Logo BestebreurtjeGert Jan Bestebreurtje

Antiquarian Bookseller and Print-dealer

Brigittenstraat 2 (corner Nieuwegracht 42)
(opposite Rijksmuseum het Catharijneconvent)
PO BOX 364
3500 AJ Utrecht The Netherlands
Tel: +31 - (0)30 -2319286
Fax:+31 - (0)30 -2343362
e-mail: bestbook@wxs.nl


Back to homepage of Gert Jan Bestebreurtje


TRAVEL



Delivery according to the trade conditions of the Antiquarian Bookseller's Association of the Netherlands, Amsterdam depôt-no. 212/1982, in which among other things is determined that the property right of the supplied goods remains with us up to full payment.

Prices are quoted in Dutch guilders (Hfl.) to which postage and insurance will be added.

For clients within the European Community VAT (currently 6% on books) will be added to the prices. A VAT registered customer in another EC country will be zero-rated if the customers' VAT number is known to us.

We always enjoy meeting our customers personally in Utrecht (35 km. from Amsterdam) from Monday through Friday, on Saturday visitors are welcome by appointment. We recommend though, that you call in advance, to be certain we will be there for your arrival.


1     ABHANDLUNGEN DER GESELLSCHAFT DER KUNSTE UND WISSENSCHAFTEN IN BATAVIA. Aus dem Holländischen übersezt und mit Anmerkungen und Zusätzen versehen. Lpzg., Weygand, 1782.
Sm.8vo. Original boards. With engraved title-vignette. (8),400 pp. 975,- e 442,44

All published. - Vol. I of the Dutch periodical 'VERHANDELINGEN VAN HET BATAVIAASCH GENOOTSCHAP DER KONSTEN EN WETENSCHAPPEN, 1779, published by the oldest scholarly institution of western origin in Asia: Batavian Society of the Arts and Sciences, founded by J.C.M. Radermacher in 1778. The translator, who only gives his initial B, may be identified as JOHANN ERICH BIESTER (1749-1816), a German literator. Contains contributions by J.C.M. RADERMACHER & W. VAN HOGENDORP. Kurzer Abriss der Besitzungen der holländischen ostindischen Kompagnie, nebst einer Beschreibung des Königreichs Jakkatra und der Stadt Batavia, J. VON DER STEGGE. Nachricht über die Beschaffenheit der Kinderpocken zu Batavia, J. HOOYMANN. Ueber den gegenwärtigen Zustand der Oekonomie in den Länderyen um Batavia, etc. - Scarce.
Landwehr, VOC, 638.

2     ACTS AND ORDINANCES VICTORIAE REGINAE: An act for the Union of Canada, Nova Scotia, and New Brunswick, 1867. - Canada, 1871. - Canada, 1875. - Newfoundland, 1842. - Newfoundland, 1847. - New South Wales and Van Diemen Land, 1842. - New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land, 1844. - Australian Colonies, 1850. - Victoria, 1855. - New South Wales, 1855. - New Zealand, 1852. London, G.E. Eyre and W. Spottiswoode, 1842-1875.
11 volumes in 1. 8vo. Half cloth. - From the library of the Dutch parliament. 180,- e 81,68

3     ALBUM VON BERLIN, CHARLOTTENBURG UND POTSDAM. Berlin, Globus, (1909).
Oblong 8vo. Original decorated cloth (soiled; loose). With 5 panoramic views and 132 photographic plates. 75,- e 34,03

4     ALLISON, Ch.E. The history of Yonkers from the earliest times to the present, including an elaborate description of its aborigines; a narrative of its discovery, and early settlement by the Dutch and other Europeans; a record of events within its borders during the Philipse period of more than one hundred years .... N.Y., W.B. Ketcham, (1896).
4to. Contemporary calf (restored), a.e.g. With numerous illustrations and portraits. (8),454 pp. 350,- e 158,82

The territory Tarrytown, first known as Kekeshick and Nepperhaem, and subsequently known as 'the Yonkers', passed from the Indians to the Dutch: New Netherland.

5     ANDREE, Richard. Andrees allgemeiner Handatlas. 5. völlig neubearbeitete und vermehrte Auflage. Jubiläumausgabe. Herausgegeben von A. Scobel. Bielefeld und Lpzg., Velhagen & Klasing, 1906. Folio. Original half leather (dam.). With 300 coloured maps and index. 175,- e 79,41

6     AUBERY, Louis. Memoires pour servir a l'histoire de Hollande et des autres Provinces-Unies. Où l'on verra les veritables causes des divisions qui sont depuis soixante ans dans cette Republique, & qui la menacent de ruïne. Paris, 1711.
Sm.8vo. Contemporary calf (dam.; upper joint split). Title printed in red and black. (20),363,(1) pp. - (Waterstained throughout). 75,- e 34,03

7     AUROUSSEAU, M. The rendering of geographical names. London, (1957). Boards. With maps. 148 pp. 15,- e 6,81

8     AUZON DE BOISMINART, Willem Pieter d'. Herinneringen uit den veldtogt van Rusland, in den jare 1812. Amst., 's Grav., Gebroeders Van Cleef, 1824.
Contemporary half cloth (sl. dam.). With folding engraved map and 2 lithographed plates. VIII,423 pp. 150,- e 68,07

First edition. - Memoires by Auzon de Boisminart (1776-1870), major at the Dutch infantry, of the campaign into Russia in the year 1812.
Cat. Russica I p.64 1178.

9     AVERDUNK, H. und J. MÜLLER-REINHARD. Gerhard Mercator und die Geographen unter seinen Nachkommen. Gotha, 1914. Nachdruck. Amst., 1969. Boards. With large folding map and many illustrations. VIII,188 pp. 30,- e 13,61

10     AVEZAC DE CASTERA-MACAYA, M.A.P. D'. Martin Hylacomylus Waltzemüller. Ses ouvrages et ses collaborateurs. Voyage d'exploration et de découvertes a travers quelques épitres dédicatoires préfaces et opuscules en prose et en verse du commencement du XVIe siècle: Notes causeries et digressions bibliographiques et autres. Paris, 1867. Modern cloth. X,176 pp. 35,- e 15,88

11     BAEDEKER, Karl. Paris und Umgebungen. Handbuch für Reisende. 14te Auflage. Leipzig, 1896.
Sm.8vo. Cloth. With 14 maps, and 27 plans, partly folding. XXXVI,388. - Inserted the street-index with plans. 25,- e 11,34

12     BAKER, Samuel White. Der Albert N'yanza, das grosse Becken des Nil und die Erforschung der Nilquellen. Aus dem Englischen von J.E.A. Martin. 3. Auflage. Gera, C.B. Griesbach, 1876.
Original printed wrappers (spine rep.). With map and 32 wood-engravings. XVI,498 pp. 215,- e 97,56

In 1861 Samuel White Baker (1821-1893) set out, accompanied by his Hungarian wife, Florence von Sass, on a self-financed expedition to discover the source of the White Nile. He spent some time in the Sudan and after many adventures he discovered Lake Albert, a secondary feeder of the White Nile, and the Murchison Falls.
Ibrahim-Hilmy p.49; PMM 357; Czech p.10; Kainbacher p.27.

13     BALBI, A. Eléments de géographie générale ou desciption abrégée de la terre .. selon les dernières transactions et les découvertes les récentes. Paris, Renouard et Cie, 1854.
Sm. 8vo. Contemporary half green morocco, spine gilt. With 7 folding maps. XLII,556 pp. 60,- e 27,23

14     BARKER, Mary Anne. Station life in New Zealand. New edition London, Macmillan & Co., 1871.
Later half calf. With tinted lithographed frontispiece. XI,(1),238 pp. 145,- e 65,80

Description of social and up-country life in Canterbury, 1865-1868. "Lady Barker's (afterwards Lady Broome) (1831-1911) travel books are delightfully eager-spirited and humerous.. She became a colourful and tenacious spokeswomen for what her contemporaries like to call the Spirit of the Empire." (Robinson, Wayward women, p.295-296).
Hocken p.265; NZNB 294; Ellis 805.

15     BARROS, Joan de. Bloedige scheeps-togt van den maarschalk DON FERNANDO COUTINHO na Oost-Indien, met een vloot van 15 scheepen in't jaar 1509. Behelsende het verdelgen van Calicut, en de ongelukkige dood van den maarschalk en veele aansienelijke Portugysen. In het Portuguys beschreeven .. Nu alder-eerst uyt die spraak vertaalt. Leyden, Pieter van der Aa, 1706.
Sm.8vo. Wrappers. With engraved title-vignette and one double-page engraved plate. 23,(3) pp. 75,- e 34,03

Issued in Pieter van der Aa's collection of voyages. - Account of the attack on Calicut (India) and the death of marshal Coutinho. Also dealing with Afonso d'Albuquerque.
Tiele 5; Cat. NHSM I, p.107.

16     BARTTELOT, Edmund Musgrave. Journal et correspondance du major Edmund Musgrave Barttelot, commandant l'Arrière-colonne dans l'expédition Stanley a la recherche et au secours d'Emin Pacha, publiés par Walter George Barttelot. Paris, E. Plon, Nourrit et Cie, 1891.
Sm.8vo. Contemporary half blue morocco, spine gilt. With 2 folding maps. 361 pp. 225,- e 102,10

Major Barttelot was killed in the forest of Central Africa during the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition under H.M. Stanley. According to Walter Barttelot Stanley's book, 'In darkest Africa' (London 1890), proved misleading on so many points that it became necessary to warn the public of its character. He therefore collected and arranged the letters and diary of his brother and laid before the public an outline of the charges made against Major Barttelot.
Hess & Coger 184.

17     BAUER, K.Jack. A maritime history of the United States. The role of America's seas and waterways. (Columbia, 1988). Cloth. With illustrations. XIV,359 pp. 55,- e 24,96

18     BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. The life of captain James Cook. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1974. Original cloth gilt, with dust-wrapper. With many illustrations. XI,760 pp. 150,- e 68,07

James Cook (1728-1779 made three important voyages of exploration to the South Seas. His travels had led to a variety of scientific knowledge in navigation and natural history.

19     BELL, Charles. Tibet, einst und jetzt. Lpzg., F.A. Brockhaus, 1925. Original decorated cloth. With folding map and 91 photographic plates (several in colours). XV,335 pp. 75,- e 34,03

A survey of the history and administration of Tibet with emphasis on the period in which Bell was directly involved as political officer for Sikkim, Bhutan and Tibet from 1908-1921 (Marshall 1234). - (Some blank margins dam.).

20     BERNATZIK, Hugo Adolf. (Hrsg.). Die grosse Völkerkunde. Sitten, Gebräuche und Wesen fremder Völker. Lpzg., 1939. 3 volumes. 8vo. Original cloth. With numerous photographic illustrations. XII,372; XII,364; VIII,367 pp. - Europa, Afrika, Asien, Australien, Amerika. 160,- e 72,60

21     BEST, C.C. Brieven over Oost-Indiën. Uit het Hoogduitsch. Amst., Johannes Allart, 1808.
Contemporary half calf, spine gilt. With 2 hand-coloured costume plates and 4 (3 folding) engraved plates after the author by J. Wijsman. XVI,311 pp. 495,- e 224,62

First Dutch edition. - The book contains 22 letters, dated between August 1784 and May 1792 dealing with the author's stay in India, The Cape of Good Hope and the island of St. Helena. - A fine copy with beautiful plates.
Landwehr, Coloured plates, 241; Tiele 115; Cat. NHSM I, p.243; Mendelssohn I, p.121

22     BIRKETT, Dea. Spinsters abroad. Victorian lady explorers. London, 1991. Boards. With illustrations. (16),300 pp. 25,- e 11,34

23     BOAS, Franz. Kwakiutl tales. N.Y., 1910. Wrappers. VIII,495 pp. 55,- e 24,96

Columbia University Contributions to Anthropology, Vol. II. - Kwakiutl tales collected by the author on various journeys to British Columbia.

24     BOUILLET, M.N. Dictionnaire universel d'histoire et de géographie. Revu et continué par A. Chassang. Nouvelle édition avec un supplement. Paris, Hachette, 1874.
2 volumes. Original half cloth. 2040,38 pp. 110,- e 49,92

25     BOUSSENARD, Louis. Les Robinsons de la Guyane. Paris, La Librairie Illustrée, (1884). 8vo. Contemporary half red morocco, spine gilt. With many wood-engravings. 632 pp. - Nice copy. e 150,-

26     BRADLEY, Eliza. An authentick narrative of the shipwreck and sufferings of Mrs. Eliza Bradley .. written by herself. Ithaca, Mack, Andrus & Woodruff, 1837.
Sm.8vo. Original printed boards (faded, spine dam.). With folding plate depicting Eliza Bradley on a camel, and 2 other woodcut plates. 90 pp. 175,- e 79,41

According to the narrative, Eliza Bradley set sail with her husband in the ship Sally, Liverpool for Teneriffe, May, 1818. About five weeks later the ship was lost on the coast of Morocco, and all on board became prisoners of the desert Arabs. Mrs. Bradley, sustained by her bible, endured her captivity for about six months, and then was ransomed by William Willshire, British consul at Mogadore, who had already rescued Captain Bradley. Husband and wife reached England in February, 1819. This narrative is almost certainly spurious' (Huntress 202c). - (Foxed). - Rare chapbook.
Robinson, Wayward women, p.276-277.

27     BRANDT, Gerard. Het leven en bedryf van Michiel de Ruiter. 3e druk. Amst., 's Grav., Rotterdam, 1732.
Folio. Contemporary half vellum (dam.). With engraved portrait, engraved plate of De Ruiter's tomb and 7 double-page engraved plates of sea-battles and views by Stoopendaal (several with tears). (8),1065,(23) pp. 1.250,- e 567,23

Third edition, first published in 1687. - Biography of the famous Dutch admiral Michiel Adriaenszn. de Ruyter (1607-1676). Of great interest for political and economic history, trade, early voyages to Brazil, Caribbean islands (Spanish-Dutch sea-fights and conquests) and recapture of Guinea and New-Netherland on the English. His most famous exploit was against the English fleet, when he sailed up the Thames to Chatham and burned three ships and captured the Royal Charles, which he took with him back to Holland. - (Some marginal waterstains) - A large paper copy.
Cf. Cat. NHSM II, p.843-44; Sabin 7405 (other ed.).

28     BRENDON, J.A. Great navigators & discoverers. (Marco Polo, Vasco da Gama, Ferdinand Magellan, Sebastian Cabot, Abel Janssen Tasman, Lord Anson, etc.). London, (1929). Cloth gilt. With many maps and illustrations. 282 pp. 30,- e 13,61

29     BRIEF VAN JOHAN VALCKENBURGH, DIRECTEUR GENERAEL VAN WEGEN DE GEOCTROYEERDE WEST-INDISCHE COMPAGNIE DER VEREENIGDE NEDERLANDEN OP DE CUSTE VAN GUINEA/ GESCHREVEN AENDE HEEREN STATEN GENERAEL .. ST. GEORGE DA MINA IN GUINEA, DEN VIERDEN OCTOBER 1664. 's Grav., Hillebrandt van Wouw, 1665. Broadside. 795,- e 360,76

Official printed letter of the director of Dutch West Africa, Johan Valckenburgh. He complains for the behavior of the English captains John Stoakes, Robbert Holmes and Joseph Cubit, who in spite of the treaty, still came with war ships and conquered the forts Tacorary, Cabo Cors, Adia, Annemabo and Chama. The Dutch soldiers were tortured. Valckenburgh now asks for help. - (Waterstained).
Knuttel 9046

30     BROERS, H.J. Bijdragen tot de geschiedenis van het Nederlandsche zeewezen. Uitgegevene en onuitgegevene stukken bijeengebracht. Utr., J.L. Beijers, 1869.
Later half cloth (original spine laid down). VIII,256 pp. 165,- e 74,87

Dutch maritime and colonial history.
Cat. NHSM I, p.353.

31     BROWN, Edward. Durch Niederland/ Teutschland/ Hungarn/ Servien/ Bulgarien/ Macedonien/ Thessalien/ Oesterreich/ Steurmarck/ Kärnthen/ Carniolen/ Triaul/ etc. gethane gantz sonderbare Reisen .... Nürnberg, Johann Zieger, 1711.
4to. Original boards (sl. soiled). With title printed in red and black, engraved frontispiece and 17 engraved plates (11 folding). (4),334,(12) pp. 845,- e 383,44

First German edition of 1686 with one plate only. - 'These travels extended from 1668 to 1673. The author was the son of the distinguished physician, Sir Thomas Browne, and like his father was also a physician. As he had recommendations to people of the highest rank and learning, he had opportunities for observation superior to those of the ordinary traveller, who was generally in a hury. He gives details of the manner of travelling usually omitted by the average man; he describes the sights to be seen in the light of their historical background. The workings of the Hungarian and Austrian mines were then practically unknown to England, as were also some of the countries themselves he visited' (Cox I, p.88). 'This is a very interesting work, with acute observations and judgement' (Blackmer Collection 217).

