limited edition of 80 numbered copies (Order here or send us your inquiry:  112288 )

MILL,JOHN STUART. Robson,John M. (ed.). Collected works. Vol. 26 & 27: Journals and debating speeches 1 en 2. Toronto & Buffalo, 1988. 2 vols. IX,760 pp. Buckram, d/j. Order number (221641). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221641 )

MILL,JOHN STUART. Robson,John M., a.o. (ed.). Collected works. Vol. 1-21. Toronto & Buffalo, 1963-1984. 21 (of 33) vols. Buckram, d./j. - Volume 10 is an ex-library copy without a dustjacket. - Overall a very good set. Order number (221640). EUR 1500,00
Including his lettres and his works on 9political) economy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  221640 )

Mill,John Stuart. Dissertations and discussions. Political, philosophical, and historical. London, Longmans, 1875. 4 vols. VI,474,563,379,302 pp. Cloth. vol. I & IV rebound with new spine (part of old spine present) & library-marks. Order number (187867). EUR 100,00
Ex-library copy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  187867 )

Mill,John Stuart. On Liberty. 2nd. edition. London, J.W.Parker, 1859. 207 pp. Or. cloth, discoloured. First & title-page browned. Little foxing throughout the book. Order number (161513). EUR 275,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161513 )

Mineau,André. Operation Barbarossa. Ideology and Ethics Against Human Dignity. Amst. & NY, 2004. VII,[3],244 pp. Soft cover. (VIBS 161). Order number (212169). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212169 )

Mirejovsky,Jan. Totalitaire vrijheid. Een analyse van het vrijheidsbegrip bij Rousseau, Hegel en Marx. Utrecht, 1977. 245 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (204317). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204317 )

Mises,Reichard v. Kleines Lehrbuch des Posivitismus. Einführung in ide empiristische Wissenschaftaisfassung. Chicago, 1939. 467 pp. H.cloth. Fine copy. Order number (162653). EUR 100,00
Name of formal owner in small hand-writing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  162653 )

Monfasani,John & R.G.Musto. (ed.) Renaissance Society and Culture. Essays in Honor of Eugene F.Rice, Jr. New York, 1991. XXIV,309 pp. Some b/w ills. Hardcover, d/j. -jacket damaged. Order number (223240). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223240 )

MONTAIGNE,MICHEL DE. Kemmeren,L.P. La hantise de la mort dans l'oeuvre de Montaigne. Eindhoven, 1976. 208 pp. Soft cover. Order number (206399). EUR 16,50
Thesis of the University of Leiden (Order here or send us your inquiry:  206399 )

MORE,THOMAS. Baker-Smith,Dominic. More's Utopia. London, 1991. 269 pp. Boards, d/j. - Few underlinings in ink. Order number (195856). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195856 )

Morgan,Augustus de A Budget of Paradoxes. London, Longmans, 1872. VII,511 pp. Leather, spine repaired. Order number (154864). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154864 )

Motte,A. & Chr.Rutten. Aporia dans la philosophie grecque des origines à Aristote. Louvain-La-Neuve, 2001. 457 pp. Soft cover. (Aristote traduction et études). Order number (185862). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185862 )

Muguerza,Javier. Ethics and Perplexity. Toward a Critique of Dialogical Reason. Amst. & NY, 2004. XII,(1),208 pp. Soft cover. (VIBS 157 - Philosophy in Spain). Order number (212165). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212165 )

Mulder,D.C. Openbaring en rede in de Islamitische Filosofie van Al-Farabi tot ibn Rusd. Amst., 1949. 184 pp. Soft cover. (Diss.). Order number (197317). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197317 )

Münsterberg,Hugo. The eternal values. London, 1909. XV,436 pp. Cloth. Text with some foxing. Order number (115658). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  115658 )

Murner,Thomas. Logica memorativa. Chartiludium logice, sive totius dialectice memoria. Strasburg, 1509. [Reprint Niewkoop. 1967]. Ills. Boards. (Homo Ludens II). Order number (205402). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205402 )

MUSIL,ROBERT. Nusser,Peter. Musils romantheorie. Den Haag, 1967. 114 pp. Soft cover. Order number (179863). EUR 12,50
German text. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179863 )

Nauta,Lodi & A.Vanderjagt. Between demonstration and imagination. Essays in the history of science and philosophy. Presented to John D.North. Leiden.Brill, 1999. XIV,424 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (185069). EUR 105,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185069 )

Neill,Alex & Aaron Ridley. The philosophy of art. Readings ancient and modern. N.pl., 1995. XVIII,569 pp. Soft cover. Order number (199480). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199480 )

NELSON,LEONARD. Bernays,Paul, a.o. (ed.). Gesammelte Schriften in neun Bänden. Hamburg, 1970-1977. 9 vols. Cloth, d./j. - Fine set. Order number (221642). EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221642 )

Nicolardot,Firmin. Flore de Gnose. Laggfrond, Pellis & Bergson. Paris, 1924. VI,136 pp. Soft cover. Order number (197813). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197813 )

back to top

NIETZSCHE,FRIEDRICH. Härtle,Heinrich. Nietsche und der Nationalsozialismus. 2. Aufl. München, 1939. 174 pp. Soft cover, small piece of spine missing. Order number (179153). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179153 )

NIETZSCHE,FRIEDRICH. Heidegger,Martin. Nietzsche. 3. Aufl. Pfufflingen, 1961. 2 vols. 661,494 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (197082). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197082 )

NIETZSCHE,FRIEDRICH. Heidegger,Martin. Nietzsche. 4. Aufl. Pfufflingen, 1961. 2 vols. 661,494 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (158262). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158262 )

