|
|
Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Oude Hoogstraat 14-18, 1012 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands Tel. +31 (0)20 6231191 Fax. +31 (0)20 6232809 Email: kok@xs4all.nl Ma-Vrij 9.30-18.00, Za 9.30-17.00 / Mon-Fri 9.30-6.00, Sat 9.30-5.00 |
Doorzoek onze database / |
(This page has been up-dated March 6th, 2010)
back to the homepage of Antiquariaat Kok
Category: Ethnography
Hill tracts between Assam and Burma. Selection of Papers. Delhi, 1981. 342 pp. Boards. Order number (212479).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212479 )
Rapport inzake Nederlands Nieuw-Guinea over het jaar 1954. Uitgebracht aan de Verenigde Naties ingevolge artikel 73e van het Handvest. [Den Haag], Ministerie van Overzeese Rijksdelen & Ministerie van Buitenlandse Zaken, n.d. Unpaginated. B./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (190460).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190460 )
Reproducties van de foto's, voorkomende in het album, door de officieren van het leger in Nederlandsch-Indië aangeboden door H.M. de Koningin en Z.K.H. den Prins der Nederlanden. N.p., 1926. 57 plts. Soft cover, oblong. Order number (202943).
EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202943 )
Aa,J.-B.van der. Ile de Ceylan. Croquis, moeurs & coutumes. Lettres d'un missionnaire. Louvain, F.Giele, 1899. XVI,271 pp. 14 plts & 1 map. H.calf. Order number (005983).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5983 )
Abbi,Anvita. A manual of linguistic field work and structures of Indian languages. München, 2001. XII,293 pp. 8 ills on plts. Soft cover. (Lincom handbooks in linguistics 17) Order number (203194).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203194 )
Abbie,A.A. a.o. Rassengeshichte der Menschheit. Wien, 1968-79. 6 vols. Text & figs. Soft cover. Order number (177230).
EUR 120,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177230 )
Abbott,Gerry The folk-tales of Burma. An introduction. Leiden, 2000. 392 pp. 19 ills. Boards. Order number (156813).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156813 )
Abbott,J. Indian ritual and belief. The Keys of Power. New Delhi, 1984. VI,560 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (199420).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199420 )
Abe,Yuko. A Bende vocabulary. Tokyo, 2006. 145 pp. Soft cover. (Bantu Vocabulary series 13). Order number (197420).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197420 )
Abegg,Emil (translation). Der Pretakalpa des Garuda-Purana. Eine Darstellung des hinduistischen Totenkultes und Jenseitsglaubens. Aus dem Sanskrit übersetzt und erklärt. 2.Aufl. Berlin, 1956. X,272 pp. Soft cover. Order number (005587).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5587 )
Abendanon,E.C. Geologische en geographische doorkruisingen van Midden-Celebes (1909-1910). Leiden, 1915-1918. 4 vols. Text & b/w illustr. Or.cloth. Order number (008121).
EUR 250,00
Without the Atlas.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8121 )
Abhandlungen und Berichte des Staatlichen Museums für Völkerkunde Dresden. Forschungsstelle Band 34. Berlin, 1975. 717 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (022923).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 22923 )
Abich,Hermann. Aus kaukasischen Ländern. Reisebriefe. Wien, 1896. 2 vols. XI,608,313 pp. 1 or. photogr. H.leather, repaired. Order number (200198).
EUR 175,00
I: 1842-1853. II: 1859-1874.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200198 )
Abraham,R.C. The Tiv people. Lagos, 1933. Reprint Farnborough, 1968. II,2,239 pp. 49 plts. & 3 maps. Cloth. Order number (156285).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156285 )
Abrahamsson,Hans The origin of death. Studies in African mythology. Uppsala, 1951. VIII,178 pp. 17 maps. Soft cover. (Stud.Ethn.Upsal. III). Order number (003150).
EUR 60,00
Underlinings in red & annot. in pencil.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3150 )
Abrahamsz,Anna. Journaal eener Oostindiesche Reis. De belevenissen van een tienjarig meisje in 1847 en 1848. Met een inleiding en slotbeschouwing van Marc A. van Alphen. Amst., 1993. 71 pp. Illustr. Soft cover. Order number (192569).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192569 )
Academy of Pacific Coast History. Vol. I. Berkeley, 1910. Text & ills. Cloth. Order number (195428).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195428 )
Academy of Pacific Coast History. Vol. II. Berkeley, 1911. Text & ills. Cloth. Order number (195429).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195429 )
Acharya,A.S. Barkur Kannada. Poona, 1971. 102 pp. Soft cover, some light foxing. Order number (202733).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202733 )
Acharya,A.S. Halakki Kannada. Poona, 1967. 226 pp. Soft cover. (Ling. Survey of India 1). Order number (203522).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203522 )
Acharya,A.S. Tiptur Kannada. Poona, 1971. 112 pp. Soft cover, slightly worn. Order number (203438).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203438 )
Acharya,P.K. An encyclopaedia of Hindu architecture. 2nd ed. New Delhi, 1979. XXXI,684,18 pp. 160 ills. Cloth,d/j. (Manasara series - Vol. VII). Order number (010178).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10178 )
Acharya,P.K. Hindu architecture in India and abroad. New Delhi, 1979. 508 pp. Plts. Cloth. Slightly soiled. Order number (192589).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192589 )
Achelis,Th. Der Gott Tane. Ein Kapitel aus der polynesischen Mythologie. Leiden, n.d. 24 pp. 1 lithogr. plts. Cloth. ( Intern. Archiv. f. Ethn. Band X). Order number (155377).
EUR 60,00
Fine col. lithogr. plate
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155377 )
Achleitner,A. & E.Ubl. Tirol und Voralberg. Neue Schilderung von Land und Leuten. Lpz., n.d. 400 pp. Coloured national costumes and numerous topographical views. Modern cloth. Order number (176236).
EUR 500,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 176236 )
Achleitner,A. & E.Ubl. Tirol und Vorarlberg. Neue Schilderung von Land und Leuten. Lpz., n.d. 400 pp. Coloured nat. costumes and numerous topogr. views. Decor. boards. Spine loose. Order number (176204).
EUR 600,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 176204 )
Achleitner,A. & E.Ubl. Tirol und Vorarlberg. Neue Schilderung von Land und Leuten. Lpz., n.d. 400 pp. Coloured nat. costumes and numerous topogr. views. Modern h.cloth. Order number (176205).
EUR 500,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 176205 )
Actas Vigesimoseptimo Congrese International de Americanistas. Actas de la primera sesion, celegrada en la ciudad de Mexico en 1939. Tomo II. Mexico 1939. 664 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (162817).
EUR 160,00
Mainly on Mexican archeology.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162817 )
The acts of the lieutenant-govenor of Bengal in council. Years 1962-1875. Calcutta, 1875-1876. in 6 vols. H.calf, rubbed. Library-marks. Order number (164487).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 164487 )
Acuna,René Relaciones eográficas del siglo XVI: Guatamala. México, 1982. 359 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (162888).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162888 )
Adair,John. The Navajo and Pueblo silversmiths. 6th.ed. Norman, 1962. XVII,220 pp. 24 plts, 11 tables & 1 map. Calf. Order number (006803).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6803 )
Adam,H.L. The Indian criminal. London, 1909. VIII,313 pp. Illustr. Cloth. Frontispiece loose. Order number (186974).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186974 )
Adam,H.L. Oriental crime. London, n.d. 383 pp. Plts. Cloth. Inner join slightly cracking. Some foxing. Order number (186999).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186999 )
Adamec,Ludwig W. Abadan and Southwestern Iran. Graz, 1989. X,789 pp. Maps. Cloth,d/j. Fine. (Hist. and Political Gazetteer of Afghanistan 3). Order number (192602).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192602 )
Adamec,Ludwig W. Meshed and northeastern Iran. Graz, 1981. XIX,XIX,708 pp. 54 plts. Cloth,d/j. (Historical Gazetteer of Iran 2). Order number (171582).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171582 )
Adamec,Ludwig W. Zahidan and Southeastern Iran. Graz, 198. XIX,,480 pp. 48 plts. Cloth,d/j. (Hist. Gazetteer of Iran 4). Order number (192604).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192604 )
Adams,Edward B. Korean traditions as seen through paper windows. Korea, 1983. 115 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (114069).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 114069 )
Adams,Edward B. Korea's Kuyongju. Cultural spirit of Silla in Korea. Seoul, 1986. 375 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (120007).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120007 )
Adams,Edward B. Through gates of Seoul. Trails and tales of Yi dynasti. Seoul, 1974-1977. 2 vols. 393,410 pp. 443 ills. Cloth. Order number (114841).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 114841 )
Adams,Henry. Lettres des Mers du Sud. Hawaii, Samoa, Tahiti, Fidji 1890-1891. Paris, 1974. XXX,444 pp. 37 plts (4 col.). Soft cover. Order number (138424).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138424 )
Adams,William Y. Shonto: A study of the role of the trader in a modern Navaho community. Washington, 1963. XI,329 pp. Soft cover. (Smithsonian Institution Bulletin 188). Order number (012776).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12776 )
Adamson,Joy. The peoples of Kenya. N.Y., 1967. 400 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (008870).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8870 )
Adelung,Friedrich von. Kritisch-literärische Übersicht der Reisenden in Russland bis 1700, deren Berichte bekannt sind. St. Petersburg, 1846. [Reprint Amst., 1960]. 2 vols. XXIV,480,430 pp. Or.cloth. Order number (206852).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206852 )
Administration des Douanes et Régies en Indochine. Hanoi, 1930. 79 pp. Soft cover. (Expos. Coloniale Intern. 1931). Order number (208603).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208603 )
Adolfs,G.P. Bali and China. Amst. & Batavia, Java-China-Japan-Lijn, 1950. Pen & ink drawings by G.P.Adolfs. Soft cover. Order number (210732).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210732 )
Adolfs,G.P. Soerabaia. Amst., n.d. Text & plt. Cloth. Order number (210731).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210731 )
Adriani,N. & A.C.Kruyt. Geklopte Boomschors als Kleedingstof op Midden-Celebes en hare geographische verspreiding in Indonesië. Leiden, 1901. 56 pp. 5 fine col. lithogr. plts. Or.soft cover. (Intern. Archif für Ethnographie XIV - Heft 4). Order number (219564).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219564 )
Adriani,N. & Alb.C.Kruyt. De Bare'e sprekende Toradjas van Midden-Celebes (De Oost-Toradjas). 2nd rev.ed. Amst., 1950-1951. 4 vols (3 vols text, 1 vol.plates). XII,478,VIII, 557,VIII,484,11 pp. 159 ills. Soft cover. Order number (125791).
EUR 250,00
Part 5 missing.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 125791 )
Adriani,N. Spraakkunst der Bare'e-taal. Bandoeng, 1931. XVI,301 pp. Re-bound in h.cloth. (Verh.K.N.A.W. LXX). Stamp on verso of title-page. Order number (195660).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195660 )
Adriani,N. Spraakkunstige schets van de taal der Mèntawai-Eilanden. 's-Grav., M.Nijhoff, 1928. 117 pp. Soft cover, cover missing. (Bijdr. tot de taal- land- en volkenkunde 84). Small waterstain in top margin. Order number (203628).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203628 )
Adriani,N. Verzamelde geschriften. Haarlem, 1932. 3 vols. 415,408,412 pp. Cloth. Order number (174591).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174591 )
ADRICHEM,DIRCQ VAN. A.J.Bernet-Kemper. Journaal van Dircq van Adrichem's hofreis naar den Groot-Mogol Aurangzeb 1662. 's-Grav., 1941. XX,275 pp. 1 fold.map & 22 ills. H.cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 45). - Ex-libris on endpaper Order number (071888).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 71888 )
Africa. Journal of the International Institute of African Languages and cultures / Journal de l'Institit International / Zeitschrift des International Vol. 17, 1947 - 38, 1968. 22 vols. Text & ills. Unif. h.cloth. Order number (203899).
EUR 550,00
Articles in English, French & German dealing with art, ethnography etc.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203899 )
Africa. Journal of the International Institute of African Languages and cultures / Journal de l'Institit International / Zeitschrift des International Vol. II, 1929. 449 pp. H.cloth. Order number (203924).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203924 )
Africa. Journal of the International Institute of African Languages and cultures / Journal de l'Institit International / Zeitschrift des International Vol. IX, 1936. 576 pp. H.cloth. Order number (203902).
EUR 30,00
Small stamp on endpaper and title-page.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203902 )
Africa. Journal of the International Institute of African Languages and cultures / Journal de l'Institit International / Zeitschrift des International Vol. V, 1932. 550 pp. H.cloth. Order number (203906).
EUR 30,00
Small stamp on endpaper and title-page.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203906 )
Africa. Journal of the International Institute of African Languages and cultures / Journal de l'Institit International / Zeitschrift des International Vol. X, 1937. 514 pp. H.cloth. Order number (203904).
EUR 30,00
Small stamp on endpaper.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203904 )
Africa. Journal of the International Institute of African Languages and cultures / Journal de l'Institit International / Zeitschrift des International Vol. XI, 1938. 535 pp. H.cloth. Order number (203905).
EUR 30,00
Small stamp on endpaper.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203905 )
Africain,Jean-Léon l'. Description de l'Afrique. Nouvelle édition. Paris, 1956. 2 vols. XII,630 pp. B/w fold. maps. Soft covers. Order number (218574).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218574 )
AFZELIUS,ADAM. Kup,Alexander P. Sierra Leone journal 1795-1796. Ed. by A.P.Kup. Uppsala, 1967. XV,181 pp. 5 plts. Soft cover. (Studia Ethnogr. Upsaliensia 27) Order number (003173).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3173 )
AGATHARCHIDES OF CNIDUS. Burstein,Stanley M. (transl. & ed.). Agatharchides of Cnidus on the Erythraean Sea. London, 1989. XI,202 pp. 1 map. Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 172) Order number (103040).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103040 )
Agrarethnographie. Vortráge der Berliner Tagung. Berlin, 1957. VIII,248 pp. Soft cover. (Deutsche Akad. Wiss., Berlin 13). Order number (143963).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143963 )
Ahlbrinck,W. Encyclopaedie der Karaïben. Behelzend taal, zeden en gewoonten dezer indianen. Amst., 1931. XIV,555 pp. 160 plts. Re-bound in h.cloth. First pages slightly foxed. (Verh.Kon.Akad.Wet. - Nw.Reeks,27,no.1) Order number (005829).
EUR 500,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5829 )
Ahvenaien,Jorma. Der Getreidehandel Livlands im Mittelalter. Helsini, 1963. 253 pp. Soft cover. Order number (012570).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12570 )
Aijmer,Göran. The dragon boat festival on the Hupeh-Hunan plain, Central Cbhina. A study in the ceremonialism of the transplantation of rice. Stockholm, 1964. 135 pp. Soft cover. (Ethnogr. Museum of Sweden, Stockholm, Monogr. 9). Order number (111061).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111061 )
Aiyangar,S.Krishnaswami. South India and her Muhammadan Invaders. New Delhi, 1992. XIV,256 pp. Boards. Order number (216510).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216510 )
Aiyar,R.Sathyanatha. History of the Nayaks of Madura. New Delhi, 1991. XIII,403 pp. Boards. Order number (212532).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212532 )
Akten des anthropologischen Kongresses Mikulov, 1961. Brno, 1963. 332 pp. Ills. Cloth. (Anthropos). Order number (142324).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 142324 )
Akveld,Leo & Els M.Jacobs. De kleurrijke wereld van de VOC. 1602-2002. Bussum, 2002. 192 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (167967).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167967 )
Akveld,Leo & Els M.Jacobs. De kleurrijke wereld van de VOC. 1602-2002. Bussum, 2002. 192 pp. Col. ills. Boards, d./j. Order number (189043).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189043 )
Albenino,Nicolao de. Verdadera relacion delo sussedido enlos Reynos e prouincias del Peru desde la yda a ellos del Virey Blasco Nunes Vela hastra el debarato y muerte de Gonçalo Piçarro (Sevilla, 1549). Reprint with an introduction by José Toribio Medina. Paris, 1930. 93 pp. Cloth. (Travaux et mémoires de l'Institut d'Ethnologie XI). Order number (041375).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41375 )
Alberts,A. Per mailboot naar de Oost. Reizen met de Lloyd en de Nederland tussen 1920 en 1940. Bussum, 1979. 104 pp. B/w & col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (216919).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216919 )
Album. Collection of 48 picturepostcards showing African women. Dated 1920-1950. Colored & black/white. In small h.cloth album. Oblong. Order number (218803).
EUR 125,00
Women from Marocco (majority) Egypt, Sudan.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218803 )
Album. Souvenir Album Midden-Java. Djocjakarta, H. Bunning, [c. 1900]. Collection of 20 loose photo-engraved plates [each c. 18 x 21.5 cm (image)]. With the orig . front cover (back cover missing). - Edges of few plates sl. frayed (not affect. the images) Order number (163352).
EUR 150,00
Interesting collection of plates dep. a.o. batikmaking, opiumsmokers & a Tandak-Girl. - All plates marked with stamp "De Tulp, Haarlem" (Vereeniging De Tulp, Haarlem ?). - Rare.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163352 )
Alcina,José. l'Art précolombien. Paris, 1978. 613 pp. 1052 col. & b./w. ills & figs. Cloth, d/j. Order number (023860).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 23860 )
Aldrich,Robert. The French presence in the South Pacific 1842-1940. London, 1990. XI,387 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (182483).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182483 )
Alexander,James E. Expedition of discovery into the interior of Africa. Cape Town, 1967. 2 vols. XXIII,302,VIII,329 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (154605).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154605 )
Alkazi,Roshen. Ancient Indian costume. New Delhi, 1983. 209 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (208663).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208663 )
Alkema,B. & T.J.Bezemer. Beknopt handboek der volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië. Haarlem, 1927. XII,583 pp. 131 ills. Cloth, slightly soiled. Order number (177818).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177818 )
Alkema,B. & T.J.Bezemer. Beknopt handboek der volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië. Haarlem, 1927. XII,583 pp. 131 ills. Rebound in cloth. Order number (101249).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101249 )
Allchin,Bridget. The stone-tipped arrow. Late stone-age hunters of the tropical old world. London, 1966. XII,224 pp. 43 figs. Cloth. Order number (114294).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 114294 )
Alldridge,T.J. The Sherbo and its hinterland. London, 1901. XVI,356 pp. 77 plts & maps. Cloth. Fine copy. Order number (156092).
EUR 240,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156092 )
Allen,B.C. a.o. Gazetteer of Bengal and North East India. Delhi, 1993. XL,662 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (212519).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212519 )
Allen,B.C. a.o. Gazetteer of Bengal and North East India. Delhi, 1984. XL,662 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (199446).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199446 )
Allen,John L. Passage through the garden. Lewis and Clark and the image of the American Northwest. Urbana, 1975. XVII,412 pp. 47 maps. Cloth. Order number (157214).
EUR 200,00
Orig. edition with d/j.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157214 )
Allen,Thomas. The history and antiquities of London, Westminster, Southwark, and parts adjacent. London, 1827-1837. 5 vols. Engravings. H.leater. Order number (165792).
EUR 600,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165792 )
Allen,W.E.D. (ed.). Russian embassies to the Georgian kings 1589-1605. Edited with introduction, additional notes, commentaries and bibliography by W.E.D.Allen, Text translated by Anthony Mango. Cambridge, 1970-1972. 2 vols XXXII,IX,640 pp. Col. & b/w ills (incl. fold. maps). Cloth, d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 138 & 139) Order number (182058).
EUR 37,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182058 )
Allison,Philip. African stone sculpture. London, 1968. VII,71 pp. 99 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (125700).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 125700 )
Allodiatoris,Irma. Bibliographie der Anthropologie des Karpatenbeckens. Budapest, 1958. 183 pp. Cloth. Order number (145268).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145268 )
Alloula,Malek. Le Harem Colonial. (Images d'un sous-érotisme). Genève & Paris, 1981. 87 pp. Plts. Boards. Order number (208522).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208522 )
Almeida,Manoel de. Some records of Ethiopia 1593-1646. Being extracts from the History of High Ethiopia or Abassia, together with Bahrey's History of the Galla. London, 1954. XCVI,267 pp. Ills. Cloth. (Hakluyt Soc. Serie 2/107). Order number (214275).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214275 )
Alofs,Luc, a.o. Arubaans akkoord. Opstellen over Aruba van vóor de komst van de olieindustrie ter nagedachtenis aan Dr. Johan Hartog 1912-1997. Bloemendaal, 1997. Ills (b./w.). 271 pp. Cloth, d./j. Order number (204073).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204073 )
Alpers,Antony. Legends of the South Sea. London, 1970. XV,416 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (024483).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 24483 )
ALPHEN,D.F. VAN. Jansen,Derk. Omwille van een gezegend Eiland. Het Leven van Jhr. D.F. van Alphen tot 1816. Westervoort, 2001. 255 pp. Some b./w. ills. Boards. Order number (191671).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191671 )
Alvar,Manuel. Leticia. Estudios lingüíusticos sobre la Amazonia Colombiana. Bogotá, 1977. 558 pp. 109 ills on plts. Soft cover. (Publ. Inst. Car0 y Cuervo XLIII). Order number (162778).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162778 )
Alvares de Andrade,Bernardino A. Planta da Praca de Bissau e suas adjacentes. Lisboa, 1952. 209 pp. 1 plts. Soft cover. (Academia Portug. da Historia). Order number (131063).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 131063 )
AL-YA'QUBI., a.o. Sezgin,Fuat. (edit.). Studies on Al-ya 'Qubi (d. after 905), Ibn Rustah (d. after 905) and al-Maqdisi (Al-Muquaddasi) (d. about 1000) collected and reprinted. Frankfurt a.Main, 1992. 327 pp. Boards. (Islamic Geography - vol. 32) Order number (195294).
EUR 50,00
Publication of the Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science. - Several texts: in French, in German, in English & in Arab. - Limited edition of 80 copies.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195294 )
Ambolt,Nils. Karawanen. Im Auftrag Sven Hedins durch Innerasien. 2.Aufl. Lpz., 1941. 191 pp. Ills. Cloth, worn & soiled. Order number (101989).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101989 )
Ambolt,Nils. Latitude and longitude determinations in Eastern Turkistan and Northern Tibet derived from astronomical observations. Stockholm, 1938. 143 pp. 69 ills. Soft cover. Order number (167485).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167485 )
American antiquarian and oriental journal. Volume 29 (1907). VII,391 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (087333).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 87333 )
Amicis,Edmondo de. Morocco: Its people and places. London, 1985. 392 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (193994).
EUR 30,00
Reprint of the 1882 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193994 )
AMMANN,HANS JAKOB. Hans Jakob Ammann genannt der Thalwyler Schärer und seine Reise ins Gelobte Land. Zürich, 1630. [Reprint Zürich, 1919]. VII,250 pp. 69 ills. H.cloth. Order number (208115).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208115 )
AMUNDSEN,ROALD. Huntford,Roland. Amundsen's poolexpedities in foto's. Verslag van zijn poolreizen met recent ontdekte authentieke foto's. Ede & Antw., 1988. 199 199 pp. Ills. Boards, d./j. Order number (201750).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201750 )
Amundsen,Roald. Die Eroberung des Südpols. Die norwegische Südpolfahrt mit dem Fram 1910-1912. München, 1912. 2 vols. XVI,980 pp. Or.cloth, spine ends worn. Order number (215322).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215322 )
Anales de anthropologia. Vol. II, 1965. 261 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (162904).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162904 )
Anales de anthropologia. Vol. III, 1966. 324 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (162905).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162905 )
Anales de anthropologia. Vol. IV, 1967. 278 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (162906).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162906 )
Anales de antropologia. Vol. VII, 1970 - Vol. XVI, 1979. 10 vols. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (162907).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162907 )
Anales de antropologia. Vol. XIX, 1982. 2. vols. 210,394 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (162908).
EUR 35,00
I: Arrquelogá. II: Etnogloía.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162908 )
Anales Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia. Tomo 50 México, 1971. 395 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (162977).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162977 )
Anceaux,J.C. Wolio Dictionary (Wolio-English-Indonesian) Kamus Bahasa Wolio (Wolio - Inggeris - Indonesia). Dordrecht, 1987. XVII,193 pp. Boards. Order number (216401).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216401 )
Anceaux,Johannes C. The Wolio language. Outline of grammatical description and texts. 's-Grav., 1952. 93 pp. Soft cover. (Diss.). Order number (187665).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187665 )
Ancona,Jacob d' The city of light. Little, 1997. 392 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (147180).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 147180 )
Ancona,Jacob d' Lysets By. Reisen til Zaitun i 1271. Tangn, 2000. 401 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (167135).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167135 )
And,Metin. Oyun ve Búgü. Türk Kültürunde Oyon Kavrami. Istanbul, 1974. 332 pp. 32 plts. Soft cover. Order number (149085).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 149085 )
Anders,Albert A. Der europäische Nomade oder der Teutsche Zuave auf Vorpost in der Umgebung von Algier. 4. ver. Aufl. Grimma, Verlags-Comptoirs, 1844. 194 pp. Soft cover. Order number (175349).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175349 )
Andersen Feldborg,A. Denemarken in tafereelen. Haarlem, Wed. A.Loosjes Pz., 1826. (1),XLIV,460 pp. Engr. front., title-vign. & 2 plts. H.calf, sl.dam. Order number (008712).
EUR 113,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8712 )
Anderson,Gary Clayton. Kinsmen of another kind. Dakota-White Relations in the Upper Mississippi Valley, 1650-1862. Lincoln, 1984. 383 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (182003).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182003 )
Andersson,Charles I. Reisen in Südwest-Afrika bis zum See Ngami in den Jahren 1850 bis 1854. Lpz., 1858. 2 vols in 1. 288,293 pp. 16 lithogr. plts. ills & fild. map. Cloth. slightly worn. Order number (170613).
EUR 800,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170613 )
Andersson,Efraim. Les Bongo-Rimba. Uppsala, 1983. (IV),128 pp. Re-bound in h.cloth. (Occasional papers IX). Order number (089815).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 89815 )
Andersson,Efraim. Contributions à l'ethnographie des Kuta I & II. Uppsala, 1953-1974. 2 vols. XXIII,363,XXIII,212 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Studia Ethnogr. Upsaliensia 6 & 38). Order number (014294).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14294 )
Andersson,Efraim. Contributions à l'ethnographie des Kuta I. (Diss.) Upsalla, 1953. XXIII,364 pp. 2 plts & 38 figs. Soft cover. - Glue remains on verso front cover; annotation in ink on french title page. (Studia Ethnographica Upsaliensia. VI) Order number (003182).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3182 )
Andersson,Efraim. Messianic popular movements in the Lower Congo. Uppsala, 1958. XIII,287 pp. 14 figs & 4 plts. Soft cover. (Stud. Ethn.Upsal. XIV). Order number (003164).
EUR 150,00
Underlinings in red and annot. in pencil.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3164 )
Andersson,Johan Gunnar. Der Drache und die fremden Teufel. Lpz., 1927. 385 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (208721).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208721 )
Andrewes,William J.H. The Quest for Longitude. 2. edition. Cambridge, 1998. 437 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Fine. Order number (213642).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213642 )
Andrews,Chapman. Across mongolian plains. A naturalist's account of China's "Great Northwest". N.Y., 1921. XVI,276 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (154115).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154115 )
Andrews,James M. a.o. Studies in the Anthropology of Oceania and Asia presented to the memory of Roland Burrage Dixon. Cambridge, 1943. IX,220 pp. 10 maps & 20 plts. Soft cover. (Papers of the Peabody Museum, XX). Order number (144822).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 144822 )
Andrews,Kenneth R. (ed.). English privateering voyages to the West Indies, 1588-1595. Documents relating to English voyages to the West Indies from the defeat of the Armada to the last voyage of Sir Francis Drake, including Spanish documents contributed [and transl.] by I.A.Wright. Cambridge, 1959. XXVII,421 pp. 9 ills & maps. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd.series, vol. 111) Order number (005712).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5712 )
Andrews,Ralph W. Indian primitive. N.Y., 1960. 175 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (009315).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 9315 )
Andrian-Werburg,Ferdinand Von. Prähistorisches und ethnologisches. Gesammelte Abhandlungen. Wien, 1915. VIII,438 pp. 8 plts. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (103140).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103140 )
Anell,B. & S.Lagercrantz. Geophagical customs. Uppsala, 1958. 83 pp. Maps. Soft cover. (Studia Ethnogr. Upsaliensia XVII). Order number (133689).
EUR 68,00
Study on the eating of certain kinds of earth in Indonesia & Oceania, Africa and the Negroes in America.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 133689 )
Anell,Bengt. Contribution to the history of fishing in the Southern Seas. Uppsala, 1955. XIX,249 pp. 15 maps, 23 figs & 8 plts. Soft cover. (Stud. Ethn. Upsal. IX). Order number (003199).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3199 )
Anell,Bengt. Contribution to the history of fishing in the Southern Seas. Uppsala, 1955. XIX,249 pp. 15 maps, 23 figs & 8 plts. Re-bound in cloth. (Stud. Ethnographica Upsal. IX). Order number (048211).
EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 48211 )
Anell,Bengt. Hunting and trapping methods in Australia and Oceania. Lund, 1960. XIV,130 pp. 8 plts, 54 figs & 17 maps. Soft cover. (Stud.Ethn.Upsa.XVIII.) Order number (006167).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6167 )
Annali Lateranensi. Vol. XVIII, 1955. Cita Vaticana, 1955. 594 pp. Soft cover. Order number (163557).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163557 )
Annali Lateranensi. Vol. XX, 1956. Cita Vaticana, 1956. 388 pp. Soft cover, front cover loose. Order number (157768).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157768 )
Annali Lateranensi. Vol. XXI, 1957. Cita Vaticana, 1957. 382 pp. Soft cover. Order number (163558).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163558 )
Annuaire de Documentation Colionale Comparée / Yearbook of the Compared Colonial Documentation. 1927-1930. Bruxelles, 1928-1932. 4 vols. 691,757,822,628 pp. Soft cover. Order number (157757).
EUR 210,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157757 )
Annual report 13th of the bureau of American Ethnology 1891-92. Washington, 1896. LIX, 462 pp. Cloth. dam. Order number (112399).
EUR 79,00
Powell.J.W. - Prehistoric textile art. J.Owen - Omaha dwelling.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112399 )
Annual report 16th of the Bureau of American Ethnology 1894-95. Washington, 1887. 326 pp. Ills. Bound in cloth. Waterstain at top corner. Order number (121841).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121841 )
Annual report 26th of the Bureau of American Ethnology 1904-1905. Washington, 1908. 512 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (132886).
EUR 102,00
Russell,Fran: The Pima Indians / Swanton,J.R.- Social condition, beliefs, and linguistic relationship of the Tlingit Indians.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 132886 )
Annual report 28th of the Bureau of American Ethnology 1906-1907. Washington, 1912. 308 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (121843).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121843 )
Annual report 46th of the Bureau of American Ethnology 1928-1929. Washington, 1930. 654 pp. Ills. Soft cover, worn. - Stamp on title-page. Order number (133774).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 133774 )
Annual report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution. Vols. 1 (1879/80) - 48 (1930/31). Washington, 1881-1933. 45 annuals in 47cloth bindings & 4 soft covers (6 vols bound in 2 parts). - ADDED: [IDEM]. Vols 50 (1932-1933) - 52 (1934-1935), vol. 56 (1938) & vol. 70 (1952-1953). Published as booklets. - Most volumes (sl.) worn & dam.; small library-stamps on title-pages. Order number (130978).
EUR 4250,00
Large run (missing vols. 2 & 33 !!!). - Richly illustrated with maps, views, etc. - - THIS SERIES IS NOT STORED IN OUR SHOP IN THE OUDE HOOGSTRAAT - - PLEASE MAKE A RESERVATION IF YOU WANT TO SEE THE SERIES - -
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 130978 )
ANSON,GEORG. Walter,Richard & B.Robins. A voyage round the world in the years MDCCXKL, I,II,II,IV. London, 1974. XXV,402 pp. Plts & 2 fold. maps. Boards. Order number (126669).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 126669 )
Anson,George. Documents relating to Anson's voyage round the world 1740-1744. Edited by G.Williams. London & Colchester, 1967. XIII,303 pp. 9 plts. Cloth. Order number (100595).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100595 )
Anstey,F. (ed.). A Bayard from Bengal. London, 1902. 137,40 pp. Cloth, slightly worn along the edges. Order number (189850).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189850 )
Anthropological measurements of population in the United Arab Republic (Egypt-West-Desert). Warszawa, 1961. XXIV,575 pp. Plts. Soft cover. (Publ. of the Joint Arabic-Polish Anthrop. Expedition, 1958/59, part I). Order number (128980).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 128980 )
Anthropological papers. Numbers 49-56. Washington, 1957. 355 pp. I75 plts. Cloth. (Smiths. Inst. Bureau of American Ethnol. Bill. 164). Order number (192322).
EUR 20,00
Ormound Beach Mound - Hair pipes in plains indian adornment - Upper Missouri pottery vessels - Eastern Siouan problem - Archeology, south Eastern Mexico - Valladolid Maya enumeration - Paiute prophet -Factionalism at Taos Pueblo.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192322 )
Anthropologischer Anzeiger. Bericht über die physisch- anthropologische Literatur. Jahrg. 5. Stuttgart, 1928. 372 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (022902).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 22902 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d''Ethnologie et de Linguistics. Vol., 48, 1953 fasc. 1-2. 266 pp. Ills. Soft cover, loose. Order number (151796).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151796 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistics. Vol.,. 50, 1955. 3 parts. 1061 pp. Ills. Soft cover missing. Order number (151797).
EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151797 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 51, 1956. 152 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (192265).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192265 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 14-15, 1919-20. 3 parts in 1. 1182 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (192295).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192295 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 53, 1958. 1112 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (192285).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192285 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 53, 1958. 6 parts in 3. 1112 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (129819).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129819 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 60, 1965. 992 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (197449).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197449 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 57, 1962. 976 pp. Rebound in h.cloth. Order number (167624).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167624 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 54, 1959. 1056 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (192266).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192266 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 56, 1961. 1056 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (192264).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192264 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 56, 1961. 6 parts in 3. 1056 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (129820).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129820 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 58, 1963. 6 parts in 3. 1002 pp. Ills. Soft covers (pasted together), spines waterstained. Order number (129821).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129821 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 23, 1928. 1114 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (167374).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167374 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 16-17, 1921-1922. 1106 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (192296).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192296 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 24, 1929. 1170 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (144579).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 144579 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 25, 1930. 1163 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (144592).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 144592 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 26, 1931. 1015 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (144593).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 144593 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 27, 1932. 1035 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (144594).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 144594 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 28, 1933. 860 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (144595).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 144595 )
Anthropos. Revue Internationale d'Ethnologie et de Linguistique. Vol. 29, 1934. 900 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (144596).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 144596 )
Anton,Ferdinand & F.J.Dockstader. Pre-Columbian Art and Later Indian Tribal Arts. N.Y. & London, n.d. 264 pp. Numerous ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (075685).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 75685 )
Anton,Ferdinand Alt-Peru und seine Kunst. Lpz., 1972. 374 pp. 290 ills (some col.) to the "Bildteil" & num. text-ills. Order number (016219).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 16219 )
Anton,Ferdinand Die Frau im alten Amerika. Lpz., 1973. 87 pp. 114 plts (few col.). Cloth. Order number (004901).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 4901 )
Anton,Ferdinand Die Frauen der Azteken- Maya- Inka- Kultur. Stuttgart, 1973. 86 pp. 112 plts. Cloth. Order number (004201).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 4201 )
Anton,Ferdinand Die Kunst der Goldländer. Zwischen Mexiko und Peru. Lpz., 1974. 314 pp. 290 (num. col.) ills & some figs. Cloth. Order number (016215).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 16215 )
Anuario de estudios Americanos. No. XXV, 1968. XIV,838 pp. 72 figs. Soft cover. Order number (117260).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117260 )
Anuario de estudios Americanos. No. XXV, 1973. XIII,863 pp. Fips. Soft cover. Order number (117412).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117412 )
Anuario de estudios Americanos. No. XXVI, 1969. XXVI,842 pp. Maps. Soft cover. Order number (117364).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117364 )
Anuario de estudios Americanos. No. XXXI, 1974. XXXIX,1047 pp. Fips. Soft cover. Order number (117544).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117544 )
Anuario de estudios Americanos. No. XXXII, 1975. XIV,637 pp. Fips & maps. Soft cover. Order number (117557).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117557 )
Anzeiger der ethnographischen Abteilung des ungarischen National-Museums. Jahrgang 6. Redigirt von Dr.W.Semayer. Budapest, 1914. 326 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (035464).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35464 )
Anzeiger der ethnographischen Abteilung des ungarischen National-Museums. Jahrgang 7. Redigirt von Dr.W.Semayer. Budapest, 1915. 226 pp. Figs & 3 col.plts. Soft cover. Order number (006603).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6603 )
Apte,Usha M. The Sacrament of Marriage in Hindu Society from Vedic period to Dharmasastras. Delhi, 1978. XX,254 pp. Boards,d/j. - Jacket worn. Order number (211274).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211274 )
Arago,J. Narrative of a voyage around the world. London, 1823. Reprint Amst., 1971. XXVII,297 pp. Ills. Im.vellum. (Bibl.Australiana, 45). Order number (127222).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127222 )
Arasaratnam,Sinnappah. Maritime India in the Seventeenth Century. Delhi, Oxford Univ. Press, 1994. IX,294 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (212306).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212306 )
Arbel,Benjamin. Cyprus, the Franks and Venice, 13th-16th Centuries. Burlington, 2000. Text. Boards. (Variorum Collected Studies) Order number (219392).
EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219392 )
Arber,Edward. The torments of protestant slaves in the french king's galleys, and in the Dungeons of Marseilles, 1686-1707 A.D. London, 1907. XLI,470 pp. Cloth. Fly leave torn out. Order number (111098).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111098 )
Arbousset,T. & F.Daumas. Narrative of an exploratory tour to the North-East of the colony of Cape of Good Hope. Cape Town, 1968. XI,330 pp. Pl. & 1 fold.map. Imm. leather, d/j. Order number (115331).
EUR 57,00
Reprint of the edition of 1846.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115331 )
Arbousset,T. & F.Daumas. Relation d'un voyage d'exploration au nord-est de la colonie dy Vap de Bonne-Espérance, entreprise dans les mois, avrik et mai 1836. Paris, Arthus Betrand, 1842. X,608 pp. Lithogr. plts. Rebound in h.cloth. - Text & plates foxed. Order number (171454).