32     BURNES, Alexander. Reise paa Indussloden i Maret 1831, tilligemed Beretninger om Pandshab og Afghanistan, oversat af det Engelske med oplysende Anmerkninger og Fortale af Thorl. Gudm. Repp. Kjobenhavn, 1839.
Sm.8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt. With lithographed frontispiece depicting Hadrabad. (6),240,XIX,(5) pp. 160,- e 72,60

Danish abridged translation of: Travels into Bokhara. Being the account of a journey from India to Cabool, Tartary and Persia; also narrative of a voyage on the Indus from the sea to Lahore. - (Browned throughout).
Yakushi B302 (English, French, German ed. only).

33     BUTLER, William Francis. The great lone land: a narrative of travel and adventure in the north-west of America. 12th ed. London, Sampson Low, 1886.
Origial cloth gilt. With folding map and 6 wood-engravings. X,386; 32 pp. 60,- e 27,23

The author travelled between Lake Superior and the Rocky Mountains.

34     BUYERS, William. Recollections of Northern India; with observations on the origin, customs, and moral sentiments of the Hindoos, and remarks on the country, and principal places on the Ganges, &c. London, John Snow, 1848.
Original embossed green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 548 pp. e 295,-
First edition. - Describes the general character of the Ganges delta, the city of Calcutta and BUYERS continued: Banaras, its inhabitants, European and native society, missionary and educational institutions, as well as tiger hunting and the opium trade. - (Age-browned).

35     CAILLETTE DE L'HERVILLIERS, Edmond. Compiègne sa forèt ses alentours. Etudes & souvenirs historiques & archéologiques suivi de documents relatifs a la vie du B. Simon, Comte de Crespy et d'Amiens. Compiègne, Paris, 1869.
8vo. Original printed wrappers, uncut. 508,96 pp. 60,- e 27,23

36     CARPINI & RUSBRUQUIS. The texts and versions of John de Plano Carpini and Wiliam de Rusbruquis as printed for the first time by Hakluyt in 1598, together with some shorter pieces. Edited by C. Raymond Beazley. London, 1903. Boards. XX,345 pp. 55,- e 24,96

Printed for the Hakluyt Society. - An exact reprint of the texts and versions of the great XIII-century Friar travellers, John de Plano Carpini and William de Rubruquis, as printed for the first time, by Richard Hakluyt in 1598 and 1599.

37     CARTE DES ISLES PHILIPPINES. (Paris, c. 1750). Engraved map of the Philippines by Bellin, coloured by hand. C. 20,5 x 30 cm. 195,- e 88,49

38     CASALIS, (Jean-) E(ugène). Les Bassoutos ou vingt-trois années d'études et d'observations au sud de l'Afrique. Paris, Ch. Meyrueis et Cie, 1860.
Sm.8vo. Contemporary half blue morocco, spine gilt (sl. rubbed). With folding map (rep.) and many wood-engraved plates and illustrations. XVI,370 pp. 95,- e 43,11

First published in 1841. - The first part contains journeys of exploration; the second part is dealing with the habits of the Basutos, and their means of existence, social and domestic life, government, religious ideas, superstitions, literature and music. 'Le nom du pasteur Casalis (1812-1891) est inséparable de ceux d'Arbousset et de Gosselin, parmi les évangélisateurs des Zoulou' (Broc, Dictionnaire illustré des explorateurs et grands voyageurs français du XIXe siècle, p. 67). - (One leaf damaged with some loss of text; foxed; some libr. stamps).
Mendelssohn I, p.307;

39     CASAS, Bartolomé de las. Oeuvres .. précédées de sa vie et accompagnées de notes historiques, additions, développemens, etc. par J.A. LLorente. Paris, A. Eymery, 1822.
2 volumes. Contemporary calf (rubbed), spines gilt with red morocco title-labels. With engraved portrait. CX,408,(2); 503 pp. 395,- e 179,24

Bartolomé de las Casas (1474-1566) became the great champion of the oppressed natives of Spanish America, preaching against abuses and remonstrating with the government at Madrid. He was instrumental in the framing of the so-called New Laws in 1542 which pronounced all Indians to be free, but resigned his bishopric of Chiapa in Mexico when he realised the impossibility of enforcement owing to obstruction by colonial officials. - (Age-browned).
Sabin 11276.

40     CHAUTARD, E. Au pays des pyramides. 2e édition, revue et considérablement augmentée. Lyon, 1913.
Cloth. With maps and photographic plates. 331 pp. - (Some library stamps). 40,- e 18,15

41     (CHOISY, François Timoléon de). Journal du voyage de Siam fait en 1685 et 1686. Par M.L.D.C. Paris, Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy, 1687.
4to. Contemporary calf, spine richly gilt. With printer's device on title-page. (4),416 pp. 1.925,- e 873,53

First French edition. - This report was compiled from the experiences of Abbé de Choisy, Father Guy Tachard and the Chevalier de Chaumont. The Chaumont embassy (1685-86), which was sent from Louis XIV to the king Narai of Siam, was received with great ceremony and was permitted to carry out their missionary activities. On his return to France he had put in to the Cape of Good Hope where a short time was spent and much courtesy shown them by the Dutch authorities. - Very fine copy.
Cordier, Bibl. Indosinica, p.941; Chadenat 2582: 'Relation très curieuse, devenue rare'; S.A.B I, p.516.

42     COLLE, P. Les Baluba (Congo Belge). Avec une préface de Cyr. van Overbergh. Brux., 1913.
2 volumes. Original printed wrappers, uncut (top of spine vol. II dam.). With large folding map, plan and 12 photographic plates. LXXXIII, LVII, 918 pp. 195,- e 88,49

Original edition. - Collection de Monographies ethnographiques X-XI. - Important monograph on the Congolese tribe of the Baluba, dealing with the secret societies, social customs, religion, rites, cults, etc.

43     COMETTANT, Oscar. Le Danemark tel qu'il est. Paris, A. Faure, 1865.
Sm.8vo. Contemporary half red morocco, spine gilt. XII,486 pp. 45,- e 20,42

44     COOK, James. The journals of Captain James Cook on his voyages of discovery. Edited from the original manuscripts by J.C. Beaglehole with the assistance of J.A. Williamson, J.W. Davidson and R.A. Skelton. Cambridge, 1955-67. 4 volumes and portfolio. Original blue cloth gilt, with the original dustwrappers. With 3 coloured frontispieces and 220 illustrations and maps; with portfolio with 58 charts and views. CCLXXXIV,684; CLXX,1021; CCXIV,VIII,1647 pp. 1.450,- e 657,98

First edition, published by the Hakluyt Society. - Classic edition of Cook's journals, taken from the original manuscripts, providing a reliable and authoritative text. Vol. I: The voyage of the Endeavour 1768-1771; Vol. II: The voyage of the Resolution and Adventure 1772-1775; Vol.III: The voyage of the Resolution and Discovery 1776-1780. - The definitive and complete version of Cook's journals. - A fine set.

45     COOPER, W.J. Liberty and slavery. Southern politics to 1860. N.Y., (1983). VII,309 pp. 30,- e 13,61

46     CORRÉARD, Alexandre et J.B. Henri SAVIGNY. Naufrage de la frégate La Méduse, faisant partie de l'expédition du Sénégal en 1816; relation contenant les événemens qui ont eu lieu sur le Radeau, dans le désert de Sahara, à Saint-Louis et au camp de Daccard; suivie d'un examen sous les rapports agricoles de la partie occidentale de la côte d'Afrique, dépuis le Cap-Blanc jusqu'a l'embouchure de la Gambie... 2me édition, entièrement refondue et augmentée des notes de M. Brédir. Paris, Eymery, 1818.
Contemporary half brown morocco, spine gilt. With coloured frontispiece portrait of the king of Zaïde and folding engraved plan. 396 pp. 495,- e 224,62

'The wreck of the Medusa is one of the best known in the whole history of maritime enterprise, primarily because of Géricault's famous painting, 'The Raft of the Medusa'. It was also one of the worst examples of leadership ever given, in which panic drove out every vestige of common sense. The Meduse sailed on June 17, 1816, from Rochefort for Senegal. She carried M. Schmaltz, who had been appointed Governor of Senegal, and was commanded by Captain Chaumareys... The narrative by Corréard and Savigny created a great furor when it was published, and many denials, but the best evidence indicates that their account is essentially accurate' (Huntress 187C). - A fine copy.
Gay 2919; Hess & Coger 7318; Kainbacher p. 359 (German ed.).

47     COUPERUS, Louis. Oostwaarts. 's Grav., H.P. Leopold, 1924.
Original red cloth with gilt lettering and wayang kulit puppet to front. With photographic portrait of the author and many photographic plates. XII,260,VI pp. 95,- e 43,11

First edition. - 'Eastward is little more than a serialized travel journal. It is the account of a tourist asked by the Hague Post (Haagsche Post) to make another jaunt through the Indies with an occasional nod to his hosts and sponsor. The journal also corroborates the traditional view of the Indies in describing them as prosperous and bursting with energy and, as a matter of course, closely and firmly tied to the Netherlands' (Nieuwenhuys, Mirror of the Indies, pp.132-133). - A fine copy.

48     CROISET, G.E.C. In en over de Alpen. Schetsen-indrukken. Rott., H. Nijgh, 1865.
Contemporary half green morocco, spine gilt.
With tinted lithographed title-page and frontispiece view of Lugano after C.C.A. Last by P. Blommers (stained). (6),363 pp. 125,- e 56,72

Original edition. - Description of Switzerland (i.a. Geneva, Zurich) and Italy (i.a. Turin, Milan, Venice).
Not in Tiele.

49     (CRUYSSEN, Simon van der). Het gouvernement van Sanche Panche, op het eiland Barataria, blyspel. Den laatsten druk. Amst., J. Lescailje, 1709.
Sm.8vo. Old blue wrappers. With wood-engraved title-vignette. 47 pp. 95,- e 43,11

A rare immaginary comedy.

50     DANKERS, Jaspar and Peter SLUYTER. Journal of a voyage to New York and a tour in several of the American colonies in 1679-80. Translated from the original manuscript in Dutch for the Long Island Historical Society, and edited by Henry C. Myrphy. Brooklyn, 1867.
Contemporary half morocco, spine gilt, top edge gilt. With 12 (6 tinted) lithographed plates (9 folding). VIII,XLVII,440 pp. 1.100,- e 499,16

Memoirs of the Long Island Historical Society. Volume I. - A plain story, told in simple language, of a voyage across the Atlantic and of the journeys to many of the Dutch settlements at that time. The fine plates, after original sketches made upon the spot, depict i.a.: View of New York from the North, 1679; The stadhuys of New York in 1679; North view of the dock, New York 1679; View of the East river shore, north of the water gate, N.Y. 1679; View of the house of Simon Aertsen de Hart. - Scarce.
Sabin 18503

51     DARWIN, Charles Robert. Journal of researches into the natural history and geology of the countries visited during the voyage of H.M.S. Beagle round the world, under the command of capt. Fitz Roy. London, John Murray, 1889.
Original pictorial green cloth gilt rhea hunt on cover (new endpapers, spine sl. discoloured). With engraved portrait. X,519 pp. 170,- e 77,14

The first major scientific work by Charles Robert Darwin (1809-1882). As a young man, he accompanied HMS Beagle on her voyage around the world (1831-1836). Darwin's many excursions ashore, particulary into the Andes and on the Galápagos Islands, led him to develop his theory of the evolution of the species. Throughout the trip, he had sent back reports and speciments to Henslow in England, and by the time of his return, he had earned a reputation as one of the nation's foremost naturalists. - Classic travel-account.
P.M.M. 344b.

52     DAWSON, Samuel Edward. The Saint Lawrence Basin and its border-lands being the story of their discovery, exploration and occupation. London, Lawrence and Bullen, 1905.
Original decorated green cloth gilt, (top of spine dam.). With folding map and many photographic plates. XL,451 pp. 65,- e 29,50

The northeastern part of the continent of North America, is the nearest to Europe, and has an interest of its own, inasmuch as it was the first part of the main continent to be reached from the Old World (Preface). - (Libr. stamps).

53     DEVENTER, M(arinus) L(odewijk). van. Geschiedenis der Nederlanders op Java. Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, (1886-87). 2 volumes. Original printed wrappers. 328; 330 pp. 110,- e 49,92

Original edition. - Van Deventer (1832-1892) concerned himself particularly with the history of the Dutch on Java. '.. een goed geschreven, goed gedocumenteerd boek' (NNBW IV, p.502).
Cat. KITLV p. 46.

54     DORDILLON, R.I. Dictionnaire de la langue des Iles Marquises. Français-Marquisien. Paris, 1932. Cloth. 598 pp. - (Univ. de Paris). 175,- e 79,41

55     - -. Grammaire et dictionnaire de la langue des Iles Marquises. Français-Marquisien. Paris, 1931. Cloth. VI,446 pp. - (Univ. de Paris). 150,- e 68,07

56     D'OYLY, Charles. The European in India; from a collection of drawings ... with a preface and copious descriptions, by THOMAS WILLIAMSON; accompanied with a brief history of ancient and modern India, from the earliest periods of antiquity to the termination of the late Mahratta war, by F.W. BLAGDON. London, Edward Orme, 1813.
4to. Half green morocco (by Morrell), spine ribbed and gilt (spine faded to olive), a.e.g. With 20 hand-coloured aquatints by J.H. Clark and C. Dubourg after Charles D'Oyly, within pink and grey wash-tinted borders. 149,(9) pp. e 2.840,-
First edition. - Charles d'Oyly (1781-1845) was born in Calcutta, went home with his parents to England, where he was educated, and returned to his birthplace in 1798. He subsequently spent his entire career in the administrative service of the East India Company. He was taught by George Chinnery and became one of the most prolific amateur artists of his generation in India. He was a gay, satirical observer of Anglo-India. The fine coloured plates depict activities associated with colonial India. - With armorial bookplate. - A very good copy. - See illustration on cover.
Abbey, Travel, 435; Tooley 185; Colas 887; Lipperheide I, p.349 (later ed.)

57     DUBOIS, H.M. Monographie des Betsileo (Madagascar). Paris, Institut d'Etnologie, 1938. 8vo. Original green cloth. With 3 folding maps, 10 photographic plates (1 in colours) and 191 illustrations. XVIII,1510 pp. 295,- e 133,87

Very important monograph on the provence of Betsileo, Madagascar, dealing with all aspects of life. - A fine copy.

58     (EASTMAN, Edwin). Seven and nine years among the Camanches and Apaches. An autobiography. Jersey City, Clark Johnson, 1873.
Original decorated orange cloth (sl. rubbed). With frontispiece (Mr. Eastman in Indian costume), 2 portrait vignettes and 7 plates. 309 pp. 180,- e 81,68

A fictitious story, made up mainly of descriptions of Indian life and customs. It was written to advertise Dr. Clark Johnson's Indian blood syrup, there is a full page advertisement for Dr. Johnson's patient medicine at end. - (Some light foxing).

59     EDELING, A.C. Kort reisverhaal met zijner majesteits brik De Panter naar de Middellandsche Zee in het jaar 1834. Amst., Gebroeders Diederichs, (1835).
Original printed wrappers (spine sl. dam.). With lithographed title-page with fine oval view of the ship and lithographed frontispiece depicting Napoli di Romania. IV,87 pp. e 465,-
Account of a trip from The Netherlands to Greece with the ships De Panter, captain A.C. Edeling, and the Triton, captain Van Son, starting in March 1834. Visiting i.a. Minorca, EDELING continued: Malta and Tripoli including accounts of the official receptions. - Scarce.
Cat. NHSM I, p.123; Not in Tiele.

60     ENGELBRECHT, J.A. The Korana. An account of their customs and their history, with texts. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, 1936.
Original brick red cloth, lettered in black, with dust-wrapper. With 8 diagrams and 10 photographic plates. XII,239 pp. 175,- e 79,41

Original edition. - Important study on the Korana-Hottentots, based on original investigations. Part I: Origin, migration and history; II: Culture; III: Language. - A fine copy.

61     EXPOSITION D'AMSTERDAM. (Paris), 1883.
Large folio. Original decorated wrappers (skilfully restored). With many illustrations, including a large double-page coloured plate depicting a gamelan, traditional gong-chime music of Indonesia, and a full-page coloured scene depicting people from Surinam, both after Adrien Marie. (20) pp. 245,- e 111,18

Published on the occasion of the world exhibition in Amsterdam by Paris Illustré.

62     EYRE, Vincent. Verhaal van de krijgsgebeurtenissen en verschrikkelijke rampspoeden van het Engelsche leger in Cabul en van de krijgsgevangenschap in Affchanistan. Naar den 3e Engelsche druk. Amst., G.J.A. Beijerinck, 1843.
Modern half cloth. With nice tinted lithographed title-page by C.W. Mieling. XVI,384 pp. 180,- e 81,68

First Dutch edition. - In 1839 Eyre (1811-1881) was appointed commissary of ordnance to the Cabul field force. In 1842 he, with his wife and child, passed nearly nine months in captivity, moved to different forts, and suffering many privations. Eyre kept a dairy which was immediately published in England as 'Military operations at Cabul .. with a journal of imprisonment in Afghanistan' 1843. - Rare.

