|
|
Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Oude Hoogstraat 14-18, 1012 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands Tel. +31 (0)20 6231191 Fax. +31 (0)20 6232809 Email: kok@xs4all.nl Ma-Vrij 9.30-18.00, Za 9.30-17.00 / Mon-Fri 9.30-6.00, Sat 9.30-5.00 |
Doorzoek onze database / |
(This page has been up-dated January 19th, 2011)
back to the homepage of Antiquariaat Kok
Category: African Art
African arts. Vol. 14 (1981), nr. 4 (August). 84 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (227096).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 227096 )
African arts. Vol. 16 (1983), nr. 2 (February). 100 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (227094).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 227094 )
African arts. Vol. 16 (1983), nr. 3 (May). 80 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (227093).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 227093 )
African arts. Vol. 16 (1983), nr. 4 (August). 88 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (227095).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 227095 )
African arts. Vol. 16 (1983), nr. 5 (August) 88 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (227092).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 227092 )
African arts. Vol. 17 (1983-1984). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (227091).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 227091 )
African arts. Vol. 18 (1984), nr. 1 (November). 96 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (007302).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7302 )
African arts. Vol. 25 (1992), nr. 3 (July): West African Textiles. 104 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (227099).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 227099 )
African arts. Vol. 25 (1992), nr. 4 (October). 108 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (227098).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 227098 )
African arts. Vol. 26 (1993). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (227088).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 227088 )
African arts. Vol. 27 (1994). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (227087).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 227087 )
African arts. Vol. 28 (1995). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (227086).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 227086 )
African arts. Vol. 29 (1996). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (227090).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 227090 )
African arts. Vol. 30 (1997). 4 parts. Soft covers. Order number (227089).
EUR 60,00
Including special issue (in two parts): The Benin Centenary.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 227089 )
African arts. Vol. 31 (1998), nr. 1 (Winter). 92 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (227097).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 227097 )
Allison,Philip. African stone sculpture. London, 1968. VII,71 pp. 99 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (125700).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 125700 )
ANREITH,ANTON. Bosdari,C De. Anton Anreith, Africa's first sculptor. Cape town, 1954. 143 pp. 131 b/w ills. Cloth. Order number (057133).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 57133 )
Baeke,Viviane a.o. Sprekende beelden. Foto's van Hughes Dubois en Songye-sculpturen. Tervuren, 2004. 87 pp. B/w plts. Stiff soft cover. Order number (219631).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219631 )
Bauer,Omer (a.o.) Guide de l'Art Camerounais du Musée Monastère bénédictin Mont Fébé, Yaoundé / Guidebook to the art of Cameroon in the mt. Febe Benedictine Monastery Museum, Yaounde. Yaoundè, 1989. 123 pp. 139 col. ills. Softcover. Order number (228845).
EUR 60,00
Text in French & English.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 228845 )
Bax,D. Het oudste Kaapse zilver 1669-1751. Met gegevens over zilveren voorwerpen verkregen in de 17de, 18de en 19de eeuw door die kerkelijke gemeenten en instellingen van Compagnie en burgerij welke reeds voor 1752 aan de Kaap bestonden. Amst., 1974. 207 pp. 28 ills. Soft cover. Order number (044827).
EUR 29,00
With summary in English.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 44827 )
Benitez & Barbier. Shields. Africa, Southeast Asia and Oceania from the collections of the Barbier-Mueller Museum. Munich, 2000. 255 pp. 130 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (168959).
EUR 32,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168959 )
Berjonneau,Gérald & J.L. Sonnery. Rediscovered masterpieces. Boulogne, 1987. 320 pp. 300 plts. Cloth. Order number (167820).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 167820 )
Bernolles,Jacques. Permanence de la Parure et du Masque Africains. Paris, 1966. CXXXIV,632 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (040845).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 40845 )
Best,Günter. Marakwet & Turkana. Neue Einblicke in die materielle Kultur ostafrikanischer Gesellschaften / New Perspectives on the Material Culture of East African Societies. Frankfurt am Main, 1993. 263 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Hardcover. Name in pen on first free end-paper. Order number (229028).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 229028 )
Beumers,Erna & H.J.Koloss. Kings of Africa. Art and Authority in Central Africa. Maastricht, 1992. 337 pp. 190 col. plts. Cloth, d/j. Order number (183637).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 183637 )
Biebuyck,Daniel. The arts of Zaire. Berkeley, 1985-196. 2 vols. XII,311, XIII,314 pp. 198 ills on plts. Cloth, d.j. Nice copy. Order number (233230).
EUR 375,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 233230 )
Bocola,Sandro. Afrikanische Sitze. München, 1994. 200 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (168539).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168539 )
BOON,PIET. Huisman,Joyce & Matthijs Heins. Piet Boon. Warnsveld & Tielt, 2001. 168 pp. Col. ills. Boards. Order number (188164).
EUR 40,00
Text in Dutch and in English.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 188164 )
Bourgeois,Arthur P. Art of the Yaka and Suku. Traduction et adaptation en francais J.B.Donne. Meudon, 1984. 271 pp. 247 ills (few col.). Cloth,d/j. Order number (001936).
EUR 350,00
French & English text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1936 )
Bouttiaux,Anne-Marie. Persona. Maskers uit Afrika: Verborgen en ontsluierde indentiteiten. Tervuren, 2009. 303 pp. Col. ills. Softcover. Order number (228848).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 228848 )
Brain,Robert & A.Pollock. Bangwa funerary sculpture. London, 1971. XII,148 pp. 67 b/w & col. plts. Cloth - jacket damaged. Order number (182817).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182817 )
Burssens,Herman. Yanda-beelden en mani-sekte bij de Azande (Centraal-Afrika). Tervuren, 1962. 2 vols. 231 pp. 3 maps, 21 ills, 62 b/w figs & 48 plts with 462 b/w ills. Softcovers. - slightly discol. (Kon. Mus. voor Midden-Afrika - Ann.- N.R. Nr.4). Order number (219575).