EUR 600,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171454 )
Archbold,Richard a.o. Results of the Archbold Expeditions no 41: Summary of the 1938-1939 New Guinea Expedition. N.Y., 1942. 201-288 pp.35 plts & 1 fold. map. Soft cover. Order number (194190).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194190 )
Archbold,Richard a.o. Results of the Archbold Expeditions no 7: Summary of the 1933-1934 Papuan Expedition. N.Y., 1935. 227-579 pp.28 plts. Soft cover. (Bulletin of the American Museum Vol. LXVIII/VIII). Order number (194192).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194192 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien. Band I (1946) - 3 (1948). 3 vols in 1. VII,239,VII,226,III,211 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (012810).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12810 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band I (1946) - III (1948). 3 vols in 1. 239,226,211 pp. Ills. Cloth Order number (143773).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143773 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band I (1946) - XIX (1964/65) in 17 vols. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (143779).
EUR 680,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143779 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band II (1947). [Reprint 1972]. 226 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (201649).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201649 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band IX, 1954. 208 pp. Soft cover. Order number (147153).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 147153 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band V (1950). 192 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143776).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143776 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band VI/VII(1951-52). 364 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143775).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143775 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band VIII (1953). 330 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143777).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143777 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band X (1955) - XIX (1964/65) in 9 vols. Text & ills.pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143780).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143780 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band XIX, 1964-1965. 177 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (201598).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201598 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band XVII / XVIII, 1962-1963 335 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (201597).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201597 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band XX, 1966. 192 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157741).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157741 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band XXI, 1967. 239 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157742).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157742 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band XXII, 1968 160 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157743).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157743 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band XXIII, 1969. 207 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (201651).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201651 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band XXIV, 1970. 335 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157745).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157745 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band XXV, 1971. 247 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157737).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157737 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band XXVI, 1972. 253 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157736).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157736 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band XXVII, 1973. 196 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157735).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157735 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band XXVIII, 1974. 161 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157733).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157733 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band XXX, 1976. 180 pp. Ills. soft cover. Order number (157732).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157732 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Völkerkunde in Wien und vom Verein "Freunde der Völkerkunde". Band XXXI, 1977. 138 pp. Ills. soft cover. Order number (157744).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157744 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Vö Nr. 10 (1955). Stuttgart, 1955. 348 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (201571).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201571 )
Archiv für Völkerkunde. Herausg. vom Museum für Vö Nr. 13 (1958). Stuttgart, 1958. 314 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (201572).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201572 )
Archives Internationals d'Ethnographie. Volume 44: Sachs,Curt - Die Litauischen Musikinstrumente in der Kgl. Sammlung Berlin 47 pp. 1 plts. / Nieuwenhuis,A.W. - Die Veranlagung der Malaiischen Völker des Ost-Indischen Archipels. III: Das Logische Denken A: Geometrie. 81 pp. 10 plts. / Goeje,C.H.de - Philosophy, Initiiation and Myths of the Indians of Guiana and Adjacent countries.136 pp. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1943. 146,136 pp. 23 plts. Boards. Order number (192280).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192280 )
Archives Suisses d'anthropologie générale. Tome XII (1946). Genève, 1947. 208 pp. Figs. Soft cover. Order number (062622).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 62622 )
Archives Suisses d'anthropologie générale. Tome X (1941-1942). Genève, 1942. 414 pp. Tables & figs. Soft cover. Order number (062464).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 62464 )
Aritonang,Jan S. Mission Schools in Batakland (Indonesia) 1861-1940. Leidn, Brill, 1994. XII,379 pp. Boards,d/j. (Studies in Christian Mission 10). Order number (219193).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219193 )
Armas,Margarita N. La tenencia de la Tierra en el municipio de San Juan Teotihuacan,Edo de Mexico. Mexico, 1962. 123 pp. Soft cover. Order number (162360).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162360 )
Armstrong,Terence. (ed.). Yermak's campaign in Siberia. A selection of documents translated from the Russian by Tatiana Minorsky and David Wileman, and edited, with an introduction and notes by Terence Armstrong. London, 1975. X,315 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth, d/j. - Jacket worn. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 146) Order number (182049).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182049 )
Arnold,Edwin. India revisted. London, Trübner & co., 1886. (4),324 pp. Plts. Cloth. Name on first end-paper. Order number (188162).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188162 )
Arnoldi,Mary J. & C.M.Kraemer. Crowning achiefments. African arts of dressing the head. Los angeles, 1995. 192 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (168548).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168548 )
The arts in Belgian Congo and Ruanda-Urundi 1950. Brussels, Vatican Exhibition. 89 pp. 98 plts. Soft cover, sl.dam. Order number (104584).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104584 )
Arunkumar,Anjani. Compositions for Bharatanatyam. A soulful worship of the Divine. Bombay, 1989. 164 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (193622).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193622 )
Asai,Erin. A study of the Yami language an Indonesian language spoken on Botel Tobago Island. Leiden, 1936. 92 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.] Order number (198428).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 198428 )
Asamoa,Ansa. Die Gesellschaftlichen Verhältnisse der Ewe-Bevölkerung in Südost-Ghana. Berlin, 1971. 227 pp. 16 plts. Soft cover. (Veröff. d. Museums f. Völkerk. Lpzg. 22). Order number (167473).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167473 )
Ashley-Brown,W. On the Bombay Coast and Deccan. The origin and history of the Bombay Diocese. A record of 300 year's work for Christ in Western India. London, 1937. XII,280 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (199455).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199455 )
Ashton,Hugh. The Basuto. London, 1967. XXXII,359 pp. 16 plts & fold.map. Cloth. Order number (152172).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152172 )
Ashton,Hugh. The Basuto. London, 1955. XI,355 pp. 14 plts & fold.map. Cloth. Order number (102176).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 102176 )
Ashton,Hugh. The Basuto. London, 1952. XI,355 pp. 14 plts & fold.map. Boards. Order number (018175).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 18175 )
Asiatische Studien / Études Asiatiques. 1952. Bern. 172 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157749).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157749 )
Asiatische Studien / Études Asiatiques. 1953. Bern. 2 parts. 176 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157750).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157750 )
Asiatische Studien / Études Asiatiques. 1954. Bern. 182 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157751).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157751 )
Asiatische Studien / Études Asiatiques. 1955 Bern. 158 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157752).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157752 )
Asiatische Studien / Études Asiatiques. 1960. Bern. 2 parts. 168 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157753).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157753 )
Asiatische Studien / Études Asiatiques. 1961. Bern. 160 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157754).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157754 )
Asiatische Studien / Études Asiatiques. 1962. Bern. 160 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157755).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157755 )
Asiatische Studien / Études Asiatiques. 1963. Bern. 160 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157724).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157724 )
Asiatische Studien / Études Asiatiques. 1964. Bern. 2 parts. 164 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (157725).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157725 )
Asiatische Studien / Études Asiatiques. 1966 Bern. 160 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (157726).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157726 )
Asiatische Studien / Études Asiatiques. 1967 Bern. 160 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (157727).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157727 )
Asiatische Studien / Études Asiatiques. 1968 Bern. 176 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (157728).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157728 )
Asiatische Studien / Études Asiatiques. 1969 Bern. 2 parts. 173 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (157729).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157729 )
Asiatische Studien / Études Asiatiques. 1990. Bern. 373 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (199210).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199210 )
Aspects of the heriatage of Assam. A souvenir. Gauhati, 1959. 104 pp. 121 plts. Boards,d/j. Dust jacket sl. worn. Order number (200252).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200252 )
Atkinson,Geoffroy. La littérature geógraphique francaise de la Renaissance. Répertoire Bibliographique. Paris, 1936. [Reprint N.Y.,1968]. 564,88 pp. Boards. Order number (214447).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214447 )
Atkinson,Thomas Witlam. Travels in the regions of the Upper and Lower Amoor and the russian acquisitions on the fonfinces of India and China. London, 1860. [Reprint Hants 1971]. XIII,553 pp. Map & ills. Boards. Order number (204443).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204443 )
Atlas de l'Afrique du Nord. Paris, 1939. 6 pp. 12 double-page maps. H.cloth. Order number (155156).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155156 )
Atlas van tropisch Nederland. Uitgegeven door het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap in samenwerking met den topografischen dienst in Nederlandsch-Indië. Batavia & Amst., 1938. 6 pp. 31 fold.col.maps & separate (loose) index (17 pp). Cloth., worn spine ends; binding partly soiled; edges sl. browned. Folio. Order number (180684).
EUR 260,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 180684 )
Atlas van tropisch Nederland. Uitgegeven door het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap in samenwerking met den topografischen dienst in Nederlandsch-Indië. Batavia & Amst., 1938. 6 pp. 31 fold.col.maps & separate (loose) index (17 pp). Cloth., sl. worn spine ends and edges. Folio. Order number (002041).
EUR 300,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 2041 )
Atlas van tropisch Nederland. Uitgegeven door het Koninklijk Nederlandsch Aardrijkskundig Genootschap in samenwerking met den topografischen dienst in Nederlandsch-Indië. Batavia & Amst., 1938. 6 pp. 31 fold.col.maps & separate (loose) index (17 pp). Cloth. Folio. Order number (202899).
EUR 325,00
Good copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202899 )
Auboyer,Jeannine & J.F. Enault. L'Architecture civile et religieuse (La vie publique et privée dans l'Inde Ancienne (IIe sècle avant J.C. - VIIe siècle environ). Paris, 1969. VIII,65 pp. 44 plts. Soft cover. (Publ. du Musée Guimet, Archéol. VI). Order number (067520).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 67520 )
Auboyer,Jeannine & J.F. Enault. La vie publique et privée dans l'Inde Ancienne (IIe sècle avant J.C. - VIIIe siècle environ): L'Architecture civile et religieuse Paris, 1969. VIII,65 pp. 44 plts. Gold-stamped cloth. (Publ. du Musée Guimet, Archéol. VI). Order number (200235).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200235 )
Auboyer,Jeannine. Afghanistan und seine Kunst. Prague, 1968. 75 pp. 140 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (092283).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 92283 )
Auction catalogue 1956. Het masker. Alle volken - Alle tijden / Le masque. De tous peuples - De tous temps / The mask. All peoples - All times / Die Maske. Alle Völker - Alle Zeiten. Antw., Kon. Museum voor Schone Kunsten. 70 pp. 2 maps & 57 plts. Soft cover, cover loose Order number (002263).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 2263 )
Auction catalogue 1972. Une exposition de l'art de 'Ksan. Ottawa, Musée Nat. de l'Homme. Text & 78 plts. Soft cover. Order number (103216).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103216 )
Auction catalogue 1985. Indian, Tibetan, Nepalese, Thai, Khmer and Javanese Art including Indian miniatures. N.Y., 1985. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (152985).
EUR 45,00
Describtion of 700 numbers. Incl. sales results. Richly illustr. in colour.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152985 )
Austin,S. a.o. Lancashire illustrated. From original drawings by. Historical & topographical descriptions. London, 1832. 108 steel-engr. illustr. H.leather, corners & edges damaged. Order number (169453).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 169453 )
Automobielkaart der Kon. Ver. Java Motor Club. [Semarang ?], Java Motor Club, [c. 1930]. Large fold. col. lithographed of Java in three parts. In orig. cloth covered slipcase, box seriously souled & worn. - Maps in fine condition. Order number (218166).
EUR 100,00
Three roadmaps of West-, Central- & East-Java, each mounted on linen, indicating a.o. the positions of the sugar factories.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218166 )
The Automobile Association of Bengal. Touring Guide and Handbook. Madras, XVIII,170 pp. Cloth. Order number (199418).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199418 )
Avé,Jan B. & V.T.King. Borneo. Oerwoud in ondergang. Culturen op drift. N.d. 125 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (024433).
EUR 15,00
Incl. vele gekleurde/ zwart-wit foto's van Dayak kunst.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 24433 )
Avé,Jan B. & V.T.King. People of the Weeping Forest. Tradition and change in borneo. N.pl., n.d. 142 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (158493).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158493 )
Avedon,John F. In exile from the land of snow. N.Y., 1984. XII,383 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (090516).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 90516 )
Avezac, d'. Isole dell' Africa. Venezia, G.Antonell, 1851. 3 parts in 1. 272,131,182 pp. 32 b/w engr. plts. Or.h.leather. - spine-ends damaged, edges worn. Order number (219500).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219500 )
Avila,Francisco de. Dämonen und Zauber im Inkareich. Aus dem Khetschua übersetzt. Lpz., 1939. XII,143 pp. 3 plts. Cloth. Small library-marks. (Quellen u. Forsch. z. Geschichte der Geogr. u. Völkerkunde IV). Order number (200031).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200031 )
Awasthi,S.K. Law of terrorists & gangsters. Allahabad, 1993. 608 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (211278).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211278 )
Awasty,Indira. Between Sikkim and Bhutan (The Lepchas and Bhutias of Pedong). Delhi, 1978. VIII,128 ppp. 8 plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (202569).
EUR 15,00
D/j damaged.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202569 )
Ayyar,P.V.J. South Indian customs. New Delhi, 1985. XII,169 pp. Boards. Order number (187041).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187041 )
Ayyar,P.V.J. South Indian festivities. New Delhi, 1989. 202 pp. Boards. Order number (211280).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211280 )
Baal,J.van. Godsdienst en samenleving in Nederlands-Zuid-Nieuw-Guinea. Amst., 1934. 266 pp. 1 map. Soft cover. Order number (156887).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156887 )
Bacon,Thomas. First impressions and studies from nature in Hindostan; embracing an outline of the voyage to Calcutta, and five years' residence in Bengal and the Doáb from 1831 to 1836. London, W.H.Allen, 1937. 2 vols. XII,406,XIII,436 pp. Lithogr. Cloth, spine-ends and corners slightly worn. Some foxing & end-papers browned. Order number (208839).
EUR 490,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208839 )
Bacot,Jacques. Le Tibet révolté vers Népémakö la terre promise des Tibétains. Paris, 1988/ 364 pp. 48 plts. Boards. Order number (154332).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154332 )
Baden-Powell,Robert. Indian memories. Recollections of soldiering, sport, etc. London, 1915. XVII,363 pp. Plts. Cloth. Name on first endpaper. Small scratch on back-cover. Some foxing on first pp. Order number (199568).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199568 )
Badner,Mino & R.Heine-Geldern. Two studies of art in the Pacific area. Horn & Wien, 1966. 68 pp. 72 ills on plts. Soft cover. Order number (145346).
EUR 34,00
The protruding tongue and related motifs & A note on relations between the art styles of the Maori and of ancient china.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145346 )
Baessler,Arthur. Ethnographische Beiträge zur Kenntnis des Ostindischen Archipels. Leiden, n.d. 17 pp. 7 lithogr. plts. Rebound in cloth. (Intern. Archiv. f. Ethnol. Band IV). Order number (155391).
EUR 350,00
I: Beitrag zur Ethn. der Sulu-Inseln. II: Ethnogr. Notizen über Wetter. III: Heiliger Stein und Grabmal auf den Key-Inseln. IV: Masken von tidore. V: Ueber die Sage der Minahassa. 5 fine col. lithogr. plts.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155391 )
Baessler-Archiv. Beiträge zur Völkerkunde. Neue Folge: Band XI, 1963. (Band XXXVI). Berlin, 1963. 184 pp. Illustr. Soft cover, spine discol. Order number (202169).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202169 )
Bähr,Jürgen. Migration im Großen Norden Chiles. Bonn, 1975. 286 pp. 87 figs (7 appendixes), 56 tables & 36 ills. Soft cover, sl.soiled. (Bonner Geograph. Abhandl., Heft 50). Order number (041775).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41775 )
BAILEY,F.M. Swinson,Arthur. Beyond the frontiers. The biography of Colonel F.M.Bailey. London, 1971. XIII,246 pp. Plts. Cloth, d/j. Order number (209240).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209240 )
Baillie,John. Rivers in the Desert: or, Mission-Scenes in Burmah. London, Seeley, 1858. XVI,391 pp. Engr. plts. Or. cloth. Order number (208543).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208543 )
Bain,Andrew G. Journals of Andrew Geddes Bain. Trader, explorer, soldier, road engineer and geologist. Edited with biographical sketch and footnotes by M.H.Lister. Cape Town, 1949. XXXIX,264 pp. 17 plts & 2 maps. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (096439).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96439 )
Baines,Athelstane. Ethnography (castes and tribes). With a list of the more important works on indian ethnography by W.Siegling. Strassburg, 1912. 211 pp. Cloth. (Grundriss der Indo-Arischen Philologie und altertumskunde, II/5). Order number (156435).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156435 )
BAINES,THOMAS. Wallis,J.P.R. The northern goldfields diaries of Thomas Baines. London, 1946. 3 vols. XXXVIII,853 pp. Ills & 3 maps. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (096236).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96236 )
BAINES,THOMAS. Wallis,J.P.R. The northern goldfields diaries of Thomas Baines. London, 1946. 3 vols. XXXVIII,853 pp. Ills & 3 maps. Cloth. Order number (096271).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96271 )
BAINES,THOMAS. Wallis,J.P.R. Thomas Baines. His life and explorations in South Africa, Rhodesia and Australia. Cape Town & Rotterdam, 1976. XX,235 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (026165).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26165 )
BAINES,THOMAS. Wallis,J.P.R. Thomas Baines. His life and explorations in South Africa, Rhodesia and Australia. Cape Town & Rotterdam, 1976. XX,235 pp. Ills. Cloth.,d/j. Order number (130081).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 130081 )
Baines,Thomas. Explorations in South-West Africa. Salisbury, 1973. XII,535 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. - Jacket slightly worn. Order number (114897).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 114897 )
Baines,Thomas. Journal of residence in Africa 1842-1853. Cape Town, 1961-1964. 2 vols. XIX,252,XI,355 pp. Ills and maps. Cloth. Order number (111572).
EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111572 )
Bakar,Muhammad A., A.Kaur & A.Z.Ghazali. Historia. Essays in commemoration of the 25th anniversary of the department of history University of Malaya. Kuala Lumpur, 1984. XX,498 pp. Soft cover. Order number (048548).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 48548 )
Baker,Alan R.H. & R.A.Butlin. Studies of field systems in the British isles. Cambridge, 1973. XIII,702 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (161353).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161353 )
Baker,Paul T. Man in the Andes. A multidisciplinary study of hig-altitude Quechua. Stroudsburg, 1976. XX,482 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (160250).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160250 )
Baker,Samuel W. Eight years in Ceylon. New ed. N.Y. & Bombay, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1898. XVI,376 pp. Col. lithogr. Calf, font of binding loose. Order number (047513).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 47513 )
Baldaeus,Philippus. Afgoderye der Oost-Indische heydenen. Opnieuw uitgegeven door Dr.A.J.De Jong. 's-Grav., 1917. LXXXV,236 pp. 13 plts. Cloth. Order number (026742).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26742 )
Baldissera,Fabrizia & A.Michaels. Der Indische Tanz. Körpersprache in Vollendung. Köln, 1998. 210 pp. 798 ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (207991).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207991 )
Baldus,Herbert. Indianer Studien im nordöstlichen Chaco. Lpz., 1931. 230 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. Order number (116426).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116426 )
Balen,W.J.Van. Atlas van Zuid-Amerika. Amst. & Brussel, 1957. 230 pp. 815 ills & 46 maps. Cloth. (Folio). Order number (016937).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 16937 )
BALKHÍ,IBNU 'L-. Strange,G.Le & R.A. Nicholson. (Edit). The Fársnáma of Ibnu 'L-Balkhí. London, 1921. [Reprint Frankfurt am M.1993]. XXXII & Arabian text. Boards. (Islamic Geography - vol. 104). Order number (195279).
EUR 45,00
Publication of the Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science - Text in Arab with introduction in English. - Limited edition of 80 copies.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195279 )
Ball,J.Dyer. The Chinese at home or the man of Tong and his land. London, 1911. XIII,370 pp. Plts. Orig. decor. cloth, soiled & worn. Order number (155249).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155249 )
Bandelier,Adolf F. Aboriginal myths and traditions concerning the island of Titicaca, Bolivia. N.pl., 1904. 197-239 pp. (Am. Anthrop. 6/2). Order number (164625).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 164625 )
Bandem,I Madé & F.E.deBoer. Kaja and kelod. Balinese dance in transition. Kuala Lumput, Oxford.....,1981. XVI,191 pp. 8 figs & 62 plts (52 col.). Cloth. Order number (015466).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15466 )
Bandle,Oskar. Studien zur westnordischen Sprachgeographie. Haustierterminologie im Norwegischen, Isländischen und Färöischen. A: Textband. B: Kartenband. Kopenhagen, 1967. 2 vols. XXVII,575 pp. & 76 maps. Soft cover. (Bibliotheca Arnamagnæana XXVIII & Suppl. IV). Order number (157707).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157707 )
Banerji,Sures Ch. Crime and sex in ancient India. Calcutta, 1980. XVI,183 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (187202).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187202 )
Banha de Andrade,António Alberto. História de um fidalgo quinhentista portugués. Tristao da Cunha. Lisboa, 1974. 276 pp. 11 plts. Stiff soft cover. (Ultramarina I). Order number (195403).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195403 )
Banks,M.Macleod. British Calendar Customs. Scotland II: The seasons, the quarters, Hogmanay, January to May. London, 1939. X,253 pp. 8 plts. Cloth. Order number (197600).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197600 )
Baptista Lavanha,Joa. Dois Roteiros do Século XVI, de Manuel Monteiro e Gaspar Ferreira Reimao. Lisboa, 1963. 106 pp. Soft cover. Order number (209841).
EUR 35,00
Text in Portuguese.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209841 )
Baqir,Muhammad. Lahore. Past and present (Being an account of Lahare compiled from original sources). New Delhi, 1955. [Reprint Delhi, 1993]. 536 pp. Boards. Order number (213696).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213696 )
Barbeau,Marius. Totem poles of the Gitskan, Upper Skeena River, British Columbia. Ottawa, 1929. VI,275 pp. 33 plts. Soft cover. Order number (010506).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10506 )
Barbeau,Marius. Totem poles. N.pl., n.d. 2 vols. XII,880 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (National Museum of Canada, Anthrop. Vio. 30). Order number (010550).
EUR 136,00
I: Totem poles according to crests and topics. II :According to location.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10550 )
Barbier,Jean P. & D.Newton. Islands and ancestors. Indigenous styles of Southeast Asia. München, 1988. 362 pp. 76 col.plts. Cloth, d/j. Order number (103368).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103368 )
Barbier,Jean-P. Un monument en pierre de l'ile Nias. Genève, 1976. 9-36 pp. 25 ills. Soft cover. Crease in front cover, tape on verso front cover. (In: Bulletin Annuel, Musée d'Ethnographie, no. 19) Order number (212749).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212749 )
Barbier,Jean-P. Un monument en pierre de l'ile Nias. Genève, 1976. 9-36 pp. 25 ills. Soft cover. (Taken from: Bulletin Annuel, Musée d'Ethnographie, no. 19) Order number (103234).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103234 )
BARBOT,JEAN. Hair,Paul. (ed.). Barbot on Guinea. The writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa 1678-1712. Vols I & II. Edited by P.E.H.Hair, Adam Jones and Robert Law. London, 1992. CXXVIII,-327,VII,-916 pp. Ills (b/w). Cloth, d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols 175 & 176). Order number (182062).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182062 )
Barbour,K.M. & R.M.Prothero. Essays on African population. London, 1961. X,336 pp. 30 plts. Boards. Order number (154779).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154779 )
Barbour,Philip L. (ed.). The Jamestown voyages under the first charter, 1606-1609. Documents relating to the foundation of Jamestown and the history of the Jamestown colony up to the departure of Captain John Smith, last president of the council in Virginia under the first charter, early in October 1609. Vols I & II. Cambridge, 1969. 2 vols. XXVIII,VIII, 524 pp. 2 maps. Cloth, d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols. 136 & 137) Order number (096484).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96484 )
Barclay,J.T. The city of the great king; or, Jerusalem as it was, as it is, and as it is to be. Philadelphia, James Challen and Sons, 1858. 627 pp. Num.ills & fold.plts. Cloth, sl.rubbed. Foxed. Order number (122740).
EUR 268,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122740 )
Baretta,J.W. Halmahera en Morotai. Batavia, 1917. 143 pp. 25 plts & 1 large fold. map. Re-bound in h.cloth. (Mededeelingen Encycl. Bureau XIII). Order number (192853).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192853 )
Barker,William B. & W.F.Ainsworth. Lares and Penates: or, Cilicia and its governors; a short historical account..... London, Ingram, Cooke & co, 1853. 385 pp. Ills & fold. map. Or. cloth, top and bottom or spine slightly worn. Some browning in text. Order number (162036).
EUR 350,00
Overall a good copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162036 )
Barnard,Anne. South Africa a century ago. Letters written from the Cape of Good Hope (1797-1801). 5th impression. London, 1920. 316 pp. 1 portrait. Cloth. Order number (209020).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209020 )
BARNARD,LADY ANNE. Robinson,Lewin (ed.), a.o. The Cape Journals of Lady Anne Barnard. Cape Town, 1994. 431 pp. Some b/w ills. Cloth,d/j. (Van Riebeeck Society, Second Series, no. 24). Order number (188195).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188195 )
Barnes,Irene H. Behind the Great Wall. 4th edition. London, 1897. 184 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth. Worn along the edges; spine browned & backcover spotted. Order number (189864).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189864 )
Baron,Salo W. The jewish community. Its history and structure to the american revolution. Philadelohia, 1945. 3 vols. 374,366,572 pp. Cloth. Order number (124940).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 124940 )
Baronnet,Jean & HJ.Chalou. Communards en Nouvelle-Calédonie. Histoire de la déportation. Paris, 1987. 431 pp. 47 plts. Soft cover. Order number (182580).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182580 )
Barradas de Carvalho,Joaquim. La traduction Espagnole du "de Sitv Orbis" de Pomponius mela par Maître Joan Faras et les notes marginales du Duarte Pachero Pereira. Lisboa, 1974. 248 pp. 14 ills. Boards. Order number (066920).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 66920 )
Barratt,Glynn. Melanesia and the Western Polynesian Fringe. Vancouver, 1990. VIII,257 pp. 14 maps. Boards,d/j. (Russia and the South Pacific 1696-1840, vol.3). Order number (182479).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182479 )
Barratt,Glynn. The Russian Discovery of Hawai'i. The Etnographic and Historic Record. Honolulu, 1987. 259 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (188628).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188628 )
Barratt,Glynn. Southern and Eastern Polynesia. Vancouver, 1988. XX,302 pp. 7 maps. Boards,d/j. (Russia and the South Pacific 1696 - 1840, vol.2) Order number (182489).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182489 )
Barratt,Glynn. The Tuamotu Islands and Tahiti. Vancouver, 1992. XVII,298 pp. 18 ills on plts. Boards,d/j. (Russia and the South Pacific 1696-1840, vol.4). Order number (182487).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182487 )
Barrett,S.A. The ethno-geography of the Pomo and neighboring Indians. N.pl., 1908. 332 pp. 2 fold.maps (1 col.). Soft cover, back cover missing & front-cover worn, almost loose & slightly spotted. (Univ.California Publ.Am.Arch.Ethn. - Vol.6, no.1.) Order number (006686).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6686 )
Barrett,Ward. La hacienda Azucarera de los Marqueses de Valle (1535-1910). México, 1970. 286 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (162485).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162485 )
Barrington,George. An account of a voyage to New South Wales. London, N.Jones, 1810. [Reprint Time-Life, 1984]. 472 pp. Col. ills. Buckram. Order number (190006).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190006 )
Barrow,John. A Voyage to Cochinchina in the years 1792 and 1793... London, 1806. [Reprint Oxford 1975]. 445 pp.18 engr.plts (2 col.). Boards,d/j. (Oxford Hist. Reprints). - D/j slightly soiled. Order number (208630).
EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208630 )
Bartolomé,Miguel A. & A.M.Barabas. Tierra de la Palabra. Historia y etnografia de los Chatinos de Oaxaca. Mexico, 1982. 237 pp. 35 ills. soft cover. Order number (162810).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162810 )
Bartz,Fritz. Alaska. Stuttgart, 1950. 384 pp. 24 figs, 24 plts & 1 map. Cloth. Order number (141317).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 141317 )
Barua,S.N. Tribes of Indo-Burma Border (A socio-cultural history of the inhabitants of the Patkai Range). New Delhi, 1991. XV,411 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (211238).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211238 )
Baruah,P.N.Dutta. An intensive course in Assamese. Dialogues, drills, exercises, vocabulary, and grammar. Mysore, 1902. 1068 pp. Boards. Order number (203320).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203320 )
Bas,F.De. De residentie-kaarten van Java en Madoera. Amst., C.F.Stemler, 1876. 31 pp. 2 fold.maps. Soft cover. Order number (044147).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 44147 )
Bas,F.De. De triangulatie van Sumatra. Amst. & Utrecht, 1882. 36 pp. 2 fold.maps. Soft cover, dam. & loosening. (Bijbladen v.h. tijdschrift v.h. Aardrijksk. Gen. te Amst. 10). Order number (044144).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 44144 )
Basedow,Herbert. The Australian Aboriginal. Adeleide, F.W.Preece, 1925. XX,422 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (182558).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182558 )
Basgöz,Ilhan & A.Toetze. Bilmece: A corpus of turkish riddles. London, 1973. 1063 pp. Soft cover. (Folklore Studies 22). Order number (131993).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 131993 )
Basiel ( Tanghe ), P. van Brugge. De Ngbandi naar het leven geschetst. Brugge, n.d. 288 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Congo biliotheek XXIX). Order number (015706).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15706 )
Basiel ( Tanghe ), P. van Brugge. De Ngbandi. Geschiedkundige bijdragen. Brugge, 1929. XVII,245 pp. Soft cover. (Congo-Bibliotheek XXX). Order number (015702).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15702 )
Basiel ( Tanghe ), P. van Brugge. De ziel van het Ngbandivolk. Spreekwoorden, vertellingen, liederen. Brugge, 1928. 144 pp. Soft cover. Order number (068255).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68255 )
Basile Tanghe, P. De slang bij de Ngbandi. Brussel, n.d. 80 pp. Plts & map. Soft cover. Order number (159942).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159942 )
Basset,René. Mélanges Africains et Orientaux. Paris, 1915-1923. 4 vols. Text. Soft cover, vol. 1 worn & loose. Order number (186716).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186716 )
Bastian,A. Indonesien oder die Insel des Malayischen Archipel. Berlin, Ferd. Dümmlers, 1884-1894. 5 vols in 1. XII,166,LXXIV,116,XXVIII, 132,CVIII,74,135 pp. 31 plts. Rebound in hfcloth. - Front hinge cracked. Order number (022841).
EUR 681,00
I: Die Molukken. II: Timor und umliegende Indseln. III: Sumatra und Nachbarschaft. IV: Borneo und Celebes. V: Java und Schluss. - - Rare complete set.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 22841 )
Bastian,Adolf. Der Papua des dunkeln Inselreichs im Lichte pyschologischer Forschung. Berlin, Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1885. XX,368 pp. O.leather, front-boards loose. Order number (213435).
EUR 350,00
Bound up with: A.Bastian - Der Buddhismus in seiner Psychologie. Berlin, 1882. 366 pp. & 1 fold. map.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213435 )
Bastien,Joseph W. Mountain of the Condor. Metaphor and ritual in an Andean Ayllu. St.Paul, 1978. XXV,227 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (109775).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 109775 )
Bastin,John & Bea Brommer. Nineteenth century prints and illustrated books of Indonesia. With particular reference to the print collection of the Tropenmuseum, Amsterdam. Utrecht & Antw., 1979. 386 pp. 378 ills (107 col.). Cloth, no d/j. Order number (210756).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210756 )
Bastin,John & Bea Brommer. Nineteenth century prints and illustrated books of Indonesia. With particular reference to the print collection of the Tropenmuseum, Amsterdam. Utrecht & Antw., 1979. 386 pp. 378 ills (107 col.). Cloth,d/j. (dust jacket worn along the edges). Order number (005955).
EUR 210,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5955 )
Basutoland Records. Copies of official Documents. Vol. 2, 1853-1861. Cape Town, 1883. 611 pp. Maps & sketches. Boards, a bit soiled. Front-cover loose. Order number (216117).
EUR 100,00
Or.edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216117 )
Basutoland Records. Copies of official Documents. Vol. 3, 1862-1868. Cape Town, 1883. 894 pp. Maps & sketches. Boards, a bit soiled & worn. Order number (216098).
EUR 100,00
Or.edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216098 )
Basutoland Records. Vol. 2: 1853-1861. Cape Town, 1883. Reprint. 1974. XCI,611 pp. Imm.leather. Order number (155723).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155723 )
Basutoland Records. Vol. 3A: 1862-1865. Cape Town, 1883. Reprint. 1964. LXII,480 pp. Imm.leather. Order number (155724).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155724 )
Basutoland Records. Cape Town, 1883. Reprint. 1964. 4 vols. Text & ills. Imm. leather. Order number (157937).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157937 )
Batavia als handels-, industrie- en woonstad / Batavia as a commercial, industrial and residential center. Batavia & Amst., [1937]. 302 pp. B/w ills. Cloth, corners & spine ends (sl.) worn, one fold. map worn along the fold. Order number (199817).
EUR 30,00
Text in Dutch and English.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199817 )
Bates,Oric. Varia Africana II. Cambridge, 1918. 324 pp. Plts, maps & figs.Re-bound in cloth. Order number (183091).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 183091 )
Bateson,Gregory & M.Mead. Balinese character. A photographic analysis. 1st ed. N.Y., 1942. 277 pp. 100 plts. Cloth, soiled. Order number (171728).
EUR 185,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171728 )
Bateson,Gregory & M.Mead. Balinese character. A photographic analysis. 1st ed. N.Y., 1942. 277 pp. 100 plts. Cloth, spine repaired & soiled. - New endpapers. Order number (099521).
EUR 177,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 99521 )
Bateson,Gregory & M.Mead. Balinese character. A photographic analysis. 2nd ed. N.Y., 1962. 277 pp. 100 plts. Cloth. Order number (029645).
EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 29645 )
Battaglia,Raffaello, Le Razzew e le civiltà dell'Oceania. Torino, 1940. 192 pp. Ills. Soft cover, spine damaged. Order number (151212).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151212 )
BATTÛTA,IBN. Gabrieli,Francesco. O Viaggi di Ibn Battuta. Firenze, 1961. XXVI,300 pp. Col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Bottom-edges of cloth a bit discol. D/j slightly worn. Order number (207098).
EUR 225,00
Nice edition with fine col. plts.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207098 )
Battye,Evelyn. Costumes and characters of the British Raj. Exeter, 1982. 80 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (208922).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208922 )
Baudesson,Henry. People. London, n.d. 328 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (154309).
EUR 20,00
Xerox copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154309 )
Baudez,Claude. Amérique centrale. Genève, Paris & Munich, 1970. 254 pp. 160 ills (54 col.). Boards. Order number (002291).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 2291 )
Baudin,Louis. l'Empire socialiste des Inka. Paris, 1928. IX,294 pp. Cloth. (Travaux et mémoires de l'Instutut d'Ethnologie - 5) Order number (005510).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5510 )
BAUER,MARIUS A.J. Jansen,Mariëtta & André Kraayenga. Marius Bauer 1867-1932. Reisimpressies uit India en de Oriënt. Heino-Wijhe, 1991. 175 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (208370).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208370 )
Baumann,H. & D.Westermann., Les peuples et les civilisations de l''Afrique. Paris, 1970. 605 pp. 461 figs & 23 maps. Soft cover. Order number (152136).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152136 )
Baumann,Hermann. Schöpfung und Urzeit des Menschen im Mythus der afrikanischen Völker. Berlin, 1936. X,435 pp. Soft cover. Order number (133148).
EUR 177,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 133148 )
Baumann,Oscar. Durch Massailand zur Nilquelle. Reisen und Forschungen der Massai-Expedition des deutschen Antisklaverei-Komite in den Jahren 1891-1893. Berlin, 1894. [Reprint, N.Y., 1968]. XIII,386 pp. 27 plts, 140 text-ills. Cloth, spine discol. Order number (210340).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210340 )
Baumgartner,Alesander. Island und die Färöer. 3. verm. Auflk. Freiburg, 1902. 571 pp. 135 ills & 1 fold. map. H.cloth. Order number (157093).
EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157093 )
Bawden,Garth. The Moche. Cambridge, 1996. IX,375 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (198287).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 198287 )
Bax,D. Zuid Afrika's eerste openbare verzameling op het gebied van kunst en ethnologie 1764-1821. Amst., 1970. 156 pp. 32 plts. Soft cover. (Verh.K.N.A.W.75/3). Order number (102272).
EUR 25,00
Summary in English - South Africa's first public collection in the field of art and ethnology.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 102272 )
Beals,Alan R. Gopalpur. A South Indian village. N.Y., 1962. 99 pp. 2 plts. Soft cover. Order number (177863).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177863 )
Beals,Ralph L. Cherán: a Sierra Tarascan village. Washington, 1946. X,225 pp. 8 plts, 19 figs & 5 maps. Re-bound in h.cloth. Few pp. waterstained. (Smith. Inst., Inst. of Social Anthrop., Publ. No. 2). Order number (041910).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41910 )
Beals,Ralph L. Cherán: a Sierra Tarascan village. Washington, 1946. X,225 pp. 8 plts, 19 figs & 5 maps. Boards. (Smith. Inst., Inst. of Social Anthrop., Publ. No. 2). Order number (122083).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122083 )
Beals,Ralph L. The contemporary culture of the Cáhita Indians. Washington, 1945. XII,244 pp. 20 plts, 33 figs & 1 map. Soft cover. (Smith.Inst.Bull.142). Order number (025937).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 25937 )
Bean,Lowell J. a.o. Art of the Huichol Indians. N.Y., 1978. 212 pp. 80 ills. Soft cover. Order number (178299).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 178299 )
BEATIS,ANTONIO DE. Hale,J.R. (ed.). The travel journal of Antonio de Beatis. Germany, Switserland, The Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517-1518. Translated from the Italian by J.R.Hale and J.M.A.Lindon. London, 1979. XII,206 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth, d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 150) Order number (204104).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204104 )
Beattie,John & J.Middleton. Spirit mediumship and society in Africa. London, 1969. XXX,310 pp. 13 ills. Boards, d/j. - Small library stamp on dust jacket (front cover) & on first endpaper. Order number (215263).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215263 )
Beattie,John & J.Middleton. Spirit mediumship and society in Africa. London, 1969. XXX,310 pp. 13 ills. Boards, d/j. - Library stamp on first endpaper & on side cut; tape remains on verso front & back cover & on first & last end paper. Order number (100546).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100546 )
Beattie,William. La Suisse pittoresque. Londres, 1836. 2 vols. 192,136 pp. 2 steel-engr. titles & 106 steel-engr. views. H.calf & soft cover. Order number (162003).