NIETZSCHE,FRIEDRICH. Rosenthal,Alfred. Nietzsches "europäisches Rasse-Problem". ("Der Kampf um die Erdherrschaft"). Leiden, 1935. 197 pp. Soft cover. Order number (198686). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198686 )

NIETZSCHE,FRIEDRICH. Rosenthal,Alfred. Nietzsches "europäisches Rasse-Problem". ("Der Kampf um die Erdherrschaft"). Leiden, 1935. 197 pp. Cloth, spine sl. discol. - Glue-stain on verso front cover, stamp on first free end-paper & on french title page, name in ink on first free end-paper. Order number (219902). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219902 )

NIETZSCHE,FRIEDRICH. Rosenthal-v.Grotthuss,Alfred. Nietzsches Kernsprüche. Plastisch aufgebaut unter Erläuterung des typischen Gehalts. Haarlem, 1940. XV,302 pp. 1 portr. Soft cover, slightly worn. First 3 pp. with foxing. Order number (186614). EUR 100,00
With ex-libris. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  186614 )

NIETZSCHE,FRIEDRICH. Schoeck,Helmut. Nietzsches Philosophie des "Menschlich-Allzumenschlichen". Tübingen, 1948. X,128 pp. Soft cover. - Slightly worn, discol. Order number (209200). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209200 )

NIETZSCHE,FRIEDRICH. Stambaugh,Jon. Untersuchungen zum Problem der Zeit bei Nietzsche. Den Haag, 1959. XIX,235 pp. Soft cover. Order number (197736). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197736 )

Nietzsche,Friedrich. Aldus sprak Zarathustra. Driebergen, De Twee Fonteinen, 1944. 191 pp. Half perkament. - Naam eigenaar op titelpagina. Order number (180676). EUR 70,00
De Jong 550. - Nummer 122 v/d beperkte oplage van 275 genummerde exemplaren. - Met de losse mededeling (inleg velletje) van de uitgever: "Door het ingrijpen van de 'Sicherheitsdienst' viel pagina 172 in pastei. Doordat de copy in beslag werd genomen, was er geen gelegenheid voor rectificatie. Na de oorlog zal deze pagina echter worden nageleverd". (Order here or send us your inquiry:  180676 )

Noll,Balduin. Kants und Fichtes Frage nach dem Ding. Frankfurt a.M., 1936. 243 pp. Soft cover. (Philos. Abh. V). Order number (197755). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197755 )

Nussbaum,Martha. Oplevingen van het denken. Over de menselijke emoties. Amsterdam, 2004. 710 pp. Cloth, d./j. Order number (214686). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214686 )

Nyaya. Gautama's Nyaya-Sutra with Vatsyaytana's commentary. Calcutta, 1982. XC,451 pp. Cloth,d/j. (Indian Philosophy in its Sources). Order number (211716). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211716 )

NYSSA,GREGORY OF. Drobner,Hubertus R. & A.Viciano. Gregory of Nyssa: Homilies on the Beatitudes. An english version with commentary and supporting studies. Leiden, Brill, 2000. XXVIII,6809 pp. Cloth,d/j. (Vigilae Christianae 52). Order number (185158). EUR 139,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185158 )

NYSSE,GRÉGOIRE DE. Harl,Marguerite. Écriture et culture philosophique dans la pensée de Grégoire de Nysse. Actes du Colloque de Chevetogne, 1969. Leiden, Brill, 1971. XI,267 pp. Cloth. Order number (197704). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197704 )

Ober,Josiah The athenian revolution. Essays on ancient Greek democracy and political theory. Princeton, 1996. 212 pp. Boards with d./j. Ex-Library copy. Order number (211431). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211431 )

OCCAM. Zuidema,Systse U. De philosophie van Occam in zijn commentaar op de Sententiën. Hilversum, 1936. 533 pp. Soft cover. Order number (187667). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187667 )

OCKHAM,GUILLELMI DE. Moody,Ernestus A. a.o. Venerabilis inceptoris Guillelmi de Ockham. Expositionis in Libros Logicae Prooemium / Porphyrii de Praedicabilibus / Praedicamentorum Aristotelis / Perihermenias Aristotelis & Tractatus de Praedestinatione et de Praescientia dei Respectu Futurorum Contingentium. St.Bonaventura, 1978. 567 pp. Ills. Leather. (Opera Philosophica et Theologica. Cura Inst. Franciscani). Order number (207280). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207280 )

Oosthout,Henri. Tijd, getal, bewustzijn. Het spel van eenheid en veelheid van Herakleitos tot Hawking. Kampen, 2003. 445 pp. Some figs. Soft cover. Order number (221005). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221005 )

Orthbandt,Eberhard. Geschichte der grossen Philosophen und des philosophischen Denkens. Hanau, n.d. 445 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (174094). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174094 )

Pagué,Ruprecht. Das Pariser Nominalistenstatut. Zur entstehung des Realitätsbegriffs der neuzeitlichen Naturwissenschaft. (Occam, Buridan und Petrus Hispanus, Nikolaus von Autrecourt und Gregor von rimini). Berlin, 1970. 337 pp. Cloth, library-stamp. (Quellen und Studien zur Geschichte der Philosophie XIV). Order number (165995). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  165995 )

Palmieri,Dominicus. Institutiones Philosophicae qua tradebat in Collegio Romano Societatis Iesu. Romae, Typus Cuggiani, et., 1874-1876. 3 vols in 1. 543,589 350 pp. H.calf. Order number (193519). EUR 100,00
Vols 1: Logica ontologia; 2: Cosmologia anthropologia; 3: Pneumatologia-theologia. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  193519 )