EUR 300,00
*Avec un resume en Francais. Important work on the sculpture of the Yanda.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219575 )
Carbone,Teresa A. American paintings in the Brooklyn Museum. Artists Born by 1876, Vol. I. N.Y., 2006. 576 pp. Col. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (229661).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 229661 )
Carreira,António. Panaria. Cabo-verdino-Guineense. Aspectos históricos e sócio-económicos. Lisboa, 1968. 177 pp. 128 ills. Soft cover. Order number (128936).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 128936 )
Catalogo 1999. África. Magia y Poder. 2500 anos de arte en Nigeria. Barcelona, Centre Cultural, 1998. 195 pp. 191 col. ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (204943).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204943 )
Catalogue 1950. The arts in Belgian Congo and Ruanda-Urundi. 89 pp. 98 plts. Soft cover. Order number (154292).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154292 )
Catalogue 1959-1960. Le Masque. Paris, Musée Guimet. 147 pp. 31 plts. Soft cover. Order number (002054).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 2054 )
Catalogue 1969. Islamic art in Egypt 969-1517 AD. Arab Republic. 336 pp. 55 plts. Soft cover. Order number (039836).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 39836 )
Catalogue 1983. Un Musée trois continents. Art d'Afrique, d'Océanie, d'Amérique. Collection ethnographique du Linden Museum de Stuttgart. Bruxelles, Palias des Beaux-Arts. 146 pp. Col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (156190).
EUR 21,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156190 )
Catalogue 1984. Trésors de l'ancien Nigéria dans les collections publiques francaises. Paris, 1984. 2 vols in 1 portfolio. 174 pp. 100 (partly col.) ills. Soft covers in soft cover portfolio. - Portfolio sl. worn. Order number (219135).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219135 )
Catalogue 1985. Man at rest / L'Homme au repos. Stools, chairs, thrones, foot-rests, back-rests, benches / Sièges et meubles de repos. Montréal, 1985. 64 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover. Name in pen on title-page. Order number (228903).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 228903 )
Catalogue 1988. Utotumbo. L'Art d'Afrique noire dans les collections privées belges. Brussel, 1988. 337 pp. 284 ills. Soft cover. Order number (205341).
EUR 550,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205341 )
Catalogue 1995. Dogon. Paris, Musée Dapper. 285 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Fine. Order number (204829).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204829 )
Catalogue 1996-1997. Soudan. Royaumes sur le Nil. Munich, Kunsthalle. 428 pp. 468 col. ills. Boards,d/j. Fine. Order number (204744).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204744 )
Catalogue. Musée National du Niger. Catalogue des oeuvres artisanales. Niamey, n.d. 199 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (205990).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205990 )
Catalogus 1978. Cing-cinq sculptures africaines. Twenty-five african sculptures. Ottawa, Galerie Nationale. 192 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (101153).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 101153 )
Catalogus 1988. Utotombo. Kunst uit Zwart-Afrika in Belgisch privé-bezit. Brussel, 1988. 337 pp. 284 col. & b/w ills. Soft cover. Order number (197583).
EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197583 )
Catat,Louis. Voyage à Madagascar (1889-1890). Paris, n.d. 408 pp. Ills. Cloth, corners slightly worn. Text foxed. Order number (154330).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154330 )
Chappel,T.J.H. Decorated gourds in north-eastern Nigeria. London, 1977. 222 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d/j. (dustjacket dam. along the edges). - Owner's-stamp on title-page. Order number (197731).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197731 )
Claerhout,Adr.G. Afrikaanse kunst. Amst., 1971. 87 pp. 61 ills (few col.). Cloth. Order number (001535).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1535 )
Coquet,Michèle. Arts du Cour en Afrique. Paris, 1996. 159 pp. 148 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (193684).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 193684 )
Cornet,Joseph. Art de l'Afrique noire au pays du fleuve Zaïre. Bruxelles, 1972. 367 pp. 180 col.plts. Cloth,d/j. - Jacket worn. Order number (177433).
EUR 225,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 177433 )
Cornet,Joseph. Art de l'Afrique noire au pays du fleuve Zaïre. Bruxelles, 1972. 367 pp. 180 col.plts. Cloth,d/j. In box. Jacket torn. Order number (040651).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 40651 )
Cornet,Joseph. Art Royal Kuba. Milano, 1982. 343 pp. 353 col. & b./w. ills. Cloth, d./j. Order number (182087).
EUR 275,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182087 )
Cornet,Joseph Kunst van zwart Afrika in het land aan de Zaïre. Brussel, 1972. 367 pp. 180 col.ills. Cloth, no. d./j. - Ex-library copy (a few marks). Order number (153228).
EUR 160,00
Still a good copy.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 153228 )
Cornet,Joseph Kunst van zwart Afrika in het land aan de Zaïre. Brussel, 1972. 367 pp. 180 col.ills. Cloth., d./j. In orig. slipcase. - Dustjacket dam. Order number (099113).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 99113 )
Cory,H. African figurines. Their ceremonial use in puberty rites in Tanganyika. London, 1956. 176 pp. 163 figs. Cloth. Order number (033489).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 33489 )
Courtney-Clarke,Margareth. Ndebele. The art of an African tribe. Cape Town, 1986. 200 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (134357).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 134357 )
Dagan,E.A. Emotions in Motion. Theatrical puppets and masks from black Africa./ La magie de l''imaginaire. Marionettes et masques théâtraux d''Afrique noire. Montréal, 1990. 167 pp. 212 ills. Soft cover. Order number (151813).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151813 )
Delarozière,M.F. Formes et couleurs en Mauritanie. Nouakchott, 1976. 53,46 pp. 152 loose col. plts. Cloth portfolio & slipcase, sl. rubbed. (Oblong folio) Order number (201086).
