Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.

 

Oude Hoogstraat 14-18, 1012 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Tel. +31 (0)20 6231191 Fax. +31 (0)20 6232809 Email: kok@xs4all.nl

Ma-Vrij 9.30-18.00, Za 9.30-17.00 / Mon-Fri 9.30-6.00, Sat 9.30-5.00

 

 

Doorzoek onze database /
Search our database





Meerdere zoekmogelijkheden/
Advanced search
and
SECURE PAY SYSTEM

(This page has been up-dated August 15th, 2010)

back to the homepage of Antiquariaat Kok

Category: Bibliography

Catalogus van de Bibliotheek van het Nederlands Tijdschrift voor Geneeskunde. Amst., 1981-1986. 2 vols. XI,196, VIII,698 pp. Green & red buckram. Order number (207442). EUR 40,00
Volume I: 1485-1800, vol. II: 1801-1985. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  207442 )

The 16th series of annual craft lectures at Stationers' Hall, Ludgate Hill in the City of London. Session 1938. London, 1938. Text. H.cloth. Library stamp on verso of title page. Order number (155864). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155864 )

ABHB. Annual bibliography of the history of the printed book in libraries. Vol.17: Publications of 1986 and additions from the preceding years. Dordrecht, Boston & Lancaster, 1988. X,451 pp. Boards. Order number (063449). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63449 )

Abrams (Collection). The George Abrams collection. London, Sotheby, 1989. 257 pp. Num. plts. Boards. Order number (203929). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203929 )

Adriani Sexti. Pont.max. Preclarissime questiones quolibetice / accuratius nouiter impresse; adiecto omnium principalium incidentium questionus amplissimo indice. Venetijs, 1522. [Reprint Ridgewood 1964]. 150,(12) pp. Boards. Order number (222229). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222229 )

AGRICOLA,RUDOLPH. Huisman,Gerda C. Rudolph Agricola. A bibliography of printed works and translations. Nieuwkoop, 1985. XIV,262 pp. Ills. Boards. (Bibliotheca Bibliogr. Neerl. XX). Order number (215903). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215903 )

Ainsworth,G.C. The plant diseases of Great Britain. A bibliografie. London, 1937. XII,273 pp. Cloth. Order number (003779). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  3779 )

Alciati,Andrea. Emblematum Flumen abundans; or, Alciat's Emblems in their full stream, being a photo-lith fac-simile reprint of the Lyons edition, 1551. Manchester & London, 1871. Text & ills. Binding with plastic & weak in hinges. Order number (196538). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196538 )

Allodiatoris,Irma. Bibliographie der Anthropologie des Karpatenbeckens. Budapest, 1958. 183 pp. Cloth. Order number (145268). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  145268 )

Almanach du Cheval Ailé 1947. Genève, 1947. 191 pp. OIlls. Soft cover. Order number (141304). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141304 )

ALTHAEA PERS,DE. Schilders,Ed. Ik ben de perken langs gegaan. De Althaeh Pers 1997-2007. 's-Grav., 2007. 105 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (201684). EUR 24,50
Published in a limited edition of 125 numbered copies (no. 75) as a gift for the 10th anniversary of the De Althaea Pers. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  201684 )

Alwall,Ellen. The religious trent in secular scottish school-books 1850-1861 and 1873-1882 with a survey of the debate on education in Scotland in the middle and late 19th century. Lund, 1970. 177 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Lund Studies in English 38). Order number (138993). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  138993 )

American Book Monthly Review. Vol. 1 (1974) - vol. 14 (1987). Oxford, 1974/87. 14 vols. Text & ills. Bound in uniform blue cloth bindings. Order number (184971). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184971 )

Amman,Jost. Kunst- und Lehrbüchlein. Stuttgart, 1971. Reprint. Ills. Velvet. Seperate booklet with explanation, boards. Order number (137815). EUR 49,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  137815 )

Ammering,Ernst. Bucheinbände. Dortmund, 1985. 245 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (183250). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183250 )

AMSTELREDAMUS,ALARDUS. Graaf,B.De. Alardus Amstelredamus (1491-1544). His life and works. With a bibliografy. Amst., 1958. 72 pp. Soft cover. Order number (049524). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  49524 )

ANDERSEN,H.C. Dal,Erik. Dankse H.C. Andersen-illustrationer 1835-1975. Herning, 1975. 189 pp. 100 ills. Soft cover. Order number (137231). EUR 41,00
English summary. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  137231 )

ANDERSEN,H.C. Garde,Annelise. H.C. Andersen og hans kreds / En handskriftstudie. Kobenhavn, 1967. 236 pp. Soft cover. Order number (045806). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  45806 )

ANDERSEN,H.C. Garde,Annelise. H.C. Andersen og hans kreds / En handskriftstudie. Kobenhavn, 1967. 236 pp. Cloth. Order number (045687). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  45687 )

ANDERSEN,H.C. Nielsen,Birger F. H.C. Andersen bibliografi, 1822-1875. Kobenhavn, 1942. 462 pp. Soft cover. Order number (135425). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  135425 )

Anderson,G.W. A decade of bible bibliography. Oxford, 1967. IX,706 pp. Boards. Order number (154816). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154816 )

Anderson,John P. The book of British topography. A classified catalogue of the topographical works in the library of The British Museum relating to Great Britain and Irelands. London, 1881. Reprint Amst., 1966. XVI,472 pp. Cloth. Order number (048177). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48177 )

Andreas,Valerius. Bbiliotheca Belgica: de Belgis vita scriptisq. claris. Praemissa Topographica Belgii totius sev Germaniae Inferioris descriptione. Editio renovata. Lovanii, 1643. [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1973]. 900 pp. Cloth. (Monumenta Humanistica Belgica V). Fine. Order number (205151). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205151 )

Anker,Jean. Bird books and bird art. An outline of the literary history and iconography of descriptive ornithology. Copenhagen, 1938. [Reprint N.Y., 1990]. XVIII,251 pp. 12 plts. Cloth. Order number (210022). EUR 75,00
This reprint is limited to 300 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  210022 )

Arbeiterzeitung, ab 5. April 1863: Allgemeine Deutsche Arbeiter-Zeitung. Neudruck Lpz., 1977. 2 vols. XXVIII, 1066 pp. Cloth. Vol.1: 25. Dez. 1862 - 25. Dez. 1864 (pp 1-524); vol.2: 1. Jan. 1865 - 8. Aug. 1866 (pp 525-1066). Hrsg. vom Arbeiterfortbildungsverein in Coburg. Unveränderter Neudruck. Mit einer Einleitung von Rolf Weber. Order number (011510). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  11510 )

Arents,George (coll.). Books manuscripts and drawings relating to Tobacco from the collection of Geaorge Arents jr. Washington, 1938. 113 pp. Soft cover. Order number (187910). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187910 )

Arnim,Manfred von. Festschrift Otto Schäfer zum 75. Geburtstag 1987. Stuttgart, 1987. VII,548 pp. B/w ills. Or.hardcover. Order number (223111). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223111 )

Arras,Jean d'. L'Histoire de la Belle Mélusine. Berne, 1923-1924. 190 pp. Illustr. Loose in portflolio. Limited to 300 numb. copies. Order number (217073). EUR 75,00
Fac-simile de l'édition de Genève 1478. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  217073 )

Arras,Jean d'. L'Histoire de la Belle Mélusine. Berne, 1923-1924. 190 pp. Illustr. Loose in h.cloth portflolio. Order number (217101). EUR 75,00
Facsimile de l'édition de Genève 1478. - Limited to 300 numb. copies. (nr. 74). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  217101 )

The Artist & the book 1860-1960. in Western Europe and the United States. Boston, 1961. 232 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Library-mark. Order number (167058). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167058 )

Asher,G.M. A bibliographical and historical essay on the Dutch books and Pamphlets relating to New-Netherland and to the Dutch West-India company and to its posessions in Brazil, Angola etc. and also on the maps, charts, etc. of New-Netherland [...]. Amst., Frederik Muller, 1854-67. [Reprint Mansfield Centre, 2000]. LII,234,[3] pp. Boards. Order number (187601). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187601 )

Ashton,John. Chap-books of the 18th century. N.Y., 1982. [Reprint N.Y. 1970] . XVI,486 pp. Illustr. Boards. Order number (201528). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201528 )

Attenborough,John. A living memory. Hodder and Stoughton publishers 1868-1975. London, 1975. 287 pp. Plts. Boards. Library marks. Order number (152992). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152992 )

Auction catalogue 1984. The van Veen collection of children's books and juvenilia. Part 2 comprising Dutch books and related drawings. Amst., Sotheby. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (118445). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  118445 )

Auction catalogue 1986. Hebrew printed books. Duplicates from the library of The Jewish Theological Seminary of America. Catalogued by Felix de Marez Oyens. New York, Christie's. 110 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (063452). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63452 )

AUGUSTIN,HEINRICH W. Die Glückstädter Buchdruckerei J.J.Augustin unter Heinrich Wilhelm Augustin. N.pl., 1950. 62 pp. Ills. Boards. Library-stamp. Order number (173336). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173336 )

Avery,Gillian. Childhood's pattern. A study of the heroes and heroines of childern's fiction 1770-1950. London, 1975. 256 pp., ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (194469). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194469 )

Baggerman,Adrianne. Een lot uit de loterij. Familiebelangen en uitgeverspolitiek in de Dordtse firma A.Blussé en Zoon, 1745-1823. Den Haag, 2000. 502 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (177154). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177154 )

Baldwin,Barry. Roman and Byzantine Papers. Amst., 1989. 691 pp. Cloth. (London Studies in Classical Philology, vol.21). Order number (190668). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190668 )

Balen-Chavannes,A.E.Van. Bibliografie van de geschiedenis van Zuid-Holland tot 1966. Delft, 1972. 310 pp. Hardcover. Order number (060569). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  60569 )

Balsamo,Luigi. La Stampa in Sardegna nei Secoli XV e XVI con appendice di documenti e annali. Firenze, 1968. 194 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Bibl. di Bibliogr. Italiana LI). - Handwriting on front-cover. Order number (205490). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205490 )

Barge,Hermann. Geschichte der Buchdruckerkunst von ihren Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart. Lpz., 1940. VIII,519 pp. 134 ills, 16 plts (partly col.) & 1 col. appendix. Cloth., rubbed. Order number (007295). EUR 34,00
With library mark. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  7295 )

back to top

Barker,Nicolas. The Oxford University Press and the Spread of Learning 1478-1978. An illustrated history. Oxford, 1978. 69 pp. 332 ills on plts. Soft cover. Order number (179087). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179087 )

Barnes,James J. Free trade in books. A study of the London booktrade since 1800. Oxford, 1964. IX,198 pp. Boards,d/j. Library stamp on verso of title. Order number (157803). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157803 )

BASKERVILLE,JOHN. Pardoe,F.E. John Baskerville of Birmingham. Letter-Founder & Printer. London, 1975. XV,181 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. - Name in ink on title-page. Order number (167240). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167240 )

Bastin,John & Bea Brommer. Nineteenth century prints and illustrated books of Indonesia. With particular reference to the print collection of the Tropenmuseum, Amsterdam. Utrecht & Antw., 1979. 386 pp. 378 ills (107 col.). Cloth,d/j. (dust jacket worn along the edges). Order number (005955). EUR 210,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  5955 )

Bastin,John & Bea Brommer. Nineteenth century prints and illustrated books of Indonesia. With particular reference to the print collection of the Tropenmuseum, Amsterdam. Utrecht & Antw., 1979. 386 pp. 378 ills (107 col.). Cloth, no d/j. Order number (210756). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210756 )

Bayard,Émile. L'Illustration et les illustrateurs. Ouvrage orné de vignettes des principaux artistes et de portraits par l'auteur. Avec une préface de M. Henry Havard. Paris, Ch.Delagrave, 1898. XI,[5],384 pp. Ills (b/w). Rebound in modern blank binding (imit. wood), orig. soft cover (trimmed) preserved. - Title-page & french title-page with a waterstain. Order number (212812). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212812 )

Begheyn,Paul J. & E.F.Peters. Gheprint te Nymeghen. Nijmeegse drukkers, uitgevers en boekverkopers 1479-1794. Nijmegen, Nijmeegs Museum, 1990. 188 pp. Soft cover. Order number (179392). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179392 )

Beier,Gerhard. Schwarze Kunst und Klassenkampf. Band I: Vom Geheimbund zum königlich-preussischen Gewerkverein (1830-1890). Stuttgart, 1966. 645 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (099130). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  99130 )

Beit-Arié,Malachi. Hebrew Manuscripts of East and West. Towards a comparative Codicology. London, 1992. XIV,124 pp. Stiff soft cover. (The Panizzi Lectures 1992). Order number (223075). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223075 )

Benzing,Josef. Bibliographie Haguenovienne. Bibliographie des ouvrages imprimés à Haguenau (Bas-Rhin) au XVIe siècle. Baden-Baden, 1973. 140 pp. Soft cover. (Bibl. Bibl. Aureliana 50). Order number (205011). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205011 )

Berg,Arie van den. Kikkers, muizen & nieskruid. Uit het dagboek van een letterschuier. Amst.,, 1999. 35 pp. Illustr. Stiff soft cover. Order number (174635). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174635 )

Bernard,Georges. Tendances actuelles de la reliure d'art dans le Benelux / Actuele tendensen van het kunstboekbinden in de Benelux. Brussel, 1988. 143 pp. 94 ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (174282). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174282 )

Bibliografia Topografica della Colonizzazione Greca in Italia e nelle Isole Tirreniche. I: Opere di Carattere generale (1537-1975). Pisa, 1977. 376 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (132479). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  132479 )

Bibliografia Topografica della Colonizzazione Greca in Italia e nelle Isole Tirreniche. IV: Barra (Isola) - Capua. Pisa, 1975. 476 pp. Maps. Cloth, d/j. Order number (132480). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  132480 )

Bibliografia Topografica della Colonizzazione Greca in Italia e nelle Isole Tirreniche. VI: Opere di Carattere generale 1981-85. Pisa, 1987. 115 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (132481). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  132481 )

Bibliografia Topografica della Colonizzazione Greca in Italia e nelle Isole Tirreniche. X: Messina-Monte Sannace. Pisa, 1992. 503 pp. Maps. Cloth, d/j. Order number (132482). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  132482 )

Bibliografia Topografica della Colonizzazione Greca in Italia e nelle Isole Tirreniche. XII: Monte Sant'Angelo(1) - Orsomarso. Pisa, 1993. 520 pp. Maps. Cloth, d/j. Order number (132483). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  132483 )

Bibliografia Topografica della Colonizzazione Greca in Italia e nelle Isole Tirreniche. XIV: Pittigliano-Regalbuto. Pisa, 1996. 639 pp. Maps. Cloth, d/j. Order number (132484). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  132484 )

Bibliographie de l'art Byzantin et post-Byzantin 1945-1969. Publié a l'occasion du IIeme congres international des études Balkaniques et su'est Européennes a Athenes, Mai 1970. Athenes, 1970. 115 pp. Soft cover. Order number (048697). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48697 )

Bibliographie de philosophie. Paris, 1937-1938. 2 vols. in 4. 242,342 pp. Soft cover. Order number (142971). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  142971 )

Bibliographie internationale d'histoire militaire / International Bibliography of Military History / Internationale militärgeschichte Bibliographie. Vol. 14: Sélection 1989-1992. Berne, 1993. 193 pp. Soft cover. Order number (188049). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188049 )

Bibliographie internationale d'histoire militaire / International Bibliography of Military History / Internationale militärgeschichte Bibliographie. Vol. 20: Sélection 1995-1998. Berne, 1999. 183 pp. Soft cover. Order number (188356). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188356 )

Bibliopegus. De geschiedenis van den boekband. Amst., 1935. 99 pp. 42 plts. Boards. Order number (042849). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42849 )

Le Bibliophile français. Gazette illustrée des Amateurs de Livres, d'Estampes et de haute curiosité. Vol. I-IV. Paris, 1868-1869. 4 vols (of 7). Text & ills. Very fine h. maroc bindings, gilt spines with marbled paper covered boards. - Some foxing in the text. Order number (173613). EUR 350,00
-7 vols have been published. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  173613 )

Bibliophile. Revue artistique et documentaire du livre ancien et moderne. Année I, 1931. 279 pp. Ills. Rebound in h.cloth. Order number (176292). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176292 )

Bibliotheca Hispano-Americana 1493-1810. Santiage, 1963-1963. [Reprint Amst. 1968]. 4 vols. Text. Cloth. Order number (206353). EUR 250,00
Missing from volume IV pages 401-416. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  206353 )

Bibliotheca Medica Neerlandica. Catalogus van de Bibliotheek der Nederlandsche Maatschappij tot Bevordering der Geneeskunst. Amst., 1930. 659 pp. Cloth. Order number (162146). EUR 75,00
Vol. I [of 3] only. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  162146 )

Binns,Norman E. An introduction to historical bibliography. London, 1953. XII,371 pp. Cloth. Library mark. Order number (155782). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155782 )

The Biographical Society 1892-1942. London, 1945. VII,215 pp. 1 plts. H.cloth. Order number (140514). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140514 )

Birley,Robert. Printing and democracy. London, 1964. 29 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. Order number (157894). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157894 )

Bland,David. A history of book illustration. 2nd edit. London, 1969. 459 pp. 404 ills. Cloth, edges sl. rubbed. First end paper slightly dam. in lower corner. Order number (194590). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194590 )

Bland,David. A history of book illustration. The illuminated manuscript and the printed book. 2nd ed. London, 1969. 459 pp. 404 col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (184376). EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184376 )

BLIKMAN & SARTORIUS. Graft,C.C.van de. Lotgevallen van een Amsterdams koopmanshuis 1749-1949. Amst., [1949]. 292 pag. Illustr. (z./w.). Linn., rug verkleurd. Order number (186525). EUR 60,00
Met een collectie van vijftien losse foto's (incl. één duplicaat) uit de jaren vijftig, met afbeeldingen van de drukkerij afdeling van Blikman & Sartorius N.V. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  186525 )

BLOK,PETRUS J. Kroon,J.E. Bibliographie der werken van Petrus Johannes Blok 1879-1925. Amst. n.d. 64 pp. Soft cover. Order number (188013). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188013 )

Blöte,H.C. Remarks on Biogeography. (Diss.) Leiden, 1935. 50 pp. Soft cover. Order number (019706). EUR 6,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  19706 )

Blumenthal,Joseph. Art of the printed book 1455-1955. Masterpieces of typography through five centories from the collections of the Piermont Morgan Library New York. 2nd impression. London , 1974. XIV,192 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (178885). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178885 )

Blumenthal,Joseph. Art of the printed book 1455-1955. Masterpieces of typography through five centories from the collections of the Piermont Morgan Library New York. 3rd impression. N.Y., 1978. XIV,192 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (200691). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200691 )

Blumenthal,Joseph. The printed book in America. Meriden, 1977. 250 pp. 70 plts. Cloth, d/j. Order number (207920). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207920 )

Blunt,Wilfrid. The art of botanical illustration. London, 1950. XXXI,304 pp. 79 plts (47 col.) & 75 text-figs. Cloth,d/j. (The New Naturalist 14). - Spine of jacket discol. Order number (112546). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  112546 )

Blunt,Wilfrid. The art of botanical illustration. 2nd ed. London, 1951. XXXI,304 pp. 79 plts (47 col.) & 75 text-figs. Cloth. (The new naturalist). Order number (074473). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  74473 )

Blunt,Wilfrid. The art of botanical illustration. 3rd.ed. London, 1955. XXXII,304 pp. 79 plts (47 col.) & 75 text-figs. Cloth, d/j. damaged. (The new naturalist). Order number (000867). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  867 )

BLUSSÉ,A. FAM. Baggerman,Adrianne. Een lot uit de loterij. Familiebelangen en uitgeverspolitiek in de Dordtse firma A.Blussé en Zoon, 1745-1823. Tweede, gewijzigde editie. Den Haag, 2001. 451 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (200523). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200523 )

back to top

Bockwitz,Hans H. Beiträge zur Kulturgeschichte des Buches. Ausgewählte Aufsätze. Lpz., 1956. 164 pp. Ills. Cloth. Library mark. Order number (151296). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151296 )

Bodel Nyenhuis,J.T. De wetgeving op drukpers en boekhandel in de Nederlanden tot in het begin der XIXde eeuw. Amst., P.N.Van Kampen & Zoon, 1892. 425 pp. Soft cover, loose. (Bijdragen tot de geschiedenis van den Nederlandschen Boekhandel - Deel 4). Order number (115922). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  115922 )

BODONI,GIAMBATTISTA. Ricci,F.M. a.o. Bodoni in Offenbach. 57 Meisterwerke von Giambattista Bodoni und ein Beitrag seiner Nachfolger in einer Ausstellung im Klingspor-Museum. [Mailand, 1988]. Unpaginated. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (187452). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187452 )

BODONI. Brooks,H.C. Compendiosa bibliografia di edizioni Bodoniane. Firenze, 1927. [Reprint Mansfield]. XIV,357 pp. Cloth. Order number (206651). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206651 )

Boeckler,Albert. Deutsche Buchmalerei. Vorgotischer Zeit / Der Gotik. Königstein, 1959. 2 vols. in 1. 80,79 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (130429). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  130429 )

Boek, bibliotheek en geesteswetenschappen. Opstellen voor vrienden en collega's van dr.C.Reedijk geschreven t.g.v.z. aftreden als bibliothecaris van de Koninklijke Bibliotheek te 's-Gravenhage. Hilversum, 1986. 383 pp. Figs. Cloth. Order number (049478). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  49478 )

Boek,Het. Nov. 1926. ['s-Grav., M.Nijhoff]. P. 227 - p. 366. Soft cover, worn & discoloured, corner of front cover missing. Order number (206631). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206631 )

Boekbanden in papier. Nationale wedstrijd Nederl. Handboekbinders- en boekbandontwerpersgroep (NHB). Amst., 1985. 60 pp. 54 ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (188023). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188023 )

BOEKHOLT,JOHANNES. Alblas,J.B.H. Johannes Boekholt (1656-1693). The first Dutch Publisher of John Bunyan and other English authors. Nieuwkoop, 1987. 535 pp. Boards. (Bibl. Bibliogr. Neerl. XXII). Order number (215901). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215901 )

Boeren,P.C. Catalogus van de handschriften van het Rijksmuseum Meermanno-Westreenianum. 's'-Grav., 1979. 261 pp. Soft cover. Order number (167740). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167740 )

Boerlage,J.G. & P.P.C.Hoek. Bibliografie van de flora en fauna van Nederland 1753-1886. Amst., 1975. 150 pp. Soft cover. Order number (129147). EUR 5,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  129147 )

Boersma,H.L. Kunstindustrieele literatuur. Proeve van een historisch-biographische overzicht van boek- en plaatwerken. Deel I. 's-Grav., 1888. 215 pp. Soft cover, sl. worn. Front missing. Some light foxing. (All published) Order number (144984). EUR 34,00
From the beginning until 1700. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  144984 )

Boggild-Andersen,H.O. a.o. Bogbindets historie. Kobenhavn, 1945. 157 pp. 99 ills. Soft cover. Order number (136630). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136630 )

Boheemen,P.van, a.o. Het boek in Nederland in de 16de eeuw. 's-Grav., 1986. 108 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (121089). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  121089 )

Boissais,Maurice & J.Deleplanque. Le livre a gravures au XVIIIe siècle suivi d'un essai de bibliographie. Paris, 1948. 214 pp. 12 plts. Soft cover, spine worn. Order number (082806). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  82806 )

Bolton,Theodore. American book illustrators. Bibliographic check lists of 123 artists. N.Y., 1938. XII,290 pp. Cloth, few library marks. Order number (186806). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186806 )

Bommel,Elias P.van. Boekbandverguldmatriaal. Inventarisatie van het boekbandverguldmatriaal van de FGE. Amst., n.d. Text & 1572 ills. Soft cover. Order number (220048). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220048 )

Bondy,Louis W. Miniaturbücher von den Anfängen bis heute. München, 1988. 229 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (174532). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174532 )

BONTEKOE,WILLEM Y. Verhoeven, G. & P. Verkruijsse (red.) Iovrnael ofte Gedenckwaerdige beschrijvinghe vande Oost-Indische Reyse van Willem Ysbrantsz. Bontekoe van Hoorn. Descriptieve bibliografie 1646-1996. Zutphen, 1996. 304 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (120224). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  120224 )

Book construction. London, Library Assoc. 43 pp. Cloth. Library-stamps. Order number (173338). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173338 )

The Booke of Raynarde the Foxe. London, 1950. [Reprint Amst. 1969]. Text. Boards. (The English Experience 162). Order number (206276). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206276 )

Borba de Moraes,Rubens. Bibliographia Brasiliana. A bibliographical essay on rare books about Brazil published from 1504 to 1900..... Amst., 1958. 2 vols. XXI,427,448 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (205088). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205088 )

Borchling,Conrad & B.Claussen. Niederdeutsche Bibliographie. Gesamtverzeichnis der niederdeutschen Drucke bis zum Jahre 1800. Neumünster, 1931-36. [Reprint Utrecht 1976]. 2 vols. 2019 pp. Cloth. Order number (204977). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204977 )

BORREBACH,HANS. Salverda,Murk. Babs' bootje krijgt een stuurman. De meisjesroman en illustrator Hans Borrebach (1903-1991). Amst., 1995. 159 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (209264). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209264 )

Borsa,Gedeon. Clavis Typographorum Librariorumque Italiae 1465-1600. Baden-Baden, 1980. 2 vols. 357,469 pp. 1 loose plt. Boards. (Biblioth. Bibliogr. Aureliana 35). Order number (204993). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204993 )

Bouchot,Henri. The Book: its Printers, Illustrators, and Binders, from Gutenberg to the present time. London, 1890. Reprint 1971. XV,383 pp. Cloth. Library stamp. Order number (173337). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173337 )

Bouchot,Henri. The Book: its Printers, Illustrators, and Binders, from Gutenberg to the present time. London, 1890. XV,383 pp. Rebound in cloth. Library stamp. Order number (196975). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196975 )

Bourdois,Claude. Katalog 1993. Zeitgenössische Künstlerische Bucheinbände. Frankreich-Österreich. Reliures D'Art. France-Autriche. Wien, Österreichisen Nationalbibl. 91 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. - Owner's-entry on title-page. Order number (174194). EUR 32,50
German & French text. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  174194 )

Bowers,Fredson (ed.). Studies in Bibliography. Vol.40. Charlottesville, 1987. 236 pp. Cloth. Papers of the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia. Order number (063471). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63471 )

Bowers,Fredson. Principles of bibliographical description. Winchester, 1994. XXV,505 pp. Soft cover. Order number (221272). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221272 )

BOYLE,ROBERT. Fulton,John F. A Bibliography of the honourable Robert Boyle. Fellow of the Royal Society. 2nd edition. Oxford, 1961. XVII,217 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. -D/j worn. Order number (204981). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204981 )

Braches,Ernst. Het boek als nieuwe kunst 1892-1903. Een studie in art nouveau. Utrecht, 1973. X,555 pp. Ills. Soft cover, cover soiled & worn, back cover nearly loose. - Inside clean. Order number (152004). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152004 )

Braches,Ernst. Het boek als nieuwe kunst 1892-1903. Een studie in Art Nouveau. Utrecht, 1973. X,555 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (010522). EUR 95,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  10522 )

Braches,Ernst. Drukkers in de marge. Den Haag, 1985. 158 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (212841). EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212841 )

Bradshaw,Henry. Henry Bradshaw's correspondence on incunabula with J.W.Holtrop and M.F.A.G.Campbell. 2 vols. I:The correspondence 1864-1884. II:Commentary. Amst., 1966 & 1978. 535 pp. Cloth. Order number (063476). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63476 )

Branden,Jos van den. Geschiedenis van de Stadsbibliotheek van Antwerpen. Antw., 1908. 61 pp. Soft cover, worn along the edges. Covers slightly damaged. Library stamps on front cover & titlepage. Order number (186570). EUR 16,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186570 )

Brandes,Walther. Bibliographie der niedersächsischen Frühdrucke bis zum Jahre 1600. Baden-Baden, 1960. 138 pp. Soft cover. (Bibl. Bibliogr. Aureliana 4). Order number (205016). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205016 )

Brandhorst,J.P.J & K.H.Broekhuijsen-Kruijer (edits). De verluchte handschriften en incunabelen van de Koninklijke Bibliotheek. Een overzicht voorzien van een iconografische index. Den Haag, 1985. 299 pp. Soft cover. Order number (208372). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208372 )

Brandsch,Gottlieb. Die Martin Felmer- Handschrift. Eine Darstellung der Geschichte und Volkskunde der Siebenbürger Sachsen aus dem Jahre 1764. Berlin & Lpz., 1935. XXII,171 pp. Soft cover. (Quellen zur Deutschen Volkskunde Heft 5). Order number (153128). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153128 )

Brandt & Zoon,J. Twee eeuwen Brandt en Proost. Een bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van de boekbinderij de uitgeverij van bijbels en kerkboeken en den papierhandel in Nederland. Amst., 1943. XV,288 pp. Num.ills. H.vellum. Order number (163567). EUR 50,00
One of the 800 numb. copies (571). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  163567 )

Brandt & Zoon,J. Twee eeuwen Brandt en Proost. Een bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van de boekbinderij de uitgeverij van bijbels en kerkboeken en den papierhandel in Nederland. Amst., 1943. XV,288 pp. Num.ills. H.cloth. Order number (044877). EUR 24,95
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  44877 )

Brassinne,Joseph. Psautier Liégeois du XIIIe Siècle. Reproduction de 42 pages enluminées du manuscrit 431 de la Bibliothèque de l'Université de Liège. Bruxelles, n.d. 17 pp. 42 plts. Portfolio, smoke dam. Order number (040314). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40314 )

back to top

Breugelmans,R. The Pilgrim Press. A bibliographical & historical memorial of the books printed at Leyden by the Pilgrim Fathers. Nieuwkoop, 1987. IX179 pp. 43 figs. Boards. Order number (215913). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215913 )

Brewer,Frances J. Book illustration. Papers presented at the Third Rare Book Conference of the American Library Association in 1962. Berlin, 1963. 78 pp. Cloth. Small library mark. Order number (151222). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151222 )

BREYDENBACH,BERNHARD VON. Davies,Hugh.W. (ed.). Bernhard von Breyenbach and his journey to the holy land 1483-4. A bibliography. London, 1911 [Reprint Utrecht 1968]. XXII,47,[9] pp. 60 b./w. Cloth. plts. Order number (204014). EUR 95,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204014 )

BREYER.LUCAS. Renouard,Philippe. Imprimeurs & libraires parisiens du XVIe siècle. Paris, 1982. 113 pp. 8 plts. Soft cover. Ex-library copy. Order number (187264). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187264 )

Briels,J,G.C.A. Zuidnederlandse boekdrukkers en boekverkopers in de Republiek der Verenigde Nederlanden omstreeks 1570-1630. Een bijdrage tot de kennis van de geschiedenis van het boek. Nieuwkoop, 1974. XVI,649 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (155833). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155833 )

Briggs,Asa. Essays in the history of publishing in celebration of the 250th anniversary of the House of Longman 1724-1974. London, 1974. 468 pp. Ills. Boards, d/j. (dustjacket sl. worn). Order number (153018). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153018 )

The British book trade directory 1933. London. 306 pp. Cloth. Library mark. Order number (163460). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163460 )

British Library Journal. Vol. 12/1. 1986. 107 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (199001). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199001 )

British Library Journal. Vol. 14/1. 1988. 121 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (199002). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199002 )

British Library Journal. Vol. 18/2. 1992. 107 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (198999). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198999 )