Pandit,G.L. The structure and growth of scientific knowledge. A study in the Methodology of Epistemic Appraisal. Dordrecht, 1983. 231 pp. Boards. (Boston Studies in the Philos. Science 73). Order number (174367). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174367 )

Parry,Kenneth. Depicting the word. Byzantine Iconophile thought of the 8th and 9th centuries. Leiden, Brill, 1996. 216 pp. Cloth. (Medieval Mediterranean 12). Order number (185214). EUR 67,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185214 )

PASCAL,BLAISE. Loosjes,A. De gedachten van Pascal en zijne kleine geschriften. Vertaald en toegelicht door A.Loosjes. Haarlem, Erven Loosjes, 1889. XXV,710 pp. 1 engr. portr. Raised h.leather binding, repaired. Order number (199835). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199835 )

PASCAL,BLAISE. Loosjes,A. De gedachten van Pascal en zijne kleine geschriften. Vertaald en toegelicht door A.Loosjes. Haarlem, Erven Loosjes, 1889. XXV,710 pp. 1 engr. portr. Raised h.leather binding, sl. worn spine ends. - Corner of plate with portrait cut off (not affecting the image). Order number (208816). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208816 )

PASCAL,BLAISE. Topliss,Patricia. The Rhetoric of Pascal. A study of his art of persuasion in the Provinciales and the Pensées. Leicester, 1966. 342 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (202686). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202686 )

Pascal,Blaise. Pensées. Paris, 1904. 3 vols. Text. H.calf. (Oeuvres de Blaise Pascal XII-XIV) Order number (183183). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183183 )

Pascal,Blaise. Pensées. Paris, De P.Didot l'Aine, 1817. 2 vols. CIII,304, 368 pp. Contemp. red paper covered boards, sl. worn & sl. foxed. Order number (216797). EUR 155,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216797 )

Patar,Benoît. Dictionnaire abrégé des Philosophes Médiévaux. N.pl., 2000. 497 pp. Stiff soft cover. Order number (219404). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219404 )

Pellegrino,Edmund D. & D.C.Thomasma. A philosophical basis of medical practice. Toward a Philosophy and Ethic of the Healing Professions. N.Y., 1981. 342 pp. Boards,d/j. Name on title-page. Order number (175864). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175864 )

Petersen,Arthur C. Simulating nature. A philosophical study of computer-simulation uncertainties and their role in climate science and policy advice. Apeldoorn / Antw., 2006. 210 pp. Figs. Soft cover. Order number (221006). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221006 )

PHILO. Martin,Jules. Philon. Paris, 1907. 303 pp. Soft cover. (Les Grand Philosophes). Order number (198352). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198352 )

The Philosopher's Index. A Retrospective Index to U.S. publications from 1940. Dordrecht, 1978. 3 vols. 1619 pp. Cloth. Order number (181910). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181910 )

PICHLER,KAROLINE. Jansen,Lena. Karoline Pichlers Schaffen und Weltanschauung im Rahmen ihrer Zeit. Graz, 1936. 516 pp. Soft cover. (Diss.). Order number (188437). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188437 )

Piguet,J.Claude. De l'Eshétique à la Métaphysique. La Haye, 1959. VI,294 pp. Cloth. (Phaenomenologica 3). Order number (197557). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197557 )

PINTO,ISAAC DE. Nijenhuis,I.J.A. Een joodse philosophe. Isaac de Pinto (1717-1787). Gron., 1992. 208 pp. Soft cover. - Thesis. Order number (200020). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200020 )

PIRANESI. Ruler,Dick van. Verbeeldingen van werkelijkheid. Speurtochten vanuit de kerkers van Piranese. Rotterdam, 1992. 3 vols. 112,911 pp. Ills. Cloth, in slipcase. Order number (154336). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154336 )

PLANCK,MAX. Vogel,Heinrich. Zum philosophischen Wirken Max Plancks. Seine Kritik am Positivismus. Berlin, 1961. 255 pp. Cloth. Order number (089205). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  89205 )

PLATO. Cooper,John M. (Ed.) Complete Works. Indianapolis, 1997. 1808 pp. Cloth, d./j. Order number (219714). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219714 )

PLATO. Gosling,J.C.B. Plato. London, 1983. VIII,310 pp. Soft cover. (The Arguments of Philosophers). Order number (185501). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185501 )

PLATO. Hamilton,E. & H.Cairns. (Ed.) The collected dialogues of Plato. Including the letters. Princeton, 1980. 1743 pp. Cloth, d./j. (Bollingen series LXXI.) Order number (217901). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217901 )

PLATO. Hellwig,Dorothee. Adikia in Platons "Politeia". Interpretationen zu den Büchern VIII & IX. Amst., 1980. 179 pp. Cloth. (Studien zur Antiken Philosophie 11). Order number (198212). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198212 )

back to top

PLATO. Kardaun,Maria & J.Spruyt. The Winged Chariot. Collected essays on Plato and Platonism in honour of L.M.de Rijk. Leiden, Brill, 2000. XXVI,331 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (184901). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184901 )

PLATO. Riley,Michael W. Plato's Cratylus. Argument, Form, and Structure. Amst. & NY, 2005. XII,[2],151 pp. Soft cover. (VIBS 168 - Studies in the History of Western Philosophy). Order number (212167). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212167 )

PLATO. Seligman,Paul. Being and not-being. An introduction to Plato's Sophist. The Hague, 1974. VI,120 pp. Soft cover. Order number (198371). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198371 )