EUR 450,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162003 )
Beauvoir, Le Comte. Java, Siam, Canton. Voyage autour du Monde. 3rd edition. Paris, E.Plon, 1881. 451 pp. 1 fold. map & woodengr. Leather. Order number (182507).
EUR 100,00
Map repaired.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182507 )
Beauvoir,Comte de. Australie. Voyage autour du monde. 8th.ed. Paris, Henri PLon, 1873. IV,363 pp. 12 engr. plts & 1 col.(fold) map. H.cloth, rubbed & binding loosening. Sl.foxed. Order number (008297).
EUR 57,00
1 map missing.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8297 )
Becker,C. Im Stromtal des Brahmaputra. 2.Aufl. Aachen & Immensee, 1927. XX,584 pp. Num.ills & 3 fold.maps. Cloth. Order number (003452).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3452 )
Becker,Peter. Hill of destiny. the life and times of Mosheshy. founder of the Basotho. London, 1969. 294 pp. 15 ills on plts. Boards. Order number (161909).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161909 )
Becker,Peter. Rule of fear. The life and times of Dingane. King of the Zulu. London, 1964. 283 ills. Boards. Order number (040880).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 40880 )
Beckmann,August. Die Rheinisch-Westindische Kompagnie. Ihr Wirkung und ihr Bedeutung. (Diss.) Lpz., 1915. 109 pp. Soft cover, worn. Order number (114308).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 114308 )
Beckwith,Christopher I. Medieval Tibeto-Burman languages. Piats 2000. Leiden, Brill, 2002. XIX,190 pp. Boards. (Tibetan Studies Library 3/6). Order number (202394).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202394 )
Beckwith,Martha Warren. The Hawaiian romance of Laieikawai. Washington, 1929. 378 pp. 5 illustr. Boards, gilt title. (Bureau of Ethnology). Order number (217756).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217756 )
Bedinger,Margery. Indian silver. Navajo and Pueblo jewelers. Albuquerque, 1973. 264 pp. 92 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (201579).
EUR 20,00
Small sticker on spine of dustjacket
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201579 )
Beebe,William. Pheasant jungles. London, n.d. XIII,248 pp. 60 ills. Cloth. Order number (015470).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15470 )
Beechey,Frederick W. & H.W.Beechey. Proceedings of the expedition to explore the northern coast of Africa from Tripoly eastward in 1821 and 1822. Comprehending an account of ther Greater Syrtis and Cyrenaica nd the ancient cities composing the Pentapolis. London, John Murray, 1828. XXIV,572, XLIII,[5] pp. 2 (1 fold.) maps, 8 plans on 7 plts, 11 aquatinted plts & 2 engraved plts. Rebound in modern cloth binding. - Some light foxing. Order number (219214).
EUR 650,00
First edition with ample margins.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219214 )
Beechey,Frederick W. & H.W.Beechey. Proceedings of the expedition to explore the Northern coast of Africa, from Tripoly eastwards; in 1821 & 1822. Comprehending an account of the greater Syrtis and Cyrenaica; and of the ancient cities composing the Pentapolis. London, John Murray, 1828. XXIV,572, XLIII,[5] pp. 2 (1 fold.) maps, 8 plans on 7 plts, 11 aquatinted plts & 2 engraved plts. Raised and gilt tooled h.calf, corners & edges rubbed. - Some minor foxing. Order number (153645).
EUR 750,00
First edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153645 )
Beechey,Frederick W. Narrative of a voyage to the Pacific and Beering's Strait. London, 1831. Reprint Amst. 1968. 2 vols. XXII,472,452 pp. 23 plts. Imm. vellum. (Bibl. Australiana 34 & 35). Order number (127355).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127355 )
Beek,Wouter E.A.v. Bierbrouwers in de bergen. De Kapsiki en Higi van Noord-Kameroon en Noord-Oost Nigeria. Utreht, 1978. 461 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (156183).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156183 )
Beekman,A.A. (ed.). Geschiedkundige Atlas van Nederland. [Vol. 3. - Part 13]: De Koloniën 's-Grav., 1924-1936. 8 parts. 59, 49, 10, 49, 71, 67,[1], 22, [1], 44,[2], 38 pp. Together in one cloth binding. - 's-Grav., 1913-1938. 27 col. lithogr. maps dep. sheet nrs 1-31. Cloth, corners sl. dam. Large folio. Obl. Order number (119469).
EUR 260,00
Complete set of two uniform green cloth bindings (text parts & plates) on the Dutch colonies and the overseas trade.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119469 )
Beerski,P.Jeannerat de. Angkor. Ruins in Cambodia. London, 1923. 304 pp. 65 figs. Cloth. First endpaper browned. Order number (208730).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208730 )
Begbie,L.F. Gazetteer of Chanda District in Central Provinces. Delhi, 1986. XXIII,477 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (199266).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199266 )
Behounek,Franz. Zeven weken op een ijsschots. De ondergang der expeditie van Nobile. Nederlandsche vertaling van R.De Ruyter-v.d.Feer. Baarn, 1929. 269 pp. 37 ills & 3 maps. Cloth. Foxed. Order number (045755).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 45755 )
Behr,Edward. Indonesië. Een reis door de gordel van smaragd. Abcoude, 1991. Text & ills. Boards. Order number (097825).
EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 97825 )
BEHR,JOHANN VON DER. Johann von der Behr. Reise nach Java, Vorder-Indien, Persien und Ceylon 1641-1650. Haag, 1930. 155 pp. 1 plts. H.cloth. (Reisebesch. v.deuts. Beambten und Kriegsleuten IV). Order number (158934).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158934 )
BEHR,JOHANN VON DER. Johann von der Behr. Reise nach Java, Vorder-Indien, Persien und Ceylon 1641-1650. Haag, 1930. 155 pp. 1 plts. H.cloth, top & bottom of spine worn. (Reisebesch. v. deuts. Beambten und Kriegsleuten im Dienst der Niederlaendischen Kompagnien 1641-1650, IV). Order number (182312).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182312 )
Beiträge zur Ostasienkunde. Sammlung literarisch - wissenschaftlicher Arbeiten deutscher Kriegsgefangener in Japan. Tokyo, 1922. 275 pp. Soft cover. (Mit. der Detuschen Gesellschaft f. Natur- und Völkerk. Ostasiens, Band XVII). Order number (129105).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129105 )
Beke,Ödön. Tscheremissische Märchen, Sagen und Erzählungen. Helsinki, 1938. 649 pp. Soft cover. (Mémoires de la Soc. Finno-Ougrienne LXXVI). Order number (012310).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12310 )
Beknopte beschryving van eenige voorname steden en belangrijke plaatsen. Amst., D.H.Fikkert, 1847. 189 pp. Wood-engr. ills. Boards, spine repaired. Order number (169396).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 169396 )
Bel,Jean-Marc. Mission scientifique au Chili et dans le Nord de la Bolivie. 1888-1889. [Paris, 1897]. 132 pp. 3 fold. maps. No cover: (From: Nouv. Arch. d. Missions Scient.). Order number (183056).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 183056 )
Bel,Jean-Marc. Rapport sommaire sur des gisements minéraux et un projet de Chemin de Fer du Congo francais. Paris, 1908. 52 pp. 7 fold. maps & 1 plt. Covers missing. (Nouvelles Archives d. Missions scient. XVI/2). Order number (188033).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188033 )
Bell,C.F.Moberly. From Pharaoh to Fellah. London, Wells Gardner, n.d. IX,187 pp. Illustr. Or.cloth. Order number (217702).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217702 )
Bell,Charles. Tibet. Past and present. Delhi, 1997. XIV,326 pp. Ills & 1 fold. map. Boards. Order number (211803).
EUR 15,00
Reprint of the 1924 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211803 )
Bell,Christopher. Portugal and the quest fot the Indies. London, 1974. 246 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (121186).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121186 )
Bellew,H.W. An inquiry into the ethnography of Afghanistan. Graz, 1973. Xi,212 pp. 1 map. Cloth, slightly soiled. Order number (195739).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195739 )
Belo,Jane. Bali: rangda and barong. 2nd printing. Seattle & London, 1966. X,59 pp. Frontispiece, 12 plts & 4 figs. Cloth, sl.rubbed. (Monographs of the American ethnological society 16). Order number (155116).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155116 )
Belo,Jane. Bali: Temple festival. N.Y., 1953. 70 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (155124).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155124 )
Belo,Jane. Traditional Balinese culture. N.Y., & London, 1970. 421 pp. 36 plts. Cloth. As new. Order number (029677).
EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 29677 )
Belovic,Jasna. Die Sitten der Südslawen. Dresden, 1927. 319 pp. Over 100 plts & ills. Cloth. Order number (006545).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6545 )
Belshaw,Cyril S. Changing Melanesia. Social economics of culture contact. Melbourne, 1954. X,197 pp. 3 maps. Cloth. Order number (073313).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73313 )
Bemmelen,J.f.van. e.a. Reisgids voor Nederlands-Indië, samengesteld op uitnodiging der Kon. Paketvaart Mij. Amst., 1902. VIII,192 pp. Illustr. Maps. Soft cover, worn. Order number (218805).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218805 )
Benedict,Ruth. Tales of the Cochiti indians. Washington, 1931. X,256 pp. Boards. (Smith. Inst. Bur. Am. Ethn. Bull. 98). Order number (192321).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192321 )
Benjamins,H.D. & Joh.F.Snelleman. Encyclopaedie van Nederlandsch West-Indië. 's-Grav. & Leiden, 1914-1917. X,782 pp. 3 fold.maps. Cloth, slighly worn. Small stamp on title-page. Order number (005700).
EUR 450,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5700 )
Bennett,Frederick D. Narrative of a whaling voyage round the Globe from the year 1833 to 1836, comprising sketches of Polynesia, California, the Indian Archipelago.... London, 1840. Reprint Amst. 1970. 2 vols. XV,402,395 pp. 1 fold map & 2 plts. Imm. vellum. (Bibl. Australiana 46 & 47). Order number (127360).
EUR 85,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127360 )
Bennett,Wendell C. & Junius B. Bird. Andean culture history. London, 1965. 236 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (115632).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115632 )
Benthien,Bruno. Die historischen Flurformen des südwestlichen Mecklenburg. Schwerin, 1960. 182 pp. 50 ills. Cloth. Order number (154452).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154452 )
Bentley,W.Holman. Pioneering on the Congo. Oxford, 1900. 2 vols. 478,448 pp. Illustr. & 1 fold. map. Orig. cloth. - Corners & spine-ends slightly worn, endpapers foxed. Order number (219212).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219212 )
Benwell,Gwen & A.Waugh. Sea enchantress. The tale of the Mermaid and her Kin. London, 1967. 287 pp. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (161452).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161452 )
Benzi,Marino. Le Mexique des Indiens. Paris, 1975. 283 pp.162 ills (few col.). Boards. Order number (002390).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 2390 )
Bequart,Maurice. Bijdrage tot de kennis van het Steentijdperk in het land der Bashilange. Brussel, 1947. 81 pp. 36 figs & 1 map. Soft cover. Library-stamp. (Annalen v.h. Museum v. Belgisch Kongo). Order number (174514).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174514 )
Berg,C.C. Herkomst, vorm en functie der midden javaanse rijksindelingstheorie. Amst., 1953. 306 pp. Soft cover. (Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. v.Wet., LIX,1). Order number (102381).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 102381 )
Berg,E.J.Van den. De val van Sora. 's-Grav., 1939. XVI,193 pp. Soft cover. (Verhandelingen van het Koninklijk Instituut voor de Taal-, Land- en Volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië, Deel II, 1939) Order number (005885).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5885 )
Berg,Gösta. Sledges and wheeled vehicles. Ethnological studies from the vieuw-point of Sweden. Stockholm, 1935. 189 pp. 32 plts & 51 figs. Soft cover, dam. (Nordiska Mus. Handlingar:4.) Order number (006607).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6607 )
Berg,J.C.v.d. De Wereldeelen. Haarlem, 1879-1884. 3 vols. 385,471,532 pp. 42 lithogr. plts. Cloth,worn. Order number (169400).
EUR 200,00
Europa en de Poolgewesten. Azië en Afrika. Amerika en Australien.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 169400 )
Berg,N.P.Van den. Uit de dagen der compagnie. Geschiedkundige schetsen. Haarlem, H.D.Tjeenk Willink & Zoon, 1904. 419 blz. Cloth. Order number (123716).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 123716 )
Berg,R.van den. Muna-English Dictionary. Leiden, 1996. XXVIII,709 pp. Cloth. - Name on endpaper. Order number (018156).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 18156 )
Berghaus,Heinrich. Die Baudenkmäler aller Völker der Erde in getreuen Abbildungen dargestellt. Brüssel & Lpz., 1849. 240 pp. 150 wood-engr. plts. Cloth. Order number (150092).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 150092 )
Bergmann,Benjamin. Nomadische Streifereien unter den Kalmüken in den Jahren 1802 und 1803. Oosterhout, 1969. 355 pp. Cloth. Order number (157183).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157183 )
Berjaoul,Nasser. Four types of the Moroccan "gus". München, 2008. 575 pp. Soft cover. (Lincom Studies 23). Order number (219476).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219476 )
Berjaoul,Nasser. The Moroccan Arabic "gus" : Five cattegories. München, 2008. 698 pp. Soft cover. (Lincom Studies 22). Order number (219477).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219477 )
Berlepsch & Kohl. Die Schweiz. Neuestes Reisehandbuch. Lpz., Arnold, 1873. XXXII,529 pp. 10 maps, 6 plans, 6 panorams & 22 views. Cloth, binding broken & loose. Order number (105665).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 105665 )
Berliner,Rudolf & P.Borchardt. Silberschmiedearbeiten aus Kurdistan. Berlin, 1922. 31 pp. 20 plts. H.cloth, rubbed. Foxed. Order number (065288).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 65288 )
Bernard-Maitre,Henri. Pour la compréhension de l'Indochine et de l'Occident. Paris, 1950. 196 pp. Soft cover. (Les Humanités d'Extrême-Orient). Order number (154656).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154656 )
Bernatzik,Hugo A. Akha und Meau. Probleme der angewandten Völkerkunde in Hinterindien. Innsbruck, 1947. 2 vols. 568 pp. 108 ills. Boards. Order number (124621).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 124621 )
Bernatzik,Hugo A. De geesten van de gele bladeren. 's-Grav., 1938. 288 pp. 104 ills. H.cloth. Order number (135220).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 135220 )
Bernatzik,Hugo A. Im Reich der Bidjogo. Geheimnisvolle Inseln in Westafrika. Bern, 1950. 236 pp. Ills & 1 map. H.Cloth. Order number (143579).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143579 )
Bernatzik,Hugo A. Owa Raha. Wien, 1936. 295 pp. 600 ills. Cloth. -Some writing on first endpaper. Order number (114225).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 114225 )
Bernatzik,Hugo A. Südsee. Lpz., 1934. 125 pp. 103 plts & 1 map. Cloth. Order number (040644).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 40644 )
Bernatzik,Hugo A. Südsee. Lpz., 1934. 241 pp. 66 ills & 1 map. H.leather. Order number (186308).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186308 )
Berndt,Ronald M. & C.H.Berndt. The first Australians. London & Edinburgh, 1954. 144 pp. 27 ills. Cloth. Order number (119332).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119332 )
Bernier,Francois. Travels in the Mogul Empire A.D. 1656-1668. Westminster, 1891. [Reprint New Delhi 1996]. LI,497 pp. Maps. Boards. Order number (212525).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212525 )
Bernier,Francois. Travels in the Mogul Empire AD 1656-1668. New Delhi, 1983. 497 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (192540).
EUR 20,00
First published 1934. First indian reprint after 2nd rev. edit.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192540 )
Bernier,Francois. Travels in the Mogul Empire AD 1656-1668. Delhi, 1989. 497 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (203096).
EUR 20,00
First published 1934. Indian reprint after 2nd rev. edit.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203096 )
Berreman,Gerald D. Hindus of the Himalayas. Ethnography and change. Berkely, 1972. LVII,440 pp. 36 plts. Soft cover. Order number (101932).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101932 )
Bertholet,R.P.Jean. Histoire ecclésiastique et civile du duché de Luxembourg et comté de Chiny. Luxembourg, 1743. Reprint 1973. 8 vols. Boards. Text & ills. Imm. leather, top of 2 spines slightly damaged. Order number (184845).
EUR 500,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184845 )
Bertling,C.T. Magie en Phallisme. Ethnologische Studie. Amst., 1934. 112 pp. H.cloth. Order number (137947).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 137947 )
Bertolini,P. La Tripolitania settentrionale. Roma, 1913. 2 vols. XXXVI,431,XI,343 pp. 46 tables, 1 fold.map & 25 figs. Soft cover, worn & spine damaged. Foxed. Order number (007798).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7798 )
Bertolotti,Virginia a.o. Documento para la historia del Portugués en el Uruguay. Montevideo, n.d. 262 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (219361).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219361 )
Bertrand,Gabrielle. The jungle people. Men, beasts and legends of the Moï country. London, 1959. 190 pp. Plts. Boards. Order number (154231).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154231 )
Bertrand,Gabrielle. Secret lands where women reign. London, 1958. 224 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (199716).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199716 )
Bertrand,Gabrielle. Terres secrètes où regnent les femmes. Paris, 1956. 235 pp. 8 plts. Cloth. Order number (116488).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116488 )
Beschrijving van de Indische Oudheden van het Rijks-Museum van Oudheden te Leiden. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1885. 134 pp. Soft cover. Order number (173308).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 173308 )
Besson,Maurice. The Scourge of the Indies. Buccaneers, Corsairs & Filibusters. London, 1929. 331 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (176742).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 176742 )
Best,Elsdon. Games and pastimes of the Maori. An account of various exercises, games and pastimes of the natives of New Zealand... including... music. Wellington, 1925. VIII,191 pp. 112 ills. Soft cover. Repaired. With library marks. (Dominion Mus. New Zealand - Bull. No. 8.) Order number (159194).
EUR 210,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159194 )
Best,Elsdon. The Maori canoe. An account of various types of vesels used by the Maori of New Zealand in former times, with some description of those of the isles of the Pacific, and a brief account of the peopling of New Zealand. Wellington, 1976. 452 pp. 169 figs. Cloth, d/j. (New Zealand Dominion Museum Bull. No.7). Order number (186240).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186240 )
Best,Elsdon. The Maori canoe. An account of various types of vesels used by the Maori of New Zealand in former times, with some description of those of the isles of the Pacific, and a brief account of the peopling of New Zealand. Wellington, 1925. IV,312 pp. Frontispiece (map) & 169 figs. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (077647).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77647 )
Best,Elsdon. The Pa Maori. An account of the fortified villages of the Mapri in pre-European and modern times; illustrating methods of defrence by means of ramparts, fosses, scarps and stockades. Wellington, 1927. VIII,339 pp. 120 figs. Cloth. (New Zealand Dominion Museum Bull. No.6). Order number (077645).
EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77645 )
Best,Elsdon. The whare Kohanga (the nest house) and its lore. Comprising data oertining to procreation, baptism...... Wellington, 1975. 93 pp. Boards. Order number (143839).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143839 )
BEST,THOMAS. Foster,William. (ed.). The voyage of Thomas Best to the East Indies 1612-14. New Dehli, 1997. LVI,316 pp. 1 map. Cloth, d./j. Order number (200098).
EUR 20,00
Originally published by Hakluyt in 1934.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200098 )
Bettany,G.T. The Dark peoples of the Land of Sunshine. A populair account of the peoples and tribes of Africa. London, 1890. [Reprint Miami, 1969]. X,218 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (213110).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213110 )
Bettelheim,Bruno. Symbolic wounds. Puberty rites and the envious male. London, 1955. 286 pp. 1 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (124948).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 124948 )
Beukering,J.A.v. Bijdrage tot de anthropologie der Mentaweiers. Utrecht, 1947. 187 pp. Map, tables & 7 plts. Soft cover. (Kon. Ver. Ind.Inst.Afd.Volkenkunde Med. no.9) Order number (003390).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3390 )
Beutler,Gisela. Adivinanzas Españolas de la tradicíon popular actual de México, principalmente de las regiones de Puebla-Tlaxcala. / Spanische Rätsel aus der heutigen Volkstradition Mexikos, haptsächlich aus den Gebieten von Puebla-Tlaxcala. Wiesbaden, 1979, 106 pp. 2 maps. Cloth,d/j. Order number (162984).
EUR 30,00
Text in Spanish.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162984 )
Bezemer,T.J. Beknopte encyclopaedie van Nederlandsch-Indië. 's-Grav. & Leiden, 1921. VII,632 pp. 1 fold. map. Cloth. Order number (010840).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10840 )
Bezemer,T.J. Javaansche en Maleische fabelen en legenden. Amst., n.d. 242 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (043761).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 43761 )
Bezemer,T.J. Volksdichtung aus Indonesien. Sagen, Tierfabeln und Märchen. Haag, 1904. 423 pp. Soft cover. Order number (164452).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 164452 )
Bezold,Friedrich von Geschichte der Rheinischen Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität von der Gründung bis zum Jahr 1870. Bonn, 1920. IX,535 pp. H.cloth. Order number (146962).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146962 )
Bhanja,K.C. Mystic Tibet and the Himalaya. Delhi, 1984. 306 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (199317).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199317 )
Bharatamuni. The Natya Sastra. Delhi, n.d. 547 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (193096).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193096 )
Bhaskararao,Peri. Konekor Gadab. A Dravidian Language. Pune, 1980. 134 pp. Soft cover, spine discol. & worn. Order number (202727).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202727 )
Bhat,D.N.S. The Koraga language. Poona, 1971. 123 pp. Soft cover, sl. soiled. Order number (202732).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202732 )
Bhat,D.N.S. An outline grammar of Havyaka. Poona, 1971. 96 pp. Soft cover. Order number (202729).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202729 )
Bhattacharyya,Amitabha. Historical geography of ancient and early mediaeval Bengal. Calcutta, 1977. XII,158 pp. Cloth,d/j. - Jacket worn. Order number (212527).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212527 )
Bhattacharyya,Pranab Kumar. Historical geography of Madhya Pradesh from early records. Delhi, 1977. XXIV,315 pp. 2 plts & 5 fold. maps. Cloth, damaged d/j. Order number (211695).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211695 )
Bhavnani,Enakshi. The dance in India. The origin and history, foundations, the art and science of the dance in India. Classical, folk and tribal. 2nd edition. Bombay, 1970. 261 pp. Ills (most b./w.). Cloth, d/j. Order number (182755).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182755 )
Bhide,Ganesh H. Marathi-English second book. Bombay, 1901. 172 pp. Cloth, damg. Order number (169969).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 169969 )
Bibliographie Ethnographique du Congo Belge. 1925-1935 in 5 parts. Text. Soft cover. Order number (149801).
EUR 57,00
Missing 1932.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 149801 )
Biddulph,William. Travels into Africa, Asia and to the Blacke Sea. London, 1609. [Reprint Amst. & New York, 1968]. [20],143 pp. Boards. (The English Experience 22). Order number (218578).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218578 )
Bieber,Friedrich J. Kaffa. Ein altkuschitisches Volkstum in Inner-Afrika. Nachrichbten über Land und Volk, Brauch und Sitte der Kasffitscho oder Ginga und das Kaiserreich Kaffa. Munster i. W., 1920. 2 vols. XXIV,500, X,500 pp. 31 b./w. plts & 216 b./w. figs. Orig. raised gilt h.leather. - Stamp on title-pages, paper vignet on spines. Order number (218559).
EUR 1500,00
Still a good set of this scarce work.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218559 )
Bienaimé,M. Voyage de "La Manche" à l'Ile Jan-Mayen et au Spitzberg. Paris, E.Leroux, 1893. 263 pp. 30 figs & 24 (several) lithogr. plts. No cover. (From: Nouv. Archives des Missions Scient. V). Order number (185436).
EUR 250,00
Fine publication with lithogr. plts. No binding.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 185436 )
Bigalke,Terance W. Tana Toraja: A social history of an Indonesian People. Leiden, 2005. 395 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (207233).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207233 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 128, 1972. 4 parts in 3. 498 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (162983).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162983 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 135, 1979. 4 parts in 3. 498 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143083).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143083 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 69 & 70, 1914-1915. VI,619,XL,678 pp. Illustr. Raised, h. leather binding. Order number (197901).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197901 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 136, 1980. 4 parts in 3. 526 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143084).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143084 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 137, 1981. 4 parts in 3. 494 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143085).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143085 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 138, 1982. 4 parts in 3. 509 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143086).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143086 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 140, 1984. 4 parts in 3. 540 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143087).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143087 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 141, 1985. 4 parts in 3. 502 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143088).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143088 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 142, 1986. 4 parts in 3. 494 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143089).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143089 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 142, 1986. 4 parts in 3. 494 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143090).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143090 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 143, 1987. 4 parts in 3. 615 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143091).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143091 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 148, 1992. 4 parts in 3. 563 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143092).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143092 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 149, 1993. 4 parts. 824 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143094).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143094 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 150, 1995. 4 parts in 4. 729 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143095).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143095 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 151, 1995. 4 parts in 4. 729 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143096).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143096 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 152, 1996. 4 parts in 4. 728 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143097).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143097 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 153, 1997. 4 parts in 4. 776 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143098).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143098 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 130, 1974. 4 parts in 3. 498 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143100).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143100 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 131, 1975. 4 parts in 3. 502 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143101).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143101 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 134, 1978. 4 parts in 3. 498 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (143102).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143102 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 110, 1954. in 4 parts as publ. Order number (203920).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203920 )
Bijdragen tot de taal-, land- en volkenkunde. Deel 120, 1964 - 154, 1998. 33 complete vols. Vol. 120-126 bound, other vols. in parts as publ. Order number (203916).
EUR 600,00
missing vol. 151.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203916 )
Bijlmer,H.J.T. Outlines of the anthropology of the Timor-Archipelage. Weltevreden, 1929. 234 pp. 121 plts. Cloth. Order number (161271).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161271 )
Bik,A.J. Dagverhaal eener reis, gedaan in het jaar 1824 tot nadere verkenning der eilanden Kefing, Goram, Groot- en Klein Kei en de Aroe-Eilanden. Leiden, 1928. 131 pp. Plts & 1 fold. Map. H.leather. Fine. Order number (210573).
EUR 100,00
Name on first end-paper.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210573 )
Billings,Warren M. The old dominion in the seventeenth century. A documentary history of Virginia, 1606-1689. Willemsburg, n.d. IX,324 pp. Soft cover. Order number (145273).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145273 )
Billingsley,Phil. Bandits in Republican China. Stanford, 1988. XVIII,375 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (189884).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189884 )
Billy,G. Travaux du laboratoire d'anthropologie prehistorique. Crania Amoricana II, corpus des cranes armoricains et Bretons II. Rennes 1962-1963. 26 pp. 73 plts. Soft cover. Order number (150734).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 150734 )
Binet,J. Budgets familiaux des planteurs de cacao au Cameroun. Paris, 1956. 154 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. (L'Homme d'Óutre-Mer 3). Order number (128893).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 128893 )
Binger. Capteine. Du Niger au Golfe de Guinée par le pays de Kong et le Mossi. Paris, Hachette, 1892. 2 vols. 513,395 pp. Ills & maps. H.calf. Order number (170420).
EUR 750,00
Some foxing.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170420 )
Bird,John. The annals of Natal.1495-1845. Vol. I. Pietermaritzburg, 1888. XIV,732 pp. Cloth. Order number (187415).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187415 )
Bird,John. The annals of Natal.1495-1845. Cape Town, n.d. 2 vols. XIV,732,484 pp. Cloth, slightly spotted & worn. Order number (155746).
EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155746 )
Birkby,Carel. Zulu journey. London, 1937. 299 pp. 20 plts. Cloth. Order number (148698).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 148698 )
Birket-Smith,Kaj. The Caribou Eskimos. Material and social life and their cultural position. II: Analytical part. Copenhagen, 1929. 419 pp. 116 ills & 1 fold. map. Soft cover. (Report of the fifth Thule Exp. 1921-24, V). Order number (173288).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 173288 )
Birket-Smith,Kaj. The Caribou Eskimos. Their cultural position. Copenhagen, 1929. 419 pp. Soft cover. Order number (170746).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170746 )
Birket-Smith,Kaj. The Caribou Eskimos. Their cultural position. Copenhagen, 1929. 419 pp. Rebound in cloth. (Report of the fifth Thule Exp. 1921-24, V). Order number (167308).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167308 )
Birket-Smith,Kaj. The Chugach Eskimo. Kobenhavn, 1953. IX,259 pp. 41 ills & 1 map. Soft cover, water-stain in bottom margin, otherwise good copy. (Nationalmuseets Skrifter VI). Order number (185107).
EUR 180,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 185107 )
Birket-Smith,Kaj. Die Eskimos. Zürich, 1948. 301 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (208364).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208364 )
Birket-Smith,Kaj. Geographical notes on the Barren grounds. Copenhagen, 1933. 128 pp. 45 figs. 1 fold. map. Soft cover. (Report of the fifth Thule Exp. 1921-24, I/4). Order number (134344).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134344 )
Birket-Smith,Kaj. The rice cultivation and rice-harvest fest of the Bontoc Igorot. Kobenhavn, 1952. 24 pp. 16 plts with 28 figs. Soft cover. Order number (047892).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 47892 )
Birket-Smith,Kaj. Studies in circumpacific culture relations. I: Potlatch and feasts of Merit. Kobenhavn, 1967. 98 pp. Soft cover. Order number (117902).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117902 )
Birket-Smith,Kaj. Studies in circumpafific culture relations. II: Social organization. Kobenhavn, 1971. 200 pp. Soft cover. Order number (117903).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117903 )
Biró,Ludovici. Opuscula ethnologica memoriae Ludovici Biró sacra. Budapest, 1959. 472 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (027038).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 27038 )
Bischofberger,Otto. Heil und Unheil. Gebete und Ritten der Amis von Formosa. Freiburg, 1976. 220 pp. 20 ills. Soft cover. Order number (068109).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68109 )
Biscoe,C.E.Tyndale. Kashmir in sunlight & shade. A descriptions of the beauties of the country, the life, habits and humour of its inhabitants, and an account of the gradual but steady rebuilding of a once down-trodden people. 2nd edition. London, 1925. 315 pp. B./w. ills & 1 folded map. Cloth, slightly worn along the edges. Order number (191807).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191807 )
BISHOP,CHARLES. Roe,Michael. The Journal and letters of Captain Charles Bishop on the North-West Coast of America, in the Pacific and in New South Wales, 1794-1799. Cambridge, 1967. LVI,342 pp. Frontispiece & 53 maps (3 fold.). Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 131) Order number (096616).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96616 )
Bishop,George. Travels in imperal China. The explorations and discoveries of Père David. London, 1990. 192 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (158238).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158238 )
Bisht,B.S. Tribes of India, Nepal, Tibet borderland. A study of cultural transformation. New Delhi, 1994. 285 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (167775).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167775 )
Bitsch,Jörgen. Tamapaya. Paradies am Ende der Welt. Berlin, 1960. 231 pp. 41 plts (24 col.). Order number (147738).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 147738 )
Bitterli,Urs. Die "Wilden" und die "Zivilisierten". Grundzüge einer Geistes- und Kulturgeschichte der europäisch-überseeischen Begegnung. München, 1976. 494 pp. 28 ills. Cloth. Order number (131154).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 131154 )
Black. Pitoresque tourist of Scotland. 2nd edit. Edinburgh, 1842. 500 pp. Steel-engr. plts & maps. H.calf, spine missing. Order number (161883).
EUR 50,00
Plates and maps fine.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161883 )
BLAEU,JOAN. Blaeu's Atlas von Deutschland. With introduction by R.V.Tooley & C.Broekema. Berlin, 1972. XXII, 97 double-page maps. H.leather, in slipcase. Order number (205078).
EUR 350,00
Worldmap & map of Europe in colour. Nr.88 of 500 exempl.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205078 )
BLAEU,JOAN Blaeu's Atlas of England Scotland Wales & Ireland. London, 1645-54. Facsimile n.d. 13 pp. 115 maps (5 col) & 1 col. title. Order number (149461).
EUR 454,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 149461 )
BLAEU,JOAN Blaeu's Atlas von Deutschland. Amst., 1971. XXII,97 double-page maps. H.leather. Order number (149465).
EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 149465 )
Blechynden,Kathleen. Calcutta: past and present. London, 1905. XVI,245,55 pp. Illustr. Cloth. Very good. Order number (200383).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200383 )
Blink,H. De bewoners der Vreemde Werelddeelen. AMERIKA. Amst., 1899. 384 pp. Wood-engr. 1 nice fold. col. lithogr. plt. Cloth. Order number (134952).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134952 )
Blink,H. Nederlandsch-Oost- en West-Indië. Geographisch, Ethnographisch en economisch beschreven. Leiden, 1905-07. 576,586 pp. 2 vols. Maps. Cloth. Order number (101250).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101250 )
Blohm,Wilhelm. Die Nyamwezi. Land und Wirtschaft. Hamburg, 1931. XIII,182 pp. 25 plts, 74 text-ulls & 3 maps. Soft cover. Order number (186545).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186545 )
Blom,Jessy. The antiquities of Singasari. Leiden, 1939. VII,184 pp. 4 plts & 2 maps. Soft cover, slightly worn. Order number (003404).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3404 )
Blondel,Ch. La mentalité primitive. Paris, 1926. 122 pp. Soft cover. Order number (175725).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175725 )
Bloys van Treslong Prins,P.C. Genealogische en heraldische gedenkwaardigheden betreffende Europeanen op Java. Deel I-III. Batavia, 1935-1938. 3 vols (of 4). 406,430,436 pp. Rebound in cloth. Small library-mark. Order number (187363).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187363 )
Bluhme,E. Fra et Ophold i Gronland 1863-64. Kobenhavn, 1952. 86 pp. ills. Boards. Order number (133000).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 133000 )
Blussé,Leonard a.o. All of one company. The VOC in biographical perspective. Leiden, 1986. 230 pp. Soft cover. Order number (211938).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211938 )
Blussé,Leonard, Willem Remmelink & Ivo Smits. Bewogen betrekkingen. 400 jaar Nederland - Japan. N.p., 2000. 288 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (167354).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167354 )
Blussé,Leonard, Willem Remmelink & Ivo Smits. Bridging the Divide. 400 Years the Netherlands-Japan. N.p., 2000. 288 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (201265).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201265 )
Boal,Barbara M. The Konds. Human sacrifice and religious change. Warminster, 1982. XII,294 pp. 23 plts. Soft cover. Order number (199350).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199350 )
Boas,Franz & G.Hunt. Kwakiutl Texts I & II. (The Jesup North Expedition). N.pl., 1902. 2 vols. 270,131 pp. Soft covers, sl. worn. (Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History, V). Order number (210229).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210229 )
Boas,Franz & G.Hunt. Kwakiutl Texts I. (The Jesup North Pacific Expedition). N.pl., 1902. 270 pp. Soft cover, sl. worn. (Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History, V). Order number (210719).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210719 )
Boas,Franz & G.Hunt. Kwakiutl Texts VI: Traditions of the Kwa'g'ul. N.pl., 1902. 131 pp. Soft cover, cover missing. (Memoirs of the Am. Museum of Nat. V: The Jesup North Pacific Expedition II). Order number (210227).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210227 )
Boas,Franz a.o. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History. II: Boas,Fr. - The mythology of the Bella Coola Indians. III: Traditions of the Quinault Indians. IV: Traditions of the Chiltin Indians. N.Y., 1900. 3 vols in 1. 54,127,63 pp. 6 plts. Rebound in cloth. Order number (133786).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 133786 )
Boas,Franz. The Central Eskimo. Off-print. Washington, 1888. 265 pp. 7 plts, 157 figs. Re-bound in cloth. (6th. annual rep.1884-1885, Bur.Ethn.Smith.Inst.) - 2 fold. maps missing. Order number (006704).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6704 )
Boas,Franz. Ethnology of the Kwakiutl based on data collected by George Hunt. Washington, 1916. 794 pp. Cloth. (35th Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology). Order number (121883).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121883 )
Boas,Franz. Facial Paintings of the Indians of Northern British Columbia. N.pl., 1898. 23 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover, front & back cover loose. (Mem. of the American Museum of Natural History, II, Anthropology I: The Jesup North Pacific Expedition). Order number (210226).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210226 )
Boas,Franz. Kathlamet texts. Washington, 1901. 261 pp. 1 frontispiece. Cloth. (Smith. Inst. Bur. Am. Ethn. Bull. 26). Order number (016637).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 16637 )
Boas,Franz. The Mythology of the Bella Coola Indians. N.pl., 1898. 17 pp. 4 lithogr. plts, Soft cover, browned at the edges.(Jesup North Pacific Exped. II-Anthrop. II) Order number (200276).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200276 )
Boas,Franz. Tsimshian texts. Washington, 1902. 244 pp. Cloth. (Smith. Inst. Bur. Am. Ethn. Bull. 27). Order number (016646).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 16646 )
Bob in China. Een verhaal voor de jeugd. N.pl., n.d. (1890). 86 pp. 6 chromo-lithogr. plts. H.cloth, charming lithogr. decorated. Order number (170872).
EUR 60,00
Charming children's book with illustr. showing chinese events.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170872 )
Bock,Carl. The head-hunters of Borneo. A narrative of travel up the Mahakkam and down the Barito; also, journeyings in Sumatra. Singapore, 1985. XVI,344 pp. 30 col. plts & figs. Soft cover. Order number (087705).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 87705 )
Bock,Carl. Hufvudjägarna pa Borneo. Berättelse om en färd uppat mahakkam och utföf barito jemte utflykter pa Sumatra. Stockholm, Oscar L.Lamm, 1884. V,379 pp. 1 map, 4 plts & 22 ills. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (008479).
EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8479 )
Bock,Carl. Reis in Oost-en Zuid-Borneo van Koetei naar Banjermassin. 's-Grav., M.Nijhoff, 1887. 2 vols (text & atlas). LXXI,129 pp. 30 lithogr.plts & 1 map. H.cloth. Order number (034618).
EUR 794,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 34618 )
Bock,Carl. Unter den Kannibalen auf Borneo. Eine Reiese auf dieser Insel und auf Sumatra. Jena, Costenoble, 1882. XIX,407 pp. 30 lithogr. plts, 7 text-ills & 1 map. Cloth. Order number (129810).
EUR 700,00
Nice copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129810 )
Bock,Carl. Unter den Kannibalen auf Borneo. Eine Reise auf dieser Insel und auf Sumatra. 2. Aufl. Jena, Hermann Costenoble, [1887]. XIX,407 pp. 30 col. lithogr. plts, 7 text-ills & 1 fold. lithogr. map. Dec. cloth, sligtly worn. Order number (171806).