British Library Journal. Vol. 7/1. 1981. 107 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (199000). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199000 )

The British Museum catalogue of additions to the manuscripts 1931-1935. London, 1967. XVIII, 878 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (162672). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162672 )

Brouwer,Baron de. Auction catalogue 1947. Bibliothèque du Baron de Brouwer. 2 vols. I: Livres anciens & romatiques. II: Livres modernes. Bruxelles, Keyaerts, 1947. 105,79 pp. plts. Soft cover. Order number (063515). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63515 )

Brouwer,G.A. Historische gegevens over onze vroegere ornithologen en over de avifauna van Nederland. Leiden, 1954. 225 pp. 35 plts & 12 ills. Soft cover, worn. Front-cover stained. (Ardea, jrg. 41, 1954 jubileumnummer). Order number (038688). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  38688 )

Bruin,C.C.de. De statenbijbel en zijn voorgangers. Leiden, 1937. XVI,336 pp. 43 ills. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (063509). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63509 )

Brummel,L. Geschiedenis der Koninklijke Bibliotheek. Leiden, 1939. 215 pp. Soft cover. Order number (173800). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173800 )

Brunn,Ludwig von. Ars erotica. Die erotische Buchillustration im Frankreich des 18. Jahrhunderts. Mit einem Essay von G. Jacobsen. Dortmund, 1981. 3 vols. 399,381,375 pp. Num.ills. Calf, in slipcase. Order number (113866). EUR 567,00
Limited edition of 1032 numbered and signed copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  113866 )

BRUNO,GIORDANO. Giordano Bruno 1548-1600. Mostra storico documentaria. Roma, 2000. XLIX,233 pp. 284 b/w ills. Soft cover. (Bibl. di Biblogr. Italiana CLXIV). Order number (220864). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220864 )

BRUSSE'S UITGEVERSMAATSCHAPPIJ. Faassen,Sjoerd van a.o. (ed.) W.L. & J. Brusse's uitgeversmaatschappij 1903-1965. Rotterdam, 1993. 272 pp. Col. & b/w ills. H.cloth, d./j. Order number (212819). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212819 )

Bube,Wilhelm. Die Jugendbücherei. Ein Wegweiser mit Inhalts und Werturteilen. Berlin, 1920. 111 pp. Vellum. Order number (063485). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63485 )

Bube,Wilhelm. Die Ländliche Volks-Bücherei. Ein kritischer Wegweiser und ein unter fachmännischer Mitwirkung bearbeiteter Führer durch die Heimatliteratur. Berlin, 1921. 359 pp. Boards, spine dam. 7th rev.ed. Order number (063506). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63506 )

Buchholtz,Arend. Geschichte der Buchdruckerkunst in Riga 1588-1888. Riga, 1890. [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1965]. VIII,377 pp. 6 plts. Cloth. Order number (205840). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205840 )

Buck,H.De. Bibliografie der geschiedenis van Nederland. Leiden, 1968. XX,712 pp. Cloth. Order number (003340). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  3340 )

Buck,H.De. Bibliografie der geschiedenis van Nederland. Utrecht, 1979. XVIII. 712 blz. Linn. Order number (179463). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179463 )

Büge,Siegfried R. Der Pappband. Ein Brevier für Buchbinder und Bücherfreunde. Hamburg, n.d. 78 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (178211). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178211 )

BUGENHAGEN,D.JOH. Geisenhof,Georg. Bibliotheca Bugenhagiana. Bibliographie der Druckschriften des D.Joh.Bugenhagen. Lpzg., 1908. [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1963]. X,469 pp. Cloth. Order number (205129). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205129 )

Buijnsters,P.J. & L.Buijnsters-Smets. Lust en leering. Geschiedenis van het Nederlandse kinderboek in de 19de eeuw. Zwolle, [2001]. 504 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (220920). EUR 65,00
With a summary in English. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  220920 )

Buijnsters,Piet J. Geschiedenis van Nederlandse Bibliofilie. Nijmegen, 2010. 511 pp. Ills. Or.hardcover,d/j. Fine. Order number (223680). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223680 )

Bulte,Marcel e.a. Van oude nijverheid tot nieuwe zakelijkheid. Geschiedenis van de belangrijkste ondernemingen die zich in Haarlem vestigden. Boom Planeta de Grafische 1898-1998. Een Haarlemse drukkerij op de drempel van de 21ste eeuw. Haarlem, 1998. 383 pp. B/w ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (211935). EUR 21,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211935 )

Bunke,H., a.o. Neubeginn und Tradition. Bücher und Buchgestaltung vor dreißig Jahren. Lpz., 1975. 47 pp. 57 b/w iIlls. Soft cover. Ex-library copy. Order number (162531). EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162531 )

Burmeister,Karl H. & W.Dobras. Die Wiegendrucke der ehemals reichsstädtischen Bibliothek Lindau auf der Grundlage des bestehenden handschriftlichen Kataloges. Sigmaringen, 1976. 91 pp. Col. plts. Boards. Order number (197215). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197215 )

BUSCHE,HERMANN VAN DEM. Liessem,Hermann J. Hermann van dem Busche. Sein Leben und seine Schriften. Köln, 1884-1908. [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1965]. 70,71 pp. Soft cover, spine slightly foxed. Order number (204975). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204975 )

Caillet,Albert-Louis. Manuel bibliographique des sciences psychiques ou occultes : sciences des mages, hermétique, astrologie, kabbale, franc-maçonnerie, médécine ancienne , mesmérisme, sorcellerie, singularités, aberrations de tout ordre, curiositb es : sources bibliographiques et documentaires sur ces sujets etc. Paris, Lucien Dorbon, 1912 [Reprint Nieuwkoop, B.de Graaf, 1964]. 3 vols. LXVII,531, 533, 767 pp. Cloth. Order number (220431). EUR 125,00
Complete set. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  220431 )

Calvi,Emilio. Bibliografia di Roma nel cinquecento. Tomo I. Roma, 1910. 231 pp. Soft cover. (Bibliografia generale di Roma - Vol. II). Order number (099073). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  99073 )

Camp,C.L. & V.L.Vanderhoof. Bibliography of Fossil Vertebrates 1928-1948. Geological Society, 1940-1953. [Reprint Amst. 1973]. 4 vols. Text. Or. hardcover. Order number (206296). EUR 275,00
The best edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  206296 )

CAPE,JONATHAN Howard,Michael S. Jonathan Cape, publisher. London, 1971. 351 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Library-stamps. Order number (162685). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162685 )

Carlsson,Ingemar. Frihetstidens handskrivna politiska litteratur. En bibliografi. Göteborg, 1967. 217 pp. Soft cover. Order number (099898). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  99898 )

Carter,John & P.H.Muir. Printing and the mind of man. A descriptive catalogue illustrating the impact of print on the evolution of western civilization during five centuries. London, 1967. XXXIV,280 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (066429). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  66429 )

Catalogo 1960. Mostra del millenario delle lingua Italiana 960-1960. Firenze, Biblioteca Nazionale. 37 pp. 654 plts. Soft cover, loose. Order number (073092). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  73092 )

Catalogue 1892. Le Cercle de la Librairie de Paris à l'Exposition du Livre. Paris, 1892. Unpaginated. Ills. Orig. soft cover, loose; spine missing & worn. Foxed. Order number (204027). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204027 )

Catalogue 1931. Catalogue du salon international du livre d'art 20 mai - 15 aout. Paris. 105 pp. B/w ills. Rebound in h.mor. Order number (213048). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  213048 )

Catalogue 1939. Colonial printing in Mexico. Washington, 1939. 60 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Library-marks. Order number (162677). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162677 )

back to top

Catalogue 1951. Le livre anglais. Trésors des collections anglaises. Paris, Bibliothèque National. XXIV,251 pp.text. 15 plts. Soft cover. Order number (063539). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63539 )

Catalogue 1953. Rare books and manuscripts, offered for sale. London, W.H.Robinson Ltd. VIII,192 pp. ills. Boards. Order number (076463). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76463 )

Catalogue 1965. Bookbindings from the library of Jean Grolier. London, 1965. 57 pp. 138 plts. Buckram. Library marks. Order number (162683). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162683 )

Catalogue 1975. Le livre dans la vie quotidienne. Paris, 1975. 179 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (153082). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153082 )

Catalogue 1977. Le livre illustré en occident du haut moyen age à nos jours. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier. 238 pp. 132 plts. Soft cover. Order number (006136). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  6136 )

Catalogue 1979. Castrum Peregrini. Editions sous le signe de Stefan George. Brussel, Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I. 177 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (161155). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161155 )

Catalogue 1983. Les lumières dans les Pays-Bas Autrichiens et la principauté de Liège. Bruxelles, Bibliotheque Royale Albert Ier. 216 pp. Soft cover. Order number (112641). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  112641 )

Catalogue 1990. Splendeurs de la littérature francaise du Roman de la Rose aus Bestiare d'Apollinaire. I. Paris, Drouot, 1990. Description of 337 items. Illstr. Soft cover. (Bibl. du Château de Prye (Nièvre). Order number (147042). EUR 20,40
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147042 )

Catalogue 1993. 500 years of Gnosis in Europe. Printed books and manuscripts from the Gnostic tradition Moscow & St.Petersburg. Amst., 1993. 312 pp. 89 ills. Cloth. Order number (203678). EUR 55,00
Text in English & Russian. - Hard cover edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  203678 )

Catalogue 1994. The Children's World of Learning 1480-1880. Part 1: ABC books, calligraphy, spelling and reading exercises, teaching of languages, children's poetry & periodicals. 't Goy-Houten, 1994. 114 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (201939). EUR 35,00
Extensive catalogue published by the antiquarian booksellers Forum. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  201939 )

Catalogue 1994. The Children's World of Learning 1480-1880. Part 2: Incunables, 16th century books & children's literature. 't Goy-Houten, 1994. p.115-p.254. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (201940). EUR 35,00
Extensive catalogue published by the antiquarian booksellers Forum. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  201940 )

Catalogue 1994-2002. The Children's World of Learning 1480-1880. Part 1 - 11. 't Goy-Houten, 1994-2002. 11 parts. Col. & b./w. ills. Orig. soft covers. Order number (201938). EUR 350,00
Complete set. - Extensive catalogue published by the antiquarian booksellers Forum. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  201938 )

Catalogue 1995. The Children's World of Learning 1480-1880. Part 3: Art, religion & Robinson Crusoe. 't Goy-Houten, 1995. p.255-p.378. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. - Annot. on frontcover. Order number (211159). EUR 30,00
Extensive catalogue published by the antiquarian booksellers Forum. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  211159 )

Catalogue 1996. The Children's World of Learning 1480-1880. Part 4: Popular books & chapbooks. 't Goy-Houten, 1996. p.255-p.378. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. - Title-page sl. torn. Order number (201942). EUR 35,00
Extensive catalogue published by the antiquarian booksellers Forum. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  201942 )

Catalogue 1997. The Children's World of Learning 1480-1880. Part 5: Arithetic & mathematics, book-keeping & commerce, almanacs. 't Goy-Houten, 1996. p.523-p.682. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (201943). EUR 35,00
Extensive catalogue published by the antiquarian booksellers Forum. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  201943 )

Catalogue 2001. Quílez i Corella,Francesc (a.o.). La Màscara Reial. Festa i al·legoria a Barcelona l'any 1764. Barcelona, Museu Nacional d'Art de Catalunya. 154 pp. 50 pls. Stiff soft cover. Order number (208754). EUR 40,00
Text in Spanish with a translation in Castilian and English. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  208754 )

Catalogue chronologique des Libraires et des libraires-imprimeurs de Paris. Amst., 1969. XXIV,260 pp. Cloth. Ex-library copy in or. binding. Order number (161968). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161968 )

Catalogue du Cabinet de Tableaux, dessins, estampes et recueuls de gravures, delaissé par Dirk Versteegh. Sold by J.de Vries a.o. 1823. Amst., 1823. 181 pp. Bound up with: Catalogue de la bibliothèque de Dirk Versteegh. 48 pp. Bound up with: Catalogue du Cabiner de Staues, Antiquités, Raretés, Pierres précieuse, Medailles et Monnayes. 37 pp. Order number (146511). EUR 565,00
Complete catalogue of the paintings, drawings, books and other art objects. All sold at J.de Vries in 1823. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  146511 )

A catalogue of books added to the library of the Royal Academie of Arts London between 1877 and 1900. London, 1901. 197 pp. Cloth. Order number (157881). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157881 )

A catalogue of books in the library of the Royal Academy of Arts London. London, William Clowes and Sons, 1877. VIII,314 pp. Cloth, ser. soiled. - First endpaper waterstained. Order number (162535). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162535 )

Catalogue of books placed in the galleries in the Reading Room of the British Museum. London, 1886. VI,611 pp. Cloth, slightly worn. Order number (163560). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163560 )

Catalogue of Original and Early editions of some of the poetical and prose works of English writers from Wither to Prior. N.Y., 1963. 4 vols. Text & ills. Boards. Order number (212414). EUR 75,00
Complete set. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  212414 )

Catalogue of the Guildhall Library of the City of London with additions to June 1889. London, [Libr. Comm. of the Corporation of the City of London], 1889. 1137 pp. Cloth, spine ser. dam (book block inbetter condition). - With library-stamp. Order number (162553). EUR 55,00
Classified catalogue printed for the use of the members of the Corporation. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  162553 )

A catalogue of the Library of the London Institution: Systematically classed, London, 1825-1853. 4 vols. 669, 658, 667, 569 pp. 1 steel-engr. plan. Cloth. Order number (152063). EUR 550,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152063 )

A catalogue of the valuable and extensive collection of prints, consisting principally of British portraits, the property of Henry Ibbot, embracing every description of character, from the earliest period down....by mr. Sotheby on the second of February and the 12 following days, 1818. 115 pp. describes 1420 items with the auction results in ink: Bound up with: A catalogue of the valuable collection of prints and drawings of Henry P.Hope with speciments of the italian, french, dutch and english engravers... by Leigh and Sotheby on the 18th of March 1813 and 7 follwoing dyas. 47 pp. (last pp. repaired) 755 items with auction results in ink; Bound up with: A catalogue of prints and fine books of prints, the property of Henry Hope.... by Sotheby the 5th of December and the 2 follwoing days. 23 pp.with auction results in ink. Bound up with: Catalogue of the genuine and entire collection of prints, books of prints, etc. of William Roscoe by Winstanley, 1816. 170 pp. Bound up with: A catalogue of the entire collection of pictures, prints and drawings of William Alexander.... by Sotheby, February 27 and the 4 follwoing days, 1817. 75 pp. Bound up with: A catalogue of prints chiefly of the modern celebrated engravers of the english, french and italian schools... by Sotheby. January 9, 1818 and the 4 following days. 32 pp. Bound up with: A catalogue of the valuable collection of prints by ancient and modern masters of I.F.Tuffen by Sotheby March the first and the 4 follwing days, 1821. 43 pp. Bound up with: A catalogue of the collection of prints of William Hogson principally of britsh portraits and topography.... by Sotheby. March the 16th & 17th of 1824. 18 pp. Bound up with: A catalogue of a curious collection of prints & drawings intended to a history of Music of Edward Jones by Sotheby onthe 15th of November and 5 following days, 1824. 36 pp. with auction results in pencil. Bound up with: A catalogue of the entire and valuble collection of books of Charles Muss, enamal painter to the King.....by Sotheby. on the 29th of November, 1824 and following day. 15 pp. Bound up with: A catalogue of a collection prints & drawings of Robert Wilkinson of engraved briths portraits by Sotheby on 22nd of March and 4 follwing days. 42 pp. H.leather. Boards loose. Order number (146509). EUR 2496,00
Fine collection of early auction-catalogues on print. Some browning and foxing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  146509 )

Catalogue. Imperial Library. Author-catalogue of printed books in European languages. Calcutta, 1904-1917. 8 vols. Text. H.cloth. Order number (163473). EUR 250,00
Incl. suppl. vols & subject-index to the author catalogue. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  163473 )

Catalogus 1896. Catalogus der Bibliotheek van het Museum Willet-Holthuysen. Amst., 1896. 208 pp. Vellum. Order number (063482). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63482 )

Catalogus 1911. Catalogus van boeken in Noord-Nederland verschenen van den vroegsten tijd tot op heden. IV: Rechts- en Staatswetenschappen. 's-Gravenhage, 1911. 247 pp. Soft cover. Order number (161943). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161943 )

Catalogus 1911. Catalogus van boeken in Noord-Nederland verschenen van den vroegsten tijd tot op heden. I-X. 's-Gravenhage, 1911. 10 parts in 1. Soft cover, spine repaired with slip of paper. Order number (062503). EUR 95,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  62503 )

Catalogus 1911. Catalogus van boeken in Noord-Nederland verschenen van den vroegsten tijd tot op heden. I-X. 's-Gravenhage, 1911. 10 parts in 1. Soft cover, spine broken several times. Loose. Order number (194330). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194330 )

Catalogus 1911. Catalogus van boeken in Noord-Nederland verschenen van den vroegsten tijd tot op heden. I-X. 's-Gravenhage, 1911. 10 parts in 1. H.calf. Order number (204012). EUR 115,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204012 )

Catalogus 1911. Catalogus van boeken in Noord-Nederland verschenen van den vroegsten tijd tot op heden. I-X. 's-Gravenhage, 1911. 10 parts. Soft covers. spines browend & with vignet, two spines repaired with paper slip. - Ex-library copies (some marks). Order number (212541). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212541 )

Catalogus 1911. Catalogus van boeken in Noord-Nederland verschenen van den vroegsten tijd tot op heden.VI: Geschiedenis en aardrijkskunde. 's-Gravenhage, 1911. 319 pp. Soft cover. Order number (161941). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161941 )

Catalogus 1911. Catalogus van boeken in Noord-Nederland verschenen van den vroegsten tijd tot op heden.VIII: Kunst. 's-Gravenhage, 1911. 158 pp. Soft cover. Order number (161973). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161973 )

Catalogus 1916-1918. Alphabetische catalogus der boeken, aangekocht voor rekening der Thorbecke-stichting (Bibliotheek der rijks-universiteit te Leiden). Leiden, 1916-1918. 275 pp. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (098489). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  98489 )

Catalogus 1923. Tentoonstelling van de ontwikkeling der boekdrukkunst in Nederland. Haarlem, Het Paviljoen. 211 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (194485). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194485 )

Catalogus 1923. Tentoonstelling van de ontwikkeling der boekdrukkunst in Nederland. Haarlem, Het Paviljoen. 211 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Worn. Order number (063542). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63542 )

Catalogus 1946. Het Amerikaanse en Engelsche boek 1939-1946. 's-Gravenhage, Binnenhof. 150 pp. Soft cover. Order number (063533). EUR 13,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63533 )

Catalogus 1949. Het Zwitserse boek. Amst.; Stedelijk Museum, 1949. 157 pp. Soft cover. Order number (204167). EUR 16,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204167 )

Catalogus 1960. Gedrukt in Nederland. Vijf eeuwen letter, beeld & band. Amst., Rijksmuseum. 146 pp.text. 28 plts. Soft cover. Order number (063530). EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63530 )

Catalogus 1961. Joodse verluchte handschriften. Amst., Joods Historisch Museum. 59 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (098623). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  98623 )

Catalogus 1962. Handschriften en gedrukte werken over de geschiedenis van de Nederlanden 1475-1600. Brussel, 1962. 103 pp. 66 plts. Soft cover. Order number (152802). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152802 )

back to top

Catalogus 1973. De vijfhonderdste verjaring van de boekdrukkunst in de Nederlanden. Brussel, Kon.Bibl.Albert I. XXIV, 585 pp. Soft cover. Order number (093643). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  93643 )

Catalogus 1975. Blaizot,Claude. Hedendaagse Franse boekbindkunst. Enkele stromingen. Brussel, 1975. 74 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (142572). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  142572 )

Catalogus 1980. Vlaamse jeugd literatuur. Brussel, Koninklijke Biblitheek Albert I. XX,230 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (063521). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  63521 )

Catalogus 1985. Modern British Bookbinding. Bibliotheca Wittocjiana & Kon. Bibliotheek. London, 1985. 44 pp. 50 col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (179146). EUR 10,00
Text in english, french and dutch. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179146 )

Catalogus 1992-1993. In het licht van het lezen. De rol van het boek in de beeldende kunst. Haarlem, Frans Halsmuseum. 128 pp. Ills (partly col.). Soft cover. Order number (108436). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  108436 )

Catalogus 1996-1997. Schaer,Roland. Tous les savoirs du monde. Encyclopédies et bibliothèques, de Sumer au XXIe siècle. Paris, 1996. 495 pp. Num. col. & b./w. ills. Boards. Order number (214662). EUR 37,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214662 )

Catalogus 1998. Verzamelaars en verzamelingen. Koninklijke Bibliotheek 1798-1998. Zwolle, 1998. 232 pp. 230 ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (194466). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194466 )

Catalogus 1998. Verzamelaars en verzamelingen. Koninklijke Bibliotheek 1798-1998. Zwolle, 1998. 232 pp. 230 ills. Soft cover. Order number (172823). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172823 )

Catalogus 2007-2008. Biblioteca Hispánica. Obras Maestras de la Biblioteca Nacional de España. Madrid, 2007. 387 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (214665). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214665 )

Catalogus der Bibliotheek met supplementen I en II. Amst., 1938. 418 pp. Soft cover. (Ned. Entom. Vereeniging). Order number (121220). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  121220 )

Catalogus der bibliotheek van de Maatschappij der Nederlandsche Letterkunde te Leiden. Leiden, 1887-1889. 3 vols. XXIV,IV,512,XVI,534,CCLXXIX,VI,414 pp. Boards. Order number (075850). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  75850 )

Catalogus der Bibliotheek. N.V.het Concertgebouw Amsterdam. Orkestmatriaal. Amst., 1924. 44 pp. H.cloth. Order number (158868). EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158868 )

Catalogus van de Bibliotheca Danica en van de overige Deensche en IJslandsche werken aanwezig in de Universiteitsbibliotheek van Amsterdam. Amst., 1939. 522 pp. Soft cover. Order number (170252). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170252 )

Catalogus van de Historische Bibliotheek van het Koninklijk Nederlands Legermuseum. Deel I C: Oude Drukken 18e eeuw. Leiden, 1975. Text & ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (209638). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209638 )

Catalogus van de Incunabelen. II: Nederland, België, Duitschland, Duitsch-Zwitserland, Oostenrijk. 's'-Grav., 1920. 497 pp. Soft cover. (Museum Mermanno Westreenianum). Order number (179065). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179065 )

Catalogus van folklore in de Koninklijke Bibliotheek. Den Haag, 1919-1922. 3 vols. XVI,627,270,151 pp. Soft cover. Order number (103037). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  103037 )

Catalogus. Muzikale Documenten uit twee eeuwen (1500-1700) in de Bibliotheek van het Instituut voor Muziekwetenschappen der Rijksuniversiteit te Utrecht / Musical Documents from two Centuries. Buren, 1980. Text & plts. Boards. Order number (177623). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177623 )

Cave,Roderick. The Private Press. London, 1971. 376 pp. 72 plts. Cloth. Library stamp. Order number (141126). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141126 )

CAXTON,WILLIAM. Cunnington,Susan. The story of William Caxton. London, 1917. 191 pp. Plts. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (163543). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163543 )

CAXTON,WILLIAM. Deacon,Richard. A Biography of William Caxton. The first english editor, printer, merchant and translater. London, 1976. 198 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Dustjacket worn. Library marks. Order number (163547). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163547 )

Caxton,William. The Fifteen D's and other Prayers. London, 1869. Text. Boards, soiled & spine damaged. Library marks. Order number (167046). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167046 )

Chambers,David a.o. Morris Cox & the Gogmagog Press. Pinner, 1991. 184 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (177204). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177204 )

Chance,Jane. The mythographic art. Classical fable and the rise of the Vernacular in Early France and England. Gainesville, 1990. XI,336 pp. 1 plt. Cloth. Order number (120825). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  120825 )

Chapman,R.W. Cancels. London & N.Y., 1930. 70 pp. Ills. H.vellum. Limited to 500 copies. Small library marks. Order number (163538). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163538 )

Chartier,Roger & H.J.Lüsebrink. Colportage et lecture populaire. Imprimés de large circulation en Europe XVIe-XIXe siècles. Actes du colloque 1991. Paris, 1996. 469 pp. 17 ills. on plts. Soft cover. Order number (205091). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205091 )

Chartier,Roger. L'Ordre des livres. Lecteurs, auteurs, bibliothèques en Europe entre XVIe et XVIIIe Siècle. Aix-en-Provence, 1992. 118 pp. Soft cover. - sl. discol. Order number (221271). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221271 )

CHAUCER. Griffith,Dudley D. Bibliography of Chaucer 1908-1953. Seattle, 1955. XVIII,398 pp. Cloth. Order number (151661). EUR 26,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151661 )

Claes,F. De bronnen van drie woordenboeken uit de drukkerij van Plantin: Het Dictionarium Tetraglotton (1562), De Thesaurus Theutonicae Linguae (1573) en Kiliaans eerste Dictionarium Teutonico-latinum (1574). Leuven, 1970. 414 pp. Boards. (Bouwstoffen en studiën voor de geschiedenis en de lexicografie van het Nederlands XII). Order number (000441). EUR 50,00
With a summary in English - Avec un résumé français - Mit einer deutschen Zusammenfassung (Order here or send us your inquiry:  441 )

Clair,Colin. A chronology of printing. London, 1969. 228 pp. Cloth, worn d/j. Library marks. Order number (141125). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141125 )

CLEEF,DE GEBROEDERS VAN. Sloos,Louis Ph. Voor den dienst der armée. De militaire uitgeverij-boekhandel De Gebroeders van Cleef te 's-Gravenhage en te Amsterdam 1739-1967 / Bibliografische catalogus militair uitgavenfonds De Gebroeders van Cleef 1806-1960. Amst. & Delft, 2001. 2 vols. [X],269,409 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth. In orig. slipcase. Order number (192817). EUR 50,00
With a summary in French & English. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  192817 )

Cleef,Pieter M. Handboek ter beoefening der boekdrukkunst in Nederland. Amst., 1974. X,259 pp. 22 ills. Cloth.d/j. Library stamp on verso of title-page. Order number (156796). EUR 60,00
Reprint of the 1844 edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  156796 )

Clément-Janin. Essai sur la Bibliophilie contemporaine de 1900 à 1928. Tome II. Paris, 1932. 218 pp. Ills. Soft cover, spine broken. Limited to 500 copies. Order number (179147). EUR 400,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179147 )

Cochrane,John George. Catalogue of the London Library, 12, St. James's Square. 2nd enl. ed. London, M'Gowan and Co., 1847. XXXI,512 pp. Orig. decor. cloth, top of spine sl. dam, corners rubbed. - Some foxing on first few pp. Order number (212891). EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212891 )

Cohen,Henry. Guide de l'amateur de livres à Vignettes du XVIIIe siècle. 2ème édit. Paris, R.Bouquette, 1873. 272 pp. Soft cover, spine broken. Order number (170043). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170043 )

Colin,Elicio. Bibliographie Géographique Internationale 1940-1944. Paris, 1947. 566 pp. Soft cover. Order number (162015). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162015 )

COLINES,SIMON DE. Renouard,Ph. Bibliographie des éditions Simon de Colines 1520-1546. Paris, 1894. [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1962]. VII,515 pp. Boards. Order number (205097). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205097 )

COLINES,SIMON DE. Schreiber,Fred. Simon de Colines. An annotated catalogue of 230 examples of his Press, 1520-1546. Provo, 1995. LXXXIV,242 pp. B/w ills. Cloth. Fine. Order number (220846). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220846 )

Colker,Marvin L. Descriptive Catalogue of the Mediaeval and Renaissance Latin Manuscripts. (Trinity College Library Dublin). Dublin, 1991. 2 vols. 1642 pp. 18 plts. Cloth,d/j. - Jackets slightly worn. Order number (219326). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219326 )

Collijn,Isak. Franciskanernas bibliotek på Gråmunkeholmen i Stockholm. Med Särskild Hänsyn till Kanutus Johannis' verksamhet. Uppsala, 1917. 171 pp. Soft cover. Order number (100037). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  100037 )

Comenius,Johann A. Orbis Sensualium Pictus: hoc est Omnium Principalium in Mondo Rerum, & in Bita Actionum, Pictura & Nomenclatura. London, 1777. [Reprint 1981]. [16],197,[6] pp. B./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (193951). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193951 )

Comsa,Eugen. Bibliografia Neoliticului de pe teritoriul Romaniei. Bucuresti, 1977, 149 pp. Soft cover. Order number (130997). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  130997 )

Corbett,Margery & R.Lightbown. The Comely frontispiece. The emblematic title-page in England 1550-1660. London, 1979. VIII,248 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. Fine. Order number (204953). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204953 )

back to top

Coultre,Martijn F. Le Wendingen 1918-1932. Architectuur en vormgeving. Blaricum, 2001. 272 pp. Col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (165424). EUR 60,00
With col. photographs & descriptions of every single issue of this important periodical. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  165424 )

Coultre,Martijn F. Le Wendingen: A journal for the Arts, 1918-1932. New York, 2001. 272 pp. Col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (156625). EUR 35,00
With col. photographs & descriptions of every single issue of this important perodical. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  156625 )

Craft Lectures. Arranged by the Stationers' Company & Printing Industry technical board. Session 1924-1925. London, 1925. 86 pp. 1 plts. Soft cover. Order number (155870). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155870 )

Crowther,Peter A. A bibliography of works in english on early russian history to 1800. Oxford, 1969. XVIII,236 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (151452). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151452 )

Csapodi,Csaba & K.Csapodi-Gárdonyi. Bibliotheca Corviniana. Die Bibliothek des Königs Matthias Corvinus von Ungarn. Budapest, 1978. 334 pp. 190 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (219123). EUR 37,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219123 )

Csapodi,Csaba & K.Csapodi-Gárdonyi. Bibliotheca Corviniana. The library of king Matthias Corvinus of Hungary. Gyoma, 1969. 393 pp. 143 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (137355). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  137355 )

Csapodi-Gárdonyi,Klara. Europäische Buchmalerei. Lpz. & Weimar, 1982. 58 pp. 100 col. plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (173940). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173940 )

CUNDALL,JOSEPH. Mclean,Ruari. Joseph Cundall. A Victorian publisher. Notes on his life and a check-list of his book. Pinner, 1976. 96 pp. Plts. Cloth, d/j. Order number (155840). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155840 )

Curwen,Henry. A history of booksellers. The old and new. London, 1873. 483 pp. Ills. Cloth, top and bottom of spine missing. Library stamp. Order number (155772). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155772 )

Daalder,D.L. Wormcruyt met suycker. Historisch-critisch overzicht van de Nederlandse kinderliteratuur. Amst., 1950. X,298 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (011134). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  11134 )

Daalder,D.L. Wormcruyt met suycker. Historisch-critisch overzicht van de Nederlandse kinderliteratuur. Amst., 1950. X,298 pp. Ills. Cloth, discoloured. Order number (193966). EUR 14,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193966 )

Daalder,D.L. Wormcruyt met suycker. Historisch-critisch overzicht van de Nederlandse kinderliteratuur. Schiedam, 1976 X,298 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j. Dustjacket worn. Name in ink on first endpaper. Order number (050879). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  50879 )

Dahl,Folke. Amsterdam. Earliest newspaper centre of Western Europe. The Hague, 1939. pp. 161-197. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (152854). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152854 )

Dahl,Folke. Amsterdam. Earliest newspaper centre of Western Europe. The Hague, 1939. pp. 161-197. Ills. Cloth. Library mark. Order number (146285). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146285 )