EUR 175,00
Including two soft cover booklets in French & Arabic.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201086 )
Dewey,William & E.De Palmenaer. Zimbabwe. Heden en Verleden. Stenen Getuigenissen, 1 & 2. Tervuren, 1997. 2 vols. 311,194 pp. Col. ills. Hardcover. In slipcase. - Slipcase sl. dam. Order number (231952).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 231952 )
Dick-Read,Robert. Sanamu. Adventures in search of african art. London, 1964. 271 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (104566).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104566 )
Dobbelmann,Th.A.H.M. Het geheime Ogboni-genootschap. Een bronskultuur uit Zuid-West Nigeria. Berg en Dal, 1976. 50 pp. 159 b./w. plts. Softcover. Order number (087862).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 87862 )
Drewal,Henry & J.Pemberton III. Yoruba. Nine centuries of African art and thought. N.Y., 1989. 256 pp. 274 col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (142592).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 142592 )
Drost,Dietrich. Töpferei in Afrika. Technologie. Berlin, 1967. 289 pp. 58 b./w. figs & 18 maps. Softcover, d./j. - Dustjacket worn. Title-page discol. Order number (065044).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 65044 )
Duchâteau,Armand. Benin. Art royal d'Afrique. N.pl., 1990. 174 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (221920).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 221920 )
Duchâteau,Armand. Benin. Hofkunst uit Afrika. Brussel, 1990-1991. 174 pp. Col. ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (204941).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204941 )
Duchâteau,Armand. Benin. Kunst einer Königskultur. Die Benin-Sammlung des Museums für Völkerkunde Wien. Wien, 1990. 136 pp. 128 ills. Cloth. Order number (107783).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 107783 )
Duchâteau,Armand. Benin. Vroege hofkunst uit Afrika. Brussel, 1990. 174 pp. Num.ills. Stiff soft cover. - Number on first end-paper and signature on title-page in ink. Order number (200897).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200897 )
Egger,Gerhart. Koptische Textilien. Wien, 1967. 22 pp. 60 plts. Softcover. Order number (001969).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1969 )
Einstein,Carl. Afrikanische Plastik. Berlin, n.d. 32 pp. 48 ills. Boards, spine missing. (Orbis Pictus). Order number (109355).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 109355 )
Einstein,Carl. Negerplastik. 2nd edit. München, 1920. XXVII,108 pp. 108 b./w. plts. H.cloth. Order number (201259).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201259 )
Elias,Norbert Écrits sur l'art africain. Paris, 2002. 165 pp. B./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (225429).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 225429 )
Elisofon,Eliot. Die afrikanische Plastik. Köln, 1958. 254 pp. 321 ills. Cloth. Order number (211517).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211517 )
Elisofon,Eliot. The sculptures of Africa. London, 1958. 256 pp. 405 ills. Cloth,d/j. - Jacket repaired. Order number (104562).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104562 )
Ethnologische Zeitschrift Zürich. 1979, Heft I & II. 2 vols. 155,210 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (212733).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 212733 )
Eyo,Ekpo & F.Willett. Kunstschätze aus Alt-Nigeria. Mainz, 1983. 203 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (201257).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201257 )
Fabian,Johannes. Remembering the Present. Painting and popular history in Zaire. Berkeley, 1996. XV,348 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (154511).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 154511 )
Fagg,Bernard. Nok terracottas. Lagos, 1977. 40 pp. 153 ills (most col.). Soft cover. Order number (201844).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201844 )
Fagg,W.P. Vergessene Negerkunst. Afro-portugiesisches Elfenbein. Prague, 1959. XXIV pp. 46 plts. Cloth. Order number (015441).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 15441 )
Fagg,William & J.Picton. The potter's art in Africa. London, 1970. 48 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (205923).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205923 )
Fagg,William. Die Afrikanische Plastik. Berlin, Darmstadt & Wien, 1958. 254 pp. 321 ills. Boards, rubbed & plasticized. Order number (002466).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 2466 )
Fagg,William. Bildwerke aus Nigeria. Aus dem englischen übertragen von W.Killmayer. München, 1963. 190 pp. 144 ills. Cloth. Order number (002099).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 2099 )
Fagg,William. The living arts of Nigeria. London, 1971. Text & ills. Boards. Order number (104592).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104592 )
Fagg,William. Miniature wood carvings of Africa. Bath & Greenwich, 1970. 103 pp. 102 ills & 8 col.plts. Cloth, d/j. - Small corner of first endpaper missing. Order number (204867).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204867 )
Fagg,William. Sculptures Africaines. Les univers artistiques des tribus d'Afrique Noire. Paris, 1965. 145 pp. 122 plts. Cloth. Order number (002008).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 2008 )
Fagg,William. Stämme und Formen in der Kunst Afrikas. Wiesbaden, n.d. 122 pp. & 122 plts. Cloth. Order number (091528).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 91528 )
Fagg,William. Tribes and forms in African art. London, 1965. 122 pp. 122 plts. Cloth. Order number (036161).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 36161 )
Fagg,William. Yoruba beadwork. Art of Nigeria. London, 1980. 99 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (002288).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 2288 )
Fagg,William. Yoruba. Sculpture of West Africa. Descriptive catalog by J. Pemberton 3rd. Edited by B.Holcombe. London, 1982. XIII,209 pp. 57 figs & 70 plts (partly col.). Cloth,d/j. Order number (002018).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 2018 )
Falgayrettes-Leveau,Christiane & L.Stéphan. Formes et couleurs, Sculptures de l'Afrique noire. Paris, 1993. 207 pp. Col.ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (107775).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 107775 )
Felix,Marc L. Mwana Hiti. Life and art of the Matrilineal Bantu of Tanzania / Leben und Kunst der Matrilinearen Bantu von Tansania. München, 1990. 504 pp. B./w. Ills. Cloth. Order number (219619).
EUR 150,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219619 )
La femme dans l'Afrique ancienne. Lpz., 1988. 193 pp. Col. & b/w ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (176925).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 176925 )
Ferrazzini,Pierre-Alain. Magie en Afrique Noire. Genève, 1987. 11 pp. text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (205907).
EUR 7,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205907 )
Fimmen,Diedrich. Zeit und Dauer der kretisch-mykenischen Kultur. Lpz. & Berlin, 1909. 104 pp. H.cloth. Order number (197718).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 197718 )
Fischer,Eberhard & L.Homberger. Die Kunst der Guro, Elfenbeinküste. Zürich, 1985. 312 pp. 288 b./w. ills. Softcover. - Name in pen on title-page. Order number (228740).
EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 228740 )
Forman,W. and B. & P.Dark Die Kunst von Benin. Praha, 1960. 64 pp. 1 map & 94 plts. Cloth. Order number (002077).