Plato. Ausgewählte Werke. München, 1918, 5 vols. H.cloth. Order number (161865). EUR 60,00
Good copy, with some foxing only. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  161865 )

Plato. Platoon. Verzameld werk. Amst., Uitg. De Driehoek, 1984-1993. 11 delen. Linn., zonder de originele cassette. Order number (194298). EUR 130,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194298 )

Popper,K.R. De vrije samenleving en haar vijanden. Bussum, 1950. 2 vols. 306,400 pp. Boards,d./j. Jackets slightly worn. Order number (203765). EUR 35,00
I: De betovering door Plato. II: De springvloed van profetie Hegel en Marx. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  203765 )

Pratt,John H. The Mathematical principles of mechanical philosophy, and their mechanics and architecture but chiefly to the Theory of Universal Gravitation. 2nd rev. edit. Cambridge, J.Deighton, 1842. XXXII,620 pp. 4 fold. engr. plts. Library-stamp on title & plts. Leather. Order number (167203). EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167203 )

PRICE,RICHARD. Laboucheix,Henri. Richard Price as moral philosopher and political theorist. Oxford, Voltaire foundation, 1982. VI,199 pp. Boards. Fine. Order number (207236). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207236 )

Putnam,Hilary. Realism with a human face. Cambridge, 1990. XXIV,347 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (181918). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181918 )

Quispel,Gilles. De hermetische gnosis in de loop der eeuwen. Beschouwingen over de invloed van een Egyptische religie op de cultuur van het Westen. Vierde druk. Haarlem, 2003. 672 pp. Z./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (213234). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213234 )

RADHAKRISHNAN, Schilpp,Paul A. The philosophy pf Savepalli Radhakrishnan. N.Y., 1952. XIV,883 pp. 1 plts. Cloth. Name on tiel-page. Order number (181017). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181017 )

Ravitzky,Aviezer. History and Faith. Studies in Jewish philosophy. Amst., 1996. VIII,325 pp. Cloth. (Amst. Studies in Jewish Thought 2). Order number (188609). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188609 )

Rediscovering India. Indian Philosophy Library. New Delhi, 1987. 5 vols. 575,247,151,268,338 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (216539). EUR 75,00
I: Indian Wisdom - II: Hindu Methaphysics. III: Hindu Philosophy. IV: Philosophy of the Upanishads. V: The Sam-Veda Sanhita. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  216539 )

Rescher,Nicholas. Scepticism. A critical reappraisal. Oxford, 1980. 265 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (179496). EUR 25,00
Name on title-page. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179496 )

Reymond,Arnold. Philosophie spiritualiste. Études et méditations recherches critiques. Lausanne & Paris, 1942. 2 vols. XIII,429,448 pp. Soft covers. Order number (197561). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197561 )

Rickert,Heinrich. Der Gegenstand der Erkenntnis. Einführung in die Transzendentalphilosophie. 3. verb. Aufl. Tübingen, 1915. XXII,456 pp. Or. hardcover - a bit discol. First and last few pages foxed. Order number (181012). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181012 )

Rickert,Heinrich. System der Philosophie. I: Allgemeine Grundlegung der Philosophie. Tübingen, 1921. XVI,414 pp. Soft cover. - back-cover missing. Order number (182524). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182524 )

Rioux,Bertrand L'Etre et la vérite chez Heidegger et saint Tomas D'Aquin. Paris, 1963. 270 pp. Soft cover. Order number (196435). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196435 )

RIPA,JEAN DE. Combes,André. Un inédit de Saint Anselme? Le traité de unitate divinae essentiae et pluralitate creaturarum d'après Jean de Ripa. Paris, 1944. 329 pp. Plts. Soft cover. (Etud. de Philos. Médiéval XXXIV). Order number (198008). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198008 )

Ritter,Heinrich. Geschichte der Philosophie. 2. verb. Aufl. Hamburg, 1836-1853. 12 vols. H.leather. Library mark. Order number (139853). EUR 681,00
Complete set in a nice leather binding. Library-stamp on title. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  139853 )

Ritter,Joachim. Historisches Wörterbuch der Philosophie. Vol. I-IX. (A-Sp). Basel, 1971-1995. 9 vols. Text. Cloth, d/j. Fine. Order number (221944). EUR 350,00
Volumes 10-12 available at publisher. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  221944 )

Rohls,Jan Geschichte der Ethik. Tubingen, 1991. 553 pp. Soft cover. Order number (196374). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196374 )

Rosen,Steven M. Dimensions of Apeiron. A Topological Phenomenology of Space, Time, and Individuation. Amst. & NY, 2004. XXIV,238 pp. Figs. Soft cover. (VIBS 154 - Philosophy and Psychology). Order number (212172). EUR 26,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212172 )

Rotenstreich,Nathian. Essays in Jewish philosophy in the modern era. Amst., 1996. 304 pp. 1 plts. Cloth. (Amst. Studies in Jewish Thought 1). Order number (189139). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189139 )

Rothenstein,W. Six portraits of Sir Rabindranath Tagore. London, 1915. X pp. 6 plts. H.cloth,d/j. - Jacket slightly worn. Order number (211642). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211642 )

Rousseau,Henri. Ouevres complètes. Paris, 1967. 3 vols. 543,589,585 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (182168). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182168 )

ROUSSEAU,JEAN J. Valk,Lizzy. Jean Jacques Rousseaus wirtschaftspolitische Ideen. Lpz., 1927. 71 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (218238). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218238 )

Rousseau,Jean J. Botany. A study of pure curiosity. London, 1979. 154 pp. Ills. by P.J.Redouté. Boards,d/j. Order number (174268). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174268 )