Dahl,Svend. Geschichte des Buches. Lpz., 1928. XVI,256 pp. 74 ills. Cloth. Order number (000463). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  463 )

Dahl,Svend. Histoire du livre de l'antiquité à nos jours. Paris, 1933. 326 pp. 146 figs. Soft cover, Library stamp on blank, spine worn. Order number (155879). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155879 )

Dahl,Svend. History of the book. N.Y., 1958. 279 pp. 115 ills. Cloth. Order number (146990). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146990 )

Dal,Erik. Scandinavian bookmaking in the twentieth century. Copenhagen, 1968. 134 pp. Ills. Cloth, d./j. - Ex-library copy (two stamps on endpapers). Order number (162537). EUR 18,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162537 )

Dal,Erik. Scandinavian bookmaking in the twentieth century. Copenhagen, 1968. 134 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (137801). EUR 22,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  137801 )

Dalbanne,Claude. Ponthus et la belle Sidoine. Lyon, n.d. [Reprint Lyon, 1926]. 59 pp. Illustr. Loose in soft cover. (Livres à gravures imprimés à Lyon au 15ème Siècle III). Order number (217360). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217360 )

Dalby,Richard. The Golden childern's Book illustration. N.Y., 1991. 142 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (178573). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178573 )

Dasberg,Lea. Het kinderboek als opvoeder. Assen, 1981. X,422 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (193942). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193942 )

Davies,Hugh.W. Devices of the early printers 1457-1560. Their history and development. With a chapter on portrait figures of printers. Folkestone, 1974.707 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth, top of spine worn. - Ex-library copy (label on spine, two stamp). Order number (204172). EUR 50,00
Reprint of the 1935 edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  204172 )

Davis,Donald G. Libraries, books & culture. Proceedings of Library History Seminar VII, 1985. Austin, 1986. 491 pp. Or.hardcover. Order number (222979). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222979 )

Debaene,Luc. De Nederlandse volksboeken. Onstaan en geschiedenis van de Nederlandse prozaromans gedrukt tussen 1475 en 1540. Antwerpen, 1951. 358 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (096011). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  96011 )

Debaene,Luc. De Nederlandse volksboeken. Ontstaan en geschiedenis van de Nederlandse prozaromans gedrukt tussen 1475 en 1540. Reprint Hulst, 1977. 358 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (035841). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  35841 )

Debaene,Luc. De Nederlandse volksboeken. Ontstaan en geschiedenis van de Nederlandse prozaromans gedrukt tussen 1475 en 1540. Antwerpen, 1951. 358 pp. Ills. Cloth. Ex-library. Order number (195393). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195393 )

Degering,Hermann. Die schöne Magelone. Historia von dem edeln Ritter Peter von Provenz und der schönsten Magelona, de Königs Napels Tochter. Berlin, 1922. 152 pp. Ills. Cloth, partly foxed. (Älteste deutsche Bearbeitung nach der Handschrift der preusisschen Staatsbibliothek Germ. 4° 1579 mit Anmerkungen und überlieferungsgeschichtlichen literarischen und kunsthistorischen Exkursen herausgegeben). Order number (075864). EUR 50,00
Numbered copy of the edition of 900 copies on "Perfecta-Antik-Bütten" (Order here or send us your inquiry:  75864 )

Delft,Marieke van & Kees Thomassen. Bibliografie van marginale uitgaven 1981-1994. Den Haag, 1996. 677 pp. Soft cover. Order number (194090). EUR 16,50
Published in a limited edition of 650 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  194090 )

Delisle,Léopold. Recherches sur la Librairie de Charles V, Roi de France, 1337-1380. Vol. II: Inventaire général de livres ayant appartenu aux Rois Charles V et Charles VI et à Jean, Duc de Berry. Notes et tables. Paris, 1907. [Reprint Amst. 1967]. 334 pp. Cloth. - Library-stamp on first endpaper. Front-cover sl. stained. Order number (220600). EUR 35,00
Vol. 2 (of 2). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  220600 )

DEMAN,EDMOND. Fontainas,Adrienne & Luc. Edmond Deman éditeur (1857-1918). Art et édition au tournant du siècle. Bruxelles, 1997. IX,356 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (222980). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222980 )

Deschamps,J. Middelnederlandse handschriften uit Europese en Amerikaanse bibliotheken. Leiden, 1970. XX,303 pp. 72 plts. Soft cover. Order number (167752). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167752 )

Deschamps,J. Middelnederlandse handschriften uit Europese en Amerikaanse bibliotheken. 2e herz.dr. Leiden, 1972. XX,303 pp. 72 plts. Cloth. Order number (077708). EUR 27,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  77708 )

Desgraves,Louis. Bbiliographie Bordelaise. Bibliographie des ouvrages imprimés à Bordeaux au XVIe siècle et par Simon Millanges (1572-1623). Baden-Baden, 1971. 131 pp. Soft cover (Bibl. Bibl. Aureliana XXXVII). Order number (204985). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204985 )

Desgraves,Louis. Répertoire bibliographique des livres imprimés en France au seizième siècle. Vol. 1--6, 8, 10-30. Baden-Baden, 1968-1980. 28 vols. Text & ills. Soft covers. (Bibl. Bibl. Aureliana). Vol.20 damaged. Order number (204999). EUR 900,00
Missing vols 7 & 9. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  204999 )

Deutsche Druckkunst. Band I. München, 1964. Text & ills. Cloth. Order number (134840). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  134840 )

Devaux,Yves. Dix siècles de Reliure. Nouvelle édition. Paris, 1981. 398 pp. Col. ills. Hardcover,d/j. Fine. Order number (222893). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222893 )

DeVinne,Theo L. The Invention of printing. Detroit, 1969. 556 pp. Cloth. Library-stamp on verso of title-page. Order number (170351). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170351 )

Diehl,Katrin. Die jüdische Presse im Dritten Reich. Zwischen Selbstbehauptung und Fremdbestimmung. Tübingen, 1997. 362 pp. Soft cover. Cover & spine sl. dam. (Conditio Judaica 17). Order number (223135). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223135 )

Diemer,J.H. & Klaauw,C.J.v.d. Titulos librorum, etc Annorum 1925-1929. leiden, 1938. XI,236 pp. Cloth. (Bibliograpjica Biotheorotica - Series C). Order number (093779). EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  93779 )

Doderer,Klaus (ed.). Lexikon der Kinder und Jugendliteratur. 2.Aufl. Weinheim & Basel, 1977-1979. 3 vols. 579,625,863 pp. Num. b/w ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (217383). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217383 )

DOESBORCH,JAN VAN. Franssen,P.J.A. Tussen tekst en publiek. Jan van Doesborch, drukker-uitgever en literator te Antwerpen en Utrecht in de eerste helft van de zestiende eeuw. Amst., 1990. 285 pp. Soft cover. Order number (183245). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183245 )

back to top

Dommer,A.v. Die aeltesten Drucke aus Marburg in Hessen 1527-1566. Marburg, 1892. [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1961]. X,182 pp. Cloth. Order number (205130). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205130 )

Dongelmans,Berry, a.o. Dierbaar magazijn. Amst., 1995. 207 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (142962). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  142962 )

Doorne,Kees van & M.van Kempen (ed). Suriname-catalogus van de Universiteitsbibliotheek van Amsterdam. Amsterdam, 1995. 617 pp. Soft cover. Order number (107365). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  107365 )

Doorninck,J.I.van & A. de Kampenaer. Vermomde en naamlooze schrijvers opgespoord op het gebied der nederlandsche en vlaamsche letteren [&] Vermomde Nederlansche en Vlaamsche schrijvers. Leiden, 1883-1885 & 1928. [Reprint Amst., B.M.Israel, 1970]. 3 vols in 1. [6],672, [2],678, [11],690,[1] pp. Hardcover. Order number (223447). EUR 30,00
Reprint edition, includes the supplement volume by A. de Kampenaer. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  223447 )

Doppenberg,Frederike. Staande sterven of liggende leven. De Arbeiderspers in oorlogstijd. Amst., 2008. 61 pp., 16 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (212571). EUR 7,50
Nieuwjaars geschenk 2008-2009. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  212571 )

Doyen,F.D. Bibliographie namuroise. Indiquant les livres imprimés à Namur depuis le XVIIe siècle jusqua'à nos jours..... Namur, 1887-1902. [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1974]. 3 vols in 2. 810,360,448 pp. Cloth. Order number (205128). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205128 )

DRAKE,CARL J. Ruhoff,Florence A. Bibliography and index to scientific contributions of Carl J.Drake for the years 1914-1967. Washington, 1968. 81 pp. Soft cover. (Smithsonian Inst., 267). Order number (118314). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  118314 )

Droz,E. (Notice). L'Abuzé en Court. Lyon, M.Husz, 1482-83. [Reprint Lyon n.d.]. Text & ills. Loose in cover. - Cover a bit worn & slightly soiled. A few pages with a small stain. (Livre à Gruvure imprimé à Lydon au XVe Siècle II). Order number (217362). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217362 )

Drukkersweekblad / Grafisch Nederland. Kerstnummer 1976. Vrijheid van drukpers. Een collage. Amst., 1976. 104 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. In original cardboard slipcase. Order number (074373). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  74373 )

Duff,E.Gordon. Early printed books. London, 1893. 219 pp. H.cloth. Nr. 46 of the large paper edition. (150 copies). Library marks. Order number (163592). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163592 )

Duft,Johannes & R.Schnyder. Die Elfenbein-Einbände der Stiftsbibliothek St.Gallen. Beuron, 1984. 170 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (177884). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177884 )

Duijx,Toin & Joke Linders. De goede kameraad. Honderd jaar kinderboeken. Houten, 1991. 136 pp., ills. Boards, corners sl. bumped. Order number (194495). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194495 )

Duijx,Toin & Joke Linders. De goede kameraad. Honderd jaar kinderboeken. Houten, 1991. 136 pp., ills. Boards. Order number (203376). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203376 )

Duncan,Alastair & G.de Bartha. Art Nouveau e Art Deco nelle Copertine dei Libri. Capolavori francesi 1880-1940. Firenze, 1989. 200 pp. 230 col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Fine copy. In slipcase. Order number (217227). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217227 )

DÜRER. Mende,Matthias. Dürer-Bibliographie. Wiesbaden, 1971. XII,707 pp. 24 plts. Boards. (Germ. Nat. Museum Nürnberg) Order number (210017). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210017 )

Dürr,Johannes Fr. Zweihundertfünfzig Jahre einer Leipziger Buchdruckerei und Buchhandlung. Die Geschichte der Dürr'schen Buchhandlung in Leipzig von der Begründung ihrer Stammhauses im jahre 1656 bis auf die Gegenwart. Lpz., 1906. X,251 pp. Ills. Soft cover, spine rep. Order number (154357). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154357 )

Edwards's Military Catalogue. Books, pamphlets, plates, etc. on military, history and biography. Narratives of Expeditions and Campaigns, Land Battles & Sea Fights, Sieges & Blockades in all Ages and countries. The Art of War. London, Francis Edwards, 1907-08. XII,648 pp. Cloth, discol. Library-stamp on first end-paper. Order number (187809). EUR 60,00
Interesting catalogue describing 6886 items. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  187809 )

Eeghen,I.H.van. e.a. De Amsterdamse boekhandel 1680-1725. Vols I - V/2. Amst., 1960-1978. 5 vols in 6. 179,272,271,279, 550 pp. Cloth. Order number (016455). EUR 165,00
Complete set. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  16455 )

Eeghen,I.H.van. e.a. De Amsterdamse boekhandel 1680-1725. Deel III: Gegevens over de vervaardigers, hun internationale relaties en de uitgaven A - M. Amst., 1965. 271 pp. Cloth. Order number (183648). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183648 )

Eeghen,I.H.van. e.a. De Amsterdamse boekhandel 1680-1725. Deel IV: Gegevens over de vervaardigers, hun internationale relaties en de uitgaven N-W, papierhandel, drukkerijen en boekverkopers in het algemeen. Amst., 1967. 279 pp. Cloth. Order number (194877). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194877 )

Egger,Hanna. Das Handwerk des Buchbindens in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart. Wien, 1980. 103 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. (Schriften der Bibliothek der Österreichischen Museums für angewandte Kunst 22). Order number (173617). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173617 )

Eichenberger,Walter & H.Wendland. Deutsche Bibeln vor Luther. Die Buchkunst der 18 deutschen Bibeln zwischen 1466 und 1522. Hamburg, 1977. 159 pp. 228 ills. Cloth. Library stamp. Order number (155848). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155848 )

The Eighth Series of Annual Craft Lectures at Stationers' Hall, Ludgate Hill in the City of London. Session 1929-30. London, 1930. Text. H.cloth. Library stamp on verso of title page. Order number (155850). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155850 )

ELSEVIER. Hartz,S.L. The Elseviers and their comtemporaries. An illustrated commentary. Amst. & Brussels, 1955. 112 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (087395). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87395 )

ELZEVIER. Berghman,G. Catalogue raisonné des impressions Elzeviriennes. Stockholm & Paris, 1911, XXV,389 pp. 1 portrait. Cloth. Order number (218683). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218683 )

ELZEVIER. Rahir,Édouard. Catalogue d'une collection unique de volumes imprimés par les Elzevier et divers typographes hollandais du XVIIe Siècle. Paris, 1896. [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1965]. XXIV,491 pp. Boards. Order number (218383). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218383 )

ELZEVIER. Willems,Alphonse. Les Elzevier. Histoire et annales typographiques. Leiden, 1962. [Reprint Nieuwkoop, 1991]. CCLIX,607 pp. Boards. Order number (151675). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151675 )

ELZEVIER. Willems,Alphonse. Les Elzevier. Histoire et annales typographiques & Supplément. Bruxelles, 1880. [Reprint Bruxelles, 1964]. 2 vols in 1. CXLVII,607,172 pp. Boards. - Name on first endpaper. Order number (218191). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218191 )

Emde Boas,Coen van. Catalogus van de collectie Van Emde Boas. Een boekenverzameling op het gebied van de seksulogie en de daarmee verband houdende psychiatrie en psychoanalyse. Amst., 2002. 4347 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (203451). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203451 )

Engelbregt,J.H.A. Het Utrechts Psaltorium. Een eeuw wetenschappelijke bestudering! 1860-1960. Utrecht, 1964. 176 pp. 121 ills. Cloth. (Orbis Artium VIII). Order number (076017). EUR 44,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76017 )

Engelkes,Wijnand E. Het Grieksche boek in voor-Alexandrijnschen tijd. (Diss.) Amst., 1926. 121 pp. Soft cover. Order number (158321). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158321 )

ERASMUS ANTIQUARIAAT & BOEKHANDEL. De Arte et Libris. Festschrift Erasmus 1934-1984. Amst., 1984. VI,469 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (167099). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167099 )

Erfurter Bibliothek's-Gesellschaft. Jahresbericht 2. Erfurt, 1926. 92 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (076004). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76004 )

Erichson,D.Alfredus. Bibliographia Calviniana. Catalogus chronologicus operum Calvini. Catalogus systematicus operum quae sunt de Calvino. Cum indice auctorum alphabetico. Nieuwkoop, 1979. 161 pp. Soft cover. Order number (151022). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151022 )

ERLINGER,GEORG. Schottenloher,Karl. Die Buchdruckertätigkeit Georg Erlingers in Bamberg von 1522 bis 1541 (1543). Wiesbaden, 1969. 220 pp. Plts. Soft cover. (Samml. bibliotheekwiss. Arbeiten Heft 21). Library stamp. Order number (163428). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163428 )

Ernesti,Johann H.G. Die wohleingerichtete Buchdruckerei [....]. Nürnberg, 1733. [Reprint Hildesheim, 1965]. 160 pp. H.cloth. Ex-library copy. Order number (141189). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141189 )

Ernesti,Johann H.G. Die wohleingerichtete Buchdruckerei [....]. Nürnberg, 1733. [Reprint Hildesheim, 1965]. 160 pp. H.cloth. First few pp. foxed. Order number (205501). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205501 )

Esmeijer,Ank C. Divina Quaternitas. Een onderzoek naar methode en toepassing der visuele exegese. N.p.,[1973]. 196 pp. Ills. Soft cover, discoloured & spotted. Order number (209808). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209808 )

ESPINOSA,ANTONIO DE. Stols,Alexandre A.M. Antonio de Espinosa. El segundo impresor mexicano. México, 1962. 120 pp. Ills. Soft cover, sl.dam. Order number (016514). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  16514 )

Essling,Prince d Les livres à figures vénitiens de la fin du XVe Siècle et du Commencement du XVIe. Florence & Paris, 1914. 372,9 pp. Num. ills. Stiff soft cover - A bit soiled. Order number (217305). EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217305 )

ESTIENNE,HENRI II. Widman,Hans. Der Drucker-Verleger Henri II Estienne (Henricus II Stephanus). Mainz, 1970. 29 pp. Soft cover. Order number (151168). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151168 )

Fabes,Gilbert H. & W.A.Foyle. Modern first editions: Points and values (Second series). London, 1931. 93 pp. Cloth. Nr. 744 (of 1000). Ex-library. Order number (170771). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170771 )

back to top

Fabes,Gilbert H. Modern first editions: points and values (Third Series). London, 1932. 99 pp. Cloth. Limited to 750 copies(408). Order number (154043). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154043 )

Fanelli,Giovanni. Moderne architectuur in Nederland 1900-1940. With an abridged text in English. 's-Grav., 1978. 368 pp. 326 figs. Soft cover, (sl.) rubbed. Order number (185370). EUR 19,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185370 )

Fanelli,Giovanni. Moderne architectuur in Nederland 1900-1940. With an abridged text in English. 2e druk. 's-Grav., 1981. 368 pp. 326 b/w ills. Soft cover, sl. worn. Order number (203700). EUR 21,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203700 )

Fang,Chaoying. The Asami Library. A descriptive catalogue. Berkeley & Los Angeles, 1969. VIII,424pp. 16 plts. Cloth. Order number (146707). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146707 )

Faulmann,Karl. Illustrierte Geschichte der Buchdruckerkunst. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung ihrer technischen Entwicklung bis zur Gegenwart. Wien, 1882. 806 pp. Ills. Cloth. Ex-library copy. Order number (162049). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162049 )

Ferguson,John A. Bibliography of Australia. Sydney & London, 1941-1945. 2 vols (of 8). 540,568 pp. Cloth, sl. soiled. Order number (146502). EUR 150,00
First two volumes of the series: vol. I: 1784-1830, vol. II: 1831-1838. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  146502 )

Fill,Hauke. Katalog der Handschriften des Benediktinerstiftes Kremsmünster. Teil 1: Von den Anfängen bis in die Zeit des Abtes Friedrich von Aich (ca.800-1325). Katalogband & Registerband. Wien, 1984. 2 vols. 497,227 pp. 16 plts. Soft cover. Order number (076041). EUR 47,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76041 )

Finiguerra,Maso. A Florentine picture-chronicle being a series of 99 drawings representing scenes and personages of ancient history sacred and profane. Lond, B.Quaritch, 1898. Text & 99 plts & 117 figs. Decorat. calf binding rubbed. Order number (154960). EUR 700,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154960 )

Finsterer-Stuber,Gerda. Geistige Väter des Abendlandes. Eine Sammlung von Hundert Buchtiteln antiker Autoren. Stuttgart, 1960. XXVII,95 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (117011). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  117011 )

FISCHER,FRITZ. Badorrek,Manfred. Fritz Fischer. Werkkatalog der illustrierter Bücher 1935-1984. Memmingen, 1984. Unpaginated [120 pp.]. Ills (b./w.). Boards. (Edition Curt Visel - Künslermonographien Band 5). Order number (179461). EUR 15,00
Limited edition (no. 558) of 800 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179461 )

Flament,Aug. J. Catalogus der Stadsbibliotheek van Maastricht bewerkt als "Bibliotheca Limburgensis". Maastricht, J.Germain, 1889-1894. 2 vols. 1461 pp. H.cloth. Order number (168065). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  168065 )

Fleischhack,Curt a.o., Grundriss der Bibliographie. Lpz., 1957. 263 pp. H.cloth. Order number (152879). EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152879 )

Fliege,Jutta. Die Handschriften der ehemaligen Stifts- und Gymnasialbibliothek Quedlinburg in Halle. Halle, 1982. 448 pp. Soft cover. (Arbeiten aus der Universitäts- und Landesbibliothek Sachsen-Anhalt in Halle a.d. Saale Band 25). Order number (011455). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  11455 )

Fontaine Verwey,Eleonore de la. De illustratie van letterkundige werken in de XVIIIe eeuw. Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van het Nederlandsche boek. Amst., 1934. 189 pp. 16 b/w plts. Soft cover - Cover a bit soiled. Light stamp on french-title & title. [Diss.]. Order number (219020). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219020 )

Fontaine Verwey,H.de la. Uit de wereld van het boek. Vol. III. In en om de "Vergulde Sonnewyser". Amst., 1979. 256 pp. Soft cover, spine discol. Order number (209235). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209235 )

Fontaine Verwey,H.de la De Stedelijke Bibliotheek van Amsterdam in de Nieuwe Kerk 1578-1632. Meppel, [1980]. 43 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (203738). EUR 14,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203738 )

Fontaine Verwey,H.de la De Verdwenen Antiquaar en andere herinneringen van een bibliothecaris. Amst., 1993. 219 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (187014). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187014 )

FONTAINE. Desprès,Armand. Bibliographie des livres de Fables de la Fontaine illustrées. Amst., 1970. 57,19 pp. Stiff soft cover. Order number (189593). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189593 )

Foot,Mirjam M. The History of Bookbinding as a Mirror of Society. London, 1998. 111 pp. 75 b/w plts. Stiff soft cover. (The Panizzi Lectures 1997). Order number (223006). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223006 )

Ford,Margaret L. Christ, Plato, Hermes Trismegistus. The dawn of printing. Catalogue of the incunabula in the Bibliotheca Philosophica Hermetica. Amst., 1990. 2 vols. 410 pp. Cloth, in box. (Text and studies published by the Bibliotheca Philosophica Hermetica I). Order number (108216). EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  108216 )

Forster,Honore. The South Sea Whaler. An annotated bibliography of published historical, literary and art material relating to whaling in the Pacific Ocean in the nineteenth century. Sharon, 1985. IX,157 pp. 1 plt. Boards. Order number (208053). EUR 6,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208053 )

Franke,Johannes. Abgabe der Pflichtexemplare von Druckerzeugnissen mit besonderer Berücksichtigung Preussens und des Deutschen Reiches. Wiesbaden, 1969. 230 pp. Soft cover. Library stamp. (Samml. bibliotheekwiss. Arbeiten Heft 3). Order number (163424). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163424 )

Franklin,Colin. The Private presses. 2nd edit. London, nd.(1970). 240 pp. 15 plts & 6 ills. Boards. Order number (147767). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147767 )

Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian Biblioteca Geral I: Alguns livros da Biblioteca. Lisboa, 1969. 52 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (076092). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76092 )

Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian Biblioteca Geral II: Obras de autores estrangeiros sobre Portugal. Lisboa, 1969. 37 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (076098). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76098 )

Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian Biblioteca Geral III: Pintura I. Lisboa, 1969. 137 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (076100). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76100 )

Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian Biblioteca Geral IV: Catalogos Bruegel e Rembrandt. Lisboa, 1969. 31 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (076102). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76102 )

Die fünfzig Bücher 1975. Fünf Jahre Buchkunst. Die Wettbewerbe 1971-75. Frankfurt a.M., 1975. 119 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (134835). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  134835 )

Funke,Fritz. Buchkunde. Ein überblick über die Geschichte des Buch- und Schriftwesens. Lpz., 1959. 310 pp. 64 b/w ills on plts & 3 maps. Cloth. Library stamps. Order number (155826). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155826 )

Funke,Fritz. Buchkunde. Ein überblick über die Geschichte des Buch- und Schriftwesens. 3., unveränderte Auflage. Lpz., 1969. 324 pp. 68 b/w ills on plts & 3 maps. Cloth. Library stamps. Order number (194691). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194691 )

Fürstenberg,Hans. Das französische Buch im achtzehnten Jahrhundert und in der Empirezeit. Weimar, 1929. VIII,431 pp. H.calf. Order number (051262). EUR 177,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  51262 )

Gans,Carl. A bibliography of the herpetology of Japan. N.Y., 1949. pp.393-496. Soft cover. (Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History - Vol. 93: Art 6). Order number (121944). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  121944 )

Garden Ltd. The collection of the Garden Ltd. Magnificent books and manuscripts. N.Y., Sotheby's, 1989. Text & 308 ills. Cloth. Order number (203685). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203685 )

Gaselee,Stephen. The "Costerian" doctinale of Alexander de Villa Dei. Cambridge, Roxburghe Club, 1938. 24 pp. Plts. H.leather. Library stamps. Order number (163564). EUR 300,00
With autograph. dedication by Gaselee. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  163564 )

Gavault,Paul. (pref.). Les livres de l'enfance du XVe au XIXe siècle. London, 1967. XX,446,15,[1]. pp. 336 b./w plts. Boards, d/j. Order number (132959). EUR 100,00
Reprint of the 1930 edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  132959 )

Gavault,Paul. (pref.). Les livres de l'enfance du XVe au XIXe siècle. London, 1979. 2 vols. XX,446,15,[1]. pp. 336 b./w plts. Cloth, d/j. (jackets sl. worn). Order number (204917). EUR 80,00
Reprint of the 1930 edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  204917 )

Gavault,Paul. Les livres de l'enfance du XVe au XIXe Siècle. Paris, n.d. 2 vols. XX,446,16 pp. 336 plts. Soft covers. - Slightly stained. Vol. 2 worn. Order number (217093). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217093 )

Gayangos,Pascual de. Catalogue of the Manuscripts in the Spanish language in the British Library. Ilkley, 1875-1893. [Reprint London 1976]. 4 vols. Text. Cloth. Fine. Order number (207346). EUR 400,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207346 )

Gedenkboek 1930. De Nederlandsche uitgeversbond. gedenkboek uitgegeven t.g.v.h. 25-jarig bestaan. Amst., 1930. 202 pp. Soft cover. Order number (076085). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76085 )

Gedenk-Buch zur vierten Jubelfeier der Erfindung der Buchdruckerkunst. Eine Festgabe. Frankfurt, 1840. 320 pp. (browned). H.leather. Order number (163551). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163551 )

Geldner,Ferdinand. Bucheinbände aus elf Jahrhunderten. 2. durchg. Aufl. 46 pp. 162 plts. H.cloth. Library-stamp. Order number (167070). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167070 )

Georg,Carl. Verzeichnis der Litteratur über Speise und Trank bis zum Jahre 1887. Hannover, 1888 [Reprint 1974]. 131 pp. Cloth. Order number (212053). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212053 )

back to top

Georgieva,Sonja & V.Velkov. Bibliographie de l'archéologie Bulgare (1879-1966). 2ème édition augmenté. Sofia, 1974. 477 pp. Cloth. (Acad. Bulgare des Sciences). Order number (188955). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188955 )

Gerhardt,Claus W. Beiträge zur Technikgeschichte des Buchwesten. Kleine Schriften 1969-1976. Frankfurt, 1976. 144 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (134831). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  134831 )

Gesamtkatalog der Wiegendrucke. Band I - VIII/Lfr.1 (A - Federicis). Lpz., 1925-1940. 8 vols. Text. 7 vols. cloth & 1 vol. soft cover portfolio. Order number (149512). EUR 1248,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149512 )

Geurts,A.J. In de ban van de band. Enkele notities over boekbanden geïllustreerd met voorbeelden uit Zutphense collecties. Gent, 1987. 22 pp. Num.ills. Soft cover. Order number (053356). EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  53356 )

Gilmont,Jean-Francois. La Réforme et le livre. L'Europe de l'imprimé (1517 - v. 1570). Paris, 1990. 531 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (205309). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205309 )

Girard,Alain R. & A.le Bouteiller. Catalogue collectif des livres imprimés à Lyon de 1478 à 1600. Baden-Baden, 1987. 151 pp. Soft cover. (Bibl. Bibl. Aureliana 104). Order number (205008). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205008 )

GOETHE,J.W.VON. Lerche,Otto. Goethe und die Weimarer Bibliothek. Nendeln, 1968. VIII,138 pp. 11 plts. Soft cover. (Zentralblatt Bibliothekswesen). Order number (165976). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  165976 )

Goethe-Bibliographie. Begründet von Hans Pyritz. Heidelberg, 1965-68. 2 vols. 829,332 pp. Cloth. Order number (160963). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160963 )

Goldthwaite,John. The natural history of make-believe. A guide to the principal works of Britain, Europe, and America. New York & Oxford, 1996. 386 pp. H.cloth. Order number (107629). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  107629 )

Götze,Alfred. Die hochdeutschen Drucker der Reformationszeit. 2. unver. Aufl. Berlin, 1963. VIII,127 pp. 79 plts. Cloth. Order number (155878). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155878 )

GRAAF,BOB DE. Gerits,Anton. (ed.) For Bob de Graaf. Antiquarian bookseller - Publisher - Bibliographer. Festschrift on the occasion of his 65th birthday. A'dam, 1992. 192 pp. Some b/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (212816). EUR 26,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212816 )

Graesse,Jean G.Th. Trésor de livres rares et précieux ou nouveau dictionnaire bibliographique. Tome I. A-B. Berlin, 1922. 588 pp. H.cloth. Order number (159083). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159083 )

Graesse,Jean G.Th. Trésor de livres rares et précieux ou nouveau dictionnaire bibliographique. Tome V: O-Q. Berlin, 1922. 534 pp. H.cloth. Order number (159085). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159085 )

Graesse,Jean G.Th. Trésor de livres rares et précieux ou nouveau dictionnaire bibliographique. Tome VI/2: T-Z. Berlin, 1922. 523 pp. H.cloth. Order number (159084). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159084 )

A Grammar of color. Arrangements of Strathmore Papers in a variety of printed color combinations accorting to the Munsell color system. Mirringeague, 1921. 2 vols. 29 pp. 19 sheets.H.cloth. Library-stamp. Order number (167072). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167072 )

Graphis 155. An international survey of children's book illustration / Eine internationale übersicht über die Kinderbuch-Illustration. Zürich, 1971. 328 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (166899). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  166899 )

's-Gravesande,G.H. (onder pseud. G.H.Pannekoek). De herleving van de Nederlandsche Boekdrukkunst sedert 1910. Maastricht: Boosten & Stols, 1925. 51 pp. Soft cover. Order number (204173). EUR 35,00
Published under the direction of A.A.M.Stols in a limited edition of 380 numbered copies (copy no. 319 on English paper). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  204173 )

Greene,S.W. & A.J.Harrington. Bryophytorum Bibliotheca. The Conspectus of Bryological taxonomic literature. Berlin, 1988-1989. 2 vols. 272,321 pp. Soft cover. Order number (177501). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177501 )

Greenway,John. Bibliography of the Australian Aborigines and the native peoples of Torres Strait to 1959. Sydney, 1963. XV,420 pp. Cloth. Order number (155606). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155606 )

Greg,W.W. A bibliography of the english printed drama to the restoration. Vol. II: Plays 1617-1689; Nos 350-836. Latin plays. Lost plays. London, 1951. XXXIII,493-1008 pp. 48 plts. H.cloth. Order number (147518). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147518 )

Grimshaw,Anne. The Horse. A bibliography of British books 1851-1976. With a narrative commentary on the rôle of the horse in British social history, as revealed by the contemporary literature. London, 1982. XXIV,474 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (191950). EUR 45,00
First 150 pages highlighted with green marker, otherwise good copy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  191950 )