EUR 41,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 2077 )
Förster,Till. Glänzend wie Gold. Gelbguss bei den Senufo. Elfenbeinküste. Berlin,1987. 252 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover. - Annot. in ink on french title page. Order number (205945).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205945 )
Foss,Perkins. Where Gods and Mortals Meet. Continuity and renewal in Urhobo art. N.Y., 2004. 151 pp. 71 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (195268).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 195268 )
Fouquer,Roger. La sculpture moderne des Makondé. Paris, 1975. 100 pp. 73 ills on plts. Soft cover. Order number (204753).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204753 )
Galhano,Fernando. Esculturas e objectos decorados da Guiné portuguesa. Lisboa, 1971. 120 pp. 121 ills. Stiff soft cover, corners sl. bumped. Order number (213181).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 213181 )
Gerbrands,A.A. a.o. Afrika. Kunst aus dem schwarzen Erdteil. Recklingshausen, 1967. 27 pp. & 115 ills (13 col.). Cloth. Order number (023797).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 23797 )
Gerbrands,A.A. a.o. Afrika. Kunst uit het zwarte werelddeel. Recklingshausen, 1967. 27 pp. & 115 ills (13 col.). Cloth. Order number (161105).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161105 )
Ginzberg,Marc. African Forms. London, 2000. 2 vols. 297,32 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (168960).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168960 )
GOINGS,RALPH. Chase,Linda. Ralph Goings. N.Y., 1988. 118 pp. b./w. & col. plts. Hardcover. Order number (227034).
EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 227034 )
Goldwater,Robert. Senufop sculpture from West Africa. Greenwich, 1964. Text & 186 b./w. ills. Hardcover, d./j. - Small name in pen on first end-paper. Order number (232808).
EUR 210,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 232808 )
Gordon-Brown,Alfred. Pictorial Africana. A survey of old South African paintings drawings and prints to the end of the nineteenth century with a biographical dictionary of one thousand artists. Cape Town & Rotterdam, 1975. X,254 pp. Num.ills (few col.). Cloth. Order number (030353).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 30353 )
Gottschalk,Burkhard. Lobi. Chez les devins du pays Lobi. L'art de découvrir les choses cachées. Düsseldorf, 1999. 202 pp. Ills. 24 col. plts. Stiff soft cover. Order number (204861).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204861 )
Graffenried,Charlotte von. Akan Goldgewichte im Bernischen Historischen Museum / Goldweights in the Berne Historical Museum. Bern, 1992. 163 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (231641).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 231641 )
Gregor,Joseph. Masks of the world. N.Y. & London, 1968. 1 pp. 90 plts with 255 ills. Cloth. Order number (100374).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 100374 )
Grootaers,Jan-Lodewijk & Ineke Eisenburger (ed.). Forms of wonderment. The history and collections of the Afrika Museum, Berg en Dal. Berg en Dal, 2002. 2 vols. 614 pp. Col. ills. Cloth, d/j. In orig. cardboard box. Order number (211953).
EUR 65,00
English text edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211953 )
Grunne,Bernard De. The birth of art in Africa. Nok statuary in Nigeria. Amst., 1998. 121 pp. 66 Col. plts & other ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (147992).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 147992 )
Grunne,Bernard De. Naissance de l'art en Afrique noire. Luxembourg, 1998. 122 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (159043).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159043 )
Gruyter,W.Jos.De. Het Masker ontstaan - beteekenis - schoonheid. 's-Graveland, 1941. 31 pp. 22 photographs & 5 drawings. H.cloth. Order number (044137).
EUR 11,34
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 44137 )
Hecht,Dorothea. Katalog der afrikanischen Sammlung im Städtischen Museum Braunschweig. Braunschweig, 1968. 364 pp. Ills. Boards. Library mark. Order number (125705).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 125705 )
Hecht,Dorothea. Katalog der afrikanischen Sammlung im Städtischen Museum Braunschweig. Braunschweig, 1968. 364 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (162004).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 162004 )
Herold,Erich. Ritualmasken Afrikas aus den Sammlungen des Náprstek-Museums in Prag. Aus dem Tschechischen übersetzt von K.Sabouk. Prag, 1967. 61 pp. 72 plts (few col.). Cloth,d/j. Order number (072652).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 72652 )
Herreman,Frank & C.Petrides. Face of the Spirits. Masks from the Zaire Basin. Tervuren, 1993. 261 pp. Col. Plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (201602).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201602 )
Herreman,Frank. To Cure and Protect: Sickness and Health in African Art. N.Y., The Museum for African Art, 1999. 64 pp. 100 col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (168961).
EUR 16,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168961 )
Herrmann,Ferdinand. Beiträge zur afrikanischen Kunst. Die afrikanische Negerplastik als Forschungsgegenstand. Berlin, 1958. VI,59 pp. 36 plts & 1 map. Soft cover. (Veröff. des Museums für Völkerkaunde zu Leipz., Heft 9). Order number (104538).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104538 )
Heusch,Luc de. Objets-signes d'Afrique. Tervuren, n.d. 213 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (201845).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201845 )
Himmelheber,Hans. Negerkunst und Negerkünstler. Mit Ergebnissen von sechs Afrika-Expeditionen des Verfassers. Braunschweig, 1960. VIII,436 pp. 370 ills, 16 col.plts & 1 fold.map. Cloth,d/j. - Dedication by the author on first free endpaper. (Bibl. f. Kunst- u. Antiquitätenfreunde - Band XL) Order number (185106).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 185106 )
Holy,Ladislav. Masks and figures from Eastern and Southern Africa. London, 1967. 64 pp. 152 plts. Cloth, d/j. Order number (003234).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3234 )
Italiaander,Rolf collection. Catalogus 1957. Hedendaagse negerkunst uit Centraal-Afrika. Den Haag, Stedelijk Museum. Text & ills. Soft cover. Order number (106375).