63     FAUCHER, Léon. Études sur l'Angleterre. Paris, Guillaumin, 1845.
2 volumes. Contemporary half vellum, with red and green morocco labels on spines. XXXI,470; 433 pp. - (Some foxing). 95,- e 43,11

64     FAUCHER DE St. MAURICE. Joies et tristesses de la mer. Montréal, Saint-Joseph, 1888.
Contemporary half morocco, spine gilt (sl. rubbed). 198 pp. - On the French-Canadian admirals. 45,- e 20,42

65     (FENNEKOL, W.F.). Proeve over de kust van Guinea; houdende eene poging tot onderzoek, hoe, en in hoeverre, dat land tot eene ware volkplanting zou kunnen gevormd worden. (Met Voorberigt van J. Immerzeel). 's Grav., J. Immerzeel, 1831.
Original boards. 154 pp. e 225,-
Plan for founding a settlement on the Dutch part of Guinea (Ghana), West Africa, to make the colony profitable again after the abolition of the slave trade; and investigation in the possibility of establishing new settlements. Fennekol was born in Guinea in 1761. Ghana was sold to the English in 1872. - Tiele 355; Cat. NHSM I, p.205.

66     FORSTER, Edward S. A short history of modern Greece 1821-1956. 3rd edition revised and enlarged by D. Dakin. (London, 1958). Reprint. London, 1960. Boards. With 5 maps. XI,268 pp. 30,- e 13,61

67     FOSTER, Stephen C. The Glendy Burk. A plantation melody. New York, Firth, Pond & Co, 1860.
Folio. Printed title depicting a paddle-steamer and 3 lvs of printed music. 30,- e 13,61

Written and composed by Stephen C. Foster. - Foster's Melodies No. 48.

68     FRACHTENBERG, Leo J. Coos texts. N.Y., 1913. Wrappers. VI,216 pp. 30,- e 13,61

Columbia University Contributions to Anthropology, vol. I. - Indian myths of the Coos tribe, Oregon.

69     - -. Lower Umpqua texts and notes on the Kusan dialects. N.Y., 1914. Wrappers. VI,156 pp. 30,- e 13,61

Columbia University Contributions to Anthropology, vol. IV. - Indian myths of the Lower Umpqua tribe, Oregon.

70     FRAISSINET, P. Eenige West-Indische kolonien na de emancipatie. Amst., C.A. Spin & Zoon, 1879.
Original printed wrappers. 43 pp. 45,- e 20,42

Observations about some colonies in South America (including Surinam) after the emancipation of the slaves.
Suriname-Catalogus Universiteitsbibliotheek Amsterdam 2037.

71     FRANCIS, B. The isles of the Pacific; or sketches from the South Seas. London, Cassell & Company, 1883.
Sm.8vo. Original pictorial green cloth gilt. With numerous wood-engravings. 224 pp. 125,- e 56,72

First published in 1882. - On New Zealand, Caledonia, the Loyalty and Fiji Islands, Tahiti, Sandwich Islands, etc. - Nice binding.
NZNB 2039 (later ed.); O'Reilly/Reitman 6315.

72     FREETH, Z. and H.V.F. WINSTONE. Explorers of Arabia from the Renaissance to the end of the Victorian Era. London, (1978). Boards. With some illustrations. 308 pp. - Lodovico Varthema, Joseph Pitts, Carsten Niebuhr, Jean Louis Burckhardt, Richard Burton, Palgrave, etc. 50,- e 22,69

73     GAITANIDES, J. Griechenland ohne Säulen. München, (1955). Cloth. With photographic plates. 375 pp. 20,- e 9,08

74     GERBET, Ph. Esquisse de Rome chrétienne. 4me édition. Paris, 1863.
2 volumes. Sm.8vo. Contemporary half vellum, spines gilt. XII,506; 544 pp. 95,- e 43,11

75     GERLACH, (Abraham Jean Arnaud). Atjin en de Atjinezen. Beknopt overzicht van onze betrekkingen tot dat rijk, sedert de vestiging der Nederlanders in den Oost-Indischen Archipel. Arnhem, D.A. Thieme, 1873.
Boards. With map (top sl. dam.). 100 pp. 75,- e 34,03

Survey of the Dutch relations with Aceh. The Dutch annexed Aceh in 1874, but the ferocious Aceh War lasted from 1873 to 1903, guerrilla warfare continued until 1914. At the same time, Islam became more and more firmly established.
Cat. KITLV p.21.

76     GHANA. - KAART VAN DE GOUD-KUST OF KUST VAN GUINEA. (Amst., Gebr. Van Cleef, 1817).
Engraved map of the coast of Guinea by C. van Baarsel en Zoon. c. 37 x 52 cm. 325,- e 147,48

From: J. van den Bosch. Atlas der overzeesche bezittingen. - At the end of the 16th century there were already Dutch-Ghanaian contacts but it really started with the mission carried out in 1701-1702 by David van Nyendael, envoy of the Dutch West India Company, to Kumasi, capital of the emerging Ashanti empire. The colony was sold to the English in 1872. During almost two centuries the trading relationship was focused on the exchange of Ghanaian gold, ivory, slaves and cocoa for Dutch textiles, weapons and consumer products such as the famous Dutch genever. - A fine map depicting all the Dutch fortifications.
Koeman II, p.5; Tiele 172 (note).

77     GONZALEX, Felipe. The voyage of captain Don Felipe Gonzalez in the ship of the line San Lorenze with the frigate Santa Rosalia in company, to Easter Island in 1770-1; proceded by an extract from Jacob Roggeveen's official log of his discovery of and visit to Easter Island in 1722. Transcribed, translated, and edited by B. Glanvill Corney. Nendeln, 1967. Cloth. With 2 plates and 3 folding maps. LXXVII176 pp. - The first edition was published by the Hakluyt Society in 1908. 45,- e 20,42

78     GRAMBERG, J(an) S(imon) G(erardus). Schetsen van Afrika's Westkust. Amst., Weijting & Brave, 1861.
Original gilt- and blindstamped cloth (skilfully rebacked with the original spine laid down). With lithographed title with coloured vignette (Ennimir Koning van Oost-Wassa), and 8 GRAMBERG continued: folding coloured lithographed views and costume plates by C.C.A. Last after J.S.G. Gramberg. 380 pp. e 1.250,-
First edition. - Gramberg (1823-1888) was the first European settler in Guinea who owned a plantation. He temporarily worked as a health officer in Africa and in the Far East. His work is split up in 3 parts, a general description, topography- and travel accounts, and Dutch properties in particular. The folding plates depict i.a. Kleederdracht der Fantijnen; Kasteel St. George en Fort Coenraadsburg te Elmina; Fort William, vuurtoren te Cape Coast; Eene factorij aan de slavenkust (Golf van Benin); Plantage "Gramberg" aan de Bossum-Prah rivier; Fort Batenstein te Boutrij. - A good copy of this fine illustrated work.
Tiele 409; Cat. NHSM I, p. 206; Landwehr, Col. pl., 287.

79     GRÈCE. Refondue et revisée par Yves Béquignon. Paris, Hachette, 1935. Sm.8vo. Original blue cloth. With 16 illustrations, 41 maps and 77 plans. XCI,23,659 pp. - (Les Guides Bleus). 30,- e 13,61

80     GUTZLAFF, Karl (Friedrich August). Verslag van een driejarig verblijf in Siam, en van eene reize langs de kust van China naar Mantchou-Tartarije. (Naar het te Canton in China uitgegeven Engelsch). Met een levensberigt des schrijvers, en andere gewigtige bijzonderheden. Rotterdam, M. Wijt & Zonen, 1833. Original printed wrappers. IV,14,116 pp. 395,- e 179,24

First Dutch edition, first printed in the Chinese Repository, Canton 1832. - Journal by Karl Gutzlaff (1803-1851) of a residence in Siam, and of a voyage along the coast of China to Mantchou Tartary. Including a description of the crew of a Chinese ship and of Tientsin and its commercial potential for foreigners.
Lust 370; Henze II, p.417; Not in Tiele or Cat. NHSM.

81     HAAN, Frederik de. Oud Batavia. 2e herziene druk. Bandoeng, A.C. Nix & Co., 1935. 2 vols. Folio. Contemp. vellum with gilt coat of arms and gilt lettering on spines. With 2 folding maps, 20 illustrations and atlas volume with numerous illustrations. e 1.295,-
Edition de luxe. - Detailed memorial volume of the town of Batavia (Jakarta) 1619-1919, the capital city of the Netherlands Indies, site of a VOC post from 1610, and founded in 1619 by J.P. Coen, as regional headquarters for the Dutch East India Company, on the side of the Banten port of Jayakarta. Entirely based on official records, written by the keeper of the Records of Batavia. - The map announced in vol. II never appeared. - Mint copy.

82     HAKLUYT, Richard. The principal navigations, voiages and discoveries of the English nation. Imprinted at London, 1589. A photo-lithographic facsimile with an introduction by D. Beers Quinn and R.A. Skelton and with a new index by A. Quinn. Cambridge, 1965. 2 volumes. 8vo. Original blue cloth gilt, with dustwrappers. With folding map. LX,(16),975 pp. 275,- e 124,79

Hakluyt Society. - Richard Hakluyt's celebrated collection of narratives and documents has been called 'the prose epic of modern English nation'. - A fine set.

83     HAKLUYT, Richard. The principal navigations, voyages, traffiques & discoveries of the English nation made by sea or overland to the remote and farthest distant quarters of the earth at any time within the compass of these 1600 years. With an introduction by J. Masefield. London, Toronto, J.M. Dent and Sons, 1927-28.
10 volumes. Original cloth gilt, with dustwrappers. With drawings by Thomas Derrick and many plates. e 495,-
Vol. IX-X contain the voyages, traffiques & discoveries of foreign voyagers with other matters relating thereto contained in the 'Navigations' by Richard Hakluyt. - A fine set.

84     THE HAKLUYT SOCIETY. First series. Volume 3-5, 7-12, 14-18, 20-35, 38-42, 44-99. London, 1848-1898. 91 volumes (53 in reprint by Burt Franklin). - (Missing volume 6,13,19,36,37,43 and 100 (last volume).
Second Series. Volume 1-190 (all published). London, 1899- 2000. 189 (of 190) volumes (10 in reprint by Kraus). - (Missing volume 157).
Third Series. Volume 1-8 (all published). London, 1999-2001. 8 volumes. London, The Hakluyt Society. Together 288 volumes. All in blue cloth with gilt vignette on front and spines lettered in gilt (2 spines dam.). With maps and plates. 17.500,- e 7941,15

A very uncommon set of 'scholarly editions of primary sources on 'the voyages and travels' undertaken by individuals from many parts of the globe. These include early accounts dealing with the geography, ethnology and natural history of the regions visited. Such texts, many previously available only in manuscripts or in unedited prints in other languages, are the essential records of the initial stages of inter-continental and inter-cultural encounter. All editions are published in English. Although a substantial number of the Society's past editions relate to British ventures, with documentary sources in English, the majority concern non-British enterprises and are based on texts in languages other than English. Material originally written in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, French or Dutch has regularly appeared, material in Russian, Greek, Latin, Ethiopic, Chinese, Persian or Arabic occasionally. The English translation in which this material is presented is normally a fresh version, but in certain instances an earlier rendering which has been appropriately checked and if necessary corrected. All editions contain scholarly annotation. This, together with an introduction, is designed with two aims in mind. The first is to give both the general reader and the student a degree of assistance in the elucidation of the material presented. The second is to provide guidance on the relevance of the episodes described, within the context of global development and world history. Volumes are normally furnished with maps and contemporary illustrations, often generously'. - A very rare almost complete set in fine condition.

85     HARRISSE, H. The discovery of North America. A critical, documentary, and historic investigation, with an essay on the early cartography of the New World, including descriptions of 250 maps or globes existing or lost, constructed before the year 1536; to which are added a chronology of 100 voyages westward, projected, attempted, or accomplished between 1431 and 1504; biographical accounts of the three hundred pilots who forst corossed the Atlantic; and a copious list of names of American regions .. (London, 1892). Reprint. Amst., 1969. Cloth. With many maps (several folding). XII,802 pp. 55,- e 24,96

86     HARTMAN, H.H. Gesina. De jeugdige emigrante. Een verhaal. Leiden, D. Noothoven van Goor, (1874).
Original blind-tooled cloth, gilt lettering, spine gilt. With 6 chromo-lithographed plates. 154 pp. 80,- e 36,30

First edition. - Juvenile on a Dutch girl emigrating to South Africa. With nice coloured plates.

87     HAWES, Roger. Twee bysondere scheeps-togten, de eerste van ROGER HAWES, behelsende een berigt van het aanstellen van een comptoir tot Cranganor, onder den Groten Samorin, etc. in het jaar 1616. De tweede van ALEXANDER CHILDE, na Suratte en Jasques: gedaan in het jaar 1616 en vervolgens. Beyde in het Engels beschreeven, en nu aldereerst uyt die spraak vertaalt. Leyden, Pieter van der Aa, 1707.
Sm.8vo. Old wrappers. With engraved title-vignette and engraved folding plate. 16,(2) pp. 75,- e 34,03

Issued in Pieter van der Aa's collection of voyages. - Two voyages to India: Cranganur and Surat.
Tiele 5; Cat. NHSM I, p.107.

88     HAWKER, George. The life of George Grenfell, Congo missionary and explorer. 2nd edition. London, The religious Tract Society, 1909.
Original gilt green cloth. With portrait, 5 maps (1 folding) and many photographic illustrations. XXV,587 pp. 80,- e 36,30

First edition published in the same year. - The author was a fellow student and close friend of Grenfell (1849-1906).

89     HEAD, Francis Bond. Rough notes taken during some rapid journeys across the Pampas and among the Andes. 4th edition. London, John Murray, 1846.
Later half cloth, with green morocco title-label on spine. IX,166 pp. 125,- e 56,72

Sir Frances Bond Head (1793-1875), accepted the post of manager of the Rio Plata Mining Association in 1825. He rode on horseback about 1200 miles across the pampas prospecting the gold and silver mines in Argentina and Chili. His nickname was 'Galloping Head'. The gauchos and the Indians are the main subjects of this book.
Sabin 31134.

90     HEBER, Reginald. Narrative of a journey through the upper provinces of India, from Calcutta to Bombay, 1824-1825, (with notes upon Ceylon), an account of a journey to Madras and the southern provinces, 1826, and letters written in India. 4th edition. London, J. Murray, 1829.
3 volumes. Contemporary morocco (hinges sl. dam.). With 27 wood-engravings. LXVII,450; VI,564; VI,525,(2),VIII pp. e 225,-
Posthumously published by the widow of the author Amelia Heber. Reginald Heber was bishop of Calcutta, where he arrived in October 1823. In 1824 he crossed India to Bombay HEBER continued: via Dacca, Banares, Allahabad, Lucknow, Delhi, and Agra. He later visited Ceylon, and sailed to Madras and the south, where he died in April 1826.
Cf Goonetileke I, 2202 (3rd ed.).

91     HEDIN, Sven. Durch Asiens Wüsten. Drei Jahre auf neuen Wegen in Pamir, Lop-nor, Tibet und China. 8. Auflage. Lpzg., F.A. Brockhaus, 1923.
2 volumes. Original pictorial cloth. With 5 maps and 107 illustrations and plates. XII,236; VI,245 pp. 135,- e 61,26

First German edition 1899. - Account of Sven Hedin's first scientific expedition in Central Asia. He traveled across Russia to Tashkent, and in winter 1893-94 he crossed the Pamir region. Returning to Kashgar in western Chinese Turkestan, he explored the Tarim Basin, then made a harrowing crossing of the Takla Makam Desert, during which some of his guides died of thirst. On his expedition, he also came upon ruins of ancient settlements that had lined the old Silk Road. Hedin next explored Lop Nop, a large shallow lake in western China, its shifting location long a puzzle to European geographers. He went on to Peking, then returned to Europe.
Hess 4; Yakushi H97C;

92     HEDLUND, S.A. Schweiz. Rese-anteckningar i bref. Stockholm, A. Bonniers, (1866).
Contemporary half morocco. With frontispiece (view of Lausanne). IV,192 pp. 55,- e 24,96

93     HEEPE, M. Jaunde-Wörterbuch. (Südkamerun). Unter Mitwirkung von P.H. Nekes. Hamburg, 1926. 8vo. Wrappers. XIV,257 pp. - (Hamburgische Univ.). 175,- e 79,41

94     HEEREN, (Arnold) H.L. Historical researches into the politics, intercourse, and trade of the Carthaginians, Ethiopians, and Egyptians. Translated from the German. 2nd edition, corrected. London, H.G. Bohn, 1850.
Contemporary half morocco, top edge gilt. With 5 folding maps and plans. XXXII,520 pp. - Ibrahim-Hilmy I, p.296. 170,- e 77,14

95     HELPS, Arthur. (Collective work). London, J.W. Parker and Son, a.o., 1848-83.
18 volumes. Uniformly bound in half blue morocco, spines gilt, top edges gilt. 850,- e 385,71

A collection of writtings by Sir Arthur Helps 1813-1875. - The conquerors of the New World and their bondsmen, being a narrative of the principal events which led to negro slavery in the West Indies and America. 1848-1852. 2 vols.; The Spanish conquest in America and its relation to the history of slavery and to the government of colonies. 1855-1861. 4 vols.; Friends in council: a series of readings and discourse theron. 2nd ed. 1859. 2 vols.; Realmah. 1868. 2 vols.; Conversations on war and general culture. 1871.; The life of Hernando Cortes. 1871. 2 vols.; Thoughts upon government. 1872.; Casimir Maremma. 2nd ed. 1873.; Social pressure. 5th ed. 1876.; The life of Pizarro. New edition. 1882.; The life of Columbus. 8th ed. 1883. - Nice set.
Cf. Sabin 31275-31280.