Groenenboom-Draai,E. De Rotterdamse woelreus. De Rotterdamsche Hermes (1720-'21) van Jacob Campo Weyerman: Cultuurhistorische verkenningen in een achttiende-eeuwse periodiek. (Diss.) Amsterdam, 1994. 628 pp, numm. b/w ills. Soft cover. (Atlantis 8) Order number (208010). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208010 )

Grose,Clyde L. A select bibliography of British history 1660-1760. N.Y., 1967. XXIV, 507 pp. Cloth. Order number (151673). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151673 )

Grosheide,D. a.o. Vier eeuwen Universiteitsbibliotheek Utrecht. Deel I: De eerste drie eeuwen. Utrecht, 1986. 303 pp. 54 b./w. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (173609). EUR 16,50
With a summary in English. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  173609 )

Grosheide,D. a.o. Vier eeuwen Universiteitsbibliotheek Utrecht. Deel I: De eerste drie eeuwen. Utrecht, 1986. 303 pp. 54 b/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (196367). EUR 11,50
With a summary in English. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  196367 )

Groth,Otto. Die Geschichte der deutschen Zeitungswissenschaft. München, 1948. 376 pp. Soft cover. Library stamp. Order number (167236). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167236 )

Grundlach,O. Bibliotheca familiarum nobilium. Repertorium gedruckter Familien-Geschichten und Familien-Nachrichten. Band I: A-L. Neustrelitz, Grundlach, 1897. 448 pp. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (189384). EUR 60,00
Volume 1 only. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  189384 )

Gulden Passer,De. Jrg. 24. Driemaandelijksch Bulletijn van de Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibliophielen. Antwerpen & 's-Gravenhage, 1946. Soft cover. Order number (096247). EUR 27,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  96247 )

Gulden Passer,De. Jrg. 68. Bulletin van de "Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibliophielen". Antwerpen, 1990. 220 pp. Soft cover. Order number (194502). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194502 )

Gulden Passer,De. Jrg. 69. Bulletin van de "Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibliophielen". Antwerpen, 1991. 226 pp (incut). Soft cover. Order number (194501). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194501 )

Gulden Passer,De. Jrg. 70. Bulletin van de "Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibliophielen". Antwerpen, 1992. 240 pp. Soft cover. Order number (194500). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194500 )

Gulden Passer,De. Jrg. 71-72. Bulletin van de "Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibliophielen". Antwerpen, 1993-1994. 370 pp. Soft cover. Order number (194499). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194499 )

Gulden Passer,De. Jrg. 73. Bulletin van de "Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibliophielen". Antwerpen, 1995. 252 pp. Soft cover. Order number (194498). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194498 )

Gulden Passer,De. Jrg. 75. Bulletin van de "Vereeniging der Antwerpsche Bibliophielen". Antwerpen, 1997. 280 pp. Soft cover. Order number (194497). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194497 )

GUTENBERG. Lülfing,Hans. Johannes Gutenberg und das Buchwesen des 14. und 15. Jahrhunderts. Lpz., 1969. 166 pp. Ills. Boards. Ex-library copy. Order number (152093). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152093 )

GUTENBERG. Geck,Elisabeth. Johannes Gutenberg. From lead letter to the computer. Bad Godesberg, 1968. 117 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Library stamp. Order number (157789). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157789 )

Gutenberg-Jahrbuch. 5. Jahrgang (1930). Mainz, 1930. 359 pp. H.cloth, sl. worn. Order number (205813). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205813 )

Gutenberg-Jahrbuch. 39. Jahrgang (1964). Mainz, 1964. 405 pp. H.cloth. Order number (205814). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205814 )

Gutenberg-Jahrbuch. 43. Jahrgang. (1968). Mainz, 1968. 334 pp. H.cloth. Order number (205812). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205812 )

Gutenberg-Jahrbuch. 46. Jahrgang. (1971) - 78. Jahrgang (2003). 31 volumes of the series. Cloth & h.cloth bindings. Order number (205810). EUR 450,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205810 )

Gutenberg-Jahrbuch. 51. Jahrgang (1976). Mainz, 1976. 538 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (167057). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167057 )

Gutenberg-Jahrbuch. 63. Jahrgang (1988). Mainz, 1988. 388 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (105402). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  105402 )

back to top

Gutenberg-Jahrbuch. 64. Jahrgang (1989). Mainz, 1989. 402 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (104227). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  104227 )

Gutenberg-Jahrbuch. 65. Jahrgang (1990). Mainz, 1990. 400 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Order number (104231). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  104231 )

Gutenberg-Jahrbuch. 66. Jahrgang (1991). Mainz, 1991. 382 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (105404). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  105404 )

Gutenberg-Jahrbuch. 67.Jahrgang (1992). Mainz, 1992. 407 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (105403). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  105403 )

Gutenberg-Jahrbuch. 69. Jahrgang (1994). Mainz, 1994. 324 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (121171). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  121171 )

Gutenberg-Jahrbuch. 75. Jahrgang (2000). Von den beweglichen Lettern zu Typography in Motion. 600 Jahre Gutenberg. Mainz, 1994. 324 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (175599). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175599 )

Haebler,Konrad. The Study of Incunabula. N.Y., 1933. XVI,241 pp. Cloth. Limited to 350 copies (227). Order number (155787). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155787 )

Hagiographica. Rivista di agiografia e biografia. Vol. XV, 2008. Firenze, 2008. 296 pp.Soft cover. Order number (219468). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219468 )

Hall,H.Van. Repertorium voor de geschiedenis der Nederlandsche schilder- en graveerkunst sedert het begin der 12de eeuw tot het eind van 1932. '-Grav., 1936. XXIV,716 pp. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (040982). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40982 )

Hall,H.Van. Repertorium voor de geschiedenis der Nederlandsche schilder- en graveerkunst sedert het begin der 12de eeuw tot het eind van 1946. 's-Grav., 1936-1949. 2 vols. XXVIII,716, XXII,397 pp. Cloth. Cancelled library-exlibris. Order number (187211). EUR 190,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187211 )

Hall,H.Van. Repertorium voor de geschiedenis der Nederlandsche schilder- en graveerkunst sedert het begin der 12de eeuw tot het eind van 1946. 's-Grav., 1936-1949. 2 vols. XXVIII,716, XXII,397 pp. Cloth. Order number (055696). EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  55696 )

Hamann,Ludwig. Der Umgang mit Büchern und die Selbstkultur. 2.Aufl. Lpz., Ludwig Hamann, 1899. 329 pp. Ills & 6 plts (5 col.). Cloth. Stamp inside front board. Fly leave missing. Order number (000468). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  468 )

Handschriften en oude drukken van de Utrechtse Universiteitsbibliotheek.Samengesteld bij het 400-j. bestaan van de bibl. der Rijksuniversiteit, 1584-1984. 2e dr. Utrecht, 1984. 392 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (153409). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153409 )

Handschriften en oude drukken van de Utrechtse Universiteitsbibliotheek.Samengesteld bij het 400-j. bestaan van de bibl. der Rijksuniversiteit, 1584-1984. 1e dr. Utrecht, 1984. 392 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (173988). EUR 18,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173988 )

Handschriften en oude drukken van de Utrechtse Universiteitsbibliotheek.Samengesteld bij het 400-j. bestaan van de bibl. der Rijksuniversiteit, 1584-1984. 2e dr. Utrecht, 1984. 392 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (024869). EUR 18,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  24869 )

Harrop,Dorothy A. A History of the Gregynog Press. Pinner, 1980. 266 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (177203). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177203 )

Hart,P.D. 't. Een machtig middel tot volksontwikkeling. Honderd jaar openbare bibliotheken in de stad Utrecht 1892-1992. Zwolle, 1992. 167 pp. Num. b/w ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (201177). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201177 )

Harting,James E. Bibliotheca Accpitraria. A catalogue of books ancient & modern relating to Falconry. London, 1963. XXVII,289 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (133088). EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  133088 )

Hartmans,K.D. Catalogus van de circus-bibliotheek nagelaten door K.D.Hartmans. Deel 1. Amst., 1968. 279 pp. Portrait. Soft cover. (Universiteitsbibliotheek van Amsterdam - speciale catalogi N.S. No.4). Order number (012110). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  12110 )

Hassler,Konrad. Die Buchdrucker-Geschichte Ulm's zur vierten Säcularfeier der Erfindung der Buchdruckerkunst. Nieuwkoop, 1965. 155 pp. Soft cover. Library stamp. Order number (155420). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155420 )

Hauswedel & Nolte. Deutsche Buchkunst im Zwanzigsten Jahrhundert. Hamburg, 2000. 102 pp. Col. ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (203455). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203455 )

Heij,Jan Jaap a.o. Omslag in beeld. Boeken, bladmuziek, brochures, toegepaste grafische kunst 1890-1940. Collectie Rob Aardse. Assen, Drents Museum, 2008. 192 pp. Col. illustrs. Cloth,d/j. Order number (218183). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218183 )

Heijningen,Leo A.van. De eerste vier eeuwen... drukken, uitgeven en vormgeven voor en na privatisering. 's-Grav., 1988. 271 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (151634). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151634 )

Heimeriks,Nettie & Willem van Toorn (ed.). De hele Bibelebontse berg. De geschiedenis van het kinderboek in Nederland & Vlaanderen van de middeleeuwen tot heden. Amst., 1990. 709 pp. B/w ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (180707). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  180707 )

Heimeriks,Nettie & Willem van Toorn (ed.). De hele Bibelebontse berg. De geschiedenis van het kinderboek in Nederland & Vlaanderen van de middeleeuwen tot heden. Amst., 1989. 709 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth,d/j. - Dust jacket sl. discol. Order number (200263). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200263 )

Heitz,Paul. Elsässische Büchermarken bis Anfang des 18. Jahrhunderts. Strassburg, J.H. Ed. Heitz (Heitz & Mündel),1892 [Reprint Naarden, 1984]. XXXIV,160 pp. 76 plts. Cloth. Order number (076150). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76150 )

Heitz,Paul. Die Kölner Büchermarken bis Anfang des XVII. Jahrhunderts. Mit Nachrichten über die Drucker von Dr.Otto Zaretzky. Strassburg, 1898. Reprint Naarden, 1984. LI,5 pp. 235 ills. Cloth. Order number (076141). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76141 )

Heitz,Paul. Die Kölner Büchmarken bis Anfang des XVII. Jahrhunderts. Mit Nachrichten über die Drucker von Dr.Otto Zaretzky. Strassburg, 1898. Reprint Naarden, 1984. LI,5 pp. 235 ills. Cloth, spotted. Order number (176027). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176027 )

Heitz,R. & C.Chr. Bernoulli. Basler Büchermarken bis zum Anfang des 17. Jahrhunderts. Strassburg, 1895. Reprint 1984. 111 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (176016). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176016 )

Hellinga,W.G. Copy and print in the Netherlands. An atlas of historical bibliography. Amst., 1962. XXVIII,253 pp. 219 ills. Cloth, inner joints repaired, end-papers a bit foxed. Order number (098532). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  98532 )

Hellinga,W.G. Copy and print in the Netherlands. An atlas of historical bibliography. Amst., 1962. 2 vols. XXVIII,253 pp. 219 ills. Cloth. - Slightly discol. along the edge and spine. Order number (197057). EUR 140,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197057 )

Hellinga,W.G. Kopij en druk in de Nederlanden. Atlas bij de geschiedenis van de Nederlandse typografie. Amst., 1962. XXVIII,254 pp. 219 ills. Cloth. Order number (065081). EUR 160,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  65081 )

Hellinga,W.G. Kopij en druk in de Nederlanden. Atlas bij de geschiedenis van de Nederlandse typografie. Amst., 1962. XXVIII,254 pp. 219 ills. Cloth. - Binding spotted. Order number (203711). EUR 110,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203711 )

Hellinga,Wytze (Presented to). Hellinga. Festschrift / Feestbundel / Mélanges. 43 studies in bibliography presented to Prof. Dr. Wytze Hellinga, 1978. Amst., 1980. XXVII,576 pp. Ills. Cloth. Very good condition. Order number (207643). EUR 69,50
Articles in Dutch, German, French & English. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  207643 )

Helwig,Hellmuth. Bandversierders. Over vervalsers van historische boekbanden, hun voorbeelden en slachtoffers. Zutphen, 1967. 95 pp. 12 plts. Cloth. Order number (005365). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  5365 )

Helwig,Hellmuth. Einführung in die Einbandkunde. Stuttgart, 1970. 278 pp. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (only a few marks). Order number (141185). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141185 )

Helwig,Hellmuth. Einführung in die Einbandkunde. Stuttgart, 1970. 278 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (220686). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220686 )

Helwig,Hellmuth. Der Ganz-"Elefantenhaut"-Band. Werdegang und Entwicklung des Pappbandes zum Werkstoffband. Bergisch Gladbach, 1955. 92 pp. Boards. Library marks. Order number (163537). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163537 )

Henkel,Arthur & A.Schöne. Emblemata. Handbuch zur Sinnbildkunst des XVI. und XVII. Jahrhunderts. Stuttgart, 1978. LXXXIII,2196 pp. Imm.leather, small cancellation-stamp. Otherwise good copy. Order number (200402). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200402 )

Henkel,Arthur & A.Schöne. Emblemata. Handbuch zur Sinnbildkunst des XVI. und XVII. Jahrhunderts. Taschenausgabe. Stuttgart, 1996. LXXIII,2110 pp. Boards. - Fine. Order number (210024). EUR 45,00
Reprint edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  210024 )

Henkel,Jens & S.Russ. D 1980 D 1989 R. Künstlerbücher und orginalgrafische Zeitschriften im . eine Bibliografie. Mainz, 1991. 164 pp. B/w ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (220782). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220782 )

Herdeg,Walter (ed.). 4th International Survey of Children's Book Illustration / 4. Internationale Übersicht über die Kinderbuch-Illustration / 4e Apercu international des illustrations de livres d'enfants. Zürich, 1979. p. 468 - p. 615. Ills. Boards. Order number (166903). EUR 20,00
Expanded edition of Graphis 200. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  166903 )

back to top

Herisson,Michael R.P. An evaluative ethno-historical bibliography of the Malecite Indians. Ottawa, 1974. VII,260 pp. Soft cover. (Nat. Mus. of Man, Mercury Series, Ethn. Division Paper No. 16). Order number (016598). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  16598 )

Hermann,Hermann J. Die Handschriften und Inkunabelen der italienischen Renaissance 3.Mittelitalien: Toskane, Umbrien, Rom. Lpz., 1932. 223 pp. 56 plts. Re-bound in cloth. (Beschreibendes Verzeichnis der illuminierten Handschriften in Österreich VIII. Band, VI.Teil). Order number (040109). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40109 )

Hermans,Jos M.M. Middeleeuwse handschriften uit Groningse kloosters. Groningen, 1988. 80 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (174183). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174183 )

HEROLD,JOHANNES BASILIUS. Burckhardt,Andreas. Johannes Basilius Herold. Kaiser und Recih im protestanischen Schrifttum des Basler Buchdrucks um die Mitte des 16. Jahrhunderts. Basel & Stuttgart, 1967. 280 pp. Soft cover. (Basler Beitr. zur Geistesw. 104). Order number (208328). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208328 )

Herwijnen,G.Van. Bibliografie van de stedengeschiedenis van Nederland. Leiden, 1978. XXI,355 pp. 1 fold. map. Cloth. Order number (122589). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  122589 )

Hess,Wilhelm. Himmels- und Naturerscheinungen in Einblattdrucken des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts. Lpzg., 1911. [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1973]. 114 pp. Illustr. Cloth. Order number (204982). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204982 )

Heurck,Emile H.v. De vlaamsche volksboeken. Anvers, n.d. 214 blz. 64 Ills. Soft cover. Order number (183379). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183379 )

Hewitt,R.A. Style for print and proof-correcting. London, 1957. 333 pp. Library stamp. Cloth. Order number (155819). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155819 )

Hieronymus,Frank. Em Basileia tes Germanias. Griechischer Geist aus Basler Pressen & Suppl. Basel, 1992. 830 pp. Illustr. H.cloth. Order number (207049). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207049 )

Hiller,Helmut. Strauss,W. Der deutsche Buchhandel. Wesen Gestalt Aufgabe. Güthersloh, 1966. 461,35 pp. Ills. Cloth. Library stamp. Order number (140473). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140473 )

Hiller,Helmut. Strauss,W. Der deutsche Buchhandel. Wesen Gestalt Ausgabe. 3.erw.Aufl., Güthersloh, 1966. 461,35 pp. Cloth. Order number (102482). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  102482 )

Hiller,Helmut. Zur Sozialgeschichte von Buch und Buchhandel. Bonn, 1966. 213 pp. Soft cover. Library mark. Order number (157941). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157941 )

Hindman,Sandra L. Printing the written world. The social history of books, ca 1450-1520. Ithaca, 1991. XII,332 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (223005). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223005 )

Histoire du Livre et de l'Imprimerie en Belgique des origines à nos jours. Partie: VI. Bruxelles, 1923. 91 pp. Ills. Limited to 104 copies. Order number (161942). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161942 )

Hoberg,Martin. Die Gesangbuchillustration des 16.Jahrhunderts. Ein Beitrag zum Problem Reformation und Kunst. Strassburg, 1933. VIII,119 pp. 17 plts with 25 ills. Re-bound in cloth. (Studien zur Deutschen Kunstgeschichte, Heft 296) Order number (054513). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  54513 )

Hoberg,Martin. Die Gesangbuchillustration des 16.Jahrhunderts. Ein Beitrag zum Problem Reformation und Kunst. Strassburg, 1933. VIII,119 pp. 17 plts with 25 ills. Soft cover, loose. (Studien zur Deutschen Kunstgeschichte, Heft 296) Order number (136629). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136629 )

Hodgkin, John E. Rariora. Being notes of some of the printed books, manuscripts, historical documents, medals, engravings, pottery, etc. London, (1920). 3 vols. 124,297,161,92 pp. Cloth. Ex-library copy. Order number (163104). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163104 )

Hoefer,J.Chr.F. (ed.). Nouvelle biographie generale depuis les temps les plus recules jusqu'a 1850-60. Avec les renseignements bibliographiques et l'indication des sources a consulter. Paris, Didot Frères, 1857-1866. [Reprint Copenhague, 1963-1969]. 46 vols in 23. Circa 45.000 pages. Cloth. Order number (108022). EUR 550,00
Reprint edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  108022 )

HOGARTH PRESS. Woolmer,J.Howard (ed.). A checklist of the Hogarth Press 1917-1938. London, 1976. XI,177 pp. Ills. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (152561). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152561 )

HOLMES,SHERLOCK. Waald,Ronald Burt De. The International Sherlock Holmes. A companion volume to the world bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr.Watson. Mansell, 1980. 621 pp. 1 plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (208471). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208471 )

HONIG,GERRIT J. Auction catalogue 1969. The library of the late Gerrit Jan Honig, Zaandijk. Utrecht, J.L.Beijers, 1969. 183 pp. B./w. plts. Soft cover. Order number (169456). EUR 9,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169456 )

HOOKER,JOSEPH DALTON. Turril,W.B. Pioneer Plant Geography. The Phytogeographical Researches of Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker. The Hague, 1953. XII,267 pp. 21 plts. Cloth. (Lotsya, Volume 4). Order number (089476). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  89476 )

Horblit,Harrison D. (collection). Auction-catalogue 1974. The celebrated library of Harrison d. Horblit. Part I: Early science navigation & travel. London, Sotheby & Co. 258 numbers. Ills. Cloth. Order number (076152). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76152 )

HORNBY. Dooren,Frans van & Erik. J.Warmenhoven. C.H. St. John Hornby' s vellum copy of the Ashendence Press Dante. Antwerpen, De Zilverdistel, 1996. LIX,69 pp. Ils. Cloth, d/j. (De Zilverdistel Catalogue 3). Order number (178555). EUR 75,00
Limited edition of 500 copies. - Introduction by Frans van Dooren, catalogued by Erik J.Warmenhoven. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  178555 )

Howard-Hill,T.H. Shakesperian bibliography and textural criticism. A bibliography. Oxford, 1971. 322 pp. Boards. Order number (151659). EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151659 )

Howsam,Leslie. Scientists since 1660. A Bibliography of Biographies. Aldershot, 1997. VII,150 pp. Boards. Order number (219398). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219398 )

Hudig-Frey,Margareta. Die älteste Illustration der Eneide des Heinrich von Veldeke. Strassburg, 1921. 120 pp. 6 plts. Soft cover, Front page loose. (Studien zur deutschen Kunstgeschichte 219). Order number (040100). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40100 )

Huisstede,P.van & J.P.J.Brandhorst. Dutch Printer's Devices 15th - 17th century. A catalogue. Nieuwkoop, 1999. 3 vols. 1639 pp. Or. cloth. - Complete with the CD-ROM. - Fine set. Order number (221773). EUR 550,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221773 )

Humorist. Jahrgang 15 No. 1 (Jänner) 1851 - 89 (März) 1851. Bound in boards, rubbed. Order number (119583). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  119583 )

Humorist. Jahrgang 15 No. 178 (Juli) 1851 - 248 (September) 1851. Bound in boards, rubbed. Order number (119579). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  119579 )

Hupp,Otto. Zum Streit um das Missale speciale Constantiense. Ein dritter Beitrag zur Geschichte der ältesten Druckwerke. Strassburg, 1917. 141,(I) pp. Soft cover. Order number (086312). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  86312 )

Hürlimann,Bettina. Europäische Kinderbücher in drei Jahrhunderten. 2.erw.Aufl/ Zürich & Freiburg, 1963. 288 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (098589). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  98589 )

Hürlimann,Bettina. Three centuries of children's books in Europe. Translated amd edited by B.W.Alderson. London, 1967. XVIII,297 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (010267). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  10267 )

Hürlimann,Bettina. Die Welt im Bilderbuch. Moderne Kinderbilderbücher aus 24 Ländern. Zürich & Freiburg i.Br., 1965. 213 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (096980). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  96980 )

Hutchings,R.S. & Ch.Skilton. Modern letterpress printing. Volume III: Materials & Methods in the Machine Room. London, 1963. X,256 pp. 15 plts. Cloth. Order number (155893). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155893 )

Illustratori di libri per ragazzi / Illustrators of children's books. Annual '81. Bologna, 1981. 202 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (204950). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204950 )

Illustratori di libri per ragazzi / Illustrators of children's books. Annual '86. Bologna, 1986. 193 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (204949). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204949 )

Illustratori di libri per ragazzi / Illustrators of children's books. Annual '94. Bologna, 1994. 174 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (204951). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204951 )

Illustratori di libri per ragazzi / Illustrators of children's books. Annual '96. Bologna, 1996. 2 vols. 213,151pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (204952). EUR 20,00
Complete set of two parts: fiction & non-fiction. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  204952 )

Illustratori di libri per ragazzi / Illustrators of children's books. Annual '97. Bologna, 1997. 2 vols. 251,162 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (204961). EUR 20,00
Complete set of two parts: fiction & non-fiction. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  204961 )

Illustratori di libri per ragazzi / Illustrators of children's books. Annual '98. Bologna, 1998. 2 vols. 213,164 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (204962). EUR 20,00
Complete set of two parts: fiction & non-fiction. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  204962 )

Illustratori di libri per ragazzi / Illustrators of children's books. Annual '99. Bologna, 1999. 2 vols. 259,228 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (204964). EUR 20,00
Complete set of two parts: fiction & non-fiction. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  204964 )

back to top

IMMERZEEL,JOHANNES. Dongelmans,Bernardus P.M. Johannes Immerzeel Junior (1776-1841). Het bedrijf van een uitgever-boekhandelaar in de eerste helft van de 19de eeuw. Amstelveen, 1992. 499 pp. Boards. Order number (102382). EUR 26,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  102382 )

Imprimatur. Ein Jahrbuch für Bücherfreunde. Band X, 1951. Hamburg, 1951. 226 pp. Illustr. Cloth,d/j. Order number (201465). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201465 )

Imprimatur. Ein Jahrbuch für Bücherfreunde. Neu Folge. Band XI, 1984. Frankfurt a.Main, 1984. 321 pp. Ills. Order number (134957). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  134957 )

Indestege,Luc, a.o. Officina Bodoni Verona 1923-1964. Catalogus van de boeken op de handpers gedrukt. Brussel, Albert I-Bibliotheek & 's-Grav., Museum Meermanno-Westreenianum, 1965. 61,[1] pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (206968). EUR 20,00
Exhibtion catalogue, published in a limited edition of 700 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  206968 )

El Instituto Nacinal de Antropologia e Historia. Mexico, 1962. 338 pp. Soft cover. Order number (162882). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162882 )

Isphording,Eduard. SeitenAnsichten. Buchkunst aus deutschen Handpressen und Verlagen seit 1945. Die Sammlung des Germanischen Nationalmuseums Nuernberg. Lpz., 1999. 287 pp. Col. illustr. Boards. Order number (175675). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175675 )

ISRAEL,NICO. Croiset van Uchelen,Ton a.o. (ed.). Theatrum Orbis Librorum. Liber Amicorum presented to Nico Israel on the occasion of his seventieth birthday. Utrecht, 1989. XII,518 pp. B/w ills. Cloth. Order number (203891). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203891 )

Ivins,William M. Prints and books. Informal papers. Cambridge, 1926. X,375 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Library-mark. Order number (151670). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151670 )

Jaarboek van het Nederlands Genootschap van Bibliofielen. 1993. Amst., 1994. 97 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth. Order number (199491). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199491 )

Jaarboek van het Nederlands Genootschap van Bibliofielen. 1994. Amst., 1995. 156 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth. Order number (199497). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199497 )

Jaarboek van het Nederlands Genootschap van Bibliofielen. 1995. Amst., 1996. 146 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth. Order number (199500). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199500 )

Jaarboek van het Nederlands Genootschap van Bibliofielen. 1996. Amst., 1997. 190 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth. Order number (199501). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199501 )

Jaarboek van het Nederlands Genootschap van Bibliofielen. 1997. Amst., 1998. 177 pp. Ills (Col. & b./w.). Cloth. Order number (199496). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199496 )

Jaarboek voor Nederlandse Boekgeschiedenis. 3 (1996). Leiden, 1996. 253 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (194489). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194489 )

Jaarboek voor Nederlandse Boekgeschiedenis. 4 (1997): Het boek behouden. Leiden, 1997. 337 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (194488). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194488 )

Jaarboek voor Nederlandse Boekgeschiedenis. 5 (1998). Leiden, 1998. 209 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (194491). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194491 )

Jaarboek voor Nederlandse Boekgeschiedenis. 6 (1999): Geschreven gedrukt gedigitaliseerd. Elf eeuwem boekcultuur in de lage landen. Leiden, 1999. 257 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (194492). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194492 )

Jaarboek voor Nederlandse Boekgeschiedenis. 7 (2000). Leiden, 2000. 241 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (194490). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194490 )

Jaarboek voor Nederlandse Boekgeschiedenis. 10 (2003): Bij de tijd. Boeken in Nederland 1950-2000. Leiden, 2003. 243 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (201421). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201421 )

Jaarboek voor Nederlandse Boekgeschiedenis. 11 (2004). Leiden, 2004. 216 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (211590). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211590 )

Jaarboek voor Nederlandse Boekgeschiedenis. 12 (2005). Leiden, 2005. 221pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (211550). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211550 )

Jaarboek voor Nederlandse Boekgeschiedenis. Jrg.9, 2002. Leiden, 2002. 203 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (218988). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  218988 )

Jaarsma,Menno. Het schoone boek. Bussum, w.d. 28 pp. 46 plts. Soft cover. Order number (076161). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76161 )

Jaarsma,Menno. Het schoone boek. Bussum, w.d. 28 pp. 46 plts. Cloth. Order number (076158). EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76158 )

Jackson,Margaret H. Catalogue of the Frances Taylor Pearsons Plimpton collection of italian books and manuscripts in the Library of Wellesley college. Cambrdige, 1929. XXIV,434 pp. 44 figs. Cloth. Order number (155546). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155546 )

Jackson,Mary V. Engines of instruction, mischief and magic. Children's literature in england from its beginnings to 1839. Aldeershot, 1989. 304 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (196304). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196304 )

JACKSON,WILLIAM. Harrassowitz,Otto. Bibliotheca Theologica enthantend u.a. die Sammlung William Jackson. Nieuwkoop, 1962. 397 pp. Cloth. Order number (155868). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155868 )

Jahrbuch Deutscher Bibliophilen für 1921-1922. Doppel-Jahrgang 8-9. Wien & Lpz., 1922. 203 pp. Rebound in boards. Order number (076162). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76162 )

James,Elizabeth. The Victoria & Albert Museum. A bibliography and exhibition chronology, 1852-1996. London, 1998. 804 pp. B./w. & col. ills. Boards. Order number (215694). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215694 )

James,Philip. Children's books of yesterday. London & N.Y., 1933. 128 pp. Ills. Cloth, spotted. (Studio Special Autumn Number 1933). Order number (149773). EUR 32,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149773 )

James,Philip. Children's books of yesterday. London & N.Y., 1933. 128 pp. Ills. Soft cover, front loose. (Studio Special Autumn Number 1933). Order number (163871). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163871 )

James,Philip. Children's books of yesterday. London, 1933. 128 pp. Ills. H.leather. (Studio Special Autumn Number 1933). Order number (217080). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217080 )

Janzin,Marion & Joachm Güntner. Das Buch vom Buch. 5000 Jahre Buchgeschichte. Neuausgabe. Hannover, 1995. 495 pp. Col & b/w ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (179577). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179577 )

Jaspers,G.J. De blokboeken en incunabelen in Haarlems Libry. Haarlem, 1988. 309 pp. 130 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (178857). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178857 )

Jayne,Sears. Library catalogues of the english Renaissance. Berkeley, 1956. VIII,225 pp. Cloth, spotted. Library-number on spine. Order number (188067). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188067 )

Jelisaveta,S.Allen. Literature on Byzantine Art 1892-1967. Vol. 1. By location. Washington, 1973. 2 parts in 2 vols. LXVIII,518,499 pp. Cloth. (Dumbarton Oaks Bibliographies - Series I: Literature on Byzantine Art). Order number (189795). EUR 40,00
Part 1: Africa, Asia, Europe (A-Ireland); part 2: Europe (Italy-Z), Indices. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  189795 )

Jenkinson,Francis. A list of the Incunabula collected by George Dunn arranged to illustrate the history of printing. Oxford, 1923. VIII,83 pp. Rebound in boards. Order number (187272). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187272 )

Jentsch,Ralph. The artist and the book in twentieth-century Italy. Turin, 1992. 341 pp. 549 col. & b/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (221396). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221396 )

JEWITT,ORLANDO. Broomhead,Frank. The book illustrations of Orlando Jewitt. Pinner. 1995. XVI,256 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (173611). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173611 )

Jiménez Catalán,Manuel. Ensayo de una Tipografia Zaragozana del siglo XVIII. Zaragoza, 1929. 489 pp. Soft cover, worn. Spine damaged. Order number (208304). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208304 )

JOHNSON,WILLIAM. Day,Richard E. Calendar of the sir William Johnson Manuscripts in the New York State Library. Albany, 1909. 683 pp. Cloth, loose in binding. Order number (161904). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161904 )

Johnston,W. & A. Catalogue of Geographical, Educational and other Publications, comprising Maps, Wall illustrations, Globes, Scientific works, etc. Edinburg, 1894. 76 pp. Cloth. Library mark on title. Order number (157860). EUR 100,00
Publishing catalogue. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  157860 )

back to top

Jong,Dirk de. Bibliographie des éditions francaises clandestines imprimées aus Pays-Bas pendant l'occupation Allemande 1940-1945. La Haye & Paris, 1947. 26 pp. Soft cover. Order number (170021). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170021 )