EUR 675,00
Some foxing. - 2nd German ed. (transl. of Headhunters of Borneo, 1881).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171806 )
Boden Kloss,C. In the Andamans and Nicobars. Adventures in Ethnology and Natural History. Bangkok, 1995. XX,371 pp. Illustr. Stiff soft cover. Order number (201987).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201987 )
Boeck,Kurt. Indische Gletscherfahrten. Reisen und Erlebnisse im Ost- und West-Himalaja. Lpz., 1923. 264 pp. 1 map, 5 figs & 83 ills on 65 plts. H.cloth, frayed edges. Order number (002521).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 2521 )
Boeck,Kurt. Indische Wunderwelt. Reisen und Erlebnisse in Britisch-Indien und auf Ceylon. Lpz., n.d. 213 pp. 1 map & 68 plts. H.cloth, corners bumped. Order number (199445).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199445 )
Boeck,L.B.de. Premières apllications de la Géographie linguistique aux langues Bantoues. Bruxelles, 1942. 220 pp. Maps. Soft cover. Order number (170607).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170607 )
Boelaars,J.H.M.C. The linguistic position of South-Western New Guinea. Leiden, Brill, 1950. XXIII,217 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.] Order number (197676).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197676 )
Boelaars,J. Mandobo's tussen de Digoel en de Kao. Bijdrage tot een etnografie. Assen, 1970. VII,260 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (007004).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7004 )
Boelaars,Jan & A.C.Blom. Mono koame. 'Wij denken ook'. Nijmegen, 2001. 319 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (200146).
EUR 20,00
With an introduction by A.Borsboom, L.Buskens and J.Kommers.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200146 )
Boelens,Rutgerd (Edit.). Indigenous water rights, local management, and national legislation. Wageningen, 2002. 287 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Walir Studies 2), Order number (207266).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207266 )
Boelens,Rutgerd (Edit.). Local rights, water policy and irrigation sector reform in Ecuador. Wageningen, 2004. 265 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Walir Studies 3), Order number (207401).
EUR 25,00
Text in English and Spanish.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207401 )
Boeles,J.J. Second expedition to the Mrabri ("Khon Pa") of North Thailand. Bangkok, 1963. 133-201 pp. 7 plts. Soft cover. (Journal of the Siam Society LI/2). Order number (154077).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154077 )
Boemus,Joannes. The Fardle of Facions. London 1555. [Reprint Amst. & N.Y., 1970]. Unpaginated. Boards. (The English Experience 227). Order number (218588).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218588 )
Boer,M.G.De. Van oude voyagiën. 1e druk. Amst., 1913. 3 vols in one. 111 pp. Ills. Cloth, spine sl. worn. Order number (174874).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174874 )
Boer,M.G.De. Van oude voyagiën. Amst., 1912 [Reprint Amst., 1979]. 3 vols. 119,111,111 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth. In Slipcase. - Small damaged spot on inner joint of third volume. Order number (191799).
EUR 20,00
Reprint of the 1912 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191799 )
Boetzelaer van Dubbeldam,Carel W.T.Van. De gereformeerde kerken in Nederland en de zending in Oost-Indië in de dagen der Oost-Indische Compagnie. (Diss.) Utrecht, 1906. VIII,358 pp. Cloth. Foxed. Order number (066346).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 66346 )
Böhme,Max. Die grossen Reisesammlungen des 16. Jahrhunderts und ihre Bedeutung. Strassburg, 1904. [Reprint Amst., 1968]. 164 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (204889).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204889 )
Bois,Cora du. The people of Alor. A social-psychological study of an East Indian Island. Minneapolis, 1944. XVI,654 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (035218).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35218 )
Bois,Cora du. The people of Alor. A social-psychological study of an East Indian Island. N.Y., 1961. 2 vols. XXXVI,654 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (144811).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 144811 )
BOIT,JOHN. Hayes,Edmund (ed.). Log of the Union. John Boit's Remarkable Voyage to the Northwest Coast and Around the World 1794-1796. [Portland], Oregon Historical Society, 1981. 136 pp. Soft cover, d/j. Obl. Order number (187280).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187280 )
Bok,E.J. Bijdrage tot de kennis der raseigenschappen van het Javaansche volk. (Diss.) Utrecht, 1940. 128 pp. 16 plts. soft cover, soiled. Order number (022726).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 22726 )
Boletin bibliografico de anthropologia Americana. Vol. X (1947). Mexico, 1948. 360 pp. Soft cover. Order number (062620).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 62620 )
Bolinder,Gustaf. Die Indianer der tropischen Schneegebirge. Forschungen im nördlichsten Südamerika. Stuttgart, 1925. XI,274 pp. 226 ills on 98 plts & 1 fold.map. H.calf. Order number (053610).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 53610 )
Bolsinger,Willy & H. Rauschschnabel. Jambo watu. Das Kolonialbuch der Deutschen. Stuttgart, 1927. 324 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (102601).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 102601 )
Bompas,Cecil H. Folklore of the Santal Parganas. London, 1909. 483 pp. Cloth, some foxing. Order number (198682).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 198682 )
Bonke,Hans. De zeven reizen van de Jonge Lieve. De biografie van een VOC-schip, 1760-1781. 2nd rev. ed. Nijmegen, 1999. 217 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (208184).
EUR 9,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208184 )
Bonnerjea,Biren. L'Etnologie du Bengale. Paris, 1927. XX,169 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (186886).
EUR 22,50
Pages still uncut.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186886 )
Bonnerjea,Biren. General Index Annual Reports of the Bureau of American Ethnology. Vols. 1-48, 1881-1933. Washington, 1933. 1120 pp. H.calf. Order number (193158).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193158 )
Bonte,Pierre & M.Izard. Dictionnaire de l'ethnologie et de l'anthropologie. Paris, 1991. XI,755 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (205454).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205454 )
BONTEKOE,WILLEM Y. Hoogewerff,G.J. Journalen van de gedenckwaerdige reijsen van Willem IJsbrantsz Bontekoe 1618-1625. 's-Grav., 1952. XLVI,211 pp. Portrait, 10 (fold.) plts & 1 loose fold. map. Cloth, spine repaired. (Linschoten-Ver. 54). Order number (205419).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205419 )
BONTEKOE,WILLEM Y. Hoogewerff,G.J. Journalen van de gedenckwaerdige reijsen van Willem IJsbrantsz Bontekoe 1618-1625. 's-Grav., 1952. XLVI,211 pp. Portrait, 10 (fold.) plts & 1 loose fold. map. Cloth, spine sl. browned. (Linschoten-Ver. 54). Order number (204094).
EUR 32,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204094 )
BONTEKOE,WILLEM Y. Verhoeven, G. & P. Verkruijsse (red.) Iovrnael ofte Gedenckwaerdige beschrijvinghe vande Oost-Indische Reyse van Willem Ysbrantsz. Bontekoe van Hoorn. Descriptieve bibliografie 1646-1996. Zutphen, 1996. 304 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (120224).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120224 )
BONTEKOE,WILLEM Y. Memorable description of the East Indian Voyage 1618-1625. New Delhi, 1992. 163 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (192464).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192464 )
Boone,Olga. Les xylophones du Congo Belge. Tervueren, 1936. 72 pp. 5 plts & 67 figs. Rebound in cloth. Sm. folio. (Annales du musée du Congo Belge Ethnographie - série 3 Tome 3 Fasc.2). Order number (044171).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 44171 )
Boone,Olga. Les xylophones du Congo Belge. Tervueren, 1936. 72 pp. 5 plts & 67 figs. Soft cover, worn. & covers loose. Sm. folio. (Annales du musée du Congo Belge Ethnographie - série 3 Tome 3 Fasc.2). Order number (174509).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174509 )
Boone,Olga. Les xylophones du Congo Belge. Tervueren, 1936. 72 pp. 5 plts & 67 figs. Soft cover, sl. worn. Sm. folio. (Annales du musée du Congo Belge Ethnographie - série 3 Tome 3 Fasc.2). Order number (159370).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159370 )
Boone,Olga. Les xylophones du Congo Belge. Tervueren, 1936. 72 pp. 5 plts & 67 figs. Rebound in cloth. Library-stamp on title pages. (Annales du musée du Congo Belge Ethnographie - série 3 Tome 3 Fasc.2). Order number (178553).
EUR 190,00
Sm. folio.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 178553 )
Boorstin,Daniel J. The discoveries. N.Y., 1991. 2 vols. 1024 pp. Ills. Cloth. in orig. slipcase. Order number (154376).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154376 )
Borba de Moraes,Rubens. Bibliographia Brasiliana. A bibliographical essay on rare books about Brazil published from 1504 to 1900..... Amst., 1958. 2 vols. XXI,427,448 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (205088).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205088 )
Born,Martin. Zentralkordofan. Bauern und Nomaden in Savannengebieten des Sudan. Marburg, 1965. 251 pp. 14 plts & num. maps. Soft cover. (Marburger Geogr. Schriften 25). Order number (203769).
EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203769 )
Borrmann,Martin. Soenda. Een reis door Sumatra. Utrecht, n.d. 202 pp. Ills. Cloth, soiled. Order number (059731).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 59731 )
Bosch,F.D.K. De gouden kiem. Inleiding in de Indische symboliek. Amst. & Brussel, 1948. XIX,310 pp. 72 plts. Cloth. Order number (029518).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 29518 )
Bose,Shib Chunder. The Hindoos as they are. A description of the manners, customs and inner life of Hindoo Society in Bengal. London, Edward Stanford, 1881. VII,305 pp. Cloth. Order number (208631).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208631 )
BOSMAN,WILLEM. Heuvel,Aad v.d. Willem Bosman in goud en slaven. Een reisverslag naar aanleding van dagboeknotities. Amst., 1981. 160 pp. B/w Ills. Boards. Order number (157788).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157788 )
BOSMAN,WILLEM. Heuvel,Aad v.d. Willem Bosman in goud en slaven. Een reisverslag naar aanleding van dagboeknotities. Amst., 1981. 160 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (187777).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187777 )
Bosscha Erdbrink,G.R. At the threshold of felicity: Ottoman - Dutch relations during the Embassy of Cornelis Calkoen at the sublime porte 1726-1744. Amst., 1977. 319 pp. 16 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (159939).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159939 )
Bossenbroek,Martin. Volk voor Indië. De werving van Europese Militairen voor de Nederlandse Koloniale Dienst 1814-1909. Amst.,1992. 400 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (190427).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190427 )
Bossert,Helmuth Th. Ornamente der Völker / Volkskunst. Tübingen 1952-55. 2 vols. 33,17 pp. 88 col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (177144).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177144 )
BOTH,PIETER. P.J.A.N.Rietbergen. De eerste landvoogd Pieter Both (1568-1615). Gouveneur-Generaal van Nederlands-Indië (1609-1614). Zutphen, 1987. 2 vols. 360 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. - Name on first free end paper. (Linschoten-Ver. 86 & 87) Order number (135907).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 135907 )
Botha,Philip R. Die staatkundige ontwikkeling van die Suid-Afrikaanse republiek onder Krüger en Leyds, Transvaal 1844-1899. Amst., 1925. (4)810 pp. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (186835).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186835 )
Bouchon,Geneviève. Regent of the Sea. Cannanore's response to Portuguese expansion, 1507-1528. Delhi, Oxford Univ. Press, 1988. XVIII,254 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (212486).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212486 )
BOUGAINVILLE. Martin-Allanci,Jean-E. Bougainville navigateur et les découvertes de son temps. Paris, 1964. 2 vols. 1600 pp. Soft cover. Order number (182445).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182445 )
Boulbet,J. Dialogue lyrique des Cau Maa' (Tam pöt maa').Nggar Yaang. Essai d'ethno-histoire d'une population proto-indochinoise du Viêt Nam Central. Paris, 1972. 116 pp. 30 ills on plts. Soft cover. (Publ. de l'Ecole Franc. d'Extrême-Orient, LXXXV). Order number (129156).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129156 )
Boulbet,J. Pays des Maa'. Domaine des génies Nggar Maa', Nggar Yaang. Essai d'ethno-histoire d'une population proto-indochinoise du Viêt Nam Central. Paris, 1967. 152 pp. Plts. Soft cover. (Publ. de l'Ecole Franc. d'Extrême-Orient, LXII). Order number (129098).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129098 )
Bouquiaux,Luc. La langue Birom. (Nigeria septentrional). Phonologie, morphologie, syntaxe. Paris, 1970. 3498. Soft cover. (Université de Liège). Order number (170609).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170609 )
Bouquiaux,Luc. Textes Birom (Nigeria septentrional) avec traductioin et commentaries. Paris, 1970. 390 pp. Soft cover. (Université de Liège). Order number (170608).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170608 )
Bourdon,Léon & R.Ricard. Chronique de Guinée. Dakar, 1960. 301 pp. Soft cover. (Mémoires de l'Inst. Francais d'Afrique noire, 60). Order number (142792).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 142792 )
Bourke,John G. The medicine-men of the Apache. Off-print. Washinton, 1892. 160 pp. 20 text-figs & 6 col.lithogr.plts. Re-bound in cloth. (9th annual rep. 1887-'88 Bur.Ethn.Smith.Inst.) Order number (006588).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6588 )
Bournand,Francois. A l'Assaut du pôle sud. Voyages et aventures dans les régions antarctiques 1599-1906. Paris, 1905. 223 pp. 12 ills. Boards, spine dam. Order number (089835).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 89835 )
BOURNE,WILLIAM. Taylor,E.G.R. (ed.). A regiment for the sea and other writings on navigation by William Bourne of Gravesend, a gunner (c. 1535-1582). Cambridge, 1963. XXXV,464 pp. 16 ills. Cloth,d/j. (jacket soiled & sl. worn). (Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 121). Order number (096495).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96495 )
Bourouibam,Rachid. L'art religieux Musulman en Algérie. Alger, 1973. 227 pp. 32 plts & 66 figs. Soft cover. Order number (133594).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 133594 )
Bovet,Félix. Voyage en Terre-Sainte. Paris, Grassart, 1861. 473 pp. 1 fold. map. H.leather. - Text foxed. Order number (218816).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218816 )
Bower,Hamilton. Diary of a journey across Tibet. Tibet, 1894 [Reprint Kathmandu, 1976]. XX,309 pp. Ills & 1 map. Cloth, d/j. - Jacket damaged. (Bibliotheca Himalayica 1-17). Order number (120664).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120664 )
Bower,Ursula G. Naga Path. London, 1951. VIII,260 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. Jacket damaged. Dedication written on free-endpaper. Order number (199388).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199388 )
Bowers,Alfred W. Hidatsa social and ceremonial organization. Washington,1965. XII,528 pp. 12 plts, 1 frontispiece, 12 text-figs, 5 maps & 14 charts. Cloth. (Smith. Inst. Bur. Am. Ethn. Bull. 194) Order number (035706).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35706 )
Bowles,Gordon T. The people of Asia. London, 1977. 414 pp. Maps. Ills. Boards. Order number (120149).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120149 )
BOWREY,THOMAS. Temple,Richard C. (ed.). The papers of Thomas Bowrey, 1669-1713, discovered in 1913 by John Humphreys and now in possession of Henry Howard. London, 1927.Kraus [Reprint 1967]. XXX,398 pp. Ills. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 58). Order number (205735).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205735 )
Boxer,C.R. Further selections from the tragic history of the sea, 1559-1565. Narratives of the shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen Aguia and Garca (1559) São Paulo (1561) and the misadventures of the Brazil-ship Santo António (1565). Cambridge, 1968. IX,170 pp. Ills & 1 fold. map. Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 132). Order number (100616).
EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100616 )
Boxer,C.R. Jan Compagnie in Japan, 1600-1817. An essay on the cultural, artistic and scientific influence exercised by the Hollanders in Japan from the seventeenth to the nineteenth centuries. The Hague, 1936. XVI,190 pp. 17 plts (4 col.). Cloth. Order number (003566).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3566 )
Boxer,C.R. Jan Compagnie in Japan, 1600-1817. An essay on the cultural, artistic and scientific influence exercised by the Hollanders in Japan from the seventeenth to the nineteenth centuries. 2nd rev. edition. The Hague, 1950. X,198 pp. 17 plts (4 col.). Cloth. Order number (213154).
EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213154 )
Boxer,C.R. Jan Compagnie in oorlog en vrede. Beknopte geschiedenis van de VOC. Bussum, 1977. 119 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (112977).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112977 )
Boxer,C.R. De Nederlanders in Brazilië 1624-1654. Alphen a.d. Rijn, 1977. 325 pp. 1 b./w. portrait. Boards,d/j. Order number (016965).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 16965 )
Boxer,C.R. South China in the sixteenth century. Being the narratives of Galeote Pereira, Fr.Gaspar Da Cruz & Fr.Martín de Rada (1550-1575). London, 1953. XCI,388 pp. 12 ills & 8 maps. Cloth. Order number (009341).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 9341 )
Boxer,C.R. The tragic history of the sea, 1589-1622. Narratives of the shipwrecks of the Portugese East Indiamen Sao Thomé (1589) [by Diogo do Couto], Santo Alberto(1593) [by João Baptista Lavanha], São João Baptista(1622) [by Francisco Vaz d' Almada], and the journeys of the survivors in South East Africa & Further selections .... 1559-1565. Cambridge, 1959 1968. 2 vols. XIV,297,IX,170 pp. Ills.Cloth,d/j. - Jackets sl. soiled. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols 112 & 132). Order number (056675).
EUR 100,00
Complete set of two volumes.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 56675 )
Boxer,C.R. Zeevarend Nederland en zijn wereldrijk 1600-1800. 1e druk. Leiden, 1967. 437 pp. Ills & maps. Cloth., d./j. Order number (031344).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 31344 )
Boxer,C.R. Zeevarend Nederland en zijn wereldrijk 1600-1800. 2e dr. Leiden, 1976. 438 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Some waterdam. Order number (049244).
EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 49244 )
Boxwallah. An eastern Backwater. London, n.d. 309 pp. Cloth. Order number (199567).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199567 )
Boyer,Martha. Mongol jewellery. Researches on the silver jewellery collected by the first and second Danish central Asian expeditions. Kobenhavn, 1952. 223 pp. Frontispiece, 121 figs, 1 map & 2 col.plts. Soft cover. Order number (003300).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3300 )
Brackenbury,George. The Campaign in the Crimea. A historical sketch. London, 1855-1856. 2 vols. 112,134 pp. 80 lithogr. plts. Decor.cloth. - Foxed; vol. I: new spine & t.-p. loose. Order number (155060).
EUR 900,00
The second volume of this set is very scarce.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155060 )
Braddell,Roland. The Study of ancient times in the Malay Peninsula and the Straits of Malacca. Kuala Lumpur, 1980. 515 pp. Fold.maps. Soft cover, creased. Corners bent. Order number (208717).
EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208717 )
Bradford,William. History of Plymouth Plantation 1620-1647. N.pl., Massach. Hist. Soc., 1912. 2 vols. XVI,452,462 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (196504).
EUR 225,00
Best edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196504 )
Bradley Birt,F.B. The Romance of an Eastern Capital. London, 1906. 349 pp. Cloth, worn along the edges & spine. Order number (189848).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189848 )
Bradley,David. Proto-Loloish. London, 1978. 452 pp. Soft cover. (Scand. Inst. of Asian studies 39). Order number (203524).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203524 )
Bradley-Birt,F.B. Chota Nagpore. A little-known province of the Empire. London, 1903. XIV,310 pp. 43 ills & 1 map. Cloth, spine discol. Order number (199563).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199563 )
Bradley-Birt,F.B. The story of an Indian Upland. London, Smith, Elder & co, 1905. VIII,354 pp. 20 ills & 1 map. Cloth, worn. Order number (196734).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196734 )
Brakel,L.F. The Hikayat muhammad hanafiyyah. A medieval muslim-Malay romance. The Hague, 1975. VII,319 pp. Soft cover. (Bibliotheca Indonesica 12). Order number (119003).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119003 )
Bramzelius,Abbe W. Die hinduistische Pantheon Glasmalerei. Eine ethnographische, religions- und kunstgeschichtliche Studie über die Hinduistischen Glasgemälde im staatlichen ethnografischen Museum zu Stockholm (Schweden). Leiden, 1937. 107 pp. 32 ills & 17 plts (1 col.). Soft cover. Cover slightly foxed and discol. along the edges. (Internationales Archiv für Ethnografie). Order number (053592).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 53592 )
Brandes,J.L.A. Archeologisch onderzoek op Java en Madura. I: Beschrijving van de ruïne bij de desa Toempang, genaamd Tjandi Djago, in de residentie Pasoeroean. II: Beschrijving van Tjandi Singasari; en de wolkentooneelen van Panataran. 's-Grav. & Batavia, 1904-1909. 2 vols. XII,116,XLVI,116 pp. 217 plts, 43 architectural drawings & 3 maps. Cloth, sev. soiled & foxed. Order number (074562).
EUR 900,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 74562 )
Brandes,J.L.A. Archeologisch onderzoek op Java en Madura. I: Beschrijving van de ruïne bij de desa Toempang, genaamd Tjandi Djago, in de residentie Pasoeroean. II: Beschrijving van Tjandi Singasari; en de wolkentooneelen van Panataran. 's-Grav. & Batavia, 1904-1909. 2 vols. XII,116,XLVI,116 pp. 217 plts, 43 architectural drawings & 3 maps. Cloth, sl. soiled. Order number (027480).
EUR 1134,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 27480 )
Brandes,J.L.A. Archeologisch onderzoek op Java en Madura. Volume 1: Beschrijving van de ruïne bij de desa Toempang, genaamd Tjandi Djago, in de residentie Pasoeroean. 's-Grav. & Batavia, 1904. XII,116 pp. 104 plts, 24 architectural drawings & 1 map. Cloth. Order number (027485).
EUR 454,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 27485 )
Brandes,J.L.A. Archeologisch onderzoek op Java en Madura. Volume 1: Beschrijving van de ruïne bij de desa Toempang, genaamd Tjandi Djago, in de residentie Pasoeroean. 's-Grav. & Batavia, 1904. XII,116 pp. 104 plts, 24 architectural drawings & 1 map. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (079360).
EUR 386,00
Title-page soiled.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 79360 )
Brandon,James R. On thrones of gold. Three javanese shadow plays. Cambridge, 1970. X,407 pp. 143 ills. Cloth. Order number (028321).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 28321 )
Brandon,James R. Theatre in Southeast Asia. Cambridge, 1967. 370 pp. 73 plts. Cloth, a bit soiled. Order number (152996).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152996 )
Brands,Horst W. Azerbaidschanisches Volksleben und modernistische Tendenz in den Schauspielen. Mirza Feth-Ali Ahundzade's (1812-1978). Wiesbaden, 1958. 81 pp. Soft cover. Order number (154483).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154483 )
Brandsch,Gottlieb. Die Martin Felmer- Handschrift. Eine Darstellung der Geschichte und Volkskunde der Siebenbürger Sachsen aus dem Jahre 1764. Berlin & Lpz., 1935. XXII,171 pp. Soft cover. (Quellen zur Deutschen Volkskunde Heft 5). Order number (153128).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153128 )
Brandt,John H. The Negriro of Peninsular Thailand. Singapore, n.d. Text & plts. Soft cover. Xerox copy. Order number (154308).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154308 )
Brass,L.J. Results of the Archbold Expeditions no 75: Summary of the fourth Archbold Expedition to New Guinea (1953). N.Y., 1956. 83-152 pp. 12 plts. Soft cover. Order number (194187).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194187 )
Brass,L.J. Results of the Archbold Expeditions no 79: Summary of the fifth Archbold Expedition to New Guinea (1956-57). N.Y., 1959. 69 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. Order number (194188).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194188 )
Braudel,Fernand. The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean world in the age of Philip II. London, 1972. 2 vols. 1375 pp. 40 ills & 68 figs. Cloth, dust jacket sl. discol. & worn. Order number (016931).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 16931 )
Braudel,Fernand. La Méditerranée et le monde méditerraneén a l'époque de Philippe II. 2ème édit. Paris, 1966. 2 vols. 289,629 pp. Ills. Buckram. Order number (194762).
EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194762 )
Brauen,Martin. Feste in Ladakh. Graz, 1980. 185 pp. 105 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (208503).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208503 )
Braun,Erich. China-Fahrt und China-Geschichten. Königsberg, 1901. 225 pp. Ills. Cloth, slightly worn. Order number (208579).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208579 )
Bray,Warwick. The gold of El Dorado. London, Royal Academy Picadilly, 1978. 240 pp. 582 ills. Boards. Order number (068905).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68905 )
Brebner,John Bartlet. The explorers of North America 1492-1806. London, 1933. XV,502 pp. 4 fold. maps. Cloth. Order number (130856).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 130856 )
Bredon,Julier & I. Mittrophanow. The Moon Year. A record of Chinese customs and festivals. Shanghai, 1927. XI,XI,514 pp. Plts. Cloth, a bit worn. Order number (209145).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209145 )
Bree,J. la. De rechterlijke organisatie en rechtsbedeling te Batavia in de XVIIe eeuw. Rotterdam, 1951. 164 pp. Soft cover, slightly creased. Order number (147055).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 147055 )
Breemer,J.P.M.v.d. Onze aarde houdt niet van rijst. Een cultureel antropologische studie van innovatie in de landbouw bij de Aouan van Ivoorkust. Leiden, 1984. 723 pp. Soft cover. Diss. Order number (175773).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175773 )
Bremer,Frederika. Die Heimat in der Neuen Welt. Ein Tagebuch in Briefen, geschrieben während zweijähriger Reisen in Nordamerika und auf Cuba von Frederika Bremer. Aus dem Schwedischen. Leipzig, Brockhaus, 1854. 9 vols. VIII,129,164,161,176,191, 157,170,188,203 pp. Bound together in two h.calf bindings. 8vo. - Spine ends worn; sl. soiled & some foxing. Order number (194655).
EUR 75,00
Published in the series Fred. Bremer's Werke.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194655 )
Bremer,Frederika. Italië. Zijn natuur en volksleven. Haarlem, A.C.Kruseman, 1862. 2 vols. VI,310,363 pp. 4 lithogr. views on 2 plates. Modern cloth, or covers pasted on. Some light foxing. Order number (204793).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204793 )
Brennecke,A. a.o. Nordland-Fahrten III: England und die Kanalinseln. Lpz., 1882. 260 pp. Wood-engr. ills. Or. decor. cloth. French-title a bit foxed, spine slightly worn. Order number (206980).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206980 )
Brenner,Anita. The influence of technique on the decorative style in the domestic pottery of Culhuacan. N.Y., 1931. 94 pp. 45 figs. Cloth. Order number (064668).
EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 64668 )
Brenninkmeyer,Leo. 15 Jahre beim Bergvolke der Baininger. Köln, 1928. 96 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (150284).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 150284 )
Bretschneider,E. Mediaeval resarches from Eastern Asiatic Sources. Fragments towards the knowledge of the geography and history of central and western Asia from the 13th to the 17th century. London, 1888. [Reprint Frankfurt am M., 1996]. 2 vols. XII,334,X,332 pp. Boards. (Islamic world in foreign travel accounts - vols. 71 & 72). Order number (195364).
EUR 70,00
Publication of the Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science. - Text in English. - Printed in 80 copies.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195364 )
Breytenbach,Wilhelmus J. Die familiereg van die Usuthu-Zulu van Nongoma. (Diss.) Pretoria, 1971. 305 pp. Cloth. Order number (146350).
EUR 68,00
Limited to a few copies
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146350 )
Bricker,Victoria R. Ritual humor in Highland Chiapas. Austin & London, 1973. XX,257 pp. 35 ills. Soft cover. Order number (095693).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95693 )
Bricker,Victoria R. Ritual humor in Highland Chiapas. London, 1973. XX,257 pp. 35 ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (114881).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 114881 )
Briggs,Henry G. The Nizam. His history and relations with the British Government. Delhi, 1985. 2 vols. 423,417 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (211827).
EUR 25,00
Reprint of the 1861 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211827 )
Briggs,L.Cabot. The living races of the Sahara desert. Cambridge, 1958. XII,212 pp. 74 plts. Soft cover. Papers Peabody Museum XXVIII/2). Order number (183353).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 183353 )
Brigham,William T. The ancient Hawaiian house. Honolulu, 1908. IV,194 pp. 40 plts & 178 ills. Soft cover. (Mem. Bernice Pauahi Mus. Vol. II - No. 3). Order number (003245).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3245 )
Brighton and its neughbourhood. Edinburgh & N.Y., T.Nelson and Sons, n.d. (ca. 1890). 32 pp. 10 col. (offset ?) lithogr. plts. Cloth. Obl. - Pages loose; binding sl. worn. (Nelsons' Pictorial Guide-Books). Order number (167191).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167191 )
Brilli,Attilio. Voyageurs francais en terre siennoise. Sienna, 1987. 235 pp. 153 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (202502).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202502 )
BRINK & RHENIUS. The journals of Brink and Rhenius being the journal of Carel Frederik Brink of the journey into Great Namaqualand (1761-2) made by Captain Hendrik Hop and the journal of Johannes Tobias Rhenius (1724). Cape Town, 1947. XIV,153 pp. 2 plts & 3 fold.maps. Cloth. Order number (111579).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111579 )
Brink,J.H.van den. The Haida Indians. Cultural Change mainly between 1876-1970. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1974. VIII, 275 pp. 5 maps. Cloth, Small stamp on title-page. (Monogr. and Theor. Studies 8). Order number (204208).
EUR 45,00
Little bump in back-boards.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204208 )
British Museum. Handbook to the ethnographical collections. 1st ed. London, 1910. XV,304 pp. 15 plts, 275 ills & 3 maps. Cloth. Order number (007247).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7247 )
British parliamentry papers. George III (East India Company 1767 to 1773). Delhi, 1985. VIII,111,XCII,LVIII pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (192601).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192601 )
Broc,Numa. Dictionnaire illustré des explorateurs et grands voyageurs français du XIXe siècle. Volume II: Asie. Avec la collaboration de Gérard Siary. Paris, 1992. 452 pp. B/w (and some col.) ills. 8 loose maps in rear-pocket. Cloth, d/j. - Jacket slightly worn & discol. Order number (212079).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212079 )
BROECKE,PIETER VAN DEN. Ratelband,K. Reizen naar West-Afrika van Pieter van den Broecke 1605-1614. 's-Grav., 1950. CVI,124 pp. 8 b./w. ills & 10 loose maps. Cloth, sl. discol. (Linschoten-Vereeniging 52). Order number (205545).
EUR 26,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205545 )
BROECKE,PIETER VAN DEN. Pieter van den Broecke's journal of voyages to Cape Verde, Guinea and Angola 1605-1612. London, 2000. 139 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. (Hakluyt Soc. Series III,5). Order number (160130).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160130 )
BROEK,J.K VAN DEN. Moeshart,H.J. Een miskend geneesheer. Dr.J.K.v.d.Broek en de overdracht van kennis van westerse technologie in Japan. 1853-1857. Amst., 2003. 256 pp. 58 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (168017).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168017 )
Broekhuijse,J.T. De Willigiman-Dani. Een cultural-anthropologische studie over religie en oologvoering in de Baliem-vallei. Tilburg, 1929. 299 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (000833).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 833 )
Broersma,R. Besoeki een gewest in opkomst. Amst., n.d. VIII,176 pp. 1 fold.map & 20 plts. Boards. Foxed. Order number (001337).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1337 )
Broersma,R. Handel en bedrijf in zuid- en oost-Borneo. 's-Grav., 1927. VIII,247 pp. 28 figs & 1 fold.map. Cloth. Order number (026224).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26224 )
Broeshart,A.C. a.o. Soerabaja. Beeld van een stad. Purmerend, 1994. 160 pp. Ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (097817).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 97817 )
Broeze,F.J.A. De Stad Schiedam. De Schiedamsche Scheepsrederij en de Nederlandse vaart op Oost-Indië omstreeks 1840. 's-Grav., 1978. XVIII,350 pp. Ills, (b./w.), incl. one fol. map. Cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 80). Order number (204092).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204092 )
Brohier,R.L. Links between Sri Lanka and The Netherlands. A book of Dutch Ceylon. Sri Lanka, 1978. 165 pp. Ills. Imm.leather, d./j - Owner's name on title-page. Order number (108075).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 108075 )
Bromley,H.Myron. The phonology of lower Grand Valley Dani. A comperative structural study of skewed phonemic patterns. 's-Grav., 1961. XV,98 pp. Soft cover. Order number (153668).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153668 )
Brommer,Bea. Reizend door Oost-Indië. Prenten en verhalen uit de 19e eeuw. Utrecht & Antw., 1979. 158 pp. 1 map & 146 ills (some col.). Soft cover. Order number (023745).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 23745 )
Brondsted,Johannes. Vore gamle tropenkolonier. Copenhagen.1952. 2 vols.625.577 pp. Num. ills. H.calf. Order number (135476).
EUR 386,00
I: Dans Ostindien. II: Dansk Vestindien. Nice publication on the Danish Colonies in East- & West-Indies.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 135476 )
Bronkhorst,Dorine & Esther Wils (ed.). Tropenecht. Indische en Europese Kleding in Nederlands-Indië. Den Haag, 1996. 168 pp. B./w. & some col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (189659).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189659 )
Brontman,L. Op de top van de wereld. De Russische noordpoolexpeditie en de overwintering van Papanin en zijn mannen op de drijvende ijsschot 1937-1938. Amst., n.d. 336 pp. Ills & 1 fold.map. Cloth. Order number (007473).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7473 )
BROOKE,JAMES. Keppel,Henry. Togten naar Borneo, van Jacob Brooke, thans gevestigd te Sarawak; en van Britsche oorlogschepen, tot demping der zeerooverij. Te Amsterdam, bij G.J.A.Beijerinck,1846. 2 vols. XVI,373,[1], X,395 pp. 10 single-page lithographed plate & 6 fold. lithogr. maps. Contemp. paper wtappers, worn. - Few plates sl. stained. Order number (219980).
EUR 550,00
Scarce complete set.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219980 )
Brookes,Edgar H. A history of Natal. Natal, 1967. 371 pp. Plts & maps. Boards, d/j. Order number (146908).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146908 )
Broomhall,Marshall. The Chinese empire. A general & missionary survey. London, 1907. XXII,472 pp. Map & plates. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (155704).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155704 )
Brouwer,Bastiaan J. De houding van Idenburg en Colijn tegenover de indonesische beweging. (Diss.) Kampen, 1958. XI,192 pp. Soft cover. Order number (008904).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8904 )
Brouwer,D. Bijdrage tot de anthropologie der Aloreilanden. Amst., n.d. 155 pp. 32 plts. Rebound in cloth. Order number (170854).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170854 )
Brouwer,H.A. Practical hints to scientific travellers. The Hague, 1925-1929. 6 vols. Text & ills. Cloth. Order number (151794).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151794 )
Brown,A.R. The Andaman islanders. A study in social Anthropology. Cambridge, 1922. XIV,504 pp. 46 figs. Cloth, very slightly worn. Order number (146910).
EUR 175,00
Original edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146910 )
BROWN,BERT. Saunders,Garry. Bert Brown of Papua. London, 1965. 205 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (145839).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145839 )
Brown,J.Macmillan. The Dutch East. Sketches and pictures. London, 1914. XVI,222 pp. 78 Ills. Cloth. Foxed. Order number (103362).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103362 )
Brown,J.Tom. Among the Bantu nomads. A record of forty years spent among the Bechuana. London, 1926. 272 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (154865).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154865 )
Browne,Edward G. A year amongst the Persians. Impressions as to the life, character and thought of the people of Persia, received during twelve months' residence in that country in the year 1887-8. London, 1893. [Reprint Time-Life, 1987]. 594 pp. 1 fold. col. map. Buckram. Order number (189990).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189990 )
Bruce,James. Travels to discover the source of the Nile. N.Y., 1964. 281 pp. 50 ills on plts & 1 fold. map. Cloth,d/j. - Jacket slightly damaged. Front-boards slightly spotted. Order number (210315).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210315 )
Bruce,James. Voyage en Nubie et en Abyssinie entrepris pur découvrir les sources du Nil, pendant les années 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772 & 1773. - [AND (vol. 5):] James Bruce. Voyage en Nubie et en Abyssinie [...] et quatre voyages dans le Pays de Hotttentots et la Cafrerie en 1777, 1778 & 1779 par William Paterson. Paris, Hôtel de Thou, 1790-1791. 6 vols. LXXXIII,620, 784, 858, 752, 328,CLX pp. 4 engr. title-vigns, full-pag. tab., 3 (of 4) large folding maps & 77 (of 84) plans & plts (incl. 19 fold.). Nice gilt leather bindings, pages & plates partly waterstained along the edges. Order number (218587).
EUR 1500,00
Complete set of the five text volumes text & the plate volume. - Translation into French by [J.-H.] Castera. - Brunet I, 1283; Gay, Greasse I, 550; Nissen, ZBI, 68.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218587 )
Brugmans,I.J. Nederlandsch-Indië onder Japanse bezetting. Gegevens en documenten over de jaren 1942-1945. Franeker, 1960. XI,661 pp. Cloth. Order number (046240).
EUR 32,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 46240 )
Brugmans,I.J. Nederlandsch-Indië onder Japanse bezetting. Gegevens en documenten over de jaren 1942-1945. 3e, ongewijzigde druk. Franeker, n.d. XI, 661 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (194896).
EUR 32,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194896 )
Bruijning,C.F.A. & J.Voorhoeve. Encyclopedie van Suriname. Amst., 1977. 716 pp. Ills & text-figs. Im.leather, Order number (005766).
EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5766 )
BRUNEL,OLIVIER. Spies,Marijke. Bij noorden om. Olivier Brunel en de doorvaart naar China en Cathay in de zestiende eeuw. Amst., 1994. 157 pp. 58 ills. Soft cover. Order number (148982).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 148982 )
Bruno,C. Tatoués, qui êtes-vous...? Paris, 1974. 241 pp. Coll.ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (049769).
EUR 45,00
On tattoo
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 49769 )
Brunzel,Ruth L. Zuni. Ceremonialism - Origin Myths - Ritual Poetry - Katcinas. Washington, 1932. 643 pp. 12 plts. H.leather. (in: Forty-seventh Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1929-1930) Order number (193295).
EUR 125,00
Bound up with: L.A.White - The Acoma Indians, 178 pp. 12 plts & E.C.Parsons - Isleta, New Mexico, 266 pp. 26 figs.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193295 )
Brutus. Atjehsche Omtrekken. 's'-Grav., W.Cremer, 1887. 142 pp. Soft cover, taped spine. Order number (214814).