96     HEYNEN, F(rederik Constantijn). Blikken op Indië. Geschiedenis, godsdienst, maatschappelijke toestand, taal en letterkunde. Rott., G.W. van Belle, 1870.
Modern cloth (original printed frontwrapper mounted). With tinted lithographed frontispiece by P.W. v.d. Weger. VI,244 pp. 55,- e 24,96

First edition. - Description of India (history, religion, social conditions, language and literature). - Bound at the end: SAVITRI, Een episode der Maha-Bharata, uit het Sanskriet vertaald en toegelicht door J. Arntz.

97     HISTORIA DE CONQUISTA DEL NUEVO-MUNDO. Madrid, 1829-33.
9 volumes. 16mo. Contemporary calf, spines gilt. 225,- e 102,10

Collection of accounts of the conquerors of Mexico, Peru and Florida by A. DE SOLIS, GARCILASO DE LA VEGA AND A.G. BARCIA.
Sabin 32033.

98     HOEUFFT, Jan - Cornelis SCHRIJVER. Maritime history, dealing with the conflict between two Dutch navy officers about the stranding of the man-of-war De Meermin on Gom (Goodwin Sands), March 9, 1761. 1761-63. 2 pamphlets. Folio. Marbled wrappers. 195,- e 88,49

Jan Hoeufft (1709-1793) and Cornelis Schrijver (1686-1768), both were active against the Barbary pirates, accused each other in several pamphlets of mismanagement about an incident in the English Channel in 1761.
BERIGT van .. C. Schryver .. op de requeste van Jan Hoeuft. 1761. 30 pp.
MEMORIE, inhoudende een nodig bericht by ofte van wegen Jan Hoeufft .. tot afweering van alle verkeerde nadenking .. 1763. 16 pp.
Cat. NHSM I, p.445; NNBW VII, p.597/98 and V, p.705.

99     HUBBARD, Lucius L. Een Nederlandsche bron van den Robinson Crusoe. De historie van den El-Ho. Een episode uit de Beschryvinge van het magtig koningryk Krinke Kesmes door Hendrik Smeeks 1708. Herdrukt naar het origineel, vertaald uit het Nederlandsch in het Engelsch en vergeleken met de historie van Robinson Crusoe. Den Haag, N. Posthumus, 1921. Original half cloth. With 7 plates. LII,172 pp. 80,- e 36,30

Sjouke Gabbes. A Dutch source for Robinson Crusoe. - Dutch and English text.

100     HUC, (Régis Evariste) & (Joseph) GABET. Het hemelsche rijk. Omzwervingen in China. Naar de Hoogduitsche bewerking van Karl Andree door J.J.A. Goeverneur. Leiden, D. Noothoven, (c. 1860).
2 volumes in 1. Contemporary half cloth. With 2 tinted lithographed title-pages (some foxing). VIII,207; VIII,200 pp. 75,- e 34,03

Dutch version of the famous journey made by the Lazarists missionaries Huc and Gabet through China. - (Some small libr. stamps).

101     INHÜLSEN, Otto. Abenteur am Kilimanjaro. Urwald und Steppe wundern sich . Lpzg., Koehler & Amelang, 1926.
Original pictorial cloth. With map. 188 pp. e 45,-
First edition. - Adventure in Kilimanjaro, Tanzania. - Kainbacher p.190.

102     INQÉRITO PARA A EXPANSAO DO COMÉRCIO PORTUGUÊS NO BRASIL ORGANISADO PELA CÂMARA PORTUGUES DE COMÉRCIO E INDÚSTRIA DO RIO DE JANEIRO. Porto, 1916.
Half calf (original wrappers preserved). XVI,326 pp. 65,- e 29,50

103     IPPEL, J.W.L.F. Éléments de géographie. Grondbeginselen der aardrijkskunde. 7e druk. Amst., Gebr. Diederichs en C.G. Sulpke, 1837.
Sm.8vo. Boards. With 8 folding coloured maps (1 map dam. with loss of text). (4),130 pp. 95,- e 43,11

104     ITER BRITTANIARUM. Codicis antiquissimi et optimi parisiensis .. exemplar; cum excerpto ex itinerario maritimo. (No pl., c.1880).
Original cloth. 118 pp. 55,- e 24,96

With alphabetical table, explanation and topographical analysis of the imperial itinerary of Britain.

105     JEPHSON, Arthur Jermy Mounteney The diary of A.J. Mounteney Jephson. Emin Pasha relief expedition 1887-1889. Edited by D. Middleton. With preface, prologue and epilogue compiled by the editor in collaboration with Maurice Denham Jephson. Cambridge, 1969. Cloth. With 2 maps and 16 plates. XI,455 pp. 55,- e 24,96

Hakluyt Society, Extra Series. - This is a first-hand account of the expedition led by H.M. Stanley in 1887-89 to the relief of Emin Pasha, Governor of Equatoria. A.J. Mounteney Jephson, a typical late Victorian traveller, took part in Stanley's last expedition in Africa.

106     JEWETT, Sarah Orne. The Normans, told chiefly in relation to their conquest of England. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1891.
Original decorated cloth. With folding map and many illustrations. XIV,373 pp. 45,- e 20,42

107     JOHNSON, Adrian. America explored. A cartographical history of the exploration of North America. N.Y., (1974). 4to. Cloth, with dustwrapper. With c. 350 illustrations (several in colours). (10),252,(2) pp. 65,- e 29,50

108     JONG VAN RODENBURGH, (C.M.) de. Schetsen en tooneelen uit den Atlas en den Aöerès. Arnhem, D.A. Thieme, 1869.
Original printed wrappers (spine dam.). With wood-engraved frontispiece. 307,(4) pp. 110,- e 49,92

First edition. - Rare description of Algeria.
Tiele 558; Cat. NHSM I, p.202; Playfair 2981.

109     JUNOD, Henri Alexandre. The life of a South African tribe. Neuchatel, Attinger Frères, 1912-13.
2 volumes. Original green pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, with dust-wrappers. With map and many photographic illustrations. 500; 574 pp. 450,- e 204,20

First enlarged edition in English, first published in French Les Ba-Ronga, 1898. - Classic work on the natives of South-East Africa, the Tonga tribe. 'It is one of the finest ethnographical publications on this part of the sub-continent ever issued' (Mendelssohn I, p.796). Volume I: The social life; volume II: The psychic life. - A very fine copy.
SAB II, p.714.

110     KAINBACHER, P. Die Erforschung Afrikas. Die Afrika-Literatur über Geographie und Reisen vor 1914. Teil I: 1800-1914. Baden, 1998. Cloth. 178 pp. 40,- e 18,15

111     KAUDERN, Walter. I Celebes obygder. Stockholm, A. Bonnier, (1921).
2 volumes. Original brown cloth lettered in red. With 15 coloured plates, 18 maps and 338 illustrations (mostly from photographs). 557; 424 pp. 195,- e 88,49

First edition. - Very important ethnographic account of an expedition in Sulawesi, Indonesia (1917-1920), by the Swedish explorer Walter Kaudern. Profuselly illustrated. - A fine set.

112     - -. Pa Madagaskar. Stockholm, A. Bonniers, 1913.
Original yellow cloth with mounted on the upper board a coloured photograph. With 2 maps and 103 photographic illustrations. 301 pp. 125,- e 56,72

First and only edition. - A fine illustrated account of the author's expedition on the island of Madagascar. - Nice copy.

113     KELLERMANN, Bernhard. Auf Persiens Karawanenstrassen. Berlin, S. Fischer, 1928.
Original cloth. With 72 photographic illustrations. 204 pp. 35,- e 15,88

First edition. - Interesting account of a trip through Persia. - Some light foxing otherwise fine.
Wilson p.116.

114     KERN, H. Geschiedenis van het Buddhisme in Indië. Haarlem, H.D. Tjeenk Willink, 1882-84.
2 volumes. 8vo. Original embossed cloth gilt (spines discoloured). With map. VIII,452; VI,456,XXII pp. 125,- e 56,72

115     KEUNING, J. Willem Jansz. Blaeu. A biography and history of his work as a cartographer and publisher. Revised and edited by M. Donkersloot-de Vrij. Amst., 1973. Boards. With illustrations. XI,164 pp. 25,- e 11,34

116     KIKKERT, J.G. Hoe ver we zullen komen, weet ik niet. Het avontuurlijke leven van ALEXANDRINE TINNE (1835-1869). Naarden, 1980. Boards. With many illustrations. 244 pp. - Tinne was murdered by Tuaregs on the route between Murzuk and Ghat. 30,- e 13,61

117     KLAPROTH, Heinrich Julius. Lettre à M. le Baron A. de Humboldt sur l'invention de la boussole. Paris, Prosper Dondey-Dupré, 1834.
Modern wrappers, original printed wrappers mounted. With 3 folding lithographed plates (foxed). 138 pp. 175,- e 79,41

First edition. - Letter on the invention of the compass directed to Alexander von Humboldt.
Cat. NHSM II, p.688.

118     KRECKE, F.W.C. Handboek der algemeene natuurkundige aardrijkskunde. 3e verbeterde en vermeerderde druk. Leiden, D. Noothoven van Goor, 1869.
Original printed wrappers (spine dam.). With 5 maps and some woodengravings. 373,VII pp. 30,- e 13,61

119     LA COMBE, (François). Observations sur Londres et ses environs, avec un précis de la constitution de l'Angleterre, et de sa decadence. 6me éd., revue, corrigée & augmentée. Londres, 1784.
Sm.8vo. Contemporary boards. 219,(6) pp. 110,- e 49,92

'Lacombe asserted that if the war continued three years longer, there would be left only soldiers, beggars, and thieves. London was full of robbers and footpads, with whom the drivers of coaches were in collusion. .. Englishmen attached themselves to no one, because they considered strangers enemies, whom they dared not openly offend, though their treatment of foreigners was fair enough. The English character had deteriorated since 1756' (Cox III, p.95/96).

120     LABAUME, Eugène. Relation circonstanciée de la compagne de Russie, en 1812. 4me édition. Paris, C.L.F. Panckoucke, 1815.
Modern half morocco. With 2 folding engraved maps. VIII,454 pp. - Cat. Russica I, p.687. 125,- e 56,72

121     LABOURET, Henri. Les Tribus du Rameau Lobi. (Afrique occidentale). Paris, Institut d'Ethnologie, 1931. Original green cloth. With 2 maps and 31 photographic plates. VII,507 pp. 245,- e 111,18

'Les population du rameau Lobi habitent une partie de la Haute Volta méridionale.. Elle débordent un peu en Gold Coast dans les districts de Lawa, Wa et Bolé; elles occupent en territoire français le Sud du Cercle de Gaoua, quelques cantons limitrophes de la Subdivision de Bouna (Côte d'Ivoire) et du Cercle de Bobo-Dioulasso'. - Very important ethnographic study on an African tribe living in West-Africa.

122     LAMARTINE (DE PRAT), (Marie Louis) Alphonse de. Souvenirs, impressions, pensées et paysages, pendant un voyage en Orient (1832-1833), ou notes d'un voyageur. Brux., Louis Haiman et Comp., 1835.
4 volumes. Sm.8vo. Original marbled boards, with paper title-labels on spines. 180,- e 81,68

First edition published in the same year. - Lamartine (1790-1869), with his wife and daughter, travelled in his private yacht in the style of an Ottoman prince, presenting costly gifts to his hosts. He was known in the East as l'Emir Français. Lamartine left his family at Beirut and went on to the Holy Land alone, he returned to France overland via Constantinople and the Danube valley. He spent 16 months in the Levant.
Cf.Blackmer Collection 942 and Atabey Collection 659; Tobler p.153; Rohricht 1776; Europa und der Orient p.336.

123     LANGSDORFF, Georg Heinrich von. Reis rondom de wereld, in de jaren 1803 tot 1807. Uit het Hoogduitsch door M. Stuart. Haarlem, Amst., F. Bohn en J. van der Hey, 1813.
2 volumes. Contemporary half calf, spines gilt with orange morocco title-labels on spines. With 2 folding plates with musical scores and 5 folding plates by J.E. Marcus. XVIII,334; IV,244 pp. 795,- e 360,76

First Dutch edition. - These two volumes contain an account by Langsdorff (1774-1852), physician and naturalist, of the first Russian circumnavigation of the globe under the command of Von Kruzenstern, until Langsdorff's separation from it in Kamchatka in 1805. Including ample descriptions of Brazil, the Marquesas and Japan. With 2 fine plates of Nukahiwa (1 with tattoos) and 3 of Japan. The last chapter contains 4 folding tables with a glossary of the Ainu language.
According to Bibl. Russica, L 263, 2 additional volumes were published in Amsterdam in 1819, and Borba de Moraes I, p. 457 mentions a second Dutch edition published in 1818/19 but they are both unknown to other bibliographies.
Forbes, Hawaiian Nat. Bibl. 437 (ed. 1813 in 2 volumes): not seen, copies: non located; Not in Tiele, Cat. NHSM, Muller America, Sabin, Hill, etc.

124     LEENDERTZ, C.J. Van Atjeh's stranden tot de koraalrotsen van Nieuw-Guinea. Schetsen uit Insulinde. Tweede goedkope uitgave. Leiden, C.A.J. van Dishoeck, (c. 1890).
Original pictorial cloth. With 5 chromo-lithographed plates by P.W.M. Trap. XI,309 pp. 180,- e 81,68

Unknown second edition, text and plates identical to first edition, binding almost the same. - Travel-account of Java, Bali, Ambon, Banda, New Guinea, Celebes, Borneo, and Sumatra. The coloured plates depict: Poeloe Bras, Europeesche villa met park te Weltevreden, Gezicht te Buitenzorg, Gezicht in de kloof van Padang naar Padang-Pandjang, Maleische (Batak) kampong.
Cf. Cat. KITLV p.7; Ruinen C 246; Buur, Persoonlijke documenten, 343; not in Tiele, Cat. NHSM or Bastin-Brommer.

125     LENORMANT, François. Histoire ancienne de l'Orient jusqu'aux guerres médiques. Tome I-II. Paris, A. Lévy, 1881-82.
2 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary green morocco, inside dentelles, g.e. With maps and many illustrations. XXVI,473; 462 pp. 205,- e 93,02

Vol.I Les origines - les races et les langues; II Les Egyptiens.
Ibrahim-Hilmy p.370. - Nice copy.

126     LINDBLOM, Gerhard. The Akamba in British East Africa. An ethnological monograph. 2nd edition, enlarged. Uppsala, 1920. 8vo. Original wrappers. With 167 illustrations. XII,607 pp. 195,- e 88,49

Archives d'Études Orientales. - First published in 1916 as a dissertation containing 13 of the 35 chapters of this edition. This most thorough study was the result of researches undertaken between 1910 and 1912 in Kenya.

127     LISMAN, J.AE. Verslag van het onderzoek naar den tegenwoordigen toestand van het etablissement der Europesche kolonisatie te Groningen aan de Saramacca, gedaan op den 18 julij 1848 en volgende dagen, op last van zijne excellentie den gouverneur der kolonie Suriname. Paramaribo, J.C. Muller Az., (1848). Old blue wrappers. 55 pp. 245,- e 111,18

Official account of the investigation into the European settlement Groningen on the river Saramacca (Surinam), by order of the governor-general, by the government-secretary. In 1850 a group of Dutch farmers settled in the district of Saramacca. Five years later they had to leave after half of them died. - Rare early Paramaribo imprint.
Sabin 41424; Suriname-catalogus Universiteitsbibliotheek Amsterdam 4096.

128     A LIST OF THE NAMES OF THE MEMBERS OF THE UNITED-COMPANY OF MERCHANTS OF ENGLAND, TRADING TO THE EAST-INDIES, THE 26TH OF MARCH, 1760. Together with part of the 21st and 22d by-laws, concerning elctions. (And) A list of the names of the directors of the United Company. London, R. Penny, 1760. Large folio. 11 pp. 225,- e 102,10

The list contains c. 1800 names and addresses of merchants, striking is the great number of Dutch merchants.