Rousseau,Jean J. Pure curiosity. Botanical letters and notes towards a dictionary of botanical terms. N.Y. & London, 1979. 154 pp. Ills. by P.J.Redouté. Boards, d./j. Order number (096047). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  96047 )

Ruhloff,Jörg (ed.). Renaissance-Humanismus. Zugänge zur Bildungstheorie der frühen Neuzeit. Essen, 1989. 420 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Bildung und Selbstinterpretation - Band 2) Order number (214969). EUR 42,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214969 )

Russell,Bertrand. A critical exposition of the philosophy of Leibnitz with an appendix of leading passages. 1st edition. Cambridge, University Press, 1900. IX,311 pp. Or.cloth. - Ex-library copy (spine sl. worn & discol., few stamps, etc.). Order number (154693). EUR 525,00
Scarce first edition. - Still in a reasonable condition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  154693 )

Russell,Bertrand. The ABC of Relativity. 2nd impression. London, 1926. 231 pp. Boards, spine disclored. Front & end-papers browned. Order number (178671). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178671 )

Russell,Bertrand. Geschiedenis van de Westerse filosofie. In verband met politieke en sociale omstandigheden van de oudste tijd tot heden. Katwijk, 1990. 924 pp. Boards, d./j. Order number (219897). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219897 )

Russell,Bertrand. Human knowledge. Its scope and limits. London, 1948. 538 pp. Cloth. - Some underlinings in pencil. Order number (166717). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166717 )

Ryle,Gilbert. Collected Papers. Cambridge, 1971. 2 vols. X,291,VIII,496 pp. Cloth. Order number (209832). EUR 90,00
I: Critical Essays. II: Collected Essays 1929-1968. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  209832 )

SALES,DELISLE. Malandain,Pierre. Delisle de Sales. Philosophe de la nature (1741-1816). I. Oxford, 1982. 516 pp. Boards. Order number (219319). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219319 )

Sandkühler,H.J. (ed.). Enzyklopädie Philosophie. Hamburg, 1999. 2 vols. 1902 pp. Soft cover. Order number (212641). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212641 )

SANTAYANA,GEORGE. Schilpp,Paul A. The philosophy of George Santayana. Evanston, 1940. XVI,698 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (165751). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  165751 )

SANTAYANA,GEORGE. Schilpp,Paul A. The philosophy of George Santayana. 2nd printing. La Salle, 1971. 698 pp. Cloth. Order number (207123). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207123 )

SARTRE,JEAN J. Schilp,Paul A. The philosophy of Jean-Paul Sartre. La Sale, 1981. 751 p. Cloth,d/j. Order number (168871). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  168871 )

Sartre,Jean P. L'être et le néant. Essai d'ontologie phénoménologique. Vingtième éd. Paris, 1949. 722 pp. Soft cover, spine browned & sl. soiled. (Bibl. des idées). Order number (186089). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186089 )

Sartre,Jean P. L'Extentialisme est un Humanisme. Paris, Nagel, 1946. 141 pp. Soft cover. Order number (178515). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178515 )

back to top

Sastri,Gauinath. The philosophy of word and meaning. Some Indian approaches with special reference to the philosophy of Bhartrhari. Calcutta, 1959. [Reprint Calcutta 1983]. XXX,284 pp. Cloth. Order number (211758). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211758 )

SCALIGER,JOSEPHUS JUSTUS. Smitskamp,R. The Scaliger collection. A collection of over 200 antiquarian books by and about Josephus Justus Scaliger, with full descriptions - With a checklist of all known Scaliger publications - With a checklist of the Scaliger annotati - With a full index to Bernay's Scaliger biography (1855). Leiden, 1993. 130, XXX pp. 1 col. & 4 b./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (217530). EUR 20,00
Supplement: Joseph Scaliger. A bibliography 1850-1993, by A.T. Grafton & H.J. de Jonge. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  217530 )

Scharpé,A. Bana's Kadambari. Vertaling van het Sanskrit in het Nederlands, van het Uttarabahaga en van gedeelten van het Purvabhaga, met inleiding, aantekeningen en lexicografische appendix. Leuven, 1937. 502 pp. Soft cover. (Diss.). Order number (197484). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197484 )

Scheler,Max. Abhandlungen und Aufsätze. Lpz., 1925. 2 vols. XI,367,411 pp. H.cloth. Order number (187599). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187599 )

Scheler,Max. Schriften zur Soziologie und Weltanschauungslehre. 2. durchgesehene Aufl. Bern & München, 1963. 455 pp. Board, spine discol. . Library stamp. Order number (183977). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183977 )

Scheler,Max. Von Ewigen im Menschen. 5. Aufl. Bern & München, 1968. 3488 pp. Boards. Library stamp. Order number (183976). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183976 )

Schelling,F.W.J. Darlegung des wahren Verhältnisses der naturphilosophie zu der verbesserten Fichte'schen Lehre. Eine Erläuterungsschrift der ersten. Tübingen, J.G.Cotta'schen Buchhandlung, 1806. (2),164 pp. Marbled boards with title-shield. With foxing, corners very slightly worn. Order number (185033). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185033 )

SCHLEIERMACHER,FRIEDRICH. Schwarz,Walter. Die Abhängigkeit der Ethik Schleiermacher von der Metaphysik. Nürnberg, 1906. 34 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (218244). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218244 )

SCHLÜTER,CRISTOPH B. Nettesheim,Josefine. Cristoph Bernhard Schlüter. Eine Gestalt des deutschen Biedermeier. Dargestellt unter Benutzung neuer Quellen mit einem Anhang bisher unveröffentlichter Briefe von Schlüter. Berlin, 1960. 229 pp. One fold. table. Cloth. (Quellen und Forschungen zur Sprach- und Kulturgesch. der Germ. Völker - Neu Folge 5-129). Order number (179855). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179855 )