EUR 11,30
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 106375 )
Joosten,Ben. Lexicon Sculptors from Zimbabwe. Dodewaard, 2001. 400 pp. Ills. Hardcover,d/j. Fine. Order number (224166).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 224166 )
Katalog 1969. Plastik aus Afrika. Wien, Museum für Völkerkunde. 159 pp. 61 plts. Soft cover. Order number (012887).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12887 )
Katalog 1983. Luba Hemba. Werke unbekannter Meister. Sculptures by unknown masters. Anhang / Appendix: Bembe, Prä-Bembe-Jäger, Tabwa. Frankfurt am Main, 1983. 162 pp. B/w ills. Boards. Order number (204785).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204785 )
Katalog 1997. Heil- und Körper Kunst in Afrika. Stuttgart, 1997. 184 pp. Coil. ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (204816).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204816 )
Kjersmeier,Carl. Afrikanske Negerskulpturer / African negro sculptures. Copenhagen, 1947. 89 pp. 40 plts. Boards, sl.dam. Order number (062752).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 62752 )
Kjersmeier,Carl. Centres de style de la sculpture nègre Africaine. Volume 1: Afrique occidentale Francaise. Paris & Copenhague, 1935. 45 pp. 64 plts. Boards,d/j. Order number (048671).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 48671 )
Krieger,Kurt. Westafrikanische Plastik I-III. Berlin, 1965 & 1969. 3 vols. 144,115,108 pp. 943 b./w. ills & 3 fold.maps. Soft cover, - spines slightly worn. Some foxing. (Veröf. Mus.Völkerk. Berlin, Abt. Afrika II,IV & V - Neue Folge. 7,17 & 18). Order number (001655).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1655 )
Kuhn,Joy. Myth and Magic. The art of the Shona of Zimbabwe. Cape Town, 1978. 111 pp. Ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (189099).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 189099 )
Kunstwerk, Das. Afrikanische Plastik. Baden-Baden, W.Klein Verlag. 66 pp. Ills. (Kunstwerk Schriften Band XVII). Order number (173367).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 173367 )
Lavachery,Henri. Statuaire de l'Afrique noire. Bruxelles, 1954. 157 pp. 28 figs & 5 plts. Soft cover, worn. Order number (206887).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206887 )
Lavachery,Henri. Statuaire de l'Afrique noire. Bruxelles, 1954. 157 pp. 28 figs & 5 plts. Soft cover. Order number (105519).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 105519 )
Leiris,Michel & J.Delange. African art. London, 1968. XI,450 pp. 499 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (149686).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 149686 )
Leloup,Hélène, a.o. Dogon statuary. Strasbourg, 1994. 608 pp. 143 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. - Fine. Order number (125960).
EUR 450,00
English edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 125960 )
Leloup,Hélène, a.o. Statuaire Dogon. Strasbourg, 1994. 633 pp. 143 col. plts. Cloth,d/j. Fine. Order number (172666).
EUR 650,00
French edition.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 172666 )
Lem,F.-H. Sculptures Soudanaises. Paris, 1948. 110 pp. Text & ills. Stiff soft cover, slightly worn. Order number (182088).
EUR 175,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 182088 )
Lerer,Susan. African metalwork and ivory. Newport, 1993. 47 pp. 66 col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (205932).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 205932 )
Leuzinger,Elsy. Katalog 1971. Afrikanische Kunstwerke. Kulturen am Niger. Villa Hügel, Essen. Handbuch zur Ausstellung und Katalog. Essen, Villa Hügel. 2 vols. 364,66 pp. IIlls. Soft cover, sl. rubbed. Order number (156452).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 156452 )
Leuzinger,Elsy. Katalog 1971. Die Kunst von Schwarz-Afrika. Zürich, Kunsthaus. 413 pp. Ills (few col.). Soft cover, worn. Order number (064586).
EUR 47,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 64586 )
Leuzinger,Elsy. Arte del Africa Negra / The art of black Africa / l'Art de l'Afrique noire / Kostbarkeiten afrikanischer Kunst. Spanish, English, French & German text. Barcelona, 1976. 102 pp. 244 plts (few col.). Boards. Order number (007315).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7315 )
Leuzinger,Elsy. Kunst uit Afrika. Rond de Niger - de machtige rivier. Den Haag, Haags Gemeente Museum, 1971. 2 vols. 362 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover. Order number (159363).
EUR 25,00
Text in Dutch & German.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159363 )
Leuzinger,Elsy. Kunst uit Afrika. Rond de Niger - de machtige rivier. Den Haag, Haags Gemeente Museum, 1971. 2 vols (catalogus & handboek). 362 pp. Ills. Soft cover, name and number on title-page. Order number (200898).
EUR 35,00
Catalogue in Dutch & Handbook in German.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 200898 )
Lyautey. Le domaine colonial francais. Histoire Industrie Agriculture Moeurs Vie Coutumes Beaux Arts. Paris, 1929-1930. 4 vols. IX,462,474,474,473 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (140142).
EUR 386,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 140142 )
Maes,J. Kabila- en grafbeelden uit Kongo / Kabila- en grafbeelden uit Kongo Addenda & Moedereerebeelden uit Kongo. Brussel, 1938-1939. 2 vols. 83,71 pp. 17 plts. Softcover portfolio. (Annalen van het Museum van Belgisch Congo, Deel II, Afl. 2 & 3). Order number (228077).
EUR 390,00
Complete with the rare second volume.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 228077 )
Maes,J. Kabila- en grafbeelden uit Kongo / Kabila- en grafbeelden uit Kongo Addenda & Moedereerebeelden uit Kongo. Brussel, 1938-1939. 2 vols. 83,71 pp. 17 plts. Softcover portfolio. (Annalen van het Museum van Belgisch Congo, Deel II, Afl. 2 & 3). Order number (174511).