129     LOBO, Jerónimo. Voyage historique d'Abissinie. Traduit du Portugais, continué & augmenté de plusieurs dissertations, lettres & mémoires. Amst., Aux depens de la Compagnie, 1728.
2 volumes in 1. Sm.8vo. Contemporary panelled calf gilt, spine gilt in compartments (extremities of spine very sl. dam.). With titles printed in red, 2 engraved frontispieces and 2 engraved folding maps. XIII,(3),346; 291,(20) pp. e 1.450,-
The first edition to appear in print. Lobo wrote his book in Portuguese, the French edition was based on a Portuguese manuscript, now lost, possibly destroyed in the 1755 Lisbon earthquake. Another Portuguese manuscript was discovered in the Braga public library in 1947 and published in 1971, the first printing of Lobo's work in its original language. Jeronimo Lobo (1593-1678) traveled to the Ethiopian city of Assab at the southern end of LOBO continued: the Red Sea. From there, he traveled to Gondar and the region around Lake Tana in the northwestern part of the country. He visited the Tisisat Falls and came upon the source of the Blue Nile, which he observed flowing out of two springs in the ground. Lobo died in 1678, the last survivor of the Ethiopian mission. - A fine copy.

130     LOG BOOK. - Ship Lama. Accounts of the brig Lama (or Lamas), master Isaac Bradford, 1829-1830. Manuscript. Original boards. c. 50 pp. 975,- e 442,44

In 1829 and 1830 the Boston merchant vessel Lama (or Lamas) traveled from Boston to Brazil and then to the Cape Verdes Islands with a very mixed cargo of vinegar, tar, pitch, rosin, soap, hides, duck and other sundries, amounting to about 10.000 dollars. She then returned from the islands to Brazil with salt, fish and vegetables. She returned to Boston with cow hides. The cargoes are itemized in great detail as are the expenses of the trip, materials expended, duties, and returns from sales. Without making a detailed analyses it is difficult to say how well the voyage paid. The point is, there is sufficient data here for a very detailed analyses of an early 19th century merchant voyage. Added are letters from Bradford.

131     LONG, D.F. Gold braid and foreign relations. Diplomatic activities of U.S. naval officers, 1798-1883. Annapolis, (1988). Cloth. XVII,502 pp. 45,- e 20,42

132     LOON, Gerard van. Aloude Hollandsche histori der keyzeren, koningen, hertogen en graaven; welken, sedert de opkomst der Batavieren in het thans genaamde Holland, tot de herstelling van 's graaven Florents den eersten zoon, aldaar het hooggebied gehad hebben, beweezen en bevestigd .. 's Grav., Pieter de Hondt, 1734.
2 volumes. Folio. Contemporary half calf (dam.). With title-pages printed in red and black, allegorical frontispiece, engraved coat of arms, 10 engraved plates (3 folding), 13 engraved folding maps, folding genealogical tables and numerous engravings in the text (several depicting coins). (36),348, (23); 360,(28) pp. 595,- e 270,00

First and only edition. - Early Dutch/Germanic history until 1083.
Haitsma Mulier 311d; De Wind, Aanh. p.14; not in De Buck.

133     LYSTEN VAN DE HOLLANDSCHE SCHEPEN, ZO VEEL DEEZE STADT AMSTELDAM BETREFT. WELKE OP HUNNE REISEN, NAAR OF VAN DE WEST-INDIËN, DOOR DE ENGELSCHEN IN WEERWIL VAN DE SUBSISTERENDE TRACTATEN, GENOMEN, OPGEBRAGT, EN ONREGTMATIG GECONFISQUEERT ZYN, OFTE TOT NOG TOE WORDEN OPGEHOUDEN. Mitsgaders van 100 scheepen (tot een proeve uit een ongelyk veel groter getal) Welke door de Engelsche kapers zyn berooft, geplundert, en mishandelt. Getrokken uit authentique bewyzen. Amst., Jacob Hoff, 1758.
Folio. Marbled wrappers. 27; 36 pp. 650,- e 294,96

List of Dutch ships belonging to Amsterdam, captured by the English, against the law of nations, during their voyage to or from the West Indies, mainly Curaçao, St. Eustatius and St. Domingo. Giving the names of the ships, their origin and destination, skipper, cargo, name of the English pirate, etc.
Knuttel 42886; Muller, America, p.205.

134     MACKENZIE, Alexander. The journals and letters. Edited by W. Kaye Lamb. Cambridge, 1970. Cloth. With 9 maps and plates. VIII,551 pp. 55,- e 24,96

Hakluyt Society, Extra Series. - Sir Alexander Mackenzie (1764-1820) owes his fame to his two remarkable journeys of exploration across the North American continent. He became the first white man to cross the full width of the North American continent.

135     MA HUAN. Ying-yai sheng-lan. 'The overall survey of the ocean's shores' (1433). Translated from the Chinese text, edited by Feng Ch'eng-Chün with introduction, notes and appendices by J.V.G. Mills. Cambridge, 1970. Cloth. With 12 maps and plates. XIX,393 pp. 55,- e 24,96

Hakluyt Society, Extra Series. - The fifteenth century was the heroic age of Chinese naval expansion. The Ying-jai sheng-lan contains Ma Huan's descriptions based on personal observations of twenty countries from Champa (Central Vietnam) in the east to Mecco in the west.

136     MAILLEFER, P. Histoire du canton de Vaud dès les origines. Lausanne, 1903.
Original decorated cloth (rebacked, original spine mounted, sl. dam.). With 248 illustrations. 553 pp. - (Margins of first and last lvs rep.). 40,- e 18,15

137     MALO, Henri. Les corsaires. Les corsaires Dunkerquois et Jean Bart. Des origines à 1702. Paris, Mercure de France, 1913-14.
2 volumes. Sm.8vo. Contemporary half calf, spines gilt. With plates. 461; 517 pp. 95,- e 43,11

The life of the celebrated privateer Jean Bart (1651-1702).

138     MANUMISSION. - DE GOUVERNEUR DER KOLONIE SURINAME. - Nademaal de persoon van H. Clemens .. tot ons vervoegd heeft, verzoekende brieven van manumissie voor de slavin Harriette, geboren in 1800, wier moedersnaaam onbekend is, bekend staande ten name van plantage Johanna Maria (district Coronie) welke het beroep van huisbediende heeft gekozen ... zoo is het. dat wij .. manumissie verleenen .. gevende wij aan haar de voornamen van Charlotte Harriette en den familienaam van Uithoorn .. verzoekende derhalve .. om de voornoemde Charlotte Harriette Uithoorn op vertoon dezes, voor een' vrijen persoon te erkennen. Paramaribo, December 9, 1861.
Broadside with woodcut coats of arms on top, signed by governor-general Van Lansberge. 1.650,- e 748,74

Official document of manumission, partly printed and handwritten. Dutch slave-trade was abolished in 1814 and slavery in 1863. The slaves in Surinam by paying redemption money, by their selves or by their masters, could get a conditional release. Mostly domestic slaves were manumissioned as a reward for loyal service. The slaves were given names by the government, often they were named after the plantation were they worked. Reinhard Frans Cornelis van Lansberge was governor-general in Surinam from 1859 till 1867. - (Skilfully restored). - Very scare 'document humain'.
Ten Hove & Dragtenstein, Manumissies in Suriname, 5734.

139     MAULL, Otto. Griechisches Mittelmeergebiet. Breslau, F. Hirt, 1922. Original half cloth. With 33 photographic illustrations. 132 pp. - (Jedermanns Bücherei). 18,- e 8,17

140     MAYO, W(ill) S(tarbuck). Kaloolah, or journeyings to the Djébel Kumri: an autobiography of Jonathan Romer. N.Y., G.P. Putnam, 1849.
Original embossed green cloth with pictorial gilt decoration on front, spine lettered in gilt. With tinted lithographed frontispiece and title-page. XI,514 pp. 275,- e 124,79

First edition. - Mayo's (1812-1895) first novel, a tremendous succes going not less than nine editions till 1900. An adventure story of the exploration of Africa, and the finding of a mythical country, Framazugda, whose inhabitants are decendants from a white race that settle there long ago. A predecessor to Rider Haggard genre (lost race novel) (DAB). - (Some marginal staining).
Gay 457: C'est un récit d'aventures fabuleuses, sorte d'utopie satirique.

141     McCUSKER, J.J. and R.R. MENARD. The economy of British America, 1607-1789. Chapel Hill, London, (1985). Cloth. With map and figures. XXIV,485 pp. 55,- e 24,96

142     McINTOSH, Burr. The little I saw of Cuba. London, N.Y., F. Tennyson Neely, (1899).
Oblong 8vo. Original pictorial cloth. With numerous photographic illustrations taken by the author. 173 pp. 100,- e 45,38

Account of the U.S. invasion of Cuba in 1898 by Burr William McIntosh, representing Leslie's Weekly. - Rare.

143     MIDDLETON, D. Victorian lady travellers. (Isabella Bird Bishop, Marianne North, Mary Kingsley, etc.). Chigago, (1982). Cloth. With photographic illustrations. XVI,182 pp. 30,- e 13,61

144     MIERIS, Frans van. Groot charterboek der graaven van Holland, van Zeeland en heeren van Vriesland: beginnende met de eerste en oudste brieven van die landstreeken, en eindigende met den dood van .. Jacoba van Beijere .. Leyden, Pieter vander Eyk, 1753-56.
4 volumes. Folio. Contemporary mottled calf, spines richly gilt, with green morocco labels on spines (2 missing), (some hinges sl. dam. and some extremities of spines sl. dam.). With title-pages printed in red and black. e 1.495,-
First and only edition. - Important source for local Dutch history and genealogy c. 725-1450. - Haitsma Mulier 338F.

145     MONTHOLON. Geschiedenis van Napoleon's gevangenschap op St. Helena. Amersfoort, W.J. van Bommel van Vloten, 1846.
2 volumes. Original printed boards (spines rep.). With 2 lithographed frontispieces. 288; 250 pp. 95,- e 43,11

Eye-witness account of Napoleon's imprisonment on the island of St. Helena.

146     MORELL, John Reynell. Algeria: the topography and history, political, social, and natural of French Africa. London, N. Cooke, 1854.
Original green embossed cloth, spine gilt. With numerous wood-engravings (map missing). 490 pp. - Playfair 1705. 95,- e 43,11

147     MULLER, Frederik. Catalogue of books, maps, plates on America, and of a remarkable collection of early voyages .. presenting an essay towards a Dutch-American bibliography. (Amst., 1872-75). Reprint. With subject- and personal names index by G.J. Brouwer. Amst., 1966. 3 volumes in 1. Cloth. With facsimiles. 640 pp. - Important reference work. 95,- e 43,11

148     NEIL, James. Palestine explored. With a view to its present natural features, and to the prevailing manners, customs, rites, and colloqual expressions of its people, which throw light on the figurative language of the bible. 7th edition. London, James Nisbet & Co., (c. 1881).
Original decorated cloth (sl. discoloured), g.e. With frontispiece and 6 plates. X,319 pp. - Röhricht p.594. 40,- e 18,15

149     NESBITT, L.M. Dessert and forest. The exploration of Abyssinian Danakil. London, Jonathan Cape, (1934).
Original cloth. With large folding map and 20 photographic illustrations. 450 pp. 125,- e 56,72

Second edition, first published the same year. - Nesbitt and two Italian companions, T. Pastori and G. Rosina, traversed the Danakil country from south to north. During their journey of three and a half months they marched through a country almost all of which was entirely unexplored.

150     NETSCHER, A(driaan) D(avid) van der GON. Beschouwing van het op den 25e october 1858, aan de Tweede Kamer der Staten-Generaal voorgesteld ontwerp van wet ter afschaffing der slavernij in Suriname, voornamelijk ter aanwijzing der noodzakelijkheid om eene gelijktijdige en voldoende immigratie door wetsbepalingen mogelijk te maken en te verzekeren. 's Grav., Gebroeders Belinfante, 1859. Wrappers. 50 pp. 225,- e 102,10

Van der Gon Netscher (1811-97), a coffee and sugar planter in the West Indies, published several pamphlets concerning slavery in Surinam. His reflection of October 25 1858 addressed to the States General was published a few years before the abolition of slavery in the Netherlands (1862).
Sabin 52348; Suriname-catalogus UB Amsterdam 2281

151     NEWPORT, Christopher - NIEUWPOORT, Christoffel. Twaalfde reys na Oost-Indien, op kosten van de Engelse Maatschappy. Handelende van de voorvallen op de Eylanden, St. Laurens, Mohelia en het dorp Resoit, de verovering van 2 Baluchse Teradas, de wonderbaarlijke en gelukkige ontkooming der reysigers, uyt de moord-dadige handen der verraderse Baluchers, de verhandeling tussen den ambassadeur Sherley, en den gouverneur van Diu, over de koopmanschap, om die in dat land te vestigen, de vuyle laster der Portugysen, tegen de Engelse, hier over getoond, en wat verder op desen togt is NEWPORT continued: voorgevallen. Gedaan in het jaar 1613 en vervolgens. Nu alder-eerst uyt het Engels vertaald. Leyden, Pieter van der Aa, (c. 1706).
Folio. Modern boards. With engraved title-vignette. (14) pp. e 75,-
Issued in Pieter van der Aa's collection of voyages. - Newport (c. 1565-1617) made three voyages to India and the East Indies for the British East India Company in 1613-1617. - (Waterstained). - Tiele 8; Cat. NHSM I, p.107.

152     NIERITZ, Gustave. Les émigrants. Narration pour les enfants et leurs amis. Paris, Belin-Leprieur et Morizot, (1848).
Original brown cloth gilt, spine gilt, a.e.g. With 8 hand-coloured plates by Derancourt. XII,260 pp. 110,- e 49,92

Juvenile containing the story of a German family emigrating to America. After a while they went back to Germany. Also dealing with the Indians. With fine coloured plates.
Not in Sabin; Gumuchian 4270; Brüggemann 589; Sebass 1361 'erste fransösische Ausgabe dieses beliebten Indianengeschichte, schön illustriet'.

153     NORTON, Edward Felix, J.G. BRUCE, a.o. De strijd om den top. De jongste beklimming van den Mount-Everest. Voor Nederland bewerkt door A. Tervooren. Amst., Scheltens & Giltay, (c. 1925). Original cloth, lettered in gold. With folding map and plates (several in colours). 327 pp. e 68,-
First Dutch edition. - The official account of the 3rd expedition to Mount Everest in 1924. Norton and Odell write the two attemps on the summit and the final tragedy, namely the first attempt by Norton and Somervell to 8,534 m., then the second by Mallory and Irvine who passed away eternally. - Nice copy. - Yakushi N64d; Neate N31 (English ed.).

154     OLIVEIRA, Euzebio Paulo de. Regioes carboniferas dos Estados do Sul. Rio de Janeiro, 1918. - L.F. GONZAGA DE CAMPOS. Relatorio apresentado ao Ministro da Agricultura, Industria e Commercio anno de 1921. Rio de Janeiro, 1923. Half morocco. With folding maps. - Other smaller works on Brazil included. 40,- e 18,15

155     OLSEN, Ö. La conquête de la terre. Histoire des découvertes et des explorations depuis les origines jusq'a nos jours. Traduit du Norvègien par E. Guerre. Paris, 1933.
6 volumes. Cloth, original printed wrappers preserved. With numerous maps and illustrations. 150,- e 68,07

156     OMAI. Portrait. (No pl., c. 1820). Lithographed portrait after C.C.A. Last by S. de Visser. c. 38,5 x 27 cm. (including margins). 145,- e 65,80

A fine portrait after the painting of Sir Joshua Reynolds of Omai, the second Society Islander to visit Europe and the first in England. 'The arrival of Captain Furneaux in July 1774 with Omai, a native of Huahine, created a sensation in England. .. Reynolds painted a full-length portrait of him which reveals both how fashionable society adopted him as one of its members while viewing him at the same time as an exemplar of the noble savage' (Smith, European vision and the South Pacific, p.80).

157     PANIAGUA, Manuel Jorreto é Isidoro Martinez SANZ. Guia Colombina, aceptada oficialmente por la junta del centenario. Madrid, Enrique Rubinos, 1892.
Half cloth. With illustrations. 102 pp. - On Christopher Columbus (1451-1506). 40,- e 18,15

158     PARK, Mungo. Travels in the interior districts of Africa: performed under the direction and patronage of the African Association, in the years 1795, 1796, and 1797. With an appendix containing geographical illustrations of Africa by Major Rennell. 3rd edition. London, W. Bulmer and Co., 1799.
4to. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt. With engraved portrait, 2 plates with musical scores, 3 folding maps and 5 engraved plates. XII,372,(2),XCII pp. 1.295,- e 587,65

Published in the same year as the first edition. - Mungo Park (1771-1806) was the first European to reach the well-nigh fabulous waters of the Niger. He followed the river almost to the Senegal valley. He finally reached Gambia after a lengthy return journey. His journal included a detailed description of travel conditions, the nature of the area, rivers, and customs of various tribes. 'Park's Travels had an immediate success and was translated into most European languages. It has become a classic of travel literature, and its scientific observations on the botany and meteorology of the region, and on the social and domestic life of the negroes, have remained of lasting value. Park's career was short, but he made the first great practical advance in the opening-up of Central Africa' (PMM 253). - A fine copy.
Cox I, p.394; Gay 2788; Ibrahim-Hilmy II, p.93.

