|
|
Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Oude Hoogstraat 14-18, 1012 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands Tel. +31 (0)20 6231191 Fax. +31 (0)20 6232809 Email: kok@xs4all.nl Ma-Vrij 9.30-18.00, Za 9.30-17.00 / Mon-Fri 9.30-6.00, Sat 9.30-5.00 |
Doorzoek onze database / |
(This page has been up-dated August 15th, 2010)
back to the homepage of Antiquariaat Kok
Category: Entomology
Aart,P.J.M.v.d. De verspreiding van Wolfspinnen in een duingebied, geanalyseerd met behulp van mutivariate methodieken. (Thesis). Leiden, 1975. 45 pp. Soft cover, plastif. Library-stamp. Order number (171996).
EUR 12,50
Text in English, but the introduction also in Dutch.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171996 )
Abbot,John & James E.Smith. The Natural History on the rarer Lepidopterous Insect of Georgia. .Including their systematic characters, the particulars of their several Metamorphoses and the plantson which they feed. collectged from the Observations of John Abbot. Volume II. London, J.Edwards a.o., 1797. 101-214 pp. 54 col. engr. plts. Modern boards & end-papers. Order number (200532).
EUR 10000,00
French-title with small tape & title-pages with tape from left to right. Very fine plates in fine colouring. Text & plates seriously browned. A few small tears in the margin of some plts. Second volume only.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200532 )
Abrera,Bernard D'. Birdwing butterflies of the world. Melbourne, 1975. 260 pp. Num.col.ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (076457).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76457 )
Abrera,Bernard D'. Butterfliers of the Afrotropical Region. Melbourne, 1980. 593 pp. Col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Fine. Order number (201397).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201397 )
Abrera,Bernard D'. Butterflies of the Australian region. Melbourne,1971. 415 pp. Num.col.ills. Cloth, Spine-ends and corners worn. Order number (185704).
EUR 175,00
Text & ills. in good condition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 185704 )
Abrera,Bernard D'. Butterflies of the Australian region. 2nd ed. Melbourne,1977. 415 pp. Num.col.ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (076452).
EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76452 )
Abrera,Bernard D'. Butterflies of the Neotropical Region. 1: Papilionidae & Pieridae. Melbourne & Victoria, 1981. XVI, 172 pp. Num.col.ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (100041).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100041 )
Abrera,Bernard D'. Butterflies of the Oriental Region. Melbourne, 1982-1986. 3 vols. 244,534,672 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Fine. Order number (174389).
EUR 600,00
I: Papilionidae, Pieridae & Danaidae. II: Nymphalidae, Satyridae & Amathusidae. III: Lycaenidae & Riodinidae. Author's dedication on title-page of vol. I.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174389 )
Achterberg,C.van. A revision of the subfamily Zelinae auct. (Hymenoptera, Braconidae). 1979. 239 pp. 900 ills. Soft cover, slightly loose and soiled. (From: Tijdschr. v. Entomologie 122/7). Order number (200407).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200407 )
Adam,Bruder. Meine Betriebsweise. 2. Augl. München, 1971. 76 pp. 31 ills on plts. Soft cover. Order number (198760).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 198760 )
ADIZ. Allgemeine Deutsche Imkerzeitung. Vol. 18 (1984) In parts as publ. Order number (185987).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 185987 )
ADIZ. Allgemeine Deutsche Imkerzeitung. Vol. 7 (1973) In parts as publ. Order number (013907).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 13907 )
ADIZ. Allgemeine Deutsche Imkerzeitung. Vol. 9 (1975) In parts as publ. Order number (185986).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 185986 )
ADIZ. Allgemeine Deutsche Imkerzeitung. 108 odd parts between 1967-1985. Order number (014876).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14876 )
Adolph,Ernst. Die Dipternflügel, ihr Schema und ihre Ableitung. Halle, 1885. pp.271-310. 4 lithogr.plts. H.cloth. Foxed. (Nova Acta Deutschen Akademie der Naturforscher, Band XLVII,6). Order number (115217).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115217 )
Adolph,Ernst. Ueber abnormale Zellenbildung einiger Hymenopterenflügel. Halle, 1880. pp.295-328. 1 lithogr.pl. H.cloth. (Nova Acta Deutschen Akademie der Naturforscher, Band XLI, II,4). Order number (115195).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115195 )
Adolph,Ernst. Ueber Insectenflügel. Halle, 1880. pp.215-289. 6 lithogr.plts. H.cloth. Foxed. (Nova Acta Deutschen Akademie der Natuurforscher, Band XLI,II,3). Order number (115214).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115214 )
Adolph,Ernst. Ueber Insectenflügel. Halle, 1880. pp.215-289. 6 lithogr.plts. No cover. Foxed. (Nova Acta Deutschen Akademie der Naturforscher, Band XLI,II,3). Order number (185197).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 185197 )
Adolph,Ernst. Zur Morphologie der Hymenopterenflügel. Zuglecih ein Beitrag zu den Fragen der Speciesbildung und des Atavismus. Halle, 1883. pp.43-132. 6 lithogr.plts. H.cloth. Foxed. (Nova Acta Deutschen Akademie der Naturforscher, Band XLVI,2). Order number (115209).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115209 )
Aeschnines. Catalogue systématique et descriptif. Bruxelles, 1909. pp 157-223. 59 figs & 2 col. plts. Soft cover. (Collections Zool. du Baron Edm. de Selys Longchamps). Order number (202515).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202515 )
Agrell,Ivar. Zur ökologie der Collembolen. Untersuchungen im schwedischen Lappland. Lund, 1941. 236 pp. 6 ills. Boards. With library marks. Order number (066853).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 66853 )
Aisch,Johannes. Wanderbüchlein. Eine Handreichung für kleine Imker. Freiburg i.Br., 1922. 82 pp. 22 ills. Soft cover. Order number (013429).
EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 13429 )
Akkermans,R.W. Dagvlinders in Limburg. Verspreiding en ecologie 1990-1999. Wageningen, 2001. 381 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (202915).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202915 )
Album. Teunissen,P. Nederlandsche insecten. Alkmaar, J.C.Baan & Co., [1915]. 80 pp. 15 plts with 180 col.plts. Boards. (Baan's Album no. 1). - Binding worn along the edges. Order number (192808).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192808 )
Album. Suid-Afrikaanse Skoenlappers. Kaapstad, z.j. 18 pp. 52 plts. Boards. (Springbok Sigaret-Album 52). Order number (177259).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177259 )
Alexander,C.P. Diptera of Patagonia and south Chile based on the material in the British Museum. I: Crane flies. London, 1929. XIV,240 pp. 12 plts. Cloth. Order number (168189).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168189 )
Alexander,C.P. Diptera of Patagonia and south Chile based on the material in the British Museum. I: Empididae. London, 1933. VIII,334 pp. 74 ills. Cloth. Order number (168348).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168348 )
Alfonsus,Alois. Allgemeines Lehrbuch der Bienenzucht. Wien, 1905. 659 pp. 4 plts & 354 ills. Rebound in cloth. Order number (169060).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 169060 )
Amann,Gottfried. Kerfe des Waldes. taschenbildbuch der beachtenswertesten Käfer, Schmetterlinge und sonstigen Kerfe des mitteleuropäischen Waldes ..... Augsburg, 1990. 343 pp. col. ills. Boards. Order number (171293).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171293 )
Amsel,Hans G. & F.Gregor & H.Reisser. Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. Band I: Crambinae. Bearbeitet von S.Bleszynski Wien, 1965. 2 vols. XLVII,553 pp. 153 plts. Cloth. Order number (076335).
EUR 204,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76335 )
Anastos,George. The Ticks, or Ixodides, of the U.S.S.R. A review of the literature. Maryland, 1957. VI,397 pp. Cloth. Order number (210292).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210292 )
Andersson,Göran a.o. Mangfotingar. Myriapoda. Uppsala, 2005. 348 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. (Nationalnyckeln Till Sveriges Flora och Fauna). Order number (221081).
EUR 35,00
Description of the Swedish arthropod families.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221081 )
André,Marc. Acariens Thrombidions (adultes) de l'Angola. Lisboa, 1958. 125 pp. 259 ills. Soft cover. (Museo do Dondo). Order number (145956).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145956 )
Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique. Vol. 40, 1896. 588 pp. H.cloth. Order number (122226).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122226 )
Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique. Vol. 41, 1897. 478 pp. H.cloth. Order number (157167).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157167 )
Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique. Vol. 42, 1898. 561 pp. H.cloth. Order number (157154).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157154 )
Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique. Vol. 43, 1899. 668 pp. H.cloth. Order number (157153).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157153 )
Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique. Vol. 45, 1901. 432 pp. H.cloth. Order number (157155).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157155 )
Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique. Vol. 46, 1902. 520 pp. H.cloth. Order number (157158).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157158 )
Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique. Vol. 47, 1903. 428 pp. H.cloth. Order number (157157).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157157 )
Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique. Vol. 48, 1904. 490 pp. H.cloth. Order number (157160).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157160 )
Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique. Vol. 49, 1905. 426 pp. H.cloth. Order number (157159).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157159 )
Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique. Vol. 50, 1906. 461 pp. H.cloth. Order number (157161).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157161 )
Annales de la société entomologique de France & Bulletin de la société entomologique de France. Année 1905. 2 vols in 1. 573 & 357 pp. 16 plts 2 col. lithogr.). H.calf. Order number (122184).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122184 )
Annales de la société entomologique de France & Bulletin de la société entomologique de France. Année 1907. 2 vols in 1. 586 & 413 pp. 17 plts)1 col. lithogr.). H.calf. Order number (122224).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122224 )
Annales de la société entomologique de France & Bulletin de la société entomologique de France. Année 1907. 2 vols in 1. 586 & 413 pp. 17 plts. H.calf. Order number (122223).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122223 )
Annales de la société entomologique de France & Bulletin de la société entomologique de France. Année 1908. 2 vols in 1. 850 & 388 pp. 15 lithogr. plts 6 col). H.calf. Order number (122220).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122220 )
Annales de la société entomologique de France & Bulletin de la société entomologique de France. Année 1909. 2 vols in 1. 586 & 413 pp. 17 plts(1 col. lithogr.). H.calf. Order number (122222).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122222 )
Annales de la société entomologique de France & Bulletin de la société entomologique de France. Année 1910. 2 vols in 1. 540 & 432 pp. 18 plts Seveal col. lithogr). H.calf. Order number (122225).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122225 )
Annales de la société entomologique de France & Bulletin de la société entomologique de France. Année 1911. 2 vols in 1. 519 & 462 pp. 5 plts. H.calf. Order number (122221).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122221 )
Annales de la société entomologique de France & Bulletin de la société entomologique de France. Année 1912. 2 vols in 1. 527 & 443 pp. 2 plts. H.calf. Order number (122186).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122186 )
Annales de la société entomologique de France. Année 1902. Vol. 71. 780 pp. 7 plts. H.calf. Order number (122187).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122187 )
Annales de la société entomologique de France. Année 1905. Vol. 74. 573 pp. 16 plts (2 col. lithogr.). H.calf. Order number (122230).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122230 )
Annales de la société entomologique de France. Année 1906. Vol. 75. 570 pp. 26 plts (serv. col. lithogr.). H.calf. Order number (122231).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122231 )
Apimondia. Le XXème Congrès International Jubilaire d'Apiculture. Bucarest, 1965. 891 pp. Figs. Cloth. Order number (175588).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175588 )
Apimondia. Le XXIIème Congrès International d'Apiculture. Munich, 1-7 Août 1969. Bucarest, 1969. 671 pp. Figs. Cloth. Order number (175586).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175586 )
Apimondia. Le XXIIIème Congrès International d'Apiculture. Moscou, 1971. Bucarest, 1971. 703 pp. Figs. Cloth,d/j. Order number (175593).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175593 )
Apimondia. Le XXIVème Congrès International d'Apiculture. Buenos Aires, 1973. Bucarest, 1973. 623 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (175621).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175621 )
Apimondia. Le XXVème Congrès International d'Apiculture. Grenoble, 8-14 Septembre 1975. Bucarest, 1975. 658 pp. Figs. Cloth. Order number (175584).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175584 )
Apimondia. Le XXVIème Congrès International d'Apiculture. Adélaide, 1977. Bucarest, 1977. 560 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (175622).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175622 )
Apimondia. The XXIst International Apicultural Congress. University of Maryland, 1967. Bucarest, 1967. 573 pp. Figs. Cloth. Order number (175618).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175618 )
Apimondia. XVII Congresso Internazionale degli Apicoltori. Atti Ufficiali. Vol. I.p Imola, 1960. 708 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (175619).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175619 )
Apimondia Paarungskontrolle und Selektion bei der Honigbiene. Lunz am See, 1972. 112 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (013869).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 13869 )
Ardö,Paul. Studies in Marine Shore Dune Ecosystem with special reference to the Dipterous Fauna. Lund, 1957. 255 pp. Soft cover. - Name on front-cover. Cover slightly foxed. (Opusc. Entom. Suppl. XIV). Order number (221039).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221039 )
Armitt,J.Harold. Bee-keeping for recreation and profit. Relating craftsmanship to the bee colony's natural development and instinctive bahaviour. Biordesley, 1952. 98 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (012777).
EUR 10,20
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12777 )
Arnaud,Paul H. & C.F.Lee. Types of Thysanoptera in the collection of the California Academy of Sciences. San Francisco, 1973. 138 pp. 1 plt. Soft cover. (Occ. papers of the Calif. Academy of Sciences, 105). Order number (120442).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120442 )
Arnett,Ross. The beetles of the United States (A manual of identification). Ann Arbor, 1973. XII,1112 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (093435).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 93435 )
Arnhart,Ludwig. Die moderne Vererbungslehre und die Bienenzucht. Wien, 1914. 13 pp. 9 figs. Soft cover. Order number (168075).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168075 )
Arrow,G.J. The Fauna of British India including Ceylon and Burma. Coleoptera. Clavicornia, Erotylidae, Languriidae, and Endomychidae. London, 1925. XV,416 pp. 75 figs, 1 col. plate and 1 fold. map. Cloth, with small hole in spine. Order number (195681).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195681 )
Arrow,Gilbert J. Horned beetles. A study of the fantastic in nature. The Hague, 1951. 154 pp. 15 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (130968).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 130968 )
Ashmead,William H. Hymenoptera of Alaska. N.Y., 1904. pp.119-269. 2 lithogr.plts. Re-bound in h.calf. (Harriman Alaska Expedition). Order number (109884).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 109884 )
Ashmead,William H. A monograph of the North American Proctotrypidae. Washington, 1893. 472 pp. 18 plts. Cloth. (Bulletin U.S. National Museum No.45). Order number (004315).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 4315 )
Atkins,Michael D. Introduction to insect behaviour. N.Y. & London, 1980. VI,237 pp. Ills.Soft cover. Order number (166693).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166693 )
Attems,Carl. Myriopoden von Neu-Guinea II. Gesammelt während der Expeditionen 1904-1909. Leiden, n.d. 37 pp. 1 plts. Rebound in cloth. (Nova Guinea, XIII). Order number (124349).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 124349 )
Auber,Luc. Atlas des coléoptères de France, Belgique, Suisse. 4me éd. Paris, 1976. 2 vols. 26,2721 pp. Col plts. & figs. Cloth. Order number (213807).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213807 )
Aubertot,Maurice. Recherches sur les Péritrophiques des insectes en particulier des Diptères. Nancy, 1934. XIII,357 pp. 89 ills. Soft cover. Order number (076483).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76483 )
Audy,J.R. Malayan parasites I-XXXIV in 2 vols. Kuala Lumpur, 1954-1957. 242,471 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (128895).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 128895 )
Aue,A.U.E. Handbuch für den praktischen Entomologen. 1.Abteilung: Lepidoptera. I.Band. Allgemeiner Teil: Fang und Zucht. Frankfurt a.M., 1928. 235 pp. 35 figs. Soft cover, spine sl.dam. Order number (076340).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76340 )
Aue,A.U.E. Handbuch für den praktischen Entomologen. 1.Abteilung: Lepidoptera. I.Band. Allgemeiner Teil: Fang und Zucht. Frankfurt a.M., 1928. 235 pp. 35 figs. H.cloth, spine loose. Order number (059986).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 59986 )
Aufrère,L. a.o. La vie dans la région Désertique Nord- Tropicale de l'Ancien Monde. Paris, 1938. 406 pp. Ills. Soft cover, front missing. Order number (170056).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170056 )
Aurivillius,Chr. Results of E.Mjöbergs Swedish Scientific Expeditions to Australia 1910-13. 21: Macrolepidoptera. N.pl., 1919. 44 pp. 1 col. plts. No cover. (Arkiv för Zoologi 13/2). Order number (170695).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170695 )
Austen,E.E. Bombyliidae of Palestine. London, 1937. IX,188 pp. Col.frontispiece, 72 figs, 3 plts & 1 map. Cloth. With library mark. (British Museum [Natural history]). Order number (064222).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 64222 )
Bacchus,M.E. A catalogue of the type-specimens of the Cetoniinae (Coleoptera; Scarabaeidae) described by G.J. Arrow with a complete bibliography of his entomological works. London, 1974. 25-44 pp. Soft cover. Order number (019863).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 19863 )
Badonnel,André. Insects Psocoptères. Paris, 1967. 235 pp. 496 ills. Soft cover. (Faune de Madagascar XXIII)> Order number (159216).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159216 )
Badonnel,André. Psocoptères de l'Angola et de pays voisins, avec révision de types africaines d'Enderlein (1902) et de Ribaga (1911). Paris, 1969. 152 pp. 256 figs. Soft cover. (Museu do Dundo). Order number (145955).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145955 )
Baerends,Gerardus P. Fortpflanzungsverhalten und Orientierung der Grabwespe Ammophila Campestris Jur. Wageningen, 1941. 208 pp. 107 ills. Soft cover. [Diss.] Order number (039612).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39612 )
Baerg,William J. The tarantula. London, 1997. 87 pp. Ills (b./w.). Boards. Order number (184819).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184819 )
Bakke,Alf. Studies on the Spruce-Cone insects Laspeyresia strobilella (L.) (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae), Kaltenbachiola strobi (Winn.) (Diptera: Itonidae) and their Parasites (Hymenoptera) in Norway. Biology, distribution and diapause. Vollebekk, 1963. 151 pp. Soft cover. (Report Norwegian Forest Research, 67). Order number (173919).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 173919 )
Balfour-Browne,J. Palpicornia. Bruxelles, 1950. 83 pp. 22 figs. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert 63). Order number (200829).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200829 )
Ball,F.J. a.o. Lepidoptera I. Bruxelles, 1932. 99 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Résult. Scient. du Voyage aux Indes Orient. Néerl. IV,6). Order number (210094).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210094 )
Ball,F.J. a.o. Lepidoptera. Bruxelles, 1932-35. 2 vols. 99,64, pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Résult. Scient. du Voyage aux Indes Orient. Néerl. IV,6 & 12). Order number (123140).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 123140 )
BANISTER,JOHN. Ewan,Joseph & N. John Banister and his natural history of Virginia 1678-1692. Urbana, 1970. XVI,485 pp. Cloth. Order number (126861).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 126861 )
Banks,Nathan. A revision of the nearctic Termiès. Washington, 1920. 211 pp. 35 plts. Soft cover. (United States Nat. Museum 108). Order number (145940).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145940 )
Barendrecht,G. Het insectenboekje. Een eerste kennismaking met de wereld der insecten. Amst., 1935. 76 pp. 4 figs. Boards. Order number (077134).
EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77134 )
Barnes,H.F. Material for a monograph of the British Cecidomyidae or Gall Midges. Wye, 1927. 146 pp. Ring-binding. Xerox copy. Order number (174146).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174146 )
Barnes,W.M. & J.McDunnough. Illustrations of the North American species of the Genus Catocala. N.pl., 1918. 47 pp., 22 plts. (17 col.). Rebound in cloth, slightly worn. (Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History, III/1). Order number (191006).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191006 )
Barrett,Charles G. The Lepidoptera of the British Islands. A descriptive account of the families, genera, and species indigenous to Great Britain and Ireland, their preparatory states, habits, and localities. London, L. Reeve & co, 1893-1907. 11 vols. Text. Cloth. Order number (194748).
EUR 350,00
No plates.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194748 )
Bascombe,M.J. a.o. The Butterflies of Hong Kong. San Diego, 1999. 419 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (169634).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 169634 )
Basilewsky,P. & N.Leleup. Mission zoologique de l'I.R.S.A.C. en Afrique Orientale. Résultats scientifiques. Partie 1: Cioleoptera, Diptera, Hymenoptera & Hemiptera. Tervuren, 1960. 473 pp. Figs & 9 plts. Soft cover. Order number (096546).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96546 )
Basilewsky,P. & N.Leleup. Mission zoologique de l'I.R.S.A.C. en Afrique Orientale. Résultats scientifiques. Partie III. Tervuren, 1962. 483 pp. Figs & Ills. Soft cover. Order number (156751).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156751 )
Basilewsky,P. Carabidae (Coleoptera Adephaga). Bruxelles, 1953. 252 pp. 10 plts & 1 fold. map. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. de l'Upemba 10). Order number (200641).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200641 )
Basilewsky,P. Contributions á l'étude de la faune entomologique du Ruanda-Urundi. Tervuren, 1955. 4 vols. 440,454,610,323 pp. Num.figs. Soft cover. (Annalen van het Koninklijk Museum van Belgisch-Congo, Tervuren, Reeks in 8, zoöl. wetens. deel 58). Order number (076347).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76347 )
Basilewsky,P. Révision des genres Hystrichopus Boheman et Plagiopyga Boheman (Coleoptera Carabidae Lebiinae). Tervuren, 1954. 97 pp. 58 figs. Soft cover. (Annalen Kon. Museum Belgisch-Kongo, Reeks in 8o, Deel 31). Order number (077374).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77374 )
Basilewsky,P. Révisison des genres Hystrichopus Boheman et Plagiopyfa Boheman (Coleptera Carabidae Lebiinae). Tervuren, 1954. 97 pp. 58 figs. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge - Série in 8 - Sciences Zool. Vol. 31). Order number (122808).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122808 )
Bau,A. Schmetterlings-Buch zum Selbstbestimmen aller in Deutschland, Österreich, Ungarn und der Schweiz vorkommenden Grosz- und vorzugsweise gesammelten Klein-Schmetterlinge. Magdeburg, n.d. 420 pp. Figs. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (053895).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 53895 )
Baumann,H. & E.Reissinger. Zur Tagfalterfauna des Chanchamayogebietes in Peru. Teil I: Einleitung Pieridae. München, 1969. pp.73-142. 13 plts & 1 map in the text. Soft cover. (Veröffentl. Zool. Staatssammlung München - Band 13). Order number (117909).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117909 )
Beaufoy,S. Butterfly lives. London, 1947. 128 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (115638).
EUR 7,94
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115638 )
Beaumont,Jacques De. Specidae (Hymenoptera) récoltés en Algérie et au Maroc par M.Kenneth M.Guichard, London, 1950. 37 pp. 53 figs. Soft cover, spine dam. Order number (005750).
EUR 7,94
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5750 )
Becher,Erich. Die fremddienliche Zweckmäßigkeit der Pflanzengallen und die Hypothese eines überindividuellen Seelischen. Lpz., 1917. 148 pp. Soft cover. Red pencil marks. Order number (001641).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1641 )
Bechtel,Helmut. Insekten Mitteleuropas. Erkennen und benennen. Niederhausen, 1982. 144 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (171025).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171025 )
Beck,Ludwig. Über Variabilität und Wertigkeit morphologischer Merkmale bei adulten Oribatiden (Arachnida, Acari) am Beispiel der Gattung Rostrozetes Sellbick 1925. Frankfurt a.M., 1965. 64 pp. 184 ills. Soft cover. (Abh. Senckenb. Naturforschenden Gesellschaft 508). Order number (117912).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117912 )
Becker,Léon. Les Arachnides de Belgique. Bruxelles,1882- 1896. 2 vols in 4. 246,378 pp. 70 hand- col. lithogr. plts. Orig. boards. 2 boards loose & spines dam. (Annales du Musée d'Hist. Nat. de Belgique X & XII). Order number (192517).
EUR 2500,00
Text & plates in fine condition. Rare complete work.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192517 )
Becker,Léon. Les Archnides de Belgique. Partie 2 & 3: Eresidae, Epeiridae, Uloboridae, Theridionidae, Pholcidae, Enyoidae, Agelendiae, Dictynidae, Drassidae, Scytodidae, Dysderiadaem Avicularidae - Chernetes, Opiliones. Bruxelles, 1896. 2 vols. 378 pp. 43 col. lithogr. plts. Boards. (Annales du Muséee d'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique XII). Order number (172659).
EUR 1000,00
With 43 large lithogr. plts. Fine condition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172659 )
Becker,Léon. Les Archnides de Belgique. Partie 2. Bruxelles, 1896. 378 pp. Boards. Atlas with 43 plates mising. (Annales du Muséee d'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique XII). Order number (170442).
EUR 150,00
Partie 1 (test & plts) & partie 3 (plates) missing.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170442 )
Becker,Th. Beiträge zur Dipteren-Fauna siberiens. Nord-west-Siberische Dipteren Helsingfors, 1900. 66 pp. 2 lithogr. plts. Soft cover. (Acta Soc. Scient. Fennicae, XXVI/9). Order number (156129).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156129 )
Beier,Max & F.Heikertinger. Fangheuschrecken. Lpz., 1952. 31 pp. 13 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 179). Order number (096694).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96694 )
Beier,Max. Mantidea und Pseudophyllinae. Bruxelles, 1954. 76 pp. 22 figs. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. de l'Upemba 20). Order number (200646).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200646 )
Beirat für das Zuchtwesen. Der Aufbau der deutschen Königinnenzucht. Heft I: Das Zuchtwesen. 4.neu bearb.Aufl. Lpz., 1939. 101 pp. 2 figs. Soft cover. Order number (025162).
EUR 9,08
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 25162 )
Beirat für das Zuchtwesen. Der Aufbau der deutschen Königinnenzucht. Heft I: Das Zuchtwesen. 4.neu bearb.Aufl. Lpz., 1935. 80 pp. 2 figs. Soft cover. Order number (166483).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166483 )
Bellesme,Jousset De. Recherches expérimentales sur la digestion des insectes et en particulier de la blatte. Paris, Germer-Baillière, 1875. VII,87 pp. 3 plts. Soft cover, loose. Foxed. Order number (005584).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5584 )
Belt,J.B.M.Van den. Bijenteelt. 2e dr. Gron. & Batavia, 1950. 116 pp. 116 figs. Soft cover, spine sligtly damaged. Order number (010405).
EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10405 )
Benno,P. & W.J.Kabos. Wespen. Amsterdam, n.d. 2 vols. 159, 115pp. Ills. Soft cover, top spine slightly dam. (Wat leeft en groeit 23 & 24) Order number (207099).
EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207099 )
Benno,P. & W.J.Kabos. Wespen. Amsterdam, n.d. 2 vols. 159, 115pp. Ills. Half leather. (Wat leeft en groeit 23 & 24) Order number (207100).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207100 )
Benno,P. & W.J.Kabos. Wespen. Utrecht, n.d. 2 vols. 159,115 pp. Ills. Cloth. (Wat leeft en groeit 23 & 24). Order number (096638).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96638 )
Benno,P. Angeldragers (Aculeaten), echte wespen (Vespidae) en aanverwante families. 1954. 14 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 15). Order number (095201).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95201 )
Benno,P. Vliesvleugelige insekten - Hymenoptera, angeldragers - Hymenoptrea aculeata. De nederlandse wespen. 1967. 48 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 67). Order number (095253).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95253 )
Benno,P. Vliesvleugelige insekten - Hymenoptera. V: Angeldragers - aculeaten, graafwepsen (Sphecoidea). 1958. 28 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 28). Order number (095214).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95214 )
Bequaert,Michel. Contribution nouvelle à la connaisance des Mydaidae de la région éthiopienne. Bruxelles, 1963. 68 pp. 15 figs. Soft cover. Order number (156732).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156732 )
Berge,F. Schmetterlingsbuch nach dem gegenwärtigen Stande der Lepidopterologie. 9. (letzte) Aufl. Neubearb. und herausg. von H.Rebel. Stuttgart, 1910. VI,114,509 pp. 53 col.plts with 1600 ills & 216 text-ills. H.cloth. Front-boards with scratches. Small stamps on first end-paper and title-page. Order number (197055).
EUR 250,00
Complete with all plates; but three plates misbound, starting with plate 53, followed by plate 1 - 52. Some pages loosening.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197055 )
Berge,F. Schmetterlingsbuch nach dem gegenwärtigen Stande der Lepidopterologie. 9.(letzte) Aufl. Neubearb. und herausg. von H.Rebel. Stuttgart, 1910. VI,114,509 pp. 53 col.plts with 1600 ills & 216 text-ills. H.cloth.Very good copy. Order number (078211).
EUR 300,00
Last edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78211 )
Berger,L. Lepidoptera-Rhopalocera. Bruxelles, 1940. 51 pp. 4 plts. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert 30). Order number (200823).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200823 )
Berger,Lucien A. Catalogues raisonnés de la Faune Entomoligique du Congo belge. Lépidoptères - Rhopalocères I: Fam. Papilionidae. Tervuren, 1950. 102 pp. 96 ills. Soft cover. Portfolio. (Annalen van het museum van Belgisch Kongo). Order number (051464).
EUR 57,00
Stamp & number on cover, sticker on spine.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 51464 )
Berger,Lucien A. Les papillons du Zaïre. Bruxelles, 1981. 543 pp. 213 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. In slip-case. Order number (039212).
EUR 500,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39212 )
Bergh,P.J.van den. Merkwaardige Oost-Indische vlinders. N.pl., 1922. 4 pp. 2 lithogr. plts. Soft cover (Tijdschr. entom. LXV). Order number (218928).
EUR 20,00
2 fine lithogr. plts.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218928 )
Bergmann,Arno. Die Grossschmetterlinge Mitteldeutschlands. Band 1: Die Natur Mitteldeutschlands und ihre Schmetterlingsgesellschaften. Jena, 1951. XX,631 pp. 329 ills. H.Cloth, frayed edges. Order number (039842).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39842 )
Bergmann,Arno. Die Grossschmetterlinge Mitteldeutschlands. Band 2: Tagfalter, Verbreitung, Formen und Lebensgemeinschaften. Jena, 1952. XII,495 pp. 77 ills & 66 plts (4 col). H.cloth. Order number (076356).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76356 )
Bergmann,Arno. Die Grossschmetterlinge Mitteldeutschlands. Band 2: Tagfalter, Verbreitung, Formen und Lebensgemeinschaften. Jena, 1952. XII,495 pp. 77 ills & 66 plts (4 col). H.cloth. - Library stamp on first free endpaper. Order number (181596).
EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 181596 )
Bergmann,Arno. Die Grossschmetterlinge Mitteldeutschlands. Unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Formenbildung, der Vegetation und der Lebensgemeinschaften in Thüringen sowie der Verflechtung mit der Fauna Europas. Jena, 1951-1955. 5 vols in 7. Numemous ills & 1 fold.map. H.Cloth. Order number (081397).
EUR 431,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 81397 )
Bergmann,Arno. Die Groszschmetterlinge Mitteldeutschlands. Band 3: Spinner und Schwärmer. Verbreitung, Formen und Lebensgemeinschaften. Jena, 1953. XII,552 pp. Ills & col.plts. H.cloth. Order number (015085).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15085 )
Bergmann,Arno. Die Groszschmetterlinge Mitteldeutschlands. Band 4/1 & 4/2: Eulen. Verbreitung, Formen und Lebensgemeinschaften. Jena, 1954. 2 vols. XX,1060 pp. Num.ills & tables. Cloth. Order number (076540).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76540 )
Bergsoe,Vilh. Fra Mark og Skov. Billeder af insekternes liv. Kobenhavn, 1915-16. 2 vols. 596,573 pp. 917 ills. H.calf. Order number (133063).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 133063 )
Bergsoe,Vilh. Fra Mark og Skov. Billeder af insekternes liv. Kobenhavn, 1915-16. 2 vols. 596,573 pp. 917 ills. H.cloth, worn & little loose. Order number (137675).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 137675 )
Berland,Lucien. Les Arachnides (Scorpions, Araignées, etc.). Paris, 1932. 485 pp. 636 figs. Re-bound in cloth. (Enyclopedie Entomologique, A. XVI). Order number (065677).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 65677 )
Berland,Lucien. Hyménoptères Tenthredoïdes. Paris, 1947. 496 pp. 418 figs. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (065654).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 65654 )
Berner,Lewis &* M.L.Pescador. The Mayglies of Floriada. Rev. edition. Tallahassee, 1988. XVI,415 pp. 174 figs. Boards. Order number (130976).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 130976 )
Berner,Ulrich. Die Bienenweide. 2. neubearb. Aufl. 222 pp. 85 ills. H.cloth. (Handbuch der bienenkunde I/II). Order number (167672).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167672 )
Bertkau,Ph. Verzeichnis der von Prof. Ed. v. Beneden wissenschaftlichen Reise nach Brasilien und La Plata, 1872-75 gesammelten Arachniden. Bruxelles, 1880. 120 pp. 2 lithogr. plates. Soft cover. (Mém. couronnés et mém. des Savants étrangers Académie Royale XLIII). Order number (185211).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 185211 )
Bertkau,Ph. Verzeichnis der von prof. Ed.v.Beneden auf seiner wissenschaftlichen Reise nach Brasilien und la Plata gesammelten Arachniden.V Brussels, 1880. 120 pp. 2 lithogr. plts. Rebound in cloth, waterst. Order number (157084).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157084 )
Bertrand,Ed. La conduite du rucher 13me éd. Paris, 1937. XV,315 pp. 3 plts & 98 figs. Soft cover, sl.dam. & loose. Order number (010600).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10600 )
Bertrand,Ed. La conduite du rucher. 4e éd. Lausanne & Paris, 1967. 312 pp. 149 figs. Boards. Order number (170110).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170110 )
Beszler,J.G. Illustriertes Lehrbuch der Bienenzucht. 7.Aufl. neu bearb.v. F.Fischer. Stuttgart & Köln, 1949. 328 pp. 102 ills. Cloth. Order number (010029).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10029 )
Bethe,Albrecht. Die Heimkehrfähigkeit der ameisen und Bienen zum Teil nach neuen Versuchen. Lpz., 1902. 45 pp. Soft cover. (Biol. Centralblatt). Order number (166484).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166484 )
Bethune-Baker,George T. A revision of the Amblypodia Group of Butterflies of the family Lycaenidae. London, 1902. 153 pp. 5 lithogr. plts. Soft cover. (Transactions of the Zool Soc. of London). Order number (145949).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145949 )
Betrem,Johan G. Algemeen overzicht van de parasitaire hymenoptera. 1966. 28 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 64). Order number (095250).
EUR 4,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95250 )
Betten,Cornelius. The Francis Walker types of Trichoptera in the British Museum. London, 1940. 248 pp. 122 ills. Cloth. With library mark. Order number (066886).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 66886 )
Betzler. Illustriertes Lehrbuch der Bienenzucht. 6. Aufl. Stuttgart & Berlin, 1933. VIII,383 pp. 149 figs. Cloth, binding foxed. Order number (196746).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196746 )
Beusekom,Gerrit van. Over de orientatie van de Bijenwolf (Philanthus Triangulum Fabr.). [Diss.] Leiden, 1946. XII,162 pp. 61 figs. Soft cover. Order number (005661).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5661 )
Beutenmüller,William. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America north of Mexico. N.pl., n.d. 217-352 pp. 8 col.plts. Re-bound in cloth. (Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History). Order number (091103).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 91103 )
Beutenmüller,William. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, North of Mexico. N.pl., 1901. 217-352 pp. 8 col.plts. Soft cover. (Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History, I,VI). Order number (187505).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187505 )
Beyerinck,M.W. Beobachtungen über die ersten Entwicklungsphasen einiger Cynipidengallen. Amst., J.Müller, 1882. IV,198 pp. 6 lithogr. plts. Re-bound in cloth. Plts foxed. Order number (126704).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 126704 )
Bezzi,Mario. Diptera Brachycera and Athericera of the Fiji Islands, based on material in the British Museum. London, 1928. 220 pp. 54 ills. Cloth. Order number (117664).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117664 )
Bichtler,Ernst. Im Bienenland. 3.Aufl. Berlin, 1962. 227 pp. Ills. Cloth, sl.soiled. Order number (014034).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14034 )
Bilý,S. The Buprestidae (Coleoptera) of Fennoscandia and Denmark. Klampenborg, 1982. 109 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Fauna Entomologica Scandinavica - Vol. 10). Order number (109141).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 109141 )
Bindernagel,Jürgen. Bienenkrankheiten leicht erkennen und behandeln. Bremen, 1982. 176 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (196368).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196368 )
Bingham,C.T. The Fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma: Hymenoptera I. - Wasps and Bees. London, Taylor & Francis, 1897. XXIX,,579 pp. 189 ills & 4 col. lithogr. plts. Cloth, edges sl. stained; library vignets mounted on covers. Order number (195670).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195670 )
Bink,F.A. Ecologische Atlas van de Dagvlinders van Noordwest-Europa. 2e druk. Haarlem, 1992. 511 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Fine. Order number (211878).
EUR 85,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211878 )
Biondi,M. a.o. Proceedings of a Symposium XX International Congress of Entomology. Torino, 1998. 337 pp. Ills. Boards. Stamp on title-page. (Proceedings of the Fourth International Symposium on the Chrysomelidae). Order number (178803).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 178803 )
Blackwelder,Richard E. Checklist of the Coleopterous insects of Maxico, central America, the West Indies, and South America. Part 6. Washington, 1957. pp.927-1492. Re-bound in boards. Order number (118681).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118681 )
Blackwelder,Richard E. The generic names of the beetle family Staphylinidae with an essay on genotypy. Washington, 1932. 483 pp. Soft cover. (United States Museum, 200). Order number (127034).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127034 )
Blackwelder,Richard E. Monograph of the West Indian beetles of the family Staphylinidae. Washington, 1943. 658 pp. 3 figs. Soft cover. (United States Nat. Museum, 182). Order number (127039).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127039 )
Blasche,Paul. Raupenkalender für das mitteleuropäische Faunengebiet. Nach den Futterpflanzen geordnet. Stuttgart, 1955. 149 pp. Cloth. Order number (025223).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 25223 )
Blöte,H.C. Catalogue of the Aradidae in the Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke Historie. Leiden, 1965. 39 pp. 22 figs. Soft cover. (Zool. Verh. 75). Order number (016166).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 16166 )
Blöte,H.C. Catalogue of the Pentatomidae in the Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke historie. Part 1: Tessaratominae, Urolabidinae. Leiden, 1945. 32 pp. 7 figs. Soft cover. (Off-print Zool. Meded. XXV). Order number (016154).
EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 16154 )
Blöte,H.C. Catalogue of the Pyrrhocoridae, Coreidae, Berytidae, Piesmidae and Tingidae in the Rijksmuseum van Natuurlijke Historie. Leiden, 1931-1945. 6 publications (off-prints) bound in 1 vol. H.cloth. Order number (039609).
EUR 20,40
With a self-made register
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39609 )
Blöte,H.C. Fauna van Nederland. Afl. II: Homoptera (Q XXI) A. Jassidae, Membracidae. Leiden, 1927. XI,143 pp. 64 figs. Soft cover. Order number (177270).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177270 )
Blöte,H.C. Fauna van Nederland. XIII: B. Fulgoridae, Tettigometridae, Cercopidae. Leiden, 1943. 79 pp. Ills. Cover missing. Order number (121133).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121133 )
Blum,Murray. Fundamentals of insect physiology. N.Y., 1985. XIII,598 pp. Ills. Board,d/j. Order number (184427).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184427 )
Böcher,J. Feeding biology of Nysius Groenlandicus (Zett.) (Heteroptera: Lygaeidae) in Greenland Kobenhavn, 1972. 41 pp. 12 figs, 9 tables & 5 plts. Soft cover. Order number (076565).
EUR 7,94
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76565 )
Böcher,J. Preliminary studies on the biology and ecology of Chlamydatus Pullus (Reuter) (Heteroptera: Miridae) in Greenland. Kopenhavn, 1971. 29 pp. 11 figs, 3 tables & 6 plts. Soft cover. Order number (076561).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76561 )
Bogoescu,C. Ephemeroptera. Bucaresti, 1958. 187 pp. 111 figs. Soft cover. d/j. (Fauna Republ. Romane, Insecta VII/3). Order number (158659).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158659 )
Bolland,H.R. a.o. World catalogue of the spider mite family (Acari: Tetranychidae). Leiden, 1998. 385 pp. Boards. Order number (160519).
EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160519 )
Bonadona,P. Insectes Colóptères Anthicidae. Tananarive, 1958. 151 pp. 59 figs. Soft cover. (Faune de Madagascar VI). Order number (159212).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159212 )
Bonadona,P. Les Tomoderini de l'Afrique Noire et de la region Malgache (Coleoptera Anthicidae). Tervurens, 1961. 78 pp. 239 ills. Soft cover. (Musee Royale de l'Afrique Centrale 91). Order number (156746).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156746 )
Boorman,John & P.Roche. The Nigerian butterflies I: Papilionidae. Ibadan, 1957. 7 pp. 31 plts. Soft cover. Order number (160088).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160088 )
Borchert,Alfred. Krankheiten der Honigbiene. 4.umg.Aufl. Berlin, 1937. 185 pp. 81 ills. Soft cover. Order number (010555).
EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10555 )
Borchert,Alfred. Die seuchenhaften Krankheiten der Honigbiene. 2. neubearb. Aufl. Berlin, 1926. 98 pp. 45 ills. Soft cover, old remain of tape. Order number (166493).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166493 )
Borchert,Alfred. Die seuchenhaften Krankheiten der Honigbiene. 3. neubearb. Aufl. Berlin, 1930. 96 pp. 50 ills. Soft cover, old remain of tape. Order number (166499).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166499 )
Borchert,Alfred. Die seuchenhaften Krankheiten der Honigbiene. Berlin, 1924. 76 pp. 17 ills. Soft cover, old remain of tape. Order number (166496).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166496 )
Borchmann,F. Lagriidae und Alleculidae (Coleoptera Heteromera). Bruxelles, 1942. 32 pp. Figs. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert 40). Order number (200832).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200832 )
Borel,E. Les moustiques de la Cochinchine et du Sud-Annam. Paris, 1930. 423 pp. 122 figs & 3 plts. Soft cover, spine repaired. (Coll. Soc. de pathologie exotique - Monogr. III). Order number (077106).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77106 )
Borel,E. Les Moustiques de la Cochinchine et du Sud-Annam. Paris, 1930. 423 pp. 122 ills. Soft cover, spine dam. Order number (168321).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168321 )
Bos,F. a.o. De Dagvlinders van Nederland. Verspreiding en bescherming (Lepidoptera: Hesperioidea, Papilionoidea). KNNV, 2006. 381 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (215629).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215629 )
Boschma,H. Rhizocéphales. Bruxelles, 19311934. 6,16 pp. 1 plt & 5 figs. Soft cover. (Résult. Scient. du Voyage aux Indes Orient. Néerl. III,8 & 16). Order number (123148).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 123148 )
Bosmans,Rop. Boom- en bodemwantsentabel. N.pl., 1975. 28 pp. 48 figs. Soft cover. Order number (187911).
EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187911 )
Botke,J. Les motifs primitifs du dessin des ailes der Lépidoptères et leur origine Phylétique. Leiden, 1916. 147 pp. 4 plts. Soft cover. (Onderzoekingen Rijksuniversiteit Groningen V). Order number (145684).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145684 )
Böttcher,Friedrich K. Bienenzucht als Erwerb. Ein Handbuch für den wirtschaftlich arbeitenden Imker. München, 1963. 231 pp. 82 ills. Cloth. Order number (013617).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 13617 )
Böttner,Hartmann. Der Bienenfreund. Ein einfacher leicht verständlicher Unterricht. Halle a.d. S., Otto Hendel, 1875. VII,386 pp. 61 figs. Re-bound in blind h.cloth. Order number (014380).
EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14380 )
Bourgoin,A. Résultats scientifiques insectes Coleoptères Cetoniini. Paris, 1921. 44 pp. 3 col. plts. Soft cover. (Voyage dans l'Afrique Orientale Anglaise 1912-1913. Order number (156741).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156741 )
Bouvier,E.L. Pycnogonides. Paris, 1923. 69 pp. 61 figs. Soft cover. (Fauna de France 7). Order number (096549).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96549 )
Bouvier,E.L. Pycnogonides. Paris, 1923. 69 pp. 61 figs. Soft cover, worn. (Fauna de France 7). Order number (184109).
EUR 17,50
With a signed dedication by the author in ink: "A Monsieur D. Lomau, Souvenir bien sympathique, Bouvier"
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184109 )
Bouvier,M.E.L. Étude des Saturnoides normaux. Famille des Sysssphingides. Paris, 1931. 280 pp. 5 plts. Soft cover. (Mém. l'Acad. des Sciences). Order number (156601).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156601 )
Boven,J.K.A.van & A.A.Mabelis. De mierenfauna van de Benelux (Hymenoptera : Formicidae). 1986. 64 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 173). Order number (206107).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206107 )
Boven,J.K.A.van & A.A.Mabelis. De mierenfauna van de Benelux (Hymenoptera : Formicidae). 1986. 64 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover, soiled & wrinkled. (K.N.N.V. 173). Order number (206108).
EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206108 )
Boven,J.K.A. Vliesvleugelige insekten - Hymenoptera. Angeldragers - aculeaten Mieren - Fformicidae). 2e verm.dr. 1970. 52 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 30). Order number (095217).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95217 )
Boven,J.K.A. Vliesvleugelige insekten - Hymenoptera. VI: Angeldragers(Aculeata), mieren (Formicidae). 1959. 32 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 30). Order number (095216).
EUR 3,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95216 )
Boving,Adam G. & K.L.Henriksen. The development stages of the Danish Hydrophilidse (Ins. Coleoptera). N.pl., 1938. 162 pp. 55 ills. Soft cover. (Vidensk. Medd, Dansk Naturh. Foren, Bd 102). Order number (145426).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145426 )
Bradley,J.C. The taxonomy of the Masarid Wasps, including a monogtraph on the North American species. Berkely, 1922. pp.369-464. 15 ills. Soft cover. Order number (076461).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76461 )
Braendegaard,Jens. The spiders (Araneina) of east Greenland. A faunistic and zoogeographical investigation. Kobenhavn, 1946. 128 pp. 14 tables & 49 figs. Soft cover. (Reprinted from meddelelser om Gronland Bd.121 nr.15). Order number (039503).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39503 )
Braendegaard,Jens. The spiders (Araneina) of east Greenland. A faunistic an zoogeographical investigation. Kobenhavn, 1946. 128 pp. 49 ills. Soft cover. (Zool. of East Greenland). Order number (156121).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156121 )
Brandt,Alexander. Beiträge zur Entwicklungsgeschichte der Libelluliden und Hemipteren mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Embryonalhülle derselben. St.Petersburg, 1869 33 pp. 3 lithogr.plts. Boards, waterstained. (Mémoires L'Academie Impériale des Sciences de St.Pétersbourg, Tome, XIII,1). Order number (101730).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101730 )
Bratt,A.D. a.o. Biology of Pherbellia (Diptera: Sciomyzidae). N.Y., 1969. 246 pp. 184 ills. Soft cover. Order number (076465).
EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76465 )
Brauer,A. Die Süsswasserfauna Deutschlands. 8: Ephemerida, Plecoptera, Lepidoptera bearb. von Fr.Klapalek & K.Grünberg. Jena, 1909. IV,163 pp. 250 figs. Soft cover. Order number (065013).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 65013 )
Brauer,A. Die Süsswasserfauna Deutschlands. Heft 2 A: Diptera, Zweiflügler bearb. von Grünberg. Teil I (all.publ.). Jena, 1910. IV,312 pp. 348 figs. Soft cover. Order number (064997).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 64997 )
Brauer,A. Die Süsswasserfauna Deutschlands. Heft 2 A: Diptera, Zweiflügler bearb. von Grünberg. Teil I (all.publ.). Jena, 1910. IV,312 pp. 348 figs. H.cloth. Order number (017791).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 17791 )
Brauer,Fr. & J.v.Bergenstamm. Die Zweiflügler (Dipteren) des Kais. Museums zu Wien. Berlin, 1924. 424 pp. 11 tables. Soft cover. (Museums zu Wien - Facs. Ed. No. 22). Order number (076499).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76499 )
Brauer,Friederich. Novarra-Expedition: NEUROPTEREN. Wien, 1866. 104 pp. 2 engr.plts. Soft cover, sev. dam. (Zool. Theil, Band II). Order number (097282).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 97282 )
Brauns,Adolf. Taschenbuch der Waldinsekten. Grundriss einer terrestrischen Bestandes- und Standort-Entomologie. Jena, 1964. XII,817 pp. 943 ills (111 on 16 col.plts.). Cloth. Order number (076477).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76477 )
Brauns,Adolf. Taschenbuch der Waldinsekten. Grundriss einer terrestrischen Bestandes- und Standort-Entomologie.4. neubearb. Aufl. Jena, 1991. XVII,860 pp. 1056 ills. Boards. Order number (212557).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212557 )
Breuning,S. Insectes. Coléoptères Cerambycidae Lamiindae. Tananarive, 1957. 391 pp. 124 ills. Soft cover. (Faune de Madagascar IV). Order number (145929).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145929 )
Breuning,S. Révision des Acanthocini de l'Afrique noire. N.pl., 1958/59. 4 parts. Together 299 pages. B./w. text-ills. Blank soft cover. - Edges very sl. stained. Order number (214469).
EUR 20,00
Publication (complete) in four parts, published in Bulletin de l'I.F.A.N., vol. XX (1958) & vol. XXI (1959).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214469 )
Breuning,S. Révision des Acanthocini de l'Afrique noire. N.pl., 1958/59. 4 parts. Together 299 pages. B./w. text-ills. Blank soft cover. Order number (146014).
EUR 25,00
Publication (complete) in four parts, published in Bulletin de l'I.F.A.N., vol. XX (1958) & vol. XXI (1959).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146014 )
Breuning,Stephan v. Revision der Pteropliini der australischen Region (Coleoptera, Cerambycidae). Dresden, 1963. 273 pp. 26 ills. Soft cover. (Entom. Abh. Bd. 29/1). Order number (145918).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145918 )
Breuning,Stephan. Nouvelles formes de Lamiaires du Congo Belge (Cerambycidae). Tervuren, 1950. 46 pp. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge - Série in 8 - Sciences Zool. Vol. 4). Order number (122796).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122796 )
Brien,P. & R.P.Dullfus. Trematodes récoltés au Congo Belge. Tervuren, 1950. 133 pp. 103 figs. Soft cover. Folio. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge). Worn along the edges. Sticker & stamp on cover. Order number (121625).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121625 )
Brinck,Per. A revision of the Gyrinidae (Coleoptera) of the Ethiopian region. Vol. II. Lund, 1956. 189 pp. 48 figs. Soft cover. Order number (152317).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152317 )
Brinck,Per. Studies on Swedish stoneflies (Plecoptera). Lund, 1949. XI,250 pp. 61 figs. Soft cover. (Opuscula entomologica supplementum XI). Order number (081275).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 81275 )
Britton,E.B. A revision of the Australian Chafers. I: (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Melolonthinae). London, 1957. VIII,185 pp. 42 plts. Cloth. Order number (093437).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 93437 )
Britton,Wilton E. Guide to the insects of Connecticut. IV: The Hymenoptera or sucking insects of Connecticut. Hartford, 1923. 807 pp. 19 plts. Soft cover. Order number (068712).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68712 )
Brohmer,P. e.a. Spinnentiere. Lpz., 1929. Text & num.figs. Soft cover, front cover loose. (Die Tierwelt Mitteleuropas III). Order number (110029).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 110029 )
Brohmer,P. e.a. Spinnentiere. Lpz., 1929. Text & num.figs. Or.cloth. (Die Tierwelt Mitteleuropas III). Order number (112956).
EUR 177,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112956 )
Brown,F.Martin & Bernard Heineman. Jamaica and its butterflies. London, 1972. XV,478 pp. Col.frontispiece, 10 col.plts, 7 ills & 5 maps. Cloth. Order number (076511).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76511 )
Brown,Valerie K. Grasshoppers. Cambridge, 1983. 64 pp. 30 figs. Boards. Order number (150814).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 150814 )
Bruce,N. Cryptophagidae (Coleoptera Polyphaga). Bruxelles, 1951. 26 pp. 2 plts. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert fasc. 75). Order number (208405).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208405 )
Bruin,J. a.o. Ecology and Evolution of the Acari. Proceedings of the 3rd Symposium of the European Ass. of Acarologists, 1996 Amsterdam. Dordrecht, 1999. XI,677 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (184435).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184435 )
Brun,Rudolf. Die Raumorientierung der Ameisen und das Orientierungsproblem im Allgemeinen. Eine kritisch-experimentelle Studie; zugleich ein Beitrag zur Theorie der Mneme. Jena, 1914. VIII,234 pp. 51 ills. Soft cover. Order number (096713).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96713 )
Bryk,Felix. Parnassiidae pars II (Subfam. Parsnassinnae). Berlin & Lpz., 1984. LI,790 pp. 698 ills. Boards. (Das Tierreich, Lfr. 65). Order number (146000).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146000 )
Bucciarelli,Italo. Coleoptera Anthicidae. Bologna, 1980. VIII,240 pp. Boards. (Fauna d'Italia). Order number (221084).
EUR 35,00
Italian language.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221084 )
Buchholz,Hans-Günther a.o. Jagd und Fischfang. Mit einem anhang: Honiggewinnung. Göttingen, 1973. 199 pp. Figs & 6 plts. Soft cover. (Archaelogia Homerica). Order number (215540).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215540 )
Buchner,Paul. Studien an intracellularen Symbionten. 1. Die intracellularen Symbionten der Hemipteren. Jena, 1912. 116 pp. 29 ills & 12 plts. Soft cover. Order number (076552).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76552 )
Büdel,Anton & Edmund Herold. Biene und Bienenzucht. Das Wissen von der Biene und ihrer Zucht in einer zusammenfassenden Darstellung. München, 1960. XII,379 pp. 500 ills & 1 col.pl. Cloth. Order number (013397).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 13397 )
Buekers,P.G. Onze kevers. Bewerkt naar A.Schleyer "Die Käfer Europas". Zutphen, 1912. VIII,107 pp. 20 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (080054).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 80054 )
Buitendijk,A.M. Fauna van Nederland. XI: Collembola (P1). Leiden, 1941. 99 pp. B./w. ills. Rebound in modern h.cloth. Order number (199915).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199915 )
Buitendijk,A.M. Fauna van Nederland. XI: Collembola (pi). Leiden, 1941. 99 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (121131).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121131 )
Bulletin de la société entomologique de France. Année 1902. 386 pp. Ills. H.calf. Order number (122182).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122182 )
Bulletin de la société entomologique de France. Année 1905. 357 pp. Ills. H.calf. Order number (122232).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122232 )
Bulletin de la société entomologique de France. Année 1906. 356 pp. Ills. H.calf. Order number (122233).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122233 )
Burgeon,L. & R.Kleine. Les Cicindelinae du Congo Belge & Les Lycides du Congo Belge. Bruelles, 1937. 120 pp. 1 plate. Soft cover. (Catal. raisonnés de la Faune Entom. du Congo Belge). Order number (210399).
EUR 0,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210399 )
Burgeon,L. & R.Kleine. Les Cicindelinae du Congo Belge & Les Lycides du Congo Belge. (Catal. raisonnés de la Faune Entom. du Congo Belge). Bruxelles, 1937. 118 pp. 312 figs & 1 plts. Soft cover, portfolio. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge). Order number (202126).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202126 )
Burgeon,L. Coléoptères - Buprestides. (Catalogues raisonnés de la Fauna Entom. du Congo Belge). Bruxelles, 1941. 125-275 pp. Ills. Portfolio soft cover. (Annales du Musée de Congo Belge). Order number (086365).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 86365 )
Burgeon,L. Coléoptères-Carabides. (2me partie). (Catalogue raisonnés de la Fauna Entom. du Congo Belge). Bruxelles, 1936. 263-314 pp. Ills. Portfolio. (Annales du Musée de Congo Belge). Order number (086366).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 86366 )
Burgeon,L. Coléoptères-Carabides. (3me partie). (Catalogue raisonnés de la Fauna Entom. du Congo Belge). Bruxelles, 1937. 319-405 pp. Ills. Portfolio. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge). Order number (086368).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 86368 )
Burgeon,L. Coléoptères-Carabides. (Catalogue raisonnés de la Faune Entom. du Congo Belge). Bruxelles, 1935-1937. 3 vols in 1. 260 pp. Ills. Bound up with: Ch.Kerremans - Coléoptères - Buprestides. 124 pp. figs & 5 plts (4 col. lithogr.). Portfolio. (Annales du Musée de Congo Belge). Order number (202129).
EUR 150,00
4 nice col. plts in the last work. Library-marks.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202129 )
Burgeon,L. Les Histeridae du Conge Belge. (Catalogues raisonnés de la Fauna Entom. du Congo Belge). Bruxelles, 1939. 53-118 pp. Ills. Portfolio, small sticker on spine. (Annales du Musée de Congo Belge). Order number (086364).
EUR 20,00
Stamp & number on cover.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 86364 )
Bursell,E. An introduction to insect physiology. London & N.Y., 1970. XIV,276 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (184791).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184791 )
Buschinger,Alfred. Staatenbildung der Insekten. Darmstadt, 1985. 211 pp. 60 ills. Soft cover. Order number (075822).
EUR 17,92
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 75822 )
Buttel-Reepen,H.v. Leben und Wesen der Bienen. Braunschweig, 1915. XIV,300 pp. 60 ills & 1 table. Re-bound in h.cloth, loose. & spotted. Order number (166479).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166479 )
Buttel-Reepen,H.v. Leben und Wesen der Bienen. Braunschweig, 1915. XIV,300 pp. 60 ills & 1 table. Cloth, slightly soiled. Order number (009481).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 9481 )
Buytendijk,F.J.J. De wijsheid der mieren. Amst., 1922. 213 pp. 72 ills. H.cloth. Order number (038062).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 38062 )
Caillas,Alin. Les 3 aliments miracles. Orléans, 1957. 236 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (112447).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112447 )
Caillas,Alin. Le secret des bonnes récoltes. Orléans, 1952. 233 pp. 80 ills. Soft cover. Order number (012919).
EUR 22,69
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12919 )
Calkoen,H.J. Dieren-Atlas: De vlinders. Leiden, 1912. 96 pp. 300 col.ills on 28 plts. Cloth. Order number (076382).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76382 )
Calwer,Carl G. Käferbuch. Einführung in die Kenntnis der Käfer Europas. 6. (letzte) Aufl. verfasst von C.Schaufuss. Stuttgart, 1916. 2 vols. 1390 pp. 51 plts (48 col.) & 254 figs. Re-bound in h. cloth. - Diff. bindings. Order number (014199).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14199 )
Calwer,Carl G. Keverboek. Naar de 6e uitgave voor Nederland bewerkt door P.M.Keer. Zutphen, 1930. 2 vols. 1330 pp. 51 plts (most col.) & 250 text-ills. H.cloth. Order number (078164).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78164 )
Cameron,M. Staphylinidae (Coleoptera Polyphaga). Bruxelles, 1950. 85 pp. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert 59). Order number (201288).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201288 )
Cameron,P. Hymenoptera. (Except Anthophila and Formicidae). Leiden, n.d. 87 pp. Rebound in cloth. Order number (124517).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 124517 )
Cameron,Peter. A monograph of the British Phytophaggous Hymenoptera (Tenthredo, Sirex and Cynips, Linné). London, Ray Society, 1882-1890. 3 vols. 340,233,274 pp. 64 lithogr. plts. Cloth. Order number (138405).
EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138405 )
Canestrini,G. & P.Kramer. Demodicidae und Sarcoptidae. Berlin, 1899. XVI,193 pp. 30 figs. Re-bound in h.cloth. (Das Tierreich - 7.Lieferung). Order number (056909).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 56909 )
Canestrini,G. & P.Kramer. Demodicidae und Sarcoptidae. Berlin, 1899. XVI,193 pp. 31 figs. Soft cover. (Das Tierreich - 7.Lieferung). Order number (039919).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39919 )
Capuse,I. Fam. Tineidae. Bucaresti, 1968. 462 pp. 4 pltgs & 25 figs. Cloth,d/j. (Fauna Republ. Romane, Insecta IX/9). Order number (158662).
EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158662 )
Carcasson. African Butterflies. An annotated catalogue of the Papilionoidea and Hesperioidea of the Afrotropical Region. London, 1995. XI,803 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (196700).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196700 )
Carlsson,Gunnar. Studies on Scandinavian Black Flies (Fam.Simuliidae Latr.). (Diss.) Lund, 1962. 279 pp. 42 figs. Soft cover. Order number (039381).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39381 )
Carpenter,George H. The Biology of insects. London, 1928. XV,473 pp. 86 figs. Cloth. Order number (193384).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193384 )
Carrière,Justus. Die Entwicklungsgeschcichte der Mauerbiene (Chalicodoma muraria, Fabr.) im Ei. Halle, 1897. pp.255-419. 13 lithogr.plts. H.cloth. Foxed. (Nova Acta LXIX,2). Order number (115320).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115320 )
Carriker,M.A. Carriker on Mallophaga. Postumus papers, catalogue of forms described as new, and bibliography. Washington, 1967. IX,150 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Smithsonian Inst. U.S. Nat.Mus. Bull. 248). Order number (076636).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76636 )
Carter,David & Roger Phillips. Vlinders van Europa. Meer dan 300 soorten in unieke kleurenfoto's. Utrecht & Antw., 1983. 192 pp. Col ills. Soft cover. Order number (044871).
EUR 26,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 44871 )
Carter,David & Roger Phillips. Vlinders van Europa. Meer dan 300 soorten in unieke kleurenfoto's. Utrecht & Antw., 1983. 192 pp. Col ills. Soft cover, spine very sl. browned. Order number (187007).
EUR 24,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187007 )
Carter,David. Vlinders. London, 1992. 304 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (211738).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211738 )
Casey,Thos.L. Memoirs on the Coleoptera. III. Lancaster, 1912. 386 pp. Soft cover. Order number (157079).
EUR 60,00
American Byrrhidae - American Tenebrionid-American Longicornia.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157079 )
Castelnau,F.de & Émile Blanchard. Histoire naturelle des Insectes Colóptères [...] par M. le comte de Castelnau (vols 1 & 2) / Histoire naturelle des Insectes orthoptères, névroptères, hémiptères, hyménoptères, lépidoptères et diptères par M. Émile Blanchar (vol. 3). Paris, P.Duménil, 1840. 3 vols. CXXV,324, 563, 672 pp. 155 [= 157] single-page steel engravings. Raised gilt h.calf. Order number (221045).
EUR 1250,00
Scarce work on a.o. the beetles, butterflies and mosquitoes. - Complete set. - Cf. Hagen (1862), p. 55, Blanchard 11.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221045 )
Catala,R. Variations expérimentales de Chrysiridia madagascariensis Less. (Lep. Uraniddae). Paris, 1940. 262 pp. 35 plts. Soft cover. (Archives du Musée National d'hist. nat., 6/XVII). Order number (157815).
EUR 210,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157815 )
Catalogus 1954. Collectie Graeffe & Rautenberg,H.J. Moderne erfolgreiche Bienenzucht. Lehrbuch für das gesamte Imkereiwesen. Berlin, 1946. 186 pp. 46 figs. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (014149).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14149 )
Catalogus der Bibliotheek met supplementen I en II. Amst., 1938. 418 pp. Soft cover. (Ned. Entom. Vereeniging). Order number (121220).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121220 )
Cate,Otmar Ten. Verhandeling over de verwoestingen door schadelijke Dennen-Rupsen aangerigt, en de middelen tegen dit kwaad; en Natuurlijke Historie van deze Rupsen. N.pl., (1730). 43 pp. 1 col. engr. plts. Soft cover. Small piece of paper cut out of title-page, corners curled. Order number (179148).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 179148 )
Cazier,Mont A. A review of the Mexican Tiger Beetles of the Genus Cicindela (Coleoptera, Cicindelidae). N.Y., 1954. 79 pp. 223 ills. Soft cover. Order number (210492).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210492 )
Ceballos,Gonmzalo Catalogo de los Himenopteros de Espana. Madrid, 1956. 554 pp. 1 map. Cloth. (Trab. Inst. Espanol Entom.). Order number (168350).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168350 )
Cederholm,Lennart. Ecological studies on Thysanoptera with special reference to species found in mixed grain (oats and barley). Lund, 1963. 213 pp. Soft cover. (Opuscula Entom. Suppl. XXII). Order number (167939).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167939 )
Cepelák,J. a.o. Diptera Slovenska I. (Nematocera, Brachycera-Orthorrhapha). Bratislava, 1984. 288 pp. Soft cover. Order number (173757).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 173757 )
Cerf,M.F.de Lepidoptera. Recueil d'étude biologiques et systeématiques sur les Lépidoptères du globe. I (1925-26). Paris, 1925. 209 pp. 10 plts & figs. Soft cover. (Encyclopédie Entomol. III/B). Order number (156596).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156596 )
Cerf,M.F.le. Lepidoptera. Receuil d'études biologiques et systématiques sur les Lépidoptères de globe. Paris, n.d. 3 vols. 209,174,192 pp. Ills. Rebound in h.cloth. Encycl. Entomol. III). Order number (118837).
EUR 113,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118837 )
Chalcidoidea. Mockba, 1952. 574 pp. 592 ills. H.cloth. Order number (099062).
EUR 34,00
Russian text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 99062 )
Chamberlin,Ralph V. & R.L.Hoffman. Chicklist of the Millipeds of North America. Washington, 1958. 236 pp. Soft cover. (Smithsonian Inst., 212). Order number (118301).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118301 )
Chamberlin,Ralph V. & W.Ivie. Agelenid Spiders of the Genus Cicurina. Salt Lake City, 1940. 108 pp. 97 ills on plts. Soft cover. (Bull. Univ. of Utah 30/13). Order number (209631).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209631 )
Chamberlin,Ralph V. & W.Ivie. A hundred new species of American spiders. Salt Lake City, 1942. 117 pp. 230 ills on plts. Soft cover. (Bull. Univ. of Utah 32/13). Order number (209771).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209771 )
Chamberlin,Ralph V. & W.J.Gertsch. The Spider family Dictynidae in America North of Mexico. N.Y., 1958. 152 pp. 47 plts. Soft cover. (Bull. American Museum of Natural History 116/1). Order number (210442).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210442 )
Chao,Hsiu-fu. The external morphology of the Dragonfly Onychomphus Ardens Needham Washington, 1953. 56 pp. Figs. Soft cover. Order number (178253).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 178253 )
Chapman,R.F. The Insects. Structure and function. 3rd edition. Cambridge, 1982. XIV,919 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Edges of spine damaged. Order number (202222).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202222 )
Chaudhuri,D.N.Ray. Revision of Greenidae and related genera (Homoptera, aphididae). Leiden, 1956. 106 pp. 1 plt. & 4 figs. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (215463).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215463 )
Chauvin,Rémy. De wereld van een insekt. Utrecht & Amst., n.d. 250 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (096852).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96852 )
Chenu,J.C. Encyclopédie d'histoire naturelle: COLÉOPTÉRES. Paris, n.d. 3 vols in 2. 312,312,312 pp. Wood-engr. ills. H.calf. Order number (172786).
EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172786 )
Chenu,J.C. Tables générales alphab'tiques de l'encyclopedie d'histoire naturelle. Annelés. Paris, n.d. 68 pp. Soft cover, loose Order number (157086).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157086 )
Chinery,Michael. Elseviers gids van planten en dieren in de tuin. Met 600 afbeeldingen waarvan 400 in kleur. Amst., 1977. 287 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (154513).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154513 )
Chopard,Lucien. La Biologie des Orthoptères. Paris, 1938. 541 pp. 4 plts & 440 ills. Bound. (Enyclopedie Entom. XX). Order number (210381).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210381 )
Chopard,Lucien. Heterometabola II. Bruxelles, 1932. ,55 pp. . Ills. Soft cover. (Résult. Scient. du Voyage aux Indes Orient. Néerl. IV,,3) Order number (156733).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156733 )
Chopard,Lucien. Heterometabola III. Bruxelles, 1933. ,70 pp. . Ills. Soft cover. (Résult. Scient. du Voyage aux Indes Orient. Néerl. IV,,8) Order number (156734).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156734 )
Chopard,Lucien. Orthoptères-Gryllides. Bruxelles, 1934. 88 pp. 37 figs. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge). Order number (210391).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210391 )
Christensen,Paul J. Embryologische und zytologische Studien über die erste und frühe Eientwicklung bei Orgyia antiqua Linné (Fam. Lymantriidae, Lepidoptera). Kopenhagen, 1942. 223 pp. 31 plts. Soft cover. Order number (119856).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119856 )
Chrysanthus,P. Spinachtigen - Arachnoidea I: Nederlandse spinnen. [1e druk]. 1954. 30 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 13). Order number (095197).
EUR 4,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95197 )
Chrysanthus,P. Spinachtigen - Arachnoidea I: Nederlandse spinnen. 2e dr. 1963. 32 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 13). Order number (095198).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95198 )
Cizek,Karl. Die mährischen Arten der Dipterenfamilien Limoniddae und Cylindrtomidae. Monographisch bearbeited. Brunn, 1931. 207 pp. 109 figs. Soft cover. Order number (146027).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146027 )
Claassens,A.J.M. & C.G.C.Disckson. The Butterflies of the Table Mountain Range. With comprehensive observations on their habits, time of appearance and life-histories. Cape Town, 1980. 160 pp. 24 col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (189108).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189108 )
Clark,Austin H. The butterflies of the district of Columbia and Vicinity. Washington, 1932. IX,337 pp. 64 plts. Soft cover. (Smithsonian Inst. U.S. Nat.Mus. Bull. 157). Order number (078149).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78149 )
Clark,Gowan C & C.G.C.Dickson. Life histories of the South African Lycaenid butterflies. Cape Town, 1971. XIV,272 pp. 101 col.ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (086022).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 86022 )
Clark,Hamlet. Catalogue of Halticidae in the collection of the British Museum. I: Physapodes and Oedipodes. London, 1860. XII,301 pp. 9 lithogr. plts. Cloth. (All publ.). Order number (146009).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146009 )
Clarke,J.F.Gates. Pyralidae and Microlepidoptera of the Marquesas Archipelago. Washington, 1986. 485 pp. 319 ills. Soft cover. Order number (192745).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192745 )
Clarke,J.F.Gates Catalogue of the type specimens of Microlepidoptera in the British Museum (Natural History) described by Edward Meyrick. Vol. V: Timyridae Hyponomeutidae Ethmidae Metachandidae Cosmopterigidae Washiidae Blastodacnidae Scythridae. London, 1965. 581 pp. 282 plts. Cloth. Order number (117658).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117658 )
Clarke,J.F.Gates Revision on the North American Moths of the family Oecophoridae, with descriptions of new genera and species. Washington, 1941. pp.33-286,VIII pp. 48 plts. Soft cover. (Proc. of the U.S. Nat.Mus. Vol. 90 No. 3107). Order number (001573).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1573 )
Clay,Theresa. Anoplura. London, 1940. 295-317 pp. 1 plt & 11 figs. Soft cover. (British Graham Land exped. 1934-37, I/5). Order number (182324).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182324 )
Cole,Arthur C. Pogonomyrmex harvester ants. A study of the genus in North America. Knoxville, 1968. X,222 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (100658).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100658 )
Collections Zoologiques du Baron Edm. de Selys Longchamps. Catalogue systématique et descriptif. XII: Libellulinen 4. Bruxelles, 1911. 385-528 pp. 85 text-ills & 1 col. plate. Soft cover. Order number (201822).
EUR 100,00
German text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201822 )
Collections Zoologiques du Baron Edm. de Selys Longchamps. Catalogue systématique et descriptif. XIII: Libellulinen 5. Bruxelles, 1911. 529-700 pp. 89 text-ills & 1 col. plate. Soft cover. Order number (201823).
EUR 100,00
German text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201823 )
Collections Zoologiques du Baron Edm. de Selys Longchamps. Catalogue systématique et descriptif. XIV Libellulinen 6. Bruxelles, 1912. 701-836 pp. 84 text-ills & 1 col. plate. Soft cover. Order number (201824).
EUR 100,00
German text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201824 )
Collections Zoologiques du Baron Edm. de Selys Longchamps. Catalogue systématique et descriptif. XV Libellulinen 7. Bruxelles, 1912. 701-836 pp. 84 text-ills & 1 col. plate. Soft cover. Cover & first 3 paged damaged. Order number (202504).
EUR 50,00
German text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202504 )
Collenette,C.L. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (lepidoptera heterocera). Tervuren, 1960. 37 pp. 3 plts. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge - Série in 8 - Sciences Zool. Vol. 80). Order number (122899).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122899 )
Colorado Potato Beetle, Leptinotarsa decemlineata Say. Phylogeny, Morphology, Physiology, Ecology, Adaptation, Natural enemies. Moscow, 1981. 375 pp. 101 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (184843).
EUR 35,00
Text in Russian.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184843 )
Comstock,John H. The spider book. A manual for the study of the spiders and their near relatives. Revised and edited by W.H.Gertsch. N.Y., 1940. XI,729 pp. 770 figs. Cloth. Order number (062655).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 62655 )
Comstock,William P. Butterflies of the American tropics. The Genus Anaea Lepidoptera Nymphalidae. A study of the species Heretofore included in the genera Anaea, Coenophlebia, Hypna Polygrapha, Protogonius, Siderone and Zaretis. N.Y., 1961. XIII,214 pp. 250 figs & 30 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (064140).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 64140 )
Congresso XVII internazionale degli apicoltori / XVII international beekeeping congress. Atti ufficiali. Official reports. Imola, 1960. 2 vols. XIV,197,XXIII,708 pp. Soft cover. Order number (010624).
EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10624 )
Constantineanu,Mihai I. Familia Ichneumonidae. Subfamile Phaeogeninae si Alomyinae. Bucaresti, 1965. 508 pp. 420 figs. Cloth,d/j. (Fauna Republ. Romane, Insecta IX/5). Order number (158656).
EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158656 )
Constantineanu,Mihai I. Familie Ichneumonidae subfamilia Ichneumonidae Tribul Ichneumoninae Stenopneusticae. Bucaresti, 1959. 1248. pp. 584 figs. Cloth,d/j. (Fauna Republ. Romane, Insecta IX/4). Order number (158661).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158661 )
Contributions à la faune des Indes Néerlandaises. Facs. I-IV. Buitenzorg, 1915-1918. 301 & 75 pp. Ills. H.cloth. (Inst. Scient. Buitenzorg). Order number (195067).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195067 )
Cooper,Richard Butterflies of Rhosesia. Salisbury, 1973. 138 pp. 32 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (155563).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155563 )
Cooreman,Jean. Acari. Bruxelles, 1955. 43 pp. 46 figs. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert 85). Order number (200754).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200754 )
Corbet,A.Steven & H.M. Pendlebury. The butterflies of the Malay Peninsula. 2nd ed. London, 1956. 537 pp. 55 (partly col.) plts. Cloth, soiled. Order number (066958).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 66958 )
Corbet,A.Steven & H.M. Pendlebury. The butterflies of the Malay Peninsula. Kuala Lumpur, 1934. 252,XXIV pp. 14 plts. Cloth. Order number (086967).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 86967 )
Corbet,Philip S., a.o. Dragonflies. London, 1960. XII,260 pp. Ills. Boars,d/j. - Spine of d/j slightly browned. (The New Naturalist 41). Order number (208975).
EUR 300,00
Fine copy of this rare volume.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208975 )
Corbet,Philip S. A biology of Dragonflies. London, 1962. XVI,247 pp. 115 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (166695).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166695 )
Cott,H.Edwin. Systematics of the suborder Tubulifera (Thysanoptera) in California. Berkley, 1956, 210 pp. 4 plts. Soft cover. Order number (000567).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 567 )
Cowan,T.W. Handleiding bij de moderne bijenteelt. Naar de 17de Engelsche uitgave bewerkt door G.F.W.Kehrer. Haarlem, 1903. VII,199 pp. 91 figs. Modern h.cloth. Order number (197147).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197147 )
Cowan,Thos.Wm. Führer des englischen Bienenzüchters für den Betrieb der Bienenzucht in Mobilwohnungen und den Gebrauch der Honigschleuder. 2. aufl. Lpz., 1902. XX,167 pp. Boards, remain of old tape. Order number (166501).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166501 )
Crawford,D.L. A monograph of the jumping plant-live or Psyllidae of the New World. Washington, 1914. IX. 186 pp. 30 plts. Re-bound in boards. (Smithsonian Inst. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 85). Order number (076618).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76618 )
Crowder,H.W. A revision of some Phlepsiuslike genera of the tribe Deltocephalini (Homoptera, Cicadellidae) in America north of Mexico. Kansas, 1952. pp.309-541. 125 ills. Soft cover, spine dam. (Univ. Kansas science bull. Vol. XXXV - Part 1 - Nr.3) Order number (076615).
EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76615 )
Crozier,Ross H. & P.Pamilo. Evolution of social insect colonies. Sex allocation and kin selection. Oxford, 1996. 306 pp. Figs. Soft cover. Order number (174700).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174700 )
Curran,C.H. The Diptera of Kartabo, Bartica District, British Guiana. N.Y., 1934. 287-523 pp. 51 plts. Soft cover. (Bull. American Museum of Natural History, LXVI/III). Order number (152431).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152431 )
Curran,C.H. New and little known American Tachinidae. N.Y., 1947. pp. 45-122. 134 figs. Soft cover. (Bulletin American Museum of Natural History - Vol. 89: Art. 2). Order number (122763).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122763 )
Cushman,R.A. Notes on Ichneumon-flies of the genus Polycyrtus with descriptions of new species. Washington, 1931. 62 pp. Soft cover. Order number (127010).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127010 )
Dahl,Friedrich. Gaede, Max Schmetterlinge oder Lepidoptera. I: Tagfalter (Rhopalocera) II: Nachtfalter (Heterocera): Macrolepidoptera. Jena, 1925-1929. 2 vols. IV,53,VIII,333 pp. 240 ills. Re-bound in h.cloth. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Meeresteile. Teil 2 & 14). Order number (076446).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76446 )
Dahl,Friedrich. Beiträge zur Kentniss des Baues und der Funktionen der Insektenbeine. (Diss.) Berlin, 1884. 48 pp. 2 lithogr.plts. Soft cover. Order number (071109).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 71109 )
Dahl,Friedrich. Die Beziehungen des Körperbaues und der Farben zur Umgebung. Jena, 1913. 113 pp. 223 figs. Soft cover. (Vergleichende Physiologie und Morphologie der Spinnentiere unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Lebensweise. Teil 1) Order number (035942).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35942 )
Dahl,Friedrich. Die Lycosiden oder Wolfspinnen Deutschlands und ihre Stellung im Haushalte der Natur. Halle, 1908. 504 pp. 86 figs & 1 fold.col.map. Boards. (Nova Acta Abh. der Kaiserl. Leop.-Carol. Deutschen Akademie der Naturforscher - Band 88 Nr. 3). Order number (098710).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 98710 )
Dahl,Friedrich. Die Lycosiden oder Wolfspinnen Deutschlands und ihre Stellung in Haushalter der Natur. Nach statistischen Untersuchungen dargestellt. Halle, 1908. pp.176-678. 1 fold.col.map. Soft cover. (Nova Acta Academiae Leopoldino-Carolinae Germanicae naturae curiosorum Tomus LXXXVIII). Order number (066713).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 66713 )
Dahl,Friedrich. Schmetterlinge oder Lepidoptera I: Tagfalter (Rhopalocera). Jena, 1925. IV,53 pp. 43 ills. Soft cover. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Meeresteile. Teil 2) Order number (194281).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194281 )
Dahl,Friedrich. Schmetterlinge oder Lepidoptera I: Tagfalter (Rhopalocera). Jena, 1925. IV,53 pp. 43 ills. Re-bound in cloth. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Meeresteile. Teil 2) Order number (076146).
EUR 22,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76146 )
Dahl,Friedrich. Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Meeresteile nach ihren Merkmalen und nach ihrer Lebensweise. 2. Teil: Schmetterlinge oder Lepidoptera. I: Tagfalter (Rhopalocera). Jena, 1925. IV,53 pp. 43 ills. Soft cover. Order number (076143).
EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76143 )
Dahl,Richard G. Studies on Scandinavian Ephydridae (Dipotera Brachycera). (Diss.) Lund, 1959. 224 pp. 84 figs. Soft cover. Order number (039342).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39342 )
Dahnke,Bernhard. Umgang met den Bienen. Anleitung zur Selstfertigung und Pflege von einfachen und gewinnbringenden Bienenständen. Lpz., 1918. 169 pp. 76 ills. Soft cover, front loose. Exlibris J.W.Schotman. Order number (196758).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196758 )
Dalmat,Herbert T. The black flies (Diptera, Simuliidae) of Guatemal and tehir role as vectors of Onchocerciasis. Washington, 1955. 425 pp. 43 plts.Soft cover. (Smithsonian Inst. 125,1). Order number (118882).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118882 )
Damoiseau,Roger. Monographie des Coléoptères Brentidae du continent africain. Tervuren, 1967. 507 pp. 7 plts. Soft cover. (Kon. Museum voor Midden-Afrika, Zool. 160). Order number (106829).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106829 )
Danesch,Edeltraud. Einheimische Schmetterlinge. Zürcih, 1968. 127 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (128999).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 128999 )
Davis,Donald R. A revision of the american moths of the family Carposinidae (Lepidoptera: Carposinoidea). Washington, 1968. 105 pp. 122 ills. Soft cover. (Smithsonian Inst., 289). Order number (118282).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118282 )
Davis,Donald R. A revision of the moths of the subfamily Prodoxinae (Lepidoptera: Incurvariidae). Washington, 1967. 170 pp. 155 ills. Soft cover. (Smithsonian Inst., 255). Order number (118283).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118283 )
Debauche,H. Geometridae de Célèbes (Lepidoptera Heterocera). Bruxelles, 1941. 46 pp. 2 plts. Soft cover. (Mém.d.Musée d'hist. Nat. de Belg. Série 2, fasc.22). Order number (039327).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39327 )
Debauche,H. Lepidoptera Heterocera. Bruxelles, 1942. 29 pp. 4 plts. Soft cover. (Expl. du parc Nat. Albert 41). Order number (200831).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200831 )
Debauche,H.R. Mymaridae (Hymenoptera Chalcidoidea). Bruxelles, 1949. 105 pp. 13 plts. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert 49). Order number (200827).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200827 )
Delkeskamp,Kurt. Die Dacninae der jüngsten Sammel-Ausbeuten aus Belgisch Congo (Col.Erotylidae). 15. Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Erotyliden. Tervuren, 1954. 69 pp. 18 figs. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge - Série in 8 - Sciences Zool. Vol. 30). Order number (122806).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122806 )
Dengg,O. Praktische Königinzucht auf natürlicher Grundlage. Lpz., 1924. 88 pp. 36 ills. Soft cover. Order number (010527).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10527 )
Dennis,R.L.H. The British Butterflies. Their origin and establishment. Faringdon, 1977. 318 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (174701).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174701 )
Deonier,D.L. A systematic and ecological study of nearctic Hydrellia (Diptera Ephydridae). Washington, 1971. 147 pp. 142 figs. Soft cover. (Smithsonian contr. to zool. Nr.68). Order number (076606).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76606 )
Derenne,Franz. Liste des Papillons (Macrolépidoptères de la Région Namuroise. Namur, 1919. 10 pp. Soft cover. Order number (188202).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188202 )
Desbordes,H. Résultats scientifics: Insectes Coléoptères Histeridae. Paris, 1921. 13 pp. Ills & large fold. map. Soft cover. (Mission Babault). Order number (156743).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156743 )
Descamps,M. a.o. Contribution à l'étude des Eumastacides Malaghes (Orthoptera-Eumastacidae). Paris, 1965. 186 pp. 388 ills. Soft cover. (Mém. du Musée Nat.). Order number (159223).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159223 )
Descamps,M. Révision préliminaire des Euschmidtiinae (Orthoptera-Eumastacidae). Paris, 1964. 321 pp. 586 figs. Soft cover. (Mém. du muséum national d'histoire naturelle n.s. série a, zoologie t. 30). Order number (073095).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73095 )
Desneux,Jules. & Emerson,Alfred E. Les constructions hypogées des Apicotermes. Termites de l'Afrique tropicale. The African genus Apicotermes (Isoptera : Termitidae). Tervuren, 1952. 123 pp. 50 ills. Soft cover. Order number (076672).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76672 )
Dessart,Paul. Contribution à l'étude des Ceratopogonidae (Diptera VII). Tableaux Dichotomiques illustrés pour la détermination des Forcipomia Africains. Bruxelles, 1963. 151 pp. 15 plts. Soft cover. Order number (156731).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156731 )
Deutscher Bienenkalender für 1926 vereinigt mit Imkers Jahr- und Taschenbuch. Herausg. von F.Penningstorff. Lpz., 1926. 259 pp. Cloth. Order number (011264).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 11264 )
Deutscher Imkerbund E.V. Bessere Bienenweide. Kleiner Wegweiser zur Verbesserung der Bienenweide. Nürnberg, 1955. 67 pp. Soft cover. Order number (010079).
EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10079 )
Deutscher Imkerkalender 1964. Ein Jahrbuch für Imkerfreunde. Giessen, 1963. 144 pp. Ills. Soft cover Order number (001269).
EUR 11,25
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1269 )
Dewitz,H. Afrikanische Tagschmetterlinge. Halle, 1879. pp.175-210 pp. 2 lithogr.plts. No cover. Foxed. (Nova Acta, Band XLI,II,2). Order number (115213).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115213 )
Dewitz,H. Beschreibungen von Jugendstadien exotischer Lepidopteren. Halle, 1882. 247-327 pp. 2 handcol.lithogr.plts. Modern boards.(Nova Acta, Band XLIV,2). Order number (115308).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115308 )
Dewitz,H. Westafrikanische Tagschmetterlinge. Halle, 1887. pp.367-372. 1 handcol.lithogr.pl. H.cloth. Foxed & plate waterstained. (Nova Acta, Band L,4). Order number (115210).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115210 )
Diakonoff,A. The genera of Indo-Malayan and Papuan Tortricidae. Leiden, 1939. pp.XIV,111-240. 19 figs. Soft cover. Thesis. (Reprint from Zoolog. Med. v/h Rijksmus. van Nat. Hist., vol. XXI, pp 111-240). Order number (084008).
EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 84008 )
Diakonoff,A. Microlepidoptera of New Guinea. Results of the third Archbold expedition (American-Netherlands Indian expedition 1938-1939). Part V. Amst., 1955. 210 pp. Text-figs. Soft cover. Order number (072462).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 72462 )
Diakonoff,A. The South Asiatic Olethreutini (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae). Leiden, 1973. XXI,699 pp. 732 figs & 15 plts. Cloth. Order number (052685).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 52685 )
Dieke,G.H. Ladybeetles of the genus Epilachna (Sens.Lat.). in Asia, Europe, and Australia. Washington, 1947. 183 pp. 27 plts. Soft cover. (Smithsonian Misc. Coll. Vol. 106 Nr.15). Order number (039630).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39630 )
Dierl,Wolfgang. Welcher Käfer ist das? Die häufigsten Käfer Mitteleuropas. Stuttgart, 1987. 127 pp. Col.Ills. Soft cover. (Kosmos Naturführer). Order number (077163).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77163 )
Dietrich,Kaspar. Systematisches Verzeichniss der bisher im Kanton Zürich aufgefundenen Käfer als Beitrag zur Kenntniss der schweizerischen Insekten-Fauna überhaupt und der des Kantons Zürich. Zürich, Zürcher & Furrer, 1865. 240 pp. 240 pp. H.cloth, worn along the edges. Some foxing in the text. Order number (208358).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208358 )
Dingle,Hugh. Evolution of Insect Migration and Diapause. N.Y., 1978. XVI,284 pp. Figs. Boards. Order number (184802).
EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184802 )
Dinulescu,G. Diptera. Fam. Simuliidae (Mustele Columbace). Bucaresti, 1966. 602 pp. 466 figs. Cloth,d/j. (Fauna Republ. Romane, Insecta XI/8). Order number (158667).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158667 )
Dirsch,V.M. & M.Descamps. Insectes Orthoptères Acridoidea. Pyrgomorphidae et Acrididae. Paris, 1968. 312 pp. 131 ills. Soft cover. (Faune de Madagascar XXVI) Order number (159217).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159217 )
Dirsch,V.M. Classification of the acridomorphoid insects. Faringond, 1975. 170 pp. 74 figs. Boards. Order number (130981).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 130981 )
Disckson,C.G.C. Kroon,D.M. Pennington's butterflies of southern Africa. Johannesburg, 1978. 670 pp. 198 col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (187887).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187887 )
Disckson,Richard. A lepidopteri's handbook. Brentwood, 1992. 138 pp. 34 figs. Soft cover. Order number (145501).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145501 )
Distant,W.L. A synonymic catalogue of Homoptera I: Cicadidae. London, 1906. 207 pp. Cloth, spine-ends damaged. Order number (168347).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168347 )
Docters van Leeuwen,W.M. Gallenboek. Overzicht van door dieren en planten veroorzaakte Nederlandse gallen. 3rd rev.ed. Zutphen, 1982. 355 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (000369).
EUR 35,00
Best edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 369 )
Docters van Leeuwen,W.M. The Tabanids of the Dutch East Indian Archipelago. Utrecht, 1926. 551 pp. 18 col. plts. Cloth. (The Bloodsucking Anthropods of the Dutch Easch Indian Archipelago VII - Treubia VI). Order number (192640).
EUR 100,00
Loose in binding.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192640 )
Doesburg,P.H.v. A revision of the new world species of Dysdercus Guérin Méneville (Heteroptera, Pyrrhocoridae). (Diss.) Leiden, 1968. IX,215 pp. 16 plts. Soft cover. Order number (106047).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106047 )
Dongé,E. & P.Estiot. Les insectes et leurs dégâts. Paris, 1921. CXXIX,115 pp. 100 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (151676).
EUR 22,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151676 )
Donk,Martin v.d. & T.v.Gerwen. De wereld van de insekten. Utrecht & Antwerpen, 1985. 176 pp. Num. col. ills. Stiff soft cover. (Spectrum Natuurgids). Order number (183570).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 183570 )
Donk,Martin Van der & T.Van Gerwen. De wonderwereld van de insecten. Alphen a/d Ryn, 1981. 160 pp. Col.Ills. Boards. Order number (002227).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 2227 )
Donovan,Barry J. A revision of North American bees of the subgenus Cnemidandrena (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). Berkely, 1977, 107 pp. 17 maps. Soft cover. Order number (168522).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168522 )
Drensky,P. Katalog der echten Spinnen (Araneae) der Balkanhalbinsel. 1936. 217 pp. Soft cover. Order number (163113).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163113 )
Drensky,P. Katalog der echten Spinnen (Araneae) der Balkanhalbinsel. 1936. 217 pp. Cloth. Order number (178809).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 178809 )
Drift,Joseph v.d. Analysis of the animal community in a beech forest floor. (Diss.) Wageningen, 1950. 168 pp. 32 tables & 16 figs. Soft cover. Order number (042167).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 42167 )
Drost,Bas. & Michiel Schreijer. Waterkevertabel. Amst., 1978. 222 pp. 420 ills. Soft cover. Order number (076662).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76662 )
Drost,M.B.P. a.o. De waterkevers van Nederland. Utrecht, 1992. 280 pp. Num. b./w. ills. Boards. (Natuurhist.Bibl. KNNV, 55) - Name on french-title. Order number (171021).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171021 )
Dubois,Ch-F & A. Les Lépidoptères de la Belgique. Leur Chenilles et leurs Chrysalides. Bruxelles, 1874-1884. 3 vols. Text & 460 fine handcol. lithogr. plts. Some fosing in text, plates in fine condition. Rebound in h.cloth, Order number (158033).
EUR 8000,00
Complete rare set with the fine plates .
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158033 )
Duda,O. Revision der europäischen Arten der Gattung Limosina Macquart (Dipteren). Wien, 1918. 240 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. (Abh. K.K. Zool. Botan. Gesellschaft in Wien, Band X,1). Order number (106049).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106049 )
Duda,Oswald. Fauna Sumatrensis. Bijdrage No. 74: Chloropida (Dipt.). 1934. 107 pp. Soft cover. (Overgedrukt Tijdschrift Entomologie, Deel 77). Order number (039599).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39599 )
Duffels,J.P. The Cicadas of the Fiji, Samoa and Tonga Islands, their Taxonomy and Bibliography. (Homoptera, Cicadoidea). Leiden, Brill, 1988. 108 pp. 207 ills. Boards. (Entomonograph 10). Order number (209363).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209363 )
Duijm,Frans. Libellentabel. N.pl., 1985. 60 pp. ills. Soft cover. Order number (187419).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187419 )
Duijm,M. & G.Kruseman. De Krekels en sprinkhanen in de Benelux. N.p., 1983. 186 pp. 215 ills. Soft cover. (KNNV 34). Order number (166690).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166690 )
Dumpert,Klaus. The Social Biology of ants. Boston, 1978. 298 pp. Figs. Boards. Order number (184557).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184557 )
Dumpert,Klaus. Das Sozialleben der Ameisen. Berlin & Hamburg, 1978. 253 pp. 95 ills. Soft cover. Order number (143131).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143131 )
Duponchel,M.P.A.J. Iconographie et histoire naturelle de Chenilles. I: Diurnes. Paris, G.Ballière, 1849. 244 pp. 36 col. engr. plts. H.calf, foxing in text. Order number (143170).
EUR 681,00
36 fine col. copper-engravings.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143170 )
Dupont,F & Roepke,W. Heterocera Javanica. Fam. Sphingidae, Hawk moths. Amst., 1941. 104 pp. 15 figs. 23 plts (2 col). Soft cover - Dam. Frontcover loose. Order number (076549).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76549 )
Dupont,F. & G.J.Scheepmaker. Uit Java's vlinderleven. Batavia, 1935. 216 pp. 127 b/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (076660).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76660 )
Dusbabek,F. Modern Acarology. Proceedings of the VIII Int. Congress of Acarology, Czechoslovakia 1990. Prague, 1991. 2 vols. VIII,651,X,779 pp. 74 plts. Boards. Order number (184437).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184437 )
Duzee,Edward P.Van. A list of the Hemiptera of Buffalo and vicinity. Buffalo, 1894. 57 p. Soft cover. (Bill. of the Buffalo Soc. of Nat. Sciences, V,4). Order number (119077).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119077 )
Duzee,Edward P.Van. Notes on jamaican Hemiptera. Buffalo, 1907. 79 p. Corver missing. (Bill. of the Buffalo Soc. of Nat. Sciences, VIII,5). Order number (119078).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119078 )
Duzee,M.C.Van, F.R.Cole & J.M.Aldrich. The dipterous genus Dolichopus Latreille in North America. Washington, 1921. 304 pp. 217 figs. Soft cover. (Smithsonian institution - U.S. National Museum Bull. 116). Order number (122919).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122919 )
Dyar,Harrison G. Report on the Lepidoptera of the Smithsonian biological survey of the Panama Canal Zone. Washington, 1914. pp.139-350. Soft cover. (From the proceedings of the U.S. Nat. Mus. Vol. 47). Order number (118655).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118655 )
Dyke,Edwin C.Van. Miscellaneous Studies in the Elateridae and related families of Coleoptera. San Francisco, 1932. 174 pp;. Soft cover. (Proceedings of the Cal. Academy of Sciences XX/9). Order number (210484).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210484 )
Ebert,Günter & E.Rennwald. Die Schmetterlinge Baden-Württembergs. Band III: Nachtfalter I. Stuttgart, 1994. 518 pp. Col. ills. Cloth. Order number (145413).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145413 )
Eckstein,Karl. Die Kleinschmetterlinge Deutschlands. Stuttgart, 1933. 233 pp. 32 col.plts. Cloth. (Die Schmetterlinge Deutschlands - Band 5). Order number (076567).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76567 )
Eckstein,Karl. Die Schmetterlinge Deutschlands mit besonderer Berücksichtigung ihrer Biologie. 3: Die eulenartigen Falter. Stuttgart, 1920. 96 pp. 16 plts. Soft cover. Order number (167185).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167185 )
Ecological entomology. Vol. 3 (1978) in 4 parts. Order number (096755).
EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96755 )
Ecological entomology. Vol. 4 (1979) in 4 parts. Order number (096756).
EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96756 )
Ecological entomology. Vol. 1 (1976) in 4 parts. Order number (096754).
EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96754 )
Edwardes,Tickner. The lore of the honey-bee. 2nd ed. London, 1908. XXIII,281 pp. Cloth. Order number (167809).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167809 )
Edwards,F.W. a.o. British blood-sucking flies. London, 1939. 156 pp. 64 figs & 45 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (062765).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 62765 )
Eecke,R.v. Eerste bijdrage tot de kennis der Nederlandsche Thysanoptera. Haarlem, 1922. 142 pp. 9 plts. H.cloth. (Nat. Verh. My der Wet.) Order number (145953).
EUR 79,00
Veryr rare.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145953 )
Eecke,R.Van. Eerste bijdrage tot de kennis der Nederlandsche Thysanoptera. Haarlem, 1922. 142 pp. 9 plts & 30 text-figs. Boards. (Natuurk. verh. Holl.Maats. der wet. te Haarlem - 3e verz. - Deel 9). Order number (033718).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 33718 )
Eecke,R.Van. Fauna van Nederland. V: Thysanoptera (Q VI). Leiden, 1928. 154 pp. 47 ills. Soft cover. Order number (177269).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177269 )
Eecke,R.Van. Studies on Indo-Australian Lepidoptera II. RAPHOLOCERA. Leiden, n.d. 24 pp. 2 plts & figs. Rebound in cloth. (Nova Guinea). Order number (124464).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 124464 )
Ehrlich,Paul R. & I.Hanski. On the wings of checkerspots. A model system for population biology. Oxford, 1004. XIX,371 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (196112).
EUR 29,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196112 )
Eichler,Wolfdietrich. Rübenfeind Derbrüßler. Ein Buch vom Leben und Treiben des Bothynoderes punctiventris. Lpz., 1951. 30 pp. 26 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 25). Order number (096698).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96698 )
Eichlin,Thomas D. The Moths of America North of Mexico, including Greenland 5/1: Sesioidea Sesiidae. London, 1988. 176 pp. 4 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (192715).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192715 )
Eidman,Hubertus H. Ökologische und physiologische Studien über die Lärchenminiermotte, Coleophora laricella HBN. Stockholm, 1965. 226 pp. 49 ills & 57 tables. Soft cover. Order number (076650).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76650 )
Ekblom,Tore. Morphological and biological studies of the Swedish families of Hemiptera-Heteroptera. I: The families Sadidae, Nabidae, Lygaeidae, Hydrometridae, Veliidae and Gerridae. Uppsala, 1926. 177 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Zool. Bidrag fran Uppsala 10). Order number (167941).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167941 )
Elfving,Rabbe. Die Bienen Finnlands. Helsinki, 1968. 69 pp. Soft cover. (Soc. pro Fauna et flora Fennica 21). Order number (192081).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192081 )
Eliasson,Claes U a.o. Fjärilar: Dagfjärilar. Hesperiddae - Nymphalidae. Uppsala, 2005. 407 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Fine. (Nationalnyckeln Till Sveriges Flora och Fauna). Order number (221080).
EUR 40,00
Description of the Swedish butterfly families.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221080 )
Eliot,J.N. & A.Kawazoé. Blue butterflies of the Lycaenopsis group. London, 1983. 309 pp. 560 figs. Boards. Order number (051641).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 51641 )
Ellis,R.A. Im Spinnenland. Stuttgart, 1913. 111 pp. 88 ills. Soft cover, sl.dam. (Schriften d. Deutschen Lehrer-Vereins f. Naturkunde - Band 27). Order number (096721).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96721 )
Ellis,W.N. Autumn fauna of Collembola from Central Crete. 1976. 106 pp. 46 plts. Soft cover. (Tijdschr. voor Entom. 119/8). Order number (200410).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200410 )
Elseviers gids van nuttige en schadelijke dieren in en om het huis. Amst. & Brussel, 1976. 224 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (097059).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 97059 )
Enderlein,Günther a.o. Copeognatha. Bruxelles, 1915. 55 pp. 5 lithogr. plts. Soft cover. (Collect. Zool. du Baron Edm. de Selys Longchamps Facs. III/2). Order number (201926).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201926 )
Enderlein,Günther a.o. Embiidinen. Monographisch bearbeitet. Bruxelles, 1912. 121 pp. 4 plts & 75 figs. Soft cover. (Collect. Zool. du Baron Edm. de Selys Longchamps III). Order number (200662).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200662 )
Enderlein,Günther. Die Copeognathen des indo-australischen Faunengebietes. Budapest, 1903. 165 pp. 12 ills & 12 plts. Soft cover, spine dam. Order number (076558).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76558 )
Enderlein,Günther. Die Insekten des Antarkto-Archiplata-Gebietes (Feuerland, Falkland-Inseln, Süd-Georgien). Uppsala & Stockholm, 1912. 170 pp. 4 col.lithogr.plts & 35 text-figs. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (051682).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 51682 )
Enderlein,Günther. Zur Kenntnis aussereuropäischer Braconiden. Berlin, 1920. 174 pp. Soft cover. (Abdruck Archiv für Naturg. - Jahrg. 84, 1919). Order number (076645).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76645 )
Endrödi,S. Die Aphodiinae des Congo Gebietes in Rahmen der Fauna von Zentral-Afrika (Coleoptera Scaraaeodae). Tervuren, 1964. 425 pp. 140 ills. Soft cover. (Kon. Museum v. Midden-Afrika, Analen 123). Order number (067985).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 67985 )
Engel,H. Holothuries provenant des campagnes scientifiques de la Princesse-Alice (1892-1897). Monaco, 1902. 61 pp. 8 lithogr. plts. Soft cover. (Résultats des Campagnes Scientifiques par Albert I. Fasc. 51). Order number (156729).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156729 )
Engel,H. Van rupsen en vlinders. Alkmaar, B. Koorn & Co., 1935. 43 pp. 96 col. plts. H.cloth, sl. browned, corners rounded. Order number (189716).
EUR 65,00
* Complete picture album, so with all the (in total) 96 plates pasted in.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189716 )
Engelhardt,Victor v. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der weiblichen Kopulationsorgane eniger Spinnen. (Diss.) Lpz., 1910. 97 pp. 49 figs & 1 plt. Soft cover. Order number (118955).
EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118955 )
Entomologische Beihefte aus Berlin-Dahlem. Organ der Wandersammlungen Deutscher Entomologen. Inhalt: Bericht über die 5.Wanderversammlung Deutscher Entomologen in Berlin-Dahlem (16.-19.V.1934). Berlin, 1934. IV,147 pp. 1 fold.pl., 23 text-figs & 2 maps. Soft cover. Order number (000984).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 984 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Jaargang 1 (1901) - 42 (1982). In parts as publ. Order number (096388).
EUR 454,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96388 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 15. 1955. 578 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (161523).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161523 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 16. 1956. 276 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (161541).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161541 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 16. 1956. Bound. Order number (168838).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168838 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 17. 1957. 271 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (161522).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161522 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 18. 1958. Bound. Order number (168841).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168841 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 18. 1958. 264 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (161540).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161540 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 19. 1959. 271 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (161521).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161521 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 19. 1959. Bound. Order number (168842).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168842 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 20. 1960. 278 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (146782).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146782 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 20. 1960. Bound. Order number (168843).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168843 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 21. 1961. 266 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (146783).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146783 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 21. 1961. Bound. Order number (168844).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168844 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 22. 1962. 263 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (146784).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146784 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 22. 1962. Bound. Order number (168845).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168845 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 23. 1963. Bound. Order number (168846).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168846 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 23. 1963 . 274 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (161538).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161538 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 23. 1963. In parts as publ. Order number (168821).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168821 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 24. 1964. 273 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (146786).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146786 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 24. 1964. Bound. Order number (168847).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168847 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 24. 1965 . 273 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (161537).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161537 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 24. 1964. In parts as publ. Order number (168822).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168822 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 25. 1965. In parts as publ. Order number (168823).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168823 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 25. 1965 . 250 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (161536).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161536 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 26. 1966. . 241 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (161535).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161535 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 26. 1966. In parts as publ. Order number (168824).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168824 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 27. 1967. 250 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (161534).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161534 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 27. 1967. In parts as publ. Order number (168825).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168825 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 28. 1968. In parts as publ. Order number (168826).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168826 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 28. 1968. 250 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (161539).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161539 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 29. 1969. In parts as publ. Order number (168827).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168827 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 30. 1970. In parts as publ. Order number (168828).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168828 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 32. 1972. In parts as publ. Order number (168829).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168829 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 33. 1973. In parts as publ. Order number (168830).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168830 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 34. 1974. In parts as publ. Order number (168831).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168831 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 34. 1974. Bound. Order number (168848).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168848 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 35. 1975. Bound. Order number (168849).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168849 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 35. 1975. In parts as publ. Order number (168832).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168832 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 36. 1976. In parts as publ. Order number (168833).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168833 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 36. 1976. Bound. Order number (168850).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168850 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 37. 1977. In parts as publ. Order number (168834).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168834 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 41. 1981. Bound. Order number (168851).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168851 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 41. 1981. In parts as publ. Order number (168835).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168835 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 42. 1982. In parts as publ. Order number (168836).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168836 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vol. 43. 1983. In parts as publ. Order number (168837).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168837 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vols 25 & 26 (1965 & 1966). Bound in 1. Order number (096390).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96390 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vols 27 & 28 (1967 & 1968). Vols 27 & 28 (1967 & 1968). Bound in 1. Order number (096392).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96392 )
Entomologische berichten (maandblad) uitgegeven door de Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Vols 29 & 30 (1969 & 1970). Bound in 1. Order number (096393).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96393 )
Entomologische Mededeelingen van Nederlandsch-Indië. Deel I-VII, 1935-1941. Soerabaia. 7 vols in 4. Text & ills. H.cloth. Order number (194185).
EUR 100,00
Rare.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194185 )
Entomologische Mitteilungen. Band 1. 1912. 392 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (068162).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68162 )
Entomologische Mitteilungen. Band 10. 1921. 205 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (068183).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68183 )
Entomologische Mitteilungen. Band 11. 1922. 218 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (068187).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68187 )
Entomologische Mitteilungen. Band 13. 1924. 322 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (068196).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68196 )
Entomologische Mitteilungen. Band 14. 1925. 400 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (068200).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68200 )
Entomologische Mitteilungen. Band 2. 1913. 392 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (068165).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68165 )
Entomologische Mitteilungen. Band 3. 1914. 364 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (068167).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68167 )
Entomologische Mitteilungen. Band 5. 1916. 322 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (068170).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68170 )
Entomologische Mitteilungen. Band 6. 1917. 360 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (068173).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68173 )
Entomologische Mitteilungen. Band 9. 1920. 198 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (068181).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68181 )
Entomologische Mitteilungen. Band III, 1914. Hrg. vom Verein zur Förderung des Deutschen Entomologischen Museums. VIII,364 pp. Ills. Blind binding, loose. Order number (007489).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7489 )
Entomologische Rundschau. Jrg. 52. 1935. 251 pp. Ills. Rebound in cloth. Order number (120953).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120953 )
Entomologische Rundschau. Jrg. 53. 1935. 512 pp. Ills. Rebound in cloth. Order number (120956).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120956 )
Entomologische Zeitschrift. Jrg. 81, 1971. 284 pp. Cloth. Order number (193893).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193893 )
Entomologische Zeitschrift. Jrg. 82, 1972. 271 pp. Cloth. Order number (193891).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193891 )
Entomologische Zeitschrift. Jrg. 86, 1976. 276 pp. Cloth. Order number (193894).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193894 )
Entomologische Zeitschrift. Jrg. 95, 1985. 364 pp. Cloth. Order number (193892).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193892 )
Entomologisches Jahrbuch 37. Lpz., 1928. 196 pp. Cloth. Order number (010932).
EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10932 )
Entomologisches Jahrbuch 39. Lpz., 1930. 197 pp. Ills & 4 plts. Cloth. Order number (010938).
EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10938 )
Entomologisches Jahrbuch 40. Lpz., 1931. 206 pp. Ills & 2 plts. Cloth. Order number (010941).
EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10941 )
Entomologisches Jahrbuch 41. Lpz., 1932. 182 pp. Ills & 4 plts. Cloth. Order number (010944).
EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10944 )
Entomologist,The. An illustrated journal of generalentomologie. Vol. 47, 1914. XXVII,328 pp. 7 plts. H.calf. Order number (122189).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122189 )
Eriksson,Sten. Studien über die Fangapparate der Branchiopoden nebst einigen phylogenetischen Bemerkungen. (Diss.) Upssala, 1934. 285 pp. 1 pl. & 46 figs. Soft cover. (Zoologiska Bodrag fran Upssala, Band 15). Order number (100886).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100886 )
Erlanger Jahrbuch für Bienenkunde. Zur Förderung einer zeitgemässen Bienenzucht Band 1. Herausg. v. Prof.Dr.E.Zander. Freiburg im Br., 1923. 166 pp. 41 ills. Re-bound in cloth. Title page repaired. Order number (014105).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14105 )
Erlanger Jahrbuch für Bienenkunde. Zur Förderung einer zeitgemässen Bienenzucht Band 4. Herausg. v. Prof.Dr.E.Zander. Berlin, 1926. 178 pp. 27 ills. Soft cover, worn. Order number (014109).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14109 )
Ermisch,K. Mordellidae (Coleoptera Heteromera). Bruxelles, 1950. 93 pp. 21 ills. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc National Albert, 71) Order number (200828).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200828 )
Esben-Petersen,P. a.o. Mecoptera. Bruxelles, 1921. 172 pp. 2 plts & 188 figs. Soft cover. (Coll. Zool. du Baron Edm. de Selys Longchamps V/2). Order number (200660).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200660 )
Escherich,K. Die Ameise. Schilderung ihrer Lebensweise. Braunschweig, 1906. XX,232 pp. 68 ills. Cloth. Order number (076697).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76697 )
Escherich,K. Die Termiten oder weissen Ameissen. Lpz., 1909. XII,198 pp. 51 figs. Soft cover, slightly damaged. Order number (149374).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 149374 )
Escherich,K. Die Termiten oder weissen Ameissen. Lpz., 1909. XII,198 pp. 51 figs. Rebound in H. cloth. Ex-library. Order number (177267).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177267 )
Escherich,K. Die Termiten oder weissen Ameissen. Lpz., 1909. XII,198 pp. 51 figs. Rebound in cloth. Order number (146021).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146021 )
Escherich,K. Termitenleben auf Ceylon. Neue Studien zur Soziologie der Tiere zugleich ein Kapitel kolonialer Forstentomologie. Jena, 1911. XXXII,262 pp. 3 plts & 68 text-ills. Cloth. Order number (146020).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146020 )
Essen,Sjouke van. Loopkeverinventarisatie Dwingelderveld 1991. Wijster, 1993. 97 pp. Figs. Soft cover. Order number (213913).
EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213913 )
Evans,Howard E. & K.M.O'Neill. The natural history and behavior of North American Beewolves. Ithaca, 1988. VII,278 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (196125).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196125 )
Evers,A.M.J. Nederlandsche kevers. Naarden, 1942. 290 pp. 33 figs & 24 plts. Cloth. (Natuurwetensch. Handboeken 12). Order number (079405).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 79405 )
Everts,Ed. Coleoptera Neerlandica. De schildvleugelige insecten van Nederland en het aangrenzend gebied. 's-Gravenhage, 1903-1922. 3 vols. 676,796,XVIII,667 pp. 20 plts, 62 wood-engr. & 19 figs. Cloth, slightly spotted and discol. Order number (200281).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200281 )
Everts,Ed. Coleoptera Neerlandica. De schildvleugelige insecten van Nederland en het aangrenzend gebied. 's-Gravenhage, 1903-1922. 3 vols. 676,796,XVIII,667 pp. 20 plts, 62 wood-engr. & 19 figs. Cloth. Order number (197315).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197315 )
Everts,Ed. Coleoptera Neerlandica. De schildvleugelige insecten van Nederland en het aangrenzend gebied. 's-Gravenhage, 1903-1922. 3 vols. 676,796,XVIII,667 pp. 20 plts, 62 wood-engr. & 19 figs. H.leather. Order number (155149).
EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155149 )
Everts,Ed. Coleoptera Neerlandica. De schildvleugelige insecten van Nederland en het aangrenzend gebied. 's-Grav., 1903-1922. 3 vols. 676,796,XVIII,667 pp. 20 plts, 62 wood-engravings & 19 figs. Vols I & II in cloth, volume III in H.leather. Order number (029750).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 29750 )
Everts,Ed. Coleoptera Neerlandica. De schildvleugelige insecten van Nederland en het aangrenzend gebied. 's-Gravenhage, 1903-1922. 4 vols. 676,796,XVIII,667,138 pp. 26 plts, 62 wood-engr. & 19 figs. H.leather, corners sl. worn, new marbled boards, volume III with diff. endpapers. - Text in good condition. Order number (095875).
EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95875 )
Everts,Ed. Nieuwe naamlijst van Nederlandsche schildvleugelige insecten, (insecta Coleoptera). Haarlem, De Erven Loosjes, 1887. III,237 pp. Boards, sl.loosening, Order number (056502).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 56502 )
Everts,Ed. De schildvleugelige insecten (Coleoptera), lichaamsopbouw, ontwikkeling en verblijf, alsmede een korte mededeeling over het verzamelen en prepareeren. 's-Grav., 1903. 138 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover. Order number (080059).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 80059 )
Everts,Ed. De schildvleugelige insecten (Coleoptera), lichaamsopbouw, ontwikkeling en verblijf, alsmede een korte mededeeling over het verzamelen en prepareeren. 's-Grav., 1903. 138 pp. 6 plts. H.calf. Order number (080061).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 80061 )
Everts,Jhr. Ed. Lijst der in Nederland voorkomende schildvleugelige insecten (Coleoptera). 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1875. 116 pp. Soft cover. Order number (007780).
EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7780 )
Ewers,H.H. Mieren. [1e dr.]. Den Haag, 1931. 384 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (096627).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96627 )
Ewers,H.H. Mieren. 2e dr. Den Haag, 1934. 384 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (098708).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 98708 )
Faber,Albrecht. Laut- und Gebardensprache bei Insekten. Orthoptera (Gerädflüger) I. Vergleichende Darstellung von Ausdrucksformen als Zeitgestalten und ihren Funktionen. Stuttgart, 1953. 198 pp. 1 col.plt. 8 tab. Soft cover. Order number (140635).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140635 )
Fabre,J.H. Die Schmalbiene und ihr Erbfeind und andere Bilder aus der Insektenwelt. Stuttgart, 1914. 103 pp. Soft cover. Order number (196362).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196362 )
Fabre,J.H. Souvenirs entomologiques. Études sur l'instinct et les moeurs des insectes. Édition définitive illustrée & La vie de J.H.Fabre suivie du répertoire général analytique des souvenirs entomologiques. Paris, 195 1902. 11 vols. Text. Uniform cloth, a few spines discol. Vol. 2 slightly dam. Order number (220367).
EUR 350,00
Série I vol I-VIII. Série 2 vol. I-II & Répertoire général.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 220367 )
Fabre,J.H. Zeden en gewoonten der insecten. 2e dr. Amst., n.d. 204 pp. 18 plts. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (marks on first endpapers); some foxing; back-boards dam.. Order number (089559).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 89559 )
Fabricius,Johannes Chr. Systema Antliatorum secundum Ordines, Genera, Species...... Brunsvigae, 1805. [Reprint Amst., 1970]. XIV,372,30 pp. Cloth. Order number (206268).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206268 )
Fabricius,Johannes Chr. Systema Elevtheratorum secundum Ordines, Genera, Species..... Kilae, 1801. [Reprint Vaals 1970]. 2 vols. XXIV,506,687 pp. Cloth. Fine. Order number (206241).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206241 )
Fagel,Gaston. Paederini (Coleoptera Polyphaga). Fam. Staphylinidae. Bruxelles, 1958. 470 pp. 359 ills. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. de l'Upemba 51). Order number (200656).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200656 )
Fahringer,Josef. Opuscula braconologica. Palaearktische Region. Wien, 1928-34. 2 vols. 606,594,XI pp. 3 plts. H.claf. Order number (118820).
EUR 204,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118820 )
Fain,A. Les Acariens des familles Epidermoptidae et Rhinonyssidae parasites des fosses nasales d'Oiseauc au Ruanda-Urundi et au Congo belge. Tervuren, 1957. XI,176 pp. 339 figs. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée royal du Congo Belge - Série in 8 - Sciences zool. Vol. 60). Order number (122134).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122134 )
Fairmaire,L. Coléoptères. Paris, 1913. 505 pp. 17 col. lithogr. plts. Rebound in cloth. (Histoire Naturelle de la France 8). Order number (157121).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157121 )
Farrell,Charles E. Chiggers of the genus Euschöngastia (Acarina: Trombiculidae) in North America. Washington, 1956. 151 pp. 21 plts & 8 figs. Soft cover. (From the proceeding of the U.S. Nat. Mus. Vol. 106). Order number (053348).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 53348 )
Fawcett,J.Malcolm. Notes on the transformation of some South-African Leipidoptera. N.pl., 1901. 291-322 pp. 4 chromo-lithogr. plts. No cover. Order number (185201).
EUR 60,00
Fine plates.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 185201 )
Fehlhammer,Jakob. Deutsche Reformbienenzucht auf der Basis exatter wissenschaftlicher Forschung und bewährter Praxis. 6.[Letzte] Aufl. Dillingen a.D., 1917. XIX,364 pp. 182 Ills. H.cloth. Order number (013921).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 13921 )
Fehlhammer,Jakob. Deutsche Reformbienenzucht auf der Basis exatter wissenschaftlicher Forschung und bewährter Praxis. 6.[Letzte] Aufl. Dillingen a.D., 1917. XIX,364 pp. 182 Ills. H.cloth, spotted. Order number (166500).
EUR 45,00
Title-page loose.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166500 )
Feider,Z. Acaromorphia Suprafamilia Ixodoidea (Capuse). Bucaresti, 1965. 401 pp. 190 figs. Soft cover. d/j. (Fauna Republ. Romane, Insecta V/2). Order number (158657).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158657 )
Fennah,R.G. Fulgoroidea from the Belgian Congo (Hemiptera Homoptera). Tervuren, 1957. 206 pp. 132 ills. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée Royal du Congo Belge 59). Order number (197162).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197162 )
Fennah,R.G. Fulgoroidea of South-Eastern Polynesia. London, 1958. 103 pp. 77 ills. Soft cover. (Transactions Royal Ent. Society of London Vol. 110 - part 6). Order number (076689).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76689 )
Fennah,R.G. The Fulgoroidea, or Lanternflies, of Trinidad and adjacent parts of South America. Washington, 1945. pp.411-520. 11 plts. Soft cover. (From proc. U.S. Nat.Mus. Vol. 95). Order number (077159).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77159 )
Fennah,R.G. Insects of Micronesia Homoptera: Fulgoroidea. Honolulu, 1956. pp.39-211. 64 figs. Soft cover. (Bernice P.Bishop Museum - Insects of Micronesia - vol.6 - nr. 3). Order number (096404).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96404 )
Ferguson,Douglas C. The Moths of America North of Mexico including Greenland. 20.2A: Bombycoidea. Saturniidae -Citheroniinae, Hemileucinae (part). N.pl., 1972. 275 pp. 22 plts. Soft cover. Order number (156211).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156211 )
Ferguson,Douglas C. The Moths of America North of Mexico including Greenland. 20.2B: Bombycoidea. Saturniidae - Hemileucinae (conclusion), Saturniinae. N.pl., 1972. 275 pp. 22 plts. Soft cover. Order number (193289).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193289 )
Ferguson,Douglas C. The Moths of America North of Mexico, including Greenland 18.1: Geometroidea. Geometridae (part). London, 1985. 129 pp. 4 plts. Soft cover. Order number (192728).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192728 )
Ferguson,Douglas C. The Moths of America north of Mexico, including Greenland 22/2: Noctuoidea Lymantriidae. N.pl., 1978. 110 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. Order number (156215).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156215 )
Ferguson,Douglas C. The Moths of America North of Mexico, including Noctuoidea Lymantriidae.Greenland 22/2: Noctuoidea Lymantriidae. London, 1978. 110 pp. 8 plts. Nicely rebound in boards, with title in gold. Order number (190866).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190866 )
Ferreira,M.C. Catálogo dos Coleópteros de Angola. Ordem Coleoptera. Subordem Adephaga. Superfamilia Caraboidea, familia Carabidae, Subfamilia Harpalinae tribo Anisodactylini género Diatypus Murray. Lourenqo Marques, 1965 417-1317 pp. 1 map. Soft cover. (Revista de Entomologia de Mocambique, 8/2). Order number (155601).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155601 )
Ferreira,M.C. Os Escarabídeos de Mocambique I: (Subfamílias Scarabaeinae e Coprinae). Lourenco Marques, 1967. 778 pp. 656 figs & 68 plts. Soft cover. (Revista de Entom. de Mocambique, 1967). Order number (217817).
EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217817 )
Ferreira,M.C. The genus Onitis F. of Africa south of the Sahara. (Scaravaeidae, Coleoptera). Bloemfontein, 1978. XXI,410 pp. 1041 ills. Soft cover. (Memoirs van die Nasionale Museum, 10). Order number (113287).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 113287 )
Festschrift zum 50-jährigen Bestehen der Münchener Entomologischen Gesellschaft. München, 1955. 555 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover, sl.dam. (Mitteil. der Münchener Entom. Gesellschaft, Band 44 & 45). Order number (084318).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 84318 )
Fibiger,M. & N.P.Kristensen. The Sesiidae (Lepidoptera) of Fennoscandia and Denmark. Gadstrup, 1974. 91 pp. 137 pp. Soft cover. (Fauna Entomologica Scandinavica - Vol. 2). Order number (098232).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 98232 )
Fiedler,Carl. Neue südamerikanische Rüsselkäfer aus der Subfamilie Crytophynchini. Jena, 1954. 216 pp. Soft cover, front loose. Order number (096718).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96718 )
Fitzgerald,Terrence D. The Tent Caterpillars. Ithica, 1995. XIV,303 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (184004).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184004 )
Fjellberg,Arne. The Collembola of Fennoscandia and Denmark. Leiden, Brill, 1998. 184 pp. Ills. Boards. (Fauna Entomologica Scandinavica 35). Order number (209325).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209325 )
Fleischer,J.M. Taschenbuch für Raupen- und Schmetterlingssammler. Lpz., Oskar Leiner, 1883. 280 pp. 19 ills. Cloth. Order number (076675).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76675 )
Fletcher,D.S. A revision of the old world genus Zamarada (Lepidoptera: Geometidae). London, 1974. 269 pp. 125 plts & 5 maps. Soft cover. (Bill. Brit. museum (Nat. Hist). Entomol. Suppl. 22). Order number (146033).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146033 )
Floch,Hervé & E.Abonnenc. Diptères Philéobotomes de la Gyane et des Antilles Fraincaise. Paris, 1952. 207 pp. 90 ills. Soft cover. (Faune de l'Union Francaise, XIV). Order number (126935).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 126935 )
Fokker,A.H.G. & Bruce Gould. Catalogus der in Nederland voorkomende Hemiptera. 1e gedeelte: Hemiptera Heteroptera. 's-Grav., 1883-1891. 97 pp. Bound. *5 off-prints. Order number (096411).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96411 )
Folliot,Roger. Contribution à l'étude de la biologie des Cynipides Gallicoles (Hyménoptères, Cynipïdea). (Diss.) Paris, 1964. VI,156 pp. 5 plts. Soft cover. Order number (096453).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96453 )
Ford,E.B. Butterflies. 4th ed. London, 1977. 352 pp. 24 plts & 32 maps. Cloth. (The New Naturalist). Order number (108333).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 108333 )
Ford,E.B. Butterflies. London, 1945. XIV,368 pp. 70 plts (56 col.), 32 maps & 9 diagrams. Cloth,d/j. Jacket very slightly worn, dam & discol. at spine. (The New Naturalist 1). Order number (209007).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209007 )
Ford,E.B. Butterflies. London, 1946. XIV,368 pp. 70 plts (56 col.), 32 maps & 9 diagrams. Cloth. (The New Naturalist). Order number (032421).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 32421 )
Ford,E.B. Moths. London, 1955. XIX,266 pp. 148 photographs (77 col.) & 19 maps and diagrams. Cloth.,d/j. From jacket small piece of top of spine missing & bottom edge very slightly worn. (The New Naturalist 30). Order number (015475).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15475 )
Forel,A. Results of E.Mjöbergs Swedish Scientific Expeditions to Australia 1910-13. 20: Acridiodea. N.pl., 1915. 119 pp. 3 plts & 6 figs. No cover. (Arkiv för Zoologi 9/16). Order number (170692).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170692 )
Forster,Walter & T.A.Wohlfahrt. Die Schmetterlinge Mitteleuropas. Band I: Biologie der Schmetterlinge. Stuttgart, 1954. 202 pp. 137 figs. Cloth. Order number (080067).
EUR 20,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 80067 )
Forster,Walter & T.A.Wohlfahrt. Die Schmetterlinge Mitteleuropas. Band II: Tagfalter Diurna (Rhopalocera und Hesperiidae). Stuttgart, 1955. 126 pp. 41 figs. 28 col.plts. Cloth, d/j. Order number (080071).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 80071 )
Forster,Walter & T.A.Wohlfahrt. Die Schmetterlinge Mitteleuropas. Band IV: Eulen. Stuttgart, 1971. 329 pp. 32 plts. Parts as published loose in cloth. Order number (178835).
EUR 85,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 178835 )
Forster,Walter & T.A.Wohlfahrt. Die Schmetterlinge Mitteleuropas. Band IV: Eulen. Stuttgart, 1971. 329 pp. 32 plts. Boards,d/j. First end-paper missing. Order number (152921).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152921 )
Forster,Walter & T.A.Wohlfahrt. Die Schmetterlinge Mitteleuropas. Band III: Spinner und Schwärmer (Bombyces und Spinges). Stuttgart, 1960. VII,239,28 pp. 28 col.plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (015833).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15833 )
Forster,Walter. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Insektenfauna Boliviens XIX. Lepidoptera III. München, 1965. pp.53-188. 9 plts & 264 figs. Soft cover. (Veröff. der Zool. Staatsammlung München). Order number (084248).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 84248 )
Franclemont,John G. Mimallonoidea Mimallonidae and Bombycoidea Apatelodidae, Bombycidae Lasiocampidae. N.pl., 1973. 86 pp.11 plts. Soft cover. (The Moths of America North of Mexico. 20.1). Order number (156214).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156214 )
Franssen,C.J.H. & W.P.Mantel. De Nederlandse tripsen -thysanoptera. 1964. 40 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 51). Order number (095240).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95240 )
Franz,Herbert. Monographie der Scydmaeniden (Coleoptera) von Madagaskar (mit Ausschluss der Cephenniini). Wien, 1986. 393 pp. Soft cover. (Österr. Akad. d. Wiss. Band 125). Order number (218610).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218610 )
Fraser,H.Malcolm. Beekeeping in antiquity. 2nd edition. London, 1951. 145 pp. 12 figs. Cloth. Order number (196373).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196373 )
Freeman,Paul & B.de Meillon. Simullidae of the Ethiopian region. London, 1953. 224 pp. 68 ills. Cloth. Order number (126946).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 126946 )
Freeman,Paul. Chironomidae (Diptera Nematocera). Bruxelles, 1955. 40 pp. 4 ills. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert 83). Order number (200755).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200755 )
Freude,Heinz. Die Monommidae der afrikanischen Region (Coleoptera). Tervuren, 1958. 113 pp. 13 figs. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge - Série in 8 - Sciences Zool. Vol. 61). Order number (122811).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122811 )
Freudenstein,H. Lehrbuch der Bienenzucht. 6. verb. und verm. Aufl. Marburg, 1924. XVI,466 pp. 246 figs. H.cloth. First pages foxed. Order number (014414).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14414 )
Frey,Richard. Studien über den Bau des Mundes der niederen Diptera Schizophora nebst Bemerkungen über die Systematik dieser Dipterengruppe. Helsingfors, 1921. 245 pp. Re-bound in cloth. (Acta Soc. pro Fauna en Flora Fennica, 48,3). Order number (106076).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106076 )
Fricken,W. Naturgeschichte der in Deutschland einheimischen Käfer nebst analytischen Tabellen zum Selbstbestimmen. 5.verb.Aufl. Werl, 1906. 515 pp. 91 ills. Soft cover. Order number (076724).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76724 )
Friedrich,Ekkehard. Die Schillerfalter. Apatura iris,A.ilia,A.metis. Wittenberg, 1977. 112 pp. 66 ills. Soft cover. Order number (034919).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 34919 )
Friese,Heinrich. Die Bienen Afrikas nach dem Stande unserer heutigen Kenntnisse. Jena, 1909. 382 pp. 2 plts, 19 maps & 1 fig. Rebound in cloth.(Zool. & Anthrop. Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise, Band 2,1,X). Order number (118531).
EUR 177,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118531 )
Friese,Heinrich. Die Bienen Europas (Apidae Europaeae). Berlin, R.Friedländer & Sohn, 1895. [Reprint Amst. 1969]. 6 vols. in 2. 216,316,303,284 pp. Text. Cloth. Order number (161123).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161123 )
Frisch,Karl Von. Bees. Their vision, chemical, senses, and language. Ithica, 1950. XIII,119 pp. Cloth. Order number (166513).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166513 )
Frisch,Karl Von. The dancing bees. An account of the life and senses of the Honey Bee. London, 1954. 183 pp. 61 ills. Cloth. Order number (158774).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158774 )
Frisch,Karl Von. De honingbij. Haar leven, eigenschappen en vermogens. Assen, 1951. 176 pp. 112 ills. Cloth. Order number (010341).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10341 )
Fröhlich,Gerd. Gallmücken - Schädlinge unserer Kulturpflanzen. Wittenberg, 1960. 80 pp. 44 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 253). Order number (118398).
EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118398 )
Frost,S.W. A study of the leaf-mining Diptera of North America. Ithaca & N.Y., 1924. 228 pp. 14 ills. No cover. Order number (076727).
EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76727 )
Furneaux,W. Butterflies and moths (British). London, 1919. XIV,358 pp. 241 figs & 12 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (004339).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 4339 )
Fuzeau-Braesch,Suzel. Étude biologique et biochimique de la pigmentation chez un insecte: Gryllus bimaculatus de Geer (Orthopt1eres, Gryllidae). (Diss.) Paris, 1960. pp.525-625 pp. 3 plts. Soft cover. Order number (113608).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 113608 )
Gäbler,Hellmuth. Tiere an Pappel. Wittenberg, 1955. 42 pp. 38 figs. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 160). Order number (080238).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 80238 )
Gadeau de Kerville,Henri. Catalogue des Orthoptères et des Dermaptères de la Normandie & Catalogue embryonnaire des Névroptères, Mégaloptères, Rhaphidioptères, Mécoptères, Psocoptères, Plécoptères, Éphéméroptères et Trichoptères de la Normandie. Paris, 1932. 263-492 pp. Figs & 2 plts. Soft cover, worn. (Mélanges Entomol. Mém. 5). Order number (199832).
EUR 25,00
Several publ. in 1 volume.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199832 )
Gagné,Raymond J. The Gall Midges of the Neotropical Region. N.Y., 1994. XIV,352 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (196117).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196117 )
Gahan,A.B. & M.M.Fagan. The type species of the genera of Chalcidoidea or Chalcid-flies. Qashington, 1923. 173 pp. Soft cover. (United States Nat.Museum 124). Order number (127028).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127028 )
Galesoot,K. Van bijen, bloemen en honing. Utrecht, n.d. 99 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (012987).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12987 )
Galton,Dorothy. Survey of a thousand years of beekeeping in Russia. London, 1971. 90 pp. 9 figs. Soft cover. Order number (013665).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 13665 )
Gama,Maria M. Colêmbolos de Portugal continental. Coimbra, 1964. 252 pp. 61 figs. Soft cover. Order number (118890).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118890 )
Ganin,M. Über die Embryonalhülle der Hymenopteren- und Leipidopteren-Embryonen. St.Petersburg, 1869 18 pp. 1 lithogr.pl. Boards, rubbed, front loose. (Mémoires l'academie impériale des sciences de St.Pétersbourg, Tome, XIV,5). Order number (101731).
EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101731 )
Gaul,Albro. The wonderful world of insects. London, 1953. 222 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (184806).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184806 )
Gebien,Hans. Coleoptera Tenebrionidae. Leiden, n.d. 288 pp. 4 plts & 163 figs. Soft cover. (Nova Guinea, Vol. XIII,3) Order number (121593).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121593 )
Gebien,Hans. Coleoptera Tenebrionidae. Leiden, n.d. 288 pp. 4 plts & 163 figs. H.cloth. (Nova Guinea, Vol. XIII,3). Order number (159455).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159455 )
Geraedts,W.H.J.M. Voorlopige atlas van de Nederlandse dagvlinders - Rhopalocera. Wageningen, 1986. 499 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (219191).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219191 )
Gertsch,Willis J. & M.Soleglad. Studies of north american Scrorpions of the genera Uroctonus and Vejovis (Scopionida, Vejovidae). N.Y., 1972. 58 pp. Ills. (Bull. of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. 148,4). Order number (118369).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118369 )
Gertsch,Willis J. Contributions to Arachnid systematics in honor of Willis J.Gertsch. N.Y., 1981. 270 pp. Ills. (Bull. American Museum of Natural History, Vol. 170,1). Order number (118376).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118376 )
Ghesquière,J. Catalogues raisonnés de la Faune entomoloqique du Congo Belge: Lépidoptères, Microlépidoptères. Tervuren, 1940-1942. 2 vols. 240 pp. 6 (1 col.) plt. Soft covers. Folio. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge). Order number (202109).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202109 )
Ghesquière,J. Catalogues raisonnés de la Faune entomoloqique du Congo Belge: Lépidoptères, Microlépidoptères. Partie I. Tervuren, 1940-1942. 2 vols. 240 pp. 6 (1 col.) plt. Soft covers. Folio. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge). Order number (210406).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210406 )
Giachino,Pier M. & S.B.Peck. Phylogeny and Evolution of Subterranean and Endogean Cholevidae (Leiodidae Cholevinae). Torino, 1998. 295 pp. Ills. Boards. Stamp on title-page. (Atti Museo Regionale di Scienze Naturali). Order number (178802).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 178802 )
Gidaspow,Tatiana. North American Caterpillar Hunters of the genera Calosoma and Callisthenes (Coleoptera, Carabidae). N.Y., 1959. 115 pp. 201 figs. Soft cover. (Bull. Am. Museum Nat. Hist. 116/3). Order number (210837).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210837 )
Gijsel,Rik. Ephemeroptera van België en Nederland. Haftenlarventabel. N.p., 1982. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (189841).
EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189841 )
Gilbert,Edward E. & Gilbert,Edward E. The genus Baris Germar in California (Coleoptera, Curculionidae). Berkeley, 1964. 153 pp. 12 figs. Soft cover. Order number (000569).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 569 )
Giltay,Louis. Opilons. Bruxelles, 1931. 24 pp. 15 figs. Soft cover. (Résult. Scient. du Voyage aux Indes Orient. Néerl. III,7). Order number (123147).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 123147 )
Giltay,Louis. Scorpion et Pédipalpes. Bruxelles, 1931. 28 pp. 9 figs. Soft cover. (Résult. Scient. du Voyage aux Indes Orient. Néerl. III,6). Order number (123146).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 123146 )
Girtler,Romedius. Der Bienen Much. Praktische Anleitungen für den Imker. 6.Aufl. Graz & Stuttgart, 1973. 167,LXXI pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (196760).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196760 )
Gittenberger,E., W.Backhuys & Th.E.J.Ripken. De landslakken van Nederland. 2e verbeterde druk. Amst., 1984. 184 pp. 102 maps & 192 figs. Soft cover. (Bibl. Kon. Ned. Natuurhist. Ver. 37). Order number (158203).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158203 )
Gittenberger,E., W.Backhuys & Th.E.J.Ripken. De landslakken van Nederland. Amst., 1970. 177 pp. 87 maps & 192 figs. Boards. (Bibl. Kon. Ned. Natuurhist. Ver. 17). Order number (035180).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35180 )
Glassberg,Jeffrey. Butterflies through binoculars. A field guide to butterflies in the Boston New York Washington region. N.Y. & Oxford, 1993. 160 pp. 40 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (107873).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 107873 )
Glassberg,Jeffrey. Butterflies through binoculars. A field guide to butterflies in the Boston New York Washington region. N.Y. & Oxford, 1993. 160 pp. 40 col.plts. Soft cover. Order number (106469).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106469 )
Glen,Robert. Larvae of the Elaterid beetles of the tribe Lepturoidini (Coleoptera: Elateridae). Washington, 1950. 246 pp. 40 figs. Soft cover. (Smits. Coll. 111/11). Order number (159017).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159017 )
Gochfeld,Michael & J.Burger. Butterflies of New Jersey. A guide to their status, distribution, conservation and appreciation. New Brunswick, 1997. XIX,327 pp. Col. & bl./w. illustr. Soft cover. - One corner bent. Order number (210123).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210123 )
Goetcheguer,M. Diptera I. Bruxelles, 1932. 36,. figs. Soft cover. (Résult. Scient. du Voyage aux Indes Orient. Néerl. IV,7) Order number (156730).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156730 )
Goetcheguer,M. Diptera. Bruxelles, 1932-34. 2 vols. 36,34 pp. 5 figs. Soft cover. (Résult. Scient. du Voyage aux Indes Orient. Néerl. IV,7 & 10). Order number (123135).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 123135 )
Goetghebuer,M. Diptères (Nématocères) Chironomidae Tanypodinae. Paris, 1927. 83 pp. 105 ills. Soft cover. (Faune de France 15). Order number (076745).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76745 )
Goethem,Jackie L. van. Coccinellidae van België. Lieveheersbeestjestabel door Jackie L. Van Goethem. N.p., 1975. 44 pp. 67 ills. Soft cover. Order number (189828).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189828 )
Goetsch,W. Termiten-Staaten. Breslau, 1939. 35 pp. 12 ills. Soft cover, loose. Order number (075211).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 75211 )
Goetsch,W. Vergleichende Biologie der Insekten-staaten. 2.neub.Aufl. Lpz., 1953. VI,482 pp, 93 ills. Cloth. (Probleme der Biologie - Band 4). Order number (076753).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76753 )
Gonnert,Nils. De wonderbaarlijke bijenstaat. Wageningen, 1971. 96 pp. Col.ills. Boards, spine a bit damaged. Order number (196757).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196757 )
Gonnert,Nils. De wonderbaarlijke bijenstaat. Wageningen, 1971. 96 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Spotted & slightly discol. Order number (000708).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 708 )
Goodden,Robert. British butterflies. A field guide. Newton Abbot, 1978. 144 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (001947).
EUR 7,94
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1947 )
Gool,H.J.Van. Bijenhouden met succes. 2e druk. Zwolle, 1955. 208 pp. 87 figs. Soft cover. Order number (010326).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10326 )
Gool,H.J.Van. Bijenhouden met succes. 4e dr. Zwolle, 1953. 251 pp. Ills. Soft cover, slightly worn. Text browned. Order number (196359).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196359 )
Goot,P.v.d. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der holländischen Blattläuse. Eine morphologisch-systematische Studie. Haarlem, 1915. VIII,600 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. Order number (035501).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35501 )
Goot,P.v.d. Zur Kenntnis der Blattläuse Java's. Buitenzorg, 1917. 308 pp. Soft cover. (Contr. à la Faune d. Indes Néerl. I/III). Order number (194180).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194180 )
Goot,V.S.van der. Zweefvliegen in kleur. Tevens aanvulling op het Zweefvliegenboek. Hoogwoud, 1986. 40 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (184838).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184838 )
Goot,V.S.van der. De zweefvliegen van Noordwest-Europa en Europees Rusland, in het bijzonder van de Benelux. N.pl., 1981. 275 pp. 496 ills. Soft cover. (Bibl. KNNV, 32) Order number (158436).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158436 )
Gordon,Deborah M. Ants at work. How an insect society is organized. N.Y., 1999. 182 pp. Boards. Order number (144974).
EUR 18,15
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 144974 )
Gordon,Robert D. A revision of the Epilachninae of the Western Hemisphere (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae). Washington, 1975. 409 pp. 1966 ills on plts & 50 maps. Soft cover. - Library copy (stamp on front cover). Order number (171633).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171633 )
Gorter,F.J. Proeven over den kokerbouw van Trichoptera-larven. (Diss.) Leiden, 1929. IX,135 pp. Soft cover. Order number (076758).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76758 )
Gösswald,Karl. Organisation und Leben der Ameisen. Stuttgart, 1985. 355 pp. 146 plts (16 col.). Boards. Order number (157425).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157425 )
Gould,James L. & C.Grant Gould. De Honingbij. Een samenleving van kleine giganten. Maastricht & Brussel, 1988. 232 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (137867).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 137867 )
Grandi,G. a.o. Hymenoptera I. Bruxelles, 1932. 59 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Résult. Scient. du Voyage aux Indes Orient. Néerl. IV,5). Order number (123143).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 123143 )
Grandi,G. Gli Agaonini (Hymenoptera Chacididae) raccolti nell' Africa Occidentale dal F.Silvestri. Portici, 1916. 166 pp. 52 figs. Soft cover, sl.dam. (Estratto dal bollettino del laboratorio di zoologia generale e agraria Vol. X). Order number (005648).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5648 )
Grandidier,Alfred. Histoire physique, naturelle et politique de Madagascar. Vol. XVIII & XIX: Histoire Naturelle des Lépidoptères. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1887. 2 vols. 364 pp. 55 lithogr. plts. Soft cover, loose, spine worn. Order number (192666).
EUR 400,00
Nissen 1676.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192666 )
Graser's weltbekannte Tafeln. Nr.36. Raupen mitteleuropäischen Gross-Schmetterlinge. München, n.d. 281 col.figs on 1 fold.pl. Soft cover, sl.dam. Order number (077140).
EUR 22,69
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77140 )
Grasshoff,Manfred. Die Radnetzspinnen-Gattung Neoscona in Afrika (Arachnida: Araneae). Tervuren, 1986. 122 pp. 16 maps & 174 ills. Soft cover. (Musée Royale). Order number (174421).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174421 )
Gregg,A.L. The philosophy and practice of bee-keeping. Petts, 1949. 28 figs. Cloth. Order number (010196).
EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10196 )
Grenier,P. Simuliidae de France et d'Afrique du Nord. Paris, 1953. 170 pp. 268 figs. Soft cover. (Encyclopédie Entom. XXIX). Order number (126939).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 126939 )
Gressitt,J.Lindley. The Tortoise beetles of China. San Francisco, 1952. pp.433-592. 10 plts, 8 tables & 4 maps. Soft cover. (Proc. of the Calif. Acad. of sciences 4th series - vol. 27 - No. 17). Order number (076764).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76764 )
Gries,Brunhild a.o. Die Libellen (Odonata) der Westfälischen Bucht. Münster, 1975. 36 pp. Soft cover. (Abh. aus dem Landesmuseum f. Natuurk. Westf. Hrg. 37,1). Order number (129762).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129762 )
Grigarick,Albert A. a.o. A Revision of Actium Casey and Actiastes Casey (Coleoptera; Pselahidae). Berkeley, 1971. 56 pp. 197 figs. Soft cover. Order number (000593).
EUR 7,94
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 593 )
Grimm,Oscar von. Die ungeschlechtliche Fortpflanzung einer Chironomus-Art und deren Entwicklung aus dem unbefruchteten Ei. St.Petersburg, 1870 24 pp. 3 lithogr.plts. Boards, rubbed. (Mémoires l'academie impériale des sciences de St.Pétersbourg, Tome, XV,8). Order number (101734).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101734 )
Grissell,E.E. A revision of western Neartic species of Torymus Dalman (Hymenoptera: Torymidae). Berkeley, 1976. 120 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover. Order number (000588).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 588 )
Griveaud,Paul. Révision des lépidoptères Amatidae de la faune de Madagascar. Lahure, 1964. IV,147 pp. 309 figs, 1 col.pl. & 1 fold.map. Soft cover. ( Faune de madagascar XVII) Order number (159207).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159207 )
Grjebine,Alexis. Insectes Diptères Culicidae Anophelinae. Paris, 1966. 487 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. (Faune de Madagascar XXII). Order number (159215).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159215 )
Grönblom,Thorwald. Verzeichnis der Grss-Schmetterlinge Finnlands mit Rücksicht auf ihre Verbreitung in den verschiedenen Provinzen. Helsingorsiae, 1936. 44 pp. 1 map. Soft cover. (Acta Soc. pro Fauna et Flora Fennica, 58,5). Order number (045818).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 45818 )
Groot,V.S.v.d. Tweevleugelige insekten - Diptera. De snavelvliegen, viltvliegen, mugvliegen, wolzwevers van Nederland. 1963. 19 pp. 17 figs. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 46). Order number (044258).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 44258 )
Grout,Roy A. The hive and the honey bee. Rev.ed. Hamilton, 1954. XVIII,652 pp. 304 figs. Cloth. Order number (010185).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10185 )
Grout,Roy A. The hive and the honeybee. A new book on beekeeping to succeed the book "Langtroth on the hive and the honeybee". Hamilton, 1946. XXV,633,XIX pp. 301 text-ills. Cloth. Order number (001466).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1466 )
Grünberg,K. Die Blutsaugenden Dipteren. Leitfaden zur allgemeinen Orientierung, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der in den Deutschen Kolonien lebenden Krankheitsübertrager. Jena, 1907. VI,188 pp. 127 ills. H.cloth. Order number (134693).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134693 )
Gruys,P. Growth in Bupalus piniarius (Lepidoptera: Geometridae) in relation tot larval population density. Wageningen, 1970. 127 pp. Soft cover. Order number (006659).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 6659 )
Grzimek,Bernhard. Het leven der dieren. II: Insekten. Utrecht & Antwerpen, 1974. 747 pp. Col.plts. Imm.leather. Order number (096400).
EUR 27,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96400 )
Haar,D.Ter. Handleiding voor den verzamelaar van vlinders, gevolgd door eene alphabetische lijst van alle soorten met de synoniemen, die voorkomen in "De vlinders van Nederland". Amst., W.Versluys, 1898. (II),200 pp. Figs. Soft cover, loose. Order number (078176).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78176 )
Haar,D.Ter. Handleiding voor den verzamelaar van vlinders, gevolgd door eene alphabetische lijst van alle soorten met de synonimen, die voorkomen in "De vlinders van Nederland" systematisch beschreven door P.C.T.Snellen. Amst., W.Verluys, 1898. (2),200 pp. Figs. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (046087).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 46087 )
Haar,D.Ter. Onze vlinders. [1e druk]. Zutphen, 1904. IV,L,407 pp. 50 plts (49 col.). Cloth, corners, spine-ends & edges worn. First pages foxed. Order number (217483).
EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217483 )
Haar,D.Ter. Onze vlinders. [1e druk]. Zutphen, 1904. IV,L,407 pp. 47 plts (46 col.). Cloth, joins broken, worn. Order number (117924).
EUR 200,00
Plates in fine condition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117924 )
Haar,D.Ter. Onze vlinders. 3e dr. Bewerkt naar Lampert "Groszschmetterlinge und Raupen Mittel-Europas". Zutphen, n.d. 491 pp. 95 plts (94 col.) with 2000 ills & 70 text-ills. H.cloth. Order number (078162).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78162 )
Halleux,Désiré. Le livre de l'ápiculteur Belge. Cours théorique et pratique d'apiculture à l'usage des écoles d'agriculture et des apiculteurs. 3e éd. Huy, 1911. VII,425 pp. 205 figs. Boards, soiled. Order number (144336).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 144336 )
Halleux,Désiré. Le livre de l'ápiculteur Belge. Cours théorique et pratique d'apiculture à l'usage des écoles d'agriculture et des apiculteurs. 3e éd. Huy, 1911. VII,425 pp. 205 figs. Cloth, stained. Order number (179980).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 179980 )
Hamburg,Huibrecht v. Die bio-ekologie van die Kafferkortingstamruspe. (Diss.) Pretoria, 1971. 156 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (146466).
EUR 34,00
Limited to a few copies
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146466 )
Hamilton,William. The art of bee-keeping. York, 1945. 182 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (012388).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12388 )
Hamilton,William. The art of bee-keeping. 2nd rev. & enl.ed. York, 1951. 200 pp. 18 ills. Cloth. Order number (010188).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10188 )
Hammen,L.v.d. Spinachtigen - Arachnida IV: Mijten - Acarida. Algemene inleiding in de acarologie. 1972. 71 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 91). Order number (095274).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95274 )
Hammen,Leendert v.d. The Oribatei (Acari) of the Netherlands. (Diss.) Leiden, 1952. 139 pp. 12 figs. Soft cover. Order number (039672).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39672 )
Hammer,Marie. Alaskan Oribatids. Kobenhavn, 1955. 36 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Acta Arctica, Fasc. VII). Order number (111506).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111506 )
Hammer,Marie. Investigations on the Oribatid fauna of New Zealand. Kobenhavn, 1956-68. 3 vols. 108,60,96 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Biol. Skrifter Kon. Daske Vidensk. 15,2 & 15,4). Order number (118900).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118900 )
Hammer,Marie. Investigations on the Oribatid fauna of New Zealand. Kobenhavn, 1967. Part II. 64 pp. 44 plts. Soft cover. (Biol. Skrifter Kon. Daske Vidensk. 15,4). Order number (121486).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121486 )
Hammer,Marie. Investigations on the Oribatid fauna of New Zealand. Kobenhavn, 1966. Part I. 106 pp. 45 plts. Soft cover. (Biol. Skrifter Kon. Daske Vidensk. 15,2). Order number (160011).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160011 )
Hammer,Marie. Investigations on the Oribatid fauna of the Andes mountains. Kobenhavn, 1958-62. 4 vols. 129,157,90,37 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Biol. Skrifter Danske Vidensk., 10,1 & 13,1-3). Order number (118862).
EUR 75,00
I: Argetine and Bolivia. II;Perus. III:Chili. IV:Patagonia.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118862 )
Hammer,Marie. Investigations on the Oribatid fauna of the Andes mountains. Kobenhavn, 1958-62. 4 vols. 129,157,90,37 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Biol. Skrifter Danske Vidensk., 10,1 & 13,1-3). Order number (118865).
EUR 80,00
I: Argetine and Bolivia. II;Perus. III:Chili. IV:Patagonia.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118865 )
Hammer,Marie. Some Oribatids from Kodiak island near Alaska. Kobenhavn, 1967. 25 pp. 8 figs. Soft cover. (Acta Arctica XIV). Order number (156233).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156233 )
Hammer,Marie. Studies on the Oribatids and Collemboles of Greenland. Kobenhavn, 1944. 210 pp. Soft cover. Order number (118866).
EUR 34,00
I: Argetine and Bolivia. II;Perus. III:Chili. IV:Patagonia.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118866 )
Hammer,Marie. Tahiti. Investigation on the Oribated fauna of Tahiti, and some Oribatids found on the Atoll Rangiroa. Kobenhavn, 1972. 65 pp. 26 plts. Soft cover. Order number (108154).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 108154 )
Hampson,George F. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement. Vol. II: LITHOSIADAE (Arctianae) and Phalaenoididae. London, 1920. XXIII,619 pp. 112 figs. Cloth. With library mark. Order number (061632).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 61632 )
A hand-book to the order Lepidoptera. London, Edward LLoyd, 1894-1897. 5 vols. 158 col.plts. Cloth. (Lloyd's natural history). Order number (078220).
EUR 204,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78220 )
Handschin,Eduard. Urinsekten oder Apterygota (Protura, Collembola, Diplura und Thysanura). Jena 1929. VI,150 pp. 234 text-ills. Soft cover. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzende Meeresteile. Teil 16) Order number (076422).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76422 )
Handschin.Eduard. Urinsekten oder Apterygota (Protura, Collembola, Diplura und Thysanura). Jena, 1929. VI,150 pp. 234 figs. Re-bound in cloth. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzende Meeresteile. Teil 16) Order number (087028).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 87028 )
Hansen,H.J. a.o. On two orders of Arachnida. Opiliones, especially the suborder Cyphophthalmi and Ricinulei, namely the family Cryptostemmadoidae. Cambridge, 1904. 182 pp. 9 lithogr. plts. Cloth, little worn. Order number (121455).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121455 )
Hansson,Ake. Lauterzeugung und Lautauffassungsvermögen der Bienen. Lund, 1945. 124 pp. 52 tables. Soft cover, sl.damaged. (Opuscula Entomologica Supplement VI). Order number (022321).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 22321 )
Hanström,Bertil a.o. South African animal life. Results of the Lund university expedition in 1950-1951. Vol. IX: Blattariae, Hemiptera (Homoptera): Aphididae, Hemiptera (Heteroptera): Henicocephalidae, Trichoptera, Diptera. Stockholm, 1963. 516 pp. Figs. Cloth. Order number (054695).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 54695 )
Hanström,Bertil a.o. South African animal life. Results of the Lund University Expedition in 1950-1951. Vol. XIII: Coleoptera-Diptera. Stockholm, 1967. 514 pp. B/w ills. Boards,d/j. - Jacket sl. dam. Order number (017233).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 17233 )
Harant,Hervé & P.Vernières. Tuniciers pélagiques provenant des croisières du Prince Albert Ier de Monaco. Monaco, 1934. 48 pp. 4 figs. Soft cover. (Résultats des Campagnes Scient. Albert I, LXXXVIII). Order number (121856).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121856 )
Hardwick,D.F. A generic revision of the North American Heliothidinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). Ottawa, 1970. 59 pp. 114 ills on 14 plts. Cloth. (Memoirs of the ent. society of Canada - No.73). Order number (076807).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76807 )
Hardy,D.Elmo & A.Pritchard. March flies and gall-midges : Bibionidae / Itonididae (Cecidomyiidae). Storrs, 1958. VI,218 pp. 15 plts. Soft cover. (The Diptera or true flies of Connecticut, part VI). Order number (121737).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121737 )
Hardy,D.Elmo. The African Dorilaidae (Pipunculidae-Diptera). Bruxelles, 1949. 79 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover. (Inst. royal d. Sciences Nat. 36). Order number (200673).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200673 )
Hardy,D.Elmo. Dorilaidae (Pipunculidae). (Diptera). Bruxelles, 1950. 53 pp. 27 figs. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert 62). Order number (201286).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201286 )
Haribal,Meena. The butterflies of Sikkim Himalaya and their natural history. Sikkim, 1992. 217 pp. 60 col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (188359).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188359 )
Harrison,J.W.H. The Genus Ithysia (Hb). The Hybrid Bistoniae. Rennes, 1913. 327 pp. 13 plts. Soft cover. (Etude de Lépidoptérologie comparée, VII). Order number (106027).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106027 )
Harz,K. Elseviers vlinderboek. Amsterdam & Brussel, 1974. 184 pp. 75 col.plts. Boards. Order number (096475).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96475 )
Hasselroth,Torstens B. Studies on swedish bumblebees (Genus Bombus Latr.). Their domestication and biology. Lund, 1960. 192 pp. 51 ills. Soft cover. (Opusc. Entomol. Suppl. XVII). Order number (116363).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116363 )
Hasterlik,Alfred. Der Bienenhonig und seine Ersatzmittel. Gemeinsatzliche Darstellung der Entstehung, Gewinnung. Verwertung, Untersuchung und Beurteilung des Honigs und seiner Ersatzstoffe. Wien & Lpz., 1909. VIII,232 pp. Soft cover, remains of old tape on spine, back dam. Order number (009960).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 9960 )
Haugum,J. & A.M.Low. A monograph of the Birdwing Butterflies. The systematics of Ornithoptera, Troides and related genera. Vol. 2: The genera Trogonoptera, Ripponia & Troides. Leiden & Copenhagen, 1982-1985. 241-356 pp. 173 figs. Boards. Order number (165100).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165100 )
Haugum,J. & A.M.Low. A monograph of the birdwing butterflies. The systematics of Ornithoptera, Troides and related genera. Vol. I: The genus Ornithoptera. Leiden & Copenhagen, 1978-1979. 271 pp. 270 ills (some col.). Boards. - spine a bit spotted and damaged. Order number (222600).
EUR 190,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 222600 )
Haugum,J. & A.M.Low. A monograph of the birdwing butterflies. The systematics of Ornithoptera, Troides and related genera. Vol. 2: The genera Trogonoptera, Ripponia & Troides. Leiden & Copenhagen, 1982-1985. 241-356 pp. 173 figs. Soft cover. Order number (222599).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 222599 )
Haupt,H. Pompilidae (Hymenopotera Sphecoidea). Bruxelles, 1950/57. 1 vol. (of 2) 63 pp. 25 b./w. figs. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert. Mission G.F.de Witte 1933-1935. Aflevering 69). Order number (209970).
EUR 10,00
Only volume one.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209970 )
Haupt,H. Pompilidae (Hymenopotera Sphecoidea). Bruxelles, 1950/57. 2 vols. 63, 37 pp. 45 b./w. figs. Soft covers. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert. Mission G.F.de Witte 1933-1935. Afleveringen 69 & 89). Order number (200819).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200819 )
Haupt,Hermann. Beitrag zur Kenntnis der eozänen Arthropodenfauna des Geiselaltes. Lpz., 1956. 90 pp. 106 ills. Soft cover. (Nova Acta Leopoldina, Band 18 Nr. 128). Order number (021379).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 21379 )
Heath,John & A.Maitland Emmet. The moths and butterflies of Great Britain and Ireland. Vol. I, II ,III, IV/ 1 & II,VII 1 & 2, IX & X. Colchester, 1976 - 1983. 7 vols in 9. Text & ills. Boards,d/j. - Stamp on title-pages. Order number (216934).
EUR 450,00
Good set with only the title-pages stamped.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216934 )
Heath,John a.o. Atlas of butterflies in Britain and Ireland. N.Y., 1984. 158 pp. Ills. Board,d/j. Order number (157445).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157445 )
Hedicke,H. a.o. ächerflüger. Lpz., 1930. 243 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Die Tierwelt Mitteleuropas Insekten II). Order number (163108).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 163108 )
Hedqvist,Karl-J. Die Feinde der Borkenkäfer in Schweden. I: Erzwespen (Chalcidoidea). Stockholm, 1963. 176 pp. 81 ills. Soft cover. - Small writing on front cover. (Studia forestalia Suecica, 11). Order number (073466).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73466 )
Heer,O. Beiträge zur Insektenfauna Oeningens. Coleoptera. Geodepahgen, Hydrocanthariden, Gyriniden, Bracheltypen, Clavicornen, Lamellicornen und Budprestiden. Haarlem, Erven Loosjes, 1862. 90 pp. 7 plts. Boards, loose. Order number (069006).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 69006 )
Hegh,E. Les termites. Decription, distribution géographique, classification, biologie, vie sociale, alimenation, constructions. N.pl., 1922. 756 pp. 460 ills. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (117310).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117310 )
Hegh,E. Les termites. Description, distribution géographique, classification, biologie, vie sociale, alimentation, constructions. N.pl., 1922. 756 pp. 460 figs & 1 fold. map. Soft cover. Front cover loose. Order number (111322).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111322 )
Heie,Ole E. The Aphidoidea (Hemiptera) of Fennoscandia and Denmark. I. General Part. The families Mindaridae, Hormaphididae, Thelaxidae, Anoeciidae and Pemphigidae. Klampenborg, 1980. 236 pp. 247 ills & 2 col.plts. Soft cover. (Fauna Entomologica Scandinavica - Vol. 9). Order number (076714).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76714 )
Heie,Ole E. Studies on fossil Aphids (Homoptera: Aphidoidea). Kobenhavn, 1967. 273 pp. 86 figs. Soft cover. (Spolia zoologica musei Hauniensis 26). Order number (117918).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117918 )
Heinäjaki,Marttha. Die Opilionidenfauna Finnlands. Helsingforsiae, 1944. 120 pp. 28 ills & 9 maps. Soft cover. (Acta Zool. Fennica 42-44). Order number (103958).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103958 )
Heinrich,C. The cactus-feeding Phycitinae. A contribution toward a revision of the American Pyralidoid Moths of the family Phycitidae. Washington, 1939. pp.331-413. 19 ills. Soft cover. (No 3053 from the proc. of the U.S. Nat. Mus. Vol. 86). Order number (076790).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76790 )
Heinrich,Carl. American moths of the subfamily Phycitinae. Washington, 1956. 581 pp. 1135 ills. Cloth. (United States Nat. Museum Bulletin, 207). Order number (118166).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118166 )
Hellman,E.A. Beobachtungen über die Grosschmetterlingsfauna der nächsten Umgebung von Mariehamm auf Aland in den Jahren 1941-1943. Helsini, 1948. 92 pp. 17 ills & 3 maps. Soft cover. (Acta Ent. Fennica 6). Order number (167610).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167610 )
Hendel,F. Übersicht der bisher bekannten Arten der Pterocallinen. (Dipt.). N.pl., 1909. 84 pp. Cloth. (Deutsche Ent. Zeitschrift 1909). *With notes. Order number (076787).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76787 )
Hendel,Fr. Zweiflüger oder Diptera II: Allgemeiner Teil. Jena 1928. 135 pp. 224 text-ills. Soft cover. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzende Meeresteile. Teil 11) Order number (076410).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76410 )
Hendel,Fr. Zweiflüger oder Diptera II & IV. Algemeiner Teil Syrphidae - Conopidae. Jena, 1930. 2 vols in 1. 141,142 pp. pp. Ills. Re-bound in H.cloth. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Meeresteile.11 & 20). Order number (208482).