EUR 75,00
From the Library of Staten-Generaal. (with cancell. stamp).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214814 )
Bruwer,J,P, Die Bantoe van Suid-Afrika. Hersiene uitgave. Johannesburg, 1963. 240 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (188403).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188403 )
Bruwer,J,P, Die Bantoe van Suid-Afrika. Johannesburg, 1957. 240 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (146367).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146367 )
Bry,De. India Orientalis. Teil I. Lpz., 1979. 231 pp. Ills & maps. Cloth,d/j. Order number (168867).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168867 )
Bry,De. Wunderbarliche / doch Warhaftige Erklärung / Von der Gelegenheit und Sitten der Wilden in Virginia... Frankfort, 1593-1600. Reprint 1970. Test & ils. Boards. Order number (168873).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168873 )
Bubberman,F.C. a.o. Schakels met het verleden. De geschiedenis van de kartografie van Suriname. Links with the past. The history of the cartography of Suriname. Eslabones con el pasado. La historia de la cartografía de Suriname 1500-1971. Edited by C. Koeman. Amst., 1973. 177 pp. Ills. Cloth. Folio. Cover stained. Order number (212728).
EUR 109,00
Only the textbook.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212728 )
Bubberman,F.C. a.o. Schakels met het verleden. De geschiedenis van de kartografie van Suriname. Links with the past. The history of the cartography of Suriname. Eslabones con el pasado. La historia de la cartografía de Suriname 1500-1971. Edited by C. Koeman. Amst., 1973. 177 pp. Ills. Cloth. Folio. Order number (148800).
EUR 135,00
Only the textbook.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 148800 )
Buchanan,Francis. An account of the district of Purnea in 1809-1810. Patna, 1928. [Reprint New Delhi, 1986]. 620 pp. XLVII pp. 1 fold. map. Cloth,d/j. - Jacket discol. Order number (212472).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212472 )
Buchanan,Francis. An account of the district of Shahabad in 1812-13. Patna, 1934. [Reprint New Delhi, 1986]. IV,444 pp. 1 large fold. map. Cloth. Order number (212473).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212473 )
Buchanan,Francis. Journal of Francis Buchanan kept during the survey of the district of Shahabad in 1812-1813. Patna, 1926. XXI,192 pp. 2 fold. maps. Cloth, front-boards spotted. Order number (212187).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212187 )
Buck,Alfred a.o. Health and disease in Chad. Epidemiology, culture, and environment in five villages. Baltimore & London, 1970. XVI,284 pp. 24 figs, tables & 1 pl. Cloth. Order number (009641).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 9641 )
Buck,Peter. The coming of the Maori. 2nd edition, reprint. Wellington, 1952. 551 pp. 24 plts & 98 figs. Cloth, d/j. Order number (140586).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140586 )
Buck,Peter. The coming of the Maori. Wellington, 1962. 551 pp. 24 plts & 98 figs. Cloth. Order number (086381).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 86381 )
Buckingham,J.S. France, Piedmont, Italy, Lombardy, the Tyrol and Bavaria. London, P.Jackson, n.d. 2 vols. 412,476 pp. 8 steelengrav. Cloth. Order number (120488).
EUR 57,00
Incomplete copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120488 )
Budiman,Taman. Memoirs of an unorthodox Civil Servant. Kuala Lumpur, 1979. 278 pp. Ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (169743).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 169743 )
Bühler,Alfred. Festschrift Alfred Bühler. Herausg. v. Carl A. Schmitz & R. Wildhaber. Basel, 1965. 466 pp. 93 ills & num. figs. Soft cover. (Basler Beiträge Geogr.Ethn. - Ethn. Reihe, Band 2). Order number (023761).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 23761 )
Bühler,Alfred. Festschrift Alfred Bühler. Herausg.v. Carl A.Schmitz & R.Wildhaber. Basel, 1965. 466 pp. 93 ills & num. figs. Cloth. (Basler Beiträge Geogr.Ethn. - Ethn. Reihe, Band 2). Order number (189116).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189116 )
Bühlmann,P.Walbert. Die christliche Terminologie als missionsmethodisches Problem. Dargestellt am Swahili und an anderen Bantusprachen. Schöneck-Beckenried, 1950. XXV,418 pp. Soft cover. (Suppl. neue Zeitschr. f. Missionswiss.). Order number (154652).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154652 )
BUIJSERO,CORNELIS. IJzerman,J.W. Cornelis Buijsero te Bantam 1616-1618. Zijn brieven en journaal met inleiding en bijlagen uitgeven door..... 's-Gravenhage, 1923. XXIV,272 pp. Cloth. Bottom of spine discol. Library-stamp on verso of title-page. Order number (162479).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162479 )
Buiskool,J.A.E. De staatsinstellingen van Suriname in de hoofdzaken mede vergeleken met die van Nederland en de Nederlandse Antillen. 's-Grav., 1954. XII,659 pp. Cloth. Order number (043341).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 43341 )
De Buitenbezittingen 1904 tot 1914. Afl. X/1. N.pl., n.d. 314 pp. Ills. H.cloth, binding spotted. Order number (168059).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168059 )
Buitenweg,Hein. Bandoeng. Katwijk, 1976. 191 pp. Ills (b./w.). Boards. Order number (194285).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194285 )
Buitenweg,Hein. Bandoeng. Katwijk, 1976. 191 pp. Ills (b./w.). Boards, spine sl. browned; owner's-name on title-page. Order number (194286).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194286 )
Buitenweg,Hein. De laatste Tempo Doeloe. 1st edition. Den Haag, [1964]. 208 pp. Ills (b./w.). Boards, dustjacket. Order number (209945).
EUR 37,50
Good copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209945 )
Buitenweg,Hein. De laatste Tempo Doeloe. 2nd edition. Katwijk aan Zee, 1980. 208 pp. Ills (b./.w). Boards. Order number (179760).
EUR 12,50
Nice copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 179760 )
Buitenweg,Hein. Slamat Datang. Logeren in Tempo Doeloe. Katwijk aan Zee, 1979. 136 pp. B./w. ills. Boards. Order number (179794).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 179794 )
Buitenweg,Hein. Soos en samenleving in tempo doeloe. Den Haag, [1966]. 192 pp. Ills (b./w.). Boards, no d/j. - Owner's name on first free endpaper. Order number (195225).
EUR 36,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195225 )
Buliard,Roger P. Inuk. 2nd.ed. London, 1956. 314 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (111974).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111974 )
Bull,Geoffrey T. When iron gates yield. London, 1955. 254 pp. Boards. Order number (120131).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120131 )
Bulletin annuel musée et institut d'ethnographie de la ville de Geneve. No. 10. 1967. 98 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (219175).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219175 )
Bulletin annuel musée et institut d'ethnographie de la ville de Geneve. No. 11. 1968. 122 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (219176).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219176 )
Bulletin annuel musée et institut d'ethnographie de la ville de Geneve. No. 12. 1969. 108 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (219178).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219178 )
Bulletin annuel musée et institut d'ethnographie de la ville de Geneve. No. 13. 1970. 57 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (219177).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219177 )
Bulletin annuel musée et institut d'ethnographie de la ville de Geneve. No. 14. 1971. 68 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (219179).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219179 )
Bulletin annuel musée et institut d'ethnographie de la ville de Geneve. No. 16. 1973. 72 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (219180).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219180 )
Bulletin annuel musée et institut d'ethnographie de la ville de Geneve. No. 17-18. 1974-1975. 63 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (219181).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219181 )
Bulletin annuel musée et institut d'ethnographie de la ville de Geneve. No. 20. 1977. 138 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (219182).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219182 )
Bulletin annuel musée et institut d'ethnographie de la ville de Geneve. No. 6. 1963. 64 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (105175).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 105175 )
Bulletin annuel musée et institut d'ethnographie de la ville de Geneve. No. 8. 1965. 82 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (219173).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219173 )
Bulletin annuel musée et institut d'ethnographie de la ville de Geneve. No. 9. 1966. 82 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (219174).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219174 )
Bulletin de la société d'anthropologie (et de préhistoire) de Bruxelles. Tome 11 (1892/93). 217 pp. Ills. Soft cover, dam. Order number (066495).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 66495 )
Bulletin de la société d'anthropologie (et de préhistoire) de Bruxelles. Tome 16 (1897/98). 391 pp. Ills. Soft cover, dam. Order number (066493).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 66493 )
Bulletin de la société d'anthropologie (et de préhistoire) de Bruxelles. Tome 17 (1893/94). 411 pp. Ills. Soft cover, dam. Order number (066491).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 66491 )
Bulletin de la société d'anthropologie (et de préhistoire) de Bruxelles. Tome 21 (1902/03). CLIV,69 pp. Ills. Soft cover, dam. Order number (066489).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 66489 )
Bulletin de la société d'anthropologie (et de préhistoire) de Bruxelles. Tome 42 (1927) - Tome 80 (1969). 39 vols in 38. Soft cover. Order number (066479).
EUR 386,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 66479 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 54. Le Caire, 1954. 171 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (186862).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186862 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 55. Le Caire, 1956. 169 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (186859).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186859 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 56. Le Caire, 1957. 120 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (186856).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186856 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 57. Le Caire, 1958. 202 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (186855).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186855 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 59. Le Caire, 1959. 222 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (186854).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186854 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 63. Le Caire, 1965. 267 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (186869).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186869 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 64. Le Caire, 1966. 250 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (186870).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186870 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 74. Le Caire, 1974. 233 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186872).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186872 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 76. Le Caire, 1976. 428 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186878).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186878 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 77. Le Caire, 1977. 286 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186876).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186876 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 78. Le Caire, 1978. 2 vols. 597 pp. Num.ills. Soft covers Order number (186879).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186879 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 79. Le Caire, 1979. 484 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186866).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186866 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 80. Le Caire, 1980. 394 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover, front loose. Order number (186873).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186873 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 81. Supplement. Bulletin du Centenaire. Le Caire, 1981. 506 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (202278).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202278 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 81. Le Caire, 1981. 260 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186868).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186868 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 82. Le Caire, 1982. 398 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186874).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186874 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 83. Le Caire, 1983. 366 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186295).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186295 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 84. Le Caire, 1984. 365 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186298).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186298 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 85. Le Caire, 1985. 320 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186297).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186297 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 86. Le Caire, 1986. 397 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186296).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186296 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 87. Le Caire, 1987. 338 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186303).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186303 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 88. Le Caire, 1988. 232 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186302).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186302 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 89. Le Caire, 198. 339 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186304).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186304 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 90. Le Caire, 1990. 424 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186306).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186306 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 92. Le Caire, 1992. 286 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186307).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186307 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 93. Le Caire, 1993. 519 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186305).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186305 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 94. Le Caire, 1994. 487 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186871).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186871 )
Bulletin de l'institut Francais d'archéológie orientale. Tome 95. Le Caire, 1995. 653 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (186880).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186880 )
Bülow,W.v. Beiträge zur Ethnographie der Samoa-Inseln. Berlin, n.d. 45 pp. 2 fine col. lithogr. plts. Rebound in Cloth. (Archiv f.Ethn. XII). Order number (158386).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158386 )
Bulpin,T.V. To the banks of the Zambezi. Johannesburg, 1965. 441 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (154691).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154691 )
Bunzel,Ruth L. Zuni (Cermonalism - Origin Myths - Ritual - Katcinas. Washington, 1932. 371 pp, Ills. H.calf. (47th annal report of the Bureau of American Ethnol. 1929-1930). Order number (193143).
EUR 125,00
Bound up with: L.A.White - The Acoma Indians & E.C.Parsons - Isleta.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193143 )
Bureau of Social Affairs. Companion maps and diagrams to the Great Earthquake of 1923 in Japan. N.pl., 1926. 1 pp. 12 fold. maps. Or.cloth, spine a bit worn, front-boards spotted. Cancelled library-stamp. Order number (215433).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215433 )
Burger,C.P. De deurvaert by noorden om naar Cathay ende China. De journalen van de reis van Pet en Jackman, 1580. De Nederlandsche poolzeevaarten, 1594 en volgende jaren. Het caert-thresoor en andere uitgaven van het eind der 16e en het begin der 17e eeuw. 's-Gravenhage, 1930. 176 pp. Ills. Cloth. Fine. - Exlibris on endpaper. Order number (051848).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 51848 )
Burger,Friedrich. Unter den Kannibalen der Südsee. Studienreise durch die Melanesische Inselwelt. Dresden, 1923. 223 pp. 31 plts, 1 map. Boards, spine worn. Order number (174594).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174594 )
Bürger,Otto. Acht Lehr- und Wanderjahre in Chile. Lpz., 1909. XII,410 pp. 31 plts & 6 text-figs. Soft cover, damaged. Poor copy. Order number (025886).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 25886 )
Bürger,Otto. Acht Lehr- und Wanderjahre in Chile. 2.umgearb. und erg.Aufl. Lpz., 1923. XV,534 pp. 36 plts & 2 text-figs. Cloth. Order number (066701).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 66701 )
Burke,Edmund. The history of archery. London, 1958. 232 pp. Frontispiece & 12 plts. Cloth. Order number (117179).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117179 )
Burkhardt,G.E. Die evangelische Mission unter den Negern in West-Afrika - Die evangelische Mission unter den Völkerstämmen in Süd-Afrika & Die evangelische Mission auf dem Festland und den Inseln von Ost-Afrika. Bielefeld, Belhagen und Klasing, 1859-1860. 3 vols in 1. 171,224,77 pp. Boards, rubbed. Foxed. With library marks. (Kleine Missions-Bibliothek - Band 2: Afrika). Order number (107475).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 107475 )
Burkhardt,G.E. Kleine Missions-Bibliothek. Band II: Afrika & Die evangelische Mission auf dem Festland und den Inseln von Ostafrika. Bielefeld & Lpz., 1877. 308,168 pp. Soft cover. Order number (151956).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151956 )
Burkhardt,G.E. Kleine Missions-Bibliothek. Band III: Asien I: Vorder-Indien. Bielefeld & Lpz., 1879. 340 pp. H.cloth. Order number (151957).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151957 )
Burma Gazetteer. Akuab district. Volume A. Rangoon. 1957. Reprint. 261 pp. H.cloth. Order number (138267).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138267 )
Burma Gazetteer. Amhirst district. Rangoon, 1962. Reprint. 144 pp. H.cloth. Order number (137946).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 137946 )
Burma Gazetteer. Bhamo district. Rangoon, 1960. Reprint. 97 pp. H.cloth. Order number (137948).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 137948 )
Burma Gazetteer. Henzada district. A. Rangoon, 1963. Reprint. 259 pp. H.cloth. Order number (137635).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 137635 )
Burma Gazetteer. Lower Chindwin district. Rangoon, 1967. Reprint. 254 pp. H.cloth. Order number (137638).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 137638 )
Burma Gazetteer. The Mandalay district. Volume A. Rangoon. 1960. Reprint. 257 pp. H.cloth. Order number (138242).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138242 )
Burma Gazetteer. Mergui District. Volume A. Rangoon, 1962. Reprint. 39 pp. H.cloth, spotted. Order number (138233).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138233 )
Burma Gazetteer. Myitkyina District. Volume A. Rangoon. 1960. Reprint. 193 pp. H.cloth. Order number (138241).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138241 )
Burma Gazetteer. Northern Arakan District (Or Arakan Hill tracts). Volume A. Rangoon, 1960. Reprint .34 pp. H.cloth. Order number (138240).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138240 )
Burma Gazetteer. Pegu District. Rangoon, 1963. Reprint. 129 pp. H.cloth. Order number (137945).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 137945 )
Burma Gazetteer. Salween District. Volume A. Rangoon, 1961. Reprint. 13 pp. H.cloth, spotted. Order number (138238).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138238 )
Burma Gazetteer. Sandoway distrixt. Rangoon, 1962. Reprint. 120 pp. H.cloth. Order number (138237).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138237 )
Burma Gazetteer. Tharrawaddy District. Volume A. Rangoon, 1959. 159 pp. H.cloth, damaged. Order number (138239).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138239 )
Burma Gazetteer. Thayetmyo district. Volume A. Rangoon. 1960. [Reprint]. 78 pp. H.cloth. Order number (138254).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138254 )
Burnaby,Fred. Travels and adventures in Central Asia: A Ride to Khiva. New Delhi, 1996. XVIII,487 pp. 3 fold. maps. Boards,d/j. Order number (216491).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216491 )
Burnes,Alexander. Cabool. Being a personal narrative of a journey to, and residence in that city, in the years 1836, 7, and 8. Graz, 1973. XXII,XVI,398 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (186898).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186898 )
Burnham,Dorothy K. To please the Caribou. Painted Caribou-skin coats worn by the Naskapi, Montagnais, and Cree hunters of the Quebeck-Labrador Peninsula. Seattle, 1992. XIV,314 pp. 60 ills. Soft cover. Order number (087320).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 87320 )
Burns,Robert I. Islam under the Crusaders. Colonial survival in the Thirteenth-century kingdom of Valencia. Princeton, 1973. XXXI,475 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (166537).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166537 )
Burr,Malcolm. In Bolshevik Siberia. the land of ice and exile. London, 1931. 224 pp. Plts & 1 map. Cloth. Fine. Order number (187947).
EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187947 )
Burrows,Guy. The land of the pigmies. N.Y. & Boston, n.d. XXX,299 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (121960).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121960 )
Bursian,Alexander. Die Häuser- und Hüttensteuer in Deutsch-Ostafrika. Jena, 1910. 75 pp. Soft cover. Order number (145909).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145909 )
Burssens,A. Manuel de Tshiluba (Kasayi, Congo Belge). Anvers, 1946. 94 pp. Soft cover. (Kongo-Overzee Bibl. III). Order number (215401).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215401 )
Burssens,A. Negerwoordkunst. Antwerpen, 1933. 193 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (169924).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 169924 )
Burssens,Herman. Yanda-beelden en mani-sekte bij de Azande (Centraal-Afrika) Tervuren, 1962. 231 pp. 3 maps, 21 ills, 62 figs. Soft cover, sl. discol. (Kon.Mus. voor Midden-Afrika - Ann.- N.R. Nr.4). - Avec un resume en Francais. Order number (217914).
EUR 125,00
Volume two missing.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217914 )
Burssens,Herman. Yanda-beelden en mani-sekte bij de Azande (Centraal-Afrika). Tervuren, 1962. 2 vols. 231 pp. 3 maps, 21 ills, 62 b/w figs & 48 plts with 462 b/w ills. Soft covers. - slightly discol. (Kon. Mus. voor Midden-Afrika - Ann.- N.R. Nr.4). Order number (219575).
EUR 350,00
*Avec un resume en Francais.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219575 )
Burton,R.G. The Mahratta and Pindari War. Delhi, 1975. IV,121 pp. Maps. Cloth, a bit soiled. Order number (212319).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212319 )
Burton,Richard F. Lacerda's journey to Cazembe in 1798. London, John Murray, 1873. 271 pp. Large fold. map. Cloth. Order number (172422).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172422 )
Busch,Silvia O. Medieval Mediterranean ports. The Catalan and Tuscan coasts, 1100 to 1235. Leiden, Brill, 2001. VIII,298 pp. Cloth,d/j. (The Medieval Mediterranean 32). Order number (184972).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184972 )
Buschan,Georg. Illustrierte Völkerkunde. Stuttgart, 1909. XIV,464 pp. 194 ills. Cloth. Order number (201585).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201585 )
Buschan,Georg. Die Völker Asiens, Australiens und der Südseeinseln. Illustrierte Völkerkunde. Berlin, n.d. XXIII,1078 pp. 49 plts, 587 ills & 9 maps. Or.cloth. Order number (114313).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 114313 )
Büsching,Anton Fr. Geographisk Beskrifning öfwer Palästina eller Förlofwade Landet samt Steniga Arabien,...... Siderholm, Carl Gust. Cronland, 1784. (VI),360 pp. 1 fold.map. H.calf, rubbed & loose. Order number (042426).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 42426 )
Bushnell Jr.,David I. Burials of the Algonquian, Siouand and Gaddoian tribes west of the Mississippi. Washington, 1927. X,103 pp. 37 plts. Cloth. (Bureau of Am. Ethnology 83). Order number (158282).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158282 )
Bushnell Jr.,David I. The Choctaw of Bayou Lacomb, St.Tammany Parish, Louisiana. Washington, 1909. IX,37 pp. 22 plts & 1 fig. Cloth. Library mark.(Smith. Inst. Bur. Am. Ethn. Bull. 48). Order number (035669).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35669 )
Bushnell Jr.,David I. Native cemeteries and forms of burial east of the Mississippi. Washington, 1920. 160 pp. 17 plts & 17 text-figs. Cloth. (Smith. Inst. Bur. Am. Ethn. Bull. 71). Order number (035673).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35673 )
Bushnell Jr.,David I. Native villages and village sites east of the Mississippi. Washington, 1919. 111 pp. 17 plts (1 col.) & 12 text-figs. Cloth. (Smith. Inst. Bur. Am. Ethn. Bull. 69). Order number (035683).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35683 )
Bushnell Jr.,David I. Villages of the Algonquian, Siouan, and Caddoan tribes west of the Mississippi. Washington, 1922. X,211 pp. 55 plts & 12 text-figs. Cloth. (Bur.Am.Ethn.Smith,Inst. - Bull. 77.) Order number (008166).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8166 )
Busteed,H.E. Echoes from Old Calcutta being chiefly riminiscenses of the days of Warren Hastings, Francis and Impey. 2nd edition. Calcutta, Thacker, 1888. XI,359 pp. Illustr. Cloth, corners slightly worn. Title-page foxed. Order number (199720).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199720 )
Butler,Guy (ed.). The 1820 Settlers. An Illustrated Commentary. Cape Town, 1974. 367 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth, slightly damaged dustjacket. Order number (192537).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192537 )
Butler,John. Travels and adventures in the province of Assam during a residence of 14 years. Delhi, 1978. 272 pp. 1 fold. plate. and map. Boards,d/j. Order number (189934).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189934 )
Büttikofer,J. Einiges über die Eingeborenen von Liberia. Leiden, Trap, 1888. 2 vols. 120 pp. 4 (2 col.) lithogr. plts. Soft covers. (Intern. Archiv für Ethnogr. Band I - Heft II & III). Order number (219595).
EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219595 )
Büttikofer,J. Mededeelingen over Liberia. Resultaten van eene onderzoekingsreis door J.Büttikofer en C.F.Sala in de jare 1879-1882. Amst. & Utrecht, 1884. 147 pp. 1 fold.map. Re-bound in cloth. (Bijbladen v.h. tijdschrift v.h. aardrijkskundig gen. te Amst. No.12). Order number (130859).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 130859 )
Büttikofer,J. Mededeelingen over Liberia. Resultaten van eene onderzoekingsreis door J.Büttikofer en C.F.Sala in de jaren 1879-1882. Amst. & Utrecht, 1884. 147 pp. 1 fold.map. Soft cover, seriously loose & worn. (Bijbladen v.h. tijdschrift v.h. aardrijkskundig gen. te Amst. No.12). Order number (044151).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 44151 )
Büttikofer,J. Reisebilder aus Liberia. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1890. 2 vols. XV,VII,440,510 pp. 32 (8 lithogr.) plts, text-ills & fold.map. Cloth, 1 corner bumped & other corners slightly worn. Order number (052559).
EUR 900,00
Very good in or. binding.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 52559 )
Buttree,Julia M. The rhythm of the redman. In song, dance and decoration. N.Y., 1930. XV,280 pp. 94 ills. Cloth, rubbed. With library marks. Order number (012723).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12723 )
Buttree,Julia M. The rhythm of the redman. In song, dance and decoration. N.Y., 1930. XV,280 pp. 94 ills. Cloth. Order number (119673).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119673 )
Buurman,Peter. Wayang golek. De fascinerende wereld van het klassieke West-Javaanse poppenspel. Alphen a.d. Rijn, 1980. 160 pp. Ills (partly col.). Boards,d/j. Order number (048843).
EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 48843 )
Buurman,Peter. Wayang golek. De fascinerende wereld van het klassieke West-Javaanse poppenspel. Alphen a.d. Rijn, 1980. 160 pp. Ills (partly col.). Soft cover. Order number (177374).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177374 )
Buxton,K.H.Dudley. The eastern road. London, 1924. 268 pp. 19 plts. Cloth. Order number (101890).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101890 )
Bylin,Eric. Basakata. Le peuple du Pays de l'Entre-Fleuves Lukenie-Kasai. Lund, 1966. XXXII,286 pp. 20 plts. Soft cover. (Stud.Ethn.Upsal. XXV). Order number (003142).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3142 )
Byrd,Richard E. Discovery. The story of the second Byrd antarctic expedition. N.Y., 1935. XXI,405 pp. Ills & maps. Cloth. Order number (122097).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122097 )
BYRON,JOHN. Gallagher,Robert E. (ed.). Byron's Journal of his Circumnavigation 1764-1766. Edited by R.E.Gallagher. Cambridge, 1964. LXXXII,230 pp. 18 ills (b./w.) & 2 fold. maps. Cloth. - Name & ex-libris on free endpaper. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 122). Order number (182074).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182074 )
BYRON,JOHN. Gallagher,Robert E. (ed.). Byron's Journal of his Circumnavigation 1764-1766. Edited by R.E.Gallagher. Cambridge, 1964. LXXXII,230 pp. 18 ills (b./w.) & 2 fold. maps. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (few marks: stamp verso title page, missing first free endpaper, etc.). (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 122). Order number (096513).
EUR 27,50
Still a good copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96513 )
Cable,Mildred & F.French. The Gobi desert. London, 1946. 301 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (154266).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154266 )
Cable,Mildred & F.French. The Gobi desert. London, 1954. 301 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (114479).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 114479 )
Cable,Mildred & F.French. Through Jade Gate and Central Asia. London, 1932. XV,301 pp. 1 plts & large fold. map. Cloth. Library mark. Order number (157909).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157909 )
Cabot,Mabel H. Vanished Kingdoms. A Woman explorer in Tibet, China & Mongolia 1921-1925. N.pl., 2003. 190 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (209864).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209864 )
CABOTS. Williamson,James A. The voyages of the Cabots and the discovery of North America. London, 1929 [reprint Amst., 1970]. XIII,290 pp. Maps. Imm. leather. Order number (127413).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127413 )
Cabu,Francis. Contribution à l'étude de la répartition des Kwés au Katanga. Bruselles, 1938. 195 pp. 46 plts. Soft cover, library marks. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belges). Order number (159371).
EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159371 )
Cabu,Francis. Contribution à l'étude de la répartition des Kwés au Katanga. Bruxelles, 1938. 195 pp. 46 plts. Soft cover, Stamp on cover. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belges). Order number (167118).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167118 )
Cadora,F.J. Bedouin, village and urban Arabic. An ecolinguistic study. Leiden, Brill, 1992. XIII,168 pp. Cloth. (Studies in Semitic languages and linguistics XVIII). Order number (186163).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186163 )
Caeneghem,R.van. Kanundi Sprookjes. Brussel, 1938. 233 pp. Soft cover. Order number (068735).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68735 )
CAERDEN,PAULUS VAN. A. de Booy. De derde reis van de V.O.C. naar Oost-Indië onder het beleid van Admiraal Paulus van Caerden uitgezeild in 1606. 's-Grav., 1968-70. 2 vols. 213,274 pp. Ills. Cloth. - Name written on first free end paper. (Linschoten-Ver. 70 & 71) Order number (135899).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 135899 )
CAERDEN,PAULUS VAN. A. de Booy. De derde reis van de V.O.C. naar Oost-Indië onder het beleid van Admiraal Paulus van Caerden, uitgezeild in 1606. 's-Grav., 1968-70. 2 vols. 213,274 pp. Ills. Cloth. (Linschoten-Ver. 70 & 71). Order number (204093).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204093 )
Cagnolo,C. The Akikuyu. Their custums, traditions and folklore. Nyeri, 1933. 324 pp. Ills & fold.map. Rebound in cloth. Order number (158036).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158036 )
Cagnolo,C. The Akikuyu. Their custums, traditions and folklore. Nyeri, 1933. 324 pp. Ills & fold.map. Cloth, repaired. Remains of tape on title-page & first plt. Order number (067831).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 67831 )
Cahill,Holger. A Yankee adventurer. The story of Ward and the Taiping Rebellion. N.Y., 1930. 296 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (208060).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208060 )
Caiger,Stephen L. British Honduras. Past and present. London, 1951. 240 pp. 1 plts. Boards. Order number (147622).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 147622 )
Caland,W. Ziegenbalg's malabarischen Heidenthum. Amst., 1926. 291 pp. Ills. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (093361).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 93361 )
Caland,W. Ziegenbalg's malabarischen Heidenthum. Amst., 1926. 291 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (142745).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 142745 )
Callander,John. Terra Australis Cognita or voyages to the Terra Australis. Edinburgh, 1766-1768. Reprint Amst., 1967. 3 vols. VIII,516,745,692 pp. Maps. Imm. vellum. (Bibl. Australiana 8-10). Order number (127241).
EUR 204,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127241 )
Callery,MM. & Yvan. History of the insurrection in China with notices of the Christianity, creed and proclamations of the insurgents. London, 1953. [Reprint N.Y. 1969]. VIII,3201 pp. 1 portr. & 1 fold. map. Boards. Order number (208866).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208866 )
CALMEYER.M.R.H. Hoffenaar,J. Herinneringen. Memoires van een christen, militair en politicus. Ingeleid en bewerkt door J. Hoffenaar. Den Haag, 1997. 927 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth, d./j. Thesis. Order number (177426).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177426 )
Calmeyn,Maurice. Au Congo Belge. Chasses à l'Éléphant. Les Indigènes. L'Administration. Bruxelles, 1912. XIV,585 pp. 235 figs. Rebound in h.cloth. Order number (176333).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 176333 )
Calonne Beaudaict,A.De. Études Bakango. (Notes de sociologie coloniale). Liège, 1912. 152 pp. Figs & 3 plts. Soft cover. Order number (003359).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3359 )
Cambon,Jules a.o. Les confréries religieuses Musulmanes. Alger, A.Jourdan, 1897. XXVII,576 pp. 4 chromo-lithogr. plts & 62 ills. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (204199).
EUR 350,00
The map is missing. A few pages slighly damaged (small tear).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204199 )
The Cambridge History of Africa. Cambridge, 1982-1984. 8 vols. Text & ills. Boards,d/j. Fine. Order number (195034).
EUR 1200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195034 )
The Cambridge History of Africa. Cambridge, 1982-1984. 8 vols. Text & ills. Boards,d/j. Vol. 7 without jacket. -most jackets discol. and slightly worn. Order number (205903).
EUR 1000,00
Name on bottom edges.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205903 )
Camerling,Elisabeth. Ueber Ahnenkult in Hinterindien und auf den grossen Sunda Inseln. Rotterdam, 1928. 326 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.] Order number (070756).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 70756 )
Cameron,John. Our tropical possessions in Malayan India. London, 1865. [Reprint Kuala Lumpur, 1965]. XII,408 pp. Col. plts. Cloth. Fine. (Oxford in Asia Hist. Reprints). Order number (208604).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208604 )
Cameron,Kenneth. The place-names of Derbyshire. I: Introduction, river-names, etc. Cambridge, 1959. XLIX,185 pp. Boards. Order number (187329).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187329 )
Cameron,Roderick. The golden haze with Captain Cook in the South Pacific. London, 1965. XV,283 pp. 84 ills. Cloth. Order number (098492).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 98492 )
Campbell,Ake. Arctica. Essays presented to Ake Campbell 1.5.1956 in honour on his sixty-fifth birthday. Edited by A.Furumark, S.Lagercrantz, I.Ruong a.o. Uppsala, 1956. IX,296 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Studia Ethnographica Upsaliensia - Vol. XI). Order number (089660).
EUR 113,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 89660 )
Campbell,Archibald. A voyage round the world from 1806 to 1812; un which Japan, Kamschatka, the Aleutian Islands, and the Sandwich Islands, were visited. Edinburgh, 1816. Reprint Amst., 1969. 288 pp. 1 fold. map. Imm. vellum. (Bibl. Australiana, 50). Order number (127230).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127230 )
Campbell,J.Gabriel. Saints and Householders. A study of Hindu ritual and myth among the Kangra Rajputs. Kathmandu, 1976. XI,174 pp. 27 ills on plts. Boards,d/j. (Bibliotheca Himalayica 6). Order number (199369).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199369 )
Campbell,John. Human sacrifices in India. Delhi, 1986. IX,320 pp. Plts & map. Cloth,d/j. Order number (186973).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186973 )
Campe,J.H. Die Entdeckung von Amerika. Ein Unterhaltungsbuch für Kinder und junge Leute. 19. Aufl. Braunschweig, Vlg der Schulbuchhandlung & F. Vieweg & Sohn, 1852. 3 vols in 1. IX, (1), 238, 224, 200 pp. Engr. front., 2 (of 3) fold. lith. maps & 3 (1 handcol.) extra engr. plts. Contemp. hfcalf (sl. rounded). 8vo. - Occas. sl. soiled, stained & sl. wtrst.; 1 fold. map lacking; fold. maps sl. torn & rep.; some stamps. Order number (008703).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8703 )
Campen,H. De regeling van het rechtswezen in de buitengewesten. (Diss.). Den Haag, 1939. 271 pp. Soft cover. Library stamps. Order number (197649).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197649 )
Camphor,Alexander Priestley. Missionary story sketches folk-lore from Africa. Freeport, 1971. 346 pp. Boards. Order number (213109).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213109 )
Campos,J.J.A. History of the Portuguese in Bengal. Calcutta, 1975. XXVI,283 pp. Maps & ills. Boards, Order number (170076).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170076 )
Le Canal maritime de Suez. Note tableaux et planches. Paris, 1908. 90 pp. 12 plts. Soft cover. (Expos. Franco-Brit. Londres 1908). Order number (157003).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157003 )
CANTER VISSCHER,JACOBUS. Pol,Bauke v.d. Mallabaarse brieven. De brieven van de Friese predikant Jacobus Canter Visscher (1717-1723). Zutphen, 2008. 287 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (208214).
EUR 19,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208214 )
Cantlie,Audrey. The Assamese. Religion, Caste and Sect in an Indian Village. London, 1984. XIII,322 pp. Boards,d/j. (London Studies on South Asia 3) Order number (153022).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153022 )
Canu,Gaston. Contes Mossi actuels. Étude ethno-linguistique. Dakar, 1969. 361 pp. Soft cover. Order number (164297).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 164297 )
CAPELLEN,GODERT A.G.P.VAN DER. Stevens,Th. Van der Capellen's koloniale ambitie op Java. Economisch beleid in een stagnerende conjunctuur 1816-1826. Amst., 1982. XII,270 pp. Soft cover. (Amsterdamse Historische Reeks 5). - Name on free endpaper. Order number (202383).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202383 )
Capellini,Giovanni. Relazione di un viaggio scientifico fatto nel 1863 nell'America Settentrionale. Bologna, Gamberini, 1864. 44 pp. 1 fold. lithogr. map of northeast America. Soft cover. Order number (212038).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212038 )
Cardinall,A.W. The natives of the Northern Territories of the Gold Coast. Their customs, religion and folklore. London & N.Y., n.d. 158 pp. 22 ills & 1 map. Cloth. Order number (149541).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 149541 )
Carey,William. A Garo jungle book or the mission to the Garos of Assam. Philadelphia, 1919. 282 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (187042).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187042 )
Carle,Rainer. Opera Batak. Das Wandertheater der Toba-Batak in Nord-Sumatra. Schauspiele zur Wahrung kultureller Indentität im nationalen indonesischen Kontext. Berlin & Hamburg, 1990. 2 vols. XI,494,515 pp. 53 ills. Soft cover. Order number (035342).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35342 )
Carletti,Francesco. Razonamientos di mi viaje alrededor del mundo (194-1606). Estudio preliminar, traducción y notas. México, 1976. L,281 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (162380).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162380 )
Carlston,Kenneth S. Social theory and african tribal organization. The development of socio-legal theory. Urbana, 1968. XI,462 pp. Cloth. Order number (100893).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100893 )
Carmack,Robert M. The Quiché Mayas of Utatlán. The evolution of a Highland Guatemala Kingdom. Oklahoma, 1981. xviii,435 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (183349).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 183349 )
Carmichael,Gertrude. The history of the West Indian Island of Trinidad and Tobago, 1498-1900. London, 1961. 463 pp. 8 plts. Boards. Order number (100523).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100523 )
Carmichael,Gertrude. The history of the West Indian Islands of Trinidad and Tagabo. 1498-1900. London, 1961. 463 pp. 8 plts. Cloth. Order number (137281).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 137281 )
Carneiro,R. & A.Teodoro de Matos. O Século Cristáo do Japao. Actas du Coóquio Internacional Comemorativo dos 450 anos de Amizade Portugal-Japao (1593-1993). Lisboa, 1994. 663 pp. Stiff soft cover. Order number (219383).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219383 )
Carpenter,Nathanael. Geography delineated forth in two books. Oxford, 1625. [Reprint Amst. 7 Norwood, 1976]. [14],286 pp. Ills. Cloth. (The English Experience 787). Order number (218566).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218566 )
CARRE DE CHAMBON,BARTHELEMY. Fawcett,Charles G.H. (ed.). The travels of the Abbé Carré in India and the Near East, 1672-1674. Tranlated from the manuscript by Lady [M.E.]. Fawcett. London, 1947-1948. 3 vols. LVI,XXIII,XXIV,984 pp. Ills. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society). With library stamps. Order number (052106).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 52106 )
Carreira,António. Mandingas da Guiné Portuguesa. Bissau, 1947. 324 pp. Ills & 1 fold.map. Soft cover. (Centro de estudos da Guiné Portguesa N.4). Order number (156484).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156484 )
Carreira,António. Mandingas da Guiné Portuguesa. Bissau, 1947. 324 pp. Ills & 1 fold.map. Soft cover. With library marks. (Centro de estudos da Guiné Portguesa N.4). Order number (031594).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 31594 )
Carreira,António. Panaria. Cabo-verdino-Guineense. Aspectos históricos e sócio-económicos. Lisboa, 1968. 177 pp. 128 ills. Soft cover. Order number (128936).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 128936 )
Carreira,António. Vida social dos Manjacos. Bissau, 1947. 185 pp. Ills & 1 fold.map. Soft cover. With library marks. (Centro de estudos de Guiné Portuguesa N.1). Order number (031590).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 31590 )
Carril,Bonifacio de. Monumenta Iconographica. Paisajes, Ciudades, Tipos, Usos y Costumbres de la Argentina 1536-1860. Buenos Aires, 1964. 236 pp. Col. plts. Imm. leather. Gt.folio. In box. Order number (184228).