159     PARKER, G.W. A concise grammar of the Malagasy language. London, Trübner & Co., 1883.
Original cloth (extremities sl. rubbed). With folding table. 66 pp. 125,- e 56,72

First edition. - 'The language spoken by the various tribes which inhabit Madagascar was essentially a spoken language, no symbols or pictures of the nature of writing having been found, until the early part of the present century' (Preface).
Grandidier 3852.

160     PARRY, William Edward. Reis ter ontdekking van eene noordwestelijke doorvaart, uit de Atlantische in de Stille Zee, gedaan in de jaaren 1819 en 1820 door de schepen The Hecla en The Griper. Uit het Engelsch. Amst., Johannes van der Hey, 1822.
Original boards (spine dam. but holding). With engraved title-page with oval view of the ships The Hecla and The Griper, 2 engraved plates (1 folding aquatint, sl. stained) , 1 folding plan and 1 folding map (c. 34 x 64 cm) with hand-coloured routes and 2 small tears. XII,333 pp. e 395,-
First Dutch edition. - The first of Parry's three voyages. By August 1, 1819, Sir William Edward Parry (1790-1855) had managed to sail westward completely through Lancaster Sound, establishing that it was actually a strait. He then made the European discovery of Barrow Street, which he named after Sir John Barrow. Continuing westward, he reached the south coast of a large island he named Melville Island after Lord Melville. Parry and his men had sailed west of the 110th meridian of longitude, half the distance of the Northwest Passage, and thereby won a prize of £ 5.000, which Parliament had offered as PARRY continued: an incentive for the discovery of the Northwest Passage. Parry's narrative gives a full account of the voyage and discoveries.
Cat. NHSM I, p.304-305; Arctic Bibl. 13145 (English ed.); Hill I, p.225-26 (English ed.); Sabin 58863; Not in Tiele.

161     PATON, James. John G. Paton, missionary to the New Hebrides. An autobiography. Edited by his brother. 7th edition. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1890.
2 volumes. Original decorated cloth gilt. With frontispiece, portrait and map. XV,375; XVI,382 pp. 125,- e 56,72

John Gibson Paton (1824-1907) came to the mission station, together with his wife Mary Ann Robson, at Aneitym, New Hebrides, in 1858. The pair were soon sent on to establish a new station in the island of Tanna, the natives of which were then entirely untouched by Western civilisation. They were thus the first white residents in an island full of naked and painted wildmen, cannibals, utterly regardless of the value of even their own lives, and without any scence of mutual kindness and obligation. (DNB).

162     PAULI, Reinhold. Bilder aus Alt-England. Gotha, Fr.A. Perthes, 1860.
Contemporary half morocco. With double-page coloured plan. VI,395 pp. - London in the Middle Ages. 55,- e 24,96

163     PERILS OF THE OCEAN, OR DISASTERS OF THE SEAS. N.Y., Murphy, (c. 1840).
Sm.8vo. Original boards with wood-engravings. With wood-engraved title and frontispiece and 20 wood-engravings (several full-page). 72 pp. 215,- e 97,56

Accounts of the losses of the Medusa, Prosperpine, Mexico, Betsey, and Prince. - Some light foxing, but a well-preserved copy of a fragile book. - Scarce.
Huntress 309C.

164     (PETIT). Voyage a Hippone, au commencement du cinquième siècle; par un ami de Saint Augustin. Lille, L. Lefort, 1838.
Sm.8vo. Contemporary half morocco, spine gilt. With lithographed frontispiece. 280 pp. - Voyage to Bône in Algeria. - Not in Playfair. 30,- e 13,61

165     PINTO, Serpa. Tvärs genom Afrika. Frän Atlantiska till Indiska oceanen genom okända land; Upptäckt af den stora Zambesis bifloder o.s.v. Auktoriserad ofversättning frän Engelskan af C.A. Swahn. Stockholm, C.E. Fritze, (1881).
2 volumes. Original pictorial cloth. With 10 (of 11) maps (without the separately published general map), 24 wood-engraved plates and numerous wood-engravings in the text. V,376; VI,386 pp. e 175,-
First Swedish edition. - The author was chosen by the Portuguese Government to take a leading position in the expedition sent by them to explore South Central Africa. The narrative includes detailed accounts of the native chiefs and their subjects along the route, and is full of all kinds of adventures, the journey having been carried out in the face of exceptional difficulties and privations (Mendelssohn II, p.168-169). - Czech p.131.

166     PLACAT FOR KONGERIGET DANMARK, ANGAAENDE AFGIFTSFRIHED I AARENE 1823, 1824 OG 1825 FOR INDENLANDSKE PRODUCTER, FOM UDFORES TIL DE DANSK-VESTINDISKE OER. Kiobenhavn, Jens Hoftrup Schultz, 1823-24.
2 pamphlets. 4to. (4), (4) pp. 95,- e 43,11

Two printed proclamations dealing with the Danish West India Compagny.

167     POLLEN, François P.L. Een blik in Madagaskar. Leyden, P.W.M. Trap, 1867.
Original blind-tooled red cloth with central gilt ornament on front, a.e.g. (sl. loose). With facsimile and 2 tinted lithographed plates after J.G. Keulemans by P.W.M. Trap. 49 pp. 325,- e 147,48

First edition as a book . - Three essays on Madagascar first published in different magazins. - With autograph dedication by the author to Prince Alexander of the Netherlands. - Scarce.
Tiele 871; Cat. NHSM I, p.212; Grandidier 4009.

168     PORTFOLIO COLONIAL DÉPEIGNANT LES PAYSAGES, LES VILLES ET LES INDUSTRIES DES POSSESSIONS ET DÉPENDANCES FRANÇAISES. Photographies rassemblées par John L. Stoddard. Paris, The Werner Company, 1895.
Oblong 8vo. 12 issues in original green printed wrappers bound in 1 volume, contemporary half brown morocco (sl. rubbed, loose). 192 full-page photographic plates depicting views of the French colonies. - With armorial bookplate. 95,- e 43,11

169     PURCHAS, Samuel. Hakluytus posthumus or Purchas his pilgrimes contayning a history of the world in sea voyages and land travells by Englishmen and others. Glasgow, James MacLehose and Sons, 1905-07.
20 volumes. Original half vellum with blue cloth boards with central gilt medallion, spines decorated and lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. With title-pages printed in red and black and numerous plates and maps (many folding). 1.450,- e 657,98

Limited edition, one of the 100 copies printed on hand-made paper and bound in half vellum. - A reprint of the 1625 edition. Purchas had obtained some of Hakluyt's original manuscripts, and extended it to one of the fullest and most important collections of voyages to the then-known world including America, Asia, Africa and Europe. Many of the maps were made by the major Dutch and Flemish cartographers of the times. - With armorial bookplate. - - A very fine set of this classic work.

170     QUIRINO, C. Philippine cartography (1320-1899). Second revised edition with an introduction by R.A. Skelton. Amst., (1969). 8vo. Boards. With many maps and illustrations. XIII,140 pp. 45,- e 20,42

171     REEVES, William Pember. The long white cloud (Ao Tea Roa). 3rd edition, revised and with new matter.. to wich is added a sketch of recent events in New Zealand. London, (1924).
Original decorated cloth (top of spine sl. dam.). With 2 folding maps and 24 photographic plates. 390 pp. e 65,-
REEVES continued: First published in 1898. - With autograph presentation inscription by the author. - 'A book of great intellectual and imaginative sweep, in modern prose distinguished for its conciseness and clarity' (NZNB R400). A charmingly written digest from many sources, forming the best handbook of New Zealand history extant' (Hocken p.442).

172     REINWARDT, Caspar Georg Carl. Reis naar het oostelijk gedeelte van den Indischen Archipel, in het jaar 1821. Uit zijne nagelaten aanteekeningen opgesteld, met een levensberigt en bijlagen vermeerderd; door W.H. de Vriese. Amsterdam, Frederik Muller, 1858.
Original blindstamped cloth (rebacked with the original spine laid down). With 5 lithographed costume plates (1 tinted and 4 coloured, partly finished by hand), and 14 (8 folding) lithographed plates (6 coloured and partly finished by hand, 8 tinted) by G.J. Bos after J.T. Bik and M. Ver Huell. XVI,646,(1) pp. 1.250,- e 567,23

Original edition. - Caspar Georg Carl Reinwardt (1773-1854) left Germany at the age of 14 to join his brother, a chemist at Amsterdam. After his study of natural history he left for Indonesia in 1816 where he was appointed as director of affairs of agriculture, arts and sciences. This book describes his travel from Batavia to the Moluccas, Gorontalo and Menado. At the Moluccas (1821-1822) he visited Banda, Ambon, Haruku, Saparua and Nusa Laut and gives information on villages, houses, population numbers, natural resources and food, as well as data on the cultivation and trade of nutmeg. In 1822 he returned to the Netherlands and became professor at the university of Leiden. The work includes a biography. - Rare.
Tiele 905; Cat. NHSM I, p.247; Landwehr, Col. Plates, 405; Bastin Brommer N 166, N 296; Ruinen C 146.

173     RETZIUS, Gustaf. Bilder fran Sicilien. Stockholm, 1892.
Cloth. With illustrations. 96 pp. 20,- e 9,08

174     RÉVILLE, Albert. Lectures on the origin and growth of religion as illustrated by the native religions of Mexico and Peru. London, Williams and Norgate, 1884.
Original cloth. X,256 pp. 55,- e 24,96

175     THE VAN RIEBEECK SOCIETY. First Series 28, 30-50 (last volume). Second Series 1-33 (all published). Cape Town, 1947-2002. 55 volumes. Cloth. With plates. 1.850,- e 839,49

'The Van Riebeeck Society was founded in August 1918 'to print or reprint for distribution among the members, and for sale to the public, rare and valuable books, pamphlets and documents relating to the history of South Africa' For over 80 years the Society has carried out the objective by publishing one volume annualy. Most have been in English but there are also several in Dutch or Afrikaans' (backwrapper). The Van Riebeeck Society, a sister of the Hakluyt and Van Linschoten Societies, published numerous early descriptions of the Cape Colony during the Dutch period. - A very rare and important set.

176     RODWAY, James. In the Guiana forest. Studies of nature in relation to the struggle for life. With an introduction by Grant Allen. N.Y., Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894.
Original green cloth, spine gilt, a.e.g. With frontispiece and 15 photographic plates. XXIII,242 pp. 150,- e 68,07

From the contents: The forest; The man of the forest; The animals of the forest; Interdependence of plants and animals; The struggle for life; On the rivers and creeks; Up in the trees; In the swamp; On the sand-reef and mountains; On the sea-shore; In the tropical gardens; etc.

177     RUSSELL, Mary. The blessings of a good thick skirt. Women travellers and their world. London, 1988. Wrappers. With portraits. 239 pp. 25,- e 11,34

178     SACK, Albert von. Reize naar Surinamen, verblijf aldaar, en terugtogt over Noord-Amerika naar Europa. Haarlem, Erven François Bohn, 1821.
3 volumes. Contemporary half calf, spines gilt, with red and green morocco labels on spines. With 3 engraved titles after W.M. Craig by D. Veelwaard. XII,250; II,264; II,164 pp. 695,- e 315,38

Account of the author's first and second expedition in a series of letters. He devoted much attention to describing all aspects of plantation life and gives his opinions regarding the slaves and native peoples he encountered. Also presenting a detailed account of the agriculture, climate, natural history, commerce and customs. Before departing for Europe he stopped in Boston, Philadelphia, Washington, Baltimore and Alexandria. - (Small library stamp on lower blank margin title-pages). - A fine copy.
Tiele 953; Cat. NHSM I, p.283; Sabin 74751; Suriname-catalogus UB Amsterdam 5835.

179     SALMON, E.J., E.D.C. CAMPBELL. The hornbook of Virginia history. A read-reference guide to the old dominion's people, places, and past. 4th edition. Richmond, 1994. Cloth. With many illustrations. XI,324 pp. 35,- e 15,88

180     SANDERS, Irwin T. Rainbow in the rock. The people of rural Greece. Cambr., Harvard Univ. Press, 1962. Cloth. With 4 maps and 19 photographic illustrations. XV,363 pp. 35,- e 15,88

181     SCHEVICHAVEN, H.D.J. van. Slavernij en dienstbaarheid, hoofdzakelijk in de vroege middeleeuwen. Arnhem, 1924. Wrappers. 104 pp. - (Gelre). 20,- e 9,08

182     SCHOMBURGK, Robert Hermann. Reisen in Guiana und am Orinoko während der Jahre 1835-1839. Nach seinen Berichten und Mittheilungen an die geographische Gesellschaft in London herausgegeben von O.A. Schomburgk. Mit einem Vorwort von ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT und dessen Abhandlung über einige wichtige astronomische Positionen Guiana's. Lpzg., Georg Wigand, 1841.
Contemporary half calf gilt (very slightly damaged). With folding map and 6 lithographed plates, all coloured by hand and finished with gum arabic. XXIV,510 pp. e 2.250,-
SCHOMBURGK continued: First edition. - In 1830, after his brief career as a Virginia tobacco merchant ended when a fire destroyed his business, Schomburgk (1804-1865) traveled to the West Indies, where he undertook a natural history survey of the coasts of Anegada in the British Virgin Islands. His work there came to the attention of Great Britain's Royal Geographical Society, which, in 1831, commissioned him to explore the interior of British Guiana. During 1831-5 he explored the rivers Essequibo (the sources of which he was the first to reach), Corentyn, and Berbice, and investigated in detail the capabilities of the colony of British Guiana. By his journey across the interior from the Essequibo to Esmeralda on the Orinoco he was enabled to connect his observations with those of his countryman, Humboldt. He later surveyed the boundary between British Guiana and Venezuela. With bright hand-coloured views. - A fine copy.
Sabin 77791; R. Löschner, Deutsche Künstler in Lateinamerika, p.98.

183     SCHWARZ, Franz von. Turkestan, die Wiege der indogermanischen Völker. Nach fünfzehnjährigem Aufenthalt in Turkestan. Freiburg, Herder, 1900.
Original half cloth (spine rep.) with pictorial front board. With coloured frontispiece, folding map and 178 illustrations. XX,606 pp. 225,- e 102,10

Illustrierte Bibliothek der Länder und Völkerkunde. - The author stayed in Tashkent surveying astronomy and meteorology for 15 years, and describes Russian Turkestan.
Yakushi p.348.

184     SÉGUR. Histoire de Napoléon et de la grande-armée pendant l'année 1812. Brux., P.J. de Mat, 1825.
2 volumes. Contemporary half calf (front joint partly splitting). 308; 332 pp. - (Foxed). 125,- e 56,72

Cat. Russica II, p.296. - Added: GOURGAUD. Napoléon et la grande-armée en Russie, ou examen critique de l'ouvrage de M. le Comte Ph. de Ségur. Brux., Tartier, 1825. Modern cloth (original printed frontwrapper mounted). XI,427 pp. - Cat. Russica I, p.476.

185     SETON-WATSON, R.W. Histoire des Roumains de l'époque romaine a l'achèvement de l'unité. Paris, Les Presses Universitaires, 1937.
Wrappers, uncut. With folding map. VIII,665 pp. 55,- e 24,96

186     SHIPWRECK AND DEATH OF LORD ROYSTON, and other persons of distinction; who went passengers from Liebau for Carlscrona, in The Agatha, commanded by Captain Koop; which was unfortunately stranded near Memel, April 7, 1808, when near twenty persons perished ! Including the wonderful preservation of some of the crew, particularly the women and children ... Also the loss of the Portuguese ship, Bowaniong; which was wrecked on her passage from Calcutta to China, June 17, 1807, and her Captain, John Nepremassena .. London, Thomas Tegg, (1808).
Sm.8vo. Later half cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 28 pp. e 195,-
The captain was rescued, and reported all others were lost, when a number were still on board. They showed themselves to the lifesaving service from time to time, and many were SHIPWRECK continued: saved. The Bowaniong was wrecked in a storm in the Indian Ocean in 1807. - (A few leaves trimmed close at the bottom, one with the loss of a line of text).
Huntress 153C.

187     SLAVERY - L' AFRICAIN HOSPITALIER - TRAITE DES NÊGRES. Paris, Depeuille, (c. 1793).
2 large mezzotint plates after G. Morland by Rollet. Each c. 34 x 44 cm (text and margins not included). 1.450,- e 657,98

An identical set, somewhat bigger, was issued in London 1791. - Rare complete set of two superb engravings against slavery. Each engraving with a 4 line poem. One depicting in the background an European ship wrecked on the coast of Africa and on the beach white drowned persons in good hands of the blacks. The other one depicting the white men as slavetraders and the blacks as slaves. - (Skilfully restored). - Fine impressions.

188     SMITH, Edwin W. and Andrew Murray DALE. The Ila-speaking peoples of northern Rhodesia. London, Macmillan and Co., 1920.
2 volumes. Original green cloth, gilt lettering, uncut. With folding map and numerous photographic illustrations and plates. XXVII,423; XIV,433 pp. 225,- e 102,10

Original edition. - This is one of the most comprehensive accounts available of the life of an African people (now Zimbabwe). - A great classic of African ethnology.