Jovine,Dina B. I periodici popolari del Risorgomento. Milano, 1959. 2 vols. 806, 706 pp. B/w ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (156567). EUR 200,00
I: I periode prerisorgimentale (1818-1847) la rivolizione (847-1849). II: Il decennio di preparazione (1850-1859) I problemi dellÚnità (1860-1870). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  156567 )

Kaiser,Joachim. (ed.) Harenberg. Das Buch der 1000 Bücher. Autoren, Geschichte, Inhalt und Wirkung. Dortmund, 2002. 1247 pp. Col. ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (211639). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211639 )

Kalhöfer,Karl-H. & H.Rötzsch. Beiträge zur Geschichte des Buchwesens. Band I. Lpz., 1965. 348 pp. 52 plts. Cloth,d/j. Library-stamp. Order number (163471). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163471 )

Kalma,J.J. Repertorium Frieslands verleden. Overzicht van tijdschriftartikelen de Friese geschiedenis betreffende. Leeuwarden, 1955. 416 blz. Linn. Order number (009676). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  9676 )

Katalog 1953. Grosse Drucker von Gutenberg bis Bodoni. Mainz, Gutenberg Museum. 1953. 50 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (138160). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  138160 )

Katalog 1965. Blum,Hans a.o. 500 Jahre Buch und Zeitung in Köln. Köln, Overstolzenhaus. 158 pp. 32 b/w plts. Soft cover. Order number (076176). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76176 )

Katalog 1970. Illustrierte Kinder-Bücher aus 3 Jahrhunderten. München, Stuck-Villa, 1970. 163 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (203403). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203403 )

Katalog 1976. Schauer,Georg K. Gutenbergs Kunst im deutschen Buch 1900-1975. Mainz, Gutenberg-Museum. 81 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (076178). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76178 )

Katalog 1979. Europäische Kinderbücher vom 15. bis zum 19. Jahrhundert. Wien, Österreichische Nationalbibliothek. 199 pp. 1 col. frontispiece, 1 col. plt & 30 b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (211424). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211424 )

Katalog 1982. Internationale Buchkunst-Ausstellung Leipzig 1982. Lpz., Bibliographisches Institut. 284 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (076129). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76129 )

Katalog 1986. Die Kunst der Illustration. Deutsche Buchillustration des 19. Jahrhunderts. Wolfenbüttel, 1986. 240 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (202844). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202844 )

Katalog 1989. Internationale Buchkunst-Ausstellung Leipzig 1989. Lpz., 1989. 352 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (195177). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195177 )

Katalog 1991. Blockbücher des Mittelalters. Bilderfolgen als Lektüre. Mainz, Gutenberg-Museum. 454 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (173596). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173596 )

Katalog der im germanischen Museum vorhandenen interessanten Bucheinbände und Teile von solchen. Nürnberg, 1889. 102 pp. 5 plts (one fold.). No cover. - Plts with library-stamp on verso. Order number (182127). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182127 )

Katz,Bill & Charles A.Bunge. Rothstein on reference .... with some help from friends. N.Y. & London, 1989. 646 pp. Cloth. Order number (170772). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170772 )

Kauffmann,Hans. Schriftum zur Deutschen Kunst. Jrg. I-VIII. Berlin, 1934 - 41. Text. Loose in h.cloth. Order number (172177). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172177 )

Kemp,Herman C. Bibliographies on Southeast Asia. Leiden, 1998. 1128 pp. Cloth. (Kon. Inst. Taal- Land- en Volkenkunde, Bibl. 22). Order number (210569). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210569 )

Kempenaer,A.De. Vermomde Nederlandsche en Vlaamsche schrijvers. Vervolg op Mr.J.I.Van Doorninck's vermomde en naamlooze schrijvers, ongespoord op het gebied der Nederlandsche en Vlaamsche letteren. Leiden, 1928. 345 pp. Cloth. Order number (061635). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  61635 )

Kerk,H.J.v.d. De Haarlemse drukkers en boekverkopers van 1540 tot 1600. 's-Grav., 1951. XI,443 pp. Soft cover. Foxed. Order number (155908). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155908 )

Kermer,Wolfgang. Zwichen Buch-Kunst und Buch-Design. Buchgestalter der Akademie und ehemaligen Kunstgewerbeschule in Stuttgart. Werkbeispiele und Texte. [Stuttgart, 1996]. 199 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Boards. Order number (188484). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188484 )

Killermann,Seb. Die Miniatur im Gebetbuche Albrechts V.von Bayern (1574). Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Insekten- und Pflanzenkunde. Strassburg, 1911. 90 pp. 29 plts. Soft cover. Sl.foxed. (Studien zur Deutschen Kunstgeschichte - Heft 140). Order number (040187). EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40187 )

KIPLING,RUDYARD. Livingston,Flora V. Bibliography of the works of Rudyard Kipling. N.Y., 1968. 2 vols, 523,333 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (154563). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154563 )

Kirchner,Joachim., Lexikon des Buchwesens. Stuttgart, 1952-1956. 4 vols. VIII,405,927.39,663 pp. Cloth. Order number (152005). EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152005 )

Klein,P.W. & M.A.V.Klein-Meijer., De wereld van de Koninklijke Bibliotheek. 1798-1998. Van statelijke institutie tot culturele onderneming. Den Haag, 1998. 467 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (152774). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152774 )

Klotz,Aiga. Kinder- und Jugendliteratur in Deutschland 1840-1950. Gesamtverzeichnis der Veröffentlichungen in deutscher Sprache. Stuttgart, 1990-2000. 6 vols in 7. Text. Boards. Fine. Order number (214830). EUR 750,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214830 )

Knuttel,W.P.C. Catalogus van de pamfletten-verzameling in de Koninklijke Bibliotheek. 's-Gravenhage, 1899-1920. [Reprint Utrecht, 1978]. 9 vols in 10 (complete). Cloth. Order number (194411). EUR 800,00
With a summary in English. -- Description of ca. 35.000 pamphlets. - Good set. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  194411 )

Knuttel,W.P.C. Catalogus van de pamfletten-verzameling in de Koninklijke Bibliotheek. 's-Gravenhage, 1899-1920. 9 vols in 11 Boards. - With library marks, eight spines repaired with transparant tape. Order number (190332). EUR 475,00
Complete set. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  190332 )

Knuttel-Fabius,Elize. Oude kinderboeken. Paedagogie en moraal in oud Nederlandsche kinderboeken. 's-Grav., 1906. 172 pp. Soft cover, back damaged. Order number (000998). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  998 )

KOBERGER. Hase,Oscar v. Die Koberger. Eine Darstellung des buchhändlerischen Geschäftsbetriebes in der Zeit der überganges vom Mittelalter zur Neuzeit. 3. Aufl. Amst. & Wiesbaden, 1967. 465,CLIV pp. Cloth. Library-stamp. Order number (167059). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167059 )

Koeman,C. Atlantes Neerlandici. Bibliography of terrestrial, maritime and celestial atlases and pilot books, published in the Netherlands up to 1880. Amst., 1967-1985. 6 vols. Text & ills. Cloth. Order number (075711). EUR 2000,00
Vol. 6 in sl. diff. blue binding. - Complete set in fine condition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  75711 )

Koeman,C. Atlantes Neerlandici. Bibliography of terrestrial, maritime and celestial atlases and pilot books, published in the Netherlands up to 1880. Amst., 1967-1985. 6 vols. Text & ills. Cloth. - Vols I - V discolored, vols I & II a worn, weak in hinges & slightly wrinkled, Order number (222919). EUR 1250,00
Complete set. - A good working copy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  222919 )

Koeman,C. Atlantes Neerlandici. Vol. 2. Blussé-Mercator. Amst., 1969. XXXVI,549 pp. 46 ills. Cloth.- Front-boards a bit spotted. Order number (127212). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  127212 )

Koeman,C. Atlantes Neerlandici. Vol. 2. Blussé-Mercator. Amst., 1969. XXXVI,549 pp. 46 ills. Cloth, spine sl. faded. Order number (221687). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221687 )

Koeman,C. Atlantes Neerlandici. Vol. 2. Blussé-Mercator. Amst., 1969. XXXVI,549 pp. 46 ills. Cloth, new blank spine & endpapers. - Corners very sl. worn. Order number (205749). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205749 )

Koeman,C. Atlantes Neerlandici. Vol. 3. Bibliography of terrestrial, maritime and celestial atlases and pilot books, published in the Netherlands up to 1880. Amst., 1969. XXVI,220 pp. 23 ills. Cloth. Order number (115610). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  115610 )

Koenig,Friederich. Naumann,George. Schnellpressenfabrik Koenig & Bauer A-G. Würzburg, 1933. 71 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Library stamp. Order number (163783). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163783 )

Koppe,Konrad. Kostbare illustrierte Bücher des 16. Jahrhunderts in der Stadtbibliothek Trier. Hans Baldung Grien, Urs Graf, A. & H.Holbein. Wiesbaden, 1995. 243 pp. Ills (some col.). Soft cover. Order number (221406). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221406 )

Korre,Georgiou Stul. Bibliographia Errikou Sliman. Athens, 1974. 199 pp. 16 plts. Cloth. Order number (192839). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192839 )

Korteweg,Anne S. Liturgische handschriften uit de Koninklijke Bibliotheek. 's-Grav., 1984. 72 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (181615). EUR 12,50
Catalogue for the exhibition held in the Museum Meermanno-Westreenianum in The Hague (1984). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  181615 )

Korteweg,Anne S. Praal ernst & emotie. De wereld van het Franse middeleeuwse handschrift. Zwolle & Den Haag, 2002. 222 pp. 172 col ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (180735). EUR 22,50
Catalogue for the exhibition held in the Museum Meermanno-Westreenianum in The Hague (2002). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  180735 )

Kossmann,E.F. De boekverkoopers, notarissen en cramers op het Binnenhof. 's-Gravenhage, 1932. XXIV,210 pp. 14 ills. Soft cover. (Bijdragen tot de geschiedenis van den Nederlandschen Boekhandel, Deel XII) Order number (014379). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  14379 )

back to top

Koster,Lourens J. Gedenkschriften wegens het vierde eeuwgetijde van de uitvinding der Boekdrukkunst. Haarlem, 1924. LIV,462 pp. 1 map & 3 engr. plts. H.leather, top of spine little loose. Order number (151511). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151511 )

Kramm,Heinrich. Wittenberg und das Auslandsdeutschtum im Lichte älterer Hochschulschriften. Wiesbaden, 1969. 167 pp. Plts. Soft cover. (Samml. bibliotheekwiss. Arbeiten Heft 50). Library stamp. Order number (163429). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163429 )

KRAUS,HANS P. Lehmann-Haupt,H. (ed.). Homage to a bookman. Essays on manuscripts, books and printing written for Hans P. Kraus on his 60th birthday Oct. 12, 1967. Berlin, 1967. 271 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (157944). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157944 )

KRAUS,HANS P. Lehmann-Haupt,H. (ed.). Homage to a bookman. Essays on manuscripts, books and printing written for Hans P. Kraus on his 60th birthday Oct. 12, 1967. Berlin, 1967. 271 pp. Ills. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (some marks but still good copy). Order number (163004). EUR 130,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163004 )

Krauss,Werner & M.Fontius. Französische Druck des 18. Jahrhunderts in den Biblotheken der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik. Berlin, 1970. 2 vols. XVI,801 pp. Soft covers. Order number (221368). EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221368 )

Krimpen,Huib van. Boek over het maken van boeken. Arnhem, 1966. 415 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d/j. (Jacket with two sm. tears). Order number (211333). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211333 )

Kristeller,Paul (hrsg.). Decalogus septimania poenalis symbolum Apostolicum. Berlin, 1907. 3 pp. 25 plts (2 col.). H.cloth, back-boards spotted. Order number (208118). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208118 )

Kristeller,Paul (hrsg.). Exercitium Super Pater Noster nach der ältesten Ausgabe der Bibliothèque Nationale zu Paris. Berlin, 1908. 7 pp. 8 plts. H.cloth. folio. (Grafische Gesellschaft VI). Order number (208072). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208072 )

Kristeller,Paul. Die italienischen Buchdrucker- und Verlegerzeichen bis 1525. Strassburg, 1893. Reprint Naarden, 1969. XV,142 pp. 351 ills. Cloth. Order number (076191). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76191 )

Kronenberg,M.E. Verboden boeken en opstandige drukkers in de hervormingstijd. Amst., 1948. 173 pp. Ills. H.cloth. (Patria 44). Order number (076180). EUR 14,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76180 )

Krüger,Otto. Satz / Druck / Einband und verwandte Dinge. Ratgeber für Besteller und Facharbeiter. Lpz., 1937. 144 pp. 46 ills. H.cloth, back missing. Order number (093708). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  93708 )

Krüger,Otto. Satz / Druck / Einband und verwandte Dinge. Ratgeber für Besteller und Facharbeiter. Lpz., 1962. 208 pp. 31 ills & 15 plts (1 col.). Cloth,d/j. Order number (211494). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211494 )

Kruijswijk,K.W. Bibliotheca Van der Linde-Niemeijeriana aucta et de novo descipta. I: Chess: Bibliography and history. The Hague, 1974. 148 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (161951). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161951 )

Kuik,N. De geschiedenis van drukkerij De Lange / Van Leer. Deventer, 1977. 134 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (076192). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76192 )

KURZ,GOTTHILF. Der Buchbinder Gotthilf Kurz. Karlsruhe, 1984. 60 pp. Col. & b/w ills. (Werkkunst Jrg. 26 Heft 1). Order number (174281). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174281 )

Lada-Mocarski,Valerian. Bibliography of books on Alaska published before 1868. New Haven & London, 1969. VII,567 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (220433). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220433 )

LAMBERT,FRANCOIS. Fraenkel,Pierre. Pour retrouver Francois Lambert. Bio-bibliographie et études. Baden-Baden, 1987. 303 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Bibl. Bibliogr. Aureliana CVIII). Order number (204986). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204986 )

Landwehr,John. Emblem and fable books printed in the Low Countries 1542-1813. A bibliography. Utrecht, 1988. 444 pp. Some b/w ills. Cloth. Order number (183955). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183955 )

Landwehr,John. German emblem books 1531-1888. A bibliography. Utrecht, 1972. VII,184 pp. Cloth. (Bibliotheca emblematica 5). Order number (185508). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185508 )

Landwehr,John. Splendid ceremonies. State entries and royal funerals in the Low Countries, 1515-1791. A bibliography. Nieuwkoop & Leiden, 1971. 206 pp. 68 b/w plts. Cloth,/dj. Order number (087359). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  87359 )

Landwehr,John. Studies in Dutch Books with coloured plates published 1662-1875. The Hague, 1976. 605 pp. 16 col. plts. Cloth. Order number (148125). EUR 300,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  148125 )

Lang,Lothar. Expressionistische Buchillustration in Deutschland 1907-1927. Lpz., 1975. 243 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (102971). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  102971 )

Lange,F.W.T. & W.T.Berry. Books on the Great War. An Annotated Bibliography of Literature issued during the European Conflict. London, 1915. (8),55,V pp. Cloth, cover sl. discol. - Cut & first few pp. foxed. Order number (211425). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211425 )

Laseur,W.A. & J.v.Heel. Het Museum Meermanno-Westreenianum 1848-1960. Een bijdrage tot de de geschiedenis van het museum en zijn bewoners. 's-Grav., 1998. 236 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (176224). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  176224 )

Lasteyrie,Carles Philibert de. Typographie économique ou l'art de l'imprimerie: mis à la tous et applicable aux différens besoins sociaux. Paris, C.P. de Lasteyrie, 1837. 59 lithogr. pp. text, lithogr. t.-vignet & 4 lithographed plts. Rebound in cloth. Stamp on verso of title page; hand written number on blanc page. Order number (162542). EUR 500,00
Bigm. & Wyman I, 422. -- Very rare publication, printed and published by the author. - Lasteyrie was the promoter of lithography in the 1st half of 19th century France. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  162542 )

Laursen,John Chr. & J.v.d.Zande. Early French and German defences of freedom of the press. Elie Luzac's essay on Freedom of Expression (1749) and Carl Friedrich Bahrdt's on Liberty of the Press and its Limits (1787) in English translation. Leiden, Brill, 2003. 172 pp. (Studies in Intellectual History 113). Order number (185072). EUR 59,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  185072 )

LAWRENCE,D.H. Roberts,Warren. A Bibliography of D.H.Lawrence. London, 1963. 399 pp. 1 plate. Boards,d/j. Name on first end-paper. Order number (187598). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187598 )

LECUIRE,PIERRE. Catalogus 1986. Boeken van Pierre Lecuire. 's'-Grav., Koninklijke Bibliotheek. 32 pp. Ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (179144). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179144 )

LECUIRE,PIERRE. Livres de Pierre Lecuire. Bruxelles, Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1984. 30,[2] pp. 10 b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (212974). EUR 60,00
Published in a limited numbered edition of 450 copies (nr. 386). - Lithographed frontcover by A.Lanskoy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  212974 )

LEERS,REINIER. Lankhorst,Otto St. Reinier Leers, uitgever en boekverkoper te Rotterdam (1654-1714). Een europees "Libraire" en zijn fonds. Nijmegen, 1983. XIV,299 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.]. Library-mark on spine. Order number (216093). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  216093 )

LEEU,GERARD. Catalogus 1992-1993. Gheraert Leeu. Meesterprenter ter goude, 1477-1484. Gouda, Stedelijk Museum Het Catharina Gasthuis. 64 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (204113). EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204113 )

LEEU,GERARD. Goudriaan,Koen a.o. Een drukker zoekt publiek. Gheraert Leeu te Gouda 1477-1484. Delft, 1993. 269 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Spine discol., top of spine sl. bumped. Order number (200469). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200469 )

Legermuseum. Bibliotheek-Catalogus. Deel I: Uniformen. Leiden, n.d. 184 pp. Soft cover. Order number (206919). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206919 )

Legermuseum. Bibliotheek-Catalogus. Deel II: Korpsgeschiedenis. Leiden, n.d. 188 pp. Soft cover. Order number (206921). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206921 )

Legermuseum. Bibliotheek-Catalogus. Deel III: Veldslagen etc. Leiden, n.d. 188 pp. Soft cover. Order number (206922). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206922 )

Legermuseum. Bibliotheek-Catalogus. Deel IV A ,B & C Krijgsgeschiedenis Leiden, n.d. 3 dln. 191,193,155 pp. Soft cover. Order number (206923). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206923 )

Legermuseum. Bibliotheek-Catalogus. Deel V: Krijgswetenschap. Leiden, n.d. 3 dln. 185 pp. Soft cover. Order number (206924). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206924 )

Legermuseum. Bibliotheek-Catalogus. Deel VI A & B: Legers - Legeronderdelen. Leiden, n.d. 2 dln. 190,161 pp. Soft cover. Order number (206920). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206920 )

Legermuseum. Bibliotheek-Catalogus. Deel V: Krijgswetenschap. Leiden, n.d. 3 dln. 185 pp. Soft cover. Order number (209636). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209636 )

Legermuseum. Bibliotheek-Catalogus. Deel XVII: A & B: Oude Drukken 16e-18e eeuw. Leiden, 1971. 2 vols. Text & ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (209637). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209637 )

Legermuseum. Bibliotheek-Catalogus. Vol. I-VIII, X, XII-XVI & XVIII. Leiden, 1967-68. 15 vols (of 18) in 17. Soft cover. - Library marks. Order number (125792). EUR 175,00
Missing vols IX, XI & XVII. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  125792 )

Lehmann,Klaus-Dieter. Bibliotheca publica Francofurtensis. Fünfhundert Jahre Stadt- und Universitätsbibliothek Frankfurt am Main. Frankfurt, 1984. 2 vols. 341,57 pp. 221 plts. Cloth. Order number (040680). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40680 )

back to top

Leighton,Douglas. Modern bookbinding. A survey and a prospects. London, 1935-36. 36 pp. Rebound in cloth. Library mark. Order number (155836). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155836 )

Lenger,Marie-Thérèse. Contribution à la bibliographie des éditions anciennes (XVIe et XVIIe Siècles) des oeuvres de Machiavel. Catalogue critique des exemplaires conservés dans les bibliothèques belges. Bruxelles, 1973. 86 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (207059). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207059 )

LEONARDO DA VINCI. Steinitz,Kate Trauman. Leonardo Da Vinci's Trattato della Pittura. Treatise on painting. A bibliography of the printed editions 1651-1956. Copenhagn, 1958. 244 pp. Ills. Soft cover. (Library research Monographs, 5). Order number (135267). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  135267 )

Leuvelink,Hannah a.o. Kleur voor kinderen. Het kinderboek in een Haagse tentoonstelling van 1893. Zutphen, 1993. 87 pp. 42 ills. Soft cover. Order number (120670). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  120670 )

Lewis,John. The 20th century book. Its illustration and design. 2nd ed. N.Y. & Agincourt, 1984. 271 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (186142). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186142 )

LIEBIG. Guida illustrata figurina e menù Liebig. XI edizione. Milano, [1990]. [12],407 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (221019). EUR 25,00
Descriptions of the plates in Italian language, preface and indexes in Italian, French, German & English. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  221019 )

Lievsay,John L. The Englisman's Italian books 1550-1700. Philadelphia, 1969. 104 pp. 4 plts. Cloth. Order number (187265). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187265 )

Ligeti,Louis. Catalogue du Kanur Mongol imprimé. I: Catalogue. Budapest, 1942. 345 pp. Soft cover. (Bibl. Orient. Hungarica III). Order number (159722). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  159722 )

Lilien,Otto M. Geschichte der Druckverfahren III: Der Tiefdruck. Stuttgart, 1978. XXIII,248 pp. 67 ills on plts. Boards. (Bibliothek des buchwesens Band 5). Library mark. Order number (153012). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153012 )

Lilja,Sara. Gender-related terms in English depositions, examinations and journals, 1670-1720. Uppsala, 2007. 245 pp. Soft cover. (Acta Univ. Upsaliensis 132). Order number (219483). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219483 )

Lindberg,Sten G. Mästarband. Bokbindarmästareföreningen i Stockholm. 350 Ar. Stockholm, 1980. 269 pp. 88 plts. Boards,d/j. In box. Order number (175557). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175557 )

Linde,Antonius van der. The Haarlem legend of the invention of printing bt Lourens Janszoon Coster, critically examened. Naarden, 1968. Reprint of 1871. 170 pp. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (152989). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152989 )

Linde,Antonius van der. De Haarlemsche Costerlegende. Wetenschappelijk onderzocht. 2e omgew. uitg. 's-Grav., Nijhoff, 1870. 352 pp. Rebound in h.cloth. Title-page & last page damaged without loss of text. Library marks. Order number (186808). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186808 )

Linden,Jaap ter a.o. A is een aapje. Opstellen over ABC-boeken van de vijftiende eeuw tot heden. Amst., 1995. 157 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (207143). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207143 )

LITTMANN,ENNO Library. The library of Enno Littmann 1875-1958 professor of oriental languages at the University of Tübingen. With an autobiographical sketch. Leiden, 1959. XXIV,355 pp. Portrait & ills. Soft cover. Order number (048667). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48667 )

Liveing,Edward. Adventure in publishing. The House of Ward Lock 1854-1954. London & Melbourene, 1954. 108 pp. Plts. Cloth. Library mark. Order number (155820). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155820 )

Livres anciens de Droit d'origine étrangère imprimés aux Pays-Bas. Essai de bibliographie. Amst., 1953. 72 pp. Soft cover. Order number (157913). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157913 )

Löffler,K. Deutsche Klosterbibliotheken. Köln, 1918. 72 pp. Soft cover. Order number (177827). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177827 )

Loubier,Hans. Der Bucheinband in alter und neuer Zeit. Berlin & Lpz., 186 pp. 197 ills. Cloth. (Monographie des Kunstgewerbes, X). Order number (125369). EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  125369 )

Loubier,Hans. Die neue deutsche Buchkunst. Stuttgart, 1921. 122 pp. 157 ills. Boards. Order number (076250). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76250 )

Ludovici.Sergio S. Arte del libro. Tre secoli di storia illustrato, dal Quattrocento al Seicento. Milano, 1971. 286 pp. 144 ills. Soft cover. Order number (167053). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167053 )

Ludwig,Vinzenz O. Klosterneuburger Altdrucke (1501-1520). Lpz., 1917. [Nieuwkoop 1966]. XIV,224 pp. Boards. -Some light foxing on spine. Order number (204970). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204970 )

LUFFT,HANS. Mejer,Wolfgang. Der Buchdrucker Hans Lufft zu Wittenberg. 2nd rev.edition. Lpz., 1923. [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1965]. 90 p. 82 ills. Boards. Order number (204974). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204974 )

LUZAC,ELIE & JEAN HENRY SAMUEL FORMEY. Bots,Hans & J.Schillings (ed.). Lettres d'Élie Luzac à Jean Henri Samuel Formey (1748-1770). Regard sur les coulisses de librairie hollandaise du XVIIIe siècle. Paris, 2001. 414 pp. Or.hardcover. Order number (222999). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222999 )

Macmillan & Co. A bibliographical catalogue of Macmillan and Co's publications from 1843 to 1889. London, 1891. VI,715 pp. 1 plts. Cloth, soiled. Order number (151397). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151397 )

MAGNUS,ALBERT. Catalogus 1961. Albert Magnus en zijn tijd. Zestiende- en zeventiende-eeuwse Amsterdamse boekbanden. Amst., Willet Holthuysen, 1961. 38 pp. 13 ills. Soft cover. Order number (053359). EUR 15,88
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  53359 )

MAGNUS,ALBERT. Catalogus 1965. Bookbindings by Albert Magnus. University Library Amsterdam. Amst., 1965. 16 pp. 14 ills. Soft cover. Order number (053370). EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  53370 )

Maksimovic-Ambodik,N.M. Emvlemy i Simvoly (1788). The first Russian emblem Book. Edited & transl. by Anthony Hippisley. Leiden, Brill, 1989. XLVII,66 Text & b/w plts. Cloth. (Symbola et emblemata I). Order number (221558). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221558 )

Mallée,M.C. Alphabetische lijst van jaarboeken, periodieken en serie-werken, aanwezig in de boekerij van het Departement van Koloniën. 's-Grav., 1919. 128,[2] pp. H.linnen. Order number (206973). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206973 )

Malmström,Rosa. Svensk festskriftsbibliografi 1936-1960. Göteborg, 1967. 390 pp. Soft cover. Order number (099901). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  99901 )

Malssen,P.J.W.v. Louis XIV d'après les pamphlets répandus en Hollande. (Diss.). Amst., n.d. 226 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (164387). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164387 )

Manuel,El-Rei D. Livros antigos Portuguezes 1489-1600 da Bibliotheca de susa Majestade Fidelissima. Descriptos por S.M. El-Rei D. Manuel. / Early portuguese books 1489-1600 in the library of his mayesty the king of Portugal. Described by H.M. King Manuel. Londres, 1929-1932. 2 vols (of 3). LVII,633,817 pp. 457 ills. Limited to 650 copies. Order number (146517). EUR 1134,00
Volume 3 missing. Volume I & II cover the period 1489-1569. Text both in english and portuguese. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  146517 )

Manwaring,G.E. A bibliography of British Naval History. A biographical and historical guide to printed and manuscript sources. Cardiff, 1970. XXII,163 pp. Boards. Order number (145334). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  145334 )

Manzoni,Giacomo. Annali Tipografici dei Soncino. Parte Prima: [...] da Giosuè-Salomone, da Mosè ben Salomo e da Gherescom Soncino [...]. (Tomo II) Tomo Unico. Parte Seconda [...] da Gherscom o Girolamo Soncino [...]. (Tomo III) Tomo Primo: Gherscom Soncino [...] dal 1502-1520. (Tomo IV) Tomo Secondo: Gherschom stampa a Rimini dal 1520 al 1527 [...]. Bologna, Gaetano Romagnoli, 1883-1886 [reprint Farnborough, 1969]. 3 vols in 1. 164,XXIV,504,127 pp. 10,8 plts. Cloth. Order number (212893). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212893 )

Marck,Jan Van der. De hedendaagse boekband als kunst / The art of Contemporary Bookbinding. Amstelveen, 1997. 136 pp. Col. ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (221420). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221420 )

Marcus,A. Hundert Jahre A.Marcus und E.Webers Verlag 1818-1918. Bonn, 1919. VIII,391,48 pp. Boards. Order number (076264). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76264 )

Mardersteig,Giovanni. The remarkable story of a book made in Padua in 1477. Gentile da Foligno's commentary on Avicenna printed by Petrus Maufer. London, 1967. 26,[1] pp. Boards, some soiling. Order number (206321). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206321 )

Mare,A.J.de Catalogus der gedrukte werken Museum Meermanno-Westreenianum. 's'-Grav., 1937-38. . 2 vols. 1238 pp. Cloth. Order number (157374). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157374 )

Margadant,Wim D. Early Bryological literature. A descriptive bibliography of selected publications treating Musci during the first decades of the nineteenth century and especially of the years 1825, 1826 and 1827. Utrecht, 1968. XI,VIII,277 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.] Order number (032467). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  32467 )

Marginalien. Blätter der Prickheimer Gesellschaft / [from Juli 1968 with subtitle:] Zeitschrift für Buchkunst und Bibliophilie. Heft 5 (sept. 1959), Heft 6, Heft 10, Hefte 12-14, Hefte 16-22 und Hefte 25 - 172 (4, 2003) & Register Hefte 1-100. Berlin, 1959-2003. 16 parts in soft cover (as published), rest of the set (incl the register) rebound in uniform h.cloth bindings (27 vols). Order number (184370). EUR 750,00
Large set, only a few parts missing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  184370 )

Marinis,Tammaro de. La Legatura artistica in Italia nei secoli XV e XVI. Notizie ed Elenghi. Firenze, 1960. 3 vols. XXI,126,126,185 pp. 543 plts. H.calf. - Very good copy. Order number (217226). EUR 1500,00
Limited to 500 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  217226 )

Marsh,Elsie A.G. The economic library of Jacob H.Hollander. Baltimore, 1937. XI,324 pp. Ex-library copy in or. binding. Weak in hinge. Order number (184365). EUR 35,00
Printed privately. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  184365 )

back to top

MARTENS,THIERRY. Catalogue w.d. Exposition Thierry Martens ca. 1450-1534. Dirk Martens tentoonstelling. Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale. 25 pp. Soft cover. Order number (076378). EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76378 )

Martin,Henry a.o. Le Livre francais des origines à la fin du Second Empire. Exposition 1923. Paris & Bruxelles, 1924. IX,184 pp. Plts. Stiff soft cover. Order number (217201). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217201 )

MASON,J.H. Owens,L.T. J.H.Mason, 1875-1951. Scholar-printer. London, 1976. XVI,192 pp. Ills. Boards, d.j. - Library-stamp on verso of title. Order number (157793). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157793 )

MASON,J.H. Owens,L.T. J.H.Mason, 1875-1951. Scholar-printer. London, 1976. XVI,192 pp. Ills. Boards, d./j. Order number (204108). EUR 18,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204108 )

MATSSON,HENDRIK. Kiiskinen,Terhi. The library of the Finnish nobleman, royal secretary and trustee Hendrik Matsson (ca. 1540-1617). Helsinki, 2004. 299 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (184820). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184820 )

Mau,August. Katalog der Bibliothek des Kaiserl. Deutsch. Archäol. Inst. in Rom. Band I/1-2. Rom, 1913-1914. 2 vols. 1451 pp. H.cloth. Order number (206556). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206556 )

Mazal,Otto. Königliche Bücherliebe. Die Bibliothek des Matthias Corvinus. Graz, 1990. 125 pp. Col. plts. Boards. Order number (178987). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178987 )