EUR 600,00
Very fine illustrated work.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184228 )
Carrington,J.F. Talking drums of Africa. London, 1949. 96 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. First 3 pp. With remains of old water-stain. Order number (160824).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160824 )
Carrington,Richard. East from tunis. A record of travels on the Northern Coast of Africa. London, 1957, 232 pp. Plts. Boards. Order number (154450).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154450 )
Carruthers,Douglas. The desert route to India Being the journals of four travellers by the Great Desert Caravan Route between Aleppo and Basra 1745-1751. London, 1929. XXXVI,196 pp. Plts & fold. map. Cloth. (Hackluyt Soc. LXIII). Order number (202308).
EUR 90,00
Exlibris General Assembly New-Zealand Library (Gold-stamp).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202308 )
Carthill,Al. Madampur. Edinburgh & London, 1931. 343 pp. Cloth, soiled. Spine discol. Order number (199222).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199222 )
Cartier,Jacques. Two navigations to Newe Fravnce. London, H.Bynneman, 1580. [Reprint Amst. & Nordwood, 1975]. [6],78,[2] pp. Cloth. (The English Experience 718). Order number (218582).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218582 )
Carvalho,José Candido de Melo . Notas de viagem ao rio Paru de Leste. N.pl., 1955. 82 pp. 18 figs. Soft cover, sl.rubbed. (Publicaçoes Avulsas do Museu Nacional, No. 14). Order number (041388).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41388 )
Carvalho,José Candido de Melo. Notas de viagem ao Javari-Itacoaí-Juruá. N.pl., 1955. 81 pp. 4 plts & 4 fold.maps. Soft cover. (Publicaçoes Avulsas do Museu Nacional, No. 13). Order number (041394).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41394 )
Carvalho,José Candido M. Relacoes entre os Indios do Alto Xingu e a fauna regional. N.pl., 32 pp. 10 figs. Soft cover. (Publ. Avulsas do Museu Nacional, 71). Order number (187917).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187917 )
Carvalho-Neto,Paulod de. History of iberoamerican folklore. Mestizo cultures. Oosterhout, 1969. 262 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (163631).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163631 )
Casal,U.A. The five sacred festivals of ancient Japan. Their symbolism & historical development. Tokyo, 1967. 114 pp. 6 b/w plts. H.cloth,d/j. Order number (120680).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120680 )
Casalis,Eugene. My life in Basuto land. A story of missionary enterprises in south Africa. London, Reg. Tract Soc., 1889. 293 pp. Cloth. Order number (154792).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154792 )
Casamiquela,Rudolfo M. Un nuevo panorma etnologico del area Pan-Pampeana y Patagonica adyacente. Santiago, 1969. 171 pp. Soft cover. Order number (158235).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158235 )
Casanowicz,Immanuel M. Collections of objects of religious ceremonial in the United States National Museum. Washington, 1929. VIII,207 pp (uncut). 75 plts. Soft cover, sl. soiled. - Libr. stamp on front cover, first end paper & p. 1. (Smithsonian Institution United States National Museum, Bulletin 148) Order number (006024).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6024 )
Casanowicz,Immanuel M. Collections of objects of religious ceremonial in the United States National Museum. Washington, 1929. VIII,207 pp. 75 plts. Re-bound in cloth. - Libr. stamp on title page. (Smithsonian Institution United States National Museum, Bulletin 148) Order number (080366).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 80366 )
Casas,Bartholome de las. The Spanish Colonie. London, 1583. [Reprint Amst. & Norwood, 1977]. Unpaginated. Boards. (The English Experience 859). Order number (218581).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218581 )
Casati,Haetano. Zehn Jahre in Äquatoria und die Rückkehr mit Emin Pascha. Bamberg, Gebr. Buchner, 1891. 2 vols. VIII,340,365 pp. 150 ills & 4 col.(fold.) maps. Cloth. Order number (006514).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6514 )
Casati,Haetano. Zehn Jahre in Äquatoria und die Rückkehr mit Emin Pascha. nach der italienischen Original-Ausgabe ins Deutsche übersetzt von Prof.Dr. K. von Reinhardstöttner. Bamberg, Gebr. Buchner, 1891. 2 vols. X,339,364 pp. Over 150 ills & plts. Cloth. 1 pp. loose & 4 maps missing. Order number (016745).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 16745 )
Cassel,Hjalmar. Det nya Östasien. Stockholm, 1906. 364 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (134172).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134172 )
Casserly,Gordon. Life in an outpost. London, T.Werner Laurie, n.d. 320 pp. Plts. Cloth, discol. Order number (199566).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199566 )
Castiglioni,Luigi. Viaggio. Travels in the United States of North America 1785-87. Syracuse, 1983. 487 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (159426).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159426 )
Castillo Ardiles,Hernan. Pisac. Estructura y mecanismos de dominación en une región de refugio. México, 1970. 192 pp. Soft cover. Order number (163456).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163456 )
CASTRO,DOM JOHN DE. Andrada,Jacinto Freire. The life of Dom John de Castro. The fourth Viceroy of India. London, 1664 [reprint New Delhi, 1994]. (17),272 pp. 1 plts & 1 fold. map. Boards. Order number (211725).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211725 )
Catalogo 1985. Escultura Africana em Portugal. Lisboa, 1985. Text & 153 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (135534).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 135534 )
Catálogo dos Manuscritos de Macau. Lisboa, 1963. 410 pp. Soft cover. (Centro Est. Hist. Ultramarinos). Order number (179342).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 179342 )
Catalogue 1949. La Parure dans le monde. Genève, Musee d'Ethnographie. 1949. 33 pp. 103 ills on plts. Soft cover. Order number (209259).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209259 )
Catalogue 1959-1960. Le Masque. Paris, Musée Guimet. 147 pp. 31 plts. Soft cover. Order number (002054).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 2054 )
Catalogue 1969. Art of Oceania, Africa, and the Americas from the Museum of Primitive Art. N.Y., Metropolitan Museum of art. Num.ills. Soft cover, waterstained. Order number (023884).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 23884 )
Catalogue 1971. Cape Dorset 1971. Cape Dorset, West Baffin Eskimo Co-operative. Unpaginated. 63 Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover, covers discouloured & slightly soiled; worn along the edges. Order number (187814).
EUR 30,00
Text in English and in French.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187814 )
Catalogue 1972. Holman 1972. Holman Island, Holman Eskimo Cooperative. Unpaginated. 32 b./w. ills. Soft cover, covers discouloured & slightly soiled; worn along the edges. Order number (187815).
EUR 22,50
Text in English and in French.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187815 )
Catalogue 1993-96. Vallées du Niger. Paris, 1993. 573 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Boards. One page slightly damaged without loss of text. Order number (164014).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 164014 )
Catalogue 1994. Les Anneaux de la Mémoire. Nantes-Europe, Afrique, Amériques. N.pl., 1992. 149 pp. ills. Soft cover. Order number (205344).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205344 )
Catalogue 1996. Voyage vers l'Île mysterieuse de la Polynesie a l'Île de Pâques. Bordeaux, 1996. 232 pp. 308 illustr. Soft cover. Order number (202041).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202041 )
Catalogue of the Tibetan collection and other Lamaist articles in the Neward Musuem. Vol. I-V. Neward, 1971-1983. 5 vols. 83,83,136,104,72 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (154256).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154256 )
Catalogue1985. L'Art de la plume. Indiens du Brésil. Genève & Paris, 1985. 159 pp Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (201559).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201559 )
Catalogus 1958. Hoog,J. de. Nieuw-Guinea. Kunst uit prive bezit. 5 juli-4 oktober 1958. Delft, Etnografisch Museum. 41 pp. 44 plts. Soft cover. - Back-cover with a crease. Order number (212911).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212911 )
Catalogus 1966. Papoea-kunst in het Rijksmuseum. Papuan art in the Rijksmuseum. Leiden, Rijksmuseum voor volkenkunde. 104 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (015675).
EUR 15,00
Text in Dutch and English.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15675 )
Catalogus 1972. Terwen-De Loos,J. Nederlandse schilders en tekenaars in de Oost. 17de - 20ste eeuw. Amst., Rijksmuseum. 88 pp. 41 ills. Soft cover. Order number (073207).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73207 )
Catalogus 1973. Schoonheid van de Maghreb. Rotterdam, Museum voor Land- en Volkenkunde. 167 pp. plts. Soft cover. Order number (162189).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162189 )
Catalogus 1975-1976. Indianer Nordamerikas. Würzburg, Deutsches Ledermuseum. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (010749).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10749 )
Catalogus 1977. Belgica in orbe. Belgen en de wereld. Catalogus door L.Danckaert. Brussel, Gemeentekrediet. 105 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (099069).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 99069 )
Catalogus 1978. Cing-cinq sculptures africaines. Twenty-five african sculptures. Ottawa, Galerie Nationale. 192 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (101153).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101153 )
Catalogus 1986. Met andere ogen. Delft, Museum Nusantara. 159 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (150452).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 150452 )
Catalogus 1987. De Azteken. Kunstschatten uit het oude Mexico. Brussel, Museumfonds. 2 vols. 586 pp. 346 col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (045576).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 45576 )
Catalogus 1989. China hemel en aarde. 5000 jaar uitvindingen en ontdekkingen. Brussel, Koninklijke Musea. 438 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (173971).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 173971 )
Catalogus 1991. Via Orientalis. Brussel, ASLK-Galerij. 212 pp. 174 col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (135549).
EUR 29,00
Dutch text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 135549 )
Catalogus 2000. Indian summer. De eerste naties van Noord-Amerika. Brussel, 1999. 322 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. In cardboard slipcase. Order number (188775).
EUR 22,50
Dutch text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188775 )
Catalogus 2004. Tatu-Tattoo. Brussel, 2004, Koninklijke Musea. 240 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (173117).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 173117 )
Cathrein,Viktor. Die Einheit des sittlichen Bewusztseins der Menschheit. Eine ethnographische Untersuchung. Freiburg im Br., 1914. 3 vols. XII,694,IX,653,VIII,592 pp. Cloth. *I:Die kulturvölker Europas, Asiens und Afrika [nördliche hälfte] II:Die Naturvölker Afrika [Südhälfte] und Nordamerikas III:Die Naturvölker Südamerikas, Australiens und Ozeaniens. Order number (006244).
EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6244 )
Catlin,George. Die Indianer und die während eines achtjährigen Aufenthalts unter den wildesten ihrer Stämme erlebten Abenteuer und Schicksale. Berlin, 1924. 355 pp. 24 col. plts. Cloth. Foxed. Order number (120839).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120839 )
Catlin,George. Letters and notes on the manners, customs and conditions of Nort American Indians. N.Y., 1973. 264266 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft covers. Order number (183857).
EUR 25,00
Reprint of 1844 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 183857 )
Catrén,M.Alexander. Grammatik der Samojedischen Sprachten. Bloomington, 1966. XXII,608 pp. Soft cover. Order number (201896).
EUR 30,00
Reprint of the 1854 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201896 )
Caubert,Léon. Souvenirs Chinois. Paris, 1891. 180 pp. 17 wood-engr. plts. Soft cover, discol. Last 60 pp. with waterstain. Library-marks. Plastic. Order number (199308).
EUR 45,00
Bad copy of a rare book.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199308 )
Caunter,Hobart. The Oriental annual or scenes in India. London, E.Bull, 1834. 254 pp. 35 steel-engr. plts by W.Daniell. Leather, rubbed. Order number (199305).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199305 )
CELEBI,EVLIYA. Eviliya Celebi's Book of Travels. Land and people of the Ottoman empire in the 17th Century. A corpus of partial editions. Leiden, Brill, 1988-1996. 3 vols. XVI,270 pp. XX,435,XXIII,456 pp. Or. boards. Order number (214047).
EUR 600,00
I: Diyarbekir. II: Bitlis. III: Anatolienreise. Vol. 1 out of print. Vol. I & II in English, Vol. 3 in German.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214047 )
Cell,Gillian T. (ed.). Newfoundland discovered. English attempts at colonisation, 1610-1630. London, 1982. XVIII,310 pp. 5 figs. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 160). Order number (102514).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 102514 )
Census of India 1891. Delhi, 1985. 324 pp. Cloth,d/j. - French-title soiled. Order number (211781).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211781 )
Census of the Philippine Islands. Vol. I: Geographie, Historie, and Population. Washington, 1905. 629 pp. Maps, plts & figs. Cloth. Library mark. Order number (140068).
EUR 204,00
Vol. 1 of 4 describing a.o. the tribes.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140068 )
Centner,Th.H. L'Enfant africain et ses jeux dans le cadre de la vie traditionelle au Katanga. Elisabethville, n.d. 412 pp. 203 figs. Stiff soft cover. Order number (183471).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 183471 )
Cernovodeanu,Paul. Calatori Straini despre Tarile Române in Secolul al XIX-Lea. Bucaresti, 2005. 618 pp. Ills. Boards. (Serie noua Vol. II: 1822-1830. Order number (207274).
EUR 45,00
Foreign Travellers about the Romanian country in the XIXth Century.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207274 )
Chafe,Wallace L. The Caddoan, Iroquoian and Siouan languages. The Hague, 1976. 98 pp. Soft cover. Order number (167901).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167901 )
Chagnon,Napoleon A. Yanomamö. The Fierce people. N.Y., 1983. 3rd ed. 224 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Library-stamp & plastif. Order number (171395).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171395 )
Chaillu,Paul B.Du. Explorations & adventures in Equatorial Africa; with accounts of the manners and customs of the people and of the chace of the gorillq, Crocodile, Leopard, Elephant, Hipppitamus, and other animals. London, John Murray, 1861. [Reprint Time-Life, 1987]. XVIII,479 pp. Ills & 1 fold. map. Buckram. Order number (189994).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189994 )
Chaillu,Paul B.Du. Midnattssolens land. Sommar- och vinter-resor i Sverige,Lappland, Norge och norra Finland. Örebro, 1881-1883. XVI,542,548 pp. 240 ills. Cloth. Order number (110652).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 110652 )
Chakravorty,Birendra Ch. British relations with the Hill Tribes of Assam. Since 1858. Calcutta, 1964. 222 pp. Maps. Blind boards. Order number (199558).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199558 )
Chamberalin,Frederick. The Balearics and their peoples. London & N.Y. 1927. 261 pp. 42 ills. 2 fold. maps. Cloth. Order number (134819).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134819 )
Chamisso,Adelbert V. Entdeckungsreise um die Welt 1815-1818. Bearbeitet von M.Rohrer. München, 1925. 339 pp. Num. plts & ills. H.cloth, frayed edges. Order number (008228).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8228 )
Champault,Dominique. Arabian moons. Passages in time through Yemen. Paris, 1987. Col. photogr. by Maria & P. Maréchaux. Boards,d/j. Order number (191895).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191895 )
Champault,Dominique. Yemen. Paris, 1997. 239 pp. col. photogr. by Pascal & M.Maréchaux. Cloth,d/j. Order number (191894).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191894 )
Chand,Tara. History of the Freedom Movement in India. Noida, 1990. 4 vols. XII,344,628,527,593 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (212312).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212312 )
Chandra,A.N. The Sannyasi Rebellion. Calcutta, 1977. III,176 pp. Cloth,d/j. - Jacket dam. Order number (211704).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211704 )
Chandra,Moti. The world of Courtesans. Delhi, 1973. VI,245 pp. 6 plts. Boards,d/j. Jacket damaged. Order number (186891).
EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186891 )
Change,John K. Razas y clases en la Oaxaca colonial. México, 1978. 281 pp. Soft cover. Order number (162979).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162979 )
Chantre,Ernest. Recherches anthropologiques dans l'Afrique Orientale. Égypte. Lyon, 1904. XVIII,318 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (161424).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161424 )
Chapman,Charles E. Catalogue of materials in the archivo general de Indias for the history of the Pacific Coast and the American southwest. Berkeley, 1919. V,755 pp. Cloth, loose. With library mark. Order number (065491).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 65491 )
Chapman,F.Spencer. Lhasa the holy city. London, 1940. XII,332 pp. Plts & 1 fold.map. Cloth. Order number (026349).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 26349 )
Chapman,F.Spencer. Lhasa the holy city. London, 1940. XII,332 pp. Plts & 1 fold.map. Cloth, slightly spotted & spine loose. Order number (200229).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200229 )
Charcot,J.-B. Le "Français" aus Pôle Sud. Paris, 1906. 486 pp. 300 ills & 1 fold. map. Modern cloth. (Journal de l'expedition antarctique francaise). Very good edition. Order number (205722).
EUR 450,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205722 )
CHARDIN,JOHN. Sykes,Percie. Sir John Chardin's travels in Persia. London, 1927, XI,287 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (115154).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115154 )
CHARDIN,JOHN. Sir John Chardin's travels in Persia.[Ed. by Sir Percy Sykes]. London, 1927. XXIV,287 pp. Plts. Imm. leather. Reprint Amst. 1971.[ Argonaut Press- No.3 ]. Order number (127415).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127415 )
Charles-Roux,Fr. Les Echelles de Syrie et de Palestine aux XVIIIe siècle. (Bibl. Archéol. et Hist. X). Paris, 1928. 224 pp. 26 plts. Soft cover. Order number (116895).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116895 )
Charles-Roux,M. Colonies et pays de Protectorat. Exposition Universelle de 1900. Ethnographie botanique zoologie géologie. Paris, 1900. 348 pp. Ills. Rebound in cloth. Order number (156297).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156297 )
Charlevoix,Pierre X.de. Histoire de l'établissement, des progrès et de la décadence du Christianisme dans l'empire du Japon..... Louvain, Vanlinthout, 1818. 2 vols. XXIV,410,540 pp. Calf, little worn. Order number (124657).
EUR 567,00
*Charlevoix (1682-1761), french Jesuit, known for his travels in Canadan and down the Mississippi River, chiefly remembered for his "Histoire de la Nouvelle France, 1744" and his journals, as well as historical works on Santo Domingo, Paraguy & Japon". First published in Rouen, 1715 in 3 vols.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 124657 )
Charpentier,C-J. Bazaar-e Tashqurghan - ethnographical studies in an Afghan traditional bazaar. (Diss.) Uppsala, 1973. VIII,193 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Studia ethnographica Upsaliensia 36). Order number (040914).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 40914 )
Charpentier,Jarl. The Uttaradhyayanasutra being the first Mulasutra of the Svetambara. Edited with an Introduction, Critical Notes and a Commentary. Uppsala, 1922. 211-409 pp. Soft cover, sl. worn. (Archives d'Études Orientales 18:2). Edition in Sanskrit with commentary in English. Order number (208562).
EUR 15,00
Only volume 2.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208562 )
Charters and other documents relating the city of Edinburgh. 1143-1540. Edinburgh, 1871. 231 pp. 1 plts. Rebound in h.leather. - Library marks. Order number (161997).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161997 )
Chase,John C. The Natal papers. A reprint of all notices and public documents from 1498 to 1843. Grhams's Town, 1843. Cape Town, 1968. XV,320 pp. Boards. Library-stamp on blank. Order number (154723).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154723 )
Chateaubriand, a.o. L'Italie, La Sicile, les iles Éolienne, l'Ile d'Elbe, La Sradaigne, Malte, l'Ile de Calypso, etc. Vol.: Rome par M.D.D.Parjasse. Paris, Audot, 1836. 278 pp9 steel-engr. plts. Raised & gilt h.leather. Order number (219679).
EUR 275,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219679 )
Chatterji,Usha. La danse hindoue. Paris, 1951. 145 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (197572).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197572 )
Chattopadhyay,Bhaskar. An introduction to the maritime history of India. (with special reference tot the Bay of Bengal). Calcutta, 1994. XIII,153 pp. 1 map. Cloth,d/j. Order number (212478).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212478 )
Chattopadhyaya,Sudhakar. The Achaemenids and India. New Delhi, 1974. 79 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (211271).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211271 )
Chauvel,Richard. Nationalists, soldiers and separatist. The ambonese Islands from colonialism to revolt 1880-1950. Leiden, 1990. 432 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (174328).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174328 )
Chauvet,Stephen. Les arts indigènes en Nouvelle-Guinée. Paris, 1930. Reprint 1995. 350 pp. 114 plts. Imm.leather. Order number (007893).
EUR 95,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7893 )
Chavannes,Edouard. Documents sur les Tou-Kive (Turcs) occidentaux. Recueillis et commentés. Paris, 1969. 2 vols in 1. 378,110 pp. 1 fold. map. Cloth. Order number (196152).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196152 )
Chehab,Maurice. Le Costume au Liban. Paris, 1942-1943. 87 pp. 26 plts. H.cloth. Order number (212441).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212441 )
Chenoy,Shama Mitra. Shahjahanabad. A city of Delhi 1638-1857. New Delhi, 1998. XI,244 pp. 3 col. plts & 5 maps. Boards,d/j. Order number (211799).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211799 )
Chéron,Georges. Le Dialecte Sénoufo du Minianka (Grammaire, textes et lexiques). Paris, 1925. 167 pp. Soft cover, slightly worn along the edges. Order number (209287).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209287 )
Chesi,Gert. Voodoo. Africa's secret power. Cape Town, 1980. 275 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (146520).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146520 )
Chijs,J.A.v.d. De Nederlanders te Jakarta uit de bronnen, zoo uitgegevene als niet uitgegevene. Amst., Fr.Muller, 1860. XII,264 pp. Modern boards, or cover pasted on. One endpaper missing. Order number (206657).
EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206657 )
Chijs,J.A.van der. De Vestiging van het Nederlandsche Gezag over de Banda Eilanden 1599-1621. Batavia & 's-Hage, 1886. 184 pp. 1 lithogr. map. Soft cover damaged. Spine taped. Order number (214815).
EUR 175,00
From the Library of the Staten-Generaal (with cancell. stamp).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214815 )
Chijs,J.Van der. Mijne reis naar Java in 1869 en terugkeer over Engelsch Indië, Palestina enz, in 1870. Utrecht, C.Van der Post Jr., 1874. 125 pp. 3 b./w. single-page lithographed plts. Soft cover, cover damaged, spine broken. Order number (043227).
EUR 225,00
Lithographs depicting: "Residentie-Huis te Djokjokarta", "Oud-Batavia (Kleederdragt & Toko's)" & "Paleis te buitenzorg".
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 43227 )
Child,Harold. The history and extent of recognition of tribal law in Rhodesia. Rhodesia, 1965. 147 pp. Soft cover. Order number (167049).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167049 )
Chilton,Chas. The subantarctiv islands of New Zealand. Reports on the geo-physics, geology, zoology, and botany of the islands lying to the south of New Zealand. Volume I. Wellington, 1909. XXXV,388,26 pp. Cloth, rubbed. Order number (065142).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 65142 )
Chilvers,Hedley A. The seven lost trails of Africa. Being a record of Sundry expeditions, in search of burried treasure. London, 1930. 242 pp. Cloth. Library mark. Order number (154727).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154727 )
China Society. Nine Dragon Screen. Being reprints of nine addresses and papers presented to the China Society 1909-1945. London, 1965. Text & plts. Boards,d/j. Jacket damaged. Order number (208485).
EUR 25,00
Ancient Chinese Taxicabs - Ghost and Vampire Tales - Nestorians in China - Swastica and Yin-Yang - 6 Centuries at Tunhuang - a.o.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208485 )
Chinard,Gilbert. Le voyage de Lapérouse sur les côtes de l'Alaska et de la Californie (1786). Baltimore, 1937. XLV,144 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (074605).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 74605 )
A Chinese-English dictionary comprising over three thousand characters with pronunciations, translations, illustrative sentences, and idiomatic phrases. Revised edition. Shanghai, The Commercial Press Limited, 1926. 282,10 pp. Cloth. Order number (198152).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 198152 )
Ching,Julia & R.W.L.Guisso. Sages and Filial Songs. Mythology and Archaeology in Ancient China. Hongkong, 1991. XXVI,216 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (209249).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209249 )
Choisy,Francois-T.De. Journal du voyage de Siam. [Ed. and annotated by Dirk van der Cruysse]. Paris, 1930. XLIV,296 pp. Ills. Soft cover, worn. Order number (197233).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197233 )
Christensen,Aksel E. Dutch trade to the Baltic about 1600. Studies in the Sound toll register and Dutch shipping records. Copenhagen & The Hague, 1941. 490 pp. Re-bound in cloth, sl.dam. With library mark. Order number (063983).
EUR 68,00
Diagrams missing.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 63983 )
Churchward,James. The children of Mu.[ Illustrated ]. London, n.d. XII,266 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (001850).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1850 )
Cieza de Leon,Pedero de. The War of Quito. London, Hakluyt Society, 1913. [Kraus Reprint 1967]. XII,212 pp. Cloth. (Hakluyt Soc. 31). Order number (205743).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205743 )
Claassen,Cornelius Johannes. Man on the reservation. A sociological study of an American Indian community. (Diss.) Pretoria, 1967. 346 pp. 48 ills on plts. Cloth. Order number (146309).
EUR 57,00
Thesis printed in a few copies only
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146309 )
Claerhout,Adr.G. Afrikaanse kunst. Amst., 1971. 87 pp. 61 ills (few col.). Cloth. Order number (001535).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1535 )
Clark,C.M.H. A history of Australia. I: From the earliest times to the age of Macquarie. Melbourne, 1963. Order number (151116).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151116 )
Clark,G. & L.Wagner. Potters of Southern Africa. Cape Town, 1974. 200 pp. Ills. Boards, slightly worn. Order number (187884).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187884 )
Clark,J.Desmond. The Victoria Falls illustrated. A handbook to the Victorian Falls, the Batoka Gorge and part of the Upper Zambesi River. Rhodesia, 1952. 160 pp. 33 ills on plts. Soft cover, front-cover loose. Order number (188163).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188163 )
Clark,Lewonard. The Marching wind. London, 1955. 347 pp. Plts. Cloth, discoloutred. Order number (154263).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154263 )
Clarke,William C. Place and people. An ecology of a New Guinean community. Berkeley, 1971. 265 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (120851).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120851 )
CLAVIJO,RUY GONZÁLEZ DE. LeStrange,Guy. (transl). Clavijo. Embassy to Tamerlane 1403-1406. London, 1928 [Reprint Frankfurt a.M., 1994]. XV,375 pp. Ills (b./w.). Boards. (The Islamic World in Foreign Accounts - Vol. 1). Order number (195146).
EUR 60,00
Publications of the Institute for the History of Arabic-Islamic Science. - Text in English. - Limited to 80 copies.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195146 )
Clébert,Jean-P. The gypsies. Translated by C.Duff. N.Y., 1963. XXI,234 pp. 69 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (056732).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 56732 )
Clercq,E.P.L.de De Bakongo in hun taal. Spreekwoorden en fabels. Brussel, 1939. 296 pp. Soft cover. Order number (068249).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68249 )
Clercq,F.S.A.De. Bijdragen tot de kennis der Residentie Ternate. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1890. 359 pp. 10 lithogr. plts. Re-bound in cloth. - Eight pages photocopied (bound in). Order number (003423).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3423 )
Clews Parsons, E. Folk-lore of the Antilles, French and English. Part III. N.Y., 1943. XVI,487 pp. Cloth. Order number (069646).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 69646 )
Clews Parsons, E. Mitla town of the souls and other Zapoteco-speaking Pueblos of Oaxaca, Mexico. Chicago, 1936. XIX,590 pp. 51 plts, 11 text-figs & 3 maps. Cloth, innerjoint broken. Order number (056345).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 56345 )
Clifton,Talbot. Pilgrims to the Isles of Penance. Orchid gathering in the East. London, 1911. 320 pp. 54 plts. Cloth, very slightly worn. Some foxing. Name on french-title. Order number (208714).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208714 )
Clout,Hugh D. Themes in the historical Geography of France. London, 1977. XXVIII,594 pp. Illustr. Boards,d/j. Library-stamp on verso of title-page. Order number (175328).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175328 )
Coast,John. Dancing out of Bali. London, 1954. 234 pp. Frontispiece, 22 plts & 3 text-figs. Boards. Order number (047803).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 47803 )
Cobb,Elijah. Elijah Cobb. Cape Cod Skipper. London, 1974. 112 pp. H. Cloth, slightly worn dustjacket (Macdonald Maritime History Series). Order number (187243).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187243 )
Coblin,W.South. Comparative phonology of the Huáng-Xiào dialects. Taipei, 2005. V,224 pp. Boards,d/j. (Language & Linguist. Monogr. Series A 13). Order number (203081).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203081 )
Cocheris,P. Les parures primiteves. Avec une introduction sur les temps Préhistoriques. Paris, 1914. 266 pp. Ills. Or.cloth., corners, top- and bottom of spine worn. Order number (164740).
EUR 150,00
Primitive hair-dressing
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 164740 )
Codere,Helen. Fighting with property. A study of Kwakiutl potlatching and warfare 1792-1930. N.Y., n.d. 136 pp. 1 plt & 1 fold. map. Cloth. Order number (155275).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155275 )
Codrington,R.H. The Melanesians. Studies in their anthropology and folk-lore. Oxford, 1969. XV,419 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (100557).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100557 )
Codrington,R.H. The Melanesians. Study in their anthropology and folk-lore. Oxford, 1891. XV,419 pp. Ills. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (093133).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 93133 )
Coe,Michael D. & K.V.Flannery. Early cultures and human ecology in south coastal Guatemala. Washington, 1967. XI,136 pp. 15 tables, 50 figs & 32 plts. Cloth. (Smithsonian contr. to Anthropology, Vol. 3). Order number (004747).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 4747 )
COEN,CORNELIS JANSZ. Robert,Willem C.H. Voyage to Cathay, Tartary and the Gold- and Silver-Rich Islands East of Japan, 1643. the Journal of Cornelis Janz. Coen relating to the Voyage of Marten Gerritz. Fries to the North and East of Japan. Amst., 1975. XV,294 pp. 1 plate & 10 maps. Boards,d/j. Order number (193243).
EUR 50,00
Reprint of the 1643 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193243 )
COEN,JAN PIETERSZ. Colenbrander,H.T. (ed.). Jan Pietersz. Coen. Bescheiden omtrent zijn bedrijf in Indië. 's-Grav., 1919-1923. 5 vols. Text & ills. Cloth. (Kon.Inst. Taal-,Land-, & Volkenkunde Ned.-Indië.) Order number (163359).
EUR 450,00
Vol. I-5 only. Vol. I, top of spine worn, Vol. IV Top of spine missing, edges & corners worn.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163359 )
COEN,JAN PIETERSZ. Colenbrander,H.T. (ed.). Jan Pietersz. Coen. Bescheiden omtrent zijn bedrijf in Indië. Vol. I-V. 's-Grav., 1919-1923. 5 vols (of 7). Text & ills. Cloth. (Kon.Inst. Taal-,Land-, & Volkenkunde Ned.-Indië.) Order number (206626).
EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206626 )
COEN,JAN PIETERSZ. Kiers,Luc. Coen op Banda. De conqueste getoetst aan het recht van den tijd. (Diss.). Utrecht, 1943. 352 pp. 1 map. Soft cover, spine worn. (Utrechtse bijdr. XIX). Order number (197767).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197767 )
Coetzee,A.J. Die Afrikaanse volksgeloof. (Diss.) Amst., 1938. 223 pp. H.calf, sl. rubbed. Order number (006643).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6643 )
Coeur,Cg & M. le Dictionnaire ethnographique Téda. Paris, 1950. 211 pp. 37 plts. Soft cover. Order number (156265).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156265 )
Coeur,Cg & M. le Dictionnaire ethnographique Téda. Paris, 1950. 211 pp. 37 plts. Boards. Order number (142761).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 142761 )
Coeur,Cg & M. le Grammaire et textes Teda-Daza. Dakar, 1955. 394 pp. Boards. Order number (142758).
EUR 68,00
Annotations and underlinings in ink.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 142758 )
Cohen,Paul A. History in three keys. The Boxers as event, experience, and Myth. N.Y., 1997. 428 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (153010).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153010 )
Coillard,Francois. Sur le Haut-Zambèze. Voyages et travaux de Mission. Paris & Nanct, 1898. XXVIII,590 pp. 2 portraits, 40 plates & 2 maps. Cloth. Order number (144048).
EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 144048 )
Colange,Leo de. Voyages and travels or scenes in many lands. Boston, 1887. 4 vols. Text & num. steel-engraves vieuw & wood-engravings. H.calf, spines rubbed & corners worn. Order number (120640).
EUR 340,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120640 )
Colijn,H. Neerlands Indië. Land en volk. Geschiedenis en bestuur. Bedrijf en samenleving. Amst., 1911-1912. 2 vols. VII,378,394 pp. Ills. Cloth. Waterstained, dam. Order number (101226).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101226 )
Colldén,Lisa. Un condensé des caractéristiques essentielles des conceptions religieuses du peuple des Sakata. Uppsala, 1971. 66 pp. Soft cover. Order number (169993).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 169993 )
Collden,Lisa. Traditional religion of the Sakata. Lund, 1971. XVIII,173 pp. 4 plts. Soft cover. (Stud.Ethn.Upsal.34) Order number (003195).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3195 )
Collet,Octave J.A. Terres et peuples de Sumatra. Amst., 1925. XVI,562 pp. 150 figs, 180 plts & 1 col.fold.map.(Original decorated wrs; edges uncut; occas.foxing; in all a good copy). Order number (103115).
EUR 340,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103115 )
Collet,Octave J.A. Terres et peuples de Sumatra. Amst., 1925. XVI,562 pp. 150 figs, 180 plts & 1 col.fold.map. Rebound in hf.calf. Edges uncut; top edge gilt. Order number (049044).
EUR 386,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 49044 )
Collinder,Björn. Lappisches Wörterverzeichnis aus Härjedalen. Uppsala, 1943. 109 pp. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (199857).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199857 )
Collinson,C.W. Onder de kannibalen der Salomons-eilanden. 's-Grav., n.d. 283 pp. 24 ills. Cloth. Order number (007889).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7889 )
Collinson,C.W. Onder de kannibalen der Salomons-eilanden. Geautoriseerde vertaling van J.L.J.F.Ezerman. 's-Grav., n.d. 283 pp. 24 ills. Cloth, sl. soiled. Order number (016680).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 16680 )
Collis,Maurice. The land of the great image. Being experiences of Friar Manrique in Arakan. London, 1943.259 pp. 20 plts & 1 fold.map. Cloth. Order number (025847).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 25847 )
Colquhoun,Archibald R. The mastery of the Pacific. N.Y., 1904. XVI,440 pp. Frontispiece, maps & more than 100 ills. Cloth. Innerjoints broken. Loose. Order number (122683).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122683 )
Colson,Elizabeth & M.Gluckman. Seven tribes of British Central Africa. London, 1951. XIX,409 pp. 28 plts & 1 map. Cloth. Order number (115099).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115099 )
Colum,Padraic. The Bright Islands. New Haven, 1925. XIV,233 pp. 5 ills. Cloth. Order number (089800).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 89800 )
COLUMBUS. Amler,Jane F. Christopher Columbus's Jewish roots. London, 1991. 287 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (182674).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182674 )
COLUMBUS. Barreto,Mascarenhas. The Portuguese Columbus. Secret agent of King John II. London, 1992. XXII,572 pp. 16 plts & figs. Boards,d/j. Order number (182450).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182450 )
COLUMBUS. Dunn,Oliver & J.E.Kelley. The Diario of Christopher Columbus's first voyage to America 1492-1493. Oklahoma, 1989. 492 pp. Soft cover. Order number (182446).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182446 )
COLUMBUS. Ensenat de Villalonga,Alfonso. La Vida de Christoforo Colonne. Una biografia documentada. Vallodalid, 1999. 494 pp. Soft cover. (Guadernos Colombinos 22). Order number (168341).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168341 )
COLUMBUS. Gaay,Franco & C.Ciano. The ships of Christopher Columbus. Roma, 1996. 309 pp. Illustr. Boards. (Nuova raccolta Colombiana). Order number (188526).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188526 )
COLUMBUS. Jane,Cecil. The Voyages of Christopher Columbus being the journals of his first and third, and the letters concerning his first and last voyages.. (Ed.by Cecil Jane). London, 1930. [Reprint Amst., 1970]. 347 pp. Imm. leather. Order number (127431).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127431 )
COLUMBUS. Jane,Cecil. The Voyages of Christopher Columbus being the journals of his first and third, and the letters concerning his first and last voyages.. (Ed.by Cecil Jane). London, 1930. 347 pp. H.vellum. Order number (141515).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 141515 )
COLUMBUS. Jane,Cecil. The Voyages of Christopher Columbus being the journals of his first and third, and the letters concerning his first and last voyages.. (Ed.by Cecil Jane). London, 1930. 347 pp. H.vellum, spine worn & library-mark on the verso of the title-page. Order number (204213).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204213 )
COLUMBUS. Lorgues,R.De. Leven en reizen van Christophorus Columbus volgens de authentieke bescheiden... Uit het Fransch. 2e druk. Utrecht, C.van der Post Jr., 1870. XIV,532, 2) pp. 11 chromolith.plts. Orig.decor.cloth, sl. worn & loosening. Order number (008770).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8770 )
COLUMBUS. Lorgues,R.De. Leven en reizen van Christophorus Columbus volgens de authentieke bescheiden... Uit het Fransch. 2e druk. Utrecht, C.van der Post Jr., 1864. X,532, 14 steel-engr. plts. H.calf, a bit worn. Text & plts foxed. Order number (200087).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200087 )
COLUMBUS. Morison,Samuel E. Admiral of the ocean sea. Boston, 1942. XX,680 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (021270).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 21270 )
COLUMBUS. O'Gorman,Edmundo. Ordenanza de Cristobal Colón. Fascimil y transcripcion del Manuscrito. Mexico, 1978. 119 pp. Nr. 431. Soft cover. Folio. Order number (217326).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217326 )
COLUMBUS. Sanz,Carlos. La carta de Colon. Anuncando el descubrimiento del Nuovo Mundo 15 febrero - 14 marzo 1493. Madrid, 1956. 54 pp. 4 b./w. ills (facsimiles). Brown gilt tooled mor. binding. - WITH: seperate text-booklet (30 pp.). Order number (192014).
EUR 85,00
Fine copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192014 )
COLUMBUS. Sanz,Carlos. La carta de Colon. Anuncando el descubrimiento del Nuovo Mundo 15 febrero - 14 marzo 1493. Madrid, 1956. 54 pp. 4 b./w. ills (facsimiles). Rebound in cloth. - Some annotations in pencil. Order number (205889).
EUR 65,00
Without the seperate text-booklet.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205889 )
COLUMBUS. Taviani,Paolo Emilio. (ed.). a.o. Accounts and letters of the Second, Third, and Fourth Voyages. Roma, Inst. Poligrafico, 1994. 2 vols. 435,437 pp. Boards. In slipcase. (Nuova Racolta Columbiana). Order number (188520).