189     SMITH, G. Barnett. Canada: its rise and progress. London, S.W. Partridge & Co., 1898.
Original decorated cloth. With frontispiece. 320 pp. - (The Romance of Colonization). 45,- e 20,42

190     SMITH, H. Maynard. Frank Bishop of Zanzibar. Life of Frank Weston, D.D. 1871-1924. London, 1926. Cloth. With portrait and 8 plates. XI,326 pp. 30,- e 13,61

191     SMITH, W. Collection choisi des voyages autour du monde et dans les contrée les plus curieuses du globe, depuis Christophe Colomb jusqu'a nos jours. Paris, (c. 1841).
12 volumes. Original printed wrappers (some spines dam.). With 89 plates. 195,- e 88,49

On the title-page is printed 'de 100 belles planches gravées sur acier', but all the plates mentioned in the plate-index (89) are inserted. The 5 maps are missing.

192     SNODGRASS, (John James). Narrative of the Burmese war, detailing the operations of major-general Archibald Campbell's army, from its landing at Rangoon in May 1824, to the conclusion of a treaty of peace at Yandaboo, in February 1826. London, John Murray, 1827.
Original boards (hinges broken), uncut, in half morocco box. With engraved frontispiece and large folding map (small tear with no loss). XII,319;(8) pp. e 1.050,-
SNODGRASS continued: First edition. - Snodgrass was military secretary to General Campbell and assistant political agent in Ava/Burma. His book is one of the principal contemporary accounts of the first Burmese War. Appendices include the Treaty of Peace. - A good clean copy.- With armorial bookplate of John, 1st Baron Crewe (1742-1829).

193     ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY ILLUSTRATED. A unique record of exploration and photography. N.Y., 1998. 4to. Cloth. With numerous photographic plates and illustrations (several in colours). 339 pp. - Over 300 rare and unparalleled archive pictures from the Royal Geographical Society. 68,- e 30,86

194     SOUVENIR OF THE PANAMA CANAL. Panama City, I.L. Maduro, (c. 1920).
Original pictorial wrappers, with envelope. With 31 half-page photographic illustrations, in colours, depicting the canal with ships and buildings. (16) pp. - Nice. 80,- e 36,30

195     SPALL, P.W.A. van. Verslag over de koffij- en kaneel-kultuur op het eiland Ceylon in het jaar 1861. Batavia, W. Ogilvie, 1863.
Original cloth. XII,256 pp. 120,- e 54,45

Report on the cultivation of coffee and cinnamon on the island of Ceylon, sponsored by the colonial government of the Dutch East Indies, in the year 1861.
V.d. Chijs 103; Cat. KITLV p.184; Goonetileke 5163; Hünersdorff p.1400.

196     STAHEL, Gerold. De expeditie naar het Wilhelmina-gebergte (Suriname) in 1926. Leiden, 1926-27.
6 volumes. Wrappers. With maps and illustrations. 80,- e 36,30

First edition, in Tijdschrift KNAG. - Scientific expedition, Januari 1926 - October 1926, under the leadership of G. Stahel with the assistance of R. IJzerman, H.C. van Ommeren, K. Kremer and D.S. Fernandes and W. Ahlbrinck.

197     - -. Verslag van een dienstreis naar Centraal-Amerika, 1 februari - 2 april 1923 ('met het oog op de plannen voor het hervatten der bacovencultuur in Suriname'). Paramaribo, J.H. Oliviera, 1924. Wrappers. With 18 photographic plates. 73 pp. - (Dept. Landbouw, Nijverheid en Handel in Suriname). 25,- e 11,34

198     STANLEY, Henry Morton. Im dunkelsten Afrika. Aussuchung, Rettung und Rückzug Emin Pascha's, Gouverneurs der Aequatorialprovinz. Aus dem Englischen von H. von Wobeser. 6. Auflage. Lpzg., F.A. Brockhaus, 1908.
2 volumes. Original pictorial cloth (stained). With numerous wood-engravings. XII,515; VIII,480 pp. 195,- e 88,49

First German edition published in 1890. - Account of Stanley's fourth and last African expedition, when he crossed the continent a second time, containing the official account of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition and the discovery of the Mountains of the Moon.

199     STAYT, Hugh A. The Bavenda. With an introduction by A.W. Hoernlé. London, International Inst. of African Languages & Cultures, 1931.
Original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. With folding map and 48 photographic plates. XVIII,392 pp. 175,- e 79,41

Important ethnographic monograph on the South African tribe Bavenda found mainly in the Zoutpansberg Mountains of Northern Transvaal and Southern Zimbabwe.

200     STEVENS, H.N. Ptolemy's geography. A brief account of all the printed editions down to 1730. London, 1908. Reprint. Amst., (n.d.). Wrappers. VIII,62 pp. 20,- e 9,08

201     STOWE, Harriet Beecher. Uncle Tom's cabin; a tale of life among the lowly. With introductory remarks by James Sherman. London, H.G. Bohn, 1852.
Sm.8vo. Modern half cloth, with old boards with contemporary written title: Uncle Tom's cabin. Batavia Padang. XV,320 pp. 125,- e 56,72

Bohn's Shilling Edition. - Uncle Tom's cabin was written in serial form for The National Era, an abolitionist newspaper, in 1851. When it appeared as a two volume work by March 1852, it quickly became a work of tremendous historical significance. The character of Uncle Tom was based in part on the narrative on the life of Josiah Henson, an escaped slave. - (Title-page with library stamps and sl. dam.). - Rare association copy.
Sabin 92466; Cf Work p.304.

202     - -. A key to Uncle Tom's cabin; presenting the original facts and documents upon which the story is founded. Together with corroborative statements verifying the truth of the work. 2nd edition. London, Sampson Low, Son & Co., 1853.
8vo. Original embossed cloth (spine faded). XVI,637 pp. - Sabin 92412; Work p.467. 205,- e 93,02

203     SURINAM. - DEDUCTIE UIT DE NAAM EN VAN WEGENS EDZART VAN BURMANIA VAN BAKKEVEEN, WEGENS HEM ZELVE EN ALS MAN EN VOOGD OVER ZYN HUISVROUW MARIA ANNA PIETERSON: (EERDER WED. JOHANNES LEONARDUS VAN SON:) MET WIEN HY IN GEMEENSCHAP VAN GOEDEREN GETROUWD IS, ECHTELIEDEN, WOONAGTIG BINNEN HAARLEM, DEDUCENT OP ENDE TEGENS CONSTANTINUS VAN SON, KOOPMAN, WOONAGTIG BINNEN AMSTERDAM, DEDUCEERDE. (No pl., 1778).
Folio. Old wrappers (sl. dam.). With 3 folding tables. 19,(52) pp. 450,- e 204,20

Law-suit concerning the selling by private contract of a plantation, with slaves, called Tout lui (luy) faut in Surinam. Warranted by Edzart van Burmania with his signature verso title. The 'By-lagen' contain the texts of 18 relevant documents.
Not in Sabin, Knuttel or Suriname-Catalogus UB Amsterdam.

204     SURINAM. - Letter from F.C. Merkes, dated Amsterdam, 23-5-1761. Manuscript. 4to. 2 pp. 85,- e 38,57

Handwritten letter concerning juridical matters in connection with Helena Francina Rijnsdorp-Craffort in Surinam.

205     THACHER, John Boyd. The continent of America. Its discovery and its baptism. An essay on the nomenclature of the old continents. A critical and bibliographical inquiry into the naming of America and into the growth of the cosmography of the New World; together with an attempt to establish the landfall of Columbus on Watling Island, and the subsequent discoveries and explorations on the main land by Americus Vespucius. N.Y., William Evarts Benjamin, 1896.
Folio. Original half vellum, uncut. With many facsimiles of original maps (several folding). XVII,270 pp. 275,- e 124,79

Original edition, printed in a limited edition and signed by the author. - 'The chief purpose of this book is to establish the time and place of the naming of America. Baptism suggests birth, and the naming of America leads us back to its discovery' (Preface). - Standard work.

206     TEENSTRA, Martin Douwes & MABE Generale kaart der kolonie Suriname, hoofdzakelijk voorstellende de tegenwoordige bebouwing dier kolonie. Vervaardigd naar vroegere en eigene opmetingen tot het jaar 1832. (Gron., 1835).
Engraved map of Surinam in two parts ('Westelijk en Oostelijk gedeelte der kolonie Suriname') by D. Veelwaard en Zoon, hand-coloured. Each c. 47,5 x 58 cm. 1.750,- e 794,12

From: M.D. Teenstra. De landbouw in Suriname. - Fine detailed plantation map of Surinam, nicely coloured and in good condition.
Koeman, Suriname 45-46.

207     TEMPLE, R.C. The world encompassed and analogous contemporary documents concerning Sir Francis Drake's circumnavigation of the world. London, 1926. Reprint. Amst., 1971. Cloth. With maps. LXV,235 pp. - (Argonaut Press). 55,- e 24,96

208     THOMSON, W(illiam M(clure). The land and the book; or, biblical illustrations drawn from the manners and customs, the scenes and scenery of the Holy Land. London, Sampson Low, 1859.
2 volumes. Later half calf. With 3 folding maps and numerous wood-engravings. 560; 614 pp. 170,- e 77,14

First edition. - Vol. I South Palestine and Jerusalem, II Central Palestine and Phoenicia. 'Ein ausserordentlich lehrreiches, geradezu unentbehrliches Buch' (Tobler p.156/57). - (Small libr. stamps on verso plates).
Rohricht p.378.

209     TEGENWOORDIGEN TOESTAND VAN HET PAUSELYKE HOF NEVENS ALLE ANDERE HOVEN, REPUBLYKEN EN VOORNAAMSTE STEDEN VAN ITALIEN , in verscheide missives beschreven, door seecker naukeurigh reysiger, welcke sigh in de jaren 1690, 1691, 1692 daer heeft bevonden. Overgeset uyt een noit gedruckt Frans manuscript ende tot op dese tijdt toe vervolght. Utr., A. Schouten, 1697.
4to. Contemporary calf, spine gilt (top of spine neatly repaired). With fine engraved title-page by I. VAN VIANEN and 8 other engravings (2 folding). (8),223, (3); 279;109, (17) pp. e 395,-
PAUSELYKE HOF continued: First Dutch edition. - A description of Italy with observations about Florence, Luca, Rome, Naples, Padua, etc. At the end an instruction for travellers.
Tiele 1099.

210     TIELE, P.A. Mémoire bibliographique sur les journaux des navigateurs néerlandais. (Amst., 1867). Reprint. Amst., 1969. Cloth. With facsimile. 334 pp. - Important reference work on voyages of the Dutch across seas other than those surrounding Europe beginning shortly after 1585. 95,- e 43,11

211     TISSERANT, R.P.Ch. Dictionnaire Banda-Français. ('Le banda est la langue parlée dans toute la partie centrale de la colonie de l'Oubangui-Chari, en plein centre de l'Afrique'). Paris, Institut d'Ethnologie, 1931. 8vo. Original green cloth. 611,(5) pp. - Standard work. 175,- e 79,41

212     TOZER, Henry Fanshawe. Researches in the highlands of Turkey; including visits to mounts Ida, Athos, Olympus, and Pelion, to the Mirdate Albanians, and other remote tribes. With notes on the ballads, tales, and classical superstitions of the modern Greeks. London, John Murray, 1869.
2 volumes. Contemporary half red calf, spines richly gilt with black morocco title-labels. With folding map, 2 steel-engraved frontispieces, 5 illustrations and 6 steel-engraved plates. XI,397; VII,390 pp. 1.850,- e 839,49

First edition. - 'A very interesting work describing what is now northern and western Greece, the southern parts of Yugoslavia, Albania and Bulgaria, and including Mt. Ida and the Troad. Tozer visited these areas in three separate journeys made in the summers of 1853, 1861 and 1865. The work also contains a detailed account of Mt. Athos, and an excellent chapter on modern Greek ballad poetry' (Blackmer Collection 1669). - A very attractive set
Atabey Collection 1231 (note): All of Tozer's works constitute valuable sources; Weber 690.

213     VETH, Pieter Johannes. Atchin en zijne betrekkingen tot Nederland, topographisch-historische beschrijving. Leiden, G. Kolff, 1873.
Boards. With folding lithographed map in colours after W.F. Versteeg. VIII,136 pp. 80,- e 36,30

Description of Aceh, a muslim state in the northernmost part of Sumatra.
Tiele 1156; Cat. KITLV p.21.

214     VIBE, A. Küsten und Meer Norwegens. Gotha, J. Perthes, 1860.
4to. Wrappers. With coloured lithographed frontispiece and folding map. 24 pp. -(Ergänzungsheft zu Petermann's Geogr. Mittheilungen). 30,- e 13,61

215     VILHENA, Luiz dos Santos. Recopilaçao de noticias soteropolitanas e Brasilicas contidas em XX cartas. Livro I anno de 1802. Bahia, 1921.
Contemporary half morocco. With many folding maps and plans and numerous plates and illustrations (some in colours). XVI,983 pp. e 170,-
Contains 20 reports sent by Luiz dos Santos Vilhena to a friend in Lisbon; edited by Braz do Amaral. - Rodrigues 207.

216     VOC. - Authorization by the trustees of an orphanage in Haarlem, guardian to Arent Diesmer, for Adriaan van Akerlaken in Amsterdam to collect by the East India Company the back pay and goods of Arent Diesmer, dated 16-7-1648. Signed Bosvelt. Manuscript. Folio. 1 p. - (Some small holes). 175,- e 79,41

217     - -. EXTRACT UYT HET REGISTER DER RESOLUTIEN VAN DE .. STATEN GENERAEL DER VEREENIGHDE STATEN GENERAEL .. MERCURII DEN 25. NOVEMBER 1705. .. Gedeputeerden tot de saecken van de Oost-Indische Compagnie hebbende .. geëxamineert de requeste van Juriaen Beek, Heere van Streevelshoek, Cornelis Beerenbergh, Arnout Plemp-Fonteyn, ende Hendrick Wolfraedt, borgers ende vrye kooplieden tot Batavia, houdende klagten over dat sy door de bewinthebberen van de Oost-Indische Compagnie van Batavia souden wesen opontboden, en noch alhier wierden gehouden, versoeckende kost- ende schadeloos herstelt, ende weder gebracht te werden van waer sy waren vervoert. (With:) Consideratien van bewindthebberen. (No pl.), 1705.
Folio. Old wrappers. 6 pp. 195,- e 88,49

Official document dealing with townsmen from Batavia who were engaged with illicit trading: amber, red coral, diamonds, etc.

218     - -. Two official handwritten documents concerning the appointment of the stadtholder to director and governor general of the Dutch East India Company. 1749. Folio. 2 manuscripts. 5; 7 pp. 225,- e 102,10

219     VOLTAIRE, (François Marie Arouet de). Alzire, of de Amerikanen; treurspel. Gevolgd naar het Fransche. Amst., Pieter Meijer, 1764.
4to. Contemporary half red roan, spine gilt. 225,- e 102,10

This is a part of Nagelaten dichtwerken van S(ybrand) F(eitema) onder de zinspreuk Studio fovetur Ingenium. Amst., 1764. With engraved title-vignette. (4),357,(4) pp. - This tragedy by Voltaire (1694-1778) was first published in French in 1736 and followed by many translations in Dutch, English, German, Hungarian, Italian and Spanish. Also several parodies of Alzire were written.
European Americana 739/325 (ed. 1739); Sabin 100709; Muller, America, p.305 (ed. 1781).

220     WAGNER, H.R. Sir Francis Drake's voyage around the world. Its aims and achievements. San Francisco, 1926. Reprint. Amst., 1969. 8vo. Cloth. With illustrations and maps. X,543 pp. 55,- e 24,96

221     WALLACE, D(onald) Mackenzie. La Russie. Le pays - les institutions - les moeurs. Traduit de l'Anglais par H. Bellenger. Paris, G. Decaux et M. Dreyfous, 1877.
2 volumes. Original half cloth. III,431; 448 pp. 110,- e 49,92

Wallace learned Russian and spent five years in Russia, from 1870-1875. 'His work is a classic treatment that examines every aspect of European Russia, with special emphasis on the rural scene' (Nerhood 302).

222     WALSH. Explorations en Normandie: Rouen. Rouen, E. le Grand, 1835.
Original printed wrappers. VII,592 pp. 65,- e 29,50

223     WATERS, D.W. The art of navigation in England in Elizabethan and early Stuart times. With a foreword by the Eral Mountbatten of Burma. London, 1958. Cloth. With plates and illustrations. XXXVIII,696 pp. 125,- e 56,72

224     WATTEVILLE, Vivienne de. L'appel de l'Afrique. Séjour et méditations parmi les éléphants et les montagnes du Kenya. Préface et traduction de G. Jean-Aubry. Paris, 1936.
Half vellum (original front-wrapper preserved). With 2 maps and 10 photographic illustrations. 334 pp. 35,- e 15,88

Account by Vivienne de Watteville (Swiss family) after an expedition with her father in Kenya for completing the "wild life" collection of the Bern Museum. Her father got injured by a lion and she took over the leadership of the expedition and ended it well when she was only 23 years old.