EUR 350,00
Ex-library copy (stamp on title-page,etc). With the rare 2nd volume.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 174511 )
Meauzé,Pierre. Afrikanische Skulptur. Erscheinung, Entstehung, Zusammenhänge. Uebersetzt aus dem Französischen von Dr.L.Grages. Herford, 1969. 220 pp. 64 col.plts. 133 ills & 1 fold.map. Boards,d/j. Order number (007229).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7229 )
Menzel,Brigitte. Goldgewichte aus Ghana. Berlin, 1968. 242 pp. 1309 b./w. ills. Softcover. (Veröffentl. Mus.Völkerkunde Berlin - Neue Folge, 12 / Abt. Afrika III). Order number (005408).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 5408 )
Mercier,Jacques. Art that heals. The image as Medicine in Ethiopia. N.Y., 1997. 126 pp. 125 ills. (partly col.) Boards,d/j. Order number (219590).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219590 )
Meurant,Georges. Dessin Shoowa. Textiles africains du royaume kuba. Bruxelles, 1986. 200 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Softcover. Order number (226762).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 226762 )
Meyer,Laure. African Forms. N.Y., 2001. 200 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j/ Order number (168977).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168977 )
Meyer,Laure. Kunst uit Zwart Afrika in het dagelijks leven bij Ceremoniën aan de Hoven. Parijs, 1994. 207 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (168964).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168964 )
Meyer,Laure. Kunst uit Zwart Afrika. Kerkdriel, 2001. 224 pp. Col. ills. Boards, d/j. Order number (175551).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 175551 )
Meyer,Laure. Les Métaux précieux dans l'art d'Afrique noire. Paris, [1997]. 175 pp. col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (204840).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204840 )
Meyer,Laure. Objets africaines. Vie quotidienne, rites, arts de cour. Paris, 2001. 208 pp. Col. ills. Soft cover. Order number (168978).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168978 )
Meyer,Laure. Zwart Afrika. Maskers beelden sieraden. Alphen a.d. Rijn, 1992. 224 pp. Num.col.ills. Stiff soft cover. Order number (091220).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 91220 )
Meyer,Piet. Kunst und Religion der Lobi. Zürich, Museum Rietberg, 1981. 184 pp. 123 b./w. ills. Softcover. Name in pen on French title-page. Order number (007274).
EUR 200,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7274 )
Mildner-Spindler,Roma. Rund um Tabakspfeifen. Afrikanisches Kunsthandwerk aus dem Museum für Völkerkunde Berlin. Berlin, 1992. 76 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Softcover. Order number (204821).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204821 )
Muller,A. (Coll.). Art nègre. Collection de monsieur A.Muller. Paris, Drouot, 1977. 16 pp. Ills. Soft cover. Order number (207120).
EUR 10,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 207120 )
Newman,Thelma R. Art et artisanat Africains d'aujourd'hui. Paris, 1976. 262 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (020003).
EUR 20,42
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 20003 )
Neyt,Francois. Luba aux sources du Zaïre. Paris, 1993. 253 pp. (Col.) ills. Stiff soft cover. Fine. Order number (219637).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219637 )
Niangoran-Bouah,G. L'Univers Akan des poids à peser l'or. I: Les poids non figurative. / The Akan world of gold weights. Abstract design weights. Abidjan, 1984. 311 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (211283).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 211283 )
Niangoran-Bouah,G. L'Univers Akan des poids à peser l'or. III: Les Poids dans la société. / The Akan world of gold weights. The weights and society. Abidjan, 1987. 323 pp. Col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (210887).
EUR 125,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 210887 )
Nicolaisen,Johannes & J.Yde. Art of Central Africa. Kobenhavn, 1972. 92 pp. Col.ills. Boards. - Upper spine-end slightly damaged. Order number (104599).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104599 )
Nooter,Mary H. Secrecy. African art that conceals and reveals. N.Y., 1993. 254 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (219612).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219612 )
Notes analytiques sur les collections ethnographiques du Musée du Congo. Les arts - religion: Fétichisme. Bruxelles, 1906. 172 pp. 51 plts. Soft cover, damaged. Order number (159377).
EUR 350,00
Special volume on Fétichisme showing sculptures, masks etc. Paper cover damaged. Text & plts. fine.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 159377 )
Notes analytiques sur les collections ethnographiques du Musée du Congo. Malvaux,Jean. Les Industries Indigènes. Fascicule I: La Céramique. Bruxelles, 1907. 194 pp. 21 col. plts. Soft cover. Portfolio, damaged. (Notes Ann. sur les coll. Ethnogr. du Musée du Congo. Série III. Tome II). Order number (088680).
EUR 250,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 88680 )
Notes analytiques sur les collections ethnographiques du Musée du Congo. Malvaux,Jean. Les Industries Indigènes. Fascicule I: La Céramique. Bruxelles, 1907. 194 pp. 21 col.plts. Rebound in cloth. (Notes Ann. sur les coll. Ethnogr. du Musée du Congo. Série III. Tome II). Order number (161029).
EUR 350,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 161029 )
Olderogge,Dmitrij & W.Forman. The art of Africa, Negro art from the Institute of Ethnography, Leningrad. London, 1969. 45 pp. 168 plts (partly col.). Cloth. Order number (109929).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 109929 )
Olderogge,Dmitrij. Afrikanische Kunst aus den Afrika-Sammlungen des Museums für Anthropologie und Ethnologie Leningrad. Prague, 1969. 53 pp. 168 plts. Cloth. Order number (003226).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3226 )
Oliviera,Antonio de. Mahambra. Tentativa de interpretacao artística e piscólogia de documentos de arte dos negros africanos. Lisboa, n.d. 150 pp. 76 plts & 3 plts. Boards. (Estudos, Ensaios e Documentos, 57). Order number (128940).
EUR 204,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 128940 )
Onbekende meesterwerken uit Zwart Afrika. Tielt, 1987. 319 pp. Ills in b/w & col. Hardcover,d/j. Order number (223675).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 223675 )
Pacheco de Amorim,Fernando B. a.o. Catálogo-Inventário do Museu de Etnografia do Ultramar. Lisboa, 1955. 581 pp. 25 ills. Soft cover. (Anais, Vol. X,1). Order number (135530).