Mazal,Otto. Schatzkammer der Buchkunst. Pflegestättte der Wissenschaft. Die Handschriften- und Inkunabelsammklung der "osterreichsischen Nationalbibliok. Graz., 1980. 61 pp. 64 col. & b/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (135569). EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  135569 )

McColvin,R. The librarian subject guide to books. Volume 1: History, travel & description. London, 1959. VII,192 pp. Cloth. Order number (047720). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  47720 )

McLean,Ruari. Victorian publishers' book-bindings in cloth and leather. London, 1974. 160 pp. Ills. Cloth. Title page slightly foxed. Order number (165154). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  165154 )

McMurtrie,Douglas C. The book. The story of printing & bookmaking. London, 1938. XXX,676 pp. Ills. Cloth, seriously worn.Library marks. Order number (155834). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155834 )

Medina,José T. Bibliografia de La Imprenta en Santiago de Chile desde sus origenes hasta febrero de 1817. Santiago, 1891. [Reprint Amst. 1966]. XLI,180 pp. Boards. Fine. Order number (206235). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206235 )

Medina,José T. Bibliotheca Hispano-Chilena 1523-1817. Santiago, 1899-1912. [Reprint Amst. 1965]. 3 vols. Text. Boards. Order number (206366). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206366 )

Medina,José T. Bibliotheca Hispano-Chilena 1523-1817. Santiago, 1899-1912. [Reprint Amst. 1965]. 3 vols. Text. Boards. Order number (206365). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206365 )

Medina,José T. Historia y Bibliografia de la imprenta en la América Espanola. La Plata, 1892. [Reprint Amst. 1965]. XIV,482,CVIII pp. Ills. Boards. (Hist. y Bibliogr. de la Impr. en el Antig. Vireinato del Rio de la Plata.) Order number (206369). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206369 )

Medina,José T. La imprenta en Guatemala (1660-1821). Santiago, 1910. [Reprint Amst., 1964]. LXXXV,696 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (206225). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206225 )

Medina,José T. La imprenta en la Habana (1707-1810). Notas bibliográficas. Santiago, 1904. [Reprint Amst. 1964]. XXXII,199 pp. Boards. Order number (206376). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206376 )

Medina,José T. La Imprenta en la Puebla de Los Angeles. Santiago, 1908. [Reprint Amst. 1964]. L,823 pp. Boards. Order number (206354). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206354 )

Medina,José T. La imprenta en Lima (1584-1824). Tomo II (of 4). Santiago, 1904. [Reprint Amst. 1965]. 609 pp. Boards. Order number (207275). EUR 50,00
Vol. 2 only. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  207275 )

Medina,José T. La Imprenta en México (1539-1821). Santiago, 1911-1912. [Reprint Amst., 1965]. 8 vols. Text & ills. Boards. Order number (206372). EUR 850,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206372 )

Medina,José T. La Imprenta en México (1539-1821). Vol. I. Santiago, 1912. [Reprint Amst., 1965]. 468 pp. & ills. Boards. Order number (206360). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206360 )

Medina,José T. La Imprenta en México (1539-1821). Vol. VII. Santiago, 1908 [Reprint Amst., 1965]. 565 pp. & ills. Boards. Order number (206374). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206374 )

Medina,José T. La Imprenta en México (1539-1821). Vol. VII. Santiago, 1911. [Reprint Amst., 1965]. 4651 pp. & ills. Boards. Order number (206359). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206359 )

Meertens,P.J. & B.Wander. Bibliografie der dialecten van Nederland 1800-1950. Amst., 1958. XXXI,400 blz. Linn. Order number (074411). EUR 20,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  74411 )

Meij,J.v.d. Catalogus van de historische bibliotheek van het Nederlands Legermuseum. IB: Oude Drukken (17e -18e eeuw). Delft, 1972. 335 pp. Ills. soft cover. Order number (158866). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158866 )

Meinsma,K.O. Middeleeuwsche Bibliotheken. Zutphen, 1902. VII, 317 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (199789). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199789 )

Meisner,Heinrich & Johannes Luther. Die Erfindung der Buchdruckerkunst. Zum fünfhundertsten Geburtstage Johann Gutenbergs. Bielefeld & Lpz., 1900. 116 pp. 15 plts & 100 ills. Soft cover. (Monographien zur Weltgeschichte XI). Order number (011520). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  11520 )

Mejer,Wolfgang. Bibliographie der Buchbindereiliteratur. Lpz., 1925. 208 pp. Re-bound in h.cloth. Order number (044714). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  44714 )

Mejer,Wolfgang. Bibliographie der Buchbindereiliteratur. Lpz., 1925. 208 pp. Soft cover, damaged & discol. Some foxing. Order number (206900). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206900 )

MENCKEN. The Mencken bibliography. Baltimore, 1961. XI,367 pp. 8 plts. Cloth. Order number (145251). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  145251 )

MENTELIN,JOHANN. Schorbach,Karl. Der Strassburger Frühdrucker Johann Mentelin (1458-1478). Studien zu seinem Leben und Werke. Mainz, 1932. XV,XII,270 pp. 17 double-plts. H.leather, corners very slightly worn. (Veröff. d. Gutenberg-Gesellschaft XXII). Order number (205232). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205232 )

Mergenthaler Setzmaschinen-Fabrik GmbH. Die Zeilen-, Setz-, Giess- und Ablege-maschine Linotype. Anleitung zur zweckmässigen Bedienung und Instandhaltung aller Linotype-Modelle. Berlin, w.d. 240 pp. 96 ills. Cloth, spotted. Order number (162706). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162706 )

MERIAN,MARIA SIBYLLA. Catalogus 1940. Maria Sibylla Merian. Catalogus eener tentoonstelling van haar teekeningen, manuscripten en uitgaven in de Handschriftenleeszaal der Universiteitsbiblitheek. Utrecht, 1940. 11 pp. Soft cover. - Discol., sl. worn. Order number (219012). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219012 )

Mertle,J.S. Photolithography & Offset printing. A reference manual of modern procedure. Chicago, 1937. 291 pp. Plts. Cloth. Library stamp. Order number (141267). EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141267 )

Mertle,J.S. Photomechanics and printing. Chicago, 1957. 423 pp. 314 figs. Cloth. Titlepage loose, library marks, soiled. Order number (155855). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155855 )

Meulen,R.van der. Algemeene Aardrijkskundige Bibliographie van Nederland. Eerste deel: Algemeene en plaatselijke beschrijving. Leiden, Brill, 1888. 271 pp. Soft cover. Spine & edges worn. Some foxing. Order number (220294). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220294 )

Meulen,R.van der. De boekenwereld. Theorie en practijk van den boekhandel, benevens het meest wetenswaardige van de daaraan verwante vakken. 2e herz.dr. Leiden, A.W.Sijthoff, 1897. XX,582 pp. 200 ills. Cloth., some pages sl. dam. along the edges. Order number (011526). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  11526 )

Meulen,R.van der. Boekhandel en bibliographie. Theorie en practijk geschets in een reeks aaneensluitende opstellen. 3e herz. en verm.dr. Leiden, 1905. XIV,723 pp. Num.ills. Cloth. Foxed. Order number (008151). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  8151 )

Meulen,R.van der. Over de liefhebberij voor boeken. Voornamelijk met het oog op het boek vóór onze dagen. Leiden, A.W.Sijthoff, 1896. VIII,347 pp. 200 text-ills & 18 plts. H.cloth. Order number (009874). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  9874 )

Meulen,R.van der. Over de liefhebberij voor boeken. Voornamelijk met het oog op het boek vóór onze dagen. Leiden, A.W.Sijthoff, 1896. VIII,347 pp. 200 text-ills & 18 plts. H.cloth, spine loose; sev. worn. Inner join loosening. Order number (192576). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192576 )

Meyer,Maurits De. De volks- en kinderprent in de Nederlanden van de 15e tot de 20e eeuw. Antw. & Amst., 1962. 621 pp. 184 ills & 14 plts. H.Cloth., spine foxed. Order number (180197). EUR 520,00
*Limited edition of 600 numbered copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  180197 )

Meyer,Maurits De. De volks- en kinderprent in de Nederlanden van de 15e tot de 20e eeuw. Antw. & Amst., 1962. 621 pp. 184 ills & 14 plts. H.Cloth. Order number (157203). EUR 550,00
*Limited edition of 600 numbered copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  157203 )

back to top

Mielke,Heinz-Peter & Guting,K. Nederrijns drukwerk. De chromolithografische drukkerijen van het industriegebied Krefeld-Mönchengladbach-Viersen. Arnhem, Nederlands Openlucht Museum, 1992. 71 pp. B./w. ills & 7 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (212606). EUR 12,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212606 )

Die Miniatur im Gebetbuche Albrechts V.von Bayern (1574). Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Insekten- und Pflanzenkunde. Strassburg, 1911. 90 pp. 29 plts. Soft cover, soiled. (Studien zur deutschen Kunstgeschichte - Heft 140). Order number (040199). EUR 39,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40199 )

Ministero. Ordinamento della Carte degli Archivi di Stato Italiani. Roma, 1910. 312 pp. H.leather. Order number (170419). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170419 )

Mitchell,M.E. A Bibliography of books, pamphlets and articles relating to Irish Lichenology 1727-1970. Galway, 1971. 76 pp. Cloth. Limited to 350 copies. Hand written name on free endpaper. Order number (172673). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172673 )

Mittenberger,Martin. Handbuch des Tiefdruckers. 2 Aufl. Berlin, 1937. 304 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth. - Ex-library copy ( few library marks). Order number (162556). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162556 )

Moes,E.W. & C.P.Burger. De Amsterdamsche boekdrukkers en uitgevers in de zestiende eeuw. [Volume 1 - part 1]. Amsterdam, C.L.van Langenhuysen, 1896. 1 part (of 4). II,362,[2] pp. Rebound in modern cloth. - First pages with damaged corners, number in ink on title-page, two pages partly browned. Order number (220287). EUR 50,00
Only the first part of volume one of the original edition, printed on handmade Van Gelder paper. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  220287 )

Moes,E.W. & C.P.Burger. De Amsterdamsche boekdrukkers en uitgevers in de zestiende eeuw. [Volume IV]. 's-Grav., Martinus Nijhof, 1915. 1 part (of 4). X,454 pp. Rebound in modern cloth. - Last pages waterstained. Order number (220452). EUR 50,00
Only volume four of the original edition, printed on handmade Van Gelder paper. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  220452 )

Mommers,Caesarius & G.Jannsen. Zwijsen een passie voor uitgeven. Geschiedenis van een educatieve uitgeveij. Tilburg, 1997. 256 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (162201). EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162201 )

Monod,G. Bibliographie de l'histoire de France. Catalogue méthodique et chronologique des sources et des ovrages relatifs à l'histoire de France depuis les origines jusqu'en 1789. Paris, Hachette et Cie, 1888. XI,420 pp. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (026111). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  26111 )

Moran,James. Printing in the 20th Century. London, 1974. 332 pp. Ills. Boards. Library stamp. Order number (141122). EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141122 )

Moranti,Luigi. L'arte tipografica in Urbino (1493-1800) con appendice di documenti e annali. Firenze, 1967. 370 pp. Plts. Soft cover. (Bibl. di Bibl. Italiani XLIX). Order number (205505). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205505 )

Morris,Anne. The Application of Expert Systems in Libraries and Information Centres. London, 1992. VIII,241 pp. Hardcover. Order number (222983). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222983 )

MORRIS,WILLIAM. Mackail,J.W. The life of William Morris. London, 1920. 2 vols. XI,375,364 pp. H.cloth. Library marks. Order number (146412). EUR 222,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146412 )

MORRIS,WILLIAM. Schmidt-Künsemüller,Friedrich A. William Morris und die neuere Buchkunst. Wiesbaden, 1955. 184 pp. 1 plts. Soft cover. (Beiträge zum Buch- und Bibliothekwesen, Band 4). Order number (141196). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141196 )

Mott,Carolyn & L.B.Baisden. The children's book on how to use books and libraries. N.Y., 1937. 207 pp. Col.ills. Cloth. Library stamp. Order number (065138). EUR 17,50
Annotations (Order here or send us your inquiry:  65138 )

Muir,Marcie. A bibliography of Australian children's books. N.Y., 1970. 1038 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (072827). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  72827 )

Mullens,W.H. & H.Kirke Swann. A Bibliography of British Ornithology from the earliest times to the end of 1912. London, 1917. [Reprint Codicote 1986]. XX,691 pp. Boards. Order number (210496). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210496 )

Muller,Frederik. Catalogue of books, maps, plates on America and of a remarkable collection of Early Voyages offered for sale. Amst., 1972. 3 vols in 1. VIII,420,174 pp. Cloth. Order number (167238). EUR 55,00
Reprint of the edition Amsterdam 1872/75. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  167238 )

Mumby,Frank A. Publishing and bookselling. A history from the earliest times to the present day. London, 1954. 438 pp. Cloth. Order number (147212). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147212 )

Murdock,George P. & T.J.O'Leary. Ethnographic bibliography of North America. Volume 5: Plains and southwest. 4th ed. New Haven, 1975. XXXVI,406 pp. Cloth. Order number (028692). EUR 43,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  28692 )

Murner,Thomas. Die Mühle von Schwindelsheim. Strassburg, Matthias Hupsuss, 1515. Text & ills. Boards. (Zwickauer Facsimiledrucke 2, 1910). Order number (144435). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  144435 )

Muther,Richard. Die deutsche Bücherillustration der Gothik und Renaissance (1460-1530). München & Lpz., 1884. 2 vols in 1. 297 pp. 263 plts. H.leather. Order number (166995). EUR 150,00
Fine copy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  166995 )

Nagtglas,F. Zelandia Illustrata. Verzameling van kaarten, portretten, platen, enz. betreffende oudheid en geschiedenis van Zeeland. Deel 2. Middelburg, 1880. 1 deel (v./d. 2 ). 796, 37,45,63 blz. H.linnen, sleets. -Onderzijde eerste & laatste pagina's sleets & met waterschade. Order number (206965). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206965 )

NASH,JOHN H. Harlan,Robert D. John Henry Nash. The biography of a career. Berkeley, 1970. XI,167 pp. Soft cover. Order number (167055). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167055 )

Nash,Ray. Printing as an art. A history of the society of printers 1905 - Boston -1955. Cambridge, 1955. 150 pp. Ills. H.cloth. Library mark. Order number (155899). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155899 )

Nave,Francine de. Liber Amicorum Leon Voet. Antwerpen, 1985. XVIII,651 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (199666). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199666 )

Het Nederlandsche Boek 1925. Amst., 1925. 251 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (186736). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186736 )

Het Nederlandsche Boek 1926. Amst., 1926. 216 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (186737). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186737 )

Het Nederlandsche Boek 1931. Amst., 1931. 201 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (186738). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186738 )

Het Nederlandsche Boek 1932. Amst., 1932. 168 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (186739). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186739 )

Het Nederlandsche Boek 1935. Amst., 1935. 351 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (186742). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186742 )

Het Nederlandsche Boek 1936. Amst., 1936. 349 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (186743). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186743 )

Het Nederlandsche Boek 1937. Amst., 1932. 168 pp. Ills. Soft cover, ex-library copy. Order number (211548). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211548 )

Het Nederlandsche Boek 1939. Amst., 1939. 243 pp. Ills. Softcover. Order number (196971). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  196971 )

Nederlandsche Entomologische Vereeniging. Catalogus der Bibliotheek met supplementen I en II. 4e uitg. Amst., 1938. 418 pp. Soft cover. Order number (187971). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187971 )

(Nederlandsche) Boek,Het. Amst., 1919. 144 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (186745). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186745 )

(Nederlandsche) Boek,Het. Amst., 1930. 195 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (186744). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186744 )

(Nederlandsche) Boek,Het. Amst., 1918. 187 pp. Ills. Soft cover, front loose. Order number (186746). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186746 )

Nelson,Mary A. A comparative anthology of children's literature. N.Y., 1972. XXVI,1060 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (047960). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  47960 )

Nesbitt,Alexander & E.M.Thompson. Two memoirs of the "Evangelia Quatuor" once belonging to the Abbey of Lindau and now to the Earl of Ashburnham. Westminster, Nichols, 1885. 20 pp. 2 col. plts. Soft cover. Folio. Order number (120779). EUR 79,00
I: The golden jewelled covers, II: the manuscript text. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  120779 )

Neubauer,Edith & G.Schlegelmilch. Bibliographie zur brandenburgischen Kunstgeschichte. (Schriften zur Kunstgesch. Band 7). Berlin, 1961. 231 pp. Cloth. Order number (145045). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  145045 )

Neumann,Peter. Hundert Jahre Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen 1899 bis 1999. Bericht und Bilanz. München, 1999. 204 pp. Col. ills. H.cloth. Order number (189034). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189034 )

back to top

Newdigate,Bernard H. The art of the book. N.Y., 1938. 104 pp. Ills. H.leather. Library-marks. Order number (167060). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167060 )

Nielson,A.C. Latijnse zinspreuken op Nederlandse boekmerken. Amst., 1952. 60 pp. 79 ills. Soft cover, cover sl. spotted, back sl. dam. Order number (076402). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76402 )

Nijhoff,Martinus. Catalogue de livres et manuscrits concernant l'histoire et la topographie des Pays-Bas. La Haye, M.Nijhoff, 1871. 308 pp. Soft cover. Order number (162682). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162682 )

Nijhoff,Martinus. Catalogus van oude en nieuwe boeken over Nederlandsche plaatsbeschrijving en plaatselijke geschiedenis. 's'-Grav., 1934. 396 pp. H.cloth. Order number (161711). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161711 )

Nijhoff,Wouter & M.E.Kronenberg. Nederlandsche bibliographie van 1500 tot 1540. 's-Grav., 1923-1971. 5 vols. XL,102,LXIV,1158,IX,359, XII,30,XVIII,30 pp. 3 vols h.calf & 2 soft cover. Order number (075731). EUR 570,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  75731 )

Nijhoff,Wouter. Bibliographie van Noord-Nederlandsche plaatsbeschrijvingen tot het einde der 18e eeuw. 2e druk, bewerkt en aangevuld door F.W.D.C.A.van Hattum. 's-Grav., 1953. VIII,125 pp. Soft cover, front cover missing, sl. worn. Order number (219154). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  219154 )

Nijkerk,M.B.B. (coll.). Catalogus 1975. Boeken maken 1890-1940. De collectie Nijkerk. Amst., 1975. (20) pp. 22 ills. Soft cover. (SM 575) Order number (076599). EUR 9,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76599 )

The Ninth series of annual craft lectures at Stationers' Hall, Ludgate Hill in the City of London. Session 1931. London, 1931. Text. H.cloth. Library stamp on verso of title page. Order number (155863). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155863 )

Nissen,Claus. Die botanische Buchillustration. Ihre Geschichte und Bibliographie. Stuttgart, 1951. 2 vols in 1. VII,264,324 pp. Cloth,d/j. - Jacket worn. Order number (209569). EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  209569 )

Nissen,Claus. Die illustrierten Vogelbücher. Ihre Geschichte und Bibliographie. Stuttgart, 1976. 222 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (102136). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  102136 )

Nissen,Claus. Die zoologische Buchillustration. Ihre Bibliographie und Geschichte. Stuttgart, 1969-1978. 2 vols. 666,604 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth. Order number (207729). EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207729 )

Nixon,Howard M. Five centuries of English bookbinding. London, 1978. 232 pp. 100 b/w plts. Or.cloth,d/j. Order number (220769). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220769 )

NORTHCLIFFE,ALFRED. Pound,Reginald & G.Harmsworth. Northcliffe. London, 1959. XVI,933 p. Ills. Cloth, spine discol. Order number (076426). EUR 20,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76426 )

NOSTRADAMUS. Chomarat,Michel. Bibliographie Nostradamus XVIe-XVIIe-XVIIIe siècles. Baden-Baden, 1989. 255 pp. 76 ills. Soft cover, discol.. (Bibli. Bibliogr. Aureliana 123). Order number (205007). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205007 )

Obbema,Pieter F.J. a.o. Boeken in Nederland. Vijfhonderd jaar schrijven, drukken, en uitgeven. N.pl., 1979. 104 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (143584). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  143584 )

Odham Practical printing and binding. Odhams complete guide to the printer's craft: Fully revised. London, 1965, 448 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (151681). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151681 )

Offenberg,Adri K., E.G.L.Schrijver & F.J.Hoogewoud. Bibliotheca Rosenthaliana. Treasures of Jewish booklore. Marking the 200th anniversary of the birth of Leeser Rosenthal, 1794-1994. Amst., 1994. 135 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (122428). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  122428 )

Olivier,Eugène a.o. Manuel de l'amateur de Reliures Armoriées francaises. Serie 6ème. Paris, 1926. 564-681pp & ills. H.calf. Order number (174480). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174480 )

Olivier,Eugène a.o. Manuel de l'amateur de Reliures Armoriées francaises. Serie 7ème. Paris, 1926. 682-781pp. & ills. H.calf. Order number (174481). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174481 )

Opstellen over de Koninklijke Bibliotheek en andere studies. Bundel samengesteld door medewerkers van dr.C.Reedijk t.g.v.z. aftreden als bibliothecaris van de Koninklijke Bibliotheek te 's-Gravenhage. Hilversum, 1986. 552 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (049481). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  49481 )

OSBORN,HENRY FAIFIELD. Bibliography of the published writings of Henry Fairfield Osborn 1877-1915. 2nd edit. N.Y., 1916. 74 pp. Boards. Order number (177277). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177277 )

Osler,William. Bibliotheca Osleriana. A catalogue of books illustrating the History of Medicine and Science. Montreal & London, 1969. XLI,792 pp. Cloth. Library-marks. Order number (210146). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210146 )

Ottino,G. & G.Fumagalli. Bibliotheca Bibliographica Italica. Catalogo degli scritti di Bibliologia, Bibliografia e Biblioteconomia. Graz, 1957. 2 vols in 1. XVII,431,XV,136 pp. Cloth. Order number (145876). EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  145876 )

Overloop,Eugene van. Catalogue des ouvrages se rapportant à l'industrie de la Dentelle. Bruxelles, 1906. X,433 pp. Raised h.leather binding. Order number (192971). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  192971 )

Packer,Maurice. Bookbinders of Victorian London. London, 1991. 253 pp. Boards. Order number (173798). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173798 )

Palmer,Nigel F. & K.Speckenbach. Träume und Kräuter. Studien zur Petroneller "Circa instans" Handschrift und zu den deutschen Traumbüchern des Mittelalters. Köln, 1990. IX,319 pp. 24 ills. Boards. (Pictura & Poesis, 4). Order number (158043). EUR 32,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158043 )

Palmer,S. A general history of Printing from the first Invention of it in the city of Mentz to its propagation and progress thro'most of the kingdoms in Europe. [N.Y., 1733] Reprint N.Y., 1972. 400 pp. Rebound in boards. Library marks. Order number (152990). EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152990 )

Parkinson,Ethel M. & A.E.Lumb. Catalogue of Medical Books in Manchester University Library 1480-1700. Manchester1972. 399 pp. 1 plts. Cloth, spine a bit worn. Stamp on verso of title-page. Order number (210141). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  210141 )

Paschke,Max & P.Rath. Lehrbuch des deutschen Buchchandels. 6.Aufl. Lpz., 1922. 2 vols in 1. XVI,495,453 pp. Cloth, innerjoint broken. Order number (000242). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  242 )

Pasztor,Lajos. Archivio Segreto Vaticano. Vaticano, 1970. 306 pp. Soft cover. Order number (099079). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  99079 )

Pegg,Michael A. A catalogue of German Reformation pamphlets (1516-1546) in libraries of Great Britain and Ireland. Baden-Baden, 1973. 339 pp. Soft cover. (Bibl. Bibliogr. Aureliana 45). Order number (204998). EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204998 )

Pegg,Michael A. A catalogue of German Reformation Pamphlets (1516-1550) in Swiss libraries. Baden-Baden, 1983. 467 pp. Soft cover. (Bibl. bibliogr. Aureliana 99). Order number (205013). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205013 )

Penkert,Sibylle. Emblem und Emblematikrezeption. Vergleichende Studien zur Wirkungsgeschichte vom 16. bis 20. Jahrhundert. Darmstadt, 1978. XVIII,618 pp. Ills. Cloth. Library-stamp. Order number (200278). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200278 )

PHILIPS,DIRK. Keyser,Marja. Dirk Philips 1504-1568. A catalogue of his printed works in the university library of Amsterdam. Nieuwkoop, 1975. 168 pp. Cloth. Order number (076418). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76418 )

The Philosopher's Index. A Retrospective Index to U.S. publications from 1940. Dordrecht, 1978. 3 vols. 1619 pp. Cloth. Order number (181910). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  181910 )

Pichon,Léon. Edition d'art publiées par Léon Pichon imprimeur à Paris. Catalogue 1925. Maastricht, 1925. 74 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (154041). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  154041 )

Pichon,Léon. The new book-illustration in France. London, The Studio, 1924. 168 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (211259). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211259 )

Piel,Albert. Geschichte des ältesten Bonner Buchdrucks. Nieuwkoop, 1965. XI,111 pp. 15 ills on plts. Soft cover. Library marks. Order number (162684). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162684 )

Piel,Albert. Geschichte des ältesten Bonner Buchdrucks. Zugleich ein Beitrag zur rheinischen Reformations-Geschichte und - Bibliographie. Lpz., 1924 [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1965]. 111 pp. Illustr. Cloth. Order number (205131). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205131 )

Piendl,Max. Die Bibliotheken zu St. Emmeram in Regensburg. Kallmünz, 1971. 101 pp. 32 plts. Soft cover. (Thurn und Taxis-Studien 7). Order number (174283). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  174283 )

Pirenne,Henri. Bibliographie de l'histoire de Belgique. Catalogue méthodique et chronologique des sources et des ouvrages principaux relatifs à l'histoire de tour les Pay-Bas jusqu'en 1598 et à l'hjistoire Belgique jusqu'en 1830. Gand, H.Engelcke, 1893. 230 pp. H.cloth. Order number (103032). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  103032 )

Pitlo,A. De zeventiende en achttiende eeuwsche notarisboeken. En wat zij ons omtrent ons oude notariaat leeren. Haarlem, 1948. XVI,331 pp. 9 plts. Cloth. Order number (076432). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76432 )

back to top

Plant,Marjorie. The English book trade. An economic history of the making and sale of books. London, 1965. 499 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. Library-stamp. Order number (170776). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170776 )

PLANTIJN / MORETUS. Schepper,Marcus de & Francine de Nave. (ed.). Ex Officina Plantiniana Moretorum. Studies over het drukkersgeslacht Moretus. Antw., 1996. 481,[3] pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth, d/j. (De Gulden Passer 1996) Order number (193731). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193731 )

PLANTIJN. Catalogus 1992. Christoffel Plantijn en de Iberische Wereld / Christophe Plantin et le Monde Ibérique. Antwerpen, 1992. 261 pp. Ills (some col.). Stiff soft cover. Order number (221403). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221403 )

PLANTIJN. Clair,Colin. Christopher Plantin. London, 1960. XV,302 pp. Plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (152034). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152034 )

PLANTIJN. Cockx,Indestege,Elly & Francine de Nave. Cristoffel Plantijn en de exacte wetenschappen in zijn tijd. Brussel, 1989. 191 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (206364). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206364 )

PLANTIJN. Degeorge,L. La maison Plantin a Anvers. Monographie complète de cette imprimerie célèbre. Documents historiques sur l'imprimerie. Liste chronologique des ouvrages imprimés par Plantin de 1555 a 1589. 3ème édition. Paris: Libraire de Firmin-Didot et Cie, 1886. 212 pp. Rebound in cloth. - Some light foxing. Order number (204031). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204031 )

PLANTIJN. Harvard,Stephen. Ornamental initials. The woodcut initials of Christopher Plantin. A complete catalogue. N.Y., 1974. XIII,26,[169] pp. Num. b./w. ills. H.cloth, d/j. (edges of d/j slightly worn) Order number (205895). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205895 )

PLANTIJN. Rooses,Max. Plantijn en de Plantijnsche drukkerij. 2e druk. Antwerpen, J.E.Buschmann, 1892. 202 pp. Ills. Dec. cloth, corners sl. worn. Order number (173597). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173597 )

PLANTIJN. Rooses,Max. Plantijn en de Plantijnsche drukkerij. 2e druk. Antwerpen, J.E.Buschmann, 1892. 202 pp. Ills. Dec. cloth, corners sl. worn. - Corner french title-page missing, name and date on title-page. Order number (205879). EUR 32,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205879 )

PLANTIJN. Rooses,Max. Plantijn en de Plantijnsche drukkerij. Antwoord op de prijsvraag Stattart. 1e druk. Bruxelles, F.Hayez, 1877. 74 pp. Soft cover, spine worn & loose; writing in ink on frontcover. (Mémoires couronnés et autres mémoires - Tome XXVII). Order number (189798). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  189798 )

PLANTIJN. Sabbe,Maurice. L'oeuvre de Christophe Plantin et de ses successeurs. Bruxelles, 1937. 209 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (076437). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76437 )

PLANTIJN. Sabbe,Maurice. L'oeuvre de Christophe Plantin et de ses successeurs. Bruxelles, 1937. 209 pp. Ills. Rebound in cloth. Order number (206243). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206243 )

PLANTIJN. Schepper,Marcus De & F.De Nave. Ex officina Plantiniana. Studia in memoriam Christophori Plantini (ca.1520-1589). Antw., 1989. 692 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. slightly soiled. (De Gulden Passer Jrg. 66-67) Order number (043146). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  43146 )

PLANTIJN. Sorgeloos,Claude. 1589-1989. Labore et Constantia. A collection 510 editions issued by Cristopher Plantin from 1555 till 1589. Catalogued by Claude Sorgeloos. Brussel, 1990. 465 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth. Order number (203739). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203739 )

PLANTIJN. Tricot-Royer,J.J.G. L'imprimeur Plantin et les sciences médicales. Paris, [ca. 1910]. 30 pp. 3 b./w. plts. Soft cover, stained along the spine. Order number (204766). EUR 30,00
Published in a limited edition of 200 copies (no. 169). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  204766 )

Polygraph Jahrbuch. 1965. Text & ills. Cloth. Library-marks. Order number (141111). EUR 18,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141111 )

Polygraph Jahrbuch. 1966. Text & ills. Cloth. Library-marks. Order number (141112). EUR 18,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141112 )

Polygraph Jahrbuch. Frankfurt a.Main, 1964. 458 pp. Plastic. Library mark. Order number (157780). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157780 )

Polygraph Jahrbuch. 1963. Text & ills. Plastic. Library-marks. Order number (141110). EUR 18,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141110 )

Pomes,H. Over van Alphen's kindergedichtjes. Bijdrage tot de kennis van de opvoeding hier te lande in de achttiende eeuw. Rotterdam, 1908. XI,279 pp. Portrait & 32 ills. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (070837). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  70837 )

Poortenaar,Jan. Boekkunst en grafiek. Antw. & Amst., n.d. [1934]. 204 pp. 40 plts (some col.) & 90 ills. H.cloth. Sl.foxed. Order number (054363). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  54363 )

Poortenaar,Jan. Boekkunst en grafiek. Antw. & Amst., n.d. [1934]. 204 pp. 40 plts (some col.) & 90 ills. Cloth. Order number (054361). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  54361 )

Posner,Raphael & I.Ta-Shema. The Hebrew book. An historical survey. N.Y. & Paris, 1975. 225 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (160013). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160013 )

Potthast,August. Wegweiser durch die Geschichtswerke des Europäischen Mittelalters bis 1500. Berlin, W. Weber, 1896 [reprint Graz, 1957]. 2 vols. CXLVII,1749 pp. Cloth, back sl. discol., lower edge of back cover vol. II sl. dam. (Bibliotheca Historica Medii Aevi) Order number (210839). EUR 85,00
Reprint of the second enlarged edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  210839 )