EUR 50,00
In part 4 several annotations in ink.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208482 )
Henke,K. Versuch einer vergleichenden Morphologie des Flügelmusters ser Saturniden auf entwicklungsphysiologischer Grundlage. Halle, 1936. 137 pp. 55 tables. Soft cover. (Nova Acta Leopoldina N.F. Band 4 - Nr. 18). Order number (076784).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76784 )
Henke,Karl. Versuch einer vergleichenden Morphologie des Flügelmysters der Saturniden auf entwicklungsphysiologischer Grundlage. Halle, 1936. 137 pp. 55 plts. Soft cover. (Nova Acta Leopoldina, 4,18). Order number (118793).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118793 )
Hennig,Willi. Die Familien der diptera Schizophora und ihre phylogenetischen Verwandschaftsbeziehungen. Berlin, 1958. 184 pp. Ills. Soft cover, slightly worn. (Beiträge zur Entomologie Band 8 / 5-6). Order number (217096).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 217096 )
Henning,Graham A. a.o. Living butterflies of Southern Africa I: Hesperiidae, Papilionidae and Pieridae of South Africa. Hatfield, 1997. 397 pp. Col. ills. Cloth. Order number (143882).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143882 )
Hering,Martin. Insekten 3. Teil: Lepidoptera. Lpz., nd. 94 pp. 240 figs. Soft cover. (Die Tierwelt Mitteleuropas VI,3). Order number (004926).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 4926 )
Hering,Martin. Die Schmetterlinge nach ihren Arten dargestellt. Leipzig, 1932. 545 pp. 813 figs on 31 plts. Re-bound in h.cloth. (Die Tierwelt Mitteleuropas, Ergänzungsband I). Order number (052718).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 52718 )
Herman,Lee H. Revision of Bledius and related genera I: The Aequatorialis Mandibularis, and Semiferrugineus groups and two new genera (Coleoptera, Staphylinidae, Oxytelinae). N.Y., 1972. 140 pp. 451 ills. (Bull. American Museum of Natural History, Vol. 149,2). Order number (118360).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118360 )
Hermann,F. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der südamerikanischen Dipterenfauna auf Grund der Sammelergebnisse einer Reise in Chile, Peru und Bolivia in den jahren 102-04. fam. ASILIDAE. Halle, 1912. 275 pp. 5 plts & 87 ills. Soft cover. (Nova Acta Kaiser Leopold Akadem., XXCVI,1) Order number (118886).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118886 )
Herold,Edmund. Heilwertye aus dem Bienenvolk. Honig, Pollen, Gelee royale, Wachs, Kittharz, Bienengift und deren Bedeutung für die Gesundheit des Menschen. München, 1970. 224 pp. 50 ills. Boards. Order number (014273).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14273 )
Hérouard,Edgard. Holothuries provenant des campagnes scientifiques de la Princesse-Alice (1892-1897). Monaco, 1902. 61 pp. 8 lithogr. plts. Soft cover. (Résultats des Campagnes Scientifiques par Albert I. Fasc. 51). Order number (119636).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119636 )
Herrebout,W.H. Some aspects of host selection in Eucarcelia Rutilla Vill. (Diptera: Tachinidae). (Diss.) Leiden, 1969. 104 pp.23 figs. Soft cover. Order number (096739).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96739 )
Herrold-Hempsall,W. Producing, preparing, exhibiting and judging bee produce. 2nd rev.ed. London, 1948. VIII,219 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (012696).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12696 )
Heyer,Jacob den. 'n Taksonomiese studie van die Cunaxidae (Prostigmata: Acari) van die Etiopiese wyk. (Diss.) Potchestrom, 1975. 2 vols. 400 pp. 1027 ills. Boards. Order number (146738).
EUR 125,00
Limited to a few copies
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146738 )
Heymons,Richard. Beiträge zur Morphologie und Entwicklungsgeschichte der Rhynchoten. Halle, 1899. 353-455 pp. 4 plts. Re-bound in cloth. (Nova Acta, LXX,3). Order number (112629).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112629 )
Heyne,Alexander. Die exotischen Käfer in Wort und Bild. Esslingen & München, 1908. 50 pp. 39 col. lithogr. plts. H.leather. Order number (174388).
EUR 1000,00
Last pp. of text slightly damaged & 2 plts. slightly damaged.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174388 )
Higgins,L.G. A revision of the Melitaeine genus Chlosyne and allied species (Leipidoptera Nymphalinae). London, 1960. 87 pp. 134 figs. Soft cover, spine dam. Order number (210389).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210389 )
Higgins,Lionel G. & N.D.Riley. Guide des papillons d'Europe (Rhopalocères). Paris, 1971. 414 pp. 60 col.plts. Boards. Order number (058301).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 58301 )
Hincks,W.D. The Dermaptera of the Belgian Congo. Part I. Pygidicranicae. Tervuren, 1951. 50 pp. 36 figs. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge - Série in 8 - Sciences Zool. Vol. 8). Order number (122800).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122800 )
Hoberlandt,Ludvík. Result of the zoological scientific expedition of the National Museum in Praga to Turkey 18. Hemiptera IV Terrestrial Hemiptera-Heteroptera of Turkey. Praha, 1955. 264 pp. 7 maps & 66 ills. Soft cover. (Acta ent. musei nationalis Pragae 1955 - suppl.3). Order number (039588).
EUR 20,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39588 )
Hodges,Ronald W. Check List of the Lepidoptera of America North of Mexico including Greenland. Washington, 1983. XXIV,284 pp. Soft cover. Order number (192752).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192752 )
Hodges,Ronald W. The Moths of america north of Mexico includin Greenland 6/2: Gelechiodea Oecophoidae. N.pl., 1974. 142 pp. 7 plts. Soft cover. Order number (156213).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156213 )
Hodges,Ronald W. The Moths of America North of Mexico including Greenland. 6/2: Gelechioidea Oecophoridae. N.pl., 1974. 142 pp. 7 plts. Nicely bound in boards with title in gold. Order number (190869).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190869 )
Hodges,Ronald W. The Moths of America North of Mexico including Greenland. 7/1: Gelechioidea. Gelechiidae - Dochomeridinae. N.pl., 1986. 195 pp. 4 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (192718).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192718 )
Hodges,Ronald W. The Moths of America North of Mexico, including Greenland 21: Sphingoidea. Hawkmoths. London, 1971. 158 pp. 14 col. plts & 19 figs. Soft cover. Order number (192717).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192717 )
Hodges,Ronald W. The Moths of America North of Mexico, including Greenland 6/1: Gelechioidea Cosmopterigidae. London, 1978. 166 pp. 6 col. plts & 53 figs. Soft cover. Order number (192713).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192713 )
Hodges,Ronald W. The Moths of America North of Mexico, including Noctuoidea Lymantriidae.Greenland 6/1: Gelechioidea Cosmopterigidae. London, 1978. 166 pp. 6 col. plts & 53 figs. Nicely rebound in boards, with gold title. Order number (190867).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190867 )
Hoegh-Guldberg,Ove. Evolutionary trends in the Genus Aricia (Lep.). Aarhus, 1968. 74 pp. 14 tables & 13 figs. No cover. Order number (119030).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119030 )
Hoegh-Guldberg,Ove. North European groups of Arica allous G-Hb. Their variability an relationship to A. agestis Schiff. Aarhus, 1966. 184 pp. 18 figs & 2 col.plts. Soft cover. Order number (073042).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73042 )
Hoerner,Wilhelm. Der Schmetterling. Metamorphose und Urbild. Eine naturkundliche Studie mit einer Lebensbeschreibung und Bildern aus dem Werk der Maria Sibylla Merian. Stuttgart, 1991. 428 pp. B/w ills.Cloth, d/j. Order number (207772).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207772 )
Hoffmann,Fritz & R.Klos. Die Schmetterlinge Steiermarks II. Graz, 1915. pp.249-441. Soft cover. Order number (090448).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 90448 )
Hoffmann,Fritz & R.Klos. Die Schmetterlinge Steiermarks III. Graz, 1916. pp.91-243. Soft cover. Order number (094907).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 94907 )
Hoffmann,Fritz & R.Klos. Die Schmetterlinge Steiermarks IV. Graz, 1917. 48 - 209 pp. Soft cover. Order number (166601).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166601 )
Hoffmann,Fritz & R.Klos. Die Schmetterlinge Steiermarks V. Graz, 1918. pp.89-160. Soft cover. Order number (096370).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96370 )
Hoffmeyer,S. De Danske spindere. Aarhus, 1948. 198 pp. 23 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (076775).
EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76775 )
Hofmann,Ernst. Die Raupen der Gross-Schmetterlinge Europas. Stuttgart, C.Hoffmann, 1893. XXIV,318 pp. 50 chromo-lithogr.plts with 1900 ills. Cloth, worn & loose. Order number (074541).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 74541 )
Holland,G.P. Contributions towards a monograph to the fleas of Nieuw Guinea. (Diss.) Ottawa, 1969. 77 pp. 216 ills. Soft cover. (Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada 61). Order number (076851).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76851 )
Holland,George P. The Siphonaptera of Canada. Ottawa, 1949. 306 pp. 350 ills on plts & 44 maps. Soft cover. - Stamp on front cover. (Dominion of Canada Publ. 817). Order number (171635).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171635 )
Holland,W.J. The Butterfly book. A popular guide to a knowledge of the butterflies of North America. N.Y., Doubleday & McClure, 1898. XX,382 pp. 48 col. plts.and num. figs. Cloth, worn. Order number (212127).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212127 )
Holland,W.J. The Butterfly book. A popular guide to a knowledge of the butterflies of North America. N.Y., 1920. XX,382 pp. 48 col. plts.and num. figs. Cloth,d/j. Order number (174474).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174474 )
Holloway,J.D. The lepidoptera of Norfolk Island their biogeography and ecology. The Hague, 1977. (II),291 pp. 140 figs. Cloth. Order number (093982).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 93982 )
Holloway,J.D. Moths of Borneo with special reference to Mount Kinabalu. Kuala Lumpur, 1976. 132 pp. 264 ills. Boards. Order number (110624).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 110624 )
Holm,Ake. Studien über die Entwicklung und Entwicklungsbiologie der Spinnen. (Diss.) Uppsala, 1940. 214 pp. 11 plts & 48 text-figs. Soft cover. (Sonderabdruck aus Zool. bidrag Upsala. Band 19). Order number (011026).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 11026 )
Holman,Jaroslav. Los áfidos de Cuba. La Habana, 1974. 304 pp. 64 figs. Boards. Order number (156091).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156091 )
Holmgren,Nils. Studien über südamerikanische Termiten. (Diss.) Naumburg, 1906. 156 pp. Figs. Soft cover. Order number (118792).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118792 )
Holmgren,Nils. Termitenstudien 1:Anatomische Untersuchungen. Berlin, 1909. 215 pp. 3 plts & 70 text-ills. Soft cover. (Kungl. Svenska Vetensch. Handl. Band 44,3) Order number (149018).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 149018 )
Holmgren,Nils. Termitenstudien 2: Systematik der Termiten. Die Famlilien Mastotermitidae, Protermitidae und Mesotermitidae. Berlin, 1911. 86 pp. 6 plts & 6 text-ills. Soft cover. (Kungl. Svenska Vetensch. Handl. Band 46,6) Order number (073591).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73591 )
Holmgren,Nils. Termitenstudien 3: Systematik der Termiten. Die Famlilien Metatermitidae. Berlin, 1912. 164 pp. 4 plts & 88 ills. Soft cover, loose. (Kungl. Svenska Vetensch. Handl. Band 48,4) Order number (073593).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73593 )
Holmgren,Nils. Termitenstudien 4: Versuch einer systematischen Monographie der Termiten der orientalischen Region. Berlin, 1913. 276 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover, dam. (Kungl. Svenska Vetensch. Handl. Band 50,2) Order number (073588).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73588 )
Holmgren,Nils. Termitenstudien. Berlin, 1909-1913. 4 vols. 215,86,166,276 pp. 21 plts & 184 ills. Soft cover, loose. (Kungl. Svenska Vetensch.). Order number (112611).
EUR 204,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112611 )
Holst,Knud Th. Kakerlakker fraeshopper og Orentviste. Kobenhavn, 1970. 220 pp. 76 ills. Cloth. (Danmarks Fauna, 79). Order number (134724).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134724 )
Holzinger,Werner a.o. The Auchenorrhyncha of Central Europe. Die Zykaden Mitteleuropas. Volume I: Fulgoromorpha, Cicadomorpha excl. Cicadellidae. `Leiden, Brill, 2003. XV,673 pp. Boards, corners a bit bumped. Order number (206710).
EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206710 )
Hoogeveen,E.J.V.M. Vlinderatlas. Bussum, 1913. 140 pp. 13 figs & 20 col.plts. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (077310).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77310 )
Hoogeveen,E.J.V.M. Vlinderatlas. Bussum, 1913. 140 pp. 154 ills, 13 figs & 20 col.plts. Cloth. - Name on first endpaper. Order number (077307).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77307 )
Hooper,Ted. Thieme's bijenboek. Zutphen, 1985. 263 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (025689).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 25689 )
Hootsen,T.C. De Bijenteelt. Maastricht, n.d. 219 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (004626).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 4626 )
Hope,F.W. On a new Arachnide, uniting the Genera Gonyleptes and Phalangium. London, 1835. 3 pp. 1 engr. plate. No cover. (Transact. of the Linnean Soc. of London XX). Order number (206812).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206812 )
Hopkins,G.H.E. & M.Rothschild. An illustrated catalogue of the Rothschild collection of fleas (Siphonaptera) in the British Museum. IV: Hystrichopsyllidae. London, 1966. 549 pp. 12 pls. Cloth. Order number (034982).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 34982 )
Hopkins,G.H.E. Mosquitoes of the Ethiopian region. I. Larval bionomics of mosquitoes and taxonomy of culicine larvae. 2nd ed. London, 1952. VIII,355 pp. 211 figs. Cloth. Order number (038524).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 38524 )
Horion,Adolf. Faunistik der deutschen Käfer. Band IV: Sternoxia (Bupresidae) Fossipedes, Macrodactylia, Brachymera. München, 1955. XXI,280 pp. 7 plts. Soft cover, spine discol. Order number (202275).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202275 )
Horn,W. a.o. Coleoptera. Bruxelles, 1932-33. 3 vols. 192,53,34 pp. Ills. Soft covers. (Résult. Scient. du Voyage aux Indes Orient. Néerl. IV,4,9 & 11). Order number (123138).
EUR 204,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 123138 )
Horne,Charles. Notes of the habits of some Hymenopterous insects from the North-west provinces of India. London, 1869. 161-196 pp. 4 lithogr. plts. Soft cover. (Transact. of the Zool. Soc. of Loandon, VII/3). Order number (145951).
EUR 68,00
4 fine, decor. lithogr. plts.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145951 )
Horrel,T. Review of the European Genera of spiders, preceded by some observations on zoological nomenclature. Upsala, Ed.Berling, 1869. 108,XXIV pp. 1 pl. No cover. Order number (119025).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119025 )
Hottes,Frederick C. & Th.H.Frison. The plant Lice, or Aphiidae, of Illinois. Urbana, 1931. 326 pp. Ills. Cloth. Library mark. (Bulletin State of Illinois). Order number (155020).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155020 )
Howe,R.J. & W.E.Howe. Practical beekeeping. Hindhead, 1980. VIII,134 pp. Ills. Imm.leather. Order number (079263).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 79263 )
Howe,William H. The butterflies of North America. Garden City, 1975. XIII,633 pp. 97 col.plts with 2093 ills and 32 text-figs. Cloth,d/j. Order number (035820).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35820 )
Howe,William H. Our Butterflies and Moths. Kansas City, n.d. 208 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (174487).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174487 )
Hoy,J.M. Eriococcidae (Homeoptera: Cocoidea) of New Zealand. Wellington, 1962. 219 pp. 78 figs. Cloth. Order number (165375).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165375 )
Hoyt,Erich. The earth dwellers. Adventures in the land of ants. N.Y., 1996. 319 pp. Ills. H.cloth. d/j. Order number (095722).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95722 )
Hugh Newman,L. Transformations of butterflies and moths. London & Melbourne, 1952. 256 pp. Ills & 8 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (118037).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118037 )
Huisenga,Jan. Dagvlinders van de Lage Landen. Een beschrijvend en fotografisch overzicht. Abcoude, 1993. 128 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (185602).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 185602 )
Hull,Frank M. & C.L.Fluke. The Genus Cheilosia Meigen (Diptera, Syrphidae). The subgenera Cheilosia and Hiatomyia. N.Y., 1950. pp.303-401. 173 figs. Soft cover. (Bulletin American Museum of Natural History - Vol. 94: Art. 6). Order number (122765).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122765 )
Hull,Frank M. Bee flies of the world. The genera of the family Bombyliidae. Washington, 1973. XII,687 pp. 1030 figs & 1 col.pl. Cloth. Order number (027114).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 27114 )
Hull,Frank M. Robber flies of the world. The genera of the family Asilidae. Washington, 1962. 2 vols. X,907 pp. 2 ills & 2539 figs. Cloth. (Smiths. Inst. bull. 224, 1 & 2). Order number (078778).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78778 )
Hummel,David. Insekten, Myriopoden und Arachnoideen gesammelt vom schwedischen Arzt der Expedition Dr.David Hummel 1927-1930. Band 2: Insecta. 2.Teil. Serie No. 31-62. Stockholm, 1937. Ills. Cloth. (Schwedisch-chinesische wissenschaftliche Expedition nach den nordwestlichen Provinzen Chinas). Order number (097915).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 97915 )
Hungerford,H.B. The Corixidae of the Western Hemisphere. Los Angeles, 1948. 827 pp. 111 plts. (Univ. of Kansas Science bull. XXXII). Order number (191688).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191688 )
Hurd,Paul D. Revision of the nearctic species of the Pompilid genus Pepsis (Hymenoptera, Pompilidae). N.Y., 1952. pp. 257-334. 49 figs & 2 tables. Soft cover. (Bulletin American Museum of Natural History - Vol. 98: Art. 4). Order number (122787).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122787 )
Hutchinson,W.Z. Advanced bee culture. Its methods and management. 3rd ed. Medina, 1905. 230 pp. Ills. Cloth, damaged. Order number (059763).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 59763 )
Huyssteen,J.A.v. 'n Taksonomiese studie van die familie Trombidiidae (Acari, Parasitinini) van die Etiopiese wyk. (Diss.) Potchestrom, 1972. 156 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (146468).
EUR 34,00
Limited to a few copies
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146468 )
The illustrated thousand insects of Japan. II: Hymenoptera. N.pl., 1930. 89 pp. 18 plts. H.calf. Order number (117547).
EUR 79,00
Texst in English and Japanese.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117547 )
Imms,A.D., O.W.Richards & R.G.Davies. Imms' outlines of Entomology. 6th ed. London & N.Y., 1978. 254 pp. 95 figs. Soft cover. (Science Paperbacks 152). Order number (171159).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171159 )
Imms,A.D. Insect natural history. London, 1947. XVIII,317 pp. 210 ills (99 col.), 8 maps & 40 diagrams. Cloth,d/j. Jacket discol. and slightly worn at bottom of spine. (The New Naturalist 8) Order number (208986).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208986 )
Imms,A.D. Insect natural history. London, 1947. XVIII,317 pp. 210 ills (99 col.), 8 maps & 40 diagrams. Cloth. (The new naturalist). Order number (039928).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39928 )
Ionescu,Mihal A. Cynipinae. Bucaresti, 1957. 246 pp. 151 figs. Cloth,d/j. (Fauna Republ. Romane, Insecta IX/11). Order number (158666).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158666 )
Ito,Syusiro a.o. Coloured illustrations if the insects of Japan. Vol. II. Osaka, 1979. XX,385 pp. 64 col. plts. Boards,d/j. In box. Order number (186734).
EUR 30,00
Japanese language.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186734 )
Jacobi,E.F. Über Lebensweise, affinden des Wirtes und Regulierung der Individuenzahl von Mormoniella Vitrippenis Walker. (Diss.) Amst., 1938. 92 pp. 41 ills. Soft cover. Order number (147020).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 147020 )
Jacoby,Rudolph. Das Imker-ABC. Lexikon der Bienenzucht. Bad Segeberg, 1941. 768 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (166489).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166489 )
Jakubski,A.W. A critical revision of the families Margarodidae and Termitococcidae (Hemiptera, Coccoidea). London, 1965. X,185 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (117662).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117662 )
James,E.L.B. Bee-keeping for beginners and others. Birmingham, Author), 1950. XVI,281 pp. Ills. Cloth, worn & waterstained. Order number (012712).
EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12712 )
James,E.L.B. Bee-keepoing for beginners and others. (Birmingham, Author), 1950. XVI,281 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (012708).
EUR 22,69
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12708 )
Jancke,O. Flöhe oder Aphaniptera (Suctoria). Läuse oder Anoplura (Siphunculata). Jena, 1938. 78 pp. 73 figs. Re-bound in cloth. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Meeresteile. Teil 35) Order number (096340).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96340 )
Jancke,O. Flöhe oder Aphaniptera (Suctoria). Läuse oder Anoplura (Siphunculata). Jena, 1938. 78 pp. 73 ills. Soft cover. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Meeresteile. Teil 35) Order number (076430).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76430 )
Jancke,O. Flöhe oder Aphanipters (Sctoria). Läuse oder Anoplura (Siphunculata). Jena, 1938. 78 pp. 73 ills. Cover missing. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Meeresteile. Teil 35) Order number (143245).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143245 )
Janse,A.J.T. & W.M.T.Tams. Lepidoptera II. (Paraludae & Heterocera. Bruxelles, 1935. 64 pp. 11 plts. Soft cover. (Résult. Scient.du Voyage aux Indes Orient. Néerl. IV/12). Order number (170359).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170359 )
Janse,A.J.T. The moths of South Africa V, 1-4: GELECHIADAE. Durban, 1949 -1951. 4 vols. 464 pp. Cloth. Library-mark. Order number (155755).
EUR 100,00
Text only
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155755 )
Janse,A.J.T. The moths of South Africa V/VI: GELECHIADAE. Cape Town, 1949. 11 vols. Text & Num, plts. Soft cover. Order number (115115).
EUR 295,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115115 )
Janse,A.J.T. The moths of South Africa V: GELECHIADAE. Cape Town, 1964. 136 pp. 44 plts. Soft cover. Order number (023351).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 23351 )
Janse,A.J.T. The moths of South Africa V: GELECHIADAE. Cape Town, 1949-1954. 6 parts. Text & 202 plts. Soft cover. Order number (021143).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 21143 )
Janse,A.J.T. The moths of South Africa V: GELECHIADAE. Cape Town, 1958-1963. 3 parts. Text & 238 plts. Soft cover. Order number (021460).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 21460 )
Janse,A.J.T. The moths of South Africa. Vol. I & II: Sematuridae & Geometridae. Cape Town, 1932-35. 2 vols. 376,448 pp. 30 plts. Cloth. Number on spines. Order number (155752).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155752 )
Janse,A.J.T. The moths of South Africa. Vol. III: Cymatophoridae, Callidulidae and Noctuidae (partim). Durban, 1937-39.. 435 pp. 101 figs & 1 col. plts. Cloth. Library stamp. Order number (155751).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155751 )
Janse,A.J.T. The moths of South Africa. Vol. IV. Durban, 1942-48. 2 vols.185 pp. 94 plts. Cloth. Library stamp. Order number (155753).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155753 )
Janse,A.J.T. On the types of South African Microlepidoptera. Vol. I: Tineidae. Pretoria, n.d. 126 pp. 118 plts. Soft cover. With library mark. Order number (112037).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112037 )
Janssen,Martien. Turnover of cadmium through soil arthropods. (Diss.) Meppel, 1991. 134 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (120269).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120269 )
Janssens,A. Coprini. Coleoptera Lamellicornia. Fam. Scarabaeidae. Bruxelles, 1939. 101 pp. 4 plts. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert 29). Order number (200825).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200825 )
Janssens,André. Insectes Coléoptères Lamellicornes. Bruxelles, 1960. 411 pp. 201 ills. Some col. plts. Nicely bound in boards. (Faune de Belgique). Order number (112466).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112466 )
Janssens,André. Monographie des Scarabaeus et genres voisins. Bruxelles, 1940. 80 pp. 3 plts. Soft cover. (Mémoires Musée Royal d'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique - série 2, fasc.16). Order number (157065).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157065 )
Janssens,André. Oniticellini. (Coleoptera Lamellicornia). Bruxelles, 1953. 118 pp. 126 figs. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. de l'Upemba 11). Order number (200652).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200652 )
Janssens,André. Revision des Onitides. Bruxelles, 1937. 200 pp. 18 figs & 2 plts. Soft cover. (Mémoires Musée d'Histoire Naturelle de Belgique - série 2, fasc.11). Order number (157070).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157070 )
Jansson,Anton. Coleopteren aus dem Sarekgebiet. Stockholm, 1926. 44 pp. Im.leather. (Naturwiss. Untersuch. Sarekgebirges IV). Order number (221135).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221135 )
Jeannel,R. Pselaphidae. Bruxelles, 1956. 100 pp. 82 figs. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert, 2. Série, Fasc. 2) - Small stamp on front-cover. Order number (208414).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208414 )
Jeannel,R. Pselaphidae. Bruxelles, 1952. 60 pp. 54 figs. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. de l'Upemba 13). Order number (200650).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200650 )
Jeannel,René. Faune du Congo Belge et du Ruanda-Urundi. II: Pselapidae. Tervuren, 1949. 274 pp. 3120 figs. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée royal du Congo Belge - Série in 8 - Sciences zool. Vol. 2). Order number (156694).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156694 )
Jeannel,René. Les psélaphides de l'Afrique Australe. Paris, 1955. 196 pp. 226 ills. Soft cover. (Mém. du Musée Nat. d'Hist. Nat. Tome IX). Order number (159197).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159197 )
Jeannel,René. Les Psélaphides de l'Afrique du Nord. Paris, 1956. 232 pp. Figs. Soft cover. (Mém. du Muséum Nat.). Order number (159227).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159227 )
Jeannel,René. Les Psélaphides de l'Afrique orientale. Paris, 1949. 226 pp. Figs. Soft cover. (Mém. du Muséum Nat.). Order number (159226).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159226 )
Jeannel,René. Psélaphides recueillis par N.Leleup au Congo Belge IV: I'Itombe et de la Forêt du Gugege. Tervuren, 1952. 295 pp. 370 figs. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée royal du Congo Belge - Série in 8 - Sciences zool. Vol. 11). Order number (156693).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156693 )
Jeannel,René. Psélaphides recueillis par N.Leleup au Congo Belge XVI - XVIII. Tervuren, 1960. 181 pp. 171 figs. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée royal du Congo Belge - Série in 8 - Sciences zool. Vol. 83). Order number (122760).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122760 )
Jeannel,René. Révision des Pséaphides de l'Afrique Intertropicale. Tervuren, 1959. 742 pp. 267 figs. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée royal du Congo Belge - Série in 8 - Sciences zool. Vol. 75). Order number (156695).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156695 )
Jeannel,René. Révision des Psélaphides du Japan. Paris, 1958. 138 pp. 150 ills. Soft cover. (Mém. du Muséum Nat.). Order number (159224).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159224 )
Jeker,J., U.Kramer & P.Theiler. Der schweizerische Bienenvater. Lehrbuch der Bienenzucht. 15. Aufl. Aarau, 1974. 568 pp. Ills. Imm.leather. Order number (151998).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151998 )
Jeker,J., U.Kramer & P.Theiler. Der schweizerische Bienenvater. Lehrbuch der Bienenzucht. 12.Aufl. Neu bearb. von F.Leuenberger. Aatrau, 1935. 507 pp. 213 ills. Cloth. Order number (032650).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 32650 )
Jeker,J., U.Kramer & P.Theiler. Der Schweizerische Bienenvater. Lehrbuch der Bienenzucht. 14.Aufl. Neubearb. v. F.Leuenberger. Bern, 1948. 504 pp. 197 ills. Cloth. Order number (013469).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 13469 )
Jeker,J., U.Kramer & P.Theiler. Der schweizerische Bienenvater. 11.neu bearb.Aufl. von Dr.F.Leuenberger. Aarau, 1930. 480 pp. 1 pl. & 202 ills. Cloth, rubbed. Order number (014076).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14076 )
Jellison,Wm.L. & N.E.Good. Index to the literature of Siphonaptera of North America. Washington, 1942. 193 pp. Soft cover. (National Institute of health bull. No.178). Order number (076839).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76839 )
Jensen-Haarup,A.C. Cikader. Kobenhavn, 1920. 189 pp. 79 ills. Cloth. (Danmarks Fauna, 24). Order number (134726).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134726 )
Jiu-Wei Pai & Hsiau-Yue Wang. Swallowtail butterflies in China. Taipei, 1998. 256 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Fine. Order number (176104).
EUR 75,00
Text in chinese with names in English.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 176104 )
Johansen,Joh.P. Danmarks rovbiuller eller Billefam. Staohylidinae's. Danske slaegter og arter. Koebenhavn, 1914. (III),660 pp. 193 figs. H.calf. Order number (119588).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119588 )
Johansson,R. a.o. The Nepticulidae and Opostegidae (Lepidoptera) of North West Europa. Plate volume. Leiden, Brill, 1990. 1124 ills. Boards. Two stamps rev. front board. (Fauna Entom. Scandinavia vol. 23/2). Order number (209327).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209327 )
Johansson,T.S.K. & M.P.Johansson. Some important operations in bee management. London, 1978. 145 pp. Soft cover. Order number (012487).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12487 )
Johnson,Clarence. Biosystematics of the Arizon, California, and Oregon species of the seed Beetle genus Acanthocelides Schilsky (Coleoptera: Bruchidae). Berkeley, 1970. 116 pp. 34 figs. Soft cover. Order number (000565).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 565 )
Johnson,Warren T. & H.H.Lyon. Insects that feed on trees and shrubs. An illustrated practical guide. Ithica & London, 1976. 463 pp. 212 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (187512).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187512 )
Jolivet,Pierre. Les Chrysomeloidea (Coleoptera) des iles Baléares. Bruxelles, 1953. 88 pp. 3 plts. Soft cover. (Inst. royal des sciences nat. de Belg. mém. série 2, fasc. 50). Order number (039318).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39318 )
Jolivet,Pierre. Recherches sur l'Aile des Chrysomeloidea (Coleoptera). Bruxelles, 1957-1959. 2 vols. 180,151 pp. 40 plts. (Inst. Royal. d. Sciences Nat. 51 & 58). Order number (200632).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200632 )
Jolivet,Yvette. Dictyoptera. Bruxelles, 1954. 37 pp. 2 plts. Soft cover. (Expl. du parc Nat. de l'Upemba 29). Order number (200668).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200668 )
Joman,A. Onze dagvlinders. 1e dr. Gorinchem, 1909. 48 pp. 55 ills. Soft cover. Order number (076836).
EUR 12,48
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76836 )
Jones,Dick. Thieme's spinnengids. Zutphen, 1984. 319 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Exlibris & sticker on first free-endpaper. Order number (221496).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221496 )
Jong,Mart C.M.De. Evolutionary approaches to insect communication systems. Leiden, 1988. 165 pp. Soft cover. Order number (094193).
EUR 11,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 94193 )
Jong,Rienk de. Systematics and geographic history of the genus Pyrgus in the Palaearctic region (Lepidoptera Hesperiidae). Wageningen, 1972. 121 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover. Diss. Order number (165028).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165028 )
Jongejan,Frans. Tick/host interactions and disease transmissions with special reference to Cowdria Ruminantium (Rickettsiales). Utrecht, 1990. 199 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Diss.) Order number (183790).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 183790 )
Joosse,Els N.G. a.o. Tabel tot de orden en families van Nederlandse insekten. Insekten - Hexapoda. Hoogwoud, 1972. 88 pp. 192 illustr. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 92). Order number (175382).
EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175382 )
Jordan,K.H.C. Wasserläufer. Lpz., 1952. 31 pp. 22 figs. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 52). Order number (080200).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 80200 )
Jordan,R. Kleine Bienenkunde. Das grundlegende Wissen für fortschrittlichen Imker. 2.Aufl. Wien & München, 1954. 163 pp. 202 ills. Soft cover. Order number (014093).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14093 )
Joseph,K.J. a.o. Oriental Brachymeria (Hymenoptera: Chalcididae). Calicut, 1973. 215 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (165030).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165030 )
Journal of the Kansas entomological society. Vol. 37, 1964. 4 parts as published. Order number (202977).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202977 )
Journal of the Kansas entomological society. Vol. 38, 1965. 4 parts as published. Order number (202976).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202976 )
Journal of the Kansas entomological society. Vol. 39, 1966. 4 parts as published. Order number (202975).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202975 )
Journal of the Kansas entomological society. Vol. 40, 1967. 4 parts as published. Order number (202974).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202974 )
Journal of the Kansas entomological society. Vol. 41, 1968. 4 parts as published. Order number (202973).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202973 )
Journal of the Kansas entomological society. Vol. 46, 1973. 4 parts as published. Order number (202968).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202968 )
Journal of the Kansas entomological society. Vol. 47, 1974. 4 parts as published. Order number (096758).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96758 )
Joustra,Joh.A. Bijenboek. Practisch handboek der bijenteelt. 3e dr. Goes, 1941. 536 pp. Num.ills. H.cloth. Sl. loose in hinges. Order number (010124).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10124 )
Juniper,Barrie & R.Southwood. Insects and the plant surface. London, 1986. VIII,360 pp. Figs. Boards,d/j. Order number (184842).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184842 )
Junk,W. Coleopterorum Catalogus. Pars 27: Pselapjidae von A.Raffray. - Pars. 70 Scydmaenidae v. E.Csiki.- Pars 60: Silphidae: Subfam. Bathysciinae v. R.Jeannel & M.H.Hatch - Silphidae II. Berlin, 1911-1928.4 vols in 1. 222,106,244 pp. Cloth, spine gilt. Order number (221103).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221103 )
Jurzitza,Gerhard. Libellengids. Baarn, 2001. 191 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (197030).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197030 )
Jussila,R. The Ichneumonidae of the Kevojoki area in Inari Lapland (Finland). Turku, 1965. 186 pp. 37 ills. Soft cover. (Reports from the Kevo subarctic resarch station 2). Order number (076830).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76830 )
Kabos,W.J. & B.v.Aartsen. Nederlandse Boorvliegen - (Tephritidae) en Prachtvliegen (Otitidae). 1984. 48 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 163). Order number (189366).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189366 )
Kabos,W.J. Het leven van de insecten. Utrecht, n.d. 135 pp. Ills. Cloth. (Wat leeft en groeit 14). Order number (096636).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96636 )
Kabos,W.J. Tweevleugelige insekten - Diptera V: De Nederlandse boorvliegen (trypetidae) en prachtvliegen (otitiidae). 1960. 20 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 33). Order number (095222).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95222 )
Kabos,W.J. Tweevleugelige insekten - Diptera VI: De nederlandse dazen (tabanidae) en horzels (oestridae). 1960. 16 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 38). Order number (095229).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95229 )
Kabos,W.J. Tweevleugelige insekten - Diptera. De Nederlandse mineervliegjes Agromyzidae. 1971. 36 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 89). Order number (095273).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95273 )
Kabos,W.J. Tweevleugelige insekten - Diptera. De Nederlandse vliegen - Muscidae. 1975. 64 pp. 121 ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. nr. 110) Order number (189817).
EUR 6,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189817 )
Kabos,W.J. Tweevleugelige insekten - Diptera. De nederlandse vliegen - musidae. 1964. 32 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 53). Order number (095242).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95242 )
Kabos,W.J. Tweevleugelige insekten - diptera. Nederlandse parasiet- en bromvliegen (Tachinidae). 1974. 68 pp. 88 figs. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 102). Order number (070682).
EUR 7,95
Incl. supplement.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 70682 )
Kaisila,Jouko. Immigration and expansion der Lepidopteren in Finnland in den Jahren 1869-1960. Helsinki, 1962. 452 pp. 16 ills. Soft cover. (Soc. Entom. Fennica, Acta 18). Order number (106061).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106061 )
Kaisila,Jouko. Die Makroleipdopterenfauna des Aunus-Gebietes. Helsinki, 1947. 112 pp. 10 figs & 61 maps. Soft cover. (Acta Entom. Fennica,1). Order number (104189).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104189 )
Kalender der Leipziger Bienen-Zeitung für das Jahr. 1922. Bearb. v. R.Sachse. Lpz., 1922. 193 pp. Cloth. Order number (011277).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 11277 )
Kalender der Leipziger Bienen-Zeitung für das Jahr. 1925. Bearb. v. R.Sachse. Lpz., 1925. 199 pp. Cloth, sl. discol. Order number (011271).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 11271 )
Kalshoven,L.G.E. & J.v.d.Vecht. De plagen van de cultuurgewassen in Indonesië. 's-Grav. & Bandoeng, 1950. 1 vol. (of 2). 512 pp. 297 figs & 8 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (194622).
EUR 30,00
Only volume one.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194622 )
Kalshoven,L.G.E. De biologie van de Djatitermiet (Kalotermes Tectone Damm.) in verband met zijn bestrijding. (Diss.) Wageningen, 1930. 154 pp. 20 plts & tables. Soft cover. Order number (076820).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76820 )
Kanervo,V. Tutkimuksia Lepän lehtikuoriaisein, Melasoma Aenea L. (Col. Chrysomelidae), Luoontaisista vihollisista. Helsinki 1946. IV, 206 pp. 20 diagrams & 2 maps. Soft cover. Order number (076826).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76826 )
Kappel,A.W. & W.Egmont Kirby. British and European Butterflies and Moths. (Macrolepidoptera). London, n.d. 273 pp. 30 chromo-lithogr. plts. Rebound in cloth. Order number (174473).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174473 )
Karg,Wolfgang. Acari (Acarina), Milben Unterordnung Anactinochaeta (Prasitiformes). Die freilebenden Gamasina (Gamasides), Raubmilben. Jena, 1971. 475 pp. 516 ills. Soft cover. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Meeresteile. Teil 59) Order number (106060).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106060 )
Karl, O. Zweiflüger oder Diptera II: Muscidae Jena, 1928. 232 pp. 114 ills. Ills. Re-bound in boards. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Meeresteile. Teil 13) Order number (099682).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 99682 )
Karl,O. Zweiflügler oder Diptera II: Muscidae & V: Notacantha - Rhagionidae - Tabanidae - Therevidae - Omphralidae - Asilidae. Jena, 1928 & 1932. 232,204 pp. ills. Ills. Re-bound in H.cloth. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Meeresteile. Teil 13 & 26). Order number (208483).