EUR 295,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 135530 )
Panyella,Augusto. Esquema de etnologia de los Fang Ntumu de la Guinea Espanola. Madredi, 1959. 77 pp. 57 figs. Soft cover. (Inst. de Est. Africanos). Order number (204740).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204740 )
Paulme,Denise. Les sculptures de l 'Afrique noire. Paris, 1956. 129 pp. 32 plts. Soft cover. Order number (151467).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151467 )
Pitt-Rivers,Augustus. Antique works of art from Benin. N.Y., 1976. 100 pp. 50 plts.Soft cover. Order number (180086).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 180086 )
Preston,George N. Sets, series & ensembles in African art. N.Y., N.Y., 1985. 96 pp. 98 ills. Cloth. Order number (138771).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138771 )
Rachewiltz,Boris De. Afrikanische Kunst. Zürich & Stuttgart, 1960. 245 pp. 87 plts. Cloth. Order number (116996).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 116996 )
Rachewiltz,Boris De. Introduction to African art. Translated by P.Whigham. London, 1966. XX,200 pp. 87 ills. Cloth. Order number (112652).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112652 )
Radin,Paul & J.J.Sweeney. African folktales & sculpture. N.Y., 1952. XXI,355 pp. 165 plts. Cloth. (Bollingen series XXXII). Order number (003995).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 3995 )
Radin,Paul & J.J.Sweeney. African folktales & sculpture. N.Y., 1966. XXI,355 pp. 165 plts. Cloth. (Bollingen series XXXII). Order number (171123).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171123 )
Radin,Paul & J.J.Sweeney. African folktales & sculpture. N.Y., 1964. XXI,357 pp. 187 plts. Cloth,d/j. (Bollingen series XXXII). Order number (171317).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 171317 )
Ravenhill,Philip L. The art of the personal object. Exploring African art. Washington & Seattle, 1991. 32 pp. 12 col. plts. Soft cover. Order number (201596).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201596 )
Read,Charles H. & O.Maddock Dalton. Antiquities from the City of Benin and from other parts of West Africa in the British Museum. London, British Museum, 1899. [VI],61 pp. 32 plts. Modern gilt and raised h.calf, marbled boards. Large Folio. - Titlepage has a fold, some browning and a small stamp, preface leave chipped, some finger spotting in the margins of the plates. Order number (224215).
EUR 690,00
Very nice modern binding.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 224215 )
Ricard,Prosper. Corpus des tapis Marocaine. Paris, 1923-1934. Tedst & 256 plts. Portfolio's, bottom of spines dicol. (removed ticket). Order number (231850).
EUR 1000,00
I: Tapis de Rabat. II: Tapis du Moyen Atlas. III: Tapis de Haut Atlas et du Haouz de Marrakech. IV: Tapis divers. (Rabat, Mediouna, Casablanca, Moyen Atlas, Maroc Oriental, Haut Atlas, Haouz de Marrakech. Rare complete set.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 231850 )
Rijn,Guy van a.o. Goldweights / Goudgewichten. Amst., 1979. 108 pp. 120 ills. Soft cover. Order number (104543).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104543 )
Rivers,Pitt. Antique works of art from Benin. N.Y., 1971. 100 pp. 50 plts. Boards. Order number (125698).
EUR 159,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 125698 )
Rivière,Marceau. African masterpieces from the Musée de l'Homme. N.Y., 1985. 168 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (138761).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 138761 )
Roberts,Allen F. & E.M.Maurer. Tabwa. The rising of a new moon: A century of Tabwa art. Michigan & Tervuren, 1985-1986. 2 vols. 288 pp. 417 ills. 101 b/w plts. Soft covers. Order number (007270).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7270 )
Roberts,Allen F. Animals in African art. From the familiar to the marvelous. N.Y. & München, 1995. 192 pp. 147 col.ills. Soft cover. Order number (096130).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 96130 )
Roy,Christopher D. Kilengi. Afrikanische Kunst aus der Sammlung Bareiss. München, 1997. 424 pp. 213 col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (168538).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168538 )
Roy,Claude. Kunst der Naturvölker. Sammlung das Wesentliche. Köln, 1957. 102 pp. Ills. Boards. Order number (130310).
EUR 29,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 130310 )
Rütimeyer,L. Ueber westafrikanische Steinidole. Leiden, 1901. p.195-226. 3 plts. Softcover. (In: Intern. Archiv für Ethnogr. Band XIV, Heft V). Order number (225180).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 225180 )
Sadler,Michael E. Arts of West Africa (excluding music). London, 1935. XI,101 pp. 32 plts. H.cloth. Order number (160199).
EUR 80,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 160199 )
Sadler,Michael E. Arts of West Africa (exluding music). London, 1935. XI,101 pp. 32 plts. H.cloth. Order number (104570).
EUR 102,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104570 )
Schädler,Karl F. Afrikanische Kunst in deutschen Privatsammlungen / African art in private German collections / L'Art Africain dans les collections privées Allemandes. München, 1973. 363 pp. 522 ills (few col.). Cloth,d/j. Order number (007279).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7279 )
Schaedler,Karl F. Keramik aus Schwarz-Afrika und Alt-Amerika. Die Sammlung Hans Wolf - Zürich. / Ceramics from Black-Africa and Ancient America / Céramique de l'Afrique Noire et d'Amérique Précolumbienne. Zürich, 1985. 345 pp. Ills (few col.). Cloth,d/j. Order number (204778).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204778 )
Schildkrout,Enid & C.A.Keim. African Reflections. Art from northeastern Zaire. London & N.Y., 1990. 271 pp. Illustr. Cloth,d/j. Order number (201586).
EUR 25,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 201586 )
Schmalenbach,Werner. African art. Translated from the German by G.T.Hughes. N.Y. & Basel, 175 pp. 148 ills (few col.) & 1 map. Cloth. Order number (007188).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7188 )
Schmalenbach,Werner. Die Kunst Afrikas. Basel, 1953. 176 pp. 148 ills. Cloth. Order number (104595).
EUR 68,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104595 )
Schmidt,A.M. & P.Westerdijk. The Cutting Edge. West Central African 19th Century throwing knives in the National Museum of Ethnology Leiden. Leiden, 2006. 111 pp. Col. ills. Hardcover, d./j. Order number (219623).
EUR 20,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219623 )
Schneider,I.L. Masques primitives. Paris, 1951. Text & 31 plts. Soft cover. Order number (120483).
EUR 8,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 120483 )
Schweeger-Hefel,Annemarie. Holzplastik in Afrika. Gestaltungsprinzipien. Wien, 1960. (II),147 pp. 14 plts with 37 ills. Cloth. Order number (083163).
EUR 27,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 83163 )
Segy,Ladislas. African sculpture. N.Y., 1958. 34 pp. 164 plts. Soft cover. Order number (098724).
EUR 17,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 98724 )
Shurinova,R. Coptic textiles. Collection of Coptic textiles State Pushkin Museum of fine arts Moscow. Moscow, 1967. 207 pp. 112 plts (few col.) & 244 ills. Cloth. Order number (001960).