Schoenmaekers,M.H.J. Inleiding tot de gewijde wijsbegeerte. Bussum, 1933. 196 pp. Cloth. Order number (084023). EUR 15,00
1st ed. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  84023 )

SCHOPENHAUER,ARTHUR. Mann,Thomas. Schopenhauer. 1st edit. Stockholm, Bermann-Fischer, 1938. 83 pp. Stiff soft cover, foxed, cover sl. discol. (Schriftenreihe "Ausblicke") Order number (219961). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219961 )

Schopenhauer,Arthur. Sämmtliche Werke. 2. Aufl. Neue Ausgabe. Leipzig, 1919. 6 vols. H.cloth. Spines worn & dam. Order number (219824). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219824 )

Schopenhauer,Arthur. Sämtliche Werke. Genaue Textausgabe mit den letzten Zusätzen. Berlin, n.d. 8 vols in 4. H. leather. Spines sl. worn. Order number (219826). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219826 )

Schopenhauer,Arthur. Schriften zur Naturphilosophie und zur Ethik. Lpz., F.a.Brockhaus, 1888. XXXI,275 pp. Or.cloth. (Sämtliche Werke Band 4). Order number (189393). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189393 )

Schouten,Matthijs G.C. Spiegel van de natuur. Het natuurbeeld in cultuurhistorisch perspectief. Utrecht, 2005. 272 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (207682). EUR 26,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207682 )

Sharma,Arvind. Sleep as a state of consciousness in Advaita Vedanta. N.Y., 2004. 181 pp. Boards. Order number (207258). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207258 )

Sloterdijk,Peter. Nicht gerettet. Versuche nach Heidegger. Frankfurt, 2001. 403 pp. Boards, d/j. Order number (209671). EUR 24,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209671 )

Smith,H.F.R. Harrington and his Oceana. A study of a 17th century Utopia and its influenece in America. Cambridge, 1914. 223 pp. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (162821). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162821 )

SOCRATES. Montuori,Mario. Socrates. An approach. Amst., 1988. 235 pp. Cloth,d./j. (Philosophica II). Order number (188596). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188596 )

Soeting,M.F. Tussen wet en werkelijkheid. Euthanasie in het licht van een roman van Willem Jan Otten en de filosofie van Maurice Merleau-Ponty. Maastricht, 2005. 208 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.] Order number (201110). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201110 )

SOLOVEITCHIK,JOSEPH B. Munk,Reinier. The rationale of Halakhic man. Joseph B. Soloveitchik's conception of Jewish Thought. Amst., 1996. 144 pp. Cloth. (Amsterdam Studies in Jewish Thought 3) Order number (188945). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188945 )

Sorensen,Villy Seneca: The humanist at the court of nero. Chicago, 1984. 352 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (191113). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  191113 )

Sortais,Gaston. Traité de philosophie. Paris, 1923. 2 vols. XXXII,876,892 pp. Soft cover. Order number (213677). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213677 )

SPINOZA,BENEDICTI DE. Spinoza. Band III: Aus den Tagen Spinozas. Geschehnisse, Gestalten, Gedankenwelt. II: Das neue Leben. Münster, 1935. 437 pp. Soft cover. - slightly worn. Order number (222319). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222319 )

SPINOZA,BENEDICTI DE. Spinoza. Band IV: Aus den Tagen Spinozas. Geschehnisse, Gestalten, Gedankenwelt. III: Das Lebenswerk. Münster, 1936. 587 pp. Soft cover. - Sl. worn. Order number (222317). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222317 )

Spruit,Leen. Species intelligibilis from perception to knowledge Vol. II: Renaissance controversies, later scholasticism, and the elimination of the intelligible species in modern Philosophy. Leiden, Brill, 1995. XIII,590 pp. Cloth. (Brill's Studies in Intell. History 49). Order number (186170). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186170 )

Steen,W.J.v.d. & P.J.Thung. Faces of medicine. A philosophical study. Dordrecht, 1988. 236 pp. Boards. Order number (179547). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179547 )

Stegmüller,Wolfgang. Aufsätze zu Kant und Wittgenstein. Darmstadt, 1974. 76 pp. Boards. Order number (179538). EUR 30,00
Name on title-page. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179538 )

Stegmüller,Wolfgang. Aufsätze zur Wissenschaftstheorie. Darmstadt, 1979. 125 pp. Boards. Order number (179536). EUR 25,00
Name on title-page. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179536 )

Stegmüller,Wolfgang. Glauben, Wissen und Erkennen / Das Universalienproblem einst und jetzt. Darmstadt, 1974. 118 pp. Boards. Order number (179535). EUR 25,00
Name on title-page. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179535 )

Stegmüller,Wolfgang. Personelle und statistische Wahrscheinlichkeit. Heidelberg, 1973. 2 vols. XXII,560,419 pp. Boards,d/j. (Probleme und Resultate der Wissenschaftstheorie und analytischen Philosophie, Band IV). Order number (182172). EUR 225,00
I: Personelle Wahrscheinlichkeit und rationale Entscheidung. II: Statistisches Schliessen, statistische Begründung, statistische Analyse. Name on title-pages. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  182172 )

Stegmüller,Wolfgang. Der Phänomenalismus und seine Schwierigkeiten / Sprache und Logik. Darmstadt, 1974. 100 pp. Boards. Order number (179537). EUR 25,00
Name on title-page. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179537 )