EUR 75,00
In part 5 some annotations in ink.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208483 )
Karny,H.M. Die Gryllacridae. Results of E.Mjöberg's Swedish Scientific Expeditions to Australia 1910-1913. (4). N.pl., 86 pp. 30 figs. No cover. (Arkiv för Zoologi 20A/13). Order number (170671).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170671 )
Karny,H.M. Die Gryllacriden von Neu-Guinea. III: Die Bearbeitung des Ausbeute Docters van Leeuwen. Leide, 1930. 44 pp. 1 col. plate & 20 figs. Soft cover. (Nova Guinea, XV,IV). Order number (121602).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121602 )
Karny,Heinrich. Tabellen zur Bestimmung einheimischer Insekten. I: Mit Ausschluss der Käfer und Schmetterlinge. Wien, 1913. VI,200 pp. 68 ills. Cloth. Order number (039538).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39538 )
Kasparyan,D.R. Fauna of the USSR. Hymenoptera III/1: Ichneumonidae (Subfamily Tryphoninae) Tribe Tryphonini. Leiden, Brill, 1981. XV,414 pp. 413 figs. Boards,d/j. Order number (199148).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199148 )
Kaszab,Zoltán. Monographie der Leiochrinen. Budapest, 1946. 221 pp. 1 pl. with 16 figs. Soft cover, spine repaired. Order number (118648).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118648 )
Katwijk,W.Van. Spinnen van Nederland. Rott., 1976. 272 pp. 57 ills (partly col.). Boards. Order number (018766).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 18766 )
Keegan,Hugh L. Scorpions of medical importance. London, 1980. IX,140 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (184816).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184816 )
Kéler,S. Baustoffe zu einer Monographie der Mallophagen. I: Überfamilie der Trichodectoidea. Halle, 1938. 73 pp. 40 text-ills. Soft cover. (Nova Acta Leopoldina, Band 5, 32). Order number (088770).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 88770 )
Kéler,Stefan. Entomologisches Wörterbuch mit besonderer Berücksischtigung der morphologischen Terminologie. Berlin, 1956. 679 pp. 33 plts. H.cloth. Order number (146369).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146369 )
Kelsey,L.P. A revision of the Scenopinidae (Diptera) of the world. Washington, 1969. 336 pp. 208 ills. Soft cover. (Smithsonian Inst. 277). Order number (106063).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106063 )
Kelsey,Lewis P.n L..Stein. New Scenopinidae (Diptera) from North America. San Francico, 1971. 65 pp. 39 ills. Soft cover. (Occ,papers of the Cal. Acad. of Sciences, 88). Order number (120460).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120460 )
Kemner,N.A. Systematische und bioligische Studien über die Termiten Javas und Celebes. Stockholm, 1934. 241 pp. 22 plts & 53 text-figs. Soft cover, dam. First 25 pages sl.waterstained. Order number (094349).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 94349 )
Kennedy,John S. The behaviour of the Desert Locust (Schistocerca Gregaria (Forsk.) (Orthopt.) in an outbreak centre. London, 1939. 156 pp. 9 plts. Soft cover. (Transact. Royal Entom. Soc. in London Vol. 89/10). Order number (209389).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209389 )
Kerremans,Ch. Buprestides. - Introduction & Julodines. (Faune entom. de l'Afrique tropicale). Bruxelles, 1904. 65 pp. 1 col. plt. Portfolio soft cover. (Annales du Musée de Congo Belge). Order number (210407).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210407 )
Kerremans,Ch. Coleoptera, fam. Buprestidae. (Catalogue raisonnés de la Fauna Entom. du Congo Belge). Bruxelles, 1909 46 pp. 4 col.plts. Portfolio. (Annales du Musée de Congo Belge). Order number (086376).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 86376 )
Kessler,H.F. Beitrag zur entwicklungs- und Lebensweise der Aphiden. Halle, 1884. pp.107-140. 1 fold.lithogr.pl. Foxed. H.cloth. (Nova Acta XLVII,3). Order number (115313).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115313 )
Kessler,H.F. Die Entwicklung- und Lebensgeschichte von Chaitophorus aceris Koch, Chaitophorus testudinatus Thornton, Chaitophorus lyropictus Kessler. Drie gesonderte Arten (Bisher nur als eine Art, Aphis aceris Linné, bekannt). Halle, 1886. pp.152-179. 1 col.lithogr.pl. H.cloth. Foxed & plate waterstained. (Nova Acta, LI,2). Order number (116462).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116462 )
Key,K.H.L. The taxonomy, phases, and distribution of of the genera Chortoicetes Brunn. and Austroicetes Uv. (Orthoptera: Acridae). Canberra, 1954. 237 pp. Soft cover. Order number (099015).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 99015 )
Kieffer,J.J. & E.Enslin. Die Gallwespen (cynipidae) & Die Blatt- und Holzwespen (Tenthredinoidea). Stuttgart, 1914. VIII, 213 pp. 132 ills & 4 col.tables. Cloth. (Die Insekten Mitteleuropas insbesondere Deutschland Band III: Hymenopteren Teil III). Order number (076813).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76813 )
Kieffer,J.J. & E.Enslin. Die Gallwespen (cynipidae) & Die Blatt- und Holzwespen (Tenthredinoidea). Stuttgart, 1914. VIII, 213 pp. 132 ills & 4 col.tables. Soft cover. (Die Insekten Mitteleuropas insbesondere Deutschland Band III: Hymenopteren Teil III). Order number (167366).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167366 )
Kieffer,J.J. Diptères (Nématocères piquers): Chironomidae Ceratopogoninae. Paris, 1925. 137 pp. 83 figs. Soft cover, dam. (Faune de France - 11). Order number (080063).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 80063 )
Kieffer,J.J. Diptères (Nématocères piqueurs): Chironomidae Ceratopogoninae. Paris, 1925. 138 pp. 84 figs. Re-bound in h.cloth. (Fauna de France 11). Order number (118668).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118668 )
Kielland,Jan. A provisional checklist of the Rhophalocera of the eastern side of lake Tanganyika. 1978. 36 pp. 14 plts. Soft cover. (From: Tijdschr. voor Entomologie 121/4). Order number (200397).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200397 )
Killermann,Seb. Die Miniatur im Gebetbuche Albrechts V.von Bayern (1574). Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Insekten- und Pflanzenkunde. Strassburg, 1911. 90 pp. 29 plts. Soft cover. Sl.foxed. (Studien zur Deutschen Kunstgeschichte - Heft 140). Order number (040187).
EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 40187 )
Kimball,C.P. The Lepidoptera of Florida. An annotated checklist. Gainesville, 1965. IV,363 pp. 226 plts. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (192758).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192758 )
Kirby,W.Egmont. Butterflies & moths of the United Kingdom. London, n.d. LII,468 pp. 70 col.plts. Cloth, worn & loose. Order number (078223).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78223 )
Kirby,W.F. A hand-book to the order Lepidoptera. I: Butterflies & Moths IV. London, Edward LLoyd, 1897. 246 pp. 29 col.plts. H.calf, slightly worn. (Lloyd's natural history). Order number (202530).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202530 )
Kirby,W.F. A hand-book to the order Lepidoptera. I: Butterflies & Moths V. London, Edward LLoyd, 1897.332 pp. 32 col.plts. H.calf, slightly worn. (Lloyd's natural history). Order number (202531).
EUR 60,00
Name on first endpaper.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202531 )
Kirby,W.F. A hand-book to the order Lepidoptera. I: Butterflies I. London, Edward LLoyd, 1896. 37 col.plts. H.calf, worn. (Lloyd's natural history). Order number (195633).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195633 )
Kiriakoff,G. Lepidoptera Heterocera. Bruxelles, 1954. 69 pp. 7 plts. Soft cover. (Explor. du Parc Nat. de l'Upemba 26). Order number (200664).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200664 )
Kiriakoff,S.G. Inleiding tot de systematiek der schubvleugeligen (Lepidoptera). 1960. 22 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 35). Order number (095225).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95225 )
Kiriakoff,S.G. Schubvleugeligen - Lepidoptera. De rupsen. Systematiek, levensmilieus en voedsel. 1962-1965. 2 vols. 56,39 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 44 & 58). Order number (031518).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 31518 )
Kitching,Ian J. & J.M.Cadiou. Hawkmoths of the world. An annotated and illustrated revisionary checklist (Lepidoptera: Sphingidae). Ithaca & London, 2000. 226 pp. 8 col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (176108).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 176108 )
Klaas,Peter. Vogelspinnen im Terrarium. Lebensweise, Haltung und Zucht. Stuttgart, 1989. 148 pp. 123 col.plts & 4 drawings. Boards. Order number (037495).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 37495 )
Klapalek,Fr. Perlodidae & Perlidae. Catalogue systématique et descriptif. Bruxelles, 1912-1923. 2 vols. 66,193 pp. 119 illustr. Soft cover. (Collect. Zool. du Baron Edm. de Selys Longchamps IV). Order number (200659).
EUR 100,00
I: Fam. Perlodidae, II: Fam. Perlidae.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200659 )
Klapalek,Fr. Perlodidae. Monographische Revision. Bruxelles, 1912. 66 pp. 58 illustr. Soft cover. (Collect. Zool. du Baron Edm. de Selys Longchamps IV/1). Order number (202505).
EUR 35,00
I: Fam. Perlodidae.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202505 )
Klein,Paul. Die Bienenzucht und das geltende Recht. Ein Beitrag zum Bienenrecht / Lage und Anordnung des Fewttkörpers der Honigbiene. (Apis mellifica L.). / Der feinere Bau des FettKörpers der Honigbiene (Apis mellifica L.). / Eine Fehlerquelle im Studium der Krankheiten der erwachsenen bienen and other articles. N.pl., Text. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (166487).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166487 )
Kleine,Richard. Coleoptera. Lycidae. Leiden, 1926. 105 pp. Ills. Rebound in cloth. (Nova Guinea, XV). Order number (124406).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 124406 )
Kleukers,Roy a.o. De Sprinkhanen en Krekels van Nederland (Orthoptera). Utrecht, 1997. 414 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Fine. (Nederlandse Fauna I) Order number (172832).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172832 )
Knoll,Fr. Insekten und Blumen. Experimentelle Arbeiten zur Vertiefung unserer Kentnisse über die Wechselbeziehungen zwischen Pflanzen und Tieren. Wien, 1926. 645 pp. 10 plts & 91 textfig. Rebound in h.cloth. Order number (171475).
EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171475 )
Knull,Joseph N. The Long-Horned beetles of Ohio (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae). Columbus, 1946. 350 pp. 53 ills on plts. Soft cover. (Bull. Ohio State Univ. 39). Order number (171631).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171631 )
Kobel,Fritz. Die Rassenzucht bei der Honigbiene. Frankfurt a. M., 1968. 163 pp. 54 ills. Soft cover. Order number (196363).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196363 )
Koch,C. Contribution to the knowledge of the Epitragini-Genus Himatismus (The Tenebrionidae of Southern Africa, II). Tervuren, 1950. 44 pp. 12 plts. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge - Série in 8 - Sciences Zool. Vol. 3). Order number (122795).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122795 )
Koch,Carlo. Tenebrionidae (Coleoptera Polyphaga). Opatrinae I: Platynotini, Litoborini and Loensini. Bruxelles, 1956. 471 pp. 35 plts. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. de l'Upemba 40). Order number (200642).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200642 )
Koch,Manfred. Wir bestimmen Schmetterlinge. 3: Eulen Deutschlands (unter Ausschluss der Alpengebiete). Radebeul & Berlin, 1958. 291 pp. 450 col.ills on 24 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (091344).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 91344 )
Koch,Manfred. Wir bestimmen Schmetterlinge. 4: Spanner. 2.Aufl. Neudamm, 1976. 291 pp. 31 plts (20 col.). Cloth. Order number (031340).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 31340 )
Kolbe,H.J. Einführung in die Kenntnis der Insekten. Berlin, Ferd.Dümmler, 1893. XII,709 pp. 324 figs. Boards, inner joint broken. Order number (027870).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 27870 )
Kolsteren,A. Het rijk der insecten. Utrecht, n.d. 130 pp. Ills & 8 photogr. Cloth. (Wat leeft en groeit 30). Order number (160114).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160114 )
Kormilev,Nicolas A. Phymatidae Argentinas (Hemiptera). Buenos Aires, 1951. 55 pp. 14 plts. Soft cover. Order number (161702).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161702 )
Korschelt,Eugen. Zur Bildung der Eihüllen, der Mikropylen und Chorionanhänge bei den Insekten. Halle, 1887. pp.183-252 . 5 lithogr.plts. H.cloth. Foxed & plts waterstained. (Nova Acta, Band LI,3). Order number (116469).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116469 )
Koster,A. Insektenbeheer. Gewenst beheer van sterk door de mens beïnvloede levensgemeenschappen zowel in het landelijk als in het stedelijk gebied. KNNV, 1988. 112 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (187310).
EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187310 )
Kramer,U. & J.Theiler. Der Schweizerische Bienenvater. Praktische Anleitung zur Bienenzucht. 10.Aufl. Aarau, 1921. XIII,304 pp. 178 ills & 1 pl. Cloth. Order number (166488).
EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166488 )
Kramer,U. & J.Theiler. Der Schweizerische Bienenvater. Praktische Anleitung zur Bienenzucht. 8.Aufl. Aarau, 1913. XII,324 pp. 197 ills & 1 pl. Cloth. Order number (014314).
EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14314 )
Krancher,Oskar P. Der Bau der Stigmen bei den Insekten. (Diss.) Lpz., 1881. pp. 505-574. 2 lithogr.plts. Soft cover. (Abdruck aus: Zeitschrift für wiss. Zoologie. XXXV.Band.) Order number (076874).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76874 )
Krantz,G.W. A Manual of Acarology. Corvalis, 1978. 509 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (184425).
EUR 325,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184425 )
Krausse,A. Ameisenkunde. Eine Einführung in die Systematik und Biologie der Ameisen. Stuttgart, 1929. 172 pp. 63 ills. Soft cover. Order number (076871).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76871 )
Krausse,A. Ameisenkunde. Eine Einführung in die Systematik und Biologie der Ameisen. Stuttgart, 1929. 172 pp. 63 figs. Cloth. Order number (096704).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96704 )
Krauße,Anton. Staatenbildende Insekten. Berlin, 1925. 153 pp. 18 figs. H.cloth. Order number (014391).
EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14391 )
Kröber,O. Die Chrysops-Arten Süd-u. Mittelamerikas nebst den Arten der Inselwelt und Mexicos. Wien, 1925. pp.210-375. 5 tables. Soft cover. (Sonderabdruck aus "Konowia" Band IV). Order number (076868).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76868 )
Krogerus,Harry. Investigations on the Lepidoptera of Newfoundland. I: Macrolepidoptere. Helsinggorsiae, 1954. 80 pp. Soft cover. (Acta zoologica Fennica 82). Order number (081265).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 81265 )
Krogerus,Harry. Ökologische Untersuchungen über Uferinsekten. Helsinfors, 1948. 153 pp. 6 ills. 3 maps. Soft cover. (Acta Zool. Fennica 53). Order number (084263).
EUR 20,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 84263 )
Kruseman,C. De insecten. Vrij bewerkt naar het Fransch van Paul A.Robert. Zutphen, 1938-1940. 2 vols. 157,276 pp. 64 col.plts & 161 drawings. Cloth. Order number (078167).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78167 )
Kruseman,G. & D. Piet. Tweevleugelige insecten - Diptera. I: Vliegen en muggen. 1953. 23 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 8). Order number (095192).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95192 )
Kruseman,G. De insecten. Vol. 1. Vrij bewerkt naar het Fransch van Paul A.Robert. Zutphen, 1938. 172 pp. 32 col.plts & 80 drawings. Cloth. - Exlibris on verso of front-cover. Order number (220704).
EUR 10,00
Volume I only.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 220704 )
Kruseman,Gideon. Tendipedidae Neerlandicae. Pars I. Genus Tendipes cum Generibus Finitimis. (Diss.) Den Helder, 1933. XII,98 pp. 67 figs. Soft cover. Order number (096625).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96625 )
Kryzhanovskii,O.L. Lepidopterous Fauna of the USSR and adjacent countries. Leiden, Brill, 1989. X,405 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (199150).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199150 )
Kudrna,Otakar. Butterflies of Europe. Volume 2: Introduction to Lepidopterology. Wiesbaden, 1990. 557 pp. 4 col.plts, 32 photographs, 93 figs, 25 tabels & 2 diagrams. Cloth. Order number (099161).
EUR 79,00
Only published vol 1,2 & 8.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 99161 )
Kudrna,Otakar. Butterflies of Europe. Volume 8: Aspects of the conservation of butterflies in Europe. Wiesbaden, 1986. 323 pp. 57 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (123449).
EUR 57,00
Only published vol. 1,2 & 8.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 123449 )
Kudrna,Otakar. Butterflies of Europe. Volume I: Concise bibliography of European Butterflies. Wiesbaden, 1985. 447 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (202490).
EUR 55,00
Only published vol. 1,2 & 8.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202490 )
Kuhnt,Paul. Illustrierte Bestimmungs-Tabellen der Käfer Deutschlands. Ein Handbuch zum genauen und leichten Bestimmen aller in Deutschland vorkommenden Käfer. Stuttgart, 1913. VII,1138 pp. 10359 text-figs. Cloth, loosening. Order number (049009).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 49009 )
Kulczynski,W. Spinnen aus Süd-Neu-Guinea. 40 pp. (= p. 109-148). 1 plt (= plt. IV). - Article published with 7 more articles in: Nova Guinea, IX Zoologie Livraison II, Leiden, 1911. Orig. soft cover. Order number (126812).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 126812 )
Kulczynski,W. Spinnen aus Sûd-Neu-Guinea. 40 pp. (= p. 109-148). 1 plt (= plt. IV). - Article published in: Nova Guinea, IX Zoologie Livraison II, Leiden, 1911. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (096709).
EUR 16,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96709 )
Kullenberg,Bertil. Studien über die Biologie der Capsiden. Uppsala, 1944. 522 pp. 25 plts & 95 figs. Soft cover. Order number (084186).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 84186 )
Kullmann,Ernst & H.Stern. Leven aan een zijden draad, de fascinerende wereld der spinnen. Baarn, 1975. 302 pp. Num.col.ills. Cloth. Order number (077115).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77115 )
Kullmann,Ernst & H.Stern. Leven aan een zijden draad, de fascinerende wereld der spinnen. Baarn, 1975. 302 pp. Num.col.ills. Cloth. Order number (030019).
EUR 24,95
Titelblad ontbreekt.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 30019 )
Kuntzsch,M. Imkerfragen. Band I. 5.Aufl. Berlin, n.d. 240 pp. 81 ills. H.cloth. Order number (013992).
EUR 25,00
From the library of Johan w.Schotman.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 13992 )
Kuntzsch,M. Imkerfragen. 7.neub.Aufl. Potsdam, 1939. 421 pp. 135 ills. Cloth, rubbed & loose. Order number (014223).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14223 )
Kuntzsch,M. Imkerfragen. 3.Aufl. Berlin, n.d. 366 pp. 110 ills. Cloth. Small library marks. Order number (168888).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168888 )
Küppers,Peter V. Untersuchungen zur Taxonomie und Phylogenie Karlsruhe, 1980. 497 pp. 12 plts & 98 ills. Soft cover. Order number (145996).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145996 )
Küthe,Friedrich. Das Recht der Kleintierzucht. Eine Zusammenfassung und Erläuterung der einschlägigen Verordnungen und Anordnungen auf dem Gebiete der Kleintierzucht. Berlin, 1942. VIII,282 pp. Soft cover. Order number (013683).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 13683 )
Laberge,Waale E. A revision of the bees of the genus Melissodes in North and Central America. Hymenoptera,Apidae). Kansas , 1956-1961. 3 vols. 708 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (118874).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118874 )
Labeyrie,Vincent. Contribution a l'étude de la nynamique des populations d'insectes. I. Influence stimulatrice de l'hote Acrolepia ssectella z. sur la multiplication d'un hyménoptère Ichneumondindae (Diadromus sp.). Paris, 1960. 193 pp. 68 figs & 35 tables. Soft cover. Order number (119530).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119530 )
Laboissière,V. Galerucinae (Coleoptera Phytophaga). Fam. Chrysomelidae. Bruxelles, 1940. 92 pp. Figs. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert 31) Order number (200822).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200822 )
Laboissière,V. Halticinae (Coleoptera Phytophaga). Fam. Chrysomelidae. Bruxelles, 1942.131 pp. Figs. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert 39) Order number (201287).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201287 )
Labuschagne,Matthys C. A taxonomic-morphological study of Boophilus Curtice, 1891 and Rhipicephales Koch, 1844 (Acari: Metastigmata: Ixodidae). (Diss.) Potchefstroom, 1974. 239 pp. 24 plts & figs. Soft cover. Order number (146671).
EUR 34,00
Limited to a few copies
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146671 )
Ladybirds & Lobsters, scorpions & Centipedes. London, 1991. 108 pp. Col.ills. Soft cover. Order number (107699).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 107699 )
Lafontaine,J.Donald & R.W.Poole. The Moths of America North of Mexico including Greenland. 27/2: Noctuoidea-Noctuidae (Part-Euxoa). Washington, 1987. 237 pp. 8 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (192732).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192732 )
Lafontaine,J.Donald & R.W.Poole. The Moths of America North of Mexico including Greenland. 25/1: Noctuoidea-Noctuidae. Plusiinae. Washington, 1991. 182 pp. 4 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (192730).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192730 )
Lafontaine,J.Donald & R.W.Poole. The Moths of America North of Mexico including Greenland. 27/1: Noctuoidea Noctuidae (Part) Washington, 2004. 384 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (219411).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219411 )
Lafontaine,J.Donald & R.W.Poole. The Moths of America North of Mexico including Greenland. 27/3: Noctuoidea Noctuidae (Part- Noctuini). Washington, 1998. 348 pp. 8 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (192736).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192736 )
Laidlaw,Harry H. Queen rearing. Berkeley & L.A., 1962. VIII,165 pp. 63 figs. Cloth. Order number (021128).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 21128 )
Laidlaw,Harry H. Queen rearing. Hamilton, 1950. 147 pp. 61 figs. Cloth. Order number (010648).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10648 )
Lallemand,Victor. Revision des Cercopinae (Hemiptera Homoptera I). Bruxelles, 1949. 194 pp. 4 plts & figs. Soft cover. (Inst. royal d. Sciences nat. 32). Order number (200675).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200675 )
Lameere,Aug. Les animaux de la Belgique. Tome IV: Les Coléoptères - Les Hyménoptères. Avec la collaboration de R.Mayné & G.Marlier. Bruxelles, 1943. 150 pp. 15 plts. Soft cover, dam. Order number (038518).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 38518 )
Lameere,Aug. Les animaux de la Belgique. Bruxelles, 1936-1943. 4 vols in 1. 150,130,132,150 pp. Ills. Rebound in cloth. Order number (182685).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182685 )
Lameere,Aug. Faune entomologique de l'Afrique Tropicale. Longicornes. I: Prioninae. Bruxelles, 1903. 114 pp. 3 plts. Soft cover. - Stamp & number on cover, sticker on spine. Order number (140147).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140147 )
Lameere,Aug. Faune entomologique de l'Afrique Tropicale. Rhynchota Aethiopica. II: Arminae et Tessaratominae. Bruxelles, 1905 277 pp. 3 hand-col. lithogr. plts. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (140166).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140166 )
Lampe Bienenzucht. Populäres Handbuch der Anatomie, Zucht, Pflege und sämtlicher Krankheiten der Bienen, sowie ein ausführliches Nachschlagewerk aller die Imkerei betreffenden Verrichtungen 3.Aufl. Berlin & Lpz., n.d. 228 pp. 69 ills & 2 moveable col.plts. H.cloth, slighly spotted, corners slightly bumped. Order number (014369).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14369 )
Lampert,Kurt. Die Großschmetterlinge und Raupen Mitteleuropas mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der biologischen Verhältnisse. Ein Bestimmungswerk und Handbuch für Sammler, Schulen, Museen und alle Naturfreunde. Esslingen & München, 1907. XX,308,XVIII pp. 70 text-ills & 95 plts (94 col) with 2000 ills. Rebound in cloth. Order number (078161).
EUR 135,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78161 )
Lampert,Kurt. Die Großschmetterlinge und Raupen Mitteleuropas mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der biologischen Verhältnisse. Ein Bestimmungswerk und Handbuch für Sammler, Schulen, Museen und alle Naturfreunde. Esslingen & München, 1907. XX,308,XVIII pp. 70 text-ills & 95 plts (94 col) with 2000 ills. Cloth. Order number (078157).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78157 )
Lampert,Kurt. Die Großschmetterlinge und Raupen Mitteleuropas mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der biologischen Verhältnisse. Ein Bestimmungswerk und Handbuch für Sammler, Schulen, Museen und alle Naturfreunde. Esslingen & München, 1907. XX,308,XVIII pp. 70 text-ills & 95 plts (94 col) with 2000 ills. Cloth, spine repaired. Order number (069969).
EUR 135,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 69969 )
Landrock,K. Zweiflüger oder Diptera VI: Pilzmücken oder Fungivordae (Mycetophilidae). Jena, 1940. IV,166 pp. 338 figs. Soft cover, loose. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzende Meeresteile. Teil 38) Order number (067045).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 67045 )
Lane,J. & N.L.Cerquira. Os Sabetínos da América (Diptera, Culididae). Sao Paulo, 1942. 473-849 pp. 451 ills. Soft cover. (Arquivos de Zoologica). Order number (145975).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145975 )
Lang,Henry C. The Butterflies of Europe described and figured. London, 1884. 2 vols. 396 pp. & 82 plts. Cloth & h.calf. Order number (174470).
EUR 350,00
Different bindings.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174470 )
Larsen,Ellinor B. Biologische Studien über die Tunnelgrabenden Käfer aus Skallingen. Kobenhavn, 1936. XII,231 pp. 2 plts & figs. Soft cover. Order number (153103).
EUR 42,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153103 )
Larsen,Torben B. Butterflies of Saudi Arabia and its neighbours. Riyadh & London, 1984. 160 pp. Col.ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (036154).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 36154 )
Larson,Peggy P. & M.W. All about ants. Cleveland, 1965. 218 pp. 25 figs. Cloth,d/j. Order number (184781).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184781 )
Larsson,Sven G. Entwickelungstypen und Entwickelungszeiten der Dänischen Carabiden. Kobenhavn, 1939. 560mpp. Soft cover. (Entom. Meddel. XX). Order number (167937).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167937 )
Lawrence,R.F. Myriapodes Chilopodes. Tananarive, 1960. 121 pp. 35 figs. Soft cover. (Faune de Madagascar XII). Order number (145977).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145977 )
Lawrence,R.F. 'n Oorsigtelike Besskrywing van Suid-Afrikaanse Spinnekoppe. Pietermaritzburg, 1964. 64 pp. 35 figs. Soft cover. Order number (124971).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 124971 )
Leclercq,Jean. Hymenoptera Sphecoidea (Sphecidae I. Subfam. Sphecinae). Bruxelles, 1955. 137 pp. 9 figs & 17 maps. Soft cover. (Expl. du parc Nat. de l'Upemba 34). Order number (200671).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200671 )
Leclercq,Jean. Monographie systématique, phylogénétique et zoogéographique des Hyménoptères Crabroniens. Liège, 1954. 371 pp. Maps. Soft cover. Order number (165372).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165372 )
Leclercq,Marcel. Révision systématique et biogéographique des Tabanidae (Diptera) Paléarctiques. Bruxelles, 1960-1966. 2 vols. 76,235 pp. 29 plts. Soft cover. (Inst. royal des Sciences Nat. 63 & 80). Order number (200635).
EUR 75,00
I: Pangoniinae et Chrysopinae. II: Tabaninae.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200635 )
Lederer,Gustav. Die Naturgeschichte der Tagfalter unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der palaearktischen Arten. II: Tagfalter (Diurna). Stuttgart, 1941. 354 pp. Ills. H.leather. (Handbuch für den praktische Entomologen II.Band). Order number (167670).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167670 )
Leeuwen,Th.H.Van. Die Entwicklungsstadien der Tipuliden (Dipteren, Nematocera) insbesondere der west-palaearktischen Arten. Amst., 1957. XI,195-308 pp. 332 figs. Soft cover. [Diss.] Order number (076889).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76889 )
Lefeber,Br.V. Verspreidingsatlas van 64 soorten Nederlandse Graafwespen (Hymenoptera: Sphecidae p.p.). Leiden, 1979. 95 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. (Ned. Faunistische Mededelingen 2). Order number (060715).
EUR 14,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 60715 )
Lefèvre,Ed. Annales de la société entomologique de France. Vol. 29. Paris, 1882. 584,CXCII,132 pp. 14 engr. plts. H.calf. Library-stamp on title-page. First few pages loose. Order number (187498).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187498 )
Lefèvre,Ed. Annales de la société entomologique de France. Vol. 61. Paris, 1892. 524,336 pp. 10 engr. plts. H.calf. Library-stamp on title-page. Order number (188407).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188407 )
Lefèvre,Ed. Annales de la société entomologique de France. Vol. 64, Paris, 1895. 736,CDXIX, pp. 10 engr. plts. H.calf. Library-stamp on title-page. Order number (187502).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187502 )
Lefèvre,Ed. Annales de la société entomologique de France. Vol. 66. Paris, 1897. 596,361 pp. 21 plts. H.calf. Library-stamp on title-page. Order number (187500).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187500 )
Lefèvre,Ed. Annales de la société entomologique de France. Vol. 78. Paris, 1909-1910. 586,413 pp. 17 plts. H.calf. Library-stamp on titel-page. Order number (187499).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187499 )
Lehtinen,Pekka T. Classification of the Cribellata spiders and some allied families, with notes on the evolution of the suborder Araneomorpha. Helsinki, 1967. 199-430 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Annales Zool. Fennica). Order number (167524).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167524 )
Leleup,N. & R.Jeannel. The Humicolous fauna of South Africa, Pselaphidae and Catopidae (Coleoptera). Pretoria, 1964. 261 pp. 57 ills. Soft cover. (N.Leleup Exped. 1960-61). Order number (111162).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111162 )
Leleup,N. La faune Cavernicole du Cogo Belge et considérations sur les Coléoptères reliques d'Afrique intertropicale. Tervuren, 1956. 170 pp. 118 figs & 5 plts. Soft cover. (Annalen Kon. Museum Belgisch-Kongo, Reeks in-8o, Deel 46). Order number (077376).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77376 )
Leloup,Eugène & S.Jacquemart. Écologie d'une Tourbière Bombée (Haute-Ardenne, la France aux Mochettes). Bruxelles, 1963. 159 pp. 4 plts. Soft cover. Order number (156735).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156735 )
Lemche,Henniong. Studien über die Flügelzeichnung der Insekten I. Hepialina, Micropterygina, Tineoidea, Castnoidea und Zygaenina. Kobenhavn, 1937. 115 pp. 10 plts. Soft cover. Order number (167940).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167940 )
Lempke,B.J. Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera (16de supplement). 1970. 128 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (From: Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 113/5). Order number (200405).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200405 )
Lempke,B.J. Catalogus der Nederlandsche Macrolepidoptera (7de supplement). 1960. 76 pp. 23 plts. & some ills. Soft cover, dam. (From: Tijdschrift voor entomologie 103) Order number (096635).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96635 )
Lempke,B.J. Catalogus der Nederlandse Macrolepidoptera (10de supplement). 1951. 126 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (From: Tijdschrift voor Entomologie) Order number (200406).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200406 )
Lempke,B.J. De Nederlandse trekvlinders. 2e dr. Zutphen, 1972. 151 pp. 79 figs. Soft cover. Order number (098711).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 98711 )
Lempke,B.J. De Nederlandse trekvlinders. Zutphen, 1956. 91 pp. 53 ills. Boards. Order number (034951).
EUR 6,81
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 34951 )
Lensink,B.M. Distributional ecology of some Acrididae (Orthoptera) in the Dunes of Voorne, Netherlands. Wageningen, 1963. pp. 358-443. 4 plts. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (215249).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215249 )
Leonardi,Gustavo. Monografia delle Cocciniglie Italiane. Portici, 1920. VI,555 pp. 374 figs. Soft cover, spine dam. Order number (070500).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 70500 )
Lesne,Pierre. Les Coléoptères Bostrychides, Clérides, Sphindides et Ténébrionides. Paris, 1922. 54 pp. 10 figs. & 38 maps & 10 col. lithogr. plts. Soft cover. (Extrait du voyage de Maurice de Rothschild). Order number (157076).
EUR 250,00
10 fine col. lithogr. plts showing beetles.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157076 )
Leuenberger,Fritz. Die Biene. Gemeinverständliche Darstellungen über den Körperbau und das Leben der Honingbiene. II. verm. Aufl. Aarau, 1929. 190 pp. 126 ills. Cloth. Some foxing on title-page and front-cover. Order number (196366).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 196366 )
Levy,G. & P.Amitai. Scorpiones. Jerusalem, 1980. 132 pp. 1 col. plate, 10 maps & 102 figs. Cloth. (Fauna Palaestina - Arachnida I). Order number (187516).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187516 )
Lewis,Robert E. The Ceratophyllidae: Currently accepted Valid Taxa (Insecta: Siphonaptera). Koenigstein, 1990. 267 pp. Boards. (Theses Zoologicae 13). Order number (172312).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172312 )
Leysen,Edm. Handboek van de imker. 4e dr. Turnhout, 1961. 348 pp. Ills & plts. Soft cover. Order number (198663).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 198663 )
Leysen,Edm. Handboek van de imker. 3e dr. Turnhout, 1945. 314 pp. 215 ills. Soft cover. Order number (010299).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10299 )
Lhomme,Léon. Catalogue des Lepidotêres de France et de Belgique. Volume I. Macrolepidoptères. Paris, 1935. 800 pp. Soft cover. Some annotations in pencil. Order number (161977).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161977 )
Libellen. Tabellen voor de Nederlandse imago's en larven. 2e ongew. druk. Jeugdbonduitgeverij, 1977. 56 pp. Soft cover, sl. soiled. Order number (215953).
EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215953 )
Lidth De Jeude,Theodorus W.Van. De spijsverteringsorganen der Phytophage Lamellicornienlarven. (Diss.) Utrecht, Kemink & Zoon, 1882. 56 pp. 1 fold.lithogr.pl. Cloth. Order number (010888).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10888 )
Liebherr,James K. Zoogeography of Caribbean insects. Ithica & London, 1988. 285 pp. Figs. Boards. Order number (120600).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120600 )
Lieftinck,M.A. A catalogue of the type-specimens of Odonata preserved in the Netherlands, with a suppl. list of the Odonata types described by Dutch scientists deposited in foreign collections. 1972. 65-139 pp. 7 plts. Soft cover. (From: Tijdschrift v. Entomol. 114/2). Order number (200393).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200393 )
Lieftinck,M.A. Further studies on Old World Melectine bees, with stray notes on their distribution and host relationships (Hymenoptera, Anthophoridae). 1972. 253-324 pp. 2 plts. Soft cover. (From: Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 115/7). Order number (200395).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200395 )
Lieftinck,M.A. A review of old world species of Thyreus Panzer (=Crocisa Jurine) (Hym., Apoidea, Anthophoridae). Part 4. Palearctic Species. Leiden, 1968. 139 pp. 38 text-figs & 26 figs on 4 plts. Soft cover. (Zool. verhandelingen Rijksmus. Nat.hist. Leiden No. 98) Order number (076895).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76895 )
Lieftinck,M.A. Some Malaysian bees of the Family Anbtophiridae. (Hym. Apoidea). Java, n.d. 57-139 pp. Ills. Soft cover, sligthly damaged. (IN: Hortus Botanicus Bogoriensis, Java). Order number (193509).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193509 )
Liesches naturw. Taschenatlanten. Heft 5. Atlas der Käfer. Annaberg i. Sachsen, n.d. 16 pp. 1 fold. plt. Soft cover. Order number (142319).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 142319 )
Liesches naturw. Taschenatlanten. Heft 5. Atlas der Käfer. Annaberg i. Sachsen, n.d. 16 pp. 1 fold. plt. Soft cover. Order number (095305).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95305 )
Lindberg,Hakan. Okologisch-geographische Untersuchungen zur Insektenfauna der Felsentümpel an den Küsten Finnlands. Helsingforsiae, 1944. 178 pp. 10 maps, 14 tables, 7 ills & 4 plts. Wrapp. - Sl. discol. Dedication by author on title-page. (Acta Zoologica Fennica 41). Order number (040837).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 40837 )
Lindberg,Hakan. Der Parasitismus der auf Chloriona-Arten (Homoptera Cicadina) lebenden Strepseptere Elenchinus Chlorionae N. Sp. sowie die Entwicklung derselben auf ihren Wirt. Helsingforsiae, 1939. 179 pp. 58 figs. Soft cover. (Aca Zoologica Fennica 22). Order number (039596).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39596 )
Lindberg,Hakan. Zur Kenntnis der Insektenfauna im Brackwasser des Baltischen Meeres. Helsingfors, 1948. 206 pp. 43 maps. Soft cover. (Soc. Scient. Fennica X,9). Order number (152433).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152433 )
Linden,M.v. Le desin des Ailes des lépidoptères. Recherches sur son évolution dans l'ontogenèse et la phylogenèse des espèces , son origines et sa valeur systématique. Paris, 1902. 196 pp. 20 plts. Rebound in cloth. (Annales des Sciences naturelles. Zoologie). Order number (147966).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 147966 )
Lindroth,Carl H. Die fennoskandischen Carabidae. Eine tiergeographische Studie. Göteborg, 1945-1949. 3 vols in 2. 709,911 pp. 277 maps. H.cloth. (Medd. frän Göteborgs Musei Zoologiska avdelning 109). Order number (103692).
EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103692 )
Lindroth,Carl H. Die Insektenfauna Islands und ihre Probleme. (Diss.) Uppsala, 1931. 485 pp. 49 figs. Soft cover, sl.damaged. Order number (042388).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 42388 )
Line,Les., The Audubon Society. Book of Insects. N.Y., 1983. 264 pp. Col. plts. Cloth. Order number (152764).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152764 )
Linnaea entomologica. Zeitschrift. Hrsg. v.d. Entomologischen Vereine in Stettin. Band 10. Berlin, 1855. 339 pp. 2 lithogr.plts. Covers missing. Order number (039878).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39878 )
Linnaniemi,Walter M. Die Apterygotenfauna Finlands. Helsingfors, 1907-1912. 2 vols in 1. 134,359 pp. 1 fold.map & 16 lithogr. plts. Modern h.cloth. Order number (195074).
EUR 175,00
Title-page of first vol. spotted.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195074 )
Linsenmaier,Walter. Zwerftocht door het insektentrijk. Utrecht & Antw., 1974. 388 pp. 368 ills (partly col.). Cloth,d/j. Order number (036151).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 36151 )
Linsley,E.G. a.o. Comparative behavior of bees and Onagraceae V: Camissonia and Oenothera bees of Cismontane California and Baja California. Berkeley, 1973. 68 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover. Order number (000548).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 548 )
Linsley,E.G. a.o. Nesting biology and associates of Melitoma. (Hymenoptera, Anthophoridae). Berkeley, 1980. 45 pp. 8 figs. Soft cover. Order number (000784).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 784 )
Lith,J.P.Van. The new world genus Pluto (Hymenoptera, Sphecidae, Psenini). N.pl., 1979. pp.127-239. 71 figs. Soft cover. (Tijdschrift voor Ent. Deel 122 - afl. 6). Order number (076892).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76892 )
Lith,J.P.Van. The New World genus Pluto (Hymenoptera, Sphecidae Psenini). 1979. 113 pp. 71 ills. Soft cover. (Tijdschr. voor Entomologie 122/6). Order number (200409).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200409 )
Lock,Fritz. Aus dem Leben der Spinnen. Öhringen, 1939. 160 pp. 245 ills. Cloth. (Schriften d. Deutschen Naturkundevereins N.F. Band 10). Order number (096725).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96725 )
Locke,Michael & D.S.Smith. Insect biology in the future. "VBW 80". N.Y., 1980. VIII,977 pp. Figs. Boards. Order number (184846).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184846 )
Loew,H. Die europaischen Bohrfliegen (Trypedtidae). Berlin, 1913. 128 pp. 26 plts. Soft cover. Folio. Order number (118799).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118799 )
Lohmander,Hans. Südschwedische Spinnen I: Gnaphosidae. Göteborg, 1942. 163 pp. 26 ills. Soft cover. Order number (073267).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73267 )
Löser,Siegfried. Exotische Insekten, Tuasendfüsser und Spinnentiere. Ein Anleitung zur Haltung und Zucht. Stuttgart, 1991. 175 pp. 92 col.photographs & 36 drawings. Boards. Order number (098468).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 98468 )
Lubbock,John. Ants, bees, and wasps. A record of observations on the habits of the social Hymenoptera. N.Y., 1882. XIX,448 pp. 31 figs & 5 lith.plts. Cloth. Order number (065950).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 65950 )
Lubbock,John. Ants, bees, and wasps. A record of observations on the habits of the social Hymenoptera. 17th rev.ed. London, 1915. XVII,436 pp. 30 figs & 7 plts (5 col.). Cloth. Order number (012145).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12145 )
Lucas,Jan. Dagvlindertabel. Geh. herz. 9e druk. N.p., 1985. 33 pp. 24 ills. Soft cover. Order number (189832).
EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189832 )
Lucas,Jan. Dagvlindertabellen. 8e Geheel herziene druk. 8e druk. 27 pp. Soft cover. Order number (170066).
EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170066 )
Ludwig,A. & J.A.Rudolph. Einfache Weiselzucht. Berlin, nd.d. 18 ills. Soft cover, remains of tape. Order number (168892).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168892 )
Ludwig,August. Am Bienenstand. Ein Wegweiser zum einfachen und lohnenden Betrieb der Imkerei. 14.Aufl. Berlin, 1959. 165 pp. 132 ills. Soft cover. Order number (014351).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14351 )
Ludwig,August. Am Bienenstand. Ein Wegweiser zum einfachen und lohnenden Betrieb der Imkerei. 13.Aufl. Berlin, 1950. 165 pp. 132 ills. Soft cover. Order number (143231).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143231 )
Ludwig,August. Am Bienenstand. Ein Wegweiser zum einfachen und lohnenden Betriebe der Imkerei. 8.Aufl. Berlin, n.d. 132 pp. 121 ills. Soft cover. Order number (014348).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14348 )
Ludwig,August. Die Honigbiene (Apis mellifica L.) 1.Aufl. Wittenberg, 1951. 96 pp. 41 figs. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 31). Order number (012750).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12750 )
Ludwig,August. Die Honigbiene. 3.neubearb.Aufl. v. J.O.Hüsing. Wittenberg, 1958. 98 pp. 46 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 31). Order number (012758).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12758 )
Ludwig,August. Unsere Bienen. Ein ausführliches Handbuch der Bienenkunde und Bienenzucht. 2.verb.Aufl. Berlin, 1920. 2 vols in 1. XIV,338,(II).416 pp. 28 plts (4 col.) & 475 text-ills. Cloth. Order number (010110).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10110 )
Ludwig,August. Unsere Bienen. Ein ausführliches Handbuch der Bienenkunde und Bienenzucht. 3.verb.Aufl. Berlin, 1922. 2 vols in 1. XIII,376,448 pp. 44 plts (3 col.) & 812 text-ills. Cloth, spine dam. & loose. Order number (022318).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 22318 )
Ludwig,August. Unsere Bienen. Ein ausführliches Handbuch der Bienenkunde und Bienenzucht. Teil 1: Bienenkunde. 2.verb.Aufl. Berlin, 1920. XIV,338 pp. 21 plts (3 col.) & 172 text-ills. Cloth, rubbed, spine damaged. Order number (010486).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10486 )
Luff,Martin L. The Carabidae (Coleoptera) larvae of Fennoscandia and Denmark. Leiden, Brill, 1993. 187 pp. 585 ills. Boards. (Fauna Entomol. Scandinavica 27). Order number (209217).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209217 )
Lundbeck,William. Diptera Danica. Genera and species of flies Hitherto found in Denmark. Copenhagen & London, 1902-1927. 7 vols in 5. Cloth. Order number (092988).
EUR 340,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 92988 )
Lundblad,O. Die altweltlichen Arten der Velidengattungen Rhagovelia und Tetrariupis. N.pl., 1935. 63 pp. 13 plts. No cover. (Arkiv för Zoologi 28A/21). Order number (170680).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170680 )
Lundblad,O. Die Hydracarinen Schwedens. Beitrag zus Systematik, Embryologie, Ökologie und Verbreitungsgeschichte der schwedischen Arten. Uppsala, 1927. 351 pp. 21 plts. Soft cover. (Zool. Bidrag fran Uppsala 11). Order number (167456).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167456 )
Lundblad,O. Indische Wassermilben, hauptsächlich von Hinterindien. Stockholm, 1969. 289-443 pp. 26 plts. Soft cover. (In: Arkiv för Zool. 22/10). Order number (155570).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155570 )
Lurasco,F.M. De vlinder-verzameling. Handboekje voor verzorgen, kweeken, opzetten, etc. van vlinders en rupsen. Baarn, n.d. 54 pp. Soft cover. Order number (030555).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 30555 )
Luther,Alex. Die Turbellarien Ostfennoskandiens IV: Neorhabdocoela 2. Typhloplanoida: Typhloplanidae, Solenopharyngidae und Carcharodopharyngidae. Helsinki, 1963. 163 pp. 2 plts & 51 figs. Soft cover. (Fauna Fennica 16). Order number (190778).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190778 )
Luther,Alex. Untersuchungen an Rhabdocölen Turbellaren. VII: Über einige marine Dalyellioida. VIII: Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Typhiloplanoida. Helsingfors, 1948. 122 pp. 162 figs. Soft cover. (Acta Zool. Fennica, 55). Order number (144691).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 144691 )
Lutz,Adolpho. Tabanideos. Rio de Janeiro, 1912.. 9 pp. 1 lithogr. plt. Soft cover. (Comm. de Linhas Telegr. Estrat. de Matto-Grosso ao Amazonas). Order number (187837).
EUR 25,00
Fine col. lithogr. pltate.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187837 )
Machado,A.de Barros. Révision systématique des Glossines du groupe palpalis (Diptera). Lisboa, 1954. 189 pp. 107 figs. Soft cover. (Museo do Dundo). Order number (118872).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118872 )
Mackauer,Manfred. Die Aphidiiden (Hymenoptera) Finnlands. Helsinki, 1968. 40 pp. Soft cover. (Soc. pro Fauna en Flora Fennica 22). Order number (192082).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192082 )
Maclaggan,Marjorie E. A study of the genus Masonaphis Hille Ris Lambers, 1939 (Homoptera, Aphididae). Leiden, 1958. 131 pp. 5 plts. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (215483).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215483 )
Madan Lal,Sharma. Contribution à l'étude de Longiunguis Donacis (Pass) (Aphididae-Homomptera) et des fluctuations des ses populations en provence maritime. (Diss.) Paris, 1965. 121 pp. 28 figs. Soft cover. Order number (116762).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116762 )
Mader,Léopold. Coccinellidae vol. III. Bruxelles, 1954. 206 pp. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert 80). Order number (208408).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208408 )
Maibach,Ernst. Volk und Staat der Bienen. Aarau, n.d. 89 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (013773).
EUR 7,94
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 13773 )
Maidl,Franz. Die Lebensgewohnheiten und Instinkt der staatenbildenden Insekten. Wien, 1933-1934. 13 parts. 823 pp. 97 ills. Soft cover. Order number (105864).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 105864 )
Malaise,René. Entomological results from the Swedish Expedition 1934 to burma and British India. Hymanoptera; Tenthredinoidea III: The Emphytus-Athlophorus Group. Stockholm, 1947. 39 pp.10 figs & 4 plts. AND: Silèn,Lars - Conescharellinidae (Bryozoa Gymnol;aemata) collectedin Japan and the Bonin Islands 1914. 61 pp. 5 plts 7 50 figs. Soft cover. Order number (221001).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221001 )
Malaise,René. Tenthredinoidea of South-Eastern Asia, with a general zoogeographical review. Lund, 1945. 288 pp. 20 plts. Soft cover. Order number (073488).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 73488 )
Malicky,H. Versuch einer Analyse der ökologischen Beziehungen zwischen Lycaeniden (Lepidoptera) und Formiciden (Hymenoptera). 1969. 86 pp. 27 figs & 2 plts. Soft cover, slightly spotted. (Tijdschr. v. Entom. 112/8). Order number (200412).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200412 )
Malloch,J.R. Notes on some oriental Sapromyzid flies (Diptera), with particular reference to the Philippine species. Washington, 1929. 97 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover. (Proc. of the United States Nat. Museum, 74,6). Order number (126995).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 126995 )
Maltbaek,J. Frynsevinger eller Blaerefodder (Thysanoptera). Kobenhavn, 1932. 146 pp. 142 ills. Cloth. (Danmarks Fauna, 37). Order number (134722).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134722 )
Mani,M.S. Cécidozoa and Zoocécidia from India. Bengal, 1945. 27-195 pp. Illustr. Rebound in cloth. Order number (175569).
EUR 20,00
3 pp. little damaged without loss of illustr.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175569 )
Manley,R.O.B. Honey farming. London, 1949. 293 pp. 29 ills & 8 figs. Cloth. Order number (012718).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12718 )
Mann,John. The cactus-feeding insects and mites. Washington, 1969. X,158 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. (Smithonian Inst., Bulletin 256). Order number (144785).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 144785 )
Maple,J.D. The eggs and first instar larvae of Encyrtidae and their morphological adaptions for respiration. Berkeley & L.A., 1947. pp.VIII,25-122. 67 figs. Soft cover. (Univ. Calif. Publ. Entomol. 8/2). Order number (076937).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76937 )
Marcus,Ernesto. Turbellaria Tricladida. Bruxelles, 1953. 62 pp. 61 figs. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. de l'Upemba 21). Order number (200645).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200645 )
Marie,René & P.Lesne. Catalogue des Coléoptères de la région Malgache décrits ou mentionnés par L. Fairnaire (1849-1906). Paris, 1917. IV,180 pp. Soft cover. Order number (076908).
EUR 24,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76908 )
Marlier,Georges. Trichoptères de l'Amazonie. Receuillis par le prof. H.Sioli. Bruxelles, 1964. 168 pp. 51 ills. Soft cover. (Inst. Royal d. Sciences nat. 76). Order number (200663).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200663 )
Marshall,A.K. New Cossoninae from the belgian Congo. Tervuren, 1953. 26 pp. 6 figs. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée royal du Congo Belge - Série in 8 - Sciences Zool. Vol. 25). Order number (122146).
EUR 12,48
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122146 )
Marshall,J.F. The british mosquitoes. London, 1938. X,341 pp. 20 plts. 172 figs. Cloth. Order number (062760).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 62760 )
Martin,Charles H. The generic and specific characters of four old and six new Asilini genera in the western United States, Mexico, and Central america (Diptera: Asilidae). San Francico, 1975. 107 pp. 79 ills. Soft cover. (Occ,papers of the Cal. Acad. of Sciences, 119). Order number (120462).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120462 )
Masner,Lubomir & C.F.W.Muesebeck. The types of Proctotrupoidea (Hymenopetra) in the U.S National Museum. Washington, 1968. 143 pp. Soft cover. (U.S.Nat. Museum Bull. 270) Order number (076928).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76928 )
Matile,Loïc. Faune entomologique de l'Archipel des comores. Paris, 1978. 388 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Mém. du Muséum Nat. d'Hist. Naturelle N.S. 109). Order number (209603).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 209603 )
May,Eduard Libellen oder Wasserjungfern (Odonata). Jena 1933, IV,124 pp. 134 text-ills. Rebound in cloth. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Meeresteile. Teil 27) Order number (157198).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157198 )
May,Frank. Beekeeping. Including a special chapter on the use of honey at home: Honey for Health (by W.J.Tromp). Cape Town, 1969. 266 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (191185).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191185 )
Mayer,Charles. Ma vie d'abeille. Paris, 1958. 201 pp. 9 plts. Soft cover. Order number (012969).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12969 )
Maynard,C.J. The butterflies of New England with original descriptions. Newtonville, C.J.Maynard, 1891. 78 pp. 10 handcol. plts. Cloth. Order number (174394).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174394 )
Mayr,Gustav L. Novarra-Expedition: FORMICIDAE. Wien, 1865. 119 pp. 4 engr.plts. Re-bound in cloth. (Zool. Theil, Band II,1). Order number (078777).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78777 )
Mayr,Gustav L. Novarra-Expedition: HEMIPTERA. Wien, 1866. 204 pp. 5 engr.plts. Re-bound in cloth. (Zool. Theil, Band II,1). Order number (037830).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 37830 )
McAlpine,David K. The Australian Platystomatidae (Diptera, Schizophora) with a revision of five genera. Sydney, 1972. 238 pp. 110 figs. Soft cover. Order number (117197).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117197 )
McAtee,W.L. & J.R.Malloch. Revision of the American bugs of the Reduviid subfamily Ploiariinare. Washington, 1925. 153 pp. 9 plts. Soft cover. (No.2573 proc. of the U.S. Nat.Mus.- Vol. 67, art.1). Order number (076943).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76943 )
McCubbin,Charles. Australian butterflies. Melbourne, 1971. XXX,206 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (099606).
EUR 113,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 99606 )
McDunnough,James H. Species of Euxoa of eastern North America, with particular reference to genitalic characters (Lepidoptera, Phalaenidae). N.Y., 1950. 50 pp 11 figs & 7 plts. Soft cover. (Bull. American Museum of Natural History - Vol. 95/6). Order number (210491).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210491 )
McDunnough,James H. Species of the genus Hydriomena occurring in America North of Mexico (Geometridae, Larentiinae). N.Y., 1954.108 pp 184 figs. Soft cover. (Bull. American Museum of Natural History - Vol. 104/3). Order number (210838).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210838 )
McIndoo,N.E. The olfactory sense of insects. Washington, 1914. 62 pp. 4 figs. Soft cover. (Smits. Coll. 63/9). Order number (159042).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159042 )
McIndoo,N.E. Recognition among insects. Washington, 1917. 78 pp. Soft cover. (Smith. Collect. 68/2). Order number (158986).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158986 )
McLaggan,Marjorie Ellen. A study of the genus Masonaphis Hille Ris Lambers (Homoptera, Aphididae). Leiden, 1958. 131 pp. 23 figs. 5 plts. Soft cover. Order number (186147).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186147 )
Meerman,Jan C. De Nederlandse pijlstaartvlinders. Hoogwoud, 1987. 60 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 180). Order number (101385).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101385 )
Meijden,Ed van der. De dagvlinders van Meijendel. Leiden, 1991. 114 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. (In: Meijendel Mededelingen, afl. 21, april 1991). Order number (205957).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205957 )
Meijer,Jan. Colonization of the Lauwerszeepolder by some elements of the arthropod fauna. Amst., 1980. 98 pp. Soft cover. Diss. Order number (172165).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172165 )
Meijer,Jan. Colonization of the Lauwerszeepolder by some elements of the Athropod fauna. (Diss.) Amst., 1980. 98 pp. With figs & tables. Soft cover. Order number (076920).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76920 )
Meijere,J.C.H.De. Dipteren I. Amst., 1919. 23 pp. 1 plts. Re-bound in blank cloth. Order number (178500).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 178500 )
Meijere,J.C.H.De. Gliederfüssler: Arthropoda. Lpz., 1916. 64 pp. 2 plts. Soft cover, dam. (Dr.H.G.Bronn's Klassen und Ordnungen des Tier-Reichs Band 5 - Abt. 3). Damaged Order number (076918).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76918 )
Meijere,J.C.H.De. Supplement op de nieuwe naamlijst van Nederlandsche Diptera. Vol. I-VIII, 1907-1950. 8 vols. Text, 1 lithogr. plts & figs. Soft cover. Order number (174574).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174574 )
Meillon,Botha de. The Anophelini of the Ethiopean geographical region. Johannesburg, 1947. 272 pp. 85 plts. Cloth. Order number (124897).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 124897 )
Melchers,Martin, Martin Soesbergen & Geert Timmermans. Paardenbijters en mensentreiters. De veelpoters van Amsterdam. Haarlem, 1998. 176 pp. Soft cover. Order number (180284).
EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 180284 )
Melichar,L. Cicadinen (Hemiptera-Homoptera) von Mittel-Europa. Berlin, F.L.Dames, 1896. XXVII,364 pp. 12 plts. Re-bound in boards. With library marks. Order number (077370).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77370 )
Melichar,L. Hémiptères Homptères. Paris, 1922. 294-317 pp. 8 col. plts. Soft cover. Folio. Order number (165003).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165003 )
Melin,Douglas. Contributions to the knowledge of the flight of insects. Uppsala & Lpz., 1941. 247 pp. 2 plts & figs. Soft cover. Order number (084234).
EUR 20,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 84234 )
Mell,Rudolf. Der Seidenspinner. Lpz., 1951. 45 pp. 20 ills & 1 map. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 34). Order number (096697).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96697 )
Mello-Leitao,C.de Escorpioes Sul-Americanos. Rio de Janeiro, 1945. 468 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Arquivos do Museu Nacinal XL). Order number (165376).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165376 )
Melsheimer,Friedrich E. Catalogue of the described Coleoptera of the United States. Washington, 1853. 174 pp. Soft cover, worn. First pp. water-stained. Order number (157087).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157087 )
Mémoire Jubilaire. Cinquantenaire de la fondation de la Sociét't. Bruxelles, 1906. 252 pp. 1 plts. Rebound in cloth. (Mém. de la Soc. Entom. de Belgique XII) Order number (157276).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157276 )
MERIAN,MARIA SIBYLLA. Catalogus 1940. Maria Sibylla Merian. Catalogus eener tentoonstelling van haar teekeningen, manuscripten en uitgaven in de Handschriftenleeszaal der Universiteitsbiblitheek. Utrecht, 1940. 11 pp. Soft cover. - Discol., sl. worn. Order number (219012).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219012 )
MERIAN,MARIA SIBYLLA. Deckert,Helmut. Maria Sibylla Merian. Die schönsten Tafeln aus dem grossen Buch der Schmetterlinge und Pflanzen. Metamorphosis insectorum Surinamensium. Hamburg, 1964. 63 pp. 17 plts (16 coloured). Portfolio. Folio. Order number (113329).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 113329 )
MERIAN,MARIA SIBYLLA. Rücker,Elisabeth & W.T.Stearn. Metamorphosis Insectorum Surinamensium In qua Erucae ac Vermes Surinamenses [...]. Amst., 1705. [Reprint London 1980]. 2 vols. Text & col. plts. Full calf & h. calf binding. Large folio. Order number (214108).
EUR 1250,00
Facsimile edition based on the original paintings in the collection of the Queen in Windsor Castle, printed in a limited numbered edition of 950 copies. -- Complete set including the commentary volume by Elisabeth Rücker & William T.Stearn. Text in Latin, German & English.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 214108 )
MERIAN,MARIA SIBYLLA. Stuldreher-Nienhuis,J. Verborgen paradijzen. Het leven en de werken van Maria Sibylle Merian 1647-1717. Arnhem, 1944. 182 pp. 30 plts (24 col.) & 1 fold.table. H.cloth. Order number (068505).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68505 )
MERIAN,MARIA SIBYLLA. Stuldreher-Nienhuis,J. Verborgen paradijzen. Het leven en de werken van Maria Sibylle Merian 1647-1717. 2nd (& last) rev.edition. Arnhem, 1945. 186 pp. 34 plts (24 col.). H.cloth,d/j. Dust jacket worn. Order number (059695).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 59695 )
MERIAN,MARIA SIBYLLA. Metamorphosis insectorum Surinamensium : ofte verandering der Surinaamsche insecten. Waar in de Surinaamsche rupsen en wormen met alle des zelfs veranderingen na het leven afgebeeld en beschreeven worden [...] alles in America na het leven en levensgroote geschildert en beschreeven. Amst., Merian, ca. 1700. [Reprint Utrecht, 1975] [II,60] pp. text. 60 col. plts. H.calf. Large folio. In cloth covered slipcase. Order number (160235).
EUR 600,00
Published in a limited edition of 1800 copies.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160235 )
Merwe,G.G.v.d. A taxonomic study of the family Phytoseiidae (Acari) in South Africa with contrubutions to the biology of two species. (Diss.) Pretoria, 1966. 333 pp. 505 ills. Cloth. Order number (146919).
EUR 57,00
Printed in a few copies only
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146919 )
Merz,Eva & H.Pfletschinger. De rupsen van onze vlinders. Zien en leren kennen. Zutphen, 1984. 112 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (108326).
EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 108326 )
Mesnil,Louis P. Genres Actia Robineau-Desvoidy et voisins. (Diptera Brachycera Calyptratae). Bruxelles, 1954. 40 pp. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert 81). Order number (200757).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200757 )
Metzger,Roland. Die Ordnungen und Familien der einheimischen Insekten. Eine Anleitung zur Bestimmung. Potsdam, 1967. 191 pp. 256 ills. Cloth. Order number (075012).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 75012 )
Meyer,Hans. Experimentell-ökologische Untersuchungen an Gallmücken (Cecidomyiiadae-Diptera) in salzwiesenbereichen Nordwestdeutschlands. Kiel, 1980. 166 pp. Ills. Cloth. Diss. Order number (173787).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 173787 )
Meyer,Hans. Experimentell-ökologische Untersuchungen an Gallmücken (Cecidomyiidae-Diptera) in Salzwiesenbereichen Nordwestdeutschlands. Kiel, 1984. 124 pp. Soft cover. (Suppl. zu Faun.- Ökol. Mitteill. 5). Order number (174582).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174582 )
Meyer,M.C. Hirudinea. Bruxelles, 1951. 28 pp. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc National Albert, Fasc. 76). - Small stamp on front-cover. Order number (208413).
EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 208413 )
Meyrick,E. Lepidoptera Heterocera. Fam. Oecophoridae. Tervuren, 1922. 224 pp. 6 col. plts. Soft cover. (Genera Insectorum 180). Order number (164976).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 164976 )
Miall,L.C. & A.Denny. The structure and life-history of the Cockroach (Periplaneta Orientalis). An introduction to the study of insects. London, Lovell Reeve & Co. & Leeds, Richard Jackson, 1886. (IV),224 pp. 125 figs. Cloth, spine brooken. (Studies in comparative anatomy III). Order number (090213).
EUR 25,00
First (blank) page missing.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 90213 )
Michael,Albert D. British Tyroglyphidae. London, 1901-1903. 2 vols. XIII,322, 194 pp. 48 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (035036).
EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35036 )
Michaelis,Reinhold. Warum stehen auf den Dörfern so viele Bienenhütten leer? Ein Beitrag, dem weiteren Rückgange der Bienenzucht unter der Landbevölkerung zu steuern und praktische Ratschläge zu einer rationellen Volksbienenzucht. Lpz., 1911. 46 pp. Soft cover, damaged, old remains of tape. Order number (010055).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10055 )
Michaelsen,W. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Land- und Süswasserfauna Deutsch-Südwestafrikas. Ergebnisse der Hamburger deutsch-südwestafrikanischen Studienreise 1911. Hamburg, 1914-1928. 2 vols. IV,492,221 pp. 8 plts, 1 map & 115 text-ills. Cloth. With library mark. Order number (111734).
EUR 222,00
Mainly dealing with entomology.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111734 )
Michener,Charles D. A revision of the American species of Hoplitis (Hymenoptera, Megachilidae). N.Y., 1947. pp.257-318. 59 figs. Soft cover. (Bulletin American Museum of Natural History - Vol. 89: Art. 4). Order number (122774).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122774 )
Michener,Charles D. The Saturniidae (Lepidoptera) of the Western Hemisphere. Morphology, phylogeny, and classification. N.Y., 1952. 302 pp. 420 ills. Soft cover. (Bull. Am. Museum of Nat. Hist. 98/5). Order number (210833).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210833 )
Michener,Charles D. The social behavior of the Bees. A comparative study. Cambridge, Mass., 1974. XII,404 pp. Figs. Cloth. Order number (012704).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12704 )
Mickel,Clarence E. Biological and taxonomic investigations on the Mutillid Wasps. Washington, 1928. 352 pp. 5 plts & 28 figs. Soft cover, sl. worn. (Smith. Inst. U.S. Museum Bull. 143). Order number (202273).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 202273 )
Mickel,Clarence E. The Mutillid wasps of the islands of the Pacific Ocean (Hymnotera; Mutillidae). London, 1935. pp.177-312. 6 figs. Soft cover. (Transactions of the Royal Entomolical Soc. of London - Vol.83 - Part 2). Order number (076916).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76916 )
Mickel,Clarence E. The neotropical Mutillid wasps of the genus Timulla Ashmead (Hymenoptera: Mutillidae). London, 1938. 529-680 pp. 9 plts. Soft cover. (Transactions Royal Ent. Soc. London - Vol. 87 - Part 22). Order number (076913).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76913 )
Microlepidoptera. Ottawa, 1966. 840 pp. 136 ills. Soft cover. (Forest Lepidoptera of Canada, 4). Order number (126828).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 126828 )
Migdoll,Ivor. Veldgids tot die Skoenlappers van Suider-Afrika. Kaapstad, 1988. 256 pp. Col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (154900).
EUR 22,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154900 )
Miller,Frantisek. Pavouci zvirena hadcovych stepí u Mohelna. VII: SOUHRN. Brne, 1947. 197 pp. 15 plts. Soft cover. Order number (138585).
EUR 20,40
The spiders of Mohelno: Souhrn. Summary in French.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138585 )
Miller,N.C.E. Notes on the biology of the Reduviidae pf Soputhern Rodesia. London, 1953. pp. 541-662. 9 col.plts. Soft cover. (Transactions of the Zool. Soc. of London, XXVII,6). Order number (104741).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104741 )
Miller,Peter L. Dragonflies. Cambridge, 1987. 84 pp. Figs. Soft cover. Order number (150816).
EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 150816 )
Minderhoud,A. Bijenteelt. Gron. & 's-Grav., 1928. 189 pp. 36 figs & 14 plts. Cloth. dam. Order number (010349).
EUR 22,69
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10349 )
Missonier,J. Étude écologique du développement nymphal de deux diptères Muscides Phytophages: Pegomyia Betae Curtis et Chortophila Brassicae Bouché. (Diss.) Paris, 1963. 193 pp. 59 tables & 33 figs. Soft cover. Order number (076989).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76989 )
Mitteilungen der Müncher Entomologischen Gesellschaft. Jrg. 44, 1954 - 45, 1955. 555 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover, worn. Order number (116479).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116479 )
Mitteilungen der Müncher Entomologischen Gesellschaft. Jr. 50, 1960 - 52,1962. 3 vols in 1. Illustr. Rebound in h.cloth. Order number (178816).
EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 178816 )
Mitteilungen der Müncher Entomologischen Gesellschaft. Band 71. München, 1981. III,172 pp. Soft cover. Order number (119632).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 119632 )
Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft. Jr. 42, 1952 - 47, 1956. 5 vols in 1. Illustr. Rebound in h.cloth. Order number (178815).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 178815 )
Mjöberg,E. Results of E.Mjöbergs Swedish Scientific Expeditions to Australia 1910-13. 19: Isoptera. N.pl., 1919. 128 pp. 6 plts. No cover. (Arkiv för Zoologi 12/15). Order number (170694).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 170694 )
Moenen,Rosita. Geen tuin zonder dieren. Handboek voor het dierenleven in de tuin. Haarlem, 1998. 352 pp. Col. ills. Hardcover. Order number (223359).
EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 223359 )
Möhn,E. Gallmücken (Diptera, Itonididae) aus el Salvador. I-VI. Frankfurt a. M., 1959-1963. 6 parts. Text & ills. Soft covers. (Erg. der Forschungsreise 1956 nach El Salvador). Order number (173705).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 173705 )
Möhn,Edwin. Beiträge zur Systematik der Larven der Itonididae (=Cecidomyiidae, Diptera). I: Porricondylinae und Itonidinae Mitteleuropas. Stuttgart, 1955. 2 vols. 244 pp. 30 plts. Soft cover. (Zoologica / 38/I). Order number (174276).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174276 )
Möhn,Edwin. Gallmücken (Diptera, Itoniddae) aus El Salvador. Berlin, 1956-64. 9 parts. Text & ills. Soft cover. (Ergebn. der Forschungsreise). Order number (145990).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145990 )
Mohr,Karl-H. Erdflöhe (Col. Chrys. Halticinae). Wittenberg, 1960. 48 pp. 21 figs. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 261). Order number (080091).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 80091 )
Möller,J. Schleswig-Holsteinisches Bienenbüchlein. Anleitung zum Betriebe kleiner Bienenwirtschaften. 3. aufl. 72 pp. Soft cover, remains of tape. Order number (166492).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166492 )
Mommers,J.G.A.M. Ten afscheid. Speciale editie gewijd aan het afscheid van Ir.J.F.A.M.Mommers als rijksbijenteeltconsulent. 1973. 36 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Bijenteelt No.11, 1973). Order number (014460).
EUR 4,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14460 )
Moor,P.P.De. Monograph of the Praeugenina (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae, Strongyliini). Pretoria, 1970. 203 pp. 122 ills, 8 plts (2 col.) & 8 maps. Cloth. Order number (111181).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111181 )
Morley,Claude. Catalogue of British Hymenoptera of the family Chalcididae. London, 1910. 74,28 pp. Cloth. Order number (062774).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 62774 )
Morley,Claude. A Revision of the Ichneumonidae based on the collection in the British Museum. III: Tribes Joppides, Banchides and Alomydes. London, 1915. X,167 pp. 1 plts. Cloth. Order number (168346).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168346 )
Morris,F.O. A history of British butterflies. London, Groombridge & sons, 1865. 169,29 pp. 71 handcol. plts. Cloth. - Edges sl. worn. Some light foxing. Order number (219557).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219557 )
Mosely,Martin E. & D.E.Kimmins. The Trichoptera (Caddis-flies) of Australia and New Zealand. London, 1953. 550 pp. 364 figs. Cloth. Order number (038527).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 38527 )
Mosely,Martin E. The british caddis flies (Trichoptera). A collector's handbook. London, 1939. XIII,320 pp. Frontispiece, 3 plts & 631 ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (104204).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104204 )
Moult,E.Le & P.Réal. Les Morpho d'Amerique du Sud et Centrale. Historique morphologie systématique. N.pl., 1962. 2 vols. 296 pp. Maps & 92 plts. Soft cover. Order number (105868).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 105868 )
Mourik,Joop a.o. Duinvlinders. Op vleugels van parelmoer door Zuid-Kennemerland. KNNV, 2005. 2 vols. 192 & 32 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (201501).
EUR 12,90
With the walking guide.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201501 )
Mrozek-Dahl, Tenge Coleptera oder Käfer I: Carabidea (Laufkäfer). Von Tenge Mrozek-Dahl. Jena, 1928. VI,210 pp. 264 text-ills. Re-bound in cloth. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzenden Meeresteile. Teil 7). Order number (076440).
EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76440 )
Mrozek-Dahl,Tenge Coleoptera oder Käfer I: Carabidea (Laufkäfer). Jena, 1928. VI,210 pp. 264 text-ills. Soft cover. (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands und der angrenzende Meeresteile. Teil 35) Order number (076435).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76435 )
Muche,W.Heinz. Die Blattwespen Mitteleuropas. Die Gattung Amauronematus Konow (Hymenoptera, Nematiane). Lpz., 1975. 53 pp. 90 Figs. Soft cover. (Entomol. Abh. Band 40 - Suppl. 2). Order number (096544).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96544 )
Muche,W.Heinz. Die Blattwespen Mitteleuropas. Die Gattung Nematinus Rohw., Euura Newm. und Croesus Leach (Nematinae) sowie Heterarthrus Steph. Lpz., 1977. 59 pp. 56 figs. Soft cover. (Entom. Abh. Band 41 Supplement 1977). Order number (096641).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96641 )
Muesebeck,C.F.W. The nearctic species of Orgilus Haliday (Hymenoptera: Braconidae). Washington, 1970. 104 pp. 57 figs. Soft cover. (Smithsonian contr. to zoology - nr.30). Order number (076992).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76992 )
Müller,Hans J. Dormanz bei Arthropoden. Jena, 1992. 289 pp. Figs. Soft cover. Order number (184441).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184441 )
Müller,Leopold & H.Kautz. Pieris Bryoniae O. und Pieris Napi L. Frankfurt a.M., 1939. XVI,191 pp. 16 col. plts & 3 ills. Soft cover. Order number (157852).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 157852 )
Mullinex,Carolyn L..Stein. Revision of Paraphrynus Moreno (Amblypydigda: Phryndida) for North America and the Antilles. San Francico, 1975. 89 pp. 39 ills. Soft cover. (Occ,papers of the Cal. Acad. of Sciences, 116). Order number (120446).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120446 )
Mullinex,Carolyn L. Revision of Paraphrynus Moreno (Amblypygida: Phrynidae) for North America and the Antilles. San Francisco, 1975. 80 pp. 39 figs & 1 table. Soft cover. (Occasional papers of the Cal. Academy for sciences - No.116). Order number (076983).
EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76983 )
Muma,Martin H. The Arachnid Order Solpugida in the United States. N.Y., 1951. 107 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Bull. American Museum of Natural History Vol. 97/2). Order number (210448).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210448 )
Münchener Koleopterologische Zeitschrift. Organ für allgemeine Systematik der Koleopteren und für die Koleopteren-Fauna der paläarktischen Region. Gegründet und herausg. von K.Daniel & J.Daniel. Band I & II. München, n.d. 2 vols in 1. 433,403 pp. 121 text-ills. H.calf. Order number (064125).
EUR 102,00
I: 1902-1903. II: 1904-1906.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 64125 )
Munroe,E. Revision of the subfamily Midilinae (Lepidoptera: Pyralidae). Ottawa, 1970. 94 pp. 118 figs. Soft cover. (Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada - No. 74). Order number (076952).
EUR 9,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76952 )
Munroe,Eugene. The Moths of America north of Mexico, including Noctuoidea Lymantriidae.Greenland 13.1A-C.: Pyraloidea-Pyralidae. London, 19721973. 3 vols. Text, plts.& figs. Soft covers. (13.1A-13.1B-13.1C). Order number (192720).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192720 )
Munroe,Eugene. The Moths of America North of Mexico, including Greenland 13.1B: Pyraloidea. Pyralidae. Odontiinae-Glaphyriinae. London, 1972. 137-250 pp. Soft cover. Order number (192721).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192721 )
Munroe,Eugene. The Moths of America North of Mexico, including Greenland 13: Pyraloidea Pyralidae (part). London, 1972-76. 5 vols. Text, plts.& figs. Soft covers. (13.1A-13.1B-13.1C-13.2A & 13.2B). Order number (192716).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192716 )
Munroe,Eugene. The Moths of America North of Mexico, including Greenland 13: Pyraloidea Pyralidae. London, 1972-76. 4 vols. Text, plts.& figs. Soft covers. (14.1A-13.1B-13.1C-13.2A) Order number (192719).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192719 )
Munroe,Eugene. The Moths of America north of Mexico, including Noctuoidea Lymantriidae.Greenland 13: Pyraloidea Pyralidae. London, 1972-73. 2 vols. 304,150 pp. Plts & figs. Nicely rebound in boards, with gold title. Order number (190868).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190868 )
Murray,Desmond P. A monograph of the family Lycaenidae. With a description and illustration of every species and figures of many of the larvae. London, 1935. VI,195 pp. 288 ills on plts. Cloth. (South African butterflies). Order number (115411).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115411 )
Murray,Desmond P. A monograph of the family Lycaenidae. With a description and illustration of every species and figures of many of the larvae. London, 1935. VI,195 pp. 288 ills on plts. Cloth, spine damaged. (South African butterflies). Order number (186799).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 186799 )
Nachtigall,Werner. Gläserne Schwingen. Aus eine Werkstatt biophysikalischer Forschung. München, 1968. 158 pp. 69 plts. Cloth. Order number (143674).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143674 )
Nalepa,Alfred. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Phyllocoptiden. Halle, 1894. pp.291-324. 6 lithogr.plts. H.cloth. Foxed & plts. waterstained. (Nova Acta, Band LXI,4). Order number (116477).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116477 )
Näsmark,Karl-E. A revision of the Trematode family Paramphistomidae. Uppsale, 1937. 264 ills. 13 plts. Soft cover. (Zool. Bidrag fran Uppsala, 16). Order number (134134).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134134 )
Natura. Mieren-nummer. Breda 1928. 229-284 pp. Illustr. Soft cover. Order number (187998).
EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187998 )
Natvig,Leif R. Culicini. Contributions to the knowledge of the Danish and Fennoscandain mosquitoes. Oslo, 1948. XVI,567 pp. 148 figs, 12 plts & 1 fold.map. Soft cover. (Norsk Entomologisk Tidsskrift, Suppl. 1). Order number (105860).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 105860 )
Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Catalogus der Bibliotheek met supplementen I en II. 4e uitg. Amst., 1938. 418 pp. Soft cover. Order number (187971).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187971 )
Needon,Christoph a.o. Europese natuurgids. Planten en dieren. Amst., 1972. 260 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (158713).
EUR 14,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158713 )
Neeracher,Ferdinand. Die Insektenfauna des Rheins und seiner Zuflüsse bei Basel. Faunistiek. Biologie. Systematik. Genève, 1910. pp.497-589. 19 figs. Soft cover. Order number (011331).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 11331 )
Nelson,B.C. A revision of the New World species of Ricinus (Mallophaga) occurring on Passeriformes (Aves). Berkeley etc., 1972. 130 pp. 43 plts. Soft cover. (Univ. Calif. Publ. Entomol. 68). Order number (076971).
EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76971 )
Nesbitt,Herbert H.J. A taxonomic study of the Phytoseiinae (Family Laelaptidae) predaceous upon Tetranychidae of economic importance. These. Leiden, 1951. 64 pp. 32 plts. Soft cover. Order number (039633).
EUR 12,48
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39633 )
Neukirch,J.C.L. De Insektenwereld. Voor de Nederlandse jeugd bewerkt door M.J. van Nieuwkuyk. Leiden, D.Noothoven van Goor, n.d. 206 pp. 84 hand-col.plts. Boards. Spine repaired. Order number (076597).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76597 )
Neuman,C.J. Om Sveriges Hydrachnider. Stockholm, 1880. 123 pp. 14 col. lithogr. plts. H.cloth. (Kongl. Svenska Vetensk.-Akad. Band 17,3). Order number (116429).
EUR 136,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116429 )
Neuman,C.J. Om Sveriges Hydrachnider. Stockholm, 1880. 123 pp. 14 col. lithogr.plts. Soft cover. (Kongl. Svenska Vetensk.-Akad. Band 17,3). Order number (116196).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116196 )
Neuner,Georg. Das Lehrbuch der Volksbienenzucht. 2.Aufl. Windsheim, 1939. 178 pp. Cloth. Flyleaf missing. Order number (010604).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10604 )
Neunzig,H.H. The Moths of America north of Mexico, including Greenland 15.3: Pyraloidea. Pyralidae (part) -Phycitinae (part). London, 1990. 165 pp. 5 plts. Soft cover. Order number (192725).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192725 )
Neunzig,H.H. The Moths of America north of Mexico, including Greenland 15/2.: Pyraloidea. Pyralidae (part) - Phycitinae (Part-Acrobasis and Allies) London, 1986. 112 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover. Order number (192724).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192724 )
Neunzig,H.H. The Moths of America north of Mexico, including Greenland 15/4.: Pyraloidea. Pyralidae (part) -Phycitinae (part). London, 1997. 157 pp. 4 plts. Soft cover. Order number (192726).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192726 )
Newman,Edward. An illustrated natural history of British butterflies and moths. London, n.d. XVI,486 pp. 613 figs. Cloth, rubbed & loose. Order number (078200).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78200 )
Newman,Edward. An illustrated natural history of British moths with life-size figures from nature of each species, and of the more striking varieties. London, W.Tweedie, 1869. 2 vols. VIII,486,XVI,176 pp. Num.figs. Cloth (2 different col.), rubbed & loose. Order number (078183).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78183 )
Nielsen,E. The biology of Spiders, with especial reference to the Danish fauna. Copenhagen, 1932. 2 vols. 248,723 pp. 551 figs & 5 col.plts. Soft cover. Order number (111619).
EUR 204,00
Volume 1: English text & Volume 2: Danish text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111619 )
Nielsen,E. De Danske eddekoppers biologi med en fortegnelse over den Danske arter. Copenhagen, 1928. 723 pp. 462 figs & 5 col.plts. Soft cover, loose. Order number (081377).
EUR 113,00
Danish text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 81377 )
Nielsen,E. De Danske eddekoppers biologi med en fortegnelse over den Danske arter. Copenhagen, 1928. 723 pp. 462 figs & 5 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (083463).
EUR 132,00
Danish text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 83463 )
Nielsen,E. De Danske eddekoppers biologi med en fortegnelse over den Danske arter. Copenhagen, 1928. 723 pp. 462 figs & 5 col.plts. Re-bound in cloth. With library marks. Order number (111620).