Pottinger,David. Printers and printing. [1st ed.]. Cambridge (Mass.), 1941. 143 pp Ills. Cloth, spine soiled/discol. - Ex-library copy (some marks). Order number (162557). EUR 18,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162557 )

Powell,Leona M. The History of the united Typothetae of America. Chicago, 1926. 219 pp. Cloth. Library-stamp on verso of title-page. Order number (177539). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177539 )

Prakke,H.J. De Drentse jaren van Claas van Gorcum I. Beeld van een boekdrukkersbedrijf in de provincie in de eerste helft der 19de eeuw 1816-1840. Assen, 1942. 24 blz. Soft cover. Order number (023107). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  23107 )

Pressefrühdrucke aus der Zeit der Glaubenskämpfe (1517-1648). Bestandsverzeichnis des Instituts für Zeitungsforschung. München, 1980. 247 pp. Soft cover. Order number (151021). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151021 )

Presser,Helmut. Das Buch vom Buch. 5000 Jahre Buchgeschichte. Hannover, 1978. 243 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth,d./j Order number (179570). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179570 )

Priebsch,Robert. Bruder Rausch. Facsimile-Ausgabe des ältesten niederdeutschen Druckes (A) nebst den Holzschnitten des niederländischen Druckes (J) vom Jahre 1596. Zwickau, 1919. 72,[15] pp. Soft cover. (Zwickauer Facsimiledrucke 28). Order number (179866). EUR 30,00
Facsimile of the 1st edition (1488) of Bruder Rausch. - Including a bibliography. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  179866 )

Public printing in peace and war. Development and administration of the war program by the goverment printing office. Washington, 1947. 147 pp. Library-stamp. Order number (162076). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162076 )

Quadflieg,Roswitha. Die zwanzig Dichter der Raamin-Presse. Galerie, Revue, Erinnerung, Bilanz. Zwanzig Portraits und ein Essay im 25. Jahr der Raamin-Presse 1998. [Hamburg], 1998. 71,[8] pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (187450). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187450 )

Quaerendo. A quartely journal from the low countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Vol. IX (1979). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (153688). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153688 )

Quaerendo. A quartely journal from the low countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Vol. X (1980). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (215343). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215343 )

Quaerendo. A quartely journal from the low countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Vol. XI (1981). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (153687). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153687 )

Quaerendo. A quartely journal from the low countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Vol. XII (1982). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (153689). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153689 )

Quaerendo. A quartely journal from the low countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Vol. XIII (1983). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (215505). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215505 )

Quaerendo. A quartely journal from the low countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Vol. XIV (1984). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (215506). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215506 )

Quaerendo. A quartely journal from the low countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Vol. XV (1985). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (215507). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215507 )

Quaerendo. A quartely journal from the low countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Vol. XVI (1986). 4 parts. Soft covers. - ADDED: Cumulatieve contents & index to volumes 1 (1971) to 16 (1986). Order number (215508). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215508 )

Quaerendo. A quartely journal from the low countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Vol. XVII (1987). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (215509). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215509 )

Quaerendo. A quartely journal from the low countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Vol. XVIII (1988). 4 parts. Soft covers, sl. spotted. Order number (215510). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215510 )

back to top

Quaerendo. A quartely journal from the low countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Vol. XIX (1989). 4 parts in 3. Soft covers. Order number (215511). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215511 )

Quaerendo. A quartely journal from the low countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Vol. XX (1990). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (215512). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215512 )

Quaerendo. A quartely journal from the low countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Vol. XXI (1991). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (215513). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215513 )

Quaerendo. A quartely journal from the low countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Vol. XXII (1992). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (215514). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215514 )

Quaerendo. A quartely journal from the low countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Vol. XXIV (1994). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (215515). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215515 )

Quaerendo. A quartely journal from the low countries devoted to manuscripts and printed books. Vol. XXV (1995). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (215516). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  215516 )

Quaerendo. Vol. 5. Amst., 1975. In parts as publ. Order number (076441). EUR 18,15
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76441 )

Quarg,Gunter & Wolfgang Schmitz. Deutsche Buchkunst im 20. Jahrhundert. Katalog zur Ausstellung anlässlich des 75jährigen Bestehens der Universitäts- und Stadsbibliothek Köln [...] 1995. Köln, 1995. 215 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth. Order number (187449). EUR 32,50
Limited edition of 600 copies (no. 216). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  187449 )

Quayle,Eric. The collector's book of boy's stories. London, a.o. pl., 1973. 160 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (177004). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177004 )

Quayle,Eric. The collector's book of children's books. London, 1971. 144 pp. Illustr. Cloth,d/j. Order number (175000). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175000 )

Raabe,Paul. Die Autoren und Bücher des literarischen Expressionismus. Ein bibliographisches Handbuch. 2 verb. & erg. Auflage. Stattgart, 1991. XIV,1049 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Fine. Order number (214821). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214821 )

Radermacher-Schorer,M.R. Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van de renaissance der Nederlandse boekdrukkunst. Amst., 1952. 56 pp. Soft cover. Order number (076447). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76447 )

Radermacher-Schorer,M.R. Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van de renaissance der Nederlandse boekdrukkunst. Amst., 1951. 56 pp. Soft cover, browned & edges frayed. Order number (195635). EUR 15,00
Printed in cooperation with S.H. de Roos in a limited edition of 500 copies (no. 129). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  195635 )

Ramsden,Charles. Bookbinders of the United Kingdom (Outside London) 1780-1840. London, 1987. 250 pp. 16 plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (173796). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173796 )

Ramsden,Charles. French bookbinders 1789-1848. London, 1989. 228 pp. 40 plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (173795). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173795 )

Ratelband,Ga. Bijdrage tot een bibliografie van Haarlem 1876-1960. Haarlemn, 1968. 131 blz. Linn. Order number (157981). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157981 )

Ratelband,Ga. Bijdrage tot een bibliografie van Haarlem 1876-1960. Haarlem, 1968. 131 pp. Ing. Order number (141320). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  141320 )

Rave,Paul O. Kunstgeschichte in Festschriften. Allgemeine Bibliographie kunstwissenschaftlicher Abhandlungen in den bis 1960 erschienen Festschriften. Berlin, 1962. 314 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (196456). EUR 30,00
From the library of Julius S.Held. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  196456 )

Reed,Edward Bliss. Christmas Carols printed in the 16th century. Cambridge, 1932. LXIV,104 pp. Cloth. Library-number on spine. Order number (188370). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188370 )

Reincke,Gerhard (ed.). Archäologische Bibliographie. Beilage zum Jahrbuch des Deutschen Archäologischen Instituts Band 88, 1973. Berlin, 1974. XVII,547 pp. Soft cover. Order number (014488). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  14488 )

Renders,Hans. Gevaarlijk drukwerk. Een vrije uitgeverij in oorlogstijd. Amst., 2004. 255 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (168428). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  168428 )

Renouard,Ant.Aug. Annales de l'Imprimerie des alde ou histoire des trois Manuce. 3ème édition. New Castle, 1991. XVI,576,LXVI pp. Cloth. Order number (221633). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221633 )

Renouard,Philippe. Imprimeurs & libraires parisiens du XVIe Siècle. Vol. I: Abada-Avril. Paris, 1964. XXIII,374 pp. 48 plts. Cloth. Order number (187397). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187397 )

Renouard,Philippe. Imprimeurs & libraires parisiens du XVIe Siècle. Vol. I: Abada-Avril. Paris, 1964. XXIII,374 pp. 48 plts. Cloth. - Lower right corners of all text pages waterstained. Order number (205817). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205817 )

Renouard,Philippe. Imprimeurs & libraires parisiens du XVIe Siècle. Vol. III: Baquelier-Billon. Paris, 1979. XLVI,,724 pp. 45 plts. Cloth. Order number (187399). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  187399 )

Reuter,Rudolf. Bibliographie der Orgel. Literatur zur Geschichte der Orgel bis 1968. Kassel, 1973. 267 pp. Cloth,d/j. Dust jacket sl. worn. Order number (206645). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206645 )

Rhodes,Dennis E. La Stampa a Viterbo 1488-1800. Catalogo descrittivo. Firenze, 1963. 218 pp. Plts. Soft cover. (Bibl. di Bibliogr. Italiana XLI). Order number (205506). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205506 )

Riemens-Reurslag,J. Het jeugdboek in de loop der eeuwen. Schiedam, 1977. XV,255,(4) pp. B./w. ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (048542). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  48542 )

Riemens-Reurslag,J. Het jeugdboek in de loop der eeuwen. 's-Grav., 1949. XV,255,(4) pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (194567). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194567 )

Rijns,Hans. De gedrukte Nederlandse Reynaerttraditie. Een diplomatische en synoptische uitgave naar de bronnen vanaf 1479 tot 1700. Hilversum, 2007. XL,424 pp. Ills (b./w.). Boards. Obl. Order number (201150). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201150 )

RITTER,P.H. Herpen,Jan J.van (ed.). Al wat in boeken steekt. Dertig jaar radiowerk van dr. P.H. Ritter jr. bij de AVRO. Zutphen, 1982. 315 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (157872). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157872 )

Rivinus,D.Augustus Quirinus. Bibliotheca Riviniana sive catalogus librorum philologico-philosophico, historicorum, itinerariorum ...... Lipsae, 1717. [Reprint Amst. 1966]. XVIII,740 pp. Boards. Order number (206236). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206236 )

Robert,Willem C.H. Contributions to a bibliography of Australia and the South Sea Island. Vol.III: Printed material relating to discovery, exploration and travel issued in europe, except the Netherlands, to 1853. 2nd edition. Amst., 1970. X,401 pp. Boards. Order number (193248). EUR 50,00
Only volume 3 of the set. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  193248 )

Roberts,Brian. A Bibliography of Antarctic Ornithology. London, 1941. 337-367 pp. 1 text-ills. Soft cover. (Brit. Graham Land exp. 1934-37, I/9). Front cover torn. Order number (182326). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182326 )

Roberts,S.C. A history of the Cambridge University Press. 1521-1921. Cambridge, 1921. XV,119 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (155905). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155905 )

Robertson,James A. Bibliography of the Philippine Islands. N.Y., 1970. 437 pp. Cloth. Order number (116722). EUR 68,00
Reprint of the 1908 edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  116722 )

Rodenberg,Julius. Deutsche Pressen. Eine Bibliographie. Mit 50 Schriftbeilagen der namhaftesten Pressen & Nachtrag der Jahre 1925-1930. Zürich, n.d., 616 pp. Plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (177202). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  177202 )

Romein,Jan. Geschiedenis van de Noord-Nederlandsche geschiedschrijving in de Nederlanden. Bijdrage tot de beschavingsgeschiedenis. Haarlem, 1932. XXXI,248 pp. Cloth. Order number (163838). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163838 )

Rompaey,Harry & M.Colyn. An Annotated bibliography of the Herpestidae and Viverridae (Carnivora, Mammalia). Tervuren, 1996. 411 pp. Stiff soft cover. (Annales Sciences Zool.). Library-stamp on title-page. Order number (184335). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184335 )

Ronner,L. De geschiedenis van het ornament in het boek. Amst., 1934. 178 pp. Ills (b./w.). Rebound in cloth. Order number (199934). EUR 32,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199934 )

Rosenwald,Lessing J. The 19th book, Tesoro de Poveri. Washington, 1961. 123 pp. 13 plts. Cloth. Order number (076473). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76473 )

Ross,D.J.A. Illustrated Medieval Alexander-Books in Germany and the Netherlands. A study in comparative iconography. Cambridge, 1971. XX,202 pp. 428 figs on plts. Boards,d/j. Dust-jacket dam. Order number (197405). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  197405 )

back to top

Rostenberg,Leona. The Minority Press & the English Crown. A study in Repression 1558-1625. Nieuwkoop, 1971. XII,263pp. 18 ills. Boards. Order number (205094). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205094 )

Roth,F.W.E. Geschichte und Bibliographie der Buchdruckereien zu Speier im XV. und XVI. Jahrhundert. Speier, 1894-96. [ Reprint Nieuwkoop 1966]. 341 pp. Cloth. Order number (205132). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205132 )

ROYEN,JEAN FRANCOIS VAN. 's-Gravesande. Mr. J.F.van Royen zijn beteekenis voor de boekkunst. 's'-Grav., 1946. 20 pp. 1 portr. Soft cover. Order number (199643). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199643 )

RUBENS. Bouchery,Herman F. & F. v.d.Wijngaert. P.P. Rubens en het Plantijnsche huis: Petrus Paulus Rubens en Balthasar i Moretus. & Rubens als Boekverluchter voor de Plantijnsche drukkerij. Antw., & Utrecht, 1941. VII,162 pp. 110 plts. H.cloth. Name on title-page. (Maerlantbibliotheek IV) Order number (075607). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  75607 )

Ruddigkeit,Raban. Die Pfeffersäcke die Verleger. Lpzg., 1995. 123 pp. Ills. by Raban Ruddigkeit. With or., signed, silk-green (loose). Order number (178562). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178562 )

Rueb Stichting, Alexander . Catalogus van de schaakcollectie. Amst., 1988. 320 pp. Soft cover. Order number (157646). EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157646 )

Rümann,Arthur. Das illustrierte Buch des XIX, Jahrhunderts in England, Frankreich und Deutschland 1790-1860. Lpz., 1930. 380 pp. 235 ills. Cloth. Foxed. Order number (094523). EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  94523 )

Ruppel,Aloys (Festschrift). Fünfhundertjahre Mainzer Buchdruck. Mainz, 1952. 317 pp. Plts. Cloth. Order number (148975). EUR 79,00
Festgabe zum 70. Geburtstag von Aloys Ruppel. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  148975 )

Russell,Findlay E. & R.S.Scharffenberg Bibliography of snake venoms and venomous snakes. West Covina, 1964. VIII,220 pp. Cloth. Order number (140769). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140769 )

Rutland,Robert A. The 1812 catalogue of the Library of Congress. A facsimile. Washington, 1982. XXIV,141 pp. H.cloth. Order number (119478). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  119478 )

RYSSELBERGHE,THEO VAN. Fonatinas,Adrienne & L. Theo van Rysselberghe. L'Ornement du livre. Catalogue raisonné, Antwerpen, 1997. 117 pp. Ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (190142). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  190142 )

Sabbe,Maurits. Antwerpsche druckerye. Brussel & Amst., n.a.d. 152 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (179092). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179092 )

Sabbe,Maurits. De meesters van den gulden passer. Christoffel Plantijn, aartsdrukker van Philips II, en zijn opvolgers de Moretussen. Amst., 1937. 183 pp. Ills. Cloth. (Patria VII). Order number (076495). EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76495 )

Sabbe,Maurits. De Moretussen, en hun kring. Antwerpen, 1928. 259 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (076498). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76498 )

Sabbe,Maurits. Uit het Plantijnsche huis. Verspreide opstellen. Antwerpen, 1923. 208 pp. Ills. Re-bound in boards. Order number (178583). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178583 )

Sabin,J. Bibliotheca americana. A dictionary of Books relating to america from its discovery to the present time. Vol. I & II.: A.B. to Brownell.  N.Y., 1936. [Reprint Amst. 1961]. 2 vols in 1. 574, 574 pp. Cloth, soiled. - Page 231/232 slightly damaged. Order number (220583). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220583 )

Sabin,J. Bibliotheca americana. A dictionary of Books relating to america from its discovery to the present time. Vol. III & IV: Brownell to Costa. N.Y., 1936. [Reprint Amst. 1961]. 2 vols in 1. 574, 574 pp. Cloth, spine sl. wrinkled. Order number (220582). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220582 )

Sabin,J. Bibliotheca americana. A dictionary of Books relating to america from its discovery to the present time. Vol. V & VI: Costa Rico to Franklin. N.Y., 1936. [Reprint Amst. 1961]. 2 vols in 1. 574, 574 pp. Cloth. Order number (220584). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  220584 )

SABIN,JOSEPH. Goff,Frederick R. Joseph Sabin, bibliographer (1821-1881). Amsterdam, 1963. 30,(2) pp. 3 b./w. plts. Stiff soft cover, sl. discol. Order number (211439). EUR 9,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211439 )

Sabin,Joseph. Bibliotheca Americana. A dictionary of books relating to America from its discovery to the present time. Vol. XXVII: Vindex to Weeks. Amst., 1961. 571 pp. Boards. Order number (190323). EUR 25,00
Reprint from the 1936 edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  190323 )

SACHS,HANS. Johnson,Gösta. Der Lautstand in der Folioausgabe von Hans Sachs' Werken. Ein Beitrag zur Nürnberger Druckersprache des 16. Jahrunderts. I: Der Vokalismus. Uppsala, 1941. 275 pp. Soft cover. Order number (117473). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  117473 )

Sajó,Géza & E.Soltész. Catalogus Incunabulorum quae in bibliothecis publics Hungariae asservantur. Budepetini, 1970. 2 vols. 1437 pp. 78 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (160998). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  160998 )

Salman,Jeroen. Populair drukwerk in de Gouden Eeuw. De almanak als lectuur en handelswaar. Zutphen, 1999. 495 pp. B/w ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (221826). EUR 110,00
With C.D.-Rom. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  221826 )

Sandal,Ennio. L'arte della stampa à Milano nell'età di Carlo V. Notizie storiche e annali tipografici (1526-1556). Baden-Baden, 1988. 148 pp. Soft cover. (Bibl. Bibliogr. Aureliana 114). Order number (205009). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205009 )

Sandal,Ennio. Editori e Tipografi a Milano nel Cinquecento. Baden-Baden, 1977-1981. 3 vols. 89,101,156 pp. Soft covers. (Bibl. Bibl. Aureliana 68,72 & 83). Order number (205000). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205000 )

Sander,Max. Die illustrierten französischen Bücher des 19. Jahrhunderts. Stuttgart, 1924. 255 pp. Cloth. Order number (170044). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170044 )

Sauvy,Anne. Livres Saisis a Paris entre 1678 et 1701. D'après une étude préliminaire de Motoko Ninomiya. The Hague, Nijhoff, 1972. 430 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (201142). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201142 )

SAUZET,HENRY DU. Boex,J.F.G. De "Bibliothèque Françoise" van Henri Du Sauzet 1730-1746. Ipskamp, 2002. 491 pp. Soft cover. [Diss.] Order number (217873). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  217873 )

SCALIGER,JOSEPHUS JUSTUS. Smitskamp,R. The Scaliger collection. A collection of over 200 antiquarian books by and about Josephus Justus Scaliger, with full descriptions - With a checklist of all known Scaliger publications - With a checklist of the Scaliger annotati - With a full index to Bernay's Scaliger biography (1855). Leiden, 1993. 130, XXX pp. 1 col. & 4 b./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (217530). EUR 20,00
Supplement: Joseph Scaliger. A bibliography 1850-1993, by A.T. Grafton & H.J. de Jonge. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  217530 )

Schaefer,Helma. Die Gutenbergpreisträger der Stadt Leipzig. 1968 - 1978. Lpz., 1979. 55 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (076504). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76504 )

Schauer,Georg K. Internationale Buchkunst im 19. und 20.Jahrhundert. Ravensburg, 1969. IX,421 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. - Title-page missing. Order number (162540). EUR 29,00
D/j slightly soiled. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  162540 )

Scheidig,Walther. Der Miniaturenzyklus zur weltchronik Ottos von Freising im Codex Jenesis Bose q.6. Strassburg, 1928. 125 pp. 11 plts. Soft cover. Sl.foxed. (Studien zur deutschen Kunstgeschichte - Heft 257). Order number (040037). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40037 )

Scheller,R.W.H.P. Opmaak & mise-en-page. Een onderzoek naar de beginselen der vroegste boekkunst. (Diss.) Amst., 1966. 139 pp. Soft cover. Wrinckled / wtrstained. Order number (158150). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  158150 )

Scheller,R.W.H.P. Opmaak & mise-en-page. Een onderzoek naar de beginselen der vroegste boekkunst. (Diss.) Amst., 1966. 139 pp. Soft cover. Order number (124151). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  124151 )

Scheurleer,D.F. Nederlandsche Liedboeken. Lijst der in Nederland to het jaar 1800 uitgegeven liedboeken. 's'-Grav., 1923. 2 vols. X,321,120 pp. Rebound in cloth & soft cover. Library marks. Order number (155765). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155765 )

Schilders,E. In-druk, van Wiegedruk tot Grafschrift. Tilburg, 1995. Text & ills. Ringbinding in boards, in box. Order number (178580). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178580 )

SCHILLER. Wersig,Peter. Schiller-Bibliographie 1964-1974. Berlin & Weimar, 1977. VII,255 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (015883). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  15883 )

Schmeltz,J.C.E. Catalogus der bibliotheek. Leiden, 1909. XXI,279 pp. Soft cover, spine repaired. (Catalogus van 's Rijks Ethnographisch Museum, deel III) Order number (027491). EUR 50,00
Dutch text. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  27491 )

Schneider,Georg. Handbuch der Bibliographie. 3.Aufl. Lpz., 1926. XVI,544 pp. Cloth. Order number (014324). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  14324 )

Schneider,Georg. Handbuch der Bibliographie. 4.verm.Aufl. Lpz., 1930. IX,674 pp. Cloth. Order number (093529). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  93529 )

Schneider,Herbert. Deutsche Freimaurer Bibliothek. Verzeichnis der Bibliothek des Deutschen Freimaurer-Museums Bayreuth. Hamburg, 1977. 383 pp. Boards. - [AND:] Herbert Schneider. Deutsche Freimaurer Bibliothek. 1. Nachtrag. Bayreuth, 1984. 235,86 pp. Soft cover. Order number (204129). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204129 )

Schneider,Maarten. De voorgeschiedenis van de Algemeneen Landsdrukkerij. (Diss.) 's-Grav., 1939. XVI,229 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (108286). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  108286 )

back to top

Schneiders,P. Papieren geheugen. Boek en schrift in de westerse wereld. Tweede druk. Weesp, 1986. 228 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (194719). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194719 )

Schnürer,Lioba. Die Anfänge des Buchdrucks in Freiburg in der Schweiz 1585-1605. Freiburg, 1944. 159 pp. Cloth. Xerox-copy. Order number (205127). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205127 )

SCHOONEVELD,C.H. VAN (Coll.). Hinrichs,Jan P. The C.H. van Schooneveld collection in Leiden University Library. Leiden, 2001. 240 pp. 37 plts. Soft cover. Order number (149870). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  149870 )

Schotel,G.D.J. Vaderlandsche volksboeken en volkssprookjes van de vroegste tijden tot het einde der 18e eeuw. Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeen Willink, 1874. 2 vols in 1. XV,304, VIII,334 pp. Wood engravings. Orig. cloth, spine sl. worn. Order number (070430). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  70430 )

Schotel,G.D.J. Vaderlandsche volksboeken en volkssprookjes van de vroegste tijden tot het einde der 18e eeuw. [Haarlem, Kruseman & Tjeenk Willink, 1873.] Reprint Arnhem, 1975. 2 vols in 1. XV,304,VIII,334 pp. Text-figs. Cloth, d/j. Order number (175325). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175325 )

Schottenloher,Karl. Die Landshuter Buchdrucker des 16. Jahrhunderts mit einem Anhang: Die Apianusdruckerei in Ingolstadt. Mainz, 1930. [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1967]. 88 pp. Plts. Soft cover. Order number (204973). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204973 )

Schottenloher,Karl. Der Münchener Buchdrucker Hans Schobser 1500-1530. München, 1925. [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1967]. 158 pp. 31 plts. Soft cover, sl. discol. Order number (204972). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204972 )

Schottenloher,Karl. Das Regensburger Buchgewerbe im 15. und 16. Jahrhundert mit Akten und Druckverzeichnis. München, 1920. [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1970]. XIII,289 pp. 10 plts. Cloth. Order number (204971). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204971 )

Schottenloher,Karl Das alte Buch. Berlin, 1919. 280 pp. 67 ills. Boards. Order number (076510). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76510 )

Schottenloher,Karl Das alte Buch. 2.verm.Aufl. Braunschweig, 1921. 432 pp. 106 ills. H.cloth. (Bibl. f.Kunst-u. Antiquitäten-Freunde - Band 14). Order number (089786). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  89786 )

Schottenloher,Karl Das Alte Buch. 3.Aufl. Braunschweig, 1956. 467 pp. 162 ills. Cloth. (Bibl. f.Kunst-u. Antiquitäten-Freunde - Band XIV). Order number (007683). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  7683 )

Schottenloher,Karl Bibliographie zur deutschen Geschichte im Zeitalter der Glaubensspaltung 1517-1585. Stuttgart, 1956-1966. 7 vols. H.calf. Library mark. Order number (140024). EUR 681,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  140024 )

Schottenloher,Karl Bücher bewegten die Welt. Eine kulturgeschichte des Buches. Stuttgart, 1951-52. 2 vols. Order number (147211). EUR 68,00
I: Vom altertum bis zur Renaissance. II: Vom Barock bis zur Gegenwart. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  147211 )

Schottenloher,Karl Flugblat und Zeitung. Ein Wegweiser durch das gedruckte Tagesschriftum. Berlin, 1922. 555 pp. 69 ills & 14 plts. H.cloth. Order number (076513). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76513 )

Schramm,Albert. Schreib- und Buchwesen einst und jetzt. Lpz., n.d. 45 pp. 96 plts. H.cloth. Order number (147681). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147681 )

Schreuders,Piet. Paperbacks, U.S.A. Een grafische geschiedenis, 1939-1959. Amst., 1981.248 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (193189). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193189 )

Schuitmaker,D. & L. Ronner. Van leerling tot drukker. Amst., [1912]. 446 pp. Ills. Hfcalf, spine dam. - Ex-library copy. Order number (162530). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162530 )

Schulz,Ernst. Die englischen Schwankbücher bis herab zu "Dobson's drie Bobbs" (1707). Berlin, 1912. 226 pp. H.cloth. With library mark. (Palaestra CXVII). Order number (112008). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  112008 )

Schunke,Ilse. Einführung in die Einbandbestimmung. N.pl., 1974. 80 pp. 18 plts. Loose in blank soft cover. Order number (178599). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178599 )

Schunke,Ilse. Studien zum Bilderschmuck der deutschen Renaissance-Einbände. Wiesbaden, 1959. 151 pp. 2 plts. Cloth. Library-stamp. (Beiträge zum Buch- und Bibliothekwesen 8). Order number (167056). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167056 )

Schwab,Moïse. Les Incunables Orientaux et les impressions orientales au commencement du XVIe Siècle. Paris, 1883. [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1964]. 138 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (205308). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205308 )

Schweizerisches Gutenbergmuseum / Musée Gutenberg Suisse. Zeitschrift für Buchdruck- , Bibliophilie- und Presse-Geschichte. Jrg. XIX, 1933. 236 pp. H.cloth. Order number (173608). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173608 )

Sehrt,Hans-Georg. Von Altenbourg bis Zickelbein. Die Kabinettpresse Berlin 1965-1974. Eine kleine Grafikgeschichte. Lpz., 2003. 127 pp. Col. & b./w. ills, incl. two loose signed lithographes by D.Goltzsche & L.Lange. Boards, d/j. Order number (202241). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202241 )

Seidensticker,Oswald. The first of german printing in America 1728-1830. N.Y., 1966. X,251 pp. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (163591). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163591 )

Selm,B. van. Inzichten en vergezichten. Zes beschouwingen over het onderzoek naar de geschiedenis van de Nederlandse boekhandel. Amst., 1992. 124 pp. B/w ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (203939). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  203939 )

Sessions,William K. The King's Printer at Newcastle upon Tyne in 1639, at Bristol in 1643-1645, at Exeter in 1645-1646. Yrok, 1982. 149 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (221400). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221400 )

Simon,André L. Bibliotheca Bacchica. Bibliographie raisonnée des ouvrages imprimés avant 1800 et illustrant la Soif Humaine. Vol. II: 16ème Siècle. London, 1932. VII,255 pp. Illusr. Boards,d/j. Nr. 59 of 275 numbered copies. Order number (187208). EUR 250,00
Original edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  187208 )

Simon,Herbert. Song and words. A history of the Curwen Press. London, 1973. 261 pp. Cloth. Order number (146663). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146663 )

Sitwell,Sacheverell & W.Blunt. Great flower books 1700-1900. A bibliographical record of two centuries of finely-illustrated flower books. N.Y., 1990. XI,189 pp. 51 col.plts. Cloth, d/j. Order number (107999). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  107999 )

Slack,Robert C. Bibliographies of studies in Victorian literature. 1955-1964. Urbana, 1967. XVI,461 pp. Cloth. Order number (145262). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  145262 )

Smith,Lesley & Jane H.M.Taylor. Women and the book. Assessing the Visual Evidence. Toronto, 1996. 287 pp. 103 ills. Boards. Order number (136830). EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  136830 )

Snelling,O.F. Rare books and rare people. some personal reminiscences of "The Trade ". London, 1982. 256 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (198740). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198740 )

Socard,Alexis. Livres populaires imprimés à Troyes de 1600 à 1800. Paris, 1864. IV,174 pp. Illustr. Raised h.leather, gilt binding, marbled boards. Order number (204535). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204535 )

Someren,J.F.Van. Beschrijvende catalogus van gegraveerde portretten van Nederlanders. Vervolg of Frederik Mullers catalogus van 7000 portretten van Nederlanders. Amst., Frederik Muller & Cie, 1888-1891. 3 vols. VII,243,X, VII,VII,809 pp. Or. soft cover. Few library marks. Order number (104841). EUR 275,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  104841 )

Someren,J.F.Van. Essai d'une bibliographie de l'histoire spéciale de la peinture et de la gravure en Hollande et en Belgique (1500-1875). Amst., Frederik Muller & Cie, 1882. IX,207,IX pp. H.cloth, spine missing. Order number (156788). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  156788 )

Sommer,K.A. Bauernhof-Bibliographie. Lpz., 1944. XVI,247 pp. Soft cover. Order number (090743). EUR 12,00
Bibliography with 2536 titles on farm-houses in Germany. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  90743 )

Sourget,Patrick et Élisabeth. Manuscrits et livres précieux de la Renaissance au Cubisme. Chartres, n.d. 497 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (012127). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  12127 )

South African Printer & Stationer. Vol. 1. N.pl., 1921. 752 pp. Ills. H.lether, spine rubbed. Order number (155876). EUR 70,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155876 )

Sparling,H.Halliday. The Kelmscott Press and William Morris master-craftman. Folkestone, 1975. 177 pp. Boards. Order number (146566). EUR 42,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146566 )

Spencer,Walter T. Forty years in my bookshop. London, 1923. 282 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (179045). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179045 )

Spindler,Albert. Typen. Pressendrucke des deutschen Sprachraums seit 1945. Gifkendorf, 1988. 335 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (223131). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  223131 )

SPIRAL PRESS,THE. Blumenthal,Joseph. The Spiral Press. An exhibition of selected books and ephemera designed and printed at The Spiral Press in New York from 1926 to 1968. Brussel, Royal Library of Belgium, 1968. 38 pp. text. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (193661). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193661 )

back to top

Stähle,Walter a.o. Die Urkunde. Entwurf Schrift Typographie Einbandgestaltung. Ulm, 1969. 288 pp. 250 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (202314). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202314 )

Stalla,Gerhard. Bibliographie der Ingoldstädter Drucker des 16. Jahrhunderts. Baden-Baden, 1971-1977. 7 vols. Text. Soft covers. (Bibl. Biblogr. Aureliana). Order number (205001). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205001 )