Stegmüller,Wolfgang. Theorie und Erfahrung. Heidelberg, 1973. XIX,327 pp. Boards,d/j. (Probleme und Resultate der Wissenschaftstheorie und analytischen Philosophie, Band II/2). Order number (182173). EUR 90,00
Name on title-page. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  182173 )

Stegmüller,Wolfgang. Wissenschaftliche Erklärung und Begründung. Berlin, 1974. XXX,811 pp. Cloth, plastif. (Probleme und Resultate der Wissenschaftstheorie und Analytischen Philosophie I). Order number (181005). EUR 45,00
Name on title-page. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  181005 )

Stirner,Max. Der Einzige und sein Eigenthum. Berlin, 1911. 354 pp. Soft cover, slightly damaged. Order number (189590). EUR 100,00
Private publication, nr. 776. Signed by John Henry Mackay. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  189590 )

Stroheker,Friedrich. Doppelformen und Rhythmus bei Marlowe und Kyd. (Diss.) Heidelberg, 1913. 105 pp. Soft cover. Order number (179862). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179862 )

Stutterheim,Cornelis F.P. Het begrip Metaphoor. Een taalkundig en wijsgerig onderzoek. Amst., 1941. VIII,708 pp. Soft cover, slightly damaged. (Diss.). Order number (195448). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195448 )

TANABE,HAJIME. Ozaki,Makoto. Individuum, Society, Humankind. The Triadic Logic of species according to Hajime Tanabe. Leiden, Brill, 2001. 268 pp. Boards. (Japanese Studies Library, 14). Order number (185034). EUR 59,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185034 )

TAPPAN,HENRY PH. Perry,Charles M. Henry Philip Tappan. Philosopher and University President. Ann Arbor, 1933. VIII,475 pp. Cloth. Small library-stamp on end-paper & mark on spine, otherwise good copy. Order number (197288). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197288 )

Tellkamp,Jörg A. Sinne, Gegenstände und Sensibilia zur Wahrnemungslehre des Thomas von Aquin. Leiden, Brill, 1999. II,314 pp. Cloth. (Studien und Texte zur Geschichte des Mittelalters Band 66). Order number (184887). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184887 )

Tetens,Johann Nicolas. Philosophische Versuche über die menschliche Natur und ihre Entwicklung. Band I. (All publ.). Berlin, Reuther & Reichard, 1913. 770 pp. H.cloth. - Some light foxing. (Neudruck seltener phil. Werke Kantgesellschaft, Band IV). Order number (222956). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222956 )

La théorie de l'argumentation. Perspectives et applications. Louvain, 1963. 614 pp. Soft cover. (Logique et Analyse 21 à 24). Order number (197218). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197218 )

back to top

Thyresson,Inga Lisa. The Particles in Epicurus. Lund, 1977. 174 pp. Soft cover. - Spine discol. [Diss.]. Order number (221050). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221050 )

Tiemeijer,T.L. Het geheim van de burger. Over staat en opinieonderzoek. Amsterdam, 2006. 574 pp. Soft cover. Order number (218198). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218198 )

TORRE,ALFONSE DE LA. Alfonso de la Torre's visión deleytable. Philosophical rationalism and the religious imagination in 15th century Spain. Leiden, Brill, 2001. XIII,306 pp. Cloth,d/j. (Medieval Iberian Peninsula 14). Order number (185077). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185077 )

TRIVOLIS,MICHEL. Denissoff,Élie. Maxime le Grec et l'Occident. Contribution à l'histoire de la pensée religieuse et philosophique de Michel Trivolis. Paris & Louvain, 1943. XI,460 pp. 11 plts. Soft cover. (Univ de Louvain). Order number (197884). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197884 )

Tromp,Coyan. Breedbeeld wetenschap. Een kritisch-reflexief onderzoeksmodel gebaseerd op een breed rationaliteitsbegrip. Utrecht, 2004. 413 pp. Soft cover. - Thesis. Order number (217896). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217896 )

Tulasidasa. Shriramacharitamanasa. (The Holy Lake of the Acts of Rama). Delhi, 1994. XXIII,752 pp. Col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (211778). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211778 )

Tymieniecka,Anna_Teresa. Ingardeniana. A spectrum of specialised studies establishing the filed of research. Dordrecht & Biston, 1976. 438 pp. Cloth. Order number (140497). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140497 )

Tymieniecka,Anna-Teresa. Man within his life-world. Contributions to Phenomenology by Scholars from East-Central Europa. Dordrecht, 1989. XIII,835 pp. Boards,d/j. (Analecta Husserliana XXVII). Fine. Order number (197299). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197299 )

Vaihinger,Hans. Die Philosophie des als ob. System der theoretischen, praktischen und religiöschen Fiktionen der Menschheit auf Grund eines idealistischen Posivitismus. 5. Aufl. Lpz., 1920. 804 pp. H.cloth. Light signature on title-page. Order number (181947). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181947 )

VAUVENARGUES. Nebel,Carl. Vauvenargues' Moralphilosophie mit besonderer Berücksichtigung seiner Stellung zur französischen Philosophie seiner Zeit. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der französischen Philosophie des 18. Jahrhunderts. Lpz., 1901. 70 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (218237). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218237 )

Veenman,René. De klassieke traditie in de lage landen. Nijmegen, 2009. 400 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (221207). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221207 )

Venn,John. The Logic of Change. Mineola, 2006. XXIX,508 pp. Soft cover. Order number (219327). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219327 )