EUR 35,00
As new.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188520 )
COLUMBUS. Unali,Anna. Christopher Columbus's discoveries in the Testimonials of Diego Alvarez Chanca and Andrés Bernáldez. Roma, 1992. 379 pp. Boards. (Nuova raccolta Colombina). Order number (188523).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188523 )
COLUMBUS. Columbian Iconography. Roma, 1992. 655 pp. Col. illustr. Boards. (Nuova raccolta Colombiana). Order number (188524).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188524 )
COLUMBUS. Diario de Colon. Libro de la primera navegacion y descubrimento de Las Indias. Madrid, 1962. XXX,67,67 pp. Cloth. (Bibliotheca Americana Vetustissima). Order number (203751).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203751 )
COLUMBUS. The journal of Christopher Columbus. London, 1960. 227 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (162478).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162478 )
COLUMBUS. The Journal. Roma, 1992. 2 vols. VIII,321,492 pp. Boards. In box. (Nuova raccolta Colombiana). Order number (188525).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188525 )
COLUMBUS. Nuova raccolta Colombiana. English edition. Roma, Inst. Poligrafico, 1992-199. 10 vols. in 14. Boards. Order number (188519).
EUR 490,00
Vol. I-VII,IX,XI-XII. Complete set as printed, with the scarce Atlas volume. Volumes VIII & X not published as books, only on C.D.-Rom.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188519 )
COLUMBUS. Ontdekkingsreizen van eenige der vroegere togtgenoten van Columbus, zijnde een aanhangsel op deszelfs leven en reizen van Chr.Columbus.(Vert.d.Washington Irving) Haarlem, A.Loosjes, 1834. VIII,390 pp. 1 fold.map. Boards, sl.soiled & repaired with tape. Few pp. waterstained. Loosening. Order number (025742).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 25742 )
Comas,Juan & Johanna Faulhaber. Somatometría de los Indios Triques de Oaxaca, México. México, 1965. 191 pp. 44 tables, 65 text-figs & 40 ills. Cloth. (Univ. Nacional Autónoma de México, Inst. de Investigaciones Historicas, Seccion de Antropol., Serie Antropológica No. 9). Order number (029182).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 29182 )
COMAS,JUAN. Homenaje a Juan Comas en su 65 aniversario. México, 1965. 2 vols. LV,210,415 pp. Some ills. Soft cover, sl.rubbed. Order number (041378).
EUR 29,00
Vol.I: Indigenismo - Lingüística - Arqueología & Vol.II: Antropología física.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41378 )
Comemoracoes Henriquinas. Lisboa, 1961. 263 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (179328).
EUR 45,00
Contents a.o.: As duas viagens de Cadamosto a Africa Ocidental 1455 - 1456 / Os primeiros Missionarios do Maranhao.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 179328 )
Comité spécial du Katanga 1900-1950. Bruxelles, 1950. 327 pp. Ills. Leather. Limited to 285 copies. Order number (142783).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 142783 )
Commelin,Isaac. Begin ende voortgangh van de Vereenigde Nederlandsche geoctroyeerde Oost-Indische compagnie...... [Amst., Joannes Janssonius], 1646 [reprint Amst., 1969]. 4 vols. Ills. Dec. imm.leather. Top of back vol. IV sl. dam. Order number (070919).
EUR 275,00
Reprint edition of this famous travel-book. - Without the loose introduction booklet.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 70919 )
Commelin,Isaac. Begin ende voortgangh van de Vereenighde Nederlantsche geoctroyeerde Oost-Indische Compagnie...... [Amst., Joannes Janssonius], 1646 [reprint Amst., 1969]. 4 vols & introduction booklet. Ills. Dec. imm.leather, spine ends very sl. worn. Order number (213965).
EUR 325,00
Reprint edition of this famous travel-book. - COMPLETE WITH: the original wooden bookrack and the the often missing introduction booklet: C.R.Boxer - Isaac Commelins "Begin ende Voortgangh" (text in English). 17 pp.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213965 )
Commelin,Isaac. Begin ende voortgangh van de Vereenighde Nederlantsche geoctroyeerde Oost-Indische Compagnie...... [Amst., Joannes Janssonius], 1646 [reprint Amst., 1969]. 4 vols & introduction booklet. Ills. Dec. imm.leather. - Spine ends sl. worn, edges of volumes II & III waterstained at the top. - STILL A GOOD WORKING COPY. Order number (213966).
EUR 175,00
Reprint edition of this famous travel-book. - With the often missing introduction booklet: C.R.Boxer - Isaac Commelins "Begin ende Voortgangh" (text in English). 17 pp.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213966 )
Commelin,Isaac. Begin ende voortgangh van de Vereenighde Nederlantsche geoctroyeerde Oost-Indische Compagnie...... [Amst., Joannes Janssonius], 1646 [reprint Amst., 1969]. 4 vols & introduction booklet. Ills. Dec. imm.leather. Order number (208111).
EUR 300,00
Reprint edition of this famous travel-book. - With the often missing introduction booklet: C.R.Boxer - Isaac Commelins "Begin ende Voortgangh" (text in English). 17 pp.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208111 )
Condamine,M.de la. Relation abrégée d'un voyage fait dans l/ interieur del/ Amérique Méridionale. Depuis la Côte de la Mer du Sud, susqu'aux Côtes du Brésil & de la Guiana en defencement la riviere des Amazones; Paris, Pissot, 1745. 210 pp. 1 fodl. map.. Bound with : Lettre à Madame sur l'emeute populaire excitée en la Ville du Cuenca au Perou, le 19, d'Aoôut 1739. Paris, 1746. 112 pp. 1 fold. plts. Leather, spine repaired & damaged. First pp. browned. Order number (161899).
EUR 800,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161899 )
Condominas,Georges. We have eaten the forest. The story of a Montagnard village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam. London, 1977. XXII,423 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (154092).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154092 )
Congrès 1906. Congrès International des Américanistes. XVe Session, Québec en1906. Québec, 1907. LXV,465 pp. Ills. Rebound in cloth. Order number (151224).
EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151224 )
Congrès international d'Anthropologie & d'Archeologie préhistoriques. Stockholm 1874. 21 vols. 1019 pp. H.cloth. Order number (156406).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156406 )
Congrès International des Americanistes. Nancy 1875. Vol. I. Paris, 1875. 480 pp. Geïll. Soft cover. Order number (150132).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 150132 )
Congrès International des Américanistes. SV session. 106 Quebec. Québec, 1907. 2 vols. 412,468 pp. Ills. Soft cover, damaged. Order number (149991).
EUR 125,00
Very interesting. All on Native Americans.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 149991 )
VIe congrès international des sciences anthropologiques et ethnologiques Paris - 30 juillet/6 août 1960. Tome 1: Rapport général et anthropologie. Paris, 1962. 751 pp. Ills & figs. Soft cover, sl. soiled. Order number (005519).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5519 )
Congreso XXXV. XXXV congreso internacional de Americanistas, Mexico, 1962. Mexico, 1964. 3 vols. 646,647,507 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (162385).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162385 )
Congreso, Rituales y friestas de las Américas. Bogotá, 1988. 418 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (45. Congresso Intern. de Americanistas). Order number (162923).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162923 )
Congresso. Trabalhos do 1. congresso national de antropologia colonial. Porto, 1934. 2 vols. 409,575 pp. Ills, tables & maps. Soft cover, sl.dam. Order number (006049).
EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6049 )
Conley,William W. The Kalimantan Kenyah: A study of tribal converion in terms of dynamic cultural themes. Nutley, n.d. 444 pp. 14 plts. Soft cover. Order number (154806).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154806 )
Conolly,M.F. Biographical dictionary of eminent men of Fife, of past and present times, nattives of the county...... Edinburgh, 1866. 492 pp. Cloth. Order number (155217).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155217 )
Conrad,F.W. Reizen naar de landengte van Suez, Egypte, het heilige land. 's-Grav., Martinus Nijhoff, 1859. 570 pp. Title-engr., 32 lithogr.plts., 1 table, 6 plans & 2 maps (1 folding). Cloth. Order number (003557).
EUR 340,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3557 )
Conrad,F.W. Reizen naar de landengte van Suez, Egypte, het heilige land. 's-Grav., Martinus Nijhoff, 1859. 570 pp. Title-engr., 32 lithogr.plts., 1 table, 6 plans & 2 maps (1 folding). Cloth, geplastif & and some minor damag. Order number (162959).
EUR 275,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162959 )
Contemporary Japan. A Review of East Asiatic Affaisr. 1948. 12 parts in 3. Soft covers. - Worn. Order number (210077).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210077 )
Contribution à l'etude de l'Aïr. Paris, 1950. 562 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Mémoires de l'Inst. Francais d'Afrique Noire, 10). Order number (130161).
EUR 204,00
Ethnological descriptions of the Touaregs & Zoological (Entomological) investigations.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 130161 )
Contributions to ethnography, linguistics and history of religion. Stockholm, 1954, 128 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Reports from the scientific expedition to the north-western provinces of China under the leaderhip of Dr.S.Hedin. Publ. 38 - VIII. Ethnography 6). Order number (093993).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 93993 )
COOK. Villiers,Alan. Captain Cook, the seamen's seaman. A study of great discoverer. London, 1967. 256 pp. Ills. Boards, d/j. Dust jacket dam. Order number (111977).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111977 )
Cooke,Nat & Alexander R.Cury. Bagdad how to see it. 3rd ed. Cairo, World-Wide Publications, [1936/37]. 204 pp. 90 monochrome ills & 2 fold. maps (one loose). Soft cover. - Sl. frayed & spotted. Order number (211501).
EUR 35,00
First edition published in 1932.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211501 )
Cool,W. & G.B.Hooijer. Eene schoone bladzijde uit Atjeh's geschiedenis. 's-Grav., M.Nijhoff, 1889. 82 pp. 1 col. lithogr. plate. Soft cover. Order number (214813).
EUR 150,00
Map showing the Atjeh-River. From the library of the Staten-Generaal with cancellation-stamp.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214813 )
Coolidge Jr.,Harold J. & Theodore Roosevelt. Three kingdoms of Indo-China. N.Y., 1933. 331 pp. Plts (b./w.). Cloth. Perforation-stamp in bottom of title-page otherwise very good. Order number (172125).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172125 )
Coolsma,S. Soedaneesch-Hollandsch woordenboek. Leiden, n.d. XXXIV,422 pp. Cloth. - worn. Small owner's stamp on title-page. Order number (219284).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219284 )
Cooper,John M. Analytical and critical bibiliography of the tribes of Tierra del Fuego and adjacent territory. Reprint Oosterhout, 1967. IX,233 pp. 1 fold.map. Soft cover. Order number (017191).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 17191 )
Cooper,John M. Analytical and critical bibliography of the tribes of Tierra del Fuego and adjacent territory. Washington, 1917. IX,233 pp. 1 fold. map. Cloth. (Bur.Am.Ethn.Smith.Inst. - Bull. 63.) Order number (008157).
EUR 24,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8157 )
Cooper,T.T. The Mishmee Hills. An account of the journey made in an attempt to penetrate Thibet from Assam to open new routes for commerce. London, 1973. [Reprint Taipei 1971]. VIII,270 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (199271).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199271 )
COPPIN,JEAN. Sauneron,Serge. Relation des voyages faits dans la Turquie, la Thebaïde, et la Barbarie. Lyon, 1720. [Reprint 1971]. XVII,391 pp. Stiff soft cover. Order number (195703).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195703 )
Cordier,Henri. Mélanges d'histoire et de géographie orientales. I: Paris, 1914. 317 pp. Soft cover. Order number (183406).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 183406 )
Corner,Miss. The history of China & India, pictorial & descriptive. London, n.d. IV,402 pp. 2 folded maps & wood-engr. text illustr. Modern binding. First 50 pages piece of margin missing, without loss of text. Order number (199592).
EUR 150,00
Lithographs missing.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199592 )
Cornet,Joseph. Art de l'Afrique noire au pays du fleuve Zaïre. Bruxelles, 1972. 367 pp. 180 col.plts. Cloth,d/j. - Jacket worn. Order number (177433).
EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177433 )
Cornet,Joseph. Art de l'Afrique noire au pays du fleuve Zaïre. Bruxelles, 1972. 367 pp. 180 col.plts. Cloth,d/j. In box. Jacket torn. Order number (040651).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 40651 )
Cornet,Joseph Kunst van zwart Afrika in het land aan de Zaïre. Brussel, 1972. 367 pp. 180 col.ills. Cloth, no. d./j. - Ex-library copy (a few marks). Order number (153228).
EUR 160,00
Still a good copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153228 )
Cornet,Joseph Kunst van zwart Afrika in het land aan de Zaïre. Brussel, 1972. 367 pp. 180 col.ills. Cloth., d./j. In orig. slipcase. - Dustjacket dam. Order number (099113).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 99113 )
Corney,Bolton Glanvill. The quest and occupation of Tahiti by Emissaries of Spain during the years 1772-1776. Translated into english and compiled, with notes and introduction. Vol. III: The Diary of Máximo Rodríguez. London , 1929. [Reprint Kraus 1991]. XLX,271 pp. 3 b./w. ills (1 folding). Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 43). Order number (205739).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205739 )
Corrington,R.H. The Melanesian languages. Oxford, 1885. VIII,572 pp. 1 fold.map. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (154859).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154859 )
Cortés Ruiz,Efrain C. San Simon de la Laguna. La organización familar y lo mágico-religioso en el culto al oratorio. Indigenista, 1971. 165 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (162361).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162361 )
CORTES,HERNAN. Hernandez Sanches-Barba,Mario. Cartas y Documentos. Mexico, 1963. XXIII,614 pp. Soft cover. (Biblioth. Porrua 2). Order number (204315).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204315 )
Cortesao,Jaime & A.Teixeira da Mota. El Viaje de Diogo de Teive Colon y los Portugueses. Valladolid, 1975. 653 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Cuadernos Colombinos 5). Order number (209844).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209844 )
Corwin,Arthur F. Spain and the abolition of slavery in Cuba, 1817-1886. Austin & London, 1967. XVIII,373 pp. 13 plts. Cloth. Order number (068850).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68850 )
Cory,H. African figurines. Their ceremonial use in puberty rites in Tanganyika. London, 1956. 176 pp. 163 figs. Cloth. Order number (033489).
EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 33489 )
Cosquin,Emmanuel. Étude de Folk-Lore comparé. Le Conte de "la Chaudière bouillante et la feinte Maladresse" dans l'Inde et hors de l'Inde / Le Folklore des aventures indiennes / l'Épingle que métamorphose et la "France substituée"/ Le thème de la captive alternativement morte et vivante / La Pantoufle de Cenrillon dans l'Inde / Épingle Enchantée / l'Épingle qui endort (2 parts). Rennes, 1910-1914. 7 parts in 1 vol. Text. Bound. Order number (210284).
EUR 45,00
7 different monographs from "Revue des traditions populaires.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210284 )
Cossio,José M.de Los Toros. Tratado téchnico e histórico. Maderid, 1943. 3 vols. 1024,1040,1030 pp. Ills. H.leather. Order number (161887).
EUR 250,00
History and technics on bull-fighting.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161887 )
Cotlow,Lewis. Amazon head-hunters. London, 1954. 208 pp. Plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (140690).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140690 )
Couldrey,Oswald J. South Indian hours. Boston & N.Y., 1924. 288 pp. 22 illustr. Cloth. Some foxing. Order number (195704).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195704 )
Couldrey,Oswald. The Phantom Waterfall and other illusions. Abingdon, 1949. 210 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (199274).
EUR 15,00
D/j slightly damaged.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199274 )
Coupez,A. Études sur la langue Luba. Tervuren, 1954. 90 pp. Soft cover, spine a bit discol. Order number (207063).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207063 )
Courlander,Harold & O.Sako., The heart of the Ngoni. Heroes of the African Kingdom of Segu. N.Y., 1982. VII,178 pp, H.cloth. Order number (151611).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151611 )
Courlander,Harold. The drum and the hoe. Life and lore of the Haitian people. Berkeley & Los Angeles, 1960. XV,371 pp. 90 ills. Cloth. Order number (049054).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 49054 )
Courtney-Clark,Margaret. The vanishing traditions of Berber Women. N.Y., 1996. 192 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (158475).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158475 )
Courtney-Clarke,Margareth. Ndebele. The art of an African tribe. Cape Town, 1986. 200 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (134357).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134357 )
Couvreur,Séaphin. Les annales de la Chine. Paris, 1950. 464 pp. H.cloth. Fine. Order number (197330).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197330 )
Covarrubias,Miguel. Mexico South. The Isthmus of Tehuntepec. N.Y., 1947. XXVIII,427 pp. 93 plts & figs. Cloth. Order number (111630).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111630 )
Covell,Alan C. Folk art and magic. Shamanism in Korea. Seoul, 1986. 216 pp. Col. ills. Cloth. Order number (152964).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152964 )
Cowell,Adrian. The tribe that hides from man. N.Y., 1974. 251 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (122199).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122199 )
Cox,Edmund C. Police and crime in India. London, n.d. 328 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (199531).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199531 )
Coxon,Stanley W. And that reminds me. Being incidents of a life spent at sea, and in the Andaman Islands, Burma, Australia, and India. London, 1915. XIII,324 pp. Cloth, slightly worn & foxed. Order number (196731).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196731 )
Craemer,Curt. Aus meiner Wanderzeit. Reiseneindrücke eines jungen Kaufmanns in Süd-Afrika, Indien, Ceylon, Singapore, Java, China, Japan, Australien, Neuseeland, Samoa, Hawaii, den Vereinigten Staaten und Canada. 100 000 Kilometer zu Wasser und zu Lande. Berlin, 1900. XX,586 pp. Ills & fold. map. Cloth. Order number (019489).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 19489 )
Crahmer,W. Über beilartige Waffen im Indischen Kulturgebiet. Lpz. & Berlin, 1911. pp.135-142. 18 figs. Soft cover. (Baessler- Archiv - Sonderabdruck aus Band I - Heft 3). Order number (001366).
EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1366 )
Crane,Leo. Desert drums. The Pueblo Indians of New Mexico 1540-1928. Boston, 1928. X,393 pp. Plts. cloth. Order number (118248).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118248 )
Crawford,A.L. Aida. Life and ceremony of the Gogodala. Bathurst, 1981. 408 pp. 961 ills (177 col.). Cloth. A full photographic account of a single cultural group in Papua New Guinea. Order number (001759).
EUR 204,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1759 )
Crawford,O.G.S. (ed.). Ethiopian itineraries circa 1400-1524. Including those collected by Alessandro Zorzi at Venice in the years 1519-24. Ed. [with transl.] by O.G.S. Crawford. Cambridge, 1958. XXIX,232 pp. 21 maps & 2 plts. Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 109). Order number (102548).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 102548 )
Crawfurd,John. Journal of an Embassy to the Courts of Siam and Cochin China. London, 1928. [Reprint Kulala Lumpur, 1967]. VII,598 pp. Cloth,d/j. - D/j a bit worn. (Oxford Hist. Reprints). Order number (208637).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208637 )
Crawley,Ernest. The mystic rose. A study of primitive marriage and of primitive thought in its bearing on marriage and of primitive thought in its bearing on marriage. London, 1927. 2 vols. XX,375,340 pp. Cloth.. Order number (140503).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140503 )
Crawley,Ernest. The mystic rose. A study of primitive marriage and of primitive thought in its bearing on marriage. London, 1965. XVI,340 pp. Boards. Order number (119936).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119936 )
Croo,M.H.Du. Generaal Swart. Pacificator van Atjeh. Maastricht, 1943. XII,177 pp. Ills & 1 map. H.Cloth. Order number (001346).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1346 )
Croo,M.H.Du. Marechaussee in Atjeh. Herinneringen en ervaringen van den eersten luitenant en kapitein van het korps Marechaussee van Atjeh en onderhoorigheden H.J.Schmidt van 1902 tot 1918., Maastricht, 1943. 191 pp. Ills, 1 col.portrait & 1 fold.map. H.cloth, 1 corner dam. Order number (001350).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1350 )
Crooke,W. An introduction to the popular religion and folklore of Northern India. Allahabad, 1894. II,420 pp. Cloth, slightly worn. Order number (186971).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186971 )
Crooke,W. Natives of Northern India. London, 1907. XIV,270 pp. 32 ills. Cloth, edges a bit discol. Order number (199353).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199353 )
Crooke,W. The North-Western Provinces of India. Their history, ethnology and administration. Karachi, 1972. XVIII,361 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. First free endpaper foxed. Order number (199548).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199548 )
Crooke,W. The North-Western Provinces of India. Their history, ethnology, and administration. London, Methuen & co, 1897. X,361 pp. 16 ills & 1 map. Cloth, spotted. Small stamp on first endpaper. Order number (199346).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199346 )
Crooke,W. The popular religion and folk-lore of Northern India. Delhi, 1978. 2 vols. VI,294,359 pp. Illustr. Boards,d/j. Order number (186638).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186638 )
Crooke,W. Races of Northern India. Delhi, 1973. 270 pp. Cloth. (The native races of India). Order number (133523).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 133523 )
Crooke,William. The tribes and castes of the North-Western India. Delhi, 1975. 4 vols. 294,499,500,5416 pp.Cloth,d/j. Order number (199601).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199601 )
Crosthwaite,Charles. The Pacification of Burma. London, 1968. 355 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (189839).
EUR 50,00
Reprint of the 1912 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189839 )
Crosthwaite,Charles. The Pacification of Burma. London, E.Arnold, 1912. VII,355 pp. 28 plts. H.leather, gilt & raised binding. Top front-edge a bit damaged. Order number (207943).
EUR 425,00
First edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207943 )
Crouse,Nellis M. French pioneers in the West Indies 1624-1664. N.Y., 1940. 294 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (121958).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121958 )
Crow,Dennis George. Historic photographs of Hong Kong & China / of Hong Kong 1860-1960 & Hongkong, Shanghai & Peking. Hongkong, 2001, 2001 & 2004. 67,71,79 pp. Ills. Soft covers. Order number (208565).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208565 )
Crowley,Frances G. Garcilaso de la Vega el Inca and his sources in Comentarios Reales de los Incas. The Hague & Paris, 1971. 167 pp. Soft cover. (Studies in Spanish literature I). Order number (041828).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41828 )
Crowther,Samuel. The romance and rise of the American tropics. Garden City, 1929. XVII,390 pp. 175 photographs. Cloth. Order number (105747).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 105747 )
Croze,F.de La guerre dy Transvaal pour l'indépendance. Limoges, n.d. 271 pp. Ills. Cloth, a bit soiled. Order number (154763).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154763 )
Crucq,K.C. Bijdrage tot de kennis van het Balisch doodenritueel. (Diss.) Santpoort, 1928. 130 pp. Soft cover. Order number (005514).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5514 )
Crumrine,N.Ross. El ceremonial de Pascua y los indentidad de los Mayos de Sonora (Mexico). México, 1974. 363 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (162890).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162890 )
Cuisinier,Jeanne. La danse sacrée en Indichine et en Indonésie. Paris, 1951. 156 pp. Soft cover. Order number (212500).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212500 )
Cuisinier,Jeanne. Danses magiques de Kelantan. 2e ed. Paris, [1957]. 246 pp. Ills (b./w.). Orig. cover. (L'Espèce Humaine 14). Order number (199748).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199748 )
Cuisinier,Jeanne. Danses magiques de Kelantan. Paris, 1936. 206 pp. 4 plts. Cloth. (Univ.Paris Trav. et mém. de l'inst.d'ethnologie XXII). Order number (002125).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 2125 )
Cuisinier,Jeanne. Les Mu'ò'ng. Geógraphie humaine et sociologie. Paris, 1948. 618 pp. 32 plts. Soft cover. Order number (159237).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159237 )
Culbertson,Thaddeus. Journal of an expedition to the Mauvaises Terres and the Upper Missouri in 1850. Washington, 1952. 164 pp. 2 fold. maps. Re-bound in cloth. (Smith. Inst. Ethn. 147). Order number (140093).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140093 )
Culin,Stewart. Games of the North American Indians. Reprint N.Y., 1975. 846 pp. 21 plts & 1112 figs. Soft cover. Order number (028988).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 28988 )
Culin,Stewart. Games of the North American indians. Washington, 1907. 846 pp. 1112 figs & 21 plts. Cloth, sl. loosening. (24th annual report of the bureau of American ethnology Smithsonian institution 1902-1903) Order number (056192).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 56192 )
Culin,Stewart. Games of the North American Indians. Washington, 1907. 846 pp. 21 plts & 1112 figs. Soft cover, worn. Order number (121884).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121884 )
Cultureel Indie. Kol. Inst. Amsterdam. Bloemlezing uit de eerste zes jaargangen 1939-1945. Samengesteld door Dr. H. Hoogenberk. Leiden, 1948. VIII,332 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (100389).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100389 )
Cultureel Indie. Jrg. 1, 1939 Leiden, 1940. 398 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (192938).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192938 )
Cultureel Indie. Jrg. 2, 1940. Leiden, 1940. 280 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (158488).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158488 )
Cultureel Indië. Jrg. 3, 1941. Leiden, 1941. 245 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (201864).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201864 )
Cultureel Indie. Jrg. 7, 1945. Leiden, 1945. 218 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (192937).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192937 )
Cultureel Indie. Jrg. 1, 1939. Leiden, 1940. 398 pp. Ills. Cloth, spine damaged. Order number (201865).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201865 )
Cumming,C.F.Gordon. Two happy years in Ceylon. New edition. London, 1901. X,619 pp. 28 ills & 1 map. Cloth, a bit worn. Library mark. Order number (154631).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154631 )
Cumming,W.P. a.o. The discovery of North America. London, 1971. 304 pp. 362 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (132958).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 132958 )
Cunningham,Alexander. The ancient geography of India. I: The Buddhist Period. Delhi, 1871. [Reprint Delhi, 1990]. IX,481 pp. 1 fold. map. Boards. - Top of spine bumped. Order number (212302).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212302 )
Cuperus,W.S. Al-Fatiha dans la pratique religieuse musulmane du Maroc. Utrecht, 1973. 188 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (204788).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204788 )
Curwen,C.A. Taiping Rebel. The deposition of Li Hsiu-Ch'Eng. Cambridge, 1977. 357 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (208718).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208718 )
Curzon of Kedleston,Marquess. Leaves from a Viceroy's note-book and other papers. London, 1927. VIII,414 pp. Plts. Cloth, spotted. Order number (199600).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199600 )
Curzon of Kedleston,Marquis. British Government in India. The story of the Viceroys and Government Houses. 3rd impression. London, 1925. 2 vols. VIII,259,268 pp. Cloth. Order number (199447).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199447 )
CURZON,LORD. Ronaldshay. The life of Lord Curzon. Being a authorized biography of George Nathaniel. N.Y. & London, 1927. 3 vols. 318,424,457 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (155231).
EUR 60,00
Lord Curzon made travels to Central Asia, Persia & Afghanistan.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155231 )
Cushing,Frank H. A study of Pueblo Pottery as illustrative of Zuni culture growth. Washington, 1886. 51 pp. 75 ills. Nicely bound, gilt title. (Bureau of Ethnology). Order number (217767).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217767 )
Cushing,Frank H. Zuni fetiches. Off-print. Washinton, 1883. 45 pp. 3 figs & 11 lithogr.plts (3 col.) Re-bound in cloth. (2nd. annual rep.1880-1881, Bur.Ethn.Smith.Inst.) Order number (006751).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6751 )
Cutright,Payl Russell. A History of the Lewis and Clark journals. Norman, 1976. 311 pp. Soft cover. Order number (207821).
EUR 18,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207821 )
Cutter,Donald C. Malaspina & Galiano. Spanish Voyages to the Nortwest Coast 1791 & 1792. Vancouver, 1991. VIII,160 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (182502).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182502 )
Cutting,Suydam. The Fire Ox and other years. London, 1947. XVIII,391 pp. Plts. Cloth. Ex-library copy. Order number (153601).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153601 )
Czekanowski,Jan. Forschungen im Nil-Kongo-Zwischengebiet. Band 2: Ethnographie. Uele, Ituri, Nil-Länder. Lpz., 1924. XVI,714 pp. 294 ills. Soft cover. (Wiss. Ergeb. Deut. Zentr. Afr.Exp.1907-1908.Band VI-2) Order number (006115).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6115 )
Daalder,Remmelt (ed.), a.o. De Ontdekking van de Wereld. Nederlanders in onbekend Vaarwater (1600-2000). Amst., 2003. 144 pp. Col. & b./w. photographs. Soft cover. Order number (188635).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188635 )
Dahlmann,Joseph. Indische Fahrten. Freiberg i.Breisgau, 1908. 2 vols. XIV,403,XII,456 pp. 474 ills on 111 plts & 2 maps (2 col. & fold.). Cloth. Order number (116399).
EUR 135,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116399 )
DALHOUSIE. Baird,J.G.A. Private letters of the Marquess of Dalhousie. Delhi, 1910. [Reprint Delhi 1993]. XI,448 pp. Boards. Order number (212564).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212564 )
Dall,William H. Masks, Labrets and certain Aboriginal Customs with an inquiry into the bearing of their geographical distribution. Washington, 1884. 129 pp. 29 plts. Boards, gilt title. (Bureau of Ethnology). Order number (217759).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217759 )
Dallet,J.-M. Dictionnaire Kabyle-Francais parler des At Magellat Algerie. Paris, 1982. XL,1052 pp. Cloth. Order number (184556).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184556 )
Dalman,G. Der Ackerbau. Güthersloh, 1932. XVI,384 pp. 81 ills. Cloth. (Arbeit und Sitte in Palästina, Band II). Order number (106279).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106279 )
Dalman,G. Brot, Öl und Wein. Güthersloh, 1935. XIV,452 pp. 115 ills. Cloth. Foxed. (Arbeit und Sitte in Palästina, Band IV). Order number (106280).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106280 )
Dalman,G. Das Haus, Hühnerzucht, Taubenzucht, Bienenzucht. Gütersloh, 1942. VIII. 333 pp. 187 ills. Cloth. (Arbeit und Sitte in Palästina, Band VII). Order number (106281).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106281 )
Dalman,G. Jahreslauf und Tageslauf. Band I: Herbst und Winter. Güthersloh, 1928. 279 pp. 37 ills on plts. Cloth. Foxed. (Arbeit und Sitte in Palästina, Band I). Order number (179184).
EUR 40,00
Volume 1, soiled.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 179184 )
Dalman,G. Von der Ernte zum Mehl. Ernten, Dreschen, Worfeln, Sieben, Verwahren, Mahlen. Gütersloh, 1933. VI,339 pp. 71 ills. Soft cover. Foxed. (Arbeit und Sitte in Palästina, Band III). Order number (106293).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106293 )
Dalman,G. Webstoff, Spinnen, Weben, Kleidung. Güthersloh, 1947. XII,396 pp. 128 ills. Cloth. (Arbeit und Sitte in Palästina, Band V). Order number (106282).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106282 )
Dalman,G. Zeltleben, Vieh- und Milchwirtschaft, Jagd, Fischfang. Güthersloh, 1939. IV,427 pp. 75 ills. Cloth. (Arbeit und Sitte in Palästina, Band VI). Order number (100985).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100985 )
Dalman,Gustaf. Arbeit und sitte in Palästina. Band 1: Jahreslauf und Tageslauf. Gütersloh, 1928. 2 vols. 698 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (177669).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177669 )
Dalton,Edward T. Tribal history of eastern India. Calcutta, 1872. [Reprint New Delhi, 1978]. IV,327 pp. 37 plts. Cloth,d/j. Dustjacket worn. (The Native Race of India). Order number (132595).
EUR 45,00
Original title: Descriptive Ethnology of Bengal.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 132595 )
Dam,Pieter van. Beschrijvinge van de Oostindische Compagnie. 's-Grav., 1927-1954. 4 vols in 7 parts. Cloth. (R.G.P. 63, 68, 74, 76, 83, 87 & 96). Order number (190474).
EUR 590,00
In fine condition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190474 )
Damais,Louis-Charles. Répertoire onomastique de l'Épigraphie javanaise. (Jusqu'a Pu Sindok Sri Isanawikrama Dharmmotungadewa). Étude d'Épigraphie indonésienne. Paris, 1970. X,1025 pp. Soft cover, sl. worn. (Publ. de l'École francaise d'Extrême-Orient LXVI). Order number (215891).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215891 )
Damm,Hans. Beiträge zur Völkerforschung. Hans Damm zum 65. Geburtstag. ( Dietrich Dorst u. Wolfgang König). Berlin, 1961. 2 vols. 752 pp. 2 maps & 152 plts. Cloth. Order number (110630).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 110630 )
Damm,Hans. Die gymnastischen Spiele der Indonesier und Südseevölker. I: Die Zweikampfspiele. Lpz., 1922. 135 pp. 7 maps. Soft cover. (Inst. f. Völkerkunde 5). Order number (158677).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158677 )
Dana,Julian. Gods who die. The story of Samoa's greatest Adventurer. N.Y., 1935. XVI,320 pp. Plts. Cloth. Signed by the author. Order number (199397).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199397 )
Dana,Richard H. Two years before the mast and 24 years after. A personal narrative. London, S.Low, 1869. VI,410 pp. Title-engr. Cloth, soiled, spine partly loose. Library marks. Order number (158336).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158336 )
Dange,Sindhu Sadashiv. Hindu domestic rituals. A critical glance. New Delhi, 1985. 117 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (199713).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199713 )
Dani,Ahmad Hasan. Dacca. A record of its changing fortunes. Dacca, 1962. 276 pp. Illustrs. H.cloth. Name on first endpaper. Order number (199432).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199432 )
DANIBEGASHVILI,RAFAIL. Davitaya,F.F. (ed.). The Travels of Rafail Danibegashvili in India, Burma and other Asian Countries 1795-1827. Moscow, 1969. 198 pp. One folding map. Cloth,d/j. Order number (190468).
EUR 15,00
Text in Russian, Hindi and in English.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190468 )
Daniel,Ana. Bali behind the mask. N.Y., 1981. XXII,167 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (048730).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 48730 )
Daniel,Hermann A. Handbuch der Geographie. 3rd.rev.ed. Lpz., Fues, 1869-1872. 4 vols. XV,982,VIII,1097,VI, 479,XII,1120,16 pp. H.calf, sl. rubbed. Order number (008427).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8427 )
Danielsson,Bengt. Work and life on Raroia. An acculturation study from the Tuamotu group, French Oceania. Uppsala, 1955. 244 pp. 13 figs, 22 tables, 4 maps & ills. Soft cover. Order number (006852).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6852 )
Danielsson,Bengt. Work and life on Raroia. An acculturation study from the Tuamotu group, French Oceania. London, 1956. 244 pp. 13 figs, 22 tables, 4 maps & ills. Cloth. Order number (139036).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 139036 )
Danvers,F.C. Report to the Secretary of the State for India in council on the Portuguese records relating to the East Indies, contained in the Archivo da Torre do Tombo and the public libraries at Lisbon and Evora. London, 1892 [Reprint Amst., 1966]. XI,209 pp. 1 fold. map. Cloth. Order number (190225).
EUR 15,00
This is the N.Israel hardcover edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190225 )
Danvers,Frederic Ch. (introd.) Letters received by the East India Company from its servants in the East transcribed from the "Original Correspondence" series of the India Office Records. London, 1896. [Reprint Amst., 1968]. 6 vols in 3. Text. Cloth. Order number (127205).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127205 )
Danvers,Frederick C. The Portuguese in India being a history of the rise and decline of their Eastern Empire. London, 1966. 2 vols. XIII,572,579 pp. Fold. maps. Cloth. Order number (200246).
EUR 40,00
Reprint of the 1894 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200246 )
Danvers,Frederick Ch. The Portuguese in India. Being a history of the rise and decline of their Eastern Empire. New Delhi, 1988. 2 vols. LIII,572,579. 2 fold. maps. Boards,d/j. Order number (192597).
EUR 40,00
Reprint of the 1894 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192597 )
Danzel,Hedwig & Th. Sagen und Legenden der Südsee-Insulaner (Polynesien). Hagen, 1923. 81 pp. Boards. (Kulturen der Erde). Order number (001403).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1403 )
Darby,H.C. An historical geography of England before A.D. 1800. Cambridge, 1951. XII,566 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (184803).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184803 )
Dare,M.Paul. Indian Underworld. A first-hand account of Hindu saints, sorcerers, and superstition. London,n.d. 217 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (187200).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187200 )
Darian,Steven G. The Ganges in myth and history. Honolulu, 1978. XI,216 pp. Illustr. Boards,d/j. Order number (187385).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187385 )
Darling,Malcolm L. The Punjab peasant in properity and debt. Oxford, 1925. XVII,298 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (109609).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 109609 )
Das,S.T. The Indian islands. (A study of habitat, economy and society). New Delhi, 1982. 168 pp. Plts. Cloth, d/j. Order number (154254).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154254 )
Das,S.T. Tribal life of North-Eastern India. Habitat, economy, customs, traditions. Delhi, 1986. VIII,321 pp. 40 plts. Boards, d/j. Order number (189937).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189937 )
Das,Tarak Chandra. The Bhumijas of Seraikella and the wild Kharias of Dhalbhum. Calcutta, 1931. 2 vols in 1. 61,38 pp. Plts. Soft cover. (Anthrop. Papers Univ. Calcutta 2/3). Order number (172168).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172168 )
Das,Veena. Communities, riots and survivors in South Asia. Delhi, 1991. X,407 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (211263).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211263 )
Dasgupta,J.N. Bengal in the sixteenth century. New Delhi, 1989. 189 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (202355).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202355 )
Datta,Kalikinkar. The Dutch in Bengal and Bihar 1740-1825 A.D. Delhi, 1968. 200 pp. Soft cover. Order number (192451).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192451 )
Datta,Swati. Migrant Brahmanas in Northern India. Their settlement and general impact ca A.D. 475-1030. Delhi, 1989. XV,271 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (212375).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212375 )
DAVID-NEEL,ALECANDRA. Borin,Francoise. Le Tibet d'Alexandra David-Néel. Paris, 1979. 155 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (120514).
EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120514 )
DAVID-NEEL,ALECANDRA. Chalon,Jean. Alexandra David-Néel. Das Wagnis eines ungewöhnlichen Lebens. München, 1987. 542 pp. 8 plts. Boards. Order number (106131).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106131 )
David-Neel,Alexandra. Altes Tibet. Neues China. Wiesbaden, 1955. 204 pp. Cloth. Order number (121219).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121219 )
David-Neel,Alexandra. Meister und Schüler. Die Geheimnisse der lamaistischen Weihen. Leipzig, 1934. 191 pp. B./w. photographs. Cloth. - Spine ends slightly damaged. Order number (190120).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190120 )
David-Neel,Alexandra. Mystiek en magie in Thibet. Amst., 1941. XV,378 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j (dam.). Order number (095291).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95291 )
David-Neel,Alexandra. Pelgrims, rovers en demonen. Avonturen en mysteriën in Tibet. Amst., n.d. 316 pp. Plts. Cloth, very slightly worn. Order number (200460).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200460 )
David-Neel,Alexandra. Voyage d'une parisienne à Lhassa. A pied et en mendiant de la Chine à l'Inde à trravers le Thibet. Paris, 1958. 332 pp. Plts. Soft cover, worn. Order number (152486).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152486 )
David-Neel,Alexandra. Voyage d'une Parisienne à Lhassa. A pied et en mendiant de la Chine à l'Inde à trravers le Thibet. 28e mille. Paris, 1958. 332 pp. Plts. Modern cloth. Order number (205790).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205790 )
Davids,T.W.Rhys. Buddhist India. London, 1903. XV,332 pp. Illustr. Cloth, a bit worn. Order number (200384).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200384 )
Davidson,James W. The Island of Formosa. Past and present. History, people, resources, and commercial prospects. Tea, Camphor, Sugar, Gold, Coal, Sulphor, Economical Plants, and other productions. Oxford, 1988. 646,XXVII,46 pp. Large fold. map. Boards,d/j. Order number (209858).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209858 )
Davies,Claude N.B. Los Senoríos independientes del Imperio Azteca. Mexico, 1968. 256 pp. Maps. Soft cover. Order number (162370).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162370 )
Davies,D.W. A primer of Dutch seventeenth century overseas trade. The Hague, 1961. XII,160 pp. 5 maps & plts. Cloth. - Name on title-page. Order number (073748).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73748 )
DAVIES,JOHN. Newbury,C.W. (ed.). The history of the Tahitian Mission 1799-1830: with supplementary papers from the correspondence of the missionaries written by John Davies. Cambridge, 1961. LIV,392 pp. Ills. Cloth. - With library stamp. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 116). Order number (053514).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 53514 )
Davis,Alice I. Basic colloquial Maithili. A Maithili-Nepali-English vocabulary with some structure notes. Delhi, 1984. XXII,242 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (203305).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203305 )
Davis,David Brion. Slavery and human progress. N.Y. & Oxford, 1984. XIX,374 pp. Soft cover. Order number (199283).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199283 )
Davis,Joseph B. On the osteology and peculiarities of the Tasmanians, a race of man recently become extinct. Haarlem, De Erven Loosjes, 1874. 19 pp. 4 lithogr.plts. Boards, loose. (Natuurk. Verh. Holl. Maatschappij Wet. 3de verz. deel II No.4). Order number (078552).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78552 )
Davis,Winston. Dojo. Magic and exorcism in modern Japan. Stanford, 1980. 332 pp. Soft cover. Order number (120354).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120354 )
Dawley,Muriel & Roberta McLaughlin. American Indian Songs. Hollywood, 1961. 39 pp. Soft cover. - Name in ink on frontcover & first endpaper. Order number (191678).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191678 )
Dawson,Barry & J.Gillow. De traditionele bouwkunst van Indonesië. London, 1994. 191 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (105199).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 105199 )
Dawson,Christopher. The Mongol Mission. Narratives and letters of the Franciscan Missionaries in Mongolia and China in the 13th & 14th centuries. London & N.Y., 1955. 246 pp. 1 fold. map. Cloth,d/j. Order number (208540).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208540 )
Dawson,Robert. The present state of Australia. London, 1930. [Reprint Alburgh 1987]. XIX,455 pp. Cloth. Order number (209537).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209537 )
Day,C.R. The music and musical instruments of Southern India and the Deccan. Delhi, 1990. 181 pp. 16 plts. Boards. Order number (192236).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192236 )
Day,Clive. Nederlandsch beheer over Java gedurende drie eeuwen. 2e uitg. 's-Gravenhage, 1909. XII,484 pp. H.cloth. Order number (118496).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118496 )
De Opium-vloek. Tijdschrift van den anti-opiumbond. 's-Grav., 1891-1893. 2 vols. 59,148 pp. Soft cover, little worn & (of vol. 2) spine broken. Order number (185851).
EUR 125,00
Rare anti-opium magazine.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 185851 )
Deb,Arabinda. Bhutan and India. A study in Frontier. Political Relations (1772-1865). Calcutta, 1976. XIII,190 pp. 1 map. Boards. Order number (202393).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202393 )
Déchy,Moriz v. Kaukasus. Reisen und Forschungen im kaukasischen Hochgebirge. Berlin, 1905-06. 2 vols. XXIV,348,396 pp. Richly illustr. (2 large fold. maps). Order number (162160).
EUR 1000,00
This is vol 1 & II (out of III).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162160 )
Deckert,Emil. Nordamerika. 3. Aufl. Lpz. & Wien, 1913. XII,612 pp. 86 text-ills, 13 maps,27 double-p. plts.& 10 col.plts. H.cloth. [ Library marks; inner front joint cracked ].(Allgemeine Länderkunde). Order number (140070).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140070 )
Deckert,Emil. Nordamerika. 2.Aufl. Lpz. & Wien, 1904. XII,608 pp. 130 text-ills, 12 maps & 21 col. plts. H.calf, top & bottom of spine damaged. (Allgemeine Länderkunde). Order number (101704).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101704 )
Degener,Otto. Naturalist's South Pacific expedition: FIJi. Honolulu, 1949. 303 pp. Ills. Boards. Library mark. Order number (154802).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154802 )
Dehouve,Daniele. El Tequio de los Santos y la compententia entre los Mercaderes. Mëxico, 1976. 378 pp. Plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (163633).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163633 )
Dejong,Gerald F. The Dutch in America 1609-1974. Boston, 1975. (VI),326 pp. 1 pl. Boards. Order number (060633).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 60633 )
Dekeyser,P.L. & A.Villiers. Notations écologiques et biographiques sur la faune de l'Adrar. Ifan-Dakar, 1956. 222 pp. 25 plts. Boards. (Contribution à l'étude du peuplement de la Mauritanie, 44). With library marks. Order number (070373).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 70373 )
Dekker,A.M. & J.H.Ries. Woordenboek Afrikaans-Zoeloe Zoeloe-Afrikaans. N.pl., 1958. 459 pp. H.cloth. Library-stamp on blank. Order number (154722).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154722 )
DEKKER,JAN CORNELISZ. Boon,Piet. Een Westfriese zeeman als slaaf in Barbarije. Verslag van de belevenissen van Jan Cornelisz Dekker in Marokko, 1715-1743. Schoorl, 1987. 96 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (205388).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205388 )
Delachaux,Théodore. Ethnographie de la région du Cunène. 2me mission scientifique Suisse en angola 1932-1933. Neuchatel, 1936. 108 pp. 88 plts. Soft cover. Order number (156240).
EUR 240,00
Tatoes, artifacts, anthropology.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156240 )
Deloche,Jean. Les mémoires de Wendel sur les Jat, les Pathan et les Sikh. Paris, 1979, XI,186 pp. 1 plate. Boards. (Publ. de l'Ecole franc. d'Extrême-Orient) Order number (211776).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211776 )
Deloche,Jean. Les ponts anciens de l'Inde. Paris, 1973. 84 pp. 11 plts. Soft cover. (Publ. de l'Ecole Franc. d'Extrême-Orient. vol. 93). Order number (192591).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192591 )
Deloche,Jean. Recherches sur les routes de l'Inde au temps des Mogols. (Étude critique des sources). Paris, 1968. 141 pp. 30 plts. Soft cover. (Publ. de l'Ecole Franc. d'Extrême-Orient. vol. 67). Order number (025418).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 25418 )
Denig,Edwin T. Indian tribes of the Upper Missouri. Edited with notes and biographical sketch by J.N.B.Hewitt. Off-print. N.d. 297 pp. 19 plts & 6 text-figs. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (006710).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6710 )
Denis,Ferdinand. Portugal. Paris, Didot frères, 1846. 439 pp. 32 engr. plts. H.cloth. Foxed. (l'Univers. Histoire et description de tous les peuples.) Order number (008590).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 8590 )
Denis,Jacques. Le phénomène urbain en Afrique centrale. Bruxelles, 1958. 407 pp. 32 ills. Soft cover. Order number (142789).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 142789 )
Densmore,Frances. Cheyenne and Arapaho musics. Los Angeles, 1936. 111 pp. 7 plts & 1 fig. Re-bound in cloth. (Southwest Museum papers Nr.10). Order number (044193).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 44193 )
Densmore,Frances. Chippewa Music. Volume 2. Washington, 1913. XXI,341 pp. 45 plts & 6 figs. Cloth. (Smith. Inst. Bur. Am. Ethn. Bull. 53). Order number (035723).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35723 )
Densmore,Frances. Chippewa music. Washington, 1910 & 1913. 2 vols. XXI,341,XIX,216 pp. 57 plts & 14 figs. Cloth. (Smith. Inst. Bur. Am. Ethn. Bulls. 45 & 53). Order number (035722).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35722 )
Densmore,Frances. Menominee music. Washington, 1932. XXII,230 pp. 27 plt. Soft cover. (Smithsonian institution bureau of American ethnology - Bulletin 102). Order number (014089).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14089 )
Densmore,Frances. Northern Ute music. Washington, 1922. 213 pp. 16 plts & 21 text-figs. Cloth. (Smith. Inst. Bur. Am. Ethn. Bull. 75). Order number (035697).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35697 )
Densmore,Frances. Papago music. Washington, 1929. XX,229 pp. 19 plts, 17 tables & 4 text-figs. Cloth. (Smith. Inst. Bur. Am. Ethn. Bull. 90). Order number (035700).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35700 )
Densmore,Frances. Seminole music. Washington, 1956. XVIII,223 pp. 18 ills & 1 diagram. Cloth. ((Smithsonian institution bureau of American ethnology - Bulletin 161). Order number (014148).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14148 )
Densmore,Frances. Teton Sioux music. Washington, 1918. XXVIII,561 pp. 82 plts (some col.) & 43 text-figs. Cloth, slightly worn. (Smith. Inst. Bur. Am. Ethn. Bull. 61) Order number (035704).
EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35704 )
Densmore,Frances. Yuman and Yaqui music. Washington, 1932. XVII,216 pp. 31 plts & 7 figs. Soft cover. (Smithsonian inst. bull. 110). Order number (044181).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 44181 )
Denucé,Jean. Afrika in de XVIde eeuw en de handel van Antwerpen. Antwerpen, 1937. 122 pp. 9 fold. plts. Orig.cloth, decoration & lettering in gilt on upper cover. Library mark. (Dokumenten voor de geschiedenis van den handel II). Order number (049457).
EUR 79,00
Limited edition of 250 numbered copies.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 49457 )
Denys,Ward F. Our Summer in the Vale of Kashmir. Washington, 1915. 232 pp. B./w. & some col. ills. Cloth. Covers & spine worn & slightly discoloured. Order number (189833).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189833 )
Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education. Architectural drawings of temples in Pagan. Rangoon, 1989. 4 pp. 64 plts. Large oblong soft cover, sl. worn. Order number (137683).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 137683 )
Depelchin,Pères H. & Ch.Croonenberghs. Trois ans dans l'Afrique Australe. Au pays d'Umzila. Chez les Batongas - La Vallée des Barotsés. Bruxelles, Polleunis, 1883. 452 pp.1 fold. map. H.cloth, spine, edges & corners worn. Map damaged. Order number (219227).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219227 )
Depelchin,Pères H. & Ch.Croonenberghs. Trois ans dans l'Afrique Australe. Le pays des Matabélés. Débuts de la mission du Zambèse. Bruxelles, Plleunis, 1882. 2 vols. XVI432,452 pp. 1 port. & 2 fold. maps. H.leather. Title-page of volume 1 slightly foxed. Order number (195535).
EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195535 )
Derbushire,Desmond C & G.K.Pullum. Handbook of Amazonian Languages Vol. III. Berlin, 1991. 517 pp. Boards. Title page in xerox. Edges blackened by shoe-polish. Order number (177522).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177522 )
Deren,Maya. Divine horsemen. The living gods of Haiti. London, 1953. X,350 pp. 19 plts. Cloth. End-papers browned. Order number (195752).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195752 )
Deschamps,Émile. Au pays des Veddas. Ceylan. Paris, 1892. 492 pp. 116 figs. 1 fold. map. H.cleather, corners slightly bumped. Order number (170446).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170446 )
Deshmukh,P.R. Indus civilisation Rigveda and Hindu culture. Nagpur, 1982. 699 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (211694).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211694 )
Despatches and general orders announcing the victories archieved by the Army of the Sutlej over the Sikh Army. New Delhi, 1846. [ Reprint 1986]. 155 pp. Cloth. Order number (216541).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216541 )
Desplantes,Fr. Les explotateurs francais du continent noir. Limoges, n.d. 301 pp. 42 wood-engr. Boards, back damaged. Order number (126862).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 126862 )
Dessein,Joost. De geheimen van de markt. Een monografie over landbouw en markten in Noordwest-Ghana. Leuven, 2006. 273 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (208031).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208031 )
Destins croisés entre l'Insulinde et la France. Paris, 1997. 312 pp. Illustr. Soft cover. (Archipel 54). Order number (203504).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203504 )
Dethier,Jean. Lehmarchitektur. Die Zukunft einer vergessenen Bautradition. München, 1981. 215 pp. 327 ills. Boards. Order number (202629).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202629 )
Deursen,A.Van. Der Heilbringer. Eine ethnologische Studie über den Heilbringer bei den nordamerikanischen Indianern. (Diss.) Groningen & Den Haag, 1931. (V),395 pp. Soft cover. Library marks. Order number (140069).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140069 )
Deursen,A.Van. Der Heilbringer. Eine ethnologische Studie über den Heilbringer bei den nordamerikanischen Indianern. (Diss.) Groningen & Den Haag, 1931. (V),395 pp. Soft cover. Order number (041649).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41649 )
Deutsch,L.G. Sezhzehn Jahre in Sibirien. Erinnerungen eines russischen Revolutionärs. Stuttgart, 1913. XV,336 pp. 7 portrait & 6 ills. Cloth, dam. & soiled. Order number (112687).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112687 )
Deutsche im Hindukursch. Bericht der Deutschen Hindukusch-Expedition 1935 der Deutschen Forschungsgemeinschaft. Berlin, 1937. VIII,351 pp. 120 ills & 6 (of 12) maps. Soft cover. Order number (168926).
EUR 75,00
6 maps missing.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168926 )
Devereux,George. Mohave ethnopsychiatry and suicide: the psychiatric knowledge and the psychic disturbances of an Indian tribe. Washington, 1961. VI,586 pp. 1 appendix & 10 plts. Cloth. (Smith. Inst. Bur. Am. Ethn. Bull. 175). Order number (035659).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35659 )
Devereux,Roy. Side lights on South Africa. 3rd edition. London, 1900. 273 pp. 1 fold. map. Cloth. Ex-library. Order number (170784).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170784 )
Devi,Ragini. Dance dialects of India. Delhi, 1972. 234 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (192183).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192183 )
Devic,L.-Marcel. Le pays des Zendjs ou, la côte orientale d'Afrique au Moyen-Age. Géographie, Moeurs, Productions, Animaux légendaires d'après les écrivains arabes, avec des notes et références et accompagné d'un index géographique. Paris, 1883. [Reprint Amst. 1975]. 280 pp. Soft cover. Order number (207419).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207419 )
Dew,Lee A. The railroads of Aruba and Curaçao. Railverkeer op Aruba en Curaçao. Rott., 1977. 108 pp., b/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (203060).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 203060 )
Dewey,William a.o. Stenen getuigenissen. Zimbabwe. Heden en verleden. Tervuren, 1997. 2 vols. 311,194 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (143601).
EUR 140,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143601 )
Dey,Nundo Lal. The geographical dictionary of ancient and mediaeval India. New Delhi, 1990. X,262 pp. 1 map. Boards. Order number (195586).
EUR 20,00
Reprint of the 2nd edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195586 )
Dey,Nundo Lal. The geographical dictionary of ancient and mediaeval India. 2nd edition. New Delhi, 1979. 262 pp. Cloth, d/j. Dust jacket dam. Order number (132604).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 132604 )
Dey,Nundo Lal. The geographical dictionary of ancient and mediaeval India. 4th edition. New Delhi, 1984. 262 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (212364).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212364 )
Dey,Sri Mukul Chandra. My pilgrimages to Ajanta & Bagh. N.Y., 1925. 245 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (199550).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199550 )
Deydier,Henri. Lokapala. Dämonen, Totems und Zauberer von Nord-Laos. Zürich, 1954. 264 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (154094).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154094 )
DEZHNEV,SEMEN. Fisher,Raymond H. The voyage of Semen Dezhnev in 1648: Bering's precursor. With selected documents by Raymond H.Fisher. London, 1981. XIII,326 pp. Few b/w ills & one fold. map. Cloth,d/j. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 59). Order number (182034).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182034 )
Dhérain,Henri. Dans lÁtlantique. Paris, 1912. 243 pp. 7 maps. Soft cover. 8vo Order number (151479).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151479 )
The Diamond-field Keepsake for 1873. Cape Town, 1873. 38 pp. 7 (2 fold.) photogr. Decor. cloth. With autographed dedecation: "15th October Viscount Manderville with best wishes from pleasant memories of the Cape" on first end-paper. Order number (187864).
EUR 1500,00
1 photogr. with tape on the back to repair two small tears. Very rare orig. edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187864 )
Diário da Navegacao de Macau 1759-1761. Códice No 183. Lisboa, 1970. 274 pp. Soft cover. Order number (215428).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215428 )
Dicey,Edward. The Peasant State. An account of Bulgaria in 1894. London, J.Murray, 1894. IV,332 pp. Or.cloth. - Discol. Spine-ends very slightly worn. Order number (215449).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215449 )
Dichter,David. The North-West frontier of West Pakistan. A study in regional geography. Oxford, 1967. XII,231 pp. 21 plts. Boards. Order number (129811).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129811 )
Dickins,Frederick-V. Tchou-Chin-Goura ou une vengeance japonaise. Roman japonais traduit en anglais avec notes et appendice par Frederick-V. Dickins. Traduit française de Albert Dousdebès. Paris, Paul Ollendorf, 1886. II,224 pp. 29 japanese col. woodblock prints by a(n) anonymous artist(s) (printed in black, grey & blue on japanese paper) & 6 woodblock prints printed in b./w. (facsimiles of the orig. text). Soft cover, spine browned. - Some of the pages & plts sl. foxed. Order number (181899).
EUR 275,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 181899 )
Dick-Read,Robert. Sanamu. Adventures in search of african art. London, 1964. 271 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (104566).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104566 )
A dictionary of chinese mythology. N.Y., 1961. XXIII,627 pp. Boards. Order number (142401).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 142401 )
Dictionnaire géographique universel, mis au niveau de la science moderne, et augmenté d'environ 10.000 articles... Bruxelles, H.Tarlier & Aug.Wahlen, 1830. XII,740 pp. 7 maps (2 fold.) & 1 handcol. pl. H.cloth, rubbed & spine sl. torn. Joints cracking, occas. sl. foxed, 1 small hole, 1 pp. sl. torn & few maps loosening. Order number (016976).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 16976 )
Diehl,Carl G. Instrument and purpose. Studies on rites and rituals in South India. Lund, 1956. 394 pp. Soft cover. (Diss). Order number (133630).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 133630 )
Dielitz,J. Die Wahl- und Denksprüche, Feldgeschreie, Losungen, Schlacht- und Volksrufe besonderes des Mittelalters und der Neuzeit. Frankfurt, 1884. 476 pp. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (165134).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165134 )
Dietschy,Hans. Die Amerikanischen Keulen und Holzschwerter in ihrer Beziehung zur Kulturgeschichte der Neuen Welt. (Diss.) Leiden, 1939. XIX,107 pp. 4 plts. Soft cover, cover loose. Damaged. Order number (006202).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6202 )
Diffie,Bailey & G.D.Winius. Foundations of the Portuguese Empire 1415-1580. Oxford, 1977. XXX,533 pp. 1 plt. Boards,d/j. Small name on french-title otherwise very good. (Europe and the World in the Age of Expansion I). Order number (202221).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202221 )
Dijk,Toos Van & N.De Jonge. Ship cloths of the Lampung South Sumatera. A research of their design, meaning and use in their cultural context. Amst., 1980. 79 pp. 20 ills. Soft cover. Order number (005812).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5812 )
Dikshit,R.K. The Candellas of Jejakabhukti. New Delhi, 1977. XVI,247 pp. 1 fold. map. Cloth,d/j. Order number (202364).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202364 )
Dikshitar,V.R.Ramachandra. The Mauryan polity. Madras, 1932. [Reprint Delhi 1993]. 394 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (202365).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202365 )
Dillo,Ingrid G. De nadagen van de Verenigde Oostindische Compagnie 1783-1795. Schepen en zeevarenden. Amst., 1992. 304 pp. Ills (b./w). Soft cover. Order number (192225).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192225 )
Dinckelacker,E. Wörterbuch der Duala-Sprache. Hamburg, 1914. 215 pp. Soft cover, spine broken & slightly damaged. Order number (178796).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 178796 )
Dingle,Edwin J. Across China on foot. Life in the interior and the reform movement. Taipei, 1972. B./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (189824).
EUR 30,00
Reprint of the 1911 edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189824 )
Disselhoff,Hans D. Geschichte der Altamerikanischen Kulturen. 2.Aufl. München & Wien, 1967. 394 pp. 94 ills on 48 plts, 27 text-ills, 10 maps & 2 time-tables. Cloth. Order number (041640).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41640 )
District & States Gazetteers of the undivided Punjab (Prior to Independence). Delhi, 1993. 4 vols in 2. Text. Boards. Order number (202376).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202376 )
Dittrich,A. & Dorsey,George A. Die Finsternistafel des Dresdener Maya-Kodex. Berlin, 1939. 47 pp. 11 tables & 2 figs. Soft cover, dam. & loosening. (Aus den Abh. der Preissischen Akademie der Wissenschaften - Jahrg. 1939). Order number (029214).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 29214 )
Dixie,Florence. Bei den Patagoniern. Ein Damenritt durch unerforschte Jagdgründe. Lpz., F.Hirth & Sohn, 1882. VI,166 pp. wood-engr. illustr. Or. cloth. Fine copy. Order number (213990).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213990 )
Dixon,Alec. Singapore patrol. London, 1936. 270 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (188366).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188366 )
Dixon,George. A voyage round the world: but more particularly to the Nort-West coast of America. London, 1789. Reprint Amst., 1968. XXIX,360,47 pp. Maps & plts. Imm. vellum. (Bibl. Australiana 37). Order number (127228).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127228 )
Djawa. Drie maandelijks tijdschrift. Mangkoe Nagoro-Nummer. Weltevreden, 1924. 77 pp. Plts. Soft cover, foxed. Order number (210960).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210960 )
Dmytryshyn,Basel a.o. Russia's conquest of Siberia. A documentary record. Oregon, 1985-1989. 3 vols. 540,557,590 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (182311).
EUR 180,00
I: 1558-1700. II: 1700-1797. III: 1798-1867.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182311 )
Dobby,E.H.g. Southeast Asia. 10th edit. London, 1969. 415 pp. 111 figs,. Cloth. Order number (120167).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120167 )
DOBIE,JOHN SHEDDEN. Hattersley,Alan F. John Shedden Dobie South African Journal 1862-6. Cape Town, 1945. XXIV,204 pp. Ills & map. Cloth. Order number (111577).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111577 )
Doble,Marion. Kapauku - Malayan - Dutch - English Dictionary. The Hague, 1960. VII,156 pp. Cloth. Order number (212900).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212900 )
Dockstader,Frederick J. Weaving arts of the North American Indian. London & N.Y., 1978. 223 pp. Ills & 64 col.plts. Boards. Order number (011573).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 11573 )
Documentos sobre os Portugueses em Mocambique e na Africa Central / Documents on the Portuguese in Mozambique and Central Africa 1497-1840. Vols I-VII. Lisbon, 1962-1971. 7 vols. Text.. Cloth,d/j. Order number (181461).
EUR 400,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 181461 )
Documentos sobre os Portugueses em Mocambique e na Africa Central / Documents on the Portuguese in Mozambique and Central Africa 1497-1840. Vols I-VII. Lisbon, 1962-1975. 8 vols. Text. Cloth,d/j. Private library stamp on title pages and name on free end papers. Order number (204230).
EUR 600,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204230 )
DODD,ADAMS. Corrough,C.J. Rough Passages and Rugged Landfalls. Fifty years at sea as told by Captain Adams Dodd, Pioneer Pacific Mariner. [Orlando], Peartree Press, 1977. 176 pp. Soft Cover. Order number (187240).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187240 )
Dodd,Edward. Polynesian seafaring. A disquition on prehistoric celestrian navigation and the nature of Seagoging double canoes. London, 1972. 192 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (132598).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 132598 )
Dodd,Edward. Polynesia's sacred isle. The ring of fire III. N.Y., 1976. 224 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (140895).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140895 )
Dodge,Ernest S. Islands and empires. Western inpact on the Pacific and East Asia. Minniapolis, 1976. Photocopy Singapore 1986. XII,364 pp. Ills. Plastic. Order number (114411).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 114411 )
Doel,H.W. van den. De stille macht. Het europese binnelands bestuur op Java en Madoera, 1808-1942. Amst., 1994. 578 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (191523).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191523 )
Does de Willebois-Andrewes,J.S.van der. Bodywork. Dress, demeanour and worldview in the south of Senegal. N.p., n.d. [2001]. 286 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. [Diss.] - Annotation on title-page. Order number (217996).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217996 )
Doflein,Franz. Ostasienfahrt. Erlebnisse und Beobachtungen eines Naturforschers in China, Japan und Ceylon. Lpz. & Berlin, 1906. XIII,511 pp. Text-ills & 4 maps. Cloth, soiled. Order number (094006).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 94006 )
Doize,Renée L. Les boules de pierre et les pierres perforées des collections de préhistoire du Musée du Congo. Bruxelles, 1938. 138 pp. 26 figs & 1 plt. Soft cover, worn & library marks. (Annales du Musée du Conge Belge). Order number (159373).
EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159373 )
Doke,C.M. a.o. English and Zulu dictionary. Johannesburg, 1958. 342 pp. Cloth. Order number (111745).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111745 )
Doke,C.M. a.o. English-Zulu dictionary. Johannesburg, 1958. XII,572 pp. Cloth. Order number (154742).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154742 )
Doke,C.M. a.o. Zulu-English dictionary. 2nd rev. edition with addendum, repr. Johannesburg, 1972. XXVI,918 pp. Cloth, d/j. Dust jacket sl. dam. Order number (215293).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215293 )
Doke,C.M. a.o. Zulu-English dictionary. 2nd rev. edition with addendum. Johannesburg, 1953. XXVI,918 pp. Cloth, d/j. Dust jacket dam. Order number (154789).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154789 )
Doke,C.M. a.o. Zulu-English dictionary. Johannesburg, 1948. XIII,903 pp. Cloth. Order number (155016).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155016 )
Dolan,Brian. Exploring European frontiers. British travellers in the Age of Enlightenment. Eastbourne, 2003. XI,222 pp. Soft cover. Order number (207325).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207325 )
Domin,Karel. Travels in the West Indies. Praha, 1928. 2 vols. 415 plts. H.cloth portfolio's. Order number (175360).
EUR 250,00
All photo's taken by the author. Plates extracted from the book: Travels in the West Indies.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175360 )
Dominicus,F.C. Het huiselik en maatschappelik leven van de Zuid-Afrikaner in de eerste helft der 18de eeuw. 's-Grav., 1919. 109 pp. Soft cover. Order number (187549).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187549 )
Domville-Fife,Charles W. Among wild tribes of the amazons. An account of exploration & adventures on the mighty Amazon & its confluents, with descriptions of the savage head-hunting & anthropophagous tribes inhabating their banks. London, 1924. 282 pp. 27 ills & 6 maps. Rebound in cloth. Order number (146561).
EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146561 )
Domville-Fife,Charles W. Onder de wilden aan de Amazone. Amst., n.d. 297 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (129628).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129628 )
Donelha,André. Descricao da Serra Leoa e dos rios de Guiné do Cabo Verde (1625) / Description de la Serra Leoa et des Rios de Guiné du Cabo Verde (1625). Lisboa, 1977. XIII,471 pp. 16 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (205371).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205371 )
Dongen,L.F.van a.o. Masterpieces from the National Musseum of Ethnology. / Topstukken uit het rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde. Leiden, 1987. 290 pp. 128 col. ills. Cloth. Order number (138243).
EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138243 )
Dongen,PauL F. Topstukken uit het Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde / Masterpieces from the National Museum of Ethnology. Leiden, 1987. 290 pp. 128 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (154540).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154540 )
Donicie,A. De Creolentaal van Suriname. Spraakkunst. Paramaribo, 1954. 149 pp. Soft cover. Order number (188046).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188046 )
Donk,Pieter van. Indonesian Cockspur Cases. Kotak Taja. Bali Lombok Sulawesi Kalimantan. Alphen a.d.Rijn, 2000. 143 pp. Col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (211237).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211237 )
Donk,Pieter van. Indonesian Cockspur Cases. Kotak Taja. Bali Lombok Sulawesi Kalimantan. Alphen a.d.Rijn, 2000. 143 pp. Col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (202423).
EUR 35,00
Autographed dedication by the author.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202423 )
Dootjes,F.J.J. (ed.). Kroniek 1941-1946. Amst., Oostkust van Sumatra-Instituut, 1948. 192 pp. Slightly worn along the edges; library stamp on frontcover. (Mededeling, no. 32). Order number (190472).
EUR 18,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190472 )
Doré,Henry. Recherches sur les superstitions en Chine. Vol. I-XVIII. Shanghai, 1924-1938. Text & ills. Not the orig. bindings, margins slightly cut off. Order number (197001).
EUR 6250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197001 )
Doresse,Jean. Histoire sommaire de la corne orientale de l'Afrique. Paris, 1971. VII,389 pp. 1 fold. map. Cloth. Order number (138980).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138980 )
Dormeier,J.J. Banggaisch Adatrecht. 's-Grav, 1947. 305 pp. 1 fold. map. Soft cover. (Verh.Kon.Inst.Taal-, Land- & Volkenkunde Ned.Indië, Deel VI.) Order number (007000).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7000 )
Dorren,C.J.O. Onze mariniersbrigade (1945-1949). Een veelbewogen episode in de korpsgeschiedenis. 's-Gravenhage, 1954. 368 pp. Ills & maps. Cloth, sl.soiled. Order number (118004).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118004 )
Dorsey,George A. & Alfred L.Kroeber. Traditions of th Arapaho. Collected under the auspices of the Field Columbian Museum and of the American Museum of Natural History. Chicago, 1903. X,475 pp. Re-bound in cloth. (Field Col.Mus.Publ. 81 - Anthro.Ser.Vol. V.) Order number (006465).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6465 )
Dorsey,James Owen. Omaha sociology. Off-print. Washington, 1884. 165 pp. 31 figs & 4 plts. Re-bound in cloth. (3rd. annual rep.1881-1882, Bur.Ethn.Smith.Inst.) Order number (006741).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6741 )
Dorsey,James Owen. A study of Siouan cults. Washington, 1894. 193 pp. 45 figs & 7 plts (5 col.) Re-bound in cloth. (11th. annual rep.1889-1890, (Bur.Eth.Smith.Inst.) Order number (006764).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6764 )
Dorsey,L.Owen. Osage traditions. Washington, n.d. 21 pp. 1 ills. Nicely bound, gilt title. (Bureau of Ethnology). Order number (217769).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217769 )
Doshi,Saryu. Dances of Manipur. The classical traditions. Bombay, 1989. XX,128 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (193605).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193605 )
Doughty,Charles M. Travels in Arabia Deserta. N.Y., n.d. 2 vols. 674,696 pp. 1 fold. map. Soft covers. Order number (204669).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204669 )
Doughty,Charles M. Wanderings in Arabia. London, 1923. 2 vols. XII,309,X,297 pp. 1 pl. & 1 fold.map. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (065270).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 65270 )
Doughty,Paul L. Huaylas. Un distriti andino en pos de progreso. Méxic0, 1970. 341 pp. 23 ills. Soft cover. Order number (163455).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163455 )
Douie,James. The Panjab, North-West frontier Province and Kashmir. Delhi, 1994. XIV,373 pp. 150 figs & 1 map. Boards. Order number (212537).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212537 )
Douie,James. The Panjab, North-West frontier Province and Kashmir. Delhi, 1974. XIV,373 pp. 150 figs & 1 map. Cloth. Order number (199282).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199282 )
Dournes,Jacques. Coordonnées. Structures Jörai familiales et sociales. Paris, 1972. 323 pp. 49 ills. Boards. Order number (159338).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159338 )
Doutressoulle,G., L'elevage en Afrique Occidentale Francaise. Paris, 1947. 289 pp. 50 plts. Soft cover. Order number (152142).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152142 )
Douwes Dekker,N.A. Tanah air kita. A book on the country and people of Indonesia. The Hague & Bandung, 1950. 316 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (059535).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 59535 )
Douwes Dekker,N.A. Tanah air kita. A book on the country and people of Indonesia. 5th modif. ed. The Hague & Bandung, n.d. 334 pp. Num. ills (partly col.). Cloth. Order number (158245).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158245 )
Douwes Dekker,N.A. Tanah air kita. Een boek over land en volk van Indonesië. 2e druk. 's-Grav. & Bandung, n.d. 316 pp. Num ills (partly col.). Cloth. Order number (004814).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 4814 )
Douwes Dekker,N.A. Tanah air kita. Een boek over land en volk van Indonesië. 3e druk. 's-Grav. & Bandung, n.d. 316 pp. Num ills (partly col.). Cloth. Order number (161803).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161803 )
Dow,James W. Santods y superviventias. Functiones de la religión en una comunidad Otomí, México. México, 1974. 280 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (162886).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162886 )
Downs,R.E. The religion of the Bare'e-speaking Toradja of Central Celebes. 's-Grav., 1956. 110 pp. Soft cover. Order number (187684).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187684 )
Dozy,R. Histoire des Musulmans d'Espagne. Jusqu'a la conquête de l'Andalousie par les Almoravides (711-1110). Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1932. 3 vols in 1. 362,281,346 pp. Cloth. Fine. Order number (174448).
EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174448 )
Drabbe,P. Het leven van den Tanémbarees. Ethnografische studie over het Tanémbareesche volk. Leiden, 1940. XVIII,432 pp. 1 drawing, 124 ills & 1 map. Soft cover. Order number (149516).
EUR 681,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 149516 )
DRAKE,FRANCIS & RICHARD HAWKINS. Andrews,Kenneth R. (ed.). The last voyage of Drake & Hawkins. Cambridge, 1972. XIV,283 pp. 8 plts. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 142). Order number (136026).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 136026 )
DRAKE,FRANCIS. Bradford,Ernle. Drake. London, 1965. 251 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (136657).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 136657 )
DRAKE,FRANCIS. Keeler,Mary F. Sir Francis Drake's West Indian Voyage 1585-86. London, 1981. 358 pp. Ills. Cloth. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vol. 148). Order number (170078).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170078 )
DRAKE,FRANCIS. McKee,Alexander. The queens Corsair. Drake's journey of circumnavigation 1577-1580. London, 1978. 320 pp. 18 plts. Boards. Order number (100891).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100891 )
DRAKE,FRANCIS. Thomson,George M. Sir Francis Drake. London, 1972. VI,358 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (050249).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 50249 )
Drake,Francis. The world encompassed and analogous contemporary documents concerning Francis Drake's circumnavigation of the world. London, 1926. LXV,235 pp. Maps & plts. H.vellum. Nr. 371 of 975 copies. - Name on first endpaper. Order number (210352).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210352 )
Drake,Francis. The world encompassed and analogous contemporary documents concerning Francis Drake's circumnavigation of the world. London, 1926. [Reprint Amst. 1971]. LXV,235 pp. Maps & plts. Imm. leather. Order number (127437).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127437 )
Drake-Brockman,D.L. Mathura. A Gazetteer. Delhi, 1911. [Reprint Delhi 1984]. 339 pp. 1 fold. map. Cloth,d/j. Order number (212498).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212498 )
Drechsel,Willem. (ed.). Varen naar de Oost. In het kielzog van de Oost-Indiëvaarders. Rijswijk, 1996. 224 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Boards, d./j. Order number (182792).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182792 )
Drew,Frederic. The Jumoo and Kashmir territories. London: Edward Stanford, 1875. XIII,[2],568 pp. 34 ills (incl. 4 woodbury-types), 6 fold. maps & one folding plate. Cloth, worn; spine missing. Order number (189846).
EUR 450,00
Missing the loose general map.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189846 )
Driberg,J.H. The Kango. A Nilotic tribe of Uganda. London, 1923. 468 pp. Cloth. Fine. Order number (186589).
EUR 180,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186589 )
Driver,Harold E. Indians of North America. Chicago, 1961. XVIII,668 pp. 38 maps(1 folding). Cloth. Order number (119908).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119908 )
Drooglever,P.J. De vaderlandse club 1929-1942. Totoks en de Indische politiek (with a summary in English). Franeker, 1908. 423 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (029309).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 29309 )
Drucker,Philip. Ceramic sequences at Tres Zapotes, Veracruz, Mexico. Washington, 1943. IX, 155 pp. 65 plts ( 1 col.) & 46 text-figs. Soft cover. (Smith. Inst. Bur. Am. Ethn. Bull. 140). Order number (041882).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 41882 )
Drucker,Philip. La Venta, Tabasco. A study of Olmec ceramics and art. Washington, n.d. 257 pp. 64 figs & 66 plts. Soft cover. (Smith.Inst.Bur.Am.Ethn., Bull. 153.) Order number (006258).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6258 )
Drucker,Susana. Cambio de instrumentaria. la estructura social y el abandono de la vestimenta indigena en la villa de Santiago Hamiltepec. Mexico, 1963. 143 pp. Plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (162326).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162326 )
Drygalski,Erich von. Zum Kontinent des eisigen Südens. Deutsche Südpolarexpedition. Fahrten und Forschungen des "Gauss" 1901-1903. Berlin, 1904. XIV,668 pp. 400 text-ills & 21 plts & maps. Cloth, corners slightly worn. Order number (162216).
EUR 600,00
Small library-mark on title-page Large map with repair.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162216 )
Düben,G.von. Crania Lapponica. Stockholm, 1910. 2 vols. 23 pp. 22 col.lithogr. plts. Soft cover & h.cloth portfolio, sl. rubbed. 71 x 55 cm. Order number (216626).
EUR 275,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216626 )
Dubois,J.A. Hindu manners, customs and ceremonies. 3rd ed. Delhi, 1978. XXXVIII,741 pp. 1 portrait. Soft cover. Order number (189915).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189915 )
Duchâteau,Armand. Benin. Kunst einer Königskultur. Die Benin-Sammlung des Museums für Völkerkunde Wien. Wien, 1990. 136 pp. 128 ills. Cloth. Order number (107783).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your in