Stalla,Gerhard. Der Ingolstädter Buchdruck von 1601 bis 1620. Die Offizinen Adam Sartorius, Andreas Angermaier & Elisabeth Angermaier. Baden-Baden, 1980. 260 pp. 16 plts. Soft cover. (Bibl. Bibliogr. Aureliana LXXVII). Order number (204987). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204987 )

Stam,David H. International Dictionary of Library Histories. Vol. 2: National Library of Canada to Zürich Central Library. Chicago & London, 2001. XVI,491-1053 pp. Boards. Order number (221421). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221421 )

Staton,Frances M a.o. A bibliography of Canadiana. Toronto, 1934. 828 pp. Cloth. Order number (146483). EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146483 )

Steenhoven,Ruth v.d. Bibliographie. Boeken over poppenspel in de brede zin van het woord in Nederland. N.pl., 1995. 111 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (161952). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161952 )

Steiff,Karl. Der erste Buchdruck in Tübingen (1498-1534). Nieuwkoop, 1963. 254,31 pp. Cloth. Library-marks but good copy. Order number (162077). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162077 )

Steiff,Karl. Der erste Buchdruck in Tübingen (1498-1534). Nieuwkoop, 1963. 254,31 pp. Cloth. Order number (205095). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205095 )

Sternfeld,Wilhelm & E.Tiedeman. Deutsche Exil-Literatur 1933-1945. Eine Bio-Bibliographie. Heidelberg, 1962. XIV,405 pp. Cloth. Order number (167158). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167158 )

Stijnman,Ad. a.o. (ed.) De techniek van de Nederlandse boekillustratie in de 19e eeuw. Amsterdam, 1995. 127 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (211449). EUR 23,50
Kerstnummer Grafisch Nederland 1995. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  211449 )

Stillwell,Margaret B. Incunabula and Americana 1459-1800. A key to bibliographical study. N.Y., 1931. XVIII,483 pp. Cloth. Library stamp. Order number (141128). EUR 102,00
Original edition. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  141128 )

STOKKINK. De Stokkink Collectie van Bandornamenten. Een keuze van 1563 Ornamenten. Amst., 1982. 136 pp. Ills. Imm. leather. Order number (184724). EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  184724 )

Stuart-Fox,David J. Bibliography of Bali. Publications from 1920 to 1990. Leiden, 1992. 708 pp. Cloth. Order number (212779). EUR 32,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  212779 )

The Studio. An illustrated magazine of fine and applied art. & White,Gleeson. 1897-1898. Winter number. Children's books and their illustrators. London. 68 pp. Ills & 2 col.plts. Orig. cover, loose Order number (085044). EUR 79,00
Covers the work of Walter Crane, Kate Greenaway, Charles Robinson a.o. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  85044 )

The Studio. An illustrated magazine of fine and applied art. 1924. Winter Number: The new book illustration in France. Edited by Léon Pichon. London. VII,168 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth, spine slightly damaged. Order number (186403). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186403 )

The Studio. An illustrated magazine of fine and applied art. 1924. Winter Number: The new book illustration in France. Edited by Léon Pichon. London. VII,168 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (085158). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85158 )

Studio. An illustrated magazine of fine and applie Modern book production. London, 1928. 186 pp. Ills. H.vellum, corners slightly worn. Library stamp on verso of french-title. A good ex-library copy. Order number (163480). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163480 )

Studio. An illustrated magazine of fine and applied art. Winter-number 1899-1900.: Modern bookbindings and their designers. London, 1899-1900.. Text & ills. Soft cover, front-cover missing. Order number (085620). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  85620 )

Sudhoff,Karl. Deutsche medizinische Inkunabeln. Bibliographisch-literarische Untersuchungen. Lpz., 1908. [Reprint Mansfield Center, n.d.]. XXIII,278 pp. Boards. (Studien zur Geschichte der Medizin Heft 2/3). Order number (214688). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214688 )

Sutcliffe,Peter. The Oxford University Press. An informal history. Oxford, 1978. XXVIII,303 pp. Boards,d/j. Order number (202306). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  202306 )

Swigchem,Pieter J.Van. De Nederlandse openbare bibliotheken en hun boekenbezit. Een onderzoek naar het boekenbezit voor volwassenen in de algemene, rooms-katholieke en protestants-christelijke openbare bibliotheken in Nederland. (Diss.) 's-Grav., 1966. XIII,338 pp. Soft cover. Order number (042697). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  42697 )

Szirmai,J.A. Boek band kunst. Catalogus van boekbanden. Samengesteld ter gelegenheid van een tentoonstelling in de Universiteitsbibliotheek van Amsterdam. Amst., 1984. XI,116 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth. Order number (189789). EUR 30,00
Dutch text. - Preface by E. Braches. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  189789 )

Taraporevala,R.J. Competition and its control in the British Book Trade 1850-1939. London, 1973. 242 pp. Cloth. - Ex-library copy. Order number (162533). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162533 )

Taschenbuch der Auktionspreise alter Bücher. Eine systematische Zusammenstellung der Ergebnisse aus den Buchaktionen in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz. Band 10 (1984). Aachen, 1985. 997 pp. Cloth. Order number (010155). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  10155 )

Taubert,Sigfried. Grundriss des Buchhandels in aller Welt. Hamburg, 1953. 351 pp. Cloth. - Ex-library copy, last pp. wrinkled. Order number (162524). EUR 17,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162524 )

Tebbel,John. A history of book publishing in the United States. Vol. I: The creation of an industry 1630-1865. N.Y., 1972. 646 pp. Cloth. Library-stamp. Order number (173335). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173335 )

Teng,Ssu-Yü a.o. Japanese studies on Japan & the Far East. A short bibliographical and bibliographiscal introduction. Hong Kong, 1961. X,485 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (157709). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157709 )

Teyler. Catalogue de la Bibliothèque fondation Teyler. Harlem, 1885-1904. 3 vols. 827,168,1168 pp. H.cloth & cloth. Order number (163395). EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163395 )

Thani Nayagam,Xavier S. A reference guide to Tamil studies: books. Kuala Lumpur, 1966. 122 pp. Boards, d/j. Order number (150318). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  150318 )

Thévenin,Léon & Georges Lemierre. Les étapes d'un livre. Le papier - L'encre - Le manuscrit - La typographie - La reliure - La librairie - Les bibliothèques - Le livre illustré. Paris, 1922. 208 pp. Ills (b./w.). Dec. cloth, inner-joint sl. cracked. Order number (206246). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206246 )

Thomas,Alan G. Englische Buchkunst. München, 1985. 120 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (153075). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153075 )

Thomas,Alan G. Great books and book collectors. London, 1975. 280 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j. - Ex-library copy. Order number (142375). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  142375 )

Thomas,Alan G. Great books and book collectors. London, 1975. 280 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (155421). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155421 )

Thomas,Alan G. Great books and book collectors. London, 1988. 280 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (183038). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  183038 )

Thomas,Alan G. Great books and book collectors. NY, 1983. 280 pp. 250 col. & b/w ills. Boards, d/j. Dustjacket worn. Order number (195684). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  195684 )

THOMAS,ISAIAH. Shipton,Clifford K. Isaiah Thomas. Printer, Patriot and Philanthropist 1749-1831. Rochester, 1948. XII,94 pp. Plts. Cloth. Library-number on spine. Order number (188494). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188494 )

Thomassen,K. Alba Amicorum. Vijf eeuwen vriendschap op papier gezet: Het Album Amicorum en het Poëziealbum in de Nederlanden. Maaarsen, 1990. 184 pp. 74 ills. Cloth, d/j. Order number (193950). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  193950 )

Thompson,Laurence G. Chinese Religion in Western languages. A comprehensive and classified Bibliography of Publications in English, French and German through 1980. Tucson, 1985. 302 pp. Cloth. Order number (207989). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207989 )

Tichelaar,Hendrik van. Over boeken voor kindsheid en jeugd. Studie ten gerieve van leerkrachten, ouders en bibliothekarissen. Antw., 1952. 430 pp. Cloth. Order number (204122). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204122 )

Tidcombe,Marianne a.o. Tregaskis Centenary Exhibition. London, 1994. 98 pp. Col. ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (221412). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221412 )

Tiele,P.A. Bibliotheek van Nederlandsche pamfletten: Verzameling Frederik Muller. Amst., 1858-1861. 3 vols. 406,232,308 pp. H.leather. Library-stamps & boards. Order number (201814). EUR 375,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201814 )

Tiemann,Barbara. (ed.) Die Buchkultur im 15. und 16. Jahrhundert. Hamburg, 1995-1995. 2 vols. 335,423 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Cloth. Order number (207921). EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  207921 )

back to top

Tiessen,Wolfgang. Die Buchillustration in Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz seit 1945. Band I - Band VI. Neu-Isenburg, 1968-1989. 6 vols. Text & b./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (211420). EUR 300,00
Complete set: Vol. I: 1945-1959), vol. II: 1960-1965), vol. III:1966-1969, vol. IV: 1970-1975, vol. V: 1976-1981 & vol. VI: 1982-1986. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  211420 )

Tiessen,Wolfgang. Die Buchillustration in Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz seit 1945. Band IV: 1970-1975. Neu-Isenburg,, 1976. 200,29 pp. Ills. Cloth. - With library stamp. Order number (155845). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155845 )

Times,The. Printing in the twentieth century. A survey. Reprinted from the special number of The Times, october 29, 1929. London, 1930. XV,298 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (151943). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151943 )

Toegepaste Kunsten in Nederland,De. Pannekoek Jr.,G.H. Deel 24: De verluchting van het boek. 1e druk. Rotterdam, 1923. 64 pp. 35 ills. Soft cover. Order number (170300). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  170300 )

Toegepaste Kunsten in Nederland,De. Pannekoek Jr.,G.H. Deel 24: De verluchting van het boek. 2e, verb. & uitgebr. druk. Rotterdam, 1927. 68 pp. 49 ills. Soft cover. Order number (161930). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  161930 )

Toegepaste Kunsten in Nederland,De. Stols,A.A.M. Deel 22: Het schoone boek. [Rotterdam, 1935.] Reprint Schiedam, 1979. 104 pp. 50 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (076530). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76530 )

Toegepaste Kunsten in Nederland,De. Stols,A.A.M. Deel 22: Het schoone boek. Rotterdam, 1935. 104 pp. 50 ills. Soft cover. Order number (134325). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  134325 )

Tooley,R.V. English Books with Coloured Plates. 1790 to 1860. A bibliographical account of the most important books illustrated by English artistst in colour aquatint and colour lithography. Folkestone & London, 1973. 424 pp. Cloth, d/j. Dust jacket sl. worn. Order number (208302). EUR 32,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  208302 )

Toorenenbergen,J.J.v. Het oudste Nederlandsche verboden boek. Oeconomica Christiana summa der godliker scrifturen. Toegelicht en uitgegeven door ..... Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1882. 249 pp. Re-bound in cloth. Library mark. Order number (094686). EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  94686 )

TOSHIRO,EIRAKUYA. Forrer,Matthi. Eirakuya Toshiro, publisher at Nagoya. A contribution to the history of publishing in 19th century Japan. Amst., 1985. X,294 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. (Japonica Neerlandica 1). Order number (169843). EUR 55,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169843 )

Tóth,Judit D. Kalendarien aus dem XVII-XVIII. Jahrhundert in den Bibliotheken zu Debrecken. Debrecen, 1998. 183 pp. Soft cover. Order number (221279). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221279 )

Tuer,Andrew W. History of the Horn book. Amst., 1971. 2 vols (2 text vols in 1 & portfolio with 6 (out of 7) facsimile horn books). 278 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (194587). EUR 60,00
1 facsimile horn book missing. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  194587 )

Tuer,Andrew W. History of the Horn book. N.Y., 1979. XVI,486 pp. 230 ills. Cloth. Order number (146576). EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  146576 )

Uhl,Ingeborg. Buchmalerei. Geschichte, Technik und Ikonographie. Ettal, 1971. 118 pp. 76 plts. Boards. Order number (138206). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  138206 )

Unger,W.S. Catalogus van den historisch-topografischen Atlas van het Zeeuwsch Genootschap der Wetenschappen. Deel II: Topografische prenten en teekeningen. Middelburg, 1940. 308 pp. Ing. Omslag en enige bladen vlekkig in de bovenmarge. Order number (199098). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  199098 )

Unwin,Philip. The publishing Unwins. London, 1972. 182 pp. Plts. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (155885). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155885 )

UPDIKE,D.B. Catalogue 1942. The work of the Merrymount Press and its founder Daniel Berkeley Updike (1860-1941). San Marino (Cal.), The Huntington Library, 1942. 35 pp Ills. Soft cover. - Ex-library copy (some marks). Order number (162558). EUR 11,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  162558 )

Vandamme,Jan. Het bibliotheekwezen in Brugge vóór 1920. Brugge, 1971.238 pp. Ills (b./w.). Cloth, d/j. Order number (188481). EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188481 )

Vanderhaegen,Ferdinand. Bibliographie Gantoise. Recherches sur la vie et les travaux des imprimeurs de Gand. Gand, E.Vanderhaegen, 1858-1869. 7 vols. Soft cover. - Some volumes separated. Order number (076544). EUR 340,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76544 )

Vekene,Emil van der Bermerkenswerte Einbände in der Nationalbibliothek zu Luxemburg. Luxemburg, 1972. 142 pp. Plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (179139). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  179139 )

Vekerdi,József. Hungarica Ungarn betreffende im Ausland gedruckte Bücher und Flugschriften. (Gesammelt von Alexander Apponyi Teil III/5). Budapest, 2004. X,243 pp. Boards. Order number (188411). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188411 )

VELDEKE,HENDRIK VAN. Frey,Margareta. Die Illustration der Eneide des Heinrich von Veldeke. (cod.germ.Fol.282). (Diss.) Berlin, 1919. 116 pp. 6 plts. Re-bound in cloth. Order number (039999). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  39999 )

VELDHEER,J.G. Wattez,Omer L. Germaansche balladen. Amst., S.L.van Looy, 1909. 127 pp. Dec. cloth. Order number (191096). EUR 15,00
Design attributed to J.G.Veldheer. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  191096 )

Venlo,Simon Van. (ed.). Boexken van der officien ofte dienst der missen / Little book of the offices or service of the mass. Antwerp, 1481. [Reprint Antw., 1982]. 2 Vols. [42], 132 pp. Imm. vellum. In slipcase. Order number (187649). EUR 20,00
Facsimile of the edition printed by Mathias van der Goes (Antw., 1481). - Volume I: facsimile, volume II: commentary (Dutch & English text). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  187649 )

Verfasser,Julius. The half-tone process. A practical manual of photo-engraving in half-tone on zinc, copper, and brass with chapters on the three-colour work and photo-lithography for offsett printing. 5th edition. London, n.pl., 378 pp. Cloth. Library mark. Edges and spine dam. Order number (155786). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155786 )

Verhelst,Karel & R. van Laere. Catalogus van de 16de- eeuwse drukken bewaard in Limburgse bibliotheken. Brussel, 1997. 299 pp. Soft cover. Order number (221397). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221397 )

VERVLIET,H.D.L. Het oude en het nieuwe boek. De oude en de nieuwe bibliotheek. Liber amicorum H.D.L. Vervliet. Kapellen, 1988. 664 pp. Cloth. Order number (178558). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178558 )

Vervliet,Hendrik D.L. (ed.). Liber Librorum. 5000 jaar boekkunst. Brussel, 1973. 550 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth,d/j. In orig. slipcase. Order number (188128). EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188128 )

Vervliet,Hendrik D.L. Post-incunabula and their publishers in the low countries. A selection based on Wouter Nijhoff's L'Art typographique. / Post-incunabula en hun uitgevers in de lage landen. Een bloemlezing geaseerd op Wouter Nijhoff's L'Art typographique uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het 125-jarig bestaan van Martinus Nijhoff op 1 januari 1978. The Hague, Boston & London, 1978. XIII,205 pp. Num. ills. Cloth. Order number (173812). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173812 )

Vervliet,Hendrik D.L. Post-incunabula and their publishers in the low countries. A selection based on Wouter Nijhoff's L'Art typographique. / Post-incunabula en hun uitgevers in de lage landen. Een bloemlezing geaseerd op Wouter Nijhoff's L'Art typographique uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het 125-jarig bestaan van Martinus Nijhoff op 1 januari 1978. The Hague, Boston & London, 1978. XIII,205 pp. Num. ills. Soft cover. Order number (004379). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  4379 )

Vervliet,Hendrik D.L. Post-incunabula and their publishers in the low countries. A selection based on Wouter Nijhoff's L'Art typographique. / Post-incunabula en hun uitgevers in de lage landen. Een bloemlezing gebaseerd op Wouter Nijhoff's L'Art typographique uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van het 125-jarig bestaan van Martinus Nijhoff op 1 januari 1978. The Hague, Boston & London, 1978. XIII,205 pp. Num. ills. Cloth. Library-stamp. Order number (175712). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  175712 )

Vicaire,Georges. Bibliographie gastronomique. 2nd ed. London, 1954. 971 pp. Cloth, slightly spotted. Order number (212049). EUR 30,00
Text in French. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  212049 )

Vicaire,Georges. Manuel de l'Amateur de Livres du XIXe siècles (1801-1893). Yvelines, 1975. 8 vols. Text. Soft cover. Order number (194371). EUR 400,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  194371 )

Viets,Karl. Die Milben des Süsswassers und des Meeres. Hydrachnellae et Halaracidae (Acari). Jena, 1955. 476 pp. Num. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (195183). EUR 80,00
* Extensive bibliography on Acari (mites). (Order here or send us your inquiry:  195183 )

Vijf eeuwen boek in Nederland. Haarlem, 1940. 322 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (076557). EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76557 )

Vijf eeuwen boek in Nederland. Haarlem, 1940. 322 pp. Ills. Cloth. - Ex-library copy (some marks). Order number (163003). EUR 19,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163003 )

Vischer,Manfred. Bibliographie der Zürcher Druckschriften des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts. Baden-Baden, 1991. 558 pp. 39 ills on plts. Boards. (Bibl. Bibliogr. Aureliana 124). Order number (204992). EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204992 )

Visser,Jakob. Uitvinding der Boekdrukkunst, hieragter is gevoegd ene lyst der boeken, in de Nederlanden gedrukt voot 't jaar MD. Amst., P.v.Damme, 1767. (14),117,67 pp. 1 engr. portrait. Or. boards. Corners & spine-ends very slightly bumped. Order number (188222). EUR 275,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188222 )

Vittorio,Luigi & F.Bellani. I libri di viaggio e le guide della raccolta. Catalogo descrittivo. Roma, 1957. [Reprint Storrs Mansfield, 1999). 3 vols. 637,644, 659 pp. Boards. Order number (214446). EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  214446 )

Vogel,Paul H. Europäische Bibeldrucke des 15. und 16. Jahrhunderts in den Volkssprachen. Ein Beitrag zur Bibliographie des Bibeldrucks. Baden-Baden, 1962. 127 pp. Soft cover. (Bibl. Bibliogr. Aureliana V) Order number (205006). EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205006 )

Vogtherr,Heinrich. Kunstbüchlein. Strassburg 1572. Zwickau, 1913. 2 pp. 54 plts. Soft cover. (Zwickauer Facs. 19). Order number (211646). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  211646 )

Vorstand des Verbandes der deutschen Buchdrucker. Der Verband der deutschen Buchdrucker. 50 Jahre deutsche gewerkschaftliche Arbeit mit einer Vorgeschichte. Band I. Berlin, 1916. VIII,448,72 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (092452). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  92452 )

back to top

Vries,Anne G.C.de. De Nederlandsche emblemata, geschiedenis en bibliographie tot de 18de eeuw. (Diss.) Amst, Ten Brink & De Vries. 1899. (II),91,CLII pp. 9 plts Vellum. One joint of spine broken. Order number (076563). EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76563 )

Vries,Anne G.C.de. De Nederlandsche emblemata. Geschiedenis en bibliographie tot de 18de eeuw. (Diss.) Amst, Ten Brink & De Vries. 1899. (II),91,CLII pp. 9 plts Boards. Spine loose. Ex-library copy. Order number (164459). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  164459 )

Vries,Anne G.C.de. De Nederlandsche emblemata. Geschiedenis en bibliographie tot de 18e eeuw. Utrecht, 1976. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (167245). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  167245 )

Een Vrije Universiteitsbibliotheek. Studies over verleden, bezit en heden van de bibliotheek der Vrije Universiteit. Assen, 1980. XII,391 p. Ills. Cloth. Order number (076571). EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76571 )

Wagner,F.G. Bibliotheca Bibliographica Librorum Sedecimi Saeculi. Baden-Baden, 1960. 98 pp. Soft cover. (Bibl. Bibliogr. Aureliana 3). Order number (205014). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205014 )

Wallenius,Anna-Britta. Africana Suecana 1945-1965. An analytical approach to Swedish printed material on Africa. Uppsala, 1975. 490 pp. Soft cover. (Occasional Papers IV). Order number (134348). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  134348 )

WALLER,ERIK [collection]. Sallander,Hans (ed.). Bibliotheca Walleriana. The Books Illustrating the History of Medicine and Science, Collected by Dr Erik Waller and Bequeathed to the Library of the Royal University of Uppsala. Stockhol,, 1955 [Reprint New York, Maurizo Martino Publishers, 1990]. 2 vols in 1. XI,[I],471, 494 pp. 55 b./w. plts. Boards. Order number (220429). EUR 50,00
Published in a limited edition of 400 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  220429 )

Wallrath,Rolf. Das schöne gedruckte Buch im ersten Jahrhundert nach Gutenberg. Köln, 1959. 103 pp. Ills. Boards. Library mark. Order number (157940). EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  157940 )

Wander,B. Bibliografie historisch boerderij-onderzoek. Arnhem, 1971. IV,76 blz. Ing. Order number (068427). EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  68427 )

Weber,P.X. Luzerns ältestes Ratsbüchlein (c. 1300-1402). Stans, 1910. 55 pp. Soft cover. Order number (182760). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  182760 )

Weekhout,Ingrid. Boekencensuur in de Noordelijke Nederlanden. De vrijheid van drukpers in de zeventiende eeuw. Den Haag, 1998. XVI,580 pp. Soft cover. (Ned. Cultuur in Europese Context, Monogr. en Studies II). Order number (201424). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201424 )

Wegener,Johannes. Die deutsche oberrheinische Type (M44) im 15. und 16. Jahrhundert. Wiesbaden, 1969. 141 pp. Soft cover. (Samml. bibliotheekwiss. Arbeiten Heft 26). Library marks. Order number (163419). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163419 )

Weiner,Jack. Pulp and Paper Manufacture. Bibliography 1951-1955. N.Y., 1957. XVII,1957. 1201 pp. Cloth. Order number (147530). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147530 )

Weiner,Jack. Pulp and Paper Manufacture. Bibliography and United States Patents, 1957. N.Y., 1958. 636 pp. Cloth. Order number (147533). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147533 )

Weiner,Jack. Pulp and Paper Manufacture. Bibliography and United States Patents, 1958. N.Y., 1959. 700 pp. Cloth. Order number (147534). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147534 )

Weiner,Jack. Pulp and Paper Manufacture. Bibliography and United States Patents, 1959. N.Y., 1960. 718 pp. Cloth. Order number (147535). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147535 )

Weiner,Jack. Pulp and Paper Manufacture. Bibliography, 1956, and United States Patents, 1955-1956. N.Y., 1957. 1002 pp. Cloth. Order number (147532). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147532 )

Weitpert,Hans. Lexograph. Internationales Handbuch für die graphische Industrie. International Handbook for the Graphic Industry. Manuel International pour l'Industrie Graphique. Manuale Internazionale per l'Industria Grafica. Manual Internacional para la Industria Grafica. Stuttgart, 1963. XLVIII,383 pp. Ills. Plastic. Library marks. Order number (151678). EUR 35,00
Text in German, English, French, Italian and Spanish. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  151678 )

Ein Weltgebäude der Gedanken. Die Österreichische Nationalbibliothek. Graz, 1987. 338 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (178983). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178983 )

Wendland,Henning. Signete. Deutsche Drucker- und Verlegerzeichen 1457-1600. Hannover, 1984. 306 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (206644). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  206644 )

Werckmeister,Otto-Karl., Irisch-northumbrische Buchmalerei des 8. Jahrhunderts und monastische Spiritualität. Berlin, 1967. 186 pp. 48 b/w plts. Cloth. Library marks. Order number (152032). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  152032 )

West,Clarence J. Bibliography of Pulp and Paper Making 1928-1935. N.Y., 1936. XVI,803 pp. Cloth. Order number (147527). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147527 )

WETSELAAR,PIETER. Ekkart,Rudolf. Werk van Pieter Wetselaar. Zutphen, 1988. 96 pp. Cloth, d/j. Order number (180530). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  180530 )

Whalley,Joyce I. Cobwebs to catch flies. Illustrated books for the nursery and schoolroom 1700-1900. London, 1974. 163 pp. Ills. Cloth, d/j. Dustjacket worn. Order number (132929). EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  132929 )

Whitehead,H.G. Eighteenth-Century Spanish Chapbooks in the British Library. London, 1997. XIV,145 pp. Or.hardcover. Order number (222982). EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  222982 )

Widmann,Hans. Der deutsche Buchhandel in Urkunden und Quellen. Hamburg, 1965. 2 vols. 467,457 pp. Cloth. Library stamps. Order number (163700). EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  163700 )

Wiechmann,C.M. Meklenburgs altniedersächsische Literatur. 2. Aufl. Schwerin, 1864. [Reprint Nieuwkoop 1968]. X,244 pp,XXVIII pp. Cloth. Order number (205133). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  205133 )

WIEMELER,IGNATZ. Londenberg,Kurt (ed.). Werkverzeichnis. Hamburg, 1990. 295 pp. B./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (186400). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  186400 )

Williams,Keith. The english newspaper. An illustrated history to 1900. London, 1977. 128 pp. Ills. Boards. Library stamp. Order number (155849). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  155849 )

Wintle,Justin & E.Fisher. The pied pipers. Interviews with the influential creators of children's literature. N.Y. & London, 1974. 320 pp. Ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (047947). EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  47947 )

Wissing,Pieter van. Stokebrand Janus 1787. Opkomst en ondergang van een achttiende-eeuws satirisch politiek-literair weekblad. Nijmegen, 2003. 600 pp. Cloth,d/j. Order number (169902). EUR 24,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  169902 )

Witt,Shirley H. The way. An anthology of American indian literature. N.Y., 1972. XXIX,261 pp. Cloth. Order number (028939). EUR 13,61
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  28939 )

Wittop Koning,D.A. & E.Grendel. De farmacie in boek en prent. Alphen a./d. Rijn, 1976. Unpaginated [15 pp. text]. 81 plts with b./w. ills. Cloth. Order number (204123). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  204123 )

WODEHOUSE,P.G. McIlvaine,Eileen. P.G.Wodehouse. A comprehenivfe bibliography and checklist. N.Y., 1990. 489 pp. Col. & b/w ills. by Peter van Straaten. Boards, d/j. - Jacket slightly worn. Order number (221416). EUR 390,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221416 )

Wölfflin,Heinrich. Die Bamberger Apokalypse. Eine Reichenauer Bilderhandschrift vom Jahre 1000. 2.Aufl. München, 1921. 38 pp. 65 plts (2 col.). H.cloth. Order number (040246). EUR 177,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  40246 )

Wolters & Noordhoff. Boekjaar. Wolters & Noordhoff 1836-1986. 150 jaar uitgeven voor het onderwijs. Groningen, 1986. 75 pp. ills. Soft cover. Order number (153099). EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  153099 )

Wolters,J.B. Uitgaven van J.B.Wolters. 1924. 260 pp. Illustr. Cloth. Order number (198749). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  198749 )

Worde,Wynkyn de. The abbaye of the holy ghost. Printed in Westminster by Wynkyn de Worde about the year 1496. Cambridge, 1907. Text. H.vellum. Limited to 250 copies. Minor library marks. Order number (163522). EUR 50,00
Good ex-library copy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  163522 )

Worde,Wynkyn de. The assemble of goddes by John Lydgate. Printed at Westminster by Wynk yn de Worde about the year 1500. Cambridge, 1906. Text. H.vellum. Minor library marks. Order number (163521). EUR 50,00
Limited to 250 copies; good ex-library copy (Order here or send us your inquiry:  163521 )

Worde,Wynkyn de. A ryght profytable treatyse compendiously drawen out of many and dyvers. A wrytynges of holy men by Thomas Betson. Printed in Caxton's house by Wynkyn de Worde about 1500. . Cambridge, 1905. Text. H.vellum. Limited to 250 copies. Minor library marks. Order number (163518). EUR 40,00
Good ex-library copy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  163518 )

Worde,Wynkyn de. Sermo die lune in ebdomada Pasche by Richard Fitz-James. Printed at Westminster by Wynkyn de Worde about the year 1495. Cambridge, 1907. Text. H.vellum. Limited to 250 copies. Minor library marks. Order number (163524). EUR 50,00
Good ex-library copy. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  163524 )

Worowsky,W.W. (Organ.). Gosudarstwennoje Izdatelstwo. Pjotr Let. Moskow, 1924. 172 pp. Plts. H.cloth. Order number (200106). EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  200106 )

back to top

Woude,S.van der (ed.). Studia Bibliographica in honorem Herman de la Fontaine Verwey. A collection of essays and studies in bibliography and allied subjects. Amst., 1968. 478 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (076573). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  76573 )

Wouters,D. Over het illustreeren van leesboeken voor kinderen. Bussum, 1913. 181 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (147182). EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  147182 )

Wouwermans,Armand. Contribution à la Bibliographie de la Locomotion Aérienne. Anvers, 1894. 43 blz. 1 plts. Blind soft cover, loose & slightly damaged. (Extrait du compte rendu du Congrès de la Science de l'Atmosphère). Order number (198843). EUR 100,00
Limited to 100 copies. (Order here or send us your inquiry:  198843 )

Wright,John K. & E.T.Platt. Aids to geographical research. Bibliographies, periodicals, atlases, gazetteers and other reference books. 2nd ed. N.Y., 1947. XII,331 pp. Cloth, loose. Order number (047732). EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  47732 )

Wüstefeld,W.C.M. De Boeken van de Grote of Sint Bavokerk. Een Bijdrage tot de Geschiedenis van het Middeleeuwse Boek in Haarlem. Hilversum, 1989. 151 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover (Hollandse Studiën, vol. 24). Order number (201048). EUR 16,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  201048 )

Wüstefeld,W.C.M. Middeleeuwse boeken van het Catharijneconvent. Zwolle & Utrecht, 1993. 248 pp. Num.ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (172608). EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  172608 )

Zapf,Hermann. Herman Zapf. Ein Arbeitsbericht. Hamburg, 1984. 178 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (173615). EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  173615 )

Zuurveen,Toos. Van Zedenleer tot Bruintje Beer. Kind, kindbeeld en kinderboek door de eeuwen. N.pl., 1996. 824 pp. B/w illustr. Boards. Fine. Order number (221542). EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  221542 )

Zwanzig Jahre Berliner Handpresse (1961-1981). Berlin, 1981. 98 pp. B/w ills. Soft cover, sl. rubbed. Order number (178597). EUR 17,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  178597 )

ZWINGLI,HULDRYCH. Finsler,Georg. Zwingli-Bibliographie. Verzeichnis der gedruckten Schriften von und über Uhlrich Zwingli. Nieuwkoop, 1968. 187 pp. Soft cover. Order number (151029). EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  151029 )

Zwinogrodzka,Ewa, a.o. Poolse boekbindkunst 1400-1800 uit de Jagiellonski Bibliotheek, Krakow. Den Haag, 1990. 115 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover. Order number (188486). EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry:  188486 )

orderform

back to top