Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.

 

Oude Hoogstraat 14-18, 1012 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)20 6231191 Fax. +31 (0)20 6232809 Email: kok@xs4all.nl

Ma-Vrij 9.30-18.00, Za 9.30-17.00 / Mon-Fri 9.30-6.00, Sat 9.30-5.00

 

 

Doorzoek onze database /
Search our database





Meerdere zoekmogelijkheden/
Advanced search
and
SECURE PAY SYSTEM

(This page has been up-dated August 15th, 2010)

back to the homepage of Antiquariaat Kok

Category: Botany

Aas,Gregor & A.Riedmiller. Thieme's bomengids in kleur. Baarn, 1988. 255 pp. Col. ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (203670). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203670 )

Abromeit,Johannes a.o. Handbuch des deutschen Dünenbaues. Berlin, 1900. XIV,6456 pp. 445 text-ills. H.cloth. Order number (143049). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143049 )

Acata Botanica Neerlandica. Official publication of the Koninklijke Nederlandse Botanische Vereniging. Vols 1 (1952) - 29 (1980) in parts as publ. Order number (055614). EUR 272,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  55614 )

Acharius,E. Lichenographia Universalis. Richmond, 1976. VIII,696 pp. 14 plts. Boards. Order number (172200). EUR 200,00
Reprint of the 1910 edition. - Limited edition of 175 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  172200 )

Acocks,J.P.H. Veld types of South Africa. N.pl., 1988. 146 pp. 104 ills & 5 col. maps. Soft cover. Order number (218421). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218421 )

Acta Phytogeographica Suecica., Volume 1 - 75 bound in 21 volumes. Uppsala, 19 - 1985. Complete set up to volume 75. Order number (152356). EUR 1400,00
Fine, uniform bound set (colours a bit different). Monographs in English, German & Swedish. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  152356 )

Adam,Jaques-G. Flore descriptive des Monts Nimba. Paris, 1971. 528 pp. 197 plts. Soft cover. (Mém. du Muséum Nat. Serié B, Botanique Tome XX). Order number (171336). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171336 )

Adamovic,L. Die Pflanzengeographische Stellung und Gliederung Italiens. Jena, 1933. VIII,259 pp. 1 ills & 31 maps. Soft cover. Order number (004931). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  4931 )

Adams,C.D. Flowering plants of Jamaica. Mona, 1972. 848 pp. Boards. Order number (156915). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156915 )

Adamson,R.S. & T.M.Salter. Flora of the Cape Peninsula. Cape Town, 1950. XIX,889 pp. Cloth. Order number (160203). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160203 )

Agardh,C.A. Species Algarum rite cognitae. Gryphiswaldiae, 1823-1828. [Reprint Amst. 1969]. 331,189 pp. Boards. Order number (206261). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206261 )

Aichele,D. & H.W.Schwegler. Die Blütenpflanzen Mitteleuropas. Band I-IV. Stuttgart, 1994-1995. 4 vols. 536,544,576,528 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (136175). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136175 )

Aichele,D. & H.W.Schwegler. Die Blütenpflanzen Mitteleuropas. Band I-V. Stuttgart, 1994-1996. 5 vols. 536,544,576,528,527 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (171558). EUR 330,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171558 )

Aichele,D. & H.W.Schwegler. In de bossen. 120 dieren en planten. Zutphen, n.d. 71 pp. 120 col.ills. Soft cover. (Thieme's zakboeken voor natuurvrienden). Order number (113127). EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  113127 )

Aichele,D. & H.W.Schwegler. Welcher Baum ist das? In Farbe. Bäume, Sträucher, Ziergehölze. Stuttgart, 1956. 197 pp. 380 col.photographs. Soft cover. Order number (157380). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157380 )

Aichele,D., R.Aichele, H.W. Schwegler & A.Schwegler. Thieme's plantengids. Zaadplanten, varens, mossen, korstmossen, paddestoelen en wieren van Nederland en Midden-Europa. Zutphen, 1979. 384 pp. 653 col.ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (062436). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  62436 )

Aichele,D. Was blüht denn da?. Stuttgart, 1991. 447 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (161958). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161958 )

Aichele,D. Wat bloeit daar? Een gids voor het determineren van wilde bloemplanten van Nederland en Midden-Europa. Zutphen, [1974]. 399 pp. 1200 col.ills. Cloth. Order number (182797). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182797 )

Aichele,D. Wat bloeit daar? Een gids voor het determineren van wilde bloemplanten van Nederland en Midden-Europa. 2e verb.dr. Zutphen, n.d. 399 pp. 1200 col.ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (034808). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  34808 )

Aichele,D. Wat bloeit langs onze wegen. 120 wilde planten in kleuren. 2e dr. Zutphen, n.d. 71 pp. 120 col.ills. Soft cover. (Thieme's zakboeken voor natuurvrienden). Order number (113125). EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  113125 )

Aichele,D. West-Europa's mooiste planten. 120 Bos- en weidebloemen in kleuren. Zutphen, n.d. 72 pp. 120 col.ills. Soft cover. (Thieme's zakboeken voor natuurvrienden). Order number (157473). EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157473 )

Aichele,Dietmar & R. Der Kosmos-Pflanzenführer. Blütenpflanzen, Farne, Moose, Flechten, Pilze, Algen. August, 1996. 389 pp. 653 col. ills on plts. Boards. Order number (207693). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207693 )

Ainsworth,G.C. The plant diseases of Great Britain. A bibliografie. London, 1937. XII,273 pp. Cloth. Order number (003779). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  3779 )

Alderman,J.Anthony. Wildflowers of the Blue Ridge Parkway. Carrolina, 1997. 218 pp. 205 col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (136772). EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136772 )

Aleksandrova,V.D. The Arctic and Antarctic: their division into geobotanical areas. London, 1980. XII,247 pp. Boards. Order number (215373). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215373 )

Aletsee,Ludwig. Zur Geschichte der Moore und Wälder des nördlichen Holasteins. Lpz., 51 pp. 5 figs. Soft cover. (Nova Acta Leopoldina, Band 21 Nr. 139). Order number (021586). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  21586 )

Allan,Mea. Het onkruidboek. Herkennen, begrijpen, onder controle houden en gebruiken van onkruid. Baarn, 1980. 148 pp. Photographs & drawings. Boards. Order number (073110). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  73110 )

Allen,Bruce. Moss flora of Central America. I: Sphagnaceae - Calymperaceae. Missouri, 1194. 242 pp. 24 maps. Boards. Order number (191351). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  191351 )

Allen,C.L. Cabbage. Cauliflower and allied vegetables. From seed tot harvest. N.Y., 1910. 125 pp. 27 figs. Cloth, rubbed. Order number (020882). EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  20882 )

Allen,R.C. Roses for every garden. N.Y., 1950. 218 pp. Drawings & col.plts. Cloth.d./j. Order number (082634). EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  82634 )

Alon,Azaria. Flora en fauna in het land van de bijbel. Zutphen, 1983. 254 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (065736). EUR 18,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  65736 )

Alpine,D.M'. The botanical atlas. A guide to the practical study of plants containing representatives of the leading forms of plant life. Volume II: Cryptogams. Edinburg, W.& K.Johnston, 1883. Text & 26 col.lithogr.plts. Cloth. Innerjoint broken. Foxed. Order number (100734). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  100734 )

American Rose Annual. 1926. Columbus, 1926. 261 pp. Col. ills. Cloth. Some foxing. Order number (196846). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196846 )

American Rose Annual. 1956. Columbus, 1956. 261 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (196845). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196845 )

Anagnostidis,Konstantin. Untersuchungen über die Salz- und Süsswasser - Thioobiocönosen (Sulphuretum) Griechenland's. Thessaloniki, 1968. 866 pp. 109 ills on plts. Soft cover. Order number (176983). EUR 36,00
Text in Greek language. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  176983 )

Anders,Josef. Die Strauch- und Laubflechten Mitteleuropas. Anleitung zum Bestimmen der in Mitteleuropa vorkommenden Strauch- und Laubflechten. Jena, 1928. IV,270 pp. 30 plts. Cloth. Order number (172193). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172193 )

Anderson,E.B. Dwarf bulbs for the rock garden. London, 1959. 120 pp. 4 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (173138). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173138 )

Anderson,Jacob Peter. Welsh,Stanley L. Flora of Alaska and adjacent parts of Canada. Provo, 1974. 724 pp. Ills. Boards, spine torn. Order number (171670). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171670 )

André,Ernest. Bromeliaceae Andreanae. An accouting of his explorations & collections in Colombia, Educador, & Venezuela. Translated & annotated by M.Rothenberg, Berkeley, 1983. XXXIII,211 pp. Some ills & 41 plts. Cloth. Order number (072877). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  72877 )

Andreas,Ch.Henriëtte. In en om een botanische tuin. Hortus Groninganus 1626-1966. Groningen, 1976. 199 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (079367). EUR 15,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79367 )

Andrews,F.W. The flowering plants of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan. Arbroath, 1950-52. 2 vols (of 3). 237,485 pp. Ills. Cloth. Some library-marks. Good ex-library copy in or. binding. Order number (172695). EUR 100,00
I: Cycadaceae-Tiliaceae. II: Sterculiaceae-Dipsacaceae. Vol. 3 missing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  172695 )

Angely,Joao. Flora analítica e fitogeográfica do estado de Sao Paulo. Sao Paulo, 1969-1970. 6 vols. 1389 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (172702). EUR 210,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172702 )

back to top

Anley,Gwendolyn. Irises. Their culture and selection. London, n.d. 115 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (155503). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155503 )

Annales d'horticulture et de botanique, ou Flore des jardins du royaume des Pays-Bas, et histoire des plantes cultivées les plus intéressantes. Volume 3. Leide, A.W.Sythoff, 1860. 195 pp. 12 col.plts. H.cloth. 1 quire bound upside-down. Order number (049999). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  49999 )

Annotated list of animals and plants of Mie prefecture Japan. Mie, 1951. 252 pp. 5 plts. Soft cover. Order number (128986). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  128986 )

Annuals & Biennials. London, 1997. 191 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (161493). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161493 )

Aptowehko,Z.T. Amaryllidaceae Jaume St.- Hilaire. 1970. 178 pp. 114 ills. H.cloth. Order number (172886). EUR 35,00
Russian text. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  172886 )

Aptroot,André & Kok van Herk. Veldgids korstmossen. Utrecht, 1994. 144 pp. 126 col. ills. Boards. Order number (123111). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  123111 )

Arbury,Jim. Pears. Mereworth, 1997. 103 pp. Col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (196622). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196622 )

Ardré,Francoise. Contribution à l'étude des Algues Marines du Portugal I: La Flore. Limitada, 1970. 423 pp. 56 plts. Soft cover. Order number (176976). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176976 )

Arellano,Ignacio. La humildad Coronada. Edición critica. Pamplona & Kassel, 2002. 179 pp. 56 plts. Boards, 2 corners bumped. (Autos sacraméntales completos 38). Order number (185866). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185866 )

Arends,D.H. De belangrijkse inlandsche vergiften van Nederlandsch Oost-Indië. Amst., 1927. 252 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (034845). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  34845 )

Arnell,S. Illustrated moss flora of Fennoscandia. I. Hepaticae. Lund, 1956. 308 pp. 98 b/w figs & 1 map. Soft cover. - Sl. worn. Order number (079829). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79829 )

Arp,Willem J. Vegetation of a North American salt marsh and elevated atmospheric carbon dioxide. Amst., 1991. 181 pp. Soft cover. Order number (120217). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  120217 )

Arquivos do Jardim Botanico do Rio de janeiro. Vol. XIII, 1954. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (153132). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153132 )

Arwidsson,Th. Studiën über die Gefässpflanzen in den Hochgebirgen der Pite Lappmark. Uppsala, 1943. 274 pp. 16 plts. & 49 figs. Soft cover. Order number (051617). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  51617 )

Arzneipflanzen-Tafeln. Stuttgart, n.d. 76 col plates in box. Cloth, damaged. Order number (152404). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152404 )

As,L.W.v. & K.Wiedijk. Het Hout. Soorten, herkomst, handel, opslag, verwerking. Deventer, n.d. 275 pp. 105 ills. & 32 col. ills. Cloth. Order number (174498). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174498 )

Asahina,Y. Atlas of Japanese Cladoniae. Tokyo, 1971. 27 pp. 27 plts. Cloth. Order number (171252). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171252 )

Atlas of the Vegetation of Madagascar / de la Vegetation de madagascar. Kew, 2007. 124 pp. Maps & col. ills. Boards. Order number (219414). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219414 )

Audus,L.J. & V.Heywood. (general eds.). Winkler Prins van het Plantenrijk. Encyclopedie in 4 delen. Amst. & Brussel, 1981. 4 vols . Text & Ills. Imm. calf., no d./j. Order number (160930). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160930 )

Augsdottir,Elín. Gunn Composition and dynamical status of heathland communities in Iceland in relation to recovery measures. Uppsala, 1985. 84 pp. 14 ills on plts. Cloth. Order number (149356). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149356 )

Austin,David. The heritage of the rose. Rev. ed. Zutphen, 1993. 455 pp. Coll.ills. Cloth., d./j. Order number (179679). EUR 47,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179679 )

Averdieck,Fritz-R. Zur Geschichte der Moore und Wälder Holsteins. Ein Beitrag zur Frage der Rekurrenzflächen. Lpz., 1957. 152 pp. 75 ills. Soft cover. (Nova Acta Leopoldina, Ban d 19 Nr. 130). Order number (021377). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  21377 )

Ayasligil,Yahya. Der Köprülü Kanyon Nationalpark. Seine Vegetation und ihre Beeinflussung durch den Menschen. Weihenstephan, 1987. 307 pp. 12 plts. Soft cover. Order number (173078). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173078 )

Baalen,Jieles van. Population biology of plants in woodland clearings. Alblasserdam, 1982. 115 pp. Soft cover, soiled. Order number (171853). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171853 )

Baardse,A.A. Groot lelie boek. Hoorn, 1977. 152 pp. Ills (partly col.). Cloth,d/j. Order number (034530). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  34530 )

Babcock,Ernest B. The genus Crepis. Part 1: The taxonomy, phylogeny, distribution, and evolution of Crepis. Berkeley & L.A., 1947. X,197 pp. 12 tables, 1 col.frontispiece & 1 pl. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (065283). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  65283 )

Backer,C.A. & D.F.Van Slooten. Geïllustreerd handboek der Javaansche theeonkruiden en hunne beteekenis voor de cultuur. Batavia, 1924. 354 pp. 240 plts. Cloth. Order number (016587). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  16587 )

Backer,C.A. & O.Posthumus. Varenflora voor Java. Overzicht der op Java voorkomende varens en varenachtigen, hare verspreiding, oekologie en toepassingen. Buitenzorg, 1939. XLII,370 pp. 1 frontisp., 81 b/w figs. & 1 fold. map in rear-pocket. Or.cloth - small tear in spine. Order number (219496). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219496 )

Backer,C.A. & O.Posthumus. Varenflora voor Java. Overzicht der op Java voorkomende varens en varenachtigen, hare verspreiding, oekologie en toepassingen. Buitenzorg, 1939. XLII,370 pp. 1 front. & 81 figs. Cloth. Order number (193355). EUR 125,00
The folding map missing. Rare. From the library of A.C.V.v.Bemmel. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  193355 )

Backer,C.A. & R.C.Bakhuizen van den Brink. Flora of Java I: Gymnospermae, Families , Angiospermae, Groningen, 1963. XXIII,648 pp. Cloth. Order number (161109). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161109 )

Backer,C.A. Schoolflora voor Java. (Ranunculaceae-Myrtacae). Groep I: Phanerpgámae I: Angiospérmae. Weltevreden, 1911. CLXXIX,676 pp. Cloth. Order number (101236). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  101236 )

Bader,Frido J.W. Die Verbreitung borealer und subantarktischer Holzgewächse in den Gebirgen des Tropengürtels. Eine arealgeographische Studie in dreidimentionaler Sicht. Lpz., 1960. 544 pp. 95 text-figs & 15 maps. Soft cover, dam. (Nova Acta Leopoldina, Band 23 Nr. 148). Order number (021403). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  21403 )

Bailey,L.H. How plants get their names. N.Y., n.d. 181 pp. Soft cover, discol. Order number (207173). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207173 )

Baily,Irving W. Contribution to plant anatomy. Waltham, 1954. 259 pp. 23 plts & figs. Cloth. Order number (144438). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  144438 )

Baily,L.H. Jottings in the Cucurbitas. N.Y., 1948. 28 pp. 29 ills. Soft cover. (Gentes Herbarum, Vol. VII,5). Order number (110671). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  110671 )

Baily,L.H. Species of Cucurbita. N.Y., 1943. 56 pp. 26 ills. Soft cover. (Gentes Herbarum, Vol. VI,5). Order number (110665). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  110665 )

Baker,H.A. & E.G.H.Oliver. Ericas in Southern Africa. Cape Town, n.d. XXXVI,180 pp. 167 col. ills by Irma von Below a.o. Cloth,d/j. D/j. sl. damaged. Order number (164107). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164107 )

Baker,William J. & John Dransfield. Field guide to the palms of New Guinea. Richmond, 2006. 108 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (219459). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219459 )

Bakker,Piet & Evert Boeve. Stinzenplanten. Zutphen, 1985. 168 pp. Col. ills. Boards, d/j. sl. discoloured. Order number (215757). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215757 )

Bakker,T.W.M. a.o. Duinen en duinvalleien. Een landschapsecologische studie van het Nederlandse duingebied. Wageningen, 1979. 201 pp.Ills & 6 fold. maps. Soft cover. Order number (172959). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172959 )

Bakker,T.W.M. a.o. Duinen en duinvalleien. Een landschapsecologische studie van het Nederlandse duingebied. Wageningen, 1979. 201 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Lichte stempel op omslag. Order number (170641). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170641 )

BALDUCH,UBUBCHASYM DE. Pazzini,Adalberto & Emma Pirani. Herbarium. De natuur als heelmeester. Medische wenken uit een middeleeuws handschrift. Utrecht & Antwerpen, 1981. 9 pp. text. 47 col plts. Soft cover. Order number (186344). EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186344 )

back to top

Baldwin,Henry I. Forest tree seed of the north temperate regions with special reference to North America. Waltham, 1942. XVI,240 pp. Cloth. (A new series of plant science books - vol. VIII). Order number (051077). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  51077 )

Bally,W. a.o. Ölpflanzen. 2. neubearb. Aufl. Stuttgart, 1962. XII,441 pp. 171 ills. Cloth, d/j. (Tropische und subtrop. Weltwirtschaftspflanzen Teil II). Order number (205747). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205747 )

BALUGANI,LUIGI. Hulton,Paul a.o. Luigi Balugani's drawings of African plants. New Haven, 1991. 140 pp. 330 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (167957). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167957 )

BANISTER,JOHN. Ewan,Joseph & N. John Banister and his natural history of Virginia 1678-1692. Urbana, 1970. XVI,485 pp. Cloth. Order number (126861). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  126861 )

Bannink,J.F. a.o. Vegetatie, groeiplaats en boniteit in Nederlandse naaldhoutbossen. Wageningen, 1973. 183 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Small library-stamp on title-page. Order number (169370). EUR 15,00
With summary in english. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  169370 )

Bär,Johannes. Die Flora des Val Onsernone (Bezirk Locarno Kt.Tessin). Floristische und pflanzengeographische Studie. (Diss.) Zürich, 1914. VII,223-563 pp. Soft cover. Order number (119572). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  119572 )

Barbey,William. Epilobium genus a cl. Ch. Cuisin iluastratum. Lausanne,George Bridel, 1885. Text & 24 lithogr. plts. H.cloth. Order number (118855). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  118855 )

Barcelo,Francesc B. Flora de Mallorca. Mallorca, 1977- 1980. 4 vols. LXIV,363,378,380444 pp. text. Num. col. & b./w. ills. Imm. leather. Order number (155180). EUR 300,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155180 )

Bariska,Michael a.o. Bossen voor de mensen. Amst. & Brussel, 1986. 223 pp. Col.ills. Cloth. Order number (108818). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  108818 )

Barker,Frank. The cream of alpines. London, 1958. 86 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (172935). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172935 )

Barkoudah,Y.I. A revision of Gypsophila Bolanthus, Ankyropetalum and Phryna. (Diss.) Amst., 1962. 203 pp. 19 plts. Soft cover. Order number (146003). EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146003 )

Bartlett,George. Fuchsias. The complete guide. Wiltshire, 1988. 192 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (131671). EUR 18,15
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  131671 )

Bartlett,George. Fuchsias. The complete guide. Wiltshire, 1988. 192 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (169731). EUR 18,15
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169731 )

Bartram,Edwin B. Mosses of Guatemala. Chicago, 1949. 442 pp., 190 figs. Soft cover, worn & soiled. Order number (190954). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190954 )

Batten,Auriol & H.Bokelmann. Wild flowers of the Eastern Cape Province. Cape Town, 1966. 185 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (184241). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184241 )

Baumann,Hellmut. Die griechische Pflanzenwelt in Mythos, Kunst und Literatur. München, 1982. 252 pp. 496 col. ills. Hardcover, d/j. Order number (223610). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223610 )

Bavay,L.de. Traité théorique et pratique de la taille des arbres fruitiers. Bruxelles, 1850. 181 pp. 9 lithogr.plts. H.cloth. Order number (063639). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63639 )

Bayer,E. a.o. Plante del mediterraneo. Milano, 1990. 288 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (171776). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171776 )

Beach,S.A. The apples of New York. Albany, 1905. 2 vols. XX,409,IV,360 pp. 9 figs & 225 plts (137 col.). Cloth, corners & spine-ends worn, first pages of vol. 2 slightly waterstained at edge of top-margin. Order number (070070). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  70070 )

Beach,S.A. The apples of New York. Albany, 1905. 2 vols. XX,409,IV,360 pp. 9 figs & 225 plts (137 col.). Cloth. Order number (045472). EUR 204,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  45472 )

Beadle,N.C.W. a.o. Flora of the Sydney Region. Sydney, 1972. 724 pp. Ills. Board,d/j. Order number (171367). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171367 )

Bean,W.J. Trees and shrubs hardy in the British Isles. 6th. London, 1936. 3 vols. XI,688,736,517 pp. Ills. Cloth., edges sl. worn. Order number (180119). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  180119 )

Beattie,Andrew J. The evolutionary ecology of ant-plant mutualism. London, 1985. 182 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (150738). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150738 )

Beauverie,J. Les Gymnospermes vivantes et fossiles. (Cours de Botanique). Lyon, 1933. 2 vols (text & atlas). 160 pp. 38 plts. Soft cover, dam. Order number (079826). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79826 )

Becher,Erich. Die fremddienliche Zweckmäßigkeit der Pflanzengallen und die Hypothese eines überindividuellen Seelischen. Lpz., 1917. 148 pp. Soft cover. Red pencil marks. Order number (001641). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  1641 )

Bechtel,Helmut. Wat bloeit op tafel en voor het raam? 120 kamerplanten in kleuren. Zutphen, n.d. 71 pp. 120 col.ills. Soft cover. (Thieme's zakboeken voor natuurvrienden). Order number (157475). EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157475 )

Beck,Christabel. Fritillaries. A gardener's introduction to the Genus Fritillaria. London, 1953. 96 pp. 30 plts & 10 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (171280). EUR 90,00
Jacket damaged. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  171280 )

Beckett,Kenneth A. Bomen. Baren, 1977. 96 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (210012). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210012 )

Beckett,Kenneth A. Climbing plants. London, 1983. 178 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (173073). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173073 )

Bedford,K.G. & S.Pickering. Science and fruit growing. Being an account of the results obtained at the Woburn Experimental Fruit Farm since its foundation in 1894. London, 1919. XIX,348 pp. 47 ills. Cloth. Order number (127379). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  127379 )

Beeftink,W.G. De zoutvegetatie van ZW-Nederland beschouwd in Europees verband. Wageningen, 1965. 167 pp. 6 figs & 14 tables. Soft cover. (Med. Landbouwhogeschool 65-1). Order number (004222). EUR 10,00
With a summary (Order here or send us your inquiry:  4222 )

Begonian. Vol. 33, 1966 - 38, 1971. 6 vols in 3. Imm. leather. Order number (172813). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172813 )

Behling,Lottlisa. Die Pflanze in der mittelalterlichen Tafelmalerei. 2. durchges. Aufl. Köln & Graz, 1967. 221, (1) pp. Col. front., 130 plts & 48 text-ills. Cloth,d/j. Dustjacket rubbed along the edges. Order number (029616). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  29616 )

Behr,Otto. Die Flechten des Spessarts. Michelstadt, 1957. 3 vols. 80,115,125 pp. Soft cover. Order number (173906). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173906 )

Beijerinck,W. Sphagnum en Sphagnetum. Bijdrage tot de kennis der Nederlandsche veenmossen naar hun bouw, levenswijze, verwantschap en verspreiding. Amst., 1934. Reprint Amst. & Rotterdam, 1977. 116 pp. 60 ills. Soft cover. Order number (116502). EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116502 )

Beijerinck,W. Sphagnum en Sphagnetum. Bijdrage tot de kennis der Nederlandsche veenmossen naar hun bouw, levenswijze, verwantschap en verspreiding. Amst., 1934. 116 pp. 60 ills. Soft cover. Order number (116505). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116505 )

Beijerinck,W. De subfossiele plantenresten in de terpen van Friesland en Groningen. (Mit Zusammenfassung: Beiträge zur Kenntnis der subfossielen Flora in den holländischen Wurten). Wageningen, 1929-1931. 3 vols. 78,80,68 pp. 47 plts, 9 figs, 1 map & 16 tables. Soft cover. Sl.foxed. Order number (050433). EUR 50,00
*I: Vruchten, zanden en bloemen. II:Diatomeeën-schalen. III: Overige macro- en microscopische resten. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  50433 )

Beijerinck,W. De subfossiele plantenresten in de terpen van Friesland en Groningen. Deel I: Vruchten, zaden en bloemen. Deel II: Diatomeeën-schalen. Deel III: Overige macro- en microscopische resten. Wageningen, 1929 - 1931. 3 vols in 1. 78,80,68 pp. 57 plts, 16 tables, 7 figs, 1 profile & 1 map. H.cloth. Some foxing. (Fonds Landbouw Export Bureau, Publicatie No. 2,3 & 7). Order number (050034). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  50034 )

Beijerinck,W. Zadenatlas der Nederlandsche flora ten behoeve van de botanie, palaeontologie, bodemcultuur en warenkennis. Omvattende, naast de inheemsche flora, onze belangrijkste cultuurgewassen en verschillende adventiefsoorten. Reprint Amst., 1976. 316 pp. 140 b/w plts. Soft cover. Order number (050448). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  50448 )

Beiträge zur Systematik und Pflanzengeographie I - XIV. Berich und Abhandlungen der Freien Vereinigung für Pflanzengeographie und systematische Botanik. Dahlem bei Berlin, 1924-1937. Bound in 4 vols. Cloth. (Repertorium specierum novarum regni vegetabilis Beihefte, Band XXVI - XCI). Order number (078660). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  78660 )

Beltman,Boudewijn. Van de wal in de sloot. Een typologisch onderzoek aan makrofaunacoenosen. (Diss.) Wageningen, 1983. 435 pp. Soft cover. Order number (157233). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157233 )

Beniston,N.T. & W.S. Fleurs de d'Algérie. Alger, 1984. 359 pp. Col. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (171593). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171593 )

back to top

Bentham,George. Flora Australiensis. A description of the plants of the Australian territory. London, 1863-1878. Reprint 1967. 7 vols. Text & ills. Cloth. Order number (177089). EUR 350,00
Vol. I-III original & vol. IV-VII reprint edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  177089 )

Bentham,George. Flora Australiensis. A description of the plants of the Australian territory. London, 1863-1878. 7 vols. Text. Boards. Volume 7 in diff. binding. Order number (125347). EUR 681,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  125347 )

Bentham,George. Flora Australiensis. A description of the plants of the Australian territory. London, 1863-1878. [Reprint Amst. 1967]. 7 vols. Text & ills. Cloth. Order number (159360). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159360 )

Bentham,George. On the Eriogoneae, a tribe of the order Polygonaceae. London, 1835. 20 pp. 4 engr. plts. No cover. Plates with waterstain in margins. (Transact. of the Linnean Soc. of London XXI). Order number (206811). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206811 )

Bentley,Barbara & Th.Elias. The Biology of Nectaries. N.Y., 1983. VIII,259 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (210423). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210423 )

Benum,Peter. The flora of Troms Fylke. A floristic and phytogeographical survey of the vascular flora of Troms Fylke in northern Norway. Tromso, 1958. 402 pp. 32 figs & 546 maps. Boards. Order number (032262). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  32262 )

Benzing,A. Das Schwenninger Moos. Der Neckarursprung. Ludwigsburg, 1968. 362 pp. 141 illustr. 4 maps. Cloth,d/j. Order number (175273). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175273 )

Bergenstamm,Julius E. & P.Löw. Synopsis Cecidomyidarum. Wien, 1876. 216 pp. 10 lithogr. plts. Rebound in h.cloth. Order number (174288). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174288 )

Berghen,Constant Vanden. Flore des hépatiques et des anthocérotes de Belgique. Meise, 1979. 155 pp. 103 figs. Boards. Order number (108723). EUR 10,21
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  108723 )

Berghuis,S. De Nederlandsche Boomgaard met afbeeldingen naar de Natuur. Groningen, J.B.Wolters, 1868. [Reprint 2009]. 2 vols. Text & 124 col. plts. Soft covers. Order number (216850). EUR 100,00
Privately printed in a few copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  216850 )

Bergmans,John. Boomen en struiken. Naarden, 1940. 108 pp. 96 col. plts. Cloth. (Natuurwetensch. zakboeken 8). Order number (150591). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150591 )

Bergmans,John. Rots- en muurtuinen. Practisch handboek voor aanleg, beplanting en ounbderhoud. 2nd enl. ed. . druk. Amst., 1928. 156 pp. Ills.Cloth. Order number (167764). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167764 )

Bergmans,John. Sierheesters en parkboomen. Naarden, 1939. 118 pp. 96 col. plts. Boards. (Natuurwetensch. zakboeken 7). Order number (154897). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154897 )

Bergmans,John. Vaste planten en rotsheesters. Amst., 1933. 709 pp. 144 ills. Cloth. Order number (000146). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146 )

Bergmans,John. Weideplanten van Midden-Europa. Naarden, n.d.. 127 pp. 96 col. plts. Cloth. (Natuurwetensch. zakboeken 9). Order number (161133). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161133 )

Berhaut,Jean. Flore du Sénégal. Plus compète, avec les forêts humides de la casamance. 2e édition. Dakar, 1967. 485 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (223670). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223670 )

Berhaut,Jean. Flore illustrée du Sénégal. Tome V: Légumineuses Papilonacées. Dakar, 197600. 658 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (171333). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171333 )

Berrisford,Judith. Rhododendrons and Azaleas. London, 1964. 288 pp. 27 plts (3 col.). Cloth. Order number (115882). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  115882 )

Berry,Paul E. a.o. Flore of the Venezuelan Guayana. Vol. 7: Myrtaceae-Plumbaginaceae. St. Louis, 2003. 765 pp. 646 figs. Cloth,d/j. Order number (171630). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171630 )

Bersillon,Gaston. Recherches sur les Papavéracées. Contribution a l'étude du développement des Dicotylédones Hebracées. Paris, 1955. 225-443 pp. 2 plts. Soft cover. Order number (164097). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164097 )

Bertsch,Karl. Die Wiese als Lebensgemeinschaft. 2.erw.Aufl. Ravensburg, 1947. 146 pp. 72 ills. Board. Order number (035011). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  35011 )

Besler. Hortus Eystettensis. Grünwald (München). 1964. N.pl., Reprint of the 1713 edition. Text & illustr. Imm.leather. Order number (034265). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  34265 )

Bews,J.W. The grasses and grasslands of South Africa. Pietermaritzburg, 1918. IV,161 pp. 24 figs. Cloth. Order number (154752). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154752 )

Beyerinck,M.W. Beobachtungen über die ersten Entwicklungsphasen einiger Cynipidengallen. Amst., J.Müller, 1882. IV,198 pp. 6 lithogr. plts. Re-bound in cloth. Plts foxed. Order number (126704). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  126704 )

Bianchini,Francesco. Het groene handboek van bloemen, tuin- en kamerplanten. Helmond & Antw., 1975. Text & 522 col. ills. Boards. Order number (151293). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151293 )

Bick,Hans. Die Moorvegetation der zentralen Hochvogesen. Berlin & Stuttgart, 1985. 289 pp. Figs in rear-pocket. Soft cover. - Name written on cut. (Diss. Botanicae 91). Order number (213076). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213076 )

Biese,Walter & H.Sieverts-Doreck. Crinoidea caenozoica & Supplementum. Den Haag & Vaals, 1971. 2 vols. 151,81 pp. Soft cover. (Fossilium Catalogus 80 & 88). Order number (207228). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207228 )

Bijhouwer,Jan T.P. Geobotanische studie van de Berger duinen. (Diss.) Deventer, 1926. 202 pp. 40 maps. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (053293). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  53293 )

Bijhouwer,Jan T.P. Geobotanische studie van de Berger duinen. (Diss.) Deventer, 1926. 202 pp. 40 maps & 43 tables. Soft cover. Order number (148779). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  148779 )

Billbäck,Bertil. Frugt og baer. Vejledning i frugtavl. Kobenhavn, 1941. 274 pp. 24 figs & 80 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (014382). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  14382 )

Binz,August. Schul- und Exkursionsflora der Schweiz mit Berücksichtigung der für Basel in Betracht kommenden benachbarten Teile Badens und des Elsasses. 6. Aufl. Basel, 1949. XXIII,438 pp. 384 figs. Cloth. Order number (151888). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151888 )

Binz,August. Schul- und Exkursionsflora der Schweiz mit Berücksichtigung der für Basel in Betracht kommenden benachbarten Teile von Baden und Elsaß.1.Aufl. Basel, 1920. XI,401 pp. H.cloth, spine broken. Order number (151887). EUR 10,20
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151887 )

Binz,August. Schul- und Exkursionsflora der Schweiz mit Berücksichtigung der für Basel in Betracht kommenden benachbarten Teile von Baden und Elsaß. 2. Aufl. Basel, 1927. XI,422 pp. 376 figs. Cloth,loose. Order number (112895). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  112895 )

Binz,August. Schul- und Exkursionsflora der Schweiz mit Berücksichtigung der für Basel in Betracht kommenden deutschen und französischen Grenzgebiete. 10. Aufl. Basel, 1961. XXII,390 pp. 376 figs. Cloth. Order number (171598). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171598 )

Binz,August. Schul- und Exkursionsflora fuer die Schweiz mit Berücksichtigung der für Basel in Betracht kommenden benachbarten Teile Badens und des Elsasses. 9. Aufl. Basel, 1959. XXII,390 pp. 376 figs. Cloth. Order number (176840). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176840 )

Birdwood,H.M. Indian timbers. The Hill forest of Western India. London, 1910. 32 pp. 83 plts. H.cloth. Order number (148657). EUR 204,00
59 fine chromo-lithogr. plts. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  148657 )

Bischoff,Gottlieb W. Handbuch der botanischen Terminologie und Systemkunde. Nürnberg, J.L.Schrag, 11833-1844. 3 vols. 1607 pp. 77 lithogr. plts. Modern boards. Order number (206749). EUR 500,00
I: Die phanerogamische Kunstausdrücke. II: Die kryptogamische -, III: Systemkunde & Reg. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  206749 )

Bischoff,Gottlieb W. Wörterbuch der beschreibenden Botanik. Stuttgart, Schweizerbart'sche, 1857. 230 pp. H.cloth. Ex-library, foxed. Order number (177087). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177087 )

Bischoff,Gottlieb W. Wörterbuch der beschreibenden Botanik. Stuttgart, Schweizerbart'sche, 1857. 230 pp. Ex-library, foxed. Order number (176835). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176835 )

Björk,Sven. Ecologic investigations of Phragmites Communis. Studies in theoretic and applied Limnology. Lund, 1967. 248 pp. 143 figs. Soft cover. (Folia Limnoligica Scand., 14). Order number (138953). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  138953 )

Björkman,Erik. Über die Bedienungen der Mykorrhizabildung bei Kiefer und Fichte. Uppsala, 1942. 190 pp. 62 figs. Soft cover. (Symbol. Botanicae Upsalienses VI,2). Order number (135412). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  135412 )

Blake,S.F. A revision of the genus Viguiera. Cambridge, 1918. 197 pp. 3 plts. Soft cover. Order number (164096). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164096 )

back to top

Blanckmeister,J. & E.Hengst. Die Fichte im Mittelgebirge. Radebeul, 1971. 287 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (118880). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  118880 )

Bland,John H. Forests of Lilliput. The realm of mosses and lichens. Englewood, 1971.XI, 210 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (172201). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172201 )

Blankaart,Stephaan. Den Nederlandschen Herbarius. Alphen a.d. rijn, 1980. 621 pp. Ills. (Librije der Geneeskunst 3). Order number (126265). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  126265 )

Bleeker,S. Geïllustreerd handboek over bloemisterij ten dienste van vakman en liefhebber zowel als van het onderwijs. Velp, 1927. 530,93 pp. Cloth. Order number (134390). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  134390 )

Blombery,A.M. Australian native plants. London, 1979. 481 pp. 171 figs. Boards,d/j. Order number (173061). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173061 )

Blöte-Obbes,M.C. De geurende kruidhof. [1e dr.]. Utrecht, 1941. 283 pp. Text-figs & col.plts. H.cloth. Order number (006330). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  6330 )

Blume,Carl Ludwig [also called Carolo Ludovico Blume]. Enumeratio Plantarum Javae et Insularum adjacentium [...]. Fasc. I. Lugduni, 1827. [Reprint Amst. 1968]. 274 pp. Boards. Order number (206273). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206273 )

Blumea. Tijdschrift voor systematiek en de geografie der planten / A journal of plant-taxonomy and plant-geography. Vol. XI, 1961 & 1962. 2 vols. 542 pp. Soft covers. Order number (199086). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199086 )

Blumea. Tijdschrift voor systematiek en de geografie der planten / A journal of plant-taxonomy and plant-geography. Vol. XII, 1963. 3 parts. Soft covers. Order number (195687). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195687 )

Blumea. Tijdschrift voor systematiek en de geografie der planten / A journal of plant-taxonomy and plant-geography. Vol. XIII, 1966. 2 parts. Soft covers. Order number (195692). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195692 )

Blumea. Tijdschrift voor systematiek en de geografie der planten / A journal of plant-taxonomy and plant-geography. Vol. XIV, 1966.. 2 parts. Soft covers. Order number (195690). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195690 )

Blumea. Tijdschrift voor systematiek en de geografie der planten / A journal of plant-taxonomy and plant-geography. Vol. XV, 1967. 2 parts. Soft covers. Order number (195689). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195689 )

Blumea. Tijdschrift voor systematiek en de geografie der planten / A journal of plant-taxonomy and plant-geography. Vol. XVI,1968. 2 parts. Soft covers. Order number (195693). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195693 )

Blumea. Tijdschrift voor systematiek en de geografie der planten / A journal of plant-taxonomy and plant-geography. Vol. XVIIII,1970. 2 parts. Soft covers. Order number (195694). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195694 )

Blumea. Tijdschrift voor systematiek en de geografie der planten / A journal of plant-taxonomy and plant-geography. Vol. XX, 1972. Dedicated to Prof. C.G.G.J. van Steenis. 250 pp. Soft cover. Order number (199085). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199085 )

Blumea. Tijdschrift voor systematiek en de geografie der planten / A journal of plant-taxonomy and plant-geography. Vol. XXI, 1973. 2 parts. Soft covers. Order number (195688). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195688 )

Boatfield,Jeffrey M. Soft fruit. Modern methods of commercial growing and marketing for processing, the fresh fruit market, and retail sales. London, 1961. 206 p. Ills. Boards. Order number (117692). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  117692 )

Böcher,Tyge W. Biological distributional types in the flora of Greenland. A study on the flora and plant-geography of South Greenland and East Greenland between Cape Farewell and Scoresbys Sound. Kobenhavn, 1938. 339 pp. 146 figs & 2 plts. Soft cover. (Meddelelser om Gronland Bd. 106). Order number (143423). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143423 )

Böcher,Tyge W. Floristic and ecological studies in middle west Greenland. Kobenhavn, 1959. 68 pp. 12 figs & 4 plts. Soft cover. (Meddelelser om Gronland Bd. 156 - Nr. 5). Order number (122891). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  122891 )

Böcher,Tyge W. Oceanic and continental vegetational complexes in Southwest Greenland. Kobenhavn, 1954. 336 pp. 4 plts & 74 figs. Soft cover. (Meded. om Gronland, 148/1). Order number (148625). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  148625 )