225     WEISS, M.Ch. L'Espagne depuis le règne de Philippe II jusqu'a l'avénement des Bourbons. Paris, Hachette, 1844.
2 volumes. Original printed wrapppers. VIII,442; 408 pp. 55,- e 24,96

226     WESTERMANN, Diedrich. The Shilluk people. Their language and folklore. Philadelphia, Berlin, (1912).
Original decorated grey cloth (sl. stained). With folding map and 8 photographic plates. LXIII,312 pp. 175,- e 79,41

Original edition. - Important monograph on the Shilluk people of the Sudan, situated on the western banks of the White Nile, from Kaka to Lake No. - A fine copy.

227     WILHELMI, Karl. Island, Hvitramannaland, Grönland und Vinland oder der Norrmänner Leben auf Island und Grönland und deren Fahrten nach Amerika schon über 500 Jahre vor Columbus. Vorzüglich nach altscandinavischen Quellenschriften für gebildete Leser. Heidelberg, J.E.B. Mohr, 1842.
Original half green cloth. With folding map. X,259,(1) pp. 195,- e 88,49

Rare first edition. - History of the discoveries in the Arctic and in America by the Vikings. - Not in Sabin.

228     WEST INDIA COMPANY. EXTRACT UIT HET REGISTER DER RESOLUTIEN VAN DE .. STAATEN GENERAAL ..13 JANUARY 1778 .. RAAKENDE HET HOUDEN VAN EEN GENERAALE VOET EN ORDRE OP HET STUK VAN DE REVISIEN DER SENTENTIEN VAN DE REGTERS IN DE COLONIEN VAN DEN STAAT IN DE WESTINDIËN GELEEGEN; ALS MEEDE OP EEN MISSIVE VAN GOUVERNEUR EN RAADEN VAN DE CIVIELE JUSTITIE DER COLONIE SURINAME, VAN DEN 29 JULY 1775, RAAKENDE DE FATALIA REVISIONIS IN GEMELDE COLONIE. (No pl., 1778). 4to. Wrappers. 11 pp. 165,- e 74,87

229     WHITE, James. Altitudes in the dominion of Canada with a relief map of North America. Ottawa, 1901. Original cloth. With folding coloured map. X,266 pp. - (Geological survey of Canada). 45,- e 20,42

230     WHYMPER, Fréderick. Voyages et aventures dans l'Alaska (ancienne Amérique Russe). Ouvrage traduit de l'Anglais avec l'autorisation de l'auteur par Émile Jonveaux. Paris, Hachette et Cie., 1871.
Contemporary half green morocco, spine gilt, top edge gilt. With folding map and 37 wood-engravings. II,412 pp. 225,- e 102,10

The author was a member of the Western Union Telegraph Co. Expedition, visited Plover Bay (Chukotka) 1865, and Petropavlovsk 1866, traveled in Kamchatka and on the west coast of Okhotsk Sea; later made journeys up and down the Yokon River from the Norton Sound region. He gives here accounts of his journeys (Arctic Bibl. 19424 English ed.). - Some foxing otherwise fine.

231     WIECHEN, Peter van. Vademecum van de Oost- en West-Indische compagnie. Historisch-geografisch overzicht van de Nederlandse aanwezigheid in Afrika, Amerika en Azië vanaf 1602 tot heden. Utrecht, 2002. Bound with dust-wrapper. With c. 1000 illustrations (100 in colours). 381 pp. 56,- e 25,41

This richly illustrated vade-mecum is the first study to shed light on a very wide range of subjects related to both the Dutch East- and West-India Company and its activities. An important reference work and invaluable guide for all those interested in Dutch colonial history. Including the material traces of the Dutch presence oversea.

232     WILLIAMS, John. A narrative of missionary enterprises in the South Sea Islands; with remarks upon the natural history of the islands, origin, languages, traditions, and usages of the inhabitants. (Later ed.). London, J. Snow, 1840.
Contemporary half calf. With wood-engraving on title-page, portrait, folding map and 27 wood-engravings. X,154 pp. 75,- e 34,03

Very popular work, went through many editions. - (Soiled).
Hill II, p.616-17.

233     WILSON, J. Bowie. Report on the present state and future prospects of Lord Howe Island. Sydney, Thomas Richards, 1882.
4to. Original cloth, lettered in gilt (sl. soiled). With folding map and 17 photographic plates (2 folding). 40 pp. 110,- e 49,92

'As long as frequent intercourse subsisted between Sydney and Norfolk Island, Howe Island, which is situated about midway between the two places, was often visited, and it was from a very early period the resort of whaling ships and trading vessels'. - (Geological sketch map missing).
Ferguson 18660.

234     WONG QUINCEY, J. Souvenirs d'un chasseur Chinois. Avant-propos de Lin Yutang. Paris, 1941. Wrappers. 414 pp. 40,- e 18,15

235     AARDRIJKSKUNDIG EN STATISTISCH WOORDENBOEK VAN NEDERLANDSCH INDIE, bewerkt naar de jongste en beste berigten. Met eene voorrede van P.J. Veth. Amst., P.N. van Kampen, 1869.
3 volumes. Original cloth (damaged but holding). X,730; 855; 1214 pp. 225,- e 102,10

Geographical and statistical dictionary of the Dutch East Indies. Edited by J.C.W. van den Berg van Eysinga, P.J. Veth, H.C. Millies and H. van Alphen. - Scarce.
Tiele 1231.

236     WRIGHT, Marie Robinson. The new Brazil. Its resources and attractions, historical, descriptive, and industrial. Philadelphia, (1901).
Folio. Cloth gilt, g.e. With numerous illustrations. 450 pp. 85,- e 38,57

237     WIJK ROELANDSZOON, J. van. Algemeen aardrijkskundig woordenboek; volgens de nieuwste staatkundige veranderingen, en de laatste, beste en zekerste berigten; onder medewerking van onderscheidene vaderlandsche aardrijkskundigen. Dordr., J. de Vos & Comp. en J. Pluim de Jaager, 1821-(1826).
2 volumes in 7. Original printed boards (spines damaged). With engraved title by J.C. Bendorp. 155,- e 70,34

Tiele 1234; Cat. NHSM I, p.9.

238     ZABEL, Rudolf. Im muhammedanischen Abendlande. Tagebuch einer Reise durch Marokko. Altenburg S.A., Stephan Geibel, 1905.
Original cloth with map on frontcover, top edge gilt. With 5 maps (3 on 1 folding sheet), and 146 photographic illustrations. XIV,(2),463 pp. 395,- e 179,24

First edition. - Dairy made during a trip through Morocco as correspondent of the Leipziger Illustrierte Zeitung, from January 1 till April 3, 1903. The Anhang by Paul Range, indicated on the title-page, was not published. - Except some minor foxing a fine copy. - Very rare.
Kainbacher p.462.

239     DE GODVRUCHTIGE ZEEMAN, GESCHETST IN EENE REIZE VAN EEN BRAAF MATROOS UIT HOLLAND NAAR DE WEST-INDIEN DOOR EEN OUD ZEEMAN. Rott., Nicolaas Cornel, 1816.
Misbound. 70 pp. 295,- e 133,87

A popular teachable book for sailors, containing the story of a Dutch boy on his way to Surinam. Also including an account of Paramaribo and a condemnation of slavery. - Very scarce, unknown to the major reference works. - (Corners dog's eared).

240     ZILCKEN, (Philippe). Drie maanden in Algerië. Met voorwoord van LODEWIJK VAN DEYSSEL. Den Haag, 'Luctor et Emergo', (1909).
Original printed wrappers. With illustrations. (8),200 pp. 45,- e 20,42

With i.a. a chapter on women in Algeria and a chapter dealing with ALEXANDRINE TINNE.

241     ZIMMERMAN, (Eberhard August Wilhelm) von. Japan en de eilanden onder deszelfs oppergezag. Naar het Hoogduitsch. Haarlem, De erven François Bohn, 1822.
Old half cloth. With engraved frontispiece depicting Japanese by D. Veelwaard. VIII,280 pp. 275,- e 124,79

De aarde en hare bewoners XI. - Ample account of Japan including descriptions of the geography, topography, tea, costumes, language, architecture, government, etc.
Tiele 1240.

242     - -. Taschenbuch der Reisen, oder unterhaltende Darstellung der Entdeckungen des 18ten Jahrhunderts. Jahrgang X. Lpzg., G. Fleischer, 1811.
Sm.8vo. Original boards (sl. soiled). With folding engraved frontispiece and 11 engravings (7 folding). XIV,(2),320 pp. 215,- e 97,56

Entirely devoted to Tibet, Bhutan and Burma. With fine plates.

FACSIMILE EDITIONS


243     BLAEU, Joan. The light of navigation. Amst., 1612. Facsimile edition with an introduction by R.A. Skelton. Amst., 1964. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. With many folding maps. 125,- e 56,72

Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. - 'This truly great seaman' guide, of which only a few copies of the original have survived, is an English version of a Dutch collection of charts of Europe and rules of navigation'.

244     DONCKER, Hendrick De zee-atlas of water-werelt vertoonende alle de zee-kusten van het bekende des aerd-bodems. Amst., Hendrick Doncker, 1669. Facsimile edition. Berlin, 1970. 10 coloured charts in portfolio. 95,- e 43,11

245     ELLIOT, Daniel Giraud. A monograph of the Paradiseidae, or birds of paradise. London, 1873. Facsimile edition. N.Y., Amst., 1977. Elephant folio. Original cloth. Portfolio with 37 coloured plates. - Nissen 296. - Beautiful book on the birds of paradise of New Guinea. 975,- e 442,44

246     THE NEW LAWS OF THE INDIES FOR THE GOOD TREATMENT AND PRESERVATION OF THE INDIANS PROMULGATED BY THE EMPEROR CHARLES THE FIFTH 1542-1543. A facsimile reprint of the original Spanish edition, togther with a literal translation into the English language to which is prefixed an historical introduction by Henry Stevens and F.W. Lucas. London, 1893. Reprint. Amst., 1968. 8vo. Cloth. With illustrations. XCIV,(26),XXX pp. 35,- e 15,88

247     L'HERMITE, Jacques. Journael van de Nassausche vloot ofte beschrijvingh van de voyagie om den gantschen aerd-kloot, gedaen met elf schepen. Onder 't beleydt van den admirael Jaques l'Heremite, ende vice-admirael Gheen Huygen Schapenham, in de jaren 1623,1624,1625 en 1626. Amst., 1646. Reprint. (Amst., 1969). Oblong 8vo. Boards. With maps and plates. 79 pp. - Facsimile edition from 'Begin ende voortgangh'. 18,- e 8,17

248     NECK, Jacob Cornelisz van & Wybrant WARWIJCK. Waerachtig verhael van de schipvaerd op Oost-Indien ghedaen by acht schepen in den jare 1598 .. - NECK, Jacob van. Kort ende waerachtigh verhael van de tweede schipvaerd by de Hollanders op Oost-Indien ghedaen .. Amst., 1646. Reprint. (Amst., 1969). Oblong 8vo. Boards. With maps and plates. 56; 51 pp. - Facsimile edition from 'Begin ende voortgangh'. 18,- e 8,17

249     NAVI DELLA MARINA MILITARE ITALIANA. Roma, 1893. Facsimile. Roma, 1966. Portfolio with 16 (of 17) coloured plates by E. de Martino depicting vessels. 30,- e 13,61

250     NIEUWE GEOGRAPHISCHE NEDERLANDSCHE REISE- EN ZAK-ATLAS; VERVATTENDE .. KAARTEN VAN DE VEREENIGDE NEDERLANDEN; MITSGADERS EENE BEKNOPTE ALGEMEENE GEOGRAPHIE DEZER PROVINCIËN. Amst., Jan Christiaan Sepp, 1773. Facsimile edition. Alphen a/d Rijn, 1987. Oblong 8vo. Boards. With 74 coloured maps. (6),132 pp. 45,- e 20,42

251     NIEUHOF, Joan. Het gezantschap der Neêrlandtsche Oost-Indische Compagnie, aan den grooten Tartarischen Cham, den tegenwoordigen keizer van China: waar in de gedenkwaerdighste geschiedenissen, die onder het reizen door de Sineesche landtschappen .. sedert den jare 1655 tot 1657 zijn voorgevallen, op het bondigste verhandelt worden. Amst., Jacob van Meurs, 1665. Facsimile edition. (Franeker, 1991). 2 volumes in 1. Folio. Bound, spine gilt. With many plates, maps and illustrations. (12),208; 258,(9) pp. 175,- e 79,41

1000 copies printed. - First mission of the Dutch East India Company to China in the years 1655-57, describing all the events during this mission, the country, people, flora & fauna, etc. One of the very few non-Jesuit sources of the period.
Cf. Landwehr, VOC, 539.

252     PÂRIS, François Edmond. Souvenirs de marine. Collection de plans ou dessins de navires et de bateaux anciens ou modernes existants ou disparus avec les éléments numériques nécessaires a leur construction. Paris, 1882-1908. Reprint. Grenoble, 1975-76. 6 volumes in 3. Oblong folio. Cloth. With 360 plates. - Limited edition. - Standard work. 395,- e 179,24

253     SPILBERGEN, Joris van. Historisch journael vande voyage ghedaen met ses schepen, uytghereed zijnde door de .. Oost-Indische Compaignie .. omme te varen door de Strate Magallanes naer de Molucques .. Onder 't gebiedt van .. JORIS VAN SPILBERGEN. Als mede de Australische navigatie, ontdekt door Jacob le Maire in den jaere 1615,1616,1617. Amst., 1646. Reprint. (Amst., 1969). Oblong 8vo. Boards. With many plates and folding maps. 118 pp. - Facsimile edition from 'Begin ende voortgangh'. 18,- e 8,17

254     VINGBOONS, Johannes. Verzameling van pas-kaarten, dienende tot de vaart naar Oost- en Westindien; meest alle uitvoerig met de pen getekent: benevens eenige afbeeldingen van voorname eylanden, steden en sterktens, zo wel in de Spaansche Engelsche als Nederlands Indien gelegen: alle zeer net naar't leven met waterverven geschildert. (No pl., c. 1660). Facsimile with introduction by J. van Bracht. Haarlem, 1981.
Large folio. Artificial leather with gilt monogram of the V.O.C. and W.I.C. With 107 finely coloured maps, plans and panoramic views (many double page) of the erea covered by the charter of the V.O.C. and W.I.C. 750,- e 340,34

Limited edition of 1000 numbered copies printed. - This splendid facsimile contains handdrawn and painted maps, charts and views, dating from c. 1660 from the secret map archives of the VOC and WIC. They have never been printed before. Depicting a.o. India, Ambon, Achin, Ceylon, Cambodia, Taiwan, Thailand, Macao, Malacca, Japan, the Philippines, Venezuela, Guyana, Brazil and the Caribbean. - A nice copy.

255     VOU, Johannes de. Caart van de stadt Rotterdam, en gezigt langs de Maas, benevens de afbeeldingen van de voornaamste publique gebouwen. 1695. Facsimile. (Rott., n.d.). Folio. Cloth. Facsimile of the large view of Rotterdam with coat of arms and buildings. 95,- e 43,11

256     WEERT, Sebald de. Kort ende waerachtigh verhael van't gheene seeckere vijf schepen, van Rotterdam in't jaer 1598 den 27 Junij nae de Straet Magaljanes varende, over-ghekomen is .. - NOORT, Olivier van.. Beschrijvinge van de schipvaerd by de Hollanders .. door de Straet oft Engte van Magallanes, ende voorts de gantsche kloot des aertbodems om. Amst., 1646. Reprint. (Amst., 1969). Oblong 8vo. Boards. With many maps and plates. 56 pp. - Facsimile edition from 'Begin ende voortgangh'. 20,- e 9,08

257     WITSEN, Nicolaes. Architectura navalis et regimen nauticum, ofte aaloude en hedendaagsche scheeps-bouw en bestier, waar in wydtloopigh wert verhandelt de wyze van scheeps-timmeren .. Amst., Pieter en Joan Blaeu, 1690. Facsimile edition. (No pl., n.d.). Folio. Cloth. With many plates. (22),628 pp. 125,- e 56,72

The first scientific book on shipbuilding published in the Netherlands, giving in details the construction of the ships and the building from the earliest times all over the world, for merchants- and war-ships. Written by a man of theoretical shipbuilding.

258     YK, Cornelis van. De Nederlandsche scheepsbouw-konst open gestelt. Vertoonende naar wat regel; of evenredenheyd, in Nederland meest alle scheepen werden gebouwd; mitsgaders masten, zeylen, ankers, en touwen, enz. daar aan gepast. Delft, Andries Voorstad, 1697. Facsimile edition. (Rott., n.d.). Folio. Cloth. With many plates. (14),354,(8) pp. 125,- e 56,72

A great 17th century Dutch book on ship-building, written by a man of practice.


E-mail: info@gertjanbestebreurtje.com       Back to homepage       Top of list