Venn,John. Symbolic logic. London, Macmillan & Co., 1881. XXXIX,446 pp. Cloth, corners & spine-ends worn & top of spine damaged. Order number (197969). EUR 800,00
First edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  197969 )

VINET,ALEXANDRE. Nazelle,L.J. Étude sur Alexandre Vinet. Critique de Pascal. Alencon, 1901. 260 pp. Blanc soft cover. Order number (198216). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198216 )

Vinken,Varbara Cornelia. Der Ursprung der Ästhetik aus theologischen Vorbehalt. Theorien des Ästhetischen von Port-Royal bis Rousseau und Sade. Theories of the aesthetic from Port-Royal to Rousseau and Sade. Ann Arbor, 1992. II,256 pp. Hardcover. [Diss.]. Order number (223142). EUR 45,00
Authorized reprint by UMI Dissertation Services. - Text in German language, with a tail piece in English. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  223142 )

Vogel,C.J.de. Greek Philosophy. A Collection of Texts. Selected and supplied with some notes and explanations. Vol 1. Thales to Plato. Vol 2. Aristotle, the early peripatetic school and the early academy. Vol 3. The Hellenistic-Roman Period. Leiden, 1963. 3 vols. 337,340, 678 pp. Cloth. Order number (196930). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196930 )

Volkelt,Johannes. Gewissenheit und Wahrheit. München, 1918. VI,579 pp. H.leather. Order number (160304). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160304 )

Volpi,Franco & J.Nida-Rümelin. Lexikon der philosophischen Werke. Stuttgart, 1988. 863 pp. Boards,d/j. Fine. Order number (175129). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175129 )

Voltaire,F.M.A.de. Filosofisch woordenboek. Amsterdam, 2001. 597 pp. Cloth, d./j. Order number (212594). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212594 )

VOSSIUS,ISAAC. Blok,F.F. Isaac Vossius en zijn kring. Zijn leven tot zijn afscheid van koningin Christina van Zweden 1618-1655. Groningen, 1999. 534 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (191197). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  191197 )

Wagner,Johann J. Organon der menschlichen Ertkenntniss. Erlangen, Palmischen Verlagsbuchh., 1830. XLVI,398 pp. Later h.calf. Order number (169717). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169717 )

Waismann,Friedrich. Einführung in das mathematische Denken. Die Begriffsbildung der modernen Mathematik. Darmstadt, 1996. XIII,184 pp. Soft cover. Order number (175119). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175119 )

Ward,James. Naturalism an agnosticism. The Gifford lectures delivered before the University of Aberdeen in the years 1896-1898. London, 1899. 2 vols. XVIII,302,291 pp. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (155760). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155760 )

Warkotsch,Albert Antike Philosophie im Urteil der Kirchneväter. Schöningh, 1973. 548 pp. Soft cover. Order number (196386). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196386 )

Williams,Donald. The ground of induction. N.Y., 1963. 213 pp. Cloth. Order number (179502). EUR 30,00
Name on title-page (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179502 )

Wills,A.J. New directions in human associative learning. London, 2005. XXI,260 pp. Boards. Order number (199842). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199842 )

WITTGENSTEIN,LUDWIG. Adler,Leo. Ludwig Wittgenstein. Eine existentielle Deutung. Basel und München, 1976, 110 pp. Cloth. Order number (196953). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196953 )

Wittgenstein,Ludwig. Schriften von Ludwig Wittgenstein. Band II: Philosophische Bermerkungen. Frankf. a.Main, 1964. 348 pp. Boards,d/j. Small name on first end-paper. Order number (194764). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194764 )

Wolf,A. A history of science technology, and philosophy in the 16th & 17th centuries. London, 1968. 2 vols. 686 pp. 315 ills. Cloth. Order number (204980). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204980 )

Wolf,A. A history of science technology, and philosophy in the eighteenth century. London, 1935. 692 pp. 315 ills on plts. Cloth. Order number (140749). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140749 )

Wolf,A. A history of science technology, and philosophy in the eighteenth century. 2nd edit. London, 1952. 814 pp. 345 ills. Cloth. Order number (140499). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140499 )

Wright,Robert. Diesseits von Gut und Böse. The moral animal. Die biologischen Grundslagen unserer Ethik. München, 1996. 719 pp. Cloth, d./j. Order number (222427). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222427 )

Wundt,Wilhelm. Essays. 2. Aufl. Lpz., 1906. 440 pp. H.leather, slightly worn. Order number (174554). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174554 )

Wust,Peter. Die Dialektik des Geistes. Augsburg, 1928. XV,752 pp. Soft cover. Order number (019468). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  19468 )

Zeller,Eduard. Die Philosophie der Griechen in ihrer geschichtlichen Entwicklung. Erster Theil: Allgemeine Einleitung. Vorsokratische Philosophie. 4. Aufl. Lpz., Fues's Verlag, 1867. 1 vol. (of 5). XIV,1041 pp. Raised gilt h.calf, sl. rubbed. Library marks. Order number (223120). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223120 )

Zeller,Eduard. Die Philosophie der Griechen in ihrer geschichtlichen Entwicklung. Darmstadt, 1963. 3 vols in 6. Text. Or. hardcover. Owners stam on first free-endpaper. Order number (223390). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223390 )

Zürcher,E. & T.Langendorff. (ed.). The humanities in the nineties. A view from the Netherlands. Amst & Lisse, 1990. 377 pp. Boards. Order number (204733). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204733 )

Zwiep,Irene E. Mother of Reason and Revelation. A short history of medieval Jewish linguistic thought. Amst., 1997. 278 pp. Cloth. (Amst. Studies in Jewish Thought 5). Order number (189143). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189143 )

orderform

back to top