Böcher,Tyge W. Phytogeography of Middle West Greenland. Kobenhavn, 1963. 289 pp. 10 plts. Soft cover. (Meded. om Gronland 148/3). Order number (156226). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156226 )

Boerboom,J.H.A. De plantengemeenschappen van de Wassenaarse duinen. Wageningen, 1960. 135 pp. 15 photographs & 2 fold.col.maps. Soft cover. (Mededelingen Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen 60). - Name written on cut. A few annotations on front-cover. Order number (043430). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  43430 )

BOERHAAVE. Lindeboom,G.A. Boerhaave's Correspondence. Leiden, Brill, 1962-1979. 3 vols. IX,241,VII,417,VIII,281 pp. Or.cloth. (Analecta Boerhaaviana 3,5 &8). Order number (221104). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221104 )

Boerhave Beekman,W. Hout in alle tijden. Bossen, bomen en toegepast hout in het verleden. Deventer, 1949-1955. 6 vols. Cloth. Fine. Order number (032518). EUR 295,00
Standardwork. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  32518 )

Boerhave Beekman,W. Hout in alle tijden. Deel 1: Bossen, bomen en toegepast hout in het verleden. Prae-historie en Historie tot en met de Iraniërs. Deventer, 1949. 715 pp. B/w ills. Cloth. Order number (078386). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  78386 )

Boerhave Beekman,W. Hout in alle tijden. Deel 2: Bossen, bomen en toegepast hout in het verleden. Historie van de Grieken tot en met de Byzantijnen; bijzondere toepassing tot het eind der XIXe eeuw. Deventer, 1949. 776 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. - D/j seriously worn. Order number (179582). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179582 )

Boerhave Beekman,W. Hout in alle tijden. Deel 2: Bossen, bomen en toegepast hout in het verleden. Historie van de Grieken tot en met de Byzantijnen; bijzondere toepassingen tot het eind der XIXe eeuw. Deventer, 1949. 776 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (078384). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  78384 )

Boerhave Beekman,W. Hout in alle tijden. Deel 3: Bossen, bomen en hout van thans. De voornaamste bostypen en houtsoorten der wereld. Deventer, 1951. 800 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (062261). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  62261 )

Boerhave Beekman,W. Hout in alle tijden. Deel 6: Toegepast hout van thans. I: Algemene vraagstukken. II: Bijzondere toepassingen. Deventer, n.d. 439 pp. Num. ills. Cloth. Order number (069111). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  69111 )

Boerlage,J.G. & P.P.C.Hoek. Bibliografie van de flora en fauna van Nederland 1753-1886. Amst., 1975. 150 pp. Soft cover. Order number (129147). EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  129147 )

Boerlage,J.G. Handleiding tot de kennis der Flora van Nederlandsch Indië. Beschrijving van de families der Neerlandsch Indische. Phanerogamen. Leiden, 1890-1900. 3 vols. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (008937). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  8937 )

Boerlage,J.G. Handleiding tot de kennis der Flora van Nederlandsch Indië. Beschrijving van de families en geslachten der Nederl. Ind. phanerogamen. III:Dicotyledones Monochlamydaea:Nyctaginaceae-Casuarinaceae. Leiden, 1900. XXXI,418 pp. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (069590). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  69590 )

Boerner,F. Bloeiende heesters en bomen voor tuinen en plantsoenen. Buxxum, 1957. 188 pp. 72 plts. Cloth. Order number (156816). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156816 )

Boerner,Franz. Blütengehölze für Garten und Park. Darmstadt, n.d. 160 pp. 91 plts. Cloth. Spine loose. Order number (127449). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  127449 )

Bogaert-Damin,Anne-Marie. Voyage au coeur des fleurs. Modèles botaniques et flores d'Europe au XIXe siècle. Namur, n.d. 239 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (219443). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219443 )

Boisset,Caroline. Stadstuinen. London, 1999. 168 pp. Col. ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (152518). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152518 )

Boissier,Piere E. Flora Orientalis sive enumeratio plantarum in oriente a Graecia et Eagypto ad Indiae fines hucusque observatorum. Genevae, 1879-1888. [Reprint Amst., 1975]. 6 vols. Cloth. Order number (162154). EUR 490,00
Reprint of the 1876 edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  162154 )

Boje,H.C. a.o. The distribution of the Bryophytes in Denmark. N.pl., 1959. 88 pp. B/w figs. Soft cover. - Annot. on front-cover. (From: Botanisk Tidsskr. 55/2). Order number (221058). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221058 )

Bold,Harold C. The Plant Kingdom. 4th edit. Englewood, 1977. 310 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (172588). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172588 )

Boldingh,I. Catalogus herbarii plantarum in horto bogoriensi cultarum. Bataviae, 1914. 4,179,11,LXVI pp. 1 fol.map. Boards, soiled. Order number (080409). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  80409 )

Boldingh,I. Flora voor de Nederlandsch West-Indische eilanden. Amst., 1913. XX,450 pp. Soft cover. (Koloniaal Inst. Amst. 1913). Order number (068221). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68221 )

Boldingh,I. Flora voor de Nederlandsch West-Indische eilanden. Amst., 1913. XX,450 pp. Re-bound in cloth. (Koloniaal Inst. Amst. 1913). Order number (068223). EUR 42,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68223 )

back to top

Bolman,J. Wilde planten in en bij Amsterdam. Zutphen, 1976. 160 pp. Ills & col.plts. Soft cover. Order number (042732). EUR 8,85
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42732 )

Bommer,Ch. Les causes d'erreur dans l'étude des empreintes végétales. Bruxelles, 1903. 32 pp. 10 fold. photo- lithogr. plts. H.cloth portfolio. Order number (156769). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156769 )

Boney,A.D. Phytoplankton. London, 1975. 116 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Studies in biology 52) Order number (150295). EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150295 )

Bonnet,Ed. & G.Barratte. Illustrations des espèces nouveles rare ou critiques de Phanérogames de la Tunesie. Paris, 1895. Text & 15 lithogr. plts. Portfolio. (Exploration Scientific de la Tunisie). Order number (123234). EUR 57,00
Text & plts foxed. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  123234 )

Bonnier,Gaston & G.de Layens. Flore complète portative de la France, de la Suisse et de la Belgique. Paris, 1975. XXVII,425 pp. 5338 figs. Soft cover. - Name inside front cover. Order number (043362). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  43362 )

Bonnier,Gaston & G.de Layens. Nouvelle flore du nord de la France et de la Belgique. Paris, 1980. XXXIV,309 pp. 2282 figs. Boards. Order number (174340). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174340 )

Bonnier,Gaston. Flore complète illustrée en couleurs de France Suisse et Belgique (Comprenant la plupart des plantes d'Europe). Neuchatel, Paris & Bruxelles, n.d. 13 vols. Text & 721 col. plts. H.cloth. Order number (173180). EUR 750,00
Vol. 13 index in photocopy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  173180 )

Boom,B.K. Flora der gekweekte, kruidachtige gewassen. Geïllustreerde handleiding bij het bepalen van de in Nederland voorkomende soorten en varieteiten van gekweekte, winterharde vaste planten, twee- en eenjarige kruiden alsmede bol- en knolgewassen. 3e bijgew. druk. Wageningen, 1950. 450 pp. Cloth, worn. (Flora der cultuurgewassen van Nederland II) Order number (211048). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211048 )

Boom,B.K. Flora der gekweekte, kruidachtige gewassen. Geïllustreerde handleiding bij het bepalen van de in Nederland voorkomende soorten. 2e druk. Wageningen, 1970. 464 pp. 59 figs. Cloth. (Flora der cultuurgewassen van Nederland II). Order number (143051). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143051 )

Boom,B.K. Flora van kamer- en kasplanten. Geïllustreerde handleiding bij het bepalen van in Nederland voorkomende soorten. Wageningen, 1968. 386 pp. 250 ills. Cloth. Pages sl. waterstained in margin. (Flora der cultuurgewassen van Nederland III). Order number (146188). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146188 )

Boom,B.K. Nederlandse dendrologie. Geïllustreerde handleiding bij het bepalen van de in Nederland voorkomende soorten en variëteiten der gekweekte houtgewassen. 5e HERZ. & BIJGEW. druk. Wageningen, 1959. 480 pp. 134 ills. Cloth,d/j. - Two exlibris-marks. (Flora der cultuurgewassen van Nederland I). Order number (218331). EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218331 )

Boom,B.K. Nederlandse dendrologie. Geïllustreerde handleiding bij het bepalen van de in Nederland voorkomende soorten, variëteiten, en cultivars der gekweekte houtige gewassen. 9e GEHEEL BIJGEWERKTE druk. Wageningen, 1975. 454 pp. 134 ills. Boards, d./j. (Flora der cultuurgewassen van Nederland I). geplast. Order number (095859). EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  95859 )

Borgesen,F. An ecological and systematic account of the Caulerpas of the Danish West Indies. Kobenhavn, 1907. 51 pp. 31 figs. Soft cover, loose. Order number (155484). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155484 )

Bos,H. Beknopt leerboek der plantkunde. Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1898. VII,237,(II) pp. 24 col.plts & 200 wood-engravings. Cloth. Order number (050021). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  50021 )

Bos,H. Leerboek der plantkunde. 2e druk. Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1899 - 1903. 2 vols. 288,527,XVI pp. 54 plts (42 col.lithogr.) & 673 figs. Cloth, spines dam., some soiling. Order number (050032). EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  50032 )

Bos,Jan L. & B.Koetzier. Leven en overleven. Over bodem, lucht, water, flora en fauna in Nederland. Baarn, 1983. 128 pp. Ills (few col.). Soft cover. Order number (001677). EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  1677 )

Bos,Johan. Elseviers vruchtbomengids. Praktische informatie over het houden van vruchtbomen en kleinfruit in de tuin. Amst., 1978. 176 pp. 59 col. ills. Boards. Order number (048239). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48239 )

Bosma,Jan. Loofhoutgewassen. Utrecht, 1975-76. 2 dln. 111,113 pp. Ills. Cloth., d./j. Order number (124140). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  124140 )

Botanisk Tidsskrift. Bind 58. Kobenhavn, 1962/63, H.cloth. Order number (155572). EUR 25,00
articles in english mainly. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  155572 )

Botanisk Tidsskrift. Bind 65. Kobenhavn, 1969. 4 vols in 3 parts. Soft cover. Order number (155571). EUR 20,00
articles in english mainly. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  155571 )

Botanisk Tidsskrift. Bind 66. Kobenhavn, 1971. 4 parts in 3. Soft cover. Order number (155574). EUR 20,00
Articles in english mainly. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  155574 )

Botanisk Tidsskrift. Bind 67. Kobenhavn, 1972. 4 parts in 3. Order number (155573). EUR 20,00
articles in english mainly. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  155573 )

Botke,J. De Hondsrug. Gron. & Den Haag, 1928. 216 pp. 78 figs. Cloth., top of spine damaged. (Bibliotheek v.d. Ned. Natuurh. Ver.). Order number (176903). EUR 10,00
Geologie - Plantenwereld - Dierenwereld (Order here or send us your inquiry:  176903 )

Botke,J. De Hondsrug. Gron. & Den Haag, 1928. 216 pp. 78 figs. Cloth. Spine damaged(Bibliotheek v.d. Ned. Natuurh. Ver.). Order number (021590). EUR 10,00
Geologie - Plantenwereld - Dierenwereld (Order here or send us your inquiry:  21590 )

Botschantzeva,Z.P. Tulips. Taxonomy, morphology, cytology, phytogeography and physiology. Rotterdam, 1982. 230 pp. 42 col. plts & 110 figs. Cloth, d/j. Order number (063865). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63865 )

Böttner,Johannes. Gartenbuch für Anfänger. Unterweisung im Anlegen, Bepflanzen, Pflegen des Hausgartens, im Obstbau, Gemüsebau und der Blumenzucht. 16. Aufl. Frankfurt-Oder, 1928. 641 pp. 682 ills. H.cloth. Order number (156022). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156022 )

Böttner,Johannes. Praktisches Lehrbuch des Obstbaues. 6.Aufl. Frankfurt/Oder, 1919. VIII,504 pp. 553 ills. Cloth, soiled. Order number (111498). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  111498 )

Bouwman,Bouke a.o. Planten langs weg en water. Een eerste kennismaking. Den Haag, 1988. 171 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (087772). EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87772 )

Bower,F.O. The origin of a land flora. A theory based upon the facts of alternation. London, 1908. XI,XI,727 pp. 361 ills. Cloth. Ex library copy. Order number (154672). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154672 )

Bower,F.O. Primitive land plants also known as the Archgoniatae. N.Y., 1959. XIV,6758 pp. 446 ills. Cloth. Order number (012448). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  12448 )

Bowers,Clement G. Rhododendrons and azaleas. Their origins, cultivation and development. N.Y., 1936. XIV,549 pp. Ills. Cloth, rubbed. Order number (069366). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  69366 )

Braarud,Trygve. A phytoplankton survey of the polluted waters of inner Oslo fjord. Oslo, 1945. 142 pp. 19 text-figs. Soft cover. (Hvalradets skrifter Nr. 28). Order number (116511). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116511 )

Brainerd,Erza & A.K.Peitersen. Blackberries in New England. Their classification. Burlington, 1920. 84 pp. 36 plts. Soft cover. (Vermont Agr. Exp. Station - Bulletin 217). Order number (191954). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  191954 )

Braithwaite,R. The British Moss-flora. London, L.Reeve, 1897-1905. 3 vols. X,315,268,315 pp. Cloth. Top of spine of vol. I, sligtly damaged. Some foxing. Order number (192757). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192757 )

Bramwell,David & Z.I.Bramwell. Wild flowers of the Canary Islands. Tenerife, 1974. X,261 pp. 325 ills (partly col.). Cloth. - Owner's entry on free endpaper. Order number (117922). EUR 20,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  117922 )

Brandt,K. a.o. Nordisches Plankton. Botanischer Teil. Kiel & Lpz., 1908. [Reprint Amst., 1964]. 344 pp. 502 ills. Boards. Order number (206318). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206318 )

Brass,L.J. Results of the Archbold expeditions 68: Summary of the 1948 Cape York (Australia) Expedition. N.Y., 1953. 141-205 pp. 7 plts. Soft cover. Order number (194186). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194186 )

Braun,Barbara. Wortgeographie schlesischer Pflanzennamen. Halle, 1942. 113 pp. 14 maps. Soft cover. Order number (143792). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143792 )

Braun,E.Lucy. The Monocotyledoneae. Cat-tails to orchids. Ohio, 1967. VIII,464 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (184003). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184003 )

Braun-Blanquet,J. a.o. Prodomus der Pflanzengesellschaften. Fasc. 6: Klasse der Vaccinio-Piceetea (Nadelholz- und Vaccinienheiden-Verbände der eurosiberisch - nordamerikanischen Region). N.pl., 1939. 123 pp. Soft cover, Library-stamp on title-page. Order number (169577). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169577 )

Braun-Blanquet,J. Übersicht der Pflanzengesellschaften der rätischen Alpen im Rahmen ihrer Gesamtverbreitung III: Flachmoorgesellschaften (Scheuchzerio-Caricetea fuscae). Zürich, 1971. 72 pp. 14 ills. Soft cover. - Name written on cut & titlepage. Small stamp on front-cover. (Veröff. Geob. Inst. Rübel, 1971). Order number (213080). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213080 )

Braun-Blanquet,Josias a.o. Vegetation und Böden der Wald- und Zwerkstrauchgesellschaften (Vaccinio-Piceetalia). Liestal, 1954. 200 pp. 17 ills. Soft cover. Order number (111680). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  111680 )

back to top

Braune,Wolfram a.o. Pflanzenanatomisches Praktikum II. Zur Einführung in den Bau der Fortpflanzung und Ontogenie der niederen Pflanzen (auch der Bakterien und Pilze) und die Embryologie der Spermatophyta. Jena, 1990. 392 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (177595). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177595 )

Breitenbach,F.v. Southern Cape forest and trees. A guide. Pretoria, 1974. 328 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (184337). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184337 )

Bremekamp,C.E.B. Notes on the Acanthaceae of Java. Amst., 1948. 78 pp. Soft cover. (Verh. Kon. Ak.v.Wetensch. ). Order number (156200). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156200 )

Brenon,J.P.M. a.o. Computers in botanical collections. London, 1975. 216 pp. 11 figs. Boards,d/j. Order number (172791). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172791 )

Breteler,F.J. The African Dichapetalaceae VII. Wageningen, 1981. 94 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Meded. Landbouwh. 81/10). Order number (173256). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173256 )

Breteler,F.J. The African Dichapetalaceae VIII. Wageningen, 1982. 92 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Meded. Landbouwh. 82/8). Order number (173258). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173258 )

BREYELL,HENRICUS. Bessler,Otto. Das deutsche Hortus-Manuskript des Henricus Breyell. Lpz., 1952. 73 pp. 2 ills. Soft cover. (Nova Acta Leopoldina, Band 15 Nr 107). Order number (021359). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  21359 )

Breymeyer,A.I. & G.M.v.Dyne. Grasslands, systems analysis and man. Cambridge, 1980. XXIV,950 pp. Boards. Order number (139231). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  139231 )

Briggs,D. & S.M.Walters. Plant variation and evolution. 2nd edition. Cambridge, 1984. XV,412 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (215956). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215956 )

Brightman,Frank H. The Oxford book of flowerless plants. Ferns, Fungi, Mosses and Liverworts, Lichens, and Seaweeds. Oxford, 1974. 208 pp. Col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (172851). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172851 )

Brinck,Per & K.G.Wingstrand. The mountain fauna of the Virihaure area in Swedish Lapland. II: Special account. Lund, 1951. 173 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (194191). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194191 )

Britten,James. European ferns. London, n.d. (ca 1880). XLIV,196 pp. 30 col. lithogr. plts. Cloth. Order number (132881). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  132881 )

Broeders,Fr.M.Arnoldo. (also called: Fr.M. Arnoldo). Gekweekte en nuttige planten van de Neerlandse Antillen. Willemstad, 1954. 147 pp. 63 plts. Cloth. Order number (034681). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  34681 )

Broeders,Fr.M.Arnoldo. (also called: Fr.M. Arnoldo). Handleiding tot het gebruik van inheemse en ingevoerde planten op Aruba, Bonaire en Curacao. Curacao, 1967. VII,257 pp. 230 figs. Cloth, spine worn. Order number (194581). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194581 )

Broeders,Fr.M.Arnoldo. (also called: Fr.M. Arnoldo). Handleiding tot het gebruik van inheemse en ingevoerde planten op Aruba, Bonaire en Curacao. Curacao, 1967. VII,257 pp. 230 figs. Cloth. Order number (020935). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  20935 )

Broek,J.J.M.v.d. & W.H.Diemont. Het Savelsbos. Bosgezelschappen en bodem. Wageningen, 1966. 120 pp. 44 figs & 3 maps. Soft cover, plastiz. Stamps on title-page. Order number (129118). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  129118 )

Brok,Har. Enkele Bloemnamen in de Nederlandse dialekten. Ethnobotanische nomenclatuur in het Nederlandse taalgebied. Amst., 1991. 372 pp. Soft cover. Order number (135832). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  135832 )

Bronsart,H.Von. Aus dem Reich der Blume. Unsere Blumen in Garten und Haus in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart. Dresden, 1934. 207 pp. Text-ills & 14 plts. Cloth. d./j. Order number (065525). EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  65525 )

Brookshaw,George. Pomona Britannica. The complet plates. Köln, 2002. 200 pp.Col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (196619). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196619 )

Brotherus,V.F. Die Laubmoose Fennoskandias. Helsingfors, 1923. XIII,635 pp. 118 figs. H.calf. (Societas pro fauna et flora Fennica Flora Fennica I). Order number (049058). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  49058 )

Brouwer,Leonard C. Nutrient cycling in pristine and logged tropical rain forest. (Diss.) Utrecht, 1964. 224 pp. Order number (096099). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  96099 )

Brouwer,W.D. Bibliografie van de Nederlandse bosbouwgeschiedenis. Wageningen, 1967. 88 pp. Soft cover. Order number (004217). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  4217 )

Brown,D.H. a.o. Lichenology: progress and problems. Proceedings of an International Symposium at the University in Bristol. London, 1976. XII,551 pp. Boards,d/j. (System. Assoc. Vol. 8). Order number (172204). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172204 )

Browne,Edaed T. & R.Athey. Vascular plants of Kentucky. An annotated checklist. Lexington, 1882. XX,180 pp. Cloth. Order number (094126). EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  94126 )

Browne,Roland A. The rose-lover's guide. A practical handbook on rose growing. N.Y., 1974. XVI,235 pp. 12 figs & col.ills. H.cloth. Order number (082609). EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  82609 )

Bruggeman,L. Indisch tuinboek. 1e dr. Amst., 1939. 314 pp. 292 col.ills. Cloth. Order number (069586). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  69586 )

Bruggeman,L. Indisch tuinboek. 2e dr. Amst., 1948. 314 pp. 292 col. ills. Cloth. Order number (069584). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  69584 )

Bruggeman,L. Tropical plants and their cultivation. London, 1971. 228 pp. 282 col.ills. Cloth. Order number (046037). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  46037 )

Bruggeman,L. Tuinboek voor de tropen. 3e geh.herz.druk. Amst., 1966. 221 pp. 292 col.ills. Cloth. Order number (066882). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  66882 )

Bruggeman,L. Tuinboek voor de tropen. 4e druk. Amst., 1966. 221 pp. 292 col.ills. Cloth. Order number (073919). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  73919 )

Bruggeman,M.L.A. Indische tuinbloemen. Semarang, G.C.T.van Dorp & co, 1940. 104 pp. 107 pasted down col. ills. H.cloth. Order number (185070). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185070 )

Bruggeman,M.L.A. Indische tuinbloemen. Semarang, G.C.T.van Dorp & co, 1940. 104 pp. 107 pasted down col. ills. H.cloth. - Marks in ink on front cover. Order number (210451). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210451 )

Bruijnzeel,L.A. Hydrological and biogeochemical aspects of man-made forests in South-Central Java, Indonesia. Amst., 1982. 250 pp. Soft cover, sev. damaged. Order number (171858). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171858 )

Brutelle,Charles-Louis l'Héritier de. Sertum Anglicum 1788. Facsimile with critical studies and a translation. Pittsburgh, 1963. XCVIII,36,(11) pp. 34 plts. Boards, sl.rubbed. Order number (066857). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  66857 )

Bruyn,J.W.De & F.Schneider. Giftige planten in en om huis. Rotterdam, 1976. 191 pp. 32 col.plts. Boards. Order number (108648). EUR 8,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  108648 )

Buck,William R. Pleurocarpous mosses of the West Indies. N.Y., 1998. 400 pp. 150 figs. Boards. Order number (209545). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209545 )

Buekers,P.G. Plantenboek. 3e dr. Zutphen, n.d. II,140 pp. 48 col.plts. Cloth, spine sl. dam. Order number (030548). EUR 16,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  30548 )

Buekers,P.G. Wilde planten. Zutphen, n.d. 207 pp. 50 figs. Cloth, inner join broken. Order number (168099). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  168099 )

Buekers,P.G. Zakflora. Lijsten voor het bepalen van alle in het wildgroeiende en van veel gewkweekte planten van Nederland. 2e dr. Zutphen, 1918. 248 pp. 627 figs. Cloth. Order number (026407). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  26407 )

Buijs,G. & J.W.H.van Veen. Moderne Chrysantenteelt. Doetinchem, 1968. 272 pp. Ills. Plastic. Order number (070909). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  70909 )

Buishand,Tjerk. Fruittuin voor iedereen. Een kompleet handboek voor het kweken van klein en groot fruit; alles over grondbewerking, enten, copuleren, oculeren, gewasbescherming. snoeien, oogsten en bewaren, conserveren. Amsterdam, 1979. 192 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (222405). EUR 15,00
Titelpagina heeft een andere subtitel nl; Een compleet handboek voor het kweken van klein en groot fruit. Met handige tips voor inmaken en invriezen. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  222405 )

Bulletin de la Scoiété centrale forestière de Belgique. Vol. 21. Bruxelles, 1919. 450 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (118056). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  118056 )

back to top

Bulletins d´Arboriculture. Gand, 1877. 384 pp. 12 col. lithogr. plts. Cloth. Order number (143173). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143173 )

Bulletins d´Arboriculture. Gand, 1878. 384 pp. 12 col. lithogr. plts. Cloth. Order number (143174). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143174 )

Bulletins d'arboriculture de floriculture et de culture potagère. Gand, 1885 & 1886. 2 vols in 1. 384,384 pp. 24 col. lithogr. fruit-plates. H.calf. - Some light foxing. Order number (218454). EUR 300,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218454 )

Bulletins d'arboriculture de floriculture et de culture potagère. Gand, 1889 & 1890. 2 vols in 1. 384,384 pp. 24 col. lithogr. fruit-plates. H.calf. Order number (218453). EUR 300,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218453 )

Bulletins d'arboriculture de horiculture et de culture potagères. Gand, 1873. 388 pp. 11 col. lithogr. plates with fruits. (Modern) h.cloth. Order number (138103). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  138103 )

Bulletins d'arboriculture de horiculture et de culture potagères. Gand, 1872. 380 pp. 12 col. lithogr. plates with fruit. H.calf. Order number (138124). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  138124 )

Bulletins d'arboriculture de horiculture et de culture potagères. Gand, 1874. 384 pp. 12 col. lithogr. plates with fruits. Rebound. H.cloth. Order number (138106). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  138106 )

Bulletins d'arboriculture de horiculture et de culture potagères. Gand, 1876. 378 pp. 11 col. lithogr. plates with fruits. Rebound H.cloth. Order number (138107). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  138107 )

Bulletins d'arboriculture de horiculture et de culture potagères. Gand, 1875. 384 pp. 12 col. lithogr. pl. with fruit. Rebound. H.cloth. Order number (138139). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  138139 )

Bultingaire,Léon. Les Vélins du Muséum d'histoire Naturelle de Paris. Fleurs exotiques. Paris, n.d. 3 pp. 88 plts. Hardcover. Portfolio. - Spine-ends slightly worn. Order number (209123). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209123 )

BURBANK,LUTHER. Howard,Walter L. Luther Burbank. A victim of hero worschip. Waltham, 1945. 302-506 pp. 22 plts. Soft cover. (Chronica Botanica, 9, 5/6). Order number (128599). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  128599 )

Burbridge,Nancy T. The east coast from South-East Queensland to Victoria. London, 1970. 217 pp. 92 plts. Boards,d/j. (Australian Grasses 3) Order number (164118). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164118 )

Burgeff,Hans. Genetische Studien an Marchantia. Einführung einer neuen Pflanzenfamilie in die genetische Wisenschaft. Jena, 1943. VIII,296 pp. 281 ills. H.cloth. Order number (127740). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  127740 )

Burkill,I.H. The Botany of the Abor expedition. Dehra, 1978. 420 pp. 10 plts. Cloth. (Records of the Bot. Survey of India, X/1). Order number (182362). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182362 )

Burnett,Gilber Thomas. The Cyclopaedia of useful & ornamental plants used in the arts, in medicine, and for ornament, with a scientific and popular description of each plant... London, James Sangster & Co, n.d. 481 pp. 20 fine col. lithogr. plts. Raised h.leather. - Back-boards loose. Some light foxing. Order number (220339). EUR 490,00
Fine lithogr. plates showing fruit, roses & other flowers. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  220339 )

Burnett,Joh. H. The vegetation of Scotland. Edinburg & London, 1964. XIII,613 pp. 96 plts. Cloth. Order number (111081). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  111081 )

Burras,J.K. Manual of climbers and wall plants. London, 1994. 282 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (135243). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  135243 )

Burton,W.G. The Patato. A survey of its history and of factors influencing its yield, nutritive value and storage. London, 1948. XIV,319 pp. 21 figs on plts. Cloth. Library-stamp on title and blank. Part of preface missing. Order number (154738). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154738 )

Buys,G. & J.W.H.Van Veen. Moderne Chrysantenteelt. Doetichem, 1968. 272 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (046016). EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  46016 )

Caillavet,H. & J.Southy. Monographie des principales variété de pêchers. Bordeaux, 1950. 415 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (118073). EUR 204,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  118073 )

Cajander,Aimo K. 50-Vuotisjuhlajulkaisu. Commentationes in honorem A.K.Cajander. Helsinki, 1929. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (177158). EUR 35,00
Articles about Dendrology in English, German & Finnish language like: Vegetation on Mount Fuji - Forest Types in North America - Ziele Mitteleuropeische Forstwissenschaft a.o. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  177158 )

Calkoen,H.J. Planten-atlas. 4e druk. Leiden, 1913. V,235 pp. 136 col.plts with more than 600 ills. Cloth, spine rep. Order number (050036). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  50036 )

Camellian, devoted exclusively to Camellias. Vol. 21 (1954) - 31(1964.) 11 periodicals bound in 3 vols. Imm. leather. Order number (172812). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172812 )

Campbell,Douglas H. The structure and development of modern ferns (Archegoniatae). N.Y., 1905. VII,657 pp. 322 figs. Cloth, worn & soiled. Order number (154689). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154689 )

Candolle,A.P.de. Mémoires sur la famille des légumineuses. With bibliographical notes. Codicote & N.Y., 1966. VI,525 pp. 70 plts. Cloth. Order number (164132). EUR 175,00
Reprint of the 1825 edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  164132 )

Canham,A.E. Artificial light in horticulture. Eindhoven, 1966. 212 pp. Cloth. Order number (172366). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172366 )

Cannegieter,Hanne. Tuinieren uit de kunst. Ton ter Linden. Zutphen, 1995. 95 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (210056). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210056 )

Card,Fred W. Bush-fruits. A horticultural monograph of rasperries, blackberries, dewberries, currants, gooseberries, and other shrub-like fruits. 5th ed. N.Y., 1909. XII,414 pp. 113 ills. Cloth. Order number (099689). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  99689 )

Card,Fred W. Bush-fruits. New & rev.ed. N.Y., 1919. XIII,409 pp. Cloth. Order number (084931). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  84931 )

Carr,J.D. Combretaceae in southern Africa. Johannesburg, 2000. 236 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (217558). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217558 )

Carr,N.G. The biology of Blue-Green Algae. Oxford, 1973. X,676 pp. Ills. Cloth. Library-stamps on itle-page. Order number (169379). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169379 )

Carrière,Cl. & D.v.d.Werf Plantengroei op knotwilgen en andere geknotte bomen. 1977. 76 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 123). Order number (095013). EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  95013 )

Carrière,E.A. Pépinières. 6 ème édit. Paris, 1901.135 pp. 29 ills. Soft cover, loose. Order number (173427). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173427 )

Carron,G. & H.Zwendelaar. Florule des environs de Bruxelles. Bruxelles, Veuve Monnom, 1889. 152 pp. Soft cover, loose. Order number (173438). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173438 )

Castroviejo,S. Flora Iberica. Plantas vasculares de la Península Ibérica e Islas Baleares. Vol. VII/1: Leguminosae (partim). Madrid, 1999. XLV,578 pp. 129 figs. Cloth,d/j. Order number (207342). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207342 )

Catalogus 1966. 1000 jaar bloem-illustratie. 's-Gravenhage, Museum v.h.Boek. 76 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (090224). EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  90224 )

Catalogus 1966. De roos in beeld. Tentoonstellingscatalogus door Jan Balis. Brussel & Antwerpen, 1966. VIII,95 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (006149). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  6149 )

Cavaco,A. Les Amaranthaceae de l'Afrique au sud dy tropique du cancer et de Madagascar. Paris, 1962. 251 pp. 16 plts. Soft cover. (Mémoires du Musée Nat. XIII). Order number (159316). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159316 )

Cavaco,A. Constributuions à l'étude de la Flore de la Lunda d'après les récoltes de Gossweiler (1946-1948). Lisboa, 1959. 229 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Museon do Dundo). Order number (126950). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  126950 )

Cavaco,Alberto. Les Amaranthaceae de l'Afrique au sud du tropique du Cancer et de Madagascar. (Diss.) Paris, 1962. 254 pp. 16 plts. Soft cover. Order number (119566). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  119566 )

Cesari,Carlos. Kräuter und Gewürze aus Venezuela und der ganzen Welt. Caracas, 1994. 151 pp. 255 col. ills. Cloth. Order number (136108). EUR 41,00
folio (Order here or send us your inquiry:  136108 )

Chagrin,E. Viticulture moderne. 5ème édit. Paris, 1919. 334 pp. H.cloth. Library-mark on spine. Order number (188443). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188443 )

back to top

Champneys,H. Encyclopedia of roses and rose culture. Englewood Cliffs, n.d. VI,226 pp. Plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (196823). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196823 )

Chandler,William H. Deciduous orchards. Philadelphia, 1942. 438 pp. 109 figs. Cloth. Order number (068027). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68027 )

Chang Hung Ta & B.Bartholomew. Carmellias. Londonm, 1984. 211 pp.Ills. Cloth. Order number (103527). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  103527 )

Chapman,V.J. The marine algae of Jamaica. Kingston, 1961. 159 pp. Soft cover. Order number (034738). EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  34738 )

Chilton,Chas. The subantarctiv islands of New Zealand. Reports on the geo-physics, geology, zoology, and botany of the islands lying to the south of New Zealand. Volume I. Wellington, 1909. XXXV,388,26 pp. Cloth, rubbed. Order number (065142). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  65142 )

Chin,Wee Y. A colour guide to dangerous plants. VI,79 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (127771). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  127771 )

Chinery,Michael. Elseviers gids van planten en dieren in de tuin. Met 600 afbeeldingen waarvan 400 in kleur. Amst., 1977. 287 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (154513). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154513 )

Chinery,Michael. Encyclopedie van de natuur. Flora en fauna van Nederland en Europa. Helmond, 1983. 400 pp. Col. ills. Boards, d./j. Order number (184811). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184811 )

Chinery,Michael. Jagers en hun prooi. Rooftechnieken en methoden in planten- en dierenwereld. N.pl., 1982. 224 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (170664). EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170664 )

Chomel,J.B. Abrege de l'histoire des plantes usuelles. Dans lequel on donn leurs noms differens, Francois & latins..... Paris, 1712. 640 pp. Calf, damaged. Text browned. Order number (155204). EUR 220,00
Though in or. binding not a fine copy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  155204 )

Chopra,Govardhan Lal. Lichens of the Himalayas I: Lichens of Darjeeling and the Sikkim Himalayas. Lahore, 1934. 105 pp. 12 plts. Soft cover. Order number (172184). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172184 )

Chowdhery,H.J. & B.M.Wadhwa. Flora of Himachal Pradesh. New Delhi, 1984. 3 vols. 860 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (182239). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182239 )

Christiansen,M.Skytte. Nieuwe flora in kleur. [1e druk]. Amst., 1965. 244 pp. 667 col.ills. Boards. Order number (031455). EUR 7,94
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  31455 )

Christiansen,M.Skytte. Nieuwe flora in kleur. 5e druk. Amst., 1972. 280 pp. 667 col.ills. Boards, soiled. Order number (190648). EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190648 )

Christnsen,Carl. Revision of the american species of Dryopteris of the group of D.Opposita. Kobenhavn, 1907. 87 pp. 52 figs. Soft cover, loose. Order number (155486). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155486 )

Chronica Botanica. Volume 1. Leiden, 1935. 447 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (090299). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  90299 )

Chronica Botanica. Volume 1/14 Leiden, 1935-1953. 12 vols. Text & ills. Cloth. Order number (090289). EUR 340,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  90289 )

Chronica Botanica. Volume 2. Leiden, 1936. 479 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (090324). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  90324 )

Chrysanthemum and Dahlia. Vol. 1-4 1950-54. H.cloth. Order number (172809). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172809 )

Chrysanthemum and Dahlia. Vol. 9-10, 1958-59. H.cloth. Order number (172810). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172810 )

Claassen,C.H. & J.G.Hazeloop. Leerboek voor de fruitteelt. 2e druk. Zwolle, 1917. 400 pp. 75 figs. H.cloth, sl.rubbed. Order number (019381). EUR 24,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  19381 )

CLAESZ,ANTHONY. Segal,Sam. Tulips by Anthony Claesz. 56 seventeenth century watercolour drawings by Anthony Claesz (ca 1607/08-1649). Maastricht, Noortman B.V., 1987. Unpaginated. Text & 56 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (156838). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156838 )

Clapham,A.R. a.o. Excursions flora of the British Isles. 3rd edition. Cambridgge, 1993. 499 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (130852). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  130852 )

Clapham,A.R., T.G.Tutin & E.F.Warburg. Excursion flora on the British Isles. 2nd edition. Cambridge, 1975. XXXV,586 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (030657). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  30657 )

Clapham,A.R., T.G.Tutin & E.F.Warburg. Flora of the British Isles. 2nd edition. Cambridge, 1962. LVIII,1269 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (171653). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171653 )

Clark,Austin H. A monograph of the existing Crinoids. Vol. I: The Comatulids, part 4c: Superfamily Tropiometrida. Washington, 1950. VII,370 pp. 32 plts. Cloth. (Smith. Inst. United States Museum, Bill. 82). Order number (192653). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192653 )

Clark,Austin H. Notes on the recent Crinoids in the British Museum. Washington, 1913. 88 pp. Soft cover. (Smiths. Coll. 61/15). Order number (158953). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158953 )

Clark,Lewis J. Wild flowers of British Columbia. Sidney, 1973. XXXIII,591 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (156277). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156277 )

Clarke,C.B. Plants of Kohima and Muneypore. Dehra, 1983. `107 pp. 43 plts. Cloth. Order number (182361). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182361 )

Clason,E.W. Korte inleiding tot de floristiek der vaatplanten, in het bijzonder van het gebied on Groningen. 1957. 28 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 23). Order number (095210). EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  95210 )

Clausen,Robert T. Sedum of North America north of the Mexican plateau. Ithica, 1975. 742 pp. 184 ills. Cloth. Order number (118814). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  118814 )

Cleason,Henry & A.Cronquist. The natural geography of plants. N.Y. & London, 1964. VIII,420 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (132100). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  132100 )

Cleene,M.De. Elseviers gids van giftige planten. Alle giftige tuin-, kamer- en wilde planten. Amst., 1983. 249 pp. 200 col.ills. Boards. Order number (013126). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  13126 )

Cleene,M.De. Giftige planten gids. Ale giftige tuin-, kamer- en wilde planten. 2e herz.dr. Baarn, 1989. 274 pp. 200 col.ills. Boards. Order number (093934). EUR 14,75
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  93934 )

Cleland,Ralph E. Oenothera. Cytogenetics and evolution. London, 1972. X,370 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (173108). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173108 )

Clements,Julia. My roses. London, 1958. 88 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (196838). EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196838 )

Cleve,K.Van a.o. Forest ecosystems in the Alaskan Taiga. A synthesis of structure and function. N.Y., 1986. VIII,230 pp. Figs. Boards. (Ecological Studies 57). Order number (183789). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183789 )

Cleve,P.T. Synopsis of the Naviculoid Diatoms. Stockholm, 1894-1896. [Reprint Amst. 1965]. 2 vols in 1. 194,217 pp. Figs & plts. Boards. Fine. Order number (206300). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206300 )

Cleve-Euler,Astrid. Die Diatomeen von Schweden und Finnland. Vol. IV: Biraphidae 2. Stockholm, 1955. 230 pp. 50 plts. Soft cover. (Kungl. Svenska Vetenskapsak. Handl. 5/4). Order number (149009). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149009 )

Clifford,N. Timber identification for the builder and architect. London, 1957. 141 pp. 32 plts. Cloth. Order number (177214). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177214 )

Clokie,Hermia N. An account of the Herbaria of the Department of Botany in the University of Oxford. Oxford, 1964. VIII,280 pp. 12 plts. Boards. Order number (104702). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  104702 )

Cloudsley-Thompson,J.L. Deserts and grasslands. The world's open spaces. Madrid, 1975. 144 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (153540). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153540 )

back to top

Cloudsley-Thompson,J.L. Guide to woodlands. Ramsbury, 1985. 128 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (010257). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  10257 )

CLUSIUS,CAROLUS (also called CHARLES DE l'ECLUSE). Theunisz,Joh Carolus Clusius. Het merkwaardige leven van een pionier der wetenschap. Amst., 1939. 178 pp. 8 plts. Cloth,d/j. (Patria 17). Order number (005970). EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  5970 )

CLUSIUS,CAROLUS (also called CHARLES DE l'ECLUSE). Hunger,F.W.T. Charles de l'Escluse (Carolus Clusius). Nederlandsch kruidkundige 1526-1609. Deel 1. 's-Gravenhage, 1927. XXII,445 pp. 1 fold.map, 4 portraits, 2 plts & 199 ills. Rebound in full calf binding. Order number (214590). EUR 200,00
Important monograph on the Dutch botanist Carolus Clusius 1526-1609. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  214590 )