EUR 113,00
Danish text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 111620 )
Nielsen,E.T. Über den Stoffwechsel der von Grabwespen paralysierten Tiere. Kobenhavn, 1935. pp.149-231. 26 figs. Soft cover. (Videnskabelige meddelelser fra Dansk naturh. forening Bd. 99). Order number (076965).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76965 )
Nielsen,Erik T. Moeurs des Bambex. Monographie biologique avec quelques considérations sur la variabilité des habitudes. Copenhague, 1945. 174 pp. 53 figs & 3 col. plts. Soft cover, worn. (Spolia Zool. Musei Hauniensis VII). Order number (183991).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 183991 )
Nielsen,Peder. Stankelben. Kobenhavn, 1925. 165 pp. 168 ills. Cloth. (Danmarks Fauna, 28). Order number (134730).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134730 )
Nieser,N. De Nederlandse water- en oppervlaktewantsen (Heteroptera aquatica et semiaquatica). 1968. 56 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 77). Order number (095260).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95260 )
Nieukerken,Erik J.Van. Phylogenetic studies on the leaf-mining moth family Nepticulidae (Lepidoptera). (Diss.) Amst., 1986. 2 vols. 138,164 pp. 549 figs. Soft cover. Order number (093979).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 93979 )
Nikolskaia,M.N. Chalski dyi faunyi USSR. (Chalcidoidea of the Faune of U.S.S.R.). Mosckba, 1952. 574 pp. 585 ills. H.cloth, worn. (Akademie Nauk, 44). Order number (112524).
EUR 102,00
Hymenoptera, Chalcidoidea SSSR. Russian text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112524 )
Nolte,Hans W. Der Kohlweißling. Aus dem Leben eines Tagfalters. Wittenberg, 1949. 42 pp. Num.figs. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 9). Order number (080229).
EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 80229 )
Nordström,Frithiof & E.Wahlgren. Svenska fjärilar. Systematisk bearbetning av Sveriges storfjärilar Macrolepidoptera. Stockholm, 1941. IV,353 pp. 50 col.plts, 435 figs & 12 maps in the text. Bound in cloth. Order number (011023).
EUR 340,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 11023 )
Nordström,Frithiof a.o. De Fennoskandiska svärmarnas och spinnarnas utbredning (Sphinges, Bombycimorpha, etc). Lund, 1961. 87 pp. 181 maps. Soft cover. Order number (136033).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 136033 )
Notulae Entomologicae. Vol. 1 (1921) - 48 (1968) in 12 vols. H.calf. Order number (103934).
EUR 681,00
Text mainly in english and german.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 103934 )
Nova Guinea. Résultats de l'expédition scientifique Néerlandaise à la Nouvelle-Guinée. Vol. V: Zoologie. 1906. 200 pp. 10 lithogr. plts (2 col.). Soft cover, spine broken. Discol. Seriously damaged. (Nova Guinea - Vol. V/1). Order number (218708).
EUR 45,00
A.o. A.C.Oudemans- Acari I: Review of the Acari hitherto found in New Guinea. 61 pp.- Kampen,P.N. - Amphibien 16 pp. & lithogr. plate - J.C.H.de Meijere - Diptera 32 pp. & 1 col. lithogr. plate.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218708 )
Nova Guinea. Résultats des expéditions scientifique Néerlandaise à la Nouvelle-Guinée. Vol.: XIV: Zoologie. N.d. 172 pp. 18 b/w plts. Soft cover. (Nova Guinea - Vol. XIV/1). Order number (218730).
EUR 25,00
A.o. X.van Alderwelt-Pteridophyta (71 pp).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 218730 )
Nunberg,Marian. Zur Kenntnis der Gattung Periommatus Chapuis (Coleoptera Platypodidae). Tervuren, 1958. 57 pp. 7 plts. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge - Série in 8 - Sciences Zool. Vol. 63). Order number (122813).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 122813 )
Nuorteva,Matti. Über den Fichtenstamm-Bastkäfer, Hlurgops palliatus Gyll.,und seine Insektenfeinde. Helsinki, 1956. 18 pp. 5 ills. Soft cover. (Acta entom. Fennica, 13). Order number (116382).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116382 )
Nuszbaum,R. Der Bien muss. Kurzgefaszte, allgemeinverständliche Anleitung zum Betriebe neuzeitlicher, gewinnbringender Bienenzucht für Kriegs- und Friedenszeit. Berlin, n.d. 76 pp. 42 figs. Soft cover, remain of tape. Order number (013820).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 13820 )
Obraztsov,Nikolaus S. Die Gattungen der Palaearktischen Tortricidae. 1955-1957. pp. 147-182. Ills. Soft cover. (From: Tijdschr. v. Entomologie 98/3). Order number (200436).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200436 )
Obraztsov,Nikolaus S. Die Gattungen der Palaearktischen Tortricidae. 1955-1957. 3 vols. 188 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (From: Tijdschr. v. Entomologie 98-100/3). Order number (200404).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200404 )
O'Brien,Lois Breimeier. The systematics of the tribe Plectoderini in America north of Mexico. (Homoptera: Fulgoroidea, Achilidae). Berkeley etc., 1971. 79 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Univ. Calif. Publ. Entomol. 64). Order number (000563).
EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 563 )
Occasional Papers of the Calif. Academy of Sciences. San Francisco, 1966-1977. 9 parts. (Nrs. 57, 68, 83, 85, 93, 94, 118, 122, 125). Soft cover. Order number (137857).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 137857 )
Ochs,Georg. Gyrinidae (Coleoptera Adephaga). Bruxelles, 1953. 55 pp. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. de l'Upemba 16). Order number (200648).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200648 )
Ochsenheimer,F. Die Schmetterlinge von Europa. Band V,1: Nachtsmetterling Acronycta-Miselia, Lpz.,G.Fleischer, 1825. 414 pp. Boards. Order number (134712).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134712 )
Ochsenheimer,F. Die Schmetterlinge von Europa. Band V,2: Genus Polia-Cerastis. Lpz.,G.Fleischer, 1825. 445 pp. Boards. Order number (134713).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134713 )
Oettingen,Heinrich von. Blasenfüße. Lpz., 1952. 38 pp. 18 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 89). Order number (096692).
EUR 4,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96692 )
Olberg,Günter. Blüte und Insekt. Lpz., 1951. 102 pp. 45 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 43). Order number (040987).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 40987 )
Olberg,Günther. Die Sandwespen (Ammophila und Podalonia). Lpz., 1952. 58 pp. 52 figs. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 68). Order number (080187).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 80187 )
Oldroyd,Harold. The horse-flies (Diptera: Tabanidae) of the Ethiopian region. London, 1952-1954. 2 vols. IX,226,341 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (117673).
EUR 102,00
Vol. I: Haematopota and Hippocentrum. II: Tabanus and related genera.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 117673 )
Oosterbroek.P. De Europese diptera. 1981. 81 pp. 177 figs. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 148). Order number (035069).
EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35069 )
Ootmar,G.A. De wonderen van het bijenvolk. Gron. & 's-Grav., 1917. XIV,606 pp. 164 figs & 1 col.pl. Cloth. Order number (010345).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10345 )
Opler,Paul A. & George O.Krizek. Butterflies. East of the Great Plains. An illustrated natural history. Baltimore & London, 1984. 294 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (180444).
EUR 57,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 180444 )
Opler,Paul A. & V.Malikul. A field guide to eastern butterflies. Boston, 1992. XIII,396 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (188876).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188876 )
Orchymont,A.D. Contribution à l'étude de la tribu Hydrobiini Bedel, spécialement de sa sous-tribu Hydrobiae (Palpicornia-Hydrophilidae). Bruxelles, 1942. 67 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Mém. du Musée d'Hist. Nat. 24). Order number (200677).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200677 )
Orchymont,A.D. Faune du Nord-Est Brésilien. Palpicornia. Bruxelles, 1943. 83 pp. Ills. Soft cover, discol. along the edges. (Mém. du Musée d'Hist. Nat. 28). Order number (200679).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200679 )
Orchymont,A.D. Les Hydraena de la Péninsule Ibérique. Bruxelles, 1936. 48 pp. 30 figs. Soft cover. (Mémoires du Musée Royal d'Hist. Nat. 6). Order number (200683).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200683 )
Orchymont,A.D. Palpicornia de Chypre. Voyage de M.A.Ball, 1932. Bruxelles, 1940. 35 pp. Figs. Soft cover. (Mém. du Musée Royal d'Hist. Nat. 19). Order number (200686).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200686 )
Orchymont,A.D. Les Palpicornia des îles atlantiques. Bruxelles, 1940. 86 pp. Figs. Soft cover. (Mémoires du Musée Royal d'Hist. Nat. 20). Order number (200684).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200684 )
Orchymont,A.D. Revision des Coelostoma (S.Str.) non américains. Bruxelles, 1936. 38 pp. 25 figs. Soft cover. (Mém. du Musée Royal d'Histoire Nat. 7). Order number (200685).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200685 )
Ordish,George. The living garden. London, 1985. 263 pp. Ills by A.C.Darke. Boards. Order number (037580).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 37580 )
Ordish,George. The year of the ant. N.Y., 1978. XI,139 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (068403).
EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 68403 )
Osborn,Herbert. Insects of Porto (excepting the Sternorchynchi). N.Y., 1935. 111-260 pp. 70 ills. Soft cover. (New York Acad. of Sciences). Order number (127754).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 127754 )
Ossiannilsson,Frej. The Auchenorrhyncha (Homoptera) of Fennoscandia and Denmark. The family Cicadellidae: Deltocephalinae, Catalogue, Literature and Index. Klampenborg, 1983. pp. 593-979. 1202 ills in text, 221 ills on plts. Cloth. (Fauna Entomologica Scandinavica - Vol. 7 - part 3). Order number (145625).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145625 )
Ossiannilsson,Frej. Insect drummers. A study on the morphology and function of the sound-production organ of swedish Homoptera Auchenorrhyncha. Lund, 1949. 145 pp. 12 plts. Soft cover. (Opusc. Entom. Suppl. X). Order number (145944).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145944 )
Oster,George F. & E.O.Wilson. Caste and ecology in the social insects. Princeton, 1978. XV,352 pp. Figs. Soft cover. Order number (094102).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 94102 )
Österreichischer Imkerkalender 1961. Jahrbuch für Imkerfreunde. Villach, 1960. 144 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (010015).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10015 )
Österreichischer Imkerkalender 1964. Ein Jahrbuch für Imkerfreunde. Villach, 1964. 144 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (010021).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10021 )
Österreichischer Imkerkalender 1966. 166 pp. Ills. Plastic. Order number (014245).
EUR 6,81
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14245 )
Österreichischer Imkerkalender 1967. 164 pp. Ills. Plastic. Order number (014249).
EUR 6,81
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14249 )
Österreichischer Imkerkalender 1968. 156 pp. Ills. Plastic. Order number (014253).
EUR 6,81
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14253 )
Österreichischer Imkerkalender 1969. 153 pp. Ills. Plastic. Order number (014256).
EUR 6,81
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14256 )
Osthelder,Ludwig. Die Schmetterlinge Südbayerns und der angrenzenden nördlichen Kalkalpen. Teil II: Die Kleinschmetterlinge. München, 1939-1951. 2 vols. 250 pp. 2 plts & 2 figs. Soft cover. (Beilage Münchner Entom. Gesellschaft). Order number (077338).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77338 )
Otrembnik,Ute. Untersuchungen zur Spinnenfauna der Altrheinlandschaft um Grietherbusch/Niederrhein. Münster, 1978. 56 pp. Soft cover. (Abh. aus dem Westf. Museum f. Natuurk., Jrg. 40,1). Order number (129760).
EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129760 )
Otto,Fr.Th. Die Grundschule des Imkers. 9.Aufl. Bearbeitet.v. K.Maier. Heidelberg, 1954. 214 pp. 82 ills. H.cloth. Order number (013890).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 13890 )
Otto,Fr.Th. Die Grundschule des Imkers. 6.Aufl. neubearb.v. K.Maier. Lpz., 1947. 250 pp. 115 ills. H.cloth, rubbed. Order number (010099).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10099 )
Otto,Fr.Th. Die Grundschule des Imkers. 7.Aufl. neubearb.v. K.Maier. Lpz., 1950. 254 pp. 115 ills. H.cloth. Inner joint broken. Order number (010095).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10095 )
Oudemans,A.C. Kritisch historisch overzicht der Acarologie. Amst., 1926-1929. 2 vols. VII,500,XVII,1097 pp. 337 figs. H.cloth. (Tijdschrift voor entomologie Deel 69 & 72 supplement). Order number (035780).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 35780 )
Oudemans,A.C. Kritisch historisch overzicht der Acarologie. (Critico - historical survey of acarology). Derde gedeelte: 1805-1850. Leiden, 1936-1937. 7 vols in 6. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (032552).
EUR 454,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 32552 )
Oudemans,J.Th. De Nederlandsche insecten. 's-Gravenhage, 1900. 3 vols. XV,836 pp. 38 lithogr.plts & 427 text-figs. H.cloth. Order number (143413).
EUR 68,00
Vol. 1 loose.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 143413 )
Oudemans,J.Th. De Nederlandsche insecten. 's-Gravenhage, 1900. XV,836 pp. 38 lithogr.plts & 427 text-figs. H.calf, slightly rubbed. Order number (078229).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78229 )
Oudemans,J.Th. De Nederlandsche insecten. Zutphen, n.d. XV,836 pp. 38 lithogr.plts & 427 text-figs. Cloth, sl.damaged. Order number (078231).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78231 )
Oudemans,J.Th. De Nederlandsche insecten. Zutphen, n.d. XV,836 pp. 38 lithogr.plts & 427 text-figs. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (078232).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78232 )
Oudemans,J.Th. De Nederlandsche insecten. Groningen, 1900. XV,836 pp. 427 figs & 38 plts. Cloth, slightly disc. Order number (081068).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 81068 )
Overlaet,F.G. Formes nouvelles ou peu connues de Nymphalides africains. Tervuren, 1952. 50 pp. 8 figs. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée Royale). Order number (156744).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156744 )
Overlaet,Francois-G. Danaidae, Satyridae, Nymphalidae, Acraeidae. Bruxelles, 1955. 106 pp. 39 ills. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. de l'Upemba 27). Order number (200665).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200665 )
Owen,D.F. Tropical butterflies. The ecology and behaviour of butterflies in the tropics with special reference to African species. Oxford, 1971. XIV,214 pp. 40 plts (1 col.) & figs in the text. Boards. Order number (038025).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 38025 )
Oye,Paul v. Untersuchungen über die Chaetognathen des Javameeres. Batavia, 1918. 75 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Contr. à la Faune d. Indes Néerland. IV). Order number (194181).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194181 )
Packard,Alpheus S. Monograph of the Bombycine moths of America North of Mexico including their transformations and origin of the larval markings and armature. Washington, 1905-1914. 3 vols. IX,516,147,516 pp. 286 plts (82 chromo-lithogr.plts). Cloth. (National Academy of sciences - Vol. IX & XII). Order number (190901).
EUR 600,00
One volume in different binding.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 190901 )
Packard,Alpheus S. Monograph of the Bombycine moths of North America including their transformations and origin of the larval markings and armature. II: Notodontidae. Washington, 1895. 291 pp. 48 plts. . Cloth. (National Academy of sciences - Vol. VII). Order number (195046).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195046 )
Packard,Alpheus S. A monograph of the Geometrid Moths or Phalaenidae of the United States. Washington, 1876. IV,607 pp. 13 lithogr.plts. H.cloth, new spine. Order number (192309).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192309 )
Packard,Alpheus S. A monograph of the Geometrid Moths or Phalaenidae of the United States. Washington, 1876. IV,607 pp. 13 lithogr.plts. Cloth, sl.rubbed. New spine. Order number (087200).
EUR 113,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 87200 )
Pagenstecher,Arnold. Die geographische Verbreitung der Schmetterlinge. Jena, 1909. IX,451 pp. 2 maps. Soft cover, worn. - First pages loose. Order number (221085).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221085 )
Palmén,Ernst & St.Platonoff. Zur Autökologie und Verbreitung der Ostfennoskandischen Flussuferkäfer. Helsinki, 1943. 122 pp. Ills. Rebound in boards. Order number (192075).
EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192075 )
Palmen,Ernst. Die Anehohydrochore Ausbreitung der Insekten als zoogeographischer Faktor mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der baltischen Einwanderungsinrichtung als Ankunftsweg der fennoskandischen Käferfauna. Helsinki, 1944. VIII,262 pp. 15 ills, 45 maps. Soft cover. (Annales Soc. Zool., 10,1). Order number (112531).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112531 )
Palmgren,Pontus. Ökologische und physiologische Untersuchungen über die Spinne Dolomedes Fimbriatus (Cl.). Helsingforsiae, 1939. 86 pp. 10 figs, 14 tables & 16 diagrams. Soft cover. (Acta zoologica Fennica 24). Order number (081273).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 81273 )
Panelius,S. A revision of the european gall midges of the subfamily Porricondylinae (Diptera: Itonididae). Helsinki, 1965. 157 pp. 43 figs. Soft cover. (Acta Zool. Fennica 113). Order number (077325).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77325 )
Pape,Thomas. The Sarcophagidae (Diptera) of Fennoscandia and Denmark. Leiden & Copenhagen, 1987. 203 pp. 424 ills. Boards. (Fauna Entom. Scand. 19). Order number (165121).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165121 )
Parker,J.B. A revision of the Bembicine wasps of America north of Mexico. Washington, 1917. 155 pp. 230 figs. Soft cover, spine dam. (From proc. U.S. Nat.Mus. Vol. 52). Order number (076998).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76998 )
Passato e presente del'' Apicoltura Subalpina. Torino, 1982. 243 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (165955).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 165955 )
Pasteels,J.J. Révision du genre Gasteruption (Hymenoptera Evanoidea Gasteruptionidae). I: Espèces de l'Afrique Noire. Tervuren, 1956. 94 pp. 62 figs. Soft cover. (Annales du musée royal du Congo Belge - Vol. 50). Order number (096741).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96741 )
Pasteels,J. Tenthredinidae. (Hymenoptera Tenthredinoidea). Bruxelles, 1949. 103 pp. 31 figs. Soft cover. (Expl. du Parc Nat. Albert 60). Order number (200826).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200826 )
Pasteels,Jean J. Revision des Megachilidae (Hymenoptera Apoidea de l'Afrique noire. I: les genres Creightoniella, Chalicodoma et Magachile). Tervuren, 1965. 579 pp. 1307 ills. Soft cover. Order number (150237).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 150237 )
Patent,Dorothy H. De taal der insekten. Baarn, 1977. 134 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (115631).
EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 115631 )
Paulian,R. Coléoptères Scarabéides. Paris, 1941. 239 pp. 445 ills. Rebound in cloth. (Faune de France 38). Order number (182223).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182223 )
Paulian,Renaud. Les Corylophidae d'Afrique (Coleoptera). Dakar, 1950. 126 pp. 86 ills. Soft cover. (Mémoires de l'Inst. Francais d'Afrique noire 12). Order number (145921).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145921 )
Paulian,Renaud. Insectes Coléoptères Scarabéides. Scarabaeina et Onthophagini & Helictopleurina. Paris, 1960. 130 pp. 70 ills. Soft cover. (Faune de Madagascar X) Order number (159214).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159214 )
Paulian,Renaud. Insectes Mantodea. Tananarive, 1957. 102 pp. 63 ills. Soft cover. (Faune de Madagascar V). Order number (159211).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159211 )
Paulian,Renaud. Les premiers états des Staphylinoidea. Étude de morphologie camparée. (Diss.) Paris, 1952. 361 pp. 1365 figs & 3 plts. Soft cover. Order number (107987).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 107987 )
Pearce,E.K., Typical flies. A photographic atlas of Diptera including Aphaniptera. London, 1921-28. 3 vols. XIV,47,XIV,38,XIV,64 pp. 442 ills. H.cloth. Order number (152217).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152217 )
Peckham,G. & E. Instinkt und Gewohnheiten der solitären Wespen. Für Imker und Naturfreunde. Aus dem englischen übersetzt von Dr.W.Schoenichen. Berlin, 1904. VIII,194 pp. 42 text-figs. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (010333).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10333 )
Peletier de Saint-Fargeau,Am le. Monographia Tenthredinetarum, synonimia extricata. Paris, F.G.Levrault, 1823. XVII,176 pp. Or. soft cover, a bit worn. Order number (206515).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206515 )
Pelosse,Jean. Étude sur la fauna des Cladocères et des Copépodes de la région moyenne des Alpes Francaises. Lyon, 1934. 265 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (169758).
EUR 19,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 169758 )
Perdeck,A.C. The isolating value of specific song patterns in two sibling species of Grasshoppers (Chorthippus Brunneus Thunb. and C.Biguttulus L.). Leiden, Brill, 1977. 75 pp. Soft cover, plastif. [Diss.] - Discol. Order number (216743).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 216743 )
Peschiet,R. Dytiscidae et Gyrinidae. Paris, 1921. 22 pp. 2 engr. plts. Soft cover. (Voyage dans l'Afrique Orientale Anglaise 1912-1913). Order number (156653).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156653 )
Peters,Wilhelm C.H. Naturwissenschaftliche Reise nach Mosambique: Band V: Insecten und Muriopode. Berlin, 1862. 2 vols (text & plts). 566 pp. 35 (4 col.) copper-engr.plts. Mod.h.cloth. Order number (078044).
EUR 681,00
Nisen Z.B.: 3138.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 78044 )
Petersen,Axel. Bidrag til de dankse Simuliers naturhistorie. Kobenhavn, 1914. 113 pp. 2 okts, 53 figs & 1 map. Soft cover. Order number (155443).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155443 )
Petersen,Björn. Die geographische Varitation einiger fennoskandischer Lepidopteren. (Diss.) Uppsala, 1947. pp.329-531. 6 plts & 6 tables. Soft cover. Order number (021721).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 21721 )
Petersen,Borge. Om ferskenbladlus bedebladlus of virusgulsot i Denmark. Kobenhavn, 1959. 196 pp. Maps. Soft cover. (Akad. Tekn. Videnskap). Order number (136370).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 136370 )
Petersen,W. Lepidopteren-Fauna von Estland (Eesti). Teil II. 2 erw. Aufl. Talinn, 1924. 319-588 pp. Soft cover, worn. Order number (152432).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 152432 )
Peterson,B.V. The Prosimulium of Canada and Alaska (Diptera: Simuliddae). Ottawa, 1970. 216 pp. 158 ills. Soft cover. (Entom. Society of Canada, 69). Order number (113564).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 113564 )
Petit Atlas des papillons et des chenilles. Paris, n.d. 2 vols. 23,12 pp. 25 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (158339).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 158339 )
Petrunkevitch,Alexander. A study of Amber Spiders. New haven, 1942. 464 pp. 69 plts. Soft cover, slightly worn. (Transact. Connect. Acad. of Art & Science 34). Order number (200169).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200169 )
Petrunkevitch,Alexander. A study of Amber Spiders. New haven, 1942. 464 pp. 69 plts. soft cover. (Transact. Connect. Acad. of Art & Science 34). Order number (168152).
EUR 125,00
Plates spotted in margin. Light library-stamp on cover.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168152 )
Petrunkevitsch,Alexander. A study of Palaeozic Arachnida. Washington, 1948. 315 pp. 81 plts. Soft cover. (Transact. conn. Academy of Arts & Sciences, vol. 37). Order number (159012).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159012 )
Peus,F. Flöhe. Lpz., 1953. 42 pp. 31 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 98). Order number (096689).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96689 )
Peyron,John. Zur Morphologie der skandinavischen Schmetterlingseier. Uppsala & Stockholm, 1909. 304 pp. 10 plts & 232 text-figs. Re-bound in cloth. (Kungl. Svenska Vet. Handlingar, Band 44,1). Order number (016904).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 16904 )
Pfäfflin,Fr. Der Bienenhaushalt. 4. .Aufl. Stuttgart, 1908. 151 pp. 34 figs. Boards, old remain of tape. Order number (166490).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 166490 )
Phillips,Everett F. Beekeeping. A discussion of the life of the honeybee and of the production of honey. Rev.ed. N.Y., 1928. XXVII,490 pp. 195 figs. Cloth. Order number (012330).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12330 )
Picard,F. Coleoptères - Cerambycidae. Paris, 1929. VII,166 pp. 71 figs. Rebound in cloth. Order number (182222).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182222 )
Piepers,M.C. & P.C.T.Snellen. The Rhopalocera of Java: Danaidae, Satyridae, Ragadidae, Elymiadae. The Hague, 1913. LXVI,81 pp. 8 col.plts. Soft cover, spine dam.; frontcover missing. - Uncut. Order number (199371).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 199371 )
Piepers,M.C. & P.C.T.Snellen. The Rhopalocera of Java: Danaidae, Satyridae, Ragadidae, Elymniadae. The Hague, 1913. LXVI,81 pp. 8 col.plts. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (164514).
EUR 130,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 164514 )
Piepers,M.C. & P.C.T.Snellen. The Rhopalocera of Java: Erycinidae, Lycaenidae. The Hague, 1918. XLV,114 pp. 9 col.plts. Soft cover. Order number (077006).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77006 )
Pieszczek,A. Colias myrmidone Esp. Die Stammform und ihre Abarten in Österreich-Ungarn. Studien und Zuchtergebnisse bearbeitet in drei Aufsätzen. Wien, 1917. 26,31,68 pp. 4 figs & 3 col.plts. Soft cover. Order number (077364).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77364 )
Pinhey,E.C.G. The Dragonflies of Southern Africa. Pretoria, 1949. XIV,335 pp. Plts. Not orig. blue cloth. Exlibris on endpaper. Order number (215289).
EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 215289 )
Pinhey,E.C.G. Introduction to insect study in Africa. Oxford, 1968. XII,235 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (187595).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187595 )
Pinhey,E.C.G. Moths of Southern Africa. Cape Town, 1975. 273 pp. 1182 col. ills on 63 plts. Cloth. - Name & date on verso front cover. Order number (213600).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213600 )
Pinhey,Elliot. Emperor Moths of South and South Central Africa. Cape town, 1972. XI,150 pp. 43 col. plts & figs. Boards,d/j. Order number (187565).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187565 )
Pinhey,Elliot. Hawk moths of Central and Southern Africa. Cape Town, 1962. IX,139 pp. 17 col.plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (033779).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 33779 )
Planet,Louis-M. Histoire naturelle des Longicornes de France. Paris, 1924. 386 pp. 330 figs. Re-bound in cloth. (Encycl. Entomologique). Order number (182219).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182219 )
Plavilstshikov,N.N. Bestimmungs-Tabellen der europäischen Coleopteren. Heften 100, 102 & 112: Cerambycidae. Teil I-III. Troppau, 1931-1934. 3 vols. 99,142,230 pp. Soft cover. Order number (076379).
EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 76379 )
Pocock,R.I. Arachnida. The Hague, 1976. XII,279 pp. 89 ills. Cloth. (The Fauna of British India, including Ceylon and Burma). Order number (148528).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 148528 )
Poisson,Raymond. Hémiptères aquatiques. Bruxelles, 1954. 52 pp. 26 figs. Soft cover. (Expl. du parc Nat. de l'Upemba 31). Order number (200670).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200670 )
Polaszek,Andrew. African Cereal Stem Borers. Economic importance, taxonomy, natural enemies and control. Oxon, n.d. X,530 pp. 670 ills. Boards. Order number (184798).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184798 )
Pootmann,F.J. Leven zonder slaap. De samenleving van de bijen. Amst., 1959. 107 pp. 23 ills. Pocket. (Meulenhoff pockets no. 36). Order number (010228).
EUR 4,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10228 )
Portevin,G. Histoire Naturelle des Coleopteres de France. Paris, 1929-1935. 4 vols. X,649,VI,542,374,500 pp. Ills. Rebound in cloth. (Encyclopédie entomologique XII,XIII,XVII & XVIII). Order number (182218).
EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182218 )
Portevin,G. Histoire Naturelle des Coleopteres de France. Vol. IV: Polyphaga: Rhynchophora. Paris, 1935. VI,500 pp. 5 col. plts & 355 figs. Soft cover. (Encyclopedie Entomol. XVIII). Order number (191892).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 191892 )
Portevin,G. Tableaux dichotomiques pour la détermination des Longicornes de France. Paris, 1927. 53 pp. Soft cover. (Encyclopedie Entomol. II, Suppl.). Order number (125934).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 125934 )
Powell,Jerry A. Biological and taxonomic studies on tortricine moths, with reference to the species in California. Berkeley & L.A., 1964. 317 pp. 108 figs, 8 plts & 15 maps. Soft cover. (Univ. Calif. Publ. Entomol. 32). Order number (027440).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 27440 )
Preston-Mafham,Rod & K. Butterflies of the world. N.Y. & Oxford, 1988. 192 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (075410).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 75410 )
Preuss,Emil. Preusssche Imkerschule. Nach hinterlassenen Aufzeichnungen. Herausg. v. C.Preuss. Lpz., 1920. VIII,200 pp. 45 ills. Rebound in h.cloth. (Bücherei für Bienenkunde - Band III). Order number (014193).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 14193 )
Price,Peter W. Insect ecology. N.Y., 1975. XII,514 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (184559).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184559 )
Priesner,H. Die Thysanopteren Europas. Wien, 1928. [Reprint Amst., 1963]. 755 pp. 6 plts with 106 figs. Cloth. Order number (028638).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 28638 )
Pritchard,A.E. & E.W.Baker. A revision of the Spider Mite family Tetranychidae. San Francisco, 1955. 472 pp. 390 figs & 1 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (126922).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 126922 )
Pritchard,A.E. The North American Gall Midges of the tribe Lestremiini; Itonididae (Cecidomyiidae); Diptera. Berkeley, 1951. 36 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Univ. of Cal. Publ. 8/6). Order number (173794).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 173794 )
Pritchard,A.Earl. The North American Gall Midges of the tribe Micromyini; Itonididae (Cecidomyiidae); Diptera. N.pl., 1947. 86 pp. 2 plts. Soft cover. (Entom. Americana XXVII). Order number (175472).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175472 )
Procter,William. Biological Survey of the Mount Desert Region. VII: The Insect Fauna. Philadelphia, 1946. 566 pp. Boards. Order number (183173).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 183173 )
Proctor,Michael & P.Yeo. The pollination of flowers by insects. London, 1975. 418 pp. 200 photographs (19 col.) & 134 drawings. Cloth,d/j. (The New Naturalist 54). Order number (204591).
EUR 60,00
Name on first end-paper otherwise very good.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204591 )
Raad,C.H.J. Imkeren. Beknopte gids voor den bijenliefhebber. Amst., 1907. 89 pp. 8 Figs. Soft cover, a bit damaged. Order number (010500).
EUR 14,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 10500 )
Rabbinge,R. Biological control of fruit-tree red spider mite. Wageningen, 1976. 228 pp. Soft cover. Order number (184647).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184647 )
Radford,C.D. Systematic check list of Mite genera and type species. Paris, 1950. 232 pp. Soft cover. Order number (077143).
EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77143 )
Ragge,David R. Grasshoppers, crickets and cockroaches of the British isles. London, 1965. XII,299 pp. 22 col. plts & 130 text-ills. Boards. Order number (171136).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171136 )
Raignier,Alb. & J.v.Boven. Etude taxonomique, biologique et biométrique des Dorylus du sous-Genre Anomma (Hymenoptera Formicidae). Tervuren, 1955. 358 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée Royal du Congo Belge, 2). Order number (121604).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 121604 )
Raignier,Alb. Mieren. Utrecht, n.d. 3 vols. 141,101,136 pp. Ills & 32 photographs. Cloth. (Wat leeft en groeit 18, 19 & 20). Order number (021517).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 21517 )
Rank,G.H. (ed.) Proceedings of the first international symposium on Alfalfa leafcutting bee management, August 16-18, 1982. Saskatoon, 1982. IV,281 pp. Soft cover. Order number (021217).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 21217 )
Ransome,Hilda M. The sacred Bee in ancient times and folklore. London, 1937. 308 pp. 12 plts & 35 figs. Cloth, slightly worn. Cancelled library-exlibris. Order number (187247).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 187247 )
Ransome,Hilda M. The sacred Bee in ancient times and folklore. London, 1937. 308 pp. 12 plts & 35 figs. Cloth, slightly worn. Order number (164423).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 164423 )
Rapp,Otto. Die Käfer Thüringens unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der faunistisch-oekologischen Geographie. Erfurt, 1933-1935. 3 vols. XXIII,766,790,332 pp. 8 plts & 9 maps. Modern cloth. Order number (077442).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77442 )
Rapp,Otto. Die Käfer Thüringens unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der faunistisch-oekologischen Geographie. Erfurt, 1933-1935. 3 vols. XXIII,766,790,332 pp. 8 plts & 9 maps. H. cloth. Order number (185493).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 185493 )
Ratcliff,John R. Beekeeper's folly. London, 1949. 270 pp. 25 plts & 25 text-figs. Boards. Order number (012410).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12410 )
Rattink,H. Het geslacht Tenthredo Linné, 1746 (hym., tenthr.) in Nederland. 1966. 40 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 62). Order number (095249).
EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 95249 )
Raychaudhuri,D.N. Aphids of nort-east India and Bhutan. Calcutta, 1980. VI,521 pp. 258 figs. Cloth. Order number (118602).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118602 )
Reader's Digest. Vlinders en andere insekten van West- en Midden-Europa. Amst. & Brussel, 1986. 344 pp. Col.ills. H.imm.leather. (Veldgids voor de natuurliefhebber 7). Order number (040318).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 40318 )
Réaumur,René A.F.De The natural history of ants from an unpublished manuscript in the archives of the Academy of Science of Paris. N.Y. & London, 1926. XVII,280 pp. 2 plts. Cloth. Order number (056903).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 56903 )
Reclaire,A. Naamlijst der in Nederland en het omliggend gebied waargenomen wantsen (himoptera-heteroptera), met aanteekeningen omtrent de voesel- of verblijfplant en de levenswijze &&& supplement 1 t/m 6. 1932-1950. Overgedrukt uit Tijdschrift voor Entomologie. 259,221 pp. Order number (033873).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 33873 )
Reclaire,A. Naamlijst der in Nederland en het omliggend gebied waargenomen wantsen (himoptera-heteroptera), met aanteekeningen omtrent de voesel- of verblijfplant en de levenswijze. 1932. 200 pp. Soft cover. (Overgedrukt uit Tijdschrift voor Ent. Dl. 75). Order number (039529).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39529 )
Reclaire,A. Wantsen. Utrecht, n.d. 118 pp. Ills. Cloth. (Wat leeft en groeit 28). Order number (096640).
EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96640 )
Records of the South Australian Museum. Vol. X: The Scrub-Typhus and Scrub-Itch Mites (trombivulidae, Acarina) of the Asiatic-Pacific regions. Adalaide, 1952. 2 vols. 673 pp. 118 plts. Soft cover. Order number (118932).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118932 )
Redtenbacher,Ludwig. Novarra-Expedition: COLEOPTEREN. Wien, 1868. 249 pp. 5 engr.plts. Soft cover. (Zool. Theil, Band II,1). Order number (145957).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 145957 )
Redtenbacher,Ludwig. Novarra-Expedition: COLEOPTEREN. Wien, 1868. 249 pp. 5 engr.plts. Re-bound in cloth. (Zool. Theil, Band II,1). Order number (044256).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 44256 )
Reichholf-Riehm,Helgard. Insekten mit Anhang Spinnentiere. Güthersloh, 1984. 288 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (043722).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 43722 )
Reitter,Edmund. Fauna Germanica. Die Käfer des Deutschen Reiches. Stuttgart, 1908-1917. 6 vols. (I - V & Register). 248,392,436,236,343 & 80 pp. Num.figs & 168 col.plts. Cloth & one soft cover. - Fine set. Order number (155151).
EUR 250,00
Complete set in 6 vols.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 155151 )
Reitter,Edmund. Fauna Germanica. Die Käfers des Deutschen Reiches. Band 2. Stuttgart, 1909. 392 pp. 70 figs & 40 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (077382).
EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77382 )
Reitter,Edmund. Fauna Germanica. Die Käfers des Deutschen Reiches. Band 3. Stuttgart, 1911. 436 pp 147 figs & 48 col.plts. Cloth, spine worn. Order number (077384).
EUR 33,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77384 )
Reitter,Edmund. Fauna Germanica. Die Käfers des Deutschen Reiches. Band 4. Stuttgart, 1912. 236 pp. 31 text-ills & 22 col.plts. Cloth, sl.soiled. Order number (071193).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 71193 )
Reitter,Edmund. Fauna Germanica. Die Käfers des Deutschen Reiches. Band 4. Stuttgart, 1912. 236 pp. 31 text-ills & 22 col.plts. Cloth, sl. worn. Order number (184734).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184734 )
Reitter,Edmund. Fauna Germanica. Die Käfers des Deutschen Reiches. Stuttgart, 1908-1917. 5 vols. 248, 392,436,236,343 pp. num.figs & 168 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (135368).
EUR 222,00
Missing vol. VI (register).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 135368 )
Reitter,Edmund. Fauna Germanica. Die Käfers des Deutschen Reiches. Stuttgart, 1908-1917. 5 vols. 248, 392,436,236,343 pp. num.figs & 168 col.plts. Cloth, bindings seriously worn & soiled. Order number (184733).
EUR 175,00
Missing vol. VI (register).
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184733 )
Reitter,Edmund. Revision der europäischen Meligethes-Arten. Sonderabdruck aus dem IX.Bande der Verhandlungen des naturforschenden Vereines in Brünn. Brünn, W.Burkart, 1871. 133 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover. (Sonderabdruck IX.Bande der Verh. naturf. Vereines in Brünn). Order number (077014).
EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77014 )
Remlof. Bijenteelt op beperkte ruimte. Geïllustreerd handboekje voor eigenaars van kleine tuinen. Baarn, n.d. 59 pp. 12 ills. Soft cover, plastic. Order number (045150).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 45150 )
Report. Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18. Vol. III: Insects. Ottawa, 1920-1922. 10 parts. Text , ills & col. plts. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (192765).
EUR 125,00
A: Collembola. B: Neuropteroid Insects. C: D: Mallophaga and Anoplura: E: Copeoptera. F: Hemiptera. G: Hymenoptera and Plant Galls. I: Lepidoptera. J: Orthoptera.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 192765 )
Reuter,Enzio. Beiträge zu einer einheitlichen Auffassung gewisser Chromosomenfragen mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Chromosomenverhältnisse in der Spermatogenese von Alydus Calcaratus L. (Hemiptera). (Diss.) Helsingfors, 1930. VIII,487 pp. 8 plts & 9 figs. Soft cover. (Acta Zool. Fennica 9). Order number (011951).
EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 11951 )
Reuter,Enzio. Über die Palpen der Rhopaloceren. Ein Beitrag zur Erkenntnis der verwandtschaftlichen Beziehungen unter den Tagfaltern. Helsingfors, 1896. 575 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover, spine damaged. Order number (106105).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106105 )
Reuter,Enzio. Zur Erkenntnis der verwandtschaftlichen Beziehungen unter den Tagfaltern. Helsingfors, 1896. XVI,379 pp. 1 fold.pl. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (105417).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 105417 )
Reuter,Enzio. Zur Morphologie und Ontogenie der Acariden mit besonderer Berücksichtigung von Pediculopsis Graninum (E.Reut). Helsingfors, 1909. 287 pp. 6 plts & 12 text-ills. No cover, loose. (Acta Soc. Scient. Fenn. XXXVI/4). Order number (194826).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194826 )
Reuter,O.M. Bermerkungen über nearktische Capsiden nebst Beschreibung neuer Arten. Helsingfors, 1910. 86 pp. No cover. (Acta Soc. Scient. Fenn. XXXVI/2). Order number (194824).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194824 )
Reuter,O.M. Charakteristik und Entwicklungsgeschichte der Hemipteren-Fauna (Heteroptera, Auchenorrhynchia und Psyllidae) der palaearktischen Coniferen. Helsingfors, 1910. 129 pp. No cover. (Acta Soc. Scient. Fenn. XXXVI/1). Order number (194823).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 194823 )
Reuter,O.M. Neue Beiträge zur Phylogenie und Systematik der Miriden. Nebst einleitenden Bermerkungen über die Phylogenie der Heteropteren-Familien. Helsingfors, 1910. 171 pp. 1 pl. Soft cover, spine repaired with tape. (Acta Soc. Scient. Fennicae, XXXVII,3) Order number (118667).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 118667 )
A revision of the bees of the genus Melissodes in North and Central America. Kansas, 1956-1961. 3 vols. 662 pp. Figs. Soft cover. Order number (146006).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 146006 )
Revue d'Entomologie. Vol. 74, 1995. 4 parts. Soft cover. Order number (129723).
EUR 20,42
Mainly russian text
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129723 )
Revue d'Entomologie. Vol. 75, 1996. 4 parts. Soft cover. Order number (129724).
EUR 20,42
Mainly russian text
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 129724 )
Revue d'Entomologie. Vol. 76, 1997. 4 parts. Soft cover. Order number (129725).
EUR 20,42
Mainly russian text