EUR 125,00
Russian & English text.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 1960 )
Sieber,Roy. African textiles and decorative arts. N.Y., The Museum of Modern Art, 1974. 239 pp. Ills. (Partly col.). Soft cover, spine a bit worn. Order number (004881).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 4881 )
Sieber,Roy. Hair in African art and culture. N.Y., 2000. 192 pp. 122 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (204796).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204796 )
Sieber,Roy. Hair in African art and culture. N.Y., 2000. 192 pp. 122 ills. Soft cover. Order number (168985).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168985 )
Sleesen-Dolk,H.J.v. Une collection ethnographique des Arabes et des Bicharins dans le Museum voor Land- en Volkenkunde. Rotterdam, 1957. 26 pp. 82 ills. Soft cover. Order number (077490).
EUR 24,96
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 77490 )
SMITH,CHRISTOPHER W. Gordon-Brown,A. Christopher Webb Smith. An Artist at the Cape of Good Hope 1837-1839. Cape Town, 1965. 77 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (184243).
EUR 45,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 184243 )
Stevens,Phillips. The stone images of Esie, Nigeria. N.Y., 1978. XIV,398 pp. 1581 ills. Cloth,d/j. Order number (020624).
EUR 57,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 20624 )
Stigt,Joop van. Dogon art anthropologie architectuur. [Amst., 1999]. 227 pp. Col. ills. Cloth. In orig. cardboard slipcase. Order number (204746).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204746 )
Stigt,Joop van. Tempel van Nommo. Geest van water. / Temple du Nommo. Génie d'eau. [Amst., 1999]. 227 pp. Col. ills. Cloth. In orig. cardboard slipcase. Order number (222290).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 222290 )
Stoll,Mareidi & G. Ibeji. Zwillingsfigugen der Yoruba von Maridei und Gert Stoll. / Twin Figures of the Yrouba from Maridei and Gert Stoll. München, 1980. 338 pp. 246 b./w. ills. Soft cover. Order number (227143).
EUR 450,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 227143 )
Summers,Roger. Prehistoric rock art of the federation of Rhodesia & Nyasaland. Glasgow, 1959. XIX,267 pp. 116 plts (partly col.). Cloth. Order number (007417).
EUR 75,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 7417 )
Sydow,Eckart Von. Afrikanische Plastik. Aus dem Nachlass herausgegeben von G.Kutscher. Berlin, 1954. 177 pp. 5 maps & 144 plts. H.cloth. - First few pages foxed, name in ink on titlepage. Order number (012502).
EUR 140,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 12502 )
Terrasse,Henri & J.Hainaut. Les arts décoratifs au Maroc. Paris, 1925. XII,120 pp. 64 b./w. plts. Softcover. Order number (231246).
EUR 90,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 231246 )
Trowell,Margaret. Classical African sculpture. London, n.d. 103 pp. 48 plts. Cloth,d/j. Order number (104399).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104399 )
Trowell,Margareth. African design. 2nd edition. London, 1965. 78 pp. 76 b./w. plts. Cloth. Order number (206245).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 206245 )
Trowell,Margareth. African design. London, 1960. 78 pp. 76 b./w. plts. Cloth. Order number (104558).
EUR 50,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104558 )
Underwood,Leon. Bronzes of West Africa. London, 1949. 32 pp. 64 b./w. plts. Boards. Order number (229721).
EUR 12,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 229721 )
Underwood,Leon. Figures in wood of west Africa / Statuettes en bois de l'Afrique occidentale. London, 1964. 48 pp. B./w. plts. Boards. - Annot. in ink on first free endpaper. Order number (105440).
EUR 15,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 105440 )
Verswijver,Gustaaf. a.o. Afrikanische Kunst. Verborgene Schätze aus dem Museum Tervuren. München & Tervuren, 1998. 200 pp. Ills. Cloth. Order number (151788).
EUR 60,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 151788 )
Völger,Gisela. Kunst der Welt im Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum für Völkerkunde. München, 1999. 232 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (168973).
EUR 35,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168973 )
Wassing,R.S. African art. Its background and traditions. Fribourg, 1968. XII,285 pp. 120 ills. Cloth. Order number (112396).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112396 )
Wassing,R.S. l'Art de l'Afrique Noire. Paris, 1969. 299 pp. 120 ills. Cloth. Order number (093015).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 93015 )
Wassing,R.S. The arts of Africa. London, 1970. XII,285 pp. 120 ills. Cloth. Order number (112398).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 112398 )
Wassing,R.S. Die Kunst des Schwarzen Afrika. Stuttgart, 1979. 293 pp. 120 ills. Cloth. Order number (136639).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 136639 )
Wassing,René S. African art. Its background and traditions. N.Y., 1968. 285 pp. 24 col.plts. Cloth. Order number (104540).
EUR 100,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 104540 )
Weinhold,Ulrike. Het eeuwige gezicht. Afrikaanse maskers en de westerse samenleving / The eternal face. African masks and Western society. Berg en Dal, 2000. 234 pp. Col. ills. Softcover. Order number (219635).
EUR 40,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 219635 )
Welsby,Derek A. & J.R.Anderson. Sudan. Ancient treasures. An exhibition of recent discoveries from the Sudan National Museum. London, 2004. 336 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Fine. Order number (204745).
EUR 30,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 204745 )
Wenzel,Marian. House decoration in Nubia. London, 1972. X,227 pp. 90 ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (139279).
EUR 34,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 139279 )
Westerdijk,Peter. The African throwing knife. A style analysis. [Diss.] 's-Grav., 1947. 434 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover. Annot. in pen on title-page. Order number (228738).
EUR 85,00
Incl. Dutch summary.
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 228738 )
Wildung,Dietrich. Die Pharaonen des Goldlandes. Antike Königreiche im Sudan. Mannheim, Reiss-Museum, 1998. 427 pp. Col. ills. Boards,d/j. Order number (168718).
EUR 65,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 168718 )
Wilman,Maria. The rock-engravings of Griqualand West & Buchuanaland South Africa. Cambridge & Kimberley, 1933. XII,77 pp. 70 plts & 1 fold.map. Cloth, worn & soiled. Order number (044721).
EUR 79,00
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 44721 )
Zerbini,Laurick. Collection d'art africain du Musèe de Grenoble. Un patrimoine dèvoilè. Grenoble, 2008. 111 pp. Col. ills. Softcover. Order number (228847).
EUR 22,50
(Order here or send us your inquiry: 228847 )