CLUSIUS,CAROLUS (also called CHARLES DE l'ECLUSE). Hunger,F.W.T. Charles de l'Escluse (Carolus Clusius). Nederlandsch kruidkundige 1526-1609. Deel 1. 's-Gravenhage, 1927. XXII,445 pp. 1 fold.map, 4 portraits, 2 plts & 199 ills. Soft cover. Order number (093733). EUR 150,00
Only volume I. - Important monograph on the Dutch botanist Carolus Clusius 1526-1609. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  93733 )

CLUSIUS,CAROLUS (also called CHARLES DE l'ECLUSE). Hunger,F.W.T. Charles de l'Escluse (Carolus Clusius). Nederlandsch kruidkundige 1526-1609. Deel 1. 's-Gravenhage, 1927. XXII,445 pp. 1 fold.map, 4 portraits, 2 plts & 199 ills. Cloth, worn (spine repaired). Order number (093732). EUR 180,00
Only volume I. - Important monograph on the Dutch botanist Carolus Clusius 1526-1609. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  93732 )

Coats,Alice M. The book of flowers. Four centuries of flower illustation. London, 1973. 208 pp. 126 (partly col.) plts. Cloth. Order number (132921). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  132921 )

Cobb,Boughton. A field guide to the ferns. Boston, 1963. XVIII,281 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (055967). EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  55967 )

Cockayne,Leonard. Die Vegetation der Erde. XIV: The vegetation of New Zealand. London & N.Y., 1958. XIV,456 pp. 85 plts & 3 fold. maps. Cloth. Order number (125072). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  125072 )

Codd,L.E. The South African species of Kniphofia. N.pl., 1968. 363-513 pp. 27 col. plts. 83 figs. Soft cover. (Bothalia, 9/3 & 4). Order number (140798). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140798 )

Cohen,Hendrik. Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis der geneeskruidencultuur in Nederland. (Diss.) Rotterdam, 1927. XXII,251 pp. 19 ills. Soft cover. Order number (136981). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136981 )

Colett,Henry. Flora Simlensis. A handbook of the flowering plants of Simla and the neighbourhood. Dehra Dun, 1980. LXVIII,652 pp. Cloth. Order number (182230). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182230 )

Collander,Runar. The history of botany in finland 1828-1918. Helsinki, 1965. 159 pp. Soft cover. Order number (117568). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  117568 )

Collard,R. & V.Bronowski. Guide du Plateau des Hautes Fagnes. Verviers, 1977. 509 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (173598). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173598 )

Collection of over 10.000 off-prints on vegetation. ca 1930-1980. Order number (072755). EUR 1134,00
Very large collection, collected by E.Heimans & S.Segal on vegetation. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  72755 )

Comel,Alvisi a.o. Storia dell'Agricoltura italiana. Roma, 1976. 403 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (159552). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159552 )

Compton,R.H. Our South African flora. Ons Suid-Afrikaanse plantegroei. N.pl., n.d. 100 pp. 100 col. plts. H.cloth. Order number (134386). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  134386 )

Conard,Henry S. The waterlilies. A monograph of the Genus Nymphanea. Washington, 1905. XIII,279 pp. 30 plts (11 col.) & 82 figs. H.leather. Order number (063966). EUR 567,00
Fine clean copy in or. h.leather binding, with the 11 fine lithogr. plts. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  63966 )

Congresso 1951. La Región de Perijá y sus Habitantes. Zulia, 1953. 556 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Soc. de Ciencias Naturales La Salle). - Sl.worn, jacket dam. Order number (213453). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213453 )

Conigers in the British Isles. London, 1972. 304 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (171391). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171391 )

Conrad,W. Étude systématique du Genre Lepocinclis Perty. Bruxelles, 1935. 84 pp. 84 figs. Soft cover. (Mém. du Musée Royal d'Hist. Nat.). Order number (201680). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201680 )

Cooke,Theodore. The Flora of the Presidency of Bombay. Calcutta, 1958. 3 vols. 615 pp. Cloth. Library-stamp. Order number (177019). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177019 )

Cooper,Ellwood. Forest culture and Eucalyptus trees. San Francisco, Cubery & Company, 1876. 237 pp. 1 pl. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (080485). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  80485 )

Cooper,John E a.o. Endangered and threatened plants and animals of North Carolina. Proceedings of the Symposium on endangered and threatened Biota of North Carolina. 1. Biol. Concerns. Raleigh, 1977. XVI,444 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (068397). EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68397 )

Cooperrider,Tom S. The Dicotyledoneae of Ohio II: Linaceae through Campanulaceae. Columbus, 1995. XVII,656 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (210386). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210386 )

Copley,G.H. Copley's rose growing. Reading, 1948. 112 pp. 28 col.plts. Boards. Order number (120520). EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  120520 )

Corner,E.J.H. Ficus in the Solomon Islands and its bearing on the Post-Jurassic history of Melanesie. London, 1967. 159 pp. 69 figs. Soft cover. (Philos. Transact. of the Royal Society of London). Order number (156925). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156925 )

Corner,E.J.H. Ficus subgen. Ficus. Two rare and primitive pachycaul species / Ficus subgen. Pharmacosycea with reference to the species of New Caledonia. London, 1970. 353-433 pp. 32 figs. Soft cover. (Philos. Transaction of the Royal Soc. of London, Vol. 259). Order number (120588). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  120588 )

Correvon,Aymon. Rocailles fleuries. Les plantes des montagnes dans les jardins. Neuchatel, 1947. 214 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (173841). EUR 14,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173841 )

Correvon,Aymon. Rocailles fleuries. Les plantes des montagnes dans les jardins. Neuchatel, 1964. 240 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (172883). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172883 )

Correvon,Henry. Flore Alpine. Neuchatel & Paris, 1946. 166 pp. 80 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (140366). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140366 )

Correvon,Henry. Flore Alpine. 7 ème édition. Neuchatel & Paris, 1958. 210 pp. 64 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (127655). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  127655 )

Coulter,John M. Botany of western Texas. A manual of the phanerogams and pteridophytes of western Texas. Washington, 1891-1894. 588 pp. 3 b./w. plts. H.cloth. (Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium. Vol II.). Order number (194960). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194960 )

Cox,E.H.M. Plant-hunting in China. London, 1945. Reprint Oxford, 1986. XI,230 pp. 24 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (037605). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  37605 )

Cox,Paul Alan & S.A.Banack. Islands, plants, and Polynesians. An introduction to Polynesian Ethnobotany. Portland, 1991. 228 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (196113). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196113 )

Cox,Peter A. The larger Rhododendron species. Portland, 1990. 369 pp. 82 col. ills on plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (210415). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210415 )

Crittenden,Mabel & D.Telfer. Wildfloweres of the East. Millbrae, 1977. 218 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (077357). EUR 5,67
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  77357 )

Crook,H.Clifford. Campanulas. Their cultivation and classification. London, 1951 [Reprint, 1977]. 256 pp. Ills. Bound. Order number (210300). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210300 )

Crum,Howard. Liverworts and Hornworts of Southern Michigan. Ann Arbor, 1991. 233 pp. 104 ills. Boards. Order number (192031). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192031 )

Cullen,James. The indification of flowering plant families. Cambridge, 1997. 215 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (136864). EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136864 )

Currath,R. Prairie wildflowers. An illustrated manual of species suitable for cultivation and grassland restoration. Edmonton, 1983. 290 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (172314). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172314 )

Curtis,Winifred M. The student's flora of Tasmania. Tasmania, 1956-1967. 3 vols. 661 pp. 135 figs. H.cloth. Order number (172369). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172369 )

Czetsch-Lindenwald,H.v. Pflanzliche Arzneizubereitungen (Pflanzenextrakte). Stuttgart, 1943. 182 pp. H.cloth. Order number (126770). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  126770 )

back to top

Daems,W.F. Boec van Medicinen in Dietsche. Een Middelnederlandse compilatie van Medisch-Farmaceutische literatuur. Leiden, Brill, 1967. 361 pp. Cloth. (Janus, Suppl. VII). Order number (197749). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197749 )

Daems,W.F. Geneeskruiden II: Van onkruid tot geneesmiddel. Gorssel, n.d. 256 pp. 24 col.plts. Soft cover. Order number (106568). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  106568 )

Daeniker,F Alpine flowers. Fleurs des Alpes. Alpenpflanzen. Zürich,F.Daeniker, n.d. 12 col. plts. Soft cover, loose. Order number (162042). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162042 )

Dahl,Carl G. Pomologi. Beskrivningar över de viktigaste i Sverige odlade fruktsorterna. Stockholm, 1943. 2 vols. 299,390 pp. Text-ills & 67 col.plts. H.cloth. Order number (167953). EUR 275,00
I.Äpplen. II.Päron och plommon. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  167953 )

Dahl,Carl G. Pomologi. Beskrivningar över de viktigaste i Sverige odlade fruktsorterna. Äpplen och päron. Stockholm, 1929. 424 pp. Figs & 26 double-page lithogr.col.plts. H.calf. First edition. Order number (026268). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  26268 )

Dahlbeck,Nils. Strandwiesen am südostlichen Oresund. Stockholm, 1945. 170 pp. 29 ills. Soft cover. Order number (051723). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  51723 )

Dahlgren,Rolf. Flora of the Southern Africa 13. N.pl., 1970. 221 pp. 32 plts. Soft cover. Order number (146339). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146339 )

Dahlgren,Rolf. Flora of the Southern Africa III: Papiliniodeae 6: Crotalarieae (Aspalathus). N.pl., 1988. 430 pp. 146 figs. Soft cover. Order number (146338). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146338 )

Dahlgren,Rolf. Revision of the genus Aspalathus. Stockholm, 1960-1963. 2 vols. in 3. 393,118,183 pp. B/w ills. Soft covers. (Opera Botanica, 4 - 6,2 - 8,1). Order number (221090). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221090 )

Dahlgren,Rolf. Revision of the genus Aspalathus. Stockholm, 1960-1965. 4 vols. 393,118,183,231 pp. B/w ills. Soft covers. - Annotations on front-covers. Spines a bit worn. (Opera Botanica, 4 - 6,2 - 8,1 - 10,1). Order number (118805). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  118805 )

Dahlgren,Rolf. Studies on Aspalathus and some related genera in South Africa. Stockholm, 1963. 301 pp. 74 figs. Soft cover. (Opera Botanica, 9,1). Order number (118796). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  118796 )

Dahlgren,Rolf. Studies on Penaeaceae. II: The genera Brachysiphon Sonderthamnus and Saltera. Lund, 1968. 72 pp. 22 figs. Soft cover. (Opera Botanica 18). Order number (145804). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  145804 )

Dahlstedt,Hugo. Studien über Süd- und Central-Amerikanische Peperomien mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Brasilianischen Sippen. Stockholm, 1900. 218 pp. 11 lithogr. plts. Soft cover. First 20 pp. with spot. (Kongl. Svenska Vetenskap-Akad. Handl. 33,2). Order number (133806). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  133806 )

Dakkus,P.M.W. Orchideeën welke in Ned.-Indië gekweekt kunnen worden. 3rd (and last ed.). Bandoeng, 1935. 367 pp. 184 ills. Cloth, soiled. Order number (029893). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  29893 )

Dalton,Stephen. Het levende bos. De verborgen schoonheid in de natuur. Ede & Antwerpen, 1987. 160 pp. Col.ills. Soft cover. Order number (075294). EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  75294 )

Dame,L.L. & F.S. Collins. Flora of Middlesex County, Massachusetts, Malden, 1888. 19,201 pp. 1 map. Cloth, spine-ends worn. Order number (194710). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194710 )

Dammerman,K.W. Soembaneesche Dieren- en Plantennamen. Weltevreden, 1926. 205-239 pp. Soft cover. (From: Tijdschr. voor Ind. Taal- en Letterkunde). Order number (194196). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194196 )

Danser,B.H. The Loranthaceae of the Netherlands Indies. Buitenzorg, 1931. 235-519 pp. 30 figs. Soft cover. (Bull. du Jardin Buitenzorg). Order number (154717). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154717 )

Darke,Rick. Manual of Grasses. London, 1992. 169 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (131669). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  131669 )

Darrow,George M. The strawberry. History, breeding and physiology. N.Y., 1966. XVI,447 pp. figs & 20 col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (061734). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  61734 )

Dassanayake,M.D. & F.R.Fosberg. A revised handbook to the flora of Ceylon. Washington, 1980-1987. 6 vols. Text & ills. Boards,d/j. Small library stamp. Order number (177334). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177334 )

Davidian,H.H. The Rhododendron species. Volume II: Elepidote species series Arboreum-Lacteum. London, 1989. 344 pp. 159 col.photographs on 48 plts, 7 black-and-white photographs, 46 line drawings & 5 maps. Boards. Order number (075694). EUR 28,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  75694 )

Davidian,H.H. The Rhododendron species. Volume II: Elepidotes. Part 1: Arboreum-Lacteum. Portland, 1989. 344 pp. 159 col.photographs on 48 plts, 7 black-and-white photographs, 46 line drawings & 5 maps. Boards,d/j. Order number (168881). EUR 28,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  168881 )

Davidian,H.H. The Rhododendron species. Volume III: Elepidotes. Neriiflorum -Thomsonii. Azeleastrum and Camtschticum. Portland, 1992. 381 pp. 161 col.photographs. Boards,d/j. Order number (168914). EUR 28,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  168914 )

Davidian,H.H. The Rhododendron species. Volume IV: Azaleas. Portland, 1995. 184 pp. 163 col. photographs. Boards,d/j. Order number (184005). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184005 )

Davidson,B.le Roy. Lewisias. Portland, 2000. 236 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (184010). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184010 )

Davis,Charles C. The marine and fresh-water plankton. Michican, 1955. 562 pp. 681 ills. Cloth. Order number (146408). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146408 )

Davis,P.H. & J.Cullen. The identification of flowering families. 2nd edition. Cambridge a.o. pl., 1979. 113 pp. Ills (b./w.). Boards. Order number (171178). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171178 )

Davis,P.H. Flora of Turkey and the East Aegean Islands. Vol. VII. Edinburgh, 1975. XVIII,890 pp. Cloth,d/j. - Jacket a bit soiled. Order number (171141). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171141 )

Davy de Virville,Ad. Histoire de la Botanique en France. Paris, 1954. 394 pp. 16 plts & 60 figs. Rebound in cloth. Order number (158120). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158120 )

Debersagues,Lucien. Schatten en archieven van de floraliën. Gent, 1999. 125 pp. 74 col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (162028). EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162028 )

Deelen,D.v. Fuchsia's. Geïllustreerde handleiding voor kweker en amateur. Doetinchem, 1967. 103 pp. Ills. Plastic. Order number (198887). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198887 )

Degelius,Gunnar. Das ozeanische Element der Strauch- und Laubflechtenflora von Skandinavien. (Diss.) Uppsala, 1935. XII,411 pp. 4 plts & 90 figs. H.calf. (Acta Phytogeogr. Suecica VII). Order number (053974). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  53974 )

Degelius,Gunnar. Das ozeanische Element der Strauch- und Laubflechtenflora von Skandinavien. (Diss.) Uppsala, 1935. XII,411 pp. 4 plts & 90 figs. Soft cover. (Acta Phytogeogr. Suecica VII). Order number (156096). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156096 )

Degelius,Gunnar. Zur Flechtenflora des südlichsten Lapplands (Asele Lappmark) I: Strauch- und Laubflechten. Stockholm, 1932. 72 pp. Maps & 8 figures. Soft cover. (Arkiv för Botanik 25/1). Order number (172191). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172191 )

Delogne,C.H. Flore cryptogamique de la Belgique. Bruxelles, H.Manceaux, 1883-1884. 2 vols in 1. 328 pp. Re-bound in Cloth. Order number (079817). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79817 )

Demaret,F. & V.Leroy. Mousses. Bruxelles, 1944. 65 pp. 72 ills. Soft cover. (Expl. du parc Nat. Albert, fasc. 6). Order number (180916). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  180916 )

Denkschrift zum 100 jährigen Bestehen der höheren Gärtnerlehranstahlt Berlin-Dahlem früher Wildpark. franfurt a.M., 1924. 307236 pp. 1 map. Cloth. Order number (093766). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  93766 )

Deutschen pharmazeutischen Gesellschaft. Arzneipflanzen-Merkblätter des Kaiserlichen Gesundheitsamts. Berlin, 1917. 66 pp. 31 ills. Soft cover, soiled. Order number (024091). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  24091 )

Die deutschen Volksnamen der Pflanzen. Verzeichnis der mittel-latijnischen Pflanzennamen. Verzeichnis der deutschen Pflanzennamen. Personennamen. Literaturnachweis. Amst., 1967. 241 pp. Cloth. Order number (127789). EUR 57,00
Reprins of the 1882 edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  127789 )

Deutsches Magazin für Garten- und Blumenkunde. Zeitschrift für Garten- und Blumenfreunde, und Gärtner. Jahrg. 1879. Stuttgart, 1879. VIII,376 pp. 12 chromolithogr.plts & 38 wood-engravings. H.cloth, rubbed. Order number (054920). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  54920 )

Devold,J. & P.F.Scholander. Flowering plants and ferns of southeast Greenland. Oslo, 1933. 209 pp. 7 b/w plts & 46 figs. Soft cover. (Skrifter om Svalbard og Ishavet, 56). - From the library of H.A.Brouwer. Order number (112549). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  112549 )

back to top

DICK,ROBERT. Smiles,Samuel. Robert Dick. Baker, of Thurso. Geologist and botanist. London, 1878. XX,436 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (157892). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157892 )

Dickson,J.H. Bryophytes of the Pleistocene. The British record and its chorological and ecological implications. Cambridge, 1973. 256 pp. Ills. Boards, front-boards slightly spotted. Order number (192749). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192749 )

Dickson,J. Plantarum cryptogamicarum Britanniae. Richmond, 1976. 28 pp. 12 plts. Boards. Order number (171274). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171274 )

Diels,Ludwig a.o. Die Pflanzenareale. Sammlung kartographischer Darstellungen von Verbreitungsbezirken der lebenden und fossilen Pflanzen-Familien, - Gattungen und - Arten. Reihe I. Jena, 1926-28. 8 Hefte. Bound in h.cloth. A few small library-stamps. Order number (172660). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172660 )

Diels,Ludwig a.o. Die Pflanzenareale. Sammlung kartographischer Darstellungen von Verbreitungsbezirken der lebenden und fossilen Pflanzen-Familien, - Gattungen und - Arten. Reihe II. Jena, 1928. 9 Hefte. Bound in h.cloth. A few small library-stamps. Order number (172661). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172661 )

Diels,Ludwig a.o. Die Pflanzenareale. Sammlung kartographischer Darstellungen von Verbreitungsbezirken der lebenden und fossilen Pflanzen-Familien, - Gattungen und - Arten. Reihe III. Jena, 1931. 8 Hefte. Bound in h.cloth. A few small library-stamps. Order number (172662). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172662 )

Diels,Ludwig a.o. Die Pflanzenareale. Sammlung kartographischer Darstellungen von Verbreitungsbezirken der lebenden und fossilen Pflanzen-Familien, - Gattungen und - Arten. Reihe IV. Jena, 1933. 8 Hefte. Bound in h.cloth. A few small library-stamps. Order number (172663). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172663 )

Diels,Ludwig a.o. Die Pflanzenareale. Sammlung kartographischer Darstellungen von Verbreitungsbezirken der lebenden und fossilen Pflanzen-Familien, - Gattungen und - Arten. Reihe V. Jena, 1939-40. 2 Hefte. Soft cover, slightly damaged. A few small library-stamps. Order number (172664). EUR 15,00
All published. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  172664 )

Diemont,W.H. a.o. Het Dwergbiezen-Verbond (Nanocyperion Flavescentis) in Nederland. N.pl., 1940. 217-271 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Uit: Nederl. Kruidk. Archief deel 50). Order number (169332). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169332 )

Dieren,J.W.Van. Organogene Dünenbildung. Eine geomorphologische Analyse der Dünenlandschaft der West-Friesischen Insel Terschelling mit planzensoziologischen Methoden. (Diss.) 's-Grav., 1934. XIX,304 pp. 63 tables, 12 ills, 2 fold.maps & 32 figs. Soft cover. Order number (045493). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  45493 )

Dietrich,L.F. Encyklopädie der gesammten niederen und höheren Gartenkunst. 3.Aufl. Lpz., Arnold, 1866. (II),1027 pp. H.calf, damaged. Stained. Order number (055648). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  55648 )

Dijk,H.F.G. e.a. Droge stroomdalgraslanden langs de Maas. Utrecht, 1984. 146 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 165). Order number (105770). EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  105770 )

Dinand,A.P. Handbuch der Heilpflanzenkunde. 2.Aufl. Esslingen & München, 1926. VIII,292 pp. 120 text-ills & 25 col.plts with 63 ills. H.cloth. Order number (004205). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  4205 )

Dinand,A.P. Kruidenboek. Geautoriseerde uitgave voor Nederland bewerkt door W.H. De Wette. Amst. & Soerabaia, 1934. XIV,320 pp. 130 text-ills & 90 plts (86 col.). Re-bound in cloth. Order number (185463). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185463 )

Dinand,A.P. Kruidenboek. Geautoriseerde uitgave voor Nederland bewerkt door W.H.De Wette. Amst. & Soerabaia, 1934. XIV,320 pp. 130 text-ills & 90 plts (86 col.). Cloth. - New spine; owner's name on title-page; text in ink on verso title-page. Order number (184554). EUR 85,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184554 )

Dinand,A.P. Kruidenboek. Geautoriseerde uitgave voor Nederland bewerkt door W.H.De Wette. Amst. & Soerabaia, 1934. XIV,320 pp. 130 text-ills & 90 plts (86 col.). Cloth, spine repaired, corners & spine-ends worn. Order number (003229). EUR 85,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  3229 )

Dix,J.F.C. Gekweekte planten. Amst. & Assen n.d. 176 pp. 400 ills. (5 col.). Cloth. Order number (070906). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  70906 )

Dixon,H.N. The student's handbook of Brittish mosses. 3rd ed. London, 1924. XLVI,582 pp. 63 plts. Cloth. Order number (035905). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  35905 )

Docters van Leeuwen,W.M. Gallenboek. Overzicht van door dieren en planten veroorzaakte Nederlandse gallen. 3rd rev.ed. Zutphen, 1982. 355 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (000369). EUR 35,00
Best edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  369 )

Dodge,Carroll W. Some Lichens of Tropical Africa V: Lecanoraceae to Physciaceae. Leutershausen, 1971. 225 pp. Soft cover.(Beih. Nova Hedwigia 38). Order number (172678). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172678 )

Dodge,John D. The fine structure of Algal cells. London, 1973. 261 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (176982). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176982 )

Dodonaeus,Rembertus. Bloemlezing uit het cruydt-boeck van Rembert Dodoens. Samengesteld en ingeleid door Dr.A.Schierbeek. Den Haag, 1941. 160 pp. 64 ills & 3 portraits. Boards. Order number (006429). EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  6429 )

Dodonaeus,Rembertus. Stirpium Historiae pemptades sex sive Libri XXX. Antverpiae, Chr. Plantini, 1583. [Reprint Nieuwendijk, 1979]. [19],860,[27] pp. Ills. Imm. leather. Folio. - One hinge a bit broken. Order number (207286). EUR 165,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207286 )

Dodonaeus,Rembertus. Stirpium Historiae pemptades sex sive Libri XXX. Antverpiae, Chr. Plantini, 1583. [Reprint Nieuwendijk, 1979]. [19],860,[27] pp. Ills. Imm. leather. Folio. In orig. slipcase. Order number (221012). EUR 225,00
With the often missing textbooklet (13 pp., text in Dutch language). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  221012 )

Doing,H. Assoziationstabellen von niederländischen Wäldern und Gebüschen. Wageningen, 1969. 28 pp. Maps. Soft cover. - Slightly worn. Name and small stamp on title-page. Order number (216741). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216741 )

Doing,Henk. Landschapsoecologie van de duinstreek tussen Wassenaar en IJmuiden. Wageningen, 1974. 111 pp. Soft cover. (Meded. landbouwhogeschool Wageningen 74-12). Order number (039592). EUR 15,90
With a summary in English. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  39592 )

Doing,Henk. Systematische Ordnung und floristische Zusammensetzung niederländischer Wald- und Gebüschgesellschaften. Amst., 1962. 85 pp. Soft cover. (Wentia VIIII). Order number (048205). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48205 )

Don,David. On the Modifications of Aestivation observable in certain plants, formely referred to the genus Cinchona. London, 1834. 6 pp. 5 engr. plts. No cover. Order number (206802). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206802 )

Douwes,D. Veranderingen in de wilde flora. Flora van Doetinchem. Hoogwoud, 1986. 310 pp. Ills. Soft cover, plastf. (K.N.N.V. 174). Order number (068800). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68800 )

Downing,A.J. The fruits and fruit trees of America. N.Y., 1846. XIV,594 pp. Figs. Cloth, spine damaged. Order number (055940). EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  55940 )

Downing,Charles. Selected fruits: from Downing's fruits and fruit-trees of America. With some new varieties: including their culture, propagation, and management in the garden and orchard. N.Y., John Wiley & Son, 1871. X,678 pp. Num.ills. Cloth, rubbed. Order number (085364). EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85364 )

Dragendorff,Georg. Die Heilpflanzen der verschiedenen Völker und Zeiten. Ihre Anwendung, wesentlichen Bestandtheile und Geschichte. Ein Handbuch für Ärtzte, Apotheker, Botaniker und Droguisten. Stuttgart, F.Enke, 1898. VI,884 pp. H.cloth. Light stamp on title-page. Order number (193269). EUR 375,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193269 )

Dransfield,John. Field guide to the Palms of Madagascar. Kew, 2006. 172 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (219412). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219412 )

Driessen,M.N.B.M. a.o. Pollenatlas van de Nederlandse atmosfeer. Hilversum, 1988. 2137 pp. B/w ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (221371). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221371 )

Drouet,Francis. Revision of the classification of the Oscillatoriaceae. Philadelphia, 1968. 370 pp. Cloth. Order number (176833). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176833 )

Drude,Oscar. Festschrift zum achtzigsten Geburtstage von Oscar Drude. Heinrich, 1932. VIII,566 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Beih. z. Bot. Centralblatt XLIX). Order number (196025). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196025 )

Duffey,Eric. The Forest World. The Ecology of the Temperate Woodlands. London, 1980. 120 pp. Col. ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (187027). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187027 )

Düggeli,Max. Pflanzengeographische und wirtschaftliche Monographie des Sihltales bei Einsiedeln von Rohlosen bis Studen. Zürich, 1903. VIII,222 pp. 3 maps. Soft cover, loose. Order number (159641). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159641 )

Duhan,Karl. Die Wertvollsten Obstsorten. II & III: Steinobst 1 en 2. Wien, n.d. Text & 36 col. plts. Soft covers. Order number (217208). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217208 )

Duhan,Karl. Die Wertvollsten Obstsorten. II: Äpfel und Birnen (2). Wien, n.d. Text & 15 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (217207). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217207 )

Duhan,Karl. Die Wertvollsten Obstsorten. III: Steinobst I. Wien, n.d. Text & 13 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (217210). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217210 )

Duncan,G.D. The Lachanalia Handbook. Cape Town, 1988. 71 pp. 36 col. ills on plts. Soft cover. Tape-remains on inside cover. Order number (197490). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197490 )

back to top

Duncan,Ursula K. Introduction to British Lichens. Abroath, 1970. lxxiv,292 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (173018). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173018 )

Duno de Stefano,Rodrigo a.o. Cátalogo anotado e illustrado de la Flora Vascular de los Llanos de Venezuela. Caracas, 1007. 738 pp. 236 ills. Boards. Order number (218334). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218334 )

Dupuis,A. & O.Reveil. Jardin Potager et jardin Fruitier. Atlas Iconographique. Paris, n.d. Text & 56 col. plts. Boards, damaged. Order number (139302). EUR 1134,00
Fine plates on vegetables & fruits. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  139302 )

Dupuis,M.A. & F.Hérincq. Végétaux d'ornement. Atlas Iconographique. Paris, n.d. Text & 52 hand-coloured plts. Boards. Order number (140959). EUR 454,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140959 )

Dupuis,M.A. Plantes Agricoles et Forestières. Atlas Iconographique. Paris, n.d. Text & 50 hand-coloured plts. Boards. Order number (140957). EUR 454,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140957 )

During,Hein J. A taxonomical revision of the Garovaglioideae (Pterobryaceae, Musci). Vaduz, 1977. 244 pp. 80 figs. Boards. (Bryophytorum bibliotheca Band 12). [Diss.] Order number (080661). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  80661 )

Duysen,Eduard. Unkräuter. Berlin & Lpzg., 1925. 114 pp. 59 ills. Soft cover. Order number (095977). EUR 15,85
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  95977 )

Dyk,M.Van a.o. Wild flowers of the Sandhills, Devonian botanic garden. Alberta, 1985. 94 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (172722). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172722 )

Eck,Paul & N.F.Childers. Blueberry culture. New Brunswick & New Jersey, 1966. XX,378 pp. 35 tables & 90 figs. Cloth. Order number (085870). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85870 )

Edland,H. & R.Buisman. 500 rozen in kleur. 2e uigebr.dr. Amst. & Antwerpen, 1969. 195 pp. 507 col.ills. Boards. Order number (020122). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  20122 )

Edlich,Freimund. Ueber die Bildung der Farrenwedel nebst einleitender Darstellung der Entstehung des Individuums aus der Sporenzelle. Dresden, E.Blochmann, n.d. 22 pp. 5 lithogr. plts. No cover. (Nuoava Acta Leop.). Order number (185472). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185472 )

Edlin,H.L. Trees, woods and man. London, 1956. XV,272 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Small piece of top of spine from the jacket missing. (The New Naturalist 32). Order number (208978). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208978 )

Edlin,Herbert L. Kijk op bomen. Snel en trefzeker herkennen van 235 boomsoorten. Ede, 1979. 284 p. c.1000 drawings & photographs. Soft cover. Order number (115846). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  115846 )

Edmund von Berg,C.H. Geschichte der Deutschen Wälder bis zum Schlusse des Mittelalters. Amst., 1966. [Reprint Dresden 1871]. VIII,360 pp. Cloth. Order number (135650). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  135650 )

Edwards,Gordon. Wild and old garden roses. Newton, a.o.pl., 1975. 168 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (175445). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175445 )

Edwards,W.N. & F.M.Wonnacott. Anacardiaceae. Den Haag & Vaals, 1971. 73 pp. Soft cover. (Fossilium Catalogus 20). Order number (207214). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207214 )

Eeden,F.W.Van. Hortus Batavus. Korte beschrijving van in- en uitheemsche planten, heesters en boomen, die voor de Nederlandsche tuinen kunnen worden aanbevolen. Amst., J.C.Sepp en Zoon, 1868. III,637 pp. Dec. cloth, spine loose. Order number (185292). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185292 )

Eeden,F.W.Van. Hortus Batavus. Korte beschrijving van in- en uitheemsche planten, heesters en boomen, die voor de Nederlandsche tuinen kunnen worden aanbevolen. Amst., J.C.Sepp en Zoon, 1868. III,637 pp. Dec. cloth, worn. - Binding & edges partly waterstained Order number (049911). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  49911 )

Eeden,F.W.van. Onkruid. Botanische wandelingen. Haarlem, 1986. 2 delen in 1. 441 blz. Ing. Order number (004325). EUR 10,00
Eerste deel: Kennemerland ; Tweede deel: De Noordzee-eilanden, Gelderland, Overijssel. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  4325 )

Eet Neerlands fruit, dag in dag uit!! 1928-1953. Nationale fruitactie. Appel - Peer - Druif - Perzik - Pruim uit de Nederlandse tuin. Doetinchem, 1953. 60 col.plts. Soft cover. Order number (068798). EUR 20,00
* Complete picture album, so with all the (in total) 60 plates pasted in. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  68798 )

Eggeling,William J. The indigenous trees of the Uganda Protectorate. London, 1951. XIV,491 pp. 93 figs & 20 col. plts. Stamp on title & French-title otherwise good copy. Order number (215859). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215859 )

EHRET,GEORG DIONYS. Calmann,G. Ehret, flower painter extraordinary. An illustrated biography. Oxford, 1977. 160 pp. 95 ills (partly col.). Cloth,d/j. Order number (081527). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  81527 )

Eichler,Hansjoerg. Supplement to J.M.Black's Flora of South Australia. (2nd ed. 1943-57). Adelaide, 1965. 385 pp. Soft cover. Order number (173158). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173158 )

Eigler,Gerhard. Studien zur Gliederung der Flechtengattung Lecanora. Vaduz, 1969. 195 pp. Soft cover. (Dissert. Botanicae 4). Order number (172676). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172676 )

Eisenreich,Wilhelm & D.Bacher. De grote natuurgids voor iedereen. Bos-veld en weide, waterland, strand en kust-gebergte. Ede, 1983. 187 pp. 500 col.ills. Soft cover. Order number (030787). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  30787 )

Eisenreich,Wilhelm. (a.o.) De nieuwe dieren- en plantengids voor onderweg. Baarn - Thieme, 1994. 318 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. (Familie Natuurgids 2) Order number (218036). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218036 )

Eklund,Ole. Beiträge zur Flora der Insel Wormsö in Estland. Helsingorsiae, 1929. 136 pp. 2 figs, 1 map & 4 plts. Soft cover. (Acta Societ. pro Fauna & Flora Fennica, 55/9). Order number (144703). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  144703 )

Eliovson,Sima. Bulbs for the garden in the southern hemisphere. Cape Town, 1967. 249 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (111425). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  111425 )

Eliovson,Sima. Proteas for pleasure. How to grow and indentify them. Cape Town, 1965. 228 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (146921). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146921 )

Elliott,Jack. Bulbs for the rock garden. London, 1995. 160 pp. 64 col. ills. Boards. Order number (136082). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136082 )

Elliott,R.C. A Report of the 4th International rock garden plant conference April 1971. Birmingham, 1971. 184 pp. Ils. Soft cover. Order number (172861). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172861 )

Ellis,P.R. a.o. Pests and diseases of alpine plants. Pershore, 1993. 320 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Boards. Order number (172376). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172376 )

El-Nayal,A.A. Egyptian freshwater Algae. Le Caire, 1935. 106 pp. 143 figs. Soft cover. (Egyptian Univ. Bulletin 4). Order number (188441). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188441 )

Elseviers Dictionary of horticulture. English, French, Dutch, German, Danish, Swedish, Spanish, Italian, Latin. Amst., 1970. 561 pp. Cloth. Order number (207974). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207974 )

Emery,Henry. La vie végétale. Histoire des plantes à l'usage des gens du monde. Paris, Hachette, 1878. IV,807 pp. 420 wood-engr. 10 chromo-lithogr. plts. H.calf. Order number (139192). EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  139192 )

Emmart,Emilt Walcott. The Badianus Manuscript. (Codex Barberini, Latin 241). Vatican Library. An Aztec Herbal of 1552. Baltimore, 1940. XXIV,341 pp. 118 col. plts. Or. Cloth. Order number (210182). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210182 )

Emmons,Ebenezer. Natural History of New York. Part V: Report on the Agriculture. Vol. III. Albany, Ch. v. Benthuysen, 1851. VIII,340 pp. Figs. Cloth. Order number (185559). EUR 100,00
Text volume only. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  185559 )

Emmons,Ebenezer. Natural History of New York. Part V: Report on the Agriculture. Vol. III. Albany, C.Van Benthuysen, 1851. 2 vols. VIII,340,VII. Figs & 81 col.lithogr.plts. Cloth, rubbed, part of spine missing. Foxed. Order number (038489). EUR 1000,00
Text & plate volume depicting fruits. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  38489 )

Eneroth,Olof. Handbok i Svensk pomologi. Eller beskrifning öfver ädlare i Sverige på fritt land odlade trädfrukter och fruktträd. I: Allmän inledning. II: Äpplen. Stockholm, 1896. 2 vols in 1. 126,498 pp. B/w ills. Cloth. - Name on title-page. Spine & edges slightly dam. Order number (221046). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221046 )

Eneroth,Olof. Handbok i Svensk pomologi. Eller beskrifning öfver ädlare i Sverige på fritt land odlade trädfrukter och fruktträd. I: Allmän inledning. II: Äpplen. III: Päron. V: Sydfrukter, Barträd, Bärbuskar, Fruktbärande örter. Stockholm, 1896-1902. 4 vols in 3. Cloth. Order number (089794). EUR 204,00
Vol. IV missing (Order here or send us your inquiry:  89794 )

Eneroth,Olof. Handbok i Svensk pomologi. I: Inledning till fruktträdens och trädfrukternas beskrifning. II: Svensk pomona eller beskrifning öfver ädlare i Sverge på fritt land odlade trädfrukter och fruktträd. Stockholm, P.A.Norstadt & Söner, 1877. 2 vols in 1. (IV),198,403 pp. Text-figs & 24 col.lithogr.plts. H.cloth, spine broken. Text & plates foxed, first title-page spotted. Small name on first free endpaper. Order number (221047). EUR 450,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221047 )

Engel,Fritz-M. Flora Magica. Geheimnis und Wesen der Pflanze. Wiesbaden, n.d. 338 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (102798). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  102798 )

back to top

Engel,Fritz-M. Giftpflanzen- Pflanzengifte. Zürich, 1984. 140 pp. 82 col.ills. Boards. Order number (079260). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79260 )

Engel,Fritz-M. Die Pflanzenwelt der Alpen. München, 1987. 318 pp. Col. plts. Boards. Order number (143276). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143276 )

Engel,John J. Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas). Hepaticae and Anthocerotophyta: A Taxonomic and Phytogeographic study. N.pl., 1990. 209 pp. 88 figs. Soft cover. (Fieldiana Botany 25). Order number (209564). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209564 )

Engel,John J. A monograph of Clasmatocolea (Herpaticea). N.pl., 1980. 229 pp. 29 ills. Soft cover. (Fieldiana, Botany, New Series, 3). Order number (026873). EUR 20,42
With handwritten dedication to Dr.O.Almborn. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  26873 )

Entius,Simon. 100 jaar Broeker veiling. 350 jaar tuinbouw- en veiling geschiedenis in de Langedijk. Broek op Langedijk, 1986. 95 blz. Geïll. Karton. Order number (124082). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  124082 )

Epling,Carl. Revisión del Género Hyptis (Labiatae). La Plata, 1949. 153-496 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (164098). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164098 )

Ergebnisse der Limnologie / Advances in Limnology. Heft 12. Stuttgart, 1979. 170 pp. Figs. Soft cover. (Archiv für Hydrobiologie). Order number (177601). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177601 )

Ergebnisse der Limnologie / Advances in Limnology. Heft 13. Stuttgart, 1979. 349 pp. Figs. Soft cover. (Archiv für Hydrobiologie). Order number (177602). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177602 )

Ergebnisse der Limnologie / Advances in Limnology. Heft 18. Stuttgart, 1982. 113 pp. Figs. Soft cover. (Archiv für Hydrobiologie). Order number (177600). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177600 )

Ergebnisse der Limnologie / Advances in Limnology. Heft 19. Stuttgart, 1984. 316 pp. Figs. Soft cover. (Archiv für Hydrobiologie). Order number (177565). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177565 )

Ergebnisse der Limnologie / Advances in Limnology. Heft 21. Stuttgart, 1985. 497 pp. Figs. Soft cover. (Archiv für Hydrobiologie). Order number (177566). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177566 )

Ergebnisse der Limnologie / Advances in Limnology. Heft 22. Stuttgart, 1986. 386 pp. Figs. Soft cover. (Archiv für Hydrobiologie). Order number (177567). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177567 )

Ergebnisse der Limnologie / Advances in Limnology. Heft 26. Stuttgart, 1987. 355 pp. Figs. Soft cover. (Archiv für Hydrobiologie). Order number (177568). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177568 )

Ergebnisse der Limnologie / Advances in Limnology. Heft 30. Stuttgart, 1988. 115 pp. Figs. Soft cover. (Archiv für Hydrobiologie). Order number (177564). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177564 )

Erhebungen über die Verbreitung der wildwachsenden Holzarten in de Schweiz. Band III: Gebiet des Vorderrheinthales (Kanton Graubünden). Bern, 1916. 329 pp. 4 plts & 2 large fold. maps. Soft cover. - Ex-library-marks (numerous marks: stamps, etc). Order number (196062). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196062 )

Eriksson,Gunnar. Botanikens historia i Sverige intull ar 1800. Stockholm, 1969. 370 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (110765). EUR 57,00
The history of the Botany in Sweden up to 1800. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  110765 )

Eriksson,O. e.a. Flora of Macaronesia. Check-list of Vascular plants 1974. Umea, 1974. 66 pp. Soft cover. Order number (177635). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177635 )

Ernst,Hans a.o. Flora der Schweiz und angrenzender Gebiete. Basel & Stuttgart, 1967-72. 3 vols. Text & ills. Cloth. Order number (173039). EUR 275,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173039 )

Errera,Léon. Recueil d'oeuvres de.... Botanique générale I and II & Pédagie biographies. Bruxelles & Paris, 1908-1922. 3 vols. 318,341,336 pp. Cloth. Order number (060375). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  60375 )

Esdoorn,I. & H.Pirson. Die Nutzpflanzen der Tropen und Subtropen in der Weltwirtschaft. 2. verb. Aufl. Stuttgart, 1973. 170 pp. 32 figs. Boards,d/j. Order number (172620). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172620 )

Essen,A.van. De chlorococcales, een belandgrijke orde van de Groenwieren. 1974. 88 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 100). Order number (095003). EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  95003 )

Esser,P. Die Giftpflanzen Deutschlands. Braunschweig, 1910. 212 pp. 113 col.lithogr.plts. 660 ills. Cloth. Order number (068486). EUR 295,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68486 )

Ewart,Ron. Fuchsia Lexicon. Poole, 1982. 335 pp. 192 col. ills. Boards,d/j. - Small name on title-page. Order number (213882). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213882 )

Exell,A.W. & F.A.Mendonca. Conspectus Florae Angolensis. I: Ranunculaceae-Aquifoliaceae. Lisboa, 1937. 2 parts in 1. XXIII,422 pp. Ills. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (185590). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185590 )

Exell,A.W. & F.A.Mendonca. Conspectus Florae Angolensis. II: Celastraceae-Connaraceae. Lisboa, 1954. 2 vols. XVIII,,322 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (185592). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185592 )

Exell,A.W. & F.A.Mendonca. Conspectus Florae Angolensis. IV: Rosaceae-Alangiaceae. Lisboa, 1970. 400 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (185593). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185593 )

Eyma,Pierre J. The Polygonaceae, Guttiferae and Lecythidaceae of Surinam. Amst., 1932. 223 pp. 1 pl. & 1 map. Cloth. [Diss.] Order number (036080). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  36080 )

Farlowia. A journal of Cryptogamic Botany. Vol. I, 1943-44 - Vol. 3, 1950-51. Cambridge. 3 vols. in parts. Soft covers. Order number (195733). EUR 45,00
Added vol. 4 nrs 1-3. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  195733 )

Favarger,Claude. Alpenflora. (1. teil: Hochalpin, 2. teil: Subalpin) Bern, 1958-1959. 2 vols. 280,304 pp. 76 Ills. & 64 col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (178493). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178493 )

Favarger,Claude. Flore et végétation des Alpes. Neuchatel & Paris, 1956-1958. 2 vols. 271,274 pp. 64 col.plts & 76 figs. Cloth. Order number (118712). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  118712 )

Fawcett,William. The babana its cultivation distribution and commercial uses. London, 1913. XI,287 pp. 18 plts. Cloth, sl.dam. With library mark. Foxed. Order number (097861). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  97861 )

Fayod,M.V. Prodrome d'une histoire naturelle des Agaricinés. Paris, 1889. [Reprint Amst. 1968]. 231 pp.2 fold. plts. Boards. Order number (206295). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206295 )

Feekes,W., A.Scheygrond & D. de Vries. Botanische landschapstudies in Nederland. Groningen & Batavia, 1940. 151 pp. 60 figs. Soft cover. (Uitg. der Ned. Nat.hist. Ver. No. 5). Order number (049908). EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  49908 )

Feldmaier,Carl. Die neuen Lilien. Stuttgart, 1967. 238 pp. 73 plts & text-figs. Cloth. Order number (118032). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  118032 )

Feldmann,Reinhard. Blüten und Blätter. Illustrierte Kräuter- und Pflanzenbücher aus fünf Jahrhunderten. Münster, 1996. 161 pp. 108 ills. Boards. Order number (173890). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173890 )

Feldmann-Mazoyer,Geneviève. Recherches sur les Céramiacées de la Méditerrannée occidentale. Alger, 1940. [Reprint Koenigstein, 1977]. 510 pp. 191 b/w figs & 4 b/w plts. Soft cover. - sl. discol. Order number (220998). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220998 )

Felix & Dijkhuis. Beshrijvende catalogus van aanbevelingswaardige bloemen en planten voor tuinen en parken. 2e verm. druk, Boskoop, n.d. 164 blz. H.linn. Order number (156480). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156480 )

Feltwell,John & Neil Sutherland. Klim- en Leiplanten. Lisse, 1986. 108 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (187030). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187030 )

Fernald,M.L. Recent discoveries in the Newfoundland Flora. N.pl., 1933. 403 pp. Plts. Soft cover., back-cover missing. (Contr. from the Gray Herbarium). Order number (195031). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195031 )

Fernandes,A. & I.Graminiea a.o. Contribution à la connaissance Cytotaxinomique des Spermatophyta de Portugal. Introduction, matérial et techniques. N.pl., 1969. 140 pp. 76 figs. Soft cover. (Separata do Boletim da sociedade broteriana Vol. XLIII). Order number (032462). EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  32462 )

Ferry,B.W. a.o. Air pollution and Lichens. London, 1973. X,389 pp. 10 figs. Boards. Order number (150163). EUR 15,85
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150163 )

Festschrift 1820-1920. Aus Analss des 100-j. Bestehens der Flora. Sächsische Gesellschaft für Botanik und Gartenbau in Dresden. Dresden, 1920. 277 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (090678). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  90678 )

back to top

Figuier,Louis. Histoire des plantes. Paris, L.Hachette, 1865. XV,531 pp. Num.woodcuts. H.calf. Order number (090686). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  90686 )

Figuier,Louis. The vegetable world: Being a history of plants, with their structure and peculiar properties. New rev. ed. N.Y., n.d. VIII,588 pp. 473 ills. Cloth, spine repaired, new end papers. Order number (044613). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  44613 )

Figuier,Louis. The vegetable world: Being a history of plants, with their structure and peculiar properties. Rev.ed. London, n.d. VIII,588 pp. 473 figs. Cloth, rubbed & loose. Few pages loose. Order number (064357). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  64357 )

Filet,G.J. Plantkundig woordenboek voor Nederlandsch-Indië; met korte aanzijzingen van het geneeskundige- en huishoudelijk gebruik der planten, en vermelding der verschillende inlandsche en wetenschappelijke benamingen. 2e verb.druk. Amst., J.H.De Bussy, 1888. X,348 pp. Cloth. Order number (035759). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  35759 )

Finan,John J. Maize in the great herbals. Waltham, 1950. XIV,53 pp. 25 ills. Cloth. Order number (127745). EUR 24,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  127745 )

Fink,Bruce. The Lichen Flora of the United States. A reissue. Ann Arbor, 1971. X,426 pp. 47 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (171687). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171687 )

Fink,Bruce. The Lichens of Minnesota. Washington, 1910. VIII,269 pp. 51 plts. Rebound in cloth. (Contr. Un. States Nat. Herbarium 14/1). - First plate with a stain. Order number (172374). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172374 )

Fischer,Georg. Heilkräuter und Arzneupflanzen. Inhre Bennennungen, ihr Vorkommen, ihr Inhalt, Heilwirkung und Anwendung. Rechenberg, 1939. 310 pp. Cloth. Order number (140323). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140323 )

Fisher,John. A colour guide to rare wild flowers. London, 1991. 363 pp. Col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (174569). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174569 )

Fisher,T.Richard. The Dicotyledoneae of Ohio III: Asteraceae. Columbus, 1988. 280 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (210384). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210384 )

Fitch,Charles M. The complete book of miniature roses. N.Y., 1977. 342 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (119974). EUR 15,85
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  119974 )

Fitter,Alastair & D.Attenborough. Wilde bloemen. Baarn, 1988. 320 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (014746). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  14746 )

Flechtensymposion 1969. Stuttgart, 1970. 198 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (172922). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172922 )

Flora in Leiden. De verborgen tuinen van de stad. Maarssen, 1990. 88 pp. 50 ills. Soft cover. Order number (172367). EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172367 )

Flora Malesiana. Series I: Spermatophyta. Vol. 4. Djakarta, 1948-1954. 631 pp. Figs. Ills. Or. Boards. Order number (210354). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210354 )

Flora Malesiana. Series I: Spermatophyta. Vol. 7 part I & II. Djakarta, 1971-1972. 434 pp. figs Ills. Soft covers. Order number (210786). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210786 )

Flora Malesiana. Series I: Spermatophyta. Vol. I. Djakarta, 1950. 639 pp. 113 figs Ills. Or. Boards, spotted. Order number (210353). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210353 )

Flora Neerlandica. Flora van Nederland. Deel I, Afl. 1: Pteridophyta, Gymnospermae. Amst., 1948. 92 pp. 44 figs. Soft cover, loose (back cover missing). (Uitg. Kon. Ned. Bot. Ver.) Order number (170893). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170893 )

Flora Neerlandica. Flora van Nederland. Deel I, Afl. 1: Pteridophyta, Gymnospermae. Amst., 1948. 92 pp. 44 figs. Soft cover, plasticized. (Uitg. Kon. Ned. Bot. Ver.) Order number (170891). EUR 14,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170891 )

Flora Neerlandica. Flora van Nederland. Deel I, Afl. 1: Pteridophyta, Gymnospermae. Amst., 1948. 92 pp. 44 figs. Soft cover. (Uitg. Kon. Ned. Bot. Ver.) Order number (050006). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  50006 )

Flora Neerlandica. Flora van Nederland. Deel I, Afl. 1: Pteridophyta, Gymnospermae. Amst., 1948. 92 pp. 44 figs. Soft cover, front cover loose. (Uitg. Kon. Ned. Bot. Ver.) Order number (170892). EUR 14,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170892 )

Flora Neerlandica. Flora van Nederland. Deel I, Afl. 4: Cyperaceae excl. Carex. Amst., 1956. 52 pp. 35 figs. Soft cover, cover loose (spine rep. with tape). (Uitg. Kon. Ned. Bot. Ver.). Order number (170896). EUR 13,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170896 )

Flora Neerlandica. Flora van Nederland. Deel I, Afl. 4: Cyperaceae excl. Carex. Amst., 1956. 52 pp. 35 figs. Soft cover, loose (spine rep. with tape). (Uitg. Kon. Ned. Bot. Ver.). Order number (170897). EUR 13,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170897 )

Flora Neerlandica. Flora van Nederland. Deel I, Afl. 4: Cyperaceae excl. Carex. Amst., 1956. 52 pp. 35 figs. Soft cover, front cover sl. torn. (Uitg. Kon. Ned. Bot. Ver.). Order number (050002). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  50002 )

Flora Neerlandica. Flora van Nederland. Deel I, Afl. 6: 1.Alismataceae - 15.Typhaceae. Amst., 1964. 242 pp. 70 figs. Soft cover, front cover sl. loose. (Uitg. Kon. Ned. Bot. Ver.). Order number (050017). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  50017 )

Flora Neerlandica. Flora van Nederland. Deel I, Afl. 6: 1.Alismataceae - 15.Typhaceae. Amst., 1964. 242 pp. 70 figs. Soft cover. - Ex-library copy (some marks). (Uitg. Kon. Ned. Bot. Ver.). Order number (153654). EUR 24,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153654 )

Flora Neerlandica. Flora van Nederland. Deel IV, Afl. 1: 87. Plumbaginaceae - 98. Boraginaceae. Amst., 1961. 140 pp. 54 figs. Soft cover, cover sl. loose. (Uitg. Kon. Ned. Bot. Ver.). Order number (170898). EUR 16,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170898 )

Flora Neerlandica. Flora van Nederland. Deel IV, Afl. 1: 87. Plumbaginaceae - 98. Boraginaceae. Amst., 1961. 140 pp. 54 figs. Soft cover, plasticized. (Uitg. Kon. Ned. Bot. Ver.). Order number (170899). EUR 16,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170899 )

Floragids. Bomen bloemen paddestoelen zeewieren varens grassen mossen leverkruid. London, 1981. 191 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (155545). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155545 )

Floriade. Een boek over bloemen en plantern, bomen en vruchten, een actuele kijk op groente en groenvoorziening voort de liefhebber en de vakman. Helmond, 1982. 208 pp. col.ills. Boards. Order number (012116). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  12116 )

Florist's Journal. 1840 & 1841. London, How and Parsons. 2 vols in 1. 308,234 pp. 33 col. plts. Modern h. leather. Order number (187577). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187577 )

Florist's Journal. 1844 & 1845. London, How and Parsons. 2 vols in 1. 252,284 pp. 23 col. plts. Modern h.leather. Order number (187578). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187578 )

Florschütz,P.A The mosses of Suriname. Leiden, 1964. XXVII,271 pp. 107 figs. Soft cover. Order number (068214). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68214 )

Fogg,G.E. a.o. The Blue-Green Algae. London, 1973. 459 pp. Ills. Cloth, plastif. Library-stamp. Order number (171999). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171999 )

Fogg,G.E. Algal cultures and Phytoplankton ecology. Madison & London, 1971. XIII,126 pp. 31 figs & 6 tables. Cloth,d/j. Order number (039261). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  39261 )

Foote,Harriett Risley Mrs. Foote's rose book. Boston, 1948. 164 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (195894). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195894 )

FORSTER,JOHANN REINHOLD. Hoare,Michael E. (ed.). The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster 1772-1775. Vols I-IV. London, 1982. 4 vols. XVII,-182,VIII,-370,VIII,-554,VIII,-831 pp. Col. & b./w.ills. Cloth, d./j. (jackets with sl. rubbed corners) - Name on free endpapers. (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols. 152-155). Order number (182069). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182069 )

Forster-Melliar,A. The book of the rose. 2nd ed. London, 1905. XIV,356 pp. Ills. Cloth. Library mark. Order number (073698). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  73698 )

Fossati,Alessandro. Keimverhalten und frühe Entwicklungsphasen einiger Alpenpflanzen / Germinating behaviour and early developmental phases in some Alpine plants. Zürich, 1980. 193 pp. Soft cover. (Veröff. Geob. Inst. Rübel, Heft 73). Order number (213082). EUR 20,00
Text in German (Order here or send us your inquiry:  213082 )

Fournier,P. Le Livre des Plantes médinales et vénéneuses de France. Paris, 1947-1948. 3 vols. XXXIX,447,504,636 pp. Soft cover. - spine of vol.1 broken and corner taped. (Encyclopédie Biologique XXV-XXVII). Order number (222614). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222614 )

Fox,Francis W. a.o. Food from the veld. Edible wild plants of southern Africa botanically indentified. Johannesburg, 1982. 400 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (165947). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  165947 )

Fraassen,A.M.van. De Kiemplanten der Tweezaadlobbige Akkeronkruiden (I). 's-Grav., 1952. 34 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (174522). EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174522 )

back to top

Frank,Reinhilde. Päonien. Pfingstrosen. Stuttgart, 1989. 152 pp. 45 col. plts. 27 Ills. Soft cover. Order number (173052). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173052 )

Franke,D. & D.T.E.v.d.Ploeg. Plantenammen yn Fryslan. Ljouwert, 1955. 179 pp. Soft cover. Order number (099440). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  99440 )

Fraser,Samuel. American fruits. Their propagation, cultivation, harvesting and distribution. N.Y. & London, 1924. XV,888 pp. 172 figs. Cloth. Order number (086130). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86130 )

Freckmann,Wilhelm & Walther Brouwer. Atlas der Samenkunde. 23 Tafeln mit 625 Abbildungen der Samen der wichtigsten Klee- und Grasarten und der verbreitesten Unkräüter. N.p., J.Neumann-Neudamm,1927. 23 loose b./w. plts. H.cloth portfolio. Oblong. - Cover slightly soiled. Order number (220441). EUR 225,00
The text booklet (16 pp.) is missing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  220441 )

Fredskild,Bent. Studies in the vegetational history of Greenland. Palaeobotanical investigations of some Holocene lake and bog deposits. Kobenhavn, 1973. 245 pp. 32 figs & 21 plts. Soft cover. (Medelser om Gronland, 198/4). Order number (149164). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149164 )

Freijsen,A.H.J. A field study on the ecology of centaurium Vulgare Rafn. Tilburg, 1967. 119 pp. Ills. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Name written on cut & french titlepage. Order number (213073). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213073 )

Frémy,Pierre. Cyanophycées des côtes d'Europe. Amst., 1972. 232 pp. 66 plts. Boards. Order number (176981). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176981 )

Frey,Ed. Die Flechtenflora und -Vegetation des Nationalparks im Unterengadin. Liestal, 1952-59. 2 vols. 138,77 pp. Ills. Soft cover. ( Erg. Wiss. Unters. Schweiz.nationalparks, Band III & VI). Order number (173246). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173246 )

Frey,Ed. Die Flechtenflora und -Vegetation des Nationalparks im Unterengadin. II: Die entwicklung der Flechtenvegetation. Liestal, 1959. Order number (173075). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173075 )

Freysen,A.H.J. & J.W. Woldendorp Structure and Functioning of Plant Populations. Amst., 1978. 323 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Verh. KNAW natuurkunde, 2e reeks 70). Order number (040924). EUR 20,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40924 )

Freytag,Helmut. Wiesenblumen und Ackerblumen. Zürich, 1966. 256 pp. 119 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (158873). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158873 )

Friedrich,Gerhard & H.Preusse. Obstbau in Wort und Bild mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der im rheinhessischen Obstsortiment empfohlen Obstsorten. Wiesbaden, 1907. 387 pp. Ills & 49 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (134653). EUR 565,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  134653 )

Friedrich,Gerhard & H.Preusse. Obstbau in Wort und Bild mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der im rheinhessischen Obstsortiment empfohlen Obstsorten. Wiesbaden, 1907. 142 pp. 71 ills & 52 chromo-lithogr.plts. Soft cover. Order number (150239). EUR 565,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150239 )

Fries,Rob E. Zur Kenntnis der Süd- und Zentralamerikanischen Malvaceenflora. Stockholm, 1947. 37 pp. 9 plts. Soft cover. (Kungl. Svenska Vetensk. Handl. 24/2). Order number (150654). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150654 )

Fröhlich,Gerd. Gallmücken - Schädlinge unserer Kulturpflanzen. Wittenberg, 1960. 80 pp. 44 ills. Soft cover. (Neue Brehm-Bücherei 253). Order number (118398). EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  118398 )

Frohne,Dietrich & H.J.Pfänder. Giftpflanzen. Ein Handbuch für Apotheker, Ärzte, Toxikologen und Biologen. Stuttgart, 1987. 3. Aufl. 343 pp. Col. 304 ills. Boards. Order number (178411). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178411 )

The fruits of Ontario 1906. Toronto, 1907. 275 pp. Ills. Cloth, loosening. Order number (056476). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  56476 )

Fryxell,Paul A. The natural history of the cotton tribe (Malvaceae, Tribe Gossypieae). College station & London, n.d. XVIII,245 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (069546). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  69546 )

Fuchsia's hebben en houden. Haarlem, 1986. 270 pp. 149 col. ills on plts. Soft cover. Order number (177002). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177002 )

Fukarek,Franz. Die Farne. Wittenberg, 1955. 127 pp. 108 ills. Boards. (Neue Brehm Bücherei 156). Order number (080658). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  80658 )

Funke,G.L. Waterplanten. Gorinchem, 1951. 250 pp. Soft cover. Order number (149905). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149905 )

Furlenmeier,Martin. Wunderwelt der Heilpflanzen. Zürich, 1979. 199 pp. Coil. ills. Boards. Order number (142363). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  142363 )

Fyson,P.F. The flora of the Nilgiri and Pulney hill-tops (above 6.500 feet). being the wild and commoner introduces flowering plants. Delhi, 1974. 3 vols. 475,286,129 pp. 581 plts. Cloth. Order number (156068). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156068 )

Gadd,Laurence. Deadly beautiful. The world's most poisonous animals and plants. N.Y. & London, 1980. 208 pp. 161 col.plts. H.cloth. Order number (075404). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  75404 )

Gadea,Manuel. Trigos Espanoles. Madrid, 1954. XI,451 pp. 80 plts. Cloth, spine worn. Order number (187948). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187948 )

Gadella,T.W.J. Cytotaxonomic studies in the genus Campulana. Amst., 1964. 90 pp. 31 ills. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (138759). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  138759 )

Gaertner,Joseph. De Fructibus et Seminibus Plantarum. Vol. III: Supplementum Carpologiae. Amst., 1974. ,256 pp. 23 plts. Cloth. Order number (199087). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199087 )

Gaertner,Joseph. De Fructibus et Seminibus Plantarum. Amst., 1974. 3 vols. 384,520,256 pp. 225 plts. Cloth. Order number (183132). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183132 )

Galbraith,Jean. Wildflowers of Victoria. 3rd edition. Croydon, 1967. XX,163 pp. 175 ills. Cloth. Order number (155956). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155956 )

Galloe,Olaf. Natural History of the Danish Lichens. Original investigations based upon new principles. Copenhagen, 1927-1972. 10 vols. Text & ills. Soft covers. Front cover vol. 1 sl. damaged. Order number (171124). EUR 400,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171124 )

Gamble,J.S. Flora of the Presidency of Madras. Calcutta, 1957. 3 vols. 1389 pp. Cloth. Order number (177018). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177018 )

De gambricultuur in de buitenbezittingen. Weltevreden, 1915. 107 pp. 12 b./w. plts. & 1 fold. map. Browned. (Mededeelingen van het bureau voor de bestuurszaken der buitenbezittingen bewerkt door het encyclopaedisch bureau. Afl. VII, 1914). Order number (217573). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217573 )

Gams,Helmut. Makroskopische Meeresalgen. Stuttgart, 1974. 119 pp. 40 ills. Cloth. (Kleine Kryptogamenflora 1b). Order number (062339). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  62339 )

Gams,Helmut. Makroskopische Süßwasser- und Luftalgen. Stuttgart, 1969. 63 pp. 28 ills. Cloth. (Kleine Kryptogamenflora 1a). Order number (077414). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  77414 )

Gams,Helmut. Die Moos- und Farnpflanzen (Archegoniaten). 5. erw. Aufl. Stuttgart, 1973. VIII,248 pp. 116 text-ills. Cloth. (Kleine Kryptogamenfauna IV). - Plasticized. Order number (202790). EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202790 )

Gams,Helmut. Die Moos- und Farnpflanzen (Archegoniaten). 5. erw. Aufl. Stuttgart, 1973. VIII,248 pp. 116 text-ills. Cloth. (Kleine Kryptogamenfauna IV). Order number (035909). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  35909 )

Gams,Helmut. Rindenflechten der Alpen. Jena, 1936. 18 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover. (Vegetationsbilder Reihe 25/1) Order number (172260). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172260 )

Garden. An illustrated weekly Journal. Vol. LXIX & LXX, 1906 Midsummer & Christmas. London. 1906. 2 vols in 1. 348,316 pp. 22 col. lthogr. plts. Rebound in h.cloth. Order number (170394). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170394 )

Gardner,C.A. & H.W.Bennetts. The toxic plants of Western Australia. Perth, 1956. 253 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (162181). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162181 )

Garg,Sunita. Gentianaceae of the North West Himalaya (A Revision). New Delhi, 1987. III,342 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (182180). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182180 )

Garjeanne,A.J.M. De Nederlandsche levermossen. Handleiding tot 't determineeren. Bussum, 1906. 61 pp. Figs. Soft cover, sl.dam. & loose. Order number (116522). EUR 6,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116522 )

Garrett,Howard. Howard Garrett's Plants for Texas. Hong Kong, 1996. 170 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (129871). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  129871 )

back to top

Gartenflora. Jahrg. 11, 1862. Allgemeine Monatsschrift für deutsche, russische und schweizerische Garten.... Erlangen, 1862. 448,140 pp. 46 lithogr.plts (24 col.). H.calf,rubbes & soiled. Order number (012177). EUR 268,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  12177 )

Gaucher,Nicolas Praktischer Obstbau. Einleitung zur erfolgreichen Baumpflege und Fruchtzucht fuer Berufsgaertner und Liebhaber. 6.neubearb. Aufl. Berlin, 1922. XVI. 484 pp. 418 figs & 4 plts. H.cloth. Order number (192018). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192018 )

Gedenkboek 1817-1942. Hortus Botanicus Bogoriensis, 1817- 18 mei -1942. Bijeenkomst op initiatief van het koloniaal instituut te Amsterdam t.g.v.h. 125-j. bestaan van 's Lands Plantentuin te Buitenzorg. Leiden, 1942. 53 pp. 28 ills. Soft cover. Order number (089494). EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  89494 )

Gedenkboek ter heinnering aan het vijftigjarig bestaan der Algem. Ver. voor Bloembollencultuur te Haarlem. Haarlem, 1909. 152 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (143265). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143265 )

Gedenkboek. 's Lands plantentuin buitenzorg. Gedenkschrift t.g.v.h.100-j. bestaan. Eerste gedeelte. W.p., 1917. 104 pp. Soft cover. Order number (089385). EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  89385 )

Genders,Roy. The Rose. A complete handbook. London, 1965. 623 pp. 48 col. & 69 b/w. plates, 33 figures in the text. Cloth,d/j. Order number (195895). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195895 )

Genders,Roy. Die Rose. Ein vollständiges Handbuch. Zürich, 1968. 436 pp. 32 ill., 108 col. plts., Boards,d/j. Order number (161115). EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161115 )

Genders,Roy. The scented wild flowerw of Britain. A guide to all British plants with sented flowers, leaves, stems or roots, their history and their uses. London, 1971. 256 pp. 32 col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (171672). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171672 )

Gentry,Alwyn H. Four Neotropical rainforests. New Haven & London, 1990. XIII,627 pp. Figs & maps. Boards. Order number (045852). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  45852 )

GERARD. Woodward,Marcus. Gerard's herball. The essence thereof distilled by Marcus Woodward fro, the edition og Th.Johnson, 1636. London, 1971. XIX,303 pp. Ills. Cloth. Sl.soiled. Order number (005410). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  5410 )

Gerard's herball. The essence thereof distilled by Marcus Woodward fro, the edition og Th.Johnson, 1636. London, 1964. XIX,303 pp. Ills. Cloth. d/j. Order number (161045). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161045 )

Gerdsmeier,Joachim & H.Greven. Synökologische und produktionsbiologische Untersuchungen an Callembolen aus Buchenwäldern des Eggegebirges (Westfalens). Ein Beitrag zur Immissionsbelastung von Wäldern. Münster, 1992. 76 pp, 46 ills. Soft cover. (Abh. aus dem Westf. Museum f. Naturk. Jrg. 54, 1992, Heft 1). Order number (119354). EUR 6,81
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  119354 )

Gerhardt,Dirk. Bijdrage tot de kennis van den anatomischen bouw van eenige geneeskruiden. (Diss.) Utrecht, 1923. 107 pp. 63 figs. Soft cover. Order number (024099). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  24099 )

GESSNER,CONRAD. Fretz,Diethelm. Konrad Gessner als Gärtner. Zürich, 1948. 312 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (160792). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160792 )

Gessner,Otto & Gerhard Orzechowski. Die Gifs- und Arzneipflanzen von Mitteleuropa. 3. bearb. Aufl. Heidelberg, 1974. X,582 pp. Soft cover. Order number (171425). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171425 )

Gessner,Otto. Die Gifs- und Arzneipflanzen von Mitteleuropa. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung ihrer Wirkungen. Heidelberg, 1931. VIII,347 pp. 128 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (014861). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  14861 )

Geuze,J.J. Wilde planten in het veengebied rond Kockengen. Kockengen, 1977. 156 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. - Annotation on title-page. Order number (220435). EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220435 )

Giess,W. A preliminary vegetation map of South West Africa. Windhoek, 1971. 114 pp. 70 ills & 1 fold. map. Soft cover. (Dinteria 4). Order number (173329). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173329 )

Gillespie,John W. New plants from Fiji. Honolulu, 1930-32. 3 vols in 1. 99,72,81 p. Ills. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (134736). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  134736 )

Gillet,J. & E.Paque. Plantes principales de la région de Kisantu. Leur nom indigène, leur nom scientifique, leurs usages. Bruxelles, 1910. 120 pp. Soft cover. (Annales du Musée du Congo Belge). Order number (121610). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  121610 )

Gillham,Mary E. A natural history of Cardiff. Exploring along the River Taff ....being an account of the animal and plant life in and around our capital city. Lon-y-Llyn, 2002. XII,545 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (207301). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207301 )

Gillner,Vilhelm. Vegetations-und Standortsuntersuchungen in den Strandwiesen der schwedischen Westküste. Göteborg, 1960. 198 pp. 16 plts. Soft cover. (Acta Phytog. Suecica, 43). Order number (051687). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  51687 )

Gilmour,John & M.Walters. Wild flowers. Botanising in Britain. London, 1978. XIIV,242 pp. 72 photographs (45 col.) & 3 drawings. Cloth,d/j. Fine. - Spine of d/j discol. (The New naturalist 5). Order number (204515). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204515 )

Gjaervoll,Olav. The plant communities of the scandinavian Alpine snow-beds. Trondheim, 1956. 405 pp. 79 figs. Soft cover. (Norske Vidensk. Selskabs Skrifter 1956/1). Order number (149336). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149336 )

Gleason,Henry A. & A.Cronquist. The natural geography of plants. N.Y. & London, 1964. 420 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (145464). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  145464 )

Gledhill,Eily. Eastern Cape veld flowers. Cape Town, 1981. 276 pp. 69 (4 col.) plts. Boards. Order number (197956). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197956 )

Glenny,George. The culture of flowers and plants. 3rd ed. London, Houlston & Sons, 1871. VIII,380 pp. 1 col.lithogr.pl. Cloth, rubbed. Front cover loose. Order number (066366). EUR 22,69
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  66366 )

Glock,Waldo e.a. Classification and multiplicity of growth layers in the branches of trees at the extreme lower forest border. Washington, 1960. X,294 pp. Figs. & tbls. 36 plts. Soft cover. (Smithson. Misc. Coll. 140,1). Order number (162210). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162210 )

Glock,Waldo e.a. Uniformity among growth layers in three ponderosa pine. Washington, 1963. XIV,375 pp. Figs. & tbls. 13 plts. Soft cover. (Smithson. Misc. Coll. 145,4). Order number (162248). EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162248 )

Godet,Jean-Denis. Bloemen van bomen en heesters in West- en Midden-Europa. Zutphen, 1985. 490 pp. 748 col. ills. Boards. Order number (059397). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  59397 )

Godet,Jean-Denis. Bomen en struiken. Determinatie en beschrijving van 270 soorten. Ede & Antwerpen, 1989. 215 pp. Col.Ills. Boards. Order number (221644). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221644 )

Godet,Jean-Denis. Knoppen & takken van bomen en heesters. Zutphen, 1990. 428 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (221995). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221995 )

Goes,J.P.C. (ed.). Wilde planten in Noord-Holland. Haarlem, 1987. 176 pp. Soft cover. Order number (088419). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  88419 )

Goethart,J.W.C. & W.J.Jongmans. Planten-kaartjes voor Nederland. Bewerkt naar: den Prodomus Florae Batavae, de gegevens van H.Heukels en die van verschillende andere floristen. Leiden, e.J.Brill, 1902. Part 1-25 (all published). Text & 1050 maps. Soft covers. Order number (185933). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185933 )

Goethe,J.W.Von. Nachträge zu Band 6 bis 12 [Abth. II: Goethes Naturwissenschaftliche Schriften]. Weimar, Hermann Böhlaus Nachfolger, 1904. 565 pp. H.calf. Corners sl. worn. Order number (201006). EUR 20,00
Goethes Werke, Weimarer Ausgabe (Sophien-Ausgabe), Abth. II, Bd. 13. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  201006 )

Goethe,J.W.Von. Versuch über die Metamorphose der Pflanzen / Essai sur la Métamorphose des plantes. Stuttgart, Cotta'sschen Buchhandlung, 1831. 239 pp. Boards. Text foxed, name of former owner on title & exlibris on first blank. Order number (157979). EUR 2500,00
First edition in or. boards, light browning. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  157979 )

Goethe,J.W.Von. Zur Morphologie, Theil I & II. Weimar, Hermann Böhlaus Nachfolger, 1891/92. 2 vols. VIII,452, VI,372 pp. H.calf. Order number (199095). EUR 55,00
Goethes Werke, Weimarer Ausgabe (Sophien-Ausgabe), Abth. II, Bd. 6 & 7. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  199095 )

Goethe,R., H.Degenkolb & R.Mertens. Aepfel und Birnen. Die wichtigsten deutschen Kernobstsorten. Berlin, 1894. Text & 104 Chromolithogr.plts. Orig. cloth binding, corners sl. worn. - One owner's stamp on first endpaper, two stamps on the title-page. Order number (048637). EUR 1500,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48637 )

Goldblatt,Peter & J.Manning. Gladiolus in Tropical Africa. Systematics, biology & evolution. Portland, 1996. 321pp. Ills & maps. Boards, d/j. Order number (195797). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195797 )

Goldblatt,Peter. The Moraeas of Southern Africa. A systematic Monograph of the Genus in South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Transkei, Botswana, Namibia and Zimbabwe. Kirstenbosch, 1986. 224 pp. Ills & 97 col.plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (096566). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  96566 )

Goldblatt,Peter. The woody Iridaceae. Nivenia, Klattia & Witsenia. Systematics, biology & evolution. St. Louis, 1993. VI,139 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (196124). EUR 14,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196124 )

Good,Ronald. The geography of the flowering plants. London, 1953. IV,452 pp. 9 maps & 91 ills. Cloth. Order number (106496). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  106496 )

back to top

Goodspeed,T.Harper. Plant hunters in the Andes. London, 1961. VIII,378 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (136350). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136350 )

Goodspeed,T.Harper. Plant hunters in the Andes. London, 1961. VIII,378 pp. Plts. Cloth, plastif. Order number (172896). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172896 )

Goodspeed,Thomas H. The Genus Nicotiana. Origins, relationships and evolutions of its species in the light of their distribution, morphologiy and cytogenetics. Waltham, 1954. XXI,536 pp. 118 ills. Cloth. Order number (106073). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  106073 )

Goor,A.C.J.Van. Die holländische Meeresalgen (Rhodophyceae, Phaephyceae und Chlorophyceae) insbesondere der Umgebung von Helder des Wattenmeeres und der Zuidersee. Amst., 1923. IX,232 pp. 1 fig & 9 plts. Soft cover missing. Order number (079919). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79919 )

Goor,A.C.J.Van. Die holländische Meeresalgen (Rhodophyceae, Phaephyceae und Chlorophyceae) insbesondere der Umgebung von Helder des Wattenmeeres und der Zuidersee. Amst., 1924. IX,232 pp. 1 fig & 2 tables. H.cloth. (Verh. K.A.W. Sectie 2 - Deel 23). Order number (079937). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79937 )

Gordon,George. The pinetum: Being a synopsis of all the confiferous plants at present known, with descriptions, history and synonyms. 2nd ed. London, Henry G.Bohn, 1858. XXII,353 pp. Cloth. With library mark. Order number (077464). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  77464 )

Göritz,Hermann. Laub- und Nadelgehölze für Garten und Landschaft. Eigenschaften - Ans[rüche - Verwendung. 3.Aufl. Berlin, 1974. 407 pp. 209 ills (31 col.). Cloth. Order number (039824). EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  39824 )

Gorkom,K.W.v. De Oost-Indische cultures in betrekking tot handel en nijverheid. Amst., 1884-1890. 2 vols & supplement. 664,619,303 pp. 1 lithogr.pl. Cloth, soiled. Order number (107850). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  107850 )

Gorteria. Tijdschrift voor de floristiek. Deel 1, 1961-1963. In parts. Order number (174218). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174218 )

Gorteria. Tijdschrift voor de floristiek. Deel 2, 1964-1965. In parts. Order number (174217). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174217 )

Gorteria. Tijdschrift voor de floristiek. Deel 9, 1978-1979. In parts. Order number (108329). EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  108329 )

Gossweiler,J. & F.A.Mendoca. Carta fitogeográfica de Angola. Memória descritiva dos principais tipos de vegetacao de colónia determinados pelos seus aspectos fisio-gráficose e caracteres ecologicos seguindo a nomenclatura de Rübel. Edicao, 1939. 242 pp. 63 ills on plts & large folding map. Rebound in cloth. Order number (155607). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155607 )

Gottschalk,Werner. Die Bedeuting der Genmutationen für die Evolution der Pflanzen. Stuttgart, 1971. 296 pp. 65 ills. Soft cover. (Fortschritte der Evolutionsforschung Band VI). Order number (045680). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  45680 )

Gottschalk,Werner. Die Bedeutung der Polyploidie für die Evolution der Pflanzen. Stuttgart, 1976. 250 pp. Soft cover. (Fortschritte der Evolutionsforschung Band VII). Order number (157248). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157248 )

Graaff,Gerrit de, a.o. De Plantentuinen van Nederland en Vlaanderen. Amst., 1995. 239 pp. Col. ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (188764). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188764 )

Graaff,Jan de & E.Hyams. Lilies. London, 1967. 142 pp. Boards,d/j. End-papers with tape-remains. Order number (197591). EUR 8,00
D/j discol. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  197591 )

Graaff,W.C.de. Geneeskruiden door de eeuwen heen. Zutphen, 1951. III,323 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (006325). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  6325 )

Grabner,Leopold. Grundzüge der Forstwirthschaftslehre. Zur Beherzigung für Forstmänner ud Waldbesitzer. Band I. Wien, J.G.Heubner, 1841. VI,363 pp. H.leather. Order number (195734). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195734 )

Gradmann,Robert. Das Pflanzenleben der Schwäbischen Alb. 3. Aufl. Cloth. Tübingen, 1936. 2 vols. XVI,470,351 pp. 74 col. plts & 243 text-ills. Cloth. Order number (195745). EUR 90,00
Title-page slightly loose. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  195745 )

Graebner,P. Die Heide Norddeutschlands und die sich anschliessenden Formationen in biologischer Betrachtung. Leipzig, 1901. IX,320 pp. 1 map. Cloth. (Die Vegetation der Erde, V). Order number (177372). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177372 )

Graebner,P. Die Heide Norddeutschlands und die sich anschliessenden Formationen in biologischer Betrachtung. 2. Aufl. Leizig, 1925. XVI,277 pp. 78 ill & 1 map. Soft cover. (Die Vegetation der Erde, V). Order number (133817). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  133817 )

Graf,Alfred B. Exotica 1. Pictorial cyclopedia of exotic plants from tropical and near-tropic regions. Ruthersford, 1957. 643 pp. 4000 ills. Cloth, worn. Order number (171681). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171681 )

Graf,Alfred B. Exotica 2. Pictorial cyclopedia of exotic plants from tropical and near-tropic regions. Ruthersford, 1959. 1146 pp. 7600 ills. Cloth, worn. Order number (171677). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171677 )

Graf,Alfred B. Exotica 3. Pictorial cyclopedia of exotic plants from tropical and near-tropic regions. Ruthersford, 1978. 1824 pp. 12.025 ills. Cloth. Order number (155952). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155952 )

Graf,Alfred B. Exotica 3. Pictorial cyclopedia of exotic plants from tropical and near-tropic regions. Ruthersford, 1978. 1824 pp. 12.025 ills. Cloth, spine & corners worn. Order number (171723). EUR 180,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171723 )

Graf,J. & M.Wehner. Natuurgids voor bos en hei. Wat daar leeft en groeit. 3e druk. Wageningen, 1975. 240 pp. 7 col. plts & 25 ills. Soft cover. Order number (096089). EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  96089 )

Graf,Jakob & A. Der Alpenwanderer. Die Gesteine, Pflanzen und Tiere der Alpen. München, 1955. 224 pp. Ills. Cloth. d./j. Order number (053736). EUR 7,00
Mit 8 vierfarbigen und 16 einfarbigen Tafeln, 69 Abbildungen im Text und 271 Randskizzen. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  53736 )

Grandidier,Alfred. Histoire physique, naturelle et politique de Madagascar. BOTANY. Paris, [1980]. 130 lithogr. plts. No cover, loose. Order number (192782). EUR 600,00
Text-volume missing. Fine lithographed plates. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  192782 )

Grandjot,Werner. Reiseführer durch das Pflanzenreich des Mittelmeerländer, 2.erw.Aufl. Bonn, 1962. 214 pp. 222 text-figs, 65 col.plts & 64 photographs (32 col.). Boards. Order number (149367). EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149367 )

Grandjot,Werner. Reiseführer durch das Pflanzenreich des Mittelmeerländer, 3.verb.Aufl. Bonn, 1965. 221 pp. 232 text-figs, 65 col.plts & 64 photographs (32 col.). Boards. Order number (066931). EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  66931 )

GRANDVILLE,J.J. Les Fleurs Animées. Paris, G.de Gonet, 1847. 2 vols in 1. 360,132 pp. Handcol. steelengr. plts. Dec. calf, worn. Order number (174449). EUR 650,00
Text foxed. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  174449 )

Grant,Verne. Genetics of flowering plants. N.Y., 1975. XIV,514 pp. 1 plt. Soft cover. Order number (148674). EUR 18,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  148674 )

Grantland,Verne & K.A.Grant. Flower pollination in the Phlox family. N.Y. & London, 1965. 180 pp. 3 col. plts & 46 figs. Cloth. Order number (164114). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164114 )

Grassi,Marta M. Los Liquenes Foliosos y Fruticulosos de Tucuman. Tucuman, 1950. 297-394 pp. 14 figs. Soft cover. (Lilloa XXIV). Order number (173383). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173383 )

Greene,S.W. & A.J.Harrington. Bryophytorum Bibliotheca. The Conspectus of Bryological taxonomic literature. Berlin, 1988-1989. 2 vols. 272,321 pp. Soft cover. Order number (177501). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177501 )

Greenfield,Ian. Turf culture. London, 1962. XIV,364 pp. 55 plts & 35 figs. Cloth. Order number (114866). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  114866 )

Greshoff,M. Beschrijving der giftige en bedwelmende planten bij de vischvangst in gebruik. Batavia, 1893. 291 pp. Soft cover, loose. (Meded. 's Land plantentuin, X). Order number (031517). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  31517 )

Greshoff,M. Nuttige Indische planten. Met een inleiding door J.G. Boerlage. Amst., J.H. De Bussy, 1894. [2],175 pp. 40 lithographed b./w. plts [after sketches by W. Callman]. Boards, worn; loose. - Stamps on first free endpaper & title page. Order number (191244). EUR 200,00
Published as extra bullitin by the Koloniaal Museum in 1894. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  191244 )

Greshoff,M. Schetsen van nuttige Indische planten. Met een inleiding door J.G. Boerlage. Amst., J.H. De Bussy, 1894. [2],243,[1] pp. 50 lithographed b./w. plts after sketches by W. Callman. Boards, ser. worn; loose. Order number (068195). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68195 )

Grey,C.H. Hardy bulbs, including half-hardy bulbs and tuberous and fibrous-rooted plants. Vol. I: Iridaceae. London, 1937. 402 pp. Col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (173224). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173224 )

Grey-Wilson,Christopher. Dionysias. The genus in the wild & in cultivation. London, n.d. 109 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (172399). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172399 )

Grieken,Th.M.M.Van. De plant in hare ornamentale behandeling. Met eene inleiding over de zinnebeeldige voorstelling. Groningen, J.H.v.d.Weyer, 1888, (II),126,(30) pp. 2 col.tittles, 4 text plts, 150 text-figs & 38 chromo-lithogr. plts. Text in.cloth portfolio, corners a bit worn, front-boards slightly damaged. Order number (215651). EUR 600,00
Plate 37 with tear in margin. title-pages browned in margin. Plate 39 wrongly numbered = 38. Complete set with fine chromo-lithogr. plates. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  215651 )

back to top

Grieken,Th.M.M.Van. De plant in hare ornamentale behandeling. Met een inleiding over de zinnebeeldige voorstelling. Groningen, J.H.v.d.Weyer, 1888, (II),126,(30) pp. 2 col.tittle's, 4 text plts, 150 text-figs & 38 chromo-lithogr. plts. H.cloth portfolio, soiled. Order number (155722). EUR 600,00
Plate 37 with tear in margin. title-pages browned in margin. Plate 39 wrongly numbered = 38. Complete set with fine chromo-lithogr. plates. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  155722 )

Griffiths,Trevor. The book of classic old roses. London, 1986. 166 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (196142). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196142 )

Grime,J.P. Plant strategies and vegetation processes. Chichester, 1979. 222 pp. 35 plts. Soft cover. Order number (174692). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174692 )

Groenendael,Jan M.v. Selection for different life historie in Plantago Lanceolata L. (Diss.) Nijmegen, 1985. 143 pp. Soft cover. Order number (157832). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157832 )

Groenhart,P. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Javanischen Flechten I-III. N.pl., 1936. 690-784 pp. Fiogs. Re-bound in cloth. (Uit: Kruidk. Archief, deel 46). Order number (173382). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173382 )

Groenhart,P. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Javanischen Flechten I-III. N.pl., 1936. 690-784 pp. Fiogs. Soft cover. (Uit: Kruidk. Archief, deel 46). Order number (173381). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173381 )

GRONOVIUS,JOH. F. Dibon,F, a.o. Inventaire de la Correspondance de Joh. F. Gronovius (1631-1671). The Hague, 1974. 530 pp. Cloth, worn d/j. (Archives International d'Histoire des Idees, no. 68). Order number (190670). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190670 )

Gröntved,Johns. The Pteridophyta and Spermatophyta of Iceland. Copenhagen & London, 1942. 427 pp. 177 figs. Soft cover. (The Botany of Iceland, Vol. Iv/1). Order number (156084). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156084 )

Gross,Heinrich & Ahles. Afbeeldingen en beschrijvingen der voornaamste handelsplanten. Vrij vertaald door Dr.C.A.J.A.Oudemans, Amst., Tj.Van Holkema, 1883. 48 pp. 36 col.lithogr.plts. drawn by H.Gross. Boards, dam. Order number (053095). EUR 295,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  53095 )

Grout,A.J. a.o. Moss flora of North America north of Mexico. Vol. I, part 1. Newfane, 1928-1936. 3 vols. 253,285,277 pp. 129 plts. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (192043). EUR 450,00
rare complete set (Order here or send us your inquiry:  192043 )

Grummann,Vitus J. Morphologische, anatomische und entwicklungsgeschichtliche Studien über Bildungsabweichungen bei Flechten. Unter kritischer Einbeziehung der bisherigen Literatur. Dahlem, 1941. XIII,128 pp. 24 plts. Soft cover. (Repert. spec. novarum regni veg. CXXII). Order number (173105). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173105 )

Guarducci,Annalisa. Agricoltura e transformazione dell'k'amboente secoli XIII-XVIII. Firenze, 1979. 820 pp. Soft cover. (Inst. Intern. Prato 11). Order number (156449). EUR 20,00
Text in english, german, french and italian language. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  156449 )

Guest, Evan Flora of Kuwait. I: Dicotyledneae. London, 1985. XI,224 pp. 248 col. ills. Boards. Order number (077173). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  77173 )

Guggerli,Karl. Monographie der Myrtaceengattung Xanthostemon. (Diss.) Zürich, 1940. 149 pp. 16 plts. Soft cover. Order number (119178). EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  119178 )

Guha,Ramachandra. The unquiet woods. Ecological change and peasant resistance in the Himalaya. Oxford, 1989. XX,214 pp. Cloth. Order number (140973). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140973 )

Guilcher,J.-.M. Het verborgen leven van de bloem. Amst., 1963. 93 pp. Photgr. by R.A.Noailles. Plastic. Order number (127080). EUR 6,81
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  127080 )

Gundersen,Alfred. Families of Dicotyledons. Watham, 1950. 237 pp. Ills. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (173128). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173128 )

Gupta,Raj Kumar. The living Himalayas II: Aspects of plant explorations and Phytogeography. New Delhi, 1989. CLXIV,512 pp. Boards. Order number (182179). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182179 )

Gupta,S.N.Das. History of botanical researches in India, Burma and Ceylon. Bangalor City, 1958-1962. 4 vols. 11877,57,31 pp. Soft cover. Order number (184606). EUR 35,00
I: Mycology and plant pathology. II: Systematic botany of Angiosperms. III: Palaeobotany. IV: Floral anatomy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  184606 )

Gupta,Shakti,M. Plant myths and traditions in India. Leiden, Brill, 1971. VIII,117 pp. 33 plts. Cloth,d/j. - D/j sl. foxed. Order number (208752). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208752 )

Gustafsson,Ake. The genesis of the european blackberry flora. Lund & Lpz., 199 pp. 17 ills. Soft cover. (Lunds Univ. Arsskrift). Order number (104404). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  104404 )

Les Gymnospermes vivantes et fossiles. Lyon, 1933. 2 vols. 160 pp. 38 plts. Soft cover. Order number (001757). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  1757 )

Haber,Wolfgang. Orchideeën in huis. Amst., n.d. 144 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (204615). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204615 )

Haberlandt,G. Eine botanische Tropenreise. Indo-Malayische Vegetationsbilder und Reisseskizzen. Lpz., 1910. VIII,296 pp. Ills. Boards, spine repaired. Order number (151179). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151179 )

Hackens,Tony & A.V.Munaut. Wood and Archaeology / Bois et Archéologie. Strasbourg, 1988. 399 pp. Illustr. Soft cover. (Pact 22). Order number (199521). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199521 )

Hadac,Emil. Die Gefässpflanzen des Sassengebietes Vestspitsbergen. Oslo, 1944. 71 pp. 14 plts. Soft cover. (Norges Svlabard Skrifter, 87). Order number (142718). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  142718 )

Haeupler,Hennig. Das Weserbergland und seine Pflanzenwelt. Eine Führer durch die Natur. Hameln, 1983. 76 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (171603). EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171603 )

Haeupler,Henning & P.Schönfelder. Atlas der Farn- und Blütenpflanzen der Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Stuttgart, 1988. 768 pp. 2490 maps. Cloth,d/j. Order number (172924). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172924 )

Hagerup,O. Zur Organogenie und Phylogenie der Koniferen-Zapfen / Zur Abstammung einiger Amgiospermen durch Gnetales und Coniferae I - IV. Kobenhavn, 1933-1939. 82,83,60,34,39 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (031143). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  31143 )

Hagerup,Olaf & Vagn Petersson. Botanisk atlas. Danmarks daekfroede planter. Kobenhavn, 1956-1960. 2 vols. 550,299 pp. Num.ills. Cloth. Order number (032316). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  32316 )

Hall,A.Vine. "Table Mountain". Pictures with pen, brush, and pencil. 3rd edit. Cape Town, (1899). 38 pp. Col. plts. Cloth. Order number (167085). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167085 )

Hall,C.J.J.v. & C.v.d.Koppel. De landbouw in den indischen Archipel. 's-Grav., 3 vols in 4. 's-Grav., 1946-1950. Ills. Cloth. Order number (070900). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  70900 )

Hall,H.C.Van. Neérlands plantenschat, of landhuishoudkundige flora, behelzende eene beschrijving der onkruiden, vergiftige en enuttige inlandsche planten en der in onzen landbouw gekweekte gewassen. Leeuwarden, G.T.N.Suringar, 1854. (III),332 pp. 288 figs. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (080433). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  80433 )

Hallberg,H.Peter. Vegetation auf den Schalenablagerungen in Bohuslän, Schweden. Uppsala, 1971. 136 pp. 73 ills. Soft cover. (Acta Phytog. Suecica, 56). Order number (030742). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  30742 )

Hallier,Hans. Liliaceae. Pp. 989-1003 (= 15 pp.). Tab. CLXXX-CLXXXVIII (= 9 lithogr. pls.). - Article published with 2 more in: Nova Guinea VIII/3. (H.A. Lorentz edit.). Leiden, 1914. Soft cover. Order number (169582). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169582 )

Hammer,Patricia R. Vormsnoei. Topiary: Vormbomen, Plantsierkunst. Z.pl., 1992. 260 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (140075). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140075 )

Hampden,Mary Rose gardening. (the home garden books by Mary Hampden) London, 1932. 231 pp. ill., Cloth, discol. & soiled, inner joints weakened. Order number (195882). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195882 )

Hampel,W. 't Vervroegen van vruchten en groenten. Bewerkt naar Handbuch der Frucht- und Gemüse-Treiberei door G.A.Kuyk. Bolsward, G.M.Märckelbach, n.d. 212 pp. 32 figs. Cloth, sl.dam. Order number (010810). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  10810 )

Hana,Kees. Van dier en plant, water en land. Wegwijzer in de natuur van Nederland. 3e dr. Amst., n.d. [1946], 664 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (142309). EUR 11,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  142309 )

Hanbury-Tenison,Robin. Mulu. The Rain Forest. London, 1980. XI,176 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (204499). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204499 )

Hand-Atlas sämmtlicher medicinisch-pharmaceutischer Gewächse oder naturgetreue Abbildungen und Beschreibung der officinellen Pflanzen für Pharmaceuten, Mediciner und Droguisten. Jena, Friedrich Mauke,n.d. [1848]. Text & 135 charming contemp. handcol. engr. plates. Hfcalf., spine loose. Order number (152645). EUR 1000,00
Pritzel 10749; Nissen BBI 53. - Text & plates in fine condition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  152645 )

Handleiding voor de verzorging van bol- en knolgewassen, vaste- en rotsplanten. Zwanenburg, 1973. Kon. bloembollen- en Zaadhandel van Tubergen B.V. 97 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (188017). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188017 )

back to top

Hanisch,Bernhard & E.Kilz. Waldschäden erkennen. Fichte und Kiefer. / Monitoring pf Forest Damage. Spruce and Pine. / Reconnaître les Dommages Forestiers. Epircéa et Pin. London, 1990. 334 pp. 243 ills. Cloth. Order number (086613). EUR 17,92
Text in English, French and German. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  86613 )

Hansen,Bertel. The genus Blanophora J.R. & G.Forster. A taxonomic monograph. Kobenhavn, 1972. 1188 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. Order number (112249). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  112249 )

Hansen,H.Molholm. Studies of the vegetation of Iceland. Copenhagen, 1930. XVI,186 pp. 12 plts. Soft cover, spine little damaged. Order number (143814). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143814 )

Hansgirg,Anton. Prodomus der Algenflora von Böhmen. Prag, 1886-1892. 2 vols in 1. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (001556). EUR 102,00
I: Rhodophyceen, Phaeophyceen und einen Theil der Chlorophyceen. II: Die blaugrünen Algen. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  1556 )

Hanssen,Olaf & J.Lid. Flowering plants of Franz Josef Land, collected on the Norwegian scientific expedition 1930. Oslo, 1932. 42 pp. 1 map & text-ills. Soft cover. (Skrifter om Svalbard 39). Order number (222358). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222358 )

Hanstein Botanische Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiet der Morphologie und Physiologie. Bonne, 1870. Boards missing. Order number (155763). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155763 )

Hanstein Botanische Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiet der Morphologie und Physiologie. Bonne, 1872. . Boards missing, Order number (155762). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155762 )

Hanstein Botanische Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiet der Morphologie und Physiologie. Bonne, 1875. H.leather .Library mark. Order number (155761). EUR 60,00
H.Voechting - Der Bau und die entwicklung des Stammes. 92 pp. 8 lithogr. plts. / E.Warming - Die Blüthe der Compositen.167 pp. 9 lithogr. plts. / Kubin,Ernst - Entwicklungs-Vorgänge bei Pista Stratiotes und Vallisneria Spiralis. 70 pp. 9 lithogr. plts. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  155761 )

Hardy,M.E. The geography of plants. Oxford, 1920. XII,327 pp. 115 figs. Cloth. Order number (021445). EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  21445 )

Haridasan,K. & R.R.Rao. Forest flora of Meghalaya. Dehra, 1985. 2 vols. VIII,937 pp. Cloth. Order number (182185). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182185 )

Harker,K.W. An illustrated guide to the grasses of Uganda. Uganda, 1960. 63 pp. 123 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (164113). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164113 )

Harling,Gunnar. Monograph of the Cyclanthaceae. Lund, 1958. 428 pp. 110 plts. Boards. (Medd. fran Kungl. Svenska Vetensk. Trädgard Bergielund, Vol. XVIII). Order number (084195). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  84195 )

Harlow,Nora & K.Jakob. Wild lilies, irises, and grasses. Gardening with California Monocots. Berkeley, 2003. XIII,274 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (196614). EUR 22,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196614 )

Harris,Jeanette. Complete jeugd natuur gids. Helmond & Antw., 1981. 192 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (194287). EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194287 )

Harrison,Richmond E. Handbook of bulbs and Perennials for the Southern Hemisphere. Palmerton, 1953. 208 pp. Col. ills. Cloth. Order number (144132). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  144132 )

Harrison,Richmond E. Handbook of bulbs and Perennials for the Southern Hemisphere. Palmerton, 1953. 208 pp. Col. ills. Cloth. Ex-library copy. Order number (172696). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172696 )

Hart,Cyril. Spectrum bomenboek. Utrecht & Antwerpen, 1976. 21,63 pp. 63 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (119397). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  119397 )

Hart,J.N. The culture of roses. London, n.d. 160 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (196839). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196839 )

Hart,J.N. Rose growing. London / Melbourne, n.d. 128 pp., 8 b/w plts. Cloth. Order number (205863). EUR 10,20
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205863 )

Hartig,Georg L. Forstliches und forstnaturwissenschaftliches Conversations-Lexikon. Ein Handbuch für Jeden, der sich für das Forstwesen und die dazu gehdrigen Naturwissenschaften interessirt. Berlin, Nauckischen Buchhandlung, 1834. XIV,1034 pp. 1 lithogr. portrait. Or.boards, with title. Cornbers & edges worn. Order number (181734). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181734 )

Hartl,Helmut & Th.Peer. Die Pflanzenwelt der hohen Tauern. Klagenfurt, 1987. 173 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (175565). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175565 )

Hartog,C.Den. The epilithic algal communities occurring along the coast of the Netherlands. Amst., 1959. 241 pp. 27 figs. Soft cover. (Wentia 1). Order number (043509). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  43509 )

Hartogh Heys van Zouteveen,H.F. Boomen en heesters in parken en tuinen. Beschrijving van de voornaamste soorten en variëteiten van loofboomen, heesters en kegeldragende gewassen ten dienste van vaklieden en liefhebbers. Zutphen, n.d. 196 pp. 32 plts. Cloth, binding a little bit loosening. Order number (217761). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217761 )

Hartogh Heys van Zouteveen,H.F. Boomen en heesters in parken en tuinen. Beschrijving van de voornaamste soorten en variëteiten van loofboomen, heesters en kegeldragende gewassen ten dienste van vaklieden en liefhebbers. Zutphen, n.d. 196 pp. 32 plts. Cloth. Order number (134388). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  134388 )

Hartogh Heys van Zouteveen,H.F. De siertuin. Geïllustreerd handboek ten dienste van vakman en liefhebber en van inrichtingen voor tuinbouwonderwijs. De Bilt, n.d. 326 pp. 115 ills. Soft cover, damaged. Order number (152027). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152027 )

Harvey,N.P. The rose in Britain. 2nd ed. London & N.Y., 1952. XII,181 pp. 23 col.plts. H.cloth. Order number (082590). EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  82590 )

Hasse,Hermann E. The Lichen flora of southern California. Washington, 1913. 132 pp. Soft cover. (Contr. U.S.Nat. Herbarium 17/1). Order number (172679). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172679 )

Hasselrot,T.E. Hasselrot,T.E. Nordliga lavar i Syd- och Mellansverige. Uppsala, 1953. 200 pp. 29 maps. soft cover. (Acta Phytog. Suecica 33). Order number (172677). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172677 )

Hasselt,A.L.v. & J.G.Boerlage. Bijdragen tot de kennis der flora van Midden-Sumatra. Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1884. 100 pp. 8 lithogr.plts. Re-bound in cloth. (Midden-Sumatra, reizen en onderzoekingen der Sumatra-Expeditie, 4/2:Flora). Order number (068205). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68205 )

Hasskarl,J.K. Horti malabarici Rheedeani Clavis. Locupletissima. Drsden, E.blochmann, 1867. 134 pp. No cover. (Nova Acta Leop.). Order number (185469). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185469 )

Haugsja,Pal K. Über den Einfluss der Stadt Oslo auf die Flechtenvegetation der Bäume. N.pl., 1930. N. Soft cover, loose. Order number (173328). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173328 )

Haw,Stephen G. The lilies of China. the genera Lilium, Cardiocrinum, Nomocharis and Notholirion. London, 1986. 172 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (171278). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171278 )

Hawksworth,D.L. & M.R.D.Seaward. Lichenology in the British Isles 1568-1975. A historical and bibliographical survey. Richmond, 1977. 231 pp. Boards. Owner's entry on free endpaper. Order number (172380). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172380 )

Hawksworth,Frank G. Biology and classification of dwarf mistletoes (Arceuthobium) Washington, 1972. 234 pp. 85 plts. Boards. Order number (164121). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164121 )

Hawsworth,D.L. The changing flora and fauna of Britain. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the University of Leicester. London, 1974. 461 pp. Ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (173065). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173065 )

Hayata,B. Materials for a flora of Formosa. Supplementary notes to the Enumeratio Plantarum Formosanarum and Flora Montana Formosae. Tokyo, n.d. 471 pp. H.cloth. (Journal of the College of Science, Imperial Univ. of Tokyo). Order number (182152). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182152 )

Häyrén,Ernst. Über die Landvegetation und Flora der Meeresfelsen Tvärminne. Ein Beitrag zur Erforschung der Bedeutung des Meeres für die Landpflanzen. Helsingfors, 1914. 193 pp. 15 plts & 1 map. Soft cover. (Acta Soc. pro Fauna et Flora Fennica 39/1). Order number (144797). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  144797 )

HAYYAN,GABIR IBN. Siggel,Alfred. Das Buch der Gifte des Gabir ibn Hayyan. Arabischer text in Faksimile (HS. Taymur, tibb 393, Kairo). Wiesbaden, 1958. 220 pp. B/w plts. Soft cover. (Ak. d.Wiss. Orient. Komm. XII). Order number (221559). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221559 )

Heath,Francis G. The fern world. London, 1910. VII,399 pp. 11 lithogr.plts. Cloth, sl.soiled. Foxed. Order number (109573). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  109573 )

Heath,Royton E. Miniature shrubs. London, 1978. 181 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (173046). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173046 )

Hedberg,Olov. Afroalpine vascular plants. A taxonomic revision. Uppsala, 1957. 409 pp. 12 b/w plts. Soft cover. - Name on title-page. (Symbolae Botanicae Upsalienses XV/1). Order number (112481). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  112481 )

Hedberg,Olov. Features of Afroalpine vascular plants. Uppsala, 1964. 144 pp. 109 ills. Cloth. Order number (149353). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149353 )

back to top

Hedenas,Lars. Flora of Madeiran Pleurocarpous mosses (Isobryales, Hypnobryales, Hookeriales). Berlin & Stuttgart, 1992. 165 pp. 32 figs. Soft cover. - Stamp on french-title. (Bryophytorum Bibliotheca 44). Order number (209557). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209557 )

Hedge,I.C. Plant life of South-West Asia. Edinburgh, 1985. 322 pp. Soft cover. (Proc. Roy. Soc. of Edinburgh) Order number (173087). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173087 )

Hedrén. Justicia sect. Harnieria (Acanthaceae) in tropical Africa. Uppsala, 1989. 141 pp. 51 Ills. Soft cover. Order number (136282). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136282 )

Hedrick,U.P. The Cherries of New York. Albany, 1915. XII,371 pp. Portrait & 56 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (000230). EUR 204,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  230 )

Hedrick,U.P. Cyclopedia of hardy fruits. N.Y., 1922. VIII,370 pp. 16 plts & 325 figs. Cloth, slightly rubbed & spotted. Order number (044510). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  44510 )

Hedrick,U.P. The peaches of New York. Albany, 1917. XIII,541 pp. Portrait & 92 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (011316). EUR 204,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  11316 )

Hedrick,U.P. The pears of New York. Albany, 1921. XI,535 pp. Portrait & col.plts. Cloth, corners very slightly worn. Order number (011325). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  11325 )

Hedrick,U.P. The plums of New York. Albany, 1911. XII,616 pp. Portrait & col.plts. Cloth, corners damaged, edges & spine-ends worn, spine end worn. Order number (192347). EUR 150,00
Text & plates in good condition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  192347 )

Hedrick,U.P. The plums of New York. Albany, 1911. XII,616 pp. Portrait & col.plts. Cloth. Order number (011295). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  11295 )

Hedrick,U.P. The small fruits of New York. Albany, 1925. 614 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (031017). EUR 300,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  31017 )

Hedrick,U.P. Sturtevant's notes on edible plants. Albany, 1919. VII,686 pp. Cloth, spotted. Order number (064133). EUR 136,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  64133 )

Heeger,E.F. Handbuch des Arznei- und Gewürzpflanzenbaues. Drogengewinnung. Berlin, 1956. 773 pp. 430 ills. Cloth. Order number (148241). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  148241 )

Heemparkwandelingen in Amstelveen. Amst., 1991. 160 blz. Geïll. & kaart. Ing. Order number (206744). EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206744 )

Hegi,Gustav. Alpenflora. Die verbreitetsten Alpenpflanzen von Bayern, Österreich und der Schweiz. 13. überarb. Aufl. München, 1956. 96 pp. 306 ills. 42 plts. Cloth. Order number (151859). EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151859 )

Hegi,Gustav. Alpenflora. Die wichtigeren Alpenflanzen Bayerns, Österreich und der Schweiz. 18.Aufl. München, 1963. 112 pp. 40 plts & 49 maps. Cloth. Order number (099621). EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  99621 )

Hegi,Gustav. Alpenflora. Die wichtigeren Alpenflanzen Bayerns, Österreichs und der Schweiz. 21.Aufl. München, 1963. 112 pp. 40 plts & 49 maps. Cloth. Order number (174835). EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174835 )

Hegi,Gustav. Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung von Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz. München, 1906-1931. 7 vols in 13. Text & 280 (256 vol. lithogr.) plts, 1273 text-ills. Cloth. - First end-paper of vol. I missing, spines with a stain (removed sticker). Order number (200292). EUR 1100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200292 )

Hegi,Gustav. Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung von Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz. München, 1906-1931. 6 vols in 12. Text & 280 (256 vol. lithogr. plts), 1273 text-ills. Cloth. Fine set. Order number (189225). EUR 1100,00
Volume 13 (= index) missing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  189225 )

Hegi,Gustav. Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa. Band I: Pterdophta, Gymnospermae und Monocotyledones. München, n.d. CLVIII,411 pp. 172 figs & 141 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (083551). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  83551 )

Hegi,Gustav. Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa. Band III: Dicotyledones. I.Teil . 2. neuberb. Aufl. München, [1958]. 607 pp. 191 text-ills & 17 plts (13 col.). Cloth, sl. worn & discol. Small stamp on title-page. Order number (220931). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220931 )

Hegi,Gustav. Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa. Band IV. 1.Teil: Dicotyledones II. München, 1958. 547 pp. 311 ills. Cloth. - With library marks. Order number (159108). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159108 )

Hegi,Gustav. Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa. Band IV. 3.Teil. München, n.d. Pages 1113-1748. Num. ills. Cloth, sl. worn & discol. - Small stamp on title-page. Order number (220941). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220941 )

Hegi,Gustav. Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa. Band V. 4.Teil: Dicotyledones. Teil 3: Libiatea-Solanaceae. München, 1975. Pages 2255 - 2646. 11 plts & 258 text-ills. Cloth. Order number (153631). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153631 )

Hegi,Gustav. Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa. Band VI. 1.Teil: Dicotyledones. 4.Teil. 2. neu bearb. Aufl. München, 1974. 631 pp. 297 ills & 13 plts (12 col.). Cloth, sl. worn & discol. Small stamp on title-page. Order number (220932). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220932 )

Hegi,Gustav. Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa. Band VII: Gesamtregister. München, n.d. 562 pp. Cloth, sl. worn & discol. - Small stamp on title-page. Order number (220930). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220930 )

Hegi,Gustav. Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa. Band V. München, n.d. 3 vols. Text & b/w ills. Or.cloth, slightly worn. Order number (103128). EUR 225,00
Smal stamp in margin of title-page. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  103128 )

Hehn,Victor. Kulturpflanzen und Hausthiere in ihrem übergang aus Asien nach Griechenland und Italien sowie in das übrige Europa. 3rd edition. Berlin, Borntraeger, 1877. XII,556 pp. H.cloth. Small library-stamp. Order number (089415). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  89415 )

Heidinga,H. De alde boereblom en krudetun. Ljouwert, 1975. 79 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (035410). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  35410 )

Heidt,V. Flechtenkartierung und die Beziehung zur Immissionsbelastung des südlichen Münsterlandes. The Hague, 1978. VIII,93 pp. 18 tables & 12 figs. Boards. (Biogeographica - Vol. XII). Order number (116569). EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116569 )

Heijl,J.H. & C.Kwast. Handleiding voor de fruitteelt in Ned.Oost-Indië. Amst., 1907. 209 pp. Re-bound in cloth. (Koloniaal Museum te Haarlem bulletin 37). Order number (040534). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40534 )

Heilmann,Karl E. Kräuterbücher in Bild und Geschichte. 2.Aufl. München-Allach, 1973. 422 pp. Num.ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (117276). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  117276 )

Heimans,E., H.W.Heinsius & J.P.Thijsse. Geïllustreerde flora van Nederland. Handleiding voor het bepalen van de naam der in Nederland in het wild groeiende en verbouwde gewassen en van een groot aantal sierplanten. 20e druk. Amst. & Antw., 1960. 1182 pp. 6000 figs. Cloth. - Edges sl. stained. Order number (051746). EUR 16,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  51746 )

Heimans,E., H.W.Heinsius & J.P.Thijsse. Geïllustreerde flora van Nederland. Handleiding voor het bepalen van de naam der in Nederland in het wild groeiende en verbouwde gewassen en van een groot aantal sierplanten. 21e druk. Amst. & Antw., 1965. 1182 pp. 6000 figs. Cloth, sl. worn, hinges weak. Order number (188498). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188498 )

Heimans,J. e.a. Naamlijst van de Nederlandse plantensoorten. 1983. 91 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 161). Order number (035246). EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  35246 )

Hekking,W.H.A. Violsceae I: Rinorea and Rinoreocarpus. N.Y., 1988. 207 pp. 63 ills. Soft cover. Order number (161741). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161741 )

Hellyer,A.G.L. Shrubs in colour. An amateur gardening encyclopaedia. London, 1966. 128 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (171175). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171175 )

Hellyer,A.G.L. Simple rose growing. London, n.d. 130 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (196834). EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196834 )

Hempel,Gustav & K.Wilhelm. Die Bäume und Sträucher des Waldes in botanischer und forstwirtschaftlicher Beziehung. Wien & Olmütz, n.d. 2 vols (of 3). 200,148 pp. 36 chromo-lithogr. plts. H.cloth. Fly leave missing, text foxed. Order number (171439). EUR 250,00
I: Allgemeiner Theil / Die Nadelhölzer. II: Die laubhölzer I: Die Kätzenträger. Vol. II/2 missing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  171439 )

Henderson,I.F. & W.D. A dictionary of scientific terms. Pronunciation, derivation, and definition of terms in biology, botany, zoology, anatomy, cytology, genetics, embryology, physiology. 6th edition. London, 1957. XIII,532 pp. Cloth. Library-stamps. Order number (170633). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170633 )

Hendriks,W.J. Onze loofhoutgewassen. 2nd ed. Wageningen, 1958. 615 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (056638). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  56638 )

Hennipman,E. A Monograph of the fern genus Bolbitis (Lomariopsidaceae). Leiden, 1977. 331 pp. 87 figs. Soft cover. (Leiden Botanical Series 2). Order number (172393). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172393 )

Henrard,J.Th. A Monograph of the genus Aristida. Leiden, 1929-32. 2 vols. 325 pp. 158 plts. Soft cover. Order number (153524). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153524 )

back to top

Henschen,Salomon. Études sur le genre Peperomia comprenant les espèces de Caldas, Brésil. Upsal, Ed.Berling, 1873. 53 pp. 7 lithogr.plts. Soft cover, spine repaired. Order number (118909). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  118909 )

Hepburn,Ian. Flowers of the coast. London, 1972. XIV,236 pp. 60 photographs (17 col.) & 24 drawings and maps. Cloth,d/j. Fine. (The new naturalist 24). Order number (204429). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204429 )

Hepburn,Ian. Flowers of the coast. London, 1972. XIV,236 pp. 60 photographs (17 col.) & 24 drawings and maps. Cloth,d/j. - Jacket dam. (The New Naturalist 24). Order number (209006). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209006 )

Herer,Jack (a.o.). Die Wiederentdeckung der Nutzpflanze Hanf Cannabis Marihuana. Mit einer Kurzstudie von Katalyse-Institut für angewandte Umweltforschung e.V. 22. Aufl. Frankfurt a.M., 1994. 489 pp. Ills. Boards, sl. discol. Order number (209986). EUR 35,00
Incl. the separate appendix: Chronologie eines Comebacks, by Mathias Bröckers. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  209986 )

Hérincq,F a.o. Traité de Botanique générale. Atlas Iconographique. Paris, n.d. 2 vols. Text & 102 col. plts. Boards, damaged. Order number (143527). EUR 681,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143527 )

Hertel,Eduard. Epilithische Moose und Moosgesellschaften im nordöstlichen Bayern. Bayreuth, 1974. 489 pp. Soft cover. (Naturw. Gesellsch. Bayreuth Heft 1). Order number (172382). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172382 )

Hertwig,Hugo. Knaurs Heilpflanzenbuch. Ein Hausbuch der Naturheilkunde. München & Zürich, 1954. 400 pp. 50 col.ills. Cloth. Order number (102364). EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  102364 )

Hertwig,Hugo. Knaurs Heilpflanzenburch. Ein Hausbuch der Naturheilkunde. München, 1954. 400 pp. 49 ills. Cloth. Order number (098229). EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  98229 )

Herwig,A.J. Bloemen in onze tuinen III: Zomerbloemen. Amersfoort, n.d. 97 pp. 96 plts. Cloth. d.j. (Natuurwetensch. zakboeken 6). Order number (006109). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  6109 )

Herwig,A.J. Herwig's praktische tuin-encyclopedie. 4e druk. Arnhem, 1964. 640 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (068386). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68386 )

Herwig,Rob. 2850 tuin & kamerplanten. Herkenning, Keuze, Toepassing. Ede & Antwerpen., 1984. 399 pp. Col. ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (068424). EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68424 )

Herwig,Rob. Herwig Tuinplanten-encyclopedie. Geheel nieuwe herziene & uitgebreide editie. Utrecht & Antwerpen, 1998. 336 pp. Col. ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (144929). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  144929 )

Herzog,Th. Geographie der Moose. Jena, 1926. [Reprint Amst. 1974]. 439 pp. 151 figs & 8 plts. Cloth. Order number (206272). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206272 )

Herzog,Theodor. Festschrift für Theodor Herzog. Berlin, 1955. 321 pp. 4 plts. soft cover. (Fedde Repert. Band 58). Order number (172365). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172365 )

Herzog,Theodor. Vom Urwald zu den Gletschern der Kordillere. Zwei Forschungsreisen in Bolivia. Stuttgart, 1923. 240 pp. 8 plts. H.cloth. Order number (175301). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175301 )

Hesmer,H. Das Pappelbuch. Bonn, 1951. 304 pp. 189 ills. H.clloth. Library-stamp on title. Order number (173118). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173118 )

Hesselman,Henrik. Zur Kenntnis des Pfglanzenlebens schwedischer Laubwiesen. Eine physiologisch-biologische und pflanzengeographische Studie. (Diss.) Jena, 1904. pp.311-460. 5 plts & 29 text-ills. Soft cover. Order number (040158). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40158 )

Heukels,H. & S.J.van Oostroom. Beknopte school- en excursieflora voor Nederland. 10e dr. Gron., 1960. XII,424 pp. Plastic. Few notations in pencil. Order number (151885). EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151885 )

Heukels,H. & S.J.van Oostroom. Beknopte school- en excursieflora voor Nederland. 11e dr. Gron., 1963. XII,424 pp. Plastic. Order number (055516). EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  55516 )

Heukels,H. & S.J.van Oostroom. Flora van Nederland. 15e dr. Gron., 1962. 892 pp. 1038 ills. Cloth. Order number (032292). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  32292 )

Heukels,H. & S.J.van Oostroom. Flora van Nederland. 17e druk. Groningen, 1973. 911 pp. 1038 figs. Boards. - Part of free endaper missing. Order number (191933). EUR 13,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  191933 )

Heukels,H. & Van der Meijden. Flora van Nederland. 20e druk. Gron., 1983. 583 pp. Num.figs. Stiff soft cover. Order number (031535). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  31535 )

Heukels,H. & W.H.Wachter. Beknopte schoolflora voor Nederland. 1e dr. Groningen, 1932. 392 pp. Cloth. Order number (149403). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149403 )

Heukels,H. & W.H.Wachter. Beknopte schoolflora voor Nederland. 3e dr. Gron., 1939. 393 pp. Cloth. Order number (150759). EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150759 )

Heukels,H. & W.H.Wachter. Beknopte schoolflora voor Nederland. 7e dr. Gron., 1949. 412 pp. Cloth. Order number (150622). EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150622 )

Heukels,H. & W.H.Wachter. Beknopte schoolflora voor Nederland. 8e dr. Groningen, 1952. 414 pp. Cloth. Order number (150761). EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150761 )

Heukels,H. & W.H.Wachter. Beknopte schoolflora voor Nederland. 10e druk. Groningen, 1960. 424 pp. Plastic. Order number (149404). EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149404 )

Heukels,H. & W.H.Wachter. Beknopte schoolflora voor Nederland. 9e dr. Groningen, 1957. 424 pp. leather. Order number (216760). EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216760 )

Heukels,H., H.W.Heinsius en J.P.Thijsse. Geïllustreerde flora van Nederland. Handleiding voor het bepalen van de naam der in Nederland in het wild groeiende en verbouwde gewassen en van een groot aantal sierplanten. 16e dr. Amst., 1948. 1180 pp. 6000 figs. Cloth. Order number (000813). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  813 )

Heukels,H., H.W.Heinsius en J.P.Thijsse. Geïllustreerde flora van Nederland. Handleiding voor het bepalen van de naam der in Nederland in het wild groeiende en verbouwde gewassen en van een groot aantal sierplanten. 17e dr. Amst., 1950. 1180 pp. 6000 figs. Cloth. Order number (113480). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  113480 )

Heukels,H., H.W.Heinsius en J.P.Thijsse. Geïllustreerde flora van Nederland. Handleiding voor het bepalen van de naam der in Nederland in het wild groeiende en verbouwde gewassen en van een groot aantal sierplanten. 18e dr. Amst., 1953. 1182 pp. 6000 figs. Cloth. Order number (061337). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  61337 )

Heukels,H. De flora van Nederland. Leiden & Groningen, 1909-1911. 3 vols. XXXV,629,XXIII,695,XV,511 pp. 2047 figs. H.calf, spines worn. Order number (049900). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  49900 )

Heukels,H. Geïllustreerde schoolflora voor Nederland. 1e dr. Gron., 1900. 711 pp. 1505 ills. Cloth, worn. - One page loose. Order number (202097). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202097 )

Heukels,H. Geïllustreerde schoolflora voor Nederland. 4e vermeerderde en verbeterde dr. Gron., 1909. 823 pp. 1566 ills. Cloth, edges very sl. rubbed. Order number (061557). EUR 11,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  61557 )

Heukels,H. Geïllustreerde schoolflora voor Nederland. 6e verm. & verb. dr. Gron., 1915. 915 pp. 1615 ills. Cloth, spine dam. Order number (051649). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  51649 )

Heukels,H. Plantenatlas bevattende afbeeldingen van de in Nederland in het wild groeiende planten gerangschikt volgens de schoolflora voor Nederland. 2e verm. en verb.dr. Gron., 1925. 404 pp. Num.figs. Cloth. Order number (060653). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  60653 )

Heukels,H. Schoolflora voor Nederland. 14e dr. Gron., 1917. 760 pp. Cloth, sl. discoloured. Order number (172453). EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172453 )

Heukels,H. Schoolflora voor Nederland. 15e dr. Groningen, 1919. 787 pp. Cloth. Order number (061449). EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  61449 )

Heukels,H. Schoolflora voor Nederland. 16e verm.dr. Gron., 1923. 806 pp. Clot, stained. Order number (172454). EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172454 )

Heukels,H. Schoolflora voor Nederland. 16e verm.dr. Gron., 1923. 806 pp. Cloth, spine worn. Order number (172455). EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172455 )

Heukels,H. Schoolflora voor Nederland. 16e verm.dr. Gron., 1923. 806 pp. Cloth, spine loose. Order number (172456). EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172456 )

Heukels,H. Schoolflora voor Nederland. 17e verm.dr. Gron., 1927. 821 pp. Cloth., spine sl. worn. Order number (180561). EUR 5,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  180561 )

back to top

Heukels,H. Schoolflora voor Nederland. 18e verm.dr. Groningen, 1933. 789 blz. Kart. Order number (175994). EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175994 )

Heukels,H. Woordenboek der Nederlandsche volksnamen van planten. Uit de gegevens, verzameld door de Commissie voor Nederlandsche Plantennamen. Amst., 1907. VIII,332 pp. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (033272). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  33272 )

Heurck,Henri Van. A treatise on the diatomaceae containing introductory remarks on the structure, life history, collection, cultivation and preparation of diatoms... London, 1896 [Reprint Codicote, 1962]. XX,558 pp. 917 figs. Cloth. Order number (209531). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209531 )

Heyligers,P.C. Vegetation and soil of a white-sand savanna in Suriname. Amst., 1963. 148 pp. 16 plts & 31 figs. Soft cover, d./j. (Verh. KNAW natuurkunde, 2e reeks 56,3). Order number (033473). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  33473 )

Heyne,K. De nuttige planten van Indonesië. 3e druk. Gravenhage & Bandoeng, 1950. 2 vols. 1450 pp. Cloth. Order number (067765). EUR 222,00
Last edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  67765 )

Heyne,K. De nuttige planten van Nederlandsch Indië. Indonesië. 2e herz. en verm.dr. Buitenzorg, 1927. 3 vols. 1662,CCXLI pp. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (071239). EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  71239 )

Heyne,K. De nuttige planten van Nederlandsch Indië. Indonesië. 2e herz. en verm.dr. Buitenzorg, 1927. 3 vols. 1662,CCXLI pp. Cloth, soiled. Order number (070712). EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  70712 )

Hielscher,Arno. Gärten gestalten mit sommerblumen. Radebeul, 1992. 136 pp. Col.Ills. Boards. Order number (102712). EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  102712 )

Hildebrand,Friederich. Die Verbreitungsmittel der Pflanzen. Lpz., W.Engelmann, 1873. 162 pp. 58 figs. H.cloth. Order number (177017). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177017 )

Hildebrand,Friedrich. Ueber die Geschlechtsverhältnisse bei den Compositen. Dresden, E.Blochmann, 1869. 104 pp. 6 lithogr. plts. No cover. (Nova Acta Leop.). Order number (185466). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185466 )

Hilliard,O.M. & B.L.Burtt. Streptocarpus. An african plant study. Pietermaritzburg, 1971. 410 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (173077). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173077 )

Hilliard,O.M. The Manuleae. A tripe of SWcrophulariaceae. Edinburgh, 1994. IV,579 pp. 79 ills & maps. Boards,d/j. Order number (195802). EUR 49,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195802 )

Hillier,Malcolm Kuipplanten voor alle seizoenen. 's'-Hertogenbosch, 1995. 160 pp. Col. illustr. Boards. Order number (179262). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179262 )

Hillmann,J. & V.Grummann. Kryptogamenflora der Mark Brandenburg and angrenzende Gebiete. Band VIII: Flechten. Berlin, 1957. IX,898 pp. 45 ills. Boards. Order number (172370). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172370 )

Hinkert,F.W. Systematisch-geordnetes Handbuch der Pomologie met Inbegriff der in der königl. bayerischen Central-Obstbaumschule zu Weyhenstephan bei Freising aufgestellten und cultivirten, Kern- und Steinobstsorten, und besonderer Berücksichtigung sowohl des bodens und Klima's als der Anwendung und Nutzarbeit; nebst einer Einleitung über Behandlung und Pflege der Obstbäube. München, A.Weber, 1836. 2 vols in 1. 239,260 pp. H.calf, slightly worn and marbled boards. but a (very) good copy. Order number (175653). EUR 1000,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175653 )

Hirn,Karl E. Monographie und Iconographie der Oedogoniaceen. Helsingfors, 1900. 394 pp. 64 plts. Cloth. (Acta Soc. Scientiarum Fennicae, XXVII). Library-stamp on title-page. Order number (043261). EUR 125,00
A few pages with a water-stain in the bottom-corner. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  43261 )

Hitchcock,A.S. & A.Chase. The North American species of Panicum. Washington, 1910. XIV,396 pp. 370 figs. Soft cover. Order number (163978). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163978 )

Hitchcock,A.S. Manual of the grasses of the United Stated. Washington, 1935. 1040 pp. 1696 figs. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (065828). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  65828 )

Hobbs,William H. Reports of the Greenland Expeditions of the University of Michigan. II: Meteorology, Physiography, and Botany. Ann Arbor, 1941. 287 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (182391). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182391 )

Hoehne,F.C. Contribuicao ao conhecimento das Leguminosas da Rondonia, Additamento para a parta VIII). Rio de Janeiro, 1922. 28 pp. 15 lithogr. plts. Soft cover. (Comm. de Linhas Telegr. Estrat. de Matto-Grosso ao Amazonas). Order number (187839). EUR 35,00
Fine lithogr. plates. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  187839 )

Hoehne,F.C. Flora Brasílica: Labiadas. Gêneros Teucrium, Rosmarinus, Scutellaria, Lavandula, Marrubium etc. Sao Paolo, 1943. 107 pp. 42 plts. Soft cover. Front loose, dam.(Flora Brasilica, Vol. XLVIII,1 - 14.) Order number (110693). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  110693 )

Hoehne,F.C. Flora Brasílica: Leguminosas - Papilionadas. Gênero Arachis. Sao Paolo, 1940. 20 pp. 15 plts. Soft cover. (Flora Brasilica, Vol. XXV,2,122). Order number (110698). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  110698 )

Hoehne,F.C. Flora Brasílica: Onagraceas by Philip A.Munz. Sao Paolo, 1947. 62 pp. 52 plts. Soft cover. (Flora Brasilica, Vol. XLI,1). Order number (110696). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  110696 )

Hoehne,F.C. Flora Brasílica: Onagraceas. Sao Paulo, 1947. 62 pp. 51 plts. Soft cover. (Flora Brasílica, Vol. XLI,I. Order number (173956). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173956 )

Hoehne,F.C. Iconografia das Gesneriáceas do Brasil. Sao Paulo, 1970. VII,521 plts (some col.). Soft cover. Small folio. - Slightly worn. Order number (219136). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219136 )

Hoehne,F.C. Plantas e substâncias vegetais tóxicas e medicinais. St. Paula, 1978. (Reimpression of the 1939 edition). 355 pp. 252 ills. Soft cover. Order number (173953). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173953 )

Hoekendijk,W. Korte praatjes bij vruchtenplaatsjes. 2e druk. Batavia, 1938. 67 pp. 34 col.plts. Soft cover. Order number (117248). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  117248 )

Hoekendijk,W. Korte praatjes bij vruchtenplaatsjes. Batavia, 1950. 77 pp. 55 col.plts. Soft cover. Order number (149534). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149534 )

Hof,J.J. In het algenwoud. 's-Grav., n.d. 46 ills. Soft cover. (Bibliotheek Natuurleven 15). Order number (116555). EUR 3,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116555 )

Hof,J.J. Onze levermossen. 's-Grav., n.d. 92 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Bibliotheek Natuurleven 22). Order number (116556). EUR 3,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116556 )

Hof,J.J. Onze varens. 's-Grav., n.d. 51 pp. 15 ills. Soft cover. (Bibliotheek Natuurleven 33). Order number (018732). EUR 3,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  18732 )

Hof,J.J. Van het mos. 's-Grav., 1925. 163 pp. 100 ills. Soft cover. (Bibliotheek Natuurleven 6,7 & 8). Order number (116557). EUR 3,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116557 )

Hoffman,H. Zur Speciesfrage. Haarlem, Erven Loosjes, 1875. 71 pp. 5 plts. Soft cover. Order number (076090). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76090 )

Hoffmann,Carl & E.Dennert. Botanischer Bilderatlas nach dem natürlichen Pflanzensystem. 3.vollst.verm.Aufl. Stuttgart, n.d. 272 pp. 86 col. lithogr.plts. H.cloth, spine restored; cover sl. wtrstained. Order number (012393). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  12393 )

Hoffmansegg,J.C. & H.F.Link. Flore portugaise ou description de toutes les plantes qui croissant naturellement en Portugal. Berlin, Charles Fr. Amerlang, 1809-1840. 457,436 pp. text & 94 (incl. 85 col. ) copper-engraveded plates (the 2 instruction-plates, numbered B & C, included). Text & plates (unbound) together with 16, nicely decorated, lithographed covers in four modern cloth boxes. Large folio. Order number (192365). EUR 22500,00
J.C.Hoffmannsegg, head of the Botanical Garden in Berlin, and H.F.Link, made around 1800 a trip to Portugal. It resulted in the description and drawing of 150 wild plants. A selection of 114 plantes was made to be included in the "Flore Portugaise". The plan was to publish the work in 28 issues with 114 engraved plates. Hoffmansegg died in 1809 and the work was discontinued. Sources say that part of the text sheets were destroyed in this period. Finally, the work was continued in 1840 by Verlag Amelang. The publication of the plates, printed in colour and finished by hand, was continued with the help of the Prussian governement. It is unknown if all the 114 plates were published. Most of the plates were drawn by J.C.Hoffmansegg, but also by the porcelain-painter G.W.Völcker. The plates were engraved by the Haas brothers, FW.Bollinger, August Clar & J.F.Krethow. The lithographed covers belong to the Incunabula of lithography. Not in Winkler; Nissen 90I - Great flower Books 59; Catalogue de Belder 155; Pritzel 4161; Nissen I, 202. -- This copy is probably the most complete existing copy. We were only able to trace a few copies which were sold in the past with ca. 50 plates or less. --The working copy of Hoffmansegg with the 150 original designs was destroyed by an air raid which hit the library of the Botanical Garden in Berlin.The plates are all in fine condition. Some text-pages are a bit spotted. The following plates are missing: nos 20, 24, 26, 38, 65, 68, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 80, 81, 83, 84, 98, 99, 100, 101and 107. - - There is a plate 90 A & B and 108 A & B.- Plates 28-30-66-103-104-105 & 106 uncolored. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  192365 )

Hole,S. Reynolds. A book about roses. How to grow and show them. London, 1894. 213 pp. Cloth. Order number (196833). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196833 )

Hole,S. Reynolds. A book about roses. How to grow and show them. London, 1892. 213 pp. Cloth. Order number (196835). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196835 )

Hole,S. Reynolds. A book about roses. N.Y., 1933. 276 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (196674). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196674 )

Hole,S.Reynolds. A book about roses, How to grow and show them. 10th ed. Edinburgh & London, 1885, 212 pp. Cloth. Name of owner on first page. Order number (082941). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  82941 )

Hole,S.Reynolds. A book about roses. How to grow and show them. 15th revised ed. London & N.Y., Edward Arnold, 1896. VIII,298 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (120002). EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  120002 )

Hole,S.Reynolds. A book about roses. How to grow and show them. 17th ed. London & Edinburgh, 1900, 298 pp. Cloth. Order number (196139). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196139 )

Hole,S.Reynolds. A book about roses. How to grow and show them. 22nd ed. London, 1905. VIII,300 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (120039). EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  120039 )

back to top

Hole,S.Reynolds. A book about roses. How to grow and show them. 24th ed. London, 1907. 300 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (196829). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196829 )

Hole,S.Reynolds. A book about roses. How to grow and show them. 3rd edit. Edinburgh & London, 1874, 322 pp. Cloth. Order number (196679). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196679 )

Hole,S.Reynolds. A book about roses. How to grow and show them. 3rd edit. Edinburgh & London, 1870, 312 pp. Cloth. Order number (196140). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196140 )

Hole,S.Reynolds. A book about roses. How to grow and show them. 8th ed. Edinburgh & London, 1898, 298 pp. Illustr. Cloth, slightly worn. Order number (196812). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196812 )

Hole,S.Reynolds. A book about roses. How to grow and show them. new ed. London, 1910. 300 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (196843). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196843 )

Hole,S.Reynolds. A book about roses. How to grow and show them. 10th ed. Edinburgh & London, 1885, 212 pp. H.leather. Order number (196681). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196681 )

Hole,S.Reynolds. A book about roses. How to grow and show them. New ed. London, 1916. 378 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (196680). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196680 )

Hole,S.Reynolds. A book about the garden and the gardener. 2nd edit. London, E. Arnold, 1893. V,259 pp. 1 engr. plt. Cloth. Order number (196682). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196682 )

Holkema,Franciscus. De plantengroei der Nederlandsche Noordzee-eilanden: Texel, Vlieland, Terschelling, Ameland, Schiermonnikoog en Rottum. Een bijdrage tot de flora van Nederland. Amst., Scheltema & Holkema, 1870. [Reprint Schiedam 1976]. VIII,268(II) pp. Boards,d/j. - Jacket dam. Order number (218942). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218942 )

Holkema,Franciscus. De plantengroei der Nederlandsche Noordzee-eilanden: Texel, Vlieland, Terschelling, Ameland, Schiermonnikoog en Rottum. Een bijdrage tot de flora van Nederland. Amst., Scheltema & Holkema, 1870. VIII,268(II) pp. Soft cover. - Cover seriously damaged. Corner of cover and first two pages missing. Order number (050119). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  50119 )

Holm,Eigil. Bloembiologie. Zutphen, 1978. 140 pp. Col. ills. & b./w. photographs. Boards. Order number (187012). EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187012 )

Holmes,Eber. Rose garden primer. N.Y., 1930. XII,208 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (082621). EUR 6,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  82621 )

Holttum,R.E. Plant life in Malaya. London, 1954. VIII,254 pp. 51 figs. Boards, spine browned. Order number (190545). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190545 )

HOLTZBECKER,HANS SIMON. Cuveland,Helga de. Der Gottorfer Codex von Hans Simon Holtzbecker. Worms, 1989. 135 pp. (col.) ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (196161). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196161 )

Hoogland,R.D. A revision of the genus Dillenia. Leiden, 1952. 145 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (In: Blumea VII/1). Order number (173250). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173250 )

Hoogmoed,M.S. & R.de Jong. Tropisch Regenwoud. Schatkamer biodiversiteit. Leiden, 1992. 206 pp. 79 figs. Boards. Order number (177278). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177278 )

Hooker,Joseph D. The flora of British India. Vol VI: Orchideae to Cyperaceae. Ashford, L.Reeve & Co., 1894. 792 pp. Cloth. Order number (030691). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  30691 )

HOOKER,JOSEPH DALTON. Turril,W.B. Pioneer Plant Geography. The Phytogeographical Researches of Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker. The Hague, 1953. XII,267 pp. 21 plts. Cloth. (Lotsya, Volume 4). Order number (089476). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  89476 )

Hoola van Nooten,B. Fleurs, fruits et feuillages choisis de l'île de Java peint d'après nature par Madame Berthe Hoola van Nooten. Troisieme edition. Brussels & LPZ., C. Muquardt & Merzbach et Falk, [1880]. [40] pp. 40 chromo-lithogr. plts by P. de Pannemaeker. Raised h.mor., worn. Folio. Plates clean, few page loose. Order number (217380). EUR 11500,00
Landwehr, 81. - - THIS WORK IS NOT STORED IN OUR SHOP IN THE OUDE HOOGSTRAAT - - PLEASE MAKE A RESERVATION IF YOU WANT TO SEE THE BOOK - - (Order here or send us your inquiry:  217380 )

Hoover,Helen. The long-shadowed forest. London, 1965. 268 pp. Figs. Boards, d./j. Order number (063317). EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63317 )

House,Homer D. Wild flowers of New York. Albany, 1918-1923. 2 vols. 362 pp. 264 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (156652). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156652 )

House,Homer D. Wild flowers. N.Y., 1974. 362 pp. 35 figs & 264 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (112583). EUR 20,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  112583 )

Het houtboek. De fascinerende wereld van het hout, veelzijdig en levend materiaal toegepast door de eeuwen heen. Wageningen, 1977. 276 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (146078). EUR 47,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146078 )

Houten,J.M.Van den. Vetplanten. Rotterdam, 1927. 56 pp. 60 ills. Soft cover. Order number (053072). EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  53072 )

Howard,Alexander L. A manual of the timbers of the world. Their characteristics and uses. London, 1920. 446 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (219687). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219687 )

Howard,Lauren D. Moss flora of New England, New York, and Southeastern Canada. Burlington, 1975. 74 pp. Boards. Order number (191350). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  191350 )

Howell,John T. Marin flora. Manuel of the flowering plants and ferns of Marin County, California. 2nd ed. Berkeley & Los Angeles, 1970. VIII,366 pp. 1 pl. Cloth. Order number (034477). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  34477 )

Hubbard,C.E. Gräser. Beschreibung, Verbreitung, Verwendung. Stuttgart, 1973. 461 pp. 163 ills. Soft cover. Order number (177858). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177858 )

Huber-Morath,A. Die türkischen Verbasceen. Zürich, 1971. 166 pp. 18 ills on plts. Soft cover. (Schweizer Naturf. Gesellsch. LXXXVII). Order number (172931). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172931 )

Huck,Robin B. Dicerandra. Berlin, 1987. 343 pp. 13 figs. Boards. (Phanerog. Monogr. XIX). Order number (172591). EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172591 )

Hudsoni,Gulielmi. Flora Anglica; exhibens plantas per regum Brittaniae sponte crescentes..... Editio altera, emendata et aucta. Londini, 1778. 2 vols. XXXVIII,690 pp. Calf. Order number (068503). EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68503 )

Hue,A. Heppiearum utlimae e familiae collemacearum tribubus. Nonnullas species. Morphologice et anatomice elaboravit. Paris, 1906-07. 274 pp. Soft cover, back-cover missing. (Mémoires de la soc. nat. des Scienes Naturelles & Mathématiques. de Cherbourg, XXXVI). Order number (172596). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172596 )

Hue,A.M. Lichenes. Morphologice et Anatomice. Disposuit. Parisiis. 1912. 36,55,198,52 pp.Ills. Soft cover., worn & sl. loose. Order number (171125). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171125 )

Hulme,F.Edward. Familiar wild flowers. Figured and described. First series. London, n.d. 160 pp. Col. ills. Decorative cloth binding, worn. Foxed. Order number (153529). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153529 )

Hulme,F.Edward. Wild fruits of the country-side. London, n.d. VIII,221 pp. Col.plts. Cloth. Order number (171937). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171937 )

Hülsmann,Eva. Mortari,Giulio. Fiori per Lei. Bologna, 1971. 212 pp. 102 plts. Boards,d/j. In box. Order number (162729). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162729 )

Hultén,Eric The Amphi-Atlantic plants and their phytogeographical connections. Stockholm, 1958. 340 pp. 279 maps. Cloth, ex-library copy. (Kungl. Svenska Vetensk. Handlingar, 7,1). Order number (111737). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  111737 )

Hultén,Eric Flora of Alaska and neighboring territories. A manual of the vascular plants. Stanford, 1968. XXII,1008 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (046466). EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  46466 )

Hultén,Eric Flora of Alaska and Yukon I: Pteridophyta, Gymnospermae and Monocotyledoneae (Pandanales and Helobiae). Lund & Lpz., 1941. 126 pp. 84 ills & 1 map. Soft cover. Order number (148889). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  148889 )

Hultén,Eric Flora of Alaska and Yukon IV: Dicotyledoneae (Myricales, Fagales, Urticales, Santalales, Polygonasles, Centrospermae, Ranales). Lund & Lpz., 1944. pp.571-795. 614 figs. Soft cover. Order number (004289). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  4289 )

Hultén,Eric Flora of Alaska and Yukon IX: Dicotyledoneae Tubiflorae 1 (Borraginaceae, Labiatae, Solanaceae, Scrophulariaceae. Orobanchaceae, Lentibulariaceae) Plantaginaels, Rubiales, Campanulatae 1 (Campulaceae). Lund & Lpz., 1949. pp.1345-1481. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (069200). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  69200 )

Hultén,Eric Flora of Alaska and Yukon V: Dicotyledoneae Roeadales, Sarraceniales, Rosales I (Crassulaceae, Saxifragaceae). Lund & Lpz., 1945. pp.799-978. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (063576). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63576 )

back to top

Hultén,Eric Flora of Alaska and Yukon VII: Dicotyledoneae Rosales III, Geraniales, Sapindales, Parietales, Myrtiflorae, Umbelliflorae). Lund & Lpz., 1947. pp.1069-1200. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (063897). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63897 )

Hultén,Eric Flora of Alaska and Yukon VIII: Dicotyledoneae Ericale, Primulales, Contortae, Tubilflorae 1 (Polemoniaceae, Hydrophyllaceae). Lund & Lpz., 1948. pp.1203-1341. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (064962). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  64962 )

Hultén,Eric Flora of Alaska and Yukon X:Dicotyledoneae Campanulatea 2. Lund & Lpz., 1950. pp.1385-1902. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (070936). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  70936 )

Hultén,Eric Flora of Alaska and Yukon. Lund & Lpz., 1944-1950. Part I-X & Suppl. in 3 vols. 1902 pp. 1280 ills. Cloth. Order number (084223). EUR 340,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  84223 )

Humm,Harold J. & S.R.Wicks. Introduction and guide to the marine Bluegreen algae. N.Y., 1980. 194 pp. Boars,d/j. Order number (176980). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176980 )

Hundt,Rudolf. Beiträge zur Wiesenvegetation Mitteleuropa. I: Die Auenwiesen an der Elbe, Saale und Mulde. Lpz., 1958. 206 pp. 41 Ills. Soft cover. Order number (021417). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  21417 )

Hurter,E. Beobachtungen an Litoralalgen des Vierwwaldstättersees. Luzern, 1928. 254 pp. 4 plts. Soft cover, dam. & loose. (Mitteilungen hydrobiologischen Lab. Kastanienbaum bei Luzern). Order number (116573). EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116573 )

Husnot,T. Muscologia Gallica. Descriptions & figures des mousses de France et des contrées voisines. Amst., 1967. 458 pp. 125 plts. Cloth. Order number (159379). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159379 )

Hüsstege,Geert. Verkenningen op en om de heide. Helmond & Antwerpen, 1981. 125 pp. Col.Ills. Boards. Order number (105804). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  105804 )

Hüsstege,Geert. Wilde planten in kleur. Gids met ruim 800 illustraties. Weert, 1988. 688 pp. 800 col.ills. Boards. Order number (115939). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  115939 )

Hüsstege,Geert. Zakflora sloot, plas en moeras. Eenvoudig kennen en herkennen zonder moeilijk determineren. Helmond & Antw., 1981. 183 pp. Col. ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (204142). EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204142 )

Hüsstege,Geert. Zakflora voor bos en heide. Eenvoudig kennen en herkennen zonder determineren. [N.pl., n.d.]. 190 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover, spine sl. waterstained. Order number (190647). EUR 8,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190647 )

Hüsstege,Geert. Zakflora voor bos en heide. Eenvoudig kennen en herkennen zonder determineren. [N.p., n.d.]. 190 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (204140). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204140 )

Hüsstege,Geert. Zakflora voor bos en heide. Eenvoudig kennen en herkennen zonder determineren. 3rd rev. ed. Helmond, [1976]. 276 pp. Col. ills. Stiff soft cover, spine discoloured. Order number (204141). EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204141 )

Hüsstege,Geert. Zakflora voor duin- en kuststreek. Weert, 1984. 175 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (167330). EUR 8,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167330 )

Hutchinson,John. A botanist in Southern Africa. London, 1946. XII,686 pp. Ills. Rebound in cloth. Library marks. Order number (140674). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140674 )

Huxley,Anthony. Alpenflora van het Europese bergland. 2e bijgew.dr. Baarn & Antw., 1978. 355 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Exlibris. Order number (003260). EUR 9,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  3260 )

Huxley,Anthony. Mountain flowers in colour. Rev. ed. London, 1973. 428 pp. Ills (most col.). Boards. - Some pp. Very sl. waterstaind (only the upper corners). Order number (170990). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170990 )

Hyams,Edward. A Social history of the wine vine Dionysus. Bristol, 1965. 381 pp. 10 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (176713). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176713 )

Hyams,Edward. Strawberry cultivation. A system of procuring fruit throughout the year. London, 1963. 162 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (044086). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  44086 )

Hylander,Nils. Die Grassameneinkömmelinge schwedischer Parke mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Hieracia silvaticiformia. Uppsala, 1943. 432 pp. 2 plts. Soft cover. (Sumbolae Botanicae Upsal. VII,1). Order number (136593). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136593 )

Hylander,Nils. Nomenklatorische und systematische Studien über nordische Gefässpflanzen. Uppsala & Lpz., 1945. 337 pp. Soft cover. (Uppsala Universitets Arsskrift 1945:7). Order number (032472). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  32472 )

Iersel,A.v. Eenvoudige flora voor Nederland. 5e druk. Den Haag, 1966. 164 blz. Linn. Order number (181667). EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181667 )

Iersel,A.v. Eenvoudige flora voor Nederland. 4e druk. Den Haag, 1966. 164 blz. Linn. Order number (149865). EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149865 )

Ilse,Hugo. Flora von Mittelthüringen. Eine systematische Verzeichnis. Erfurt, 1866. 375 pp. Buckram. (Jarhb. d. Kön. Akademie zu Erfurt, N.F. 4). Order number (191299). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  191299 )

Imes,Rick. Wildflowers. How to identfy flowers in the wild and how to grow them in your garden. Emmaus, 1992. 160 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (107648). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  107648 )

Immelman,W.F.E. a.o. Ons groen erfenis. 'n Boek oor bome in Suid-Afrika. Kaapstad, 1973. 340 pp. Ills. Boards.,d/j. Order number (165741). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  165741 )

Imshaug,Henry A. Catalogue of Mexican Lichens. N.pl., 1956. 65 pp. Cloth. Order number (172841). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172841 )

INGENHOUSZ,JAN. Reed,Howard S. Jan Ingenhousz plant physiologist. With a history of the discovery of photosyntheses. W.p., 1949 107 pp. Soft cover. (Chronica Botanica, Vol.11, No.5/6). Order number (089545). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  89545 )

Ingwersen,Will. Alpine garden plants. Poole, 1981. 153 pp. 63 col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (172377). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172377 )

Ingwersen,Will. Manual of Alpine plants. Eastbourne, 1978. 445 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (171013). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171013 )

Innes,Clive. The world of Iridaceae. Whitchburg, 1985. VI,405 pp. 251 col.ills. Imm.leath. Order number (104992). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  104992 )

Inventaire de la flore marine de Roscoff. Algues, Champignons, Lichens et Spermatophytes. N.pl., 1954. 2 vols. 152,21 pp. Soft cover. Order number (172919). EUR 45,00
Complete with supplement volume. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  172919 )

Irving,Walter & R.A.Malby. Saxifrages or Rockfoils. London, n.d. 143 pp. Ills. Boards, spine partly loose. Order number (172936). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172936 )

Istvánffi,Julius von. Die Kryptogomon Flora des Balatonsees und seiner Nebengewässer. Wien, E.Hölzel, 1898. 148 pp. 17 ills. H. cloth. (Result. d. Wiss. Erforschung des Balatonsees 2/II/1). Order number (206411). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206411 )

Iven,Willem. Elseviers nieuwe tuinplantengids. Amsterdam & Brussel, 1971. 370 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (151852). EUR 9,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151852 )

Iven,Willem. Elseviers nieuwe tuinplantengids. 4e druk. Amsterdam & Brussel, 1981. 370 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Boards. Order number (203175). EUR 9,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203175 )

Iversen,J. Biologische Pflanzentypen als Hilfsmittel in der Vegetationsforschung - Ein Beitrag zur ökologischen Charakterisierung und Andordnung der Pflanzengesellschaften. Kopenhagen, 1936. 224 pp. Soft cover. Library-stamp on title-page. (Meded. fra Saklling-Laboratoriet IV). Order number (169376). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169376 )

Jaag,Otto. Die Kryptogamenflora des Rheinfalls und des Hochrheins von Stein bis Eglisau. Zürich, 1938. 158 Ills. Soft cover. (Mitt. d. Naturf. Gesellsch. Schaffhausen XIV). Order number (172578). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172578 )

Jacobs,M. Het tropisch regenwoud. Een eerste kennismaking. Muiderberg, 1981. 318 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (150903). EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150903 )

Jacobsen,W.B.G. The ferns and fern allies of Southern Africa. Durban, 1983. 542 pp. 372 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (125390). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  125390 )

Jacobson,Arthur L. Purpleleaf Plums. Portland, 1992. 183 pp. 40 col ills on plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (160978). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160978 )

back to top

Jacobusse,Ch. a.o. Zeldzaam Zeeuws. Bijzondere planten en dieren in Zeeland. Heinkenszand, 2001. 223 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (221579). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221579 )

Jafar,Syed Abaas. Calcareous Nannoplankton from the Miocene of Rotti, Indonesia. (Verh.Kon.Ned.Ak.v.Wet. 1/28). Amst., 1975. 99 pp. 15 plts. Soft cover. Order number (061581). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  61581 )

Jahns,H.Martin. Untersuchungen zur Entwicklungsgeschichte der Cladoniaceen unter besonderer Berücksichtigung des Podetien-Problems. Lehre, 1970. 177 pp. 112 ills. Soft cover. (Nova Hedwiga XX). Order number (172579). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172579 )

Jahns,Hans M. Elseviers gids van varens, mossen en korstmossen. Amst. & Brussel, 1981. 256 pp. 655 col. ills. Boards. Order number (108262). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  108262 )

James,P.W. A new check-list of British Lichens. London, 1965. 95-152 pp. Soft cover. Order number (173166). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173166 )

Janse,J.A. In geuren en kleuren. Een geschiedenis van de Hollandse bolgewassen. Utrecht, 1966. 115 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (124755). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  124755 )

Janssen,J.A.M. & J.H.J.Schaminée. Europese natuur in Nederland. Habitattypen. Utrecht, KNNV, 2003. 120 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (218068). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218068 )

Janssen,Jakob. Kostbarkeiten unserer Pflanzenwelt. Ein Streifzug durch die schönsten und merkwürdigsten Pflanzen in Wald, Moor und Wiese. Kevelaer, 1969. 253 pp. 156 ills. Boards. Order number (036128). EUR 10,21
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  36128 )

Jaramillo-Arango,Jaime. Relacion historica del Viage (viaje), que Hizo a los Reinos del Peru y Chile el Botanico D. Hipolito Ruiz en el ano de 1777 hasta el de 1788, en cuya epoca regreso a Madrid. Madrid, 1952. 2 vols. XLIV,526,XXII,244 pp. 20 fold. plts & maps. Soft cover. Order number (175269). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175269 )

Jardin Botanique Buitenzorg. Contributions à l'etude de la Flore des Indes Neerlandaises. I-XX. (1921-1929). Buitenzorg, 1921-1929. 2 vols. B/w illustr. Bound in H.cloth. Order number (221985). EUR 225,00
H.J.Lam-Revision of the Verbenaceae of the Dutch East-Indies and surroundings countries / Bakhuizen-Revisio generis Avicenniae / Cammerloher-Die Loganiaceen und Buddleiaceen / Slooten-Combretaceae / Bakhuizen-Revisio Bombacacearum / Bakhuizen-Bombaceae in India Batavia / Lam-Sapotaceae and Boerlagellaceae Malay Peninsula / Slooten-Flacourtiaceae / Slooten-Dipterocarrpaceae I -IV / Danser-Polygonaceen / Lam-Malayan Sapotaceae / Danser-Nepenthaceae / Gogoniaceae / Xuridaceae Indae Batavae / Danser-Loranthaceae. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  221985 )

Jatta,A. Cladoniaceae & Lecideaceae, Roccelaceae, Gyrophoraceae & Graphidaceae. Gennaio, 1911. 461-948 pp. Soft cover, loose. (Flora Italica Cryptogama. Lichens. Vol I/5: Eterolicheni II & III). Order number (173161). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173161 )

Jaynes,Richard A. Handbook of North American nut trees. Knoxville, 1970. VII,421 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (190987). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190987 )

Jelgersma,S. a.o. The coastal dunes of the western Netherlands; geology, vegetational histoy and archeology. Maastricht, 1970. 154 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover. (Rijks Geol. Dienst 21). Order number (169896). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169896 )

Jennings,O.E. A manual of the mosses of Western Pennsylvania and adjacent regions. Notre Dame, 1951. 323 pp. 72 plts. Boards. Order number (192030). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192030 )

Jensen,C. Skandinaviens bladmossflora. Kobenhavn, 1939. 535 pp. H.cloth with title in gilt. Order number (221009). EUR 60,00
The leaf-mosses of Scandinavia. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  221009 )

Jespersen,P. Metazoa. Kobenhavn, 1923. 103-159 pp. 1 map. Re-bound in cloth. (Thorild Wulff's Plankton-collections in the waters west of Greenland). Order number (200253). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200253 )

Jessen,Karl F.W. Botanik der Gegenwart und Vorzeit in culturhistorischer Entwicklung. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der abendländischen Völker. 1864. Reprint Waltham, 1948. XXII,495 pp. Soft cover. Order number (089569). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  89569 )

Jessen,Knud. Studies in Vegetational History. Kobenhavn, 1954. 308 pp. 21 plts. Soft cover. (Danmarks Geol. Undersogelse 80). Library-stamp on title-page. Order number (176709). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176709 )

Jeswiet,Jakob. Die Entwickelungsgeschichte der Flora der holländischen Dünen. Zürich, 1913. 133 pp. 3 plts. Re-bound in cloth. [Diss.] Order number (045524). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  45524 )

Joenje,Wouter. Plant colonization and succession on embanked sandflats. A case study in the Lauwerszeepolder, the Netherlands. These. Groningen, 1978. 160 pp. 55 figs. Soft cover. Order number (043804). EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  43804 )

Johansen,Donald A. Plant embryology. Embryogeny of the Spermatophyta. Pomona, 1950. IX,305 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover, slightly worn. Order number (140532). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140532 )

Jones,David L. Palms throughout the world. Kew, 1994. 410 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (215224). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215224 )

Jones,George Neville & A.J.Grout. Moss Flora of North America North of Mexico. Newfane, 1928-1940. 12 parts in 3 vols. Text & ills. Re-bound in cloth. Gilt title. Order number (192835). EUR 600,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192835 )

Jong,S.de. IJssel & Berkel flora. In het voetspoor van David de Gorter. Zutphen, 1971. Text & 100 plts. Boards. Order number (150742). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150742 )

Jonge,J.De. Neerlands bosschen en groene weiden. [Deel 1 & deel 2.] Groningen & Amst., Firma K.Tiktak, 1928-1930. 2 vols. 74,75 pp. 120,120 col. plts. [pasted in]. H.cloth, bindings loosening, soiled & worn. Order number (211411). EUR 50,00
* Complete (Order here or send us your inquiry:  211411 )

Jonge,J.De. Neerlands bosschen en groene weiden. [Deel 1 & deel 2.] Groningen & Amst., Firma K.Tiktak, 1928-1930. 2 vols. 74,75 pp. 120,120 col. plts. [pasted in]. H.cloth, spine little dam. Order number (095763). EUR 75,00
* Complete (Order here or send us your inquiry:  95763 )

Jongmans,W. Lycopodiales VI (pars ultima). Den Haag & Vaals, 1974. CIII,142 pp. Soft cover. (Fossilium Catalogus 22). Order number (207226). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207226 )

Jonker,Frederik P. A monograph of the Burmanniaceae. (Diss.). Utrecht, 1938. 279 pp. 117 figs. Soft cover. Order number (163980). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163980 )

Jonsell,Bengt. Studies in the North-Western European species of Rorippa s.str. Uppsala, 1968. 222 pp. 11 plts. Soft cover. (Acta Phytog. Suecica, 48). Order number (051683). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  51683 )

Jordaan,Roy Edward. Folk medicine in Madura (Indonesia). Leiden, 1985. XIII,381 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. (Diss.) Order number (141740). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141740 )

Joseph,Héribaud. Les Musinées d'Auvergne. Clermont-Ferrand, 1899. 544 pp. Soft cover. Order number (127756). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  127756 )

Jost,Ludwig. Vorlesungen über Pflanzenphysiologie. Jena, 1904. XIII,695 pp. 172 ills.H.cloth. Order number (148753). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  148753 )

Joyce,Christopher. Eartly goods. Medicine-hunting in the rainforest. Boston, 1994. XVI,304 pp. Boards. Order number (097370). EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  97370 )

Joyeux,Laurent Recherches anatomiques systématiques & éthologiques sut les Asparagus. Bruxelles, 1936. 44 pp. 4 plts. Soft cover. (From: Recueil de Travaux d'anatomie végétale), cover missing Order number (051793). EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  51793 )

Jung,Aribert. Pflanzenphotographie. Berlin & Hamburg, 1982. 156 pp. 99 ills. Boards. Order number (087785). EUR 13,50
Mit 99 Abbildungen vom Verfasser, davon 25 auf 8 Farbtafeln, und 11 Tabellen. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  87785 )

Jüngling,H. & P.Hager. Wat er groeit en bloeit. Zutphen, w.d. 160 pp. 589 ills. Soft cover. Order number (159254). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159254 )

Kaempfer,Engelbert. Phoenix Persicus - Die Geschichte der Dattelpalme. Marburg, 1987. 227 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (163321). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163321 )

Kalb,Klaus. Flechtengesellschaften der vorderen ötztaler Alpen. N.pl., 1970. 120 pp. Plts. Soft cover. (Diss. Botanicae 9). Order number (172585). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172585 )

Kalela,Aarno. Über Wiesen und wiesenartige Pflanzengesellschaften auf der Fischerhalbinsel in Petsamo Lappland. Helsinki, 1939. 523 pp. Soft cover. (Acta Forestalia Fennica 48). Order number (141590). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141590 )

Kalkman,C. Mossen en vaatplanten. Bouw, levenscyclus en verwantschappen van de Cormophyta. Utrecht, 1972. XII,304 pp. 95 figs. Soft cover. Order number (108331). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  108331 )

Kalliola,Reino. Pflanzensoziologische Untersuchungen in der alpinen Stufe Finnisch-Laplands. Helsinki, 1939. VI,321 pp. 47 ills. Soft cover. Order number (144799). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  144799 )

KALM,PETER. Kerkkonen,Martti. Peter Kalm's North American journey. Its ideological background and results. Helsinki, 1959. 260 pp. Plt & folding map. Soft cover. Order number (176946). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176946 )

back to top

Kämmer,Franco. Klima und Vegetation auf Tenerife, besonders im Hinblick auf den Nebelniederschlag. Göttingen, 1974. 78 pp. Soft cover. (Scripta Geobotanica 7). Order number (174259). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174259 )

Karstens,W.K.H. & H.Kleibrink. De Leidse Hortus. Een botanische erfenis. Zwolle, 1982. 188 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (169253). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169253 )

Kayser,Hans. Harmonia Plantarum. Basel, 1943. 324 pp. 103 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (015649). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  15649 )

Keeling,Jim. Planten in potten. Voor tuin, terras en balkon. Helmond, 1992. 160 pp. col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (206826). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206826 )

Keissler,Karl von. Die Flechten. Usneaceae. Lpz., 1958-1960. 5 parts. 755 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Rabenhorst-Kryptogamen-Flora Abt.5/4). Order number (172581). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172581 )

Kelle,A. & H.Sturm. Lexicon inheemse planten. Utrecht & Antwerpen, 1980. 208 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (176284). EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176284 )

Keller,Boris. Die Erdflechten und Cyanophyceen am unteren Lauf der Wolga und des Ural. Jena, 1930. 8 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover. (Vegetationsbilder Reihe 20/8). Order number (172259). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172259 )

Kennard,William C. & H.F.Winters. Some fruits and nuts for te tropics. Washington, 1960. 135 pp. 96 ills. Soft cover. Order number (161906). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161906 )

Kersberg,Herbert. Flora von Hagen und Umgebung. Hagen, 1985. 209 pp. 78 col. ills. Boards. Order number (137931). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  137931 )

Kha,Nguyen. Les forêts de Pinus khasya et de Pinus merkusii den Centre-Vietnam. Etude de la dynamique des sols en liaison avec celle de la végétations. (Diss.) Nancy, 1966. 150 pp. Soft cover. Order number (119640). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  119640 )

Khory,Rustomjee Naserwanjee. Materia Medica of India and their Therapeutics. Delhi, 1985. 809 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (216504). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216504 )

Killermann,Seb. Die Miniatur im Gebetbuche Albrechts V.von Bayern (1574). Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Insekten- und Pflanzenkunde. Strassburg, 1911. 90 pp. 29 plts. Soft cover. Sl.foxed. (Studien zur Deutschen Kunstgeschichte - Heft 140). Order number (040187). EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40187 )

Kingdon-Ward,F. Berried treasure. London, n.d. 192 pp. 24 plts. Boards with small bumb. Order number (160246). EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160246 )

KINGDON-WARD,FRANK. Lyte,Charles. Frank Kingdon-Ward. The last of the great plant hunters. London, 1989. XVI,218 pp. Illustr. Boards,d/j. Fine. Order number (204680). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204680 )

Kinzel,Helmut. Pflanzenökologie und Mineralstoffwechsel. Suttgart, 1982. 534 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth, d./j. Order number (171165). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171165 )

Kinzel,Wilhelm. Frost und Licht als beeinflussende Kräfte bei der Samenkeimung. Stuttgart, 1913. 170 pp. 4 ills. H.cloth. Library-marks. Order number (172689). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172689 )

Kirchheimer,F. Rosaceae. Den Haag & Vaals, 1973. XXXI,259 pp. Loose in cover. Cover worn. (Fossilium Catalogus 25). Order number (207230). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207230 )

Kirchner,O & H.Botlshauser., Atlas der Krankheiten und Beschädigungen unserer landwirtschaftlichen Kulturpflanzen. V: Obstbäume. Stuttgart, 1899. Text & 30 lithogr. plts. Portfolio. Order number (151424). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151424 )

Kivenheimo,V.J. Untersuchungen über die Wurzelsysteme der Samenpflanzen in der Bodenvegetation der Wälder Finnlands. Helsinki, 1947. 174 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (148703). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  148703 )

Klapp,Ernst. Taschenbuch der Gräser. Erkennung und Bestimmung, Standort und Vergesellschaftung, Bewertung und Verwendung. 9.neubearb.Aufl. Berlin & Hamburg, 1965. 260 pp. 143 figs. Boards. Order number (035912). EUR 18,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  35912 )

Klatt,F.W. Die Compositae des Herbarium Schhlagintweit aus Hochasien und südlichen indischen Gebieten. Halle, 1880. 347-419 pp. 3 fold. lithogr. plts. No cover. (Nova Acta Leop.-Carol. Deutschen akademie XLI/II). Order number (185196). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185196 )

Kleijn,H. Planten en hun naam. Een botanisch lexicon voor de Lage Landen. [1e dr.]. Amst., 1970. 320 pp. Ills. Cloth. d./j. Order number (040287). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40287 )

Kleijn,H. Planten en hun naam. Een botanisch lexicon voor de Lage Landen. 2e dr. Amst., 1979. 320 pp. Ills (few col.). Boards. Order number (062895). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  62895 )

Klein,Andres. Die Vegetation an Nationalstrassenböschungen der Nordschweiz und ihre Eignung für den Naturschutz. Zürich, 1980. 75 pp. Soft cover. (Veröff. Geob. Inst. Rübel Heft 72). Order number (213081). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213081 )

Klein,Ludwig. Unsere Sumpf- und Wasserpflanzen. Heidelberg, n.d. 101 pp. 96 col. plts. Cloth. (Samml. naturw. Taschenbücher VIII). Order number (195748). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195748 )

Klein,Ludwig. Unsere Waldbäume, Sträucher und Zwergholzgewächse. Heidelberg, 1910. 108 pp. 100 col. plts. Cloth. (Samml. naturw. Taschenbücher IV). Order number (145598). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  145598 )

Klein,Ludwig. Unsere Waldblumen und Farngewächse. 2. Aufl. Heidelberg, n.d. XXX,179 pp. 96 col. plts. Cloth. (Samml. Naturw. Taschenbücher, V). Order number (140357). EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140357 )

Klement,O. Zur Kenntnis der Flechtenvegetation der Kanarischen Inseln. Weinheim, 1965. 80 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Nova Hedwigia). Order number (174252). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174252 )

Klemmne,Helga. Die Entwicklung des deutschen Cinerarien - Sortimentes (Senecio - Cruentus - Hybriden). Ein Beitrag zur Geschcichte des Zierpflanzenbaues. Hannover, 1969. 138 pp. Ills. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (173123). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173123 )

Klimo,Emil & H.Hager. The floodplain forests in Europe. Current situations and perspectives. Leiden, Brill, 2001. XI,267 pp. Boards. (European forest institute research report 10). Order number (184915). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184915 )

Klingmüller,Walter. Azospirillum III. Genetics - Physiology - Ecology. Berlin, 1985. XIV,263 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (183786). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183786 )

Klinkspoor,Th.H. Kosmos naaldbomenboek. Amst., 1969. 2 vols. 287 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (096119). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  96119 )

Kloppenburg-Versteegh,J. Platen-atlas behoorende bij de wenken en raadgevningen betreffende het gebruikt van Indische planten, vruchten enz. Semarang, Soerabaja & 's-Gravenhage, [...] G.C.T. van Dorp & Co., [ca. 1915). Index sheet & 40 col. lithogr. plates (dep. 131 diff. plants). H.cloth, sl. spotted & sl. worn. Order number (115936). EUR 85,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  115936 )

Kloppenburg-Versteegh,J. Wenken en raadgevingen betreffende het gebruik van indische planten, vruchten enz. 4e herz. & verm druk. Semarang [, etc.], [....] G.C.T. van Dorp & Co., 1934. 364 pp. Soft cover, sl. worn. - Owner's-name on free endpaper. Order number (187226). EUR 30,00
Text volume only. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  187226 )

Kloppenburg-Versteegh,J. Wenken en raadgevingen betreffende het gebruik van indische planten, vruchten enz. 4e herz. & verm druk. Semarang [, etc.], [....] G.C.T. van Dorp & Co., 1934. 364 pp. Soft cover, cover stained; spine worn. Order number (187227). EUR 25,00
Text volume only. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  187227 )

Kloppenburg-Versteegh,J. Wenken en raadgevingen betreffende het gebruik van Indische planten, vruchten, enz. & Atlas van Indische geneeskrachtige planten bij wenken en raadgevingen betreffende het gebruik van Indische planten, vruchten, enz. 4e herz. en verm.dr. Semarang, [etc.], [1933-1934]. 2 vols (text & atlas). 364, [104] pp. 46 col.plts. Soft cover & H.cloth. Order number (221475). EUR 145,00
Very fine set. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  221475 )

Kloppenburg-Versteegh,J. Wenken en raadgevingen betreffende het gebruik van Indische planten, vruchten, enz. 3e verb. druk & Atlas van Indische geneeskrachtige planten bij wenken en raadgevingen betreffende het gebruik van Indische planten, vruchten, enz. [1e druk]. Semarang & 's-Gravenhage, n.d. & 1925 (text). 2 vols (text & atlas). 364 pp. 40 col.plts. Soft cover & h.cloth. Order number (196698). EUR 135,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196698 )

Klucking,Edward P. Leaf venation patterns. Vol. 5: Combretaceae. Berlin, 1991. 219 pp. 108 plts. Boards. Order number (177585). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177585 )

Knapp,Rüdiger. Experimentelle Soziologie und gegenseitige Beeinflussung der Pflanzen. 2. Aufl. Stuttgart, 1967. 266 pp. 151 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (176836). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176836 )

Knapp,Rüdiger. Die Vegetation von Nord- und Mittelamerika und der Hawaii-Inseln. Jena, 1965. XXIII,373 pp. 169 ills. Cloth, platif. Small library-stamp on title Order number (136596). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136596 )

Knoll,Fr. Insekten und Blumen. Experimentelle Arbeiten zur Vertiefung unserer Kentnisse über die Wechselbeziehungen zwischen Pflanzen und Tieren. Wien, 1926. 645 pp. 10 plts & 91 textfig. Rebound in h.cloth. Order number (171475). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171475 )

Knoop,Johann H. Beschryving van de Moes- en Keuken-Tuin, zo van alle Vrugten, planten en kruiden die men in dezelve plant. Als van de Aard-akkers, ....... Leeuwarden, A.Ferwerda en G.Treslong, 1769. 235 pp., H.calf, frayed edges. Damaged. Order number (000666). EUR 1000,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  666 )

back to top

Kobushki,Clarence E. A monograph of the american species of the genus Dyschoriste. Missouri, 1928. 64 pp. 16 plts. Soft cover. Order number (163979). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163979 )

Koch,Wilh. Dan. Jos. Taschenbuch der deutschen und schweizer Flora, enthaltend die genauer bekannten Pflanzen, welche in Deutschland, der Schweiz, in Preussen und Istrien wild wachsen.... 6. aufl. Lpz., Gebhardt, 1865. 583 pp. Rebound in h.cloth. Seriously foxed. Order number (176890). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176890 )

Köcher,Franz. Keilschrifttexte zur Assyrisch-Babylonischen Drogen- und Pflanzenkunde. Berlin, 1955. 12 pp. 85 plts. Soft cover, discol., back slightly dam. - Small annotation in ink on title page. (Deutsche Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, Institut für Orientforschung, Veröffentlichung nr. 28) Order number (164957). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164957 )

Koenderink,A.G. De plantennamen in Oost-Nederland. Oosterbeek, 1982. 64 pp. Soft cover. Order number (129006). EUR 6,80
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  129006 )

Köhlein,Fritz. Hosta (Funklien). Stuttgart, 1993. 192 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (197461). EUR 22,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197461 )

Köhlein,Fritz. Nelken. Stuttgart, 1990. 254 pp. 88 col. ills & 50 b./w. ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (222521). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222521 )

Köhlein,Fritz. Primeln und die verwandten Gattungen Mannschild, Heilglöckchen, Götterblume, Troddelblume, Goldprimel. Stuttgart, 1984. 406 pp. Col. ills. Cloth. Order number (173090). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173090 )

Köhlein,Fritz. Saxifragen und andere Steinbrechgewächse. Stuttgart, 1980. 289 pp. 150 col. ills. Cloth. Order number (172373). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172373 )

Köhler,Hermann A. Köhler's Medizinal-Pflanzen in naturgetreuen Abbildungen mit kurz erläuterndem Texte : Atlas zur Pharmacopoeia Germanica, Austriaca, Belgica, Danica, Helvetica, Hungarica, Rossica, Suecica, Neerlandica, British pharmacopoeia, zum Codex medicamentarius, sowie zur Pharmacopoeia of the United States of America . Herausgegeben von G. Pabst. Gera-Untermhaus, Fr.Eugen Köhler, [etc.], [1883-1898]. 3 vols. 283 single-page chromolithographs. H.calf (vols 1 & 2 with modern endpapers and unoriginal raised gilt spines & corners). Order number (005368). EUR 1575,00
Complete set including volume 3: (Ergänzungsband): Neueste Medizinalpflanzen und Verwechselungen. Bearbeitet von Max Vogtherr und M. Gürke (Order here or send us your inquiry:  5368 )

Kohlhaupt,Paula. Alpenblumen in ihrer Umwelt und im Volksleben. Stuttgart, 1964. 156 pp. 120 col.ills. Soft cover. (Alpenblumen farbige Wunder, Band 2). Order number (100407). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  100407 )

Kolderup Rosenvinge,L. The marine algae of Denmark. Contribution to their natural history. Rhodophyceae. Kobenhavn, 1909-1931. 4 vols. 627 pp. 8 plts & 2 maps. Soft cover. (Mémoires de l'Académie Royale). Order number (133804). EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  133804 )

Koning,J.de. La Forêt du Banco I: La Forêt. Wageningen, 1983. 156 pp. 86 ills. Soft cover. Order number (172730). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172730 )

Koopowitz,Harold & H.Kaye. Bedreigde plantenwereld. Baarn, 1984. 271 pp. Col.ills. Cloth. Order number (048016). EUR 10,20
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48016 )

Koopowitz,Harold & H.Kaye. Plant extinction. A global crisis. 2nd ed. London, 1990.X,208 pp. 17 col.ills. Soft cover. Order number (079329). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79329 )

Koorders,S.H. & J.J.Smith. Ericacea - Gentianaceae - Corsiaceae - Polugalaceae. Leiden, 1912. 14 pp. 46 lithogr. plts. Rebound in cloth. (Nova Guinea, VIII). Order number (112425). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  112425 )

Koorders,S.H. & Th.Valeton. Bijdrage tot de kennis der boomsoorten van Java. I-XIII (all publ.) Batavia, 1894-1914. 13 vols. H.cloth & H.leather. Library marks. (Stamps, numbers & tape.). Some vols worn, dam. (Meded. 's Lands Plantentuin). Order number (075845). EUR 450,00
Text in good condition. Rare complete text run. Vol. 5,6,10,11,12 & 13 in h.cloth others in h.leather. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  75845 )

Koorders,S.H. Dikotyledonen (metachlamydeae). Jena, 1912. VIII,498 pp. 19 figs, 6 plts & 4 fold.maps. Cloth. (Exkursionsflora von Java - Band 3). Order number (051716). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  51716 )

Koorders,S.H. Verslag eener dienstreis door de Minahasse, tevens eerste overzicht der flora van N.O.Celebes uit een wetenschappelijk en praktisch oogpunt. Batavia & 's-Grav., G.Kolff & Co, 1898. XXVI,716 pp. 10 maps & 3 plts. Boards. Order number (068218). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68218 )

Koorders,S.H. Verslag eener dienstreis door de Minahasse, tevens eerste overzicht der flora van N.O.Celebes uit een wetenschappelijk en praktisch oogpunt. Batavia & 's-Grav., G.Kolff & Co, 1898. XXVI,716 pp. 10 maps & 3 plts. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (040892). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40892 )

Korstmossen in Drenthe. N.pl., n.d. 64 pp. Soft cover. Order number (143718). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143718 )

Korthals,P.W. Verhandeling over de op Java, Sumatra en Borneo verzamelde Loranthaceae. [Batavia, Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen, 1839]. Page [199] - 288. Two fold. lithogr. b./w. plts. No covers. - First 25 pages with waterstain in lowermargin, titlepage foxed. (From: Verhandelingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen, volume 17). Order number (223421). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223421 )

Kosch,A. & D.Aichele. Was blüht denn da? Ein Führer zum Bestimmen von wildwachsenden Blütenpflanzen Mitteleuropas. Stuttgart, 1971. 407 pp. 1200 textfig. 32 col. ills. 8 tables. Soft cover. Order number (159173). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159173 )

Kosch,A. & J.R.Müller. Wat bloeit daar? Lijsten voor het bepalen van meer dan 600 belangrijke planten naar de bloei. 1e druk. Zutphen, 1939. 136 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (157381). EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157381 )

Kosch,A. & J.R.Müller. Wat bloeit daar? Lijsten voor het bepalen van meer dan 600 belangrijke planten naar de bloei. 2e druk. Zutphen, [1940]. 136 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (217608). EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217608 )

Kosch,A. & J.R.Müller. Wat vind ik daar? Paddestoelen - Bessen - Kruiden. 5e druk. Zutphen, n.d. 67 pp. 8 col. plts & b./w. ills. Boards. Order number (211063). EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211063 )

Kosch,Alois. Handbuch der Deutschen Arzneipflanzen. Berlin, 1939. 444 pp. Cloth. Order number (157265). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157265 )

Kosch,Alois. Wat is dat voor een boom? Tabel voor het determineren van meer dan 300 van de belangrijkste boomen en heesters. Met een aanhangsel bevattende: De eigenschappen en het gebruik van houtsoorten. Zutphen, n.d. [1939]. 184 pp. Num.figs. Cloth. Order number (100217). EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  100217 )

Kosch,Alois. Wat is dat voor een boom? Tabel voor het determineren van meer dan 300 van de belangrijkste bomen en heesters. 3e dr. Zutphen, n.d. [1949]. 184 blz. Afb. & 24 platen. Kart. Order number (123462). EUR 7,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  123462 )

Kosch,Alois. The young specialist looks at trees and shrubs. London & Toronto, 1972, 208 pp. Illd. Soft cover. Order number (151101). EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151101 )

Koster,A. Spoorwegen, toevluchtsoord voor plant en dier. N.pl., 1991. 236 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (158819). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158819 )

Koster,Joséphine Th. The Compositae of the Malay Archelpelago. I: Vernonieae and Eupatorieae. Leiden, 1935. 192 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.] Order number (198292). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198292 )

Kostermans,André J.G.H. Studies in South American Malpighiaceae, Lauraceae and Hernandiaceae, especially of Surinam. Amst., 1936. 356 pp. 1 map. Soft cover. Order number (164315). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164315 )

Köstler,Josef. Silviculture. Edinburgh & London, 1956. XVI,416 pp. 20 plts. Cloth. Library-stamps. Order number (172727). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172727 )

Kraepelin,Karl. Exkursions-Flora. 10. Aufl. Berlin, 1927. 410 pp. . 625 ills. Cloth. Order number (167800). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167800 )

De Kralinger Hout. Ter herinnering aan de Rotterdamsche Boomplantdagen gehouden in het voorjaar van 1928. Rotterdam, 1928. 32 blz. Geïll. Ing. Order number (169392). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169392 )

Kramer,K.U. A Revision of the Genus Lindsaea in the New World. Amst., 1957, VI,97-290 pp. Figs. Soft cover. Order number (215252). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215252 )

Krause,Georg Fr. Compendium der niedern Forstwissenschaften. Berlin, Frölichen buchh., 1806. XXXII,681 pp. 5 engr. copper-engr. plts. Boards. Order number (181752). EUR 350,00
2 plts with light waterstain. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  181752 )

Krause,W. Application of vegetation science to grassland husbandry. The Hague, 1977. XX,535 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. (Handbuch of vegetation science). Order number (184788). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184788 )

Kreidolf,E. Bergblumen. II. Folge. München & Lpz., n.d. 7 plts. Portfolio. Order number (062511). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  62511 )

Krelage,E.H. Bloemenspeculatie in Nederland. De Tulpomanie van 1636-'37 en de Hyacintenhandel 1720-'36. Amst., 1942. 206 blz. Geïll. H.linn. (Patria-reeks XXX).- ex libris op achterzijde voorblad. licht verkleurd. Order number (089676). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  89676 )

Krelage,E.H. Drie eeuwen bloembollenexport. De geschiedenis van den bloembollenhandel en der Hollandsche bloembollen tot 1938. 's-Gravenhage, 1946. 2 vols. XXXVIII,791 pp. Ills. Cloth. - Name in feltpen on free endpaper. Order number (202724). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202724 )

Kremer,B.P. Pflanzen unserer Küsten. Blütenpflanzen, Flechten, Algen, Tange. Stuttgart, 1977. 71 pp. 119 col.ills. Soft cover. (Bunte Kosmos Taschen Führer). Order number (174076). EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174076 )

back to top

Kreutz,C.A.J. Orchideeën in Zuid-Limburg. Utrecht, 1992. 304 pp. Maps, figs & col.plts. Boards. Order number (008995). EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  8995 )

Kroeber,Ludwig. Das neuzeitlische Kräuterbuch. Die Arzneipflanzen Deutschlands in alter und neuer Betrachtung. 4. Aufl. Stuttgart, 1948-1949. 3 vols. 454,336,476 pp. 13 col. plts & figs. Back of vol. 2 worn. Order number (125481). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  125481 )

Kronenberg,Hester G. a.o. De aardbei. Zwolle, 1949. XII,327 pp. 118 figs. Cloth. Order number (078992). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  78992 )

Krook,J.C. Handboek bij het aanleggen, beplanten. onderhouden, enz. van Tuinen, vooral met het oog op Stadstuinen. 2e druk = reprint of edition of 1872. Den haag, 1975. 290 pp. 11 figs. Soft cover. Order number (173201). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173201 )

Kruijsen,J. Woordenboek van de Limburgse dialecten. III/3: Flora. Gorcum, 2002. 416 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (158589). EUR 32,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158589 )

Kruis,C.A. Planten zoeken. Rotterdam, 1938. 80 pp. 28 ills. H.cloth. Order number (027127). EUR 6,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  27127 )

Krümmel,Carl a.o. Deutsche Obstsorten. Lieferung 3. Berlin, 1957. Text & col. plts. Or. soft cover. Order number (218873). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218873 )

Krümmel,Carl a.o. Deutsche Obstsorten. Lieferung 6. Berlin, 1958. Text & col. plts. Or. soft cover. Order number (218872). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218872 )

Krusenstjerna,Edvard v. Bladmossvegetation och Bladmossflora i Uppsalatrakten. Uppsala, 1945. 250 pp. 5 plts. Soft cover. (Scenska Växtgeogr. Sällskapet). Order number (051677). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  51677 )

Kugler,Hans. Einführung in die Blütenökologie. Stuttgart, 1955. 278 pp. 240 ills. Cloth. Order number (173171). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173171 )

Kuhn,Karl. Die Pflanzengesellschaften im Neckarbegiet der Schwäbischen Alb. Öhringen, 1937. 340 pp. 30 ills. Soft cover. Library-stamp on title-page. Order number (169382). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169382 )

Kumar,Virendra & B.Subramaniam. Chromosome Atlas of flowering plants of the Indian Subcontinent. Calcutta, n.d. 2 vols. 1095 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (182232). EUR 50,00
I: Dicotyledons. II: Monocotyledons & Bibliography. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  182232 )

Kummer,Paul. Die Führer in die Lebermoose und die Gefässkryptogamen. 2.umgeab.Aufl. Berlin, 1901. 148 pp. 83 figs & 7 lithogr.plts. Cloth, soiled. Order number (116575). EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116575 )

Kümmerly,Walter. Bos & bomen. Den Haag, 1966. 144 pp. 183 ills. Cloth. Order number (107740). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  107740 )

Kurpershoek,Mineke & W.Verhue. Ouderwetse en zeldzame rozen. Zutphen, 1985. 186 pp. Col. ills. Board,d/j. Order number (166298). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166298 )

Kurz,S. Forest flora of british Burma. Delhi, 1974. 2 vols. XXX,549,613 pp. Cloth. Order number (156067). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156067 )

Kützing,Friedrich T. Species Algarum. Auctore: Friderico Traug. Kützing Lipsiae, 1849. [Reprint Amst. 1969]. VI,922 pp. Cloth. Order number (206264). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206264 )

Kuyper,Thomas W. a.o. Vegetationskundliche Studie an Feucht-, Moor- und Streuwiesen im Burgenland und östlichen Niederösterreich. Linz, 1978. 2 vols. 91 pp. & maps. Soft cover. Order number (173345). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173345 )

Kylin,Harald Die Phaeohyceen der schwedischen Westküste. Lund, 1947. 99 pp. 18 plts & 61 figs. Soft cover. (Lunds Univ. Arsskrift). Order number (149709). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149709 )

Lack,H.Walter. Ein Garten für die Ewigkeit. Der Codex Liechtenstein. Bern, 2000. 344 pp. 88 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (172185). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172185 )

Lagaaij,R. The Pliocene Bryozoa of the Low Countries and their bearing on the marine stratigraphy of the North Sea region. Maastricht, 1952. 233 pp. 26 b/w plts. Soft cover. [Diss.] - From the library of H.A.Brouwer. Order number (188096). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188096 )

Lagerkranz,J. Observations on the flora of West and East Greenland made during four voyages 134, 1936, 1938, and 1946. Uppsala, 1950. 141 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. (Nova Acta Regiae Soc. Scient. Upsaliensis). Order number (156931). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156931 )

Lam,H.J. Enumeration of the Sapotaceae, thus far known from New Guinea. Leiden, 1931. 21 pp. 35 plts. Rebound in cloth. (Nova Guinea, XIV). Order number (124374). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  124374 )

Lam,H.J. Jubileumdeel voor H.J.Lam. Leiden, 1958. 280 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Blumea Suppl. IV). Discol. Order number (195695). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195695 )

Lambinon,Jacques. Les lichens. Morphologie, biologie, systématique, écologie. Introduction à l'étude des Lichens de Belgique et des régions Voisines Bruxelles, 1969. 196 pp. 56 figs. Soft cover. Order number (039827). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  39827 )

Lamouroux,J.-P. Iconographie des famililles v;eg;etales ou collection de figures.... Bruxelles, Hauman & Cie, 1936. 40 pp. 108 lithogr. ills on 54 plts. soft cover. Order number (158312). EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158312 )

Lancaster,Roy. Plant hunting in Nepal. London, 1981. 194 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (204521). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204521 )

Landing,James E. American essence. A history of the peppermint and spearmint industry in the United States. Kalamazoo, 1969. XIII,244 pp. Col.frontispiece, 27 maps, 2 tables & 60 figs. Cloth. Order number (063332). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63332 )

Landman,Johannes. 'n Monografiese studie van die inheemse spesies van die genus Sterculia Linn. (Diss.) Pretoria, 1966. 90 pp. Or. fotogr. Cloth. Order number (146495). EUR 34,00
Limited to a few copies (Order here or send us your inquiry:  146495 )

Landolt,Elias. Unsere Alpenflora. 5.vollst. neubearb. Aufl. Brugg, 1984. 317 pp. 120 col. plts. Boards. Order number (075218). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  75218 )

Landolt,Elias. Unsere Alpenflora. Zürich, 1969. 223 pp. 72 col.plts. Imm.leather, d./j. Order number (160004). EUR 8,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160004 )

Landwehr,Jacobus & C.Sipkes. Wildeplantentuinen. Verzamelde notities over het gebruik en de toepassing van inheemse planten in tuinen en parken. Amst., 1974. 176 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (032782). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  32782 )

Landwehr,Jacobus. Atlas Nederlandse levermossen. Amst., 1980. 287 pp. 119 plts with c.1200 drawings, 50 figs & 15 ills (7 col.). Cloth,d/j. Order number (032359). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  32359 )

Landwehr,Jacobus. Atlas van de Nederlandse bladmossen & Aanvullingen. 1e dr. Amst., 1966-1974. 2 vols. 552 pp. 495 plts with c. 4500 drawings & 38 figs. Cloth,d/j & soft cover. Fine. Order number (032352). EUR 90,00
With the loose supplement. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  32352 )

Landwehr,Jacobus. Atlas van de Nederlandse bladmossen. 1e dr. Amst., 1966. 504 pp. B/w ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (211257). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211257 )

Landwehr,Jacobus. Atlas van de Nederlandse grassen en een aantal adventieven en gekweekte soorten. 1e dr. Zutphen, 1976. 362 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth, d/j. (KNNV 20). Order number (032344). EUR 39,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  32344 )

Landwehr,Jacobus. Atlas van de Nederlandse grassen en een aantal adventieven en gekweekte soorten. 2e druk. Zutphen, 1977. B./w. ills. Cloth. (KNNV 20). Order number (021852). EUR 39,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  21852 )

Landwehr,Jacobus. Nieuwe atlas Nederlandse bladmossen. 1e dr. Zutphen, 1984. 569 pp. 474 plts with c. 6170 drawings, 170 figs & 16 ills (13 col.). Cloth, d./j. Order number (217739). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217739 )

Landwehr,Jacobus. Nieuwe atlas Nederlandse bladmossen. 1e dr. Zutphen, 1984. 569 pp. 474 plts with c. 6170 drawings, 170 figs & 16 ills (13 col.). Cloth, d/j. - Two stamps on first free endpaper. Order number (032356). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  32356 )

Lang,Gerhard. Die Vegetation des westlichen Bodenseegebietes. Jena, 1973. 451 pp. 40 text-ills & 16 plts. Soft cover, plastif. - Name written on cut & french titlepage. Order number (213071). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213071 )

Lange,Johan. Ordbog over Danmarks plantenavne. Copenhagen, 1959-1961. 3 vols. XI,927,839,826 pp. Cloth. Order number (133816). EUR 159,00
Dictionary of the plantnames of Denmark. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  133816 )

Lange,Johan. Primitive plantenavne og deres gruppering efter motiver. Kobenhavn, 1966. 155 pp. Soft cover. Order number (110640). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  110640 )

back to top

Lanjouw,J. Botanical nomenclature and taxonomy. A symposium. N.pl., 1950. 87 pp. Soft cover. (Chronica botanica vol. 12 - 1/2). Order number (195717). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195717 )

Lanjouw,J. Compendium van de Pteridophyta en Spermatophyta (voortzetting van Pulle's compendium). Utrecht, 1968. 342 pp. Rebound in cloth. Order number (174293). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174293 )

Lanjouw,J. Compendium van de Pteridophyta en Spermatophyta (voortzetting van Pulle's compendium). Utrecht, 1968. 342 pp. Soft cover. Order number (032458). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  32458 )

Lanjouw,J. International code of botanical nomenclature. Utrecht, 1966. 402 pp. Cloth. Order number (172590). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172590 )

Lankester,E.Ray. A treatise on Zoology. I: Introduction and Protozoa. London, 1903-190 [Reprint Amst. 1964]. 2 vols. 296,451 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (128641). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  128641 )

Lankester,E.Ray. A treatise on Zoology. II: The Porifera and Coelentera. London, 1900..[Reprint Amst. 1964]. Text & ills. Cloth. Order number (128642). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  128642 )

Lankester,E.Ray. A treatise on Zoology. IV: The Platyhelmia, Mesozoa, and Nemertini. London, 1901 [Reprint 1964]. 204 pp. 28 ills. Cloth. Order number (128470). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  128470 )

Lankester,E.Ray. A treatise on Zoology. Part I: Introduction and Prpotozoa II: The Porifera and Coenlentera. London, 1900. [Reprint Amst. 1964]. 178,81,84,25 pp. Boards. Order number (206307). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206307 )

Lankester,E.Ray. A treatise on Zoology. Part I: Introduction and Prpotozoa. London, 1903-1909. [Reprint Amst. 1964]. 2 vols. VI,451,296 pp. Boards. Order number (206306). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206306 )

Lanner,Ronald M. Autumn leaves. A guide to the colors of the northwoods. Minocqua, 1990. 181 pp, col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (210759). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210759 )

Lanzara,Paola & M.Pizzetti. Handboek van bomen, struiken en heesters. Helmond, 1978. 292 pp. 400 col. ills. Boards. Order number (149856). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149856 )

Larcher,Walter. Ökologie der Pflanzen. 1. Aufl. Stuttgart, 1973. 320 pp. 150 ills. 40 tbls. Soft cover. Order number (161900). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161900 )

Laren,A.J.v. Decoratieve tuinbeplanting. Tuinboek voor vaklieden en liefhebbers. 2e druk. Amst., 1922. 312 pp. Plts. Cloth. Small folio. Order number (157508). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157508 )

Latbijas Biologijas Biedribas Raksti. Acta Societatis biologiae Latviae. Bulletin de la Sciété de Biologie de Lettonie. Vol. 1 - 8, 1929-1938. In 4 vols. Text & ills. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (116963). EUR 159,00
Articles mainly in french and german. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  116963 )

Latif,S.M. Nomenklatur Anggerik merangkap siklopedia. Djakarta, 1965. 179 pp. Soft cover. Order number (137587). EUR 15,88
Malaysian botanical dictionnary. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  137587 )

Lauche,W. Deutsche Pomologie der empfehlenswerthesten Sorten. Birnen - 2. folge. Berlin, Paul Parey, 1883. 1 pp. 50 col. chromo-lithogr. plts. Or. cloth. - bottom of spine damaged. Some foxing. Order number (222052). EUR 490,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222052 )

Lauche,W. Deutsche Pomologie. Chromolithographische Abblidung, Beschreibung und Kulturanweisung der empfehlenswerthesten Sorten Aepfel, Birnen, Kirschen, Pflaumen, Apricosen, Pfirsiche und Weintrauben. BIRNEN. 2. Folge. Berlin, 1883. Text and 50 col.lithogr plts. Cloth, spotted & worn. Order number (153536). EUR 600,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153536 )

Laux,Hans E. Pflanzen am Wasser. Erkennen und bestimmen. Stuttgart, 1994. 160 pp. Col.ills. Soft cover. Order number (106431). EUR 8,85
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  106431 )

Lawalrée,André. Ptéridophytes. Bruxelles, 1950. 194 pp. Figs. Rebound in cloth. Library-stamp on title. (Flore générale de Belgique). Order number (169372). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169372 )

Lawalrée,André. Spermatophytes. Vol. I. Fasc.III. Bruxelles, 1954. pp.351-505 Figs. Soft cover. (Flore générale de Belgique). Order number (039982). EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  39982 )

Lawrence,George H.M. Catalogue: A selection of 20th century botanical art & illustration. Pittsburgh, 1969. 168 pp. 147 ills. Soft cover. Order number (162039). EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162039 )

Leach,David G. Rhododendrons of the world and how to grow them. London, 1962. 544 pp. Ills. Cloth. Ex-library copy. Order number (068999). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68999 )

Lebrun,J. Les espèces congolaises du genre Ficus L. Bruxelles, 1934. 76 pp. 4 figs. soft cover, loose & damaged. Order number (172873). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172873 )

Lebrun,J. La végétation de la plaine alluviale au sud du Lac Édouard. Bruxelles, 1947. 2 vols. 800 pp. 108 figs, 52 plts & 2 fold.map. Soft cover. (Exploration du Parc National Albert - Mission J.Lebrun (1937-1948) fasc. 1). Order number (062848). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  62848 )

Lebrun,Jean. Études sur la flore et la végétation des champs de Lave au nord du Lac Kivu (Congo Belge). Bruxelles, 1960. 352 pp. 13 plts & 1 map. Soft cover, a bit worn. (Expl. du Parc National Albert Fasc. 2). Order number (208400). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208400 )

Lecoq,Maurice. A propos de roses. 2ème édition. Orleans, 1930. 172 pp. 14 plts. Cloth. Order number (196831). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196831 )

LEE,JAMES. Willson,E.J. James Lee and the vineyard nursery Hammersmith. London, 1961. 88 pp. 1 plt & 1 map. Soft cover. Order number (156810). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156810 )

Leenhouts,P.W. A monograph of the genus Canarium (Burseraceae). Leiden, 1959. 475 pp. 33 figs. Soft cover. [Diss.] Order number (164091). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164091 )

Leeuw,W.C.De. The Netherlands as an environment for plant life. Leiden, 1935. 19 pp. 46 figs. Soft cover. Order number (032242). EUR 6,81
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  32242 )

Leeuwenberg,A.J.M. The Gesneriaceae of Guiana. A critical revision with notes on species from adjacent regions. Amst., 1958. 291-444 pp. 33 figs. Soft cover. [Diss.] Order number (164100). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164100 )

Leeuwenberg,A.J.M. Series of revisions of Apocynaceae XV. Wageningen, 1985. 122 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (173248). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173248 )

Legrand,Ausustin., Le Dahlia. Histoire et culture détaillée. Paris, 1843. 116 pp. 8 engr. plts. Rebound in h.cloth. 3 library stamps. Order number (152835). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152835 )

Lehane,Brendan. De macht van de planten. Amst. & Brussel, 1978. 288 pp. Ills (partly col.). Cloth. Order number (048347). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48347 )

Lehane,Brendan. The power of plants. N.Y., 1977. 288 pp. Ulls. Boards,d/j. Order number (157510). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157510 )

Lehner,Ernst & Johanna. Folklore & Odysseys of food & medicinal plants. London, 1973. 128 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (213164). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213164 )

LEICHHARDT,F.W.LUDWIG. Aurousseau,M. (ed.). The letters of F.W. Ludwig Leichhardt. Collected and newly translated by M.Aurousseau. Vols I-III. Cambridge, 1968. 3 vols. XVI,-423,V,-819,V,-1175 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth, d./j. (jackets sl. discol. & with some shelf wear). (The Hakluyt Society, 2nd series, vols 133-135). Order number (182072). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182072 )

Leighton,W.A. The British species of Angiocarpous Lichens, elucidated by their Sporidia. London, 1851. 101,18 pp. 30 col. plts. Cloth, slightly worn. (Ray Society ). Order number (172906). EUR 75,00
Text foxed. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  172906 )

Lejeune,A.L.S. Flore des environs de Spa, ou distribution selon le système de Linnaeus, Des Plantes qui croissent spontanément dans le département de l'Ourte et dans les départemens circonvoisins, pour servir de suite à la Flore du Nord de la France de mr. Roucel & Revue de la Flore des Environs de Spa. Contenant l'énumération de toutes les plantes y décrites, avec les observations, les descriptions...... Liège, Duvivier, 1822-1824. 3 vols. in 2. 254,IV,VI,350 & VIII,263 pp. Uniform h.leather, marbled boards. Order number (209231). EUR 350,00
French-title of Revue de la flore spotted. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  209231 )

Lemery,Nicolai. Vollständiges Materialien-Lexicon, darinnen alle und jede Simplicia, vorgestellet sind, welche aus denen so genannten drey Reichen, der Thiere, der Kräuter und der Mineralien, hauptsächlich zu Dienste der Medicin und Apothecker-Kunst genommen und gebrauchet werden. Lpz., Johann Friedrich Braunn, 1721. (12),612,(38) pp. Num. wood-cuts in the text. Mod.boards. Order number (074242). EUR 1361,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  74242 )

Lémery,Nicolas. Woordenboek of Algemeene verhandeling der enkele droogeryen, behelzende der zelve verscheide benamingen, oorsprong, verkiezing [...], en alle byzondere eigenschappen, die in de dieren, planten, en bergstoffen gevonden worden. In 't Fransch beschreven door den heer Nicolaes Lemery [...]; En in 't Nederduitsch gebragt door C. v. Putten Pz.[...] en Isaäc de Witt. Te Rotterdam, By Jan Daniel Beman, 1743. [18],772,[72] pp. Engr. title-plate by F.v.Blesyweyk & [25] fold. engr. plates, each plate with 16 images of plants. Rebound in modern fine red h.calf binding, marbled sides. 4to. - Modern endpapers, partly stained. Order number (222901). EUR 1250,00
Bierens de Haan 2714. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  222901 )

Lense,Fritz. Geschützte Pflanzen und Tiere. Ein Wegbegleiter durch Wiese, Wald und Bergwelt. München, 1976. 207 pp. Col.ills. Boards. d./j. Order number (068139). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68139 )

Leonard,Emery C The Acanthaceae of Colombia. Washington, 1951-58. 3 vols. 773 pp. 272 ills. Soft cover. (Contrib. from the U.S. Nat. Museum, vol. 31, part I-III). Order number (171106). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171106 )

back to top

Leroy,André. Dictionnaire de Pomologie. Contenant l'histoire, da description, la fugure des fruits anciens et des fruits modernes.Tome III: Pommes. Angers, 1873. 2 vols: 880 pp. 527 ills. H.calf. Some foxing. Order number (182807). EUR 390,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182807 )

Leroy,André. Dictionnaire de Pomologie. Contenant l'histoire, la description, la figure des fruits anciens et des fruits modernes.Tome II: Poires D-Z. (Variétés 390 à 915). Angers, 1869. 776 pp. 560 ills. H.calf. Some foxing. Order number (182806). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182806 )

Leroy,Jean F. Étude sur les Juglandaceae. A la recherche d'une conception morphologique de la fleur femelle et du fruit. Oarus, 1955. 247 pp. 31 plts. Soft cover. Order number (159205). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159205 )

Lesse,H.de. Flore et végétation de l'Eqe Groenland. Paris, 1952. 142 pp. 26 plts. Soft cover. Order number (167640). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167640 )

Letouzey,René. Flore du Cameroun. VIII: Ulmacées - Urticacées. Paris, 1968. 222 pp. 37 plts. Soft cover. Order number (171850). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171850 )

Letty,Cythna. Wild flowers of the Transvaal. Pretoria, 1962. XIII,362 pp. 174 plts & 13 figs. Cloth,d/j. Order number (114947). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  114947 )

Levyns,M.R. A guide to the flora of the Cape Peninsula. 2nd. rev. edition. Cape Town & Johannesburg, 1966. 310 pp. 156 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (125399). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  125399 )

Lewis,G.Joyce a.o. Gladiolus. A revision of the South African species. Cape Town, 1972. XXXI,316 pp. 32 col. plts & 52 figs. Cloth, d/j. Tape-remains on end-paper. Order number (197458). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197458 )

Lewis,G.Joyce a.o. Gladiolus. A revision of the South African species. Cape Town, 1972. XXXI,316 pp. 32 col. plts & 52 figs. Cloth, soiled. Order number (111714). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  111714 )

LEWIS,MERIWETHER & WILLIAM CLARK. Moulton,Gary E. (ed.). The Journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition [August 30, 1903 - April 2, 1806]. Lincoln & London, 1988 -1999 12 vols (in 13) [various ed.]. Text & ills (maps, etc.). Orig. unif. cloth bindings w. d./j. (few sl. torn; atlas without dustjacket). Order number (182546). EUR 2000,00
Complete set, incl. the fol. atlas (vol. 1) & the (sl. taller) herbarium (vol. 12). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  182546 )

Li,Hui-Lin. A revision of the genus Pedicularis in China. Philadelphia, 1949. 2 vols. 385 pp. 39 plts. No cover. (Proc. of the Acad. of Nat. Sciences). Order number (164099). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164099 )

Lid,Johannes. Contributions to the flora of the Canary Islands. Oslo, 1967. 212 pp. 27 figs & 8 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (117459). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  117459 )

[Lijsten,R.] (ed.). Nederlandsche fruitsoorten. Arnhem & Gouda, Nederlandsche Heidemaatschappij, [1940s]. 144 col. plts. H.cloth. Order number (187379). EUR 160,00
Rare complete set of 80 apples, 52 pears & 12 prunes. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  187379 )

[Lijsten,R.]. (ed.). Nederlandsche fruitsoorten. Arnhem & Gouda, Nederlandsche Heidemaatschappij, [1940s]. 156 col. loose plts. of the series. some plates damaged and repared. Order number (194653). EUR 100,00
Incl. prunes, apples and pears. - Published as part of a larger series of 9 vols. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  194653 )

Limpricht,W. Botanische Reisen in den Hochgebirgen Chinas und Ost-Tibets. Dahlem, 1922. VI,515 pp. 5 (of 9) maps & 30 illustr. Rebound in cloth. (Repert. spec. nov. regni vegetabilis 12). Order number (181808). EUR 200,00
Maps 1 to 4 missing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  181808 )

Lind,G. Svensk frukt. Färglagda avbildningar jämte beskrivningar över i Sverige odlade frukt- och bärsorten. Stockholm, 1920. (II),48 pp. 48 col.lithogr.plts. H.calf. Order number (066005). EUR 1000,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  66005 )

Lind,G. Svensk frukt. Färglagda avbildningar jämte beskrivningar över i Sverige odlade frukt- och bärsorten. Stockholm, 1920. (II),48 pp. 48 col.lithogr.plts. Calf. Order number (064979). EUR 1100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  64979 )

Lindau,G. Die Algen. 1. Abteilung. Berlin, 1914. 219 pp. 489 ills. Cloth. Soft cover. (Kryptogamenflora für Anfänger, Band IV,1). Order number (174838). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174838 )

Lindau,G. Die Algen. 2. & 3. Abteilung. Berlin, 1914,1916. 2 vols. 418 pp. 30 plts. Soft cover. (Kryptogmaneflora für Anfänger, Band IV,2/3). Order number (059682). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  59682 )

Lindau,G. Die Algen. Berlin, 1914-1916. 3 vols. VI,40,219,26,200,28,125 pp. 1109 figs. Soft cover, dam. (Kryptogamenflora für Anfänger - Band 4 - Abt. 1,2 & 3). Order number (079931). EUR 61,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79931 )

Lindau,G. Die Flechten. 2.(letzte) Aufl. Berlin, 1923. VI,252 pp. 305 figs. Boards. (Kryptogamenflora für Anfänger Band 3). Order number (079588). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79588 )

Lindau,G. Die Flechten. 2.(letzte) Aufl. Berlin, 1923 [Reprint Koenigstein-Taunus, 1971]. VI,252 pp. 305 figs. Boards. (Kryptogamenflora für Anfänger Band 3). Order number (172395). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172395 )

Lindberg,Harald. Iter Mediterranea. Ein Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Westmediterranen Flora aus Grund eines Matrials von Gefässpflanzen, gesammelt in Tunesien und Sizilien im Jahre 1924 und in Spanien und Marokko in 1926. Helsingfors, 1932. 178 pp. 32 plts. Soft cover. (Acta Societ. Scient. Fennicae). Order number (144700). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  144700 )

Lindeman,J.C. The vegetation of the coastal region of Suriname. Utrecht, 1953. X,135 pp. 32 ills, 3 fold.tables & 2 fold.maps. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Order number (009800). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  9800 )

Lindman,C.A.M. Bilder ur nordens flora. Stockholm, 1922-1926. 3 vols. 635 pp. 663 chromolithogr.plts. Cloth. Order number (062694). EUR 295,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  62694 )

Lindman,C.A.M. Bilder ur nordens flora. Stockholm, 1905. 3 vols. 420 pp. 519 chromolithogr. plts. H.calf, marbled sides.. Order number (062696). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  62696 )

Lindsay,W.Lauder. Memoir on the Spermogones and Pycnides of Crustaceous Lichens. London, 1870. 130 pp. 8 col. lithogr. plts. (Extracted from: Transactions of the Linnean Society of London, XXVIII). Order number (172234). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172234 )

Line,Les & W.H.Hodge. Wilde bloemen uit de gehele wereld. Amst., 1979. 256 pp. Col. ills. Cloth. Order number (121547). EUR 24,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  121547 )

LINNAEUS,CAROLUS. Lindman,C.A.M. Carl von Linné als botanischer Forscher und Schriftsteller. Jena, 1908. IV,188 pp. Soft cover. Order number (165014). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  165014 )

Liogier,Alain H. La Flora de la Espanola. Vol. I-IV & VI-VIII. San Pedro de Macorís, 1994-1996. 7 vols. Text & b/w ills. Soft covers. Order number (220188). EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220188 )

Liro,J.I. Die Ustilagineen Finnlands. Helsinki, 1924-1938. 2 vols. XVIII,636,720 pp. Soft cover. Spines dam. (Annales Acad. Scient. Fennicae 17 & 42). Order number (192824). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192824 )

Little,Elbert L. Common trees of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Washington, 1964. IX,549 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (171656). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171656 )

Litzelmann,Erwin & M. Verbreitung von Glazialpflanzen im Vereisungsgebiet des Schwarzwalds. Freiburg i.Br., 1961. 36 pp. 10 ills & 4 fold.maps. Soft cover. Order number (123804). EUR 7,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  123804 )

Llano,George A. a.o. A Monograph of the Lichen family Umbilicariaceae in the Western Hemisphere. Washington, 1950. 281 pp. 27 plts. Soft cover. Order number (172817). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172817 )

Löbner,Max. Der Zwergobstbaum und seine Pflege. Eine Anleitung für Gartenfreunde und Obstzüchter. 2. ber. Aufl. Berlin, 1916. 129 pp. 46 text-ills. Cloth. Order number (134665). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  134665 )

Lockley,J.G. Rose-growing made easy. Sydney, 1927. X,260 pp. Illustr. Cloth. Order number (198759). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198759 )

Loesener,Th. Monographia Aquifoliacearum Pars II. Halle, 1908. 313 pp. 3 plts. Soft cover, no jacket. No cover. Order number (199635). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199635 )

Lohmann,Michael. De complete bloemengids. Kenmerken, verspreiding, bloeitijd van bloemen in de natuur. N.p., n.d. [c. 1992]. 199 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (164606). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164606 )

Lojtnant,Bernt & E.Worsoe. Forelobig status over den Danske flora. Aarhus, 1977. 342 pp. Soft cover. Order number (030958). EUR 15,85
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  30958 )

Lojtnant,Bernt & E.Worsoe. Forelobig status over den danske flora. Aarhuis, 1977. 341 pp. Maps. Soft cover. Order number (125299). EUR 11,30
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  125299 )

Loksa,Imre. Die Bodenzoozönologischen Verhältnisse der Flaumeichen-Buschwälder SÚdostmitteleuropas. Budapest, 1966. 437 pp & 76 suppl. Cloth,d/j. Order number (165005). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  165005 )

Londo,G. Patroon en proces in duinvalleivegetaties langs een gegraven meer in de Kennemerduinen. (Diss.) Cuyk, 1971. 279 pp. & tabellen. Soft cover. Order number (157144). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157144 )

back to top

Lonicerus,Adamus. Kreuterbuch, 1679. N.pl., 1679. [Reprint München 1962]. (14),750 pp. & index. Im.vellum. Order number (214145). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214145 )

Lorch,W. & G.Brause. Die Torf- und Lebermoose. & Die Farnpflanzen. Berlin, 1914. 184,108 pp. 369 figs. Soft cover, repaired. (Kryptogamenflora für Anfänger Band 6). Order number (079576). EUR 27,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79576 )

Lorch,W. & G.Brause. Die Torf- und Lebermoose. & Die Farnpflanzen. Berlin, 1914. VII,184,108 pp. 369 figs. Boards. (Kryptogamenflora für Anfänger Band 6). Order number (079583). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79583 )

Lorch,W. Die Laubmoose. 2.(Letzte) Aufl. Berlin, 1923. VI,236 pp. 273 figs. Boards. (Kryptogamenflora für Anfänger Band 5). Order number (079579). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79579 )

Lorch,W. Die Laubmoose. 2.(letzte) Aufl. Berlin, 1923. VI,236 pp. 273 figs. Soft cover, dam. & loose. (Kryptogamenflora für Anfänger Band V). Order number (079573). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79573 )

Lorch,Wilhelm. Die Laubmoose & Die Torf- und Lebermoose. 1.Aufl. Berlin, 1913 & 1914. 250 & 284 pp. 561 figs. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (034962). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  34962 )

Lötschert,W. & G.Beese. Elseviers gids van tropische planten. 323 sier- en gebruiksplanten. Amst., 1982. 256 pp. 274 col.ills. Boards. Order number (009231). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  9231 )

Lotsy,J.P. Vorlesungen über Deszendenztheorien mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der botanischen Seite der Frage gehalten an der Reichsuniversität zu Leiden. Jena, 1906-1908. 2 vols. XII,VI,799 pp. 15 plts & 235 text-figs. Boards. Waterstained. Order number (082801). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  82801 )

Loughmiller,Campbell & L. Texas wildflowers. a field guide. Austin, 1992. 271 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (157550). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157550 )

Lousley,J.E. Wild flowers of chalk & limestone. London, 1976. 254 pp. 81 phogr. (52 col.), & diagrams. Boards,d/j. fine. (New Naturalist Library 16). Order number (069974). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  69974 )

Lousley,J.E. Wild flowers of chalk & limestone. 1st ed. London, 1950. XVII,254 pp. 81 photographs (52 col.), 20 maps & 15 diagrams. Cloth, d/j. - Jacket slightly worn & discol at the spine. (The New Naturalist 16). Order number (072448). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  72448 )

Lövkvist,Börje. The Cardamine Pratensis Complex. Outlines of its cytogenetics and taconomy. Uppsala, 1956. 131 pp. 16 figs, 16 maps & 34 tables. Soft cover. Order number (000382). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  382 )

Lowe,E.J. A Natural History of British Grasses. London, Groombridge, 1865. 244 pp. 74 lithogr. plts. Or.cloth. - Sl. worn. Small stamp on verso of plates Order number (219502). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219502 )

Lubbock,John. A contribution to our knowledge of seedlings. London, 1892. 2 vols. VIII,608,646 pp. 683 figs. Cloth, ex library copy. Order number (116165). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116165 )

Lubbock,John. On buds and stipules. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Ltd., 1899. XIX,239 pp. 4 col.plts & 340 text-figs. Cloth. With library marks. Order number (084125). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  84125 )

Lucas,Annabelle. Wild flowers of the Witwatersrand. Cape Town, 1971. 113 pp. Ills by Barbara Pike. Boards, d/j. Order number (146607). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146607 )

Lucas,Ed. Pomologische Monatshefte. Allgemeine Deutsche Obstbauzeitung. Organ des Deutschen Pomologenvereins. 46. Jahrg. Stuttgart, 1900. 268 pp. 12 lithogr. (7 col.). Cloth. Order number (009435). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  9435 )

Lucas,Ed. Pomologische Monatshefte. Allgemeine Deutsche Obstbauzeitung. Organ des Deutschen Pomologenvereins. 47. Jahrg. Stuttgart, 1901. 275 pp. 9 lithogr. (5 col.). Cloth. Order number (009439). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  9439 )

Lüdi,Werner. Ergebnisse der Internationalen Planzengeographischen Exkursion durch die Ostalpen 1956. REdigiert von Werner Lüdi. Bern, 1959. 143 pp. Few. b./w. ills. Soft cover. (Veröffentlichungen des Geobotanischen Institutes Rübel in Zürich. 35. Heft). Order number (170995). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170995 )

Lüdi,Werner. Die Pflanzenwelt Irlands. (The Flora and Vegetation of Ireland). Bern, 1952. 421 pp. 5 plts. Soft cover. (Veröff. des Geob. Inst. Rübel in Zürich, Heft, 25). Order number (088642). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  88642 )

Luerssen,Chr. Die Pflanzen der Pharmacopoea germanica botanisch erläutert. Lpz., H.Haessel, 1883. (II),664 pp. 1 pl. & 341 wood-engravings. Re-bound in h.cloth, sl.rubbed. Order number (005385). EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  5385 )

Lunde,Tormod. An investigation into the pH-Amplitude of some Mountain plants in the county of Troms. Tromso, 1962. 103 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Acta Borealia 20). Order number (173725). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173725 )

Lundell,Cyrus L. The Genus Parathesis of the Myrsinaceae. Renner, 1966. XIII,206 pp. 71 figs. Cloth. Order number (118916). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  118916 )

Lundh,Asta. Studies on the vegetation and Hydrochemistry of Scanian Kales. III: Distribution of Macrophytes and some Algal Groups. Lund, 1951, 138 pp. 14 b/w plts. Soft cover. (Botaniska Notiser 3/1). Order number (221059). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221059 )

Lundqvist,Jim. Plant cover and Environment of Steep Hillsides in Pite Lappmark. Uppsala, 1968. 153 pp. 48 ills. Soft cover. (Acta Phytog. Suecica, 53). Order number (050661). EUR 15,90
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  50661 )

Luther,Hans. Verbreitung und Ökologie der höheren Wasserpflanzen im Brackwasser der Ekenäs-Gegend un Südfinnland. Helsingforsiae, 1951. 2 vols. 179,370 pp. 4 plts & 101 maps. Soft cover, dam. Order number (136392). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136392 )

Lützow,G. Die Laubmoose Norddeutschlands. Leichtfassliche Anleitung zum Erkennen und Bestimmen der in Norddeutschlands wachsenden Laubmoose. Gera, Fr.Eugen Köhlrt, 1895. VIII,220 pp. 127 ills auf 16 plts. Soft cover, sl.dam. Order number (116577). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116577 )

Lynge,B. Lichens from Bear Island (Bjornoya). Oslo, 1926. 73 pp. 2 b/w plts. Soft cover. - Edges sl. worn.(Resultater av de Norske Spitsbergenexp. I). Order number (222141). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222141 )

Lynge,B. Lichens from North East Greenland. Collected on the Norwegian Scientific Expeditions in 1929 and 1930. Oslo, 1932. 116 pp. 7 b/w plts. Soft cover. - Spine discol. (Skrifter om Svalbard og Ishavet 41). Order number (222140). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222140 )

Lynge,B. On Dufourea and Dactylina. Three Arctic Lichens. Oslo, 1933. 62 pp. 2 plts. & 6 figs. Soft cover. - Stamp on cover. Discol. (Skrifter om Svalbard og Ishavet 59). Order number (222122). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222122 )

Lynge,B. On Dufourea and Dactylina. Three Artic Lichens. Oslo, 1933. 62 pp. 2 plts &n6 figs. Soft cover. (Skrifter om Svalbard og Ishhavet 59). Order number (172712). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172712 )

Lynge,Bernt. Lichens from Iceland collected by Norwegian botanists in 1937 and 1939. I: Macrolichens. Oslo, 1940. 56 pp. No cover. Order number (172885). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172885 )

Lyte,Charles. The plant hunters. London, 1983. 191 pp. Plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (207175). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207175 )

Maas Geesteranus,R.A. Revision of the Lichens of the Netherlands. I. Parmeliaceae. Leiden, 1947. 198 pp. Soft cover, discol. Some foxing. [Diss.] Order number (116583). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116583 )

Mabey,Richard. Flora Britannica. the definitive new guide to wild flowers, plants and trees. London, 1996. 480 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (166235). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166235 )

Macgillivray,Alex.D. The Coccidae. Tables for the identification of the subfamilies and some of the more important genera and species together with discussions of their anatomy and life history. Urbana, 1921. VI,502 pp. Cloth, rubbed. Innerjoints broken. Order number (062075). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  62075 )

MacKenzie,David S. Perenial ground covers. Portland, 1997. 379 pp. 316 col. ills on plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (160671). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160671 )

MacLean,Mary Anne. Mary Anne's garden. N.Y., 1987. 120 pp. Drawings by Mary Anne Maclean. Cloth. Order number (036203). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  36203 )

Macvicar,Symers M. The student's handbook of British Hepatics. Eastbourne & London, 1971. XXIX,464 pp. 281 ills. Cloth. Order number (210010). EUR 20,00
Reprint of the 1926 edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  210010 )

Madalski,Józef. Atlas flory poldkirj i ziem osciennych. Vol. III/1: Cyperaceae - Scirpoidea - Rhynchosporoideae. Warzawa, 1979. 68 pp. 43 plts. Soft cover. (Poska Akadmie Nauk). Order number (149858). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149858 )

Madalski,Józef. Atlas flory poldkirj i ziem osciennych. Vol. III/3: Cyperaceae - Carcoideae (2). Warzawa, 1968. 68 pp. 65 plts. Soft cover. (Poska Akadmie Nauk). Order number (149859). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149859 )

Madalski,Józef. Atlas flory poldkirj i ziem osciennych. Vol. III/4: Cyperaceae - Carcoideae (3). Warzawa, 1974. 74 pp. 36 plts. Soft cover. (Poska Akadmie Nauk). Order number (149860). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149860 )

back to top

Madalski,Józef. Atlas flory Polskiej i ziem osciennych. (Florae Polonicae terrarumque adiacentium iconographia). Tom II- Zeszyt 2: Juncaceae. Warszawa, 1931. 17 pp. 38 plts. Soft cover. Order number (148663). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  148663 )

Madalski,Józef. Atlas flory Polskiej i ziem osciennych. (Florae Polonicae terrarumque adiacentium iconographia). Tom II- Zeszyt I: Alismataceae, Butomaceae, Hydrocharitaceae, Jungcaginaceae, Zannichelliaceae, Potamogetonaceae, Najadaceae. Warszawa, 1977. 76 pp. 45 plts. Soft cover. Order number (148659). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  148659 )

Mägdefrau,Karl. Paläobiologie der Pflanzen. 4. Aufl. Jena, 1968. 549 pp. 395 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (208753). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208753 )

Magnusson,A.H. Lichens from Central Asia. Part II. Stockholm, 1944. 68 pp. 8 plts. Cloth. (Reports from the Scient. Exped. to the North-Western Provinces of China, XI,2). Order number (173300). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173300 )

Maheshwari,J.K. The flora of Delhi. New Delhi, 1963. VIII,447 pp.. Cloth,d/j. Order number (165007). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  165007 )

Maier,E.X. De kranswieren (charophyta) van Nederland. 1972. 44 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (K.N.N.V. 93). Order number (095275). EUR 5,70
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  95275 )

Maisch,Karl. Schreibers kleiner Atlas der Alpenpflanzen. Esslingen & München, n.d. 32 pp. Folding lithogr.pl. Soft cover. Order number (075556). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  75556 )

Malmer,Nils. Studies on Mire vegetation in the Archaean area of southwestern Götaland (South Sweden). I: Vegetation and Habitat conditions of the Akhult Mire. Stockholm, 1962. 322 pp. Ills. Soft cover. - Annot. on title-page. (Opera Botanica 7/1). Order number (221056). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221056 )

Mamajew,B.M. Evolutsia Galloobrazovjoustsjtich Nasekomich-Gallits. Leningrad, 1968. 237 pp. 78 ills. Boards. Order number (174001). EUR 45,00
Evolution of Gall Midges. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  174001 )

Mandaville,James. Flora od Eastern Saudi Arabia. London, 1990. X,482 pp. 268 col. ills on plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (195150). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195150 )

Mansfield,T.C. Roses in colour and cultivation. London, 1946. 260 pp. 80 col.plts & 37 ills. Cloth. Order number (120409). EUR 15,85
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  120409 )

Manthey,Gerda. Fuchsien. Stuttgart, 1983. 189 pp. 24 drawings & 65 col.photogrographs. Cloth. Order number (079269). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79269 )

Manton,I. Problems of Cytology and Evolution in the Pteridophyta. Cambridge, 1950. XI,316 pp. 279 ills. Cloth,d/j. - Jacket worn. Order number (209565). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209565 )

Manuscript. British Flora Vol. IV: Didynamia to Polyadelphia. N.pl., 1841. Title-page & , 5 fine handwriten half-titles & 323 fine watercolours of plants by an anonymous hand. Modern cloth [ca. 18 x 25 cm]. - A few plates foxed, title-page & first plate very sl. waterstained along upper edge. Order number (212114). EUR 2250,00
Interesting collection. - All plates with caption in ink. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  212114 )

Margadant,Wim D. & H.During. Beknopte flora van Nederlandse blad- en levermossen. Zutphen, 1982. 517 pp. 68 plts. Plastic. Endpapers browned. Order number (016490). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  16490 )

Margadant,Wim D. Early Bryological literature. A descriptive bibliography of selected publications treating Musci during the first decades of the nineteenth century and especially of the years 1825, 1826 and 1827. Utrecht, 1968. XI,VIII,277 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.] Order number (032467). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  32467 )

Margadant,Wim D. Mossentabel. Determinatietabel van de Nederlandse blasmossen, levermossen en de grote korstmossen voornamelijk op grondslag van veldkenmerken.3e geh. herz. druk. 's-Graveland, 1959 [Reprint 1973]. 155 pp. Figs. Soft cover. Oblong. - Plastified, tipex on first page. Order number (212848). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212848 )

Margadant,Wim D. Mossentabel. Determinatietabel van de Nederlandse blasmossen, levermossen en de grote korstmossen voornamelijk op grondslag van veldkenmerken.3e geh. herz. druk. 's-Graveland, 1959. 155 pp. Figs. Soft cover. Order number (172359). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172359 )

Margadant,Wim D. Mossentabel. Voorlopige determineertabellen der beknopte blad- en levermosflora van Nederland. Leersum, 1973. 130 pp. Soft cover. Worn copy. Order number (213043). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213043 )

Maristo,Lauri. Die Seetypen Finnlands auf floristischer und vegetationsphysiognomischer Grundlage. Helsinki, 1941. IV,312 pp. 26 figs, 5 maps & 10 tables. Soft cover. Order number (091314). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  91314 )

Mark,A.F. & N.M.Adams. New Zealand Alpine plants. Wellington, 1973. 262 pp. 118 col. plts. Boards. Order number (172926). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172926 )

Marklund,Gunnar. Der Ranunculus Auricomus-Komplex in Finnland: I: Diagnosen und Fundorstlisten einiger Sippen des R.Auricomus L.Coll (S.Str.). Helsinki, 1961. 128 pp. 94 plts. Soft cover. (Flora Fennica 3). Order number (164090). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164090 )

Marsden-Jones,E.M. & W.B.Turrill. The Bladder Campions. (Silene maritima and S. vulgaris). London, 1957. IX,378 pp. 44 plts. Cloth. Order number (072125). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  72125 )

Marsden-Jones,E.M. & W.B.Turrill. British knapweeds. A study in synthetic taxonomy. London, 1954, XIII,201 pp. 27 plts. Cloth. Order number (098942). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  98942 )

Marshall,N.L. Mosses and Lichen. A popular guide to the identification and study of our common mosses and lichens, their uses, and methods of preserving. N.Y., 1907. XVIII,327 pp. num.figs & 48 plts (16 col.). H.calf. Spine damaged. Order number (079848). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79848 )

Martens,M. & H.Galeotti. Mémoire sur les fougères du Mexique, et considérations sur la géographie botanique de cette contrée. N.pl., n.d. 99 pp. 23 lithogr. plts. Or.boards. Order number (097166). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  97166 )

Martensen,Hans O. & W.Probst. Farn- und Samenplfanzen in Europa. Mit Bestimmungsschlüsseln bis zu den Gattungen. Stuttgart & N.Y., 1990. X,525 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (074741). EUR 32,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  74741 )

Martensson,Olle. Bryophites of the Torneträsk Area, Norther Swedish Lappland. Stockholm, 1955-1956. 3 vols. 107,321,94 pp. Ills. H.calf. (Kungl. Svenska Vetenskapak., 12). Order number (112231). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  112231 )

Martensson,Olle. Bryophites of the Torneträsk Area, norther swedish Lappland. Stockholm, 1955-1956. 4 vols. 107,321,94,7 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Kungl. Svenska Vetenskapak., 12). Order number (144712). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  144712 )

Martin,W.Keble. The Concise British Flora in Colour. London, 1967. 231 pp. 100 plts. Boards. Order number (149809). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149809 )

Martius,M.v. Beitrag zur Kenntniss der natürlichen Familie der Amarantaceen. Halle, 1825. 209-322 pp. 2 fold. maps. Rebound in cloth. (Acta Acad. Leop. Carol. ). Order number (177805). EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177805 )

Mason,Hilda. Western Cape Sandveld flowers. Cape Town, 1972. 203 pp. Col. plts. Cloth, d/j. Remains of tape on the end-papers. Order number (197398). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197398 )

Mathew,Brian. Dwarf bulbs. London, 1973. 240 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (173226). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173226 )

Mathew,Brian. Dwarf bulbs. London, 1973. 240 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (171014). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171014 )

Mathew,Brian. The year-round bulb garden. London, 1986. 144 pp. 144 col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (171282). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171282 )

Maurer,Willibald. Die Pflanzenwelt der Steiermark und angrenzender Gebiete am Alpen-Ostrand. Graz, 1981. VIII,147 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (039820). EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  39820 )

MAY,CAROLINE. Mabey,Richard. A Victorian flora. The flower paintings of Caroline May. N.Y., 1991. 16 pp. 84 col.plts. Boards. Order number (052306). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  52306 )

McCann,Sean. All the world's roses. London, 1974. 192 pp. Ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (196851). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196851 )

McCann,Sean. Miniature roses. For home and garden. Newton Abbot & London, 1985. 144 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (175448). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175448 )

McCann,Sean. Miniature roses. Their care and cultivation. London, 1991. 144 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (136794). EUR 12,45
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136794 )

McFarland,J.Horace & R.Pyle. Roses and how to grow them. Garden City & N.Y., 1924. VI,151 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (196828). EUR 6,80
(revised edition) (Order here or send us your inquiry:  196828 )

McFarland,J.Horace. Roses of the world in colour. London, 1938. XXIV,296 pp. Ills (partly col.). Cloth. Name on first endpaper. Order number (196827). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196827 )

back to top

McFarland,J.Horace. Roses of the world in colour. London, 1947. XXIV,296 pp. Ills (partly col.). Cloth. Order number (196826). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196826 )

McFarland,J.Horace. Roses of the world in colour. London, 1937. XXIV,296 pp. Ills (partly col.). Cloth. Order number (118918). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  118918 )

McIntosh,Thomas P. The Potato. Its history, varieties culture and diseases. Edinburgh & London, 1927. XVI,264 pp. 38 ills on plts. Cloth. Order number (138573). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  138573 )

McIntyre,James. The story of the rose. London, 1970. 160 pp. Col. ills. Boards Order number (175450). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175450 )

McTigue,Bernard. Nature illustrated. Flowers, plants, and trees 1550-1900 from the collection of the New York Public Library. N.Y., 1989. 127 pp. 100 col. ills. Cloth. Order number (143261). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143261 )

Meel,Ludo van Exploration Hydrobiologique du Lac Tanganika (1946-1947). Vol. I: Le milieu végétal. Bruxelles, 1952. 68 pp. 31 plts. Soft cover. Order number (156772). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156772 )

Meeuse,A.D.J. The South African Convolvulaceau. Pretoria, 1957. 151 pp. Soft cover. (Bothalia). Order number (161912). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161912 )

Meeuse,Bastiaan & S.Morris. The sex life of flowers. London, 1984. 152 pp. Col.ills. Boards. Order number (037544). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  37544 )

Meeuse,Bastiaan & S.Morris. De voortplanting van bloemen. Utrecht & Antw., 1984. 152 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (068763). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68763 )

Meher-Homji,V.M. Les bioclimats du sub-continent indien et leurs types analogues dans le monde. Pondichéry, 1963. 354 pp. Soft cover. (Inst. Francais VII/1). Order number (175274). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175274 )

Meiden,H.A.v.d. Handboek voor de Populierenteelt. Wageningen, 1941. 231 pp. 106 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (171450). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171450 )

Meijden,Ruud van der, a.o. Atlas van de Nederlandse flora. 3: Minder zeldzame en algemene soorten. Voorburg & Heerlen, 1989. 264 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (116904). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116904 )

Meijden,Ruud van der, a.o. Atlas van de Nederlandse flora. 3: Minder zeldzame en algemene soorten. Voorburg & Heerlen, 1989. 264 pp. Ills. Cloth. - Some soiling Order number (171535). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171535 )

Meijden,Ruud van der. Heukels' Flora van Nederland. 21ste druk. Groningen, 1990. 661 pp. ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (141895). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141895 )

Meijer,W. & R.J.De Wit. Kortenhoef. Een veldbiologische studie van een Hollands verlandingsgebied. Amst., 1955. 128 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (022079). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  22079 )

Meijer,Willem. The genus Orthodontium. Amst., 1951. IX,80 pp. 18 plts & 4 maps. Soft cover, sl. discol. [Diss.] Order number (200333). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200333 )

Meltzer,Jacques & V.Westhoff. Inleiding tot de plantensociologie. 's-Grav., 1944. 326 pp. Ills. H.cloth, plasticized. (Bibl. v.d. Nederl. Nat.Hist. Ver. 6). Order number (200718). EUR 8,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200718 )

Meltzer,Jacques & V.Westhoff. Inleiding tot de plantensociologie. 's-Grav., 1942. 326 pp. Ills. Cloth. (Bibl. v.d. Nederl. Nat.Hist. Ver. 6). Order number (149120). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149120 )

Meltzer,Jacques & V.Westhoff. Inleiding tot de plantensociologie. 's-Grav., 1944. 326 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Spine loose (Bibl. v.d. Nederl. Nat.Hist. Ver. 6). Order number (151848). EUR 8,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151848 )

Meneghini,G. Alghe italiane e dalmatiche. Padova, 1842. [Reprint Vaals 1970]. 384 pp. Cloth. Order number (206266). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206266 )

Mennema,J. a.o. Atlas van de Nederlandse flora. 1: Uitgestorven en zeer zeldzame planten. Utrecht, 1980. Vol. 1 (of 3). 226 pp. Num.map-figs. Cloth. Order number (077111). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  77111 )

Mennema,J. a.o. Atlas van de Nederlandse flora. 1: Uitgestorven en zeer zeldzame planten. Utrecht, 1980. Vol. 1 (of 3). 226 pp. Num.map-figs. Cloth. - with some tape staines. Order number (171532). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171532 )

Mennema,J. a.o. Atlas van de Nederlandse flora. Amst. & Leiden, 1980-1989. 3 vols. 226,349,264 pp. Num.maps. Cloth. - Spine vol. 2 & 3 slightly waterstained. Order number (222604). EUR 75,00
1: Uitgestorven en zeer zeldzame planten. 2: Zeldzame en vrij zeldzame planten. 3: Minder zeldzame en algemene soorten. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  222604 )

Mennema,J. a.o. Atlas van de Nederlandse flora. Amst. & Leiden, 1980-1989. 3 vols. 226,349,264 pp. Num.maps. Cloth. Order number (110082). EUR 100,00
1: Uitgestorven en zeer zeldzame planten. 2: Zeldzame en vrij zeldzame planten. 3: Minder zeldzame en algemen soorten. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  110082 )

Menon,K.P.V. & K.M.Pendalia. The Coconut pal. A monograph. Ernakulum, 1958. 384 pp. 150 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (161202). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161202 )

Mentz,A. & C.H.Ostenfeld. Billeder af nordens flora. Anden forbedrede Udgave. Kobenhavn & Stockholm, 1917-1923. 4 vols. 472,176 pp. 62 figs & 663 col.lithogr.plts. H.calf, edges slightly worn. Order number (207371). EUR 350,00
The best edition with the largest number of plates. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  207371 )

MERIAN,MARIA SIBYLLA. Stuldreher-Nienhuis,J. Verborgen paradijzen. Het leven en de werken van Maria Sibylle Merian 1647-1717. Arnhem, 1944. 182 pp. 30 plts (24 col.) & 1 fold.table. H.cloth. Order number (068505). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68505 )

MERIAN,MARIA SIBYLLA. Stuldreher-Nienhuis,J. Verborgen paradijzen. Het leven en de werken van Maria Sibylle Merian 1647-1717. 2nd (& last) rev.edition. Arnhem, 1945. 186 pp. 34 plts (24 col.). H.cloth,no d/j. Order number (203089). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203089 )

MERIAN,MARIA SIBYLLA. Stuldreher-Nienhuis,J. Verborgen paradijzen. Het leven en de werken van Maria Sibylle Merian 1647-1717. 2nd (& last) rev.edition. Arnhem, 1945. 186 pp. 34 plts (24 col.). H.cloth,d/j. Dust jacket worn. Order number (059695). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  59695 )

Merrill,Elmer D. The botany of Cook's voyages and its unexpected signifiance in relation to Anthropology, Biogeography and History. Waltham, 1954. 218 pp. Ills. H.cloth. With library marks. (Chronica Botanica, Vol. 14, 5/6). Order number (066954). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  66954 )

Merrill,Elmer D. Merrilleana. A selection from the general writings of Elmer Drew Merrill, Sc.D.,LL.D. W.p., 1946. 127-394 pp. 23 ills. Soft cover. (Chronica Botanica - Vol.10, No.3/4). Order number (088351). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  88351 )

Merrill,Elmer D. De plantengroei van de Maleise Archipel. Bewerkt door J.Th.Koster. Leiden, 1949. 226 pp. 254 ills. Cloth. Order number (002520). EUR 20,45
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  2520 )

Metcalfe,C.R. Anatomy of the Monocotyledons. I: Graminae. Oxford, 1960. IX,731 pp. Boards. Order number (209568). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209568 )

Metsävainio,Kaarlo. Untersuchungen über das Wurzelsystem der Moorpflanzen. Helsini, 1931. VII,417 pp. 86 ills. Soft cover. (Annales Bot. Societ. Zool.-Botan.,1,1). Order number (028466). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  28466 )

Meulemans,John T. Reed and periphyton in Lake Maarasseveen I. Structural and functional aspects. (Diss.) Amst., 1989. 129 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (120274). EUR 13,60
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  120274 )

Meurer,M. Vergleichende Formenlehre des Ornamentes und der Pflanze. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Entwickelungsgeschichte der architektonischen Kunstformen. Dresden, 1909. 596 pp. Ills. H.cloth, a bit soiled. Library-marks on first pages. Order number (135645). EUR 275,00
Text in good condition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  135645 )

Meurer,M. Vergleichende Formenlehre des Ornamentes und der Pflanzen. 386,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  148455 )

Meyer,Ernst H.F. Geschichte der Botanik. Studien. Köningsberg 1854-1857. [Reprint Amst., 1965]. 4 vols. 406,430,554,451 pp. Cloth. Order number (159498). EUR 140,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159498 )

MEYER,ERNST. Verdoorn,Frans. Ernst Meyer and his Geschichte der Botanik. Amst., 1965. 63 pp. Soft cover. Order number (207833). EUR 9,00
Text in English. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  207833 )

Meylan,Ch. Les hépatiques de la Suisse. Zürich, 1924. 318 pp. 213 figs. Re-bound in cloth. (Beiträge zur Kryptogamenflora der Schweiz - Band 6 - Heft 1). Order number (190184). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190184 )

Mezzena,Renato. Flora del Carso. Trieste, 1965. 355 pp. 110 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (181034). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181034 )

Michel,Friedrich. Farbenwunder der Tropen. Als Tierfotograf in Südmamerika. 2. erweiterte & verb. Aufl. Heidenheim, 1954. 144 pp. Col. ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (153549). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153549 )

back to top

Michurin,Ivan V. Selected works. Moscow, 1949. XIX,496 pp. 200 ills & 7 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (135237). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  135237 )

Miegroet,M.v. Van bomen en bossen. Antwerpen, 1976. 2 vols. XXIV,1166 pp. Ills. Cloth. Front-boards of vol. 1 with a light spot. Order number (143043). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143043 )

Migula,W. Kryptogamen-Flora von Deutschland, Deutsch-Österreich und der Schweiz. - Band II-1/2: Algen. Lpz., 1907. 2 vols. 918,383 pp. 44 & 78 plts. H.calf. (Otto W.Thomé - Flora von Deutschland, Deutsch-Österrreich und der Schweiz - Band VI/VII). Order number (079648). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79648 )

Migula,W. Kryptogamen-Flora von Deutschland, Deutsch-Österreich und der Schweiz. Band I. Moose. Lpz., 1904. VI,512 pp. 68 plts. H.calf. (Otto W.Thomé - Flora von Deutschland, Deutsch-Österrreich und der Schweiz - Band V). Order number (079650). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  79650 )

Migula,W. Die Laubmoose. Ein Hilfsbuch zur Erkennen, Bestimmen, Sammlen, Untersuchen und Präparieren der am häufigsten vorkommende Formen. Stuttgart, 1928. 70 pp. 10 plts. H.cloth. (Handbücher für die praktische naturwissenschaftliche Arbeit - Bd. XX). Order number (116566). EUR 11,35
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116566 )

Migula,W. Lebermoose und Torfmoose. Ein Hilfsbuch zum Erkennen, Bestimmen, Sammeln, Untersuchen und Präparieren der am häufigsten vorkommenden Formen. Stuttgart, 1932. 48 pp. 8 plts. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (116539). EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116539 )

Migula,W. Die Spaltalgen, Ein Hilfsbuch für Anfänger bei der Bestimmung der am häufigsten vorkommenden Arten. Stuttgart, n.d. 73 pp. 5 plts. Cloth, soiled. Order number (116565). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116565 )

Migula.W. Die Flechten. Ein Hilfsbuch zum Erkennen, Bestimmen, Sammeln, Untersuchen und Präparieren der am häufigsten vorkommenden Formen. Stuttgart, 1926. 80 pp. 10 plts. H.cloth. (Handbücher für die praktische naturwissenschaftliche Arbeit - Bd. XIX). Order number (116584). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  116584 )

Milano,Ernesto., Battini,Annalisa & M.Bini. In foliis folia. Vol. I: Erbari nelle carte estensi. Modena, 1994. 197 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. (Il giardino delle Esperidi 3). Order number (219086). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219086 )

Milano,Ernesto. In foillis folia II: Giardini e orti botanico. Modena, 1995. 269 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (159559). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159559 )

Milburn,John A. Water flow in plants. London, 1979. 225 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (150531). EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150531 )

Mildner,Theodor. Giftpflanzen in Wald und Flur. 3. Auflage. Wittenberg, 1956. 49 pp. 28 ills. Stiff soft cover. (Die neue Brehm-Bücherei 39). Order number (221630). EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221630 )

Die Miniatur im Gebetbuche Albrechts V.von Bayern (1574). Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Insekten- und Pflanzenkunde. Strassburg, 1911. 90 pp. 29 plts. Soft cover, soiled. (Studien zur deutschen Kunstgeschichte - Heft 140). Order number (040199). EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40199 )

Miquel,Friedrich A.W. Flora van Nederlansch Indië / Flora Indiae Batavae. Amst., C.G.van der Post, [etc]., 1855-1859. 3 vols in 4. XXIV,1116, XII,704, IX,1103, VIII,773 pp. 41 lithographed b./w. plts, a lithographed portrait of Rumphius, a view of Buitenzorg & 2 maps. Rebound in h.cloth, rubbed. - Some minor imperfections (stamps on endpapers & title-pages, portrait & some edges sl. waterstained, etc.). - Still a good set. Order number (220965). EUR 250,00
Volume 1.1: Dicotyledones polypetalae perigynae; vol. 1.2: Dicotyledones polypetalae hypogynae; vol. 2: Dicotyledones monopetalae nec non ordines gymnospermi; vol. 3: Monocotyledones et conspectus phytogeographicus. - Text in Dutch and Latin. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  220965 )

Miquel,Friedrich A.W. Illustrations de la Flore de l'Archipel. Amst., C.G.v.d.Post, 1871. 112 pp. 37 lithogr.plts. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (068030). EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68030 )

Miquel,Friedrich A.W. Stirqpes Surinamenses Selectae. Leiden, Arnz & Co, 1850. 234 pp. 65 lithogr.plts. Soft cover. (Natuurk. Verh. v.d.Holl. My der Wet. te Haarlem, 2e Verz. 7e deel). Order number (105827). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  105827 )

Miquel,Friedrich A.W. Sumatra, zijn plantenwereld en hare voortbrengselen. Amst. & Utrecht, C.v.d.Post, 1862. 656 pp. 4 lithogr.plts. Boards. Order number (034038). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  34038 )

Mitchell,A.F. Conifers in the British Isles. A descriptive handbook. London, 1972. 322 pp. 203 ills. Soft cover, sl. soiled. Order number (171940). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  171940 )

Mitchell,Alan. Elseviers bomengids voor Noord- en West-Europa. Amst. & Brussel, 1976. 440 pp. 800 ills. Boards. Order number (031837). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  31837 )

Mitchell,M.E. A Bibliography of books, pamphlets and articles relating to Irish Lichenology 1727-1970. Galway, 1971. 76 pp. Cloth. Limited to 350 copies. Hand written name on free endpaper. Order number (172673). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172673 )

Mitchourine,Ivan Vl. Ausgewählte Werke. Moscou, 1951. 492 pp. 200 figs & 7 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (141449). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141449 )

Mitchourine,Ivan Vl. Oeuvres choisies. Moscou, 1951. 580 pp. 200 figs & 7 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (134660). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  134660 )

Mitteleuropäische Trockenstandorte in pflanzen- und tierökologischer Sicht. Tagungsbericht. Graz, 1976. 103 pp. Illustr. Soft cover. Order number (175388). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175388 )

Mitten,Gulielmus. Musci Austro-Americani. London, 1869. [Reprint Missouri 1982]. 659 pp. Soft cover. Order number (209376). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209376 )

Miyawaki,Akira & K.Fukiwara. Vegetationskundliche Untersuchungen im Ozegahara